STRATEGY STUDIO / PUBLIC DATA EXPLORER

EXCELSIOR ELECTRIC MEMBERSHIP CORPORATION: Form 990, tax year 2020

View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗

Organization
EXCELSIOR ELECTRIC MEMBERSHIP CORPORATION (EIN 58-0237855)
Tax period
2020-01-01 to 2020-12-31
Filed
2021-04-16
IRS object ID
202131069349300718
Schema version
2020v4.0
Source
Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica

Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.

Return header ReturnHeader

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return2021-04-16T08:57:38-05:00ReturnTs
Tax Period End2020-12-31TaxPeriodEndDt

Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer Firm EIN581094351PreparerFirmEIN

Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1MCNAIR MCLEMORE MIDDLEBROOKS & CO LLCBusinessNameLine1Txt

Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1POST OFFICE BOX ONEAddressLine1Txt
CityMACONCityNm
State AbbreviationGAStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP312020001ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return Type990ReturnTypeCd
Tax Period Begin2020-01-01TaxPeriodBeginDt

Filer Filer

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN580237855EIN

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1EXCELSIOR ELECTRIC MEMBERSHIPBusinessNameLine1Txt
Business Name Line2CORPORATIONBusinessNameLine2Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name ControlEXCEBusinessNameControlTxt
Phone9126852115PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1PO BOX 297AddressLine1Txt
CityMETTERCityNm
State AbbreviationGAStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP30439ZIPCd

Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonGREG PROCTORPersonNm
Person TitlePRESIDENT/CEOPersonTitleTxt
Phone9126852115PhoneNum
Signature2021-04-15SignatureDt
Discuss With Paid PreparerYes (true)DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd

Signing Officer SigningOfficerGrp

Person Full Name PersonFullName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Person FirstGREGPersonFirstNm
Person LastPROCTORPersonLastNm
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
SSNXXX-XX-XXXXSSN

Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer PersonJASON A PEACOCKPreparerPersonNm
PTINP00978537PTIN
Phone4787466277PhoneNum
Preparation2021-04-16PreparationDt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Tax2020TaxYr
Build TS2022-09-23 18:48:47ZBuildTS

Form 990 IRS990

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Principal OfficerGREG PROCTORPrincipalOfficerNm

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1PO BOX 297AddressLine1Txt
CityMETTERCityNm
State AbbreviationGAStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP30439ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gross Receipts$43,703,309GrossReceiptsAmt
Group Return For AffiliatesfalseGroupReturnForAffiliatesInd
Organization501cYes (X)Organization501cInd
Type Of Organization CorpYes (X)TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd
Formation1938FormationYr
Legal Domicile StateGALegalDomicileStateCd
Activity Or MissionTO PROVIDE THE BEST POSSIBLE ELECTRIC SERVICE TO ALL WHO DESIRE IT WITHIN THE SYSTEM AREA AT A REASONABLE COST CONSISTENT WITH THE HIGHEST STANDARDS OF SERVICE.ActivityOrMissionDesc
Voting Members Governing Body9VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt
Voting Members Independent9VotingMembersIndependentCnt
Total Employee57TotalEmployeeCnt
Total Gross UBI$0TotalGrossUBIAmt
CY Contributions Grants$0CYContributionsGrantsAmt
PY Program Service Revenue$44,494,563PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
CY Program Service Revenue$43,247,059CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
PY Investment Income$695,472PYInvestmentIncomeAmt
CY Investment Income$456,250CYInvestmentIncomeAmt
CY Other Revenue$0CYOtherRevenueAmt
PY Total Revenue$45,190,035PYTotalRevenueAmt
CY Total Revenue$43,703,309CYTotalRevenueAmt
CY Grants And Similar Paid$0CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
PY Benefits Paid To Members$5,709,578PYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
CY Benefits Paid To Members$5,419,379CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$610,732PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$602,876CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Fundraising Expense$0CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt
PY Other Expenses$38,869,725PYOtherExpensesAmt
CY Other Expenses$37,681,054CYOtherExpensesAmt
PY Total Expenses$45,190,035PYTotalExpensesAmt
CY Total Expenses$43,703,309CYTotalExpensesAmt
CY Revenues Less Expenses$0CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
Total Assets BOY$106,868,855TotalAssetsBOYAmt
Total Assets EOY$112,540,171TotalAssetsEOYAmt
Total Liabilities BOY$47,427,521TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt
Total Liabilities EOY$51,235,387TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY$59,441,334NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY$61,304,784NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt
Info In Schedule O Part IIIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartIIIInd
MissionTO PROVIDE THE BEST POSSIBLE ELECTRIC SERVICE TO ALL WHO DESIRE IT WITHIN THE SYSTEM AREA AT A REASONABLE COST CONSISTENT WITH THE HIGHEST STANDARDS OF SERVICE.MissionDesc
Significant New Program SrvcfalseSignificantNewProgramSrvcInd
Significant ChangefalseSignificantChangeInd
DescTO PROVIDE THE BEST POSSIBLE ELECTRIC SERVICE TO ALL WHO DESIRE IT WITHIN THE SYSTEM AREA AT A REASONABLE COST CONSISTENT WITH THE HIGHEST STANDARDS OF SERVICE.Desc

Prog Srvc Accom Acty Other ProgSrvcAccomActyOtherGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
DescTO PROVIDE THE BEST POSSIBLE ELECTRIC SERVICE TO ALL WHO DESIRE IT WITHIN THE SYSTEM AREA AT A REASONABLE COST CONSISTENT WITH THE HIGHEST STANDARDS OF SERVICE.Desc
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Described In Section501c3falseDescribedInSection501c3Ind
Schedule B RequiredfalseScheduleBRequiredInd
Political Campaign ActyfalsePoliticalCampaignActyInd
Subject To Proxy TaxfalseSubjectToProxyTaxInd
Donor Advised FundfalseDonorAdvisedFundInd
Conservation EasementsfalseConservationEasementsInd
Collections Of ArtfalseCollectionsOfArtInd
Credit CounselingfalseCreditCounselingInd
Donor Rstr Or Quasi EndowmentsfalseDonorRstrOrQuasiEndowmentsInd
Report Land Building EquipmentYes (true)ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd
Report Investments Other SecfalseReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd
Report Program Related InvstYes (true)ReportProgramRelatedInvstInd
Report Other AssetsfalseReportOtherAssetsInd
Report Other LiabilitiesYes (true)ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd
Include FIN48 FootnotefalseIncludeFIN48FootnoteInd
Independent Audit Fincl StmtYes (true)IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd
Consolidated Audit Fincl StmtfalseConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd
School OperatingfalseSchoolOperatingInd
Foreign OfficefalseForeignOfficeInd
Foreign ActivitiesfalseForeignActivitiesInd
More Than5000 K To OrgfalseMoreThan5000KToOrgInd
More Than5000 K To IndividualsfalseMoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd
Professional FundraisingfalseProfessionalFundraisingInd
Fundraising ActivitiesfalseFundraisingActivitiesInd
Gaming ActivitiesfalseGamingActivitiesInd
Operate HospitalfalseOperateHospitalInd
Grants To OrganizationsfalseGrantsToOrganizationsInd
Grants To IndividualsfalseGrantsToIndividualsInd
Schedule J RequiredYes (true)ScheduleJRequiredInd
Tax Exempt BondsfalseTaxExemptBondsInd
Loan OutstandingfalseLoanOutstandingInd
Grant To Related PersonfalseGrantToRelatedPersonInd
Business Rln With Org MemfalseBusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd
Business Rln With Fam MemfalseBusinessRlnWithFamMemInd
Business Rln With35 Ctrl EntfalseBusinessRlnWith35CtrlEntInd
Deductible Non Cash ContrifalseDeductibleNonCashContriInd
Deductible Art ContributionfalseDeductibleArtContributionInd
Terminate OperationsfalseTerminateOperationsInd
Partial LiquidationfalsePartialLiquidationInd
Disregarded EntityfalseDisregardedEntityInd
Related EntityfalseRelatedEntityInd
Related Organization Ctrl EntfalseRelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd
Activities Conducted PrtshpfalseActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd
Schedule O RequiredYes (true)ScheduleORequiredInd
IRP Document37IRPDocumentCnt
IRP Document W2 G0IRPDocumentW2GCnt
Backup Wthld ComplianceYes (true)BackupWthldComplianceInd
Employee57EmployeeCnt
Employment Tax Returns FiledYes (true)EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd
Unrelated Bus Incm Over LimitfalseUnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd
Foreign Financial AccountfalseForeignFinancialAccountInd
Prohibited Tax Shelter TransfalseProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd
Taxable Party NotificationfalseTaxablePartyNotificationInd
Nondeductible ContributionsfalseNondeductibleContributionsInd
Members And Shr Gross Income$42,191,670MembersAndShrGrossIncomeAmt
Other Sources Gross Income$553,391OtherSourcesGrossIncomeAmt
Indoor Tanning ServicesfalseIndoorTanningServicesInd
Subj To Tax Rmnrtn Ex Prcht PymtfalseSubjToTaxRmnrtnExPrchtPymtInd
Subject To Excs Tax Net Invst IncfalseSubjectToExcsTaxNetInvstIncInd
Info In Schedule O Part VIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd
Governing Body Voting Members9GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt
Independent Voting Member9IndependentVotingMemberCnt
Family Or Business RlnfalseFamilyOrBusinessRlnInd
Delegation Of Mgmt DutiesfalseDelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd
Change To Org DocumentsfalseChangeToOrgDocumentsInd
Material Diversion Or MisusefalseMaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd
Members Or StockholdersYes (true)MembersOrStockholdersInd
Election Of Board MembersYes (true)ElectionOfBoardMembersInd
Decisions Subject To ApprovaYes (true)DecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd
Minutes Of Governing BodyYes (true)MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd
Minutes Of CommitteesYes (true)MinutesOfCommitteesInd
Officer Mailing AddressfalseOfficerMailingAddressInd
Local ChaptersfalseLocalChaptersInd
Form990 Provided To Gvrn BodyYes (true)Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd
Conflict Of Interest PolicyYes (true)ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd
Annual Disclosure Covered PrsnYes (true)AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd
Regular Monitoring EnfrcYes (true)RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd
Whistleblower PolicyYes (true)WhistleblowerPolicyInd
Document Retention PolicyYes (true)DocumentRetentionPolicyInd
Compensation Process CEOYes (true)CompensationProcessCEOInd
Compensation Process OtherYes (true)CompensationProcessOtherInd
Investment In Joint VenturefalseInvestmentInJointVentureInd
States Where Copy Of Return Is FldGAStatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd
Upon RequestYes (X)UponRequestInd

Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonGREG PROCTOR PRESIDENTCEOPersonNm
Phone9126852115PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1986 SE BROAD STREETAddressLine1Txt
CityMETTERCityNm
State AbbreviationGAStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP30439ZIPCd

Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (17 entries)

TitleTitleTxtAverage Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRtOfficerOfficerIndReportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmtReportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmtOther CompensationOtherCompensationAmtHighest Compensated EmployeeHighestCompensatedEmployeeIndFormer Ofcr Director TrusteeFormerOfcrDirectorTrusteeIndIndividual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorInd
GREG PROCTOR
PRESIDENT/CE50.00Yes (X)$275,122$0$106,913
WILLIAM A WALDEN
MGR, DATA &50.00$210,623$0$72,925Yes (X)
JESSIE R GOODMAN
MGR, MAINT &50.00$168,657$0$64,304Yes (X)
CHRISTOPHER HOWELL
MGR. FIN. &50.00$112,962$0$47,505Yes (X)
JAMES PORTER
MGR. MEMBER50.00$121,593$0$38,754Yes (X)
JAMES MCNEELY
CONSTR. CREW50.00$116,009$0$42,136Yes (X)
GARY DRAKE
PRESIDENT/CE$117,633$0$0Yes (X)
JORDY CARTER
DIRECTOR3.80$31,465$0$0Yes (X)
MIKE ANDERSON
CHAIRMAN5.90Yes (X)$31,215$0$0Yes (X)
DAVID CROMLEY
DIRECTOR4.00$31,215$0$0Yes (X)
SOLLY TRAPNELL
DIRECTOR3.50$24,905$0$0Yes (X)
GW JOHNSON JR
SECRETARY/TR13.00Yes (X)$24,660$0$0Yes (X)
GRADY MCCRAY
DIRECTOR4.00$24,435$0$0Yes (X)
WADE C HODGES
VICE CHAIRMA6.25Yes (X)$21,491$0$0Yes (X)
AMY HENDRIX
DIRECTOR3.90$20,834$0$0Yes (X)
JERRY CADWELL JR
DIRECTOR$10,117$0$0Yes (X)
RUSSELL MATHIS
DIRECTOR4.00$505$0$0Yes (X)
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Reportable Comp From Org$1,343,441TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt
Total Other Compensation$372,537TotalOtherCompensationAmt
Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K10IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Former Ofcr Employees ListedYes (true)FormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd
Total Comp Greater Than150 KYes (true)TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd
Compensation From Other SrcsfalseCompensationFromOtherSrcsInd

Contractor Compensation ContractorCompensationGrp (5 entries)

Address Line1ContractorAddress/USAddress/AddressLine1TxtCityContractorAddress/USAddress/CityNmState AbbreviationContractorAddress/USAddress/StateAbbreviationCdZIPContractorAddress/USAddress/ZIPCdServicesServicesDescCompensationCompensationAmt
GEORGIA RIGHT-OF-WAY COMPANY
60 LOGISTICS CENTER PKWYFORSYTHGA31029ROW CLEARING$687,517
WA KENDALL AND COMPANY
PO BOX 831LAWRENCEVILLEGA30046ROW CLEARING$428,962
LEE ELECTRICAL CONSTRUCTION
12828 US-501ABERDEENNC28315UTILITY CONSTR.$387,242
BOWEN TREE SURGEONS
144 LEE STREETMIDVILLEGA30441ROW CLEARING$355,201
CAPPSTONE ENERGY GROUP
PO BOX 2295COVINGTONGA30015ENGINEERING SER$135,502
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K6CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt

Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp (4 entries)

DescDescBusinessBusinessCdTotal Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmtRelated Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmtExclusionExclusionAmt
ELECTRIC SERVICE REVENUE221000$42,166,856$42,166,856
G & T CAPITAL CREDITS221000$852,870$852,870
OTHER CAPITAL CREDITS221000$131,018$131,018
POLE RENTAL221000$96,315$96,315
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Program Service Revenue$43,247,059TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt

Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$456,250TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$456,250ExclusionAmt

Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$43,703,309TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$43,150,744RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Exclusion$552,565ExclusionAmt

Benefits To Members BenefitsToMembersGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$5,419,379TotalAmt

Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$602,876TotalAmt

Office Expenses OfficeExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$202,935TotalAmt

Interest InterestGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,043,309TotalAmt

Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$2,991,388TotalAmt

Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (4 entries)

DescDescTotalTotalAmt
PURCHASE POWER$25,170,893
DISTRIBUTION MAINTENANCE$3,416,753
DISTRIBUTION OPERATIONS$2,307,227
CONSUMER ACCOUNTS$1,375,895

All Other Expenses AllOtherExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,172,654TotalAmt

Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$43,703,309TotalAmt
Program Services$0ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$0ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$0FundraisingAmt

Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$746,249BOYAmt
EOY$744,160EOYAmt

Savings And Temp Cash Invst SavingsAndTempCashInvstGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$6,875,523BOYAmt
EOY$7,783,651EOYAmt

Accounts Receivable AccountsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$3,464,934BOYAmt
EOY$4,003,120EOYAmt

Inventories For Sale Or Use InventoriesForSaleOrUseGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$327,931BOYAmt
EOY$330,827EOYAmt

Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$8,698,922BOYAmt
EOY$9,284,446EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss$93,716,062LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt
Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec$24,785,321LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt

Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$66,547,300BOYAmt
EOY$68,930,741EOYAmt

Investments Pub Traded Sec InvestmentsPubTradedSecGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EOY$523,690EOYAmt

Investments Program Related InvestmentsProgramRelatedGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$19,934,083BOYAmt
EOY$20,796,017EOYAmt

Other Assets Total OtherAssetsTotalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$273,913BOYAmt
EOY$143,519EOYAmt

Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$106,868,855BOYAmt
EOY$112,540,171EOYAmt

Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$3,357,661BOYAmt
EOY$3,663,826EOYAmt

Mortg Notes Pybl Scrd Invst Prop MortgNotesPyblScrdInvstPropGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$29,950,614BOYAmt
EOY$29,807,495EOYAmt

Other Liabilities OtherLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$14,119,246BOYAmt
EOY$17,764,066EOYAmt

Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$47,427,521BOYAmt
EOY$51,235,387EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Org Does Not Follow FASB117Yes (X)OrgDoesNotFollowFASB117Ind

Cap Stk Tr Prin Current Funds CapStkTrPrinCurrentFundsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$380,138BOYAmt
EOY$390,687EOYAmt

Rtn Earn Endowment Incm Oth Fnds RtnEarnEndowmentIncmOthFndsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$59,061,196BOYAmt
EOY$60,914,097EOYAmt

Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$59,441,334BOYAmt
EOY$61,304,784EOYAmt

Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$106,868,855BOYAmt
EOY$112,540,171EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Info In Schedule O Part XIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartXIInd
Reconcilation Revenue Expnss$0ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt
Other Changes In Net Assets$1,863,450OtherChangesInNetAssetsAmt
Method Of Accounting AccrualYes (X)MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd
Accountant Compile Or ReviewfalseAccountantCompileOrReviewInd
FS AuditedYes (true)FSAuditedInd

FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Separate Basis Fincl StmtYes (X)SeparateBasisFinclStmtInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Audit CommitteeYes (true)AuditCommitteeInd
Federal Grant Audit RequiredfalseFederalGrantAuditRequiredInd

Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD

Land LandGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$35,280OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Book Value$35,280BookValueAmt

Equipment EquipmentGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$93,680,782OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$24,785,321DepreciationAmt
Book Value$68,895,461BookValueAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Land Buildings$68,930,741TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt

Invst Program Related Org InvstProgramRelatedOrgGrp (8 entries)

DescDescBook ValueBookValueAmtMethod ValuationMethodValuationCd
PAT CAP - OPC$13,527,789C
PAT CAP - GTC$3,477,976C
PAT CAP - GRESCO$1,183,580C
PAT CAP - NRTC$1,061,110C
INVESTMENT IN CTC'S$618,636C
PAT CAP - CFC$392,906C
OTHER INVESTMENTS$349,972C
PAT CAP - SEDC$184,048C
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Program Rltd$20,796,017TotalBookValueProgramRltdAmt

Other Liabilities Org OtherLiabilitiesOrgGrp (3 entries)

DescDescAmtAmt
DEFERRED CREDITS$16,176,509
ACCUM PROV FOR POSTRETIREMENT BEN$829,818
CONSUMER DEPOSITS$757,739
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Liability$17,764,066TotalLiabilityAmt
Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$40,135,740TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Revenue Subtotal$40,135,740RevenueSubtotalAmt
Other Revenues Not Included$3,567,569OtherRevenuesNotIncludedAmt
Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt$3,567,569RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt
Total Revenue Per Form990$43,703,309TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt
Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$38,283,931TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Other Expenses Included$1OtherExpensesIncludedAmt
Expenses Not Reported$1ExpensesNotReportedAmt
Expenses Subtotal$38,283,930ExpensesSubtotalAmt
Other Expenses Not Included$5,419,379OtherExpensesNotIncludedAmt
Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt$5,419,379ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt
Total Expenses Per Form990$43,703,309TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (3 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
SCHEDULE D, PAGE 4, PART XI, LINE 4BREVENUE DEFERRAL 2,902,647 CHANGE IN OVERRECOVERY OF WPCA 664,922
SCHEDULE D, PAGE 4, PART XII, LINE 2DBOOK / TAX DEPRECIATION DIFFERENCE 1
SCHEDULE D, PAGE 4, PART XII, LINE 4BPATRONAGE CAPITAL CREDITS 5,419,379

Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Compensation CommitteeYes (X)CompensationCommitteeInd
Written Employment ContractYes (X)WrittenEmploymentContractInd
Compensation SurveyYes (X)CompensationSurveyInd
Board Or Committee ApprovalYes (X)BoardOrCommitteeApprovalInd
Severance PaymentfalseSeverancePaymentInd
Supplemental Nonqual Rtr PlanYes (true)SupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd
Equity Based Comp ArrngmfalseEquityBasedCompArrngmInd

Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp (7 entries)

TitleTitleTxtBase Compensation Filing OrgBaseCompensationFilingOrgAmtBonus Filing OrganizationBonusFilingOrganizationAmountOther Compensation Filing OrgOtherCompensationFilingOrgAmtDeferred Compensation Flng OrgDeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmtNontaxable Benefits Filing OrgNontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmtTotal Compensation Filing OrgTotalCompensationFilingOrgAmtComp Report Prior990 Filing OrgCompReportPrior990FilingOrgAmt
GREG PROCTOR
PRESIDENT/CEO$251,549$15,634$7,939$95,191$11,722$382,035
WILLIAM A WALDEN
MGR, DATA & TECH SVS$195,576$11,423$3,624$72,298$627$283,548
JESSIE R GOODMAN
MGR, MAINT & CONST$157,578$9,764$1,315$59,436$4,868$232,961
CHRISTOPHER HOWELL
MGR. FIN. & ACCT SVC$106,392$6,098$472$38,605$8,900$160,467
JAMES PORTER
MGR. MEMBER SERVICES$112,502$6,596$2,495$38,679$75$160,347
JAMES MCNEELY
CONSTR. CREW LEADER$108,331$6,098$1,580$37,131$5,005$158,145
GARY DRAKE
PRESIDENT/CEO$117,633$117,633$115,939

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferenceSCHEDULE J, PAGE 1, PART I, LINE 4FormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationGARY DRAKE 0 117,633 0ExplanationTxt

Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (10 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
FORM 990, PAGE 2, PART III, LINE 4DTO PROVIDE THE BEST POSSIBLE ELECTRIC SERVICE TO ALL WHO DESIRE IT WITHIN THE SYSTEM AREA AT A REASONABLE COST CONSISTENT WITH THE HIGHEST STANDARDS OF SERVICE.
FORM 990, PAGE 6, PART VI, LINE 6THE COOPERATIVE HAS MEMBERS AS PROVIDED FOR IN ITS BYLAWS WHICH ARE AVAILABLE ON THE COOPERATIVES'S WEBSITE.
FORM 990, PAGE 6, PART VI, LINE 7ATHE COOPERATIVE HAS MEMBERS WHO ELECT MEMBERS OF THE GOVERNING BODY AS PROVIDED FOR IN ITS BYLAWS WHICH ARE AVAILABLE ON THE COOPERATIVES'S WEBSITE.
FORM 990, PAGE 6, PART VI, LINE 7BCERTAIN DECISIONS OF THE GOVERNING BODY ARE SUBJECT TO APPROVAL BY MEMBERS AS PROVIDED FOR IN ITS BYLAWS WHICH ARE AVAILABLE ON THE COOPERATIVE'S WEBSITE.
FORM 990, PAGE 6, PART VI, LINE 11BFORM 990 IS REVIEWED BY THE BOARD AS PROVIDED FOR IN THE COOPERATIVE'S POLICY WHICH IS INCLUDED AS A PART OF THIS RETURN.
FORM 990, PAGE 6, PART VI, LINE 12CTHE COOPERATIVE REGULARLY AND CONSISTENTLY MONITORS AND ENFORCES COMPLIANCE WITH THEIR CONFLICT OF INTEREST POLICY AS PROVIDED FOR IN ITS POLICY WHICH IS INCLUDED AS A PART OF THIS RETURN.
FORM 990, PAGE 6, PART VI, LINE 15APRESIDENT/CEO COMPENSATION IS REVIEWED AND APPROVED AS PROVIDED FOR IN THE COOPERATIVE'S POLICY WHICH IS INCLUDED AS A PART OF THIS RETURN.
FORM 990, PAGE 6, PART VI, LINE 15BKEY EMPLOYEE COMPENSATION IS REVIEWED AND APPROVED AS PROVIDED FOR IN THE COOPERATIVE'S POLICY WHICH IS INCLUDED AS A PART OF THIS RETURN.
FORM 990, PAGE 6, PART VI, LINE 19THE COOPERATIVE MAKES ITS CONFLICT OF INTEREST POLICY AND FINANCIAL STATEMENTS AVAILABLE TO THE PUBLIC AS PART OF ITS FORM 990. THE FORM 990 IS AVAILABLE UPON REQUEST AS REFLECTED IN PART VI, SECTION C,LINE 18. THE COOPERATIVE'S BYLAWS ARE AVAILABLE ON THE COOPERATIVE'S WEBSITE.
FORM 990, PART XI, LINE 9DONATED CAPITAL 1,091 MEMBERSHIPS 10,549 REVENUE DEFERRAL -2,902,647 PATRONAGE CAPITAL CREDITS 5,419,379 CHANGE IN OVERRECOVERY OF WPCA -664,922 TOTAL 1,863,450