ROCKY MOUNTAIN CREDIT UNION: Form 990, tax year 2020
View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗
- Organization
- ROCKY MOUNTAIN CREDIT UNION (EIN 81-0283608)
- Tax period
- 2020-01-01 to 2020-12-31
- Filed
- 2021-04-26
- IRS object ID
- 202131169349301468
- Schema version
- 2020v4.1
- Source
- Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica
Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.
Return header ReturnHeader
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Return | 2021-04-26T17:30:55-05:00 | ReturnTs |
| Tax Period End | 2020-12-31 | TaxPeriodEndDt |
Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Preparer Firm EIN | 390758449 | PreparerFirmEIN |
Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | WIPFLI LLP | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 101 EAST FRONT STREET 301 | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | MISSOULA | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | MT | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 59802 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Return Type | 990 | ReturnTypeCd |
| Tax Period Begin | 2020-01-01 | TaxPeriodBeginDt |
Filer Filer
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| EIN | 810283608 | EIN |
Business Name BusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | ROCKY MOUNTAIN CREDIT UNION | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Control | ROCK | BusinessNameControlTxt |
| Phone | 4064471102 | PhoneNum |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 3400 NORTH MONTANA | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | HELENA | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | MT | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 59601 | ZIPCd |
Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Person | STEVE SENDON | PersonNm |
| Person Title | PRESIDENT/CEO | PersonTitleTxt |
| Phone | 4064471102 | PhoneNum |
| Signature | 2021-04-12 | SignatureDt |
| Discuss With Paid Preparer | Yes (1) | DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd |
Signing Officer SigningOfficerGrp
Person Full Name PersonFullName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Person First | STEVE | PersonFirstNm |
| Person Last | SENDON | PersonLastNm |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| SSN | 999009999 | SSN |
Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Preparer Person | PHILIP L YASENAK CPA | PreparerPersonNm |
| PTIN | P01248379 | PTIN |
| Phone | 4067281800 | PhoneNum |
| Preparation | 2021-04-12 | PreparationDt |
Additional Filer Information AdditionalFilerInformation
Trusted Customer TrustedCustomerGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Trusted Customer | 2 | TrustedCustomerCd |
| Authentication Assurance Level | AAL1 | AuthenticationAssuranceLevelCd |
| Identity Assurance Level | IAL1 | IdentityAssuranceLevelCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Tax | 2020 | TaxYr |
| Build TS | 2022-09-23 18:48:47Z | BuildTS |
Form 990 IRS990
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Principal Officer | STEVE SENDON | PrincipalOfficerNm |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 3400 NORTH MONTANA | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | HELENA | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | MT | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 59601 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Gross Receipts | $15,224,882 | GrossReceiptsAmt |
| Group Return For Affiliates | 0 | GroupReturnForAffiliatesInd |
| Organization501c | Yes (X) | Organization501cInd |
| Website Address | WWW.RMCU.NET | WebsiteAddressTxt |
| Type Of Organization Corp | Yes (X) | TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd |
| Formation | 1940 | FormationYr |
| Legal Domicile State | MT | LegalDomicileStateCd |
| Activity Or Mission | PARTNERING WITH OUR MEMBERS TO IMPROVE THE QUALITY OF THEIR LIVES BY PROVIDING A SECURE AND SERVICE-FOCUSED CREDIT UNION THAT BUILDS TRUST AND RESPECT. | ActivityOrMissionDesc |
| Voting Members Governing Body | 7 | VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt |
| Voting Members Independent | 7 | VotingMembersIndependentCnt |
| Total Employee | 109 | TotalEmployeeCnt |
| Total Volunteers | 12 | TotalVolunteersCnt |
| Total Gross UBI | $17,851 | TotalGrossUBIAmt |
| Net Unrelated Bus Txbl Incm | $0 | NetUnrelatedBusTxblIncmAmt |
| PY Contributions Grants | $0 | PYContributionsGrantsAmt |
| CY Contributions Grants | $0 | CYContributionsGrantsAmt |
| PY Program Service Revenue | $13,367,213 | PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
| CY Program Service Revenue | $14,404,227 | CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
| PY Investment Income | $304,481 | PYInvestmentIncomeAmt |
| CY Investment Income | $232,812 | CYInvestmentIncomeAmt |
| PY Other Revenue | $180,855 | PYOtherRevenueAmt |
| CY Other Revenue | $184,161 | CYOtherRevenueAmt |
| PY Total Revenue | $13,852,549 | PYTotalRevenueAmt |
| CY Total Revenue | $14,821,200 | CYTotalRevenueAmt |
| PY Grants And Similar Paid | $31,244 | PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt |
| CY Grants And Similar Paid | $26,508 | CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt |
| PY Benefits Paid To Members | $0 | PYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt |
| CY Benefits Paid To Members | $0 | CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt |
| PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid | $6,321,687 | PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt |
| CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid | $6,554,213 | CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt |
| PY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns | $0 | PYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt |
| CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns | $0 | CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt |
| CY Total Fundraising Expense | $0 | CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt |
| PY Other Expenses | $6,311,382 | PYOtherExpensesAmt |
| CY Other Expenses | $6,925,447 | CYOtherExpensesAmt |
| PY Total Expenses | $12,664,313 | PYTotalExpensesAmt |
| CY Total Expenses | $13,506,168 | CYTotalExpensesAmt |
| PY Revenues Less Expenses | $1,188,236 | PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt |
| CY Revenues Less Expenses | $1,315,032 | CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt |
| Total Assets BOY | $264,444,296 | TotalAssetsBOYAmt |
| Total Assets EOY | $316,032,866 | TotalAssetsEOYAmt |
| Total Liabilities BOY | $239,264,966 | TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt |
| Total Liabilities EOY | $289,523,630 | TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt |
| Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY | $25,179,330 | NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt |
| Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY | $26,509,236 | NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt |
| Mission | PARTNERING WITH OUR MEMBERS TO IMPROVE THE QUALITY OF THEIR LIVES BY PROVIDING A SECURE AND SERVICE-FOCUSED CREDIT UNION THAT BUILDS TRUST AND RESPECT. | MissionDesc |
| Significant New Program Srvc | 0 | SignificantNewProgramSrvcInd |
| Significant Change | 0 | SignificantChangeInd |
| Desc | AS A MEMBER OWNED, FINANCIAL COOPERATIVE, THE CREDIT UNION SERVED MORE THAN 23,000 PRIMARILY MONTANA RESIDENTS WITH A WIDE VARIETY OF FINANCIAL SERVICES. ADDITIONAL SERVICES PROVIDED INCLUDED COUNSELING, FINANCIAL EDUCATION, NEWSLETTERS, DEPOSIT AND LOAN INSURANCE PROTECTION, AND CONSUMER INFORMATION. THE CREDIT UNION PROVIDED SETTLEMENT, CORRESPONDENCE, INVESTMENT, LOAN EDUCATION, AND OTHER SERVICES TO ITS MEMBERS. | Desc |
| Described In Section501c3 | 0 | DescribedInSection501c3Ind |
| Schedule B Required | 0 | ScheduleBRequiredInd |
| Political Campaign Acty | 0 | PoliticalCampaignActyInd |
| Subject To Proxy Tax | 0 | SubjectToProxyTaxInd |
| Donor Advised Fund | 0 | DonorAdvisedFundInd |
| Conservation Easements | 0 | ConservationEasementsInd |
| Collections Of Art | 0 | CollectionsOfArtInd |
| Credit Counseling | 0 | CreditCounselingInd |
| Donor Rstr Or Quasi Endowments | 0 | DonorRstrOrQuasiEndowmentsInd |
| Report Land Building Equipment | Yes (1) | ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd |
| Report Investments Other Sec | Yes (1) | ReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd |
| Report Program Related Invst | 0 | ReportProgramRelatedInvstInd |
| Report Other Assets | 0 | ReportOtherAssetsInd |
| Report Other Liabilities | Yes (1) | ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd |
| Include FIN48 Footnote | 0 | IncludeFIN48FootnoteInd |
| Independent Audit Fincl Stmt | Yes (1) | IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd |
| Consolidated Audit Fincl Stmt | 0 | ConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd |
| School Operating | 0 | SchoolOperatingInd |
| Foreign Office | 0 | ForeignOfficeInd |
| Foreign Activities | 0 | ForeignActivitiesInd |
| More Than5000 K To Org | 0 | MoreThan5000KToOrgInd |
| More Than5000 K To Individuals | 0 | MoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd |
| Professional Fundraising | 0 | ProfessionalFundraisingInd |
| Fundraising Activities | 0 | FundraisingActivitiesInd |
| Gaming Activities | 0 | GamingActivitiesInd |
| Operate Hospital | 0 | OperateHospitalInd |
| Grants To Organizations | Yes (1) | GrantsToOrganizationsInd |
| Grants To Individuals | 0 | GrantsToIndividualsInd |
| Schedule J Required | Yes (1) | ScheduleJRequiredInd |
| Tax Exempt Bonds | 0 | TaxExemptBondsInd |
| Loan Outstanding | Yes (1) | LoanOutstandingInd |
| Grant To Related Person | 0 | GrantToRelatedPersonInd |
| Business Rln With Org Mem | 0 | BusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd |
| Business Rln With Fam Mem | 0 | BusinessRlnWithFamMemInd |
| Business Rln With35 Ctrl Ent | 0 | BusinessRlnWith35CtrlEntInd |
| Deductible Non Cash Contri | 0 | DeductibleNonCashContriInd |
| Deductible Art Contribution | 0 | DeductibleArtContributionInd |
| Terminate Operations | 0 | TerminateOperationsInd |
| Partial Liquidation | 0 | PartialLiquidationInd |
| Disregarded Entity | 0 | DisregardedEntityInd |
| Related Entity | 0 | RelatedEntityInd |
| Related Organization Ctrl Ent | 0 | RelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd |
| Activities Conducted Prtshp | 0 | ActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd |
| Schedule O Required | Yes (1) | ScheduleORequiredInd |
| IRP Document | 7972 | IRPDocumentCnt |
| IRP Document W2 G | 0 | IRPDocumentW2GCnt |
| Backup Wthld Compliance | Yes (1) | BackupWthldComplianceInd |
| Employee | 109 | EmployeeCnt |
| Employment Tax Returns Filed | Yes (1) | EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd |
| Unrelated Bus Incm Over Limit | Yes (1) | UnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd |
| Form990 T Filed | Yes (1) | Form990TFiledInd |
| Foreign Financial Account | 0 | ForeignFinancialAccountInd |
| Prohibited Tax Shelter Trans | 0 | ProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd |
| Taxable Party Notification | 0 | TaxablePartyNotificationInd |
| Nondeductible Contributions | 0 | NondeductibleContributionsInd |
| Indoor Tanning Services | 0 | IndoorTanningServicesInd |
| Subj To Tax Rmnrtn Ex Prcht Pymt | 0 | SubjToTaxRmnrtnExPrchtPymtInd |
| Subject To Excs Tax Net Invst Inc | 0 | SubjectToExcsTaxNetInvstIncInd |
| Info In Schedule O Part VI | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd |
| Governing Body Voting Members | 7 | GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt |
| Independent Voting Member | 7 | IndependentVotingMemberCnt |
| Family Or Business Rln | 0 | FamilyOrBusinessRlnInd |
| Delegation Of Mgmt Duties | 0 | DelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd |
| Change To Org Documents | 0 | ChangeToOrgDocumentsInd |
| Material Diversion Or Misuse | 0 | MaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd |
| Members Or Stockholders | Yes (1) | MembersOrStockholdersInd |
| Election Of Board Members | Yes (1) | ElectionOfBoardMembersInd |
| Decisions Subject To Approva | Yes (1) | DecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd |
| Minutes Of Governing Body | Yes (1) | MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd |
| Minutes Of Committees | 0 | MinutesOfCommitteesInd |
| Officer Mailing Address | 0 | OfficerMailingAddressInd |
| Local Chapters | 0 | LocalChaptersInd |
| Form990 Provided To Gvrn Body | Yes (1) | Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd |
| Conflict Of Interest Policy | Yes (1) | ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd |
| Annual Disclosure Covered Prsn | Yes (1) | AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd |
| Regular Monitoring Enfrc | Yes (1) | RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd |
| Whistleblower Policy | 0 | WhistleblowerPolicyInd |
| Document Retention Policy | Yes (1) | DocumentRetentionPolicyInd |
| Compensation Process CEO | Yes (1) | CompensationProcessCEOInd |
| Compensation Process Other | Yes (1) | CompensationProcessOtherInd |
| Investment In Joint Venture | 0 | InvestmentInJointVentureInd |
| Upon Request | Yes (X) | UponRequestInd |
Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail
Business Name BusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | MATT STOLLE | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Phone | 4064471102 | PhoneNum |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 3400 NORTH MONTANA | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | HELENA | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | MT | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 59601 | ZIPCd |
Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (11 entries)
| TitleTitleTxt | Average Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRt | Highest Compensated EmployeeHighestCompensatedEmployeeInd | Reportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmt | Reportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmt | Other CompensationOtherCompensationAmt | OfficerOfficerInd | Individual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorInd |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| DEAN OLSEN | |||||||
| VP - IT | 40.00 | Yes (X) | $114,795 | $0 | $25,217 | ||
| ERIN JOHNSTON | |||||||
| VP - PROJECT CHANGE | 40.00 | Yes (X) | $105,698 | $0 | $28,056 | ||
| STEVE SENDON | |||||||
| PRESIDENT/CEO | 40.00 | $234,661 | $0 | $41,135 | Yes (X) | ||
| MATT STOLLE | |||||||
| VP-FINANCE/CFO | 40.00 | $136,045 | $0 | $31,495 | Yes (X) | ||
| KRISTIN BOUCHARD | |||||||
| CHAIRMAN | 2.00 | $0 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | |
| LYLE MANLEY | |||||||
| VICE CHAIRMAN | 2.00 | $0 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | |
| JOSH KNOEDLER | |||||||
| TREASURER | 2.00 | $0 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | |
| MICHAEL BERTAGNOLLI | |||||||
| SECRETARY | 2.00 | $0 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | |
| STEFANIE GRIFFITH | |||||||
| DIRECTOR | 2.00 | $0 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) | ||
| CHRIS LEMON | |||||||
| DIRECTOR | 2.00 | $0 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) | ||
| MICHAEL WILLIAMS | |||||||
| DIRECTOR | 2.00 | $0 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) | ||
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Reportable Comp From Org | $591,199 | TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt |
| Tot Reportable Comp Rltd Org | $0 | TotReportableCompRltdOrgAmt |
| Total Other Compensation | $125,903 | TotalOtherCompensationAmt |
| Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K | 4 | IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt |
| Former Ofcr Employees Listed | 0 | FormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd |
| Total Comp Greater Than150 K | Yes (1) | TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd |
| Compensation From Other Srcs | 0 | CompensationFromOtherSrcsInd |
Contractor Compensation ContractorCompensationGrp (5 entries)
| Address Line1ContractorAddress/USAddress/AddressLine1Txt | CityContractorAddress/USAddress/CityNm | State AbbreviationContractorAddress/USAddress/StateAbbreviationCd | ZIPContractorAddress/USAddress/ZIPCd | ServicesServicesDesc | CompensationCompensationAmt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| JACK HENRY & ASSOCIATES | |||||
| 663 W HWY 60 | MONETT | MO | 65708 | SUPPORT SERVICES | $446,495 |
| ALKAMI TECHNOLOGY INC | |||||
| PO BOX 670397 | DALLAS | TX | 75267 | SUPPORT SERVICES | $322,924 |
| PRIME MARKETING | |||||
| 810 N WALLACE SUITE D | BOZEMAN | MT | 59715 | MARKETING | $237,739 |
| INFORMATION SYSTEMS OF MT | |||||
| 1314 HELENA AVE | HELENA | MT | 59601 | TECHNOLOGY SERVICES | $183,922 |
| BLACKFOOT COMMUNICATIONS | |||||
| PO BOX 16600 | MISSOULA | MT | 59808 | TECHNOLOGY SERVICES | $144,222 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K | 7 | CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt |
Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp (3 entries)
| DescDesc | BusinessBusinessCd | Total Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmt | Related Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt | Unrelated Business RevenueUnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| INTEREST ON LOANS | 522100 | $10,331,394 | $10,331,394 | |
| FEES AND CHARGES | 522100 | $2,959,888 | $2,942,037 | $17,851 |
| SALE OF LOANS HELD-FOR-SALE | 522100 | $1,112,945 | $1,112,945 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Program Service Revenue | $14,404,227 | TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $236,701 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Exclusion | $236,701 | ExclusionAmt |
Gross Amount Sales Assets GrossAmountSalesAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other | $399,793 | OtherAmt |
Less Cost Oth Basis Sales Expnss LessCostOthBasisSalesExpnssGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other | $403,682 | OtherAmt |
Gain Or Loss GainOrLossGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other | -$3,889 | OtherAmt |
Net Gain Or Loss Investments NetGainOrLossInvestmentsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | -$3,889 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Exclusion | -$3,889 | ExclusionAmt |
Other Revenue Misc OtherRevenueMiscGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Desc | INTEREST ON SERP | Desc |
| Business | 522100 | BusinessCd |
| Total Revenue Column | $166,651 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Related Or Exempt Func Income | $166,651 | RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
Miscellaneous Revenue MiscellaneousRevenueGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $17,510 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Related Or Exempt Func Income | $17,510 | RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Revenue Total | $184,161 | OtherRevenueTotalAmt |
Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $14,821,200 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Related Or Exempt Func Income | $14,570,537 | RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
| Unrelated Business Revenue | $17,851 | UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt |
| Exclusion | $232,812 | ExclusionAmt |
Grants To Domestic Orgs GrantsToDomesticOrgsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $26,508 | TotalAmt |
Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $443,336 | TotalAmt |
Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $4,729,575 | TotalAmt |
Pension Plan Contributions PensionPlanContributionsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $486,991 | TotalAmt |
Other Employee Benefits OtherEmployeeBenefitsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $519,910 | TotalAmt |
Payroll Taxes PayrollTaxesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $374,401 | TotalAmt |
Fees For Services Legal FeesForServicesLegalGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $46,559 | TotalAmt |
Fees For Services Accounting FeesForServicesAccountingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $109,659 | TotalAmt |
Fees For Srvc Invst Mgmnt Fees FeesForSrvcInvstMgmntFeesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $8,585 | TotalAmt |
Fees For Services Other FeesForServicesOtherGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $716,021 | TotalAmt |
Advertising AdvertisingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $403,511 | TotalAmt |
Office Expenses OfficeExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $603,924 | TotalAmt |
Information Technology InformationTechnologyGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $369,085 | TotalAmt |
Occupancy OccupancyGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $547,976 | TotalAmt |
Travel TravelGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $42,099 | TotalAmt |
Conferences Meetings ConferencesMeetingsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $21,675 | TotalAmt |
Interest InterestGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $116,470 | TotalAmt |
Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $623,512 | TotalAmt |
Insurance InsuranceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $101,492 | TotalAmt |
Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (4 entries)
| DescDesc | TotalTotalAmt |
|---|---|
| DIVIDENDS PAID TO MEMBE | $1,836,407 |
| LOAN SERVICING FEES | $518,725 |
| CREDIT CARD & TRANSACTI | $353,234 |
| PROVISION-LOAN LOSSES | $285,000 |
All Other Expenses AllOtherExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $221,513 | TotalAmt |
Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $13,506,168 | TotalAmt |
Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $2,555,418 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $2,469,313 | EOYAmt |
Savings And Temp Cash Invst SavingsAndTempCashInvstGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $13,407,128 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $17,673,292 | EOYAmt |
Accounts Receivable AccountsReceivableGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $576,872 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $583,103 | EOYAmt |
Receivables From Officers Etc ReceivablesFromOfficersEtcGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $5,362,531 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $5,526,009 | EOYAmt |
Oth Notes Loans Receivable Net OthNotesLoansReceivableNetGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $216,897,635 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $240,473,953 | EOYAmt |
Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $731,447 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $991,104 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss | $20,912,445 | LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt |
| Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec | $7,892,443 | LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt |
Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $12,414,093 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $13,020,002 | EOYAmt |
Investments Pub Traded Sec InvestmentsPubTradedSecGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $500,215 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $7,561,945 | EOYAmt |
Investments Other Securities InvestmentsOtherSecuritiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $8,918,423 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $24,237,023 | EOYAmt |
Other Assets Total OtherAssetsTotalGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $3,080,534 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $3,497,122 | EOYAmt |
Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $264,444,296 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $316,032,866 | EOYAmt |
Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $3,697,392 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $2,712,788 | EOYAmt |
Mortg Notes Pybl Scrd Invst Prop MortgNotesPyblScrdInvstPropGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $6,724,617 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $2,000,000 | EOYAmt |
Other Liabilities OtherLiabilitiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $228,842,957 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $284,810,842 | EOYAmt |
Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $239,264,966 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $289,523,630 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Org Does Not Follow FASB117 | Yes (X) | OrgDoesNotFollowFASB117Ind |
Cap Stk Tr Prin Current Funds CapStkTrPrinCurrentFundsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $0 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $0 | EOYAmt |
Pd In Cap Srpls Land Bldg Eqp Fund PdInCapSrplsLandBldgEqpFundGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $0 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $0 | EOYAmt |
Rtn Earn Endowment Incm Oth Fnds RtnEarnEndowmentIncmOthFndsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $25,179,330 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $26,509,236 | EOYAmt |
Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $25,179,330 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $26,509,236 | EOYAmt |
Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $264,444,296 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $316,032,866 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Reconcilation Revenue Expnss | $1,315,032 | ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt |
| Net Unrlzd Gains Losses Invst | $14,874 | NetUnrlzdGainsLossesInvstAmt |
| Other Changes In Net Assets | $0 | OtherChangesInNetAssetsAmt |
| Info In Schedule O Part XII | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartXIIInd |
| Method Of Accounting Accrual | Yes (X) | MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd |
| Accountant Compile Or Review | 0 | AccountantCompileOrReviewInd |
| FS Audited | Yes (1) | FSAuditedInd |
FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Separate Basis Fincl Stmt | Yes (X) | SeparateBasisFinclStmtInd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Audit Committee | Yes (1) | AuditCommitteeInd |
| Federal Grant Audit Required | 0 | FederalGrantAuditRequiredInd |
Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD
Land LandGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $3,316,332 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Book Value | $3,316,332 | BookValueAmt |
Buildings BuildingsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $13,514,388 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Depreciation | $4,264,846 | DepreciationAmt |
| Book Value | $9,249,542 | BookValueAmt |
Leasehold Improvements LeaseholdImprovementsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $70,496 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Depreciation | $70,496 | DepreciationAmt |
| Book Value | $0 | BookValueAmt |
Equipment EquipmentGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $3,210,002 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Depreciation | $2,755,874 | DepreciationAmt |
| Book Value | $454,128 | BookValueAmt |
Other Land Buildings OtherLandBuildingsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $801,227 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Depreciation | $801,227 | DepreciationAmt |
| Book Value | $0 | BookValueAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Book Value Land Buildings | $13,020,002 | TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt |
Other Securities OtherSecuritiesGrp (5 entries)
| DescDesc | Book ValueBookValueAmt | Method ValuationMethodValuationCd |
|---|---|---|
| PERPETUAL CONTRIBUTED CAPITAL | $650,623 | C |
| DEPOSITS IN COMMERICAL BANKS | $12,192,000 | C |
| LOANS TO AND INVESTMENTS IN NATURAL PERSON CREDIT UNIONS | $997,000 | C |
| ALL OTHER INVESTMENTS | $397,400 | C |
| ALL OTHER INVESTMENTS IN CORPORATE CREDIT UNIONS | $10,000,000 | C |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Book Value Securities | $24,237,023 | TotalBookValueSecuritiesAmt |
Other Liabilities Org OtherLiabilitiesOrgGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Desc | MEMBER DEPOSITS | Desc |
| Amt | $284,810,842 | Amt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Liability | $284,810,842 | TotalLiabilityAmt |
| Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt | $14,658,438 | TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt |
| Other Revenue | $3,889 | OtherRevenueAmt |
| Revenue Not Reported | $3,889 | RevenueNotReportedAmt |
| Revenue Subtotal | $14,654,549 | RevenueSubtotalAmt |
| Other Revenues Not Included | $166,651 | OtherRevenuesNotIncludedAmt |
| Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt | $166,651 | RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt |
| Total Revenue Per Form990 | $14,821,200 | TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt |
| Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt | $13,343,406 | TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt |
| Other Expenses Included | $3,889 | OtherExpensesIncludedAmt |
| Expenses Not Reported | $3,889 | ExpensesNotReportedAmt |
| Expenses Subtotal | $13,339,517 | ExpensesSubtotalAmt |
| Other Expenses Not Included | $166,651 | OtherExpensesNotIncludedAmt |
| Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt | $166,651 | ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt |
| Total Expenses Per Form990 | $13,506,168 | TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (4 entries)
| Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDesc | ExplanationExplanationTxt |
|---|---|
| PART XI, LINE 2D - OTHER ADJUSTMENTS: | NET LOSS ON FORECLOSED AND REPOSSESSED ASSETS 3,889. |
| PART XI, LINE 4B - OTHER ADJUSTMENTS: | INTEREST ON SERP 166,651. |
| PART XII, LINE 2D - OTHER ADJUSTMENTS: | NET LOSS ON FORECLOSED AND REPOSSESSED ASSETS 3,889. |
| PART XII, LINE 4B - OTHER ADJUSTMENTS: | INTEREST ON SERP 166,651. |
Schedule I IRS990ScheduleI
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Grant Records Maintained | Yes (1) | GrantRecordsMaintainedInd |
| Total501c3 Org | 0 | Total501c3OrgCnt |
| Total Other Org | 0 | TotalOtherOrgCnt |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Form And Line Reference | PART I, LINE 2: | FormAndLineReferenceDesc |
| Explanation | THE ORGANIZATION MONITORS THE RECEIPIENTS OF THEIR CHARITABLE GIVING. IN 2020 THERE WERE NO ORGANIZATIONS THAT RECEIVED MORE THAN $5,000. | ExplanationTxt |
Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Travel For Companions | Yes (X) | TravelForCompanionsInd |
| Written Policy Ref T And E Expnss | Yes (1) | WrittenPolicyRefTAndEExpnssInd |
| Substantiation Required | Yes (1) | SubstantiationRequiredInd |
| Compensation Committee | Yes (X) | CompensationCommitteeInd |
| Written Employment Contract | Yes (X) | WrittenEmploymentContractInd |
| Compensation Survey | Yes (X) | CompensationSurveyInd |
| Board Or Committee Approval | Yes (X) | BoardOrCommitteeApprovalInd |
| Severance Payment | 0 | SeverancePaymentInd |
| Supplemental Nonqual Rtr Plan | 0 | SupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd |
| Equity Based Comp Arrngm | 0 | EquityBasedCompArrngmInd |
Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp (2 entries)
| TitleTitleTxt | Base Compensation Filing OrgBaseCompensationFilingOrgAmt | Compensation Based On Rltd OrgsCompensationBasedOnRltdOrgsAmt | Bonus Filing OrganizationBonusFilingOrganizationAmount | Bonus Related OrganizationsBonusRelatedOrganizationsAmt | Other Compensation Filing OrgOtherCompensationFilingOrgAmt | Other Compensation Rltd OrgsOtherCompensationRltdOrgsAmt | Deferred Compensation Flng OrgDeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmt | Deferred Comp Rltd OrgsDeferredCompRltdOrgsAmt | Nontaxable Benefits Filing OrgNontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmt | Nontaxable Benefits Rltd OrgsNontaxableBenefitsRltdOrgsAmt | Total Compensation Filing OrgTotalCompensationFilingOrgAmt | Total Compensation Rltd OrgsTotalCompensationRltdOrgsAmt | Comp Report Prior990 Filing OrgCompReportPrior990FilingOrgAmt | Comp Report Prior990 Rltd OrgsCompReportPrior990RltdOrgsAmt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| STEVE SENDON | ||||||||||||||
| PRESIDENT/CEO | $203,633 | $0 | $16,777 | $0 | $14,251 | $0 | $27,723 | $0 | $13,412 | $0 | $275,796 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| MATT STOLLE | ||||||||||||||
| VP-FINANCE/CFO | $132,363 | $0 | $3,682 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $16,951 | $0 | $14,544 | $0 | $167,540 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
Schedule L IRS990ScheduleL
Loans Btwn Org Interested Prsn LoansBtwnOrgInterestedPrsnGrp (2 entries)
| Relationship With OrgRelationshipWithOrgTxt | Loan PurposeLoanPurposeTxt | Loan From OrganizationLoanFromOrganizationInd | Original PrincipalOriginalPrincipalAmt | Balance DueBalanceDueAmt | DefaultDefaultInd | Board Or Committee ApprovalBoardOrCommitteeApprovalInd | Written AgreementWrittenAgreementInd |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| EDWARD STOFKO | |||||||
| FORMER PRESIDENT/CEO | SPLIT-DOLLAR LIFE INSURANCE | Yes (X) | $4,300,000 | $5,369,589 | 0 | Yes (1) | Yes (1) |
| ERIN JOHNSTON | |||||||
| VP - PROJECT CHANGE | SPLIT-DOLLAR LIFE INSURANCE | Yes (X) | $147,748 | $156,420 | 0 | Yes (1) | Yes (1) |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Balance Due | $5,526,009 | TotalBalanceDueAmt |
Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (9 entries)
| Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDesc | ExplanationExplanationTxt |
|---|---|
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 6 | THE ORGANIZATION HAS MEMBERS. THERE IS ONLY ONE CLASS OF MEMBERSHIP AND THE REQUIREMENTS FOR MEMBERSHIP ARE DESCRIBED IN THE BYLAWS IN REGARD TO GEOGRAPHIC REGION AND THE PRICE OF ONE SHARE. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 7A | AN ANNUAL MEETING OF MEMBERS IS HELD WITHIN 200 DAYS AFTER THE CLOSE OF THE FISCAL YEAR. AT ALL MEETINGS, IRRESPECTIVE OF THE NUMBER OF SHARES HELD BY THE MEMBER, NO MEMBER SHALL HAVE MORE THAN ONE VOTE AND THERE IS NO VOTING BY PROXY. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 7B | DISSOLUTION IS SUBJECT TO THE APPROVAL OF MEMBERSHIP. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 8B | NO COMMITTEE HAS THE AUTHORITY TO ACT ON BEHALF OF THE GOVERNING BODY. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 11B | THE FORM 990 WILL BE FORWARDED TO THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS BEFORE FILING FOR THEIR REVIEW. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 12C | THE BOARD REGULARLY AND CONSISTENTLY MONITORS AND ENFORCES COMPLIANCE WITH ITS CONFLICT OF INTEREST POLICY AND ACTS IMMEDIATELY WHEN CONFLICTS ARISE. WHEN A CONFLICT ARISES, IT IS FIRST REPORTED TO THE CHAIRMAN OF THE BOARD. THE DETERMINATION IF A CONFLICT EXISTS IS DONE BY THE EXECUTIVE COMMITTEE OF THE BOARD. WHEN MATTERS PERTAINING TO THE SPECIFIC PERSONAL INTEREST OF A BOARD MEMBER OR OTHER VOLUNTEER ARE DISCUSSED, THE AFFECTED MEMBER SHALL NOT ENGAGE IN THE DISCUSSION OR PARTICIPATE IN THE VOTE, AND THE MINUTES SHALL SO STATE. IF MORE THAN ONE MEMBER IS INVOLVED IN MATTERS INVOLVING A CONFLICT OF INTEREST AND A VOTE IS CALLED, THE NUMBER VOTING MUST EQUAL OR EXCEED THE QUORUM REQUIREMENTS FOR THE MEETING. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 15 | THREE BOARD MEMBERS ON THE CEO COMPENSATION COMMITTEE DETERMINE THE PRESIDENT/CEO'S PAY. THE BOARD IS VOLUNTEER WITHOUT COMPENSATION. THE PRESIDENT/CEO DETERMINES THE OFFICERS AND EMPLOYEES' PAY. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION C, LINE 19 | THE GENERAL PUBLIC CAN VIEW THE FORM 990 AND ORGANIZATIONAL DOCUMENTS UPON REQUEST. |
| FORM 990, PART XII, LINE 2C | THIS PROCESS HAS NOT CHANGED FROM PRIOR YEARS. |