BETHUNE-COOKMAN UNIVERSITY: Form 990, tax year 2019
View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗
- Organization
- BETHUNE-COOKMAN UNIVERSITY (EIN 59-0704726)
- Tax period
- 2019-07-01 to 2020-06-30
- Filed
- 2021-04-27
- IRS object ID
- 202131179349301528
- Schema version
- 2019v5.2
- Source
- Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica
Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.
- Return header
- Form 990
- Schedule A
- Schedule B
- Schedule D
- Schedule E
- Schedule I
- Schedule J
- Schedule K
- Schedule O
Return header ReturnHeader
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Return | 2021-04-27T15:13:06-05:00 | ReturnTs |
| Tax Period End | 2020-06-30 | TaxPeriodEndDt |
Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Preparer Firm EIN | 593070669 | PreparerFirmEIN |
Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | MSL PA | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 255 S ORANGE AVENUE SUITE 600 | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | ORLANDO | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | FL | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 32801 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Return Type | 990 | ReturnTypeCd |
| Tax Period Begin | 2019-07-01 | TaxPeriodBeginDt |
Filer Filer
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| EIN | 590704726 | EIN |
Business Name BusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | BETHUNE-COOKMAN UNIVERSITY | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Control | BETH | BusinessNameControlTxt |
| Phone | 3864812031 | PhoneNum |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 640 DR MARY MCLEOD BETHUNE BLVD | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | DAYTONA BEACH | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | FL | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 32114 | ZIPCd |
Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Person | JOHN PITTMAN | PersonNm |
| Person Title | CHIEF FINANCIAL OFFICER | PersonTitleTxt |
| Phone | 3864812031 | PhoneNum |
| Signature | 2021-04-27 | SignatureDt |
| Discuss With Paid Preparer | Yes (1) | DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd |
Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Preparer Person | COURTNEY HOGBEN | PreparerPersonNm |
| PTIN | P01619105 | PTIN |
| Phone | 4077405400 | PhoneNum |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Tax | 2019 | TaxYr |
| Build TS | 2022-09-23 18:48:47Z | BuildTS |
Form 990 IRS990
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Principal Officer | DR E LABRENT CHRITE | PrincipalOfficerNm |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 640 DR MARY MCLEOD BETHUNE BLVD | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | DAYTONA BEACH | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | FL | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 32114 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Gross Receipts | $98,843,136 | GrossReceiptsAmt |
| Group Return For Affiliates | 0 | GroupReturnForAffiliatesInd |
| Organization501c3 | Yes (X) | Organization501c3Ind |
| Website Address | WWW.COOKMAN.EDU | WebsiteAddressTxt |
| Type Of Organization Corp | Yes (X) | TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd |
| Formation | 1904 | FormationYr |
| Legal Domicile State | FL | LegalDomicileStateCd |
| Activity Or Mission | TO SERVE THE EDUCATIONAL, SOCIAL, AND CULTURAL NEEDS OF ITS STUDENTS. | ActivityOrMissionDesc |
| Voting Members Governing Body | 9 | VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt |
| Voting Members Independent | 9 | VotingMembersIndependentCnt |
| Total Employee | 1143 | TotalEmployeeCnt |
| Total Volunteers | 27 | TotalVolunteersCnt |
| Total Gross UBI | $0 | TotalGrossUBIAmt |
| Net Unrelated Bus Txbl Incm | $0 | NetUnrelatedBusTxblIncmAmt |
| PY Contributions Grants | $17,120,784 | PYContributionsGrantsAmt |
| CY Contributions Grants | $31,248,616 | CYContributionsGrantsAmt |
| PY Program Service Revenue | $79,865,366 | PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
| CY Program Service Revenue | $59,772,558 | CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
| PY Investment Income | $2,818,240 | PYInvestmentIncomeAmt |
| CY Investment Income | $1,731,495 | CYInvestmentIncomeAmt |
| PY Other Revenue | $1,434,013 | PYOtherRevenueAmt |
| CY Other Revenue | $1,913,529 | CYOtherRevenueAmt |
| PY Total Revenue | $101,238,403 | PYTotalRevenueAmt |
| CY Total Revenue | $94,666,198 | CYTotalRevenueAmt |
| PY Grants And Similar Paid | $17,036,358 | PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt |
| CY Grants And Similar Paid | $14,945,604 | CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt |
| PY Benefits Paid To Members | $0 | PYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt |
| CY Benefits Paid To Members | $0 | CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt |
| PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid | $42,329,837 | PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt |
| CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid | $34,271,790 | CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt |
| PY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns | $0 | PYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt |
| CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns | $0 | CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt |
| CY Total Fundraising Expense | $1,708,001 | CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt |
| PY Other Expenses | $49,199,976 | PYOtherExpensesAmt |
| CY Other Expenses | $46,324,639 | CYOtherExpensesAmt |
| PY Total Expenses | $108,566,171 | PYTotalExpensesAmt |
| CY Total Expenses | $95,542,033 | CYTotalExpensesAmt |
| PY Revenues Less Expenses | -$7,327,768 | PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt |
| CY Revenues Less Expenses | -$875,835 | CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt |
| Total Assets BOY | $197,586,158 | TotalAssetsBOYAmt |
| Total Assets EOY | $191,000,240 | TotalAssetsEOYAmt |
| Total Liabilities BOY | $119,512,833 | TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt |
| Total Liabilities EOY | $116,418,459 | TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt |
| Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY | $78,073,325 | NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt |
| Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY | $74,581,781 | NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt |
| Info In Schedule O Part III | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartIIIInd |
| Mission | THE MISSION OF BETHUNE-COOKMAN UNIVERSITY IS TO EDUCATE A DIVERSE COMMUNITY OF LEARNERS TO BECOME RESPONSIBLE, PRODUCTIVE CITIZENS AND SOLUTION SEEKERS THROUGH THE PROMOTION OF FAITH, SCHOLARSHIP, CREATIVE ENDEAVORS, LEADERSHIP AND SERVICE. | MissionDesc |
| Significant New Program Srvc | 0 | SignificantNewProgramSrvcInd |
| Significant Change | 0 | SignificantChangeInd |
| Expense | $33,036,059 | ExpenseAmt |
| Revenue | $41,715,320 | RevenueAmt |
| Desc | INSTRUCTION: BETHUNE-COOKMAN UNIVERSITY OFFERS BACHELOR OF ARTS AND BACHELOR OF SCIENCE DEGREES IN 37 MAJORS AREAS, THROUGH SIX MAJOR DIVISIONS; SCHOOL OF BUSINESS, EDUCATION, LIBERAL ARTS, HEALTH SCIENCES, SCIENCE/MATHEMATICS AND SOCIAL SCIENCES. THE UNIVERSITY ALSO OFFERS THREE MASTER'S DEGREE PROGRAMS. | Desc |
Prog Srvc Accom Acty2 ProgSrvcAccomActy2Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Expense | $14,945,604 | ExpenseAmt |
| Grant | $14,945,604 | GrantAmt |
| Revenue | $0 | RevenueAmt |
| Desc | STUDENT AID: GRANTS AND SCHOLARSHIPS WERE PROVIDED TO STUDENTS BASED ON ACADEMIC AND ATHLETIC ACHIEVEMENT, AND FINANCIAL NEED. THE UNIVERSITY ALSO PARTICIPATES IN VARIOUS FEDERAL AND STATE PROGRAMS OFFERING FINANCIAL AID TO STUDENTS. | Desc |
Prog Srvc Accom Acty3 ProgSrvcAccomActy3Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Expense | $22,826,658 | ExpenseAmt |
| Revenue | $18,057,238 | RevenueAmt |
| Desc | AUXILIARY SERVICES: THROUGH ITS FOOD SERVICES DEPARTMENT, MEAL PLANS ARE PROVIDED FOR STUDENTS LIVING ON CAMPUS. A CAFETERIA, IN ADDITION TO A STARBUCKS CAFE AND WORLD OF WINGS ARE ALSO AVAILABLE FOR OFF-CAMPUS STUDENTS, FACULTY AND VISITORS. VARIOUS ATHLETIC PROGRAMS ARE ALSO OFFERED FOR STUDENTS. THE UNIVERSITY ALSO MAINTAINS SEVEN RESIDENCE HALLS THAT PROVIDE FULL LIVING FACILITIES FOR APPROXIMATELY 1,800 STUDENTS. ALL RESIDENCE HALLS ARE CONNECTED TO THE INTERNET. THE BOOKSTORE OFFERS TEXTBOOKS AND OTHER SUPPLIES FOR THE STUDENTS. | Desc |
Prog Srvc Accom Acty Other ProgSrvcAccomActyOtherGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Expense | $6,439,255 | ExpenseAmt |
| Revenue | $1,913,529 | RevenueAmt |
| Desc | STUDENT SERVICES: STUDENTS ARE INVOLVED IN A VARIETY OF CULTURAL AND SOCIAL PROGRAMS TO ENRICH THEIR EDUCATIONAL EXPERIENCES. SUPPORT FOR STUDENTS WITH LEARNING AND PHYSICAL DISABILITIES ARE ALSO PROVIDED. VARIOUS COMPUTER LABS AND A 24-HOUR LIBRARY ARE OPEN TO ALL STUDENTS TO SUPPORT THEIR EDUCATIONAL EXPERIENCE. BETHUNE-COOKMAN UNIVERSITY ALSO HAS A ROTC OFFICE AVAILABLE TO STUDENTS. | Desc |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Other Prog Srvc Expense | $6,439,255 | TotalOtherProgSrvcExpenseAmt |
| Total Other Prog Srvc Revenue | $1,913,529 | TotalOtherProgSrvcRevenueAmt |
| Total Program Service Expenses | $77,247,576 | TotalProgramServiceExpensesAmt |
| Described In Section501c3 | Yes (1) | DescribedInSection501c3Ind |
| Schedule B Required | Yes (1) | ScheduleBRequiredInd |
| Political Campaign Acty | 0 | PoliticalCampaignActyInd |
| Lobbying Activities | 0 | LobbyingActivitiesInd |
| Subject To Proxy Tax | 0 | SubjectToProxyTaxInd |
| Donor Advised Fund | 0 | DonorAdvisedFundInd |
| Conservation Easements | 0 | ConservationEasementsInd |
| Collections Of Art | 0 | CollectionsOfArtInd |
| Credit Counseling | 0 | CreditCounselingInd |
| Donor Rstr Or Quasi Endowments | Yes (1) | DonorRstrOrQuasiEndowmentsInd |
| Report Land Building Equipment | Yes (1) | ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd |
| Report Investments Other Sec | Yes (1) | ReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd |
| Report Program Related Invst | 0 | ReportProgramRelatedInvstInd |
| Report Other Assets | 0 | ReportOtherAssetsInd |
| Report Other Liabilities | Yes (1) | ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd |
| Include FIN48 Footnote | Yes (1) | IncludeFIN48FootnoteInd |
| Independent Audit Fincl Stmt | Yes (1) | IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd |
| Consolidated Audit Fincl Stmt | 0 | ConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd |
| School Operating | Yes (1) | SchoolOperatingInd |
| Foreign Office | 0 | ForeignOfficeInd |
| Foreign Activities | 0 | ForeignActivitiesInd |
| More Than5000 K To Org | 0 | MoreThan5000KToOrgInd |
| More Than5000 K To Individuals | 0 | MoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd |
| Professional Fundraising | 0 | ProfessionalFundraisingInd |
| Fundraising Activities | 0 | FundraisingActivitiesInd |
| Gaming Activities | 0 | GamingActivitiesInd |
| Operate Hospital | 0 | OperateHospitalInd |
| Grants To Organizations | 0 | GrantsToOrganizationsInd |
| Grants To Individuals | Yes (1) | GrantsToIndividualsInd |
| Schedule J Required | Yes (1) | ScheduleJRequiredInd |
| Tax Exempt Bonds | Yes (1) | TaxExemptBondsInd |
| Invest Tax Exempt Bonds | 0 | InvestTaxExemptBondsInd |
| Escrow Account | 0 | EscrowAccountInd |
| On Behalf Of Issuer | 0 | OnBehalfOfIssuerInd |
| Engaged In Excess Benefit Trans | 0 | EngagedInExcessBenefitTransInd |
| PY Excess Benefit Trans | 0 | PYExcessBenefitTransInd |
| Loan Outstanding | 0 | LoanOutstandingInd |
| Grant To Related Person | 0 | GrantToRelatedPersonInd |
| Business Rln With Org Mem | 0 | BusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd |
| Business Rln With Fam Mem | 0 | BusinessRlnWithFamMemInd |
| Business Rln With35 Ctrl Ent | 0 | BusinessRlnWith35CtrlEntInd |
| Deductible Non Cash Contri | 0 | DeductibleNonCashContriInd |
| Deductible Art Contribution | 0 | DeductibleArtContributionInd |
| Terminate Operations | 0 | TerminateOperationsInd |
| Partial Liquidation | 0 | PartialLiquidationInd |
| Disregarded Entity | 0 | DisregardedEntityInd |
| Related Entity | 0 | RelatedEntityInd |
| Related Organization Ctrl Ent | 0 | RelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd |
| Trnsfr Exmpt Non Chrtbl Rltd Org | 0 | TrnsfrExmptNonChrtblRltdOrgInd |
| Activities Conducted Prtshp | 0 | ActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd |
| Schedule O Required | Yes (1) | ScheduleORequiredInd |
| IRP Document | 449 | IRPDocumentCnt |
| IRP Document W2 G | 0 | IRPDocumentW2GCnt |
| Backup Wthld Compliance | Yes (1) | BackupWthldComplianceInd |
| Employee | 1143 | EmployeeCnt |
| Employment Tax Returns Filed | Yes (1) | EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd |
| Unrelated Bus Incm Over Limit | 0 | UnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd |
| Foreign Financial Account | 0 | ForeignFinancialAccountInd |
| Prohibited Tax Shelter Trans | 0 | ProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd |
| Taxable Party Notification | 0 | TaxablePartyNotificationInd |
| Nondeductible Contributions | 0 | NondeductibleContributionsInd |
| Quid Pro Quo Contributions | 0 | QuidProQuoContributionsInd |
| Form8282 Property Disposed Of | 0 | Form8282PropertyDisposedOfInd |
| Rcv Fnds To Pay Prsnl Bnft Cntrct | 0 | RcvFndsToPayPrsnlBnftCntrctInd |
| Pay Premiums Prsnl Bnft Cntrct | 0 | PayPremiumsPrsnlBnftCntrctInd |
| Indoor Tanning Services | 0 | IndoorTanningServicesInd |
| Subj To Tax Rmnrtn Ex Prcht Pymt | 0 | SubjToTaxRmnrtnExPrchtPymtInd |
| Subject To Excs Tax Net Invst Inc | 0 | SubjectToExcsTaxNetInvstIncInd |
| Info In Schedule O Part VI | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd |
| Governing Body Voting Members | 9 | GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt |
| Independent Voting Member | 9 | IndependentVotingMemberCnt |
| Family Or Business Rln | 0 | FamilyOrBusinessRlnInd |
| Delegation Of Mgmt Duties | 0 | DelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd |
| Change To Org Documents | Yes (1) | ChangeToOrgDocumentsInd |
| Material Diversion Or Misuse | 0 | MaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd |
| Members Or Stockholders | 0 | MembersOrStockholdersInd |
| Election Of Board Members | 0 | ElectionOfBoardMembersInd |
| Decisions Subject To Approva | 0 | DecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd |
| Minutes Of Governing Body | Yes (1) | MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd |
| Minutes Of Committees | Yes (1) | MinutesOfCommitteesInd |
| Officer Mailing Address | 0 | OfficerMailingAddressInd |
| Local Chapters | 0 | LocalChaptersInd |
| Form990 Provided To Gvrn Body | Yes (1) | Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd |
| Conflict Of Interest Policy | Yes (1) | ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd |
| Annual Disclosure Covered Prsn | Yes (1) | AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd |
| Regular Monitoring Enfrc | Yes (1) | RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd |
| Whistleblower Policy | Yes (1) | WhistleblowerPolicyInd |
| Document Retention Policy | Yes (1) | DocumentRetentionPolicyInd |
| Compensation Process CEO | Yes (1) | CompensationProcessCEOInd |
| Compensation Process Other | Yes (1) | CompensationProcessOtherInd |
| Investment In Joint Venture | 0 | InvestmentInJointVentureInd |
| Other Website | Yes (X) | OtherWebsiteInd |
| Upon Request | Yes (X) | UponRequestInd |
Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail
Business Name BusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | JOHN PITTMAN | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Phone | 3864812031 | PhoneNum |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 640 DR MARY MCLEOD BETHUNE BLVD | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | DAYTONA BEACH | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | FL | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 32114 | ZIPCd |
Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (23 entries)
| TitleTitleTxt | Average Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRt | Key EmployeeKeyEmployeeInd | Reportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmt | Reportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmt | Other CompensationOtherCompensationAmt | OfficerOfficerInd | Highest Compensated EmployeeHighestCompensatedEmployeeInd | Former Ofcr Director TrusteeFormerOfcrDirectorTrusteeInd | Individual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorInd |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| LYNN THOMPSON | |||||||||
| VP INTERCOLLEGIATE ATHLETICS | 40.00 | Yes (X) | $303,978 | $0 | $34,759 | ||||
| DR E LABRENT CHRITE | |||||||||
| PRESIDENT (BEG. 07/2019) | 40.00 | $269,593 | $0 | $13,655 | Yes (X) | ||||
| TERRY E SIMS | |||||||||
| HEAD COACH | 40.00 | $218,644 | $0 | $13,329 | Yes (X) | ||||
| DONOVAN V WELLS | |||||||||
| BAND DIRECTOR | 40.00 | $182,154 | $0 | $27,116 | Yes (X) | ||||
| NARENDRA H PATEL | |||||||||
| SENIOR ADVISOR TO THE PRESIDENT | 40.00 | Yes (X) | $182,779 | $0 | $24,384 | ||||
| DR HELENA MARIELLA-WALROND | |||||||||
| PROVOST/SENIOR VP | 40.00 | Yes (X) | $178,205 | $0 | $24,149 | ||||
| VANESSA M LEWIS | |||||||||
| HEAD COACH | 40.00 | $176,808 | $0 | $15,316 | Yes (X) | ||||
| HERBERT W THOMPSON | |||||||||
| ASSOCIATE PROVOST | 40.00 | $152,119 | $0 | $38,401 | Yes (X) | ||||
| DR FRANKLIN E PATTERSON | |||||||||
| VP INFORMATION TECHNOLOGY | 40.00 | Yes (X) | $174,987 | $0 | $6,295 | ||||
| RYAN RIDDER | |||||||||
| HEAD COACH | 40.00 | $147,135 | $0 | $23,281 | Yes (X) | ||||
| HUBERT GRIMES | |||||||||
| FORMER PRESIDENT | 0.00 | $132,864 | $0 | $34,584 | Yes (X) | ||||
| JOHN PITTMAN | |||||||||
| VP BUSINESS AFFAIRS/CFO | 40.00 | $162,718 | $0 | $2,359 | Yes (X) | ||||
| DR PAMELA BROWNE | |||||||||
| FORMER EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR | 0.00 | $143,994 | $0 | $10,116 | Yes (X) | ||||
| DR CLIFFORD PORTER | |||||||||
| FORMER KEY EMP/VP INSTITUTIONAL ADV | 40.00 | $142,656 | $0 | $8,424 | Yes (X) | ||||
| BELVIN PERRY JR ESQUIRE | |||||||||
| CHAIRMAN | 1.00 | $0 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | |||
| JENNIFER L ADAMS | |||||||||
| SECRETARY | 1.00 | $0 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | |||
| JEFFREY BRANCH | |||||||||
| TRUSTEE | 1.00 | $0 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) | ||||
| JOYOURS PETE GAMBLE | |||||||||
| FINANCE CHAIR/TRUSTEE | 1.00 | $0 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) | ||||
| GREGORIO A FRANCIS ESQUIRE | |||||||||
| TRUSTEE | 1.00 | $0 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) | ||||
| DAVID L BREWER | |||||||||
| TRUSTEE | 1.00 | $0 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) | ||||
| A RAY BRINSON | |||||||||
| TRUSTEE | 1.00 | $0 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) | ||||
| WAYNE A DAVIS | |||||||||
| TRUSTEE | 1.00 | $0 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) | ||||
| DEVERON GIBBONS | |||||||||
| TRUSTEE | 1.00 | $0 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) | ||||
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Reportable Comp From Org | $2,568,634 | TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt |
| Tot Reportable Comp Rltd Org | $0 | TotReportableCompRltdOrgAmt |
| Total Other Compensation | $276,168 | TotalOtherCompensationAmt |
| Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K | 77 | IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt |
| Former Ofcr Employees Listed | Yes (1) | FormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd |
| Total Comp Greater Than150 K | Yes (1) | TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd |
| Compensation From Other Srcs | 0 | CompensationFromOtherSrcsInd |
Contractor Compensation ContractorCompensationGrp (5 entries)
| Address Line1ContractorAddress/USAddress/AddressLine1Txt | CityContractorAddress/USAddress/CityNm | State AbbreviationContractorAddress/USAddress/StateAbbreviationCd | ZIPContractorAddress/USAddress/ZIPCd | ServicesServicesDesc | CompensationCompensationAmt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| SODEXO INC | |||||
| PO BOX 536922 | ATLANTA | GA | 30353 | FOOD SERVICE AND MAINTENANCE | $4,452,243 |
| RICHO USA INC | |||||
| PO BOX 827577 | PHILADELPHIA | PA | 19182 | COPY AND PRINTING SERVICES | $589,172 |
| PINNACLE SIGNATURE GROUP | |||||
| 927 BEVILLE ROAD SUITE 109 | SOUTH DAYTONA | FL | 32119 | ACCOUNTING SERVICES | $366,441 |
| BTM COACHES INC | |||||
| 347 WILLIAMS POINT BLVD | COCOA | FL | 32927 | TRANSPORTATION SERVICES | $228,575 |
| KAREN BEARDEN | |||||
| 3044 BARDSTOWN ROAD | LOUISVILLE | KY | 40205 | CONSULTING SERVICES | $194,300 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K | 13 | CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt |
| Government Grants | $24,727,353 | GovernmentGrantsAmt |
| All Other Contributions | $6,521,263 | AllOtherContributionsAmt |
| Total Contributions | $31,248,616 | TotalContributionsAmt |
Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp (2 entries)
| DescDesc | BusinessBusinessCd | Total Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmt | Related Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
|---|---|---|---|
| TUITION & FEES | 611710 | $41,715,320 | $41,715,320 |
| AUXILIARY ENTERPRISES | 611710 | $18,057,238 | $18,057,238 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Program Service Revenue | $59,772,558 | TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $406,166 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Exclusion | $406,166 | ExclusionAmt |
Gross Amount Sales Assets GrossAmountSalesAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Securities | $5,502,267 | SecuritiesAmt |
Less Cost Oth Basis Sales Expnss LessCostOthBasisSalesExpnssGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Securities | $4,176,938 | SecuritiesAmt |
Gain Or Loss GainOrLossGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Securities | $1,325,329 | SecuritiesAmt |
Net Gain Or Loss Investments NetGainOrLossInvestmentsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $1,325,329 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Exclusion | $1,325,329 | ExclusionAmt |
Other Revenue Misc OtherRevenueMiscGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Desc | OTHER INCOME | Desc |
| Business | 900099 | BusinessCd |
| Total Revenue Column | $1,913,529 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Related Or Exempt Func Income | $1,913,529 | RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Revenue Total | $1,913,529 | OtherRevenueTotalAmt |
Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $94,666,198 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Related Or Exempt Func Income | $61,686,087 | RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
| Unrelated Business Revenue | $0 | UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt |
| Exclusion | $1,731,495 | ExclusionAmt |
Grants To Domestic Individuals GrantsToDomesticIndividualsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $14,945,604 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $14,945,604 | ProgramServicesAmt |
Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $1,602,752 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $347,488 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $1,255,264 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $27,751,773 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $23,955,711 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $3,005,496 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $790,566 | FundraisingAmt |
Pension Plan Contributions PensionPlanContributionsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $475,478 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $420,119 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $52,130 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $3,229 | FundraisingAmt |
Other Employee Benefits OtherEmployeeBenefitsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $4,441,787 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $3,747,887 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $567,849 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $126,051 | FundraisingAmt |
Fees For Services Legal FeesForServicesLegalGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $796,202 | TotalAmt |
| Management And General | $796,202 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Fees For Services Accounting FeesForServicesAccountingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $191,255 | TotalAmt |
| Management And General | $191,255 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Fees For Srvc Invst Mgmnt Fees FeesForSrvcInvstMgmntFeesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $155,558 | TotalAmt |
| Management And General | $155,558 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Fees For Services Other FeesForServicesOtherGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $3,767,612 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $3,408,344 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $170,870 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $188,398 | FundraisingAmt |
Advertising AdvertisingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $116,476 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $34,644 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $7,751 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $74,081 | FundraisingAmt |
Office Expenses OfficeExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $3,623,181 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $2,194,313 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $1,419,125 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $9,743 | FundraisingAmt |
Information Technology InformationTechnologyGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $3,687,732 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $1,431,046 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $2,228,683 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $28,003 | FundraisingAmt |
Occupancy OccupancyGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $16,064,129 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $11,156,626 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $4,877,904 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $29,599 | FundraisingAmt |
Travel TravelGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $2,898,474 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $2,090,995 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $349,148 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $458,331 | FundraisingAmt |
Interest InterestGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $5,842,002 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $4,774,154 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $1,067,848 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $5,000,426 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $4,571,407 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $429,019 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Desc | STUDENT FOOD SERVICE | Desc |
| Total | $4,181,592 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $4,169,238 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $12,354 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $95,542,033 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $77,247,576 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $16,586,456 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $1,708,001 | FundraisingAmt |
Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $6,966,814 | BOYAmt |
Savings And Temp Cash Invst SavingsAndTempCashInvstGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $3,601,959 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $9,877,809 | EOYAmt |
Pledges And Grants Receivable PledgesAndGrantsReceivableGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $1,341,555 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $3,309,055 | EOYAmt |
Accounts Receivable AccountsReceivableGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $7,765,204 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $2,471,366 | EOYAmt |
Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $125,565 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $220,834 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss | $229,637,082 | LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt |
| Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec | $84,861,595 | LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt |
Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $148,564,144 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $144,775,487 | EOYAmt |
Investments Pub Traded Sec InvestmentsPubTradedSecGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| EOY | $1,510,548 | EOYAmt |
Investments Other Securities InvestmentsOtherSecuritiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $28,915,183 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $28,224,464 | EOYAmt |
Intangible Assets IntangibleAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| EOY | $213,947 | EOYAmt |
Other Assets Total OtherAssetsTotalGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $305,734 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $396,730 | EOYAmt |
Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $197,586,158 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $191,000,240 | EOYAmt |
Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $4,823,344 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $4,613,165 | EOYAmt |
Deferred Revenue DeferredRevenueGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $971,622 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $404,539 | EOYAmt |
Tax Exempt Bond Liabilities TaxExemptBondLiabilitiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $17,520,000 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $16,615,000 | EOYAmt |
Mortg Notes Pybl Scrd Invst Prop MortgNotesPyblScrdInvstPropGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $87,393,435 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $87,169,111 | EOYAmt |
Other Liabilities OtherLiabilitiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $8,804,432 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $7,616,644 | EOYAmt |
Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $119,512,833 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $116,418,459 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Organization Follows FASB117 | Yes (X) | OrganizationFollowsFASB117Ind |
No Donor Restriction Net Assets NoDonorRestrictionNetAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $41,424,777 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $48,139,903 | EOYAmt |
Donor Restriction Net Assets DonorRestrictionNetAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $36,648,548 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $26,441,878 | EOYAmt |
Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $78,073,325 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $74,581,781 | EOYAmt |
Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $197,586,158 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $191,000,240 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Reconcilation Revenue Expnss | -$875,835 | ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt |
| Net Unrlzd Gains Losses Invst | -$2,615,709 | NetUnrlzdGainsLossesInvstAmt |
| Other Changes In Net Assets | $0 | OtherChangesInNetAssetsAmt |
| Info In Schedule O Part XII | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartXIIInd |
| Method Of Accounting Accrual | Yes (X) | MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd |
| Accountant Compile Or Review | 0 | AccountantCompileOrReviewInd |
| FS Audited | Yes (1) | FSAuditedInd |
FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Separate Basis Fincl Stmt | Yes (X) | SeparateBasisFinclStmtInd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Audit Committee | Yes (1) | AuditCommitteeInd |
| Federal Grant Audit Required | Yes (1) | FederalGrantAuditRequiredInd |
| Federal Grant Audit Performed | Yes (1) | FederalGrantAuditPerformedInd |
Schedule A IRS990ScheduleA
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| School | Yes (X) | SchoolInd |
Schedule B IRS990ScheduleB
Contributor Information ContributorInformationGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Contributor | RESTRICTED | ContributorNum |
Contributor Business Name ContributorBusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | RESTRICTED | BusinessNameLine1 |
Contributor US Address ContributorUSAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | RESTRICTED | AddressLine1 |
| Address Line2 | RESTRICTED | AddressLine2 |
| City | RESTRICTED | City |
| State | RESTRICTED | State |
| ZIP Code | RESTRICTED | ZIPCode |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Contributions | RESTRICTED | TotalContributionsAmt |
Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD
CY Endwmt Fund CYEndwmtFundGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Beginning Year Balance | $28,892,137 | BeginningYearBalanceAmt |
| Contributions | $421,039 | ContributionsAmt |
| Investment Earnings Or Losses | -$884,214 | InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt |
| Other Expenditures | $72,510 | OtherExpendituresAmt |
| Administrative Expenses | $155,558 | AdministrativeExpensesAmt |
| End Year Balance | $28,200,894 | EndYearBalanceAmt |
CY Minus1 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus1YrEndwmtFundGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Beginning Year Balance | $41,566,015 | BeginningYearBalanceAmt |
| Contributions | $401,757 | ContributionsAmt |
| Investment Earnings Or Losses | $1,165,303 | InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt |
| Other Expenditures | $14,153,223 | OtherExpendituresAmt |
| Administrative Expenses | $87,715 | AdministrativeExpensesAmt |
| End Year Balance | $28,892,137 | EndYearBalanceAmt |
CY Minus2 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus2YrEndwmtFundGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Beginning Year Balance | $42,301,084 | BeginningYearBalanceAmt |
| Contributions | $496,285 | ContributionsAmt |
| Investment Earnings Or Losses | $2,261,463 | InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt |
| Other Expenditures | $3,407,893 | OtherExpendituresAmt |
| Administrative Expenses | $84,924 | AdministrativeExpensesAmt |
| End Year Balance | $41,566,015 | EndYearBalanceAmt |
CY Minus3 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus3YrEndwmtFundGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Beginning Year Balance | $47,758,297 | BeginningYearBalanceAmt |
| Contributions | $284,502 | ContributionsAmt |
| Investment Earnings Or Losses | $5,540,323 | InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt |
| Other Expenditures | $11,168,253 | OtherExpendituresAmt |
| Administrative Expenses | $113,785 | AdministrativeExpensesAmt |
| End Year Balance | $42,301,084 | EndYearBalanceAmt |
CY Minus4 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus4YrEndwmtFundGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Beginning Year Balance | $54,718,740 | BeginningYearBalanceAmt |
| Contributions | $109,859 | ContributionsAmt |
| Investment Earnings Or Losses | -$1,359,662 | InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt |
| Other Expenditures | $5,600,958 | OtherExpendituresAmt |
| Administrative Expenses | $109,682 | AdministrativeExpensesAmt |
| End Year Balance | $47,758,297 | EndYearBalanceAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Board Designated Balance EOY | 0.08000 | BoardDesignatedBalanceEOYPct |
| Term Endowment Balance EOY | 0.92000 | TermEndowmentBalanceEOYPct |
| Endowments Held Unrelated Org | 0 | EndowmentsHeldUnrelatedOrgInd |
| Endowments Held Related Org | 0 | EndowmentsHeldRelatedOrgInd |
Land LandGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $9,106,883 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Book Value | $9,106,883 | BookValueAmt |
Buildings BuildingsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $196,162,180 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Depreciation | $68,592,716 | DepreciationAmt |
| Book Value | $127,569,464 | BookValueAmt |
Equipment EquipmentGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $22,372,283 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Depreciation | $16,268,879 | DepreciationAmt |
| Book Value | $6,103,404 | BookValueAmt |
Other Land Buildings OtherLandBuildingsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $1,995,736 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Book Value | $1,995,736 | BookValueAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Book Value Land Buildings | $144,775,487 | TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt |
Other Securities OtherSecuritiesGrp (7 entries)
| DescDesc | Book ValueBookValueAmt | Method ValuationMethodValuationCd |
|---|---|---|
| GLOBAL EX-US EQUITY | $7,198,034 | F |
| U.S. MID-TO-LARGE CAP EQUITY | $6,771,454 | F |
| HEDGE FUNDS | $6,918,369 | F |
| DEBT MUTUAL FUNDS | $2,992,917 | F |
| COMMINGLED FUNDS | $2,665,536 | F |
| LOAN DUE FROM FUM FOUNDATION | $23,570 | F |
| SHORT-TERM INVESTMENT FUNDS | $1,654,584 | F |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Book Value Securities | $28,224,464 | TotalBookValueSecuritiesAmt |
Other Liabilities Org OtherLiabilitiesOrgGrp (3 entries)
| DescDesc | AmtAmt |
|---|---|
| STUDENT DEPOSITS | $249,627 |
| DEFERRED LEASE PAYMENTS | $7,351,073 |
| DEPOSITS | $15,944 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Liability | $7,616,644 | TotalLiabilityAmt |
| Footnote Text | Yes (X) | FootnoteTextInd |
| Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt | $77,036,802 | TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt |
| Net Unrealized Gains Invst | -$2,615,709 | NetUnrealizedGainsInvstAmt |
| Other Revenue | -$14,858,129 | OtherRevenueAmt |
| Revenue Not Reported | -$17,473,838 | RevenueNotReportedAmt |
| Revenue Subtotal | $94,510,640 | RevenueSubtotalAmt |
| Investment Expenses Not Incld | $155,558 | InvestmentExpensesNotIncldAmt |
| Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt | $155,558 | RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt |
| Total Revenue Per Form990 | $94,666,198 | TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt |
| Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt | $80,528,346 | TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt |
| Expenses Not Reported | $0 | ExpensesNotReportedAmt |
| Expenses Subtotal | $80,528,346 | ExpensesSubtotalAmt |
| Investment Expenses Not Incld2 | $155,558 | InvestmentExpensesNotIncld2Amt |
| Other Expenses Not Included | $14,858,129 | OtherExpensesNotIncludedAmt |
| Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt | $15,013,687 | ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt |
| Total Expenses Per Form990 | $95,542,033 | TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (4 entries)
| Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDesc | ExplanationExplanationTxt |
|---|---|
| PART V, LINE 4: | THE UNIVERSITY'S ENDOWED ASSETS CONSIST OF APPROXIMATELY 180 INDIVIDUAL FUNDS ESTABLISHED FOR A VARIETY OF PURPOSES SUCH AS ACQUISITION AND MAINTENANCE OF BUILDING AND EQUIPMENT, STUDENT AID, AND OTHER EDUCATIONAL AND GENERAL OPERATIONS. THE ENDOWMENT INCLUDES BOTH DONOR-RESTRICTED ENDOWMENT FUNDS AND FUNDS DESIGNATED BY THE BOARD OF TRUSTEES TO FUNCTION AS ENDOWMENTS. |
| PART X, LINE 2: | THE UNIVERSITY IS EXEMPT FROM FEDERAL INCOME TAXES UNDER SECTION 501(C)(3) OF THE INTERNAL REVENUE CODE. THE UNIVERSITY MAY, FROM TIME TO TIME, ENGAGE IN ACTIVITIES SUBJECT TO UNRELATED BUSINESS INCOME TAX. HOWEVER, TAXES ON UNRELATED BUSINESS ACTIVITIES HAVE NOT BEEN MATERIAL TO THE FINANCIAL STATEMENTS. ACCORDINGLY, NO PROVISION OR LIABILITY FOR INCOME TAXES IS INCLUDED IN THE FINANCIAL STATEMENTS. FURTHERMORE, THE UNIVERSITY'S ADMINISTRATION HAS CONCLUDED THAT THERE ARE NO UNCERTAIN TAX POSITIONS REQUIRING RECOGNITION IN ITS FINANCIAL STATEMENTS. |
| PART XI, LINE 2D - OTHER ADJUSTMENTS: | SCHOLARSHIP ALLOWANCE -14,858,129. |
| PART XII, LINE 4B - OTHER ADJUSTMENTS: | SCHOLARSHIP ALLOWANCE 14,858,129. |
Schedule E IRS990ScheduleE
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Nondiscriminatory Policy Stmt | Yes (1) | NondiscriminatoryPolicyStmtInd |
| Policy Stmt In Brochures Etc | Yes (1) | PolicyStmtInBrochuresEtcInd |
| Plcy Pblczd Via Broadcast Media | Yes (1) | PlcyPblczdViaBroadcastMediaInd |
| Maintain Racial Comp Recs | Yes (1) | MaintainRacialCompRecsInd |
| Maintain Scholarships Recs | Yes (1) | MaintainScholarshipsRecsInd |
| Maintain Cpy Of Brochures Etc | Yes (1) | MaintainCpyOfBrochuresEtcInd |
| Maintain Cpy Of All Sol | Yes (1) | MaintainCpyOfAllSolInd |
| Discriminate Race Stdnts Rghts | 0 | DiscriminateRaceStdntsRghtsInd |
| Discriminate Race Admiss Plcy | 0 | DiscriminateRaceAdmissPlcyInd |
| Discriminate Race Emplm Fculty | 0 | DiscriminateRaceEmplmFcultyInd |
| Discriminate Race Schs | 0 | DiscriminateRaceSchsInd |
| Discriminate Race Educ Plcy | 0 | DiscriminateRaceEducPlcyInd |
| Discriminate Race Use Of Fclts | 0 | DiscriminateRaceUseOfFcltsInd |
| Discriminate Race Athlt Prog | 0 | DiscriminateRaceAthltProgInd |
| Discriminate Race Other Acty | 0 | DiscriminateRaceOtherActyInd |
| Government Financial Aid Rcvd | Yes (1) | GovernmentFinancialAidRcvdInd |
| Government Financial Aid Rvkd | 0 | GovernmentFinancialAidRvkdInd |
| Compliance With Rev Proc7550 | Yes (1) | ComplianceWithRevProc7550Ind |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (2 entries)
| Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDesc | ExplanationExplanationTxt |
|---|---|
| SCHEDULE E, PART I, LINE 3 | THE POLICY IS LISTED IN ADMISSIONS PACKETS AND THE COLLEGE CATALOG AS WELL AS STUDENT/FACULTY HANDBOOKS. |
| SCHEDULE E, PART I, LINE 6 | THE COLLEGE PARTICIPATES IN NUMEROUS FEDERAL AND STATE PROGRAMS AS LISTED BELOW. THESE PROGRAMS ARE AUDITED ANNUALLY IN ACCORDANCE WITH RELATED REGULATIONS. FEDERAL PROGRAMS: U.S. DEPARTMENT OF EDUCATION CORPORATION FOR NATIONAL & COMMUNITY SERVICE (AMERICORPS) NATIONAL SCIENCE FOUNDATION U.S. DEPARTMENT OF COMMERCE STATE PROGRAMS: FLORIDA DEPARTMENT OF EDUCATION FLORIDA DEPARTMENT OF HIGHWAY SAFETY AND MOTOR VEHICLES FLORIDA DEPARTMENT OF HEALTH FLORIDA DEPARTMENT OF STATE DIVISION OF HISTORICAL RESOURCES |
Schedule I IRS990ScheduleI
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Grant Records Maintained | Yes (1) | GrantRecordsMaintainedInd |
Grants Other Asst To Indiv In US GrantsOtherAsstToIndivInUSGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Grant Type | SCHOLARSHIPS FOR ACADEMIC, ATHLETIC AND FINANCIAL NEED | GrantTypeTxt |
| Recipient | 2737 | RecipientCnt |
| Cash Grant | $14,858,129 | CashGrantAmt |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Form And Line Reference | PART I, LINE 2: | FormAndLineReferenceDesc |
| Explanation | GRANTS AWARDED ARE PART OF AN OVERALL SCHOLARSHIP PROGRAM IN WHICH CRITERIA AND AMOUNTS AWARDED ARE RECORDED BY GRANTEE. | ExplanationTxt |
Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Written Employment Contract | Yes (X) | WrittenEmploymentContractInd |
| Board Or Committee Approval | Yes (X) | BoardOrCommitteeApprovalInd |
| Severance Payment | 0 | SeverancePaymentInd |
| Supplemental Nonqual Rtr Plan | 0 | SupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd |
| Equity Based Comp Arrngm | 0 | EquityBasedCompArrngmInd |
| Comp Based On Revenue Of Flng Org | 0 | CompBasedOnRevenueOfFlngOrgInd |
| Comp Bsd On Rev Related Orgs | 0 | CompBsdOnRevRelatedOrgsInd |
| Comp Bsd Net Earns Flng Org | 0 | CompBsdNetEarnsFlngOrgInd |
| Comp Bsd Net Earns Rltd Orgs | 0 | CompBsdNetEarnsRltdOrgsInd |
| Any Non Fixed Payments | 0 | AnyNonFixedPaymentsInd |
| Initial Contract Exception | 0 | InitialContractExceptionInd |
Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp (14 entries)
| TitleTitleTxt | Base Compensation Filing OrgBaseCompensationFilingOrgAmt | Compensation Based On Rltd OrgsCompensationBasedOnRltdOrgsAmt | Bonus Filing OrganizationBonusFilingOrganizationAmount | Bonus Related OrganizationsBonusRelatedOrganizationsAmt | Other Compensation Filing OrgOtherCompensationFilingOrgAmt | Other Compensation Rltd OrgsOtherCompensationRltdOrgsAmt | Deferred Compensation Flng OrgDeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmt | Deferred Comp Rltd OrgsDeferredCompRltdOrgsAmt | Nontaxable Benefits Filing OrgNontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmt | Nontaxable Benefits Rltd OrgsNontaxableBenefitsRltdOrgsAmt | Total Compensation Filing OrgTotalCompensationFilingOrgAmt | Total Compensation Rltd OrgsTotalCompensationRltdOrgsAmt | Comp Report Prior990 Filing OrgCompReportPrior990FilingOrgAmt | Comp Report Prior990 Rltd OrgsCompReportPrior990RltdOrgsAmt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| LYNN THOMPSON | ||||||||||||||
| VP INTERCOLLEGIATE ATHLETICS | $303,978 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $34,759 | $0 | $338,737 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| DR E LABRENT CHRITE | ||||||||||||||
| PRESIDENT (BEG. 07/2019) | $269,593 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $13,655 | $0 | $283,248 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| TERRY E SIMS | ||||||||||||||
| HEAD COACH | $218,644 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $13,329 | $0 | $231,973 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| DONOVAN V WELLS | ||||||||||||||
| BAND DIRECTOR | $182,154 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $27,116 | $0 | $209,270 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| NARENDRA H PATEL | ||||||||||||||
| SENIOR ADVISOR TO THE PRESIDENT | $182,779 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $24,384 | $0 | $207,163 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| DR HELENA MARIELLA-WALROND | ||||||||||||||
| PROVOST/SENIOR VP | $178,205 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $24,149 | $0 | $202,354 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| VANESSA M LEWIS | ||||||||||||||
| HEAD COACH | $176,808 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $15,316 | $0 | $192,124 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| HERBERT W THOMPSON | ||||||||||||||
| ASSOCIATE PROVOST | $152,119 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $38,401 | $0 | $190,520 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| DR FRANKLIN E PATTERSON | ||||||||||||||
| VP INFORMATION TECHNOLOGY | $174,987 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $6,295 | $0 | $181,282 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| RYAN RIDDER | ||||||||||||||
| HEAD COACH | $147,135 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $23,281 | $0 | $170,416 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| HUBERT GRIMES | ||||||||||||||
| FORMER PRESIDENT | $132,864 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $34,584 | $0 | $167,448 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| JOHN PITTMAN | ||||||||||||||
| VP BUSINESS AFFAIRS/CFO | $162,718 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $2,359 | $0 | $165,077 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| DR PAMELA BROWNE | ||||||||||||||
| FORMER EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR | $143,994 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $10,116 | $0 | $154,110 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| DR CLIFFORD PORTER | ||||||||||||||
| FORMER KEY EMP/VP INSTITUTIONAL ADV | $142,656 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $8,424 | $0 | $151,080 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
Schedule K IRS990ScheduleK
Tax Exempt Bonds Issues TaxExemptBondsIssuesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Bond Reference | A | BondReferenceCd |
Issuer Name IssuerName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | HIGHER EDUCATIONAL FACILITIES FINANCING AUTHORITY | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Bond Issuer EIN | 900058227 | BondIssuerEIN |
| CUSIP | 34073TCF2 | CUSIPNum |
| Bond Issued | 2010-11-16 | BondIssuedDt |
| Issue Price | $23,825,000 | IssuePriceAmt |
| Purpose | FINANCE CAPITAL IMPROVEMENTS | PurposeDesc |
| Defeased | 0 | DefeasedInd |
| On Behalf Of Issuer | 0 | OnBehalfOfIssuerInd |
| Pool Financing | 0 | PoolFinancingInd |
Tax Exempt Bonds Proceeds TaxExemptBondsProceedsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Bond Reference | A | BondReferenceCd |
| Retired | $7,210,000 | RetiredAmt |
| Total Proceeds | $24,130,183 | TotalProceedsAmt |
| In Reserve Fund | $1,807,569 | InReserveFundAmt |
| Issuance Costs From Proceeds | $456,662 | IssuanceCostsFromProceedsAmt |
| Capital Expenditures | $21,865,952 | CapitalExpendituresAmt |
| Substantial Completion | 2010 | SubstantialCompletionYr |
| Refunding Tax Exempt Bonds | Yes (1) | RefundingTaxExemptBondsInd |
| Refunding Taxable Bonds | 0 | RefundingTaxableBondsInd |
| Final Allocation Made | Yes (1) | FinalAllocationMadeInd |
| Adequate Books And Rec Maint | Yes (1) | AdequateBooksAndRecMaintInd |
Tax Exempt Bonds Private Bus Use TaxExemptBondsPrivateBusUseGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Bond Reference | A | BondReferenceCd |
| Owning Bond Financed Property | 0 | OwningBondFinancedPropertyInd |
| Any Lease Arrangements | 0 | AnyLeaseArrangementsInd |
| Mgmt Contract Bond Fincd Prop | 0 | MgmtContractBondFincdPropInd |
| Any Research Agreements | 0 | AnyResearchAgreementsInd |
| Bond Iss Meet Prvt Sec Pymt Test | 0 | BondIssMeetPrvtSecPymtTestInd |
| Change In Use Bond Financed Prop | 0 | ChangeInUseBondFinancedPropInd |
| Procs Nonqualified Bond Remdtd | 0 | ProcsNonqualifiedBondRemdtdInd |
Tax Exempt Bonds Arbitrage TaxExemptBondsArbitrageGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Bond Reference | A | BondReferenceCd |
| Form8038 T Filed | 0 | Form8038TFiledInd |
| Rebate Not Due Yet | Yes (1) | RebateNotDueYetInd |
| Exception To Rebate | Yes (1) | ExceptionToRebateInd |
| No Rebate Due | 0 | NoRebateDueInd |
| Variable Rate Issue | 0 | VariableRateIssueInd |
| Hedge Identified In Bks And Rec | 0 | HedgeIdentifiedInBksAndRecInd |
| Gross Proceeds Invested In GIC | 0 | GrossProceedsInvestedInGICInd |
| Gross Proceeds Invested | 0 | GrossProceedsInvestedInd |
| Written Proc To Monitor Reqs | 0 | WrittenProcToMonitorReqsInd |
Procedures Corrective Action ProceduresCorrectiveActionGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Bond Reference | A | BondReferenceCd |
| Procedures Corrective Action | 0 | ProceduresCorrectiveActionInd |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Form And Line Reference | FORM 990, SCHEDULE K, LINE 3 | FormAndLineReferenceDesc |
| Explanation | THE DIFFERENCE BETWEEN THE TOTAL PROCEEDS OF ISSUE ON PART II, LINE 3 AND THE ISSUE PRICE AS REPORTED ON PART I, COLUMN (E) IS THE NET ORIGINAL ISSUE PREMIUM OF $21,329 AND THE ADDITIONAL PROCEEDS RECEIVED FROM THE SALE OF $283,854. | ExplanationTxt |
Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (6 entries)
| Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDesc | ExplanationExplanationTxt |
|---|---|
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 4 | DURING THE CURRENT YEAR, THE UNIVERSITY AMENDED ITS BYLAWS EFFECTIVE FEBRUARY 10, 2020. THE FOLLOWING IS A SUMMARY OF SIGNIFICANT CHANGES. A) THE MAXIMUM NUMBER OF THE BOARD OF TRUSTEES WAS REDUCED TO TWENTY-ONE, PLUS EX-OFFICIO MEMBERS. B) THE BOARD OF TRUSTEES WAS GIVEN THE AUTHORITY TO DECREASE MINIMUM NUMBER OF TRUSTEES TO NOT LESS THAN FIVE. C) THE BOARD OF TRUSTEES WAS GIVEN THE POWER TO APPROVE POLICIES AND PROCEDURES, AND GOALS OF THE UNIVERSITY AND DIRECT THE PRESIDENT TO IMPLEMENT AND ACHIEVE THOSE POLICIES AND PROCEDURES. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 11B | THE FORM 990 IS MADE AVAILABLE TO THE FULL BOARD BEFORE FILING. ALL BOARD MEMBERS WHO WISHED TO REVIEW THE RETURN HAD AN OPPORTUNITY TO DO SO. A COPY OF THE RETURN, AS ULTIMATELY FILED, IS MAINTAINED BY THE CHIEF FINANCIAL OFFICER AND IS AVAILABLE FOR INSPECTION BY BOARD MEMBERS UPON REQUEST. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 12C | EVERY YEAR ALL BOARD MEMBERS ARE REQUIRED TO REAFFIRM IN WRITING THEIR COMPLIANCE WITH THE CONFLICT OF INTEREST POLICY AND TO REPORT ANY POTENTIAL CONFLICTS. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 15 | THE COMPENSATION COMMITTEE OF THE BOARD OF TRUSTEES DETERMINES COMPENSATION FOR THE PRESIDENT AND OTHER TOP MANAGEMENT BASED ON PERFORMANCE AND COMPARABLE DATA OBTAINED FROM INSTITUTIONS OF COMPARABLE SIZE. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION C, LINE 19 | GOVERNING DOCUMENTS ARE AVAILABLE ON SUNBIZ.ORG. FINANCIAL STATEMENTS ARE AVAILABLE BY REQUEST. |
| FORM 990, PART XII, LINE 2C | OVERSIGHT OF AUDIT AND SELECTION OF INDEPENDENT ACCOUNTANT: THE RESPONSIBILITY FOR OVERSIGHT OF THE AUDIT AND SELECTION OF AN INDEPENDENT ACCOUNTANT IS ASSUMED BY THE FINANCE COMMITTEE. |