STRATEGY STUDIO / NONPROFIT PEOPLE SEARCH

CENTRAL COLLEGE: Form 990, tax year 2019

View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗

Organization
CENTRAL COLLEGE (EIN 42-0680344)
Tax period
2019-07-01 to 2020-06-30
Filed
2021-04-27
IRS object ID
202131179349301853
Schema version
2019v5.0
Source
Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica

Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.

Return header ReturnHeader

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return2021-04-27T14:56:36-05:00ReturnTs
Tax Period End2020-06-30TaxPeriodEndDt

Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer Firm EIN421029744PreparerFirmEIN

Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1TDT CPAS AND ADVISORS PCBusinessNameLine1Txt

Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line11245 JORDAN CREEK PKWY SUITE 100AddressLine1Txt
CityWEST DES MOINESCityNm
State AbbreviationIAStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP502662300ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return Type990ReturnTypeCd
Tax Period Begin2019-07-01TaxPeriodBeginDt

Filer Filer

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN420680344EIN

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1CENTRAL COLLEGEBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name ControlCENTBusinessNameControlTxt
Phone6416285161PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1812 UNIVERSITY STREETAddressLine1Txt
CityPELLACityNm
State AbbreviationIAStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP50219ZIPCd

Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonTHOMAS JOHNSONPersonNm
Person TitleVP FINANCE & TREASPersonTitleTxt
Phone6416285273PhoneNum
Signature2021-03-25SignatureDt
Discuss With Paid PreparerYes (true)DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd

Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer PersonDAN MONTGOMERY CPAPreparerPersonNm
PTINP02183410PTIN
Phone6416289411PhoneNum
Preparation2021-04-27PreparationDt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Tax2019TaxYr
Build TS2022-09-23 18:48:47ZBuildTS

Form 990 IRS990

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Principal OfficerMARK PUTNAM - PRESIDENTPrincipalOfficerNm

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1812 UNIVERSITY STREETAddressLine1Txt
CityPELLACityNm
State AbbreviationIAStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP50219ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gross Receipts$65,417,510GrossReceiptsAmt
Group Return For AffiliatesfalseGroupReturnForAffiliatesInd
Organization501c3Yes (X)Organization501c3Ind
Website AddressWWW.CENTRAL.EDUWebsiteAddressTxt
Type Of Organization CorpYes (X)TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd
Formation1853FormationYr
Legal Domicile StateIALegalDomicileStateCd
Activity Or MissionCENTRAL COLLEGE IS A PRIVATE LIBERAL ARTS INSTITUTION DEDICATED TO THE FOUR YEAR UNDERGRADUATE EXPERIENCE.ActivityOrMissionDesc
Voting Members Governing Body36VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt
Voting Members Independent36VotingMembersIndependentCnt
Total Employee1462TotalEmployeeCnt
Total Volunteers1TotalVolunteersCnt
Total Gross UBI$618,547TotalGrossUBIAmt
PY Contributions Grants$5,466,271PYContributionsGrantsAmt
CY Contributions Grants$5,264,182CYContributionsGrantsAmt
PY Program Service Revenue$55,583,322PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
CY Program Service Revenue$55,292,319CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
PY Investment Income$8,236,821PYInvestmentIncomeAmt
CY Investment Income$4,742,939CYInvestmentIncomeAmt
PY Other Revenue$61,849PYOtherRevenueAmt
CY Other Revenue$75,170CYOtherRevenueAmt
PY Total Revenue$69,348,263PYTotalRevenueAmt
CY Total Revenue$65,374,610CYTotalRevenueAmt
PY Grants And Similar Paid$23,851,835PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
CY Grants And Similar Paid$26,485,137CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
CY Benefits Paid To Members$0CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$23,622,343PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$23,613,060CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Fundraising Expense$3,127,440CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt
PY Other Expenses$22,302,167PYOtherExpensesAmt
CY Other Expenses$20,831,187CYOtherExpensesAmt
PY Total Expenses$69,776,345PYTotalExpensesAmt
CY Total Expenses$70,929,384CYTotalExpensesAmt
PY Revenues Less Expenses-$428,082PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
CY Revenues Less Expenses-$5,554,774CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
Total Assets BOY$185,528,700TotalAssetsBOYAmt
Total Assets EOY$182,044,293TotalAssetsEOYAmt
Total Liabilities BOY$75,607,888TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt
Total Liabilities EOY$79,304,643TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY$109,920,812NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY$102,739,650NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt
Info In Schedule O Part IIIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartIIIInd
MissionCENTRAL COLLEGE IS A RESIDENTIAL LIBERAL ARTS COLLEGE DEDICATED TO HELPING STUDENTS DISCOVER AND DEVELOP THEIR GREATEST POTENTIAL. GUIDED BY ITS ECUMENICAL CHRISTIAN TRADITION, THE COLLEGE COMMUNITY ENGAGES IN VIGOROUS, OPEN INQUIRY IN PURSUIT OF ACADEMIC EXCELLENCE. THE COLLEGE NURTURES THE DEVELOPMENT OF THE MIND, WHILE FOSTERING SPIRITUAL AND EMOTIONAL MATURITY AND PHYSICAL WELL-BEING. CENTRAL INTEGRATES CAREER PREPARATION WITH THE DEVELOPMENT OF VALUES ESSENTIAL TO RESPONSIBLE CITIZENSHIP, EMPOWERING GRADUATES FOR EFFECTIVE SERVICE IN LOCAL, NATIONAL, AND INTERNATIONAL COMMUNITIES.MissionDesc
Significant New Program SrvcfalseSignificantNewProgramSrvcInd
Significant ChangefalseSignificantChangeInd
Expense$44,029,286ExpenseAmt
Grant$26,485,137GrantAmt
Revenue$42,319,806RevenueAmt
DescPROVIDED EDUCATIONAL SERVICES RELATED TO CLASSROOM TEACHING, LABORATORY EXPERIENCES, AND PROGRAM SERVICE TO 1,163 STUDENTS, INCLUDING 1,111 RECEIVING INSTITUTIONAL FINANCIAL ASSISTANCE.Desc

Prog Srvc Accom Acty2 ProgSrvcAccomActy2Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Expense$9,282,621ExpenseAmt
Revenue$9,884,299RevenueAmt
DescPROVIDED ROOM AND BOARD ON A RESIDENTIAL CAMPUS TO 1,060 STUDENTS LIVING IN RESIDENTIAL UNITS AND 1,045 STUDENTS WITH BOARD CONTRACTS.Desc

Prog Srvc Accom Acty3 ProgSrvcAccomActy3Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Expense$8,938,156ExpenseAmt
Revenue$952,993RevenueAmt
DescEXPENSES RELATED TO PROVIDING PERSONAL SERVICES AND ACTIVITIES FOR STUDENTS AT A RESIDENTIAL COLLEGE, INCLUDING COUNSELING, EXTRA-CURRICULAR ACTIVITIES, WELLNESS, ADMISSIONS, AND STUDENT GOVERNMENT.Desc

Prog Srvc Accom Acty Other ProgSrvcAccomActyOtherGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Expense$1,680,512ExpenseAmt
Revenue$2,135,221RevenueAmt
DescGOVERNMENT-SPONSORED TRIO PROGRAMS - EXPENSES OF FEDERAL GRANT PROGRAMDesc
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Other Prog Srvc Expense$1,680,512TotalOtherProgSrvcExpenseAmt
Total Other Prog Srvc Revenue$2,135,221TotalOtherProgSrvcRevenueAmt
Total Program Service Expenses$63,930,575TotalProgramServiceExpensesAmt
Described In Section501c3Yes (true)DescribedInSection501c3Ind
Schedule B RequiredYes (true)ScheduleBRequiredInd
Political Campaign ActyfalsePoliticalCampaignActyInd
Lobbying ActivitiesfalseLobbyingActivitiesInd
Subject To Proxy TaxfalseSubjectToProxyTaxInd
Donor Advised FundfalseDonorAdvisedFundInd
Conservation EasementsfalseConservationEasementsInd
Collections Of ArtYes (true)CollectionsOfArtInd
Credit CounselingfalseCreditCounselingInd
Donor Rstr Or Quasi EndowmentsYes (true)DonorRstrOrQuasiEndowmentsInd
Report Land Building EquipmentYes (true)ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd
Report Investments Other SecYes (true)ReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd
Report Program Related InvstfalseReportProgramRelatedInvstInd
Report Other AssetsfalseReportOtherAssetsInd
Report Other LiabilitiesYes (true)ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd
Include FIN48 FootnoteYes (true)IncludeFIN48FootnoteInd
Independent Audit Fincl StmtYes (true)IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd
Consolidated Audit Fincl StmtfalseConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd
School OperatingYes (true)SchoolOperatingInd
Foreign OfficeYes (true)ForeignOfficeInd
Foreign ActivitiesYes (true)ForeignActivitiesInd
More Than5000 K To OrgfalseMoreThan5000KToOrgInd
More Than5000 K To IndividualsfalseMoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd
Professional FundraisingfalseProfessionalFundraisingInd
Fundraising ActivitiesfalseFundraisingActivitiesInd
Gaming ActivitiesfalseGamingActivitiesInd
Operate HospitalfalseOperateHospitalInd
Grants To OrganizationsfalseGrantsToOrganizationsInd
Grants To IndividualsYes (true)GrantsToIndividualsInd
Schedule J RequiredYes (true)ScheduleJRequiredInd
Tax Exempt BondsfalseTaxExemptBondsInd
Engaged In Excess Benefit TransfalseEngagedInExcessBenefitTransInd
PY Excess Benefit TransfalsePYExcessBenefitTransInd
Loan OutstandingfalseLoanOutstandingInd
Grant To Related PersonYes (true)GrantToRelatedPersonInd
Business Rln With Org MemfalseBusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd
Business Rln With Fam MemfalseBusinessRlnWithFamMemInd
Business Rln With35 Ctrl EntfalseBusinessRlnWith35CtrlEntInd
Deductible Non Cash ContriYes (true)DeductibleNonCashContriInd
Deductible Art ContributionfalseDeductibleArtContributionInd
Terminate OperationsfalseTerminateOperationsInd
Partial LiquidationfalsePartialLiquidationInd
Disregarded EntityfalseDisregardedEntityInd
Related EntityfalseRelatedEntityInd
Related Organization Ctrl EntfalseRelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd
Trnsfr Exmpt Non Chrtbl Rltd OrgfalseTrnsfrExmptNonChrtblRltdOrgInd
Activities Conducted PrtshpfalseActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd
Schedule O RequiredYes (true)ScheduleORequiredInd
Info In Schedule O Part VYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartVInd
IRP Document3149IRPDocumentCnt
IRP Document W2 G0IRPDocumentW2GCnt
Backup Wthld ComplianceYes (true)BackupWthldComplianceInd
Employee1462EmployeeCnt
Employment Tax Returns FiledYes (true)EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd
Unrelated Bus Incm Over LimitYes (true)UnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd
Form990 T FiledYes (true)Form990TFiledInd
Foreign Financial AccountYes (true)ForeignFinancialAccountInd
Foreign CountrySPForeignCountryCd
Prohibited Tax Shelter TransfalseProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd
Taxable Party NotificationfalseTaxablePartyNotificationInd
Nondeductible ContributionsfalseNondeductibleContributionsInd
Quid Pro Quo ContributionsYes (true)QuidProQuoContributionsInd
Quid Pro Quo Contri DisclYes (true)QuidProQuoContriDisclInd
Form8282 Property Disposed OffalseForm8282PropertyDisposedOfInd
Rcv Fnds To Pay Prsnl Bnft CntrctfalseRcvFndsToPayPrsnlBnftCntrctInd
Pay Premiums Prsnl Bnft CntrctfalsePayPremiumsPrsnlBnftCntrctInd
Indoor Tanning ServicesfalseIndoorTanningServicesInd
Subj To Tax Rmnrtn Ex Prcht PymtfalseSubjToTaxRmnrtnExPrchtPymtInd
Subject To Excs Tax Net Invst IncfalseSubjectToExcsTaxNetInvstIncInd
Info In Schedule O Part VIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd
Governing Body Voting Members36GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt
Independent Voting Member36IndependentVotingMemberCnt
Family Or Business RlnfalseFamilyOrBusinessRlnInd
Delegation Of Mgmt DutiesfalseDelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd
Change To Org DocumentsfalseChangeToOrgDocumentsInd
Material Diversion Or MisusefalseMaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd
Members Or StockholdersfalseMembersOrStockholdersInd
Election Of Board MembersfalseElectionOfBoardMembersInd
Decisions Subject To ApprovafalseDecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd
Minutes Of Governing BodyYes (true)MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd
Minutes Of CommitteesYes (true)MinutesOfCommitteesInd
Officer Mailing AddressYes (true)OfficerMailingAddressInd
Local ChaptersfalseLocalChaptersInd
Form990 Provided To Gvrn BodyYes (true)Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd
Conflict Of Interest PolicyYes (true)ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd
Annual Disclosure Covered PrsnYes (true)AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd
Regular Monitoring EnfrcYes (true)RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd
Whistleblower PolicyYes (true)WhistleblowerPolicyInd
Document Retention PolicyYes (true)DocumentRetentionPolicyInd
Compensation Process CEOYes (true)CompensationProcessCEOInd
Compensation Process OtherYes (true)CompensationProcessOtherInd
Investment In Joint VenturefalseInvestmentInJointVentureInd
Upon RequestYes (X)UponRequestInd

Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonTHOMAS JOHNSONPersonNm
Phone6416285276PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1812 UNIVERSITY STREETAddressLine1Txt
CityPELLACityNm
State AbbreviationIAStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP50219ZIPCd

Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (45 entries)

TitleTitleTxtAverage Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRtOfficerOfficerIndReportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmtReportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmtOther CompensationOtherCompensationAmtKey EmployeeKeyEmployeeIndHighest Compensated EmployeeHighestCompensatedEmployeeIndIndividual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorInd
MARK PUTNAM - PRESIDENT
PRESIDENT40.00Yes (X)$263,842$0$50,341
MARY STREY
VP ACADEMICS40.00$191,850$0$40,677Yes (X)
THOMAS JOHNSON
VP FINANCE &40.00Yes (X)$186,074$0$39,530
CAROL WILLIAMSON
VP ENROLLMEN40.00$155,258$0$36,387Yes (X)
JEFF MCMARTIN
COACH40.00$107,103$0$29,843Yes (X)
ERIC VAN KLEY
AD & COACH40.00$100,103$0$27,852Yes (X)
ROBERT FRANKS
PROFESSOR40.00$111,559$0$11,059Yes (X)
JEFF SANGER
ASST. TREASU40.00Yes (X)$35,867$0$5,644
SHERYL KAMERICK
ASST. TREASU40.00Yes (X)$35,741$0$4,007
BERNADETTE ALLEN
VICE CHAIR0.50Yes (X)$0$0$0Yes (X)
JASON ANDRINGA
TRUSTEE0.50$0$0$0Yes (X)
KRISTI BALK
TRUSTEE0.50$0$0$0Yes (X)
ROGER BROWN
TRUSTEE0.50$0$0$0Yes (X)
DANIEL DE COOK
TRUSTEE0.50$0$0$0Yes (X)
PETER CARTWRIGHT
TRUSTEE0.50$0$0$0Yes (X)
TEJ DHAWAN
CHAIRMAN0.50Yes (X)$0$0$0Yes (X)
MARK ELLINGSON
TRUSTEE0.50$0$0$0Yes (X)
JULIE FISHER
SECRETARY0.50Yes (X)$0$0$0Yes (X)
SHAYLA FROM
TRUSTEE0.50$0$0$0Yes (X)
CHIP GRIFFITH
TRUSTEE0.50$0$0$0Yes (X)
TIM HEREEMA
TRUSTEE0.50$0$0$0Yes (X)
JAMES ISRAEL
TRUSTEE0.50$0$0$0Yes (X)
THOMAS KOOS
TRUSTEE0.50$0$0$0Yes (X)
J LANIER LITTLE
TRUSTEE0.50$0$0$0Yes (X)
MIKE MAIN
TRUSTEE0.50$0$0$0Yes (X)
CHARLES MORRIS
TRUSTEE0.50$0$0$0Yes (X)
JEFF OLIVER
TRUSTEE0.50$0$0$0Yes (X)
STEVE PERKINS
TRUSTEE0.50$0$0$0Yes (X)
KARIN PETERSON
TRUSTEE0.50$0$0$0Yes (X)
BARBARA PETTITT
TRUSTEE0.50$0$0$0Yes (X)
BILL RANKIN
TRUSTEE0.50$0$0$0Yes (X)
JANA RICKER
TRUSTEE0.50$0$0$0Yes (X)
RICK RYAN
TRUSTEE0.50$0$0$0Yes (X)
STEVE SIKKINK
TRUSTEE0.50$0$0$0Yes (X)
DEANNA VER STEEG
VICE CHAIR0.50Yes (X)$0$0$0Yes (X)
JOHN SCHMIDT
TRUSTEE0.50$0$0$0Yes (X)
KATHY SIKKEMA
TRUSTEE0.50$0$0$0Yes (X)
DONNA SMITH
TRUSTEE0.50$0$0$0Yes (X)
HARRY SMITH
TRUSTEE0.50$0$0$0Yes (X)
CLAY THOMPSON
TRUSTEE0.50$0$0$0Yes (X)
MARK VANDERLINDEN
TRUSTEE0.50$0$0$0Yes (X)
JUDITH VOGEL
TRUSTEE0.50$0$0$0Yes (X)
MARKAY WINSTON
TRUSTEE0.50$0$0$0Yes (X)
MARY WORSTELL
TRUSTEE0.50$0$0$0Yes (X)
SOPHIE MATHONNET-VANDER WELL
TRUSTEE0.50$0$0$0Yes (X)
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Reportable Comp From Org$1,187,397TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt
Total Other Compensation$245,340TotalOtherCompensationAmt
Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K8IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Former Ofcr Employees ListedfalseFormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd
Total Comp Greater Than150 KYes (true)TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd
Compensation From Other SrcsfalseCompensationFromOtherSrcsInd

Contractor Compensation ContractorCompensationGrp (5 entries)

Address Line1ContractorAddress/USAddress/AddressLine1TxtCityContractorAddress/USAddress/CityNmState AbbreviationContractorAddress/USAddress/StateAbbreviationCdZIPContractorAddress/USAddress/ZIPCdServicesServicesDescCompensationCompensationAmt
WEITZ
5901 THORNTON AVEDES MOINESIA50321CONTRACTOR$2,127,486
LMC INSURANCE & RISK MANAGEMENT
4200 UNIVERSITY STE 200WEST DES MOINESIA50266INSURANCE$324,883
UNITED WISCONSIN INSURANCE
15200 W SMALL RDNEW BERLINWI537517937INSURANCE$317,648
ELLUCIAN INC
62578 COLLECTIONS CENTERCHICAGOIL60693SOFTWARE$290,205
JOHNSON CONTROLS INC
PO BOX 730068DALLASTX75373CONTRACTOR$234,749
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K21CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
All Other Contributions$5,264,182AllOtherContributionsAmt
Noncash Contributions$318,245NoncashContributionsAmt
Total Contributions$5,264,182TotalContributionsAmt

Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp (5 entries)

DescDescBusinessBusinessCdTotal Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmtRelated Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmtUnrelated Business RevenueUnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
TUITION611600$42,319,806$42,319,806
AUXILIARY611600$9,265,752$9,265,752
GOVT TRIO611600$2,135,221$2,135,221
EDUCATIONAL611600$952,993$952,993
AUXILARY722320$618,547$618,547
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Program Service Revenue$55,292,319TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt

Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$4,742,939TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$4,742,939ExclusionAmt

Gross Rents GrossRentsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Real$118,070RealAmt

Less Rental Expenses LessRentalExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Real$42,900RealAmt

Rental Income Or Loss RentalIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Real$75,170RealAmt

Net Rental Income Or Loss NetRentalIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$75,170TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$75,170ExclusionAmt

Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$65,374,610TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$54,673,772RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$618,547UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$4,818,109ExclusionAmt

Grants To Domestic Individuals GrantsToDomesticIndividualsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$26,485,137TotalAmt
Program Services$26,485,137ProgramServicesAmt

Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,677,876TotalAmt
Program Services$853,639ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$653,818ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$170,419FundraisingAmt

Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$17,075,639TotalAmt
Program Services$14,321,530ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$1,321,685ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$1,432,424FundraisingAmt

Pension Plan Contributions PensionPlanContributionsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,260,076TotalAmt
Program Services$1,056,374ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$109,836ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$93,866FundraisingAmt

Other Employee Benefits OtherEmployeeBenefitsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$2,330,664TotalAmt
Program Services$1,995,761ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$178,867ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$156,036FundraisingAmt

Payroll Taxes PayrollTaxesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,268,805TotalAmt
Program Services$1,075,120ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$93,621ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$100,064FundraisingAmt

Fees For Services Management FeesForServicesManagementGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$744,444TotalAmt
Program Services$583,731ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$160,695ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$18FundraisingAmt

Fees For Services Legal FeesForServicesLegalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$107,445TotalAmt
Management And General$107,445ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Accounting FeesForServicesAccountingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$82,981TotalAmt
Management And General$82,981ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Advertising AdvertisingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$790,244TotalAmt
Program Services$14,817ProgramServicesAmt
Fundraising$775,427FundraisingAmt

Office Expenses OfficeExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,977,239TotalAmt
Program Services$1,527,770ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$174,967ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$274,502FundraisingAmt

Information Technology InformationTechnologyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$695,435TotalAmt
Program Services$233,486ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$461,949ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Occupancy OccupancyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$711,333TotalAmt
Program Services$706,947ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$4,386ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Travel TravelGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$780,265TotalAmt
Program Services$636,464ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$103,529ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$40,272FundraisingAmt

Conferences Meetings ConferencesMeetingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$124,260TotalAmt
Program Services$64,867ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$30,137ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$29,256FundraisingAmt

Interest InterestGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,847,702TotalAmt
Program Services$1,842,150ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$4,405ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$1,147FundraisingAmt

Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$3,913,662TotalAmt
Program Services$3,818,320ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$71,489ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$23,853FundraisingAmt

Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (4 entries)

DescDescTotalTotalAmtProgram ServicesProgramServicesAmtManagement And GeneralManagementAndGeneralAmtFundraisingFundraisingAmt
OPERATIONAL MAINTENANCE$3,317,873$3,218,864$68,853$30,156
TRIO$1,680,512$1,680,512
FOOD$1,484,427$1,484,427
OFF CAMPUS PROGRAMS$1,065,296$1,065,296

All Other Expenses AllOtherExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,508,069TotalAmt
Program Services$1,265,363ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$242,706ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$70,929,384TotalAmt
Program Services$63,930,575ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$3,871,369ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$3,127,440FundraisingAmt

Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,136,271BOYAmt
EOY$978,923EOYAmt

Savings And Temp Cash Invst SavingsAndTempCashInvstGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$3,565,265BOYAmt
EOY$3,310,908EOYAmt

Pledges And Grants Receivable PledgesAndGrantsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$3,295,322BOYAmt
EOY$2,812,985EOYAmt

Accounts Receivable AccountsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,081,589BOYAmt
EOY$892,639EOYAmt

Oth Notes Loans Receivable Net OthNotesLoansReceivableNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$3,491,242BOYAmt
EOY$3,124,695EOYAmt

Inventories For Sale Or Use InventoriesForSaleOrUseGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$264,332BOYAmt
EOY$287,775EOYAmt

Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$247,791BOYAmt
EOY$282,947EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss$180,109,970LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt
Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec$88,766,040LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt

Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$91,501,908BOYAmt
EOY$91,343,930EOYAmt

Investments Pub Traded Sec InvestmentsPubTradedSecGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$42,169,603BOYAmt
EOY$41,814,856EOYAmt

Investments Other Securities InvestmentsOtherSecuritiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$38,407,788BOYAmt
EOY$36,827,046EOYAmt

Other Assets Total OtherAssetsTotalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$367,589BOYAmt
EOY$367,589EOYAmt

Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$185,528,700BOYAmt
EOY$182,044,293EOYAmt

Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$3,927,849BOYAmt
EOY$3,933,628EOYAmt

Deferred Revenue DeferredRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$445,856BOYAmt
EOY$1,292,658EOYAmt

Mortg Notes Pybl Scrd Invst Prop MortgNotesPyblScrdInvstPropGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$68,307,372BOYAmt
EOY$66,443,819EOYAmt

Other Liabilities OtherLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$2,926,811BOYAmt
EOY$7,634,538EOYAmt

Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$75,607,888BOYAmt
EOY$79,304,643EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Organization Follows FASB117Yes (X)OrganizationFollowsFASB117Ind

No Donor Restriction Net Assets NoDonorRestrictionNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$48,769,562BOYAmt
EOY$39,322,009EOYAmt

Donor Restriction Net Assets DonorRestrictionNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$61,151,250BOYAmt
EOY$63,417,641EOYAmt

Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$109,920,812BOYAmt
EOY$102,739,650EOYAmt

Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$185,528,700BOYAmt
EOY$182,044,293EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Info In Schedule O Part XIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartXIInd
Reconcilation Revenue Expnss-$5,554,774ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt
Net Unrlzd Gains Losses Invst-$1,626,388NetUnrlzdGainsLossesInvstAmt
Method Of Accounting AccrualYes (X)MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd
Accountant Compile Or ReviewfalseAccountantCompileOrReviewInd
FS AuditedYes (true)FSAuditedInd

FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Separate Basis Fincl StmtYes (X)SeparateBasisFinclStmtInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Audit CommitteeYes (true)AuditCommitteeInd
Federal Grant Audit RequiredYes (true)FederalGrantAuditRequiredInd
Federal Grant Audit PerformedYes (true)FederalGrantAuditPerformedInd

Schedule A IRS990ScheduleA

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
SchoolYes (X)SchoolInd

Schedule B IRS990ScheduleB

Contributor Information ContributorInformationGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
ContributorRESTRICTEDContributorNum

Contributor Business Name ContributorBusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1RESTRICTEDBusinessNameLine1

Contributor US Address ContributorUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1RESTRICTEDAddressLine1
Address Line2RESTRICTEDAddressLine2
CityRESTRICTEDCity
StateRESTRICTEDState
ZIP CodeRESTRICTEDZIPCode
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total ContributionsRESTRICTEDTotalContributionsAmt

Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD

Art Public Exhibition Amounts ArtPublicExhibitionAmountsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Assets Included$367,589AssetsIncludedAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Collection Used Pub ExhibitionYes (X)CollectionUsedPubExhibitionInd
Coll Used Scholarly RsrchYes (X)CollUsedScholarlyRsrchInd
Collection Used PreservationYes (X)CollectionUsedPreservationInd
Coll Used Loan Or Exch ProgYes (X)CollUsedLoanOrExchProgInd
Solicited Assets SalefalseSolicitedAssetsSaleInd

CY Endwmt Fund CYEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$79,746,593BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$1,313,919ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$1,955,945InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Grants Or Scholarships$1,828,233GrantsOrScholarshipsAmt
Other Expenditures$1,671,767OtherExpendituresAmt
End Year Balance$79,516,457EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus1 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus1YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$81,011,252BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$1,363,649ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$5,371,692InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Grants Or Scholarships$3,326,869GrantsOrScholarshipsAmt
Other Expenditures$4,673,131OtherExpendituresAmt
End Year Balance$79,746,593EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus2 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus2YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$76,453,480BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$1,012,032ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$7,045,740InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Grants Or Scholarships$1,549,466GrantsOrScholarshipsAmt
Other Expenditures$1,950,534OtherExpendituresAmt
End Year Balance$81,011,252EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus3 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus3YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$71,347,418BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$858,114ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$7,772,472InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Grants Or Scholarships$1,527,935GrantsOrScholarshipsAmt
Other Expenditures$1,996,589OtherExpendituresAmt
End Year Balance$76,453,480EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus4 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus4YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$78,540,803BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$906,269ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses-$2,441,490InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Grants Or Scholarships$1,517,858GrantsOrScholarshipsAmt
Other Expenditures$4,140,306OtherExpendituresAmt
End Year Balance$71,347,418EndYearBalanceAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Board Designated Balance EOY0.33000BoardDesignatedBalanceEOYPct
Prmnnt Endowment Balance EOY0.63000PrmnntEndowmentBalanceEOYPct
Term Endowment Balance EOY0.04000TermEndowmentBalanceEOYPct
Endowments Held Unrelated OrgfalseEndowmentsHeldUnrelatedOrgInd
Endowments Held Related OrgfalseEndowmentsHeldRelatedOrgInd

Land LandGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$6,842,946OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Book Value$6,842,946BookValueAmt

Buildings BuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$145,252,397OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$64,480,577DepreciationAmt
Book Value$80,771,820BookValueAmt

Equipment EquipmentGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$24,906,385OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$24,285,463DepreciationAmt
Book Value$620,922BookValueAmt

Other Land Buildings OtherLandBuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$3,108,242OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Book Value$3,108,242BookValueAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Land Buildings$91,343,930TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt

Other Securities OtherSecuritiesGrp (9 entries)

DescDescBook ValueBookValueAmtMethod ValuationMethodValuationCd
PRIVATE EQUITY$16,136,636F
HEDGE FUNDS$7,527,238F
REAL ESTATE$7,127,893F
CF PRIVATE EQUITY$2,043,113F
CO MINGLED FUNDS$1,770,778F
REAL ASSETS$1,558,736F
CF REAL ASSETS$592,484F
PELLA CINEMA$70,000F
OTHER REAL ASSETS$168F
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Securities$36,827,046TotalBookValueSecuritiesAmt

Other Liabilities Org OtherLiabilitiesOrgGrp (3 entries)

DescDescAmtAmt
REFUNDABLE ADVANCE (PPP LOAN)$4,709,682
US GOVT REFUNDABLE$2,265,043
ANNUITIES PAYABLE$659,813
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Liability$7,634,538TotalLiabilityAmt
Footnote TextYes (X)FootnoteTextInd
Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$37,305,984TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Net Unrealized Gains Invst-$1,626,389NetUnrealizedGainsInvstAmt
Other Revenue$42,900OtherRevenueAmt
Revenue Not Reported-$1,583,489RevenueNotReportedAmt
Revenue Subtotal$38,889,473RevenueSubtotalAmt
Other Revenues Not Included$26,485,137OtherRevenuesNotIncludedAmt
Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt$26,485,137RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt
Total Revenue Per Form990$65,374,610TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt
Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$44,487,147TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Other Expenses Included$42,900OtherExpensesIncludedAmt
Expenses Not Reported$42,900ExpensesNotReportedAmt
Expenses Subtotal$44,444,247ExpensesSubtotalAmt
Other Expenses Not Included$26,485,137OtherExpensesNotIncludedAmt
Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt$26,485,137ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt
Total Expenses Per Form990$70,929,384TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (7 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
SCHEDULE D, PAGE 2, PART III, LINE 4PAINTINGS AND INDIAN JEWELRY COLLECTION USED IN ACADEMIC CLASSES, PUBLIC DISPLAY ON CAMPUS AND LOANED TO OTHER NON-PROFIT ORGANIZATIONS WITH NO FEE.
SCHEDULE D, PAGE 2, PART V, LINE 4INTENDED USE OF THE ENDOWMENT FUNDS IS TO FUND EDUCATIONAL SCHOLARSHIPS AND AWARDS FOR CENTRAL COLLEGE STUDENTS, FACULTY, AND SUPPORT FOR ENDOWED CHAIRS, AND ADDITIONAL SPECIAL PROJECTS FOR FACULTY MEMBERS AND THE MUSIC DEPARTMENT.
SCHEDULE D, PAGE 3, PART XTHE INTERNAL REVENUE SERVICE HAS DETERMINED THAT THE COLLEGE IS EXEMPT FROM FEDERAL INCOME TAX UNDER SECTION 501(C)3 OF THE INTERNAL REVENUE CODE. THE COLLEGE IS ALSO EXEMOT FROM STATE INCOME TAX. HOWEVER, ANY URELATED BUSINESS INCOME MAY BE SUBJECT TO TAXATION.THE COLLEGE FOLLOWS THE ACCOUNTING STANDARDS FOR CONTINGENCIES IN EVALUATING CERTAIN UNCERTAIN TAX POSITIONS. THIS GUIDANCE PRESCRIBES RECOGNITION THRESHOLD PRINCIPLES FOR THE FINANCIAL STATEMENT RECOGNITION OF TAX POSITIONS TAKEN OR EXPECTED TO BE TAKEN ON A TAX RETURN THAT ARE NOT CERTAIN TO BE REALIZED. NO LIABILITY HAS BEEN RECOGNIZED BY THE COLLEGE FOR UNCERTAIN TAX POSITIONS AS OF JUNE 30, 2020 AND 2019. THE COLLEGE'S TAX RETURNS ARE SUBJECT TO REVIEW AND EXAMINATION BY FEDERAL AND STATE AUTHORITIES. THE TAX RETURN FOR FISCAL YEARS 2016 AND THEREAFTER ARE OPEN TO EXAMINATION BY FEDERAL AND STATE AUTHORITIES.
SCHEDULE D, PAGE 4, PART XI, LINE 2DRENTAL EXPENSES 42,900
SCHEDULE D, PAGE 4, PART XI, LINE 4BFINANCIAL AID 26,485,137
SCHEDULE D, PAGE 4, PART XII, LINE 2DRENTAL EXPENSES 42,900
SCHEDULE D, PAGE 4, PART XII, LINE 4BFINANCIAL AID 26,485,137

Schedule E IRS990ScheduleE

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Nondiscriminatory Policy StmtYes (true)NondiscriminatoryPolicyStmtInd
Policy Stmt In Brochures EtcYes (true)PolicyStmtInBrochuresEtcInd
Plcy Pblczd Via Broadcast MediaYes (true)PlcyPblczdViaBroadcastMediaInd
Maintain Racial Comp RecsYes (true)MaintainRacialCompRecsInd
Maintain Scholarships RecsYes (true)MaintainScholarshipsRecsInd
Maintain Cpy Of Brochures EtcYes (true)MaintainCpyOfBrochuresEtcInd
Maintain Cpy Of All SolYes (true)MaintainCpyOfAllSolInd
Discriminate Race Stdnts RghtsfalseDiscriminateRaceStdntsRghtsInd
Discriminate Race Admiss PlcyfalseDiscriminateRaceAdmissPlcyInd
Discriminate Race Emplm FcultyfalseDiscriminateRaceEmplmFcultyInd
Discriminate Race SchsfalseDiscriminateRaceSchsInd
Discriminate Race Educ PlcyfalseDiscriminateRaceEducPlcyInd
Discriminate Race Use Of FcltsfalseDiscriminateRaceUseOfFcltsInd
Discriminate Race Athlt ProgfalseDiscriminateRaceAthltProgInd
Discriminate Race Other ActyfalseDiscriminateRaceOtherActyInd
Government Financial Aid RcvdYes (true)GovernmentFinancialAidRcvdInd
Government Financial Aid RvkdfalseGovernmentFinancialAidRvkdInd
Compliance With Rev Proc7550Yes (true)ComplianceWithRevProc7550Ind

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (2 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
SCHEDULE E, LINE 3CENTRAL COLLEGE ADMITS STUDENTS ON THE BASIS OF ACADEMIC QUALIFICATIONS WITHOUT REGARD TO ETHNICITY, RACE, NATURAL ORIGIN, ANCESTORY, COLOR, SOCI-ECONOMIC CLASS, CREED, RELIGION, PHILOSOPHICAL BELIEF, MARITAL STATUS, DISABILITY, PHYSICAL APPEARANCE, SEX, AGE, SEXUAL ORIENTATION, OR GENDER EXPRESSION.
SCHEDULE E, LINE 6CENTRAL COLLEGE RECEIVES TITLE IV FINANCIAL AID FOR STUDENTS FROM THE DEPARTMENT OF EDUCATION: PELL GRANT, SEOG, WORK STUDY FUNDS, TEACHER EDUCATION GRANTS/LOANS, AND DIRECT LOANS.

Schedule F IRS990ScheduleF

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Grant Records MaintainedYes (true)GrantRecordsMaintainedInd

Account Activities Outside US AccountActivitiesOutsideUSGrp (2 entries)

RegionRegionTxtOfficesOfficesCntEmployeeEmployeeCntType Of Activities ConductedTypeOfActivitiesConductedTxtSpecific Services ProvidedSpecificServicesProvidedTxtRegion Total ExpendituresRegionTotalExpendituresAmt
EUROPE & UK49PROGRAM SERVICESEDUCATIONAL$1,131,693
NORTH AMERICA18PROGRAM SERVICESEDUCATIONAL$263,797
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Subtotal Offices5SubtotalOfficesCnt
Subtotal Employees17SubtotalEmployeesCnt
Total Office5TotalOfficeCnt
Total Employee17TotalEmployeeCnt
Subtotal Spent$1,395,490SubtotalSpentAmt
Total Spent$1,395,490TotalSpentAmt
Transfer To Foreign CorpfalseTransferToForeignCorpInd
Interest In Foreign TrustfalseInterestInForeignTrustInd
Foreign Corp OwnershipfalseForeignCorpOwnershipInd
Passive Foreign Investmest CofalsePassiveForeignInvestmestCoInd
Foreign PartnershipfalseForeignPartnershipInd
Boycott CountriesfalseBoycottCountriesInd

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (2 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
SCHEDULE F, PAGE 1, PART I, LINE 2CENTRAL COLLEGE EMPLOYEES REVIEW COMPLIANCE FOR ALL EXPENDITURES MADE OUTSIDE THE UNITED STATES.
SCHEDULE F, PAGE 1, PART I, LINE 3EUROPE & UK 1,131,693 0 NORTH AMERICA 263,797 0

Schedule I IRS990ScheduleI

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Grant Records MaintainedYes (true)GrantRecordsMaintainedInd

Grants Other Asst To Indiv In US GrantsOtherAsstToIndivInUSGrp (2 entries)

Grant TypeGrantTypeTxtRecipientRecipientCntCash GrantCashGrantAmt
INSTITUTIONAL AID1111$24,656,904
ENDOWED SCHOLARSHIPS648$1,828,233

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferenceSCHEDULE I, PAGE 1, PART I, LINE 2FormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationCENTRAL COLLEGE EMPLOYEES REVIEW COMPLIANCE FOR ALL FEDERAL, STATE, AND PRIVATE GRANTS RECEIVED. IN ADDITION, CENTRAL COLLEGE IS REQUIRED TO PARTICIATE AND FILE THE FEDERAL SINGLE AUDIT OF FINANCIAL AID PERFORMED BY OUR EXTERNAL AUDIT FIRM.ExplanationTxt

Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Travel For CompanionsYes (X)TravelForCompanionsInd
Housing Allowance Or ResidenceYes (X)HousingAllowanceOrResidenceInd
Club Dues Or FeesYes (X)ClubDuesOrFeesInd
Written Policy Ref T And E ExpnssYes (true)WrittenPolicyRefTAndEExpnssInd
Substantiation RequiredYes (true)SubstantiationRequiredInd
Severance PaymentfalseSeverancePaymentInd
Supplemental Nonqual Rtr PlanfalseSupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd
Equity Based Comp ArrngmfalseEquityBasedCompArrngmInd
Comp Based On Revenue Of Flng OrgfalseCompBasedOnRevenueOfFlngOrgInd
Comp Bsd On Rev Related OrgsfalseCompBsdOnRevRelatedOrgsInd
Comp Bsd Net Earns Flng OrgfalseCompBsdNetEarnsFlngOrgInd
Comp Bsd Net Earns Rltd OrgsfalseCompBsdNetEarnsRltdOrgsInd
Any Non Fixed PaymentsfalseAnyNonFixedPaymentsInd
Initial Contract ExceptionfalseInitialContractExceptionInd

Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp (4 entries)

TitleTitleTxtBase Compensation Filing OrgBaseCompensationFilingOrgAmtOther Compensation Filing OrgOtherCompensationFilingOrgAmtDeferred Compensation Flng OrgDeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmtNontaxable Benefits Filing OrgNontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmtTotal Compensation Filing OrgTotalCompensationFilingOrgAmt
MARK PUTNAM - PRESIDENT
PRESIDENT$260,162$3,680$27,000$23,341$314,183
MARY STREY
VP ACADEMICS$191,300$550$20,283$20,394$232,527
THOMAS JOHNSON
VP FINANCE & TREAS$166,533$19,541$19,550$19,980$225,604
CAROL WILLIAMSON
VP ENROLLMENT$154,802$456$15,300$21,087$191,645

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferenceSCHEDULE J, PART IIIFormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationCENTRAL COLLEGE OWNED PROPERTY IS PROVIDED TO THE PRESIDENT. THE PROPERTY IS USED FOR MANY COLLEGE FUNCTIONS, MEALS, AND RECEPTIONS INVOLVING FACULTY, STAFF, STUDENTS, DONORS, AND THE GENERAL PUBLIC THROUGHOUT THE YEAR. THERE IS NO PRIVATE RESIDENCE FOR THE FAMILY.AS PART OF A CONTRACTUAL AGREEMENT, THE PRESIDENT IS REQUIRED TO LIVE ON THE PROPERTY AND HOST EVENTS LISTED ABOVE. SOCIAL CLUB DUES ARE PAID BY THE COLLEGE AND ARE USED FOR BUSINESS PURPOSES ONLY. MEETS MONTHLY WITH THE DES MOINES AREA PARTNERSHIP ORGANIZATION AND DONORS IN THE AREA. TRAVEL FOR COMPANIONS: PRESIDENT'S WIFE TRAVELS BONA FIED BUSINESS TRIPS ONLY FOR REQUIRED CONFERENCES AND MEETINGS WITH DONORS.ExplanationTxt

Schedule L IRS990ScheduleL

Grnt Asst Bnft Interested Prsn GrntAsstBnftInterestedPrsnGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Relationship With OrgDEPENDENT WAIVERRelationshipWithOrgTxt
Cash Grant$20,997CashGrantAmt
Type Of AssistanceNONCASHTypeOfAssistanceTxt
Assistance PurposeTUITION WAIVERAssistancePurposeTxt

Schedule M IRS990ScheduleM

Securities Publicly Traded SecuritiesPubliclyTradedGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Non Cash CheckboxYes (X)NonCashCheckboxInd
Contribution27ContributionCnt
Noncash Contributions Rpt F990$317,693NoncashContributionsRptF990Amt

Other Non Cash Contri Table OtherNonCashContriTableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Non Cash CheckboxYes (X)NonCashCheckboxInd
DescTICKETSDesc
Contribution2ContributionCnt
Noncash Contributions Rpt F990$552NoncashContributionsRptF990Amt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Any Property That Must Be HeldfalseAnyPropertyThatMustBeHeldInd
Review Process Unusual NC GiftsYes (true)ReviewProcessUnusualNCGiftsInd
Third Parties UsedYes (true)ThirdPartiesUsedInd

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferenceSCHEDULE M, PAGE 1, PART I, LINE 32BFormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationCENTRAL COLLEGE USES US BANCORP TO PROCESS AND SELL DONATED SECURITIES. DONORS TRANSFER SECURITIES TO CENTRAL'S BROKERAGE ACCOUNT. SECURITIES ARE THEN SOLD IMMEDIATELY PER BOARD POLICY AND FUNDS ARE DEPOSITED INTO THE COLLEGE'S CHECKING ACCOUNT AT US BANK.ExplanationTxt

Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (10 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
FORM 990 - ORGANIZATION'S MISSIONCENTRAL COLLEGE IS A RESIDENTIAL LIBERAL ARTS COLLEGE DEDICATED TO HELPING STUDENTS DISCOVER AND DEVELOP THEIR GREATEST POTENTIAL. GUIDED BY ITS ECUMENICAL CHRISTIAN TRADITION, THE COLLEGE COMMUNITY ENGAGES IN VIGOROUS, OPEN INQUIRY IN PURSUIT OF ACADEMIC EXCELLENCE. THE COLLEGE NURTURES THE DEVELOPMENT OF THE MIND, WHILE FOSTERING SPIRITUAL AND EMOTIONAL MATURITY AND PHYSICAL WELL-BEING. CENTRAL INTEGRATES CAREER PREPARATION WITH THE DEVELOPMENT OF VALUES ESSENTIAL TO RESPONSIBLE CITIZENSHIP, EMPOWERING GRADUATES FOR EFFECTIVE SERVICE IN LOCAL, NATIONAL, AND INTERNATIONAL COMMUNITIES.
FORM 990, PAGE 2, PART III, LINE 4DGOVERNMENT-SPONSORED TRIO PROGRAMS - EXPENSES OF FEDERAL GRANT PROGRAM
FORM 990, PART V, LINE 4BSPAIN, AUSTRIA, MEXICO, GREAT BRITAIN (UK)
FORM 990, PAGE 6, PART VI, LINE 9CHARLES MORRIS 812 UNIVERSITY PELLA, IA 50219
FORM 990, PAGE 6, PART VI, LINE 11BFORM 990 IS REVIEWED BY THE GOVERNANCE BOARD OF THE COLLEGE BEFORE FILING.
FORM 990, PAGE 6, PART VI, LINE 12CCONFLICT OF INTEREST DOCUMENT IS COMPLETED EACH YEAR AND MONITORED BY THE TREASURER'S OFFICE.
FORM 990, PAGE 6, PART VI, LINE 15APRESIDENT'S SALARY IS REVIEWED AND APPROVED BY THE BOARD OF TRUSTEES COMPENSATION COMMITTEE.
FORM 990, PAGE 6, PART VI, LINE 15BSALARIES OF KEY EMPLOYEES AND OFFICERS ARE APPROVED BY DIRECT REPORTS. ALL SALARIES ARE MONITORED BY THE BUSINESS OFFICE MONTHLY.
FORM 990, PAGE 6, PART VI, LINE 19AVAILABLE UPON REQUEST
FORM 990, PART XI, LINE 9RENTAL EXPENSES 42,900 FINANCIAL AID -26,485,137 RENTAL EXPENSES -42,900 FINANCIAL AID 26,485,137