THE UNIVERSITY OF TENNESSEE FOUNDAT ION INC: Form 990, tax year 2019
View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗
- Organization
- THE UNIVERSITY OF TENNESSEE FOUNDAT ION INC (EIN 62-1844686)
- Tax period
- 2019-07-01 to 2020-06-30
- Filed
- 2021-04-29
- IRS object ID
- 202131199349301528
- Schema version
- 2019v5.0
- Source
- Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica
Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.
- Return header
- Form 990
- Schedule A
- Schedule B
- Schedule D
- Schedule G
- Schedule I
- Schedule J
- Schedule M
- Schedule O
- Schedule R
Return header ReturnHeader
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Return | 2021-04-29T19:15:30-05:00 | ReturnTs |
| Tax Period End | 2020-06-30 | TaxPeriodEndDt |
Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Preparer Firm EIN | 621170651 | PreparerFirmEIN |
Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | BROWN JAKE & MCDANIEL PC | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 2607 KINGSTON PIKE SUITE 110 | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | KNOXVILLE | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | TN | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 379193336 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Return Type | 990 | ReturnTypeCd |
| Tax Period Begin | 2019-07-01 | TaxPeriodBeginDt |
Filer Filer
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| EIN | 621844686 | EIN |
Business Name BusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | THE UNIVERSITY OF TENNESSEE | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
| Business Name Line2 | FOUNDATION INC | BusinessNameLine2Txt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Control | UNIV | BusinessNameControlTxt |
| Phone | 8659748926 | PhoneNum |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 1525 UNIVERSITY AVENUE ROOM 223 | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | KNOXVILLE | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | TN | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 379214848 | ZIPCd |
Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Person | ADAM HELLER | PersonNm |
| Person Title | TREASURER & CFO | PersonTitleTxt |
| Phone | 8659748926 | PhoneNum |
| Signature | 2021-04-27 | SignatureDt |
| Discuss With Paid Preparer | Yes (true) | DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd |
Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Preparer Person | JAMES E BOOHER CPA | PreparerPersonNm |
| PTIN | P00286127 | PTIN |
| Phone | 8656378600 | PhoneNum |
| Preparation | 2021-04-29 | PreparationDt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Tax | 2019 | TaxYr |
| Build TS | 2022-09-23 18:48:47Z | BuildTS |
Form 990 IRS990
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Principal Officer | KERRY W WITCHER | PrincipalOfficerNm |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 1525 UNIVERSITY AVENUE ROOM 223 | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | KNOXVILLE | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | TN | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 379214848 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Gross Receipts | $149,384,875 | GrossReceiptsAmt |
| Group Return For Affiliates | false | GroupReturnForAffiliatesInd |
| Organization501c3 | Yes (X) | Organization501c3Ind |
| Website Address | WWW.UTFI.ORG | WebsiteAddressTxt |
| Type Of Organization Corp | Yes (X) | TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd |
| Formation | 2001 | FormationYr |
| Legal Domicile State | TN | LegalDomicileStateCd |
| Activity Or Mission | THE FOUNDATION ENRICHES THE LIVES OF THE STUDENTS, FACULTY, STAFF, ALUMNI AND FRIENDS OF THE UNIVERSITY OF TENNESSEE THROUGH ALUMNI ENGAGEMENT, FINANCIAL STEWARDSHIP AND PRIVATE GIFT SUPPORT. | ActivityOrMissionDesc |
| Voting Members Governing Body | 20 | VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt |
| Voting Members Independent | 19 | VotingMembersIndependentCnt |
| Total Employee | 238 | TotalEmployeeCnt |
| Total Volunteers | 2700 | TotalVolunteersCnt |
| Total Gross UBI | $0 | TotalGrossUBIAmt |
| PY Contributions Grants | $131,894,204 | PYContributionsGrantsAmt |
| CY Contributions Grants | $104,991,149 | CYContributionsGrantsAmt |
| CY Program Service Revenue | $0 | CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
| PY Investment Income | $13,335,869 | PYInvestmentIncomeAmt |
| CY Investment Income | $14,970,780 | CYInvestmentIncomeAmt |
| PY Other Revenue | $28,294,650 | PYOtherRevenueAmt |
| CY Other Revenue | $29,422,946 | CYOtherRevenueAmt |
| PY Total Revenue | $173,524,723 | PYTotalRevenueAmt |
| CY Total Revenue | $149,384,875 | CYTotalRevenueAmt |
| PY Grants And Similar Paid | $27,472,077 | PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt |
| CY Grants And Similar Paid | $40,986,196 | CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt |
| CY Benefits Paid To Members | $0 | CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt |
| PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid | $29,061,280 | PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt |
| CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid | $30,027,851 | CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt |
| PY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns | $64,772 | PYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt |
| CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns | $66,480 | CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt |
| CY Total Fundraising Expense | $66,480 | CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt |
| PY Other Expenses | $44,700,990 | PYOtherExpensesAmt |
| CY Other Expenses | $38,776,483 | CYOtherExpensesAmt |
| PY Total Expenses | $101,299,119 | PYTotalExpensesAmt |
| CY Total Expenses | $109,857,010 | CYTotalExpensesAmt |
| PY Revenues Less Expenses | $72,225,604 | PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt |
| CY Revenues Less Expenses | $39,527,865 | CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt |
| Total Assets BOY | $525,499,436 | TotalAssetsBOYAmt |
| Total Assets EOY | $543,211,268 | TotalAssetsEOYAmt |
| Total Liabilities BOY | $6,468,982 | TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt |
| Total Liabilities EOY | $9,037,130 | TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt |
| Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY | $519,030,454 | NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt |
| Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY | $534,174,138 | NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt |
| Mission | THE FOUNDATION ENRICHES THE LIVES OF THE STUDENTS, FACULTY, STAFF, ALUMNI AND FRIENDS OF THE UNIVERSITY OF TENNESSEE THROUGH ALUMNI ENGAGEMENT, FINANCIAL STEWARDSHIP AND PRIVATE GIFT SUPPORT. | MissionDesc |
| Significant New Program Srvc | false | SignificantNewProgramSrvcInd |
| Significant Change | false | SignificantChangeInd |
| Expense | $79,321,756 | ExpenseAmt |
| Grant | $40,986,196 | GrantAmt |
| Desc | TO COMPLY WITH DONOR STIPULATIONS, EARNINGS FROM INVESTED ENDOWMENT FUNDS WERE TRANSFERRED TO THE UNIVERSITY OF TENNESSEE. THE EARNINGS WILL BE USED FOR SCHOLARSHIPS, FELLOWSHIPS, LIBRARIES, RESEARCH, AND OTHER ACADEMIC RELATED PURPOSES. ALSO, AMOUNTS FUNDED BY RESTRICTED GIFTS FROM DONORS WERE PAID TO THE UNIVERSITY TO COVER THE COSTS OF CONSTRUCTION, RENOVATIONS AND VARIOUS OTHER PROJECTS. | Desc |
| Total Program Service Expenses | $79,321,756 | TotalProgramServiceExpensesAmt |
| Described In Section501c3 | Yes (true) | DescribedInSection501c3Ind |
| Schedule B Required | Yes (true) | ScheduleBRequiredInd |
| Political Campaign Acty | false | PoliticalCampaignActyInd |
| Lobbying Activities | false | LobbyingActivitiesInd |
| Subject To Proxy Tax | false | SubjectToProxyTaxInd |
| Donor Advised Fund | false | DonorAdvisedFundInd |
| Conservation Easements | false | ConservationEasementsInd |
| Collections Of Art | false | CollectionsOfArtInd |
| Credit Counseling | false | CreditCounselingInd |
| Donor Rstr Or Quasi Endowments | Yes (true) | DonorRstrOrQuasiEndowmentsInd |
| Report Land Building Equipment | false | ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd |
| Report Investments Other Sec | Yes (true) | ReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd |
| Report Program Related Invst | false | ReportProgramRelatedInvstInd |
| Report Other Assets | false | ReportOtherAssetsInd |
| Report Other Liabilities | Yes (true) | ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd |
| Include FIN48 Footnote | Yes (true) | IncludeFIN48FootnoteInd |
| Independent Audit Fincl Stmt | Yes (true) | IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd |
| Consolidated Audit Fincl Stmt | Yes (true) | ConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd |
| School Operating | false | SchoolOperatingInd |
| Foreign Office | false | ForeignOfficeInd |
| Foreign Activities | false | ForeignActivitiesInd |
| More Than5000 K To Org | false | MoreThan5000KToOrgInd |
| More Than5000 K To Individuals | false | MoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd |
| Professional Fundraising | Yes (true) | ProfessionalFundraisingInd |
| Fundraising Activities | false | FundraisingActivitiesInd |
| Gaming Activities | false | GamingActivitiesInd |
| Operate Hospital | false | OperateHospitalInd |
| Grants To Organizations | Yes (true) | GrantsToOrganizationsInd |
| Grants To Individuals | false | GrantsToIndividualsInd |
| Schedule J Required | Yes (true) | ScheduleJRequiredInd |
| Tax Exempt Bonds | false | TaxExemptBondsInd |
| Engaged In Excess Benefit Trans | false | EngagedInExcessBenefitTransInd |
| PY Excess Benefit Trans | false | PYExcessBenefitTransInd |
| Loan Outstanding | false | LoanOutstandingInd |
| Grant To Related Person | false | GrantToRelatedPersonInd |
| Business Rln With Org Mem | false | BusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd |
| Business Rln With Fam Mem | false | BusinessRlnWithFamMemInd |
| Business Rln With35 Ctrl Ent | false | BusinessRlnWith35CtrlEntInd |
| Deductible Non Cash Contri | Yes (true) | DeductibleNonCashContriInd |
| Deductible Art Contribution | false | DeductibleArtContributionInd |
| Terminate Operations | false | TerminateOperationsInd |
| Partial Liquidation | false | PartialLiquidationInd |
| Disregarded Entity | Yes (true) | DisregardedEntityInd |
| Related Entity | false | RelatedEntityInd |
| Related Organization Ctrl Ent | false | RelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd |
| Trnsfr Exmpt Non Chrtbl Rltd Org | false | TrnsfrExmptNonChrtblRltdOrgInd |
| Activities Conducted Prtshp | false | ActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd |
| Schedule O Required | Yes (true) | ScheduleORequiredInd |
| IRP Document | 40 | IRPDocumentCnt |
| IRP Document W2 G | 0 | IRPDocumentW2GCnt |
| Employee | 238 | EmployeeCnt |
| Employment Tax Returns Filed | Yes (true) | EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd |
| Unrelated Bus Incm Over Limit | false | UnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd |
| Foreign Financial Account | false | ForeignFinancialAccountInd |
| Prohibited Tax Shelter Trans | false | ProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd |
| Taxable Party Notification | false | TaxablePartyNotificationInd |
| Nondeductible Contributions | false | NondeductibleContributionsInd |
| Quid Pro Quo Contributions | Yes (true) | QuidProQuoContributionsInd |
| Quid Pro Quo Contri Discl | Yes (true) | QuidProQuoContriDisclInd |
| Form8282 Property Disposed Of | false | Form8282PropertyDisposedOfInd |
| Rcv Fnds To Pay Prsnl Bnft Cntrct | false | RcvFndsToPayPrsnlBnftCntrctInd |
| Pay Premiums Prsnl Bnft Cntrct | false | PayPremiumsPrsnlBnftCntrctInd |
| Indoor Tanning Services | false | IndoorTanningServicesInd |
| Subj To Tax Rmnrtn Ex Prcht Pymt | false | SubjToTaxRmnrtnExPrchtPymtInd |
| Subject To Excs Tax Net Invst Inc | false | SubjectToExcsTaxNetInvstIncInd |
| Info In Schedule O Part VI | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd |
| Governing Body Voting Members | 20 | GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt |
| Independent Voting Member | 19 | IndependentVotingMemberCnt |
| Family Or Business Rln | false | FamilyOrBusinessRlnInd |
| Delegation Of Mgmt Duties | false | DelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd |
| Change To Org Documents | false | ChangeToOrgDocumentsInd |
| Material Diversion Or Misuse | false | MaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd |
| Members Or Stockholders | false | MembersOrStockholdersInd |
| Election Of Board Members | false | ElectionOfBoardMembersInd |
| Decisions Subject To Approva | false | DecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd |
| Minutes Of Governing Body | Yes (true) | MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd |
| Minutes Of Committees | Yes (true) | MinutesOfCommitteesInd |
| Officer Mailing Address | false | OfficerMailingAddressInd |
| Local Chapters | Yes (true) | LocalChaptersInd |
| Policies Reference Chapters | Yes (true) | PoliciesReferenceChaptersInd |
| Form990 Provided To Gvrn Body | Yes (true) | Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd |
| Conflict Of Interest Policy | Yes (true) | ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd |
| Annual Disclosure Covered Prsn | Yes (true) | AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd |
| Regular Monitoring Enfrc | Yes (true) | RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd |
| Whistleblower Policy | Yes (true) | WhistleblowerPolicyInd |
| Document Retention Policy | Yes (true) | DocumentRetentionPolicyInd |
| Compensation Process CEO | Yes (true) | CompensationProcessCEOInd |
| Compensation Process Other | Yes (true) | CompensationProcessOtherInd |
| Investment In Joint Venture | false | InvestmentInJointVentureInd |
| Upon Request | Yes (X) | UponRequestInd |
Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Person | ADAM HELLER | PersonNm |
| Phone | 8659748926 | PhoneNum |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 1525 UNIVERSITY AVENUE ROOM 223 | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | KNOXVILLE | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | TN | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 379214848 | ZIPCd |
Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (45 entries)
| TitleTitleTxt | Average Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRt | Individual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorInd | OfficerOfficerInd | Reportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmt | Reportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmt | Other CompensationOtherCompensationAmt | Average Hours Per Week Rltd OrgAverageHoursPerWeekRltdOrgRt | Key EmployeeKeyEmployeeInd | Highest Compensated EmployeeHighestCompensatedEmployeeInd |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| MICHAEL K LITTLEJOHN | |||||||||
| CHAIR | 1.00 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| PHILIP A WENK | |||||||||
| VICE CHAIR | 0.75 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| HANS N AIREE | |||||||||
| DIRECTOR | 0.50 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||||
| ALEXIS G BOGO | |||||||||
| DIRECTOR | 0.75 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||||
| CHRISTOPHER B BOLLINGER | |||||||||
| DIRECTOR | 0.50 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||||
| RANDALL D BOYD | |||||||||
| UNIVERSITY P | 0.50 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | 40.00 | |||
| PHILLIP A CLENDENIN | |||||||||
| DIRECTOR | 0.50 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||||
| GREGORY E COX | |||||||||
| COMMITTEE CH | 0.75 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||||
| KIMBERLY W CROSS | |||||||||
| DIRECTOR | 0.50 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||||
| TIM L CROSS | |||||||||
| EXEC VICE CH | 0.50 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | 40.00 | |||
| ROBERT F DECOSIMO | |||||||||
| DIRECTOR | 0.75 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||||
| RONALD E FRIESON | |||||||||
| DIRECTOR | 0.50 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||||
| JAMES L HERBERT JR | |||||||||
| DIRECTOR | 0.50 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||||
| KATHY W LEDBETTER | |||||||||
| DIRECTOR | 0.50 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||||
| DONDE A PLOWMAN | |||||||||
| CHANCELLOR, | 0.50 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | 40.00 | |||
| JOHN D STALEY III | |||||||||
| DIRECTOR/UTA | 0.50 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||||
| BETTY ANN TANNER | |||||||||
| DIRECTOR | 0.50 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||||
| CHARLES A WAGNER III | |||||||||
| DIRECTOR | 0.75 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||||
| ALAN D WILSON | |||||||||
| DIRECTOR | 0.50 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||||
| KERRY W WITCHER | |||||||||
| PRESIDENT | 40.00 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | $220,687 | $0 | $54,268 | |||
| ADAM HELLER | |||||||||
| TREASURER & | 40.00 | Yes (X) | $40,965 | $0 | $41,992 | ||||
| J RON MAPLES | |||||||||
| FORMER TREAS | 12.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $257,811 | $27,246 | 28.00 | |||
| LISA N TAYLOR | |||||||||
| FORMER TREAS | 40.00 | Yes (X) | $258,395 | $0 | $50,375 | ||||
| RACHAEL R LEBLANC | |||||||||
| SECRETARY | 40.00 | Yes (X) | $62,644 | $0 | $29,286 | ||||
| WILLIAM R BRYANT JR | |||||||||
| DEVELOPMENT | 40.00 | $398,390 | $0 | $86,561 | Yes (X) | ||||
| LOVE COLLINS III | |||||||||
| DEVELOPMENT | 40.00 | $343,679 | $0 | $53,494 | Yes (X) | ||||
| WOODROW M HENDERSON | |||||||||
| DEVELOPMENT | 40.00 | $294,123 | $0 | $55,691 | Yes (X) | ||||
| KURT J GULBRAND | |||||||||
| DEVELOPMENT | 40.00 | $255,522 | $0 | $52,889 | Yes (X) | ||||
| LELAND D PATOUILLET | |||||||||
| DEVELOPMENT | 40.00 | $238,701 | $0 | $71,730 | Yes (X) | ||||
| BETHANY K GOOLSBY | |||||||||
| DEVELOPMENT | 40.00 | $235,759 | $0 | $55,502 | Yes (X) | ||||
| KEITH D BARBER | |||||||||
| DEVELOPMENT | 40.00 | $224,539 | $0 | $53,592 | Yes (X) | ||||
| ANDREW WILSON | |||||||||
| DEVELOPMENT | 40.00 | $190,923 | $0 | $46,223 | Yes (X) | ||||
| STEPHEN H CATLETT | |||||||||
| DEVELOPMENT | 40.00 | $188,350 | $0 | $29,754 | Yes (X) | ||||
| JAMES F OBEAR | |||||||||
| DEVELOPMENT | 40.00 | $182,456 | $0 | $39,500 | Yes (X) | ||||
| ANDREW THOMAS SHEEHY | |||||||||
| DEVELOPMENT | 40.00 | $179,835 | $0 | $62,391 | Yes (X) | ||||
| STATLER S REAGAN | |||||||||
| DEVELOPMENT | 40.00 | $176,809 | $0 | $42,915 | Yes (X) | ||||
| BRIAN D SHUPE | |||||||||
| DEVELOPMENT | 40.00 | $172,691 | $0 | $61,174 | Yes (X) | ||||
| ROBERT M GIBSON | |||||||||
| DEVELOPMENT | 40.00 | $166,662 | $0 | $58,961 | Yes (X) | ||||
| MICHAEL O CARTER | |||||||||
| DEVELOPMENT | 40.00 | $158,589 | $0 | $45,501 | Yes (X) | ||||
| BENJAMIN WEST | |||||||||
| DEVELOPMENT | 40.00 | $157,340 | $0 | $29,627 | Yes (X) | ||||
| A ERICK WEBER | |||||||||
| DEVELOPMENT | 40.00 | $146,951 | $0 | $42,679 | Yes (X) | ||||
| JADA WILLIAMS | |||||||||
| DEVELOPMENT | 40.00 | $138,783 | $0 | $46,274 | Yes (X) | ||||
| TIMOTHY P LANIER | |||||||||
| DEVELOPMENT | 40.00 | $135,762 | $0 | $42,221 | Yes (X) | ||||
| GREGORY R HARRIS | |||||||||
| DEVELOPMENT | 40.00 | $132,117 | $0 | $40,697 | Yes (X) | ||||
| CHANDRA TUGGLE | |||||||||
| DEVELOPMENT | 40.00 | $131,465 | $0 | $43,232 | Yes (X) | ||||
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Reportable Comp From Org | $4,832,137 | TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt |
| Tot Reportable Comp Rltd Org | $257,811 | TotReportableCompRltdOrgAmt |
| Total Other Compensation | $1,263,775 | TotalOtherCompensationAmt |
| Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K | 23 | IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt |
| Former Ofcr Employees Listed | false | FormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd |
| Total Comp Greater Than150 K | Yes (true) | TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd |
| Compensation From Other Srcs | false | CompensationFromOtherSrcsInd |
| All Other Contributions | $104,991,149 | AllOtherContributionsAmt |
| Noncash Contributions | $9,225,189 | NoncashContributionsAmt |
| Total Contributions | $104,991,149 | TotalContributionsAmt |
Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $14,970,780 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Exclusion | $14,970,780 | ExclusionAmt |
Other Revenue Misc OtherRevenueMiscGrp (3 entries)
| DescDesc | Total Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmt | ExclusionExclusionAmt |
|---|---|---|
| CONTRACT WITH UT | $29,156,209 | $29,156,209 |
| UTRF DIRECT SUPPORT | $214,262 | $214,262 |
| WOOTEN FARM RENT | $40,303 | $40,303 |
Miscellaneous Revenue MiscellaneousRevenueGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $12,172 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Exclusion | $12,172 | ExclusionAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Revenue Total | $29,422,946 | OtherRevenueTotalAmt |
Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $149,384,875 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Exclusion | $44,393,726 | ExclusionAmt |
Grants To Domestic Orgs GrantsToDomesticOrgsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $40,986,196 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $40,986,196 | ProgramServicesAmt |
Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $4,779,385 | TotalAmt |
| Management And General | $4,779,385 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $18,580,901 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $5,156,529 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $13,424,372 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Pension Plan Contributions PensionPlanContributionsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $2,124,578 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $394,660 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $1,729,918 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Other Employee Benefits OtherEmployeeBenefitsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $3,064,083 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $445,406 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $2,618,677 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Payroll Taxes PayrollTaxesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $1,478,904 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $268,779 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $1,210,125 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Fees For Services Prof Fundraising FeesForServicesProfFundraising
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $66,480 | TotalAmt |
| Fundraising | $66,480 | FundraisingAmt |
Fees For Services Other FeesForServicesOtherGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $4,317,828 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $2,241,473 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $2,076,355 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Office Expenses OfficeExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $653,725 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $188,418 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $465,307 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Travel TravelGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $1,551,951 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $978,415 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $573,536 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (4 entries)
| DescDesc | TotalTotalAmt | Program ServicesProgramServicesAmt | Management And GeneralManagementAndGeneralAmt |
|---|---|---|---|
| CAPITAL PROJECTS | $23,716,133 | $23,716,133 | |
| OTHER | $3,357,976 | $2,607,914 | $750,062 |
| SUPPLIES | $2,690,330 | $1,541,247 | $1,149,083 |
| ENTERTAINMENT | $1,740,345 | $442,124 | $1,298,221 |
All Other Expenses AllOtherExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $748,195 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $354,462 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $393,733 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $109,857,010 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $79,321,756 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $30,468,774 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $66,480 | FundraisingAmt |
Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $23,500 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $12,982 | EOYAmt |
Savings And Temp Cash Invst SavingsAndTempCashInvstGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $13,944,018 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $89,671,358 | EOYAmt |
Pledges And Grants Receivable PledgesAndGrantsReceivableGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $142,720,935 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $135,637,559 | EOYAmt |
Accounts Receivable AccountsReceivableGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $217,165 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $185,833 | EOYAmt |
Investments Other Securities InvestmentsOtherSecuritiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $361,890,352 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $311,177,074 | EOYAmt |
Other Assets Total OtherAssetsTotalGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $6,703,466 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $6,526,462 | EOYAmt |
Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $525,499,436 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $543,211,268 | EOYAmt |
Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $285,045 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $1,510,985 | EOYAmt |
Mortg Notes Pybl Scrd Invst Prop MortgNotesPyblScrdInvstPropGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $32,835 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $9,884 | EOYAmt |
Other Liabilities OtherLiabilitiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $6,151,102 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $7,516,261 | EOYAmt |
Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $6,468,982 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $9,037,130 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Organization Follows FASB117 | Yes (X) | OrganizationFollowsFASB117Ind |
No Donor Restriction Net Assets NoDonorRestrictionNetAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $18,980,759 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $26,032,219 | EOYAmt |
Donor Restriction Net Assets DonorRestrictionNetAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $500,049,695 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $508,141,919 | EOYAmt |
Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $519,030,454 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $534,174,138 | EOYAmt |
Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $525,499,436 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $543,211,268 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Info In Schedule O Part XI | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartXIInd |
| Reconcilation Revenue Expnss | $39,527,865 | ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt |
| Net Unrlzd Gains Losses Invst | -$24,017,545 | NetUnrlzdGainsLossesInvstAmt |
| Other Changes In Net Assets | -$366,636 | OtherChangesInNetAssetsAmt |
| Method Of Accounting Accrual | Yes (X) | MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd |
| Accountant Compile Or Review | false | AccountantCompileOrReviewInd |
| FS Audited | Yes (true) | FSAuditedInd |
FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Consol And Sep Basis Fincl Stmt | Yes (X) | ConsolAndSepBasisFinclStmtInd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Audit Committee | Yes (true) | AuditCommitteeInd |
| Federal Grant Audit Required | false | FederalGrantAuditRequiredInd |
Schedule A IRS990ScheduleA
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Public Organization170 | Yes (X) | PublicOrganization170Ind |
Gifts Grants Contri Rcvd170 GiftsGrantsContriRcvd170Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Tax Year Minus4 Years | $117,554,798 | CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus3 Years | $86,319,808 | CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus2 Years | $122,903,753 | CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus1 Year | $131,894,204 | CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt |
| Current Tax Year | $104,991,149 | CurrentTaxYearAmt |
| Total | $563,663,712 | TotalAmt |
Total Calendar Year170 TotalCalendarYear170Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Tax Year Minus4 Years | $117,554,798 | CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus3 Years | $86,319,808 | CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus2 Years | $122,903,753 | CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus1 Year | $131,894,204 | CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt |
| Current Tax Year | $104,991,149 | CurrentTaxYearAmt |
| Total | $563,663,712 | TotalAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Substantial Contributors Tot | $11,171,384 | SubstantialContributorsTotAmt |
| Public Support Total170 | $552,492,328 | PublicSupportTotal170Amt |
Gross Investment Income170 GrossInvestmentIncome170Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Tax Year Minus4 Years | $6,608,552 | CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus3 Years | $8,779,387 | CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus2 Years | $11,191,456 | CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus1 Year | $13,335,869 | CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt |
| Current Tax Year | $14,970,781 | CurrentTaxYearAmt |
| Total | $54,886,045 | TotalAmt |
Other Income170 OtherIncome170Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Tax Year Minus4 Years | $28,033,798 | CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus3 Years | $28,934,874 | CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus2 Years | $27,899,200 | CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus1 Year | $28,294,650 | CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt |
| Current Tax Year | $29,422,946 | CurrentTaxYearAmt |
| Total | $142,585,468 | TotalAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Support | $761,135,225 | TotalSupportAmt |
| Public Support CY170 | 0.72590 | PublicSupportCY170Pct |
| Public Support PY170 | 0.74560 | PublicSupportPY170Pct |
| Thirty Thr Pct Suprt Tests CY170 | Yes (X) | ThirtyThrPctSuprtTestsCY170Ind |
Form990 Schedule A Part VI Form990ScheduleAPartVIGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Form And Line Reference | PART II, LINE 10 | FormAndLineReferenceDesc |
| Explanation | WOOTEN FARM RENT 124,303 OTHER 823,542 CONTRACT WITH UT 141,464,451 BOATHOUSE RENT 20,298 SIEGEL WAREHOUSE RENT 152,874 | ExplanationTxt |
Schedule B IRS990ScheduleB
Contributor Information ContributorInformationGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Contributor | RESTRICTED | ContributorNum |
Contributor Business Name ContributorBusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | RESTRICTED | BusinessNameLine1 |
Contributor US Address ContributorUSAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | RESTRICTED | AddressLine1 |
| Address Line2 | RESTRICTED | AddressLine2 |
| City | RESTRICTED | City |
| State | RESTRICTED | State |
| ZIP Code | RESTRICTED | ZIPCode |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Contributions | RESTRICTED | TotalContributionsAmt |
Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD
CY Endwmt Fund CYEndwmtFundGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Beginning Year Balance | $312,493,308 | BeginningYearBalanceAmt |
| Contributions | $28,359,371 | ContributionsAmt |
| Investment Earnings Or Losses | -$11,268,338 | InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt |
| Grants Or Scholarships | $11,090,798 | GrantsOrScholarshipsAmt |
| End Year Balance | $318,493,543 | EndYearBalanceAmt |
CY Minus1 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus1YrEndwmtFundGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Beginning Year Balance | $259,707,807 | BeginningYearBalanceAmt |
| Contributions | $53,981,511 | ContributionsAmt |
| Investment Earnings Or Losses | $7,988,356 | InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt |
| Grants Or Scholarships | $9,184,366 | GrantsOrScholarshipsAmt |
| End Year Balance | $312,493,308 | EndYearBalanceAmt |
CY Minus2 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus2YrEndwmtFundGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Beginning Year Balance | $227,893,785 | BeginningYearBalanceAmt |
| Contributions | $30,296,960 | ContributionsAmt |
| Investment Earnings Or Losses | $9,417,173 | InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt |
| Grants Or Scholarships | $7,900,111 | GrantsOrScholarshipsAmt |
| End Year Balance | $259,707,807 | EndYearBalanceAmt |
CY Minus3 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus3YrEndwmtFundGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Beginning Year Balance | $196,307,210 | BeginningYearBalanceAmt |
| Contributions | $25,314,410 | ContributionsAmt |
| Investment Earnings Or Losses | $13,041,748 | InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt |
| Grants Or Scholarships | $6,769,583 | GrantsOrScholarshipsAmt |
| End Year Balance | $227,893,785 | EndYearBalanceAmt |
CY Minus4 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus4YrEndwmtFundGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Beginning Year Balance | $168,052,694 | BeginningYearBalanceAmt |
| Contributions | $36,940,383 | ContributionsAmt |
| Investment Earnings Or Losses | -$3,587,785 | InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt |
| Grants Or Scholarships | $5,098,082 | GrantsOrScholarshipsAmt |
| End Year Balance | $196,307,210 | EndYearBalanceAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Prmnnt Endowment Balance EOY | 1.00000 | PrmnntEndowmentBalanceEOYPct |
| Endowments Held Unrelated Org | false | EndowmentsHeldUnrelatedOrgInd |
| Endowments Held Related Org | false | EndowmentsHeldRelatedOrgInd |
Other Securities OtherSecuritiesGrp (5 entries)
| DescDesc | Book ValueBookValueAmt | Method ValuationMethodValuationCd |
|---|---|---|
| UT INVESTMENT POOL | $263,586,240 | F |
| INVESTMENTS - RAYMOND JAMES | $28,260,153 | F |
| FIRST TENNESSEE TRUST | $9,147,024 | F |
| INVESTMENTS - WITH UT | $7,817,910 | F |
| ENDOWMENT HELD @ FIDELITY | $2,365,747 | F |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Book Value Securities | $311,177,074 | TotalBookValueSecuritiesAmt |
Other Liabilities Org OtherLiabilitiesOrgGrp (2 entries)
| DescDesc | AmtAmt |
|---|---|
| ANNUITY PAYABLE | $5,390,256 |
| ACCRUED ANNUAL LEAVE | $2,126,005 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Liability | $7,516,261 | TotalLiabilityAmt |
| Footnote Text | Yes (X) | FootnoteTextInd |
| Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt | $127,273,005 | TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt |
| Net Unrealized Gains Invst | -$24,017,545 | NetUnrealizedGainsInvstAmt |
| Donated Services And Use Fclts | $2,272,311 | DonatedServicesAndUseFcltsAmt |
| Other Revenue | -$366,636 | OtherRevenueAmt |
| Revenue Not Reported | -$22,111,870 | RevenueNotReportedAmt |
| Revenue Subtotal | $149,384,875 | RevenueSubtotalAmt |
| Total Revenue Per Form990 | $149,384,875 | TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt |
| Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt | $112,129,321 | TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt |
| Donated Services Use Fclts | $2,272,311 | DonatedServicesUseFcltsAmt |
| Expenses Not Reported | $2,272,311 | ExpensesNotReportedAmt |
| Expenses Subtotal | $109,857,010 | ExpensesSubtotalAmt |
| Total Expenses Per Form990 | $109,857,010 | TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (3 entries)
| Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDesc | ExplanationExplanationTxt |
|---|---|
| SCHEDULE D, PAGE 2, PART V, LINE 4 | THE INTENDED USE OF THE ENDOWMENT FUND IS TO BENEFIT THE UNIVERSITY OF TENNESSEE FOR VARIOUS DONOR RESTRICTED PURPOSES. |
| SCHEDULE D, PAGE 3, PART X | THE FOUNDATION FOLLOWS THE PROVISIONS OF FASB ASC 740-10-25. UNDER THIS STANDARD, AN ORGANIZATION MUST RECOGNIZE THAT TAX BENEFIT ASSOCIATED WITH TAX TAKEN FOR TAX RETURN PURPOSES WHEN IT IS MORE LIKELY THAN NOT THE POSITION WILL BE SUSTAINED. THE IMPLEMENTATION OF THIS STANDARD HAS HAD NO IMPACT ON THE FOUNDATIONS FINANCIAL STATEMENTS. THE FOUNDATION DOES NOT BELIEVE THERE ARE ANY MATERIAL UNCERTAIN TAX POSITIONS AND, ACCORDINGLY, IT WILL NOT RECOGNIZE ANY LIABILITY FOR UNRECOGNIZED TAX BENEFITS. FOR THE YEAR ENDED JUNE 30, 2020, THERE WERE NO INTEREST OR PENALTIES RECORDED OR INCLUDED IN ITS FINANCIAL STATEMENTS. |
| SCHEDULE D, PAGE 4, PART XI, LINE 2D | CHANGE IN ACTUARIAL VALUE OF GIFT ANNUITIES -366,636 |
Schedule G IRS990ScheduleG
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Mail Solicitations | Yes (X) | MailSolicitationsInd |
| Email Solicitations | Yes (X) | EmailSolicitationsInd |
| Phone Solicitations | Yes (X) | PhoneSolicitationsInd |
| Agrmt Prof Fundraising Acty | Yes (true) | AgrmtProfFundraisingActyInd |
Fundraiser Activity Info FundraiserActivityInfoGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Person | RUFFALO NOEL LEVITZ | PersonNm |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 1025 KIRKWOOD PKWY SW | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | CEDAR RAPIDS | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | IA | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 52404 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Activity | PART IV | ActivityTxt |
| Fundraiser Control Of Funds | false | FundraiserControlOfFundsInd |
| Gross Receipts | $43,379 | GrossReceiptsAmt |
| Retained By Contractor | $66,480 | RetainedByContractorAmt |
| Net To Organization | -$23,101 | NetToOrganizationAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Gross Receipts | $43,379 | TotalGrossReceiptsAmt |
| Total Retained By Contractors | $66,480 | TotalRetainedByContractorsAmt |
| Total Net To Organization | -$23,101 | TotalNetToOrganizationAmt |
| All States | All States | AllStatesCd |
Schedule I IRS990ScheduleI
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Grant Records Maintained | false | GrantRecordsMaintainedInd |
Recipient Table RecipientTable
Recipient Business Name RecipientBusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | THE UNIVERSITY OF TENNESSEE | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 301 ANDY HOLT TOWER | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | KNOXVILLE | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | TN | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 37996 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Recipient EIN | 626001636 | RecipientEIN |
| Cash Grant | $40,986,196 | CashGrantAmt |
| Purpose Of Grant | EDUCATIONAL | PurposeOfGrantTxt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total501c3 Org | 1 | Total501c3OrgCnt |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Form And Line Reference | SCHEDULE I, PAGE 1, PART I, LINE 2 | FormAndLineReferenceDesc |
| Explanation | THE FOUNDATION REIMBURSES THE UNIVERSITY AFTER THE DONOR REQUIREMENTS ARE MET. | ExplanationTxt |
Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Severance Payment | false | SeverancePaymentInd |
| Supplemental Nonqual Rtr Plan | false | SupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd |
| Equity Based Comp Arrngm | false | EquityBasedCompArrngmInd |
| Comp Based On Revenue Of Flng Org | false | CompBasedOnRevenueOfFlngOrgInd |
| Comp Bsd On Rev Related Orgs | false | CompBsdOnRevRelatedOrgsInd |
| Comp Bsd Net Earns Flng Org | false | CompBsdNetEarnsFlngOrgInd |
| Comp Bsd Net Earns Rltd Orgs | false | CompBsdNetEarnsRltdOrgsInd |
| Any Non Fixed Payments | false | AnyNonFixedPaymentsInd |
| Initial Contract Exception | false | InitialContractExceptionInd |
Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp (24 entries)
| TitleTitleTxt | Base Compensation Filing OrgBaseCompensationFilingOrgAmt | Deferred Compensation Flng OrgDeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmt | Nontaxable Benefits Filing OrgNontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmt | Total Compensation Filing OrgTotalCompensationFilingOrgAmt | Compensation Based On Rltd OrgsCompensationBasedOnRltdOrgsAmt | Deferred Comp Rltd OrgsDeferredCompRltdOrgsAmt | Nontaxable Benefits Rltd OrgsNontaxableBenefitsRltdOrgsAmt | Total Compensation Rltd OrgsTotalCompensationRltdOrgsAmt | Other Compensation Filing OrgOtherCompensationFilingOrgAmt | Bonus Filing OrganizationBonusFilingOrganizationAmount |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| KERRY W WITCHER | ||||||||||
| PRESIDENT | $220,687 | $24,901 | $29,367 | $274,955 | ||||||
| J RON MAPLES | ||||||||||
| FORMER TREASURER | $257,811 | $600 | $26,646 | $285,057 | ||||||
| LISA N TAYLOR | ||||||||||
| FORMER TREASURER | $70,357 | $33,023 | $17,352 | $308,770 | $188,038 | |||||
| WILLIAM R BRYANT JR | ||||||||||
| DEVELOPMENT | $333,530 | $55,648 | $30,913 | $484,951 | $64,860 | |||||
| LOVE COLLINS III | ||||||||||
| DEVELOPMENT | $343,679 | $25,800 | $27,694 | $397,173 | ||||||
| WOODROW M HENDERSON | ||||||||||
| DEVELOPMENT | $267,697 | $29,251 | $26,440 | $349,814 | $26,426 | |||||
| KURT J GULBRAND | ||||||||||
| DEVELOPMENT | $255,522 | $22,904 | $29,985 | $308,411 | ||||||
| LELAND D PATOUILLET | ||||||||||
| DEVELOPMENT | $221,398 | $45,989 | $25,741 | $310,431 | $17,303 | |||||
| BETHANY K GOOLSBY | ||||||||||
| DEVELOPMENT | $235,759 | $26,255 | $29,247 | $291,261 | ||||||
| KEITH D BARBER | ||||||||||
| DEVELOPMENT | $224,539 | $24,666 | $28,926 | $278,131 | ||||||
| ANDREW WILSON | ||||||||||
| DEVELOPMENT | $167,605 | $18,156 | $28,067 | $237,146 | $23,318 | |||||
| STEPHEN H CATLETT | ||||||||||
| DEVELOPMENT | $175,600 | $18,642 | $11,112 | $218,104 | $12,750 | |||||
| JAMES F OBEAR | ||||||||||
| DEVELOPMENT | $169,538 | $18,623 | $20,877 | $221,956 | $12,918 | |||||
| ANDREW THOMAS SHEEHY | ||||||||||
| DEVELOPMENT | $163,064 | $34,349 | $28,042 | $242,226 | $16,771 | |||||
| STATLER S REAGAN | ||||||||||
| DEVELOPMENT | $163,758 | $17,718 | $25,197 | $219,724 | $13,051 | |||||
| BRIAN D SHUPE | ||||||||||
| DEVELOPMENT | $159,754 | $33,225 | $27,949 | $233,865 | $12,937 | |||||
| ROBERT M GIBSON | ||||||||||
| DEVELOPMENT | $166,662 | $31,378 | $27,583 | $225,623 | ||||||
| MICHAEL O CARTER | ||||||||||
| DEVELOPMENT | $158,589 | $17,351 | $28,150 | $204,090 | ||||||
| BENJAMIN WEST | ||||||||||
| DEVELOPMENT | $157,340 | $13,049 | $16,578 | $186,967 | ||||||
| A ERICK WEBER | ||||||||||
| DEVELOPMENT | $139,163 | $15,092 | $27,587 | $189,630 | $7,788 | |||||
| JADA WILLIAMS | ||||||||||
| DEVELOPMENT | $138,783 | $28,714 | $17,560 | $185,057 | ||||||
| TIMOTHY P LANIER | ||||||||||
| DEVELOPMENT | $135,762 | $14,693 | $27,528 | $177,983 | ||||||
| GREGORY R HARRIS | ||||||||||
| DEVELOPMENT | $132,117 | $13,177 | $27,520 | $172,814 | ||||||
| CHANDRA TUGGLE | ||||||||||
| DEVELOPMENT | $131,465 | $26,231 | $17,001 | $174,697 | ||||||
Schedule M IRS990ScheduleM
Securities Publicly Traded SecuritiesPubliclyTradedGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Non Cash Checkbox | Yes (X) | NonCashCheckboxInd |
| Contribution | 709 | ContributionCnt |
| Noncash Contributions Rpt F990 | $8,931,189 | NoncashContributionsRptF990Amt |
| Method Of Determining Revenues | HIGH/LOW STOCK PRICE AVG | MethodOfDeterminingRevenuesTxt |
Real Estate Residential RealEstateResidentialGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Non Cash Checkbox | Yes (X) | NonCashCheckboxInd |
| Contribution | 2 | ContributionCnt |
| Noncash Contributions Rpt F990 | $294,000 | NoncashContributionsRptF990Amt |
| Method Of Determining Revenues | APPRAISAL | MethodOfDeterminingRevenuesTxt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Any Property That Must Be Held | false | AnyPropertyThatMustBeHeldInd |
| Review Process Unusual NC Gifts | Yes (true) | ReviewProcessUnusualNCGiftsInd |
| Third Parties Used | Yes (true) | ThirdPartiesUsedInd |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Form And Line Reference | SCHEDULE M, PAGE 1, PART I, LINE 32B | FormAndLineReferenceDesc |
| Explanation | REALTORS ARE USED TO LIST AND SELL THE REAL ESTATE GIFTS RECEIVED. STOCK BROKERS ARE USED TO SELL STOCK RECEIVED. | ExplanationTxt |
Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (6 entries)
| Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDesc | ExplanationExplanationTxt |
|---|---|
| FORM 990, PAGE 6, PART VI, LINE 11B | THE FORM 990 IS REVIEWED BY THE BOARD PRIOR TO FILING. |
| FORM 990, PAGE 6, PART VI, LINE 12C | ALL BOARD MEMBERS PROVIDE SIGNED STATEMENTS REGARDING THEIR KNOWLEDGE OF THE CONFLICT OF INTEREST POLICY AND IF A CONFLICT ARISES, DISCUSS IN ADVANCE OF ANY DECISIONS REGARDING THE CONFLICT. |
| FORM 990, PAGE 6, PART VI, LINE 15A | THE FOUNDATION FOLLOWS THE UNIVERSITY OF TENNESSEE PERSONNEL POLICY. |
| FORM 990, PAGE 6, PART VI, LINE 15B | OFFICER COMPENSATION IS SET BY THE BOARD ON RECOMMENDATION OF THE CEO PURSUANT THE FOUNDATION COMPENSATION POLICY AND BYLAWS. |
| FORM 990, PAGE 6, PART VI, LINE 19 | IF REQUESTED, HARD COPIES OF DOCUMENTS ARE PROVIDED AT THE FOUNDATION'S OFFICE. |
| FORM 990, PART XI, LINE 9 | CHANGE IN ACTUARIAL VALUE OF GIFT ANNUITIES -366,636 |
Schedule R IRS990ScheduleR
Id Disregarded Entities IdDisregardedEntitiesGrp
Disregarded Entity Name DisregardedEntityName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | UTFI REAL ESTATE LLC | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 1525 UNIVERSITY AVENUE ROOM 223 | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | KNOXVILLE | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | TN | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 379214848 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Primary Activities | REAL EST. | PrimaryActivitiesTxt |
| Legal Domicile State | TN | LegalDomicileStateCd |
| Total Income | $294,000 | TotalIncomeAmt |
| End Of Year Assets | $5,783,400 | EndOfYearAssetsAmt |
| Direct Controlling NA | N/A | DirectControllingNACd |