STRATEGY STUDIO / NONPROFIT PEOPLE SEARCH

OGLETHORPE UNIVERSITY INC: Form 990, tax year 2019

View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗

Organization
OGLETHORPE UNIVERSITY INC (EIN 58-0568698)
Tax period
2019-07-01 to 2020-06-30
Filed
2021-05-04
IRS object ID
202131249349300218
Schema version
2019v5.2
Source
Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica

Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.

Return header ReturnHeader

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return2021-05-04T08:23:27-05:00ReturnTs
Tax Period End2020-06-30TaxPeriodEndDt

Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer Firm EIN580692043PreparerFirmEIN

Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1MAULDIN & JENKINS LLCBusinessNameLine1Txt

Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1200 GALLERIA PKWY SE STE 1700AddressLine1Txt
CityATLANTACityNm
State AbbreviationGAStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP303395946ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return Type990ReturnTypeCd
Tax Period Begin2019-07-01TaxPeriodBeginDt

Filer Filer

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN580568698EIN

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1OGLETHORPE UNIVERSITY INCBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name ControlOGLEBusinessNameControlTxt
Phone4042611441PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line14484 PEACHTREE ROAD NEAddressLine1Txt
CityATLANTACityNm
State AbbreviationGAStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP30319ZIPCd

Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonPETER D STOBIEPersonNm
Person TitleVP FOR BUSINESS/FINANCEPersonTitleTxt
Phone4042611441PhoneNum
Signature2021-04-28SignatureDt
Discuss With Paid PreparerYes (1)DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd

Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer PersonMARY JO ALEXANDERPreparerPersonNm
PTINP00002534PTIN
Phone7709558600PhoneNum
Preparation2021-04-28PreparationDt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Tax2019TaxYr
Build TS2022-09-23 18:48:47ZBuildTS

Form 990 IRS990

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Principal OfficerDR NICHOLAS LADANYPrincipalOfficerNm

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line14484 PEACHTREE ROAD NEAddressLine1Txt
CityATLANTACityNm
State AbbreviationGAStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP30319ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gross Receipts$74,108,491GrossReceiptsAmt
Group Return For Affiliates0GroupReturnForAffiliatesInd
Organization501c3Yes (X)Organization501c3Ind
Website AddressWWW.OGLETHORPE.EDUWebsiteAddressTxt
Type Of Organization CorpYes (X)TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd
Formation1835FormationYr
Legal Domicile StateGALegalDomicileStateCd
Activity Or MissionINSTITUTION OF HIGHER EDUCATIONActivityOrMissionDesc
Voting Members Governing Body41VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt
Voting Members Independent41VotingMembersIndependentCnt
Total Employee547TotalEmployeeCnt
Total Volunteers200TotalVolunteersCnt
Total Gross UBI$5,850TotalGrossUBIAmt
Net Unrelated Bus Txbl Incm$0NetUnrelatedBusTxblIncmAmt
PY Contributions Grants$2,848,358PYContributionsGrantsAmt
CY Contributions Grants$4,312,146CYContributionsGrantsAmt
PY Program Service Revenue$54,581,354PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
CY Program Service Revenue$59,329,333CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
PY Investment Income$1,381,647PYInvestmentIncomeAmt
CY Investment Income$135,483CYInvestmentIncomeAmt
PY Other Revenue$42,824PYOtherRevenueAmt
CY Other Revenue$75,295CYOtherRevenueAmt
PY Total Revenue$58,854,183PYTotalRevenueAmt
CY Total Revenue$63,852,257CYTotalRevenueAmt
PY Grants And Similar Paid$27,181,312PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
CY Grants And Similar Paid$31,302,983CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
PY Benefits Paid To Members$0PYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
CY Benefits Paid To Members$0CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$14,831,999PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$15,632,092CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
PY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0PYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Fundraising Expense$1,352,176CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt
PY Other Expenses$14,677,348PYOtherExpensesAmt
CY Other Expenses$16,025,021CYOtherExpensesAmt
PY Total Expenses$56,690,659PYTotalExpensesAmt
CY Total Expenses$62,960,096CYTotalExpensesAmt
PY Revenues Less Expenses$2,163,524PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
CY Revenues Less Expenses$892,161CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
Total Assets BOY$119,774,341TotalAssetsBOYAmt
Total Assets EOY$121,780,762TotalAssetsEOYAmt
Total Liabilities BOY$19,435,024TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt
Total Liabilities EOY$18,001,134TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY$100,339,317NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY$103,779,628NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt
Info In Schedule O Part IIIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartIIIInd
MissionOGLETHORPE UNIVERSITY PROVIDES A SUPERIOR EDUCATION IN WHICH LIBERAL ARTS AND SCIENCES AND PROFESSIONAL PROGRAMS COMPLEMENT EACH OTHER IN A SMALL-COLLEGE ENVIRONMENT WITHIN A DYNAMIC URBAN SETTING. OGLETHORPE'S PROGRAMS EMPHASIZE INTELLECTUAL CURIOSITY, CLOSE COLLABORATION AMONG FACULTY AND STUDENTS, AND ENGAGED LEARNING IN RELEVANT FIELD EXPERIENCES. OGLETHORPE EDUCATES STUDENTS TO BE CITIZENS IN A GLOBAL WORLD, READIES THEM FOR RESPONSIBLE LEADERSHIP, AND EMPOWERS THEM TO PURSUE MEANINGFUL LIVES AND PRODUCTIVE CAREERS.MissionDesc
Significant New Program Srvc0SignificantNewProgramSrvcInd
Significant Change0SignificantChangeInd
Expense$42,224,086ExpenseAmt
Grant$31,302,983GrantAmt
Revenue$50,403,475RevenueAmt
DescINSTRUCTION - THE COST OF OFFERING THE ACADEMIC PROGRAMS.Desc

Prog Srvc Accom Acty2 ProgSrvcAccomActy2Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Expense$7,891,644ExpenseAmt
Revenue$7,945,158RevenueAmt
DescSTUDENT SERVICES - THE COSTS OF EXTRACURRICULAR AND STUDENT-ORIENTED SERVICES AND PROGRAMS DESIGNED TO ENHANCE THE LEARNING ENVIRONMENT.Desc

Prog Srvc Accom Acty3 ProgSrvcAccomActy3Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Expense$4,010,774ExpenseAmt
Revenue$980,700RevenueAmt
DescAUXILIARY SERVICES, THE COSTS OF ACTIVITIES ASSOCIATED WITH THE SUPPORT OF THE CAMPUS AND RESIDENTIAL COMMUNITY.Desc
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Program Service Expenses$54,126,504TotalProgramServiceExpensesAmt
Described In Section501c3Yes (1)DescribedInSection501c3Ind
Schedule B RequiredYes (1)ScheduleBRequiredInd
Political Campaign Acty0PoliticalCampaignActyInd
Lobbying Activities0LobbyingActivitiesInd
Subject To Proxy Tax0SubjectToProxyTaxInd
Donor Advised Fund0DonorAdvisedFundInd
Conservation Easements0ConservationEasementsInd
Collections Of ArtYes (1)CollectionsOfArtInd
Credit Counseling0CreditCounselingInd
Donor Rstr Or Quasi EndowmentsYes (1)DonorRstrOrQuasiEndowmentsInd
Report Land Building EquipmentYes (1)ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd
Report Investments Other Sec0ReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd
Report Program Related Invst0ReportProgramRelatedInvstInd
Report Other Assets0ReportOtherAssetsInd
Report Other LiabilitiesYes (1)ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd
Include FIN48 FootnoteYes (1)IncludeFIN48FootnoteInd
Independent Audit Fincl StmtYes (1)IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd
Consolidated Audit Fincl Stmt0ConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd
School OperatingYes (1)SchoolOperatingInd
Foreign Office0ForeignOfficeInd
Foreign Activities0ForeignActivitiesInd
More Than5000 K To Org0MoreThan5000KToOrgInd
More Than5000 K To Individuals0MoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd
Professional Fundraising0ProfessionalFundraisingInd
Fundraising Activities0FundraisingActivitiesInd
Gaming Activities0GamingActivitiesInd
Operate Hospital0OperateHospitalInd
Grants To Organizations0GrantsToOrganizationsInd
Grants To IndividualsYes (1)GrantsToIndividualsInd
Schedule J RequiredYes (1)ScheduleJRequiredInd
Tax Exempt Bonds0TaxExemptBondsInd
Engaged In Excess Benefit Trans0EngagedInExcessBenefitTransInd
PY Excess Benefit Trans0PYExcessBenefitTransInd
Loan Outstanding0LoanOutstandingInd
Grant To Related Person0GrantToRelatedPersonInd
Business Rln With Org Mem0BusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd
Business Rln With Fam Mem0BusinessRlnWithFamMemInd
Business Rln With35 Ctrl Ent0BusinessRlnWith35CtrlEntInd
Deductible Non Cash ContriYes (1)DeductibleNonCashContriInd
Deductible Art ContributionYes (1)DeductibleArtContributionInd
Terminate Operations0TerminateOperationsInd
Partial Liquidation0PartialLiquidationInd
Disregarded Entity0DisregardedEntityInd
Related Entity0RelatedEntityInd
Related Organization Ctrl Ent0RelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd
Trnsfr Exmpt Non Chrtbl Rltd Org0TrnsfrExmptNonChrtblRltdOrgInd
Activities Conducted Prtshp0ActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd
Schedule O RequiredYes (1)ScheduleORequiredInd
IRP Document80IRPDocumentCnt
IRP Document W2 G0IRPDocumentW2GCnt
Backup Wthld ComplianceYes (1)BackupWthldComplianceInd
Employee547EmployeeCnt
Employment Tax Returns FiledYes (1)EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd
Unrelated Bus Incm Over LimitYes (1)UnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd
Form990 T FiledYes (1)Form990TFiledInd
Foreign Financial Account0ForeignFinancialAccountInd
Prohibited Tax Shelter Trans0ProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd
Taxable Party Notification0TaxablePartyNotificationInd
Nondeductible Contributions0NondeductibleContributionsInd
Quid Pro Quo Contributions0QuidProQuoContributionsInd
Form8282 Property Disposed Of0Form8282PropertyDisposedOfInd
Rcv Fnds To Pay Prsnl Bnft Cntrct0RcvFndsToPayPrsnlBnftCntrctInd
Pay Premiums Prsnl Bnft Cntrct0PayPremiumsPrsnlBnftCntrctInd
Indoor Tanning Services0IndoorTanningServicesInd
Subj To Tax Rmnrtn Ex Prcht Pymt0SubjToTaxRmnrtnExPrchtPymtInd
Subject To Excs Tax Net Invst Inc0SubjectToExcsTaxNetInvstIncInd
Info In Schedule O Part VIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd
Governing Body Voting Members41GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt
Independent Voting Member41IndependentVotingMemberCnt
Family Or Business Rln0FamilyOrBusinessRlnInd
Delegation Of Mgmt Duties0DelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd
Change To Org Documents0ChangeToOrgDocumentsInd
Material Diversion Or Misuse0MaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd
Members Or Stockholders0MembersOrStockholdersInd
Election Of Board Members0ElectionOfBoardMembersInd
Decisions Subject To Approva0DecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd
Minutes Of Governing BodyYes (1)MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd
Minutes Of CommitteesYes (1)MinutesOfCommitteesInd
Officer Mailing Address0OfficerMailingAddressInd
Local Chapters0LocalChaptersInd
Form990 Provided To Gvrn Body0Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd
Conflict Of Interest PolicyYes (1)ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd
Annual Disclosure Covered PrsnYes (1)AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd
Regular Monitoring EnfrcYes (1)RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd
Whistleblower PolicyYes (1)WhistleblowerPolicyInd
Document Retention PolicyYes (1)DocumentRetentionPolicyInd
Compensation Process CEOYes (1)CompensationProcessCEOInd
Compensation Process OtherYes (1)CompensationProcessOtherInd
Investment In Joint Venture0InvestmentInJointVentureInd
States Where Copy Of Return Is FldGAStatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd
Upon RequestYes (X)UponRequestInd

Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1PETER D STOBIE VP FOR BUSINESS AND FINANCEBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Phone4043648322PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line14484 PEACHTREE ROAD NEAddressLine1Txt
CityATLANTACityNm
State AbbreviationGAStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP30319ZIPCd

Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (50 entries)

TitleTitleTxtAverage Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRtIndividual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorIndOfficerOfficerIndReportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmtReportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmtOther CompensationOtherCompensationAmtKey EmployeeKeyEmployeeIndHighest Compensated EmployeeHighestCompensatedEmployeeInd
DR LAWRENCE M SCHALL
PRESIDENT/EX-OFFICIO60.00Yes (X)Yes (X)$388,429$0$51,660
MR RICHARD BAKARE
TRUSTEE1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
MRS JOSEYLN BUTLER BAKER
TRUSTEE1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
MR CAMERON M BREADY
VICE CHAIR2.00Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
MS VIRGINIA BENNETT
TRUSTEE1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
MR RICARDO C CARVALHO
TRUSTEE1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
MR L THOMAS CLEMENTS
TRUSTEE1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
MS MARIYA NIKOLAEVA DAVIS
TRUSTEE1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
MR KEVIN D FITZPATRICK JR
TRUSTEE1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
MR D AUSTIN GILLIS
TRUSTEE1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
MRS DIANNE GLENNIE
TRUSTEE1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
MR JACK GUYNN
TRUSTEE1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
MR J CLEVELAND HILL
TRUSTEE1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
MR H THEODORE HEINTZ JR
TRUSTEE1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
MR JAMES V HARTLAGE JR
TRUSTEE1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
MR JOE LAWRENCE
TRUSTEE1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
MS MEREDETH LACKEY
TRUSTEE1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
MR DAVID M LEONARD
TRUSTEE1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
MR JASON LEWIS
TRUSTEE1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
MR JAMES W LEWIS
TRUSTEE1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
MR JOSEPH LUKE
TRUSTEE1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
MRS BELLE TURNER LYNCH
TRUSTEE1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
MR J RUSSELL MAGBEE JR
TRUSTEE1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
MR MILFORD MCGUIRT
TRUSTEE1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
MR CEMAL OZGORKEY
TRUSTEE1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
MR CODY L PARTIN
TRUSTEE1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
MR DAVID R PASS
TRUSTEE1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
MS ANITA PATTERSON
TRUSTEE1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
MS S TAMMY PEARSON
SECRETARY2.00Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
MR MOHIT RAMANI
TRUSTEE1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
MR ROBERT E REISER
TREASURER2.00Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
MR TIMOTHY ROBERSON
TRUSTEE1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
MR CLIFFORD ROBINSON
TRUSTEE1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
MR BRIAN C SASS
TRUSTEE1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
MR JOSEPH P SHELTON
TRUSTEE1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
DR WILLIAM O SHROPSHIRE
TRUSTEE1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
MR MIKE SUCO
TRUSTEE1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
MR TIMOTHY P TASSOPOULOS
CHAIR2.00Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
MR NEIL TOFSKY
TRUSTEE1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
MR CHARLES T WHITE
TRUSTEE1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
MR JAMES WILLIAMS
TRUSTEE1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
MR JAMES WINESTOCK
TRUSTEE1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
MR PETER D STOBIE
VP FOR BUSINESS AND FINANCE40.00Yes (X)$74,884$0$7,110
MR NORMAN MCKAY
VP/BUSINESS & FINANCE THRU 8.23.1940.00Yes (X)$88,278$0$12,115
DR GLENN SHARFMAN
PROVOST AND VP ACADEMIC AF40.00$208,913$0$33,023Yes (X)
MR DENNIS KELLY
DEAN OF BUSINESS SCHOOL40.00$186,010$0$19,628Yes (X)
MS LUCY LEUSCH
VP ENROLLMENT & FINANCIAL40.00$150,818$0$22,934Yes (X)
MS MICHELLE T HALL
VP, CAMPUS LIFE40.00$143,971$0$10,006Yes (X)
MR TODD BENNETT
VP OF MARKETING AND COMM40.00$132,582$0$12,559Yes (X)
MR MICHAEL K RULISON
PROFESSOR, PHYSICS40.00$125,567$0$20,453Yes (X)
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Reportable Comp From Org$1,499,452TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt
Tot Reportable Comp Rltd Org$0TotReportableCompRltdOrgAmt
Total Other Compensation$189,488TotalOtherCompensationAmt
Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K17IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Former Ofcr Employees Listed0FormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd
Total Comp Greater Than150 KYes (1)TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd
Compensation From Other Srcs0CompensationFromOtherSrcsInd

Contractor Compensation ContractorCompensationGrp (5 entries)

Address Line1ContractorAddress/USAddress/AddressLine1TxtCityContractorAddress/USAddress/CityNmState AbbreviationContractorAddress/USAddress/StateAbbreviationCdZIPContractorAddress/USAddress/ZIPCdServicesServicesDescCompensationCompensationAmt
BRASFIELD GORRIE LLC
P O BOX 11407BIRMINGHAMAL35246CONSTRUCTION SERVICES$5,067,577
ARAMARK SERVICES
P O BOX 978839DALLASTX75397FOOD SERVICE VENDOR$2,619,808
NATIONAL MANAGEMENT RESOURCES
113 CORPORATE EAST DR BOX 1224LAGRANGEGA30241FACILITES MANAGEMENT$1,481,477
CW MATTHEWS CONSTRUCTION
P O BOX 970MARIETTAGA30061PAVING CONTRACTOR$557,468
TSA INC
2050 WEST SAM HOUSTON PKWY NORTHHOUSTONTX77043IT/COMPUTER EQUIPMENT$534,369
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K24CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
All Other Contributions$4,312,146AllOtherContributionsAmt
Noncash Contributions$636,804NoncashContributionsAmt
Total Contributions$4,312,146TotalContributionsAmt

Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp (4 entries)

DescDescBusinessBusinessCdTotal Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmtRelated Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
TUITION AND FEES611310$50,376,247$50,376,247
ROOM AND BOARD611310$7,945,158$7,945,158
AUXILIARY AND FACILITY SERVICES611310$980,700$980,700
LEAD ABROAD PROGRAM611310$27,228$27,228
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Program Service Revenue$59,329,333TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt

Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$659,047TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$659,047ExclusionAmt

Gross Amount Sales Assets GrossAmountSalesAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$9,726,405SecuritiesAmt

Less Cost Oth Basis Sales Expnss LessCostOthBasisSalesExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$10,249,969SecuritiesAmt

Gain Or Loss GainOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities-$523,564SecuritiesAmt

Net Gain Or Loss Investments NetGainOrLossInvestmentsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column-$523,564TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion-$523,564ExclusionAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gross Sales Of Inventory$12,115GrossSalesOfInventoryAmt
Cost Of Goods Sold$6,265CostOfGoodsSoldAmt

Net Income Or Loss NetIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$5,850TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$5,850UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt

Other Revenue Misc OtherRevenueMiscGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
DescMISCELLANEOUSDesc
Business900099BusinessCd
Total Revenue Column$69,445TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$69,445ExclusionAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Revenue Total$69,445OtherRevenueTotalAmt

Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$63,852,257TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$59,329,333RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$5,850UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$204,928ExclusionAmt

Grants To Domestic Individuals GrantsToDomesticIndividualsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$31,302,983TotalAmt
Program Services$31,302,983ProgramServicesAmt

Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,186,292TotalAmt
Program Services$391,664ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$427,753ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$366,875FundraisingAmt

Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$11,784,612TotalAmt
Program Services$9,545,536ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$1,826,615ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$412,461FundraisingAmt

Pension Plan Contributions PensionPlanContributionsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$606,308TotalAmt
Program Services$559,673ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$46,635ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Other Employee Benefits OtherEmployeeBenefitsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,144,576TotalAmt
Program Services$977,892ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$99,796ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$66,888FundraisingAmt

Payroll Taxes PayrollTaxesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$910,304TotalAmt
Program Services$737,199ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$163,855ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$9,250FundraisingAmt

Fees For Services Legal FeesForServicesLegalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$10,933TotalAmt
Management And General$10,933ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Accounting FeesForServicesAccountingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$82,000TotalAmt
Management And General$82,000ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Srvc Invst Mgmnt Fees FeesForSrvcInvstMgmntFeesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$198,146TotalAmt
Management And General$198,146ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Advertising AdvertisingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$568,576TotalAmt
Program Services$568,576ProgramServicesAmt

Information Technology InformationTechnologyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,367,602TotalAmt
Program Services$370,257ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$939,836ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$57,509FundraisingAmt

Occupancy OccupancyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,350,665TotalAmt
Program Services$1,350,665ProgramServicesAmt

Travel TravelGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$495,979TotalAmt
Program Services$458,711ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$18,210ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$19,058FundraisingAmt

Conferences Meetings ConferencesMeetingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$165,327TotalAmt
Program Services$133,589ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$16,968ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$14,770FundraisingAmt

Interest InterestGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$368,949TotalAmt
Program Services$289,385ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$79,564ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$4,072,183TotalAmt
Program Services$3,194,012ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$878,171ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Insurance InsuranceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$300,699TotalAmt
Program Services$249,580ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$51,119ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (4 entries)

DescDescTotalTotalAmtProgram ServicesProgramServicesAmtManagement And GeneralManagementAndGeneralAmtFundraisingFundraisingAmt
FOOD SERVICES$2,297,375$2,190,536$27,195$79,644
REPAIRS AND MAINTENANCE$1,860,781$74,431$1,767,742$18,608
PROFESSIONAL & RECRUITM$886,662$601,454$254,112$31,096
INSTRUCTIONAL MATERIALS$130,268$124,988$5,280

All Other Expenses AllOtherExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,868,876TotalAmt
Program Services$1,005,373ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$587,486ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$276,017FundraisingAmt

Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$62,960,096TotalAmt
Program Services$54,126,504ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$7,481,416ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$1,352,176FundraisingAmt

Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$272,813BOYAmt
EOY$1,836,709EOYAmt

Pledges And Grants Receivable PledgesAndGrantsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$6,983,433BOYAmt
EOY$5,327,839EOYAmt

Accounts Receivable AccountsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$535,701BOYAmt
EOY$1,042,681EOYAmt

Inventories For Sale Or Use InventoriesForSaleOrUseGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$38,554BOYAmt
EOY$52,381EOYAmt

Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$414,843BOYAmt
EOY$495,483EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss$117,567,308LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt
Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec$41,356,556LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt

Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$76,857,227BOYAmt
EOY$76,210,752EOYAmt

Investments Pub Traded Sec InvestmentsPubTradedSecGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$33,771,077BOYAmt
EOY$36,023,358EOYAmt

Investments Other Securities InvestmentsOtherSecuritiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$829,905BOYAmt
EOY$770,123EOYAmt

Other Assets Total OtherAssetsTotalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$70,788BOYAmt
EOY$21,436EOYAmt

Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$119,774,341BOYAmt
EOY$121,780,762EOYAmt

Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$4,476,249BOYAmt
EOY$1,346,157EOYAmt

Deferred Revenue DeferredRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$2,678,445BOYAmt
EOY$2,816,320EOYAmt

Mortg Notes Pybl Scrd Invst Prop MortgNotesPyblScrdInvstPropGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$10,971,069BOYAmt
EOY$9,615,255EOYAmt

Unsecured Notes Loans Payable UnsecuredNotesLoansPayableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EOY$2,685,700EOYAmt

Other Liabilities OtherLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,309,261BOYAmt
EOY$1,537,702EOYAmt

Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$19,435,024BOYAmt
EOY$18,001,134EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Organization Follows FASB117Yes (X)OrganizationFollowsFASB117Ind

No Donor Restriction Net Assets NoDonorRestrictionNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$74,548,120BOYAmt
EOY$77,857,483EOYAmt

Donor Restriction Net Assets DonorRestrictionNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$25,791,197BOYAmt
EOY$25,922,145EOYAmt

Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$100,339,317BOYAmt
EOY$103,779,628EOYAmt

Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$119,774,341BOYAmt
EOY$121,780,762EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Reconcilation Revenue Expnss$892,161ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt
Net Unrlzd Gains Losses Invst$2,548,150NetUnrlzdGainsLossesInvstAmt
Other Changes In Net Assets$0OtherChangesInNetAssetsAmt
Info In Schedule O Part XIIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartXIIInd
Method Of Accounting AccrualYes (X)MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd
Accountant Compile Or Review0AccountantCompileOrReviewInd
FS AuditedYes (1)FSAuditedInd

FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Separate Basis Fincl StmtYes (X)SeparateBasisFinclStmtInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Audit CommitteeYes (1)AuditCommitteeInd
Federal Grant Audit RequiredYes (1)FederalGrantAuditRequiredInd
Federal Grant Audit PerformedYes (1)FederalGrantAuditPerformedInd

Schedule A IRS990ScheduleA

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
SchoolYes (X)SchoolInd

Schedule B IRS990ScheduleB

Contributor Information ContributorInformationGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
ContributorRESTRICTEDContributorNum

Contributor Business Name ContributorBusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1RESTRICTEDBusinessNameLine1

Contributor US Address ContributorUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1RESTRICTEDAddressLine1
Address Line2RESTRICTEDAddressLine2
CityRESTRICTEDCity
StateRESTRICTEDState
ZIP CodeRESTRICTEDZIPCode
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total ContributionsRESTRICTEDTotalContributionsAmt

Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD

Art Public Exhibition Amounts ArtPublicExhibitionAmountsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Revenues Included$197,500RevenuesIncludedAmt
Assets Included$5,377,580AssetsIncludedAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Collection Used Pub ExhibitionYes (X)CollectionUsedPubExhibitionInd
Coll Used Scholarly RsrchYes (X)CollUsedScholarlyRsrchInd
Collection Used PreservationYes (X)CollectionUsedPreservationInd
Coll Used Loan Or Exch ProgYes (X)CollUsedLoanOrExchProgInd
Solicited Assets Sale0SolicitedAssetsSaleInd
Incl Escrow Custodial Acct Liab0InclEscrowCustodialAcctLiabInd

CY Endwmt Fund CYEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$33,645,036BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$974,375ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$2,489,452InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Other Expenditures$1,386,503OtherExpendituresAmt
End Year Balance$35,722,360EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus1 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus1YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$33,885,630BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$794,042ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$350,854InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Other Expenditures$1,385,490OtherExpendituresAmt
End Year Balance$33,645,036EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus2 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus2YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$31,724,904BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$1,002,500ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$2,535,098InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Other Expenditures$1,376,872OtherExpendituresAmt
End Year Balance$33,885,630EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus3 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus3YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$30,301,222BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$164,195ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$2,651,297InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Other Expenditures$1,391,810OtherExpendituresAmt
End Year Balance$31,724,904EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus4 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus4YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$31,005,750BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$1,015,991ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses-$582,966InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Other Expenditures$1,137,553OtherExpendituresAmt
End Year Balance$30,301,222EndYearBalanceAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Board Designated Balance EOY0.40160BoardDesignatedBalanceEOYPct
Prmnnt Endowment Balance EOY0.58730PrmnntEndowmentBalanceEOYPct
Term Endowment Balance EOY0.01110TermEndowmentBalanceEOYPct
Endowments Held Unrelated OrgYes (1)EndowmentsHeldUnrelatedOrgInd
Endowments Held Related Org0EndowmentsHeldRelatedOrgInd

Land LandGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$4,978,819OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Book Value$4,978,819BookValueAmt

Buildings BuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$93,181,227OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$31,947,123DepreciationAmt
Book Value$61,234,104BookValueAmt

Equipment EquipmentGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$12,738,767OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$9,405,823DepreciationAmt
Book Value$3,332,944BookValueAmt

Other Land Buildings OtherLandBuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$6,668,495OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$3,610DepreciationAmt
Book Value$6,664,885BookValueAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Land Buildings$76,210,752TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt

Other Liabilities Org OtherLiabilitiesOrgGrp (4 entries)

DescDescAmtAmt
ADVANCES FROM FEDERAL GOVERNMENT$437,498
EARLY RETIREMENT LIABILITIES$386,456
ACCRUED VACATION LIABILITIES$440,300
OTHER LIABILITIES$273,448
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Liability$1,537,702TotalLiabilityAmt
Footnote TextYes (X)FootnoteTextInd
Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$35,103,689TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Net Unrealized Gains Invst$2,548,150NetUnrealizedGainsInvstAmt
Revenue Not Reported$2,548,150RevenueNotReportedAmt
Revenue Subtotal$32,555,539RevenueSubtotalAmt
Other Revenues Not Included$31,296,718OtherRevenuesNotIncludedAmt
Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt$31,296,718RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt
Total Revenue Per Form990$63,852,257TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt
Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$31,663,378TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Other Expenses Included$6,265OtherExpensesIncludedAmt
Expenses Not Reported$6,265ExpensesNotReportedAmt
Expenses Subtotal$31,657,113ExpensesSubtotalAmt
Other Expenses Not Included$31,302,983OtherExpensesNotIncludedAmt
Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt$31,302,983ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt
Total Expenses Per Form990$62,960,096TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (6 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
PART III, LINE 4:OGLETHORPE UNIVERSITY MUSEUM OF ART (OUMA) PERMANENT COLLECTION CURRENTLY NUMBERS MORE THAN 800 WORKS OF ART SPANNING OVER SEVEN CENTURIES. THE COLLECTION BOASTS PARTICULAR STRENGTH IN TWO DIVERSE AREAS - JAPANESE PORCELAIN RANGING FROM THE LATE 17TH CENTURY TO THE EARLY 20TH CENTURY AS WELL AS WORKS ON PAPER AND PAINTINGS FROM THE VARIOUS SCHOOLS OF 19TH AND EARLY 20TH CENTURY FRANCE. NOTABLE ARTISTS IN THIS SECOND AREA OF STRENGTH INCLUDE BOUDIN, RENOIR, PISSARRO, LUCE, SOMM, HUET, GUYS, MAUFRA, DELACROIX, COURBET, AND MATISSE. THE COLLECTION OF NOTABLE AMERICAN ARTISTS INCLUDES WORKS OF ART BY CORNOYER, SAUSSY, WEBB, O'KELLY, AND AUDUBON. THE COLLECTION REFLECTS THE DIVERSITY OF THE CAMPUS AND OU'S COMMITMENT TO THE SAME WITH THE ADDITION OF WORKS OF ART BY BEARDEN, GAY, AND TOLLIVER. THE COLLECTIONS ARE MAINTAINED FOR ACADEMIC RESEARCH AS WELL AS PUBLIC EXHIBITION AND EDUCATION IN FURTHERANCE OF SUPPORT OF THE LIBERAL ARTS MANDATE OF THE UNIVERSITY, COMMUNITY OUTREACH, AND PUBLIC SERVICE. THE WORKS OF ART IN THE PERMANENT COLLECTION HAVE BECOME PART OF OGLETHORPE UNIVERSITY'S ENDOWMENT. AS SUCH THEY ARE A SIGNIFICANT INVESTMENT, CULTURAL ASSET, AND ALSO SUPPORT THE CURRICULAR GOALS OF THE UNIVERSITY. GOALS OF ACADEMIC SUPPORT ARE FURTHER MET THROUGH THE SKYLIGHT STUDY CENTER. OUMA OFFERS GALLERY ASSISTANT INTERNSHIPS, INDEPENDENT STUDY, AND WORK STUDY OPPORTUNITIES FOR STUDENTS AND ACTIVELY SUPPORTS STUDENT NETWORKING IN THE MUSEUM FIELD. OUMA STAFF COLLABORATIVELY PLAN WITH OU FACULTY TO ALLOW FOR DIRECT COURSE AND EXHIBITION DEVELOPMENT, GIVING STUDENTS AN IMMERSIVE EXPERIENCE WHICH IS BOTH SCHOLARLY AND PRACTICAL. OUMA IS A RARE ASSET ON CAMPUS, HELPING THE UNIVERSITY IN FULFILLING ITS GOAL TO PROVIDE A SUPERIOR LIBERAL ARTS EDUCATION.
PART V, LINE 4:OGLETHORPE UNIVERSITY'S ENDOWMENT CONSISTS OF APPROXIMATELY 127 INDIVIDUAL FUNDS ESTABLISHED FOR A VARIETY OF PURPOSES.
PART X, LINE 2:THE UNIVERSITY QUALIFIES AS A TAX-EXEMPT ORGANIZATION AS DESCRIBED IN INTERNAL REVENUE CODE SECTION 501(C)(3) AND HAS BEEN CLASSIFIED BY THE INTERNAL REVENUE SERVICE AS OTHER THAN A PRIVATE UNIVERSITY. HOWEVER, INCOME FROM CERTAIN ACTIVITIES NOT DIRECTLY RELATED TO THE UNIVERSITY'S TAX-EXEMPT PURPOSE IS SUBJECT TO TAXATION AS UNRELATED BUSINESS INCOME. IN THE OPINION OF MANAGEMENT, THE UNIVERSITY HAD NO SIGNIFICANT UNRELATED BUSINESS TAXABLE INCOME DURING 2019, 2018, AND 2017. ACCORDINGLY, NO PROVISION OR BENEFIT FOR FEDERAL AND STATE INCOME TAXES HAS BEEN RECORDED IN THE ACCOMPANYING FINANCIAL STATEMENTS. THE UNIVERSITY BELIEVES THAT IT HAS APPROPRIATE SUPPORT FOR ANY TAX POSITIONS TAKEN, AND AS SUCH DOES NOT HAVE ANY UNCERTAIN TAX POSITIONS THAT ARE MATERIAL TO THE FINANCIAL STATEMENTS.
PART XI, LINE 4B - OTHER ADJUSTMENTS:RECLASS OF COGS FROM EXPENSE -6,265. RECLASS OF STUDENT ASSISTANCE TO FUNCTIONAL EXPENSE 31,302,983.
PART XII, LINE 2D - OTHER ADJUSTMENTS:RECLASS OF COGS TO REVENUE 6,265.
PART XII, LINE 4B - OTHER ADJUSTMENTS:RECLASS OF STUDENT ASSISTANCE EXPENSE FROM REVENUE 31,302,983.

Schedule E IRS990ScheduleE

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Nondiscriminatory Policy StmtYes (1)NondiscriminatoryPolicyStmtInd
Policy Stmt In Brochures EtcYes (1)PolicyStmtInBrochuresEtcInd
Plcy Pblczd Via Broadcast MediaYes (1)PlcyPblczdViaBroadcastMediaInd
Maintain Racial Comp RecsYes (1)MaintainRacialCompRecsInd
Maintain Scholarships RecsYes (1)MaintainScholarshipsRecsInd
Maintain Cpy Of Brochures EtcYes (1)MaintainCpyOfBrochuresEtcInd
Maintain Cpy Of All SolYes (1)MaintainCpyOfAllSolInd
Discriminate Race Stdnts Rghts0DiscriminateRaceStdntsRghtsInd
Discriminate Race Admiss Plcy0DiscriminateRaceAdmissPlcyInd
Discriminate Race Emplm Fculty0DiscriminateRaceEmplmFcultyInd
Discriminate Race Schs0DiscriminateRaceSchsInd
Discriminate Race Educ Plcy0DiscriminateRaceEducPlcyInd
Discriminate Race Use Of Fclts0DiscriminateRaceUseOfFcltsInd
Discriminate Race Athlt Prog0DiscriminateRaceAthltProgInd
Discriminate Race Other Acty0DiscriminateRaceOtherActyInd
Government Financial Aid Rcvd0GovernmentFinancialAidRcvdInd
Government Financial Aid Rvkd0GovernmentFinancialAidRvkdInd
Compliance With Rev Proc7550Yes (1)ComplianceWithRevProc7550Ind

Schedule I IRS990ScheduleI

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Grant Records MaintainedYes (1)GrantRecordsMaintainedInd

Grants Other Asst To Indiv In US GrantsOtherAsstToIndivInUSGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Grant TypeACADEMIC SCHOLARSHIPSGrantTypeTxt
Recipient1313RecipientCnt
Cash Grant$31,302,983CashGrantAmt

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferencePART I, LINE 2:FormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationSCHOLARSHIPS GIVEN ARE A COMBINATION OF MERIT AID AND NEED-BASED AID. MERIT BASED SCHOLARSHIPS RECOGNIZE ACHIEVEMENT IN ACADEMICS AND THE POTENTIAL TO CONTRIBUTE TO CAMPUS LIFE. OVER 80% OF APPLICANTS TO THE UNIVERSITY TYPICALLY QUALIFY FOR SOME SORT OF MERIT AWARD. NEED-BASED AWARDS ARE AVAILABLE TO FULL-TIME STUDENTS WHO DEMONSTRATE NEED AS DETERMINED BY THE FAFSA OR INTERNATIONAL STUDENT AID APPLICATION. THESE AWARDS ARE GRANTED IN CONJUNCTION WITH FEDERAL, STATE, PRIVATE OR INSTITUTIONAL ASSISTANCE AND CANNOT EXCEED STUDENT'S FINANCIAL NEED. THESE AWARDS ARE DETERMINED ANNUALLY BASED ON FAFSA DATA AND THE RESULTS OF THE STUDENT AID APPLICATIONS.ExplanationTxt

Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Housing Allowance Or ResidenceYes (X)HousingAllowanceOrResidenceInd
Club Dues Or FeesYes (X)ClubDuesOrFeesInd
Written Policy Ref T And E ExpnssYes (1)WrittenPolicyRefTAndEExpnssInd
Substantiation RequiredYes (1)SubstantiationRequiredInd
Compensation CommitteeYes (X)CompensationCommitteeInd
Written Employment ContractYes (X)WrittenEmploymentContractInd
Compensation SurveyYes (X)CompensationSurveyInd
Board Or Committee ApprovalYes (X)BoardOrCommitteeApprovalInd
Severance Payment0SeverancePaymentInd
Supplemental Nonqual Rtr PlanYes (1)SupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd
Equity Based Comp Arrngm0EquityBasedCompArrngmInd
Comp Based On Revenue Of Flng Org0CompBasedOnRevenueOfFlngOrgInd
Comp Bsd On Rev Related Orgs0CompBsdOnRevRelatedOrgsInd
Comp Bsd Net Earns Flng Org0CompBsdNetEarnsFlngOrgInd
Comp Bsd Net Earns Rltd Orgs0CompBsdNetEarnsRltdOrgsInd
Any Non Fixed PaymentsYes (1)AnyNonFixedPaymentsInd
Initial Contract Exception0InitialContractExceptionInd

Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp (5 entries)

TitleTitleTxtBase Compensation Filing OrgBaseCompensationFilingOrgAmtCompensation Based On Rltd OrgsCompensationBasedOnRltdOrgsAmtBonus Filing OrganizationBonusFilingOrganizationAmountBonus Related OrganizationsBonusRelatedOrganizationsAmtOther Compensation Filing OrgOtherCompensationFilingOrgAmtOther Compensation Rltd OrgsOtherCompensationRltdOrgsAmtDeferred Compensation Flng OrgDeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmtDeferred Comp Rltd OrgsDeferredCompRltdOrgsAmtNontaxable Benefits Filing OrgNontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmtNontaxable Benefits Rltd OrgsNontaxableBenefitsRltdOrgsAmtTotal Compensation Filing OrgTotalCompensationFilingOrgAmtTotal Compensation Rltd OrgsTotalCompensationRltdOrgsAmtComp Report Prior990 Filing OrgCompReportPrior990FilingOrgAmtComp Report Prior990 Rltd OrgsCompReportPrior990RltdOrgsAmt
DR LAWRENCE M SCHALL
PRESIDENT/EX-OFFICIO$336,929$0$33,500$0$18,000$0$35,346$0$16,314$0$440,089$0$0$0
DR GLENN SHARFMAN
PROVOST AND VP ACADEMIC AF$208,913$0$0$0$0$0$15,148$0$17,875$0$241,936$0$0$0
MR DENNIS KELLY
DEAN OF BUSINESS SCHOOL$186,010$0$0$0$0$0$3,161$0$16,467$0$205,638$0$0$0
MS LUCY LEUSCH
VP ENROLLMENT & FINANCIAL$150,818$0$0$0$0$0$10,874$0$12,060$0$173,752$0$0$0
MS MICHELLE T HALL
VP, CAMPUS LIFE$143,971$0$0$0$0$0$10,006$0$0$0$153,977$0$0$0

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (3 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
PART I, LINE 1ATHE PRESIDENT HAS USE OF A UNIVERSITY OWNED RESIDENCE AS A CONDITION OF HIS EMPLOYMENT TO PERFORM HIS DUTIES INTEGRALLY RELATED TO HIS RESPONSIBILITIES. THE UNIVERSITY PAYS FOR THE PRESIDENT'S HEALTH CLUB DUES.
PART I, LINE 4B457F PLAN: DR. LAWRENCE SCHALL CONTRIBUTED $16,096
PART I, LINE 7LAWRENCE SCHALL RECEIVED A BONUS APPROVED BY THE BOARD FOR $33,500.

Schedule M IRS990ScheduleM

Works Of Art WorksOfArtGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Non Cash CheckboxYes (X)NonCashCheckboxInd
Contribution2ContributionCnt
Noncash Contributions Rpt F990$197,500NoncashContributionsRptF990Amt
Method Of Determining RevenuesAPPRAISED VALUEMethodOfDeterminingRevenuesTxt

Securities Publicly Traded SecuritiesPubliclyTradedGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Non Cash CheckboxYes (X)NonCashCheckboxInd
Contribution7ContributionCnt
Noncash Contributions Rpt F990$439,304NoncashContributionsRptF990Amt
Method Of Determining RevenuesFMVMethodOfDeterminingRevenuesTxt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form8283 Received2Form8283ReceivedCnt
Any Property That Must Be Held0AnyPropertyThatMustBeHeldInd
Review Process Unusual NC GiftsYes (1)ReviewProcessUnusualNCGiftsInd
Third Parties UsedYes (1)ThirdPartiesUsedInd

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (2 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
PART I, COLUMN (B):NUMBER OF CONTRIBUTORS.
PART I, LINE 32B:THE ORGANIZATION USES THIRD PARTIES TO SELL NON CASH CONTRIBUTIONS SUCH AS DONATIONS OF STOCK.

Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (6 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 11BPRIOR TO FORM 990 BEING FILED, A COPY IS MADE AVAILABLE TO ALL MEMBERS OF THE AUDIT COMMITTEE OF THE BOARD OF TRUSTEES, AND THE AUDIT COMMITTEE REVIEWS FORM 990, APPROVES, AND RECOMMENDS APPROVAL BY THE FULL BOARD. ALSO PRIOR TO FILING AND PRIOR TO THE FULL BOARD APPROVING THE FORM 990, A PUBLIC INSPECTION VERSION OF FORM 990 IS MADE AVAILABLE TO ALL MEMBERS OF THE BOARD OF TRUSTEES. THE NAMES AND ADDRESSES OF CONTRIBUTORS ARE OMMITTED FROM SCHEDULE B IN THE PUBLIC INSPECTION VERSION, OTHERWISE IT IS IDENTICAL TO THE FILED VERSION OF FORM 990.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 12CALL BOARD MEMBERS ARE ASKED TO ANNUALLY SIGN A CONFLICT OF INTEREST AGREEMENT. BOARD MEMBERS ARE ASKED TO DISCLOSE ANY CONFLICTS. CONFLICTS THAT DO ARISE ARE USUALLY RESOLVED BY ASKING A BOARD MEMBER TO RECUSE FROM VOTING OR SOME OTHER ARRANGEMENT DETERMINED BY THE BOARD CHAIR.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 15THE BOARD OF TRUSTEES APPROVE THE CABINET POSITION SALARIES WHICH INCLUDES POSITIONS SUCH AS THE PRESIDENT AND VICE PRESIDENTS OF THE UNIVERSITY AND KEY EMPLOYEES. SALARIES ARE COMPARED TO INDEPENDENT DATA AT NACUBO.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION C, LINE 19OGLETHORPE UNIVERSITY DOES NOT MAKE ANY OF THESE DOCUMENTS PUBLIC. THE FINANCIAL INFORMATION CAN BE OBTAINED THROUGH THE FORM 990. THE FORM 990 IS AVAILABLE UPON REQUEST AT OGLETHORPE UNIVERSITY.
PART XII, LINE 2CNO CHANGES HAVE BEEN MADE TO THE PROCESS OF AUDITOR SELECTION, NOR REVIEW OF AUDITED FINANCIAL STATEMENTS.
EFFECTS OF COVID-19 CORONAVIRUSTHE WORLDWIDE SPREAD OF COVID-19, A RESPIRATORY DISEASE CAUSED BY A NOVEL STRAIN OF CORONAVIRUS, HAS REACHED MOST AREAS OF THE STATE OF GEORGIA AND IS CONSIDERED A PUBLIC HEALTH EMERGENCY OF INTERNATIONAL CONCERN BY THE WORLD HEALTH ORGANIZATION. OGLETHORPE UNIVERSITY STOPPED IN-PERSON INSTRUCTION IN THE LATER PART OF MARCH 2020 AND COMMENCED REMOTE STUDENT INSTRUCTION FOR THE REMAINDER OF THE 2019-2020 ACADEMIC YEAR, INCLUDING SUMMER 2020. THE UNIVERSITY HAS DEVELOPED A PLAN FOR OPERATIONS FOR THE 2020-2021 ACADEMIC YEAR AS PART OF A COMPREHENSIVE PLANNING INITIATIVE, WHICH INCLUDES PLANS AND CONTINGENCIES FOR BOTH IN-PERSON AND REMOTE INSTRUCTION. ON SEPTEMBER 8, 2020, THE UNIVERSITY CONTINUED REMOTE INSTRUCTION FOR THE FALL SEMESTER. IN APRIL 2020, THE U.S. DEPARTMENT OF EDUCATION (DOE), UNDER THE CARES ACT, BEGAN DISTRIBUTING FUNDING TO ELIGIBLE INSTITUTIONS OF HIGHER EDUCATION. THESE FUNDS WERE DISTRIBUTED AND INTENDED TO SUPPORT STUDENTS AFFECTED BY THE EARLY CLOSURE OF CAMPUS AND NEEDS RELATED TO REMOTE INSTRUCTION, AS WELL AS, SUPPORTING THE OPERATIONS OF THE INSTITUTION. ADDITIONALLY, AS PART OF THE CARES ACT, THE UNIVERSITY OBTAINED A LOAN UNDER THE PAYROLL PROTECTION PROGRAM IN ORDER TO RETAIN EMPLOYEES AND MAINTAIN PAYROLL DURING THE COVID-19 PANDEMIC. THE UNIVERSITY MAY CONTINUE TO EXPERIENCE ADVERSE IMPACTS AS A RESULT OF ANY CONTINUED DURATION, SPREAD, AND IMPACT OF THE COVID-19 PANDEMIC THOUGH THE EXTEND OF POTENTIAL IMPACT IS UNKNOWN AT THIS TIME.