GEORGIA TRANSMISSION CORPORATION: Form 990, tax year 2020
View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗
- Organization
- GEORGIA TRANSMISSION CORPORATION (EIN 58-2231201)
- Tax period
- 2020-01-01 to 2020-12-31
- Filed
- 2021-05-05
- IRS object ID
- 202131259349300008
- Schema version
- 2020v4.0
- Source
- Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica
Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.
Return header ReturnHeader
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Return | 2021-05-05T09:17:55-07:00 | ReturnTs |
| Tax Period End | 2020-12-31 | TaxPeriodEndDt |
| Return Type | 990 | ReturnTypeCd |
| Tax Period Begin | 2020-01-01 | TaxPeriodBeginDt |
Filer Filer
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| EIN | 582231201 | EIN |
Business Name BusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | GEORGIA TRANSMISSION CORPORATION | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Control | GEOR | BusinessNameControlTxt |
| Phone | 7702707400 | PhoneNum |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 2100 East Exchange Place | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | Tucker | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | GA | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 30084 | ZIPCd |
Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Person | Jenny Buttrey | PersonNm |
| Person Title | Assistant Controller | PersonTitleTxt |
| Phone | 7702707214 | PhoneNum |
| Signature | 2021-05-05 | SignatureDt |
Additional Filer Information AdditionalFilerInformation
Trusted Customer TrustedCustomerGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Trusted Customer | 1 | TrustedCustomerCd |
| OOB Security Verification | 11 | OOBSecurityVerificationCd |
| Last Submission Rqr OOB | 0 | LastSubmissionRqrOOBCd |
| Authentication Assurance Level | AAL2 | AuthenticationAssuranceLevelCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Tax | 2020 | TaxYr |
| Build TS | 2022-09-23 18:48:47Z | BuildTS |
Form 990 IRS990
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Principal Officer | Jenny Buttrey | PrincipalOfficerNm |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | Georgia Transmission Corporation | AddressLine1Txt |
| Address Line2 | 2100 East Exchange Place | AddressLine2Txt |
| City | Tucker | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | GA | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 30084 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Gross Receipts | $350,702,196 | GrossReceiptsAmt |
| Group Return For Affiliates | 0 | GroupReturnForAffiliatesInd |
| Organization501c | Yes (X) | Organization501cInd |
| Website Address | www.gatrans.com | WebsiteAddressTxt |
| Type Of Organization Corp | Yes (X) | TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd |
| Formation | 1996 | FormationYr |
| Legal Domicile State | GA | LegalDomicileStateCd |
| Activity Or Mission | Transmission of Electricity | ActivityOrMissionDesc |
| Voting Members Governing Body | 13 | VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt |
| Voting Members Independent | 13 | VotingMembersIndependentCnt |
| Total Employee | 316 | TotalEmployeeCnt |
| Total Volunteers | 0 | TotalVolunteersCnt |
| Total Gross UBI | $0 | TotalGrossUBIAmt |
| Net Unrelated Bus Txbl Incm | $0 | NetUnrelatedBusTxblIncmAmt |
| PY Contributions Grants | $0 | PYContributionsGrantsAmt |
| CY Contributions Grants | $0 | CYContributionsGrantsAmt |
| PY Program Service Revenue | $330,462,354 | PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
| CY Program Service Revenue | $345,507,414 | CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
| PY Investment Income | $8,622,554 | PYInvestmentIncomeAmt |
| CY Investment Income | $5,194,782 | CYInvestmentIncomeAmt |
| PY Other Revenue | $0 | PYOtherRevenueAmt |
| CY Other Revenue | $0 | CYOtherRevenueAmt |
| PY Total Revenue | $339,084,908 | PYTotalRevenueAmt |
| CY Total Revenue | $350,702,196 | CYTotalRevenueAmt |
| PY Grants And Similar Paid | $0 | PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt |
| CY Grants And Similar Paid | $0 | CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt |
| PY Benefits Paid To Members | $16,365,162 | PYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt |
| CY Benefits Paid To Members | $16,507,620 | CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt |
| PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid | $29,808,602 | PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt |
| CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid | $31,529,008 | CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt |
| PY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns | $0 | PYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt |
| CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns | $0 | CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt |
| CY Total Fundraising Expense | $0 | CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt |
| PY Other Expenses | $292,911,144 | PYOtherExpensesAmt |
| CY Other Expenses | $302,665,568 | CYOtherExpensesAmt |
| PY Total Expenses | $339,084,908 | PYTotalExpensesAmt |
| CY Total Expenses | $350,702,196 | CYTotalExpensesAmt |
| PY Revenues Less Expenses | $0 | PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt |
| CY Revenues Less Expenses | $0 | CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt |
| Total Assets BOY | $2,670,389,701 | TotalAssetsBOYAmt |
| Total Assets EOY | $2,671,711,584 | TotalAssetsEOYAmt |
| Total Liabilities BOY | $2,341,228,005 | TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt |
| Total Liabilities EOY | $2,326,042,269 | TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt |
| Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY | $329,161,696 | NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt |
| Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY | $345,669,315 | NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt |
| Mission | Transmission of Electricity | MissionDesc |
| Significant New Program Srvc | 0 | SignificantNewProgramSrvcInd |
| Significant Change | 0 | SignificantChangeInd |
| Desc | Principal Business is providing transmission services. At 12/31/20, Georgia Transmission Corporation owned approximately 3,545 miles of transmission lines and 761 substations. Georgia Transmission Corporation succeeded to all of Oglethorpe's rights and obligations with respect to the Integrated Transmission System. | Desc |
| Total Other Prog Srvc Expense | $0 | TotalOtherProgSrvcExpenseAmt |
| Total Other Prog Srvc Grant | $0 | TotalOtherProgSrvcGrantAmt |
| Total Other Prog Srvc Revenue | $0 | TotalOtherProgSrvcRevenueAmt |
| Total Program Service Expenses | $0 | TotalProgramServiceExpensesAmt |
| Described In Section501c3 | 0 | DescribedInSection501c3Ind |
| Schedule B Required | 0 | ScheduleBRequiredInd |
| Political Campaign Acty | 0 | PoliticalCampaignActyInd |
| Subject To Proxy Tax | 0 | SubjectToProxyTaxInd |
| Donor Advised Fund | 0 | DonorAdvisedFundInd |
| Conservation Easements | 0 | ConservationEasementsInd |
| Collections Of Art | 0 | CollectionsOfArtInd |
| Credit Counseling | 0 | CreditCounselingInd |
| Donor Rstr Or Quasi Endowments | 0 | DonorRstrOrQuasiEndowmentsInd |
| Report Land Building Equipment | Yes (1) | ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd |
| Report Investments Other Sec | 0 | ReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd |
| Report Program Related Invst | 0 | ReportProgramRelatedInvstInd |
| Report Other Assets | 0 | ReportOtherAssetsInd |
| Report Other Liabilities | Yes (1) | ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd |
| Include FIN48 Footnote | Yes (1) | IncludeFIN48FootnoteInd |
| Independent Audit Fincl Stmt | Yes (1) | IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd |
| Consolidated Audit Fincl Stmt | 0 | ConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd |
| School Operating | 0 | SchoolOperatingInd |
| Foreign Office | 0 | ForeignOfficeInd |
| Foreign Activities | 0 | ForeignActivitiesInd |
| More Than5000 K To Org | 0 | MoreThan5000KToOrgInd |
| More Than5000 K To Individuals | 0 | MoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd |
| Professional Fundraising | 0 | ProfessionalFundraisingInd |
| Fundraising Activities | 0 | FundraisingActivitiesInd |
| Gaming Activities | 0 | GamingActivitiesInd |
| Operate Hospital | 0 | OperateHospitalInd |
| Grants To Organizations | 0 | GrantsToOrganizationsInd |
| Grants To Individuals | 0 | GrantsToIndividualsInd |
| Schedule J Required | Yes (1) | ScheduleJRequiredInd |
| Tax Exempt Bonds | Yes (1) | TaxExemptBondsInd |
| Invest Tax Exempt Bonds | 0 | InvestTaxExemptBondsInd |
| Escrow Account | 0 | EscrowAccountInd |
| On Behalf Of Issuer | 0 | OnBehalfOfIssuerInd |
| Loan Outstanding | 0 | LoanOutstandingInd |
| Grant To Related Person | 0 | GrantToRelatedPersonInd |
| Business Rln With Org Mem | 0 | BusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd |
| Business Rln With Fam Mem | 0 | BusinessRlnWithFamMemInd |
| Business Rln With35 Ctrl Ent | 0 | BusinessRlnWith35CtrlEntInd |
| Deductible Non Cash Contri | 0 | DeductibleNonCashContriInd |
| Deductible Art Contribution | 0 | DeductibleArtContributionInd |
| Terminate Operations | 0 | TerminateOperationsInd |
| Partial Liquidation | 0 | PartialLiquidationInd |
| Disregarded Entity | 0 | DisregardedEntityInd |
| Related Entity | 0 | RelatedEntityInd |
| Related Organization Ctrl Ent | 0 | RelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd |
| Activities Conducted Prtshp | 0 | ActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd |
| Schedule O Required | Yes (1) | ScheduleORequiredInd |
| IRP Document | 226 | IRPDocumentCnt |
| IRP Document W2 G | 0 | IRPDocumentW2GCnt |
| Backup Wthld Compliance | Yes (1) | BackupWthldComplianceInd |
| Employee | 316 | EmployeeCnt |
| Employment Tax Returns Filed | Yes (1) | EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd |
| Unrelated Bus Incm Over Limit | 0 | UnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd |
| Foreign Financial Account | 0 | ForeignFinancialAccountInd |
| Prohibited Tax Shelter Trans | 0 | ProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd |
| Taxable Party Notification | 0 | TaxablePartyNotificationInd |
| Nondeductible Contributions | 0 | NondeductibleContributionsInd |
| Members And Shr Gross Income | $343,587,143 | MembersAndShrGrossIncomeAmt |
| Other Sources Gross Income | $8,586,365 | OtherSourcesGrossIncomeAmt |
| Indoor Tanning Services | 0 | IndoorTanningServicesInd |
| Subj To Tax Rmnrtn Ex Prcht Pymt | 0 | SubjToTaxRmnrtnExPrchtPymtInd |
| Subject To Excs Tax Net Invst Inc | 0 | SubjectToExcsTaxNetInvstIncInd |
| Info In Schedule O Part VI | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd |
| Governing Body Voting Members | 13 | GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt |
| Independent Voting Member | 13 | IndependentVotingMemberCnt |
| Family Or Business Rln | 0 | FamilyOrBusinessRlnInd |
| Delegation Of Mgmt Duties | 0 | DelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd |
| Change To Org Documents | 0 | ChangeToOrgDocumentsInd |
| Material Diversion Or Misuse | 0 | MaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd |
| Members Or Stockholders | Yes (1) | MembersOrStockholdersInd |
| Election Of Board Members | Yes (1) | ElectionOfBoardMembersInd |
| Decisions Subject To Approva | Yes (1) | DecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd |
| Minutes Of Governing Body | Yes (1) | MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd |
| Minutes Of Committees | Yes (1) | MinutesOfCommitteesInd |
| Officer Mailing Address | 0 | OfficerMailingAddressInd |
| Local Chapters | 0 | LocalChaptersInd |
| Form990 Provided To Gvrn Body | Yes (1) | Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd |
| Conflict Of Interest Policy | Yes (1) | ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd |
| Annual Disclosure Covered Prsn | Yes (1) | AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd |
| Regular Monitoring Enfrc | Yes (1) | RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd |
| Whistleblower Policy | Yes (1) | WhistleblowerPolicyInd |
| Document Retention Policy | Yes (1) | DocumentRetentionPolicyInd |
| Compensation Process CEO | Yes (1) | CompensationProcessCEOInd |
| Compensation Process Other | Yes (1) | CompensationProcessOtherInd |
| Investment In Joint Venture | 0 | InvestmentInJointVentureInd |
| States Where Copy Of Return Is Fld | GA | StatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd |
| Own Website | Yes (X) | OwnWebsiteInd |
Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Person | Jenny Buttrey CPA | PersonNm |
| Phone | 7702707214 | PhoneNum |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | Georgia Transmission Corporation | AddressLine1Txt |
| Address Line2 | 2100 East Exchange Place | AddressLine2Txt |
| City | Tucker | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | GA | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 30084 | ZIPCd |
Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (35 entries)
| TitleTitleTxt | Average Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRt | OfficerOfficerInd | Former Ofcr Director TrusteeFormerOfcrDirectorTrusteeInd | Reportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmt | Reportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmt | Other CompensationOtherCompensationAmt | Average Hours Per Week Rltd OrgAverageHoursPerWeekRltdOrgRt | Key EmployeeKeyEmployeeInd | Highest Compensated EmployeeHighestCompensatedEmployeeInd | Individual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorInd |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Jerry Donovan | ||||||||||
| President, CEO | 40 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | $579,537 | $0 | $0 | ||||
| Barbara Hampton | ||||||||||
| CFO | 40 | Yes (X) | $476,442 | $0 | $0 | |||||
| Keith Daniel | ||||||||||
| SVP Transmission Policy | 40 | Yes (X) | $372,248 | $0 | $0 | 0 | ||||
| David Van Winkle | ||||||||||
| SVP Operations & Maintenance | 40 | Yes (X) | $309,732 | $0 | $0 | 0 | ||||
| John Raese | ||||||||||
| VP Project Services | 40 | Yes (X) | $290,619 | $0 | $0 | |||||
| Angela Sheffield | ||||||||||
| VP Gen Audit/Chief Reg Cpl Officer | 40 | Yes (X) | $282,109 | $0 | $0 | |||||
| Angela Farsee | ||||||||||
| VP Human Resources | 40 | Yes (X) | $269,439 | $0 | $0 | |||||
| Joe Sowell | ||||||||||
| VP System Planning | 40 | Yes (X) | $258,162 | $0 | $0 | 0 | ||||
| Lynn Huffines | ||||||||||
| Controller | 40 | $255,952 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) | |||||
| Anne Hicks | ||||||||||
| General Counsel | 40 | $251,103 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) | |||||
| J Camron Carden | ||||||||||
| Director Engineering Services | 40 | $214,288 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) | |||||
| Angela Battle | ||||||||||
| Director Transmission Projects | 40 | Yes (X) | $207,446 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) | ||||
| James Etheridge | ||||||||||
| Senior Manager Transmission Line Maint | 40 | $205,817 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) | |||||
| Robert Casey | ||||||||||
| Manager Member Planning Svcs | 40 | $204,932 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) | |||||
| Patrick McGovern | ||||||||||
| Senior Advisor | 40 | $202,384 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) | |||||
| Anthony Wright | ||||||||||
| Director Electronic Maint & Operational Comm | 40 | $200,010 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) | |||||
| Michael Fourman | ||||||||||
| Senior Manager Substation Maintenance | 40 | $198,843 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) | |||||
| Jay Horsley | ||||||||||
| Director Safety & Technical Training | 40 | $196,687 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) | |||||
| Craig Heighton | ||||||||||
| Director External Affairs | 40 | $194,394 | $0 | $0 | 0 | Yes (X) | ||||
| Lynn Watkins | ||||||||||
| Manager Rates | 40 | $185,550 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) | |||||
| Jason Snodgrass | ||||||||||
| Director Supply Chain Management | 40 | $181,626 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) | |||||
| Jill Tietjen | ||||||||||
| Director | 3 | $24,100 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) | |||||
| Charles Fendley | ||||||||||
| Director | 3 | $15,340 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) | |||||
| Otis Jones | ||||||||||
| Director | 2 | $9,900 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) | |||||
| Jack Waters | ||||||||||
| Director | 9 | $9,000 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) | |||||
| Steve Rawl | ||||||||||
| Director | 2 | $8,800 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) | |||||
| Everett Williams | ||||||||||
| Director | 1 | $8,400 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) | |||||
| Ronnie Lee | ||||||||||
| Director | 2 | $8,200 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) | |||||
| Tony Tucker | ||||||||||
| Director | 3 | $8,200 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) | |||||
| Brad Thomas | ||||||||||
| Director | 1 | $8,100 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) | |||||
| David Dunaway | ||||||||||
| Director | 1 | $7,300 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) | |||||
| Raphael Brumbeloe | ||||||||||
| Director | 1 | $7,200 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) | |||||
| Robert L Lewis | ||||||||||
| Director | 2 | $7,200 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) | |||||
| Michael Goodroe | ||||||||||
| Director | 0 | Yes (X) | $3,600 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) | ||||
| Michael McMillian | ||||||||||
| Director | 1 | $3,600 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) | |||||
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Reportable Comp From Org | $5,666,260 | TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt |
| Tot Reportable Comp Rltd Org | $0 | TotReportableCompRltdOrgAmt |
| Total Other Compensation | $0 | TotalOtherCompensationAmt |
| Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K | 199 | IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt |
| Former Ofcr Employees Listed | Yes (1) | FormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd |
| Total Comp Greater Than150 K | Yes (1) | TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd |
| Compensation From Other Srcs | 0 | CompensationFromOtherSrcsInd |
Contractor Compensation ContractorCompensationGrp (5 entries)
| Address Line1ContractorAddress/USAddress/AddressLine1Txt | CityContractorAddress/USAddress/CityNm | State AbbreviationContractorAddress/USAddress/StateAbbreviationCd | ZIPContractorAddress/USAddress/ZIPCd | ServicesServicesDesc | CompensationCompensationAmt | Address Line2ContractorAddress/USAddress/AddressLine2Txt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Georgia System Operations Corporation | ||||||
| 2100 E Exchange Place | Tucker | GA | 30084 | Shared Services and Control | $34,987,175 | |
| Aubrey Silvey Construction | ||||||
| 371 Hamp Jones Rd | Carrollton | GA | 30117 | Construction Services | $14,768,125 | |
| Pike Electric Inc | ||||||
| PO Box 1000 Dept 517 | Memphis | TN | 38148 | Construction Services | $6,367,330 | |
| Asplundh Tree Expert LLC | ||||||
| 600 Buy Paine Rd | Macon | GA | 31206 | Clearing and Tree Maintenance | $4,705,975 | Bldg 102 Suite B207 |
| Valmont-Newmark Inc | ||||||
| RT 2 Industrial Drive | Claxton | GA | 30417 | Electrical Contractor - Utility Products and Services | $4,696,275 | PO BOX 127 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K | 136 | CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt |
| Total Contributions | $0 | TotalContributionsAmt |
Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp (4 entries)
| DescDesc | BusinessBusinessCd | Total Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmt | Related Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt | Unrelated Business RevenueUnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt | ExclusionExclusionAmt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Network Services Revenue | 221000 | $303,782,076 | $303,782,076 | $0 | $0 |
| Transmission Rental Income | 221000 | $37,985,381 | $37,985,381 | $0 | $0 |
| Other Revenues | 221000 | $5,339,957 | $5,339,957 | $0 | $0 |
| Refund to Members | 221000 | -$1,600,000 | -$1,600,000 | $0 | $0 |
Total Oth Program Service Rev TotalOthProgramServiceRevGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $0 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Related Or Exempt Func Income | $0 | RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
| Unrelated Business Revenue | $0 | UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt |
| Exclusion | $0 | ExclusionAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Program Service Revenue | $345,507,414 | TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $5,194,782 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Related Or Exempt Func Income | $5,194,782 | RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
| Unrelated Business Revenue | $0 | UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt |
| Exclusion | $0 | ExclusionAmt |
Incm From Invest Bond Proceeds IncmFromInvestBondProceedsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $0 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Related Or Exempt Func Income | $0 | RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
| Unrelated Business Revenue | $0 | UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt |
| Exclusion | $0 | ExclusionAmt |
Royalties Revenue RoyaltiesRevenueGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $0 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Related Or Exempt Func Income | $0 | RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
| Unrelated Business Revenue | $0 | UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt |
| Exclusion | $0 | ExclusionAmt |
Rental Income Or Loss RentalIncomeOrLossGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Real | $0 | RealAmt |
| Personal | $0 | PersonalAmt |
Gain Or Loss GainOrLossGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Securities | $0 | SecuritiesAmt |
| Other | $0 | OtherAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Revenue Total | $0 | OtherRevenueTotalAmt |
Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $350,702,196 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Related Or Exempt Func Income | $350,702,196 | RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
| Unrelated Business Revenue | $0 | UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt |
| Exclusion | $0 | ExclusionAmt |
Benefits To Members BenefitsToMembersGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $16,507,620 | TotalAmt |
Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $4,414,445 | TotalAmt |
Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $19,336,591 | TotalAmt |
Other Employee Benefits OtherEmployeeBenefitsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $6,312,972 | TotalAmt |
Payroll Taxes PayrollTaxesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $1,465,000 | TotalAmt |
Fees For Services Legal FeesForServicesLegalGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $431,602 | TotalAmt |
Fees For Services Other FeesForServicesOtherGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $20,832,599 | TotalAmt |
Advertising AdvertisingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $91,453 | TotalAmt |
Office Expenses OfficeExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $4,732,252 | TotalAmt |
Travel TravelGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $331,688 | TotalAmt |
Conferences Meetings ConferencesMeetingsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $58,205 | TotalAmt |
Interest InterestGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $79,429,671 | TotalAmt |
Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $93,349,663 | TotalAmt |
Insurance InsuranceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $1,439,836 | TotalAmt |
Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (4 entries)
| DescDesc | TotalTotalAmt |
|---|---|
| Parity Expense | $28,786,511 |
| Control Center Svs/Trans Reserve | $16,750,381 |
| Property/Other Taxes | $25,130,548 |
| GSOC Ops/SS Charges | $29,720,461 |
All Other Expenses AllOtherExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $1,580,698 | TotalAmt |
Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $350,702,196 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $0 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $0 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $0 | FundraisingAmt |
Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $0 | BOYAmt |
Savings And Temp Cash Invst SavingsAndTempCashInvstGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $102,416,421 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $51,865,390 | EOYAmt |
Pledges And Grants Receivable PledgesAndGrantsReceivableGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $0 | BOYAmt |
Accounts Receivable AccountsReceivableGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $34,751,386 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $35,503,670 | EOYAmt |
Receivables From Officers Etc ReceivablesFromOfficersEtcGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $0 | BOYAmt |
Rcvbl From Disqualified Prsn RcvblFromDisqualifiedPrsnGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $0 | BOYAmt |
Oth Notes Loans Receivable Net OthNotesLoansReceivableNetGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $0 | BOYAmt |
Inventories For Sale Or Use InventoriesForSaleOrUseGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $18,228,253 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $17,823,268 | EOYAmt |
Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $48,903,077 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $47,935,549 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss | $3,680,289,122 | LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt |
| Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec | $1,186,810,619 | LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt |
Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $2,440,791,455 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $2,493,478,503 | EOYAmt |
Investments Program Related InvestmentsProgramRelatedGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $25,299,109 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $25,105,204 | EOYAmt |
Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $2,670,389,701 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $2,671,711,584 | EOYAmt |
Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $257,264,271 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $218,731,226 | EOYAmt |
Grants Payable GrantsPayableGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $0 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $0 | EOYAmt |
Deferred Revenue DeferredRevenueGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $13,026 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $0 | EOYAmt |
Tax Exempt Bond Liabilities TaxExemptBondLiabilitiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $94,465,000 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $94,465,000 | EOYAmt |
Escrow Account Liability EscrowAccountLiabilityGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $0 | BOYAmt |
Loans From Officers Directors LoansFromOfficersDirectorsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $0 | BOYAmt |
Mortg Notes Pybl Scrd Invst Prop MortgNotesPyblScrdInvstPropGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $1,983,973,982 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $2,006,849,827 | EOYAmt |
Other Liabilities OtherLiabilitiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $5,511,726 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $5,996,216 | EOYAmt |
Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $2,341,228,005 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $2,326,042,269 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Organization Follows FASB117 | Yes (X) | OrganizationFollowsFASB117Ind |
No Donor Restriction Net Assets NoDonorRestrictionNetAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $329,161,696 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $345,669,315 | EOYAmt |
Donor Restriction Net Assets DonorRestrictionNetAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $0 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $0 | EOYAmt |
Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $329,161,696 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $345,669,315 | EOYAmt |
Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $2,670,389,701 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $2,671,711,584 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Info In Schedule O Part XI | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartXIInd |
| Reconcilation Revenue Expnss | $0 | ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt |
| Net Unrlzd Gains Losses Invst | $0 | NetUnrlzdGainsLossesInvstAmt |
| Donated Services And Use Fclts | $0 | DonatedServicesAndUseFcltsAmt |
| Investment Expense | $0 | InvestmentExpenseAmt |
| Prior Period Adjustments | $0 | PriorPeriodAdjustmentsAmt |
| Other Changes In Net Assets | $16,507,619 | OtherChangesInNetAssetsAmt |
| Method Of Accounting Accrual | Yes (X) | MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd |
| Accountant Compile Or Review | 0 | AccountantCompileOrReviewInd |
| FS Audited | Yes (1) | FSAuditedInd |
FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Separate Basis Fincl Stmt | Yes (X) | SeparateBasisFinclStmtInd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Audit Committee | Yes (1) | AuditCommitteeInd |
| Federal Grant Audit Required | Yes (1) | FederalGrantAuditRequiredInd |
| Federal Grant Audit Performed | Yes (1) | FederalGrantAuditPerformedInd |
Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD
Land LandGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Investment Cost Or Other Basis | $0 | InvestmentCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $395,906,009 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Book Value | $395,906,009 | BookValueAmt |
Buildings BuildingsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Investment Cost Or Other Basis | $0 | InvestmentCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $174,852,152 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Depreciation | $75,580,658 | DepreciationAmt |
| Book Value | $99,271,494 | BookValueAmt |
Leasehold Improvements LeaseholdImprovementsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Investment Cost Or Other Basis | $0 | InvestmentCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $0 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Depreciation | $0 | DepreciationAmt |
| Book Value | $0 | BookValueAmt |
Equipment EquipmentGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Investment Cost Or Other Basis | $0 | InvestmentCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $2,949,877,490 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Depreciation | $1,102,494,684 | DepreciationAmt |
| Book Value | $1,847,382,806 | BookValueAmt |
Other Land Buildings OtherLandBuildingsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Investment Cost Or Other Basis | $0 | InvestmentCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $159,653,471 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Depreciation | $8,735,277 | DepreciationAmt |
| Book Value | $150,918,194 | BookValueAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Book Value Land Buildings | $2,493,478,503 | TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt |
Other Liabilities Org OtherLiabilitiesOrgGrp (2 entries)
| DescDesc | AmtAmt |
|---|---|
| Accumulated Provision for Benefits | $3,663,154 |
| Deferred Hedge Settlement | $2,333,062 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Liability | $5,996,216 | TotalLiabilityAmt |
| Footnote Text | Yes (X) | FootnoteTextInd |
| Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt | $350,702,196 | TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt |
| Net Unrealized Gains Invst | $0 | NetUnrealizedGainsInvstAmt |
| Donated Services And Use Fclts | $0 | DonatedServicesAndUseFcltsAmt |
| Recoveries Prior Year Grants | $0 | RecoveriesPriorYearGrantsAmt |
| Other Revenue | $0 | OtherRevenueAmt |
| Revenue Not Reported | $0 | RevenueNotReportedAmt |
| Revenue Subtotal | $350,702,196 | RevenueSubtotalAmt |
| Investment Expenses Not Incld | $0 | InvestmentExpensesNotIncldAmt |
| Other Revenues Not Included | $0 | OtherRevenuesNotIncludedAmt |
| Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt | $0 | RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt |
| Total Revenue Per Form990 | $350,702,196 | TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt |
| Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt | $334,194,576 | TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt |
| Donated Services Use Fclts | $0 | DonatedServicesUseFcltsAmt |
| Prior Year Adjustments | $0 | PriorYearAdjustmentsAmt |
| Losses Reported | $0 | LossesReportedAmt |
| Other Expenses Included | $0 | OtherExpensesIncludedAmt |
| Expenses Not Reported | $0 | ExpensesNotReportedAmt |
| Expenses Subtotal | $334,194,576 | ExpensesSubtotalAmt |
| Investment Expenses Not Incld2 | $0 | InvestmentExpensesNotIncld2Amt |
| Other Expenses Not Included | $16,507,620 | OtherExpensesNotIncludedAmt |
| Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt | $16,507,620 | ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt |
| Total Expenses Per Form990 | $350,702,196 | TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (2 entries)
| Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDesc | ExplanationExplanationTxt |
|---|---|
| Schedule D, Part X, Line 2 | The FASB issued new guidance on Accounting for Uncertainty in Income Taxes. Georgia Transmission Corporation adopted this new guidance for the year ended December 31, 2009. Management has examined Georgia Transmission Corporation's tax positions and concluded that no uncertain tax positions required adjustments to the financial statements to comply with the provisions of this guidance have been taken. Georgia Transmission Corporation is generally not subject to income tax examinations by federal, state or local tax authorities for years before 2016. |
| Schedule D, Part XII, Line 4b | Amount represents the financial reporting net income that is reflected as patronage capital "paid" for 2020 to the members. For financial reporting purposes, the amount is not yet distributed. |
Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Idemnification Gross Up Pmts | Yes (X) | IdemnificationGrossUpPmtsInd |
| Discretionary Spending Acct | Yes (X) | DiscretionarySpendingAcctInd |
| Written Policy Ref T And E Expnss | Yes (1) | WrittenPolicyRefTAndEExpnssInd |
| Substantiation Required | Yes (1) | SubstantiationRequiredInd |
| Compensation Committee | Yes (X) | CompensationCommitteeInd |
| Written Employment Contract | Yes (X) | WrittenEmploymentContractInd |
| Compensation Survey | Yes (X) | CompensationSurveyInd |
| Board Or Committee Approval | Yes (X) | BoardOrCommitteeApprovalInd |
| Severance Payment | 0 | SeverancePaymentInd |
| Supplemental Nonqual Rtr Plan | Yes (1) | SupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd |
| Equity Based Comp Arrngm | 0 | EquityBasedCompArrngmInd |
Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp (35 entries)
| TitleTitleTxt | Base Compensation Filing OrgBaseCompensationFilingOrgAmt | Compensation Based On Rltd OrgsCompensationBasedOnRltdOrgsAmt | Bonus Filing OrganizationBonusFilingOrganizationAmount | Bonus Related OrganizationsBonusRelatedOrganizationsAmt | Other Compensation Filing OrgOtherCompensationFilingOrgAmt | Other Compensation Rltd OrgsOtherCompensationRltdOrgsAmt | Deferred Compensation Flng OrgDeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmt | Deferred Comp Rltd OrgsDeferredCompRltdOrgsAmt | Nontaxable Benefits Filing OrgNontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmt | Nontaxable Benefits Rltd OrgsNontaxableBenefitsRltdOrgsAmt | Total Compensation Filing OrgTotalCompensationFilingOrgAmt | Total Compensation Rltd OrgsTotalCompensationRltdOrgsAmt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Raphael Brumbeloe | ||||||||||||
| Director | $7,200 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $7,200 | $0 |
| David Dunaway | ||||||||||||
| Director | $7,300 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $7,300 | $0 |
| Charles Fendley | ||||||||||||
| Director | $15,340 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $15,340 | $0 |
| Michael Goodroe | ||||||||||||
| Director | $3,600 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $3,600 | $0 |
| Otis Jones | ||||||||||||
| Director | $9,900 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $9,900 | $0 |
| Ronnie Lee | ||||||||||||
| Director | $8,200 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $8,200 | $0 |
| Robert L Lewis | ||||||||||||
| Director | $7,200 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $7,200 | $0 |
| Michael McMillian | ||||||||||||
| Director | $3,600 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $3,600 | $0 |
| Steve Rawl | ||||||||||||
| Director | $8,800 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $8,800 | $0 |
| Brad Thomas | ||||||||||||
| Director | $8,100 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $8,100 | $0 |
| Jill Tietjen | ||||||||||||
| Director | $24,100 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $24,100 | $0 |
| Tony Tucker | ||||||||||||
| Director | $8,200 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $8,200 | $0 |
| Jack Waters | ||||||||||||
| Director | $9,000 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $9,000 | $0 |
| Everett Williams | ||||||||||||
| Director | $8,400 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $8,400 | $0 |
| Jerry Donovan | ||||||||||||
| President, CEO | $524,553 | $0 | $25,774 | $0 | $29,211 | $0 | $37,500 | $0 | $27,424 | $0 | $644,462 | $0 |
| Barbara Hampton | ||||||||||||
| CFO | $437,817 | $0 | $500 | $0 | $38,125 | $0 | $37,500 | $0 | $36,315 | $0 | $550,257 | $0 |
| Keith Daniel | ||||||||||||
| SVP Transmission Policy | $336,824 | $0 | $500 | $0 | $34,924 | $0 | $37,500 | $0 | $41,100 | $0 | $450,848 | $0 |
| David Van Winkle | ||||||||||||
| SVP Operations & Maintenance | $290,794 | $0 | $500 | $0 | $18,439 | $0 | $33,035 | $0 | $38,772 | $0 | $381,540 | $0 |
| John Raese | ||||||||||||
| VP Project Services | $269,484 | $0 | $774 | $0 | $20,361 | $0 | $37,500 | $0 | $28,243 | $0 | $356,362 | $0 |
| Angela Sheffield | ||||||||||||
| VP Gen Audit/Chief Reg Cpl Officer | $268,593 | $0 | $3,774 | $0 | $9,742 | $0 | $37,500 | $0 | $37,402 | $0 | $357,011 | $0 |
| Angela Farsee | ||||||||||||
| VP Human Resources | $252,973 | $0 | $774 | $0 | $15,693 | $0 | $37,500 | $0 | $26,107 | $0 | $333,047 | $0 |
| Joe Sowell | ||||||||||||
| VP System Planning | $249,157 | $0 | $774 | $0 | $8,231 | $0 | $37,500 | $0 | $34,896 | $0 | $330,558 | $0 |
| Lynn Huffines | ||||||||||||
| Controller | $250,537 | $0 | $774 | $0 | $4,641 | $0 | $37,931 | $0 | $25,780 | $0 | $319,663 | $0 |
| J Camron Carden | ||||||||||||
| Director Engineering Services | $190,050 | $0 | $774 | $0 | $23,464 | $0 | $28,861 | $0 | $33,210 | $0 | $276,359 | $0 |
| Angela Battle | ||||||||||||
| Director Transmission Projects | $204,166 | $0 | $500 | $0 | $2,781 | $0 | $32,612 | $0 | $14,716 | $0 | $254,775 | $0 |
| Jay Horsley | ||||||||||||
| Director Safety & Technical Training | $182,965 | $0 | $4,272 | $0 | $9,450 | $0 | $29,895 | $0 | $25,800 | $0 | $252,382 | $0 |
| Craig Heighton | ||||||||||||
| Director External Affairs | $186,234 | $0 | $774 | $0 | $7,386 | $0 | $30,179 | $0 | $37,060 | $0 | $261,633 | $0 |
| Jason Snodgrass | ||||||||||||
| Director Supply Chain Management | $179,692 | $0 | $774 | $0 | $1,160 | $0 | $29,527 | $0 | $28,117 | $0 | $239,270 | $0 |
| Lynn Watkins | ||||||||||||
| Manager Rates | $182,624 | $0 | $500 | $0 | $2,426 | $0 | $28,786 | $0 | $13,826 | $0 | $228,162 | $0 |
| Anthony Wright | ||||||||||||
| Director Electronic Maint & Operational Comm | $188,374 | $0 | $500 | $0 | $11,136 | $0 | $27,638 | $0 | $38,392 | $0 | $266,040 | $0 |
| Anne Hicks | ||||||||||||
| General Counsel | $248,023 | $0 | $774 | $0 | $2,306 | $0 | $37,500 | $0 | $36,922 | $0 | $325,525 | $0 |
| Patrick McGovern | ||||||||||||
| Senior Advisor | $195,703 | $0 | $774 | $0 | $5,907 | $0 | $31,003 | $0 | $13,845 | $0 | $247,232 | $0 |
| James Etheridge | ||||||||||||
| Senior Manager Transmission Line Maint | $193,950 | $0 | $774 | $0 | $11,093 | $0 | $31,026 | $0 | $26,435 | $0 | $263,278 | $0 |
| Robert Casey | ||||||||||||
| Manager Member Planning Svcs | $193,112 | $0 | $774 | $0 | $11,046 | $0 | $29,870 | $0 | $26,304 | $0 | $261,106 | $0 |
| Michael Fourman | ||||||||||||
| Senior Manager Substation Maintenance | $189,836 | $0 | $500 | $0 | $8,506 | $0 | $30,410 | $0 | $29,220 | $0 | $258,472 | $0 |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (3 entries)
| Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDesc | ExplanationExplanationTxt |
|---|---|
| Schedule J, Part I, Line 1a | All Georgia Transmission Corporation Officers and qualifying associates are eligible to receive a car allowance. The amounts range from $6,000 to $12,000. Amounts received are not grossed up for income tax purposes and the respective amount is reflected as part of gross wages, box 1, Form W-2 for each respective individual receiving an allowance. Car allowances are reviewed annually. With respect to the actual car allowance, no documentation is required to be presented to receive the allowance other than required Board approval. Mileage reimbursement is, however, required to be substantiated prior to receipt of funds. Reimbursement is obtained through submission of an authorized expense report. For tax year 2020, qualifying associates received a one-time gross up bonus payment for meeting their goals. Qualified associates must have participated in the health goal to receive the gross up payment. Associates that opted to not participate in the health goal received a non-grossed up bonus payment. |
| Schedule J, Part I, Line 3 | Georgia Transmission Corporation has a compensation committee that is subset of the Board of Directors. Georgia Transmission Corporation's CEO's salary is market reviewed annually and submitted by Human Resources to the committee for approval. The committee would then present the salary increase recommendation to the Board of Directors for final approval. |
| Schedule J, Part I, Line 4 | Non-qualified plan participants include: Barbara Hampton $18,844, Keith Daniel $11,810, David Van Winkle $6,602, John Raese $4,481, Angela Farsee $1,745 |
Schedule K IRS990ScheduleK
Tax Exempt Bonds Issues TaxExemptBondsIssuesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Bond Reference | A | BondReferenceCd |
Issuer Name IssuerName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | Development Authority of Burke County Georgia Transmission Corporation | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
| Business Name Line2 | Vogtle Project | BusinessNameLine2Txt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| CUSIP | 121342NL9 | CUSIPNum |
| Bond Issued | 2015-05-01 | BondIssuedDt |
| Issue Price | $94,465,000 | IssuePriceAmt |
| Purpose | Pollution Control Bonds | PurposeDesc |
| Defeased | 0 | DefeasedInd |
| On Behalf Of Issuer | 0 | OnBehalfOfIssuerInd |
| Pool Financing | 0 | PoolFinancingInd |
Tax Exempt Bonds Proceeds TaxExemptBondsProceedsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Bond Reference | A | BondReferenceCd |
| Retired | $0 | RetiredAmt |
| Bond Defeased | $0 | BondDefeasedAmt |
| Total Proceeds | $94,465,000 | TotalProceedsAmt |
| In Reserve Fund | $0 | InReserveFundAmt |
| Capitalized Interest | $0 | CapitalizedInterestAmt |
| Refunding Escrow | $0 | RefundingEscrowAmt |
| Issuance Costs From Proceeds | $0 | IssuanceCostsFromProceedsAmt |
| Credit Enhancement | $0 | CreditEnhancementAmt |
| Working Capital Expenditures | $0 | WorkingCapitalExpendituresAmt |
| Capital Expenditures | $0 | CapitalExpendituresAmt |
| Other Spent Proceeds | $0 | OtherSpentProceedsAmt |
| Unspent | $0 | UnspentAmt |
| Refunding Tax Exempt Bonds | Yes (1) | RefundingTaxExemptBondsInd |
| Refunding Taxable Bonds | 0 | RefundingTaxableBondsInd |
| Final Allocation Made | Yes (1) | FinalAllocationMadeInd |
| Adequate Books And Rec Maint | Yes (1) | AdequateBooksAndRecMaintInd |
Tax Exempt Bonds Private Bus Use TaxExemptBondsPrivateBusUseGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Bond Reference | A | BondReferenceCd |
| Owning Bond Financed Property | 0 | OwningBondFinancedPropertyInd |
| Any Lease Arrangements | 0 | AnyLeaseArrangementsInd |
| Mgmt Contract Bond Fincd Prop | 0 | MgmtContractBondFincdPropInd |
| Any Research Agreements | 0 | AnyResearchAgreementsInd |
| Bond Iss Meet Prvt Sec Pymt Test | 0 | BondIssMeetPrvtSecPymtTestInd |
| Change In Use Bond Financed Prop | 0 | ChangeInUseBondFinancedPropInd |
| Procs Nonqualified Bond Remdtd | 0 | ProcsNonqualifiedBondRemdtdInd |
Tax Exempt Bonds Arbitrage TaxExemptBondsArbitrageGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Bond Reference | A | BondReferenceCd |
| Form8038 T Filed | 0 | Form8038TFiledInd |
| Rebate Not Due Yet | 0 | RebateNotDueYetInd |
| Exception To Rebate | 0 | ExceptionToRebateInd |
| No Rebate Due | 0 | NoRebateDueInd |
| Variable Rate Issue | Yes (1) | VariableRateIssueInd |
| Hedge Identified In Bks And Rec | 0 | HedgeIdentifiedInBksAndRecInd |
| Gross Proceeds Invested In GIC | 0 | GrossProceedsInvestedInGICInd |
| Gross Proceeds Invested | 0 | GrossProceedsInvestedInd |
| Written Proc To Monitor Reqs | 0 | WrittenProcToMonitorReqsInd |
Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (8 entries)
| Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDesc | ExplanationExplanationTxt |
|---|---|
| Form 990, Part VI, Section A, Line 6 | Georgia Transmission Corporation is a tax exempt 501(c)(12) entity whose membership consists of 38 EMCs in the state of Georgia and Oglethorpe Power Corporation, a Not for Profit Electric Membership Corporation. |
| Form 990, Part VI, Section A, Line 7a | The corporation has members who elect members of the governing body as provided for in its bylaws. |
| Form 990, Part VI, Section A, Line 7b | Certain decisions of the governing body are subject to approval by members as provided for in its bylaws. |
| Form 990, Part VI, Section B, Line 11b | The preparer is a licensed CPA in the state of Georgia. Information is accumulated from the Georgia Transmission Corporation financial statements and supporting detail for the respective tax year. Form 990 is prepared and documented accordingly. For 2020, a draft of Form 990 will be reviewed by an additional CPA, internal to Georgia Transmission Corporation. All comments from the review process are documented, addressed and if appropriate, any necessary changes are made to the Form 990. Once changes are made, the draft Form 990 is discussed with the reviewer to ensure all review points are cleared. A draft copy of the Form 990 is also submitted to and discussed with the Board. Any subsequent comments and requested changes will be reviewed and addressed accordingly. The final version of the Form 990 will be e-filed. |
| Form 990, Part VI, Section B, Line 12c | Georgia Transmission Corporation maintains a corporate policy that provides guidelines and standards for the employees and directors of Georgia Transmission Corporation to avoid conflicts of interest or any appearance of conflicts of interest, so that the affairs of Georgia Transmission Corporation may be carried out in a businesslike and ethical manner. At time of hiring, all employees are required to review this policy and sign an acknowledgement that they have received and understand the policy. To ensure continued compliance with this policy, Georgia Transmission Corporation's Internal Audit coordinates the mail out and receipt of questionnaires annually to all associates and board members which require these individuals to disclose any potential conflicts of interest. An audit is performed of all disclosures to determine whether an actual conflict of interest exists and what actions need to be taken. Results of the audit are reported to the Audit Committee of the Board. |
| Form 990, Part VI, Section B, Line 15 | Georgia Transmission Corporation has a compensation committee that is a subset of the Board of Directors. The CEO salary is market reviewed annually and submitted by Human Resources to the committee for approval. The committee would then present the salary increase recommendation to the Board of Directors for final approval. |
| Form 990, Part VI, Section C, Line 19 | Currently, Georgia Transmission Corporation publishes its financial statements in PDF format on its website www.gatrans.com. The conflict of interest policy and any governing documents are available on the inter-company document retrieval system and available upon request by the public. |
| Form 990, Part XI, Line 9 | Amount represents the financial reporting net income that is reflected as patronage capital "paid" for 2020 to the members. For financial reporting purposes, the amount is not yet distributed. |