THE COUNCIL FOR PROFESSIONAL RECOGNITION: Form 990, tax year 2024
View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗
- Organization
- THE COUNCIL FOR PROFESSIONAL RECOGNITION (EIN 52-1410357)
- Tax period
- 2024-01-01 to 2024-12-31
- Filed
- 2025-07-28
- IRS object ID
- 202522099349300742
- Schema version
- 2024v5.2
- Source
- Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica
Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.
Return header ReturnHeader
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Return | 2025-07-28T11:41:25-05:00 | ReturnTs |
| Tax Period End | 2024-12-31 | TaxPeriodEndDt |
Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Preparer Firm EIN | 521392008 | PreparerFirmEIN |
Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | GELMAN ROSENBERG & FREEDMAN | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 4550 MONTGOMERY AVE SUITE 800N | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | BETHESDA | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | MD | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 208142930 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Return Type | 990 | ReturnTypeCd |
| Tax Period Begin | 2024-01-01 | TaxPeriodBeginDt |
Filer Filer
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| EIN | 521410357 | EIN |
Business Name BusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | COUNCIL FOR PROFESSIONAL RECOGNITION INC | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Control | COUN | BusinessNameControlTxt |
| Phone | 2022659090 | PhoneNum |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 1441 L STREET 600 | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | WASHINGTON | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | DC | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 20005 | ZIPCd |
Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Person | JANICE K BIGELOW | PersonNm |
| Person Title | CFO | PersonTitleTxt |
| Phone | 2022659090 | PhoneNum |
| Signature | 2025-07-28 | SignatureDt |
| Discuss With Paid Preparer | Yes (1) | DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| IRS Responsible Prty Info Curr | 0 | IRSResponsiblePrtyInfoCurrInd |
Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Preparer Person | RICHARD J LOCASTRO CPA | PreparerPersonNm |
| PTIN | P00288314 | PTIN |
| Phone | 3019519090 | PhoneNum |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Tax | 2024 | TaxYr |
| Build TS | 2025-03-06 01:10:19Z | BuildTS |
Form 990 IRS990
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Principal Officer | CALVIN MOORE JR | PrincipalOfficerNm |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 1441 L STREET 600 | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | WASHINGTON | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | DC | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 20005 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Gross Receipts | $46,828,043 | GrossReceiptsAmt |
| Group Return For Affiliates | 0 | GroupReturnForAffiliatesInd |
| Organization501c3 | Yes (X) | Organization501c3Ind |
| Website Address | WWW.CDACOUNCIL.ORG | WebsiteAddressTxt |
| Type Of Organization Corp | Yes (X) | TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd |
| Formation | 1985 | FormationYr |
| Legal Domicile State | DC | LegalDomicileStateCd |
| Activity Or Mission | SEE PART III, LINE 1. | ActivityOrMissionDesc |
| Voting Members Governing Body | 8 | VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt |
| Voting Members Independent | 8 | VotingMembersIndependentCnt |
| Total Employee | 72 | TotalEmployeeCnt |
| Total Volunteers | 100 | TotalVolunteersCnt |
| Total Gross UBI | $0 | TotalGrossUBIAmt |
| Net Unrelated Bus Txbl Incm | $0 | NetUnrelatedBusTxblIncmAmt |
| PY Contributions Grants | $486,355 | PYContributionsGrantsAmt |
| CY Contributions Grants | $406,123 | CYContributionsGrantsAmt |
| PY Program Service Revenue | $17,478,483 | PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
| CY Program Service Revenue | $19,341,007 | CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
| PY Investment Income | $2,694,247 | PYInvestmentIncomeAmt |
| CY Investment Income | $7,194,820 | CYInvestmentIncomeAmt |
| PY Other Revenue | $0 | PYOtherRevenueAmt |
| CY Other Revenue | $0 | CYOtherRevenueAmt |
| PY Total Revenue | $20,659,085 | PYTotalRevenueAmt |
| CY Total Revenue | $26,941,950 | CYTotalRevenueAmt |
| PY Grants And Similar Paid | $113,475 | PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt |
| CY Grants And Similar Paid | $131,300 | CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt |
| PY Benefits Paid To Members | $0 | PYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt |
| CY Benefits Paid To Members | $0 | CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt |
| PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid | $8,079,508 | PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt |
| CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid | $9,112,642 | CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt |
| PY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns | $0 | PYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt |
| CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns | $0 | CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt |
| CY Total Fundraising Expense | $0 | CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt |
| PY Other Expenses | $9,723,194 | PYOtherExpensesAmt |
| CY Other Expenses | $11,991,417 | CYOtherExpensesAmt |
| PY Total Expenses | $17,916,177 | PYTotalExpensesAmt |
| CY Total Expenses | $21,235,359 | CYTotalExpensesAmt |
| PY Revenues Less Expenses | $2,742,908 | PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt |
| CY Revenues Less Expenses | $5,706,591 | CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt |
| Total Assets BOY | $69,719,713 | TotalAssetsBOYAmt |
| Total Assets EOY | $76,823,105 | TotalAssetsEOYAmt |
| Total Liabilities BOY | $2,939,733 | TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt |
| Total Liabilities EOY | $4,368,701 | TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt |
| Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY | $66,779,980 | NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt |
| Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY | $72,454,404 | NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt |
| Mission | THE COUNCIL FOR PROFESSIONAL RECOGNITION ADVANCES CAREER PATHWAYS FOR EARLY CHILDHOOD EDUCATORS THROUGH HIGH-QUALITY, COMPETENCY-BASED CREDENTIALING. | MissionDesc |
| Significant New Program Srvc | 0 | SignificantNewProgramSrvcInd |
| Significant Change | 0 | SignificantChangeInd |
| Expense | $17,968,148 | ExpenseAmt |
| Grant | $131,300 | GrantAmt |
| Revenue | $19,341,007 | RevenueAmt |
| Desc | THE COUNCIL RECOGNIZES AND CREDENTIALS PROFESSIONALS WHO WORK IN ALL TYPES OF EARLY CARE AND EDUCATION PROGRAMS - HEAD START, PRE-K, INFANT-TODDLER, FAMILY CHILD CARE, AND HOME VISITOR PROGRAMS. THE COUNCIL ADMINISTERS A UNIQUE EDUCATOR CREDENTIALING PROCESS WHICH RESULTS IN THE AWARD OF THE CHILD DEVELOPMENT ASSOCIATE (CDA) CREDENTIAL. THE PROGRAM USES A SPECIFIC SET OF TIME-TESTED, RESEARCH-BASED TOOLS TO DETERMINE EARLY CHILDHOOD TEACHER COMPETENCY, BASED ON MULTIPLE SOURCES OF EVIDENCE. | Desc |
| Total Program Service Expenses | $17,968,148 | TotalProgramServiceExpensesAmt |
| Described In Section501c3 | Yes (1) | DescribedInSection501c3Ind |
| Schedule B Required | Yes (1) | ScheduleBRequiredInd |
| Political Campaign Acty | 0 | PoliticalCampaignActyInd |
| Lobbying Activities | Yes (1) | LobbyingActivitiesInd |
| Subject To Proxy Tax | 0 | SubjectToProxyTaxInd |
| Donor Advised Fund | 0 | DonorAdvisedFundInd |
| Conservation Easements | 0 | ConservationEasementsInd |
| Collections Of Art | 0 | CollectionsOfArtInd |
| Credit Counseling | 0 | CreditCounselingInd |
| Donor Rstr Or Quasi Endowments | 0 | DonorRstrOrQuasiEndowmentsInd |
| Report Land Building Equipment | Yes (1) | ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd |
| Report Investments Other Sec | 0 | ReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd |
| Report Program Related Invst | 0 | ReportProgramRelatedInvstInd |
| Report Other Assets | 0 | ReportOtherAssetsInd |
| Report Other Liabilities | Yes (1) | ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd |
| Include FIN48 Footnote | 0 | IncludeFIN48FootnoteInd |
| Independent Audit Fincl Stmt | Yes (1) | IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd |
| Consolidated Audit Fincl Stmt | 0 | ConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd |
| School Operating | 0 | SchoolOperatingInd |
| Foreign Office | 0 | ForeignOfficeInd |
| Foreign Activities | 0 | ForeignActivitiesInd |
| More Than5000 K To Org | 0 | MoreThan5000KToOrgInd |
| More Than5000 K To Individuals | 0 | MoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd |
| Professional Fundraising | 0 | ProfessionalFundraisingInd |
| Fundraising Activities | 0 | FundraisingActivitiesInd |
| Gaming Activities | 0 | GamingActivitiesInd |
| Operate Hospital | 0 | OperateHospitalInd |
| Grants To Organizations | Yes (1) | GrantsToOrganizationsInd |
| Grants To Individuals | 0 | GrantsToIndividualsInd |
| Schedule J Required | Yes (1) | ScheduleJRequiredInd |
| Tax Exempt Bonds | 0 | TaxExemptBondsInd |
| Engaged In Excess Benefit Trans | 0 | EngagedInExcessBenefitTransInd |
| PY Excess Benefit Trans | 0 | PYExcessBenefitTransInd |
| Loan Outstanding | 0 | LoanOutstandingInd |
| Grant To Related Person | 0 | GrantToRelatedPersonInd |
| Business Rln With Org Mem | 0 | BusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd |
| Business Rln With Fam Mem | 0 | BusinessRlnWithFamMemInd |
| Business Rln With35 Ctrl Ent | 0 | BusinessRlnWith35CtrlEntInd |
| Deductible Non Cash Contri | 0 | DeductibleNonCashContriInd |
| Deductible Art Contribution | 0 | DeductibleArtContributionInd |
| Terminate Operations | 0 | TerminateOperationsInd |
| Partial Liquidation | 0 | PartialLiquidationInd |
| Disregarded Entity | 0 | DisregardedEntityInd |
| Related Entity | 0 | RelatedEntityInd |
| Related Organization Ctrl Ent | 0 | RelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd |
| Trnsfr Exmpt Non Chrtbl Rltd Org | 0 | TrnsfrExmptNonChrtblRltdOrgInd |
| Activities Conducted Prtshp | 0 | ActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd |
| Schedule O Required | Yes (1) | ScheduleORequiredInd |
| IRP Document | 1401 | IRPDocumentCnt |
| IRP Document W2 G | 0 | IRPDocumentW2GCnt |
| Backup Wthld Compliance | Yes (1) | BackupWthldComplianceInd |
| Employee | 72 | EmployeeCnt |
| Employment Tax Returns Filed | Yes (1) | EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd |
| Unrelated Bus Incm Over Limit | 0 | UnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd |
| Foreign Financial Account | 0 | ForeignFinancialAccountInd |
| Prohibited Tax Shelter Trans | 0 | ProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd |
| Taxable Party Notification | 0 | TaxablePartyNotificationInd |
| Nondeductible Contributions | 0 | NondeductibleContributionsInd |
| Quid Pro Quo Contributions | 0 | QuidProQuoContributionsInd |
| Form8282 Property Disposed Of | 0 | Form8282PropertyDisposedOfInd |
| Rcv Fnds To Pay Prsnl Bnft Cntrct | 0 | RcvFndsToPayPrsnlBnftCntrctInd |
| Pay Premiums Prsnl Bnft Cntrct | 0 | PayPremiumsPrsnlBnftCntrctInd |
| Indoor Tanning Services | 0 | IndoorTanningServicesInd |
| Subj To Tax Rmnrtn Ex Prcht Pymt | 0 | SubjToTaxRmnrtnExPrchtPymtInd |
| Subject To Excs Tax Net Invst Inc | 0 | SubjectToExcsTaxNetInvstIncInd |
| Info In Schedule O Part VI | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd |
| Governing Body Voting Members | 8 | GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt |
| Independent Voting Member | 8 | IndependentVotingMemberCnt |
| Family Or Business Rln | 0 | FamilyOrBusinessRlnInd |
| Delegation Of Mgmt Duties | 0 | DelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd |
| Change To Org Documents | 0 | ChangeToOrgDocumentsInd |
| Material Diversion Or Misuse | 0 | MaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd |
| Members Or Stockholders | 0 | MembersOrStockholdersInd |
| Election Of Board Members | 0 | ElectionOfBoardMembersInd |
| Decisions Subject To Approva | 0 | DecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd |
| Minutes Of Governing Body | Yes (1) | MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd |
| Minutes Of Committees | Yes (1) | MinutesOfCommitteesInd |
| Officer Mailing Address | 0 | OfficerMailingAddressInd |
| Local Chapters | 0 | LocalChaptersInd |
| Form990 Provided To Gvrn Body | Yes (1) | Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd |
| Conflict Of Interest Policy | Yes (1) | ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd |
| Annual Disclosure Covered Prsn | Yes (1) | AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd |
| Regular Monitoring Enfrc | Yes (1) | RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd |
| Whistleblower Policy | Yes (1) | WhistleblowerPolicyInd |
| Document Retention Policy | Yes (1) | DocumentRetentionPolicyInd |
| Compensation Process CEO | Yes (1) | CompensationProcessCEOInd |
| Compensation Process Other | 0 | CompensationProcessOtherInd |
| Investment In Joint Venture | 0 | InvestmentInJointVentureInd |
| Upon Request | Yes (X) | UponRequestInd |
Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail
Business Name BusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | JANICE K BIGELOW | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Phone | 2022659090 | PhoneNum |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 1441 L STREET STE 600 | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | WASHINGTON | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | DC | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 20005 | ZIPCd |
Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (17 entries)
| TitleTitleTxt | Average Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRt | Individual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorInd | OfficerOfficerInd | Reportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmt | Reportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmt | Other CompensationOtherCompensationAmt | Highest Compensated EmployeeHighestCompensatedEmployeeInd |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| ALBERT WAT | |||||||
| PRESIDENT | 1.00 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | $3,000 | $0 | $0 | |
| SANDY BABA | |||||||
| SECRETARY | 1.00 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | $3,000 | $0 | $0 | |
| ERIC DANIELS | |||||||
| TREASURER | 1.00 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | $3,000 | $0 | $0 | |
| DIANNA WALLACE | |||||||
| BOARD MEMBER (UNTIL 10/24) | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $3,000 | $0 | $0 | ||
| YOLANDA GARCIA | |||||||
| BOARD MEMBER | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $3,000 | $0 | $0 | ||
| STACIE GOFFIN | |||||||
| BOARD MEMBER | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $3,000 | $0 | $0 | ||
| CARLA THOMPSON PAYTON | |||||||
| BOARD MEMBER | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| ARIEL FORD | |||||||
| BOARD MEMBER | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $3,000 | $0 | $0 | ||
| SHANNON BRACAMONTE | |||||||
| BOARD MEMBER | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $3,000 | $0 | $0 | ||
| CALVIN MOORE JR | |||||||
| CHIEF EXECUTIVE OFFICER | 35.00 | Yes (X) | $420,355 | $0 | $59,243 | ||
| ANDREW DAVIS | |||||||
| CHIEF OPERATING OFFICER | 35.00 | Yes (X) | $271,253 | $0 | $37,242 | ||
| JANICE BIGELOW | |||||||
| CHIEF FINANCIAL OFFICER | 35.00 | Yes (X) | $267,672 | $0 | $41,434 | ||
| ABENA OCRAN-JACKSON | |||||||
| VP - PROGRAMS | 35.00 | $204,126 | $0 | $32,946 | Yes (X) | ||
| BETH HEEB | |||||||
| VP - QUALITY ASSURANCE & RESEARCH | 35.00 | $204,953 | $0 | $22,587 | Yes (X) | ||
| USMA MOHAMED | |||||||
| VP - BRAND EXPERIENCE & MARKETING | 35.00 | $195,727 | $0 | $27,786 | Yes (X) | ||
| JANIE PAYNE | |||||||
| VP - PEOPLE & CULTURE | 35.00 | $198,167 | $0 | $21,682 | Yes (X) | ||
| JOSE PORRO | |||||||
| VP - INFORMATION TECHNOLOGY | 35.00 | $223,942 | $0 | $19,835 | Yes (X) | ||
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Reportable Comp From Org | $2,010,195 | TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt |
| Tot Reportable Comp Rltd Org | $0 | TotReportableCompRltdOrgAmt |
| Total Other Compensation | $262,755 | TotalOtherCompensationAmt |
| Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K | 26 | IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt |
| Former Ofcr Employees Listed | 0 | FormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd |
| Total Comp Greater Than150 K | Yes (1) | TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd |
| Compensation From Other Srcs | 0 | CompensationFromOtherSrcsInd |
Contractor Compensation ContractorCompensationGrp (5 entries)
| Address Line1ContractorAddress/USAddress/AddressLine1Txt | CityContractorAddress/USAddress/CityNm | State AbbreviationContractorAddress/USAddress/StateAbbreviationCd | ZIPContractorAddress/USAddress/ZIPCd | ServicesServicesDesc | CompensationCompensationAmt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| RSM US LLP | |||||
| 5155 PAYSPHERE CIRCLE | CHICAGO | IL | 60674 | SOFTWARE CONSULTANTS | $1,615,144 |
| NCS PEARSON INC | |||||
| 13036 COLLECTION CENTER DR | CHICAGO | IL | 60693 | TESTING FACILITY | $1,507,590 |
| OPTIMUM CX LLC | |||||
| PO BOX 3906 | STATELINE | NV | 89449 | OUTSOURCED CUSTOMER SERVICE | $1,397,433 |
| RR DONNELLEY | |||||
| PO BOX 536602 | ATLANTA | GA | 303538602 | PRINTING SERVICES | $1,045,171 |
| USA FULFILLMENT | |||||
| 1870 LYNNBURY WOODS ROAD | DOVER | DE | 19904 | FULFILLMENT & WAREHOUSE SVCS. | $536,132 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K | 14 | CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt |
| Government Grants | $385,111 | GovernmentGrantsAmt |
| All Other Contributions | $21,012 | AllOtherContributionsAmt |
| Total Contributions | $406,123 | TotalContributionsAmt |
Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp (5 entries)
| DescDesc | BusinessBusinessCd | Total Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmt | Related Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
|---|---|---|---|
| ASSESSMENT FEES | 900099 | $12,970,576 | $12,970,576 |
| RENEWAL FEES | 900099 | $2,949,051 | $2,949,051 |
| PUBLICATION REVENUE | 900099 | $2,674,845 | $2,674,845 |
| CONFERENCE FEES | 900099 | $721,998 | $721,998 |
| OTHER PROGRAM FEES | 900099 | $24,537 | $24,537 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Program Service Revenue | $19,341,007 | TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $4,142,724 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Exclusion | $4,142,724 | ExclusionAmt |
Gross Amount Sales Assets GrossAmountSalesAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Securities | $18,138,189 | SecuritiesAmt |
| Other | $4,800,000 | OtherAmt |
Less Cost Oth Basis Sales Expnss LessCostOthBasisSalesExpnssGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Securities | $18,161,199 | SecuritiesAmt |
| Other | $1,724,894 | OtherAmt |
Gain Or Loss GainOrLossGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Securities | -$23,010 | SecuritiesAmt |
| Other | $3,075,106 | OtherAmt |
Net Gain Or Loss Investments NetGainOrLossInvestmentsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $3,052,096 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Exclusion | $3,052,096 | ExclusionAmt |
Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $26,941,950 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Related Or Exempt Func Income | $19,341,007 | RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
| Unrelated Business Revenue | $0 | UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt |
| Exclusion | $7,194,820 | ExclusionAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Info In Schedule O Part IX | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartIXInd |
Grants To Domestic Orgs GrantsToDomesticOrgsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $131,300 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $131,300 | ProgramServicesAmt |
Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $1,121,199 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $740,153 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $381,046 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $6,406,553 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $5,580,426 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $826,127 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Pension Plan Contributions PensionPlanContributionsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $475,823 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $419,149 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $56,674 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Other Employee Benefits OtherEmployeeBenefitsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $593,866 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $511,814 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $82,052 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Payroll Taxes PayrollTaxesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $515,201 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $434,548 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $80,653 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Fees For Services Legal FeesForServicesLegalGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $129,994 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $129,994 | ProgramServicesAmt |
Fees For Services Accounting FeesForServicesAccountingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $70,298 | TotalAmt |
| Management And General | $70,298 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Fees For Srvc Invst Mgmnt Fees FeesForSrvcInvstMgmntFeesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $178,712 | TotalAmt |
| Management And General | $178,712 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Fees For Services Other FeesForServicesOtherGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $7,896,235 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $7,233,877 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $662,358 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Office Expenses OfficeExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $1,128,602 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $697,794 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $430,808 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Information Technology InformationTechnologyGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $534,870 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $441,580 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $93,290 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Occupancy OccupancyGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $338,532 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $264,478 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $74,054 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Travel TravelGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $800,212 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $731,753 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $68,459 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Conferences Meetings ConferencesMeetingsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $510,528 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $466,852 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $43,676 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $210,616 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $164,544 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $46,072 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Insurance InsuranceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $73,691 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $3,300 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $70,391 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (3 entries)
| DescDesc | TotalTotalAmt | Program ServicesProgramServicesAmt | Management And GeneralManagementAndGeneralAmt |
|---|---|---|---|
| RECRUITMENT & TRAINING | $78,465 | $10,741 | $67,724 |
| BAD DEBT EXPENSE | $25,783 | $25,783 | |
| MISCELLANEOUS | $14,879 | $5,845 | $9,034 |
Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $21,235,359 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $17,968,148 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $3,267,211 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $0 | FundraisingAmt |
Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $6,114,429 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $2,403,106 | EOYAmt |
Savings And Temp Cash Invst SavingsAndTempCashInvstGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $6,512,277 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $7,677,992 | EOYAmt |
Accounts Receivable AccountsReceivableGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $700,597 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $905,082 | EOYAmt |
Receivables From Officers Etc ReceivablesFromOfficersEtcGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $348 | BOYAmt |
Inventories For Sale Or Use InventoriesForSaleOrUseGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $395,546 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $429,325 | EOYAmt |
Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $251,956 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $272,900 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss | $4,413,457 | LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt |
| Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec | $1,725,075 | LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt |
Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $2,377,153 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $2,688,382 | EOYAmt |
Investments Pub Traded Sec InvestmentsPubTradedSecGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $53,367,407 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $61,279,366 | EOYAmt |
Other Assets Total OtherAssetsTotalGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $0 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $1,166,952 | EOYAmt |
Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $69,719,713 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $76,823,105 | EOYAmt |
Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $1,677,629 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $1,631,815 | EOYAmt |
Deferred Revenue DeferredRevenueGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $1,262,104 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $1,421,498 | EOYAmt |
Other Liabilities OtherLiabilitiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $0 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $1,315,388 | EOYAmt |
Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $2,939,733 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $4,368,701 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Organization Follows FASB117 | Yes (X) | OrganizationFollowsFASB117Ind |
No Donor Restriction Net Assets NoDonorRestrictionNetAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $66,779,980 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $72,454,404 | EOYAmt |
Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $66,779,980 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $72,454,404 | EOYAmt |
Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $69,719,713 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $76,823,105 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Reconcilation Revenue Expnss | $5,706,591 | ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt |
| Net Unrlzd Gains Losses Invst | -$32,167 | NetUnrlzdGainsLossesInvstAmt |
| Other Changes In Net Assets | $0 | OtherChangesInNetAssetsAmt |
| Method Of Accounting Accrual | Yes (X) | MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd |
| Accountant Compile Or Review | 0 | AccountantCompileOrReviewInd |
| FS Audited | Yes (1) | FSAuditedInd |
FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Separate Basis Fincl Stmt | Yes (X) | SeparateBasisFinclStmtInd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Audit Committee | Yes (1) | AuditCommitteeInd |
| Federal Grant Audit Required | 0 | FederalGrantAuditRequiredInd |
Schedule A IRS990ScheduleA
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Publicly Supported Org509a2 | Yes (X) | PubliclySupportedOrg509a2Ind |
Gifts Grants Contris Rcvd509 GiftsGrantsContrisRcvd509Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Tax Year Minus3 Years | $1,730,000 | CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus2 Years | $300,000 | CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus1 Year | $486,355 | CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt |
| Current Tax Year | $406,123 | CurrentTaxYearAmt |
| Total | $2,922,478 | TotalAmt |
Gross Receipts Admissions GrossReceiptsAdmissionsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Tax Year Minus4 Years | $13,161,455 | CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus3 Years | $14,537,768 | CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus2 Years | $14,566,176 | CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus1 Year | $17,478,483 | CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt |
| Current Tax Year | $19,341,007 | CurrentTaxYearAmt |
| Total | $79,084,889 | TotalAmt |
Total509 Total509Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Tax Year Minus4 Years | $13,161,455 | CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus3 Years | $16,267,768 | CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus2 Years | $14,866,176 | CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus1 Year | $17,964,838 | CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt |
| Current Tax Year | $19,747,130 | CurrentTaxYearAmt |
| Total | $82,007,367 | TotalAmt |
Amounts Rcvd Dsqlfy Person AmountsRcvdDsqlfyPersonGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $0 | TotalAmt |
Substantial Contributors Amt SubstantialContributorsAmtGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $0 | TotalAmt |
Subst And Dsqlfy Prsns Tot SubstAndDsqlfyPrsnsTotGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $0 | TotalAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Public Support Total509 | $82,007,367 | PublicSupportTotal509Amt |
Gross Investment Income509 GrossInvestmentIncome509Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Tax Year Minus4 Years | $1,807,565 | CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus3 Years | $918,148 | CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus2 Years | $1,602,042 | CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus1 Year | $2,694,247 | CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt |
| Current Tax Year | $4,142,724 | CurrentTaxYearAmt |
| Total | $11,164,726 | TotalAmt |
Investment Income And UBTI InvestmentIncomeAndUBTIGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Tax Year Minus4 Years | $1,807,565 | CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus3 Years | $918,148 | CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus2 Years | $1,602,042 | CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus1 Year | $2,694,247 | CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt |
| Current Tax Year | $4,142,724 | CurrentTaxYearAmt |
| Total | $11,164,726 | TotalAmt |
Total Support Calendar Year TotalSupportCalendarYearGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Tax Year Minus4 Years | $14,969,020 | CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus3 Years | $17,185,916 | CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus2 Years | $16,468,218 | CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus1 Year | $20,659,085 | CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt |
| Current Tax Year | $23,889,854 | CurrentTaxYearAmt |
| Total | $93,172,093 | TotalAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Public Support CY509 | 0.88020 | PublicSupportCY509Pct |
| Public Support PY509 | 0.90050 | PublicSupportPY509Pct |
| Investment Income CY | 0.11980 | InvestmentIncomeCYPct |
| Investment Income PY | 0.09950 | InvestmentIncomePYPct |
| Thirty Thr Pct Suprt Tests CY509 | Yes (X) | ThirtyThrPctSuprtTestsCY509Ind |
Schedule B IRS990ScheduleB
Contributor Information ContributorInformationGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Contributor | RESTRICTED | ContributorNum |
Contributor Business Name ContributorBusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | RESTRICTED | BusinessNameLine1 |
Contributor US Address ContributorUSAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | RESTRICTED | AddressLine1 |
| Address Line2 | RESTRICTED | AddressLine2 |
| City | RESTRICTED | City |
| State | RESTRICTED | State |
| ZIP Code | RESTRICTED | ZIPCode |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Contributions | RESTRICTED | TotalContributionsAmt |
Schedule C IRS990ScheduleC
Total Grassroots Lobbying TotalGrassrootsLobbyingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Filing Organizations Total | $0 | FilingOrganizationsTotalAmt |
Total Direct Lobbying TotalDirectLobbyingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Filing Organizations Total | $0 | FilingOrganizationsTotalAmt |
Total Lobbying Expend TotalLobbyingExpendGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Filing Organizations Total | $0 | FilingOrganizationsTotalAmt |
Other Exempt Purpose Expend OtherExemptPurposeExpendGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Filing Organizations Total | $21,056,647 | FilingOrganizationsTotalAmt |
Total Exempt Purpose Expend TotalExemptPurposeExpendGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Filing Organizations Total | $21,056,647 | FilingOrganizationsTotalAmt |
Lobbying Nontaxable Amount LobbyingNontaxableAmountGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Filing Organizations Total | $1,000,000 | FilingOrganizationsTotalAmt |
Grassroots Nontaxable GrassrootsNontaxableGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Filing Organizations Total | $250,000 | FilingOrganizationsTotalAmt |
Tot Lbbyng Grassroot Mns Non Tx TotLbbyngGrassrootMnsNonTxGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Filing Organizations Total | $0 | FilingOrganizationsTotalAmt |
Tot Lbby Expend Mns Lbbyng Non Tx TotLbbyExpendMnsLbbyngNonTxGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Filing Organizations Total | $0 | FilingOrganizationsTotalAmt |
Avg Lobbying Nontaxable Amount AvgLobbyingNontaxableAmountGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Year | $1,000,000 | CurrentYearAmt |
| Total | $1,000,000 | TotalAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Lobbying Ceiling | $1,500,000 | LobbyingCeilingAmt |
Avg Grassroots Nontaxable AvgGrassrootsNontaxableGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Year | $250,000 | CurrentYearAmt |
| Total | $250,000 | TotalAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Grassroots Ceiling | $375,000 | GrassrootsCeilingAmt |
Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD
Other Land Buildings OtherLandBuildingsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $4,413,457 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Depreciation | $1,725,075 | DepreciationAmt |
| Book Value | $2,688,382 | BookValueAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Book Value Land Buildings | $2,688,382 | TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt |
Other Liabilities Org OtherLiabilitiesOrgGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Desc | OPERATING LEASE | Desc |
| Amt | $1,315,388 | Amt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Liability | $1,315,388 | TotalLiabilityAmt |
| Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt | $26,731,071 | TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt |
| Net Unrealized Gains Invst | -$32,167 | NetUnrealizedGainsInvstAmt |
| Revenue Not Reported | -$32,167 | RevenueNotReportedAmt |
| Revenue Subtotal | $26,763,238 | RevenueSubtotalAmt |
| Investment Expenses Not Incld | $178,712 | InvestmentExpensesNotIncldAmt |
| Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt | $178,712 | RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt |
| Total Revenue Per Form990 | $26,941,950 | TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt |
| Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt | $21,056,647 | TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt |
| Expenses Not Reported | $0 | ExpensesNotReportedAmt |
| Expenses Subtotal | $21,056,647 | ExpensesSubtotalAmt |
| Investment Expenses Not Incld2 | $178,712 | InvestmentExpensesNotIncld2Amt |
| Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt | $178,712 | ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt |
| Total Expenses Per Form990 | $21,235,359 | TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt |
Schedule I IRS990ScheduleI
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Grant Records Maintained | Yes (1) | GrantRecordsMaintainedInd |
Recipient Table RecipientTable (4 entries)
| Address Line1USAddress/AddressLine1Txt | CityUSAddress/CityNm | State AbbreviationUSAddress/StateAbbreviationCd | ZIPUSAddress/ZIPCd | Recipient EINRecipientEIN | IRC SectionIRCSectionDesc | Cash GrantCashGrantAmt | Non Cash AssistanceNonCashAssistanceAmt | Purpose Of GrantPurposeOfGrantTxt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| H&H CHILD CARE TRAINING CENTER LLC | ||||||||
| 839 QUINCE ORCHARD BLVD | GAITHERSBURG | MD | 20878 | 522304423 | N/A | $65,800 | $0 | CDA CANDIDATE TRAINING |
| MISS TRISH'S WELLNESS TEACHINGS & TECHNIQUES | ||||||||
| 39 GURLEY ROAD | EDISON | NJ | 08817 | 824335391 | N/A | $29,000 | $0 | CDA CANDIDATE TRAINING |
| THE CARE COURSES SCHOOL INC | ||||||||
| PO BOX 10526 | MCLEAN | VA | 22102 | 260027915 | N/A | $22,875 | $0 | CDA CANDIDATE TRAINING |
| BERTELSEN EDUCATION LLC | ||||||||
| 28748 EMMETT ROAD | CADWELL | ID | 83607 | 832069374 | N/A | $5,700 | $0 | CDA CANDIDATE TRAINING |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total501c3 Org | 0 | Total501c3OrgCnt |
| Total Other Org | 4 | TotalOtherOrgCnt |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Form And Line Reference | PART I, LINE 2: | FormAndLineReferenceDesc |
| Explanation | AS PART OF ITS GRANT FROM MD STATE DEPT OF EDUCATION, THE COUNCIL AWARDED PAYMENTS TO ORGANIZATIONS THAT TRAINED CDA CANDIDATES. THE TRAINING ORGANIZATIONS WERE FIRST VETTED BY MD FAMILY NETWORK. ONCE THE TRAINING ORG HAS BEEN APPROVED BY MD FAMILY NETWORK, THE TRAINING ORG PROVIDES TRAINING TO CDA CANDIDATES AND SUBMITS AN INVOICE TO BOTH MD FAMILY NETWORK AND THE COUNCIL. THE COUNCIL WILL ISSUE PAYMENT FOR THOSE INVOICES THAT HAVE BEEN APPROVED BY MD FAMILY NETWORK. | ExplanationTxt |
Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Independent Consultant | Yes (X) | IndependentConsultantInd |
| Form990 Of Other Organizations | Yes (X) | Form990OfOtherOrganizationsInd |
| Compensation Survey | Yes (X) | CompensationSurveyInd |
| Board Or Committee Approval | Yes (X) | BoardOrCommitteeApprovalInd |
| Severance Payment | 0 | SeverancePaymentInd |
| Supplemental Nonqual Rtr Plan | 0 | SupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd |
| Equity Based Comp Arrngm | 0 | EquityBasedCompArrngmInd |
| Comp Based On Revenue Of Flng Org | 0 | CompBasedOnRevenueOfFlngOrgInd |
| Comp Bsd On Rev Related Orgs | 0 | CompBsdOnRevRelatedOrgsInd |
| Comp Bsd Net Earns Flng Org | 0 | CompBsdNetEarnsFlngOrgInd |
| Comp Bsd Net Earns Rltd Orgs | 0 | CompBsdNetEarnsRltdOrgsInd |
| Any Non Fixed Payments | Yes (1) | AnyNonFixedPaymentsInd |
| Initial Contract Exception | 0 | InitialContractExceptionInd |
Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp (8 entries)
| TitleTitleTxt | Base Compensation Filing OrgBaseCompensationFilingOrgAmt | Compensation Based On Rltd OrgsCompensationBasedOnRltdOrgsAmt | Bonus Filing OrganizationBonusFilingOrganizationAmount | Bonus Related OrganizationsBonusRelatedOrganizationsAmt | Other Compensation Filing OrgOtherCompensationFilingOrgAmt | Other Compensation Rltd OrgsOtherCompensationRltdOrgsAmt | Deferred Compensation Flng OrgDeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmt | Deferred Comp Rltd OrgsDeferredCompRltdOrgsAmt | Nontaxable Benefits Filing OrgNontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmt | Nontaxable Benefits Rltd OrgsNontaxableBenefitsRltdOrgsAmt | Total Compensation Filing OrgTotalCompensationFilingOrgAmt | Total Compensation Rltd OrgsTotalCompensationRltdOrgsAmt | Comp Report Prior990 Filing OrgCompReportPrior990FilingOrgAmt | Comp Report Prior990 Rltd OrgsCompReportPrior990RltdOrgsAmt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| CALVIN MOORE JR | ||||||||||||||
| CHIEF EXECUTIVE OFFICER | $400,355 | $0 | $20,000 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $39,617 | $0 | $19,626 | $0 | $479,598 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| JANICE BIGELOW | ||||||||||||||
| CHIEF FINANCIAL OFFICER | $260,672 | $0 | $7,000 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $26,350 | $0 | $15,084 | $0 | $309,106 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| ANDREW DAVIS | ||||||||||||||
| CHIEF OPERATING OFFICER | $264,253 | $0 | $7,000 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $26,519 | $0 | $10,723 | $0 | $308,495 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| JOSE PORRO | ||||||||||||||
| VP - INFORMATION TECHNOLOGY | $221,442 | $0 | $2,500 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $18,653 | $0 | $1,182 | $0 | $243,777 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| ABENA OCRAN-JACKSON | ||||||||||||||
| VP - PROGRAMS | $202,126 | $0 | $2,000 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $20,577 | $0 | $12,369 | $0 | $237,072 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| BETH HEEB | ||||||||||||||
| VP - QUALITY ASSURANCE & RESEARCH | $202,953 | $0 | $2,000 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $20,332 | $0 | $2,255 | $0 | $227,540 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| USMA MOHAMED | ||||||||||||||
| VP - BRAND EXPERIENCE & MARKETING | $194,027 | $0 | $1,700 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $19,461 | $0 | $8,325 | $0 | $223,513 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| JANIE PAYNE | ||||||||||||||
| VP - PEOPLE & CULTURE | $196,167 | $0 | $2,000 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $6,798 | $0 | $14,884 | $0 | $219,849 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Form And Line Reference | PART I, LINE 7 | FormAndLineReferenceDesc |
| Explanation | THE ORGANIZATION'S COMPENSATION POLICY INCLUDES A DISCRETIONARY PERFORMANCE-BASED COMPONENT. AMOUNTS ARE REPORTED IN PART II, COLUMN (B)(II). | ExplanationTxt |
Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (5 entries)
| Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDesc | ExplanationExplanationTxt |
|---|---|
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 11B | THE FORM 990 WAS PREPARED BY THE OUTSIDE ACCOUNTANTS AND REVIEWED BY THE CFO, CEO AND BOARD TREASURER. A COPY OF THE FINAL 990 WAS SENT TO THE FULL BOARD PRIOR TO FILING WITH THE IRS. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 12C | EACH BOARD MEMBER, OFFICER AND EMPLOYEE OF THE COUNCIL SIGNS AN ANNUAL DISCLOSURE STATEMENT AFFIRMING THAT THE PERSON HAS RECEIVED A COPY OF THE POLICY, HAS READ AND UNDERSTOOD THE POLICY, HAS AGREED TO COMPLY WITH THE POLICY, AND DISCLOSES ANY DIRECT OR INDIRECT AFFILIATIONS. ALL DISCLOSURES REQUIRED BY THIS POLICY, IF BY DIRECTORS, SHALL BE IN WRITING TO THE PRESIDENT OF THE BOARD, OR, IF BY EMPLOYEES, TO THE CHIEF EXECUTIVE OFFICER. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 15A | THE COMPENSATION OF THE CEO IS APPROVED BY THE BOARD USING DATA FOR SIMILARLY QUALIFIED PERSONS IN COMPARABLE POSITIONS AS SIMILARLY POSITIONED ORGANIZATIONS. THE DELIBERATION AND DECISION OF THE BOARD'S REVIEW IS DOCUMENTED IN THE BOARD MINUTES. THE CEO REVIEWS ALL OTHER COMPENSATION LEVELS. THE LAST SALARY REVIEW TOOK PLACE IN MARCH 2024. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION C, LINE 19 | THE ORGANIZATION MAKES ITS GOVERNING DOCUMENTS, CONFLICT OF INTEREST POLICY, AND FINANCIAL STATEMENTS AVAILABLE TO THE PUBLIC UPON REQUEST. |
| FORM 990, PART IX, LINE 11G | OTHER CONSULTANTS: PROGRAM SERVICE EXPENSES 887,494. MANAGEMENT AND GENERAL EXPENSES 658,142. FUNDRAISING EXPENSES 0. TOTAL EXPENSES 1,545,636. FIELD REPRESENTATIVES: PROGRAM SERVICE EXPENSES 4,792,128. MANAGEMENT AND GENERAL EXPENSES 0. FUNDRAISING EXPENSES 0. TOTAL EXPENSES 4,792,128. TESTING FEES: PROGRAM SERVICE EXPENSES 1,520,630. MANAGEMENT AND GENERAL EXPENSES 0. FUNDRAISING EXPENSES 0. TOTAL EXPENSES 1,520,630. HONORARIUM: PROGRAM SERVICE EXPENSES 33,625. MANAGEMENT AND GENERAL EXPENSES 4,216. FUNDRAISING EXPENSES 0. TOTAL EXPENSES 37,841. |