STRATEGY STUDIO / NONPROFIT PEOPLE SEARCH

LINCOLN UNIVERSITY: Form 990, tax year 2019

View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗

Organization
LINCOLN UNIVERSITY (EIN 23-1352655)
Tax period
2019-07-01 to 2020-06-30
Filed
2021-05-11
IRS object ID
202131319349303608
Schema version
2019v5.0
Source
Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica

Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.

Return header ReturnHeader

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return2021-05-11T11:44:43-07:00ReturnTs
Tax Period End2020-06-30TaxPeriodEndDt
Return Type990ReturnTypeCd
Tax Period Begin2019-07-01TaxPeriodBeginDt

Filer Filer

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN231352655EIN

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1LINCOLN UNIVERSITYBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name ControlLINCBusinessNameControlTxt
Phone4843658000PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line11570 Baltimore PikeAddressLine1Txt
CityLincoln UniversityCityNm
State AbbreviationPAStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP19352ZIPCd

Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonCharles GradowskiPersonNm
Person TitleVice President Fiscal AffairsPersonTitleTxt
Phone4843658049PhoneNum
Signature2021-05-11SignatureDt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Tax2019TaxYr
Build TS2022-09-23 18:48:47ZBuildTS

Form 990 IRS990

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Principal OfficerCharles T GradowskiPrincipalOfficerNm

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line11570 Baltimore PikeAddressLine1Txt
CityLincoln UniversityCityNm
State AbbreviationPAStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP19352ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gross Receipts$65,266,501GrossReceiptsAmt
Group Return For Affiliates0GroupReturnForAffiliatesInd
Organization501c3Yes (X)Organization501c3Ind
Website AddressWWW.LINCOLN.EDUWebsiteAddressTxt
Type Of Organization OtherYes (X)TypeOfOrganizationOtherInd
Other Organization DscUniversityOtherOrganizationDsc
Formation1854FormationYr
Legal Domicile StatePALegalDomicileStateCd
Activity Or MissionLincoln University is a premier, Historically Black University that combines the best elements of a liberal arts and sciences based undergraduate core curriculum, and selected graduate programs to meet the needs of those living in a highly technological and global society.ActivityOrMissionDesc
Voting Members Governing Body22VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt
Voting Members Independent19VotingMembersIndependentCnt
Total Employee926TotalEmployeeCnt
Total Volunteers250TotalVolunteersCnt
Total Gross UBI$509,493TotalGrossUBIAmt
Net Unrelated Bus Txbl Incm$509,493NetUnrelatedBusTxblIncmAmt
PY Contributions Grants$16,085,962PYContributionsGrantsAmt
CY Contributions Grants$16,592,449CYContributionsGrantsAmt
PY Program Service Revenue$44,873,528PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
CY Program Service Revenue$47,874,773CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
PY Investment Income$780,263PYInvestmentIncomeAmt
CY Investment Income$142,818CYInvestmentIncomeAmt
PY Other Revenue$2,221,350PYOtherRevenueAmt
CY Other Revenue$410,204CYOtherRevenueAmt
PY Total Revenue$63,961,103PYTotalRevenueAmt
CY Total Revenue$65,020,244CYTotalRevenueAmt
PY Grants And Similar Paid$0PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
CY Grants And Similar Paid$0CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
PY Benefits Paid To Members$0PYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
CY Benefits Paid To Members$0CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$31,776,870PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$32,980,352CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
PY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0PYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Fundraising Expense$1,485,665CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt
PY Other Expenses$32,113,324PYOtherExpensesAmt
CY Other Expenses$32,039,886CYOtherExpensesAmt
PY Total Expenses$63,890,194PYTotalExpensesAmt
CY Total Expenses$65,020,238CYTotalExpensesAmt
PY Revenues Less Expenses$70,909PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
CY Revenues Less Expenses$6CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
Total Assets BOY$306,980,227TotalAssetsBOYAmt
Total Assets EOY$304,923,012TotalAssetsEOYAmt
Total Liabilities BOY$49,190,157TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt
Total Liabilities EOY$49,954,254TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY$257,790,070NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY$254,968,758NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt
MissionLincoln University is a premier, Historically Black University that combines the best elements of a liberal arts and sciences based undergraduate core curriculum, and selected graduate programs to meet the needs of those living in a highly technological and global society.MissionDesc
Significant New Program Srvc0SignificantNewProgramSrvcInd
Significant Change0SignificantChangeInd
Expense$51,275,244ExpenseAmt
Grant$0GrantAmt
Revenue$47,200,491RevenueAmt
DescEducation, General/Other: Academic support, student services and scholarships. These programs provide general support to students for housing, financial aid, counseling, health insurance and student government, instruction and library, auxiliary enterprises, the cost of student housing and meals, research and sponsored programs primarily consisting of grants funded by federal, state and local governments to support the University's instructional mission.Desc
Total Other Prog Srvc Expense$0TotalOtherProgSrvcExpenseAmt
Total Other Prog Srvc Grant$0TotalOtherProgSrvcGrantAmt
Total Other Prog Srvc Revenue$0TotalOtherProgSrvcRevenueAmt
Total Program Service Expenses$51,275,244TotalProgramServiceExpensesAmt
Described In Section501c3Yes (1)DescribedInSection501c3Ind
Schedule B RequiredYes (1)ScheduleBRequiredInd
Political Campaign Acty0PoliticalCampaignActyInd
Lobbying Activities0LobbyingActivitiesInd
Subject To Proxy Tax0SubjectToProxyTaxInd
Donor Advised Fund0DonorAdvisedFundInd
Conservation Easements0ConservationEasementsInd
Collections Of ArtYes (1)CollectionsOfArtInd
Credit Counseling0CreditCounselingInd
Donor Rstr Or Quasi EndowmentsYes (1)DonorRstrOrQuasiEndowmentsInd
Report Land Building EquipmentYes (1)ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd
Report Investments Other SecYes (1)ReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd
Report Program Related Invst0ReportProgramRelatedInvstInd
Report Other Assets0ReportOtherAssetsInd
Report Other LiabilitiesYes (1)ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd
Include FIN48 Footnote0IncludeFIN48FootnoteInd
Independent Audit Fincl StmtYes (1)IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd
Consolidated Audit Fincl Stmt0ConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd
School OperatingYes (1)SchoolOperatingInd
Foreign Office0ForeignOfficeInd
Foreign Activities0ForeignActivitiesInd
More Than5000 K To Org0MoreThan5000KToOrgInd
More Than5000 K To Individuals0MoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd
Professional Fundraising0ProfessionalFundraisingInd
Fundraising Activities0FundraisingActivitiesInd
Gaming Activities0GamingActivitiesInd
Operate Hospital0OperateHospitalInd
Grants To Organizations0GrantsToOrganizationsInd
Grants To Individuals0GrantsToIndividualsInd
Schedule J RequiredYes (1)ScheduleJRequiredInd
Tax Exempt BondsYes (1)TaxExemptBondsInd
Invest Tax Exempt Bonds0InvestTaxExemptBondsInd
Escrow Account0EscrowAccountInd
On Behalf Of Issuer0OnBehalfOfIssuerInd
Engaged In Excess Benefit Trans0EngagedInExcessBenefitTransInd
PY Excess Benefit Trans0PYExcessBenefitTransInd
Loan Outstanding0LoanOutstandingInd
Grant To Related Person0GrantToRelatedPersonInd
Business Rln With Org Mem0BusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd
Business Rln With Fam Mem0BusinessRlnWithFamMemInd
Business Rln With35 Ctrl Ent0BusinessRlnWith35CtrlEntInd
Deductible Non Cash Contri0DeductibleNonCashContriInd
Deductible Art Contribution0DeductibleArtContributionInd
Terminate Operations0TerminateOperationsInd
Partial Liquidation0PartialLiquidationInd
Disregarded Entity0DisregardedEntityInd
Related Entity0RelatedEntityInd
Related Organization Ctrl Ent0RelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd
Trnsfr Exmpt Non Chrtbl Rltd Org0TrnsfrExmptNonChrtblRltdOrgInd
Activities Conducted Prtshp0ActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd
Schedule O RequiredYes (1)ScheduleORequiredInd
IRP Document314IRPDocumentCnt
IRP Document W2 G0IRPDocumentW2GCnt
Backup Wthld ComplianceYes (1)BackupWthldComplianceInd
Employee926EmployeeCnt
Employment Tax Returns FiledYes (1)EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd
Unrelated Bus Incm Over LimitYes (1)UnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd
Form990 T FiledYes (1)Form990TFiledInd
Foreign Financial Account0ForeignFinancialAccountInd
Prohibited Tax Shelter Trans0ProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd
Taxable Party Notification0TaxablePartyNotificationInd
Nondeductible ContributionsYes (1)NondeductibleContributionsInd
Nondeductible Contri DisclYes (1)NondeductibleContriDisclInd
Quid Pro Quo ContributionsYes (1)QuidProQuoContributionsInd
Quid Pro Quo Contri DisclYes (1)QuidProQuoContriDisclInd
Form8282 Property Disposed Of0Form8282PropertyDisposedOfInd
Rcv Fnds To Pay Prsnl Bnft Cntrct0RcvFndsToPayPrsnlBnftCntrctInd
Pay Premiums Prsnl Bnft Cntrct0PayPremiumsPrsnlBnftCntrctInd
Indoor Tanning Services0IndoorTanningServicesInd
Subj To Tax Rmnrtn Ex Prcht Pymt0SubjToTaxRmnrtnExPrchtPymtInd
Subject To Excs Tax Net Invst Inc0SubjectToExcsTaxNetInvstIncInd
Info In Schedule O Part VIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd
Governing Body Voting Members22GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt
Independent Voting Member19IndependentVotingMemberCnt
Family Or Business Rln0FamilyOrBusinessRlnInd
Delegation Of Mgmt Duties0DelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd
Change To Org Documents0ChangeToOrgDocumentsInd
Material Diversion Or Misuse0MaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd
Members Or Stockholders0MembersOrStockholdersInd
Election Of Board MembersYes (1)ElectionOfBoardMembersInd
Decisions Subject To Approva0DecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd
Minutes Of Governing BodyYes (1)MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd
Minutes Of CommitteesYes (1)MinutesOfCommitteesInd
Officer Mailing Address0OfficerMailingAddressInd
Local ChaptersYes (1)LocalChaptersInd
Policies Reference ChaptersYes (1)PoliciesReferenceChaptersInd
Form990 Provided To Gvrn BodyYes (1)Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd
Conflict Of Interest PolicyYes (1)ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd
Annual Disclosure Covered PrsnYes (1)AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd
Regular Monitoring EnfrcYes (1)RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd
Whistleblower PolicyYes (1)WhistleblowerPolicyInd
Document Retention PolicyYes (1)DocumentRetentionPolicyInd
Compensation Process CEOYes (1)CompensationProcessCEOInd
Compensation Process OtherYes (1)CompensationProcessOtherInd
Investment In Joint Venture0InvestmentInJointVentureInd
Own WebsiteYes (X)OwnWebsiteInd
Other WebsiteYes (X)OtherWebsiteInd
Upon RequestYes (X)UponRequestInd

Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonCharles GradowskiPersonNm
Phone4843658049PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line11570 Baltimore PikeAddressLine1Txt
CityLincoln UniversityCityNm
State AbbreviationPAStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP19352ZIPCd

Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (33 entries)

TitleTitleTxtAverage Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRtAverage Hours Per Week Rltd OrgAverageHoursPerWeekRltdOrgRtIndividual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorIndOfficerOfficerIndKey EmployeeKeyEmployeeIndHighest Compensated EmployeeHighestCompensatedEmployeeIndReportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmtReportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmtOther CompensationOtherCompensationAmt
DR BRENDA ALLEN
President37.50Yes (X)Yes (X)Yes (X)Yes (X)$258,602$0$35,945
DR PATRICIA RAMSEY
VP for Academic Affairs and Provost37.50Yes (X)Yes (X)Yes (X)$181,057$0$25,124
CHARLES GRADOWSKI
VP for Finance & Administration37.50Yes (X)Yes (X)Yes (X)$173,201$0$26,634
DR MELLISSIA ZANJANI
VP for Institutional Advancement37.50Yes (X)Yes (X)Yes (X)$152,322$0$47,307
KATHLEEN COMISAK
Capital Project Manager37.50Yes (X)$154,442$0$16,001
DR WILLIAM DADSON
Professor37.50Yes (X)$138,385$0$29,730
DR JOHN CHIKWEM
Professor37.50Yes (X)$143,885$0$23,735
DR PATRICIA JOSEPH
Dean of the Faculty37.50Yes (X)$138,765$0$23,045
DR KEVIN FAVOR
Professor37.50Yes (X)$134,740$0$16,862
DR LENETTA LEE
VP for Student Success37.50Yes (X)Yes (X)$124,599$0$25,061
JUSTIN MCKENZIE
Chief Information Officer20.00Yes (X)Yes (X)$130,134$0$7,380
DR EMMANUEL BABATUNDE
Trustee - Faculty Representative37.500.0Yes (X)$112,064$0$20,584
JAKE TANKSLEY
VP for Human Resources37.50Yes (X)Yes (X)$75,113$0$9,958
ELISABETH BELLEVUE
Trustee - Student Representative200.0Yes (X)$3,705$0$0
ROBERT L ARCHIE
Trustee00Yes (X)$0$0$0
ROBERT A ALLEN
Trustee00Yes (X)$0$0$0
STEPHANIE MAYS BOYD
Trustee00Yes (X)$0$0$0
THERESA BRASWELL
Trustee00Yes (X)$0$0$0
GERALD BRUCE
Trustee00Yes (X)$0$0$0
MACK A CAUTHEN
Trustee00Yes (X)$0$0$0
DIMITRIUS M HUTCHERSON
Trustee00Yes (X)$0$0$0
JAMES W JORDAN
Trustee00Yes (X)$0$0$0
HENRY M LANCASTER
Trustee00Yes (X)$0$0$0
HONORABLE HARRY LEWIS JR
Trustee00Yes (X)$0$0$0
KIMBERLY A LLOYD
Trustee00Yes (X)$0$0$0
REVEREND DR FRANCES E PAUL
Trustee00Yes (X)$0$0$0
KENNETH A POOLE
Trustee00Yes (X)$0$0$0
HONORABLE PEDRO RIVERA
Ex Officio Trustee00Yes (X)$0$0$0
SANDRA F SIMMONS
Trustee00Yes (X)$0$0$0
DR DEBORAH C THOMAS
Trustee00Yes (X)$0$0$0
KEVIN E VAUGHAN
Trustee00Yes (X)$0$0$0
JOSEPH V WILLIAMS JR
Trustee00Yes (X)$0$0$0
HONORABLE TOM WOLF
Ex Officio Trustee00Yes (X)$0$0$0
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Reportable Comp From Org$1,921,014TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt
Tot Reportable Comp Rltd Org$0TotReportableCompRltdOrgAmt
Total Other Compensation$307,366TotalOtherCompensationAmt
Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K36IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Former Ofcr Employees Listed0FormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd
Total Comp Greater Than150 KYes (1)TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd
Compensation From Other Srcs0CompensationFromOtherSrcsInd

Contractor Compensation ContractorCompensationGrp (5 entries)

Address Line1ContractorAddress/USAddress/AddressLine1TxtCityContractorAddress/USAddress/CityNmState AbbreviationContractorAddress/USAddress/StateAbbreviationCdZIPContractorAddress/USAddress/ZIPCdServicesServicesDescCompensationCompensationAmtAddress Line2ContractorAddress/USAddress/AddressLine2Txt
Aramark Management Services
1741 Business Center DriveRestonVA20190Facilities Maintenance Contractor$5,919,842
Thompson Hospitality
505 Huntmar Park DriveHerndonVA20170Food Service Provider$4,785,196Suite 350
Ellucian
4375 Fair Lakes CourtFairfaxVA22033ERP System Provider$566,408
Ace Interiors LLC
239 Old Churchmans RoadNew CastleDE19720Building Contracting$207,585
Sheepdog Protective Services
2575 Eastern BoulevardYorkPA17402Security Services$118,300Suite 209
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K5CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Federated Campaigns$0FederatedCampaignsAmt
Membership Dues$0MembershipDuesAmt
Fundraising$0FundraisingAmt
Related Organizations$0RelatedOrganizationsAmt
Government Grants$15,166,000GovernmentGrantsAmt
All Other Contributions$1,426,449AllOtherContributionsAmt
Noncash Contributions$0NoncashContributionsAmt
Total Contributions$16,592,449TotalContributionsAmt

Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp (3 entries)

DescDescBusinessBusinessCdTotal Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmtRelated Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmtUnrelated Business RevenueUnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmtExclusionExclusionAmt
Tuition and Fees611310$22,556,865$22,556,865$0$0
Room and Board611310$14,183,317$14,183,317$0$0
Contracts and Sponsored Activities611310$11,134,591$11,134,591$0$0

Total Oth Program Service Rev TotalOthProgramServiceRevGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$0TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$0RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$0UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$0ExclusionAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Program Service Revenue$47,874,773TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt

Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$142,818TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$142,818RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$0UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$0ExclusionAmt

Incm From Invest Bond Proceeds IncmFromInvestBondProceedsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$0TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$0RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$0UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$0ExclusionAmt

Royalties Revenue RoyaltiesRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$0TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$0RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$0UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$0ExclusionAmt

Gross Rents GrossRentsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Real$0RealAmt
Personal$592,327PersonalAmt

Less Rental Expenses LessRentalExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Real$0RealAmt
Personal$0PersonalAmt

Rental Income Or Loss RentalIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Real$0RealAmt
Personal$592,327PersonalAmt

Net Rental Income Or Loss NetRentalIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$592,327TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$0RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$592,327UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$0ExclusionAmt

Gross Amount Sales Assets GrossAmountSalesAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$0SecuritiesAmt
Other$0OtherAmt

Less Cost Oth Basis Sales Expnss LessCostOthBasisSalesExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$0SecuritiesAmt
Other$0OtherAmt

Gain Or Loss GainOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$0SecuritiesAmt
Other$0OtherAmt

Net Gain Or Loss Investments NetGainOrLossInvestmentsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$0TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$0RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$0UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$0ExclusionAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Fundraising Gross Income$0FundraisingGrossIncomeAmt
Contri Rpt Fundraising Event$0ContriRptFundraisingEventAmt
Fundraising Direct Expenses$0FundraisingDirectExpensesAmt

Net Incm From Fundraising Evt NetIncmFromFundraisingEvtGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$0TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$0UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$0ExclusionAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gaming Gross Income$0GamingGrossIncomeAmt
Gaming Direct Expenses$0GamingDirectExpensesAmt

Net Income From Gaming NetIncomeFromGamingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$0TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$0RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$0UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$0ExclusionAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gross Sales Of Inventory$163,423GrossSalesOfInventoryAmt
Cost Of Goods Sold$246,257CostOfGoodsSoldAmt

Net Income Or Loss NetIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column-$82,834TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$0RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue-$82,834UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$0ExclusionAmt

Miscellaneous Revenue MiscellaneousRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column-$99,289TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income-$99,289RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$0UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$0ExclusionAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Revenue Total-$99,289OtherRevenueTotalAmt

Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$65,020,244TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$47,918,302RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$509,493UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$0ExclusionAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Info In Schedule O Part IXYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartIXInd

Grants To Domestic Orgs GrantsToDomesticOrgsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt
Program Services$0ProgramServicesAmt

Grants To Domestic Individuals GrantsToDomesticIndividualsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt
Program Services$0ProgramServicesAmt

Foreign Grants ForeignGrantsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt
Program Services$0ProgramServicesAmt

Benefits To Members BenefitsToMembersGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt
Program Services$0ProgramServicesAmt

Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,019,915TotalAmt
Program Services$305,656ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$432,636ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$281,623FundraisingAmt

Comp Disqual Persons CompDisqualPersonsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt
Program Services$0ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$0ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$0FundraisingAmt

Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$23,470,355TotalAmt
Program Services$20,198,537ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$2,614,357ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$657,461FundraisingAmt

Pension Plan Contributions PensionPlanContributionsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,995,080TotalAmt
Program Services$1,611,709ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$307,868ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$75,503FundraisingAmt

Other Employee Benefits OtherEmployeeBenefitsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$4,595,625TotalAmt
Program Services$3,619,790ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$831,453ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$144,382FundraisingAmt

Payroll Taxes PayrollTaxesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,899,377TotalAmt
Program Services$1,538,573ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$294,095ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$66,709FundraisingAmt

Fees For Services Management FeesForServicesManagementGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt
Program Services$0ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$0ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$0FundraisingAmt

Fees For Services Legal FeesForServicesLegalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$240,483TotalAmt
Program Services$1,612ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$222,537ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$16,334FundraisingAmt

Fees For Services Accounting FeesForServicesAccountingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$78,268TotalAmt
Program Services$0ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$78,268ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$0FundraisingAmt

Fees For Services Lobbying FeesForServicesLobbyingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt
Program Services$0ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$0ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$0FundraisingAmt

Fees For Services Prof Fundraising FeesForServicesProfFundraising

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt
Fundraising$0FundraisingAmt

Fees For Srvc Invst Mgmnt Fees FeesForSrvcInvstMgmntFeesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt
Program Services$0ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$0ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$0FundraisingAmt

Fees For Services Other FeesForServicesOtherGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$9,499,020TotalAmt
Program Services$5,432,536ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$3,997,706ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$68,778FundraisingAmt

Advertising AdvertisingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$72,238TotalAmt
Program Services$66,186ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$3,490ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$2,562FundraisingAmt

Office Expenses OfficeExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$2,737,374TotalAmt
Program Services$2,114,744ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$486,570ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$136,060FundraisingAmt

Information Technology InformationTechnologyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,707,916TotalAmt
Program Services$853,958ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$853,958ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$0FundraisingAmt

Royalties RoyaltiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt
Program Services$0ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$0ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$0FundraisingAmt

Occupancy OccupancyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$6,889,561TotalAmt
Program Services$4,941,914ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$1,947,647ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$0FundraisingAmt

Travel TravelGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,218,924TotalAmt
Program Services$1,218,924ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$0ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$0FundraisingAmt

Pymt Travel Entrtnmnt Pub Ofcl PymtTravelEntrtnmntPubOfclGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt
Program Services$0ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$0ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$0FundraisingAmt

Conferences Meetings ConferencesMeetingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$116,192TotalAmt
Program Services$63,322ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$33,640ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$19,230FundraisingAmt

Interest InterestGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,116,732TotalAmt
Program Services$1,116,732ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$0ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$0FundraisingAmt

Payments To Affiliates PaymentsToAffiliatesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt
Program Services$0ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$0ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$0FundraisingAmt

Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$5,826,267TotalAmt
Program Services$5,826,267ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$0ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$0FundraisingAmt

Insurance InsuranceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$924,020TotalAmt
Program Services$924,020ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$0ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$0FundraisingAmt

Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (3 entries)

DescDescTotalTotalAmtProgram ServicesProgramServicesAmtManagement And GeneralManagementAndGeneralAmtFundraisingFundraisingAmt
Bad Debt$971,421$971,421$0$0
Scholarships$203,597$203,597$0$0
Miscellaneous$437,873$265,746$155,104$17,023

Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$65,020,238TotalAmt
Program Services$51,275,244ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$12,259,329ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$1,485,665FundraisingAmt

Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$20,603,883BOYAmt
EOY$21,474,532EOYAmt

Pledges And Grants Receivable PledgesAndGrantsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$2,503,903BOYAmt
EOY$1,797,680EOYAmt

Accounts Receivable AccountsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$5,463,995BOYAmt
EOY$6,449,705EOYAmt

Oth Notes Loans Receivable Net OthNotesLoansReceivableNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$663,877BOYAmt
EOY$496,556EOYAmt

Inventories For Sale Or Use InventoriesForSaleOrUseGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$318,614BOYAmt
EOY$262,284EOYAmt

Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,449,541BOYAmt
EOY$1,303,082EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss$383,087,327LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt
Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec$155,195,325LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt

Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$231,078,653BOYAmt
EOY$227,892,002EOYAmt

Investments Other Securities InvestmentsOtherSecuritiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$44,003,726BOYAmt
EOY$44,389,394EOYAmt

Other Assets Total OtherAssetsTotalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$894,035BOYAmt
EOY$857,777EOYAmt

Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$306,980,227BOYAmt
EOY$304,923,012EOYAmt

Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$6,032,970BOYAmt
EOY$5,803,092EOYAmt

Deferred Revenue DeferredRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$2,417,407BOYAmt
EOY$2,450,687EOYAmt

Tax Exempt Bond Liabilities TaxExemptBondLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$25,773,457BOYAmt
EOY$24,609,289EOYAmt

Mortg Notes Pybl Scrd Invst Prop MortgNotesPyblScrdInvstPropGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$267,563EOYAmt

Unsecured Notes Loans Payable UnsecuredNotesLoansPayableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$9,423,596BOYAmt
EOY$12,139,344EOYAmt

Other Liabilities OtherLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$5,542,727BOYAmt
EOY$4,684,279EOYAmt

Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$49,190,157BOYAmt
EOY$49,954,254EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Organization Follows FASB117Yes (X)OrganizationFollowsFASB117Ind

No Donor Restriction Net Assets NoDonorRestrictionNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$43,876,676BOYAmt
EOY$44,154,984EOYAmt

Donor Restriction Net Assets DonorRestrictionNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$213,913,394BOYAmt
EOY$210,813,774EOYAmt

Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$257,790,070BOYAmt
EOY$254,968,758EOYAmt

Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$306,980,227BOYAmt
EOY$304,923,012EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Info In Schedule O Part XIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartXIInd
Reconcilation Revenue Expnss$6ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt
Net Unrlzd Gains Losses Invst$729,282NetUnrlzdGainsLossesInvstAmt
Donated Services And Use Fclts$0DonatedServicesAndUseFcltsAmt
Investment Expense$0InvestmentExpenseAmt
Prior Period Adjustments$0PriorPeriodAdjustmentsAmt
Other Changes In Net Assets-$3,550,600OtherChangesInNetAssetsAmt
Method Of Accounting AccrualYes (X)MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd
Accountant Compile Or Review0AccountantCompileOrReviewInd
FS AuditedYes (1)FSAuditedInd

FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Consolidated Basis Fincl StmtYes (X)ConsolidatedBasisFinclStmtInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Audit CommitteeYes (1)AuditCommitteeInd
Federal Grant Audit RequiredYes (1)FederalGrantAuditRequiredInd
Federal Grant Audit PerformedYes (1)FederalGrantAuditPerformedInd

Schedule A IRS990ScheduleA

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
SchoolYes (X)SchoolInd

Schedule B IRS990ScheduleB

Contributor Information ContributorInformationGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
ContributorRESTRICTEDContributorNum

Contributor Business Name ContributorBusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1RESTRICTEDBusinessNameLine1

Contributor US Address ContributorUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1RESTRICTEDAddressLine1
Address Line2RESTRICTEDAddressLine2
CityRESTRICTEDCity
StateRESTRICTEDState
ZIP CodeRESTRICTEDZIPCode
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total ContributionsRESTRICTEDTotalContributionsAmt

Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD

Held Works Art HeldWorksArtGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Revenues Included$0RevenuesIncludedAmt
Assets Included$0AssetsIncludedAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Collection Used Pub ExhibitionYes (X)CollectionUsedPubExhibitionInd
Coll Used Scholarly RsrchYes (X)CollUsedScholarlyRsrchInd
Collection Used PreservationYes (X)CollectionUsedPreservationInd
Solicited Assets Sale0SolicitedAssetsSaleInd

CY Endwmt Fund CYEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$45,713,731BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$322,491ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$846,288InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Grants Or Scholarships$709,808GrantsOrScholarshipsAmt
Other Expenditures$0OtherExpendituresAmt
Administrative Expenses$703,040AdministrativeExpensesAmt
End Year Balance$45,469,662EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus1 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus1YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$42,137,327BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions-$48,049ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$3,557,671InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Grants Or Scholarships$1,403,719GrantsOrScholarshipsAmt
Other Expenditures$0OtherExpendituresAmt
Administrative Expenses$105,715AdministrativeExpensesAmt
End Year Balance$44,137,515EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus2 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus2YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$39,278,290BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$569,892ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$3,782,157InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Grants Or Scholarships$1,307,000GrantsOrScholarshipsAmt
Other Expenditures$0OtherExpendituresAmt
Administrative Expenses$93,567AdministrativeExpensesAmt
End Year Balance$42,229,772EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus3 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus3YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$34,482,237BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$444,168ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$4,951,292InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Grants Or Scholarships$1,228,000GrantsOrScholarshipsAmt
Other Expenditures$0OtherExpendituresAmt
Administrative Expenses$88,694AdministrativeExpensesAmt
End Year Balance$38,561,003EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus4 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus4YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$35,605,386BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$349,897ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses-$214,331InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Grants Or Scholarships$1,094,000GrantsOrScholarshipsAmt
Other Expenditures$0OtherExpendituresAmt
Administrative Expenses$164,715AdministrativeExpensesAmt
End Year Balance$34,482,237EndYearBalanceAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Board Designated Balance EOY0.049BoardDesignatedBalanceEOYPct
Prmnnt Endowment Balance EOY0.579PrmnntEndowmentBalanceEOYPct
Term Endowment Balance EOY0.372TermEndowmentBalanceEOYPct
Endowments Held Unrelated OrgYes (1)EndowmentsHeldUnrelatedOrgInd
Endowments Held Related Org0EndowmentsHeldRelatedOrgInd

Land LandGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Investment Cost Or Other Basis$1,321,084InvestmentCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Other Cost Or Other Basis$0OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Book Value$1,321,084BookValueAmt

Buildings BuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Investment Cost Or Other Basis$73,393,498InvestmentCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Other Cost Or Other Basis$0OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$37,284,002DepreciationAmt
Book Value$36,109,496BookValueAmt

Leasehold Improvements LeaseholdImprovementsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Investment Cost Or Other Basis$265,728,387InvestmentCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Other Cost Or Other Basis$0OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$94,076,528DepreciationAmt
Book Value$171,651,859BookValueAmt

Equipment EquipmentGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Investment Cost Or Other Basis$30,055,390InvestmentCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Other Cost Or Other Basis$0OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$23,203,243DepreciationAmt
Book Value$6,852,147BookValueAmt

Other Land Buildings OtherLandBuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Investment Cost Or Other Basis$12,588,968InvestmentCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Other Cost Or Other Basis$0OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$631,552DepreciationAmt
Book Value$11,957,416BookValueAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Land Buildings$227,892,002TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt

Financial Derivatives FinancialDerivativesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Book Value$44,125,865BookValueAmt
Method ValuationFMethodValuationCd

Closely Held Equity Interests CloselyHeldEquityInterestsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Book Value$263,529BookValueAmt
Method ValuationCMethodValuationCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Securities$44,389,394TotalBookValueSecuritiesAmt
Federal Income Tax Liability$0FederalIncomeTaxLiabilityAmt

Other Liabilities Org OtherLiabilitiesOrgGrp (5 entries)

DescDescAmtAmt
Student Deposits$257,891
Asset Retirement Obligation$582,025
Government Advances for Student Loans$583,513
2013 B Series B Taxable Bonds$3,413,906
Bond Issuance Cost-$153,056
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Liability$4,684,279TotalLiabilityAmt
Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$68,097,046TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Net Unrealized Gains Invst$729,282NetUnrealizedGainsInvstAmt
Donated Services And Use Fclts$0DonatedServicesAndUseFcltsAmt
Recoveries Prior Year Grants$0RecoveriesPriorYearGrantsAmt
Other Revenue$2,347,520OtherRevenueAmt
Revenue Not Reported$3,076,802RevenueNotReportedAmt
Revenue Subtotal$65,020,244RevenueSubtotalAmt
Investment Expenses Not Incld$0InvestmentExpensesNotIncldAmt
Other Revenues Not Included$0OtherRevenuesNotIncludedAmt
Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt$0RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt
Total Revenue Per Form990$65,020,244TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt
Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$70,918,358TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Donated Services Use Fclts$0DonatedServicesUseFcltsAmt
Prior Year Adjustments$0PriorYearAdjustmentsAmt
Losses Reported$0LossesReportedAmt
Other Expenses Included$5,898,120OtherExpensesIncludedAmt
Expenses Not Reported$5,898,120ExpensesNotReportedAmt
Expenses Subtotal$65,020,238ExpensesSubtotalAmt
Investment Expenses Not Incld2$0InvestmentExpensesNotIncld2Amt
Other Expenses Not Included$0OtherExpensesNotIncludedAmt
Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt$0ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt
Total Expenses Per Form990$65,020,238TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (5 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
Schedule D, Part III, Line 1The University maintains collections of art and literature. The collections, which were acquired through purchases and contributions since the organization's inception, are not recognized as assets on the Statement of Financial Position. Purchases of collection items are recorded as decreases in unrestricted net assets if the assets used to purchase the items are restricted by donors. Contributed items are not reflected on the financial statements. Proceeds from the deaccessions or insurance recoveries are reflected as increases in the appropriate net asset classes. The organization's collections are made up of artifacts of historical significance, scientific specimens and art objects that are held for educational, research, scientific and curatorial purposes. Each of the items are catalogued, persevered, cared for, and activities verifying their existence and assessing their condition are performed continuously. The collections are subject to a policy that requires proceeds from their sale to be used to acquire other items for collections.
Schedule D, Part III, Line 4The organization's collections are made up of artifacts of historical, scientific specimens and art objects that are held for educational, research, scientific and curatorial purposes.
Schedule D, Part V, Line 4Primarily scholarships for undergraduate students attending the University.
Schedule D, Part XI, Line 2dOther Revenues include State contributions for capital projects of $2,025,029 and endowment contributions of $322,491.
Schedule D, Part XII, Line 2dOther expenses include depreciation on state contributed assets $5,898,120.

Schedule E IRS990ScheduleE

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Nondiscriminatory Policy StmtYes (1)NondiscriminatoryPolicyStmtInd
Policy Stmt In Brochures EtcYes (1)PolicyStmtInBrochuresEtcInd
Plcy Pblczd Via Broadcast MediaYes (1)PlcyPblczdViaBroadcastMediaInd
Maintain Racial Comp RecsYes (1)MaintainRacialCompRecsInd
Maintain Scholarships RecsYes (1)MaintainScholarshipsRecsInd
Maintain Cpy Of Brochures EtcYes (1)MaintainCpyOfBrochuresEtcInd
Maintain Cpy Of All SolYes (1)MaintainCpyOfAllSolInd
Discriminate Race Stdnts Rghts0DiscriminateRaceStdntsRghtsInd
Discriminate Race Admiss Plcy0DiscriminateRaceAdmissPlcyInd
Discriminate Race Emplm Fculty0DiscriminateRaceEmplmFcultyInd
Discriminate Race Schs0DiscriminateRaceSchsInd
Discriminate Race Educ Plcy0DiscriminateRaceEducPlcyInd
Discriminate Race Use Of Fclts0DiscriminateRaceUseOfFcltsInd
Discriminate Race Athlt Prog0DiscriminateRaceAthltProgInd
Discriminate Race Other Acty0DiscriminateRaceOtherActyInd
Government Financial Aid RcvdYes (1)GovernmentFinancialAidRcvdInd
Government Financial Aid Rvkd0GovernmentFinancialAidRvkdInd
Compliance With Rev Proc7550Yes (1)ComplianceWithRevProc7550Ind

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (2 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
Schedule E, Part I, Line 3The University's racial nondiscriminatory policy is publicized in the student handbook and is highlighted in its media advertisements.
Schedule E, Part I, Line 6As a state-related university, the organization receives legislated direct financial assistance from the Commonwealth of Pennsylvania. In addition, the University's students receive state and federal aid that is paid to the University for tuition and related expenses. Student financial aid is in the form of Federal Pell, SEOG, ACG and other grants, Commonwealth grants and various federal loans.

Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Discretionary Spending AcctYes (X)DiscretionarySpendingAcctInd
Housing Allowance Or ResidenceYes (X)HousingAllowanceOrResidenceInd
Personal ServicesYes (X)PersonalServicesInd
Written Policy Ref T And E ExpnssYes (1)WrittenPolicyRefTAndEExpnssInd
Substantiation RequiredYes (1)SubstantiationRequiredInd
Compensation CommitteeYes (X)CompensationCommitteeInd
Written Employment ContractYes (X)WrittenEmploymentContractInd
Severance Payment0SeverancePaymentInd
Supplemental Nonqual Rtr Plan0SupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd
Equity Based Comp Arrngm0EquityBasedCompArrngmInd
Comp Based On Revenue Of Flng Org0CompBasedOnRevenueOfFlngOrgInd
Comp Bsd On Rev Related Orgs0CompBsdOnRevRelatedOrgsInd
Comp Bsd Net Earns Flng Org0CompBsdNetEarnsFlngOrgInd
Comp Bsd Net Earns Rltd Orgs0CompBsdNetEarnsRltdOrgsInd
Any Non Fixed Payments0AnyNonFixedPaymentsInd
Initial Contract Exception0InitialContractExceptionInd

Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp (9 entries)

TitleTitleTxtBase Compensation Filing OrgBaseCompensationFilingOrgAmtCompensation Based On Rltd OrgsCompensationBasedOnRltdOrgsAmtBonus Filing OrganizationBonusFilingOrganizationAmountBonus Related OrganizationsBonusRelatedOrganizationsAmtOther Compensation Filing OrgOtherCompensationFilingOrgAmtOther Compensation Rltd OrgsOtherCompensationRltdOrgsAmtDeferred Compensation Flng OrgDeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmtDeferred Comp Rltd OrgsDeferredCompRltdOrgsAmtNontaxable Benefits Filing OrgNontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmtNontaxable Benefits Rltd OrgsNontaxableBenefitsRltdOrgsAmtTotal Compensation Filing OrgTotalCompensationFilingOrgAmtTotal Compensation Rltd OrgsTotalCompensationRltdOrgsAmtComp Report Prior990 Rltd OrgsCompReportPrior990RltdOrgsAmtComp Report Prior990 Filing OrgCompReportPrior990FilingOrgAmt
DR BRENDA ALLEN
President$260,000$0$0$0$0$0$26,000$0$9,945$0$295,945$0$0
DR PATRICIA RAMSEY
VP for Academic Affairs and Provost$181,057$0$0$0$8,303$0$16,121$0$700$0$206,181$0$0$0
CHARLES GRADOWSKI
VP for Finance & Administration$173,201$0$0$0$0$0$17,358$0$9,276$0$199,835$0$0$0
DR MELLISSIA ZANJANI
VP for Institutional Advancement$152,322$0$10,000$0$11,070$0$16,605$0$19,633$0$209,630$0$0
KATHLEEN COMISAK
Capital Project Manager$154,442$0$0$0$0$0$15,301$0$11,931$0$181,674$0$0$0
DR JOHN CHIKWEM
Professor$143,885$0$0$0$0$0$14,459$0$9,276$0$167,620$0$0$0
DR PATRICIA JOSEPH
Dean of the Faculty$138,765$0$0$0$0$0$13,855$0$9,190$0$161,810$0$0$0
DR WILLIAM DADSON
Professor$138,385$0$0$0$0$0$14,622$0$15,108$0$168,115$0$0$0
DR KEVIN FAVOR
Professor$134,740$0$0$0$0$0$13,585$0$3,277$0$151,602$0$0$0

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (2 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
Schedule J, Part I, Line 1aThe President is required by contract to reside on campus. The President's residence is also used for various University and Board of Trustee functions. The University provides for premises housekeeping and maintenance. University policy allows for very limited travel expenses for companions. All presidential travel and other expenses are reviewed yearly by the Audit Committee of the Board of Trustees. Additionally, the Vice President of Academic Affairs and the Vice President of Institutional Advancement were provided housing on campus at no costs however the value of this additional cost is reflected in their other compensation amounts.
Schedule J, Part I, Line 3Employment of the President is initiated by the Board of Trustees. The Evaluation Committee of the Board reviews the President's performance and compensation and reports to the full Board. The committee recommends any adjustments to the President's compensation through a resolution that the full Board discusses and votes on. All Board resolutions are public information and are posted on the University's webpage.

Schedule K IRS990ScheduleK

Tax Exempt Bonds Issues TaxExemptBondsIssuesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Bond ReferenceABondReferenceCd

Issuer Name IssuerName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1PNC Bank National AssnBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Bond Issued2013-10-03BondIssuedDt
Issue Price$29,426,858IssuePriceAmt
PurposeAdv. Refund-PA EconDevFinAuth RevBonds Ser. 2004A and Issuance cost of 2013APurposeDesc
Defeased0DefeasedInd
On Behalf Of Issuer0OnBehalfOfIssuerInd
Pool Financing0PoolFinancingInd

Tax Exempt Bonds Proceeds TaxExemptBondsProceedsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Bond ReferenceABondReferenceCd
Retired$0RetiredAmt
Bond Defeased$0BondDefeasedAmt
Total Proceeds$29,426,858TotalProceedsAmt
In Reserve Fund$0InReserveFundAmt
Capitalized Interest$0CapitalizedInterestAmt
Refunding Escrow$0RefundingEscrowAmt
Issuance Costs From Proceeds$0IssuanceCostsFromProceedsAmt
Credit Enhancement$173,553CreditEnhancementAmt
Working Capital Expenditures$0WorkingCapitalExpendituresAmt
Capital Expenditures$0CapitalExpendituresAmt
Other Spent Proceeds$0OtherSpentProceedsAmt
Unspent$0UnspentAmt
Refunding Tax Exempt Bonds0RefundingTaxExemptBondsInd
Refunding Taxable BondsYes (1)RefundingTaxableBondsInd
Final Allocation MadeYes (1)FinalAllocationMadeInd
Adequate Books And Rec MaintYes (1)AdequateBooksAndRecMaintInd

Tax Exempt Bonds Private Bus Use TaxExemptBondsPrivateBusUseGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Bond ReferenceABondReferenceCd
Owning Bond Financed Property0OwningBondFinancedPropertyInd
Any Lease Arrangements0AnyLeaseArrangementsInd
Mgmt Contract Bond Fincd Prop0MgmtContractBondFincdPropInd
Any Research Agreements0AnyResearchAgreementsInd
Bond Iss Meet Prvt Sec Pymt Test0BondIssMeetPrvtSecPymtTestInd
Change In Use Bond Financed Prop0ChangeInUseBondFinancedPropInd
Procs Nonqualified Bond RemdtdYes (1)ProcsNonqualifiedBondRemdtdInd

Tax Exempt Bonds Arbitrage TaxExemptBondsArbitrageGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Bond ReferenceABondReferenceCd
Form8038 T Filed0Form8038TFiledInd
Rebate Not Due YetYes (1)RebateNotDueYetInd
Exception To Rebate0ExceptionToRebateInd
No Rebate Due0NoRebateDueInd
Variable Rate Issue0VariableRateIssueInd
Hedge Identified In Bks And Rec0HedgeIdentifiedInBksAndRecInd
Gross Proceeds Invested In GIC0GrossProceedsInvestedInGICInd
Gross Proceeds Invested0GrossProceedsInvestedInd
Written Proc To Monitor Reqs0WrittenProcToMonitorReqsInd

Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (7 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
Form 990, Part VI, Section A, Line 7aThe Commonwealth of Pennsylvania appoints the following voting board members : The Governor appoints five members including him or herself. The Senate appoints four members and the House of Representatives appoints four members. The University Alumni Association also nominates six board members.
Form 990, Part VI, Section B, Line 11bThe Form 990 is provided electronically to the full board prior to filing. The Form 990 is also posted on the University's website.
Form 990, Part VI, Section B, Line 12cThe Audit Committee monitors and tracks compliance with the University's By-Laws Conflict of Interest Statement. The issuance and collection of the yearly statements is coordinated with the Vice President of Finance & Administration. The Chair of the Board and the Chair of the Audit Committee are provided with copies of all statements. Enforcement of the policy and oversight of any reported conflicts are adjudicated by the two chairs.
Form 990, Part VI, Section B, Line 15The Board sets and approves the President's compensation. All other employee compensation is administered by the University's Human Resources Department through the University's budget process. The Board and various Board Committees are provided with the University's yearly operating and capital budget details, which are reviewed and approved by a Board resolution.
Form 990, Part VI, Section C, Line 19The University posts the following governing documents on its public webpage: University By-Laws, University Policies, all passed Board of Trustees Resolutions, Board of Trustees meeting minutes, a listing of all Board members, a listing of the twenty five highest paid employees, and the University's Form 990.
Form 990, Part IX, Line 11gConsists largely of contracted maintenance services of $6,788,059...Contracted technology services of 1,573,019...Agency Personnel of 378,432 and other of $858,799.
Form 990, Part XI, Line 9Non operating items not included in Schedule VIII and IX are: State Contributions for Capital Projects $2,025,029, Endowment Contributions $322,491, and Depreciation of State Contributed Assets ($5,898,120).