STRATEGY STUDIO / PUBLIC DATA EXPLORER

CREDIT UNIONS IN STATE OF ARIZONA: Form 990, tax year 2020

View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗

Organization
CREDIT UNIONS IN STATE OF ARIZONA (EIN 86-0108241)
Tax period
2020-01-01 to 2020-12-31
Filed
2021-05-12
IRS object ID
202131329349300503
Schema version
2020v4.1
Source
Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica

Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.

Return header ReturnHeader

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return2021-05-12T00:18:03-05:00ReturnTs
Tax Period End2020-12-31TaxPeriodEndDt

Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer Firm EIN382492570PreparerFirmEIN

Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1DOEREN MAYHEWBusinessNameLine1Txt

Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line112060 S W 129TH COURT STE 201AddressLine1Txt
CityMIAMICityNm
State AbbreviationFLStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP331864582ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return Type990ReturnTypeCd
Tax Period Begin2020-01-01TaxPeriodBeginDt

Filer Filer

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN860108241EIN

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1CREDIT UNION WESTBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name ControlCREDBusinessNameControlTxt
Phone6026313200PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1PO BOX 7600AddressLine1Txt
CityGLENDALECityNm
State AbbreviationAZStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP853127600ZIPCd

Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonCONNIE LOVELANDPersonNm
Person TitleCFOPersonTitleTxt
Phone6026313200PhoneNum
Signature2021-05-07SignatureDt
Discuss With Paid PreparerYes (1)DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd

Signing Officer SigningOfficerGrp

Person Full Name PersonFullName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Person FirstCONNIEPersonFirstNm
Person LastLOVELANDPersonLastNm
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
SSNXXX-XX-XXXXSSN

Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer PersonDOUGLAS J ORTHPreparerPersonNm
PTINP01076394PTIN
Phone3052328272PhoneNum

Additional Filer Information AdditionalFilerInformation

Trusted Customer TrustedCustomerGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Trusted Customer2TrustedCustomerCd
Authentication Assurance LevelAAL1AuthenticationAssuranceLevelCd
Identity Assurance LevelIAL1IdentityAssuranceLevelCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Tax2020TaxYr
Build TS2022-09-23 18:48:47ZBuildTS

Form 990 IRS990

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Principal OfficerKAREN ROCHPrincipalOfficerNm

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1PO BOX 7600AddressLine1Txt
CityGLENDALECityNm
State AbbreviationAZStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP853127600ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gross Receipts$48,511,704GrossReceiptsAmt
Group Return For Affiliates0GroupReturnForAffiliatesInd
Organization501cYes (X)Organization501cInd
Website AddressWWW.CUWEST.ORGWebsiteAddressTxt
Type Of Organization CorpYes (X)TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd
Formation1951FormationYr
Legal Domicile StateAZLegalDomicileStateCd
Activity Or MissionFINANCIAL COOPERATIVE TO PROVIDE LOANS AND FINANCIAL SERVICES TO CREDIT UNION MEMBERS.ActivityOrMissionDesc
Voting Members Governing Body8VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt
Voting Members Independent8VotingMembersIndependentCnt
Total Employee240TotalEmployeeCnt
Total Volunteers12TotalVolunteersCnt
Total Gross UBI$264,247TotalGrossUBIAmt
Net Unrelated Bus Txbl Incm$0NetUnrelatedBusTxblIncmAmt
PY Contributions Grants$0PYContributionsGrantsAmt
CY Contributions Grants$0CYContributionsGrantsAmt
PY Program Service Revenue$40,707,472PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
CY Program Service Revenue$44,153,882CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
PY Investment Income$2,176,877PYInvestmentIncomeAmt
CY Investment Income$1,341,027CYInvestmentIncomeAmt
PY Other Revenue$10,532PYOtherRevenueAmt
CY Other Revenue$8,379CYOtherRevenueAmt
PY Total Revenue$42,894,881PYTotalRevenueAmt
CY Total Revenue$45,503,288CYTotalRevenueAmt
PY Grants And Similar Paid$0PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
CY Grants And Similar Paid$0CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
PY Benefits Paid To Members$0PYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
CY Benefits Paid To Members$0CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$16,193,570PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$17,026,529CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
PY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0PYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Fundraising Expense$0CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt
PY Other Expenses$20,609,390PYOtherExpensesAmt
CY Other Expenses$22,290,568CYOtherExpensesAmt
PY Total Expenses$36,802,960PYTotalExpensesAmt
CY Total Expenses$39,317,097CYTotalExpensesAmt
PY Revenues Less Expenses$6,091,921PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
CY Revenues Less Expenses$6,186,191CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
Total Assets BOY$772,531,216TotalAssetsBOYAmt
Total Assets EOY$921,242,904TotalAssetsEOYAmt
Total Liabilities BOY$690,107,370TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt
Total Liabilities EOY$831,580,369TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY$82,423,846NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY$89,662,535NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt
MissionTO INSPIRE OUR MEMBERS, EMPLOYEES AND COMMUNITIES TO ACHIEVE THEIR FINANCIAL GOALS AND ENHANCE THEIR QUALITY OF LIFE.MissionDesc
Significant New Program Srvc0SignificantNewProgramSrvcInd
Significant Change0SignificantChangeInd
DescFINANCIAL COOPERATIVE TO PROVIDE LOANS AND FINANCIAL SERVICES TO CREDIT UNION MEMBERS.Desc
Described In Section501c30DescribedInSection501c3Ind
Schedule B Required0ScheduleBRequiredInd
Political Campaign Acty0PoliticalCampaignActyInd
Subject To Proxy Tax0SubjectToProxyTaxInd
Donor Advised Fund0DonorAdvisedFundInd
Conservation Easements0ConservationEasementsInd
Collections Of Art0CollectionsOfArtInd
Credit Counseling0CreditCounselingInd
Donor Rstr Or Quasi Endowments0DonorRstrOrQuasiEndowmentsInd
Report Land Building EquipmentYes (1)ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd
Report Investments Other Sec0ReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd
Report Program Related Invst0ReportProgramRelatedInvstInd
Report Other Assets0ReportOtherAssetsInd
Report Other LiabilitiesYes (1)ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd
Include FIN48 FootnoteYes (1)IncludeFIN48FootnoteInd
Independent Audit Fincl StmtYes (1)IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd
Consolidated Audit Fincl Stmt0ConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd
School Operating0SchoolOperatingInd
Foreign Office0ForeignOfficeInd
Foreign Activities0ForeignActivitiesInd
More Than5000 K To Org0MoreThan5000KToOrgInd
More Than5000 K To Individuals0MoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd
Professional Fundraising0ProfessionalFundraisingInd
Fundraising Activities0FundraisingActivitiesInd
Gaming Activities0GamingActivitiesInd
Operate Hospital0OperateHospitalInd
Grants To Organizations0GrantsToOrganizationsInd
Grants To Individuals0GrantsToIndividualsInd
Schedule J RequiredYes (1)ScheduleJRequiredInd
Tax Exempt Bonds0TaxExemptBondsInd
Loan Outstanding0LoanOutstandingInd
Grant To Related Person0GrantToRelatedPersonInd
Business Rln With Org Mem0BusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd
Business Rln With Fam Mem0BusinessRlnWithFamMemInd
Business Rln With35 Ctrl Ent0BusinessRlnWith35CtrlEntInd
Deductible Non Cash Contri0DeductibleNonCashContriInd
Deductible Art Contribution0DeductibleArtContributionInd
Terminate Operations0TerminateOperationsInd
Partial Liquidation0PartialLiquidationInd
Disregarded Entity0DisregardedEntityInd
Related Entity0RelatedEntityInd
Related Organization Ctrl Ent0RelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd
Activities Conducted Prtshp0ActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd
Schedule O RequiredYes (1)ScheduleORequiredInd
IRP Document18297IRPDocumentCnt
IRP Document W2 G0IRPDocumentW2GCnt
Backup Wthld ComplianceYes (1)BackupWthldComplianceInd
Employee240EmployeeCnt
Employment Tax Returns FiledYes (1)EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd
Unrelated Bus Incm Over LimitYes (1)UnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd
Form990 T FiledYes (1)Form990TFiledInd
Foreign Financial Account0ForeignFinancialAccountInd
Prohibited Tax Shelter Trans0ProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd
Taxable Party Notification0TaxablePartyNotificationInd
Nondeductible Contributions0NondeductibleContributionsInd
Indoor Tanning Services0IndoorTanningServicesInd
Subj To Tax Rmnrtn Ex Prcht Pymt0SubjToTaxRmnrtnExPrchtPymtInd
Subject To Excs Tax Net Invst Inc0SubjectToExcsTaxNetInvstIncInd
Info In Schedule O Part VIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd
Governing Body Voting Members8GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt
Independent Voting Member8IndependentVotingMemberCnt
Family Or Business Rln0FamilyOrBusinessRlnInd
Delegation Of Mgmt Duties0DelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd
Change To Org Documents0ChangeToOrgDocumentsInd
Material Diversion Or Misuse0MaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd
Members Or StockholdersYes (1)MembersOrStockholdersInd
Election Of Board MembersYes (1)ElectionOfBoardMembersInd
Decisions Subject To ApprovaYes (1)DecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd
Minutes Of Governing BodyYes (1)MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd
Minutes Of CommitteesYes (1)MinutesOfCommitteesInd
Officer Mailing Address0OfficerMailingAddressInd
Local Chapters0LocalChaptersInd
Form990 Provided To Gvrn BodyYes (1)Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd
Conflict Of Interest PolicyYes (1)ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd
Annual Disclosure Covered PrsnYes (1)AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd
Regular Monitoring EnfrcYes (1)RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd
Whistleblower PolicyYes (1)WhistleblowerPolicyInd
Document Retention PolicyYes (1)DocumentRetentionPolicyInd
Compensation Process CEOYes (1)CompensationProcessCEOInd
Compensation Process OtherYes (1)CompensationProcessOtherInd
Investment In Joint Venture0InvestmentInJointVentureInd
Upon RequestYes (X)UponRequestInd

Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1CREDIT UNION WESTBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Phone6026313200PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line110150 W DESERT RIVER BLVDAddressLine1Txt
CityGLENDALECityNm
State AbbreviationAZStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP85305ZIPCd

Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (19 entries)

TitleTitleTxtAverage Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRtIndividual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorIndReportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmtReportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmtOther CompensationOtherCompensationAmtOfficerOfficerIndKey EmployeeKeyEmployeeIndHighest Compensated EmployeeHighestCompensatedEmployeeInd
DON JACKSON
ASSOCIATE DIRECTOR1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
LUIS GENDREAU
CHAIRMAN1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
FRANCES LAGUNA
DIRECTOR1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
EDWARD LOGAN
DIRECTOR1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
GARY LARBERG
DIRECTOR1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
WANDA TYUS
DIRECTOR1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
RAYMOND BOUCHER
V. CHAIRMAN1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
ROCH KAREN
CEO/PRESIDENT40.00$736,503$0$61,514Yes (X)
CHAN PAMELA
SVP- CHIEF FINANCIAL OFFIC40.00$444,800$0$61,565Yes (X)
GRUNDY SCOTT
VP- CHIEF INFORMATION OFFI40.00$302,223$0$59,911Yes (X)
BIRR ROBERT
VP- CHIEF LENDING OFFICER40.00$350,459$0$67,753Yes (X)
YVONNE ROSS
VP - HUMAN RESOURCES AND D40.00$173,716$0$55,537Yes (X)
CRUZ DIANA
VP- ENTERPRISE RISK MANAGE40.00$318,328$0$53,322Yes (X)
WINTER DEBBIE
VP OF BRANCHES40.00$254,531$0$58,939Yes (X)
KELLY POLDOSKI
CONTROLLER40.00$117,949$0$26,201Yes (X)
SETH R BAKER
IT MANAGER40.00$142,066$0$17,707Yes (X)
MORGAN SHERI
MORTGAGE LOAN ORIGINATOR40.00$254,507$0$32,516Yes (X)
JODY BLOSS
SENIOR LOAN MANAGER40.00$132,900$0$18,809Yes (X)
DANIELLE GREEN
SR. MANAGER OF BRANCH OPER40.00$132,485$0$17,926Yes (X)
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Reportable Comp From Org$3,360,467TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt
Tot Reportable Comp Rltd Org$0TotReportableCompRltdOrgAmt
Total Other Compensation$531,700TotalOtherCompensationAmt
Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K25IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Former Ofcr Employees Listed0FormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd
Total Comp Greater Than150 KYes (1)TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd
Compensation From Other Srcs0CompensationFromOtherSrcsInd

Contractor Compensation ContractorCompensationGrp (5 entries)

Address Line1ContractorAddress/USAddress/AddressLine1TxtCityContractorAddress/USAddress/CityNmState AbbreviationContractorAddress/USAddress/StateAbbreviationCdZIPContractorAddress/USAddress/ZIPCdServicesServicesDescCompensationCompensationAmt
VANTIVWORLD PAY LLC
8500 GOVERNORS HILL DRSYMMES TOWNSHIPOH45249CARD PROCESSOR$1,058,762
MASTERCARD INTERNATIONAL
2200 MASTERCARD BLVDOFALLENMO633687263CREDIT CARD ISSUER$787,513
ALKAMI TECHNOLOGY
PO BOX 670397DALLASTX75267ONLINE BANKING PROVIDER$773,171
COX COMMUNICATIONS
PO BOX 53249PHOENIXAZ85072UTILITY PROVIDER$440,774
JACK HENRY
PO BOX 609MONETTMO65708DATA PROCESSOR$394,333
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K22CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt

Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp (5 entries)

DescDescBusinessBusinessCdTotal Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmtRelated Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmtUnrelated Business RevenueUnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
LOANS TO MEMBERS522100$33,047,650$33,047,650
FEES/CHARGES/OTHER522100$10,841,985$10,841,985
UNRELATED BUSINESS INCOME523920$149,856$149,856
UNRELATED BUSINESS INCOME525990$109,285$109,285
UNRELATED BUSINESS INCOME900099$5,106$5,106
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Program Service Revenue$44,153,882TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt

Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$1,303,600TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$1,303,600ExclusionAmt

Gross Rents GrossRentsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Real$22,800RealAmt

Less Rental Expenses LessRentalExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Real$14,421RealAmt

Rental Income Or Loss RentalIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Real$8,379RealAmt

Net Rental Income Or Loss NetRentalIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$8,379TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$8,379ExclusionAmt

Gross Amount Sales Assets GrossAmountSalesAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$3,021,897SecuritiesAmt
Other$9,525OtherAmt

Less Cost Oth Basis Sales Expnss LessCostOthBasisSalesExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$2,980,995SecuritiesAmt
Other$13,000OtherAmt

Gain Or Loss GainOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$40,902SecuritiesAmt
Other-$3,475OtherAmt

Net Gain Or Loss Investments NetGainOrLossInvestmentsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$37,427TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$37,427RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt

Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$45,503,288TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$43,927,062RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$264,247UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$1,311,979ExclusionAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Info In Schedule O Part IXYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartIXInd

Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$2,999,101TotalAmt

Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$10,607,286TotalAmt

Pension Plan Contributions PensionPlanContributionsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,687,133TotalAmt

Other Employee Benefits OtherEmployeeBenefitsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$716,622TotalAmt

Payroll Taxes PayrollTaxesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,016,387TotalAmt

Fees For Services Legal FeesForServicesLegalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$273,720TotalAmt

Fees For Services Accounting FeesForServicesAccountingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$106,647TotalAmt

Fees For Services Other FeesForServicesOtherGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,083,508TotalAmt

Advertising AdvertisingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$933,943TotalAmt

Office Expenses OfficeExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$2,437,825TotalAmt

Information Technology InformationTechnologyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$2,148,181TotalAmt

Occupancy OccupancyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$728,331TotalAmt

Travel TravelGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$10,105TotalAmt

Conferences Meetings ConferencesMeetingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,381TotalAmt

Interest InterestGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$5,131,851TotalAmt

Payments To Affiliates PaymentsToAffiliatesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$36,838TotalAmt

Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,321,894TotalAmt

Insurance InsuranceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$124,053TotalAmt

Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (4 entries)

DescDescTotalTotalAmt
LOAN SERVICING$4,463,117
PROVISION FOR LOAN LOSS$2,780,087
MAINTENANCE$443,442
ATM EXPENSES$243,403

All Other Expenses AllOtherExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$22,242TotalAmt

Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$39,317,097TotalAmt

Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$5,742,976BOYAmt
EOY$5,201,281EOYAmt

Savings And Temp Cash Invst SavingsAndTempCashInvstGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$37,467,775BOYAmt
EOY$117,213,692EOYAmt

Accounts Receivable AccountsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$35,993BOYAmt
EOY$3,833,266EOYAmt

Oth Notes Loans Receivable Net OthNotesLoansReceivableNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$625,577,921BOYAmt
EOY$676,798,340EOYAmt

Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,050,215BOYAmt
EOY$1,099,474EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss$41,781,615LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt
Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec$10,797,183LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt

Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$27,908,363BOYAmt
EOY$30,984,432EOYAmt

Investments Pub Traded Sec InvestmentsPubTradedSecGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$46,921,191BOYAmt
EOY$52,841,037EOYAmt

Investments Other Securities InvestmentsOtherSecuritiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$10,878,200BOYAmt
EOY$14,137,300EOYAmt

Other Assets Total OtherAssetsTotalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$16,948,582BOYAmt
EOY$19,134,082EOYAmt

Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$772,531,216BOYAmt
EOY$921,242,904EOYAmt

Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$15,085,086BOYAmt
EOY$19,137,820EOYAmt

Mortg Notes Pybl Scrd Invst Prop MortgNotesPyblScrdInvstPropGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$25,000,000BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Other Liabilities OtherLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$650,022,284BOYAmt
EOY$812,442,549EOYAmt

Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$690,107,370BOYAmt
EOY$831,580,369EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Org Does Not Follow FASB117Yes (X)OrgDoesNotFollowFASB117Ind

Cap Stk Tr Prin Current Funds CapStkTrPrinCurrentFundsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Pd In Cap Srpls Land Bldg Eqp Fund PdInCapSrplsLandBldgEqpFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Rtn Earn Endowment Incm Oth Fnds RtnEarnEndowmentIncmOthFndsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$82,423,846BOYAmt
EOY$89,662,535EOYAmt

Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$82,423,846BOYAmt
EOY$89,662,535EOYAmt

Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$772,531,216BOYAmt
EOY$921,242,904EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Info In Schedule O Part XIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartXIInd
Reconcilation Revenue Expnss$6,186,191ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt
Net Unrlzd Gains Losses Invst$765,403NetUnrlzdGainsLossesInvstAmt
Other Changes In Net Assets$287,095OtherChangesInNetAssetsAmt
Info In Schedule O Part XIIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartXIIInd
Method Of Accounting AccrualYes (X)MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd
Accountant Compile Or Review0AccountantCompileOrReviewInd
FS AuditedYes (1)FSAuditedInd

FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Separate Basis Fincl StmtYes (X)SeparateBasisFinclStmtInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Audit CommitteeYes (1)AuditCommitteeInd
Federal Grant Audit Required0FederalGrantAuditRequiredInd

Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD

Land LandGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$7,047,255OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Book Value$7,047,255BookValueAmt

Buildings BuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$23,874,218OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$3,562,580DepreciationAmt
Book Value$20,311,638BookValueAmt

Leasehold Improvements LeaseholdImprovementsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$1,311,409OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$101,373DepreciationAmt
Book Value$1,210,036BookValueAmt

Equipment EquipmentGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$9,548,733OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$7,133,230DepreciationAmt
Book Value$2,415,503BookValueAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Land Buildings$30,984,432TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt

Other Liabilities Org OtherLiabilitiesOrgGrp (4 entries)

DescDescAmtAmt
SHARE ACCOUNTS$256,376,955
SHARE DRAFT ACCOUNTS$220,616,660
MONEY MARKET ACCOUNTS$174,162,293
SHARE AND IRA CERTIFICATES$161,286,641
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Liability$812,442,549TotalLiabilityAmt
Footnote TextYes (X)FootnoteTextInd
Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$45,503,288TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Revenue Not Reported$0RevenueNotReportedAmt
Revenue Subtotal$45,503,288RevenueSubtotalAmt
Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt$0RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt
Total Revenue Per Form990$45,503,288TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt
Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$39,317,097TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Expenses Not Reported$0ExpensesNotReportedAmt
Expenses Subtotal$39,317,097ExpensesSubtotalAmt
Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt$0ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt
Total Expenses Per Form990$39,317,097TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferencePART X, LINE 2:FormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationTHE CREDIT UNION IS EXEMPT FROM FEDERAL AND STATE INCOME TAXES. ACCORDINGLY, NO INCOME TAX PROVISION HAS BEEN RECORDED ON THE ACCOMPANYING FINANCIAL STATEMENTS. THE CREDIT UNION ANNUALLY FILES A RETURN OF ORGANIZATION EXEMPT FROM INCOME TAX (FORM 990) WITH THE IRS. THE CREDIT UNION HAD NO UNRECOGNIZED TAX POSITIONS AS OF DECEMBER 31, 2020 AND 2019. THE CREDIT UNION RECOGNIZED NO INTEREST OR PENALTIES ON THE UNDERPAYMENT OF INCOME TAXES DURING THE YEARS ENDED DECEMBER 31, 2020 AND 2019, AND HAD NO ACCRUED INTEREST OR PENALTIES ON THE STATEMENT OF FINANCIAL CONDITION AS OF DECEMBER 31, 2020 AND 2019. THE CREDIT UNION HAS NO TAX POSITIONS FOR WHICH IT IS REASONABLY POSSIBLE THAT THE TOTAL AMOUNTS OF UNRECOGNIZED TAX BENEFITS WILL SIGNIFICANTLY INCREASE DURING THE NEXT TWELVE MONTHS. THE INTERNAL REVENUE SERVICE (IRS) AND CERTAIN STATE TAXING AUTHORITIES ARE CURRENTLY REVISITING WHAT, IF ANY, PRODUCTS AND SERVICES PROVIDED BY STATECHARTERED CREDIT UNIONS ARE SUBJECT TO UNRELATED BUSINESS INCOME TAX (UBIT). THERE IS CURRENTLY VERY LITTLE GUIDANCE IN THE IRS CODE ON WHAT ACTIVITIES SHOULD BE SUBJECT TO UBIT. THE IRS HAS INDICATED THAT THEY ARE STUDYING THE ISSUE AND MAY ISSUE ADDITIONAL GUIDANCE. AS A RESULT, AT THIS TIME THERE IS UNCERTAINTY REGARDING WHETHER STATE CHARTERED CREDIT UNIONS SHOULD PAY INCOME TAX ON CERTAIN TYPES OF NET TAXABLE INCOME FROM ACTIVITIES THAT MAY BE CONSIDERED BY TAXING AUTHORITIES AS UNRELATED TO THE PURPOSE FOR WHICH THE CREDIT UNION WAS GRANTED NONTAXABLE STATUS. THE CREDIT UNION HAS NOT FILED ANY TAX RETURNS IN THE PAST SHOWING THESE ACTIVITIES AS POTENTIAL TAXABLE ACTIVITIES. THE TAXING AUTHORITIES HAVE THE ABILITY TO ASSESS TAXES, PENALTIES AND INTEREST FOR ANY YEARS FOR WHICH NO TAX RETURN WAS FILED. IN THE OPINION OF MANAGEMENT, ANY LIABILITY RESULTING FROM TAXING AUTHORITIES IMPOSING INCOME TAXES ON THE NET TAXABLE INCOME FROM ACTIVITIES DEEMED TO BE UNRELATED TO THE CREDIT UNION'S NONTAXABLE STATUS IS NOT EXPECTED TO HAVE A MATERIAL EFFECT ON THE CREDIT UNION'S FINANCIAL POSITION OR RESULTS OF OPERATIONS.ExplanationTxt

Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Travel For CompanionsYes (X)TravelForCompanionsInd
Idemnification Gross Up PmtsYes (X)IdemnificationGrossUpPmtsInd
Written Policy Ref T And E ExpnssYes (1)WrittenPolicyRefTAndEExpnssInd
Substantiation RequiredYes (1)SubstantiationRequiredInd
Compensation CommitteeYes (X)CompensationCommitteeInd
Independent ConsultantYes (X)IndependentConsultantInd
Written Employment ContractYes (X)WrittenEmploymentContractInd
Compensation SurveyYes (X)CompensationSurveyInd
Board Or Committee ApprovalYes (X)BoardOrCommitteeApprovalInd
Severance Payment0SeverancePaymentInd
Supplemental Nonqual Rtr PlanYes (1)SupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd
Equity Based Comp Arrngm0EquityBasedCompArrngmInd

Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp (11 entries)

TitleTitleTxtBase Compensation Filing OrgBaseCompensationFilingOrgAmtCompensation Based On Rltd OrgsCompensationBasedOnRltdOrgsAmtBonus Filing OrganizationBonusFilingOrganizationAmountBonus Related OrganizationsBonusRelatedOrganizationsAmtOther Compensation Filing OrgOtherCompensationFilingOrgAmtOther Compensation Rltd OrgsOtherCompensationRltdOrgsAmtDeferred Compensation Flng OrgDeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmtDeferred Comp Rltd OrgsDeferredCompRltdOrgsAmtNontaxable Benefits Filing OrgNontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmtNontaxable Benefits Rltd OrgsNontaxableBenefitsRltdOrgsAmtTotal Compensation Filing OrgTotalCompensationFilingOrgAmtTotal Compensation Rltd OrgsTotalCompensationRltdOrgsAmtComp Report Prior990 Filing OrgCompReportPrior990FilingOrgAmtComp Report Prior990 Rltd OrgsCompReportPrior990RltdOrgsAmt
ROCH KAREN
CEO/PRESIDENT$351,281$0$83,234$0$301,988$0$53,000$0$8,514$0$798,017$0$280,000$0
CHAN PAMELA
SVP- CHIEF FINANCIAL OFFIC$204,607$0$39,270$0$200,923$0$56,622$0$4,943$0$506,365$0$186,000$0
BIRR ROBERT
VP- CHIEF LENDING OFFICER$177,177$0$59,139$0$114,143$0$56,369$0$11,384$0$418,212$0$112,000$0
CRUZ DIANA
VP- ENTERPRISE RISK MANAGE$156,749$0$47,651$0$113,928$0$43,758$0$9,564$0$371,650$0$112,000$0
GRUNDY SCOTT
VP- CHIEF INFORMATION OFFI$178,165$0$52,059$0$71,999$0$55,121$0$4,790$0$362,134$0$70,000$0
WINTER DEBBIE
VP OF BRANCHES$154,486$0$41,700$0$58,345$0$54,149$0$4,790$0$313,470$0$56,000$0
MORGAN SHERI
MORTGAGE LOAN ORIGINATOR$40,216$0$214,291$0$0$0$17,104$0$15,412$0$287,023$0$0$0
YVONNE ROSS
VP - HUMAN RESOURCES AND D$147,693$0$24,087$0$1,936$0$43,539$0$11,998$0$229,253$0$0$0
SETH R BAKER
IT MANAGER$115,437$0$26,016$0$613$0$15,187$0$2,520$0$159,773$0$0$0
JODY BLOSS
SENIOR LOAN MANAGER$107,159$0$25,039$0$702$0$17,009$0$1,800$0$151,709$0$0$0
DANIELLE GREEN
SR. MANAGER OF BRANCH OPER$108,146$0$23,692$0$647$0$16,126$0$1,800$0$150,411$0$0$0

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferencePART I, LINE 4BFormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationDURING 2020, THE FOLLOWING EMPLOYEES PARTICIPATED IN A NON-QUALIFIED RETIREMENT PLAN. ROCH, KAREN- PAID OUT IN 2020: $280,000.00 CHAN, PAMELA PAID OUT IN 2020: $186,000.00 GRUNDY, SCOTT- PAID OUT IN 2020: $70,000.00 WINTER, DEBBIE- PAID OUT IN 2020: $56,000.00 BIRR, ROBERT- PAID OUT IN 2020: $112,000.00 CRUZ, DIANA- PAID OUT IN 2020: $112,000.00ExplanationTxt

Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (11 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 6CREDIT UNION IS OWNED BY ITS MEMBERS.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 7AMEMBERSHIP VOTES TO ELECT GOVERNING BODY.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 7BMEMBERSHIP VOTES ON ANY GOVERNING BY-LAWS CHANGES.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 11BA COPY OF THE FORM 990 TAX RETURN IS REVIEWED BY THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS PRIOR TO THE RETURN BEING FILED.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 12CCONFLICT OF INTEREST FORM IS SIGNED ANNUALLY. INDIVIDUALS MUST REPORT ANY CONFLICT OF INTEREST AT THE TIME IT ARISES.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 1515(A) COMPENSATION COMMITTEE REVIEWS INFORMATION FROM INDEPENDENT COMPENSATION CONSULTANT AND A COMPENSATION SURVEY FOR CEO'S AND RECOMMENDS SALARY RANGE FOR EACH POSITION. CEO'S COMPENSATION IS APPROVED BY THE BOARD. 15(B) COMPENSATION FOR OTHER OFFICERS IS REVIEWED BY THE COMPENSATION COMMITTEE BASED ON INPUT FROM AN INDEPENDENT COMPENSATION CONSULTANT AND A COMPENSATION SURVEY.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION C, LINE 19FINANCIAL STATEMENTS ARE POSTED AT ALL BRANCH LOCATIONS. GOVERNING DOCUMENTS AND CONFLICT OF INTEREST POLICY ARE REVIEWED ANNUALLY BY THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS REPRESENTING THE ENTIRE MEMBERSHIP. OTHER POLICY STATEMENTS MAY BE AVAILABLE UPON REQUEST.
FORM 990, PART IX, LINE 11GOTHER PROFESSIONAL FEES 1,083,508.
FORM 990, PART IX, LINE 24EMISCELLANEOUS 22,242.
FORM 990, PART XI, LINE 9:OTHER COMPREHENSIVE INCOME-DEFINED BENEFIT PENSION PLAN 287,095.
FORM 990, PART XII, LINE 2CTHERE WERE NO CHANGES IN THE PROCESS OF THE COMMITTEE THAT ASSUMES RESPONSIBILITY OF THE OVERSIGHT OF THE AUDIT AND SELECTION OF THE INDEPENDENT AUDITOR.