TRIAD MATH AND SCIENCE ACADEMY COMPANY: Form 990, tax year 2019
View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗
- Organization
- TRIAD MATH AND SCIENCE ACADEMY COMPANY (EIN 20-8471670)
- Tax period
- 2019-07-01 to 2020-06-30
- Filed
- 2021-05-12
- IRS object ID
- 202131329349302893
- Schema version
- 2019v5.0
- Source
- Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica
Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.
Return header ReturnHeader
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Return | 2021-05-12T14:05:49-05:00 | ReturnTs |
| Tax Period End | 2020-06-30 | TaxPeriodEndDt |
Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Preparer Firm EIN | 202102404 | PreparerFirmEIN |
Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | PETWAY MILLS & PEARSON PA | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | PO BOX 1036 | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | ZEBULON | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | NC | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 275971036 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Return Type | 990 | ReturnTypeCd |
| Tax Period Begin | 2019-07-01 | TaxPeriodBeginDt |
Filer Filer
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| EIN | 208471670 | EIN |
Business Name BusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | TRIAD MATH AND SCIENCE | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
| Business Name Line2 | ACADEMY COMPANY | BusinessNameLine2Txt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Control | TRIA | BusinessNameControlTxt |
| Phone | 3366210061 | PhoneNum |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 700 CREEK RIDGE RD | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | GREENSBORO | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | NC | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 274064802 | ZIPCd |
Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Person | FAITH OGUZ | PersonNm |
| Person Title | PRESIDENT | PersonTitleTxt |
| Phone | 9196502270 | PhoneNum |
| Signature | 2021-05-09 | SignatureDt |
| Discuss With Paid Preparer | Yes (true) | DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd |
Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Preparer Person | JAMES A RIDOUTT | PreparerPersonNm |
| PTIN | P00394550 | PTIN |
| Phone | 9192697405 | PhoneNum |
| Preparation | 2021-05-09 | PreparationDt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Tax | 2019 | TaxYr |
| Build TS | 2022-09-23 18:48:47Z | BuildTS |
Form 990 IRS990
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Principal Officer | FAITH OGUZ | PrincipalOfficerNm |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 700 CREEK RIDGE RD | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | GREENSBORO | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | NC | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 27406 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Gross Receipts | $21,122,467 | GrossReceiptsAmt |
| Group Return For Affiliates | false | GroupReturnForAffiliatesInd |
| Organization501c3 | Yes (X) | Organization501c3Ind |
| Website Address | HTTP://WWW.TMSACHARTER.ORG | WebsiteAddressTxt |
| Type Of Organization Corp | Yes (X) | TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd |
| Formation | 2007 | FormationYr |
| Legal Domicile State | NC | LegalDomicileStateCd |
| Activity Or Mission | OPERATION OF PUBLIC CHARTER SCHOOLS. | ActivityOrMissionDesc |
| Voting Members Governing Body | 5 | VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt |
| Voting Members Independent | 5 | VotingMembersIndependentCnt |
| Total Employee | 304 | TotalEmployeeCnt |
| Total Volunteers | 5 | TotalVolunteersCnt |
| Total Gross UBI | $0 | TotalGrossUBIAmt |
| PY Contributions Grants | $1,499,492 | PYContributionsGrantsAmt |
| CY Contributions Grants | $1,107,668 | CYContributionsGrantsAmt |
| PY Program Service Revenue | $18,985,698 | PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
| CY Program Service Revenue | $19,927,840 | CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
| PY Investment Income | $17,895 | PYInvestmentIncomeAmt |
| CY Investment Income | $48,582 | CYInvestmentIncomeAmt |
| PY Other Revenue | $157,174 | PYOtherRevenueAmt |
| CY Other Revenue | $38,377 | CYOtherRevenueAmt |
| PY Total Revenue | $20,660,259 | PYTotalRevenueAmt |
| CY Total Revenue | $21,122,467 | CYTotalRevenueAmt |
| CY Grants And Similar Paid | $0 | CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt |
| CY Benefits Paid To Members | $0 | CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt |
| PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid | $10,787,254 | PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt |
| CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid | $14,015,958 | CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt |
| CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns | $0 | CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt |
| CY Total Fundraising Expense | $0 | CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt |
| PY Other Expenses | $6,579,751 | PYOtherExpensesAmt |
| CY Other Expenses | $7,511,144 | CYOtherExpensesAmt |
| PY Total Expenses | $17,367,005 | PYTotalExpensesAmt |
| CY Total Expenses | $21,527,102 | CYTotalExpensesAmt |
| PY Revenues Less Expenses | $3,293,254 | PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt |
| CY Revenues Less Expenses | -$404,635 | CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt |
| Total Assets BOY | $7,987,828 | TotalAssetsBOYAmt |
| Total Assets EOY | $10,252,372 | TotalAssetsEOYAmt |
| Total Liabilities BOY | $53,341 | TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt |
| Total Liabilities EOY | $2,722,520 | TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt |
| Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY | $7,934,487 | NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt |
| Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY | $7,529,852 | NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt |
| Mission | OPERATION OF PUBLIC CHARTER SCHOOLS. | MissionDesc |
| Significant New Program Srvc | false | SignificantNewProgramSrvcInd |
| Significant Change | false | SignificantChangeInd |
| Expense | $15,987,481 | ExpenseAmt |
| Revenue | $19,927,840 | RevenueAmt |
| Desc | OPERATED TWO PUBLIC CHARTER SCHOOLS IN NORTH CAROLINA, TRIAD MATH & SCIENCE ACADEMY AND TRIANGLE MATH & SCIENCE ACADEMY, SERVING APPROXIMATELY 2,089 STUDENTS FOR THE FISCAL YEAR ENDING JUNE 30, 2020. | Desc |
| Total Program Service Expenses | $15,987,481 | TotalProgramServiceExpensesAmt |
| Described In Section501c3 | Yes (true) | DescribedInSection501c3Ind |
| Schedule B Required | Yes (true) | ScheduleBRequiredInd |
| Political Campaign Acty | false | PoliticalCampaignActyInd |
| Lobbying Activities | false | LobbyingActivitiesInd |
| Subject To Proxy Tax | false | SubjectToProxyTaxInd |
| Donor Advised Fund | false | DonorAdvisedFundInd |
| Conservation Easements | false | ConservationEasementsInd |
| Collections Of Art | false | CollectionsOfArtInd |
| Credit Counseling | false | CreditCounselingInd |
| Donor Rstr Or Quasi Endowments | false | DonorRstrOrQuasiEndowmentsInd |
| Report Land Building Equipment | Yes (true) | ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd |
| Report Investments Other Sec | false | ReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd |
| Report Program Related Invst | false | ReportProgramRelatedInvstInd |
| Report Other Assets | false | ReportOtherAssetsInd |
| Report Other Liabilities | false | ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd |
| Include FIN48 Footnote | false | IncludeFIN48FootnoteInd |
| Independent Audit Fincl Stmt | Yes (true) | IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd |
| Consolidated Audit Fincl Stmt | false | ConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd |
| School Operating | Yes (true) | SchoolOperatingInd |
| Foreign Office | false | ForeignOfficeInd |
| Foreign Activities | false | ForeignActivitiesInd |
| More Than5000 K To Org | false | MoreThan5000KToOrgInd |
| More Than5000 K To Individuals | false | MoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd |
| Professional Fundraising | false | ProfessionalFundraisingInd |
| Fundraising Activities | false | FundraisingActivitiesInd |
| Gaming Activities | false | GamingActivitiesInd |
| Operate Hospital | false | OperateHospitalInd |
| Grants To Organizations | false | GrantsToOrganizationsInd |
| Grants To Individuals | false | GrantsToIndividualsInd |
| Schedule J Required | false | ScheduleJRequiredInd |
| Tax Exempt Bonds | false | TaxExemptBondsInd |
| Engaged In Excess Benefit Trans | false | EngagedInExcessBenefitTransInd |
| PY Excess Benefit Trans | false | PYExcessBenefitTransInd |
| Loan Outstanding | false | LoanOutstandingInd |
| Grant To Related Person | false | GrantToRelatedPersonInd |
| Business Rln With Org Mem | false | BusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd |
| Business Rln With Fam Mem | false | BusinessRlnWithFamMemInd |
| Business Rln With35 Ctrl Ent | false | BusinessRlnWith35CtrlEntInd |
| Deductible Non Cash Contri | false | DeductibleNonCashContriInd |
| Deductible Art Contribution | false | DeductibleArtContributionInd |
| Terminate Operations | false | TerminateOperationsInd |
| Partial Liquidation | false | PartialLiquidationInd |
| Disregarded Entity | false | DisregardedEntityInd |
| Related Entity | Yes (true) | RelatedEntityInd |
| Related Organization Ctrl Ent | false | RelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd |
| Trnsfr Exmpt Non Chrtbl Rltd Org | false | TrnsfrExmptNonChrtblRltdOrgInd |
| Activities Conducted Prtshp | false | ActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd |
| Schedule O Required | Yes (true) | ScheduleORequiredInd |
| IRP Document | 13 | IRPDocumentCnt |
| IRP Document W2 G | 0 | IRPDocumentW2GCnt |
| Backup Wthld Compliance | Yes (true) | BackupWthldComplianceInd |
| Employee | 304 | EmployeeCnt |
| Employment Tax Returns Filed | Yes (true) | EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd |
| Unrelated Bus Incm Over Limit | false | UnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd |
| Foreign Financial Account | false | ForeignFinancialAccountInd |
| Prohibited Tax Shelter Trans | false | ProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd |
| Taxable Party Notification | false | TaxablePartyNotificationInd |
| Nondeductible Contributions | false | NondeductibleContributionsInd |
| Quid Pro Quo Contributions | false | QuidProQuoContributionsInd |
| Form8282 Property Disposed Of | false | Form8282PropertyDisposedOfInd |
| Rcv Fnds To Pay Prsnl Bnft Cntrct | false | RcvFndsToPayPrsnlBnftCntrctInd |
| Pay Premiums Prsnl Bnft Cntrct | false | PayPremiumsPrsnlBnftCntrctInd |
| Indoor Tanning Services | false | IndoorTanningServicesInd |
| Subj To Tax Rmnrtn Ex Prcht Pymt | false | SubjToTaxRmnrtnExPrchtPymtInd |
| Subject To Excs Tax Net Invst Inc | false | SubjectToExcsTaxNetInvstIncInd |
| Info In Schedule O Part VI | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd |
| Governing Body Voting Members | 5 | GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt |
| Independent Voting Member | 5 | IndependentVotingMemberCnt |
| Family Or Business Rln | false | FamilyOrBusinessRlnInd |
| Delegation Of Mgmt Duties | false | DelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd |
| Change To Org Documents | false | ChangeToOrgDocumentsInd |
| Material Diversion Or Misuse | false | MaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd |
| Members Or Stockholders | false | MembersOrStockholdersInd |
| Election Of Board Members | false | ElectionOfBoardMembersInd |
| Decisions Subject To Approva | false | DecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd |
| Minutes Of Governing Body | Yes (true) | MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd |
| Minutes Of Committees | Yes (true) | MinutesOfCommitteesInd |
| Officer Mailing Address | false | OfficerMailingAddressInd |
| Local Chapters | false | LocalChaptersInd |
| Form990 Provided To Gvrn Body | Yes (true) | Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd |
| Conflict Of Interest Policy | Yes (true) | ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd |
| Annual Disclosure Covered Prsn | Yes (true) | AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd |
| Regular Monitoring Enfrc | Yes (true) | RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd |
| Whistleblower Policy | Yes (true) | WhistleblowerPolicyInd |
| Document Retention Policy | Yes (true) | DocumentRetentionPolicyInd |
| Compensation Process CEO | Yes (true) | CompensationProcessCEOInd |
| Compensation Process Other | Yes (true) | CompensationProcessOtherInd |
| Investment In Joint Venture | false | InvestmentInJointVentureInd |
| Upon Request | Yes (X) | UponRequestInd |
Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Person | THE ORGANIZATION | PersonNm |
| Phone | 3363210061 | PhoneNum |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 700 CREEK RIDGE RD | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | GREENSBORO | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | NC | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 27406 | ZIPCd |
Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (6 entries)
| TitleTitleTxt | Average Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRt | Individual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorInd | OfficerOfficerInd | Reportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmt | Reportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmt | Other CompensationOtherCompensationAmt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| FAITH OGUZ | ||||||
| PRESIDENT | 1.00 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| LIZ FERM | ||||||
| VICE PRESIDE | 1.00 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| MUSTAFA ATAY | ||||||
| TREASURER | 1.00 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| ALI TOMBAK | ||||||
| MEMBER | 0.50 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |
| ELSHAD ABDULLAYEV | ||||||
| DIRECTOR | 0.50 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |
| BUNYAMIN KARADUMAN | ||||||
| SUPERINTENDE | 40.00 | Yes (X) | $100,588 | $0 | $0 | |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Reportable Comp From Org | $100,588 | TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt |
| Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K | 1 | IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt |
| Former Ofcr Employees Listed | false | FormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd |
| Total Comp Greater Than150 K | false | TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd |
| Compensation From Other Srcs | false | CompensationFromOtherSrcsInd |
| Government Grants | $1,042,005 | GovernmentGrantsAmt |
| All Other Contributions | $65,663 | AllOtherContributionsAmt |
| Total Contributions | $1,107,668 | TotalContributionsAmt |
Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp (5 entries)
| DescDesc | Total Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmt | Related Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
|---|---|---|
| STATE OF NC | $13,260,677 | $13,260,677 |
| COUNTY FUNDS | $5,731,940 | $5,731,940 |
| ADMINISTRATIVE FEES | $752,085 | $752,085 |
| SCHOOL PROGRAMS & ACTIVITIES | $173,438 | $173,438 |
| BEFORE & AFTER SCHOOL | $9,700 | $9,700 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Program Service Revenue | $19,927,840 | TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $48,582 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Exclusion | $48,582 | ExclusionAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Fundraising Gross Income | $7,221 | FundraisingGrossIncomeAmt |
Net Incm From Fundraising Evt NetIncmFromFundraisingEvtGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $7,221 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
Other Revenue Misc OtherRevenueMiscGrp (3 entries)
| DescDesc | Total Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmt | Related Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
|---|---|---|
| SALES TAX REFUND | $26,742 | $26,742 |
| VARIOUS | $3,114 | $3,114 |
| RENTAL OF SCHOOL | $1,300 | $1,300 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Revenue Total | $31,156 | OtherRevenueTotalAmt |
Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $21,122,467 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Related Or Exempt Func Income | $19,958,996 | RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
| Exclusion | $48,582 | ExclusionAmt |
Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $374,999 | TotalAmt |
| Management And General | $374,999 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $10,856,132 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $8,795,943 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $2,060,189 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Pension Plan Contributions PensionPlanContributionsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $251,080 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $196,646 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $54,434 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Other Employee Benefits OtherEmployeeBenefitsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $1,666,067 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $1,304,864 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $361,203 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Payroll Taxes PayrollTaxesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $867,680 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $682,817 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $184,863 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Fees For Services Legal FeesForServicesLegalGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $56,050 | TotalAmt |
| Management And General | $56,050 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Fees For Services Accounting FeesForServicesAccountingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $31,775 | TotalAmt |
| Management And General | $31,775 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Fees For Services Other FeesForServicesOtherGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $2,020,564 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $1,348,009 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $672,555 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Advertising AdvertisingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $7,267 | TotalAmt |
| Management And General | $7,267 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Office Expenses OfficeExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $252,237 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $74,924 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $177,313 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Information Technology InformationTechnologyGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $420,115 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $324,582 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $95,533 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Occupancy OccupancyGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $2,392,000 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $1,794,000 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $598,000 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Travel TravelGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $19,978 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $256 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $19,722 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Conferences Meetings ConferencesMeetingsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $186,206 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $158,275 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $27,931 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $211,893 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $158,920 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $52,973 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Insurance InsuranceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $67,046 | TotalAmt |
| Management And General | $67,046 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (4 entries)
| DescDesc | TotalTotalAmt | Management And GeneralManagementAndGeneralAmt | Program ServicesProgramServicesAmt |
|---|---|---|---|
| BAD DEBT | $573,654 | $573,654 | |
| SUPPLIES | $502,143 | $502,143 | |
| MEMBERSHIP DUES | $144,558 | $27,128 | $117,430 |
| REPRODUCTION COSTS | $131,088 | $5,446 | $125,642 |
All Other Expenses AllOtherExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $494,570 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $403,030 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $91,540 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $21,527,102 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $15,987,481 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $5,539,621 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $0 | FundraisingAmt |
Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $2,421,936 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $3,735,971 | EOYAmt |
Savings And Temp Cash Invst SavingsAndTempCashInvstGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $4,031,814 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $5,420,396 | EOYAmt |
Accounts Receivable AccountsReceivableGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $739,504 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $207,497 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss | $3,690,466 | LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt |
| Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec | $2,801,958 | LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt |
Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $794,574 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $888,508 | EOYAmt |
Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $7,987,828 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $10,252,372 | EOYAmt |
Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $53,341 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $94,097 | EOYAmt |
Unsecured Notes Loans Payable UnsecuredNotesLoansPayableGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| EOY | $2,628,423 | EOYAmt |
Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $53,341 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $2,722,520 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Organization Follows FASB117 | Yes (X) | OrganizationFollowsFASB117Ind |
No Donor Restriction Net Assets NoDonorRestrictionNetAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $7,934,487 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $7,529,852 | EOYAmt |
Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $7,934,487 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $7,529,852 | EOYAmt |
Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $7,987,828 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $10,252,372 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Info In Schedule O Part XI | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartXIInd |
| Reconcilation Revenue Expnss | -$404,635 | ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt |
| Method Of Accounting Accrual | Yes (X) | MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd |
| Accountant Compile Or Review | false | AccountantCompileOrReviewInd |
| FS Audited | Yes (true) | FSAuditedInd |
FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Separate Basis Fincl Stmt | Yes (X) | SeparateBasisFinclStmtInd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Audit Committee | Yes (true) | AuditCommitteeInd |
| Federal Grant Audit Required | Yes (true) | FederalGrantAuditRequiredInd |
| Federal Grant Audit Performed | Yes (true) | FederalGrantAuditPerformedInd |
Schedule A IRS990ScheduleA
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| School | Yes (X) | SchoolInd |
Schedule B IRS990ScheduleB
Contributor Information ContributorInformationGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Contributor | RESTRICTED | ContributorNum |
Contributor Business Name ContributorBusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | RESTRICTED | BusinessNameLine1 |
Contributor US Address ContributorUSAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | RESTRICTED | AddressLine1 |
| Address Line2 | RESTRICTED | AddressLine2 |
| City | RESTRICTED | City |
| State | RESTRICTED | State |
| ZIP Code | RESTRICTED | ZIPCode |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Contributions | RESTRICTED | TotalContributionsAmt |
Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD
Leasehold Improvements LeaseholdImprovementsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $920,217 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Depreciation | $217,240 | DepreciationAmt |
| Book Value | $702,977 | BookValueAmt |
Equipment EquipmentGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $2,163,946 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Depreciation | $2,015,774 | DepreciationAmt |
| Book Value | $148,172 | BookValueAmt |
Other Land Buildings OtherLandBuildingsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $606,303 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Depreciation | $568,944 | DepreciationAmt |
| Book Value | $37,359 | BookValueAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Book Value Land Buildings | $888,508 | TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt |
| Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt | $21,486,270 | TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt |
| Other Revenue | $363,803 | OtherRevenueAmt |
| Revenue Not Reported | $363,803 | RevenueNotReportedAmt |
| Revenue Subtotal | $21,122,467 | RevenueSubtotalAmt |
| Total Revenue Per Form990 | $21,122,467 | TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt |
| Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt | $21,890,905 | TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt |
| Other Expenses Included | $363,803 | OtherExpensesIncludedAmt |
| Expenses Not Reported | $363,803 | ExpensesNotReportedAmt |
| Expenses Subtotal | $21,527,102 | ExpensesSubtotalAmt |
| Total Expenses Per Form990 | $21,527,102 | TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (2 entries)
| Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDesc | ExplanationExplanationTxt |
|---|---|
| SCHEDULE D, PAGE 4, PART XI, LINE 2D | INTERCOMPANY SERVICE FEES 363,803 |
| SCHEDULE D, PAGE 4, PART XII, LINE 2D | INTERCOMPANY SERVICE FEES 363,803 |
Schedule E IRS990ScheduleE
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Nondiscriminatory Policy Stmt | Yes (true) | NondiscriminatoryPolicyStmtInd |
| Policy Stmt In Brochures Etc | Yes (true) | PolicyStmtInBrochuresEtcInd |
| Plcy Pblczd Via Broadcast Media | Yes (true) | PlcyPblczdViaBroadcastMediaInd |
| Maintain Racial Comp Recs | Yes (true) | MaintainRacialCompRecsInd |
| Maintain Scholarships Recs | Yes (true) | MaintainScholarshipsRecsInd |
| Maintain Cpy Of Brochures Etc | Yes (true) | MaintainCpyOfBrochuresEtcInd |
| Maintain Cpy Of All Sol | Yes (true) | MaintainCpyOfAllSolInd |
| Discriminate Race Stdnts Rghts | false | DiscriminateRaceStdntsRghtsInd |
| Discriminate Race Admiss Plcy | false | DiscriminateRaceAdmissPlcyInd |
| Discriminate Race Emplm Fculty | false | DiscriminateRaceEmplmFcultyInd |
| Discriminate Race Schs | false | DiscriminateRaceSchsInd |
| Discriminate Race Educ Plcy | false | DiscriminateRaceEducPlcyInd |
| Discriminate Race Use Of Fclts | false | DiscriminateRaceUseOfFcltsInd |
| Discriminate Race Athlt Prog | false | DiscriminateRaceAthltProgInd |
| Discriminate Race Other Acty | false | DiscriminateRaceOtherActyInd |
| Government Financial Aid Rcvd | Yes (true) | GovernmentFinancialAidRcvdInd |
| Government Financial Aid Rvkd | false | GovernmentFinancialAidRvkdInd |
| Compliance With Rev Proc7550 | Yes (true) | ComplianceWithRevProc7550Ind |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (2 entries)
| Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDesc | ExplanationExplanationTxt |
|---|---|
| SCHEDULE E, LINE 3 | TRIAD MATH AND SCIENCE ACADEMY COMPANY OPERATES TWO PUBLIC CHARTER SCHOOLS AND IS FUNDED BY THE STATE OF NORTH CAROLINA AND LOCAL GOVERMENT. NORTH CAROLINA REQUIRES A POLICY OF NONDISCRIMINATION AND THE SCHOOL'S NONDISCRIMINATION POLICY IS DISCLOSED IN ALL SOLICITATIONS FOR THE STUDENTS. |
| SCHEDULE E, LINE 6 | 6A) NORTH CAROLINA CHARTER SCHOOLS, FUNDED BY STATE & LOCAL GOVERNMENT. ALSO RECEIVES VARIOUS FEDERAL AND STATE GRANTS. |
Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (6 entries)
| Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDesc | ExplanationExplanationTxt |
|---|---|
| FORM 990, PAGE 6, PART VI, LINE 11B | PRESIDENT REVIEWS THE 990 PRIOR TO FILING. |
| FORM 990, PAGE 6, PART VI, LINE 12C | THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS REVIEWS THE POLICY ANNUALLY. IF ANY CONFLICTS ARISE THEY ARE REVIEWED AND RESOLVED BY THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS. |
| FORM 990, PAGE 6, PART VI, LINE 15A | THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS APPROVES COMPENSATION FOR THE TOP MANAGEMENT OFFICIAL. SALARY BASED ON STATE AND DISTRICT SALARY SCHEDULES AND SCHOOL SIZE. |
| FORM 990, PAGE 6, PART VI, LINE 15B | NO OFFICERS ARE COMPENSATED. ALL KEY EMPLOYEE COMPENSATION IS BASED ON STATE AND DISTRICT SALARY SCHEDULES. |
| FORM 990, PAGE 6, PART VI, LINE 19 | GOVERNING DOCUMENTS, SCHOOL POLICIES, AND FINANCIAL STATEMENTS ARE AVAILABLE FOR VIEWING BY THE PUBLIC AT THE ORGANIZATION'S OFFICE UPON REQUEST. |
| FORM 990, PART XI, LINE 9 | INTERCOMPANY SERVICE FEES 363,803 INTERCOMPANY SERVICE FEES -363,803 |
Schedule R IRS990ScheduleR
Id Related Tax Exempt Org IdRelatedTaxExemptOrgGrp (2 entries)
| Address Line1USAddress/AddressLine1Txt | CityUSAddress/CityNm | State AbbreviationUSAddress/StateAbbreviationCd | ZIPUSAddress/ZIPCd | EINEIN | Primary ActivitiesPrimaryActivitiesTxt | Legal Domicile StateLegalDomicileStateCd | Exempt Code SectionExemptCodeSectionTxt | Public Charity StatusPublicCharityStatusTxt | Direct Controlling NADirectControllingNACd | Controlled OrganizationControlledOrganizationInd |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| TRIAD EDUCATIONAL SERVICES | ||||||||||
| 123 SHORELAKE DR | GREENSBORO | NC | 27455 | 272186510 | ED SVCS | NC | 501C | 10 | N/A | false |
| CHARLOTTE EDUCATION FOUNDATION | ||||||||||
| 8701 MALLARD CREEK RD | CHARLOTTE | NC | 28262 | 464239471 | EDUCATION | NC | 501C | 2 | N/A | false |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Receipt Of Int Annts Rnts Rylts | false | ReceiptOfIntAnntsRntsRyltsInd |
| Gift Grnt Or Cap Contri To Oth Org | false | GiftGrntOrCapContriToOthOrgInd |
| Gift Grnt Cap Contri From Oth Org | false | GiftGrntCapContriFromOthOrgInd |
| Loans Or Guarantees To Other Org | false | LoansOrGuaranteesToOtherOrgInd |
| Loans Or Guarantees From Oth Org | false | LoansOrGuaranteesFromOthOrgInd |
| Div Related Organization | false | DivRelatedOrganizationInd |
| Asset Sale To Other Org | false | AssetSaleToOtherOrgInd |
| Asset Purchase From Other Org | false | AssetPurchaseFromOtherOrgInd |
| Asset Exchange | false | AssetExchangeInd |
| Rental Of Facilities To Oth Org | false | RentalOfFacilitiesToOthOrgInd |
| Rental Of Fclts From Oth Org | Yes (true) | RentalOfFcltsFromOthOrgInd |
| Perform Of Services For Oth Org | Yes (true) | PerformOfServicesForOthOrgInd |
| Perform Of Services By Other Org | Yes (true) | PerformOfServicesByOtherOrgInd |
| Sharing Of Facilities | false | SharingOfFacilitiesInd |
| Paid Employees Sharing | false | PaidEmployeesSharingInd |
| Reimbursement Paid To Other Org | false | ReimbursementPaidToOtherOrgInd |
| Reimbursement Paid By Other Org | false | ReimbursementPaidByOtherOrgInd |
| Transfer To Other Org | false | TransferToOtherOrgInd |
| Transfer From Other Org | false | TransferFromOtherOrgInd |
Transactions Related Org TransactionsRelatedOrgGrp (3 entries)
| Transaction TypeTransactionTypeTxt | InvolvedInvolvedAmt | Method Of Amount DeterminationMethodOfAmountDeterminationTxt |
|---|---|---|
| TRIAD EDUCATION SERVICES INC | ||
| K | $773,877 | CASH |
| CHARLOTTE EDUCATION FOUNDATION | ||
| L | $251,146 | FMV |
| TRIAD EDUCATION SERVICES INC | ||
| M | $281,757 | FMV |