STRATEGY STUDIO / NONPROFIT PEOPLE SEARCH

UCHICAGO MEDICINE NETWORK INC: Form 990, tax year 2019

View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗

Organization
UCHICAGO MEDICINE NETWORK INC (EIN 36-3181170)
Tax period
2019-07-01 to 2020-06-30
Filed
2021-05-14
IRS object ID
202131349349301733
Schema version
2019v5.0
Source
Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica

Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.

Return header ReturnHeader

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return2021-05-14T09:02:33-05:00ReturnTs
Tax Period End2020-06-30TaxPeriodEndDt

Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer Firm EIN135565207PreparerFirmEIN

Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1KPMG LLPBusinessNameLine1Txt

Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1191 WEST NATIONWIDE BLVD STE 500AddressLine1Txt
CityCOLUMBUSCityNm
State AbbreviationOHStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP432152568ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return Type990ReturnTypeCd
Tax Period Begin2019-07-01TaxPeriodBeginDt

Filer Filer

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN363181170EIN

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1UCM Community Health & Hospital Division IncBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name ControlUCMCBusinessNameControlTxt
Phone7083332300PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1One Ingalls DriveAddressLine1Txt
CityHarveyCityNm
State AbbreviationILStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP60426ZIPCd

Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonANN MCCOLGANPersonNm
Person TitleVP AND CHIEF TREASURY OFFICERPersonTitleTxt
Signature2021-05-14SignatureDt
Discuss With Paid PreparerYes (true)DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd

Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer PersonMOLLIE P LONGHOUSEPreparerPersonNm
PTINP00294881PTIN
Phone6142491929PhoneNum
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Tax2019TaxYr
Build TS2022-09-23 18:48:47ZBuildTS

Form 990 IRS990

Principal Ofcr Business Name PrincipalOfcrBusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1BRIAN SINOTTEBusinessNameLine1Txt

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1One Ingalls DriveAddressLine1Txt
CityHarveyCityNm
State AbbreviationILStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP60426ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gross Receipts$13,455,152GrossReceiptsAmt
Group Return For AffiliatesfalseGroupReturnForAffiliatesInd
Organization501c3Yes (X)Organization501c3Ind
Website AddressWWW.INGALLS.ORGWebsiteAddressTxt
Type Of Organization CorpYes (X)TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd
Formation1981FormationYr
Legal Domicile StateILLegalDomicileStateCd
Activity Or MissionUCM COMMUNITY HEALTH & HOSPITAL DIVISION, INC. (UCHHD) SUPPORTS AND ENCOURAGES HEALTH AND HUMAN SERVICE BY PROVIDING ASSISTANCE TO RELATED 501 (C) (3) HOSPITALS.ActivityOrMissionDesc
Voting Members Governing Body8VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt
Voting Members Independent3VotingMembersIndependentCnt
Total Employee0TotalEmployeeCnt
Total Volunteers4TotalVolunteersCnt
Total Gross UBI-$14,638TotalGrossUBIAmt
Net Unrelated Bus Txbl Incm-$14,638NetUnrelatedBusTxblIncmAmt
CY Contributions Grants$0CYContributionsGrantsAmt
PY Program Service Revenue$18,392,192PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
CY Program Service Revenue$13,084,700CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
PY Investment Income$194,543PYInvestmentIncomeAmt
CY Investment Income$334,773CYInvestmentIncomeAmt
PY Other Revenue-$825PYOtherRevenueAmt
CY Other Revenue-$14,638CYOtherRevenueAmt
PY Total Revenue$18,585,910PYTotalRevenueAmt
CY Total Revenue$13,404,835CYTotalRevenueAmt
CY Grants And Similar Paid$0CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
CY Benefits Paid To Members$0CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$0CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Fundraising Expense$0CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt
PY Other Expenses$19,478,742PYOtherExpensesAmt
CY Other Expenses$14,010,391CYOtherExpensesAmt
PY Total Expenses$19,478,742PYTotalExpensesAmt
CY Total Expenses$14,010,391CYTotalExpensesAmt
PY Revenues Less Expenses-$892,832PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
CY Revenues Less Expenses-$605,556CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
Total Assets BOY$45,827,667TotalAssetsBOYAmt
Total Assets EOY$97,122,478TotalAssetsEOYAmt
Total Liabilities BOY$54,628,278TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt
Total Liabilities EOY$110,807,829TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY-$8,800,611NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY-$13,685,351NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt
MissionUCHHD SUPPORTS AND ENCOURAGES HEALTH AND HUMAN SERVICE BY PROVIDING SUPPORT, DIRECTLY OR INDIRECTLY TO INGALLS MEMORIAL HOSPITAL, THE UNIVERSITY OF CHICAGO MEDICAL CENTER, AND OTHER RELATED TAX-EXEMPT ORGANIZATIONS.MissionDesc
Significant New Program SrvcfalseSignificantNewProgramSrvcInd
Significant ChangefalseSignificantChangeInd
Expense$10,799,490ExpenseAmt
Revenue$13,084,700RevenueAmt
DescUCM COMMUNITY HEALTH & HOSPITAL DIVISION, INC. INCREASES EFFICIENCY IN ADMINISTERING PROGRAMS BY SPONSORING PRODUCTIVITY AND COST SAVINGS INITIATIVES FOR RELATED AND AFFILIATED 501(C)(3) ORGANIZATIONS. UCHHD OPERATES TWO PROFESSIONAL OFFICE BUILDINGS TO PROVIDE ACCESS TO HEALTHCARE SERVICES FOR COMMUNITY MEMBERS.Desc
Total Program Service Expenses$10,799,490TotalProgramServiceExpensesAmt
Described In Section501c3Yes (true)DescribedInSection501c3Ind
Schedule B RequiredfalseScheduleBRequiredInd
Political Campaign ActyfalsePoliticalCampaignActyInd
Lobbying ActivitiesfalseLobbyingActivitiesInd
Donor Advised FundfalseDonorAdvisedFundInd
Conservation EasementsfalseConservationEasementsInd
Collections Of ArtfalseCollectionsOfArtInd
Credit CounselingfalseCreditCounselingInd
Donor Rstr Or Quasi EndowmentsfalseDonorRstrOrQuasiEndowmentsInd
Report Land Building EquipmentYes (true)ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd
Report Investments Other SecfalseReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd
Report Program Related InvstfalseReportProgramRelatedInvstInd
Report Other AssetsYes (true)ReportOtherAssetsInd
Report Other LiabilitiesYes (true)ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd
Include FIN48 FootnoteYes (true)IncludeFIN48FootnoteInd
Independent Audit Fincl StmtfalseIndependentAuditFinclStmtInd
Consolidated Audit Fincl StmtYes (true)ConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd
School OperatingfalseSchoolOperatingInd
Foreign OfficefalseForeignOfficeInd
Foreign ActivitiesYes (true)ForeignActivitiesInd
More Than5000 K To OrgfalseMoreThan5000KToOrgInd
More Than5000 K To IndividualsfalseMoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd
Professional FundraisingfalseProfessionalFundraisingInd
Fundraising ActivitiesfalseFundraisingActivitiesInd
Gaming ActivitiesfalseGamingActivitiesInd
Operate HospitalfalseOperateHospitalInd
Grants To OrganizationsfalseGrantsToOrganizationsInd
Grants To IndividualsfalseGrantsToIndividualsInd
Schedule J RequiredYes (true)ScheduleJRequiredInd
Tax Exempt BondsfalseTaxExemptBondsInd
Engaged In Excess Benefit TransfalseEngagedInExcessBenefitTransInd
PY Excess Benefit TransfalsePYExcessBenefitTransInd
Loan OutstandingfalseLoanOutstandingInd
Grant To Related PersonfalseGrantToRelatedPersonInd
Business Rln With Org MemfalseBusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd
Business Rln With Fam MemfalseBusinessRlnWithFamMemInd
Business Rln With35 Ctrl EntfalseBusinessRlnWith35CtrlEntInd
Deductible Non Cash ContrifalseDeductibleNonCashContriInd
Deductible Art ContributionfalseDeductibleArtContributionInd
Terminate OperationsfalseTerminateOperationsInd
Partial LiquidationfalsePartialLiquidationInd
Disregarded EntityYes (true)DisregardedEntityInd
Related EntityYes (true)RelatedEntityInd
Related Organization Ctrl EntYes (true)RelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd
Transaction With Control EntYes (true)TransactionWithControlEntInd
Trnsfr Exmpt Non Chrtbl Rltd OrgfalseTrnsfrExmptNonChrtblRltdOrgInd
Activities Conducted PrtshpfalseActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd
Schedule O RequiredYes (true)ScheduleORequiredInd
Info In Schedule O Part VYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartVInd
IRP Document42IRPDocumentCnt
IRP Document W2 G0IRPDocumentW2GCnt
Backup Wthld ComplianceYes (true)BackupWthldComplianceInd
Employee0EmployeeCnt
Unrelated Bus Incm Over LimitYes (true)UnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd
Form990 T FiledYes (true)Form990TFiledInd
Foreign Financial AccountYes (true)ForeignFinancialAccountInd
Foreign CountryCJForeignCountryCd
Prohibited Tax Shelter TransfalseProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd
Taxable Party NotificationfalseTaxablePartyNotificationInd
Nondeductible ContributionsfalseNondeductibleContributionsInd
Quid Pro Quo ContributionsfalseQuidProQuoContributionsInd
Form8282 Property Disposed OffalseForm8282PropertyDisposedOfInd
Rcv Fnds To Pay Prsnl Bnft CntrctfalseRcvFndsToPayPrsnlBnftCntrctInd
Pay Premiums Prsnl Bnft CntrctfalsePayPremiumsPrsnlBnftCntrctInd
Indoor Tanning ServicesfalseIndoorTanningServicesInd
Subj To Tax Rmnrtn Ex Prcht PymtfalseSubjToTaxRmnrtnExPrchtPymtInd
Subject To Excs Tax Net Invst IncfalseSubjectToExcsTaxNetInvstIncInd
Info In Schedule O Part VIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd
Governing Body Voting Members8GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt
Independent Voting Member3IndependentVotingMemberCnt
Family Or Business RlnfalseFamilyOrBusinessRlnInd
Delegation Of Mgmt DutiesfalseDelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd
Change To Org DocumentsfalseChangeToOrgDocumentsInd
Material Diversion Or MisusefalseMaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd
Members Or StockholdersYes (true)MembersOrStockholdersInd
Election Of Board MembersYes (true)ElectionOfBoardMembersInd
Decisions Subject To ApprovaYes (true)DecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd
Minutes Of Governing BodyYes (true)MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd
Minutes Of CommitteesYes (true)MinutesOfCommitteesInd
Officer Mailing AddressfalseOfficerMailingAddressInd
Local ChaptersfalseLocalChaptersInd
Form990 Provided To Gvrn BodyYes (true)Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd
Conflict Of Interest PolicyYes (true)ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd
Annual Disclosure Covered PrsnYes (true)AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd
Regular Monitoring EnfrcYes (true)RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd
Whistleblower PolicyYes (true)WhistleblowerPolicyInd
Document Retention PolicyYes (true)DocumentRetentionPolicyInd
Compensation Process CEOYes (true)CompensationProcessCEOInd
Compensation Process OtherfalseCompensationProcessOtherInd
Investment In Joint VenturefalseInvestmentInJointVentureInd
Upon RequestYes (X)UponRequestInd

Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1RICHARD W SILVERIABusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Phone7083332300PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1ONE INGALLS DRIVEAddressLine1Txt
CityHARVEYCityNm
State AbbreviationILStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP60426ZIPCd

Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (16 entries)

TitleTitleTxtAverage Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRtAverage Hours Per Week Rltd OrgAverageHoursPerWeekRltdOrgRtIndividual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorIndOfficerOfficerIndReportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmtReportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmtOther CompensationOtherCompensationAmtFormer Ofcr Director TrusteeFormerOfcrDirectorTrusteeInd
BRIAN SINOTTE
BOARD MEMBER/PRESIDENT (EFF. 7/1/19)1.040.0Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$365,110$25,922
AUDRE G BAGNALL
BOARD MEMBER/EVP UCMC1.040.0Yes (X)$0$811,431$146,968
DAVID H ORTH MD
BOARD MEMBER1.02.0Yes (X)$0$20,363$0
JOHN A SVBODA
BOARD MEMBER UCMC1.01.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
KENNETH S POLONSKY MD
CHAIRMAN/BOARD MEMBER/EVP UCMC1.060.0Yes (X)$0$2,705,430$405,730
KEVIN M PURCELL
BOARD MEMBER1.01.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
RICHARD M KING
BOARD MEMBER (TERMED JAN 2020)1.02.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
SHARON O'KEEFE
BOARD MEMBER/PRESIDENT UCMC1.042.0Yes (X)$0$2,169,011$278,655
TERRY L VAN DER AA
BOARD MEMBER UCMC1.01.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
ANN MCCOLGAN
TREASURER1.042.0Yes (X)$0$384,023$82,275
DOUG SAEGESSER
CHIEF FINANCIAL OFFICER (EFF. 3/30/20)1.040.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
JENNIFER HILL
SECRETARY1.040.0Yes (X)$0$190,233$51,366
RANDY NEISWONGER
CHIEF OPERATING OFFICER (EFF. 12/21/19)1.040.0Yes (X)$0$25,226$831
RICHARD W SILVERIA
CHIEF FINANCIAL OFFICER, UCMC1.042.0Yes (X)$0$1,031,465$187,948
GARY GASBARRA
FRM CFO TIL 6/30/170.042.0$0$683,482$84,402Yes (X)
JONATHAN GOBLE
INTERIM PRES (THRU APR 2019)1.040.0$0$357,513$12,960Yes (X)
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Reportable Comp From Org$0TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt
Tot Reportable Comp Rltd Org$8,743,287TotReportableCompRltdOrgAmt
Total Other Compensation$1,277,057TotalOtherCompensationAmt
Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K0IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Former Ofcr Employees ListedYes (true)FormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd
Total Comp Greater Than150 KYes (true)TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd
Compensation From Other SrcsfalseCompensationFromOtherSrcsInd

Contractor Compensation ContractorCompensationGrp (5 entries)

Address Line1ContractorAddress/USAddress/AddressLine1TxtCityContractorAddress/USAddress/CityNmState AbbreviationContractorAddress/USAddress/StateAbbreviationCdZIPContractorAddress/USAddress/ZIPCdServicesServicesDescCompensationCompensationAmtAddress Line2ContractorAddress/USAddress/AddressLine2Txt
PRICEWATERHOUSECOOPERS LLP
300 MADISON AVENUENEW YORKNY10017AUDIT SERVICES$575,485
KPMG LLP
200 E RANDOLPH STREET SUITE 5500CHICAGOIL60601AUDIT AND TAX SERVICES$465,990
MORRISON MANAGEMENT SPECIALIST
400 NORTHRIDGE ROADSANDY SPRINGSGA30350FOOD SERVICE$295,719SUITE 600
TINLEY PARK CONVENTION CENTER
18451 CONVENTION CETNER DRIVETINLEY PARKIL60477SPECIAL EVENT VENUE$116,554
OLYMPIA FIELDS COUNTRY CLUB
2800 COUNTRY CLUB DRIVEOLYMPIA FIELDSIL60461SPECIAL EVENT VENUE$100,218
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K5CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Total Contributions$0TotalContributionsAmt

Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp (4 entries)

DescDescBusinessBusinessCdTotal Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmtRelated Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
MANAGEMENT FEE900099$4,625,525$4,625,525
SELF INSURANCE REVENUE900099$7,049,421$7,049,421
RENTAL INCOME900099$1,382,902$1,382,902
ICN PROGRAM REVENUE900099$26,852$26,852

Total Oth Program Service Rev TotalOthProgramServiceRevGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$0TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$0RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$0UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$0ExclusionAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Program Service Revenue$13,084,700TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt

Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$83,175TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$83,175ExclusionAmt

Gross Rents GrossRentsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Real$35,679RealAmt

Less Rental Expenses LessRentalExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Real$50,317RealAmt

Rental Income Or Loss RentalIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Real-$14,638RealAmt
Personal$0PersonalAmt

Net Rental Income Or Loss NetRentalIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column-$14,638TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue-$14,638UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt

Gross Amount Sales Assets GrossAmountSalesAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$251,598SecuritiesAmt

Gain Or Loss GainOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$251,598SecuritiesAmt
Other$0OtherAmt

Net Gain Or Loss Investments NetGainOrLossInvestmentsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$251,598TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$251,598ExclusionAmt

Miscellaneous Revenue MiscellaneousRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$0TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$0RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$0UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$0ExclusionAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Revenue Total$0OtherRevenueTotalAmt

Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$13,404,835TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$13,084,700RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue-$14,638UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$334,773ExclusionAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Info In Schedule O Part IXYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartIXInd

Fees For Services Management FeesForServicesManagementGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$278,568TotalAmt
Management And General$278,568ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Legal FeesForServicesLegalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$19,417TotalAmt
Management And General$19,417ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Accounting FeesForServicesAccountingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$14,915TotalAmt
Management And General$14,915ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Srvc Invst Mgmnt Fees FeesForSrvcInvstMgmntFeesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$20,580TotalAmt
Management And General$20,580ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Other FeesForServicesOtherGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,732,877TotalAmt
Program Services$346,428ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$1,386,449ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$0FundraisingAmt

Advertising AdvertisingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$81,191TotalAmt
Management And General$81,191ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Office Expenses OfficeExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$5,098TotalAmt
Program Services$4,584ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$514ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Information Technology InformationTechnologyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$656,875TotalAmt
Management And General$656,875ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Occupancy OccupancyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$74,068TotalAmt
Management And General$74,068ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Travel TravelGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$67,820TotalAmt
Program Services$67,820ProgramServicesAmt

Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$524,319TotalAmt
Management And General$524,319ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Insurance InsuranceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$6,850,204TotalAmt
Program Services$6,850,204ProgramServicesAmt

Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (4 entries)

DescDescTotalTotalAmtProgram ServicesProgramServicesAmtManagement And GeneralManagementAndGeneralAmt
Salary non-employees$2,679,224$2,679,224
Real estate taxes$556,260$402,255$154,005
Contracted Services$440,814$440,814
Miscellaneous expenses$8,161$8,161

All Other Expenses AllOtherExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt
Program Services$0ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$0ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$0FundraisingAmt

Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$14,010,391TotalAmt
Program Services$10,799,490ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$3,210,901ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$0FundraisingAmt

Savings And Temp Cash Invst SavingsAndTempCashInvstGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$15,498,114BOYAmt
EOY$72,876,222EOYAmt

Accounts Receivable AccountsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,202,764BOYAmt
EOY$1,065,558EOYAmt

Receivables From Officers Etc ReceivablesFromOfficersEtcGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Rcvbl From Disqualified Prsn RcvblFromDisqualifiedPrsnGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$320,212BOYAmt
EOY$494,983EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss$9,109,161LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt
Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec$2,014,663LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt

Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$7,629,450BOYAmt
EOY$7,094,498EOYAmt

Investments Pub Traded Sec InvestmentsPubTradedSecGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$5,837,779BOYAmt
EOY$6,070,684EOYAmt

Investments Other Securities InvestmentsOtherSecuritiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt

Investments Program Related InvestmentsProgramRelatedGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$3,805,475BOYAmt
EOY$3,856,099EOYAmt

Other Assets Total OtherAssetsTotalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$11,533,873BOYAmt
EOY$5,664,434EOYAmt

Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$45,827,667BOYAmt
EOY$97,122,478EOYAmt

Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$6,114,674BOYAmt
EOY$15,149,071EOYAmt

Loans From Officers Directors LoansFromOfficersDirectorsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Other Liabilities OtherLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$48,513,604BOYAmt
EOY$95,658,758EOYAmt

Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$54,628,278BOYAmt
EOY$110,807,829EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Organization Follows FASB117Yes (X)OrganizationFollowsFASB117Ind

No Donor Restriction Net Assets NoDonorRestrictionNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY-$8,800,611BOYAmt
EOY-$13,685,351EOYAmt

Donor Restriction Net Assets DonorRestrictionNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Org Does Not Follow FASB117Yes (X)OrgDoesNotFollowFASB117Ind

Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY-$8,800,611BOYAmt
EOY-$13,685,351EOYAmt

Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$45,827,667BOYAmt
EOY$97,122,478EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Info In Schedule O Part XIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartXIInd
Reconcilation Revenue Expnss-$605,556ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt
Net Unrlzd Gains Losses Invst-$81,289NetUnrlzdGainsLossesInvstAmt
Other Changes In Net Assets-$4,197,895OtherChangesInNetAssetsAmt
Method Of Accounting AccrualYes (X)MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd
Accountant Compile Or ReviewfalseAccountantCompileOrReviewInd
FS AuditedYes (true)FSAuditedInd

FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Consolidated Basis Fincl StmtYes (X)ConsolidatedBasisFinclStmtInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Audit CommitteeYes (true)AuditCommitteeInd
Federal Grant Audit RequiredfalseFederalGrantAuditRequiredInd

Schedule A IRS990ScheduleA

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Supporting Organization509a3Yes (X)SupportingOrganization509a3Ind
Supporting Org Type1Yes (X)SupportingOrgType1Ind
Supported Organizations2SupportedOrganizationsCnt

Supported Org Information SupportedOrgInformationGrp (2 entries)

EINEINOrganization TypeOrganizationTypeCdGoverning Document ListedGoverningDocumentListedIndSupportSupportAmtOther SupportOtherSupportAmt
THE INGALLS MEMORIAL HOSPITAL
3621708663false$0$0
UNIVERSITY OF CHICAGO MEDICAL CENTER
3634888133Yes (true)$0$0
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Supported Organizations Total2SupportedOrganizationsTotalCnt
Support Sum$0SupportSumAmt
Other Support Sum$0OtherSupportSumAmt

Form990 Sch A Supporting Org Form990SchASupportingOrgGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Listed By Name Governing DocfalseListedByNameGoverningDocInd
Suprt Org No IRS DeterminationfalseSuprtOrgNoIRSDeterminationInd
Supported Org Section C456falseSupportedOrgSectionC456Ind
Supported Org Not Organized USfalseSupportedOrgNotOrganizedUSInd
Organization Change Suprt OrgfalseOrganizationChangeSuprtOrgInd
Support Non Supported OrgfalseSupportNonSupportedOrgInd
Payment Substantial ContribtrfalsePaymentSubstantialContribtrInd
Loan Disqualified PersonfalseLoanDisqualifiedPersonInd
Controlled Disqualified PrsnfalseControlledDisqualifiedPrsnInd
Disqualified Prsn Controll IntfalseDisqualifiedPrsnControllIntInd
Disqualified Prsn Ownr IntfalseDisqualifiedPrsnOwnrIntInd
Excess Business Holdings RulesfalseExcessBusinessHoldingsRulesInd
Contribution ControllerfalseContributionControllerInd
Contribution FamilyfalseContributionFamilyInd
Contribution35 ControlledfalseContribution35ControlledInd

Form990 Sch A Type1 Suprt Org Form990SchAType1SuprtOrgGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Power Appoint Majority Dir TrstYes (true)PowerAppointMajorityDirTrstInd
Operate Benefit Non Suprt OrgYes (true)OperateBenefitNonSuprtOrgInd

Form990 Schedule A Part VI Form990ScheduleAPartVIGrp (2 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
Schedule A, Part IV, Section A, Line 1 Supported Orgs Listed By NameUCHHD DESIGNATES ITS SUPPORTED ORGANIZATIONS BY CLASS OR PURPOSE AS FOLLOWS: THE CORPORATION WILL AT ALL TIMES BE ORGANIZED AND OPERATED EXCLUSIVELY FOR CHARITABLE, SCIENTIFIC OR EDUCATIONAL PURPOSES WITHIN THE MEANING OF 501(C)(3) OF THE INTERNAL REVENUE LAW (THE "CODE"), TO PROMOTE AND SUPPORT, DIRECTLY OR INDIRECTLY, BY DONATION, LOAN OR OTHERWISE, THE INTERESTS AND PURPOSES OF ORGANIZATIONS THAT PROMOTE THE HEALTH OF THE COMMUNITY AND PROVIDE HEALTHCARE SERVICES, INCLUDING THE UNIVERSITY OF CHICAGO MEDICAL CENTER, AN ILLINOIS NOT FOR-PROFIT CORPORATION, PROVIDED THAT SUCH ORGANIZATIONS ARE TAX-EXEMPT UNDER 501(C)(3) OF THE CODE ARE DESCRIBED IN 509(A)(1) OR (2) OF THE CODE.
Schedule A, Part IV, Section B, Line 2 Benefit Of Supp. Org. Other Than The One Operating The Org.UCHHD OPERATED FOR THE BENEFIT OF THE UNIVERSITY OF CHICAGO MEDICAL CENTER (UCMC). UCMC CONTROLS UCHHD AND INDIRECTLY CONTROLS THE INGALLS MEMORIAL HOSPITAL (IMH). UCHHD CARRIED OUT THE PURPOSES OF UCMC BY SUPPORTING IMH TO PROVIDE SUPERIOR HEALTH CARE IN A COMPASSIONATE MANNER WHILE MINDFUL OF EACH PATIENT'S DIGNITY AND INDIVIDUALITY. UCMC CALLS UPON THE SKILLS AND THE EXPERTISE OF ALL WHO WORK TOGETHER TO ADVANCE MEDICAL INNOVATION, SERVE THE HEALTH NEEDS OF THE COMMUNITY AND FURTHER THE KNOWLEDGE OF THOSE DEDICATED TO CARING.

Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD

Land LandGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$448,148OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Book Value$448,148BookValueAmt

Buildings BuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$8,378,307OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$1,901,954DepreciationAmt
Book Value$6,476,353BookValueAmt

Equipment EquipmentGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$11,503OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$11,008DepreciationAmt
Book Value$495BookValueAmt

Other Land Buildings OtherLandBuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$271,203OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$101,701DepreciationAmt
Book Value$169,502BookValueAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Land Buildings$7,094,498TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt

Other Assets Org OtherAssetsOrgGrp (2 entries)

DescDescBook ValueBookValueAmt
INVESTMENTS - ICN$4,113,772
DUE TO AFFILIATES - NET$1,550,662
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Other Assets$5,664,434TotalBookValueOtherAssetsAmt

Other Liabilities Org OtherLiabilitiesOrgGrp (5 entries)

DescDescAmtAmt
DEFERRED COMPENSATION$4,680,651
SELF INSURANCE LIABILITY$2,994,650
DUE TO AFFILIATES$76,341,839
INVESTMENTS - MEDCENTRIX$9,022,478
MINORITY INTEREST - ICI$2,619,140
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Liability$95,658,758TotalLiabilityAmt
Footnote TextYes (X)FootnoteTextInd
Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$9,155,389TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Net Unrealized Gains Invst-$81,288NetUnrealizedGainsInvstAmt
Other Revenue-$4,197,895OtherRevenueAmt
Revenue Not Reported-$4,279,183RevenueNotReportedAmt
Revenue Subtotal$13,434,572RevenueSubtotalAmt
Investment Expenses Not Incld$20,580InvestmentExpensesNotIncldAmt
Other Revenues Not Included-$50,317OtherRevenuesNotIncludedAmt
Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt-$29,737RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt
Total Revenue Per Form990$13,404,835TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt
Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$14,040,128TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Other Expenses Included$50,317OtherExpensesIncludedAmt
Expenses Not Reported$50,317ExpensesNotReportedAmt
Expenses Subtotal$13,989,811ExpensesSubtotalAmt
Investment Expenses Not Incld2$20,580InvestmentExpensesNotIncld2Amt
Other Expenses Not Included$0OtherExpensesNotIncludedAmt
Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt$20,580ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt
Total Expenses Per Form990$14,010,391TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (4 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
Schedule D, Part X, Line 2 FIN 48 (ASC 740) footnoteTHE SYSTEM APPLIES ASC TOPIC 740, INCOME TAXES, WHICH CLARIFIES THE ACCOUNTING FOR UNCERTAINTY IN INCOME TAXES RECOGNIZED IN A COMPANY'S CONSOLIDATED FINANCIAL STATEMENTS. ASC TOPIC 740 PRESCRIBES A MORE-LIKELY-THAN-NOT RECOGNITION THRESHOLD AND MEASUREMENT ATTRIBUTE FOR THE FINANCIAL STATEMENT RECOGNITION AND MEASUREMENT OF A TAX POSITION TAKEN OR EXPECTED TO BE TAKEN. UNDER ASC TOPIC 740, TAX POSITIONS ARE EVALUATED FOR RECOGNITION, DERECOGNITION, AND MEASUREMENT USING CONSISTENT CRITERIA AND PROVIDE MORE INFORMATION ABOUT THE UNCERTAINTY IN INCOME TAX ASSETS AND LIABILITIES. AS OF JUNE 30, 2020 AND 2019, THE SYSTEM DOES NOT HAVE AN ASSET OR LIABILITY RECORDED FOR UNRECOGNIZED TAX POSITIONS. UCHHD IS A NOT-FOR-PROFIT CORPORATION AS DESCRIBED IN SECTION 501(C)(3) OF THE INTERNAL REVENUE CODE (THE CODE) AND IS EXEMPT FROM FEDERAL INCOME TAXES ON RELATED INCOME PURSUANT TO SECTION 501(A) OF THE CODE.
Schedule D, Part XI, Line 2(d) Other revenues in audited financial statements not in form 990LOSS ON INVESTMENT IN AFFILIATES - -4197895
Schedule D, Part XI, Line 4(b) Other revenues in form 990 not in audited financial statementsRECLASS RENTAL EXPENSE - -50317
Schedule D, Part XII, Line 2(d) Other expenses in audited financial statements not in form 990RECLASS RENTAL EXPENSES - 50317

Schedule F IRS990ScheduleF

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Grant Records MaintainedYes (true)GrantRecordsMaintainedInd

Account Activities Outside US AccountActivitiesOutsideUSGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
RegionCentral America and the CaribbeanRegionTxt
Offices1OfficesCnt
Employee0EmployeeCnt
Type Of Activities ConductedInvestmentsTypeOfActivitiesConductedTxt
Region Total Expenditures$818,919RegionTotalExpendituresAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Subtotal Offices1SubtotalOfficesCnt
Subtotal Employees0SubtotalEmployeesCnt
Continuation Total Office0ContinuationTotalOfficeCnt
Continuation Total Employee0ContinuationTotalEmployeeCnt
Total Office1TotalOfficeCnt
Total Employee0TotalEmployeeCnt
Subtotal Spent$818,919SubtotalSpentAmt
Continuation Spent$0ContinuationSpentAmt
Total Spent$818,919TotalSpentAmt
Transfer To Foreign CorpYes (true)TransferToForeignCorpInd
Interest In Foreign TrustfalseInterestInForeignTrustInd
Foreign Corp OwnershipYes (true)ForeignCorpOwnershipInd
Passive Foreign Investmest CofalsePassiveForeignInvestmestCoInd
Foreign PartnershipfalseForeignPartnershipInd
Boycott CountriesfalseBoycottCountriesInd

Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Compensation CommitteeYes (X)CompensationCommitteeInd
Independent ConsultantYes (X)IndependentConsultantInd
Compensation SurveyYes (X)CompensationSurveyInd
Board Or Committee ApprovalYes (X)BoardOrCommitteeApprovalInd
Severance PaymentYes (true)SeverancePaymentInd
Supplemental Nonqual Rtr PlanYes (true)SupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd
Equity Based Comp ArrngmfalseEquityBasedCompArrngmInd
Comp Based On Revenue Of Flng OrgfalseCompBasedOnRevenueOfFlngOrgInd
Comp Bsd On Rev Related OrgsfalseCompBsdOnRevRelatedOrgsInd
Comp Bsd Net Earns Flng OrgfalseCompBsdNetEarnsFlngOrgInd
Comp Bsd Net Earns Rltd OrgsfalseCompBsdNetEarnsRltdOrgsInd

Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp (9 entries)

TitleTitleTxtBase Compensation Filing OrgBaseCompensationFilingOrgAmtCompensation Based On Rltd OrgsCompensationBasedOnRltdOrgsAmtBonus Filing OrganizationBonusFilingOrganizationAmountBonus Related OrganizationsBonusRelatedOrganizationsAmtOther Compensation Filing OrgOtherCompensationFilingOrgAmtOther Compensation Rltd OrgsOtherCompensationRltdOrgsAmtDeferred Compensation Flng OrgDeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmtDeferred Comp Rltd OrgsDeferredCompRltdOrgsAmtNontaxable Benefits Filing OrgNontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmtNontaxable Benefits Rltd OrgsNontaxableBenefitsRltdOrgsAmtTotal Compensation Filing OrgTotalCompensationFilingOrgAmtTotal Compensation Rltd OrgsTotalCompensationRltdOrgsAmtComp Report Prior990 Filing OrgCompReportPrior990FilingOrgAmtComp Report Prior990 Rltd OrgsCompReportPrior990RltdOrgsAmt
BRIAN SINOTTE
BOARD MEMBER/PRESIDENT (EFF. 7/1/19)$0$230,601$0$65,000$0$69,509$0$19,615$0$6,307$0$391,032$0$0
KENNETH S POLONSKY MD
CHAIRMAN/BOARD MEMBER/EVP UCMC$0$1,528,076$0$811,750$0$365,604$0$382,200$0$23,530$0$3,111,160$0$336,750
AUDRE G BAGNALL
BOARD MEMBER/EVP UCMC$0$528,219$0$229,661$0$53,551$0$109,407$0$37,561$0$958,399$0$0
SHARON O'KEEFE
BOARD MEMBER/PRESIDENT UCMC$0$1,211,876$0$630,776$0$326,359$0$242,594$0$36,061$0$2,447,666$0$211,457
ANN MCCOLGAN
TREASURER$0$266,033$0$53,842$0$64,148$0$45,306$0$36,969$0$466,298$0$23,757
JENNIFER HILL
SECRETARY$0$190,233$0$0$0$0$0$14,905$0$36,461$0$241,599$0$0
RICHARD W SILVERIA
CHIEF FINANCIAL OFFICER, UCMC$0$746,255$0$241,433$0$43,777$0$151,812$0$36,136$0$1,219,413$0$0
GARY GASBARRA
FRM CFO TIL 6/30/17$0$459,009$0$118,122$0$106,351$0$61,484$0$22,918$0$767,884$0$44,666
JONATHAN GOBLE
INTERIM PRES (THRU APR 2019)$0$175,131$0$65,000$0$117,382$0$4,423$0$8,537$0$370,473$0$0

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (3 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
Schedule J, Part II Column (B)TAXABLE INCOME REPORTED IN COLUMN (B) MAY INCLUDE PAYMENTS FROM THE SUPPLEMENTAL EXECUTIVE RETIREMENT PLAN (SERP). IN MOST CASES, THESE PAYMENTS WERE EARNED OVER MANY YEARS OF EMPLOYMENT AND THE AMOUNTS HAD PREVIOUSLY BEEN SUBJECT TO VESTING RULES. SERP PAYMENT AMOUNTS EARNED IN PRIOR YEARS WERE PREVIOUSLY REPORTED ON THE FORM 990 AS DEFERRED COMPENSATION AND ARE REPORTED IN THIS 2019 FORM 990 ON SCHEDULE J, PART II, COLUMN (F). AN INDEPENDENT COMPENSATION COMMITTEE OF THE BOARD ANNUALLY REVIEWS THESE BENEFITS IN COMPARISON TO MARKET DATA AND HAS CONCLUDED THAT THESE BENEFITS AND ALL OTHER FORMS OF COMPENSATION PROVIDED TO THESE INDIVIDUALS ARE REASONABLE. THE INDEPENDENT COMPENSATION COMMITTEE OF THE BOARD CONDUCTS ITS REVIEW AND APPROVAL OF ALL EXECUTIVE COMPENSATION, INCLUDING THESE SERP AMOUNTS, IN A MANNER THAT QUALIFIES FOR THE REBUTTABLE PRESUMPTION OF REASONABLENESS UNDER FEDERAL TAX LAW. THIS IS A RIGOROUS REVIEW PROCESS DESIGNED FOR TAX-EXEMPT ORGANIZATIONS BY THE INTERNAL REVENUE SERVICE, AND IT MEANS THAT THE BOARD COMPENSATION COMMITTEE DOES NOT HAVE ANY CONFLICTS OF INTEREST, AND RELIES ON MARKET DATA COMPILED BY AN INDEPENDENT COMPENSATION CONSULTANT TO SUPPORT ALL EXECUTIVE PAY AS MARKET COMPETITIVE AND REASONABLE.
Schedule J, Part I, Line 3 Arrangement used to establish the top management official's compensationCOMPENSATION OF THE PRESIDENT AND CEO OF UCHHD IS REVIEWED AND RECOMMENDED FOR APPROVAL BY THE COMPENSATION COMMITTEE OF UCM COMMUNITY HEALTH & HOSPITAL DIVISION, INC. THE COMMITTEE'S DETERMINATION PROCESS UTILIZES A COMBINATION OF AN INDEPENDENT COMPENSATION CONSULTANT, COMPENSATION STUDIES/SURVEYS, ALONG WITH APPROVAL BY THE COMPENSATION COMMITTEE, WHICH IS THEN REVIEWED AND APPROVED BY THE UCMC COMPENSATION COMMITTEE. THE UCHHD COMPENSATION COMMITTEE CONDUCTS ITS REVIEW AND APPROVAL PROCESS IN A MANNER DESIGNED TO QUALIFY FOR THE REBUTTABLE PRESUMPTION OF REASONABLENESS UNDER FEDERAL TAX LAW. THIS IS A RIGOROUS REVIEW AND APPROVAL PROCESS DESIGNED FOR TAX-EXEMPT ORGANIZATIONS BY THE INTERNAL REVENUE SERVICE, AND IS DESIGNED TO RESULT IN COMPETITIVE AND REASONABLE COMPENSATION.
Schedule J, Part I, Line 4b Supplemental nonqualified retirement planCERTAIN INDIVIDUALS LISTED IN SCHEDULE J, PART II PARTICIPATE IN A SUPPLEMENTAL NON-QUALIFIED RETIREMENT PLAN TO WHICH UCMC MAKES ANNUAL CONTRIBUTIONS. THESE CONTRIBUTIONS ARE AT RISK AND DO NOT BECOME VESTED AND PAYABLE UNLESS AND UNTIL THE INDIVIDUAL SATISFIES A SUBSTANTIAL FUTURE SERVICE REQUIREMENT. THE FOLLOWING INDIVIDUALS HAD CONTRIBUTIONS MADE TO THE PLAN IN JANUARY 2020 FOR CALENDAR YEAR 2019: SHARON O'KEEFE KENNETH POLONSKY ANN MCCOLGAN AUDRE G. BAGNALL BRIAN SINOTTE GARY GASBARRA RICHARD SILVERIA THE FOLLOWING INDIVIDUALS BECAME VESTED IN, AND WERE TAXED ON, AMOUNTS PREVIOUSLY CREDITED UNDER THE PLAN TO THE INDIVIDUAL FOR SERVICES PROVIDED TO THE ORGANIZATION IN PRIOR YEARS (INCLUDED IN 2019 W-2S): SHARON O'KEEFE - $211,457 KENNETH POLONSKY - $336,750 ANN MCCOLGAN - $23,757 GARY GASBARRA - $44,666

Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (10 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
Form 990, Part VI, Line 6 Classes of members or stockholdersPURSUANT TO THE ORGANIZATION'S GOVERNING DOCUMENTS, THE SOLE VOTING MEMBER OF THE ORGANIZATION IS THE UNIVERSITY OF CHICAGO MEDICAL CENTER. AS THE ORGANIZATION'S SOLE CORPORATE MEMBER, IT HAS THE RIGHT TO PARTICIPATE IN THE ORGANIZATION'S GOVERNANCE.
Form 990, Part VI, Line 7a Members or stockholders electing members of governing bodyTHE BOARD OF DIRECTORS SHALL CONSIST OF NINE INDIVIDUALS. FIVE OF THE NINE DIRECTORS SHALL BE ELECTED BY THE MEMBER BOARD FROM AMONG INDIVIDUALS SERVING AS TRUSTEES OF THE MEMBER BOARD OR MEMBERS OF THE SENIOR LEADERSHIP TEAM OF THE UNIVERSITY OF CHICAGO MEDICAL CENTER.
Form 990, Part VI, Line 7b Decisions requiring approval by members or stockholdersA DIRECTOR MAY BE REMOVED AT A DIRECTOR MAY BE REMOVED AT ANY TIME, WITH OR WITHOUT CAUSE, BY THE MEMBER BOARD OR THE EXECUTIVE COMMITTEE OF THE MEMBER BOARD AS DETERMINED BY THE MEMBER BOARD OR THE EXECUTIVE COMMITTEE OF THE MEMBER BOARD, AS THE CASE MAY BE, IN ITS SOLE DISCRETION. UNIVERSITY OF CHICAGO MEDICAL CENTER MUST APPROVE, AMONGST OTHER ITEMS, ANY MODIFICATION OR AMENDMENT TO ANY MISSION STATEMENT, ANY STATEMENT OF GOALS OR VALUES, THESE BYLAWS OR THE CORPORATION'S ARTICLES OF INCORPORATION; THE SALE, LEASE, EXCHANGE, OR DISPOSITION OF SUBSTANTIALLY ALL THE ASSETS OF THE CORPORATION OR ANY OF ITS AFFILIATES; AND THE MERGER, CONSOLIDATION OR DISSOLUTION OF THE CORPORATION OR ANY OF ITS AFFILIATES.
Form 990, Part VI, Line 11b Review of form 990 by governing bodyTHE FORM 990 IS PREPARED INTERNALLY AND REVIEWED IN DETAIL BY AN INDEPENDENT ACCOUNTING FIRM. THE FULL FORM 990, INCLUDING SUPPLEMENTAL SCHEDULES, WAS PRESENTED BY THE CHIEF FINANCIAL OFFICERS TO THE FINANCE COMMITTEE AT A COMMITTEE MEETING. THE FULL BOARD HAS GRANTED TO THE FINANCE COMMITTEE AUTHORITY TO APPROVE THE FORM 990. THE FULL BOARD WILL RECEIVE A REPORT FROM THE FINANCE COMMITTEE, DESCRIBING THE FINANCE COMMITTEE'S REVIEW PERFORMED. PRIOR TO THE FILING WITH THE IRS, THE FORM 990 WILL BE AVAILABLE AT THE ORGANIZATION'S BOARD MEETING FOR EACH MEMBER'S REVIEW.
Form 990, Part VI, Line 12c Conflict of interest policyPURSUANT TO THE ORGANIZATION'S CONFLICT OF INTEREST POLICY, ALL OFFICERS, DIRECTORS, BOARD MEMBERS, AND KEY EMPLOYEES MUST AVOID SITUATIONS IN WHICH THEIR PERSONAL INTERESTS MAY CONFLICT, OR APPEAR TO CONFLICT, WITH THE INTEREST OF INGALLS, AND INGALLS REVIEWS ITS OWN RELATIONSHIPS WITH OTHER CARE PROVIDERS, EDUCATIONAL INSTITUTIONS, AND PAYERS TO DETERMINE IF POTENTIAL CONFLICTS EXISTS. BOARD MEMBERS AND EMPLOYEES SHALL HAVE THE CONTINUING AFFIRMATIVE DUTY TO REPORT TO THE PRESIDENT AND CHIEF EXECUTIVE OFFICER (CEO) OF INGALLS ANY PERSONAL OWNERSHIP OF INTEREST OR OTHER RELATIONSHIP THAT MIGHT AFFECT THEIR ABILITY TO EXERCISE IMPARTIAL, ETHICAL BUSINESS JUDGMENTS IN THE AREA OF THEIR RESPONSIBILITIES. PER THE ORGANIZATION'S CONFLICT OF INTEREST POLICY, BOARD MEMBERS AND EMPLOYEES AT MANAGEMENT LEVEL WILL BE REQUIRED TO COMPLETE A CERTIFICATION AND DISCLOSURE FORM, ON A SCHEDULE DETERMINED BY THE CORPORATE COMPLIANCE OFFICER. COMPLETION OF THIS FORM IS A REQUIREMENT FOR ALL BOARD MEMBERS AND MANAGERIAL EMPLOYEES, AND MAY BE REQUIRED OF NON-MANAGEMENT EMPLOYEES AS DETERMINED BY THE PRESIDENT AND CEO AND CORPORATE COMPLIANCE OFFICER. EMPLOYEES ALSO HAVE A DUTY TO REPORT CONFLICTS OR POTENTIAL CONFLICTS OF INTEREST OF WHICH THEY MAY BE AWARE OF INVOLVING OTHER EMPLOYEES. EACH SITUATION REPORTED SHALL BE REVIEWED BY THE PRESIDENT AND CEO, AND INGALL'S CORPORATE COMPLIANCE OFFICER, AND A DETERMINATION SHALL BE MADE AS TO WHETHER A CONFLICT OF INTEREST EXISTS OF MAY ARISE FROM SUCH SITUATION. THE DECISION OF THE PRESIDENT AND CEO AND CORPORATE COMPLIANCE OFFICER REGARDING WHETHER A CONFLICT EXISTS SHALL BE FINAL. PERSONS WITH A CONFLICT ARE PROHIBITED FROM PARTICIPATING IN THE GOVERNING BODY'S RESOLUTION OF SUCH CONFLICT. THE ORGANIZATION FURTHER PROMOTES KNOWLEDGE AND UNDERSTANDING OF THE CONFLICT OF INTEREST POLICY IN THE EMPLOYEE HANDBOOK. EACH EMPLOYEE IS REQUIRED TO SIGN AN ACKNOWLEDGEMENT OF THE HANDBOOK UPON EMPLOYMENT.
Form 990, Part VI, Line 15a Process to establish compensation of top management officialTHE UNIVERSITY OF CHICAGO MEDICAL CENTER (UCMC) IS RESPONSIBLE FOR DETERMINING AND ADMINISTERING COMPENSATION FOR ALL OFFICERS OF EACH RESPECTIVE ENTITY WITHIN THE UCMC CORPORATE STRUCTURE. ALL COMPENSATION AND BENEFIT APPROVALS ARE MADE (BY THE UCM CHHD COMPENSATION COMMITTEE, AS EXPLAINED BELOW) AS RECOMMENDATIONS TO THE UCMC COMPENSATION COMMITTEE AND ARE SUBJECT TO FURTHER REVIEW AND APPROVAL BY THE UCMC COMPENSATION COMMITTEE. BELOW IS THE PROCESS USED TO ESTABLISH COMPENSATION FOR THE TOP MANAGEMENT OFFICIAL AND SENIOR EXECUTIVES. THE UCM COMMUNITY HOSPITAL AND HEALTHCARE DIVISION, INC (UCM CHHD) COMPENSATION COMMITTEE OF THE BOARD OF TRUSTEES (THE COMMITTEE) IS RESPONSIBLE FOR THE OVERSIGHT OF THE UCM CHHD EXECUTIVE COMPENSATION DECISION-MAKING PROCESS. ITS REVIEW PROCESS IS DESIGNED TO SATISFY THE PROCEDURAL CRITERIA NECESSARY TO QUALIFY FOR THE REBUTTABLE PRESUMPTION OF REASONABLENESS (UNDER INTERMEDIATE SANCTIONS REGULATIONS) WITH RESPECT TO THE TOTAL COMPENSATION AND BENEFITS PROVIDED. THE COMMITTEE IS COMPRISED OF INDEPENDENT MEMBERS OF THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS, ALL OF WHOM ARE "DISINTERESTED" WITHIN THE MEANING OF THE INTERMEDIATE SANCTION REGULATIONS. IT REVIEWS AND APPROVES COMPENSATION AND EMPLOYEE BENEFITS PROVIDED TO THE ORGANIZATION'S PRESIDENT AND KEY EXECUTIVES BY FOLLOWING ITS WRITTEN EXECUTIVE COMPENSATION PHILOSOPHY STATEMENT AND WRITTEN COMPENSATION REVIEW PROCESS, WHICH INCLUDES SEEKING COUNSEL FROM OUTSIDE PROFESSIONAL ADVISORS AND RELYING IN ADVANCE ON APPROPRIATE COMPARABILITY DATA (FOR FUNCTIONALLY SIMILAR POSITIONS AT SIMILARLY SITUATED HEALTHCARE ORGANIZATIONS) PROVIDED BY AN INDEPENDENT THIRD-PARTY CONSULTANT. THE COMMITTEE REVIEWS AND APPROVES ALL NEW COMPENSATION RANGES, AS WELL AS CURRENT PACKAGES FOR NEWLY HIRED EXECUTIVES , AS NEEDED, BUT AT LEAST ANNUALLY. IT PREPARES A TIMELY AND THOROUGH WRITTEN RECORD OF ITS DELIBERATIONS AND CONCLUSIONS.
Form 990, Part VI, Line 19 Required documents available to the publicALL DOCUMENTS ARE AVAILABLE UPON REQUEST.
Form 990, Part VII, Section A FORMER OFFICERGARY GASBARRA IS A CURRENT EXECUTIVE OF UCMC AND THE LISTED COMPENSATION RELATES TO THE EMPLOYEE'S ONGOING POSITION AT UCMC, NOT AS FORMER CFO OF UCM CHHD.
Form 990, Part IX, Line 11g Other FeesUCMC CHARGEBACKS - Total Expense: 1041844, Program Service Expense: 152564, Management and General Expenses: 889280, Fundraising Expenses: ; INTERNAL AUDIT FEES - Total Expense: 497059, Program Service Expense: , Management and General Expenses: 497059, Fundraising Expenses: ; RECRUITMENT - Total Expense: 193864, Program Service Expense: 193864, Management and General Expenses: , Fundraising Expenses: ; PURCHASED SERVICES - Total Expense: 110, Program Service Expense: , Management and General Expenses: 110, Fundraising Expenses: ; - Total Expense: , Program Service Expense: , Management and General Expenses: , Fundraising Expenses: ;
Form 990, Part XI, Line 9 Other changes in net assets or fund balancesLOSS ON INVESTMENT IN AFFILIATES - -4197895;

Schedule R IRS990ScheduleR

Id Disregarded Entities IdDisregardedEntitiesGrp

Disregarded Entity Name DisregardedEntityName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1INGALLS CARE NETWORK LLCBusinessNameLine1Txt

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line171 W 156TH STREET SUITE 500AddressLine1Txt
CityHARVEYCityNm
State AbbreviationILStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP60426ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN352477424EIN
Primary ActivitiesHEALTHCAREPrimaryActivitiesTxt
Legal Domicile StateILLegalDomicileStateCd
Total Income$0TotalIncomeAmt
End Of Year Assets$1,780,313EndOfYearAssetsAmt

Direct Controlling Entity Name DirectControllingEntityName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1UCHHDBusinessNameLine1Txt

Id Related Tax Exempt Org IdRelatedTaxExemptOrgGrp (36 entries)

Address Line1USAddress/AddressLine1TxtCityUSAddress/CityNmState AbbreviationUSAddress/StateAbbreviationCdZIPUSAddress/ZIPCdEINEINPrimary ActivitiesPrimaryActivitiesTxtLegal Domicile StateLegalDomicileStateCdExempt Code SectionExemptCodeSectionTxtPublic Charity StatusPublicCharityStatusTxtBusiness Name Line1DirectControllingEntityName/BusinessNameLine1TxtControlled OrganizationControlledOrganizationIndLegal Domicile Foreign CountryLegalDomicileForeignCountryCdAddress Line1ForeignAddress/AddressLine1TxtCityForeignAddress/CityNmProvince Or StateForeignAddress/ProvinceOrStateNmCountryForeignAddress/CountryCdForeign PostalForeignAddress/ForeignPostalCd
ARCH DEVELOPMENT CORPORATION
5555 S WOODLAWN AVENUECHICAGOIL60637363485244TECH TRANSFERIL501(c)(3)Type IUNIV CHICAGOfalse
ASIAN HEALTH COALITION
180 W WASHINGTON ST SUITE 1CHICAGOIL60602311607193HLTH ACCESSIL501(c)(3)10UNIV CHICAGOfalse
CHAPIN HALL CENTER FOR CHILDREN
1313 E 60TH STREETCHICAGOIL60637362167012POL RES CTRIL501(c)(3)7NAfalse
CHICAGO HOME FOR THE INCURABLES
5801 S ELLIS AVENUECHICAGOIL60637362169138SUPP RESEARCHIL501(c)(3)Type IUNIV CHICAGOfalse
CHICAGO TUMOR INSTITUTE
5801 S ELLIS AVENUECHICAGOIL60637237136019SUPP RESEARCHIL501(c)(3)Type IUNIV CHICAGOfalse
COURT THEATRE FUND
5535 S ELLIS AVENUECHICAGOIL60637363203660SUPP THE ARTSIL501(c)(3)Type IUNIV CHICAGOfalse
FERMI RESEARCH ALLIANCE LLC
PO BOX 500BATAVIAIL60510571239010MANAGE LABIL501(c)(3)7NAfalse
HYMEN MILGROM SUPPORTING ORGANIZATION
33 N LASALLE ST STE 2131CHICAGOIL60602466789522SUPP EDU RESVA501(c)(3)Type III-ONAfalse
INGALLS DEVELOPMENT FOUNDATION
ONE INGALLS DRIVEHARVEYIL60426363189150SUPPORTIL501(c)(3)7UCHHDYes (true)
INGALLS HEALTH VENTURES
ONE INGALLS DRIVEHARVEYIL60426363239703AMBULATORYIL501(c)(3)Type IUCHHDYes (true)
INGALLS HOME CARE
ONE INGALLS DRIVEHARVEYIL60426363367939HEALTHCAREIL501(c)(3)10IMHfalse
INGALLS MEMORIAL HOSPITAL
ONE INGALLS DRIVEHARVEYIL60426362170866HOSPITALIL501(c)(3)3UCHHDYes (true)
LAKE PARK ASSOCIATES
5801 S ELLIS AVENUECHICAGOIL60637366111317PROP HOLDGIL501(c)(2)UNIV CHICAGOfalse
NATIONAL OPINION RESEARCH CENTER (NORC)
55 E MONROE AVENUECHICAGOIL60603362167808SO SCI SRVYSIL501(c)(3)7NAfalse
PRIMARY HEALTHCARE ASSOCIATES SC
71 W 156TH STREETHARVEYIL60426364132865HEALTHCAREIL501(c)(3)10UCHHDYes (true)
THE JOHN CRERAR FOUNDATION
5730 S ELLIS AVENUECHICAGOIL60637363155157SUPP LIBRARYIL501(c)(3)Type III-OUNIV CHICAGOfalse
THE MARINE BIOLOGICAL LABORATORY
7 MBL STREETWOODS HOLEMA02543042104690RES & EDUMA501(c)(3)7UNIV CHICAGOfalse
THE QUADRANGLE CLUB
5801 S ELLIS AVENUECHICAGOIL60637361655190SOCIAL CLUBIL501(c)(7)UNIV CHICAGOfalse
THE UNIV OF CHICAGO FDN IN THE HONG KONG LTD
FUNDRAISINGUNIV CHICAGOfalseHK
THE UNIVERSITY OF CHICAGO CLOISTERS CLUB
1212 E 59TH STREETCHICAGOIL60637SOCIAL CLUBILUNIV CHICAGOfalse
UCHICAGO RESEARCH BANGLADESH LTD
RESEARCHUCH RS INTLfalseBG
UCHICAGO RESEARCH INTERNATIONAL LIMITED
5801 S ELLIS AVENUECHICAGOIL60637262741573RESEARCHIL501(c)(3)Type IUNIV CHICAGOfalse
UCM CARE NETWORK MEDICAL GROUP INC
5841 S MARYLAND AVE MC 1086CHICAGOIL60637474221241HEALTH SERVICEIL501(c)(3)10UCMCfalse
UCMC TITLE HOLDING CORPORATION
5841 S MARYLAND AVE MC 1086CHICAGOIL60637812126789TITLE HOLDIL501(c)(3)Type IUCMCfalse
UCMC TITLE HOLDING CORPORATION II NFP
5841 S MARYLAND AVE MC 1086CHICAGOIL60637821736040TITLE HOLDIL501(c)(3)Type IUCMCfalse
UNIV OF CHI BOOTH SCH OF BUS (SINGAPORE)
EDUCATIONUNIV CHICAGOfalseSN
UNIV OF CHI BOOTH SCH OF BUS (UK)
EDUCATIONUNIV CHICAGOfalseUK
UNIV OF CHICAGO CANCER RESEARCH FD
5801 S ELLIS AVENUECHICAGOIL60637366056201SUPP RESEARCHIL501(c)(3)Type IUNIV CHICAGOfalse
UNIV OF CHICAGO CENTER IN PARIS (FRANCE)
EDUCATIONUNIV CHICAGOfalseFR
UNIV OF CHICAGO CHARTER SCHOOL CORP
5801 S ELLIS AVENUECHICAGOIL60637364225812EDUCATIONIL501(c)(3)2UNIV CHICAGOfalse
UNIV OF CHICAGO PROPERTY HOLDING CO
5801 S ELLIS AVENUECHICAGOIL60637366108743PROP HOLDGIL501(c)(2)UNIV CHICAGOfalse
UNIV OF CHICAGO RETIREE MEDICAL TRUST
5801 S ELLIS AVENUECHICAGOIL60637363999692MEDICAL TRUSTIL501(c)(3)Type IUNIV CHICAGOfalse
UNIV OF CHICAGO SELF INSURANCE TRUST
5801 S ELLIS AVENUECHICAGOIL60637363020034MALPRAC TRIL501(c)(3)Type IUNIV CHICAGOfalse
UNIVERSITY OF CHICAGO
5801 S ELLIS AVENUECHICAGOIL60637362177139EDUCATIONIL501(c)(3)2NAfalse
UNIVERSITY OF CHICAGO MEDICAL CENTER
5841 S MARYLAND AVENUECHICAGOIL60637363188183HOSPITALIL501(c)(3)3UNIV CHICAGOfalse
UNIVERSITY OF CHICAGO TRUST (INDIA)
FUNDRAISINGUNIV CHICAGOfalseINL-9 East Wing Raheja Towers MG RoadBANGALOREKarnatakaIN560001

Id Related Org Txbl Partnership IdRelatedOrgTxblPartnershipGrp (3 entries)

Address Line1USAddress/AddressLine1TxtCityUSAddress/CityNmState AbbreviationUSAddress/StateAbbreviationCdZIPUSAddress/ZIPCdEINEINPrimary ActivitiesPrimaryActivitiesTxtLegal Domicile StateLegalDomicileStateCdBusiness Name Line1DirectControllingEntityName/BusinessNameLine1TxtPredominant Income TypePredominantIncomeTypeTxtDisproportionate AllocationsDisproportionateAllocationsIndGeneral Or Managing PartnerGeneralOrManagingPartnerIndAddress Line2USAddress/AddressLine2Txt
INGALLS SAME DAY SURGERY CTR
6701 W 159TH STTINLEY PARKIL60477363368549SURGERY CENTERILNAN/Afalsefalse
UCMC-SOLIS ON-CAMPUS MAMMOGRAPHY LLC
15601 DALLAS PARKWAY SUITE 500ADDISONTX75001352641914MAMMOGRAPHYDENAN/Afalsefalse
UCMC-SOLIS OFF-CAMPUS MAMMOGRAPHY SERVICES LLC
15601 DALLAS PARKWAYADDISONTX75001384108853MAMMOGRAPHYDENAN/AfalsefalseSUITE 300

Id Related Org Txbl Corp Tr IdRelatedOrgTxblCorpTrGrp (11 entries)

Address Line1USAddress/AddressLine1TxtCityUSAddress/CityNmState AbbreviationUSAddress/StateAbbreviationCdZIPUSAddress/ZIPCdPrimary ActivitiesPrimaryActivitiesTxtLegal Domicile StateLegalDomicileStateCdBusiness Name Line1DirectControllingEntityName/BusinessNameLine1TxtEntity TypeEntityTypeTxtControlled OrganizationControlledOrganizationIndEINEINLegal Domicile Foreign CountryLegalDomicileForeignCountryCdShare Of Total IncomeShareOfTotalIncomeAmtShare Of EOY AssetsShareOfEOYAssetsAmtOwnershipOwnershipPctAddress Line2USAddress/AddressLine2Txt
CHARITABLE LEAD TRUST (1)
5801 S ELLIS AVENUECHICAGOIL60637CHAR LEAD TRUSTILNATrustfalse
CHARITABLE REMAINDER TRUSTS (80)
5801 S ELLIS AVENUECHICAGOIL60637CHAR RMDR TRUSTILNATrustfalse
INGALLS CASUALTY INSURANCE LTD
ONE INGALLS DRIVEHARVEYIL60426LIAB INSURANCEUCHHDC CorporationYes (true)980485714CJ$2,547,977$44,076,0101
INGALLS HEALTH COUNCIL
ONE INGALLS DRIVEHARVEYIL60426PURCHASING GROUPILUCHHDC CorporationYes (true)273226539$0$01
INGALLS PROVIDER GROUP
ONE INGALLS DRIVEHARVEYIL60426INSURANCE SERVICEILIMHC CorporationYes (true)363485578$14,280,486$1,946,6571
MEDCENTRIX INC
ONE INGALLS DRIVEHARVEYIL60426BILLING & MGMTILUCHHDC CorporationYes (true)363374228$2,855,434$1,625,2361
PHOENIX OVERLAY FUND LTD
401 N MICHIGAN AVECHICAGOIL60611INVESTMENTNAfalseCJC/O INVST OFFICE
POOLED INCOME FUND (1)
5801 S ELLIS AVENUECHICAGOIL60637POOLED INCO FUNDILNAC Corporationfalse
SC CURRICULUM INC
70 WEST MADISON STCHICAGOIL60602SCNC CURRICULUMILNAC Corporationfalse
UCHICAGO (BEIJING) CONSULTING CO LTD
CONSULTINGNAfalseCH
UCHICAGO CENTER IN INDIA PRIVATE LIMITED
CONSULTINGNAC CorporationfalseIN
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Receipt Of Int Annts Rnts RyltsYes (true)ReceiptOfIntAnntsRntsRyltsInd
Gift Grnt Or Cap Contri To Oth OrgfalseGiftGrntOrCapContriToOthOrgInd
Gift Grnt Cap Contri From Oth OrgfalseGiftGrntCapContriFromOthOrgInd
Loans Or Guarantees To Other OrgfalseLoansOrGuaranteesToOtherOrgInd
Loans Or Guarantees From Oth OrgfalseLoansOrGuaranteesFromOthOrgInd
Div Related OrganizationfalseDivRelatedOrganizationInd
Asset Sale To Other OrgfalseAssetSaleToOtherOrgInd
Asset Purchase From Other OrgfalseAssetPurchaseFromOtherOrgInd
Asset ExchangefalseAssetExchangeInd
Rental Of Facilities To Oth OrgfalseRentalOfFacilitiesToOthOrgInd
Rental Of Fclts From Oth OrgfalseRentalOfFcltsFromOthOrgInd
Perform Of Services For Oth OrgYes (true)PerformOfServicesForOthOrgInd
Perform Of Services By Other OrgYes (true)PerformOfServicesByOtherOrgInd
Sharing Of FacilitiesYes (true)SharingOfFacilitiesInd
Paid Employees SharingYes (true)PaidEmployeesSharingInd
Reimbursement Paid To Other OrgYes (true)ReimbursementPaidToOtherOrgInd
Reimbursement Paid By Other OrgYes (true)ReimbursementPaidByOtherOrgInd
Transfer To Other OrgYes (true)TransferToOtherOrgInd
Transfer From Other OrgfalseTransferFromOtherOrgInd

Transactions Related Org TransactionsRelatedOrgGrp (9 entries)

Transaction TypeTransactionTypeTxtInvolvedInvolvedAmtMethod Of Amount DeterminationMethodOfAmountDeterminationTxt
INGALLS MEMORIAL HOSPITAL
Q$4,205,016FMV
INGALLS HOME CARE
Q$131,597FMV
INGALLS HEALTH VENTURES
Q$122,979FMV
MEDCENTRIX
Q$102,046FMV
INGALLS MEMORIAL HOSPITAL
P$278,568FMV
INGALLS PROVIDER GROUP
P$1,459,187FMV
INGALLS MEMORIAL HOSPITAL
A$261,734FMV
PRIMARY HEALTHCARE ASSOCIATES SC
A$463,777FMV
MEDCENTRIX
A$54,111FMV