STRATEGY STUDIO / NONPROFIT PEOPLE SEARCH

IVY TECH FOUNDATION INC: Form 990, tax year 2019

View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗

Organization
IVY TECH FOUNDATION INC (EIN 23-7073977)
Tax period
2019-07-01 to 2020-06-30
Filed
2021-05-14
IRS object ID
202131349349302583
Schema version
2019v5.2
Source
Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica

Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.

Return header ReturnHeader

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return2021-05-14T10:15:06-05:00ReturnTs
Tax Period End2020-06-30TaxPeriodEndDt

Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer Firm EIN352123203PreparerFirmEIN

Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1KSM BUSINESS SERVICES INCBusinessNameLine1Txt

Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1PO BOX 40857AddressLine1Txt
CityINDIANAPOLISCityNm
State AbbreviationINStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP46240ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return Type990ReturnTypeCd
Tax Period Begin2019-07-01TaxPeriodBeginDt

Filer Filer

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN237073977EIN

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1IVY TECH FOUNDATION INCBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name ControlIVYTBusinessNameControlTxt
Phone3179214749PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line150 W FALL CREEK PKWY NORTH DRIVEAddressLine1Txt
CityINDIANAPOLISCityNm
State AbbreviationINStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP462085752ZIPCd

Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonJOHN MURPHYPersonNm
Person TitlePRESIDENTPersonTitleTxt
Phone3179214749PhoneNum
Signature2021-05-13SignatureDt
Discuss With Paid PreparerYes (1)DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd

Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer PersonSCOTT A SCHUSTERPreparerPersonNm
PTINP00019243PTIN
Phone3175802000PhoneNum
Preparation2021-05-11PreparationDt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Tax2019TaxYr
Build TS2022-09-23 18:48:47ZBuildTS

Form 990 IRS990

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Principal OfficerJOHN MURPHYPrincipalOfficerNm

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line150 W FALL CREEK PKWY NORTH DRIVEAddressLine1Txt
CityINDIANAPOLISCityNm
State AbbreviationINStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP462085752ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gross Receipts$37,926,940GrossReceiptsAmt
Group Return For Affiliates0GroupReturnForAffiliatesInd
Organization501c3Yes (X)Organization501c3Ind
Website AddressWWW.IVYTECH.EDU/GIVINGWebsiteAddressTxt
Type Of Organization CorpYes (X)TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd
Formation1969FormationYr
Legal Domicile StateINLegalDomicileStateCd
Activity Or MissionTO RECEIVE, HOLD, INVEST AND ADMINISTER PROPERTY; AND TO SOLICIT AND RECEIVE CONTRIBUTIONS; AND TO MAKE EXPENDITURES TO OR FOR THE BENEFIT OF IVY TECH COMMUNITY COLLEGE.ActivityOrMissionDesc
Voting Members Governing Body59VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt
Voting Members Independent57VotingMembersIndependentCnt
Total Employee0TotalEmployeeCnt
Total Volunteers400TotalVolunteersCnt
Total Gross UBI$0TotalGrossUBIAmt
Net Unrelated Bus Txbl Incm$0NetUnrelatedBusTxblIncmAmt
PY Contributions Grants$21,407,845PYContributionsGrantsAmt
CY Contributions Grants$19,431,625CYContributionsGrantsAmt
PY Program Service Revenue$0PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
CY Program Service Revenue$0CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
PY Investment Income$3,055,260PYInvestmentIncomeAmt
CY Investment Income$2,162,343CYInvestmentIncomeAmt
PY Other Revenue$741,680PYOtherRevenueAmt
CY Other Revenue$514,792CYOtherRevenueAmt
PY Total Revenue$25,204,785PYTotalRevenueAmt
CY Total Revenue$22,108,760CYTotalRevenueAmt
PY Grants And Similar Paid$7,877,071PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
CY Grants And Similar Paid$7,665,276CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
PY Benefits Paid To Members$0PYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
CY Benefits Paid To Members$0CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$0PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$0CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
PY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$189,020PYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$183,184CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Fundraising Expense$335,186CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt
PY Other Expenses$11,546,754PYOtherExpensesAmt
CY Other Expenses$11,967,941CYOtherExpensesAmt
PY Total Expenses$19,612,845PYTotalExpensesAmt
CY Total Expenses$19,816,401CYTotalExpensesAmt
PY Revenues Less Expenses$5,591,940PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
CY Revenues Less Expenses$2,292,359CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
Total Assets BOY$121,531,893TotalAssetsBOYAmt
Total Assets EOY$120,027,175TotalAssetsEOYAmt
Total Liabilities BOY$12,248,707TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt
Total Liabilities EOY$11,387,243TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY$109,283,186NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY$108,639,932NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt
Info In Schedule O Part IIIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartIIIInd
MissionTO RECEIVE, HOLD, INVEST AND ADMINISTER PROPERTY; AND TO SOLICIT AND RECEIVE CONTRIBUTIONS; AND TO MAKE EXPENDITURES TO OR FOR THE BENEFIT OF IVY TECH COMMUNITY COLLEGE.MissionDesc
Significant New Program Srvc0SignificantNewProgramSrvcInd
Significant Change0SignificantChangeInd
Expense$3,928,039ExpenseAmt
Grant$3,928,039GrantAmt
DescSOLICITING, RECEIVING, ADMINISTERING AND DISTRIBUTING DONATIONS FOR FINANCIAL AID FOR STUDENTS ATTENDING IVY TECH COMMUNITY COLLEGEDesc

Prog Srvc Accom Acty2 ProgSrvcAccomActy2Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Expense$9,259,203ExpenseAmt
Grant$3,712,237GrantAmt
DescHELPING IVY TECH COMMUNITY COLLEGE WITH ITS NEEDS FOR LAND, FACILITIES, AND EQUIPMENT.Desc

Prog Srvc Accom Acty3 ProgSrvcAccomActy3Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Expense$2,211,875ExpenseAmt
DescPROVIDING SUPPORT FOR SPECIAL, INNOVATIVE PROGRAMS OF IVY TECH COMMUNITY COLLEGE.Desc

Prog Srvc Accom Acty Other ProgSrvcAccomActyOtherGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Expense$1,877,802ExpenseAmt
Grant$25,000GrantAmt
DescHELPING FUND OTHER PROGRAM EXPENDITURES FOR IVY TECH COMMUNITY COLLEGE OF INDIANA, INCLUDING FACULTY AND STAFF DEVELOPMENT, EMPLOYEE RECOGNITION, AND COMMUNITY OUTREACH EXPENDITURES.Desc
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Other Prog Srvc Expense$1,877,802TotalOtherProgSrvcExpenseAmt
Total Other Prog Srvc Grant$25,000TotalOtherProgSrvcGrantAmt
Total Program Service Expenses$17,276,919TotalProgramServiceExpensesAmt
Described In Section501c3Yes (1)DescribedInSection501c3Ind
Schedule B RequiredYes (1)ScheduleBRequiredInd
Political Campaign Acty0PoliticalCampaignActyInd
Lobbying Activities0LobbyingActivitiesInd
Subject To Proxy Tax0SubjectToProxyTaxInd
Donor Advised Fund0DonorAdvisedFundInd
Conservation Easements0ConservationEasementsInd
Collections Of ArtYes (1)CollectionsOfArtInd
Credit Counseling0CreditCounselingInd
Donor Rstr Or Quasi EndowmentsYes (1)DonorRstrOrQuasiEndowmentsInd
Report Land Building EquipmentYes (1)ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd
Report Investments Other SecYes (1)ReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd
Report Program Related Invst0ReportProgramRelatedInvstInd
Report Other Assets0ReportOtherAssetsInd
Report Other LiabilitiesYes (1)ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd
Include FIN48 FootnoteYes (1)IncludeFIN48FootnoteInd
Independent Audit Fincl Stmt0IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd
Consolidated Audit Fincl StmtYes (1)ConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd
School Operating0SchoolOperatingInd
Foreign Office0ForeignOfficeInd
Foreign Activities0ForeignActivitiesInd
More Than5000 K To Org0MoreThan5000KToOrgInd
More Than5000 K To Individuals0MoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd
Professional FundraisingYes (1)ProfessionalFundraisingInd
Fundraising ActivitiesYes (1)FundraisingActivitiesInd
Gaming Activities0GamingActivitiesInd
Operate Hospital0OperateHospitalInd
Grants To OrganizationsYes (1)GrantsToOrganizationsInd
Grants To IndividualsYes (1)GrantsToIndividualsInd
Schedule J RequiredYes (1)ScheduleJRequiredInd
Tax Exempt BondsYes (1)TaxExemptBondsInd
Invest Tax Exempt Bonds0InvestTaxExemptBondsInd
Escrow Account0EscrowAccountInd
On Behalf Of Issuer0OnBehalfOfIssuerInd
Engaged In Excess Benefit Trans0EngagedInExcessBenefitTransInd
PY Excess Benefit Trans0PYExcessBenefitTransInd
Loan Outstanding0LoanOutstandingInd
Grant To Related Person0GrantToRelatedPersonInd
Business Rln With Org Mem0BusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd
Business Rln With Fam Mem0BusinessRlnWithFamMemInd
Business Rln With35 Ctrl Ent0BusinessRlnWith35CtrlEntInd
Deductible Non Cash ContriYes (1)DeductibleNonCashContriInd
Deductible Art Contribution0DeductibleArtContributionInd
Terminate Operations0TerminateOperationsInd
Partial Liquidation0PartialLiquidationInd
Disregarded EntityYes (1)DisregardedEntityInd
Related EntityYes (1)RelatedEntityInd
Related Organization Ctrl Ent0RelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd
Trnsfr Exmpt Non Chrtbl Rltd Org0TrnsfrExmptNonChrtblRltdOrgInd
Activities Conducted Prtshp0ActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd
Schedule O RequiredYes (1)ScheduleORequiredInd
IRP Document75IRPDocumentCnt
IRP Document W2 G0IRPDocumentW2GCnt
Backup Wthld ComplianceYes (1)BackupWthldComplianceInd
Employee0EmployeeCnt
Unrelated Bus Incm Over Limit0UnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd
Foreign Financial Account0ForeignFinancialAccountInd
Prohibited Tax Shelter Trans0ProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd
Taxable Party Notification0TaxablePartyNotificationInd
Nondeductible Contributions0NondeductibleContributionsInd
Quid Pro Quo ContributionsYes (1)QuidProQuoContributionsInd
Quid Pro Quo Contri DisclYes (1)QuidProQuoContriDisclInd
Form8282 Property Disposed Of0Form8282PropertyDisposedOfInd
Rcv Fnds To Pay Prsnl Bnft Cntrct0RcvFndsToPayPrsnlBnftCntrctInd
Pay Premiums Prsnl Bnft Cntrct0PayPremiumsPrsnlBnftCntrctInd
Indoor Tanning Services0IndoorTanningServicesInd
Subj To Tax Rmnrtn Ex Prcht Pymt0SubjToTaxRmnrtnExPrchtPymtInd
Subject To Excs Tax Net Invst Inc0SubjectToExcsTaxNetInvstIncInd
Info In Schedule O Part VIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd
Governing Body Voting Members59GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt
Independent Voting Member57IndependentVotingMemberCnt
Family Or Business Rln0FamilyOrBusinessRlnInd
Delegation Of Mgmt Duties0DelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd
Change To Org DocumentsYes (1)ChangeToOrgDocumentsInd
Material Diversion Or Misuse0MaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd
Members Or Stockholders0MembersOrStockholdersInd
Election Of Board Members0ElectionOfBoardMembersInd
Decisions Subject To Approva0DecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd
Minutes Of Governing BodyYes (1)MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd
Minutes Of CommitteesYes (1)MinutesOfCommitteesInd
Officer Mailing Address0OfficerMailingAddressInd
Local ChaptersYes (1)LocalChaptersInd
Policies Reference ChaptersYes (1)PoliciesReferenceChaptersInd
Form990 Provided To Gvrn BodyYes (1)Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd
Conflict Of Interest PolicyYes (1)ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd
Annual Disclosure Covered PrsnYes (1)AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd
Regular Monitoring EnfrcYes (1)RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd
Whistleblower PolicyYes (1)WhistleblowerPolicyInd
Document Retention PolicyYes (1)DocumentRetentionPolicyInd
Compensation Process CEOYes (1)CompensationProcessCEOInd
Compensation Process OtherYes (1)CompensationProcessOtherInd
Investment In Joint Venture0InvestmentInJointVentureInd
States Where Copy Of Return Is FldINStatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd
Own WebsiteYes (X)OwnWebsiteInd
Upon RequestYes (X)UponRequestInd

Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1JOHN MURPHYBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Phone3179214749PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line150 WEST FALL CREEK PARKWAY NORTHAddressLine1Txt
CityINDIANAPOLISCityNm
State AbbreviationINStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP462085752ZIPCd

Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (62 entries)

TitleTitleTxtAverage Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRtAverage Hours Per Week Rltd OrgAverageHoursPerWeekRltdOrgRtIndividual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorIndReportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmtReportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmtOther CompensationOtherCompensationAmtOfficerOfficerInd
SUE ELLSPERMANN
PRESIDENT, COLLEGE2.0038.00Yes (X)$0$381,519$98,785
JOHN M MURPHY
PRESIDENT, FOUNDATION24.0016.00Yes (X)$0$266,357$65,924Yes (X)
KEVIN HONIGFORD
ASSISTANT TREASURER24.0016.00$0$148,939$39,801Yes (X)
BECKY MILLER
ASSISTANT SECRETARY1.0039.00$0$124,464$39,411Yes (X)
DEREK BERGER
ASSISTANT SECRETARY40.00$0$23,079$7,331Yes (X)
MICHAEL M HARMLESS
CHAIRPERSON2.00Yes (X)$0$0$0Yes (X)
MARIA QUINTANA
VICE CHAIR2.00Yes (X)$0$0$0Yes (X)
PATRICK R RALSTON
TREASURER2.00Yes (X)$0$0$0Yes (X)
TERRY L BOWEN
SECRETARY2.00Yes (X)$0$0$0Yes (X)
KEVIN AHAUS
BOARD MEMBER2.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
TERRY W ANKER
BOARD MEMBER2.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
JAMES AULT
BOARD MEMBER2.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
PHIL BANE
BOARD MEMBER2.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
JESSE R BRAND
BOARD MEMBER2.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
CATHRYN H BRODERICK
BOARD MEMBER2.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
CONSTANCE BROWN
BOARD MEMBER2.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
LORENE M BURKHART
BOARD MEMBER2.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
CELESTE CALVITTO
BOARD MEMBER2.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
LEX CURRY
BOARD MEMBER2.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
STEPHEN J DAILY
BOARD MEMBER2.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
SALLY DEVOE
BOARD MEMBER2.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
JODI ENGELSTAD
BOARD MEMBER2.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
RONALD K FAUQUHER
BOARD MEMBER2.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
CONNIE FERGUSON
BOARD MEMBER2.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
DAVID M FINDLAY
BOARD MEMBER2.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
DAVID R GOODMAN JR
BOARD MEMBER2.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
JAMES GOTHARD
BOARD MEMBER2.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
WILLIAM R GUTZWILLER
BOARD MEMBER2.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
MARK F HAGERMAN
BOARD MEMBER2.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
MARCUS HESTER
BOARD MEMBER2.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
CATHERINE POPP HOFFMAN ESQ
BOARD MEMBER2.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
PAULA HUGHES-SCHUH
BOARD MEMBER2.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
J MICHAEL JARVIS
BOARD MEMBER2.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
REBECCA KUBACKI
BOARD MEMBER2.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
MICHAEL O LUNSFORD
BOARD MEMBER2.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
MARK MAASSEL
BOARD MEMBER2.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
LEE J MARCHANT
BOARD MEMBER2.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
THOMAS MARCUCCILLI
BOARD MEMBER2.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
GLEN MUEHLBAUER
BOARD MEMBER2.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
DAVID MURRAY
BOARD MEMBER2.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
JAME ORBIK
BOARD MEMBER2.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
IZABELA OZDEMIR
BOARD MEMBER2.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
ALPA PATEL
BOARD MEMBER2.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
PAUL PERKINS
BOARD MEMBER2.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
DONNA FFEIL
BOARD MEMBER2.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
LU B PORTER
BOARD MEMBER2.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
MAMON POWERS III
BOARD MEMBER2.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
MELISSA PROFFITT
BOARD MEMBER2.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
GREG RANGER
BOARD MEMBER2.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
WILLIAM F RITZMANN
BOARD MEMBER2.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
NANCY RHODES
BOARD MEMBER2.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
PHILIP B ROBY
BOARD MEMBER2.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
LAUREN SALERNO
BOARD MEMBER2.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
STEVEN R SCHRECKENGAST
BOARD MEMBER2.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
A H SCHUMAKER II
BOARD MEMBER2.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
ROLAND SHELTON
BOARD MEMBER2.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
STEPHEN R STEIN
BOARD MEMBER2.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
VINCENT VIVEROS
BOARD MEMBER2.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
RICHARD L VONDERHAAR
BOARD MEMBER2.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
SCOTT WALLSMITH
BOARD MEMBER2.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
JOE WHITSETT
BOARD MEMBER2.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
DARRELL E ZINK JR
BOARD MEMBER2.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Reportable Comp From Org$0TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt
Tot Reportable Comp Rltd Org$944,358TotReportableCompRltdOrgAmt
Total Other Compensation$251,252TotalOtherCompensationAmt
Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K0IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Former Ofcr Employees Listed0FormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd
Total Comp Greater Than150 KYes (1)TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd
Compensation From Other Srcs0CompensationFromOtherSrcsInd

Contractor Compensation ContractorCompensationGrp

Contractor Name ContractorName

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1JOHNSON GROSSNICKLE & ASSOCIATESBusinessNameLine1Txt

Contractor Address ContractorAddress

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line129 S PARK BLVDAddressLine1Txt
CityGREENWOODCityNm
State AbbreviationINStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP46143ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
ServicesFUNDRAISING CONSULTANTServicesDesc
Compensation$129,668CompensationAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K1CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Fundraising$423,668FundraisingAmt
Related Organizations$785,213RelatedOrganizationsAmt
All Other Contributions$18,222,744AllOtherContributionsAmt
Noncash Contributions$2,039,236NoncashContributionsAmt
Total Contributions$19,431,625TotalContributionsAmt

Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$1,924,753TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$1,924,753ExclusionAmt

Royalties Revenue RoyaltiesRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$34,239TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$34,239ExclusionAmt

Gross Rents GrossRentsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Real$1,288,398RealAmt

Less Rental Expenses LessRentalExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Real$1,082,456RealAmt

Rental Income Or Loss RentalIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Real$205,942RealAmt

Net Rental Income Or Loss NetRentalIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$205,942TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$95,997RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Exclusion$109,945ExclusionAmt

Gross Amount Sales Assets GrossAmountSalesAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$14,341,689SecuritiesAmt
Other$398,998OtherAmt

Less Cost Oth Basis Sales Expnss LessCostOthBasisSalesExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$13,681,620SecuritiesAmt
Other$821,477OtherAmt

Gain Or Loss GainOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$660,069SecuritiesAmt
Other-$422,479OtherAmt

Net Gain Or Loss Investments NetGainOrLossInvestmentsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$237,590TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$237,590ExclusionAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Fundraising Gross Income$81,260FundraisingGrossIncomeAmt
Contri Rpt Fundraising Event$423,668ContriRptFundraisingEventAmt
Fundraising Direct Expenses$232,627FundraisingDirectExpensesAmt

Net Incm From Fundraising Evt NetIncmFromFundraisingEvtGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column-$151,367TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion-$151,367ExclusionAmt

Other Revenue Misc OtherRevenueMiscGrp (2 entries)

DescDescBusinessBusinessCdTotal Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmtExclusionExclusionAmt
VENDING INCOME900099$399,324$399,324
OTHER900099$26,654$26,654
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Revenue Total$425,978OtherRevenueTotalAmt

Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$22,108,760TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$95,997RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$0UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$2,581,138ExclusionAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Info In Schedule O Part IXYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartIXInd

Grants To Domestic Orgs GrantsToDomesticOrgsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$3,737,237TotalAmt
Program Services$3,737,237ProgramServicesAmt

Grants To Domestic Individuals GrantsToDomesticIndividualsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$3,928,039TotalAmt
Program Services$3,928,039ProgramServicesAmt

Fees For Services Accounting FeesForServicesAccountingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$75,578TotalAmt
Management And General$75,578ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Prof Fundraising FeesForServicesProfFundraising

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$183,184TotalAmt
Fundraising$183,184FundraisingAmt

Fees For Srvc Invst Mgmnt Fees FeesForSrvcInvstMgmntFeesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$130,730TotalAmt
Management And General$130,730ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Other FeesForServicesOtherGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$195,379TotalAmt
Program Services$132,810ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$7,047ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$55,522FundraisingAmt

Advertising AdvertisingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$33,472TotalAmt
Fundraising$33,472FundraisingAmt

Office Expenses OfficeExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$217,594TotalAmt
Program Services$379ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$169,081ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$48,134FundraisingAmt

Travel TravelGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$20,782TotalAmt
Program Services$17,955ProgramServicesAmt
Fundraising$2,827FundraisingAmt

Conferences Meetings ConferencesMeetingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$9,591TotalAmt
Program Services$9,591ProgramServicesAmt

Interest InterestGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$503,372TotalAmt
Program Services$503,372ProgramServicesAmt

Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$8,719TotalAmt
Program Services$8,719ProgramServicesAmt

Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (4 entries)

DescDescTotalTotalAmtProgram ServicesProgramServicesAmtManagement And GeneralManagementAndGeneralAmt
BUILDING IMPROVEMENTS$3,733,020$3,733,020
SPECIAL PROGRAMS$2,211,875$2,211,875
IN-KIND EXPENSES$1,322,994$1,322,994
BAD DEBT EXPENSE$1,014,979$1,014,979

All Other Expenses AllOtherExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$2,489,856TotalAmt
Program Services$1,670,928ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$806,881ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$12,047FundraisingAmt

Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$19,816,401TotalAmt
Program Services$17,276,919ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$2,204,296ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$335,186FundraisingAmt

Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$3,186BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Savings And Temp Cash Invst SavingsAndTempCashInvstGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$3,509,775BOYAmt
EOY$8,940,878EOYAmt

Pledges And Grants Receivable PledgesAndGrantsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$14,703,752BOYAmt
EOY$12,067,397EOYAmt

Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$242,368BOYAmt
EOY$426,516EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss$54,588,106LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt
Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec$19,482,224LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt

Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$18,624,813BOYAmt
EOY$35,105,882EOYAmt

Investments Pub Traded Sec InvestmentsPubTradedSecGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$47,810,258BOYAmt
EOY$51,406,147EOYAmt

Investments Other Securities InvestmentsOtherSecuritiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$8,101,920BOYAmt
EOY$7,368,520EOYAmt

Other Assets Total OtherAssetsTotalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$28,535,821BOYAmt
EOY$4,711,835EOYAmt

Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$121,531,893BOYAmt
EOY$120,027,175EOYAmt

Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$914,282BOYAmt
EOY$742,465EOYAmt

Mortg Notes Pybl Scrd Invst Prop MortgNotesPyblScrdInvstPropGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$5,541,410BOYAmt
EOY$5,270,995EOYAmt

Unsecured Notes Loans Payable UnsecuredNotesLoansPayableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$455,572BOYAmt
EOY$295,849EOYAmt

Other Liabilities OtherLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$5,337,443BOYAmt
EOY$5,077,934EOYAmt

Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$12,248,707BOYAmt
EOY$11,387,243EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Organization Follows FASB117Yes (X)OrganizationFollowsFASB117Ind

No Donor Restriction Net Assets NoDonorRestrictionNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$32,607,310BOYAmt
EOY$26,206,443EOYAmt

Donor Restriction Net Assets DonorRestrictionNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$76,675,876BOYAmt
EOY$82,433,489EOYAmt

Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$109,283,186BOYAmt
EOY$108,639,932EOYAmt

Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$121,531,893BOYAmt
EOY$120,027,175EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Info In Schedule O Part XIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartXIInd
Reconcilation Revenue Expnss$2,292,359ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt
Net Unrlzd Gains Losses Invst-$289,961NetUnrlzdGainsLossesInvstAmt
Other Changes In Net Assets-$2,645,652OtherChangesInNetAssetsAmt
Info In Schedule O Part XIIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartXIIInd
Method Of Accounting AccrualYes (X)MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd
Accountant Compile Or Review0AccountantCompileOrReviewInd
FS AuditedYes (1)FSAuditedInd

FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Consolidated Basis Fincl StmtYes (X)ConsolidatedBasisFinclStmtInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Audit CommitteeYes (1)AuditCommitteeInd
Federal Grant Audit Required0FederalGrantAuditRequiredInd

Schedule A IRS990ScheduleA

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
College OrganizationYes (X)CollegeOrganizationInd

Gifts Grants Contri Rcvd170 GiftsGrantsContriRcvd170Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$19,604,541CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$10,174,515CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$14,124,483CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$21,407,845CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$19,431,625CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$84,743,009TotalAmt

Total Calendar Year170 TotalCalendarYear170Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$19,604,541CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$10,174,515CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$14,124,483CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$21,407,845CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$19,431,625CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$84,743,009TotalAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Substantial Contributors Tot$4,323,666SubstantialContributorsTotAmt
Public Support Total170$80,419,343PublicSupportTotal170Amt

Gross Investment Income170 GrossInvestmentIncome170Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$4,950,749CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$4,222,081CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$3,966,513CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$3,278,603CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$3,247,390CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$19,665,336TotalAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Support$104,408,345TotalSupportAmt
Gross Receipts Rltd Activities$3,911,051GrossReceiptsRltdActivitiesAmt
Public Support CY1700.77020PublicSupportCY170Pct
Public Support PY1700.78010PublicSupportPY170Pct
Thirty Thr Pct Suprt Tests CY170Yes (X)ThirtyThrPctSuprtTestsCY170Ind

Schedule B IRS990ScheduleB

Contributor Information ContributorInformationGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
ContributorRESTRICTEDContributorNum

Contributor Business Name ContributorBusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1RESTRICTEDBusinessNameLine1

Contributor US Address ContributorUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1RESTRICTEDAddressLine1
Address Line2RESTRICTEDAddressLine2
CityRESTRICTEDCity
StateRESTRICTEDState
ZIP CodeRESTRICTEDZIPCode
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total ContributionsRESTRICTEDTotalContributionsAmt

Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Collection Used Pub ExhibitionYes (X)CollectionUsedPubExhibitionInd

Collection Used Other Purposes CollectionUsedOtherPurposesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Collection Used Other PurposesYes (X)CollectionUsedOtherPurposesInd
Other PurposesUSE IN ART EDUCATIONOtherPurposesDesc
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Solicited Assets Sale0SolicitedAssetsSaleInd

CY Endwmt Fund CYEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$38,967,455BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$1,562,718ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$1,227,048InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Grants Or Scholarships$2,172,889GrantsOrScholarshipsAmt
End Year Balance$39,584,332EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus1 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus1YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$36,407,586BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$2,525,614ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$2,001,367InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Grants Or Scholarships$1,967,112GrantsOrScholarshipsAmt
End Year Balance$38,967,455EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus2 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus2YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$34,478,825BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$1,132,904ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$2,073,102InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Grants Or Scholarships$1,277,245GrantsOrScholarshipsAmt
End Year Balance$36,407,586EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus3 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus3YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$32,070,610BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$277,091ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$3,336,450InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Grants Or Scholarships$1,185,210GrantsOrScholarshipsAmt
Other Expenditures$20,116OtherExpendituresAmt
End Year Balance$34,478,825EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus4 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus4YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$33,258,201BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$680,182ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses-$519,319InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Grants Or Scholarships$1,072,030GrantsOrScholarshipsAmt
Other Expenditures$276,424OtherExpendituresAmt
End Year Balance$32,070,610EndYearBalanceAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Board Designated Balance EOY0.00000BoardDesignatedBalanceEOYPct
Prmnnt Endowment Balance EOY0.92900PrmnntEndowmentBalanceEOYPct
Term Endowment Balance EOY0.07100TermEndowmentBalanceEOYPct
Endowments Held Unrelated OrgYes (1)EndowmentsHeldUnrelatedOrgInd
Endowments Held Related Org0EndowmentsHeldRelatedOrgInd

Land LandGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$4,256,707OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Book Value$4,256,707BookValueAmt

Buildings BuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$49,924,273OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$19,172,089DepreciationAmt
Book Value$30,752,184BookValueAmt

Equipment EquipmentGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$407,126OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$310,135DepreciationAmt
Book Value$96,991BookValueAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Land Buildings$35,105,882TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt

Other Securities OtherSecuritiesGrp (4 entries)

DescDescBook ValueBookValueAmtMethod ValuationMethodValuationCd
CERTIFICATES OF DEPOSIT$823,506F
HEDGE FUNDS$5,193,098F
BENEFICIAL INTEREST IN TRUSTS$1,190,487F
LIFE INSURANCE CONTRACT$161,429F
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Securities$7,368,520TotalBookValueSecuritiesAmt

Other Liabilities Org OtherLiabilitiesOrgGrp (4 entries)

DescDescAmtAmt
ANNUITIES PAYABLE$341,071
INTEREST RATE SWAP LIABILITY$364,330
CAPITALIZED LEASE OBLIGATIONS$4,371,133
INVESTMENT IN CEI$1,400
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Liability$5,077,934TotalLiabilityAmt
Footnote TextYes (X)FootnoteTextInd
Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$25,538,768TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Net Unrealized Gains Invst-$289,961NetUnrealizedGainsInvstAmt
Donated Services And Use Fclts$3,904,805DonatedServicesAndUseFcltsAmt
Other Revenue$1,647,477OtherRevenueAmt
Revenue Not Reported$5,262,321RevenueNotReportedAmt
Revenue Subtotal$20,276,447RevenueSubtotalAmt
Investment Expenses Not Incld$130,730InvestmentExpensesNotIncldAmt
Other Revenues Not Included$1,701,583OtherRevenuesNotIncludedAmt
Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt$1,832,313RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt
Total Revenue Per Form990$22,108,760TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt
Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$25,366,039TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Donated Services Use Fclts$3,904,805DonatedServicesUseFcltsAmt
Other Expenses Included$3,356,321OtherExpensesIncludedAmt
Expenses Not Reported$7,261,126ExpensesNotReportedAmt
Expenses Subtotal$18,104,913ExpensesSubtotalAmt
Investment Expenses Not Incld2$130,730InvestmentExpensesNotIncld2Amt
Other Expenses Not Included$1,580,758OtherExpensesNotIncludedAmt
Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt$1,711,488ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt
Total Expenses Per Form990$19,816,401TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (7 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
PART III, LINE 4:COLLECTION CONSISTS OF 50 PIECES OF ARTWORK IN LAFAYETTE REGION, FOR ONE OR MORE OF THE FOLLOWING PURPOSES: 1) FURTHERANCE OF IVY TECH ART PROGRAM, 2) TEACHING ART TO THE ART STUDENTS 3) DISPLAY AS PART OF ITS ART COLLECTIONS.
PART V, LINE 4:THE ENDOWMENT FUNDS ARE UTILIZED TO ASSIST THE MISSION OF IVY TECH COMMUNITY COLLEGE. MOST FUNDS PROVIDE SCHOLARSHIPS FOR STUDENTS ATTENDING THE COLLEGE. THE REMAINDER OF THE FUNDS PROVIDE PROGRAMS, FACILITIES, SUPPLIES AND EQUIPMENT TO THE COLLEGE. THE FOUNDATION'S POLICY IS TO ANNUALLY DISTRIBUTE 4% OF THE ENDOWMENT'S ASSET VALUE.
PART X, LINE 2:IVY TECH FOUNDATION, INC. IS EXEMPT FROM FEDERAL INCOME TAXES UNDER SECTION 501(C)(3) OF THE INTERNAL REVENUE CODE (IRC). COMMUNITY ENTERPRISES PROPERTIES, LLC AND IVY TECH LOAN FUND, LLC ARE SINGLE MEMBER, MEMBER MANAGED LIMITED LIABILITY COMPANIES THAT ARE TREATED AS DISREGARDED ENTITIES FOR FEDERAL AND STATE INCOME TAX PURPOSES, AND THUS ARE ALSO EXEMPT FROM FEDERAL INCOME TAXES UNDER SECTION 501(C)(3) OF THE IRC. IN ADDITION, IVY TECH FOUNDATION, INC. HAS BEEN DETERMINED BY THE INTERNAL REVENUE SERVICE NOT TO BE A PRIVATE FOUNDATION WITHIN THE MEANING OF SECTION 509(A) OF THE IRC. HOWEVER, THE FOUNDATION IS SUBJECT TO TAX ON INCOME UNRELATED TO ITS EXEMPT PURPOSE, UNLESS THAT INCOME IS OTHERWISE EXCLUDED BY THE IRC. THERE WAS NO UNRELATED BUSINESS INCOME TAX FOR THE YEARS ENDED JUNE 30, 2020 AND 2019. THE FOUNDATION FILES U.S. FEDERAL AND STATE OF INDIANA INFORMATION RETURNS. THE FOUNDATION IS NO LONGER SUBJECT TO U.S. FEDERAL AND STATE INCOME TAX EXAMINATIONS BY TAX AUTHORITIES FOR YEARS BEFORE THE YEAR ENDED JUNE 30, 2017. MANAGEMENT BELIEVES THAT THE FOUNDATION'S INCOME TAX FILING POSITIONS WILL BE SUSTAINED ON AUDIT AND DOES NOT ANTICIPATE ANY ADJUSTMENTS THAT WILL RESULT IN A MATERIAL CHANGE.
PART XI, LINE 2D - OTHER ADJUSTMENTS:RENTAL EXPENSES 1,082,456. UNCOLLECTABLE PLEDGES 565,021.
PART XI, LINE 4B - OTHER ADJUSTMENTS:ALLOWANCE FOR UNCOLLECTABLE AMOUNTS 1,580,000. LOSS ON RATE SWAP 120,825. CHANGE IN BENEFICIAL INTEREST OF TRUST 758.
PART XII, LINE 2D - OTHER ADJUSTMENTS:RENTAL EXPENSES 1,082,456. EXPENSES OF SUBSIDIARIES 1,708,844. UNCOLLECTABLE PLEDGES 565,021.
PART XII, LINE 4B - OTHER ADJUSTMENTS:ALLOWANCE FOR UNCOLLECTABLE AMOUNTS 1,580,000. CHANGE IN BENEFICIAL INTEREST 758.

Schedule G IRS990ScheduleG

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Mail SolicitationsYes (X)MailSolicitationsInd
Email SolicitationsYes (X)EmailSolicitationsInd
Phone SolicitationsYes (X)PhoneSolicitationsInd
In Person SolicitationsYes (X)InPersonSolicitationsInd
Solicitation Of Non Govt GrantsYes (X)SolicitationOfNonGovtGrantsInd
Solicitation Of Govt GrantsYes (X)SolicitationOfGovtGrantsInd
Special Fundraising EventsYes (X)SpecialFundraisingEventsInd
Agrmt Prof Fundraising ActyYes (1)AgrmtProfFundraisingActyInd

Fundraiser Activity Info FundraiserActivityInfoGrp (2 entries)

Address Line1USAddress/AddressLine1TxtCityUSAddress/CityNmState AbbreviationUSAddress/StateAbbreviationCdZIPUSAddress/ZIPCdActivityActivityTxtFundraiser Control Of FundsFundraiserControlOfFundsIndGross ReceiptsGrossReceiptsAmtRetained By ContractorRetainedByContractorAmtNet To OrganizationNetToOrganizationAmt
JOHNSON GROSSNICKLE & ASSOCIATES
29 S PARK BLVDGREENWOODIN46143FUNDRAISING CONSULTANT0$18,424,044$129,668$18,294,376
VITRUVIAN
5420 CENTRAL AVEINDIANAPOLISIN46220FUNDRAISING CONSULTANT - SEE PART IV0$263,244$53,516$209,728
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Gross Receipts$18,687,288TotalGrossReceiptsAmt
Total Retained By Contractors$183,184TotalRetainedByContractorsAmt
Total Net To Organization$18,504,104TotalNetToOrganizationAmt
Licensed StatesINLicensedStatesCd

Fundraising Event Information FundraisingEventInformationGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Event1CULINARY ARTS DINNER - SOUTH BENDEvent1Nm
Gross Receipts Event1$87,435GrossReceiptsEvent1Amt
Charitable Contri Event1$78,525CharitableContriEvent1Amt
Gross Revenue Event1$8,910GrossRevenueEvent1Amt
Other Direct Expenses Event1$30,283OtherDirectExpensesEvent1Amt
Event2CULINARY BANQUET - FT WAYNEEvent2Nm
Gross Receipts Event2$60,400GrossReceiptsEvent2Amt
Charitable Contri Event2$49,913CharitableContriEvent2Amt
Gross Revenue Event2$10,487GrossRevenueEvent2Amt
Other Direct Expenses Event2$22,283OtherDirectExpensesEvent2Amt
Other Events Total21OtherEventsTotalCnt
Gross Receipts Other Events$357,093GrossReceiptsOtherEventsAmt
Charitable Contri Other Events$295,230CharitableContriOtherEventsAmt
Gross Revenue Other Events$61,863GrossRevenueOtherEventsAmt
Oth Direct Expnss Other Events$180,061OthDirectExpnssOtherEventsAmt
Gross Receipts Total$504,928GrossReceiptsTotalAmt
Charitable Contributions Tot$423,668CharitableContributionsTotAmt
Gross Revenue Total Events$81,260GrossRevenueTotalEventsAmt
Oth Direct Expnss Total Events$232,627OthDirectExpnssTotalEventsAmt
Direct Expense Summary Events$232,627DirectExpenseSummaryEventsAmt
Net Income Summary-$151,367NetIncomeSummaryAmt

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferenceSCHEDULE G, PART I, LINE 2B, LIST OF HIGHEST PAID FUNDRAISERS:FormAndLineReferenceDesc
Explanation(I) NAME OF FUNDRAISER: JOHNSON GROSSNICKLE & ASSOC (I) ADDRESS OF FUNDRAISER: 29 S. PARK BLVD, GREENWOOD, IN 46143 (I) NAME OF FUNDRAISER: VITRUVIAN (I) ADDRESS OF FUNDRAISER: 5420 CENTRAL AVE, INDIANAPOLIS, IN 46220 (I) ACTIVITY: FUNDRAISING CONSULTANT - GROSS RECEIPTS IN LINE 2B(IV) DO NOT INCLUDE $2.0M IN REVOCABLE PLANNED GIFT COMMITMENTSExplanationTxt

Schedule I IRS990ScheduleI

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Grant Records MaintainedYes (1)GrantRecordsMaintainedInd

Recipient Table RecipientTable (6 entries)

Address Line1USAddress/AddressLine1TxtCityUSAddress/CityNmState AbbreviationUSAddress/StateAbbreviationCdZIPUSAddress/ZIPCdRecipient EINRecipientEINIRC SectionIRCSectionDescCash GrantCashGrantAmtNon Cash AssistanceNonCashAssistanceAmtValuation Method UsedValuationMethodUsedDescNon Cash AssistanceNonCashAssistanceDescPurpose Of GrantPurposeOfGrantTxt
IVY TECH COMMUNITY COLLEGE OF INDIANA
50 W FALL CREEK PARKWAY N DRIVEINDIANAPOLISIN46208351180631STATE OF INDIANA$0$3,712,237APPRAISALLAND AND BUILDINGSTO FURTHER THE EDUCATIONAL MISSION OF IVY TECH COMMUNITY COLLEGE OF INDIANA.
VISIT INDY
200 S CAPITOL AVE SUITE 300INDIANAPOLISIN46225350413010501(C)(6)$5,000$0TO FURTHER THE EDUCATIONAL MISSION OF IVY TECH COMMUNITY COLLEGE OF INDIANA.
BLOOMINGTON ECONOMIC DEVELOPMENT CORP
1720 N KINSER PIKEBLOOMINGTONIN47404351534668501(C)(6)$5,000$0TO FURTHER THE EDUCATIONAL MISSION OF IVY TECH COMMUNITY COLLEGE OF INDIANA.
INDIANA PHILANTHROPY ALLIANCE INC
32 E WASHINGTON ST SUITE 1100INDIANAPOLISIN46204351835134501(C)(3)$5,000$0TO FURTHER THE EDUCATIONAL MISSION OF IVY TECH COMMUNITY COLLEGE OF INDIANA.
INTERNATIONAL MARKETPLACE COALITION
4233 LAFAYETTE RDINDIANAPOLISIN46222204008623501(C)(3)$5,000$0TO FURTHER THE EDUCATIONAL MISSION OF IVY TECH COMMUNITY COLLEGE OF INDIANA.
YMCA OF GREATER INDIANAPOLIS
615 N ALABAMA ST STE 200INDIANAPOLISIN46204356051396501(C)(3)$5,000$0TO FURTHER THE EDUCATIONAL MISSION OF IVY TECH COMMUNITY COLLEGE OF INDIANA.
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total501c3 Org3Total501c3OrgCnt
Total Other Org3TotalOtherOrgCnt

Grants Other Asst To Indiv In US GrantsOtherAsstToIndivInUSGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Grant TypeSCHOLARSHIPS AND OTHER FINANCIAL AIDGrantTypeTxt
Recipient4048RecipientCnt
Cash Grant$3,928,039CashGrantAmt

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferencePART I, LINE 2:FormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationGRANT ALLOCATIONS ARE DIRECTLY GIVEN TO IVY TECH COMMUNITY COLLEGE. THE COLLEGE AWARDS SCHOLARSHIPS BASED ON PRE-SET CRITERIA AND MONITORS THE USE OF THE GRANT MONEY. THE FOUNDATION ALSO PROVIDES GRANTS TO OTHER ORGANIZATIONS TO FURTHER THE EDUCATION MISSION OF IVY TECH COMMUNITY COLLEGE. THESE GRANTS ARE MONITORED ON A CASE-BY-CASE BASIS.ExplanationTxt

Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Idemnification Gross Up PmtsYes (X)IdemnificationGrossUpPmtsInd
Club Dues Or FeesYes (X)ClubDuesOrFeesInd
Written Policy Ref T And E ExpnssYes (1)WrittenPolicyRefTAndEExpnssInd
Substantiation RequiredYes (1)SubstantiationRequiredInd
Written Employment ContractYes (X)WrittenEmploymentContractInd
Board Or Committee ApprovalYes (X)BoardOrCommitteeApprovalInd
Severance Payment0SeverancePaymentInd
Supplemental Nonqual Rtr Plan0SupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd
Equity Based Comp Arrngm0EquityBasedCompArrngmInd
Comp Based On Revenue Of Flng Org0CompBasedOnRevenueOfFlngOrgInd
Comp Bsd On Rev Related Orgs0CompBsdOnRevRelatedOrgsInd
Comp Bsd Net Earns Flng Org0CompBsdNetEarnsFlngOrgInd
Comp Bsd Net Earns Rltd Orgs0CompBsdNetEarnsRltdOrgsInd
Any Non Fixed Payments0AnyNonFixedPaymentsInd
Initial Contract Exception0InitialContractExceptionInd

Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp (4 entries)

TitleTitleTxtBase Compensation Filing OrgBaseCompensationFilingOrgAmtCompensation Based On Rltd OrgsCompensationBasedOnRltdOrgsAmtBonus Filing OrganizationBonusFilingOrganizationAmountBonus Related OrganizationsBonusRelatedOrganizationsAmtOther Compensation Filing OrgOtherCompensationFilingOrgAmtOther Compensation Rltd OrgsOtherCompensationRltdOrgsAmtDeferred Compensation Flng OrgDeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmtDeferred Comp Rltd OrgsDeferredCompRltdOrgsAmtNontaxable Benefits Filing OrgNontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmtNontaxable Benefits Rltd OrgsNontaxableBenefitsRltdOrgsAmtTotal Compensation Filing OrgTotalCompensationFilingOrgAmtTotal Compensation Rltd OrgsTotalCompensationRltdOrgsAmtComp Report Prior990 Filing OrgCompReportPrior990FilingOrgAmtComp Report Prior990 Rltd OrgsCompReportPrior990RltdOrgsAmt
SUE ELLSPERMANN
PRESIDENT, COLLEGE$0$309,860$0$0$0$71,659$0$47,400$0$51,385$0$480,304$0$0
JOHN M MURPHY
PRESIDENT, FOUNDATION$0$245,427$0$0$0$20,930$0$13,512$0$52,412$0$332,281$0$0
KEVIN HONIGFORD
ASSISTANT TREASURER$0$147,859$0$0$0$1,080$0$0$0$39,801$0$188,740$0$0
BECKY MILLER
ASSISTANT SECRETARY$0$118,769$0$0$0$5,695$0$2,579$0$36,832$0$163,875$0$0

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferencePART I, LINE 1AFormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationON A PRE-APPROVED BASIS, CERTAIN IVY TECH COMMUNITY COLLEGE EMPLOYEES ARE PROVIDED SOCIAL CLUB MEMBERSHIPS TO ACCOMMODATE BUSINESS NEEDS RELATED TO COLLEGE FUNCTIONS OR COMMUNITY OUTREACH. THE SOCIAL CLUB MEMBERSHIP DUES ARE PAID BY THE IVY TECH FOUNDATION. ANY PERSONAL USE OF SOCIAL CLUB MEMBERSHIPS IS A TAXABLE FRINGE BENEFIT AND IS INCLUDED IN THE TAXABLE WAGES OF EMPLOYEES RECEIVING THE BENEFIT. ADDITIONALLY, PAY IS INCREASED/GROSSED UP TO COMPENSATE EMPLOYEES FOR THE ESTIMATED TAXES OWED AS A RESULT OF ANY DERIVED TAXABLE INCOME.ExplanationTxt

Schedule K IRS990ScheduleK

Tax Exempt Bonds Issues TaxExemptBondsIssuesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Bond ReferenceABondReferenceCd

Issuer Name IssuerName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1OLD NATIONAL BANKBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Bond Issuer EIN351729164BondIssuerEIN
Bond Issued2012-06-19BondIssuedDt
Issue Price$1,833,253IssuePriceAmt
PurposePURCHASE REAL ESTATE USED BY IVY TECHPurposeDesc
Defeased0DefeasedInd
On Behalf Of Issuer0OnBehalfOfIssuerInd
Pool Financing0PoolFinancingInd

Tax Exempt Bonds Proceeds TaxExemptBondsProceedsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Bond ReferenceABondReferenceCd
Issuance Costs From Proceeds$37,605IssuanceCostsFromProceedsAmt
Capital Expenditures$1,833,253CapitalExpendituresAmt
Substantial Completion2011SubstantialCompletionYr
Refunding Tax Exempt Bonds0RefundingTaxExemptBondsInd
Refunding Taxable BondsYes (1)RefundingTaxableBondsInd
Final Allocation MadeYes (1)FinalAllocationMadeInd
Adequate Books And Rec MaintYes (1)AdequateBooksAndRecMaintInd

Tax Exempt Bonds Private Bus Use TaxExemptBondsPrivateBusUseGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Bond ReferenceABondReferenceCd
Owning Bond Financed Property0OwningBondFinancedPropertyInd
Any Lease Arrangements0AnyLeaseArrangementsInd
Mgmt Contract Bond Fincd Prop0MgmtContractBondFincdPropInd
Any Research Agreements0AnyResearchAgreementsInd
Bond Iss Meet Prvt Sec Pymt Test0BondIssMeetPrvtSecPymtTestInd
Change In Use Bond Financed Prop0ChangeInUseBondFinancedPropInd
Procs Nonqualified Bond Remdtd0ProcsNonqualifiedBondRemdtdInd

Tax Exempt Bonds Arbitrage TaxExemptBondsArbitrageGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Bond ReferenceABondReferenceCd
Form8038 T Filed0Form8038TFiledInd
Rebate Not Due Yet0RebateNotDueYetInd
Exception To Rebate0ExceptionToRebateInd
No Rebate Due0NoRebateDueInd
Variable Rate IssueYes (1)VariableRateIssueInd
Hedge Identified In Bks And RecYes (1)HedgeIdentifiedInBksAndRecInd

Hedge Provider Name HedgeProviderName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1OLD NATIONAL BANKBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Term Of Hedge24.000000000000TermOfHedgePct
Superintegrated Hedge0SuperintegratedHedgeInd
Hedge Terminated0HedgeTerminatedInd
Gross Proceeds Invested In GIC0GrossProceedsInvestedInGICInd
Gross Proceeds Invested0GrossProceedsInvestedInd
Written Proc To Monitor Reqs0WrittenProcToMonitorReqsInd

Procedures Corrective Action ProceduresCorrectiveActionGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Bond ReferenceABondReferenceCd
Procedures Corrective Action0ProceduresCorrectiveActionInd

Schedule M IRS990ScheduleM

Books And Publications BooksAndPublicationsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Non Cash CheckboxYes (X)NonCashCheckboxInd
Noncash Contributions Rpt F990$2,214NoncashContributionsRptF990Amt
Method Of Determining RevenuesFMVMethodOfDeterminingRevenuesTxt

Clothing And Household Goods ClothingAndHouseholdGoodsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Non Cash CheckboxYes (X)NonCashCheckboxInd
Noncash Contributions Rpt F990$4,021NoncashContributionsRptF990Amt
Method Of Determining RevenuesFMVMethodOfDeterminingRevenuesTxt

Cars And Other Vehicles CarsAndOtherVehiclesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Non Cash CheckboxYes (X)NonCashCheckboxInd
Contribution17ContributionCnt
Noncash Contributions Rpt F990$319,702NoncashContributionsRptF990Amt
Method Of Determining RevenuesFMVMethodOfDeterminingRevenuesTxt

Boats And Planes BoatsAndPlanesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Non Cash CheckboxYes (X)NonCashCheckboxInd
Contribution2ContributionCnt
Noncash Contributions Rpt F990$25,169NoncashContributionsRptF990Amt
Method Of Determining RevenuesAPPRAISAL FMVMethodOfDeterminingRevenuesTxt

Securities Publicly Traded SecuritiesPubliclyTradedGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Non Cash CheckboxYes (X)NonCashCheckboxInd
Contribution21ContributionCnt
Noncash Contributions Rpt F990$694,688NoncashContributionsRptF990Amt
Method Of Determining RevenuesSTOCK EXCHANGE PRICEMethodOfDeterminingRevenuesTxt

Other Non Cash Contri Table OtherNonCashContriTableGrp (4 entries)

Non Cash CheckboxNonCashCheckboxIndDescDescContributionContributionCntNoncash Contributions Rpt F990NoncashContributionsRptF990AmtMethod Of Determining RevenuesMethodOfDeterminingRevenuesTxt
Yes (X)MISCELLANEOUS ITEMS132$809,895FMV
Yes (X)MACHINERY AND EQUIPMENT1$150,000FMV
Yes (X)LAND1$30,000FMV
Yes (X)FOOD, ETC.18$3,547FMV
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Any Property That Must Be Held0AnyPropertyThatMustBeHeldInd
Review Process Unusual NC GiftsYes (1)ReviewProcessUnusualNCGiftsInd
Third Parties Used0ThirdPartiesUsedInd

Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (9 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 4THE FOUNDATION'S AUDIT AND ADMINISTRATIVE POLICIES COMMITTEE AND GOVERNANCE COMMITTEE CONDUCTED A FOCUSED REVIEW ON THE ARTICLES OF INCORPORATION AND BY LAWS, INCLUDING UPDATING OUTDATED PROVISIONS, REVISING OR REMOVING PROVISIONS THAT OFTEN CHANGE, ENSURING PROPER BALANCE OF THE FOUNDATION'S RELATIONSHIP WITH COLLEGE, AND PROVIDING CLARITY TO PROVISIONS RELATED TO BOARD MEMBERSHIP FOR STATE TRUSTEES. AS A RESULT OF THE REVIEW, THE FOLLOWING WERE THE MORE SIGNIFICANT CHANGES MADE: 1) CURRENTLY, THE BYLAWS AND ARTICLES OF INCORPORATION REQUIRE THERE TO BE FOUR (4) DIRECTORS ELECTED ANNUALLY BY AND FROM THE MEMBERSHIP OF THE STATE TRUSTEES OF THE COLLEGE. A CHANGE WAS MADE TO MODIFY THE ARTICLES OF INCORPORATION TO ALLOW A MINIMUM OF FOUR (4) AND A MAXIMUM OF SIX (6) OF THE DIRECTORS TO BE SERVING AS MEMBERS OF THE STATE TRUSTEES 2) CURRENTLY, THE BYLAWS HAVE THE OFFICERS IN THE POSITIONS OF VICE PRESIDENT, THE TWO (2) ASSISTANT TREASURERS AND AN ASSISTANT SECRETARY AS BEING THOSE PERSONS DESIGNATED BY THEIR TITLE WITHIN THEIR EMPLOYMENT WITH THE COLLEGE. A CHANGE WAS MADE TO ALLOW THE PRESIDENT OF THE CORPORATION TO SPECIFICALLY DESIGNATE THOSE OFFICERS, REGARDLESS OF TITLE. 3) AMENDING THE BYLAWS TO ESTABLISH THE USE OF A SEPARATE CHARTER SETTING FORTH THE DUTIES AND RESPONSIBILITIES, MEMBERSHIP, AND PROCEDURES FOR THE CONDUCT OF STANDING COMMITTEES OF THE BOARD: FINANCE, STRATEGIC INITIATIVES, DEVELOPMENT, AUDIT AND ADMINISTRATIVE POLICIES, AND GOVERNANCE COMMITTEES.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 11BA DRAFT OF FORM 990 WILL FIRST BE THOROUGHLY REVIEWED BY THE AUDIT AND ADMINISTRATIVE POLICIES COMMITTEE. ANY APPROPRIATE REVISIONS WILL BE MADE AND THEN THE UPDATED FORM 990 WILL BE SENT TO ALL BOARD MEMBERS FOR THEIR REVIEW AND COMMENTS. AGAIN, ANY APPROPRIATE REVISIONS WILL BE MADE BEFORE FILING. IF SUBSTANTIAL REVISIONS ARE NEEDED, THE FORM 990 WILL BE CIRCULATED A SECOND TIME TO ALL BOARD MEMBERS BEFORE FILING.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 12CTHE CONFLICT OF INTEREST POLICY INCLUDES A FORM TO BE COMPLETED AND SUBMITTED ANNUALLY. THE FORM REQUIRES INFORMATION REGARDING EACH RECIPIENTS FINANCIAL INTERESTS AND EMPLOYMENT. THE CONTENT OF EACH FORM IS REVIEWED BY THE ASSISTANT TREASURER TO ASSESS ANY POTENTIAL CONFLICTS OF INTEREST. IF CONFLICTS OF INTEREST EXIST, THE POLICY PROVIDES THE PROCEDURAL GUIDELINES.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 15THE IVY TECH FOUNDATION HAS NO EMPLOYEES. THE FOUNDATION CONTRACTS WITH IVY TECH COMMUNITY COLLEGE FOR SERVICES PERFORMED BY COLLEGE EMPLOYEES THAT BENEFIT THE FOUNDATION. COLLEGE SALARIES ARE ESTABLISHED BASED UPON COMPARATIVE SALARY ANALYSIS OF COLLEGE EMPLOYEES IN COMPARABLE POSITIONS, CONSIDERATION OF ECONOMIES OF SCALE, INPUT FROM HUMAN RESOURCES AND FINAL APPROVAL OF APPROPRIATE COLLEGE OFFICER.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION C, LINE 18THE IVY TECH FOUNDATION ONLY FILES FORM 990 AND MAKES IT AVAILABLE TO THE PUBLIC AS FOLLOWS: 1) IVY TECH COMMUNITY COLLEGE'S WEBSITE, 2) IVY TECH FOUNDATION'S OFFICE LOCATION IN INDIANAPOLIS, IN AND 3) UPON REQUEST.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION C, LINE 19THE FINANCIAL STATEMENTS ARE MADE AVAILABLE TO THE PUBLIC AS FOLLOWS: 1) IVY TECH COMMUNITY COLLEGE'S WEBSITE, 2) INCLUSION WITHIN IVY TECH COMMUNITY COLLEGE'S ANNUAL FINANCIAL REPORT, WHICH IS AVAILABLE TO THE PUBLIC, AND 3) UPON REQUEST.
FORM 990, PART IX, LINE 24EOUTREACH PROGRAM EXPENSE: PROGRAM SERVICE EXPENSES 934,619. MANAGEMENT AND GENERAL EXPENSES 0. FUNDRAISING EXPENSES 0. TOTAL EXPENSES 934,619. ADMINISTRATION EXPENSE PAID TO COLLEGE: PROGRAM SERVICE EXPENSES 0. MANAGEMENT AND GENERAL EXPENSES 754,000. FUNDRAISING EXPENSES 0. TOTAL EXPENSES 754,000. INSTRUCTION SUPPLIES AND EQUIPMENT: PROGRAM SERVICE EXPENSES 490,952. MANAGEMENT AND GENERAL EXPENSES 0. FUNDRAISING EXPENSES 0. TOTAL EXPENSES 490,952. FACULTY AND STAFF DEVELOPMENT: PROGRAM SERVICE EXPENSES 159,774. MANAGEMENT AND GENERAL EXPENSES 0. FUNDRAISING EXPENSES 0. TOTAL EXPENSES 159,774. OTHER EXPENSES: PROGRAM SERVICE EXPENSES 0. MANAGEMENT AND GENERAL EXPENSES 48,021. FUNDRAISING EXPENSES 12,047. TOTAL EXPENSES 60,068. AWARDS AND RECOGNITION: PROGRAM SERVICE EXPENSES 48,679. MANAGEMENT AND GENERAL EXPENSES 0. FUNDRAISING EXPENSES 0. TOTAL EXPENSES 48,679. ALUMNI ASSOCIATION: PROGRAM SERVICE EXPENSES 36,904. MANAGEMENT AND GENERAL EXPENSES 0. FUNDRAISING EXPENSES 0. TOTAL EXPENSES 36,904. ANNUITY OBLIGATION: PROGRAM SERVICE EXPENSES 0. MANAGEMENT AND GENERAL EXPENSES 4,860. FUNDRAISING EXPENSES 0. TOTAL EXPENSES 4,860.
FORM 990, PART XI, LINE 9:GAIN/LOSS ON INTEREST RATE SWAP -120,825. TRANSFER FROM IVY TECH PROPERTIES (NET) -2,524,827.
FORM 990, PART XII, LINE 2CTHIS PROCESS HAS NOT CHANGED FROM PRIOR YEAR.

Schedule R IRS990ScheduleR

Id Disregarded Entities IdDisregardedEntitiesGrp (2 entries)

Address Line1USAddress/AddressLine1TxtCityUSAddress/CityNmState AbbreviationUSAddress/StateAbbreviationCdZIPUSAddress/ZIPCdEINEINPrimary ActivitiesPrimaryActivitiesTxtLegal Domicile StateLegalDomicileStateCdTotal IncomeTotalIncomeAmtEnd Of Year AssetsEndOfYearAssetsAmtBusiness Name Line1DirectControllingEntityName/BusinessNameLine1Txt
COMMUNITY ENTERPRISES PROPERTIES LLC
50 W FALL CREEK PARKWAY N DRIVEINDIANAPOLISIN46208271333852REAL ESTATE HOLDINGIN-$1,870,556$17,826,184IVY TECH FOUNDATION INC
IVY TECH LOAN FUND LLC
50 W FALL CREEK PARKWAY N DRIVEINDIANAPOLISIN46208851557865LOAN FUNDIN$0$0IVY TECH FOUNDATION INC

Id Related Tax Exempt Org IdRelatedTaxExemptOrgGrp (2 entries)

Address Line1USAddress/AddressLine1TxtCityUSAddress/CityNmState AbbreviationUSAddress/StateAbbreviationCdZIPUSAddress/ZIPCdEINEINPrimary ActivitiesPrimaryActivitiesTxtLegal Domicile StateLegalDomicileStateCdDirect Controlling NADirectControllingNACdControlled OrganizationControlledOrganizationIndExempt Code SectionExemptCodeSectionTxtBusiness Name Line1DirectControllingEntityName/BusinessNameLine1Txt
IVY TECH COMMUNITY COLLEGE OF INDIANA
50 W FALL CREEK PARKWAY N DRIVEINDIANAPOLISIN46208351180631POST-SECONDARY EDUCATIONINN/A0
IVY TECH PROPERTIES INC
50 W FALL CREEK PARKWAY NORTH DRIVEINDIANAPOLISIN46208454551412ACQUIRE, OWN AND REDEVELOP PROPERTY FOR THE BENEFIT OF IVY TECH COMMUNITY COIN0501(C)(2)IVY TECH FOUNDATION INC

Id Related Org Txbl Corp Tr IdRelatedOrgTxblCorpTrGrp

Related Organization Name RelatedOrganizationName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1COMMUNITY ENTERPRISES INCBusinessNameLine1Txt

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line150 W FALL CREEK PARKWAY N DRIVEAddressLine1Txt
CityINDIANAPOLISCityNm
State AbbreviationINStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP46208ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN943447601EIN
Primary ActivitiesINVESTMENTSPrimaryActivitiesTxt
Legal Domicile StateINLegalDomicileStateCd
Direct Controlling NAN/ADirectControllingNACd
Entity TypeCEntityTypeTxt
Share Of Total Income-$1,400ShareOfTotalIncomeAmt
Ownership1.00000OwnershipPct
Controlled Organization0ControlledOrganizationInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Receipt Of Int Annts Rnts Rylts0ReceiptOfIntAnntsRntsRyltsInd
Gift Grnt Or Cap Contri To Oth OrgYes (1)GiftGrntOrCapContriToOthOrgInd
Gift Grnt Cap Contri From Oth OrgYes (1)GiftGrntCapContriFromOthOrgInd
Loans Or Guarantees To Other OrgYes (1)LoansOrGuaranteesToOtherOrgInd
Loans Or Guarantees From Oth Org0LoansOrGuaranteesFromOthOrgInd
Div Related Organization0DivRelatedOrganizationInd
Asset Sale To Other Org0AssetSaleToOtherOrgInd
Asset Purchase From Other Org0AssetPurchaseFromOtherOrgInd
Asset Exchange0AssetExchangeInd
Rental Of Facilities To Oth OrgYes (1)RentalOfFacilitiesToOthOrgInd
Rental Of Fclts From Oth Org0RentalOfFcltsFromOthOrgInd
Perform Of Services For Oth Org0PerformOfServicesForOthOrgInd
Perform Of Services By Other Org0PerformOfServicesByOtherOrgInd
Sharing Of FacilitiesYes (1)SharingOfFacilitiesInd
Paid Employees SharingYes (1)PaidEmployeesSharingInd
Reimbursement Paid To Other Org0ReimbursementPaidToOtherOrgInd
Reimbursement Paid By Other Org0ReimbursementPaidByOtherOrgInd
Transfer To Other OrgYes (1)TransferToOtherOrgInd
Transfer From Other OrgYes (1)TransferFromOtherOrgInd

Transactions Related Org TransactionsRelatedOrgGrp (9 entries)

Transaction TypeTransactionTypeTxtInvolvedInvolvedAmtMethod Of Amount DeterminationMethodOfAmountDeterminationTxt
IVY TECH COMMUNITY COLLEGE OF INDIANA - SCHOLARSHIPS
B$3,928,039CASH
IVY TECH COMMUNITY COLLEGE OF INDIANA
O$754,000FMV
IVY TECH COMMUNITY COLLEGE OF INDIANA - RENT
J$600,569FMV
IVY TECH COMMUNITY COLLEGE OF INDIANA
R$2,353,719FMV
IVY TECH COMMUNITY COLLEGE OF INDIANA- CAPITAL LEASE
D$4,711,835FMV
COMMUNITY ENTERPRISES INC
D$1,400FMV
IVY TECH COMMUNITY COLLEGE OF INDIANA
B$785,213CASH
IVY TECH COMMUNITY COLLEGE OF INDIANA - PROPERTIES
B$3,712,237FMV
IVY TECH PROPERTIES
S$2,524,827CASH