STRATEGY STUDIO / NONPROFIT PEOPLE SEARCH

THE HUN SCHOOL OF PRINCETON: Form 990, tax year 2019

View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗

Organization
THE HUN SCHOOL OF PRINCETON (EIN 21-0639868)
Tax period
2019-07-01 to 2020-06-30
Filed
2021-05-16
IRS object ID
202131369349300423
Schema version
2019v5.1
Source
Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica

Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.

Return header ReturnHeader

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return2021-05-16T09:03:59-05:00ReturnTs
Tax Period End2020-06-30TaxPeriodEndDt

Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp

Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1WITHUMSMITHBROWNPCBusinessNameLine1Txt

Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1331 NEWMAN SPRINGS RD STE 125AddressLine1Txt
CityRED BANKCityNm
State AbbreviationNJStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP077016765ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return Type990ReturnTypeCd
Tax Period Begin2019-07-01TaxPeriodBeginDt

Filer Filer

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN210639868EIN

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1The Hun School of PrincetonBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
In Care Of% STEFANIE CONNELLInCareOfNm
Business Name ControlHUNSBusinessNameControlTxt
Phone6099217600PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1176 EDGERSTOUNE ROADAddressLine1Txt
CityPRINCETONCityNm
State AbbreviationNJStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP08540ZIPCd

Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonSTEFANIE CONNELLPersonNm
Person TitleCFOPersonTitleTxt
Phone6099217600PhoneNum
Signature2021-05-14SignatureDt
Discuss With Paid PreparerYes (true)DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd

Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer PersonRICHARD L RUVELSONPreparerPersonNm
PTINP00234075PTIN
Phone7328423113PhoneNum
Preparation2021-05-14PreparationDt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Tax2019TaxYr
Build TS2022-09-23 18:48:47ZBuildTS

Form 990 IRS990

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Principal OfficerSTEFANIE CONNELLPrincipalOfficerNm

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1176 EDGERSTOUNE ROADAddressLine1Txt
CityPRINCETONCityNm
State AbbreviationNJStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP08540ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gross Receipts$46,588,285GrossReceiptsAmt
Group Return For AffiliatesfalseGroupReturnForAffiliatesInd
Organization501c3Yes (X)Organization501c3Ind
Website AddressWWW.HUNSCHOOL.ORGWebsiteAddressTxt
Type Of Organization CorpYes (X)TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd
Formation1943FormationYr
Legal Domicile StateNJLegalDomicileStateCd
Activity Or MissionTO EMPOWER EACH STUDENT TO THRIVE IN A DIVERSE & EVER-CHANGING WORLD BY NURTURING RESILIENT CHARACTER, PROVIDING INDIVIDUAL MENTORSHIP & INSPIRING VIGOROUS & JOYFUL LEARNINGActivityOrMissionDesc
Voting Members Governing Body26VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt
Voting Members Independent26VotingMembersIndependentCnt
Total Employee322TotalEmployeeCnt
Total Volunteers120TotalVolunteersCnt
Total Gross UBI$0TotalGrossUBIAmt
PY Contributions Grants$6,278,679PYContributionsGrantsAmt
CY Contributions Grants$2,350,885CYContributionsGrantsAmt
PY Program Service Revenue$31,686,674PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
CY Program Service Revenue$32,232,175CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
PY Investment Income$1,515,851PYInvestmentIncomeAmt
CY Investment Income$1,209,190CYInvestmentIncomeAmt
PY Other Revenue$418,382PYOtherRevenueAmt
CY Other Revenue$497,154CYOtherRevenueAmt
PY Total Revenue$39,899,586PYTotalRevenueAmt
CY Total Revenue$36,289,404CYTotalRevenueAmt
PY Grants And Similar Paid$4,970,795PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
CY Grants And Similar Paid$5,038,593CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
PY Benefits Paid To Members$0PYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
CY Benefits Paid To Members$0CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$18,381,624PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$19,785,463CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
PY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$154,890PYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$64,191CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Fundraising Expense$2,236,379CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt
PY Other Expenses$11,764,318PYOtherExpensesAmt
CY Other Expenses$10,074,016CYOtherExpensesAmt
PY Total Expenses$35,271,627PYTotalExpensesAmt
CY Total Expenses$34,962,263CYTotalExpensesAmt
PY Revenues Less Expenses$4,627,959PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
CY Revenues Less Expenses$1,327,141CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
Total Assets BOY$79,489,856TotalAssetsBOYAmt
Total Assets EOY$83,313,754TotalAssetsEOYAmt
Total Liabilities BOY$29,918,908TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt
Total Liabilities EOY$33,012,948TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY$49,570,948NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY$50,300,806NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt
MissionTHE HUN SCHOOL OF PRINCETON EMPOWERS EACH STUDENT TO THRIVE IN A DIVERSE AND EVER-CHANGING WORLD, BY NURTURING RESILIENT CHARACTER, PROVIDING INDIVIDUAL MENTORSHIP AND INSPIRING VIGOROUS AND JOYFUL LEARNING.MissionDesc
Significant New Program SrvcfalseSignificantNewProgramSrvcInd
Significant ChangefalseSignificantChangeInd
Expense$28,737,997ExpenseAmt
Grant$5,038,593GrantAmt
Revenue$32,432,087RevenueAmt
DescPROVIDED COLLEGE PREPARATORY SECONDARY EDUCATION FOR GRADES SIX THROUGH TWELVE FOR 668 STUDENTS. IN ADDITION, PROVIDED A 5-WEEK SUMMER SCHOOL PROGRAM, WITH FOR-CREDIT AND ENRICHMENT COURSES, FOR OVER 600 STUDENTS.Desc
Total Program Service Expenses$28,737,997TotalProgramServiceExpensesAmt
Described In Section501c3Yes (true)DescribedInSection501c3Ind
Schedule B RequiredYes (true)ScheduleBRequiredInd
Political Campaign ActyfalsePoliticalCampaignActyInd
Lobbying ActivitiesfalseLobbyingActivitiesInd
Subject To Proxy TaxfalseSubjectToProxyTaxInd
Donor Advised FundfalseDonorAdvisedFundInd
Conservation EasementsfalseConservationEasementsInd
Collections Of ArtfalseCollectionsOfArtInd
Credit CounselingfalseCreditCounselingInd
Donor Rstr Or Quasi EndowmentsYes (true)DonorRstrOrQuasiEndowmentsInd
Report Land Building EquipmentYes (true)ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd
Report Investments Other SecfalseReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd
Report Program Related InvstfalseReportProgramRelatedInvstInd
Report Other AssetsfalseReportOtherAssetsInd
Report Other LiabilitiesYes (true)ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd
Include FIN48 FootnoteYes (true)IncludeFIN48FootnoteInd
Independent Audit Fincl StmtYes (true)IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd
Consolidated Audit Fincl StmtfalseConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd
School OperatingYes (true)SchoolOperatingInd
Foreign OfficefalseForeignOfficeInd
Foreign ActivitiesfalseForeignActivitiesInd
More Than5000 K To OrgfalseMoreThan5000KToOrgInd
More Than5000 K To IndividualsfalseMoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd
Professional FundraisingYes (true)ProfessionalFundraisingInd
Fundraising ActivitiesYes (true)FundraisingActivitiesInd
Gaming ActivitiesfalseGamingActivitiesInd
Operate HospitalfalseOperateHospitalInd
Grants To OrganizationsfalseGrantsToOrganizationsInd
Grants To IndividualsYes (true)GrantsToIndividualsInd
Schedule J RequiredYes (true)ScheduleJRequiredInd
Tax Exempt BondsYes (true)TaxExemptBondsInd
Invest Tax Exempt BondsfalseInvestTaxExemptBondsInd
Escrow AccountfalseEscrowAccountInd
On Behalf Of IssuerfalseOnBehalfOfIssuerInd
Engaged In Excess Benefit TransfalseEngagedInExcessBenefitTransInd
PY Excess Benefit TransfalsePYExcessBenefitTransInd
Loan OutstandingfalseLoanOutstandingInd
Grant To Related PersonfalseGrantToRelatedPersonInd
Business Rln With Org MemfalseBusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd
Business Rln With Fam MemfalseBusinessRlnWithFamMemInd
Business Rln With35 Ctrl EntfalseBusinessRlnWith35CtrlEntInd
Deductible Non Cash ContriYes (true)DeductibleNonCashContriInd
Deductible Art ContributionfalseDeductibleArtContributionInd
Terminate OperationsfalseTerminateOperationsInd
Partial LiquidationfalsePartialLiquidationInd
Disregarded EntityfalseDisregardedEntityInd
Related EntityfalseRelatedEntityInd
Related Organization Ctrl EntfalseRelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd
Trnsfr Exmpt Non Chrtbl Rltd OrgfalseTrnsfrExmptNonChrtblRltdOrgInd
Activities Conducted PrtshpfalseActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd
Schedule O RequiredYes (true)ScheduleORequiredInd
IRP Document131IRPDocumentCnt
IRP Document W2 G0IRPDocumentW2GCnt
Backup Wthld ComplianceYes (true)BackupWthldComplianceInd
Employee322EmployeeCnt
Employment Tax Returns FiledYes (true)EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd
Unrelated Bus Incm Over LimitfalseUnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd
Foreign Financial AccountfalseForeignFinancialAccountInd
Prohibited Tax Shelter TransfalseProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd
Taxable Party NotificationfalseTaxablePartyNotificationInd
Nondeductible ContributionsfalseNondeductibleContributionsInd
Quid Pro Quo ContributionsYes (true)QuidProQuoContributionsInd
Quid Pro Quo Contri DisclYes (true)QuidProQuoContriDisclInd
Form8282 Property Disposed OffalseForm8282PropertyDisposedOfInd
Rcv Fnds To Pay Prsnl Bnft CntrctfalseRcvFndsToPayPrsnlBnftCntrctInd
Pay Premiums Prsnl Bnft CntrctfalsePayPremiumsPrsnlBnftCntrctInd
Indoor Tanning ServicesfalseIndoorTanningServicesInd
Subj To Tax Rmnrtn Ex Prcht PymtfalseSubjToTaxRmnrtnExPrchtPymtInd
Subject To Excs Tax Net Invst IncfalseSubjectToExcsTaxNetInvstIncInd
Info In Schedule O Part VIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd
Governing Body Voting Members26GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt
Independent Voting Member26IndependentVotingMemberCnt
Family Or Business RlnfalseFamilyOrBusinessRlnInd
Delegation Of Mgmt DutiesfalseDelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd
Change To Org DocumentsfalseChangeToOrgDocumentsInd
Material Diversion Or MisusefalseMaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd
Members Or StockholdersfalseMembersOrStockholdersInd
Election Of Board MembersfalseElectionOfBoardMembersInd
Decisions Subject To ApprovafalseDecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd
Minutes Of Governing BodyYes (true)MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd
Minutes Of CommitteesYes (true)MinutesOfCommitteesInd
Officer Mailing AddressfalseOfficerMailingAddressInd
Local ChaptersfalseLocalChaptersInd
Form990 Provided To Gvrn BodyYes (true)Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd
Conflict Of Interest PolicyYes (true)ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd
Annual Disclosure Covered PrsnYes (true)AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd
Regular Monitoring EnfrcYes (true)RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd
Whistleblower PolicyYes (true)WhistleblowerPolicyInd
Document Retention PolicyYes (true)DocumentRetentionPolicyInd
Compensation Process CEOYes (true)CompensationProcessCEOInd
Compensation Process OtherYes (true)CompensationProcessOtherInd
Investment In Joint VenturefalseInvestmentInJointVentureInd
States Where Copy Of Return Is FldNJStatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd
Upon RequestYes (X)UponRequestInd

Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonSTEFANIE CONNELLPersonNm
Phone6099217600PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1176 EDGERSTOUNE ROADAddressLine1Txt
CityPRINCETONCityNm
State AbbreviationNJStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP08540ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Info In Schedule O Part VIIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartVIIInd

Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (35 entries)

TitleTitleTxtAverage Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRtAverage Hours Per Week Rltd OrgAverageHoursPerWeekRltdOrgRtOfficerOfficerIndReportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmtReportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmtOther CompensationOtherCompensationAmtHighest Compensated EmployeeHighestCompensatedEmployeeIndIndividual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorInd
Jonathan G Brougham
Vice President/Headmaster40.00.0Yes (X)$425,035$0$67,317
Stefanie Connell
CFO40.00.0Yes (X)$213,376$0$66,389
Steven C Bristol
Director of Admissions40.00.0$180,032$0$83,539Yes (X)
Kenneth J Weinstein
Head of Middle School40.00.0$158,041$0$83,471Yes (X)
Andrew C Hamlin
Asst. Secretary/Asst. Headmast40.00.0Yes (X)$212,496$0$23,140
Ryan K Hews
Head of Upper School40.00.0$177,319$0$23,444Yes (X)
Jonathan Stone
Director of Resident Life40.00.0$141,704$0$38,851Yes (X)
J Michael Chaykowsky
Director of Facilities40.00.0$157,520$0$21,807Yes (X)
Stephen T Wills
President/Board Member1.00.0Yes (X)$0$0$0Yes (X)
Susan Michel
Vice President/Board Member1.00.0Yes (X)$0$0$0Yes (X)
Leah T Ricci
Secretary/Board Member1.00.0Yes (X)$0$0$0Yes (X)
Sanjay Kannambadi
Treasurer/Board Member1.00.0Yes (X)$0$0$0Yes (X)
Edward Breen
Board Member1.00.0$0$0$0Yes (X)
Giovanni Caforio
Board Member1.00.0$0$0$0Yes (X)
Kimberly Jingoli Chiurco
Board Member1.00.0$0$0$0Yes (X)
Rajiv Dahiya
Board Member1.00.0$0$0$0Yes (X)
Kathleen Mitchell-D'Aulerio
Board Member1.00.0$0$0$0Yes (X)
Marianne Deane
Board Member1.00.0$0$0$0Yes (X)
Christiana Foglio
Board Member1.00.0$0$0$0Yes (X)
Johnny TY Fung
Board Member1.00.0$0$0$0Yes (X)
Xavier Goss
Board Member1.00.0$0$0$0Yes (X)
Allan Levine
Board Member1.00.0$0$0$0Yes (X)
Brian C Logue
Board Member1.00.0$0$0$0Yes (X)
Ralph Mason III
Board Member1.00.0$0$0$0Yes (X)
Andrew H Monfried
Board Member1.00.0$0$0$0Yes (X)
Herman Penner
Board Member1.00.0$0$0$0Yes (X)
Leigh Ann Peterson
Board Member1.00.0$0$0$0Yes (X)
Michael J Renna
Board Member1.00.0$0$0$0Yes (X)
Danner Riebe
Board Member1.00.0$0$0$0Yes (X)
Eric P Rosenblum
Board Member1.00.0$0$0$0Yes (X)
Mordechai Rozanski
Board Member1.00.0$0$0$0Yes (X)
John Tugwell
Board Member1.00.0$0$0$0Yes (X)
Susan Ward
Board Member1.00.0$0$0$0Yes (X)
Orin S Wilf
Board Member1.00.0$0$0$0Yes (X)
Richard Goldman Esq
Counsel1.00.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Reportable Comp From Org$1,665,523TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt
Tot Reportable Comp Rltd Org$0TotReportableCompRltdOrgAmt
Total Other Compensation$407,958TotalOtherCompensationAmt
Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K20IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Former Ofcr Employees ListedfalseFormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd
Total Comp Greater Than150 KYes (true)TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd
Compensation From Other SrcsfalseCompensationFromOtherSrcsInd

Contractor Compensation ContractorCompensationGrp (5 entries)

Address Line1ContractorAddress/USAddress/AddressLine1TxtCityContractorAddress/USAddress/CityNmState AbbreviationContractorAddress/USAddress/StateAbbreviationCdZIPContractorAddress/USAddress/ZIPCdServicesServicesDescCompensationCompensationAmt
CRAYMOND DAVIS SONS INC
PO BOX 157KIMBERTONPA194420157CONSTRUCTION SVCS.$1,463,851
SAGE DINING SERVICES INC
1402 YORK ROADLUTHERVILLEMD21093DINING SERVICES$1,383,168
BRIGHTVIEW LANDSCAPES LLC
PO BOX 740655ATLANTAGA303740655LANDSCAPING$264,818
SHEARON ENVIRONMENTAL DESIGN
5160 MILITIA HILL ROADPLYMOUTH MEETINGPA19462GROUNDS MAINTENANCE$159,633
HDR ARCHITECTURE INC
PO BOX 74008204CHICAGOIL606748204DESIGN SERVICES$125,370
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K7CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Fundraising$47,140FundraisingAmt
All Other Contributions$2,303,745AllOtherContributionsAmt
Noncash Contributions$648,153NoncashContributionsAmt
Total Contributions$2,350,885TotalContributionsAmt

Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp (4 entries)

DescDescBusinessBusinessCdTotal Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmtRelated Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
TUITION AND FEES611600$31,113,436$31,113,436
STUDENT FEES611600$202,749$202,749
SUMMER TUITION611600$696,713$696,713
OPTIONAL PROGRAMS611600$219,277$219,277
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Program Service Revenue$32,232,175TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt

Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$608,967TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$608,967ExclusionAmt

Incm From Invest Bond Proceeds IncmFromInvestBondProceedsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$0TotalRevenueColumnAmt

Royalties Revenue RoyaltiesRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$0TotalRevenueColumnAmt

Gross Rents GrossRentsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Real$449,075RealAmt

Less Rental Expenses LessRentalExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Real$179,977RealAmt

Rental Income Or Loss RentalIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Real$269,098RealAmt
Personal$0PersonalAmt

Net Rental Income Or Loss NetRentalIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$269,098TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$269,098ExclusionAmt

Gross Amount Sales Assets GrossAmountSalesAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$10,481,176SecuritiesAmt

Less Cost Oth Basis Sales Expnss LessCostOthBasisSalesExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$9,880,953SecuritiesAmt

Gain Or Loss GainOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$600,223SecuritiesAmt

Net Gain Or Loss Investments NetGainOrLossInvestmentsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$600,223TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$600,223ExclusionAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Fundraising Gross Income$28,600FundraisingGrossIncomeAmt
Contri Rpt Fundraising Event$47,140ContriRptFundraisingEventAmt
Fundraising Direct Expenses$28,600FundraisingDirectExpensesAmt
Gaming Gross Income$5,620GamingGrossIncomeAmt
Gaming Direct Expenses$0GamingDirectExpensesAmt

Net Income From Gaming NetIncomeFromGamingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$5,620TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$5,620ExclusionAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gross Sales Of Inventory$231,875GrossSalesOfInventoryAmt
Cost Of Goods Sold$209,351CostOfGoodsSoldAmt

Net Income Or Loss NetIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$22,524TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$22,524ExclusionAmt

Other Revenue Misc OtherRevenueMiscGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
DescOTHER REVENUEDesc
Business900099BusinessCd
Total Revenue Column$199,912TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$199,912RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Revenue Total$199,912OtherRevenueTotalAmt

Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$36,289,404TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$32,432,087RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Exclusion$1,506,432ExclusionAmt

Grants To Domestic Orgs GrantsToDomesticOrgsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Grants To Domestic Individuals GrantsToDomesticIndividualsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$5,038,593TotalAmt
Program Services$5,038,593ProgramServicesAmt

Foreign Grants ForeignGrantsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Benefits To Members BenefitsToMembersGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$991,931TotalAmt
Program Services$214,911ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$405,450ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$371,570FundraisingAmt

Comp Disqual Persons CompDisqualPersonsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$14,278,534TotalAmt
Program Services$11,931,452ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$1,562,254ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$784,828FundraisingAmt

Pension Plan Contributions PensionPlanContributionsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$958,620TotalAmt
Program Services$767,153ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$121,320ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$70,147FundraisingAmt

Other Employee Benefits OtherEmployeeBenefitsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$2,464,053TotalAmt
Program Services$1,971,905ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$311,842ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$180,306FundraisingAmt

Payroll Taxes PayrollTaxesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,092,325TotalAmt
Program Services$874,153ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$138,241ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$79,931FundraisingAmt

Fees For Services Management FeesForServicesManagementGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Fees For Services Legal FeesForServicesLegalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$38,660TotalAmt
Program Services$30,938ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$4,893ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$2,829FundraisingAmt

Fees For Services Accounting FeesForServicesAccountingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$58,365TotalAmt
Management And General$58,365ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Lobbying FeesForServicesLobbyingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Fees For Services Prof Fundraising FeesForServicesProfFundraising

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$64,191TotalAmt
Fundraising$64,191FundraisingAmt

Fees For Srvc Invst Mgmnt Fees FeesForSrvcInvstMgmntFeesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$220,406TotalAmt
Management And General$220,406ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Other FeesForServicesOtherGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$2,188,788TotalAmt
Program Services$1,963,255ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$124,164ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$101,369FundraisingAmt

Advertising AdvertisingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$124,372TotalAmt
Program Services$17,340ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$107,032ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Office Expenses OfficeExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,507,826TotalAmt
Program Services$1,288,256ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$85,928ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$133,642FundraisingAmt

Information Technology InformationTechnologyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$270,484TotalAmt
Program Services$216,696ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$34,082ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$19,706FundraisingAmt

Royalties RoyaltiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Occupancy OccupancyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$848,279TotalAmt
Program Services$694,058ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$97,699ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$56,522FundraisingAmt

Travel TravelGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$189,246TotalAmt
Program Services$169,034ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$8,238ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$11,974FundraisingAmt

Pymt Travel Entrtnmnt Pub Ofcl PymtTravelEntrtnmntPubOfclGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Conferences Meetings ConferencesMeetingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$81,445TotalAmt
Program Services$67,559ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$2,650ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$11,236FundraisingAmt

Interest InterestGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$610,773TotalAmt
Program Services$488,783ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$77,297ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$44,693FundraisingAmt

Payments To Affiliates PaymentsToAffiliatesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$2,548,170TotalAmt
Program Services$2,039,220ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$322,488ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$186,462FundraisingAmt

Insurance InsuranceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$235,405TotalAmt
Program Services$27,187ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$208,218ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (4 entries)

DescDescTotalTotalAmtProgram ServicesProgramServicesAmtManagement And GeneralManagementAndGeneralAmtFundraisingFundraisingAmt
SPECIAL PROGRAMS$805,603$648,294$62,891$94,418
REPAIRS & MAINTENANCE$273,187$221,556$32,715$18,916
RECRUITMENT$39,696$36,991$1,714$991
FOOD$30,663$30,663

All Other Expenses AllOtherExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$2,648TotalAmt
Fundraising$2,648FundraisingAmt

Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$34,962,263TotalAmt
Program Services$28,737,997ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$3,987,887ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$2,236,379FundraisingAmt

Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$4,789BOYAmt
EOY$16,806EOYAmt

Savings And Temp Cash Invst SavingsAndTempCashInvstGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$4,189,296BOYAmt
EOY$8,586,603EOYAmt

Pledges And Grants Receivable PledgesAndGrantsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$7,550,101BOYAmt
EOY$1,568,299EOYAmt

Accounts Receivable AccountsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$664,459BOYAmt
EOY$517,466EOYAmt

Receivables From Officers Etc ReceivablesFromOfficersEtcGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Rcvbl From Disqualified Prsn RcvblFromDisqualifiedPrsnGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Oth Notes Loans Receivable Net OthNotesLoansReceivableNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Inventories For Sale Or Use InventoriesForSaleOrUseGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$25,545BOYAmt
EOY$28,398EOYAmt

Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$563,165BOYAmt
EOY$541,811EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss$75,557,398LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt
Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec$36,513,413LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt

Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$37,952,362BOYAmt
EOY$39,043,985EOYAmt

Investments Pub Traded Sec InvestmentsPubTradedSecGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$27,263,932BOYAmt
EOY$29,644,826EOYAmt

Investments Other Securities InvestmentsOtherSecuritiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Investments Program Related InvestmentsProgramRelatedGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Intangible Assets IntangibleAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$243,210BOYAmt
EOY$233,077EOYAmt

Other Assets Total OtherAssetsTotalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,032,997BOYAmt
EOY$3,132,483EOYAmt

Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$79,489,856BOYAmt
EOY$83,313,754EOYAmt

Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$2,277,958BOYAmt
EOY$2,187,802EOYAmt

Grants Payable GrantsPayableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Deferred Revenue DeferredRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$5,262,845BOYAmt
EOY$4,943,623EOYAmt

Tax Exempt Bond Liabilities TaxExemptBondLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$21,169,432BOYAmt
EOY$20,551,473EOYAmt

Escrow Account Liability EscrowAccountLiabilityGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Loans From Officers Directors LoansFromOfficersDirectorsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Mortg Notes Pybl Scrd Invst Prop MortgNotesPyblScrdInvstPropGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$119,197BOYAmt
EOY$80,507EOYAmt

Unsecured Notes Loans Payable UnsecuredNotesLoansPayableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$10,000BOYAmt
EOY$3,413,700EOYAmt

Other Liabilities OtherLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,079,476BOYAmt
EOY$1,835,843EOYAmt

Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$29,918,908BOYAmt
EOY$33,012,948EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Organization Follows FASB117Yes (X)OrganizationFollowsFASB117Ind

No Donor Restriction Net Assets NoDonorRestrictionNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$37,131,709BOYAmt
EOY$37,415,290EOYAmt

Donor Restriction Net Assets DonorRestrictionNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$12,439,239BOYAmt
EOY$12,885,516EOYAmt

Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$49,570,948BOYAmt
EOY$50,300,806EOYAmt

Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$79,489,856BOYAmt
EOY$83,313,754EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Info In Schedule O Part XIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartXIInd
Reconcilation Revenue Expnss$1,327,141ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt
Net Unrlzd Gains Losses Invst$368,330NetUnrlzdGainsLossesInvstAmt
Other Changes In Net Assets-$965,613OtherChangesInNetAssetsAmt
Method Of Accounting AccrualYes (X)MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd
Accountant Compile Or ReviewfalseAccountantCompileOrReviewInd
FS AuditedYes (true)FSAuditedInd

FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Separate Basis Fincl StmtYes (X)SeparateBasisFinclStmtInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Audit CommitteeYes (true)AuditCommitteeInd
Federal Grant Audit RequiredfalseFederalGrantAuditRequiredInd

Schedule A IRS990ScheduleA

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
SchoolYes (X)SchoolInd

Schedule B IRS990ScheduleB

Contributor Information ContributorInformationGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
ContributorRESTRICTEDContributorNum

Contributor Business Name ContributorBusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1RESTRICTEDBusinessNameLine1

Contributor US Address ContributorUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1RESTRICTEDAddressLine1
Address Line2RESTRICTEDAddressLine2
CityRESTRICTEDCity
StateRESTRICTEDState
ZIP CodeRESTRICTEDZIPCode
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total ContributionsRESTRICTEDTotalContributionsAmt

Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Art Public Exhibition AmountsArtPublicExhibitionAmountsGrp
Held Works ArtHeldWorksArtGrp

CY Endwmt Fund CYEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$27,263,933BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$1,023,851ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$1,577,448InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Administrative Expenses$220,406AdministrativeExpensesAmt
End Year Balance$29,644,826EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus1 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus1YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$25,627,067BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$794,991ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$2,071,772InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Other Expenditures$1,006,460OtherExpendituresAmt
Administrative Expenses$223,437AdministrativeExpensesAmt
End Year Balance$27,263,933EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus2 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus2YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$23,154,089BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$1,604,499ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$1,982,489InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Other Expenditures$910,000OtherExpendituresAmt
Administrative Expenses$204,010AdministrativeExpensesAmt
End Year Balance$25,627,067EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus3 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus3YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$20,002,301BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$1,974,344ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$2,182,270InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Other Expenditures$830,000OtherExpendituresAmt
Administrative Expenses$174,826AdministrativeExpensesAmt
End Year Balance$23,154,089EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus4 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus4YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$19,171,413BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$1,852,443ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses-$56,678InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Other Expenditures$850,857OtherExpendituresAmt
Administrative Expenses$114,020AdministrativeExpensesAmt
End Year Balance$20,002,301EndYearBalanceAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Board Designated Balance EOY0.66980BoardDesignatedBalanceEOYPct
Prmnnt Endowment Balance EOY0.33020PrmnntEndowmentBalanceEOYPct
Endowments Held Unrelated OrgfalseEndowmentsHeldUnrelatedOrgInd
Endowments Held Related OrgfalseEndowmentsHeldRelatedOrgInd

Land LandGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$2,604,533OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Book Value$2,604,533BookValueAmt

Buildings BuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$60,781,119OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$26,209,561DepreciationAmt
Book Value$34,571,558BookValueAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Leasehold ImprovementsLeaseholdImprovementsGrp

Equipment EquipmentGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$7,899,626OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$6,572,376DepreciationAmt
Book Value$1,327,250BookValueAmt

Other Land Buildings OtherLandBuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$4,272,120OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$3,731,476DepreciationAmt
Book Value$540,644BookValueAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Land Buildings$39,043,985TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt
Federal Income Tax Liability$0FederalIncomeTaxLiabilityAmt

Other Liabilities Org OtherLiabilitiesOrgGrp (3 entries)

DescDescAmtAmt
STUDENT DEPOSITS$14,966
OBLIGATION$1,705,155
DEFERRED COMPENSATION$115,722
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Liability$1,835,843TotalLiabilityAmt
Footnote TextYes (X)FootnoteTextInd
Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$31,816,663TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Net Unrealized Gains Invst$368,330NetUnrealizedGainsInvstAmt
Other Revenue-$5,038,593OtherRevenueAmt
Revenue Not Reported-$4,670,263RevenueNotReportedAmt
Revenue Subtotal$36,486,926RevenueSubtotalAmt
Investment Expenses Not Incld$220,406InvestmentExpensesNotIncldAmt
Other Revenues Not Included-$417,928OtherRevenuesNotIncludedAmt
Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt-$197,522RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt
Total Revenue Per Form990$36,289,404TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt
Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$31,086,805TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Other Expenses Included$1,383,541OtherExpensesIncludedAmt
Expenses Not Reported$1,383,541ExpensesNotReportedAmt
Expenses Subtotal$29,703,264ExpensesSubtotalAmt
Investment Expenses Not Incld2$220,406InvestmentExpensesNotIncld2Amt
Other Expenses Not Included$5,038,593OtherExpensesNotIncludedAmt
Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt$5,258,999ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt
Total Expenses Per Form990$34,962,263TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (6 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
PART V, LINE 4AS DESIGNATED BY THE DONOR FOR PERMANENTLY RESTRICTED AND AS DESIGNATED BY THE BOARD FOR BOARD RESTRICTED.
PART X, LINE 2Accounting principles generally accepted in the United States of America require management to evaluate tax positions taken by the School and recognize a tax liability (or asset) if the School has taken an uncertain position that more likely than not would not be sustained upon examination by the Internal Revenue Service. Management has analyzed the tax positions taken by the School, and has concluded that as of June 30, 2020, there are no uncertain positions taken or expected to be taken that would require recognition of a liability (or asset) or disclosure in the financial statements. The School files tax returns in the U.S. federal jurisdiction, as well as the state of New Jersey and has no income tax related penalties and interest for the periods presented in these financial statements. Should any such penalties and interest be incurred, the School's policy would be to recognize them as operating expenses. In the normal course of business, the School is subject to examination by taxing authorities. As of June 30, 2020 and through the date of this report there are no on-going audits or unresolved disputes with the various tax authorities that the School files with. As of June 30, 2020, the School had no unrecognized tax benefits.
PART IX, LINE 2DFINANCIAL AID - $(5,038,593)
PART XI, LINE 4BCOST OF GOODS SOLD $ (209,351) RENTAL EXPENSE (179,977) FUNDRAISING EXPENSES (28,600) ----------- TOTAL $ (417,928)
PART XII, LINE 2DCOST OF GOODS SOLD $ 209,351 POST-RETIREMENT BENEFIT ADJUSTMENT 741,158 BAD DEBT ALLOWANCE EXPENSE 224,455 RENTAL EXPENSE 179,977 FUNDRAISING EXPENSES 28,600 ----------- TOTAL $ 1,383,541
PART XII, LINE 4BFINANCIAL AID - $ 5,038,593

Schedule E IRS990ScheduleE

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Nondiscriminatory Policy StmtYes (true)NondiscriminatoryPolicyStmtInd
Policy Stmt In Brochures EtcYes (true)PolicyStmtInBrochuresEtcInd
Plcy Pblczd Via Broadcast MediaYes (true)PlcyPblczdViaBroadcastMediaInd
Maintain Racial Comp RecsYes (true)MaintainRacialCompRecsInd
Maintain Scholarships RecsYes (true)MaintainScholarshipsRecsInd
Maintain Cpy Of Brochures EtcYes (true)MaintainCpyOfBrochuresEtcInd
Maintain Cpy Of All SolYes (true)MaintainCpyOfAllSolInd
Discriminate Race Stdnts RghtsfalseDiscriminateRaceStdntsRghtsInd
Discriminate Race Admiss PlcyfalseDiscriminateRaceAdmissPlcyInd
Discriminate Race Emplm FcultyfalseDiscriminateRaceEmplmFcultyInd
Discriminate Race SchsfalseDiscriminateRaceSchsInd
Discriminate Race Educ PlcyfalseDiscriminateRaceEducPlcyInd
Discriminate Race Use Of FcltsfalseDiscriminateRaceUseOfFcltsInd
Discriminate Race Athlt ProgfalseDiscriminateRaceAthltProgInd
Discriminate Race Other ActyfalseDiscriminateRaceOtherActyInd
Government Financial Aid RcvdfalseGovernmentFinancialAidRcvdInd
Government Financial Aid RvkdfalseGovernmentFinancialAidRvkdInd
Compliance With Rev Proc7550Yes (true)ComplianceWithRevProc7550Ind

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferenceSCHEDULE E, PT I, LINE 3FormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationTHE POLICY IS INCLUDED IN BROCHURES, CATALOGUES AND WRITTEN COMMUNICATIONS DEALING WITH STUDENT ADMISSIONS, PROGRAMS AND SCHOLARSHIPS. IN CONJUNCTION WITH NEW JERSEY ASSOCIATION OF INDEPENDENT SCHOOLS AND THE ASSOCIATION OF DELAWARE VALLEY INDEPENDENT SCHOOLS, WE PLACE ADS STATING OUR NONDISCRIMINATORY POLICY IN AREA NEWSPAPERS. WE HAVE PLACED ADS IN THE STAR LEDGER, THE PHILADELPHIA INQUIRER AND THE PHILADELPHIA DAILY NEWS.ExplanationTxt

Schedule G IRS990ScheduleG

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Mail SolicitationsYes (X)MailSolicitationsInd
Email SolicitationsYes (X)EmailSolicitationsInd
Phone SolicitationsYes (X)PhoneSolicitationsInd
In Person SolicitationsYes (X)InPersonSolicitationsInd
Solicitation Of Non Govt GrantsYes (X)SolicitationOfNonGovtGrantsInd
Special Fundraising EventsYes (X)SpecialFundraisingEventsInd
Agrmt Prof Fundraising ActyYes (true)AgrmtProfFundraisingActyInd

Fundraiser Activity Info FundraiserActivityInfoGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonGRAHAM-PELTONPersonNm

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line139 BEECHWOOD ROADAddressLine1Txt
CitySUMMITCityNm
State AbbreviationNJStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP07901ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
ActivityCONSULTANTActivityTxt
Fundraiser Control Of FundsfalseFundraiserControlOfFundsInd
Gross Receipts$0GrossReceiptsAmt
Retained By Contractor$64,191RetainedByContractorAmt
Net To Organization$0NetToOrganizationAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Gross Receipts$0TotalGrossReceiptsAmt
Total Retained By Contractors$64,191TotalRetainedByContractorsAmt
Total Net To Organization$0TotalNetToOrganizationAmt

Fundraising Event Information FundraisingEventInformationGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Event1GALAEvent1Nm
Gross Receipts Event1$75,740GrossReceiptsEvent1Amt
Charitable Contri Event1$47,140CharitableContriEvent1Amt
Gross Revenue Event1$28,600GrossRevenueEvent1Amt
Food And Beverage Event1$16,200FoodAndBeverageEvent1Amt
Entertainment Event1$8,096EntertainmentEvent1Amt
Other Direct Expenses Event1$4,304OtherDirectExpensesEvent1Amt
Other Events Total0OtherEventsTotalCnt
Gross Receipts Total$75,740GrossReceiptsTotalAmt
Charitable Contributions Tot$47,140CharitableContributionsTotAmt
Gross Revenue Total Events$28,600GrossRevenueTotalEventsAmt
Food And Beverage Total Events$16,200FoodAndBeverageTotalEventsAmt
Entertainment Total Events$8,096EntertainmentTotalEventsAmt
Oth Direct Expnss Total Events$4,304OthDirectExpnssTotalEventsAmt
Direct Expense Summary Events$28,600DirectExpenseSummaryEventsAmt

Persons With Books US Address PersonsWithBooksUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1176 EDGERSTOUNE ROADAddressLine1Txt
CityPRINCETONCityNm
State AbbreviationNJStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP08540ZIPCd

Schedule I IRS990ScheduleI

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Grant Records MaintainedYes (true)GrantRecordsMaintainedInd

Grants Other Asst To Indiv In US GrantsOtherAsstToIndivInUSGrp (2 entries)

Grant TypeGrantTypeTxtRecipientRecipientCntNon Cash AssistanceNonCashAssistanceAmtValuation Method UsedValuationMethodUsedDescNon Cash AssistanceNonCashAssistanceDesc
FINANCIAL AID AND TUITION REMISSION191$4,956,148FMVFINANCIAL AID/REMISS
DISCOUNTS255$82,445FMVDISCOUNTS

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferencePART I, LINE 2FormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationTHE SCHOOL MAINTAINS A COMMITTEE TO REVIEW APPLICATIONS AND AWARD FINANCIAL AID BASED ON NEED.ExplanationTxt

Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Housing Allowance Or ResidenceYes (X)HousingAllowanceOrResidenceInd
Club Dues Or FeesYes (X)ClubDuesOrFeesInd
Written Policy Ref T And E ExpnssYes (true)WrittenPolicyRefTAndEExpnssInd
Substantiation RequiredYes (true)SubstantiationRequiredInd
Written Employment ContractYes (X)WrittenEmploymentContractInd
Board Or Committee ApprovalYes (X)BoardOrCommitteeApprovalInd
Severance PaymentfalseSeverancePaymentInd
Supplemental Nonqual Rtr PlanfalseSupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd
Equity Based Comp ArrngmfalseEquityBasedCompArrngmInd
Comp Based On Revenue Of Flng OrgfalseCompBasedOnRevenueOfFlngOrgInd
Comp Bsd On Rev Related OrgsfalseCompBsdOnRevRelatedOrgsInd
Comp Bsd Net Earns Flng OrgfalseCompBsdNetEarnsFlngOrgInd
Comp Bsd Net Earns Rltd OrgsfalseCompBsdNetEarnsRltdOrgsInd
Any Non Fixed PaymentsfalseAnyNonFixedPaymentsInd
Initial Contract ExceptionfalseInitialContractExceptionInd

Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp (8 entries)

TitleTitleTxtBase Compensation Filing OrgBaseCompensationFilingOrgAmtCompensation Based On Rltd OrgsCompensationBasedOnRltdOrgsAmtBonus Filing OrganizationBonusFilingOrganizationAmountOther Compensation Filing OrgOtherCompensationFilingOrgAmtDeferred Compensation Flng OrgDeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmtDeferred Comp Rltd OrgsDeferredCompRltdOrgsAmtNontaxable Benefits Filing OrgNontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmtNontaxable Benefits Rltd OrgsNontaxableBenefitsRltdOrgsAmtTotal Compensation Filing OrgTotalCompensationFilingOrgAmtTotal Compensation Rltd OrgsTotalCompensationRltdOrgsAmtComp Report Prior990 Filing OrgCompReportPrior990FilingOrgAmtComp Report Prior990 Rltd OrgsCompReportPrior990RltdOrgsAmt
Jonathan G Brougham
Vice President/Headmaster$364,224$0$60,000$811$38,500$0$32,421$0$495,956$0$0$0
Andrew C Hamlin
Asst. Secretary/Asst. Headmast$212,496$0$15,598$0$9,488$0$237,582$0$0$0
Stefanie Connell
CFO$213,376$0$14,701$0$56,141$0$284,218$0$0$0
Ryan K Hews
Head of Upper School$177,319$0$12,423$0$12,683$0$202,425$0$0$0
Steven C Bristol
Director of Admissions$180,032$0$13,872$0$71,351$0$265,255$0$0$0
Kenneth J Weinstein
Head of Middle School$158,041$0$12,104$0$72,874$0$243,019$0$0$0
Jonathan Stone
Director of Resident Life$141,704$0$9,168$0$31,058$0$181,930$0$0$0
J Michael Chaykowsky
Director of Facilities$157,520$0$12,735$0$10,574$0$180,829$0$0$0

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferencePART I, LINE 1AFormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationTHE HEADMASTER IS REQUIRED TO LIVE ON SCHOOL GROUNDS FOR THE CONVENIENCE OF THE SCHOOL, AS A REQUIREMENT OF HIS EMPLOYMENT AND THE HOUSING IS NOT TAXABLE UNDER I.R.C. SECTION 119. THE SCHOOL PAYS FOR CLUB MEMBERSHIPS FOR THE HEADMASTER AND ASSISTANT HEADMASTER OF ADVANCEMENT IN ORDER FOR THE SCHOOL TO HOST SCHOOL FUNCTIONS, AND BECAUSE THERE IS NO PERSONAL USE OF THE CLUBS, THE COST OF THE MEMBERSHIPS IS NOT INCLUDED IN THE MEMBERS INCOME.ExplanationTxt

Schedule K IRS990ScheduleK

Tax Exempt Bonds Issues TaxExemptBondsIssuesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Bond ReferenceABondReferenceCd

Issuer Name IssuerName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1PUBLIC FINANCE AUTHORITYBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Bond Issuer EIN273866124BondIssuerEIN
Bond Issued2013-08-01BondIssuedDt
Issue Price$23,000,000IssuePriceAmt
PurposeBOND REFINANCING + CONSTRUCTIONPurposeDesc
DefeasedfalseDefeasedInd
On Behalf Of IssuerfalseOnBehalfOfIssuerInd
Pool FinancingfalsePoolFinancingInd

Tax Exempt Bonds Proceeds TaxExemptBondsProceedsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Bond ReferenceABondReferenceCd
Retired$13,660,000RetiredAmt
Bond Defeased$0BondDefeasedAmt
Total Proceeds$23,000,000TotalProceedsAmt
In Reserve Fund$0InReserveFundAmt
Capitalized Interest$0CapitalizedInterestAmt
Refunding Escrow$0RefundingEscrowAmt
Issuance Costs From Proceeds$280,000IssuanceCostsFromProceedsAmt
Credit Enhancement$0CreditEnhancementAmt
Working Capital Expenditures$0WorkingCapitalExpendituresAmt
Capital Expenditures$9,109,050CapitalExpendituresAmt
Other Spent Proceeds$0OtherSpentProceedsAmt
Unspent$0UnspentAmt
Substantial Completion2016SubstantialCompletionYr
Refunding Tax Exempt BondsYes (true)RefundingTaxExemptBondsInd
Refunding Taxable BondsfalseRefundingTaxableBondsInd
Final Allocation MadefalseFinalAllocationMadeInd
Adequate Books And Rec MaintYes (true)AdequateBooksAndRecMaintInd

Tax Exempt Bonds Private Bus Use TaxExemptBondsPrivateBusUseGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Bond ReferenceABondReferenceCd
Owning Bond Financed PropertyfalseOwningBondFinancedPropertyInd
Any Lease ArrangementsfalseAnyLeaseArrangementsInd
Any Research AgreementsfalseAnyResearchAgreementsInd
Private Bus Use By Others0PrivateBusUseByOthersPct
Bond Iss Meet Prvt Sec Pymt TestfalseBondIssMeetPrvtSecPymtTestInd
Change In Use Bond Financed PropfalseChangeInUseBondFinancedPropInd
Remedial Action TakenfalseRemedialActionTakenInd
Procs Nonqualified Bond RemdtdfalseProcsNonqualifiedBondRemdtdInd

Tax Exempt Bonds Arbitrage TaxExemptBondsArbitrageGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Bond ReferenceABondReferenceCd
Form8038 T FiledfalseForm8038TFiledInd
Rebate Not Due YetYes (true)RebateNotDueYetInd
Exception To RebatefalseExceptionToRebateInd
No Rebate DuefalseNoRebateDueInd
Variable Rate IssuefalseVariableRateIssueInd
Hedge Identified In Bks And RecfalseHedgeIdentifiedInBksAndRecInd

Hedge Provider Name HedgeProviderName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line10BusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gross Proceeds Invested In GICfalseGrossProceedsInvestedInGICInd

GIC Provider Name GICProviderName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line10BusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gross Proceeds InvestedfalseGrossProceedsInvestedInd
Written Proc To Monitor ReqsfalseWrittenProcToMonitorReqsInd

Procedures Corrective Action ProceduresCorrectiveActionGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Bond ReferenceABondReferenceCd
Procedures Corrective ActionfalseProceduresCorrectiveActionInd

Schedule M IRS990ScheduleM

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Works Of ArtWorksOfArtGrp
Art Historical TreasuresArtHistoricalTreasuresGrp
Art Fractional InterestArtFractionalInterestGrp
Books And PublicationsBooksAndPublicationsGrp
Clothing And Household GoodsClothingAndHouseholdGoodsGrp
Cars And Other VehiclesCarsAndOtherVehiclesGrp
Boats And PlanesBoatsAndPlanesGrp
Intellectual PropertyIntellectualPropertyGrp

Securities Publicly Traded SecuritiesPubliclyTradedGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Non Cash CheckboxYes (X)NonCashCheckboxInd
Contribution6ContributionCnt
Noncash Contributions Rpt F990$184,715NoncashContributionsRptF990Amt
Method Of Determining RevenuesFMVMethodOfDeterminingRevenuesTxt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities Closely Held StockSecuritiesCloselyHeldStockGrp
Secur Prtnrshp Trust IntrstsSecurPrtnrshpTrustIntrstsGrp
Securities MiscellaneousSecuritiesMiscellaneousGrp
Qualified Contrib Hist StructQualifiedContribHistStructGrp
Qualified Contrib OtherQualifiedContribOtherGrp
Real Estate ResidentialRealEstateResidentialGrp
Real Estate CommercialRealEstateCommercialGrp
Real Estate OtherRealEstateOtherGrp
CollectiblesCollectiblesGrp
Food InventoryFoodInventoryGrp
Drugs And Medical SuppliesDrugsAndMedicalSuppliesGrp
TaxidermyTaxidermyGrp
Historical ArtifactsHistoricalArtifactsGrp
Scientific SpecimensScientificSpecimensGrp
Archaeological ArtifactsArchaeologicalArtifactsGrp

Other Non Cash Contri Table OtherNonCashContriTableGrp (3 entries)

Non Cash CheckboxNonCashCheckboxIndDescDescContributionContributionCntNoncash Contributions Rpt F990NoncashContributionsRptF990AmtMethod Of Determining RevenuesMethodOfDeterminingRevenuesTxt
Yes (X)GALA MISC AUCTION ITEMS36$21,639FMV OF DONATED ITEM
Yes (X)HOUSE CONTENTS1$417,460APPRAISAL
Yes (X)OIL PAINTINGS3$1,800FMV OF DONATED ITEM
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form8283 Received1Form8283ReceivedCnt
Any Property That Must Be HeldfalseAnyPropertyThatMustBeHeldInd
Review Process Unusual NC GiftsYes (true)ReviewProcessUnusualNCGiftsInd
Third Parties UsedfalseThirdPartiesUsedInd

Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (6 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 11BTHE ORGANIZATION'S FORM 990 WAS PROVIDED TO EACH VOTING MEMBER OF ITS GOVERNING BODY FOR REVIEW AND COMMENT PRIOR TO FILING THE RETURN. The organization retained the services of a professional certified public accounting ("CPA") firm with experience and expertise in both education and not-for-profit tax return preparation to prepare the Federal Form 990. The CPA firm's tax professionals worked closely with the organization's CFO to obtain the information needed in order to prepare a complete and accurate tax return. The CPA firm prepared a draft Federal Form 990 and furnished it to the organization's CFO for her review. The CFO reviewed the draft Federal Form 990 and discussed questions and comments with the CPA firm. The CPA firm prepared a final draft of the Federal Form 990 for her review and approval. Following CFO approval, a copy of the final draft is provided to the governing body and their approval is secured prior to filing with the IRS.
PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 12CTHE SCHOOLS HUMAN RESOURCES DIRECTOR REVIEWS THE SCHOOL'S CONFLICT OF INTEREST POLICY ON AN ANNUAL BASIS DURING THEIR HANDBOOK AND POLICY REVIEW. THE SCHOOLS ATTORNEY ALSO REVIEWS THE POLICY PERIODICALLY. THIS POLICY APPLIES TO THE SCHOOLS ADMINISTRATIVE TEAM WHICH INCLUDES BOARD MEMBERS AND EMPLOYEES. ALL BOARD MEMBER'S COMPLETED ANNUAL STATEMENTS ARE REVIEWED BY THE SCHOOLS ADMINISTRATIVE SECRETARY. THE ADMINISTRATIVE SECRETARY INFORMS THE HEADMASTER OF ALL BOARD MEMBER REPORTED CONFLICTS OF INTEREST. THE HEADMASTER REPORTS THE BOARD MEMBER CONFLICTS OF INTEREST TO THE SCHOOLS EXECUTIVE COMMITTEE TO REVIEW FOR ANY NECESSARY MITIGATING BEHAVIOR. EMPLOYEE DISCLOSURE STATEMENTS ARE SUBMITTED TO THE HEADMASTER, CHIEF FINANCIAL OFFICER AND HUMAN RESOURCES DIRECTOR FOR REVIEW AND DETERMINATION AS TO WHETHER ANY SIGNIFICANT CONFLICT OF INTEREST EXISTS. ALL CONFLICTS OF INTEREST REPORTED BY EMPLOYEES ARE SHARED WITH THE CHAIR OF THE BOARD AND, IF NECESSARY, THE EXECUTIVE COMMITTEE.
PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 15THE HEADMASTER RECEIVES AN ANNUAL REVIEW BY THE EXECUTIVE COMMITTEE OF THE BOARD AND THE SCHOOL'S ATTORNEY RELATED TO HIS PERFORMANCE THROUGHOUT THE FISCAL YEAR. THE HEADMASTER HAS A THREE-YEAR WRITTEN EMPLOYMENT CONTRACT THAT OUTLINES POTENTIAL SALARY INCREASES. THE EXECUTIVE COMMITTEE OF THE BOARD DETERMINES WHETHER AN INCREASE IN COMPENSATION OF THE HEADMASTER IS APPROPRIATE BASED ON THE COMMITTEES REVIEW. PEER BENCHMARK COMPENSATION DATA WAS PULLED AND SENT TO THE EXECUTIVE COMMITTEE OF THE BOARD FOR USE IN DETERMINING THE HEADMASTER'S COMPENSATION INCREASE. OTHER OFFICERS AND KEY EMPLOYEES RECEIVE ANNUAL REVIEWS BY THE HEADMASTER. THE BOARD APPROVES A BUDGET AND A SET AMOUNT OF OVERALL SALARY INCREASES EACH YEAR. THE HUMAN RESOURCES DIRECTOR PERFORMS A BENCHMARKING ANALYSIS FOR ALL OTHER OFFICERS AND KEY EMPLOYEES. THE HUMAN RESOURCES DIRECTOR AND THE HEADMASTER DISCUSS WHETHER COMPENSATION ADJUSTMENTS ARE NECESSARY AND WARRANTED. THE HEADMASTER TYPICALLY INFORMS THE BOARD CHAIR AND/OR FINANCE COMMITTEE CHAIR WHEN HE RECOMMENDS COMPENSATION ADJUSTMENTS FOR THE OTHER OFFICERS AND KEY EMPLOYEES.
PART IV, SECTION C, LINE 19THE ORGANIZATION MAKES ALL OF ITS GOVERNING DOCUMENTS, FINANCIAL STATEMENTS AND CONFLICTS OF INTEREST POLICY AVAILABLE TO THE PUBLIC UPON REQUEST.
PART XI, LINE 9POST-RETIREMENT BENEFIT ADJUSTMENT $ (741,158) BAD DEBT ALLOWANCE EXPENSE (224,455) ------------ $ (965,613)
PART XII, LINE 2CTHE ORGANIZATION HAS A FINANCE COMMITTEE THAT REVIEWS THE AUDITED FINANCIAL STATEMENT BY THE INDEPENDENT AUDITORS.