STRATEGY STUDIO / NONPROFIT PEOPLE SEARCH

THE BAYLOR SCHOOL: Form 990, tax year 2019

View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗

Organization
THE BAYLOR SCHOOL (EIN 62-0126365)
Tax period
2019-07-01 to 2020-06-30
Filed
2021-05-17
IRS object ID
202131379349301958
Schema version
2019v5.2
Source
Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica

Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.

Return header ReturnHeader

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return2021-05-17T09:36:47-05:00ReturnTs
Tax Period End2020-06-30TaxPeriodEndDt

Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer Firm EIN570381582PreparerFirmEIN

Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1ELLIOTT DAVIS LLCPLLCBusinessNameLine1Txt

Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1500 EAST MOREHEAD STREET SUITE 700AddressLine1Txt
CityCHARLOTTECityNm
State AbbreviationNCStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP28202ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return Type990ReturnTypeCd
Tax Period Begin2019-07-01TaxPeriodBeginDt

Filer Filer

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN620126365EIN

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1BAYLOR SCHOOLBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name ControlBAYLBusinessNameControlTxt
Phone4232678505PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1171 BAYLOR SCHOOL ROADAddressLine1Txt
CityCHATTANOOGACityNm
State AbbreviationTNStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP37405ZIPCd

Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonDALLAS JOSEPH JRPersonNm
Person TitleVICE PRESIDENT/TREASURERPersonTitleTxt
Phone4232678505PhoneNum
Signature2021-05-07SignatureDt
Discuss With Paid PreparerYes (1)DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd

Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer PersonJANICE A RATICAPreparerPersonNm
PTINP00358837PTIN
Phone7043338881PhoneNum
Preparation2021-05-09PreparationDt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Tax2019TaxYr
Build TS2022-09-23 18:48:47ZBuildTS

Form 990 IRS990

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Principal OfficerSCOTT WILSONPrincipalOfficerNm

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1171 BAYLOR SCHOOL ROADAddressLine1Txt
CityCHATTANOOGACityNm
State AbbreviationTNStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP37405ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gross Receipts$65,184,519GrossReceiptsAmt
Group Return For Affiliates0GroupReturnForAffiliatesInd
Organization501c3Yes (X)Organization501c3Ind
Website AddressWWW.BAYLORSCHOOL.ORGWebsiteAddressTxt
Type Of Organization CorpYes (X)TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd
Formation1893FormationYr
Legal Domicile StateTNLegalDomicileStateCd
Activity Or MissionTHE BAYLOR SCHOOL IS A CO-EDUCATIONAL DAY AND BOARDING COLLEGE PREPARATORY INSTITUTION.ActivityOrMissionDesc
Voting Members Governing Body26VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt
Voting Members Independent26VotingMembersIndependentCnt
Total Employee529TotalEmployeeCnt
Total Volunteers500TotalVolunteersCnt
Total Gross UBI$8,232TotalGrossUBIAmt
Net Unrelated Bus Txbl Incm$7,232NetUnrelatedBusTxblIncmAmt
PY Contributions Grants$4,805,419PYContributionsGrantsAmt
CY Contributions Grants$6,123,851CYContributionsGrantsAmt
PY Program Service Revenue$34,257,795PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
CY Program Service Revenue$33,969,189CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
PY Investment Income$12,059,325PYInvestmentIncomeAmt
CY Investment Income$3,284,889CYInvestmentIncomeAmt
PY Other Revenue$544,969PYOtherRevenueAmt
CY Other Revenue$110,818CYOtherRevenueAmt
PY Total Revenue$51,667,508PYTotalRevenueAmt
CY Total Revenue$43,488,747CYTotalRevenueAmt
PY Grants And Similar Paid$7,471,577PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
CY Grants And Similar Paid$7,495,569CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
PY Benefits Paid To Members$0PYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
CY Benefits Paid To Members$0CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$20,248,636PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$20,952,421CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
PY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$57,014PYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$30,900CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Fundraising Expense$1,388,428CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt
PY Other Expenses$16,833,848PYOtherExpensesAmt
CY Other Expenses$15,462,902CYOtherExpensesAmt
PY Total Expenses$44,611,075PYTotalExpensesAmt
CY Total Expenses$43,941,792CYTotalExpensesAmt
PY Revenues Less Expenses$7,056,433PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
CY Revenues Less Expenses-$453,045CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
Total Assets BOY$231,197,428TotalAssetsBOYAmt
Total Assets EOY$226,381,711TotalAssetsEOYAmt
Total Liabilities BOY$38,764,876TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt
Total Liabilities EOY$37,993,608TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY$192,432,552NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY$188,388,103NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt
Info In Schedule O Part IIIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartIIIInd
MissionBAYLOR'S MISSION IS TO FOSTER IN ITS STUDENTS BOTH THE ABILITY AND THE DESIRE TO MAKE A POSITIVE DIFFERENCE IN THE WORLD.MissionDesc
Significant New Program SrvcYes (1)SignificantNewProgramSrvcInd
Significant Change0SignificantChangeInd
Expense$35,672,321ExpenseAmt
Grant$7,495,569GrantAmt
Revenue$34,016,974RevenueAmt
DescTHE BAYLOR SCHOOL EDUCATES STUDENTS IN GRADES 6-12; ENROLLMENT FOR THE 2019/2020 ACADEMIC YEAR WAS 1,063. BAYLOR FULFILLS IT'S MISSION BY PROVIDING: A RICH ACADEMIC PROGRAM; A SCHOOL ROOTED IN TRADITION YET, RECEPTIVE TO CHANGE; A WIDE VARIETY OF CO-CURRICULAR EXPERIENCES; AND A BALANCE OF EMPHASES ON ACTIVITIES WHICH ENCOURAGES STUDENT GROWTH.Desc

Prog Srvc Accom Acty2 ProgSrvcAccomActy2Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
DescWHEN THE COVID-19 PANDEMIC HIT NORTH AMERICA IN MARCH 2020, THE SCHOOL FOUND ITSELF IN A UNIQUE POSITION TO AID IN THE FIGHT AGAINST THE SPREAD OF THE DISEASE. THE SCHOOL'S RESEARCH LAB HAD EQUIPMENT ON HAND TO PERFORM COVID-19 TESTS. THE SCHOOL VOLUNTEERED THE LAB'S EQUIPMENT AND SERVICES TO HAMILTON COUNTY FOR EMERGENCY TESTING FROM MARCH TO JUNE 2020. DURING THIS TIME, THE SCHOOL PROCESSED OVER 14,000 TESTS FOR THE COUNTY, AT NO COST TO THE CITIZENS. WHEN THE CONTRACT PERIOD WITH THE COUNTY CEASED, ON JUNE 20, 2020, THE SCHOOL BEGAN PARTNERING WITH OTHER LOCAL NONPROFITS AND SMALL BUSINESSES TO PERFORM TESTS IN A MORE TIMELY MANNER THAN OTHER LABS PROVIDED. THE SCHOOL CONTINUES PROCESSING THE COVID-19 TESTS.Desc
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Program Service Expenses$35,672,321TotalProgramServiceExpensesAmt
Described In Section501c3Yes (1)DescribedInSection501c3Ind
Schedule B RequiredYes (1)ScheduleBRequiredInd
Political Campaign Acty0PoliticalCampaignActyInd
Lobbying Activities0LobbyingActivitiesInd
Subject To Proxy Tax0SubjectToProxyTaxInd
Donor Advised Fund0DonorAdvisedFundInd
Conservation Easements0ConservationEasementsInd
Collections Of Art0CollectionsOfArtInd
Credit Counseling0CreditCounselingInd
Donor Rstr Or Quasi EndowmentsYes (1)DonorRstrOrQuasiEndowmentsInd
Report Land Building EquipmentYes (1)ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd
Report Investments Other SecYes (1)ReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd
Report Program Related Invst0ReportProgramRelatedInvstInd
Report Other Assets0ReportOtherAssetsInd
Report Other LiabilitiesYes (1)ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd
Include FIN48 FootnoteYes (1)IncludeFIN48FootnoteInd
Independent Audit Fincl StmtYes (1)IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd
Consolidated Audit Fincl Stmt0ConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd
School OperatingYes (1)SchoolOperatingInd
Foreign Office0ForeignOfficeInd
Foreign ActivitiesYes (1)ForeignActivitiesInd
More Than5000 K To Org0MoreThan5000KToOrgInd
More Than5000 K To IndividualsYes (1)MoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd
Professional FundraisingYes (1)ProfessionalFundraisingInd
Fundraising ActivitiesYes (1)FundraisingActivitiesInd
Gaming Activities0GamingActivitiesInd
Operate Hospital0OperateHospitalInd
Grants To Organizations0GrantsToOrganizationsInd
Grants To IndividualsYes (1)GrantsToIndividualsInd
Schedule J RequiredYes (1)ScheduleJRequiredInd
Tax Exempt BondsYes (1)TaxExemptBondsInd
Invest Tax Exempt Bonds0InvestTaxExemptBondsInd
Escrow Account0EscrowAccountInd
On Behalf Of Issuer0OnBehalfOfIssuerInd
Engaged In Excess Benefit Trans0EngagedInExcessBenefitTransInd
PY Excess Benefit Trans0PYExcessBenefitTransInd
Loan Outstanding0LoanOutstandingInd
Grant To Related PersonYes (1)GrantToRelatedPersonInd
Business Rln With Org MemYes (1)BusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd
Business Rln With Fam Mem0BusinessRlnWithFamMemInd
Business Rln With35 Ctrl EntYes (1)BusinessRlnWith35CtrlEntInd
Deductible Non Cash ContriYes (1)DeductibleNonCashContriInd
Deductible Art Contribution0DeductibleArtContributionInd
Terminate Operations0TerminateOperationsInd
Partial Liquidation0PartialLiquidationInd
Disregarded Entity0DisregardedEntityInd
Related Entity0RelatedEntityInd
Related Organization Ctrl Ent0RelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd
Trnsfr Exmpt Non Chrtbl Rltd Org0TrnsfrExmptNonChrtblRltdOrgInd
Activities Conducted Prtshp0ActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd
Schedule O RequiredYes (1)ScheduleORequiredInd
IRP Document114IRPDocumentCnt
IRP Document W2 G0IRPDocumentW2GCnt
Employee529EmployeeCnt
Employment Tax Returns FiledYes (1)EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd
Unrelated Bus Incm Over LimitYes (1)UnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd
Form990 T FiledYes (1)Form990TFiledInd
Foreign Financial Account0ForeignFinancialAccountInd
Prohibited Tax Shelter Trans0ProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd
Taxable Party Notification0TaxablePartyNotificationInd
Nondeductible Contributions0NondeductibleContributionsInd
Quid Pro Quo ContributionsYes (1)QuidProQuoContributionsInd
Quid Pro Quo Contri DisclYes (1)QuidProQuoContriDisclInd
Form8282 Property Disposed Of0Form8282PropertyDisposedOfInd
Rcv Fnds To Pay Prsnl Bnft Cntrct0RcvFndsToPayPrsnlBnftCntrctInd
Pay Premiums Prsnl Bnft Cntrct0PayPremiumsPrsnlBnftCntrctInd
Indoor Tanning Services0IndoorTanningServicesInd
Subj To Tax Rmnrtn Ex Prcht Pymt0SubjToTaxRmnrtnExPrchtPymtInd
Subject To Excs Tax Net Invst Inc0SubjectToExcsTaxNetInvstIncInd
Info In Schedule O Part VIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd
Governing Body Voting Members26GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt
Independent Voting Member26IndependentVotingMemberCnt
Family Or Business Rln0FamilyOrBusinessRlnInd
Delegation Of Mgmt Duties0DelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd
Change To Org Documents0ChangeToOrgDocumentsInd
Material Diversion Or Misuse0MaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd
Members Or Stockholders0MembersOrStockholdersInd
Election Of Board Members0ElectionOfBoardMembersInd
Decisions Subject To Approva0DecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd
Minutes Of Governing BodyYes (1)MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd
Minutes Of CommitteesYes (1)MinutesOfCommitteesInd
Officer Mailing Address0OfficerMailingAddressInd
Local Chapters0LocalChaptersInd
Form990 Provided To Gvrn BodyYes (1)Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd
Conflict Of Interest PolicyYes (1)ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd
Annual Disclosure Covered PrsnYes (1)AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd
Regular Monitoring EnfrcYes (1)RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd
Whistleblower PolicyYes (1)WhistleblowerPolicyInd
Document Retention PolicyYes (1)DocumentRetentionPolicyInd
Compensation Process CEOYes (1)CompensationProcessCEOInd
Compensation Process OtherYes (1)CompensationProcessOtherInd
Investment In Joint Venture0InvestmentInJointVentureInd
Upon RequestYes (X)UponRequestInd

Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1DALLAS JOSEPH JRBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Phone4232678505PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1171 BAYLOR SCHOOL ROADAddressLine1Txt
CityCHATTANOOGACityNm
State AbbreviationTNStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP37405ZIPCd

Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (35 entries)

TitleTitleTxtAverage Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRtOfficerOfficerIndReportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmtReportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmtOther CompensationOtherCompensationAmtHighest Compensated EmployeeHighestCompensatedEmployeeIndIndividual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorInd
SCOTT WILSON
PRESIDENT/HEADMASTER40.00Yes (X)$403,605$0$90,621
DALLAS W JOSEPH JR
TREASURER & CFO40.00Yes (X)$277,466$0$57,139
SHAW WILSON
ASSISTANT HEADMASTER40.00$170,742$0$16,265Yes (X)
MATT LEWIS
CHIEF ADVANCEMENT OFFICER40.00$165,209$0$19,063Yes (X)
JAMES KENNEDY
DIR. OF ADMISSIONS AND ENR40.00$154,880$0$13,146Yes (X)
JENNIFER LINDSAY
HEAD OF MIDDLE SCHOOL40.00$142,750$0$14,265Yes (X)
WILLIS MURDOCK III
FINANCIAL AID DIRECTOR40.00$133,965$0$18,274Yes (X)
JENNIFER COOKSTON
CONTROLLER40.00Yes (X)$128,760$0$13,438
M RYAN CRIMMINS
BOARD CHAIRMAN2.00Yes (X)$0$0$0Yes (X)
KARA K ETHIER ASHBURN
TRUSTEE2.00$0$0$0Yes (X)
ALLEN F CARTER
TRUSTEE2.00$0$0$0Yes (X)
ANDREW G COPE
TRUSTEE2.00$0$0$0Yes (X)
BENJAMIN L FISCHER
TRUSTEE2.00$0$0$0Yes (X)
MILES H MARKS SR
TRUSTEE2.00$0$0$0Yes (X)
ALBERT N MORGAN
TRUSTEE2.00$0$0$0Yes (X)
KELLY C NATION
TRUSTEE2.00$0$0$0Yes (X)
JOHN A STOUT
TRUSTEE2.00$0$0$0Yes (X)
LAUREN C TEMPLETON
TRUSTEE2.00$0$0$0Yes (X)
BENJAMIN P BROWN
TRUSTEE2.00$0$0$0Yes (X)
PHILIP B BYRUM
TRUSTEE2.00$0$0$0Yes (X)
PAMELA L MCKENNEY
TRUSTEE2.00$0$0$0Yes (X)
JOHN G REID
TRUSTEE2.00$0$0$0Yes (X)
T SCOTT SMITH
TRUSTEE2.00$0$0$0Yes (X)
G MATTHEW BROCK DDS
TRUSTEE2.00$0$0$0Yes (X)
ALLISON EDGMON CROMIE
TRUSTEE2.00$0$0$0Yes (X)
JULIE W GARRETT
TRUSTEE2.00$0$0$0Yes (X)
RICHARD R HAYS
TRUSTEE2.00$0$0$0Yes (X)
FREDERICK HARVERY HOWALT III
TRUSTEE2.00$0$0$0Yes (X)
JAMES C HUDSON
TRUSTEE2.00$0$0$0Yes (X)
WILLIAM R IRELAND
TRUSTEE2.00$0$0$0Yes (X)
DAVID L KNOX
TRUSTEE2.00$0$0$0Yes (X)
G H PATTEN PETTWAY JR
TRUSTEE2.00$0$0$0Yes (X)
SCOTT L PROBASCO III
TRUSTEE2.00$0$0$0Yes (X)
ALEXANDER GUERRY III
TRUSTEE2.00$0$0$0Yes (X)
CARTER LYNCH
SECRETARY - (NONVOTING)2.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Reportable Comp From Org$1,577,377TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt
Tot Reportable Comp Rltd Org$0TotReportableCompRltdOrgAmt
Total Other Compensation$242,211TotalOtherCompensationAmt
Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K18IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Former Ofcr Employees Listed0FormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd
Total Comp Greater Than150 KYes (1)TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd
Compensation From Other Srcs0CompensationFromOtherSrcsInd

Contractor Compensation ContractorCompensationGrp (5 entries)

Address Line1ContractorAddress/USAddress/AddressLine1TxtCityContractorAddress/USAddress/CityNmState AbbreviationContractorAddress/USAddress/StateAbbreviationCdZIPContractorAddress/USAddress/ZIPCdServicesServicesDescCompensationCompensationAmt
SODEXO
POBOX 360170PITTSBURGPA152516170FOOD SERVICE$1,943,648
MOUNTAIN CITY LANDSCAPE
4131 SOUTH CREEK ROADCHATTANOOGATN37406LANDSCAPING & CUSTODIAL$1,056,417
TRI-STATE ROOFING CONTRACTORS LLC
3126 ALTON PARK BLVDCHATTANOOGATN37410CONSTRUCTION$795,628
LCG ASSOCIATES
400 GALLERIA PARKWAY STE 1800ATLANTAGA30339INVESTMENT ADVISORY SERVICE$351,408
LAWSON ELECTRIC CO INC
POBOX 4244CHATTANOOGATN37405CONSTRUCTION$270,744
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K12CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Fundraising$38,000FundraisingAmt
All Other Contributions$6,085,851AllOtherContributionsAmt
Noncash Contributions$458,936NoncashContributionsAmt
Total Contributions$6,123,851TotalContributionsAmt

Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp (5 entries)

DescDescBusinessBusinessCdTotal Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmtRelated Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
TUITION & FEES611710$31,866,260$31,866,260
ATHLETICS611710$571,953$571,953
INSTRUCTION611710$544,528$544,528
SUMMER PROGRAM611710$463,540$463,540
STUDENT ACTIVITIES FEE611710$193,952$193,952

Total Oth Program Service Rev TotalOthProgramServiceRevGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$328,956TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$328,956RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Program Service Revenue$33,969,189TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt

Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$1,971,017TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$8,232UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$1,962,785ExclusionAmt

Gross Rents GrossRentsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Real$16,020RealAmt

Less Rental Expenses LessRentalExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Real$0RealAmt

Rental Income Or Loss RentalIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Real$16,020RealAmt

Net Rental Income Or Loss NetRentalIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$16,020TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$16,020ExclusionAmt

Gross Amount Sales Assets GrossAmountSalesAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$22,731,160SecuritiesAmt
Other$3,700OtherAmt

Less Cost Oth Basis Sales Expnss LessCostOthBasisSalesExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$21,415,884SecuritiesAmt
Other$5,104OtherAmt

Gain Or Loss GainOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$1,315,276SecuritiesAmt
Other-$1,404OtherAmt

Net Gain Or Loss Investments NetGainOrLossInvestmentsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$1,313,872TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$1,313,872ExclusionAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Fundraising Gross Income$77,780FundraisingGrossIncomeAmt
Contri Rpt Fundraising Event$38,000ContriRptFundraisingEventAmt
Fundraising Direct Expenses$30,767FundraisingDirectExpensesAmt

Net Incm From Fundraising Evt NetIncmFromFundraisingEvtGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$47,013TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$47,013ExclusionAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gross Sales Of Inventory$291,802GrossSalesOfInventoryAmt
Cost Of Goods Sold$244,017CostOfGoodsSoldAmt

Net Income Or Loss NetIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$47,785TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$47,785RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt

Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$43,488,747TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$34,016,974RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$8,232UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$3,339,690ExclusionAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Info In Schedule O Part IXYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartIXInd

Grants To Domestic Individuals GrantsToDomesticIndividualsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$7,228,709TotalAmt
Program Services$7,228,709ProgramServicesAmt

Foreign Grants ForeignGrantsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$266,860TotalAmt
Program Services$266,860ProgramServicesAmt

Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$971,029TotalAmt
Program Services$762,987ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$160,148ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$47,894FundraisingAmt

Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$16,004,334TotalAmt
Program Services$12,575,422ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$2,639,539ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$789,373FundraisingAmt

Pension Plan Contributions PensionPlanContributionsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,243,158TotalAmt
Program Services$960,282ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$221,474ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$61,402FundraisingAmt

Other Employee Benefits OtherEmployeeBenefitsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,624,194TotalAmt
Program Services$908,001ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$647,428ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$68,765FundraisingAmt

Payroll Taxes PayrollTaxesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,109,706TotalAmt
Program Services$974,940ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$76,520ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$58,246FundraisingAmt

Fees For Services Management FeesForServicesManagementGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$221,993TotalAmt
Program Services$155,425ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$66,568ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Legal FeesForServicesLegalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$180,582TotalAmt
Program Services$4,131ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$176,451ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Accounting FeesForServicesAccountingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$62,025TotalAmt
Program Services$2,000ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$60,025ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Prof Fundraising FeesForServicesProfFundraising

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$30,900TotalAmt
Fundraising$30,900FundraisingAmt

Fees For Srvc Invst Mgmnt Fees FeesForSrvcInvstMgmntFeesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$286,223TotalAmt
Management And General$286,223ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Other FeesForServicesOtherGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$214,241TotalAmt
Program Services$109,191ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$104,199ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$851FundraisingAmt

Advertising AdvertisingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$194,192TotalAmt
Program Services$24,570ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$169,462ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$160FundraisingAmt

Office Expenses OfficeExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,363,792TotalAmt
Program Services$1,022,668ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$212,085ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$129,039FundraisingAmt

Information Technology InformationTechnologyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$89,288TotalAmt
Program Services$19,540ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$69,278ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$470FundraisingAmt

Travel TravelGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$758,767TotalAmt
Program Services$610,230ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$124,732ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$23,805FundraisingAmt

Interest InterestGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$536,310TotalAmt
Program Services$2,550ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$533,760ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$4,163,784TotalAmt
Program Services$4,042,201ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$113,255ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$8,328FundraisingAmt

Insurance InsuranceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$320,888TotalAmt
Management And General$320,888ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (4 entries)

DescDescTotalTotalAmtProgram ServicesProgramServicesAmtManagement And GeneralManagementAndGeneralAmtFundraisingFundraisingAmt
MAINTENANCE & REPAIRS$1,594,867$1,215,940$376,659$2,268
PHYSICAL PLANT CONTRACT$1,338,420$1,309,420$27,129$1,871
FOOD SERVICE$1,293,450$1,293,450
UTILITIES$1,183,241$1,148,691$32,184$2,366

All Other Expenses AllOtherExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,660,839TotalAmt
Program Services$1,035,113ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$463,036ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$162,690FundraisingAmt

Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$43,941,792TotalAmt
Program Services$35,672,321ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$6,881,043ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$1,388,428FundraisingAmt

Savings And Temp Cash Invst SavingsAndTempCashInvstGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$27,247,873BOYAmt
EOY$32,333,324EOYAmt

Pledges And Grants Receivable PledgesAndGrantsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$4,807,812BOYAmt
EOY$5,483,277EOYAmt

Accounts Receivable AccountsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$2,022,270BOYAmt
EOY$1,581,897EOYAmt

Inventories For Sale Or Use InventoriesForSaleOrUseGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$146,310BOYAmt
EOY$334,338EOYAmt

Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$663,913BOYAmt
EOY$529,806EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss$121,945,927LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt
Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec$58,071,309LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt

Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$66,808,423BOYAmt
EOY$63,874,618EOYAmt

Investments Other Securities InvestmentsOtherSecuritiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$127,930,094BOYAmt
EOY$120,687,737EOYAmt

Other Assets Total OtherAssetsTotalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,570,733BOYAmt
EOY$1,556,714EOYAmt

Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$231,197,428BOYAmt
EOY$226,381,711EOYAmt

Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,420,739BOYAmt
EOY$1,143,051EOYAmt

Deferred Revenue DeferredRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$17,537,120BOYAmt
EOY$15,805,601EOYAmt

Tax Exempt Bond Liabilities TaxExemptBondLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$17,840,075BOYAmt
EOY$17,871,866EOYAmt

Mortg Notes Pybl Scrd Invst Prop MortgNotesPyblScrdInvstPropGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$871,791BOYAmt
EOY$621,791EOYAmt

Other Liabilities OtherLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,095,151BOYAmt
EOY$2,551,299EOYAmt

Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$38,764,876BOYAmt
EOY$37,993,608EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Organization Follows FASB117Yes (X)OrganizationFollowsFASB117Ind

No Donor Restriction Net Assets NoDonorRestrictionNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$131,048,909BOYAmt
EOY$126,822,259EOYAmt

Donor Restriction Net Assets DonorRestrictionNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$61,383,643BOYAmt
EOY$61,565,844EOYAmt

Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$192,432,552BOYAmt
EOY$188,388,103EOYAmt

Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$231,197,428BOYAmt
EOY$226,381,711EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Info In Schedule O Part XIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartXIInd
Reconcilation Revenue Expnss-$453,045ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt
Net Unrlzd Gains Losses Invst-$2,094,035NetUnrlzdGainsLossesInvstAmt
Other Changes In Net Assets-$1,497,369OtherChangesInNetAssetsAmt
Info In Schedule O Part XIIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartXIIInd
Method Of Accounting AccrualYes (X)MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd
Accountant Compile Or Review0AccountantCompileOrReviewInd
FS AuditedYes (1)FSAuditedInd

FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Separate Basis Fincl StmtYes (X)SeparateBasisFinclStmtInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Audit CommitteeYes (1)AuditCommitteeInd
Federal Grant Audit Required0FederalGrantAuditRequiredInd

Schedule A IRS990ScheduleA

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Public Organization170Yes (X)PublicOrganization170Ind

Gifts Grants Contri Rcvd170 GiftsGrantsContriRcvd170Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$8,307,685CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$7,166,586CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$9,770,001CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$4,805,419CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$6,123,851CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$36,173,542TotalAmt

Total Calendar Year170 TotalCalendarYear170Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$8,307,685CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$7,166,586CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$9,770,001CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$4,805,419CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$6,123,851CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$36,173,542TotalAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Substantial Contributors Tot$4,226,251SubstantialContributorsTotAmt
Public Support Total170$31,947,291PublicSupportTotal170Amt

Gross Investment Income170 GrossInvestmentIncome170Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$1,064,935CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$1,462,886CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$2,125,367CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$2,709,020CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$1,987,037CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$9,349,245TotalAmt

Unrelated Business Net Incm170 UnrelatedBusinessNetIncm170Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$270,387CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$3,168CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Total$273,555TotalAmt

Other Income170 OtherIncome170Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$185,876CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$956,473CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years-$144,806CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$1,456,624CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$85,785CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$2,539,952TotalAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Support$48,336,294TotalSupportAmt
Gross Receipts Rltd Activities$163,837,537GrossReceiptsRltdActivitiesAmt
Public Support CY1700.66090PublicSupportCY170Pct
Public Support PY1700.72070PublicSupportPY170Pct
Thirty Thr Pct Suprt Tests CY170Yes (X)ThirtyThrPctSuprtTestsCY170Ind

Form990 Schedule A Part VI Form990ScheduleAPartVIGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferenceSCHEDULE A, PART I, BOX 2 & 7FormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationBAYLOR SCHOOL IS DETERMINED TO BE A PUBLIC CHARITY BECAUSE IT IS A SCHOOL DESCRIBED IN SECTION 170(B)(1)(A)(II). SCHEDULE E HAS BEEN COMPLETED AND ATTACHED. FOR PURPOSES OF SCHEDULE A, THE ORGANIZATION HAS COMPLETED PART II IN ORDER TO COMPLETE THE SPECIAL RULE ON SCHEDULE B AND DISCLOSE DONORS GREATER THAN 2% INSTEAD OF ALL DONORS GREATER THAN $5,000.ExplanationTxt

Schedule B IRS990ScheduleB

Contributor Information ContributorInformationGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
ContributorRESTRICTEDContributorNum

Contributor Business Name ContributorBusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1RESTRICTEDBusinessNameLine1

Contributor US Address ContributorUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1RESTRICTEDAddressLine1
Address Line2RESTRICTEDAddressLine2
CityRESTRICTEDCity
StateRESTRICTEDState
ZIP CodeRESTRICTEDZIPCode
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total ContributionsRESTRICTEDTotalContributionsAmt

Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD

CY Endwmt Fund CYEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$129,398,794BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$2,650,460ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$777,302InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Other Expenditures$5,136,020OtherExpendituresAmt
Administrative Expenses$116,826AdministrativeExpensesAmt
End Year Balance$127,573,710EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus1 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus1YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$125,314,887BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$946,545ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$8,758,823InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Other Expenditures$5,198,903OtherExpendituresAmt
Administrative Expenses$422,558AdministrativeExpensesAmt
End Year Balance$129,398,794EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus2 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus2YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$116,021,117BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$3,301,177ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$10,913,072InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Other Expenditures$4,420,961OtherExpendituresAmt
Administrative Expenses$499,518AdministrativeExpensesAmt
End Year Balance$125,314,887EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus3 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus3YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$109,954,741BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$1,149,220ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$13,611,283InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Other Expenditures$8,046,655OtherExpendituresAmt
Administrative Expenses$647,472AdministrativeExpensesAmt
End Year Balance$116,021,117EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus4 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus4YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$126,053,052BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$1,161,614ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses-$10,893,784InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Other Expenditures$5,917,906OtherExpendituresAmt
Administrative Expenses$448,235AdministrativeExpensesAmt
End Year Balance$109,954,741EndYearBalanceAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Board Designated Balance EOY0.57320BoardDesignatedBalanceEOYPct
Prmnnt Endowment Balance EOY0.14700PrmnntEndowmentBalanceEOYPct
Term Endowment Balance EOY0.27980TermEndowmentBalanceEOYPct
Endowments Held Unrelated Org0EndowmentsHeldUnrelatedOrgInd
Endowments Held Related Org0EndowmentsHeldRelatedOrgInd

Land LandGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$2,070,947OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Book Value$2,070,947BookValueAmt

Buildings BuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$102,878,778OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$46,770,364DepreciationAmt
Book Value$56,108,414BookValueAmt

Equipment EquipmentGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$16,343,244OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$11,100,945DepreciationAmt
Book Value$5,242,299BookValueAmt

Other Land Buildings OtherLandBuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$652,958OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$200,000DepreciationAmt
Book Value$452,958BookValueAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Land Buildings$63,874,618TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt

Other Securities OtherSecuritiesGrp (5 entries)

DescDescBook ValueBookValueAmtMethod ValuationMethodValuationCd
U.S. AND GLOBAL EX U.S. EQUITY$45,822,307F
FIXED INCOME$4,424,980F
HEDGE FUNDS$53,747,998F
REAL ESTATE$80,503F
PRIVATE EQUITY$16,611,949F
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Securities$120,687,737TotalBookValueSecuritiesAmt

Other Liabilities Org OtherLiabilitiesOrgGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
DescINTEREST RATE SWAPDesc
Amt$2,551,299Amt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Liability$2,551,299TotalLiabilityAmt
Footnote TextYes (X)FootnoteTextInd
Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$34,834,921TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Net Unrealized Gains Invst-$2,094,035NetUnrealizedGainsInvstAmt
Other Revenue$234,967OtherRevenueAmt
Revenue Not Reported-$1,859,068RevenueNotReportedAmt
Revenue Subtotal$36,693,989RevenueSubtotalAmt
Investment Expenses Not Incld$290,007InvestmentExpensesNotIncldAmt
Other Revenues Not Included$6,504,751OtherRevenuesNotIncludedAmt
Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt$6,794,758RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt
Total Revenue Per Form990$43,488,747TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt
Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$37,421,817TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Other Expenses Included$274,783OtherExpensesIncludedAmt
Expenses Not Reported$274,783ExpensesNotReportedAmt
Expenses Subtotal$37,147,034ExpensesSubtotalAmt
Investment Expenses Not Incld2$290,007InvestmentExpensesNotIncld2Amt
Other Expenses Not Included$6,504,751OtherExpensesNotIncludedAmt
Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt$6,794,758ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt
Total Expenses Per Form990$43,941,792TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (6 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
PART V, LINE 4:THE SCHOOL'S ENDOWMENT CONSISTS OF APPROXIMATELY 60 INDIVIDUAL FUNDS ESTABLISHED FOR A VARIETY OF PURPOSES INCLUDING OPERATIONAL EXPENSES AND STUDENT SCHOLARSHIPS. ALL ENDOWMENT DRAWS ARE BASED UPON PREDETERMINED ENDOWMENT GUIDELINES OR APPROVED BY THE BOARD FOR THE QUASI-ENDOWMENT FUNDS.
PART X, LINE 2:THE SCHOOL IS EXEMPT FROM FEDERAL AND STATE INCOME TAXES UNDER SECTION 501(C)(3) OF THE INTERNAL REVENUE CODE AND RELEVANT STATE REGULATIONS. ACCORDINGLY, INCOME TAX EXPENSE IS LIMITED TO ACTIVITIES THAT ARE DEEMED BY THE INTERNAL REVENUE SERVICE TO BE UNRELATED TO THE SCHOOL'S EXEMPT PURPOSE.
PART XI, LINE 2D - OTHER ADJUSTMENTS:CHANGE IN CASH SURRENDER VALUE OF LIFE INSURANCE -2,011. CHANGE IN VALUE CSV CRT -39,210. BOOKSTORE COGS NETTED AGAINST BOOKSTORE REVENUE 244,017. LOSS ON PPE 1,404. FUNDRAISING EXPENSE NETTED AGAINST FUNDRAISING REVENUE 30,767.
PART XI, LINE 4B - OTHER ADJUSTMENTS:FINANCIAL AID REPORTED AS AN EXPENSE ON 990 6,504,751.
PART XII, LINE 2D - OTHER ADJUSTMENTS:FUNDRAISING EXPENSE NETTED AGAINST FUNDRAISING REVENUE 30,766. BOOKSTORE COGS NETTED AGAINST BOOKSTORE REVENUE 244,017.
PART XII, LINE 4B - OTHER ADJUSTMENTS:FINANCIAL AID REPORTED AS AN EXPENSE ON 990 6,504,751.

Schedule E IRS990ScheduleE

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Nondiscriminatory Policy StmtYes (1)NondiscriminatoryPolicyStmtInd
Policy Stmt In Brochures EtcYes (1)PolicyStmtInBrochuresEtcInd
Plcy Pblczd Via Broadcast MediaYes (1)PlcyPblczdViaBroadcastMediaInd
Maintain Racial Comp RecsYes (1)MaintainRacialCompRecsInd
Maintain Scholarships RecsYes (1)MaintainScholarshipsRecsInd
Maintain Cpy Of Brochures EtcYes (1)MaintainCpyOfBrochuresEtcInd
Maintain Cpy Of All SolYes (1)MaintainCpyOfAllSolInd
Discriminate Race Stdnts Rghts0DiscriminateRaceStdntsRghtsInd
Discriminate Race Admiss Plcy0DiscriminateRaceAdmissPlcyInd
Discriminate Race Emplm Fculty0DiscriminateRaceEmplmFcultyInd
Discriminate Race Schs0DiscriminateRaceSchsInd
Discriminate Race Educ Plcy0DiscriminateRaceEducPlcyInd
Discriminate Race Use Of Fclts0DiscriminateRaceUseOfFcltsInd
Discriminate Race Athlt Prog0DiscriminateRaceAthltProgInd
Discriminate Race Other Acty0DiscriminateRaceOtherActyInd
Government Financial Aid Rcvd0GovernmentFinancialAidRcvdInd
Government Financial Aid Rvkd0GovernmentFinancialAidRvkdInd
Compliance With Rev Proc7550Yes (1)ComplianceWithRevProc7550Ind

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferenceSCHEDULE E, PART I, LINE 3FormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationTHE SCHOOL'S ADMISSION BROCHURES AND OTHER PRINTED MATERIALS INCLUDE THE NONDISCRIMINATION POLICY. THE POLICY IS ALSO INCLUDED ON THE SCHOOL'S WEBSITE.ExplanationTxt

Schedule F IRS990ScheduleF

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Grant Records Maintained0GrantRecordsMaintainedInd

Account Activities Outside US AccountActivitiesOutsideUSGrp (2 entries)

RegionRegionTxtOfficesOfficesCntEmployeeEmployeeCntType Of Activities ConductedTypeOfActivitiesConductedTxtRegion Total ExpendituresRegionTotalExpendituresAmt
CENTRAL AMERICA AND THE CARIBBEAN00INVESTMENTS$16,749,993
EUROPE (INCLUDING ICELAND & GREENLAND)00INVESTMENTS$10,258,492
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Subtotal Offices0SubtotalOfficesCnt
Subtotal Employees0SubtotalEmployeesCnt
Continuation Total Office0ContinuationTotalOfficeCnt
Continuation Total Employee0ContinuationTotalEmployeeCnt
Total Office0TotalOfficeCnt
Total Employee0TotalEmployeeCnt
Subtotal Spent$27,008,485SubtotalSpentAmt
Continuation Spent$0ContinuationSpentAmt
Total Spent$27,008,485TotalSpentAmt

Foreign Individuals Grants ForeignIndividualsGrantsGrp (3 entries)

Type Of AssistanceTypeOfAssistanceTxtRegionRegionTxtRecipientRecipientCntNon Cash AssistanceNonCashAssistanceAmtDescription Of Non Cash AsstDescriptionOfNonCashAsstTxtValuation Method UsedValuationMethodUsedDesc
FINANCIAL AIDEUROPE (INCLUDING ICELAND & GREENLAND)4$132,240TUITION CREDITS, NO CASH DISBURSEDBOOK
FINANCIAL AIDSUB-SAHARAN AFRICA2$55,620TUITION CREDITS, NO CASH DISBURSEDBOOK
FINANCIAL AIDSOUTH AMERICA2$79,000TUITION CREDITS, NO CASH DISBURSEDBOOK
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Transfer To Foreign Corp0TransferToForeignCorpInd
Interest In Foreign Trust0InterestInForeignTrustInd
Foreign Corp Ownership0ForeignCorpOwnershipInd
Passive Foreign Investmest CoYes (1)PassiveForeignInvestmestCoInd
Foreign PartnershipYes (1)ForeignPartnershipInd
Boycott Countries0BoycottCountriesInd

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (2 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
PART I, LINE 2:APPLICANT FAMILIES ARE REQUIRED TO SUBMIT TAX AND FINANCIAL DATA ANNUALLY. EVALUATION OF THE DEMONSTRATED NEED IS DONE BOTH BY A THIRD-PARTY SOFTWARE VENDOR AND AN INTERAL FINANCIAL AID COMMITTEE. ANY AWARDS ARE TREATED AS A CREDIT ON THE APPLICABLE STUDENT'S TUITION AND FEES ACCOUNT, NO CASH GRANTS ARE EVER AWARDED. SINCE THE RECIPIENTS DO NOT HAVE CONTROL OF THE FUNDS AT ANY POINT, NO ADDITIONAL MONITORING IS NECESSARY.
PART III ACCOUNTING METHOD:

Schedule G IRS990ScheduleG

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Mail SolicitationsYes (X)MailSolicitationsInd
Email SolicitationsYes (X)EmailSolicitationsInd
Phone SolicitationsYes (X)PhoneSolicitationsInd
In Person SolicitationsYes (X)InPersonSolicitationsInd
Solicitation Of Non Govt GrantsYes (X)SolicitationOfNonGovtGrantsInd
Solicitation Of Govt GrantsYes (X)SolicitationOfGovtGrantsInd
Special Fundraising EventsYes (X)SpecialFundraisingEventsInd
Agrmt Prof Fundraising ActyYes (1)AgrmtProfFundraisingActyInd

Fundraiser Activity Info FundraiserActivityInfoGrp (2 entries)

Address Line1USAddress/AddressLine1TxtCityUSAddress/CityNmState AbbreviationUSAddress/StateAbbreviationCdZIPUSAddress/ZIPCdActivityActivityTxtFundraiser Control Of FundsFundraiserControlOfFundsIndGross ReceiptsGrossReceiptsAmtRetained By ContractorRetainedByContractorAmtNet To OrganizationNetToOrganizationAmt
CAMPBELL & COMPANY
ONE EAST WACKER DR SUITE 3350CHICAGOIL60601CAPITAL CAMPAIGN ASSISTANCE0$0$17,400-$17,400
MYERS MCRAE INC
515 MULBERRY ST STE 200MACONGA31201CAPITAL CAMPAIGN ASSISTANCE0$0$13,500-$13,500
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Retained By Contractors$30,900TotalRetainedByContractorsAmt
Total Net To Organization-$30,900TotalNetToOrganizationAmt

Fundraising Event Information FundraisingEventInformationGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Event1AUCTIONEvent1Nm
Gross Receipts Event1$115,780GrossReceiptsEvent1Amt
Charitable Contri Event1$38,000CharitableContriEvent1Amt
Gross Revenue Event1$77,780GrossRevenueEvent1Amt
Non Cash Prizes Event1$13,582NonCashPrizesEvent1Amt
Rent Facility Costs Event1$2,800RentFacilityCostsEvent1Amt
Food And Beverage Event1$1,626FoodAndBeverageEvent1Amt
Other Direct Expenses Event1$12,759OtherDirectExpensesEvent1Amt
Gross Receipts Total$115,780GrossReceiptsTotalAmt
Charitable Contributions Tot$38,000CharitableContributionsTotAmt
Gross Revenue Total Events$77,780GrossRevenueTotalEventsAmt
Non Cash Prizes Total Events$13,582NonCashPrizesTotalEventsAmt
Rent Fclty Costs Total Events$2,800RentFcltyCostsTotalEventsAmt
Food And Beverage Total Events$1,626FoodAndBeverageTotalEventsAmt
Oth Direct Expnss Total Events$12,759OthDirectExpnssTotalEventsAmt
Direct Expense Summary Events$30,767DirectExpenseSummaryEventsAmt
Net Income Summary$47,013NetIncomeSummaryAmt

Schedule I IRS990ScheduleI

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Grant Records MaintainedYes (1)GrantRecordsMaintainedInd

Grants Other Asst To Indiv In US GrantsOtherAsstToIndivInUSGrp (4 entries)

Grant TypeGrantTypeTxtRecipientRecipientCntNon Cash AssistanceNonCashAssistanceAmtValuation Method UsedValuationMethodUsedDescNon Cash AssistanceNonCashAssistanceDesc
DAY STUDENT FINANCIAL AID270$3,496,244FMVTUITION CREDIT
BOARDING STUDENT FINANCIAL AID71$2,358,404FMVTUITION CREDIT
DEPENDENT FINANCIAL AID64$999,794FMVTUITION CREDIT
MERIT FINANCIAL AID15$374,267FMVTUITION CREDIT

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferencePART I, LINE 2:FormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationAPPLICANT FAMILIES ARE REQUIRED TO SUBMIT TAX AND FINANCIAL DATA ANNUALLY. EVALUATION OF THE DEMONSTRATED NEED IS DONE BOTH BY A THIRD-PARTY SOFTWARE VENDOR AND AN INTERAL FINANCIAL AID COMMITTEE. ANY AWARDS ARE TREATED AS A CREDIT ON THE APPLICABLE STUDENT'S TUITION AND FEES ACCOUNT, NO CASH GRANTS ARE EVER AWARDED. SINCE THE RECIPIENTS DO NOT HAVE CONTROL OF THE FUNDS AT ANY POINT, NO ADDITIONAL MONITORING IS NECESSARY.ExplanationTxt

Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Discretionary Spending AcctYes (X)DiscretionarySpendingAcctInd
Club Dues Or FeesYes (X)ClubDuesOrFeesInd
Written Policy Ref T And E ExpnssYes (1)WrittenPolicyRefTAndEExpnssInd
Substantiation RequiredYes (1)SubstantiationRequiredInd
Compensation CommitteeYes (X)CompensationCommitteeInd
Form990 Of Other OrganizationsYes (X)Form990OfOtherOrganizationsInd
Written Employment ContractYes (X)WrittenEmploymentContractInd
Compensation SurveyYes (X)CompensationSurveyInd
Board Or Committee ApprovalYes (X)BoardOrCommitteeApprovalInd
Severance Payment0SeverancePaymentInd
Supplemental Nonqual Rtr Plan0SupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd
Equity Based Comp Arrngm0EquityBasedCompArrngmInd
Comp Based On Revenue Of Flng Org0CompBasedOnRevenueOfFlngOrgInd
Comp Bsd On Rev Related Orgs0CompBsdOnRevRelatedOrgsInd
Comp Bsd Net Earns Flng Org0CompBsdNetEarnsFlngOrgInd
Comp Bsd Net Earns Rltd Orgs0CompBsdNetEarnsRltdOrgsInd
Any Non Fixed Payments0AnyNonFixedPaymentsInd
Initial Contract Exception0InitialContractExceptionInd

Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp (7 entries)

TitleTitleTxtBase Compensation Filing OrgBaseCompensationFilingOrgAmtCompensation Based On Rltd OrgsCompensationBasedOnRltdOrgsAmtBonus Filing OrganizationBonusFilingOrganizationAmountBonus Related OrganizationsBonusRelatedOrganizationsAmtOther Compensation Filing OrgOtherCompensationFilingOrgAmtOther Compensation Rltd OrgsOtherCompensationRltdOrgsAmtDeferred Compensation Flng OrgDeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmtDeferred Comp Rltd OrgsDeferredCompRltdOrgsAmtNontaxable Benefits Filing OrgNontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmtNontaxable Benefits Rltd OrgsNontaxableBenefitsRltdOrgsAmtTotal Compensation Filing OrgTotalCompensationFilingOrgAmtTotal Compensation Rltd OrgsTotalCompensationRltdOrgsAmtComp Report Prior990 Filing OrgCompReportPrior990FilingOrgAmtComp Report Prior990 Rltd OrgsCompReportPrior990RltdOrgsAmt
SCOTT WILSON
PRESIDENT/HEADMASTER$403,605$0$0$0$0$0$83,320$0$7,301$0$494,226$0$0$0
DALLAS W JOSEPH JR
TREASURER & CFO$258,778$0$0$0$18,688$0$51,615$0$5,524$0$334,605$0$0$0
SHAW WILSON
ASSISTANT HEADMASTER$170,742$0$0$0$0$0$9,090$0$7,175$0$187,007$0$0$0
MATT LEWIS
CHIEF ADVANCEMENT OFFICER$165,209$0$0$0$0$0$13,736$0$5,327$0$184,272$0$0$0
JAMES KENNEDY
DIR. OF ADMISSIONS AND ENR$154,880$0$0$0$0$0$12,066$0$1,080$0$168,026$0$0$0
JENNIFER LINDSAY
HEAD OF MIDDLE SCHOOL$142,750$0$0$0$0$0$11,544$0$2,721$0$157,015$0$0$0
WILLIS MURDOCK III
FINANCIAL AID DIRECTOR$133,965$0$0$0$0$0$11,437$0$6,837$0$152,239$0$0$0

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferencePART I, LINE 1AFormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationTHE SCHOOL PROVIDES HOUSING AND CERTAIN PERSONAL SERVICES RELATED TO THE MAINTENANCE AND CARE OF THE RESIDENCE AS PART OF THE HEAD OF SCHOOL'S EMPLOYMENT. THIS IS PROVIDED FOR THE CONVENIENCE OF THE EMPLOYER SO THAT THE HEAD OF SCHOOL CAN PERFORM ESSENTIAL SCHOOL BUSINESS AND ACTIVITIES AT THE HOME. IN ADDITION, CERTAIN ADMINISTRATORS ARE PROVIDED WITH DISCRETIONARY SPENDING ACCOUNTS. THESE ACCOUNTS ARE TO BE USED FOR SCHOOL-RELATED EXPENDITURES AS SEEN FIT BY THE ADMINISTRATOR AND THE HEAD OF SCHOOL.ExplanationTxt

Schedule K IRS990ScheduleK

Tax Exempt Bonds Issues TaxExemptBondsIssuesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Bond ReferenceABondReferenceCd

Issuer Name IssuerName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1HEALTH EDUCATIONAL & HOUSING FACILITY BOARDBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Bond Issuer EIN521298872BondIssuerEIN
Bond Issued2017-09-20BondIssuedDt
Issue Price$22,900,000IssuePriceAmt
PurposeREFUNDING NOTES & REVOLVING CREDIT LOAN; CAPITAL CONSTRUCTION & ACQUISITIONSPurposeDesc
DefeasedYes (1)DefeasedInd
On Behalf Of Issuer0OnBehalfOfIssuerInd
Pool Financing0PoolFinancingInd

Tax Exempt Bonds Proceeds TaxExemptBondsProceedsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Bond ReferenceABondReferenceCd
Total Proceeds$17,000,000TotalProceedsAmt
In Reserve Fund$5,000,000InReserveFundAmt
Issuance Costs From Proceeds$63,750IssuanceCostsFromProceedsAmt
Refunding Tax Exempt BondsYes (1)RefundingTaxExemptBondsInd
Refunding Taxable Bonds0RefundingTaxableBondsInd
Final Allocation MadeYes (1)FinalAllocationMadeInd
Adequate Books And Rec MaintYes (1)AdequateBooksAndRecMaintInd

Tax Exempt Bonds Private Bus Use TaxExemptBondsPrivateBusUseGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Bond ReferenceABondReferenceCd
Owning Bond Financed Property0OwningBondFinancedPropertyInd
Any Lease Arrangements0AnyLeaseArrangementsInd
Mgmt Contract Bond Fincd Prop0MgmtContractBondFincdPropInd
Any Research Agreements0AnyResearchAgreementsInd
Bond Iss Meet Prvt Sec Pymt Test0BondIssMeetPrvtSecPymtTestInd
Change In Use Bond Financed Prop0ChangeInUseBondFinancedPropInd
Procs Nonqualified Bond Remdtd0ProcsNonqualifiedBondRemdtdInd

Tax Exempt Bonds Arbitrage TaxExemptBondsArbitrageGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Bond ReferenceABondReferenceCd
Form8038 T Filed0Form8038TFiledInd
Rebate Not Due Yet0RebateNotDueYetInd
Exception To Rebate0ExceptionToRebateInd
No Rebate Due0NoRebateDueInd
Variable Rate Issue0VariableRateIssueInd
Hedge Identified In Bks And RecYes (1)HedgeIdentifiedInBksAndRecInd

Hedge Provider Name HedgeProviderName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1SUNTRUST BANKBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Term Of Hedge14.000000000000TermOfHedgePct
Superintegrated Hedge0SuperintegratedHedgeInd
Hedge Terminated0HedgeTerminatedInd
Gross Proceeds Invested In GIC0GrossProceedsInvestedInGICInd
Gross Proceeds Invested0GrossProceedsInvestedInd
Written Proc To Monitor Reqs0WrittenProcToMonitorReqsInd

Procedures Corrective Action ProceduresCorrectiveActionGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Bond ReferenceABondReferenceCd
Procedures Corrective Action0ProceduresCorrectiveActionInd

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferencePART IVFormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationINTEREST RATE SWAP HEDGE TERM THROUGH YEAR 2032 PROVIDER: SUNTRUST BANKExplanationTxt

Schedule L IRS990ScheduleL

Grnt Asst Bnft Interested Prsn GrntAsstBnftInterestedPrsnGrp (2 entries)

Cash GrantCashGrantAmtType Of AssistanceTypeOfAssistanceTxtAssistance PurposeAssistancePurposeTxt
$101,760TUITION REMISSIONTUITION REMISSION FOR DEPENDENT STUDENTS
$15,500NEED BASED FINANCIAL AIDNEED BASED FINANCIAL AID ON BEHALF OF DEPENDENT STUDENTS

Bus Tr Involve Interested Prsn BusTrInvolveInterestedPrsnGrp (3 entries)

Relationship DescriptionRelationshipDescriptionTxtTransactionTransactionAmtTransactionTransactionDescSharing Of RevenuesSharingOfRevenuesInd
PATRICK BEARD SHULMAN AND JACOWAY
CARTER LYNCH IS THE SECRETARY FOR THE SCHOOL AND A PARTNER AT PATRICK BEARD$122,164CARTER LYNCH IS THE SECRETARY FOR THE SCHOOL AND ALSO A PARTNER AT PATRICK BEARD SHULMAN & JACOWAY. THIS IS THE SCHOOLS PRIMARY ATTORNEY. ALL TRANSACTIONS ARE CONDUCTED AT ARMS LENGTH AND FAIR MARKET VALUE.0
LAWSON ELECTRIC
RYAN CRIMMINS IS A TRUSTEE FOR THE SCHOOL AND THE OWNER OF LAWSON ELECTRIC.$238,767RYAN CRIMMINS IS TRUSTEE FOR THE SCHOOL AND ALSO THE CHAIRMAN AND HEAD OF SALES OF LAWSON ELECTRIC. LAWSON ELECTRIC HANDLES ALL ELECTRICAL WORK AND REPAIRS FOR THE SCHOOL. ALL TRANSACTIONS ARE CONDUCTED AT ARMS LENGTH AND FAIR MARKET VALUE.0
POINTER MANAGEMENT LLC
JOHN STOUT IS TRUSTEE FOR THE SCHOOL AND A MANAGING PARTNER AT POINTER.$387,102JOHN STOUT IS THE MANAGING PARTNER OF POINTER MANAGEMENT, LLC, A FINANCIAL INVESTMENT MANAGEMENT COMPANY. THE SCHOOL CURRENTLY HAS $17,909,850 INVESTED WITH POINTER AS OF THE FISCAL YEAR ENDED JUNE 30, 2020. ALL TRANSACTIONS ARE CONDUCTED AT ARMS LENGTH AND FAIR MARKET VALUE.0

Schedule M IRS990ScheduleM

Securities Publicly Traded SecuritiesPubliclyTradedGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Non Cash CheckboxYes (X)NonCashCheckboxInd
Contribution16ContributionCnt
Noncash Contributions Rpt F990$290,479NoncashContributionsRptF990Amt
Method Of Determining RevenuesSTOCK EXCHANGE PRICESMethodOfDeterminingRevenuesTxt

Other Non Cash Contri Table OtherNonCashContriTableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Non Cash CheckboxYes (X)NonCashCheckboxInd
DescBUILDING MATERIALSDesc
Contribution2ContributionCnt
Noncash Contributions Rpt F990$168,456NoncashContributionsRptF990Amt
Method Of Determining RevenuesVALUE FROM VENDOR INMethodOfDeterminingRevenuesTxt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form8283 Received1Form8283ReceivedCnt
Any Property That Must Be Held0AnyPropertyThatMustBeHeldInd
Review Process Unusual NC GiftsYes (1)ReviewProcessUnusualNCGiftsInd
Third Parties Used0ThirdPartiesUsedInd

Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (8 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
FORM 990, PART III, LINE 2WHEN THE COVID-19 PANDEMIC HIT NORTH AMERICA IN MARCH 2020, THE SCHOOL FOUND ITSELF IN A UNIQUE POSITION TO AID IN THE FIGHT AGAINST THE SPREAD OF THE DISEASE. THE SCHOOL'S RESEARCH LAB HAD EQUIPMENT ON HAND TO PERFORM COVID-19 TESTS. THE SCHOOL VOLUNTEERED THE LAB'S EQUIPMENT AND SERVICES TO HAMILTON COUNTY FOR EMERGENCY TESTING FROM MARCH TO JUNE 2020. DURING THIS TIME, THE SCHOOL PROCESSED OVER 14,000 TESTS FOR THE COUNTY, AT NOT COST TO THE CITIZENS. WHEN THE CONTRACT PERIOD WITH THE COUNTY CEASED, ON JUNE 20, 2020, THE SCHOOL BEGAN PARTNERING WITH OTHER LOCAL NONPROFITS AND SMALL BUSINESSES TO PERFORM TESTS IN A MORE TIMELY MANNER THAN OTHER LABS PROVIDED. THE SCHOOL CONTINUES PROCESSING COVID-19 TESTS.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 11BTHE FORM 990 IS PREPARED BY MANAGEMENT OF THE SCHOOL WITH THE ASSISTANCE OF ELLIOTT DAVIS, LLC/PLLC. A DRAFT FORM 990 AND ALL OF THE REQUIRED SCHEDULES ARE DISTRIBUTED TO THE VP OF FINANCE, WHO REVIEWS THE RETURN WITH ELLIOTT DAVIS, LLC/PLLC. ONCE THE DRAFT IS FINALIZED, IT IS DISTRIBUTED TO THE EXECUTIVE COMMITTEE AND BOARD OF TRUSTEES PRIOR TO FILING WITH THE IRS.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 12CTHE BOARD OF TRUSTEES EVALUATES ALL POTENTIAL CONFLICTS OF INTEREST ON AN ANNUAL BASIS. IN THE EVENT OF A CONFLICT, THE BOARD WILL CONSIDER THE NATURE OF THE CONFLICT, AND IF WARRANTED, THE INDIVIDUAL IS ASKED TO RECUSE HIM/HERSELF FROM DISCUSSION AND VOTING. ALTERNATIVELY, IF THERE IS A POTENTIAL BUSINESS CONFLICT, THE BOARD MAY BE ASKED TO EVALUATE APPROPRIATENESS AND, IF NECESSARY, MANADATE A CHANGE TO OR DISCONTINUATION OF THE RELATIONSHIP.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 15THE EXECUTIVE COMMITTEE SETS THE COMPENSATION FOR THE HEADMASTER. THE EXECUTIVE COMMITTEE IS DEEMED INDEPENDENT AS IT IS COMPRISED OF INDIVIDUALS THAT ARE NEITHER RELATED TO NOR SUBJECT TO THE CONTROL OF THE HEADMASTER. IN PREPARATION OF THIS DECISION, A COMPENSATION COMPARISON IS PREPARED USING DATA FROM THE NAIS. DATA IS PULLED AND ANALYZED USING A SET OF PREDETERMINED PEER SCHOOLS AND BENCHMARK SCHOOLS. COMPENSATION DISCUSSIONS, FOR THE HEADMASTER, ARE DOCUMENTED IN THE EXECUTIVE COMMITTEE MINUTES. COMPENSATION FOR THE FACULTY FOLLOWS PROCEDURES OUTLINED IN THE BROADBAND SYSTEM. COMPENSATION FOR ALL OTHER EMPLOYEES ARE DETERMINED USING INDUSTRY SURVEY DATA (NAIS, NBOA, NAIS, ETC.) AND MARKET ANALYSIS.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION C, LINE 19ALL DOCUMENTS ARE AVAILABLE TO THE PUBLIC UPON REQUEST TO THE HEAD OF SCHOOL.
FORM 990, PART IX, LINE 24EOTHER ADMINISTRATIVE EXPENSE: PROGRAM SERVICE EXPENSES 500,482. MANAGEMENT AND GENERAL EXPENSES 365,412. FUNDRAISING EXPENSES 117,373. TOTAL EXPENSES 983,267. FEES & COMISSION: PROGRAM SERVICE EXPENSES 344,057. MANAGEMENT AND GENERAL EXPENSES 425. FUNDRAISING EXPENSES 45,317. TOTAL EXPENSES 389,799. ATHLETICS & CAMPS: PROGRAM SERVICE EXPENSES 190,574. MANAGEMENT AND GENERAL EXPENSES 7,199. FUNDRAISING EXPENSES 0. TOTAL EXPENSES 197,773. BAD DEBT EXPENSE: PROGRAM SERVICE EXPENSES 0. MANAGEMENT AND GENERAL EXPENSES 90,000. FUNDRAISING EXPENSES 0. TOTAL EXPENSES 90,000.
FORM 990, PART XI, LINE 9:CHANGE IN VALUE CSV CRT -39,210. CHANGE IN CSV LIFE INSURANCE -2,011. INTEREST RATE SWAP LOSS -1,456,148.
FORM 990, PART XII, LINE 2C:NO CHANGE