STRATEGY STUDIO / NONPROFIT PEOPLE SEARCH

SISTERS OF SAINT ANN ANNA MARIA COLLEGE: Form 990, tax year 2019

View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗

Organization
SISTERS OF SAINT ANN ANNA MARIA COLLEGE (EIN 04-2002060)
Tax period
2019-07-01 to 2020-06-30
Filed
2021-05-17
IRS object ID
202131379349302123
Schema version
2019v5.2
Source
Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica

Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.

Return header ReturnHeader

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return2021-05-17T10:54:53-05:00ReturnTs
Tax Period End2020-06-30TaxPeriodEndDt

Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer Firm EIN043037870PreparerFirmEIN

Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1BOLLUS LYNCH LLPBusinessNameLine1Txt

Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line189 SHREWSBURY STREETAddressLine1Txt
CityWORCESTERCityNm
State AbbreviationMAStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP01604ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return Type990ReturnTypeCd
Tax Period Begin2019-07-01TaxPeriodBeginDt

Filer Filer

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN042002060EIN

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1THE SISTERS OF SAINT ANN INCBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name ControlSISTBusinessNameControlTxt
Phone5088493333PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line150 SUNSET LANEAddressLine1Txt
CityPAXTONCityNm
State AbbreviationMAStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP01612ZIPCd

Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonALEX MOWATTPersonNm
Person TitleVP FOR FINANCE/CFO & TREASURERPersonTitleTxt
Phone5088493394PhoneNum
Signature2021-04-27SignatureDt
Discuss With Paid PreparerYes (1)DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd

Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer PersonBARBARA E KINGPreparerPersonNm
PTINP00005629PTIN
Phone5087557107PhoneNum
Preparation2021-04-27PreparationDt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Tax2019TaxYr
Build TS2022-09-23 18:48:47ZBuildTS

Form 990 IRS990

Doing Business As Name DoingBusinessAsName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1ANNA MARIA COLLEGEBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Principal OfficerMARY LOU RETELLEPrincipalOfficerNm

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line150 SUNSET LANEAddressLine1Txt
CityPAXTONCityNm
State AbbreviationMAStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP01612ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gross Receipts$52,516,652GrossReceiptsAmt
Group Return For Affiliates0GroupReturnForAffiliatesInd
Organization501c3Yes (X)Organization501c3Ind
Website AddressWWW.ANNAMARIA.EDUWebsiteAddressTxt
Type Of Organization CorpYes (X)TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd
Formation1887FormationYr
Legal Domicile StateMALegalDomicileStateCd
Activity Or MissionPROVIDE EDUCATION TO THE GENERAL PUBLIC.ActivityOrMissionDesc
Voting Members Governing Body26VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt
Voting Members Independent25VotingMembersIndependentCnt
Total Employee887TotalEmployeeCnt
Total Volunteers97TotalVolunteersCnt
Total Gross UBI$0TotalGrossUBIAmt
Net Unrelated Bus Txbl Incm$0NetUnrelatedBusTxblIncmAmt
PY Contributions Grants$3,457,400PYContributionsGrantsAmt
CY Contributions Grants$4,222,318CYContributionsGrantsAmt
PY Program Service Revenue$44,140,198PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
CY Program Service Revenue$44,266,432CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
PY Investment Income$391,855PYInvestmentIncomeAmt
CY Investment Income$249,613CYInvestmentIncomeAmt
PY Other Revenue$334,479PYOtherRevenueAmt
CY Other Revenue$215,208CYOtherRevenueAmt
PY Total Revenue$48,323,932PYTotalRevenueAmt
CY Total Revenue$48,953,571CYTotalRevenueAmt
PY Grants And Similar Paid$21,400,406PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
CY Grants And Similar Paid$22,701,475CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
PY Benefits Paid To Members$0PYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
CY Benefits Paid To Members$0CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$12,567,826PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$12,976,718CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
PY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0PYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Fundraising Expense$672,500CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt
PY Other Expenses$14,247,055PYOtherExpensesAmt
CY Other Expenses$14,287,824CYOtherExpensesAmt
PY Total Expenses$48,215,287PYTotalExpensesAmt
CY Total Expenses$49,966,017CYTotalExpensesAmt
PY Revenues Less Expenses$108,645PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
CY Revenues Less Expenses-$1,012,446CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
Total Assets BOY$51,246,392TotalAssetsBOYAmt
Total Assets EOY$53,104,648TotalAssetsEOYAmt
Total Liabilities BOY$30,082,475TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt
Total Liabilities EOY$33,540,590TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY$21,163,917NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY$19,564,058NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt
Info In Schedule O Part IIIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartIIIInd
MissionAS A CATHOLIC INSTITUTION INSPIRED BY THE IDEALS OF THE SISTERS OF SAINT ANNE, ANNA MARIA COLLEGE EDUCATES STUDENTS TO BECOME INDIVIDUALS WHO WILL TRANSFORM THEIR WORLD AS ETHICAL LEADERS AND COMMUNITY-ORIENTED PROFESSIONALS.MissionDesc
Significant New Program Srvc0SignificantNewProgramSrvcInd
Significant Change0SignificantChangeInd
Expense$44,481,845ExpenseAmt
Grant$22,701,475GrantAmt
Revenue$44,481,640RevenueAmt
DescHIGHER EDUCATION: EDUCATION, HOUSING, MEALS, EXTRA CURRICULAR ACTIVITIES AND BOOKSTORE FOR APPROXIMATELY 1,697 STUDENTS AT THE UNDERGRADUATE AND GRADUATE LEVELS FOR TRADITIONAL AGED STUDENTS AS WELL AS ADULT STUDENTS. THE COLLEGE HOLDS TWO SUMMER SESSIONS, A FALL TERM, WINTER TERM, AND SPRING TERM. SOME GRADUATE COURSES ARE ACCELERATED AND HAVE TWO TERMS WITHIN THE SEMESTER. THE COLLEGE OFFERS OVER 30 UNDERGRADUATE DEGREE PROGRAMS AND OVER 20 GRADUATE AND CONTINUING EDUCATION PROGRAMS. POPULAR MAJORS INCLUDE NURSING; RN-TO-BSN PROGRAM AND A BACHELOR OF SCIENCE NURSING PROGRAM, EMS, PARAMEDIC SCIENCE, BUSINESS, CRIMINAL JUSTICE, SOCIAL WORK, AND PSYCHOLOGY. THE COLLEGE ALSO OFFERS SPECIAL MAJORS SUCH AS ART THERAPY, SPORTS MANAGEMENT, AND MUSIC THERAPY. FIFTH-YEAR MASTER'S OPTIONS ARE AVAILABLE IN BUSINESS ADMINISTRATION, COUNSELING PSYCHOLOGY, CRIMINAL JUSTICE, PASTORAL STUDIES/COUNSELING, AND VISUAL ART. POPULAR GRADUATE PROGRAMS INCLUDE AN ACCELERATED MBA AND MPA, AS WELL AS TRADITIONAL SEMESTER CRIMINAL JUSTICE. CO-CURRICULAR PROGRAMS ABOUND AT THE COLLEGE INCLUDING 13 COMPETITIVE SPORTS TEAMS.Desc
Total Program Service Expenses$44,481,845TotalProgramServiceExpensesAmt
Described In Section501c3Yes (1)DescribedInSection501c3Ind
Schedule B RequiredYes (1)ScheduleBRequiredInd
Political Campaign Acty0PoliticalCampaignActyInd
Lobbying Activities0LobbyingActivitiesInd
Subject To Proxy Tax0SubjectToProxyTaxInd
Donor Advised Fund0DonorAdvisedFundInd
Conservation Easements0ConservationEasementsInd
Collections Of ArtYes (1)CollectionsOfArtInd
Credit Counseling0CreditCounselingInd
Donor Rstr Or Quasi EndowmentsYes (1)DonorRstrOrQuasiEndowmentsInd
Report Land Building EquipmentYes (1)ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd
Report Investments Other Sec0ReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd
Report Program Related Invst0ReportProgramRelatedInvstInd
Report Other Assets0ReportOtherAssetsInd
Report Other LiabilitiesYes (1)ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd
Include FIN48 Footnote0IncludeFIN48FootnoteInd
Independent Audit Fincl StmtYes (1)IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd
Consolidated Audit Fincl Stmt0ConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd
School OperatingYes (1)SchoolOperatingInd
Foreign Office0ForeignOfficeInd
Foreign Activities0ForeignActivitiesInd
More Than5000 K To Org0MoreThan5000KToOrgInd
More Than5000 K To Individuals0MoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd
Professional Fundraising0ProfessionalFundraisingInd
Fundraising Activities0FundraisingActivitiesInd
Gaming Activities0GamingActivitiesInd
Operate Hospital0OperateHospitalInd
Grants To Organizations0GrantsToOrganizationsInd
Grants To IndividualsYes (1)GrantsToIndividualsInd
Schedule J RequiredYes (1)ScheduleJRequiredInd
Tax Exempt BondsYes (1)TaxExemptBondsInd
Invest Tax Exempt Bonds0InvestTaxExemptBondsInd
Escrow Account0EscrowAccountInd
On Behalf Of Issuer0OnBehalfOfIssuerInd
Engaged In Excess Benefit Trans0EngagedInExcessBenefitTransInd
PY Excess Benefit Trans0PYExcessBenefitTransInd
Loan Outstanding0LoanOutstandingInd
Grant To Related Person0GrantToRelatedPersonInd
Business Rln With Org Mem0BusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd
Business Rln With Fam Mem0BusinessRlnWithFamMemInd
Business Rln With35 Ctrl Ent0BusinessRlnWith35CtrlEntInd
Deductible Non Cash ContriYes (1)DeductibleNonCashContriInd
Deductible Art Contribution0DeductibleArtContributionInd
Terminate Operations0TerminateOperationsInd
Partial Liquidation0PartialLiquidationInd
Disregarded Entity0DisregardedEntityInd
Related Entity0RelatedEntityInd
Related Organization Ctrl Ent0RelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd
Trnsfr Exmpt Non Chrtbl Rltd Org0TrnsfrExmptNonChrtblRltdOrgInd
Activities Conducted Prtshp0ActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd
Schedule O RequiredYes (1)ScheduleORequiredInd
IRP Document104IRPDocumentCnt
IRP Document W2 G0IRPDocumentW2GCnt
Backup Wthld ComplianceYes (1)BackupWthldComplianceInd
Employee887EmployeeCnt
Employment Tax Returns FiledYes (1)EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd
Unrelated Bus Incm Over Limit0UnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd
Foreign Financial Account0ForeignFinancialAccountInd
Prohibited Tax Shelter Trans0ProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd
Taxable Party Notification0TaxablePartyNotificationInd
Nondeductible Contributions0NondeductibleContributionsInd
Quid Pro Quo Contributions0QuidProQuoContributionsInd
Form8282 Property Disposed Of0Form8282PropertyDisposedOfInd
Rcv Fnds To Pay Prsnl Bnft Cntrct0RcvFndsToPayPrsnlBnftCntrctInd
Pay Premiums Prsnl Bnft Cntrct0PayPremiumsPrsnlBnftCntrctInd
DAF Excess Business Holdings0DAFExcessBusinessHoldingsInd
Taxable Distributions0TaxableDistributionsInd
Distribution To Donor0DistributionToDonorInd
Indoor Tanning Services0IndoorTanningServicesInd
Subj To Tax Rmnrtn Ex Prcht Pymt0SubjToTaxRmnrtnExPrchtPymtInd
Subject To Excs Tax Net Invst Inc0SubjectToExcsTaxNetInvstIncInd
Info In Schedule O Part VIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd
Governing Body Voting Members26GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt
Independent Voting Member25IndependentVotingMemberCnt
Family Or Business Rln0FamilyOrBusinessRlnInd
Delegation Of Mgmt Duties0DelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd
Change To Org Documents0ChangeToOrgDocumentsInd
Material Diversion Or Misuse0MaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd
Members Or Stockholders0MembersOrStockholdersInd
Election Of Board Members0ElectionOfBoardMembersInd
Decisions Subject To Approva0DecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd
Minutes Of Governing BodyYes (1)MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd
Minutes Of CommitteesYes (1)MinutesOfCommitteesInd
Officer Mailing Address0OfficerMailingAddressInd
Local Chapters0LocalChaptersInd
Form990 Provided To Gvrn BodyYes (1)Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd
Conflict Of Interest PolicyYes (1)ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd
Annual Disclosure Covered PrsnYes (1)AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd
Regular Monitoring EnfrcYes (1)RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd
Whistleblower PolicyYes (1)WhistleblowerPolicyInd
Document Retention PolicyYes (1)DocumentRetentionPolicyInd
Compensation Process CEOYes (1)CompensationProcessCEOInd
Compensation Process OtherYes (1)CompensationProcessOtherInd
Investment In Joint Venture0InvestmentInJointVentureInd
States Where Copy Of Return Is FldMAStatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd
Other WebsiteYes (X)OtherWebsiteInd
Upon RequestYes (X)UponRequestInd

Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1ALEX MOWATTBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Phone5088493394PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1ANNA MARIA COLLEGE 50 SUNSET LANEAddressLine1Txt
CityPAXTONCityNm
State AbbreviationMAStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP01612ZIPCd

Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (30 entries)

TitleTitleTxtAverage Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRtIndividual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorIndReportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmtReportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmtOther CompensationOtherCompensationAmtOfficerOfficerIndHighest Compensated EmployeeHighestCompensatedEmployeeInd
DENNIS J THOMPSON
TRUSTEE2.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
ANNETTE J BIBEAU SSA
TRUSTEE2.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
RITA M DEROYSSA
TRUSTEE/SECRETARY2.00Yes (X)$0$0$0Yes (X)
ROBERT E PAULSEN JR
TRUSTEE2.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
ABRAHAM W HADDAD
TRUSTEE2.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
MAUREEN A GRIFFIN
TRUSTEE2.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
DAVID H SMITH
TRUSTEE2.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
JACQUELINE LEBOEUF SSA
TRUSTEE2.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
BRIAN A O'CONNELL ESQ
TRUSTEE2.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
REV RICHARD F REIDY
TRUSTEE2.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
JOHN J SPILLANE ESQ
CHAIR/TRUSTEE2.00Yes (X)$0$0$0Yes (X)
MICHAEL T NOCKUNAS
TRUSTEE2.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
ELIZABETH A QUINN
TRUSTEE2.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
CHRISTOPHER M POWERS
TRUSTEE2.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
MARY LOU RETELLE
PRESIDENT/TRUSTEE35.00Yes (X)$354,442$0$29,717Yes (X)
KIMBERLY A KENNEDY
TRUSTEE/VICE CHAIR2.00Yes (X)$0$0$0Yes (X)
JULIA M MCNAMARA PHD
TRUSTEE2.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
ELLEN M SAVICKAS
TRUSTEE2.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
PETER J DAWSON ESQ
TRUSTEE2.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
BARBARA G LYMAN PHD
TRUSTEE2.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
TIMOTHY P MURRAY ESQ
TRUSTEE2.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
STEPHEN H YERDON
TRUSTEE2.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
JOHN L SHEA
TRUSTEE2.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
GERARD A DIO
TRUSTEE2.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
YVETTE E BELLEROSE SSA
TRUSTEE2.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
DAVID P TRAINOR
TRUSTEE2.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
CHRISTINE L HOLMES EDD
VP FOR ACADEMIC AFFAIRS35.00$157,308$0$29,010Yes (X)
SHARON M DAVENPORT
VP FOR INSTITUTIONAL ADVAN35.00$170,393$0$26,949Yes (X)
JOHN W HAMEL
VP ENROLLMENT MANAGEMENT35.00$153,765$0$15,150Yes (X)
MICHAEL G MIERS
VP ADMINISTRATION/CIO35.00$160,475$0$24,631Yes (X)
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Reportable Comp From Org$996,383TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt
Tot Reportable Comp Rltd Org$0TotReportableCompRltdOrgAmt
Total Other Compensation$125,457TotalOtherCompensationAmt
Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K9IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Former Ofcr Employees Listed0FormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd
Total Comp Greater Than150 KYes (1)TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd
Compensation From Other Srcs0CompensationFromOtherSrcsInd

Contractor Compensation ContractorCompensationGrp (5 entries)

Address Line1ContractorAddress/USAddress/AddressLine1TxtCityContractorAddress/USAddress/CityNmState AbbreviationContractorAddress/USAddress/StateAbbreviationCdZIPContractorAddress/USAddress/ZIPCdServicesServicesDescCompensationCompensationAmt
SODEXO INC & AFFILIATES
1402 YORK ROAD SUITE 100LUTHERVILLEMD21093FOOD SERVICES$2,011,225
CUTLER ASSOCIATES
43 HARVARD STREETWORCESTERMA01609CONSTRUCTION$1,493,094
WILEY EDU LLC
111 RIVER STREETHOBOKENNJ070305774ON-LINE EDUCATION SERVICES$1,323,227
FALLON HEALTH
10 CHESTNUT STREETWORCESTERMA01608HEALTHCARE$1,226,422
TOWN OF PAXTON
697 PLEASANT STREETPAXTONMA01612SECURITY$658,691
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K15CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Government Grants$3,349,958GovernmentGrantsAmt
All Other Contributions$872,360AllOtherContributionsAmt
Noncash Contributions$51,808NoncashContributionsAmt
Total Contributions$4,222,318TotalContributionsAmt

Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp (2 entries)

DescDescBusinessBusinessCdTotal Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmtRelated Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
TUITION AND FEES611710$37,923,081$37,923,081
ROOM AND BOARD611710$6,343,351$6,343,351
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Program Service Revenue$44,266,432TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt

Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$179,328TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$179,328ExclusionAmt

Gross Rents GrossRentsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Real$146,707RealAmt

Less Rental Expenses LessRentalExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Real$35,244RealAmt

Rental Income Or Loss RentalIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Real$111,463RealAmt

Net Rental Income Or Loss NetRentalIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$111,463TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$111,463RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt

Gross Amount Sales Assets GrossAmountSalesAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$3,598,122SecuritiesAmt

Less Cost Oth Basis Sales Expnss LessCostOthBasisSalesExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$3,527,837SecuritiesAmt

Gain Or Loss GainOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$70,285SecuritiesAmt

Net Gain Or Loss Investments NetGainOrLossInvestmentsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$70,285TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$70,285ExclusionAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gross Sales Of Inventory$42,106GrossSalesOfInventoryAmt
Cost Of Goods Sold$0CostOfGoodsSoldAmt

Net Income Or Loss NetIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$42,106TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$42,106RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt

Other Revenue Misc OtherRevenueMiscGrp (2 entries)

DescDescBusinessBusinessCdTotal Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmtRelated Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
MISCELLANEOUS611710$55,259$55,259
COMMISSIONS611710$6,380$6,380
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Revenue Total$61,639OtherRevenueTotalAmt

Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$48,953,571TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$44,481,640RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$0UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$249,613ExclusionAmt

Grants To Domestic Individuals GrantsToDomesticIndividualsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$22,701,475TotalAmt
Program Services$22,701,475ProgramServicesAmt

Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$317,812TotalAmt
Management And General$317,812ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$10,630,164TotalAmt
Program Services$8,971,946ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$1,341,914ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$316,304FundraisingAmt

Pension Plan Contributions PensionPlanContributionsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$243,454TotalAmt
Program Services$184,819ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$51,610ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$7,025FundraisingAmt

Other Employee Benefits OtherEmployeeBenefitsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$914,070TotalAmt
Program Services$693,919ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$193,775ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$26,376FundraisingAmt

Payroll Taxes PayrollTaxesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$871,218TotalAmt
Program Services$661,387ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$184,691ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$25,140FundraisingAmt

Fees For Services Legal FeesForServicesLegalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$210,035TotalAmt
Program Services$129,837ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$66,666ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$13,532FundraisingAmt

Fees For Services Accounting FeesForServicesAccountingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$37,900TotalAmt
Program Services$23,428ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$12,030ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$2,442FundraisingAmt

Fees For Srvc Invst Mgmnt Fees FeesForSrvcInvstMgmntFeesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$36,266TotalAmt
Management And General$36,266ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Other FeesForServicesOtherGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$3,483,947TotalAmt
Program Services$2,153,663ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$1,105,815ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$224,469FundraisingAmt

Advertising AdvertisingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$60,348TotalAmt
Program Services$39,494ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$20,776ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$78FundraisingAmt

Office Expenses OfficeExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$222,643TotalAmt
Program Services$60,640ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$147,845ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$14,158FundraisingAmt

Occupancy OccupancyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$979,284TotalAmt
Program Services$755,018ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$224,266ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Travel TravelGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$543,699TotalAmt
Program Services$461,791ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$56,166ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$25,742FundraisingAmt

Conferences Meetings ConferencesMeetingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$23,052TotalAmt
Program Services$17,281ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$5,771ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Interest InterestGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$962,431TotalAmt
Program Services$943,567ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$18,864ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,940,310TotalAmt
Program Services$1,790,265ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$150,045ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Insurance InsuranceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$191,600TotalAmt
Management And General$191,600ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (4 entries)

DescDescTotalTotalAmtProgram ServicesProgramServicesAmtManagement And GeneralManagementAndGeneralAmtFundraisingFundraisingAmt
RECRUITING$2,468,173$2,457,859$10,314
FOOD SERVICE$1,361,788$1,361,788
SUPPLIES$451,876$400,040$49,127$2,709
REPAIR AND MAINTENANCE$376,328$350,331$25,997

All Other Expenses AllOtherExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$938,144TotalAmt
Program Services$323,297ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$600,322ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$14,525FundraisingAmt

Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$49,966,017TotalAmt
Program Services$44,481,845ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$4,811,672ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$672,500FundraisingAmt

Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,589,548BOYAmt
EOY$3,316,775EOYAmt

Savings And Temp Cash Invst SavingsAndTempCashInvstGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$10,613,867BOYAmt
EOY$7,625,419EOYAmt

Pledges And Grants Receivable PledgesAndGrantsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$388,059BOYAmt
EOY$405,910EOYAmt

Accounts Receivable AccountsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$644,790BOYAmt
EOY$1,296,849EOYAmt

Oth Notes Loans Receivable Net OthNotesLoansReceivableNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$742,249BOYAmt
EOY$681,817EOYAmt

Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$422,798BOYAmt
EOY$456,726EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss$65,541,500LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt
Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec$35,341,575LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt

Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$30,143,146BOYAmt
EOY$30,199,925EOYAmt

Investments Pub Traded Sec InvestmentsPubTradedSecGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$6,701,935BOYAmt
EOY$9,121,227EOYAmt

Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$51,246,392BOYAmt
EOY$53,104,648EOYAmt

Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,856,021BOYAmt
EOY$2,459,494EOYAmt

Deferred Revenue DeferredRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$2,418,202BOYAmt
EOY$2,287,052EOYAmt

Tax Exempt Bond Liabilities TaxExemptBondLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$23,176,720BOYAmt
EOY$22,477,993EOYAmt

Other Liabilities OtherLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$2,631,532BOYAmt
EOY$6,316,051EOYAmt

Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$30,082,475BOYAmt
EOY$33,540,590EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Organization Follows FASB117Yes (X)OrganizationFollowsFASB117Ind

No Donor Restriction Net Assets NoDonorRestrictionNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$18,898,287BOYAmt
EOY$17,213,276EOYAmt

Donor Restriction Net Assets DonorRestrictionNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$2,265,630BOYAmt
EOY$2,350,782EOYAmt

Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$21,163,917BOYAmt
EOY$19,564,058EOYAmt

Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$51,246,392BOYAmt
EOY$53,104,648EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Info In Schedule O Part XIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartXIInd
Reconcilation Revenue Expnss-$1,012,446ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt
Net Unrlzd Gains Losses Invst$831,056NetUnrlzdGainsLossesInvstAmt
Other Changes In Net Assets-$1,418,469OtherChangesInNetAssetsAmt
Method Of Accounting AccrualYes (X)MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd
Accountant Compile Or Review0AccountantCompileOrReviewInd
FS AuditedYes (1)FSAuditedInd

FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Separate Basis Fincl StmtYes (X)SeparateBasisFinclStmtInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Audit CommitteeYes (1)AuditCommitteeInd
Federal Grant Audit RequiredYes (1)FederalGrantAuditRequiredInd
Federal Grant Audit PerformedYes (1)FederalGrantAuditPerformedInd

Schedule A IRS990ScheduleA

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
SchoolYes (X)SchoolInd

Schedule B IRS990ScheduleB

Contributor Information ContributorInformationGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
ContributorRESTRICTEDContributorNum

Contributor Business Name ContributorBusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1RESTRICTEDBusinessNameLine1

Contributor US Address ContributorUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1RESTRICTEDAddressLine1
Address Line2RESTRICTEDAddressLine2
CityRESTRICTEDCity
StateRESTRICTEDState
ZIP CodeRESTRICTEDZIPCode
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total ContributionsRESTRICTEDTotalContributionsAmt

Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Collection Used Pub ExhibitionYes (X)CollectionUsedPubExhibitionInd
Solicited Assets Sale0SolicitedAssetsSaleInd
Agent Trustee Etc0AgentTrusteeEtcInd

CY Endwmt Fund CYEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$5,561,223BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$16,755ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$705,716InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Other Expenditures$261,271OtherExpendituresAmt
End Year Balance$6,022,423EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus1 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus1YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$5,152,861BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$49,951ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$610,406InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Other Expenditures$251,995OtherExpendituresAmt
End Year Balance$5,561,223EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus2 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus2YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$4,769,545BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$23,849ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$591,421InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Other Expenditures$231,954OtherExpendituresAmt
End Year Balance$5,152,861EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus3 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus3YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$4,574,232BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$10,650ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$405,246InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Other Expenditures$220,583OtherExpendituresAmt
End Year Balance$4,769,545EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus4 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus4YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$4,266,443BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$839,100ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$123,169InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Other Expenditures$654,480OtherExpendituresAmt
End Year Balance$4,574,232EndYearBalanceAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Board Designated Balance EOY0.76420BoardDesignatedBalanceEOYPct
Prmnnt Endowment Balance EOY0.23580PrmnntEndowmentBalanceEOYPct
Endowments Held Unrelated Org0EndowmentsHeldUnrelatedOrgInd
Endowments Held Related Org0EndowmentsHeldRelatedOrgInd

Land LandGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$113,480OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Book Value$113,480BookValueAmt

Buildings BuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$41,582,108OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$17,871,509DepreciationAmt
Book Value$23,710,599BookValueAmt

Equipment EquipmentGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$13,986,691OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$12,107,721DepreciationAmt
Book Value$1,878,970BookValueAmt

Other Land Buildings OtherLandBuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$9,859,221OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$5,362,345DepreciationAmt
Book Value$4,496,876BookValueAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Land Buildings$30,199,925TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt

Other Liabilities Org OtherLiabilitiesOrgGrp (6 entries)

DescDescAmtAmt
STUDENT DEPOSITS$218,334
ASSETS HELD FOR FEDERAL PERKINS LOAN PROGRAM$657,226
CAPITAL LEASE OBLIGATION$410,071
HEDGING INSTRUMENT$2,313,553
AGENCY FUNDS$27,466
REFUNDABLE ADVANCES$2,689,401
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Liability$6,316,051TotalLiabilityAmt
Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$26,027,386TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Net Unrealized Gains Invst$831,056NetUnrealizedGainsInvstAmt
Other Revenue-$1,233,225OtherRevenueAmt
Revenue Not Reported-$402,169RevenueNotReportedAmt
Revenue Subtotal$26,429,555RevenueSubtotalAmt
Investment Expenses Not Incld$36,266InvestmentExpensesNotIncldAmt
Other Revenues Not Included$22,487,750OtherRevenuesNotIncludedAmt
Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt$22,524,016RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt
Total Revenue Per Form990$48,953,571TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt
Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$27,627,245TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Other Expenses Included$185,244OtherExpensesIncludedAmt
Expenses Not Reported$185,244ExpensesNotReportedAmt
Expenses Subtotal$27,442,001ExpensesSubtotalAmt
Investment Expenses Not Incld2$36,266InvestmentExpensesNotIncld2Amt
Other Expenses Not Included$22,487,750OtherExpensesNotIncludedAmt
Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt$22,524,016ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt
Total Expenses Per Form990$49,966,017TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (6 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
PART III, LINE 4:THE ORGANIZATION HAS A COLLECTION OF RELIGIOUS HISTORIC ARTIFACTS THAT ARE ON DISPLAY IN BUILDINGS THAT ARE OPEN TO THE PUBLIC.
PART V, LINE 4:THE COLLEGE'S ENDOWMENT CONSISTS OF INDIVIDUAL DONOR RESTRICTED FUNDS ESTABLISHED FOR A VARIETY OF PURPOSES. ITS ENDOWMENT INCLUDES BOTH DONOR RESTRICTED ENDOWMENT FUNDS AND FUNDS DESIGNATED BY THE COLLEGE TO FUNCTION AS ENDOWMENTS. AS REQUIRED BY GENERALLY ACCEPTED ACCOUNTING PRINCIPLES, NET ASSETS ASSOCIATED WITH ENDOWMENT FUNDS ARE CLASSIFIED AND REPORTED BASED ON THE EXISTENCE OR ABSENCE OF DONOR-IMPOSED OR LEGAL RESTRICTIONS. ENDOWMENT FUNDS INCLUDE INVESTED GIFTS AND CASH. AS REQUIRED BY GENERALLY ACCEPTED ACCOUNTING PRINCIPLES, THE COLLEGE CLASSIFIES AS DONOR RESTRICTED NET ASSETS (A) THE ORIGINAL VALUE OF GIFTS DONATED TO THE PERMANENT ENDOWMENT, (B) THE ORIGINAL VALUE OF SUBSEQUENT GIFTS TO THE PERMANENT ENDOWMENT, AND (C) ACCUMULATIONS TO THE PERMANENT ENDOWMENT MADE IN ACCORDANCE WITH THE DIRECTION OF THE APPLICABLE DONOR GIFT INSTRUMENT AT THE TIME THE ACCUMULATION IS ADDED TO THE FUND. THE REMAINING PORTION OF THE DONOR-RESTRICTED ENDOWMENT FUND THAT IS NOT CLASSIFIED AS NON-EXPENDABLE NET ASSETS IS CLASSIFIED AS EXPENDABLE NET ASSETS UNTIL THOSE AMOUNTS ARE APPROPRIATED FOR EXPENDITURE BY THE COLLEGE IN A MANNER CONSISTENT WITH THE STANDARD OF PRUDENCE PRESCRIBED BY STATE LAW. IN ACCORDANCE WITH THE UNIFORM PRUDENT MANAGEMENT OF INSTITUTIONAL FUNDS ACT, THE COLLEGE MAY CONSIDER THE FOLLOWING FACTORS IN MAKING A DETERMINATION TO APPROPRIATE OR ACCUMULATE DONOR-RESTRICTED ENDOWMENT FUNDS: THE DURATION AND PRESERVATION OF THE FUND; THE PURPOSES OF THE COLLEGE AND THE DONOR-RESTRICTED ENDOWMENT FUND; GENERAL ECONOMIC CONDITIONS; THE POSSIBLE EFFECT OF INFLATION AND DEFLATION; THE EXPECTED TOTAL RETURN FROM INCOME AND THE APPRECIATION OF INVESTMENTS; OTHER RESOURCES OF THE COLLEGE; AND THE INVESTMENT POLICIES OF THE COLLEGE. THE COLLEGE HAS ADOPTED INVESTMENT AND SPENDING POLICIES FOR ITS BOARD-DESIGNATED AND OTHER ENDOWMENT ASSETS THAT ATTEMPT TO PROVIDE A PREDICTABLE STREAM OF FUNDING FOR ITS PROGRAMS WHILE SEEKING TO MAINTAIN THE PURCHASING POWER OF THE ENDOWMENT ASSETS. UNDER THIS POLICY, AS APPROVED BY THE BOARD, THE ENDOWMENT ASSETS ARE INVESTED IN A PORTFOLIO OF DEBT AND EQUITY SECURITIES WITH THE OBJECTIVE OF ACHIEVING LONG-TERM CAPITAL APPRECIATION WHILE MODERATING THE LEVEL OF INVESTMENT RISK. ACTUAL RETURNS IN ANY GIVEN YEAR MAY VARY FROM THIS AMOUNT. TO SATISFY ITS LONG-TERM RATE-OF-RETURN OBJECTIVES, THE COLLEGE RELIES ON A TOTAL RETURN STRATEGY IN WHICH INVESTMENT RETURNS ARE ACHIEVED THROUGH BOTH CAPITAL APPRECIATION (REALIZED AND UNREALIZED) AND CURRENT YIELD (INTEREST AND DIVIDENDS). THE COLLEGE HAS INVESTED IN DEBT AND EQUITY SECURITIES THAT TARGET A DIVERSIFIED ASSET ALLOCATION THAT PLACES A GREATER EMPHASIS ON EQUITY-BASED INVESTMENTS TO ACHIEVE ITS LONG-TERM RETURN OBJECTIVES WITHIN PRUDENT RISK CONSTRAINTS. THE COLLEGE HAS A POLICY OF APPROPRIATING FOR DISTRIBUTION EACH YEAR 5.00% OF THE TWELVE QUARTER AVERAGE FAIR MARKET VALUE OF THE ENDOWMENT CALCULATED AS OF JUNE 30 FOR THE PRECEDING THE YEAR IN WHICH THE DISTRIBUTION IS PLANNED. IN ESTABLISHING THIS POLICY, THE COLLEGE CONSIDERED THE LONG-TERM EXPECTED RETURN ON ITS ENDOWMENT. THIS IS CONSISTENT WITH THE COLLEGE'S OBJECTIVE TO MAINTAIN THE PURCHASING POWER OF ITS ENDOWMENT. FROM TIME TO TIME, THE FAIR VALUE OF ASSETS ASSOCIATED WITH INDIVIDUAL DONOR-RESTRICTED ENDOWMENT FUNDS MAY FALL BELOW THE LEVEL THAT THE DONOR IMPOSED RESTRICTIONS REQUIRE THE COLLEGE TO RETAIN AS A FUND OF PERPETUAL DURATION. THE COLLEGE MAY APPROPRIATE FOR EXPENDITURE FROM THESE UNDERWATER ENDOWMENT FUNDS IN ACCORDANCE WITH THE PRUDENT MEASURES PRESCRIBED BY STATE LAW. SUCH DEFICIENCIES AMOUNTED TO $26,110 AND $23,542 AS OF JUNE 30, 2020 AND 2019, RESPECTIVELY, WITH AN ORIGINAL GIFT VALUE OF $96,325.
PART XI, LINE 2D - OTHER ADJUSTMENTS:HEDGING INSTRUMENT -1,268,469. RENT EXPENSES 35,244.
PART XI, LINE 4B - OTHER ADJUSTMENTS:FINANCIAL AID 22,487,750.
PART XII, LINE 2D - OTHER ADJUSTMENTS:UNCOLLECTIBLE ACCOUNT EXPENSE 150,000. RENT EXPENSES 35,244.
PART XII, LINE 4B - OTHER ADJUSTMENTS:FINANCIAL AID 22,487,750.

Schedule E IRS990ScheduleE

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Nondiscriminatory Policy StmtYes (1)NondiscriminatoryPolicyStmtInd
Policy Stmt In Brochures EtcYes (1)PolicyStmtInBrochuresEtcInd
Plcy Pblczd Via Broadcast MediaYes (1)PlcyPblczdViaBroadcastMediaInd
Maintain Racial Comp RecsYes (1)MaintainRacialCompRecsInd
Maintain Scholarships RecsYes (1)MaintainScholarshipsRecsInd
Maintain Cpy Of Brochures EtcYes (1)MaintainCpyOfBrochuresEtcInd
Maintain Cpy Of All SolYes (1)MaintainCpyOfAllSolInd
Discriminate Race Stdnts Rghts0DiscriminateRaceStdntsRghtsInd
Discriminate Race Admiss Plcy0DiscriminateRaceAdmissPlcyInd
Discriminate Race Emplm Fculty0DiscriminateRaceEmplmFcultyInd
Discriminate Race Schs0DiscriminateRaceSchsInd
Discriminate Race Educ Plcy0DiscriminateRaceEducPlcyInd
Discriminate Race Use Of Fclts0DiscriminateRaceUseOfFcltsInd
Discriminate Race Athlt Prog0DiscriminateRaceAthltProgInd
Discriminate Race Other Acty0DiscriminateRaceOtherActyInd
Government Financial Aid RcvdYes (1)GovernmentFinancialAidRcvdInd
Government Financial Aid Rvkd0GovernmentFinancialAidRvkdInd
Compliance With Rev Proc7550Yes (1)ComplianceWithRevProc7550Ind

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (2 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
SCHEDULE E, PART I, LINE 3NOTICES OF THE SCHOOL'S DISCRIMINATION POLICY ARE MAILED TO EACH STUDENT AND ARE POSTED ON CAMPUS BULLETIN BOARDS. THE POLICY IS INCLUDED IN SCHOOL BROCHURES, SCHOOL CATALOGS, NEWSPAPER ADVERTISEMENTS AND, IS ALSO POSTED ON THE INTERNET.
SCHEDULE E, PART I, LINE 6ANNA MARIA RECEIVES CONTRIBUTIONS FROM THE GOVERNMENT IN THE FORM OF GRANTS.

Schedule I IRS990ScheduleI

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Grant Records MaintainedYes (1)GrantRecordsMaintainedInd

Grants Other Asst To Indiv In US GrantsOtherAsstToIndivInUSGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Grant TypeSCHOLARSHIPS/GRANTSGrantTypeTxt
Recipient1386RecipientCnt
Cash Grant$22,701,475CashGrantAmt

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferencePART I, LINE 2:FormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationSCHEDULE I, PART 1, LINE 2: ANNA MARIA COLLEGE PARTICIPATES IN TITLE IV FUNDING. STUDENTS MUST COMPLETE THE FAFSA FORM TO APPLY FOR AID.ExplanationTxt

Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Idemnification Gross Up PmtsYes (X)IdemnificationGrossUpPmtsInd
Housing Allowance Or ResidenceYes (X)HousingAllowanceOrResidenceInd
Written Policy Ref T And E ExpnssYes (1)WrittenPolicyRefTAndEExpnssInd
Substantiation RequiredYes (1)SubstantiationRequiredInd
Written Employment ContractYes (X)WrittenEmploymentContractInd
Compensation SurveyYes (X)CompensationSurveyInd
Board Or Committee ApprovalYes (X)BoardOrCommitteeApprovalInd
Severance Payment0SeverancePaymentInd
Supplemental Nonqual Rtr Plan0SupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd
Equity Based Comp Arrngm0EquityBasedCompArrngmInd
Comp Based On Revenue Of Flng Org0CompBasedOnRevenueOfFlngOrgInd
Comp Bsd On Rev Related Orgs0CompBsdOnRevRelatedOrgsInd
Comp Bsd Net Earns Flng Org0CompBsdNetEarnsFlngOrgInd
Comp Bsd Net Earns Rltd Orgs0CompBsdNetEarnsRltdOrgsInd
Any Non Fixed PaymentsYes (1)AnyNonFixedPaymentsInd
Initial Contract Exception0InitialContractExceptionInd

Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp (5 entries)

TitleTitleTxtBase Compensation Filing OrgBaseCompensationFilingOrgAmtCompensation Based On Rltd OrgsCompensationBasedOnRltdOrgsAmtBonus Filing OrganizationBonusFilingOrganizationAmountBonus Related OrganizationsBonusRelatedOrganizationsAmtOther Compensation Filing OrgOtherCompensationFilingOrgAmtOther Compensation Rltd OrgsOtherCompensationRltdOrgsAmtDeferred Compensation Flng OrgDeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmtDeferred Comp Rltd OrgsDeferredCompRltdOrgsAmtNontaxable Benefits Filing OrgNontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmtNontaxable Benefits Rltd OrgsNontaxableBenefitsRltdOrgsAmtTotal Compensation Filing OrgTotalCompensationFilingOrgAmtTotal Compensation Rltd OrgsTotalCompensationRltdOrgsAmtComp Report Prior990 Filing OrgCompReportPrior990FilingOrgAmtComp Report Prior990 Rltd OrgsCompReportPrior990RltdOrgsAmt
MARY LOU RETELLE
PRESIDENT/TRUSTEE$324,442$0$0$0$30,000$0$13,150$0$16,567$0$384,159$0$0$0
CHRISTINE L HOLMES EDD
VP FOR ACADEMIC AFFAIRS$157,308$0$0$0$0$0$22,725$0$6,285$0$186,318$0$0$0
SHARON M DAVENPORT
VP FOR INSTITUTIONAL ADVAN$170,393$0$0$0$0$0$8,339$0$18,610$0$197,342$0$0$0
JOHN W HAMEL
VP ENROLLMENT MANAGEMENT$153,765$0$0$0$0$0$15,150$0$0$0$168,915$0$0$0
MICHAEL G MIERS
VP ADMINISTRATION/CIO$160,475$0$0$0$0$0$7,885$0$16,746$0$185,106$0$0$0

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferencePART I, LINE 7FormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationINCLUDED IN TAXABLE BENEFITS FOR THE PRESIDENT IS A HOUSING AND VEHICLE ALLOWANCE FOR $30,000.ExplanationTxt

Schedule K IRS990ScheduleK

Tax Exempt Bonds Issues TaxExemptBondsIssuesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Bond ReferenceABondReferenceCd

Issuer Name IssuerName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1MASSACHUSETTS DEVELOPMENT FINANCE AGENCYBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Bond Issuer EIN043431814BondIssuerEIN
Bond Issued2017-11-01BondIssuedDt
Issue Price$24,500,000IssuePriceAmt
PurposeREFINANCE/CONSTRUCTIONPurposeDesc
Defeased0DefeasedInd
On Behalf Of Issuer0OnBehalfOfIssuerInd
Pool Financing0PoolFinancingInd

Tax Exempt Bonds Proceeds TaxExemptBondsProceedsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Bond ReferenceABondReferenceCd
Retired$2,090,149RetiredAmt
Total Proceeds$24,568,142TotalProceedsAmt
Issuance Costs From Proceeds$313,651IssuanceCostsFromProceedsAmt
Capital Expenditures$1,431,859CapitalExpendituresAmt
Substantial Completion2018SubstantialCompletionYr
Refunding Tax Exempt BondsYes (1)RefundingTaxExemptBondsInd
Refunding Taxable Bonds0RefundingTaxableBondsInd
Final Allocation MadeYes (1)FinalAllocationMadeInd
Adequate Books And Rec MaintYes (1)AdequateBooksAndRecMaintInd

Tax Exempt Bonds Private Bus Use TaxExemptBondsPrivateBusUseGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Bond ReferenceABondReferenceCd
Owning Bond Financed Property0OwningBondFinancedPropertyInd
Any Lease Arrangements0AnyLeaseArrangementsInd
Mgmt Contract Bond Fincd Prop0MgmtContractBondFincdPropInd
Any Research Agreements0AnyResearchAgreementsInd
Bond Iss Meet Prvt Sec Pymt Test0BondIssMeetPrvtSecPymtTestInd
Change In Use Bond Financed Prop0ChangeInUseBondFinancedPropInd
Procs Nonqualified Bond RemdtdYes (1)ProcsNonqualifiedBondRemdtdInd

Tax Exempt Bonds Arbitrage TaxExemptBondsArbitrageGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Bond ReferenceABondReferenceCd
Form8038 T Filed0Form8038TFiledInd
Rebate Not Due Yet0RebateNotDueYetInd
Exception To Rebate0ExceptionToRebateInd
No Rebate DueYes (1)NoRebateDueInd
Variable Rate IssueYes (1)VariableRateIssueInd
Hedge Identified In Bks And RecYes (1)HedgeIdentifiedInBksAndRecInd

Hedge Provider Name HedgeProviderName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1CITIZENS BANK NABusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Term Of Hedge9.500000000000TermOfHedgePct
Superintegrated Hedge0SuperintegratedHedgeInd
Hedge Terminated0HedgeTerminatedInd
Gross Proceeds Invested In GIC0GrossProceedsInvestedInGICInd
Gross Proceeds Invested0GrossProceedsInvestedInd
Written Proc To Monitor ReqsYes (1)WrittenProcToMonitorReqsInd

Procedures Corrective Action ProceduresCorrectiveActionGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Bond ReferenceABondReferenceCd
Procedures Corrective ActionYes (1)ProceduresCorrectiveActionInd

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferenceFORM K, ADDITIONAL INFORMATIONFormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationDIFFERENCE BETWEEN THE TOTAL PROCEEDS IN PART I, COLUMN E, AND PART II, LINE 3 IS INVESTMENT EARNINGS OF $68,142.ExplanationTxt

Schedule M IRS990ScheduleM

Securities Publicly Traded SecuritiesPubliclyTradedGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Non Cash CheckboxYes (X)NonCashCheckboxInd
Contribution2ContributionCnt
Noncash Contributions Rpt F990$51,808NoncashContributionsRptF990Amt
Method Of Determining RevenuesNYSEMethodOfDeterminingRevenuesTxt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Any Property That Must Be Held0AnyPropertyThatMustBeHeldInd
Review Process Unusual NC Gifts0ReviewProcessUnusualNCGiftsInd
Third Parties Used0ThirdPartiesUsedInd

Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (5 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 11BTHE 990 WILL BE REVIEWED BY THE FINANCE AND AUDIT COMMITTEE, THE EXECUTIVE COMMITTEE, THEN WILL BE REVIEWED BY THE FULL BOARD IN WINTER 2021.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 12CTHE BOARD OF DIRECTORS REVIEWS THE ORGANIZATION'S CONFLICT OF INTEREST POLICY ANNUALLY IN ORDER TO ENSURE THAT THE COLLEGE'S BOARD OF DIRECTORS, OFFICERS, AND EMPLOYEES ARE REGULARLY AND CONSISTENTLY MONITORING AND ENFORCING IT.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 15THE FINANCE AND AUDIT COMMITTEE MAKES A RECOMMENDATION TO THE FULL BOARD OF TRUSTEES. THE EXECUTIVE COMMITTEE REVIEWS THE RECOMMENDATION AND THEN RECOMMENDS APPROVALE TO THE FULL BOARD OF TRUSTEES. IT IS THEN REVIEWED AND APPROVED BY THE FULL BOARD OF TRUSTEES IN WINTER 2021.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION C, LINE 19THE 990 IS LISTED AS PART OF THE GUIDESTAR REPORTING TOOL WHICH HAS PUBLIC ACCESS.
FORM 990, PART XI, LINE 9:CHANGE IN HEDGING INSTRUMENT -1,268,469. UNCOLLECTIBLE ACCOUNTS EXPENSE -150,000.