LIBERTY SCIENCE CENTER INC: Form 990, tax year 2019
View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗
- Organization
- LIBERTY SCIENCE CENTER INC (EIN 22-2302253)
- Tax period
- 2019-07-01 to 2020-06-30
- Filed
- 2021-05-17
- IRS object ID
- 202131379349300433
- Schema version
- 2019v5.2
- Source
- Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica
Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.
- Return header
- Form 990
- Schedule A
- Schedule B
- Schedule C
- Schedule D
- Schedule G
- Schedule I
- Schedule J
- Schedule M
- Schedule O
- Schedule R
Return header ReturnHeader
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Return | 2021-05-17T08:41:13-05:00 | ReturnTs |
| Tax Period End | 2020-06-30 | TaxPeriodEndDt |
Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Preparer Firm EIN | 271728945 | PreparerFirmEIN |
Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | PKF O'CONNOR DAVIES LLP | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 500 MAMARONECK AVENUE | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | HARRISON | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | NY | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 105281633 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Return Type | 990 | ReturnTypeCd |
| Tax Period Begin | 2019-07-01 | TaxPeriodBeginDt |
Filer Filer
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| EIN | 222302253 | EIN |
Business Name BusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | LIBERTY SCIENCE CENTER INC | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Control | LIBE | BusinessNameControlTxt |
| Phone | 2012001000 | PhoneNum |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 222 JERSEY CITY BOULEVARD | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | JERSEY CITY | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | NJ | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 07305 | ZIPCd |
Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Person | TAMOUR KOUSHA | PersonNm |
| Person Title | CHIEF FINANCIAL OFFICER | PersonTitleTxt |
| Phone | 2012001000 | PhoneNum |
| Signature | 2021-05-16 | SignatureDt |
| Discuss With Paid Preparer | Yes (1) | DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd |
Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Preparer Person | GARRETT M HIGGINS | PreparerPersonNm |
| PTIN | P00543209 | PTIN |
| Phone | 9143818900 | PhoneNum |
| Preparation | 2021-05-12 | PreparationDt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Tax | 2019 | TaxYr |
| Build TS | 2022-09-23 18:48:47Z | BuildTS |
Form 990 IRS990
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Principal Officer | PAUL HOFFMAN | PrincipalOfficerNm |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 222 JERSEY CITY BOULEVARD | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | JERSEY CITY | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | NJ | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 07305 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Gross Receipts | $35,957,789 | GrossReceiptsAmt |
| Group Return For Affiliates | 0 | GroupReturnForAffiliatesInd |
| Organization501c3 | Yes (X) | Organization501c3Ind |
| Website Address | WWW.LSC.ORG | WebsiteAddressTxt |
| Type Of Organization Corp | Yes (X) | TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd |
| Formation | 1980 | FormationYr |
| Legal Domicile State | NJ | LegalDomicileStateCd |
| Activity Or Mission | LSC OFFERS EXCEPTIONAL SCIENCE LEARNING ONSITE, OFFSITE, AND ONLINE. WE ENGAGE LEARNERS OF ALL AGES IN SCIENCE EXCITEMENT AND PROVIDE PROFESSIONAL DEVELOPMENT FOR TEACHERS. | ActivityOrMissionDesc |
| Voting Members Governing Body | 25 | VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt |
| Voting Members Independent | 25 | VotingMembersIndependentCnt |
| Total Employee | 411 | TotalEmployeeCnt |
| Total Volunteers | 275 | TotalVolunteersCnt |
| Total Gross UBI | $52,332 | TotalGrossUBIAmt |
| Net Unrelated Bus Txbl Incm | -$325,482 | NetUnrelatedBusTxblIncmAmt |
| PY Contributions Grants | $16,502,972 | PYContributionsGrantsAmt |
| CY Contributions Grants | $18,801,572 | CYContributionsGrantsAmt |
| PY Program Service Revenue | $12,870,390 | PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
| CY Program Service Revenue | $9,100,264 | CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
| PY Investment Income | $537,218 | PYInvestmentIncomeAmt |
| CY Investment Income | $333,147 | CYInvestmentIncomeAmt |
| PY Other Revenue | $1,045,592 | PYOtherRevenueAmt |
| CY Other Revenue | $885,553 | CYOtherRevenueAmt |
| PY Total Revenue | $30,956,172 | PYTotalRevenueAmt |
| CY Total Revenue | $29,120,536 | CYTotalRevenueAmt |
| PY Grants And Similar Paid | $39,500 | PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt |
| CY Grants And Similar Paid | $43,000 | CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt |
| PY Benefits Paid To Members | $0 | PYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt |
| CY Benefits Paid To Members | $0 | CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt |
| PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid | $13,214,887 | PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt |
| CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid | $11,214,479 | CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt |
| PY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns | $0 | PYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt |
| CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns | $0 | CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt |
| CY Total Fundraising Expense | $1,711,642 | CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt |
| PY Other Expenses | $17,238,019 | PYOtherExpensesAmt |
| CY Other Expenses | $15,490,136 | CYOtherExpensesAmt |
| PY Total Expenses | $30,492,406 | PYTotalExpensesAmt |
| CY Total Expenses | $26,747,615 | CYTotalExpensesAmt |
| PY Revenues Less Expenses | $463,766 | PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt |
| CY Revenues Less Expenses | $2,372,921 | CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt |
| Total Assets BOY | $115,635,626 | TotalAssetsBOYAmt |
| Total Assets EOY | $118,687,190 | TotalAssetsEOYAmt |
| Total Liabilities BOY | $13,801,523 | TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt |
| Total Liabilities EOY | $14,567,084 | TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt |
| Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY | $101,834,103 | NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt |
| Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY | $104,120,106 | NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt |
| Info In Schedule O Part III | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartIIIInd |
| Mission | SEE SCHEDULE O | MissionDesc |
| Significant New Program Srvc | 0 | SignificantNewProgramSrvcInd |
| Significant Change | 0 | SignificantChangeInd |
| Expense | $21,439,024 | ExpenseAmt |
| Grant | $43,000 | GrantAmt |
| Revenue | $9,100,264 | RevenueAmt |
| Desc | LIBERTY SCIENCE CENTER HAS BROAD AMBITIONS AND SOUND STRATEGIES TO CHANGE THE FACE OF SCIENCE EDUCATION IN NEW JERSEY AND BEYOND. IN ADDITION TO ITS ENGAGING EXHIBITION AND THEATER OFFERINGS, AN IMPORTANT TOOL IN ACHIEVING THAT OBJECTIVE IS THE CENTER FOR LEARNING AND TEACHING. THE 19,000-SQUARE-FOOT FACILITY IS DEDICATED TO DELIVERING EDUCATIONAL PROGRAMMING FOR STUDENTS, GUESTS, TEACHERS, AND VISITORS. IT IS THE HOME OF LSC'S INTERNATIONALLY ACCLAIMED "LIVE FROM SURGERY" PROGRAM, WHERE STUDENTS OBSERVE AND DISCUSS PROCEDURES AND RISK FACTORS WITH OPERATING STAFF VIA VIDEOCONFERENCING DURING LIVE SURGERY. IT ALSO FEATURES SEVEN WORKING LABS INCLUDING THE MAKERLAB, AS WELL AS THE STUDIO FOR ELECTRONIC FIELD TRIPS. IN THIS SPACE, LSC PROVIDES OUTSTANDING AND AFFORDABLE EDUCATOR PROFESSIONAL DEVELOPMENT OPPORTUNITIES. SCHOOL RESIDENCIES ARE AVAILABLE THERE FOR SPECIAL NEEDS, HOME SCHOOLERS, AND OTHER STUDENTS. LIBERTY SCIENCE CENTER ALSO CONDUCTS CURRICULUM-LINKED ON-SITE, OFF-SITE, AND ONLINE PROGRAMS INCLUDING FIELD TRIPS, CLASSROOM AND LAB INSTRUCTION, INTERPRETIVE PROGRAMS IN BOTH FORMAL AND INFORMAL SETTINGS, TRAVELING SCIENCE PRESENTATIONS, AND EARLY CHILDHOOD SCIENCE PROGRAMMING. THE INSTITUTION ANNUALLY HOSTS HUNDREDS OF PRIVATE EVENTS FROM BIRTHDAY PARTIES TO HIGH-END PRODUCT LAUNCHES, HOSTS WORKFORCE DEVELOPMENT INITIATIVES, AND SHOWCASES PUBLIC SCIENCE, AND TECHNOLOGY-RELATED EVENTS FROM ROBOTICS COMPETITIONS TO LIVE ANIMAL SHOWS TO ROCKETRY LESSONS.THE CENTER'S OPERATIONS HAVE BEEN AFFECTED BY THE RECENT AND ONGOING OUTBREAK OF THE COVID-19 VIRUS, WHICH WAS DECLARED A PANDEMIC BY THE WORLD HEALTH ORGANIZATION IN MARCH 2020. THE CENTER CLOSED TO THE PUBLIC ON MARCH 13, 2020 AND RESUMED LIMITED OPERATIONS ON SEPTEMBER 4, 2020. WHILE THIS CLOSURE HAS NEGATIVELY AFFECTED THE CENTER'S OPERATIONS, THE CENTER HAS TAKEN SEVERAL STEPS TO STRENGTHEN ITS FINANCIAL POSITION AND TO MAINTAIN FINANCIAL LIQUIDITY AND FLEXIBILITY.THE FULL DURATION AND EXTENT OF THE COVID-19 PANDEMIC, RELATED BUSINESS AND TRAVEL RESTRICTIONS AND CHANGES TO BEHAVIOR INTENDED TO REDUCE ITS SPREAD ARE UNCERTAIN AS OF THE DATE THESE FINANCIAL STATEMENTS WERE AVAILABLE FOR ISSUANCE, AS THE PANDEMIC CONTINUES TO EVOLVE GLOBALLY. THEREFORE, THE FULL EXTENT OF ANY ADVERSE IMPACT ON THE RESULTS OF OPERATIONS, FINANCIAL POSITION AND CASH FLOWS IN FISCAL YEAR 2021 CANNOT BE REASONABLY ESTIMATED AT THIS TIME. | Desc |
| Total Program Service Expenses | $21,439,024 | TotalProgramServiceExpensesAmt |
| Described In Section501c3 | Yes (1) | DescribedInSection501c3Ind |
| Schedule B Required | Yes (1) | ScheduleBRequiredInd |
| Political Campaign Acty | 0 | PoliticalCampaignActyInd |
| Lobbying Activities | Yes (1) | LobbyingActivitiesInd |
| Subject To Proxy Tax | 0 | SubjectToProxyTaxInd |
| Donor Advised Fund | 0 | DonorAdvisedFundInd |
| Conservation Easements | 0 | ConservationEasementsInd |
| Collections Of Art | Yes (1) | CollectionsOfArtInd |
| Credit Counseling | 0 | CreditCounselingInd |
| Donor Rstr Or Quasi Endowments | Yes (1) | DonorRstrOrQuasiEndowmentsInd |
| Report Land Building Equipment | Yes (1) | ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd |
| Report Investments Other Sec | 0 | ReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd |
| Report Program Related Invst | 0 | ReportProgramRelatedInvstInd |
| Report Other Assets | 0 | ReportOtherAssetsInd |
| Report Other Liabilities | Yes (1) | ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd |
| Include FIN48 Footnote | Yes (1) | IncludeFIN48FootnoteInd |
| Independent Audit Fincl Stmt | 0 | IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd |
| Consolidated Audit Fincl Stmt | Yes (1) | ConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd |
| School Operating | 0 | SchoolOperatingInd |
| Foreign Office | 0 | ForeignOfficeInd |
| Foreign Activities | 0 | ForeignActivitiesInd |
| More Than5000 K To Org | 0 | MoreThan5000KToOrgInd |
| More Than5000 K To Individuals | 0 | MoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd |
| Professional Fundraising | 0 | ProfessionalFundraisingInd |
| Fundraising Activities | Yes (1) | FundraisingActivitiesInd |
| Gaming Activities | 0 | GamingActivitiesInd |
| Operate Hospital | 0 | OperateHospitalInd |
| Grants To Organizations | 0 | GrantsToOrganizationsInd |
| Grants To Individuals | Yes (1) | GrantsToIndividualsInd |
| Schedule J Required | Yes (1) | ScheduleJRequiredInd |
| Tax Exempt Bonds | 0 | TaxExemptBondsInd |
| Engaged In Excess Benefit Trans | 0 | EngagedInExcessBenefitTransInd |
| PY Excess Benefit Trans | 0 | PYExcessBenefitTransInd |
| Loan Outstanding | 0 | LoanOutstandingInd |
| Grant To Related Person | 0 | GrantToRelatedPersonInd |
| Business Rln With Org Mem | 0 | BusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd |
| Business Rln With Fam Mem | 0 | BusinessRlnWithFamMemInd |
| Business Rln With35 Ctrl Ent | 0 | BusinessRlnWith35CtrlEntInd |
| Deductible Non Cash Contri | Yes (1) | DeductibleNonCashContriInd |
| Deductible Art Contribution | 0 | DeductibleArtContributionInd |
| Terminate Operations | 0 | TerminateOperationsInd |
| Partial Liquidation | 0 | PartialLiquidationInd |
| Disregarded Entity | Yes (1) | DisregardedEntityInd |
| Related Entity | 0 | RelatedEntityInd |
| Related Organization Ctrl Ent | 0 | RelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd |
| Trnsfr Exmpt Non Chrtbl Rltd Org | 0 | TrnsfrExmptNonChrtblRltdOrgInd |
| Activities Conducted Prtshp | 0 | ActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd |
| Schedule O Required | Yes (1) | ScheduleORequiredInd |
| IRP Document | 71 | IRPDocumentCnt |
| IRP Document W2 G | 0 | IRPDocumentW2GCnt |
| Employee | 411 | EmployeeCnt |
| Employment Tax Returns Filed | Yes (1) | EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd |
| Unrelated Bus Incm Over Limit | Yes (1) | UnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd |
| Form990 T Filed | Yes (1) | Form990TFiledInd |
| Foreign Financial Account | 0 | ForeignFinancialAccountInd |
| Prohibited Tax Shelter Trans | 0 | ProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd |
| Taxable Party Notification | 0 | TaxablePartyNotificationInd |
| Nondeductible Contributions | 0 | NondeductibleContributionsInd |
| Quid Pro Quo Contributions | Yes (1) | QuidProQuoContributionsInd |
| Quid Pro Quo Contri Discl | Yes (1) | QuidProQuoContriDisclInd |
| Form8282 Property Disposed Of | 0 | Form8282PropertyDisposedOfInd |
| Rcv Fnds To Pay Prsnl Bnft Cntrct | 0 | RcvFndsToPayPrsnlBnftCntrctInd |
| Pay Premiums Prsnl Bnft Cntrct | 0 | PayPremiumsPrsnlBnftCntrctInd |
| Indoor Tanning Services | 0 | IndoorTanningServicesInd |
| Subj To Tax Rmnrtn Ex Prcht Pymt | 0 | SubjToTaxRmnrtnExPrchtPymtInd |
| Subject To Excs Tax Net Invst Inc | 0 | SubjectToExcsTaxNetInvstIncInd |
| Info In Schedule O Part VI | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd |
| Governing Body Voting Members | 25 | GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt |
| Independent Voting Member | 25 | IndependentVotingMemberCnt |
| Family Or Business Rln | 0 | FamilyOrBusinessRlnInd |
| Delegation Of Mgmt Duties | 0 | DelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd |
| Change To Org Documents | 0 | ChangeToOrgDocumentsInd |
| Material Diversion Or Misuse | 0 | MaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd |
| Members Or Stockholders | 0 | MembersOrStockholdersInd |
| Election Of Board Members | 0 | ElectionOfBoardMembersInd |
| Decisions Subject To Approva | 0 | DecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd |
| Minutes Of Governing Body | Yes (1) | MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd |
| Minutes Of Committees | Yes (1) | MinutesOfCommitteesInd |
| Officer Mailing Address | 0 | OfficerMailingAddressInd |
| Local Chapters | 0 | LocalChaptersInd |
| Form990 Provided To Gvrn Body | Yes (1) | Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd |
| Conflict Of Interest Policy | Yes (1) | ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd |
| Annual Disclosure Covered Prsn | Yes (1) | AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd |
| Regular Monitoring Enfrc | Yes (1) | RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd |
| Whistleblower Policy | Yes (1) | WhistleblowerPolicyInd |
| Document Retention Policy | Yes (1) | DocumentRetentionPolicyInd |
| Compensation Process CEO | Yes (1) | CompensationProcessCEOInd |
| Compensation Process Other | Yes (1) | CompensationProcessOtherInd |
| Investment In Joint Venture | 0 | InvestmentInJointVentureInd |
| States Where Copy Of Return Is Fld | NJ | StatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd |
| States Where Copy Of Return Is Fld | NY | StatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd |
| Own Website | Yes (X) | OwnWebsiteInd |
| Other Website | Yes (X) | OtherWebsiteInd |
| Upon Request | Yes (X) | UponRequestInd |
Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Person | TAMOUR KOUSHA CFO | PersonNm |
| Phone | 2012531265 | PhoneNum |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 222 JERSEY CITY BLVD | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | JERSEY CITY | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | NJ | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 07305 | ZIPCd |
Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (40 entries)
| TitleTitleTxt | Average Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRt | OfficerOfficerInd | Reportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmt | Reportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmt | Other CompensationOtherCompensationAmt | Highest Compensated EmployeeHighestCompensatedEmployeeInd | Individual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorInd |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| PAUL HOFFMAN | |||||||
| PRESIDENT & CEO | 70.00 | Yes (X) | $785,098 | $0 | $44,357 | ||
| CHRISTINE ARNOLD-SCHROEDER | |||||||
| VP EXTERNAL AFFAIRS | 60.00 | Yes (X) | $230,655 | $0 | $55,883 | ||
| TAMOUR KOUSHA | |||||||
| CHIEF FINANCIAL OFFICER | 60.00 | Yes (X) | $214,449 | $0 | $22,046 | ||
| LISA HAYWARD | |||||||
| SR. DIRECTOR, INDIV. GIVING | 50.00 | $180,232 | $0 | $10,170 | Yes (X) | ||
| IOWAKA BARBER | |||||||
| CHIEF PEOPLE OFFICER | 60.00 | Yes (X) | $159,802 | $0 | $24,591 | ||
| LIZA REICH RAWSON | |||||||
| EXHIBITIONS DEVELOPMENT LEAD | 50.00 | $127,302 | $0 | $33,269 | Yes (X) | ||
| ELLEN LYNCH | |||||||
| EXHIBITION OPERATIONS LEAD | 50.00 | $130,448 | $0 | $16,153 | Yes (X) | ||
| MELISSA HALILI | |||||||
| DIRECTOR, MEMBERSHIP | 50.00 | $107,501 | $0 | $30,965 | Yes (X) | ||
| PAUL MARSH | |||||||
| VP MARKETING & COMMUNICATIONS | 50.00 | $124,226 | $0 | $9,231 | Yes (X) | ||
| AMANDA CUNNINGHAM CHIEF | |||||||
| OPERATING OFFICER (AS OF FEB 2020) | 50.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| DAVID BARRY | |||||||
| CO-CHAIR | 2.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) | |
| STEVEN R HOWE JR | |||||||
| CO-CHAIR | 2.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) | |
| ALMA DEMETROPOLIS | |||||||
| VICE CHAIR | 2.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) | |
| LAURA OVERDECK | |||||||
| VICE CHAIR | 2.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) | |
| BRUCE L LEVY | |||||||
| TREASURER/SECRETARY | 2.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) | |
| JOSH S WESTON | |||||||
| CHAIRMAN EMERITUS | 2.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) | |
| ANTHONY T SKIADAS | |||||||
| TRUSTEE | 1.00 | $0 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) | ||
| BARBARA G KOSTER | |||||||
| TRUSTEE (THRU 6/23/20) | 1.00 | $0 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) | ||
| CAROLYN SLASKI | |||||||
| TRUSTEE | 1.00 | $0 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) | ||
| CHIRAG PATEL | |||||||
| TRUSTEE | 1.00 | $0 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) | ||
| CHRISTOPHER S BOERNER | |||||||
| TRUSTEE | 1.00 | $0 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) | ||
| DAVID DALY | |||||||
| TRUSTEE | 1.00 | $0 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) | ||
| DAVID ROSENBERG | |||||||
| TRUSTEE (THRU 6/23/20) | 1.00 | $0 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) | ||
| DOUGLAS BLACKWELL | |||||||
| TRUSTEE (THRU 5/1/20) | 1.00 | $0 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) | ||
| FREDERICK BERTOLDO | |||||||
| TRUSTEE | 1.00 | $0 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) | ||
| GREG TUSAR | |||||||
| TRUSTEE | 1.00 | $0 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) | ||
| JEFFREY MANDLER | |||||||
| TRUSTEE | 1.00 | $0 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) | ||
| JENNIFER A CHALSTY | |||||||
| TRUSTEE | 1.00 | $0 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) | ||
| JOE HAND ESQ | |||||||
| TRUSTEE (THRU 11/17/19) | 1.00 | $0 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) | ||
| LINDA WILLETT | |||||||
| TRUSTEE | 1.00 | $0 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) | ||
| MICHAEL DEMARCO | |||||||
| TRUSTEE | 1.00 | $0 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) | ||
| MINALKUMAR MINAL PATEL MD | |||||||
| TRUSTEE (THRU 6/23/20) | 1.00 | $0 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) | ||
| RICHARD M HODOSH | |||||||
| TRUSTEE | 1.00 | $0 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) | ||
| ROBERT J HARIRI | |||||||
| TRUSTEE | 1.00 | $0 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) | ||
| SAM KHICHI | |||||||
| TRUSTEE | 1.00 | $0 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) | ||
| SHERI BRONSTEIN | |||||||
| TRUSTEE | 1.00 | $0 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) | ||
| SUSAN MUSTOKOFF AKSELRAD | |||||||
| TRUSTEE | 1.00 | $0 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) | ||
| THOMAS J STANTON III | |||||||
| TRUSTEE | 1.00 | $0 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) | ||
| VIJAY SWARUP | |||||||
| TRUSTEE | 1.00 | $0 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) | ||
| W NEVINS MCCANN JD | |||||||
| TRUSTEE | 1.00 | $0 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) | ||
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Reportable Comp From Org | $2,059,713 | TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt |
| Tot Reportable Comp Rltd Org | $0 | TotReportableCompRltdOrgAmt |
| Total Other Compensation | $246,665 | TotalOtherCompensationAmt |
| Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K | 11 | IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt |
| Former Ofcr Employees Listed | 0 | FormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd |
| Total Comp Greater Than150 K | Yes (1) | TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd |
| Compensation From Other Srcs | 0 | CompensationFromOtherSrcsInd |
Contractor Compensation ContractorCompensationGrp (5 entries)
| Address Line1ContractorAddress/USAddress/AddressLine1Txt | CityContractorAddress/USAddress/CityNm | State AbbreviationContractorAddress/USAddress/StateAbbreviationCd | ZIPContractorAddress/USAddress/ZIPCd | ServicesServicesDesc | CompensationCompensationAmt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| SKANSKA USA BUILDING INC | |||||
| 14776 COLLECTIONS CENTER DRIVE | CHICAGO | IL | 60693 | GENERAL CONTRACTOR | $2,266,983 |
| ISS FACILITY SERVICES | |||||
| 81 DORSA AVENUE | LIVINGSTON | NJ | 07039 | BUILDING ENGINEERS | $1,550,902 |
| DELTA BUILDING SERVICES CORP | |||||
| 43 CHESTNUT STREET | RUTHERFORD | NJ | 07070 | MAINTENANCE SERVICES | $914,894 |
| ART GUILD | |||||
| 300 WOLF DRIVE | WEST DEPTFORD | NJ | 08086 | EXHIBIT DESIGN | $425,000 |
| IPS CORPORATE SECURITY | |||||
| 16-00 ROUTE 208 SOUTH STE 301 | FAIR LAWN | NJ | 07410 | SECURITY SERVICES | $372,344 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K | 15 | CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt |
| Membership Dues | $1,898,626 | MembershipDuesAmt |
| Fundraising | $378,959 | FundraisingAmt |
| Government Grants | $2,522,021 | GovernmentGrantsAmt |
| All Other Contributions | $14,001,966 | AllOtherContributionsAmt |
| Noncash Contributions | $65,510 | NoncashContributionsAmt |
| Total Contributions | $18,801,572 | TotalContributionsAmt |
Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp (4 entries)
| DescDesc | BusinessBusinessCd | Total Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmt | Related Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
|---|---|---|---|
| ADMISSIONS | 611710 | $5,904,845 | $5,904,845 |
| MUSEUM PROGRAMS | 611710 | $1,618,919 | $1,618,919 |
| SCHOOL CONTRACTS | 611710 | $1,350,000 | $1,350,000 |
| TRAVELING EXHIBIT | 611710 | $226,500 | $226,500 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Program Service Revenue | $9,100,264 | TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $343,185 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Exclusion | $343,185 | ExclusionAmt |
Gross Rents GrossRentsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Real | $895,417 | RealAmt |
Less Rental Expenses LessRentalExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Real | $301,371 | RealAmt |
Rental Income Or Loss RentalIncomeOrLossGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Real | $594,046 | RealAmt |
Net Rental Income Or Loss NetRentalIncomeOrLossGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $594,046 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Unrelated Business Revenue | $52,332 | UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt |
| Exclusion | $541,714 | ExclusionAmt |
Gross Amount Sales Assets GrossAmountSalesAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Securities | $6,384,664 | SecuritiesAmt |
Less Cost Oth Basis Sales Expnss LessCostOthBasisSalesExpnssGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Securities | $6,394,702 | SecuritiesAmt |
Gain Or Loss GainOrLossGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Securities | -$10,038 | SecuritiesAmt |
Net Gain Or Loss Investments NetGainOrLossInvestmentsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | -$10,038 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Exclusion | -$10,038 | ExclusionAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Fundraising Gross Income | $22,800 | FundraisingGrossIncomeAmt |
| Contri Rpt Fundraising Event | $378,959 | ContriRptFundraisingEventAmt |
| Fundraising Direct Expenses | $141,180 | FundraisingDirectExpensesAmt |
Net Incm From Fundraising Evt NetIncmFromFundraisingEvtGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | -$118,380 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Exclusion | -$118,380 | ExclusionAmt |
Other Revenue Misc OtherRevenueMiscGrp (3 entries)
| DescDesc | BusinessBusinessCd | Total Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmt | ExclusionExclusionAmt |
|---|---|---|---|
| SOLAR REN. ENERGY CERT. | 900099 | $222,725 | $222,725 |
| PARKING FEES | 900099 | $74,090 | $74,090 |
| VENDING MACHINE | 900099 | $72,964 | $72,964 |
Miscellaneous Revenue MiscellaneousRevenueGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $40,108 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Exclusion | $40,108 | ExclusionAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Revenue Total | $409,887 | OtherRevenueTotalAmt |
Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $29,120,536 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Related Or Exempt Func Income | $9,100,264 | RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
| Unrelated Business Revenue | $52,332 | UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt |
| Exclusion | $1,166,368 | ExclusionAmt |
Grants To Domestic Individuals GrantsToDomesticIndividualsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $43,000 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $43,000 | ProgramServicesAmt |
Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $1,612,168 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $483,325 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $598,789 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $530,054 | FundraisingAmt |
Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $7,626,162 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $6,428,594 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $499,493 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $698,075 | FundraisingAmt |
Pension Plan Contributions PensionPlanContributionsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $357,454 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $250,572 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $89,085 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $17,797 | FundraisingAmt |
Other Employee Benefits OtherEmployeeBenefitsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $835,816 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $537,518 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $224,250 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $74,048 | FundraisingAmt |
Payroll Taxes PayrollTaxesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $782,879 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $491,401 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $207,354 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $84,124 | FundraisingAmt |
Fees For Services Legal FeesForServicesLegalGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $111,483 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $29,413 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $81,878 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $192 | FundraisingAmt |
Fees For Services Accounting FeesForServicesAccountingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $71,550 | TotalAmt |
| Management And General | $71,550 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Fees For Services Lobbying FeesForServicesLobbyingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $94,500 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $94,500 | ProgramServicesAmt |
Fees For Srvc Invst Mgmnt Fees FeesForSrvcInvstMgmntFeesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $27,052 | TotalAmt |
| Management And General | $27,052 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Fees For Services Other FeesForServicesOtherGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $633,777 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $472,058 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $110,978 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $50,741 | FundraisingAmt |
Advertising AdvertisingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $765,154 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $753,511 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $10,233 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $1,410 | FundraisingAmt |
Office Expenses OfficeExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $503,654 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $331,995 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $76,787 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $94,872 | FundraisingAmt |
Information Technology InformationTechnologyGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $171,199 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $101,070 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $69,550 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $579 | FundraisingAmt |
Royalties RoyaltiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $214,997 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $214,997 | ProgramServicesAmt |
Occupancy OccupancyGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $4,744,019 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $4,090,292 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $590,247 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $63,480 | FundraisingAmt |
Travel TravelGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $77,067 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $57,080 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $11,817 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $8,170 | FundraisingAmt |
Conferences Meetings ConferencesMeetingsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $152,390 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $128,777 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $8,438 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $15,175 | FundraisingAmt |
Interest InterestGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $308,335 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $268,252 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $37,000 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $3,083 | FundraisingAmt |
Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $6,051,345 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $5,264,670 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $726,162 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $60,513 | FundraisingAmt |
Insurance InsuranceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $375,559 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $272,727 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $100,766 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $2,066 | FundraisingAmt |
Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (4 entries)
| DescDesc | TotalTotalAmt | Program ServicesProgramServicesAmt | Management And GeneralManagementAndGeneralAmt | FundraisingFundraisingAmt |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| EXHIBIT RENTALS | $822,547 | $822,547 | ||
| BANK & CREDIT CARD FEES | $195,828 | $180,560 | $15,268 | |
| SPECIAL ACTIVITY COSTS | $84,545 | $73,552 | $5,512 | $5,481 |
| BAD DEBT | $29,266 | $29,266 |
All Other Expenses AllOtherExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $55,869 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $48,613 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $5,474 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $1,782 | FundraisingAmt |
Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $26,747,615 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $21,439,024 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $3,596,949 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $1,711,642 | FundraisingAmt |
Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $414,144 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $2,515,917 | EOYAmt |
Savings And Temp Cash Invst SavingsAndTempCashInvstGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $19,639,675 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $21,862,047 | EOYAmt |
Pledges And Grants Receivable PledgesAndGrantsReceivableGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $6,498,964 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $4,191,043 | EOYAmt |
Accounts Receivable AccountsReceivableGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $603,752 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $336,550 | EOYAmt |
Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $356,219 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $401,906 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss | $189,203,887 | LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt |
| Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec | $103,407,023 | LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt |
Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $84,501,824 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $85,796,864 | EOYAmt |
Investments Pub Traded Sec InvestmentsPubTradedSecGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $3,606,048 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $3,567,863 | EOYAmt |
Other Assets Total OtherAssetsTotalGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $15,000 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $15,000 | EOYAmt |
Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $115,635,626 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $118,687,190 | EOYAmt |
Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $3,426,210 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $1,787,505 | EOYAmt |
Deferred Revenue DeferredRevenueGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $1,760,950 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $1,958,973 | EOYAmt |
Mortg Notes Pybl Scrd Invst Prop MortgNotesPyblScrdInvstPropGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $8,614,363 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $8,393,678 | EOYAmt |
Other Liabilities OtherLiabilitiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $0 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $2,426,928 | EOYAmt |
Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $13,801,523 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $14,567,084 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Organization Follows FASB117 | Yes (X) | OrganizationFollowsFASB117Ind |
No Donor Restriction Net Assets NoDonorRestrictionNetAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $79,422,285 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $71,519,024 | EOYAmt |
Donor Restriction Net Assets DonorRestrictionNetAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $22,411,818 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $32,601,082 | EOYAmt |
Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $101,834,103 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $104,120,106 | EOYAmt |
Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $115,635,626 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $118,687,190 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Info In Schedule O Part XI | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartXIInd |
| Reconcilation Revenue Expnss | $2,372,921 | ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt |
| Net Unrlzd Gains Losses Invst | -$46,918 | NetUnrlzdGainsLossesInvstAmt |
| Other Changes In Net Assets | -$40,000 | OtherChangesInNetAssetsAmt |
| Info In Schedule O Part XII | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartXIIInd |
| Method Of Accounting Accrual | Yes (X) | MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd |
| Accountant Compile Or Review | 0 | AccountantCompileOrReviewInd |
| FS Audited | Yes (1) | FSAuditedInd |
FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Consolidated Basis Fincl Stmt | Yes (X) | ConsolidatedBasisFinclStmtInd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Audit Committee | Yes (1) | AuditCommitteeInd |
| Federal Grant Audit Required | 0 | FederalGrantAuditRequiredInd |
Schedule A IRS990ScheduleA
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Public Organization170 | Yes (X) | PublicOrganization170Ind |
Gifts Grants Contri Rcvd170 GiftsGrantsContriRcvd170Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Tax Year Minus4 Years | $17,170,068 | CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus3 Years | $30,165,417 | CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus2 Years | $22,088,393 | CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus1 Year | $16,462,972 | CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt |
| Current Tax Year | $18,801,572 | CurrentTaxYearAmt |
| Total | $104,688,422 | TotalAmt |
Total Calendar Year170 TotalCalendarYear170Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Tax Year Minus4 Years | $17,170,068 | CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus3 Years | $30,165,417 | CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus2 Years | $22,088,393 | CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus1 Year | $16,462,972 | CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt |
| Current Tax Year | $18,801,572 | CurrentTaxYearAmt |
| Total | $104,688,422 | TotalAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Substantial Contributors Tot | $14,314,681 | SubstantialContributorsTotAmt |
| Public Support Total170 | $90,373,741 | PublicSupportTotal170Amt |
Gross Investment Income170 GrossInvestmentIncome170Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Tax Year Minus4 Years | $1,626,316 | CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus3 Years | $1,666,238 | CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus2 Years | $1,712,978 | CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus1 Year | $1,810,755 | CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt |
| Current Tax Year | $884,899 | CurrentTaxYearAmt |
| Total | $7,701,186 | TotalAmt |
Other Income170 OtherIncome170Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Tax Year Minus4 Years | $416,230 | CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus3 Years | $613,448 | CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus2 Years | $371,842 | CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus1 Year | $363,609 | CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt |
| Current Tax Year | $409,887 | CurrentTaxYearAmt |
| Total | $2,175,016 | TotalAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Support | $114,564,624 | TotalSupportAmt |
| Gross Receipts Rltd Activities | $58,086,727 | GrossReceiptsRltdActivitiesAmt |
| Public Support CY170 | 0.78880 | PublicSupportCY170Pct |
| Public Support PY170 | 0.85410 | PublicSupportPY170Pct |
| Thirty Thr Pct Suprt Tests CY170 | Yes (X) | ThirtyThrPctSuprtTestsCY170Ind |
Form990 Schedule A Part VI Form990ScheduleAPartVIGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Form And Line Reference | SCHEDULE A, PART II, LINE 10, EXPLANATION OF OTHER INCOME: | FormAndLineReferenceDesc |
| Explanation | OTHER INCOME - 2015 AMOUNT: $ 416,230. 2016 AMOUNT: $ 613,448. 2017 AMOUNT: $ 371,842. 2018 AMOUNT: $ 363,609. 2019 AMOUNT: $ 409,887. | ExplanationTxt |
Schedule B IRS990ScheduleB
Contributor Information ContributorInformationGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Contributor | RESTRICTED | ContributorNum |
Contributor Business Name ContributorBusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | RESTRICTED | BusinessNameLine1 |
Contributor US Address ContributorUSAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | RESTRICTED | AddressLine1 |
| Address Line2 | RESTRICTED | AddressLine2 |
| City | RESTRICTED | City |
| State | RESTRICTED | State |
| ZIP Code | RESTRICTED | ZIPCode |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Contributions | RESTRICTED | TotalContributionsAmt |
Schedule C IRS990ScheduleC
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Volunteers | 0 | VolunteersInd |
| Paid Staff Or Management | Yes (1) | PaidStaffOrManagementInd |
| Media Advertisements | 0 | MediaAdvertisementsInd |
| Mailings Members | 0 | MailingsMembersInd |
| Publications Or Broadcast | 0 | PublicationsOrBroadcastInd |
| Grants Other Organizations | 0 | GrantsOtherOrganizationsInd |
| Direct Contact Legislators | 0 | DirectContactLegislatorsInd |
| Rallies Demonstrations | 0 | RalliesDemonstrationsInd |
| Other Activities | Yes (1) | OtherActivitiesInd |
| Other Activities | $94,500 | OtherActivitiesAmt |
| Total Lobbying Expenditures | $94,500 | TotalLobbyingExpendituresAmt |
| Not Described Section501c3 | 0 | NotDescribedSection501c3Ind |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Form And Line Reference | PART II-B, LINE 1: | FormAndLineReferenceDesc |
| Explanation | OTHER ACTIVITIES: THE ORGANIZATION PAID OPTIMUS PARTNERS, LLC FOR ITS SERVICES IN THE AREA OF PUBLIC AFFAIRS AND STRATEGIC CONSULTING WITH RESPECT TO LIBERTY SCIENCE CENTER'S BUSINESS INTERESTS IN NEW JERSEY AND NEW JERSEY'S POLITICAL SUBDIVISIONS AND NY/NJ BI-STATE AGENCIES. | ExplanationTxt |
Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD
Art Public Exhibition Amounts ArtPublicExhibitionAmountsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Assets Included | $35,827,297 | AssetsIncludedAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Collection Used Pub Exhibition | Yes (X) | CollectionUsedPubExhibitionInd |
| Coll Used Scholarly Rsrch | Yes (X) | CollUsedScholarlyRsrchInd |
| Solicited Assets Sale | 0 | SolicitedAssetsSaleInd |
CY Endwmt Fund CYEndwmtFundGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Beginning Year Balance | $3,753,311 | BeginningYearBalanceAmt |
| Investment Earnings Or Losses | -$3,650 | InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt |
| End Year Balance | $3,749,661 | EndYearBalanceAmt |
CY Minus1 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus1YrEndwmtFundGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Beginning Year Balance | $3,548,553 | BeginningYearBalanceAmt |
| Investment Earnings Or Losses | $204,758 | InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt |
| End Year Balance | $3,753,311 | EndYearBalanceAmt |
CY Minus2 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus2YrEndwmtFundGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Beginning Year Balance | $3,230,741 | BeginningYearBalanceAmt |
| Investment Earnings Or Losses | $317,812 | InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt |
| End Year Balance | $3,548,553 | EndYearBalanceAmt |
CY Minus3 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus3YrEndwmtFundGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Beginning Year Balance | $2,832,080 | BeginningYearBalanceAmt |
| Contributions | $146,716 | ContributionsAmt |
| Investment Earnings Or Losses | $251,945 | InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt |
| End Year Balance | $3,230,741 | EndYearBalanceAmt |
CY Minus4 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus4YrEndwmtFundGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Beginning Year Balance | $2,931,840 | BeginningYearBalanceAmt |
| Investment Earnings Or Losses | -$99,760 | InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt |
| End Year Balance | $2,832,080 | EndYearBalanceAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Board Designated Balance EOY | 0.00190 | BoardDesignatedBalanceEOYPct |
| Prmnnt Endowment Balance EOY | 0.73900 | PrmnntEndowmentBalanceEOYPct |
| Term Endowment Balance EOY | 0.25920 | TermEndowmentBalanceEOYPct |
| Endowments Held Unrelated Org | 0 | EndowmentsHeldUnrelatedOrgInd |
| Endowments Held Related Org | 0 | EndowmentsHeldRelatedOrgInd |
Land LandGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $17,850,000 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Book Value | $17,850,000 | BookValueAmt |
Buildings BuildingsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $129,036,882 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Depreciation | $74,927,546 | DepreciationAmt |
| Book Value | $54,109,336 | BookValueAmt |
Equipment EquipmentGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $6,489,708 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Depreciation | $2,975,246 | DepreciationAmt |
| Book Value | $3,514,462 | BookValueAmt |
Other Land Buildings OtherLandBuildingsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $35,827,297 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Depreciation | $25,504,231 | DepreciationAmt |
| Book Value | $10,323,066 | BookValueAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Book Value Land Buildings | $85,796,864 | TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt |
Other Liabilities Org OtherLiabilitiesOrgGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Desc | PAYCHECK PROTECTION PROGRAM LOAN PAYABLE | Desc |
| Amt | $2,426,928 | Amt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Liability | $2,426,928 | TotalLiabilityAmt |
| Footnote Text | Yes (X) | FootnoteTextInd |
| Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt | $29,516,169 | TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt |
| Net Unrealized Gains Invst | -$46,918 | NetUnrealizedGainsInvstAmt |
| Other Revenue | $442,551 | OtherRevenueAmt |
| Revenue Not Reported | $395,633 | RevenueNotReportedAmt |
| Revenue Subtotal | $29,120,536 | RevenueSubtotalAmt |
| Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt | $0 | RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt |
| Total Revenue Per Form990 | $29,120,536 | TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt |
| Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt | $27,230,166 | TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt |
| Other Expenses Included | $482,551 | OtherExpensesIncludedAmt |
| Expenses Not Reported | $482,551 | ExpensesNotReportedAmt |
| Expenses Subtotal | $26,747,615 | ExpensesSubtotalAmt |
| Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt | $0 | ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt |
| Total Expenses Per Form990 | $26,747,615 | TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (5 entries)
| Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDesc | ExplanationExplanationTxt |
|---|---|
| PART III, LINE 4: | LIBERTY SCIENCE CENTER HAS TWELVE EXHIBITION GALLERIES GEARED TOWARD VISITORS OF ALL AGES. THE EXHIBITS SERVE A CRITICAL ROLE IN REALIZING THE ORGANIZATION'S MISSION TO BRING EXCITEMENT AND UNDERSTANDING OF SCIENCE AND TECHNOLOGY TO CHILDREN, FAMILIES, TEACHERS AND OTHERS BY OFFERING CREATIVE AND INTERACTIVE WAYS TO LEARN ABOUT STEM TOPICS. |
| PART V, LINE 4: | THE ORGANIZATION'S ENDOWMENT FUNDS ARE INVESTED FOR PRESERVATION AND GROWTH OF THE ENDOWMENT. SPENDING FROM THE FUNDS IS APPROVED BY THE BOARD TO SUPPORT THE ORGANIZATION'S OPERATIONS AS NEEDED. |
| PART X, LINE 2: | THE CENTER RECOGNIZES THE EFFECT OF INCOME TAX POSITIONS ONLY IF THOSE POSITIONS ARE MORE LIKELY THAN NOT TO BE SUSTAINED. MANAGEMENT HAS DETERMINED THAT THE CENTER HAD NO UNCERTAIN TAX POSITIONS THAT WOULD REQUIRE FINANCIAL STATEMENT RECOGNITION OR DISCLOSURE. THE CENTER IS NO LONGER SUBJECT TO EXAMINATIONS BY THE APPLICABLE TAXING JURISDICTIONS FOR PERIODS PRIOR TO 2017. |
| PART XI, LINE 2D - OTHER ADJUSTMENTS: | SPECIAL EVENT DIRECT EXPENSES 141,180. EXPENSES CONNECTED WITH EVENT RENTAL INCOME 301,371. |
| PART XII, LINE 2D - OTHER ADJUSTMENTS: | SPECIAL EVENT DIRECT EXPENSES 141,180. EXPENSES CONNECTED WITH EVENT RENTAL INCOME 301,371. CHANGE IN ALLOWANCE FOR DOUBTFUL ACCOUNTS 40,000. |
Schedule G IRS990ScheduleG
Fundraising Event Information FundraisingEventInformationGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Event1 | GENIUS OF NJ | Event1Nm |
| Gross Receipts Event1 | $401,759 | GrossReceiptsEvent1Amt |
| Charitable Contri Event1 | $378,959 | CharitableContriEvent1Amt |
| Gross Revenue Event1 | $22,800 | GrossRevenueEvent1Amt |
| Food And Beverage Event1 | $45,876 | FoodAndBeverageEvent1Amt |
| Other Direct Expenses Event1 | $95,304 | OtherDirectExpensesEvent1Amt |
| Gross Receipts Total | $401,759 | GrossReceiptsTotalAmt |
| Charitable Contributions Tot | $378,959 | CharitableContributionsTotAmt |
| Gross Revenue Total Events | $22,800 | GrossRevenueTotalEventsAmt |
| Food And Beverage Total Events | $45,876 | FoodAndBeverageTotalEventsAmt |
| Oth Direct Expnss Total Events | $95,304 | OthDirectExpnssTotalEventsAmt |
| Direct Expense Summary Events | $141,180 | DirectExpenseSummaryEventsAmt |
| Net Income Summary | -$118,380 | NetIncomeSummaryAmt |
Schedule I IRS990ScheduleI
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Grant Records Maintained | Yes (1) | GrantRecordsMaintainedInd |
Grants Other Asst To Indiv In US GrantsOtherAsstToIndivInUSGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Grant Type | STIPENDS | GrantTypeTxt |
| Recipient | 43 | RecipientCnt |
| Cash Grant | $43,000 | CashGrantAmt |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Form And Line Reference | PART I, LINE 2: | FormAndLineReferenceDesc |
| Explanation | THE ORGANIZATION OFFERS A SMALL STIPEND TO HIGH SCHOOL STUDENTS WHO PARTICIPATE IN THE "PARTNERS IN SCIENCE" PROGRAM. RECIPIENTS ARE SELECTED THROUGH AN INTERVIEW AND MUST MEET ELIGIBILITY REQUIREMENTS. FUNDING IS MONITORED THROUGH PROGRAM ATTENDANCE. | ExplanationTxt |
Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Compensation Committee | Yes (X) | CompensationCommitteeInd |
| Independent Consultant | Yes (X) | IndependentConsultantInd |
| Form990 Of Other Organizations | Yes (X) | Form990OfOtherOrganizationsInd |
| Compensation Survey | Yes (X) | CompensationSurveyInd |
| Board Or Committee Approval | Yes (X) | BoardOrCommitteeApprovalInd |
| Severance Payment | 0 | SeverancePaymentInd |
| Supplemental Nonqual Rtr Plan | 0 | SupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd |
| Equity Based Comp Arrngm | 0 | EquityBasedCompArrngmInd |
| Comp Based On Revenue Of Flng Org | 0 | CompBasedOnRevenueOfFlngOrgInd |
| Comp Bsd On Rev Related Orgs | 0 | CompBsdOnRevRelatedOrgsInd |
| Comp Bsd Net Earns Flng Org | 0 | CompBsdNetEarnsFlngOrgInd |
| Comp Bsd Net Earns Rltd Orgs | 0 | CompBsdNetEarnsRltdOrgsInd |
| Any Non Fixed Payments | Yes (1) | AnyNonFixedPaymentsInd |
| Initial Contract Exception | 0 | InitialContractExceptionInd |
Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp (6 entries)
| TitleTitleTxt | Base Compensation Filing OrgBaseCompensationFilingOrgAmt | Compensation Based On Rltd OrgsCompensationBasedOnRltdOrgsAmt | Bonus Filing OrganizationBonusFilingOrganizationAmount | Bonus Related OrganizationsBonusRelatedOrganizationsAmt | Other Compensation Filing OrgOtherCompensationFilingOrgAmt | Other Compensation Rltd OrgsOtherCompensationRltdOrgsAmt | Deferred Compensation Flng OrgDeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmt | Deferred Comp Rltd OrgsDeferredCompRltdOrgsAmt | Nontaxable Benefits Filing OrgNontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmt | Nontaxable Benefits Rltd OrgsNontaxableBenefitsRltdOrgsAmt | Total Compensation Filing OrgTotalCompensationFilingOrgAmt | Total Compensation Rltd OrgsTotalCompensationRltdOrgsAmt | Comp Report Prior990 Filing OrgCompReportPrior990FilingOrgAmt | Comp Report Prior990 Rltd OrgsCompReportPrior990RltdOrgsAmt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| PAUL HOFFMAN | ||||||||||||||
| PRESIDENT & CEO | $553,864 | $0 | $230,000 | $0 | $1,234 | $0 | $22,918 | $0 | $21,439 | $0 | $829,455 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| CHRISTINE ARNOLD-SCHROEDER | ||||||||||||||
| VP EXTERNAL AFFAIRS | $214,467 | $0 | $15,000 | $0 | $1,188 | $0 | $20,565 | $0 | $35,318 | $0 | $286,538 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| TAMOUR KOUSHA | ||||||||||||||
| CHIEF FINANCIAL OFFICER | $199,287 | $0 | $15,000 | $0 | $162 | $0 | $2,600 | $0 | $19,446 | $0 | $236,495 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| LISA HAYWARD | ||||||||||||||
| SR. DIRECTOR, INDIV. GIVING | $179,866 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $366 | $0 | $5,267 | $0 | $4,903 | $0 | $190,402 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| IOWAKA BARBER | ||||||||||||||
| CHIEF PEOPLE OFFICER | $144,527 | $0 | $15,000 | $0 | $275 | $0 | $13,466 | $0 | $11,125 | $0 | $184,393 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| LIZA REICH RAWSON | ||||||||||||||
| EXHIBITIONS DEVELOPMENT LEAD | $126,637 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $665 | $0 | $12,053 | $0 | $21,216 | $0 | $160,571 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Form And Line Reference | PART I, LINE 7 | FormAndLineReferenceDesc |
| Explanation | DURING THE YEAR ENDED JUNE 30, 2020, THE ORGANIZATION PROVIDED NON-FIXED PERFORMANCE BONUS PAYMENTS IN ADDITION TO SALARY ON A DISCRETIONARY BASIS TO CERTAIN EMPLOYEES, INCLUDING THOSE LISTED ON FORM 990, PART VII, SECTION A, LINE 1A. THESE PERFORMANCE BONUS PAYMENTS WERE APPROVED BY THE EXECUTIVE COMMITTEE OF THE BOARD OF TRUSTEES IN CONSIDERATION OF A VARIETY OF FACTORS INCLUDING PERFORMANCE AND RESULTS OF PERFORMANCE, CURRENT COMPENSATION AS COMPARED TO MARKET RATES, AND RESPONSIBILITIES ASSUMED OUTSIDE OF NORMAL JOB DUTIES. | ExplanationTxt |
Schedule M IRS990ScheduleM
Securities Publicly Traded SecuritiesPubliclyTradedGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Non Cash Checkbox | Yes (X) | NonCashCheckboxInd |
| Contribution | 3 | ContributionCnt |
| Noncash Contributions Rpt F990 | $65,510 | NoncashContributionsRptF990Amt |
| Method Of Determining Revenues | AVG. SELLING PRICE | MethodOfDeterminingRevenuesTxt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Form8283 Received | 0 | Form8283ReceivedCnt |
| Any Property That Must Be Held | 0 | AnyPropertyThatMustBeHeldInd |
| Review Process Unusual NC Gifts | Yes (1) | ReviewProcessUnusualNCGiftsInd |
| Third Parties Used | 0 | ThirdPartiesUsedInd |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Form And Line Reference | PART I, COLUMN (B): | FormAndLineReferenceDesc |
| Explanation | THE ORGANIZATION IS REPORTING THE NUMBER OF CONTRIBUTORS ON PART I, COLUMN (B) OF SCHEDULE M. | ExplanationTxt |
Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (7 entries)
| Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDesc | ExplanationExplanationTxt |
|---|---|
| FORM 990, PART III, LINE 1 | LIBERTY SCIENCE CENTER (LSC) IS A MAJOR NOT-FOR-PROFIT SCIENCE CENTER DEVOTED TO STEM (SCIENCE, TECHNOLOGY, ENGINEERING, AND MATHEMATICS) EDUCATION. THE CENTER'S MISSION IS TO INSPIRE THE NEXT GENERATION OF SCIENTISTS AND ENGINEERS AND TO EXCITE LEARNERS OF ALL AGES ABOUT THE POWER, PROMISE, AND PURE FUN OF SCIENCE AND TECHNOLOGY. MORE THAN 750,000 GUESTS VISIT LSC ANNUALLY INCLUDING SOME 280,000 STUDENTS AND TEACHERS. OF THOSE, MORE THAN 40% ARE LOW-INCOME, UNDERSERVED YOUTH. LSC IS HOUSED IN A DRAMATIC 300,000-SQUARE-FOOT FACILITY ON THE JERSEY CITY BANK OF THE HUDSON RIVER IN LIBERTY STATE PARK, NEW JERSEY, WITH DRAMATIC VIEWS OF LOWER MANHATTAN AND THE STATUE OF LIBERTY. IT OFFERS 12 EXHIBITION GALLERIES, LIVE SCIENCE PROGRAMS, 3 THEATERS INCLUDING A PLANETARIUM, AND A FULL SERVICE CAFE AND GIFT SHOP. SPECIAL WEEKEND AND HOLIDAY PROGRAMMING INCORPORATE A WIDE VARIETY OF EXCITING EXPERIENCES INCLUDING MEETING VISITING SCIENTISTS, TRYING OUT NEW TECHNOLOGY, AND EVEN ENJOYING SCIENCE-RELATED CHARACTER APPEARANCES. EDUCATORS AND STUDENTS FROM ACROSS THE NEW JERSEY-NEW YORK CITY AREA ARE A SPECIAL FOCUS. TEACHERS CAN IMPROVE THEIR SCIENCE PEDAGOGY OR SIGN UP STUDENTS FOR AWARD-WINNING ON-SITE AND OFF-SITE EDUCATION PROGRAMS. THESE INCLUDE CLASSES FOR SCIENTISTS AGES 2-5, FOCUSED K-12 FIELD TRIPS, HANDS-ON LAB WORKSHOPS, AND ELECTRONIC VIDEOCONFERENCING THAT USHERS STUDENTS INTO SCIENCE-RICH SETTINGS IN REAL TIME SUCH AS SURGICAL SUITES. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 11B | THE RETURN IS PREPARED BY AN INDEPENDENT ACCOUNTING FIRM BASED ON INFORMATION PROVIDED BY THE ORANIZATION AND IN CONSULTATION WITH THE ORGANIZATION'S STAFF. THE DRAFT PREPARED BY THE ACCOUNTING FIRM IS THEN CAREFULLY REVIEWED BY THE FINANCE DEPARTMENT. THE FINAL DRAFT OF THE FORM 990 IS REVIEWED IN DETAIL BY THE FINANCE, AUDIT, AND FACILITIES COMMITTEE OF THE BOARD OF TRUSTEES, AND THEN PROVIDED TO EACH BOARD MEMBER PRIOR TO FILING WITH THE IRS. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 12C | THE ORGANIZATION HAS A WRITTEN CONFLICT OF INTEREST POLICY COVERING ALL TRUSTEES, OFFICERS, AND EMPLOYEES THAT REQUIRES, IN PART, THAT NO INDIVIDUAL MAY PARTICIPATE IN DISCUSSIONS OR DECISIONS ON ANY MATTER IN WHICH HE OR SHE HAS A MATERIAL FINANCIAL INTEREST. ALL TRUSTEES, OFFICERS AND KEY EMPLOYEES ARE REQUIRED TO CERTIFY COMPLIANCE WITH THE CONFLICT OF INTEREST POLICY ON AN ANNUAL BASIS AND TO INDICATE WHETHER THE ORGANIZATION DOES BUSINESS WITH AN ENTITY IN WHICH THEY HAVE A MATERIAL FINANCIAL INTEREST. WHEN A POTENTIAL CONFLICT OF INTEREST IS IDENTIFIED, THE CIRCUMSTANCES ARE FIRST REVIEWED INTERNALLY BY THE CEO AND CFO, AND IF FURTHER CLARIFICATION IS REQUIRED IN ORDER TO DETERMINE WHETHER A CONFLICT EXISTS, EXTERNAL LEGAL COUNSEL IS CONSULTED. ANY ADVISABLE OR NECESSARY ACTION ON A CONLICT OF INTEREST WOULD BE REVIEWED BY OR TAKEN OR APPROVED BY THE BOARD OF TRUSTEES OR A COMMITTEE OF THE BOARD OR THE BOARD CHAIR OR CO-CHAIR OR THE CEO, AS APPROPRIATE. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 15 | THE LIBERTY SCIENCE CENTER BOARD, ACTING THROUGH AN EXECUTIVE COMMITTEE COMPRISED SOLELY OF INDEPENDENT TRUSTEES, FROM TIME TO TIME CONDUCTS A REVIEW TO DETERMINE COMPARABLE COMPENSATION RANGES FOR COMPARABLE POSITIONS AT SIMILARLY SITUATED ORGANIZATIONS, INCLUDING FOR THE CEO, WHICH MAY INCLUDE REFERENCE TO COMPENSATION SURVEYS, COMPENSATION DATABASE OF AN INDEPENDENT COMPENSATION CONSULTANT, AND OTHER ORGANIZATIONS' FORMS 990 AS WELL AS POTENTIAL COMPETING EMPLOYMENT OFFERS. THE LIBERTY SCIENCE CENTER SETS COMPENSATION WITHIN THE RANGE OF REASONABLE COMPENSATION IN THE COMPETITIVE MARKETPLACE. THE PROCESS WAS LAST PERFORMED IN 2019, AT WHICH TIME THE COMMITTEE ENGAGED AN INDEPENDENT COMPENSATION CONSULTANT TO REVIEW AND ASSESS CEO COMPENSATION. NO INDIVIDUAL HAVING A CONFLICT OF INTEREST PARTICIPATES IN THE REVIEW OR DECISION. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION C, LINE 19 | THE ORGANIZATION MAKES ITS FORM 990 AVAILABLE FOR PUBLIC INSPECTION AS REQUIRED UNDER SECTION 6104 OF THE INTERNAL REVENUE CODE. THE RETURN IS POSTED ON THE ORGANIZATION'S WEBSITE, GUIDESTAR.ORG AND OTHER SIMILAR TYPES OF WEBSITES. THE ORGANIZATION DOES NOT CURRENTLY MAKE ITS GOVERNING DOCUMENTS OR CONFLICT OF INTEREST POLICY AVAILABLE TO THE PUBLIC. AUDITED FINANCIAL STATEMENTS ARE AVAILABLE UPON REQUEST AT 222 JERSEY CITY BOULEVARD, JERSEY CITY, NJ 07305 AND ON THE ORGANIZATION'S WEBSITE. |
| FORM 990, PART XI, LINE 9: | CHANGE IN ALLOWANCE FOR DOUBTFUL ACCOUNTS -40,000. |
| FORM 990, PART XII, LINE 2C: | THE ORGANIZATION HAS A COMMITTEE OF THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS THAT ASSUMES RESPONSIBILITY FOR OVERSIGHT OF THE AUDIT OF ITS FINANCIAL STATEMENTS AND SELECTION OF AN INDEPENDENT ACCOUNTANT. THE PROCESS HAS NOT CHANGED FROM THE PRIOR YEAR. |
Schedule R IRS990ScheduleR
Id Disregarded Entities IdDisregardedEntitiesGrp
Disregarded Entity Name DisregardedEntityName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | SCITECH SCITY LLC | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 222 JERSEY CITY BLVD | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | JERSEY CITY | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | NJ | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 07305 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| EIN | 473288450 | EIN |
| Primary Activities | OPERATE A SCIENCE AND TECHNOLOGY PARK | PrimaryActivitiesTxt |
| Legal Domicile State | NJ | LegalDomicileStateCd |
| Total Income | $0 | TotalIncomeAmt |
| End Of Year Assets | $33,103,034 | EndOfYearAssetsAmt |
Direct Controlling Entity Name DirectControllingEntityName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | LIBERTY SCIENCE CENTER | BusinessNameLine1Txt |