STRATEGY STUDIO / NONPROFIT PEOPLE SEARCH

DARTMOUTH HEALTH HOME CARE INC: Form 990, tax year 2019

View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗

Organization
DARTMOUTH HEALTH HOME CARE INC (EIN 03-6006494)
Tax period
2019-07-01 to 2020-06-30
Filed
2021-05-17
IRS object ID
202131379349300843
Schema version
2019v5.2
Source
Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica

Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.

Return header ReturnHeader

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return2021-05-17T07:13:34-05:00ReturnTs
Tax Period End2020-06-30TaxPeriodEndDt

Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer Firm EIN010523282PreparerFirmEIN

Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1Berry Dunn McNeil & Parker LLCBusinessNameLine1Txt

Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line11000 Elm Street 4th FloorAddressLine1Txt
CityManchesterCityNm
State AbbreviationNHStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP03101ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return Type990ReturnTypeCd
Tax Period Begin2019-07-01TaxPeriodBeginDt

Filer Filer

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN036006494EIN

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1Visiting Nurse Association And HospiceBusinessNameLine1Txt
Business Name Line2Of Vermont And New Hampshire IncBusinessNameLine2Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name ControlVISIBusinessNameControlTxt
Phone8883008853PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line188 Prospect StreetAddressLine1Txt
CityWhite River JunctionCityNm
State AbbreviationVTStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP05001ZIPCd

Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonDr Johanna L BeliveauPersonNm
Person TitlePresident and CEOPersonTitleTxt
Phone6032988399PhoneNum
Signature2021-05-13SignatureDt
Discuss With Paid PreparerYes (1)DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd

Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer PersonMelissa Magoon CPAPreparerPersonNm
PTINP01712842PTIN
Phone6036697337PhoneNum
Preparation2021-05-12PreparationDt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Tax2019TaxYr
Build TS2022-09-23 18:48:47ZBuildTS

Form 990 IRS990

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Principal OfficerJohanna L BeliveauPrincipalOfficerNm

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line188 Prospect StreetAddressLine1Txt
CityWhite River JunctionCityNm
State AbbreviationVTStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP05001ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gross Receipts$29,412,226GrossReceiptsAmt
Group Return For Affiliates0GroupReturnForAffiliatesInd
Organization501c3Yes (X)Organization501c3Ind
Website Addresswww.vnhcare.orgWebsiteAddressTxt
Type Of Organization CorpYes (X)TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd
Formation1907FormationYr
Legal Domicile StateVTLegalDomicileStateCd
Activity Or MissionWe are dedicated to delivering outstanding home health and hospice services that enrich the lives of the people we serve.In more than 140 towns in Vermont and New Hampshire, we deliver excellence in nursing, rehabilitation, hospice, and personal care services. As a non-profit, our only goal is helping people.ActivityOrMissionDesc
Voting Members Governing Body13VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt
Voting Members Independent8VotingMembersIndependentCnt
Total Employee268TotalEmployeeCnt
Total Volunteers39TotalVolunteersCnt
Total Gross UBI$0TotalGrossUBIAmt
Net Unrelated Bus Txbl Incm$0NetUnrelatedBusTxblIncmAmt
PY Contributions Grants$1,106,319PYContributionsGrantsAmt
CY Contributions Grants$1,993,189CYContributionsGrantsAmt
PY Program Service Revenue$22,728,590PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
CY Program Service Revenue$21,576,058CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
PY Investment Income$952,678PYInvestmentIncomeAmt
CY Investment Income$537,036CYInvestmentIncomeAmt
PY Other Revenue$7,389PYOtherRevenueAmt
CY Other Revenue$1,159,779CYOtherRevenueAmt
PY Total Revenue$24,794,976PYTotalRevenueAmt
CY Total Revenue$25,266,062CYTotalRevenueAmt
PY Grants And Similar Paid$0PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
CY Grants And Similar Paid$0CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
PY Benefits Paid To Members$0PYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
CY Benefits Paid To Members$0CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$14,179,187PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$15,490,240CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
PY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0PYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Fundraising Expense$25,985CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt
PY Other Expenses$9,382,811PYOtherExpensesAmt
CY Other Expenses$9,100,180CYOtherExpensesAmt
PY Total Expenses$23,561,998PYTotalExpensesAmt
CY Total Expenses$24,590,420CYTotalExpensesAmt
PY Revenues Less Expenses$1,232,978PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
CY Revenues Less Expenses$675,642CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
Total Assets BOY$33,181,271TotalAssetsBOYAmt
Total Assets EOY$35,182,433TotalAssetsEOYAmt
Total Liabilities BOY$5,838,026TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt
Total Liabilities EOY$6,990,669TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY$27,343,245NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY$28,191,764NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt
Info In Schedule O Part IIIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartIIIInd
MissionWe are dedicated to delivering outstanding home health and hospice services that enrich the lives of the people we serve.In more than 140 towns in Vermont and New Hampshire, we deliver excellence in nursing, rehabilitation, hospice, and personal care services. As a non-profit, our only goal is helping people.MissionDesc
Significant New Program Srvc0SignificantNewProgramSrvcInd
Significant Change0SignificantChangeInd
Expense$21,138,312ExpenseAmt
Revenue$21,576,058RevenueAmt
DescHome Care - to provide and assure equal and timely access to a comprehensive array of client-directed quality home health, hospice and community based services at the lowest possible cost and to collaborate with others to improve the health and well-being of the individual, the family and the community.Desc
Total Program Service Expenses$21,138,312TotalProgramServiceExpensesAmt
Described In Section501c3Yes (1)DescribedInSection501c3Ind
Schedule B RequiredYes (1)ScheduleBRequiredInd
Political Campaign Acty0PoliticalCampaignActyInd
Lobbying Activities0LobbyingActivitiesInd
Subject To Proxy Tax0SubjectToProxyTaxInd
Donor Advised Fund0DonorAdvisedFundInd
Conservation Easements0ConservationEasementsInd
Collections Of Art0CollectionsOfArtInd
Credit Counseling0CreditCounselingInd
Donor Rstr Or Quasi EndowmentsYes (1)DonorRstrOrQuasiEndowmentsInd
Report Land Building EquipmentYes (1)ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd
Report Investments Other Sec0ReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd
Report Program Related Invst0ReportProgramRelatedInvstInd
Report Other Assets0ReportOtherAssetsInd
Report Other LiabilitiesYes (1)ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd
Include FIN48 FootnoteYes (1)IncludeFIN48FootnoteInd
Independent Audit Fincl Stmt0IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd
Consolidated Audit Fincl StmtYes (1)ConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd
School Operating0SchoolOperatingInd
Foreign Office0ForeignOfficeInd
Foreign Activities0ForeignActivitiesInd
More Than5000 K To Org0MoreThan5000KToOrgInd
More Than5000 K To Individuals0MoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd
Professional Fundraising0ProfessionalFundraisingInd
Fundraising ActivitiesYes (1)FundraisingActivitiesInd
Gaming Activities0GamingActivitiesInd
Operate Hospital0OperateHospitalInd
Grants To Organizations0GrantsToOrganizationsInd
Grants To Individuals0GrantsToIndividualsInd
Schedule J RequiredYes (1)ScheduleJRequiredInd
Tax Exempt Bonds0TaxExemptBondsInd
Engaged In Excess Benefit Trans0EngagedInExcessBenefitTransInd
PY Excess Benefit Trans0PYExcessBenefitTransInd
Loan Outstanding0LoanOutstandingInd
Grant To Related Person0GrantToRelatedPersonInd
Business Rln With Org Mem0BusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd
Business Rln With Fam Mem0BusinessRlnWithFamMemInd
Business Rln With35 Ctrl Ent0BusinessRlnWith35CtrlEntInd
Deductible Non Cash Contri0DeductibleNonCashContriInd
Deductible Art Contribution0DeductibleArtContributionInd
Terminate Operations0TerminateOperationsInd
Partial Liquidation0PartialLiquidationInd
Disregarded EntityYes (1)DisregardedEntityInd
Related EntityYes (1)RelatedEntityInd
Related Organization Ctrl EntYes (1)RelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd
Transaction With Control Ent0TransactionWithControlEntInd
Trnsfr Exmpt Non Chrtbl Rltd Org0TrnsfrExmptNonChrtblRltdOrgInd
Activities Conducted Prtshp0ActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd
Schedule O RequiredYes (1)ScheduleORequiredInd
IRP Document22IRPDocumentCnt
IRP Document W2 G0IRPDocumentW2GCnt
Backup Wthld ComplianceYes (1)BackupWthldComplianceInd
Employee268EmployeeCnt
Employment Tax Returns FiledYes (1)EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd
Unrelated Bus Incm Over Limit0UnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd
Foreign Financial Account0ForeignFinancialAccountInd
Prohibited Tax Shelter Trans0ProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd
Taxable Party Notification0TaxablePartyNotificationInd
Nondeductible Contributions0NondeductibleContributionsInd
Quid Pro Quo Contributions0QuidProQuoContributionsInd
Form8282 Property Disposed Of0Form8282PropertyDisposedOfInd
Rcv Fnds To Pay Prsnl Bnft Cntrct0RcvFndsToPayPrsnlBnftCntrctInd
Pay Premiums Prsnl Bnft Cntrct0PayPremiumsPrsnlBnftCntrctInd
Indoor Tanning Services0IndoorTanningServicesInd
Subj To Tax Rmnrtn Ex Prcht Pymt0SubjToTaxRmnrtnExPrchtPymtInd
Subject To Excs Tax Net Invst Inc0SubjectToExcsTaxNetInvstIncInd
Info In Schedule O Part VIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd
Governing Body Voting Members13GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt
Independent Voting Member8IndependentVotingMemberCnt
Family Or Business RlnYes (1)FamilyOrBusinessRlnInd
Delegation Of Mgmt Duties0DelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd
Change To Org Documents0ChangeToOrgDocumentsInd
Material Diversion Or Misuse0MaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd
Members Or StockholdersYes (1)MembersOrStockholdersInd
Election Of Board MembersYes (1)ElectionOfBoardMembersInd
Decisions Subject To ApprovaYes (1)DecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd
Minutes Of Governing BodyYes (1)MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd
Minutes Of CommitteesYes (1)MinutesOfCommitteesInd
Officer Mailing Address0OfficerMailingAddressInd
Local Chapters0LocalChaptersInd
Form990 Provided To Gvrn BodyYes (1)Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd
Conflict Of Interest PolicyYes (1)ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd
Annual Disclosure Covered PrsnYes (1)AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd
Regular Monitoring EnfrcYes (1)RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd
Whistleblower PolicyYes (1)WhistleblowerPolicyInd
Document Retention PolicyYes (1)DocumentRetentionPolicyInd
Compensation Process CEOYes (1)CompensationProcessCEOInd
Compensation Process OtherYes (1)CompensationProcessOtherInd
Investment In Joint Venture0InvestmentInJointVentureInd
States Where Copy Of Return Is FldNHStatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd
Upon RequestYes (X)UponRequestInd

Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1Christine ApicellaBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Phone8883008853PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line188 Prospect StreetAddressLine1Txt
CityWhite River JunctionCityNm
State AbbreviationVTStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP05001ZIPCd

Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (22 entries)

TitleTitleTxtAverage Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRtAverage Hours Per Week Rltd OrgAverageHoursPerWeekRltdOrgRtIndividual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorIndReportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmtReportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmtOther CompensationOtherCompensationAmtKey EmployeeKeyEmployeeIndOfficerOfficerIndHighest Compensated EmployeeHighestCompensatedEmployeeInd
Aimee Claiborne
Trustee0.4540.00Yes (X)$0$452,838$48,214
Jeffrey O'Brien
Trustee0.2740.00Yes (X)$0$370,955$59,933
Joseph Perras
Trustee0.2540.00Yes (X)$0$389,836$12,862
Cristine Maloney
Medical Director40.000.00$290,193$0$23,681Yes (X)
Ellen Flaherty
Trustee0.2940.00Yes (X)$0$208,082$53,121
Johanna Beliveau
President& CEO40.000.00Yes (X)$206,654$0$27,247Yes (X)
Christine Apicella
CFO40.000.00$201,963$0$24,982Yes (X)
Rita Laferriere
Director Special Projects40.000.00$155,145$0$3,722Yes (X)
Noel Bactad
Physical Therapist40.000.00$134,010$0$12,776Yes (X)
Barbara Quealy
Director of Home Health Services40.000.00$133,469$0$7,784Yes (X)
Hilary Davis
Director External Rel. & Dev.40.000.00$129,180$0$11,376Yes (X)
Catherine Cullen
Past VP Clinical Operation40.000.00$134,416$0$3,243Yes (X)
Marlene Sachs
Past Trustee0.0840.00Yes (X)$0$42,785$0
Stephen Whitman
Chairman1.570.00Yes (X)$0$0$0Yes (X)
Dana Michalovic
Vice Chair0.350.00Yes (X)$0$0$0Yes (X)
Gary Mayo
Treasurer0.380.00Yes (X)$0$0$0Yes (X)
Cynthia Twombly
Corporate Secretary0.580.00Yes (X)$0$0$0Yes (X)
Devon Green
Trustee0.420.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Michael Long
Trustee0.380.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Richard Greenwald
Trustee0.210.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Tracy Bach
Trustee0.250.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Geraldine Williams
Past Trustee0.040.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Reportable Comp From Org$1,385,030TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt
Tot Reportable Comp Rltd Org$1,464,496TotReportableCompRltdOrgAmt
Total Other Compensation$288,941TotalOtherCompensationAmt
Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K22IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Former Ofcr Employees Listed0FormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd
Total Comp Greater Than150 KYes (1)TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd
Compensation From Other Srcs0CompensationFromOtherSrcsInd

Contractor Compensation ContractorCompensationGrp (5 entries)

Address Line1ContractorAddress/USAddress/AddressLine1TxtCityContractorAddress/USAddress/CityNmState AbbreviationContractorAddress/USAddress/StateAbbreviationCdZIPContractorAddress/USAddress/ZIPCdServicesServicesDescCompensationCompensationAmt
Medefits Consolidated
PO Box 5068New YorkNY100875068Staffing Services$822,936
Core Medical Group
655 South Willow StreetManchesterNH03103Staffing Services$806,061
Amn Healthcare Allied Inc
PO Box 281939AtlantaGA30384Staffing Services$465,687
Simione Healthcare Consultants
4130 Whitney AveHamdenCT06518Staffing Services$444,474
Health Carousel
PO Box 714216CincinnatiOH45271Staffing Services$179,397
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K5CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Fundraising$19,099FundraisingAmt
Related Organizations$750,000RelatedOrganizationsAmt
Government Grants$918,602GovernmentGrantsAmt
All Other Contributions$305,488AllOtherContributionsAmt
Total Contributions$1,993,189TotalContributionsAmt

Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
DescHome Health CareDesc
Business621610BusinessCd
Total Revenue Column$21,576,058TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$21,576,058RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Program Service Revenue$21,576,058TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt

Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$562,121TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$562,121ExclusionAmt

Gross Amount Sales Assets GrossAmountSalesAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$4,099,387SecuritiesAmt

Less Cost Oth Basis Sales Expnss LessCostOthBasisSalesExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$4,124,472SecuritiesAmt

Gain Or Loss GainOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities-$25,085SecuritiesAmt

Net Gain Or Loss Investments NetGainOrLossInvestmentsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column-$25,085TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion-$25,085ExclusionAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Fundraising Gross Income$0FundraisingGrossIncomeAmt
Contri Rpt Fundraising Event$19,099ContriRptFundraisingEventAmt
Fundraising Direct Expenses$21,692FundraisingDirectExpensesAmt

Net Incm From Fundraising Evt NetIncmFromFundraisingEvtGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column-$21,692TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion-$21,692ExclusionAmt

Other Revenue Misc OtherRevenueMiscGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
DescStimulus FundingDesc
Business621610BusinessCd
Total Revenue Column$1,181,471TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$1,181,471ExclusionAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Revenue Total$1,181,471OtherRevenueTotalAmt

Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$25,266,062TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$21,576,058RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$0UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$1,696,815ExclusionAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Info In Schedule O Part IXYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartIXInd

Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$774,721TotalAmt
Management And General$774,721ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$11,909,045TotalAmt
Program Services$10,743,153ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$1,165,892ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Pension Plan Contributions PensionPlanContributionsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$118,067TotalAmt
Program Services$107,147ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$10,920ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Other Employee Benefits OtherEmployeeBenefitsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,679,779TotalAmt
Program Services$1,489,481ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$190,298ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Payroll Taxes PayrollTaxesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,008,628TotalAmt
Program Services$859,452ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$149,176ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Legal FeesForServicesLegalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$5,125TotalAmt
Management And General$5,125ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Accounting FeesForServicesAccountingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$74,495TotalAmt
Management And General$74,495ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Srvc Invst Mgmnt Fees FeesForSrvcInvstMgmntFeesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$98,366TotalAmt
Management And General$98,366ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Other FeesForServicesOtherGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$4,250,196TotalAmt
Program Services$3,689,436ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$560,760ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Advertising AdvertisingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$108,324TotalAmt
Program Services$92,303ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$16,021ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Office Expenses OfficeExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$16,047TotalAmt
Program Services$13,674ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$2,373ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Occupancy OccupancyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$174,833TotalAmt
Program Services$148,975ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$25,858ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Travel TravelGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$587,090TotalAmt
Program Services$500,259ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$86,831ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Conferences Meetings ConferencesMeetingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$35,166TotalAmt
Program Services$29,965ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$5,201ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Interest InterestGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$61,693TotalAmt
Program Services$52,569ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$9,124ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$360,106TotalAmt
Program Services$306,846ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$53,260ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Insurance InsuranceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$97,052TotalAmt
Program Services$82,698ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$14,354ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (4 entries)

DescDescTotalTotalAmtProgram ServicesProgramServicesAmtManagement And GeneralManagementAndGeneralAmt
Program Supplies$1,342,024$1,342,024
Medicaid Tax$623,996$623,996
Equipment Rental/Repair$472,122$402,295$69,827
Telephone$336,319$286,577$49,742

All Other Expenses AllOtherExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$457,226TotalAmt
Program Services$367,462ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$63,779ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$25,985FundraisingAmt

Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$24,590,420TotalAmt
Program Services$21,138,312ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$3,426,123ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$25,985FundraisingAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Info In Schedule O Part XYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartXInd

Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$774,432BOYAmt
EOY$685,291EOYAmt

Savings And Temp Cash Invst SavingsAndTempCashInvstGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$5,697,290BOYAmt
EOY$6,875,791EOYAmt

Accounts Receivable AccountsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$3,037,337BOYAmt
EOY$2,906,845EOYAmt

Oth Notes Loans Receivable Net OthNotesLoansReceivableNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$136,103BOYAmt
EOY$139,959EOYAmt

Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$186,956BOYAmt
EOY$344,982EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss$6,021,664LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt
Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec$2,600,327LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt

Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$3,239,254BOYAmt
EOY$3,421,337EOYAmt

Investments Pub Traded Sec InvestmentsPubTradedSecGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$20,036,556BOYAmt
EOY$20,657,769EOYAmt

Intangible Assets IntangibleAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$73,343BOYAmt
EOY$110,747EOYAmt

Other Assets Total OtherAssetsTotalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$39,712EOYAmt

Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$33,181,271BOYAmt
EOY$35,182,433EOYAmt

Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$2,441,401BOYAmt
EOY$2,675,919EOYAmt

Deferred Revenue DeferredRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$767,470BOYAmt
EOY$150,683EOYAmt

Mortg Notes Pybl Scrd Invst Prop MortgNotesPyblScrdInvstPropGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$2,629,155BOYAmt
EOY$2,652,544EOYAmt

Other Liabilities OtherLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$1,511,523EOYAmt

Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$5,838,026BOYAmt
EOY$6,990,669EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Organization Follows FASB117Yes (X)OrganizationFollowsFASB117Ind

No Donor Restriction Net Assets NoDonorRestrictionNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$27,312,918BOYAmt
EOY$28,161,437EOYAmt

Donor Restriction Net Assets DonorRestrictionNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$30,327BOYAmt
EOY$30,327EOYAmt

Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$27,343,245BOYAmt
EOY$28,191,764EOYAmt

Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$33,181,271BOYAmt
EOY$35,182,433EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Reconcilation Revenue Expnss$675,642ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt
Net Unrlzd Gains Losses Invst$172,877NetUnrlzdGainsLossesInvstAmt
Other Changes In Net Assets$0OtherChangesInNetAssetsAmt
Method Of Accounting AccrualYes (X)MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd
Accountant Compile Or Review0AccountantCompileOrReviewInd
FS AuditedYes (1)FSAuditedInd

FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Consolidated Basis Fincl StmtYes (X)ConsolidatedBasisFinclStmtInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Audit CommitteeYes (1)AuditCommitteeInd
Federal Grant Audit RequiredYes (1)FederalGrantAuditRequiredInd
Federal Grant Audit PerformedYes (1)FederalGrantAuditPerformedInd

Schedule A IRS990ScheduleA

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Publicly Supported Org509a2Yes (X)PubliclySupportedOrg509a2Ind

Gifts Grants Contris Rcvd509 GiftsGrantsContrisRcvd509Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$1,460,971CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$674,564CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$1,363,734CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$1,106,319CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$1,993,189CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$6,598,777TotalAmt

Gross Receipts Admissions GrossReceiptsAdmissionsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$20,088,308CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$11,028,227CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$22,006,616CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$22,096,588CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$21,576,058CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$96,795,797TotalAmt

Total509 Total509Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$21,549,279CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$11,702,791CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$23,370,350CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$23,202,907CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$23,569,247CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$103,394,574TotalAmt

Amounts Rcvd Dsqlfy Person AmountsRcvdDsqlfyPersonGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Substantial Contributors Amt SubstantialContributorsAmtGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Subst And Dsqlfy Prsns Tot SubstAndDsqlfyPrsnsTotGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Public Support Total509$103,394,574PublicSupportTotal509Amt

Gross Investment Income509 GrossInvestmentIncome509Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$322,018CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$167,990CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$410,160CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$524,396CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$562,121CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$1,986,685TotalAmt

Investment Income And UBTI InvestmentIncomeAndUBTIGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$322,018CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$167,990CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$410,160CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$524,396CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$562,121CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$1,986,685TotalAmt

Net Income From Other UBI NetIncomeFromOtherUBIGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$7,389CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$0CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$7,389TotalAmt

Other Income509 OtherIncome509Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year$1,181,471CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$1,181,471TotalAmt

Total Support Calendar Year TotalSupportCalendarYearGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$21,871,297CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$11,870,781CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$23,780,510CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$23,734,692CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$25,312,839CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$106,570,119TotalAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Public Support CY5090.97020PublicSupportCY509Pct
Public Support PY5090.98310PublicSupportPY509Pct
Investment Income CY0.01860InvestmentIncomeCYPct
Investment Income PY0.01680InvestmentIncomePYPct
Thirty Thr Pct Suprt Tests CY509Yes (X)ThirtyThrPctSuprtTestsCY509Ind

Form990 Schedule A Part VI Form990ScheduleAPartVIGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferenceSchedule A, Part III, Line 12, Explanation of Other Income:FormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationStimulus Funding - 2019 Amount: $ 1,181,471.ExplanationTxt

Schedule B IRS990ScheduleB

Contributor Information ContributorInformationGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
ContributorRESTRICTEDContributorNum

Contributor Business Name ContributorBusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1RESTRICTEDBusinessNameLine1

Contributor US Address ContributorUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1RESTRICTEDAddressLine1
Address Line2RESTRICTEDAddressLine2
CityRESTRICTEDCity
StateRESTRICTEDState
ZIP CodeRESTRICTEDZIPCode
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total ContributionsRESTRICTEDTotalContributionsAmt

Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD

CY Endwmt Fund CYEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$30,327BeginningYearBalanceAmt
End Year Balance$30,327EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus1 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus1YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$30,327BeginningYearBalanceAmt
End Year Balance$30,327EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus2 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus2YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$30,327BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$619InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Administrative Expenses$619AdministrativeExpensesAmt
End Year Balance$30,327EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus3 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus3YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$30,327BeginningYearBalanceAmt
End Year Balance$30,327EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus4 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus4YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$30,327BeginningYearBalanceAmt
End Year Balance$30,327EndYearBalanceAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Prmnnt Endowment Balance EOY1.00000PrmnntEndowmentBalanceEOYPct
Endowments Held Unrelated Org0EndowmentsHeldUnrelatedOrgInd
Endowments Held Related Org0EndowmentsHeldRelatedOrgInd

Land LandGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$172,500OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Book Value$172,500BookValueAmt

Buildings BuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$3,157,275OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$2,600,327DepreciationAmt
Book Value$556,948BookValueAmt

Leasehold Improvements LeaseholdImprovementsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$111,852OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Book Value$111,852BookValueAmt

Equipment EquipmentGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$373,279OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Book Value$373,279BookValueAmt

Other Land Buildings OtherLandBuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$2,206,758OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Book Value$2,206,758BookValueAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Land Buildings$3,421,337TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt

Other Liabilities Org OtherLiabilitiesOrgGrp (2 entries)

DescDescAmtAmt
Due to Third-Party Payor$1,200,000
Due to Affiliate$311,523
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Liability$1,511,523TotalLiabilityAmt
Footnote TextYes (X)FootnoteTextInd
Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$25,314,588TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Net Unrealized Gains Invst$172,877NetUnrealizedGainsInvstAmt
Revenue Not Reported$172,877RevenueNotReportedAmt
Revenue Subtotal$25,141,711RevenueSubtotalAmt
Investment Expenses Not Incld$98,366InvestmentExpensesNotIncldAmt
Other Revenues Not Included$25,985OtherRevenuesNotIncludedAmt
Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt$124,351RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt
Total Revenue Per Form990$25,266,062TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt
Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$24,466,069TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Expenses Not Reported$0ExpensesNotReportedAmt
Expenses Subtotal$24,466,069ExpensesSubtotalAmt
Investment Expenses Not Incld2$98,366InvestmentExpensesNotIncld2Amt
Other Expenses Not Included$25,985OtherExpensesNotIncludedAmt
Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt$124,351ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt
Total Expenses Per Form990$24,590,420TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (5 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
Part V, Line 4:All income earned is used for operations
Part X, Line 2:The Association is a public charity under Section 501(c)(3) of the Internal Revenue Code. As a public charity, The Association is exempt from state and federal income taxes on income earned in accordance with its tax exempt purpose. Unrelated business income is subject to state and federal income tax. Management has evaluated the Association's tax positions and concluded that the Association has no unrelated business income or uncertain tax positions that require adjustment to the financial statements.
Part XI, Line 4b - Other Adjustments:Fundraising Expenses 25,985.
Part XII, Line 4b - Other Adjustments:Fundraising Expenses 25,985.
Schedule D, Part VI:Several years ago, at the request of the Organization's auditors, accumulated depreciation was consolidated into one account. Therefore, the Organization maintains no categorical breakdown of accumulated depreciation into Schedule D allotted segments.

Schedule G IRS990ScheduleG

Fundraising Event Information FundraisingEventInformationGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Event1Wings of HopeEvent1Nm
Gross Receipts Event1$19,099GrossReceiptsEvent1Amt
Charitable Contri Event1$19,099CharitableContriEvent1Amt
Food And Beverage Event1$76FoodAndBeverageEvent1Amt
Entertainment Event1$2,425EntertainmentEvent1Amt
Other Direct Expenses Event1$19,191OtherDirectExpensesEvent1Amt
Gross Receipts Total$19,099GrossReceiptsTotalAmt
Charitable Contributions Tot$19,099CharitableContributionsTotAmt
Food And Beverage Total Events$76FoodAndBeverageTotalEventsAmt
Entertainment Total Events$2,425EntertainmentTotalEventsAmt
Oth Direct Expnss Total Events$19,191OthDirectExpnssTotalEventsAmt
Direct Expense Summary Events$21,692DirectExpenseSummaryEventsAmt
Net Income Summary-$21,692NetIncomeSummaryAmt

Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Substantiation RequiredYes (1)SubstantiationRequiredInd
Compensation CommitteeYes (X)CompensationCommitteeInd
Form990 Of Other OrganizationsYes (X)Form990OfOtherOrganizationsInd
Compensation SurveyYes (X)CompensationSurveyInd
Board Or Committee ApprovalYes (X)BoardOrCommitteeApprovalInd
Severance PaymentYes (1)SeverancePaymentInd
Supplemental Nonqual Rtr Plan0SupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd
Equity Based Comp Arrngm0EquityBasedCompArrngmInd
Comp Based On Revenue Of Flng Org0CompBasedOnRevenueOfFlngOrgInd
Comp Bsd On Rev Related Orgs0CompBsdOnRevRelatedOrgsInd
Comp Bsd Net Earns Flng Org0CompBsdNetEarnsFlngOrgInd
Comp Bsd Net Earns Rltd Orgs0CompBsdNetEarnsRltdOrgsInd
Any Non Fixed Payments0AnyNonFixedPaymentsInd
Initial Contract Exception0InitialContractExceptionInd

Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp (8 entries)

TitleTitleTxtBase Compensation Filing OrgBaseCompensationFilingOrgAmtCompensation Based On Rltd OrgsCompensationBasedOnRltdOrgsAmtBonus Filing OrganizationBonusFilingOrganizationAmountBonus Related OrganizationsBonusRelatedOrganizationsAmtOther Compensation Filing OrgOtherCompensationFilingOrgAmtOther Compensation Rltd OrgsOtherCompensationRltdOrgsAmtDeferred Compensation Flng OrgDeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmtDeferred Comp Rltd OrgsDeferredCompRltdOrgsAmtNontaxable Benefits Filing OrgNontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmtNontaxable Benefits Rltd OrgsNontaxableBenefitsRltdOrgsAmtTotal Compensation Filing OrgTotalCompensationFilingOrgAmtTotal Compensation Rltd OrgsTotalCompensationRltdOrgsAmtComp Report Prior990 Filing OrgCompReportPrior990FilingOrgAmtComp Report Prior990 Rltd OrgsCompReportPrior990RltdOrgsAmt
Aimee Claiborne
Trustee$0$371,431$0$45,600$0$35,807$0$12,813$0$35,401$0$501,052$0$0
Jeffrey O'Brien
Trustee$0$343,917$0$0$0$27,038$0$26,955$0$32,978$0$430,888$0$0
Joseph Perras
Trustee$0$374,894$0$0$0$14,942$0$11,200$0$1,662$0$402,698$0$0
Cristine Maloney
Medical Director$289,968$0$0$0$225$0$5,659$0$18,022$0$313,874$0$0$0
Ellen Flaherty
Trustee$0$186,875$0$0$0$21,207$0$19,314$0$33,807$0$261,203$0$0
Johanna Beliveau
President& CEO$206,478$0$0$0$176$0$2,019$0$25,228$0$233,901$0$0$0
Christine Apicella
CFO$201,687$0$0$0$276$0$0$0$24,982$0$226,945$0$0$0
Rita Laferriere
Director Special Projects$154,982$0$0$0$163$0$2,643$0$1,079$0$158,867$0$0$0

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferencePart I, Line 4aFormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationCathy Cullen received $50,105.35 as part of a severance agreement.ExplanationTxt

Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (10 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
Form 990, Part VI, Section A, line 2Dartmouth-Hitchcock Health owns For-Profit subsidiaries that provide services and support the mission of the Organization. As a result, some officers of Visiting Nurse Association and Hospice of Vermont and New Hampshire may also be officers of related non-profit and for-profit entities.
Form 990, Part VI, Section A, line 6Dartmouth-Hitchcock Health, a New Hampshire non-profit corporation, is the sole corporate member of the Visiting Nurse Association and Hospice of Vermont and New Hampshire. D-HH has the power to appoint 1/3 of the members of the Visiting Nurse Association and Hospice of Vermont and New Hampshire's board of trustees.
Form 990, Part VI, Section A, line 7aDartmouth-Hitchcock Health, a New Hampshire non-profit corporation, is the sole corporate member of the Visiting Nurse Association and Hospice of Vermont and New Hampshire. D-HH has the power to appoint 1/3 of the members of the Visiting Nurse Association and Hospice of Vermont and New Hampshire's board of trustees.
Form 990, Part VI, Section A, line 7bThe sole member has the right to ratify the Visiting Nurse Association and Hospice of Vermont and New Hampshire's nomination of 2/3 of the members of the Board of Trustees; remove trustees after consultation with the chairperson of the board; approve the dissolution or liquidation of the Visiting Nurse Association and Hospice of Vermont and New Hampshire; appoint, evaluate, terminate, and approve the compensation of the President and CEO; and other governance decisions.
Form 990, Part VI, Section B, line 11bThe Chief Financial Officer will first review the form 990 in its entirety. The executive committee reviews and approves the process for the form 990 review and appoints a finance committee member as well as another member of the board of trustees to review the form 990. Questions and comments are brought to the attention of the executive committee and are resolved prior to submission of the form 990. A copy of the form 990 is posted on the Trustees domain on the VNH website and the board of trustees is given instructions to access and review the form 990 prior to submission.
Form 990, Part VI, Section B, line 12cThe Visiting Nurse Association and Hospice of VT & NH Board of Trustees approved a policy concerning a voluntary self-disclosure of any potential conflict of interest. Per the policy, any conflicts or otherwise perceived conflicts are required to be addressed by the Board of Trustees on an ongoing basis. In the event a conflict arises, the individual may be removed from participating in any decision making regarding the identified conflict and/or its corresponding transactions. If the board or committee has reasonable cause to believe that an interested person has failed to disclose actual or possible conflicts of interest, it shall inform such person on the basis for such belief and afford him/her an opportunity to explain the alleged failure to disclose. If, after hearing the response of the interested person and making such further investigation as may be warranted in the circumstances, the board or committee determines that such person has in fact failed to disclose an actual or possible conflict of interest, it shall take appropriate disciplinary and corrective action.
Form 990, Part VI, Section B, line 15The compensation for the President/CEO is determined by a related Organization (Mary Hitchcock Memorial Hospital) through an evaluation by an independent third party firm for reasonableness and national data benchmarking. The talent development and compensation committee, along with independent trustees, approve the final compensation in consideration with the independent third party firm's recommendations and suggestions. This process was contemporaneously documented and last undertaken in 2020.
Form 990, Part VI, Section C, line 19By request.
Form 990, Part IX, line 11gTemporary Staffing: Program service expenses 2,177,604. Management and general expenses 330,975. Fundraising expenses 0. Total expenses 2,508,579. Purchased Services: Program service expenses 1,497,811. Management and general expenses 227,653. Fundraising expenses 0. Total expenses 1,725,464. Other Contract Services: Program service expenses 14,021. Management and general expenses 2,132. Fundraising expenses 0. Total expenses 16,153.
Form 990, Part X, Line 10: Land, Buildings, and EquipmentSection 1.263(a)-3(n) Election: Visiting Nurse Associatoin and Hospice of Vermont and New Hampshire, Inc. 88 Prospect Street White River Junction, VT 05001 EIN 03-6006494 Visiting Nurse Association and Hospice of Vermont and New Hampshire, Inc. is electing to capitalize repair and maintenance costs under Regulation Section1.263(a)-3(n).

Schedule R IRS990ScheduleR

Id Disregarded Entities IdDisregardedEntitiesGrp

Disregarded Entity Name DisregardedEntityName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1Help at Home LLCBusinessNameLine1Txt

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line188 Prospect StreetAddressLine1Txt
CityWhite River JunctionCityNm
State AbbreviationVTStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP05001ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Primary ActivitiesPrivate DutyPrimaryActivitiesTxt
Legal Domicile StateVTLegalDomicileStateCd
Total Income$797,873TotalIncomeAmt
End Of Year Assets$515,823EndOfYearAssetsAmt

Direct Controlling Entity Name DirectControllingEntityName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1VNA and Hospice of Vermont and New Hampshire IncBusinessNameLine1Txt

Id Related Tax Exempt Org IdRelatedTaxExemptOrgGrp (7 entries)

Address Line1USAddress/AddressLine1TxtCityUSAddress/CityNmState AbbreviationUSAddress/StateAbbreviationCdZIPUSAddress/ZIPCdEINEINPrimary ActivitiesPrimaryActivitiesTxtLegal Domicile StateLegalDomicileStateCdExempt Code SectionExemptCodeSectionTxtPublic Charity StatusPublicCharityStatusTxtBusiness Name Line1DirectControllingEntityName/BusinessNameLine1TxtControlled OrganizationControlledOrganizationIndDirect Controlling NADirectControllingNACd
Dartmouth Hitchcock Clinic
One Medical Center DriveLebanonNH03756222519596Physician ServicesNH501(c)(3)Line 10D-HH0
Mary Hitchcock Memorial Hospital
One Medical Center DriveLebanonNH03756020222140HospitalNH501(c)(3)Line 3D-HH0
The New London Hospital Association Inc
273 County RoadNew LondonNH03257020222171HospitalNH501(c)(3)Line 3D-HH0
Windsor Hospital Corporation
289 Country RoadWindsorVT05089030183721HospitalVT501(c)(3)Line 3D-HH0
Cheshire Medical Center
580 Court StreetKeeneNH03431020354549HospitalNH501(c)(3)Line 3D-HH0
Alice Peck Day Memorial Hospital
10 Alice Peck Day DriveLebanonNH03766020222791HospitalNH501(c)(3)Line 3D-HH0
Dartmouth Hitchcock Health
One Medical Center DriveLebanonNE03756264812335Parent OrganizationNH501(c)(3)Line 70N/A

Id Related Org Txbl Corp Tr IdRelatedOrgTxblCorpTrGrp

Related Organization Name RelatedOrganizationName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line188 Prospect Street Unit Owner's AssociationBusinessNameLine1Txt

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line188 Propsect StreetAddressLine1Txt
CityWhite River JunctionCityNm
State AbbreviationVTStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP05001ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN020480857EIN
Primary ActivitiesReal Estate HoldingPrimaryActivitiesTxt
Legal Domicile StateVTLegalDomicileStateCd

Direct Controlling Entity Name DirectControllingEntityName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1Visiting Nurse Association and Hospice of Vermont and New Hampshire IncBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Entity TypeCEntityTypeTxt
Share Of Total Income$18,694ShareOfTotalIncomeAmt
Share Of EOY Assets$377,593ShareOfEOYAssetsAmt
Ownership0.76800OwnershipPct
Controlled OrganizationYes (1)ControlledOrganizationInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Receipt Of Int Annts Rnts Rylts0ReceiptOfIntAnntsRntsRyltsInd
Gift Grnt Or Cap Contri To Oth Org0GiftGrntOrCapContriToOthOrgInd
Gift Grnt Cap Contri From Oth OrgYes (1)GiftGrntCapContriFromOthOrgInd
Loans Or Guarantees To Other OrgYes (1)LoansOrGuaranteesToOtherOrgInd
Loans Or Guarantees From Oth OrgYes (1)LoansOrGuaranteesFromOthOrgInd
Div Related Organization0DivRelatedOrganizationInd
Asset Sale To Other Org0AssetSaleToOtherOrgInd
Asset Purchase From Other Org0AssetPurchaseFromOtherOrgInd
Asset Exchange0AssetExchangeInd
Rental Of Facilities To Oth Org0RentalOfFacilitiesToOthOrgInd
Rental Of Fclts From Oth Org0RentalOfFcltsFromOthOrgInd
Perform Of Services For Oth Org0PerformOfServicesForOthOrgInd
Perform Of Services By Other Org0PerformOfServicesByOtherOrgInd
Sharing Of Facilities0SharingOfFacilitiesInd
Paid Employees Sharing0PaidEmployeesSharingInd
Reimbursement Paid To Other OrgYes (1)ReimbursementPaidToOtherOrgInd
Reimbursement Paid By Other Org0ReimbursementPaidByOtherOrgInd
Transfer To Other Org0TransferToOtherOrgInd
Transfer From Other Org0TransferFromOtherOrgInd

Transactions Related Org TransactionsRelatedOrgGrp

Other Organization Name OtherOrganizationName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line188 Prospect Street Unit Owner's AssociationBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Transaction TypeETransactionTypeTxt
Involved$271,812InvolvedAmt
Method Of Amount DeterminationFMVMethodOfAmountDeterminationTxt