PHILANDER SMITH COLLEGE: Form 990, tax year 2019
View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗
- Organization
- PHILANDER SMITH COLLEGE (EIN 71-0239729)
- Tax period
- 2019-07-01 to 2020-06-30
- Filed
- 2021-05-17
- IRS object ID
- 202131379349307428
- Schema version
- 2019v5.2
- Source
- Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica
Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.
- Return header
- Form 990
- Schedule A
- Schedule B
- Schedule D
- Schedule E
- Schedule G
- Schedule I
- Schedule J
- Schedule O
Return header ReturnHeader
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Return | 2021-05-17T15:18:23-05:00 | ReturnTs |
| Tax Period End | 2020-06-30 | TaxPeriodEndDt |
Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Preparer Firm EIN | 560574444 | PreparerFirmEIN |
Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | CHERRY BEKAERT LLP | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 1075 PEACHTREE STREET NE SUITE 2200 | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | ATLANTA | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | GA | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 30309 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Return Type | 990 | ReturnTypeCd |
| Tax Period Begin | 2019-07-01 | TaxPeriodBeginDt |
Filer Filer
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| EIN | 710239729 | EIN |
Business Name BusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | PHILANDER SMITH COLLEGE | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Control | PHIL | BusinessNameControlTxt |
| Phone | 5013705341 | PhoneNum |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 812 W 13TH STREET | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | LITTLE ROCK | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | AR | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 72202 | ZIPCd |
Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Person | DR RODERICK L SMOTHERS SR | PersonNm |
| Person Title | PRESIDENT | PersonTitleTxt |
| Phone | 5013705341 | PhoneNum |
| Signature | 2021-05-17 | SignatureDt |
| Discuss With Paid Preparer | Yes (1) | DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd |
Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Preparer Person | AMANDA ADAMS | PreparerPersonNm |
| PTIN | P00748038 | PTIN |
| Phone | 4042090954 | PhoneNum |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Tax | 2019 | TaxYr |
| Build TS | 2022-09-23 18:48:47Z | BuildTS |
Form 990 IRS990
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Principal Officer | DR RODERICK L SMOTHERS | PrincipalOfficerNm |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 812 W 13TH STREET | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | LITTLE ROCK | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | AR | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 72202 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Gross Receipts | $26,724,020 | GrossReceiptsAmt |
| Group Return For Affiliates | 0 | GroupReturnForAffiliatesInd |
| Organization501c3 | Yes (X) | Organization501c3Ind |
| Website Address | WWW.PHILANDER.EDU | WebsiteAddressTxt |
| Type Of Organization Corp | Yes (X) | TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd |
| Formation | 1877 | FormationYr |
| Legal Domicile State | AR | LegalDomicileStateCd |
| Activity Or Mission | HISTORICALLY BLACK, FOUR-YEAR LIBERAL ARTS INSTITUTION RELATED TO THE UNITED METHODIST CHURCH. | ActivityOrMissionDesc |
| Voting Members Governing Body | 19 | VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt |
| Voting Members Independent | 19 | VotingMembersIndependentCnt |
| Total Employee | 389 | TotalEmployeeCnt |
| Total Volunteers | 291 | TotalVolunteersCnt |
| Total Gross UBI | $0 | TotalGrossUBIAmt |
| Net Unrelated Bus Txbl Incm | $0 | NetUnrelatedBusTxblIncmAmt |
| PY Contributions Grants | $6,094,747 | PYContributionsGrantsAmt |
| CY Contributions Grants | $7,949,288 | CYContributionsGrantsAmt |
| PY Program Service Revenue | $18,713,511 | PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
| CY Program Service Revenue | $18,182,979 | CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
| PY Investment Income | $612,676 | PYInvestmentIncomeAmt |
| CY Investment Income | $402,588 | CYInvestmentIncomeAmt |
| PY Other Revenue | $205,395 | PYOtherRevenueAmt |
| CY Other Revenue | $84,083 | CYOtherRevenueAmt |
| PY Total Revenue | $25,626,329 | PYTotalRevenueAmt |
| CY Total Revenue | $26,618,938 | CYTotalRevenueAmt |
| PY Grants And Similar Paid | $5,202,399 | PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt |
| CY Grants And Similar Paid | $6,249,854 | CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt |
| PY Benefits Paid To Members | $0 | PYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt |
| CY Benefits Paid To Members | $0 | CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt |
| PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid | $10,478,310 | PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt |
| CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid | $10,733,604 | CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt |
| PY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns | $0 | PYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt |
| CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns | $0 | CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt |
| CY Total Fundraising Expense | $403,094 | CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt |
| PY Other Expenses | $10,941,332 | PYOtherExpensesAmt |
| CY Other Expenses | $10,733,285 | CYOtherExpensesAmt |
| PY Total Expenses | $26,622,041 | PYTotalExpensesAmt |
| CY Total Expenses | $27,716,743 | CYTotalExpensesAmt |
| PY Revenues Less Expenses | -$995,712 | PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt |
| CY Revenues Less Expenses | -$1,097,805 | CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt |
| Total Assets BOY | $58,834,942 | TotalAssetsBOYAmt |
| Total Assets EOY | $60,159,905 | TotalAssetsEOYAmt |
| Total Liabilities BOY | $31,009,146 | TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt |
| Total Liabilities EOY | $33,412,232 | TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt |
| Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY | $27,825,796 | NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt |
| Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY | $26,747,673 | NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt |
| Info In Schedule O Part III | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartIIIInd |
| Mission | THE COLLEGE'S MISSION IS TO GRADUATE ACADEMICALLY ACCOMPLISHED STUDENTS, GROUNDED AS ADVOCATES FOR SOCIAL JUSTICE, DETERMINED TO CHANGE THE WORLD FOR THE BETTER. | MissionDesc |
| Significant New Program Srvc | 0 | SignificantNewProgramSrvcInd |
| Significant Change | 0 | SignificantChangeInd |
| Expense | $21,218,656 | ExpenseAmt |
| Grant | $6,249,854 | GrantAmt |
| Revenue | $18,182,979 | RevenueAmt |
| Desc | PHILANDER SMITH COLLEGE OFFERS FOUR DEGREES, INCLUDING THE BACHELOR OF BUSINESS ADMINISTRATION, THE BACHELOR OF SCIENCE, THE BACHELOR OF SOCIAL WORK, AND THE BACHELOR OF ARTS, AS WELL AS CERTIFICATES AND DUAL CREDITS FOR "COLLEGE AND "CAREER" PATHWAYS. WHETHER STUDENTS ARE ON PATHWAYS FOR CAREER READINESS, GRADUATE OR PROFESSIONAL STUDIES, OR EVEN PERSONAL FULFILLMENT, PSC MEN AND PSC WOMEN EMERGE FROM AN ENGAGING AND SUPPORTIVE ENVIRONMENT AS:1. ACADEMICALLY ACCOMPLISHED PSC MEN AND PSC WOMEN;2. ETHICAL CRITICAL THINKERS AND PROBLEM SOLVERS;3. CIVIC-MINDED LEADERS OF TOMORROW, ESPECIALLY IN ECONOMICS, TECHNOLOGY, HEALTH, SCIENCES, EDUCATION, PUBLIC POLICY, THE HUMANITIES, AND INTEGRATED DISCIPLINES SUCH AS SOCIAL AND CRIMINAL JUSTICE;4. AGENTS OF SOCIAL, MORAL AND SPIRITUAL RESPONSIBILITY;5. ADVOCATES OF CULTURAL AND GLOBAL UNDERSTANDING; AND6. LIFELONG LEARNERS AND ACTIVE MEMBERS OF LOCAL, NATIONAL, AND GLOBAL COMMUNITIES. | Desc |
| Total Program Service Expenses | $21,218,656 | TotalProgramServiceExpensesAmt |
| Described In Section501c3 | Yes (1) | DescribedInSection501c3Ind |
| Schedule B Required | Yes (1) | ScheduleBRequiredInd |
| Political Campaign Acty | 0 | PoliticalCampaignActyInd |
| Lobbying Activities | 0 | LobbyingActivitiesInd |
| Subject To Proxy Tax | 0 | SubjectToProxyTaxInd |
| Donor Advised Fund | 0 | DonorAdvisedFundInd |
| Conservation Easements | 0 | ConservationEasementsInd |
| Collections Of Art | Yes (1) | CollectionsOfArtInd |
| Credit Counseling | 0 | CreditCounselingInd |
| Donor Rstr Or Quasi Endowments | Yes (1) | DonorRstrOrQuasiEndowmentsInd |
| Report Land Building Equipment | Yes (1) | ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd |
| Report Investments Other Sec | Yes (1) | ReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd |
| Report Program Related Invst | 0 | ReportProgramRelatedInvstInd |
| Report Other Assets | 0 | ReportOtherAssetsInd |
| Report Other Liabilities | Yes (1) | ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd |
| Include FIN48 Footnote | Yes (1) | IncludeFIN48FootnoteInd |
| Independent Audit Fincl Stmt | Yes (1) | IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd |
| Consolidated Audit Fincl Stmt | 0 | ConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd |
| School Operating | Yes (1) | SchoolOperatingInd |
| Foreign Office | 0 | ForeignOfficeInd |
| Foreign Activities | 0 | ForeignActivitiesInd |
| More Than5000 K To Org | 0 | MoreThan5000KToOrgInd |
| More Than5000 K To Individuals | 0 | MoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd |
| Professional Fundraising | 0 | ProfessionalFundraisingInd |
| Fundraising Activities | Yes (1) | FundraisingActivitiesInd |
| Gaming Activities | 0 | GamingActivitiesInd |
| Operate Hospital | 0 | OperateHospitalInd |
| Grants To Organizations | 0 | GrantsToOrganizationsInd |
| Grants To Individuals | Yes (1) | GrantsToIndividualsInd |
| Schedule J Required | Yes (1) | ScheduleJRequiredInd |
| Tax Exempt Bonds | 0 | TaxExemptBondsInd |
| Engaged In Excess Benefit Trans | 0 | EngagedInExcessBenefitTransInd |
| PY Excess Benefit Trans | 0 | PYExcessBenefitTransInd |
| Loan Outstanding | 0 | LoanOutstandingInd |
| Grant To Related Person | 0 | GrantToRelatedPersonInd |
| Business Rln With Org Mem | 0 | BusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd |
| Business Rln With Fam Mem | 0 | BusinessRlnWithFamMemInd |
| Business Rln With35 Ctrl Ent | 0 | BusinessRlnWith35CtrlEntInd |
| Deductible Non Cash Contri | 0 | DeductibleNonCashContriInd |
| Deductible Art Contribution | 0 | DeductibleArtContributionInd |
| Terminate Operations | 0 | TerminateOperationsInd |
| Partial Liquidation | 0 | PartialLiquidationInd |
| Disregarded Entity | 0 | DisregardedEntityInd |
| Related Entity | 0 | RelatedEntityInd |
| Related Organization Ctrl Ent | 0 | RelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd |
| Trnsfr Exmpt Non Chrtbl Rltd Org | 0 | TrnsfrExmptNonChrtblRltdOrgInd |
| Activities Conducted Prtshp | 0 | ActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd |
| Schedule O Required | Yes (1) | ScheduleORequiredInd |
| IRP Document | 121 | IRPDocumentCnt |
| IRP Document W2 G | 0 | IRPDocumentW2GCnt |
| Backup Wthld Compliance | Yes (1) | BackupWthldComplianceInd |
| Employee | 389 | EmployeeCnt |
| Employment Tax Returns Filed | Yes (1) | EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd |
| Unrelated Bus Incm Over Limit | 0 | UnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd |
| Foreign Financial Account | 0 | ForeignFinancialAccountInd |
| Prohibited Tax Shelter Trans | 0 | ProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd |
| Taxable Party Notification | 0 | TaxablePartyNotificationInd |
| Nondeductible Contributions | 0 | NondeductibleContributionsInd |
| Quid Pro Quo Contributions | Yes (1) | QuidProQuoContributionsInd |
| Quid Pro Quo Contri Discl | Yes (1) | QuidProQuoContriDisclInd |
| Form8282 Property Disposed Of | 0 | Form8282PropertyDisposedOfInd |
| Rcv Fnds To Pay Prsnl Bnft Cntrct | 0 | RcvFndsToPayPrsnlBnftCntrctInd |
| Pay Premiums Prsnl Bnft Cntrct | 0 | PayPremiumsPrsnlBnftCntrctInd |
| Indoor Tanning Services | 0 | IndoorTanningServicesInd |
| Subj To Tax Rmnrtn Ex Prcht Pymt | 0 | SubjToTaxRmnrtnExPrchtPymtInd |
| Subject To Excs Tax Net Invst Inc | 0 | SubjectToExcsTaxNetInvstIncInd |
| Info In Schedule O Part VI | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd |
| Governing Body Voting Members | 19 | GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt |
| Independent Voting Member | 19 | IndependentVotingMemberCnt |
| Family Or Business Rln | 0 | FamilyOrBusinessRlnInd |
| Delegation Of Mgmt Duties | 0 | DelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd |
| Change To Org Documents | 0 | ChangeToOrgDocumentsInd |
| Material Diversion Or Misuse | 0 | MaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd |
| Members Or Stockholders | 0 | MembersOrStockholdersInd |
| Election Of Board Members | Yes (1) | ElectionOfBoardMembersInd |
| Decisions Subject To Approva | 0 | DecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd |
| Minutes Of Governing Body | Yes (1) | MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd |
| Minutes Of Committees | Yes (1) | MinutesOfCommitteesInd |
| Officer Mailing Address | 0 | OfficerMailingAddressInd |
| Local Chapters | 0 | LocalChaptersInd |
| Form990 Provided To Gvrn Body | Yes (1) | Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd |
| Conflict Of Interest Policy | Yes (1) | ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd |
| Annual Disclosure Covered Prsn | Yes (1) | AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd |
| Regular Monitoring Enfrc | Yes (1) | RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd |
| Whistleblower Policy | 0 | WhistleblowerPolicyInd |
| Document Retention Policy | Yes (1) | DocumentRetentionPolicyInd |
| Compensation Process CEO | Yes (1) | CompensationProcessCEOInd |
| Compensation Process Other | 0 | CompensationProcessOtherInd |
| Investment In Joint Venture | 0 | InvestmentInJointVentureInd |
| States Where Copy Of Return Is Fld | AR | StatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd |
| Upon Request | Yes (X) | UponRequestInd |
Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail
Business Name BusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | LATONYA HAYES | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Phone | 5013705341 | PhoneNum |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 900 DAISY BATES DRIVE | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | LITTLE ROCK | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | AR | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 72202 | ZIPCd |
Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (23 entries)
| TitleTitleTxt | Average Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRt | Individual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorInd | OfficerOfficerInd | Reportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmt | Reportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmt | Other CompensationOtherCompensationAmt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| DR SHERECE Y WEST-SCANTLEBURY | ||||||
| CHAIRWOMAN | 1.00 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| DR JESSE M TRICE | ||||||
| VICE CHAIRMAN | 1.00 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| DR DEBRA HENRY FISER | ||||||
| SECRETARY | 1.00 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| RONALD W NEWSOME | ||||||
| TREASURER | 1.00 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| BOB BAILEY | ||||||
| TRUSTEE | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |
| ROBERT BLUE | ||||||
| TRUSTEE | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |
| DR CYNTHIA BOND HOPSON | ||||||
| TRUSTEE | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |
| DR ETTA CARTER | ||||||
| TRUSTEE | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |
| HERMAN L DAVIS | ||||||
| TRUSTEE | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |
| DR TERRY ESPER | ||||||
| TRUSTEE | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |
| DR TERRANCE D GRANT-MALONE | ||||||
| TRUSTEE | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |
| DR TIONNA JENKINS | ||||||
| TRUSTEE | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |
| JIM KINCANNON | ||||||
| TRUSTEE | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |
| LISA A MENZIES | ||||||
| TRUSTEE | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |
| BISHOP GARY MUELLER | ||||||
| TRUSTEE | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |
| JAKE NABHOLZ | ||||||
| TRUSTEE | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |
| REVEREND MARK NORMAN | ||||||
| TRUSTEE | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |
| FG VILLINES JD | ||||||
| TRUSTEE | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |
| HARVEY P WILEY SR | ||||||
| TRUSTEE | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |
| DR RODERICK L SMOTHERS SR | ||||||
| PRESIDENT | 40.00 | Yes (X) | $345,208 | $0 | $28,135 | |
| DR ZOLLIE STEVENSON | ||||||
| VP FOR ACADEMIC AFFAIRS | 40.00 | Yes (X) | $122,054 | $0 | $13,261 | |
| LATONYA HAYES | ||||||
| VP FOR FISCAL AFFAIRS | 40.00 | Yes (X) | $103,502 | $0 | $11,998 | |
| TAMIKA EDWARDS | ||||||
| EXEC DIR, SOCIAL JUSTICE INSTITUTE | 40.00 | Yes (X) | $115,546 | $0 | $3,653 | |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Reportable Comp From Org | $686,310 | TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt |
| Tot Reportable Comp Rltd Org | $0 | TotReportableCompRltdOrgAmt |
| Total Other Compensation | $57,047 | TotalOtherCompensationAmt |
| Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K | 4 | IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt |
| Former Ofcr Employees Listed | 0 | FormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd |
| Total Comp Greater Than150 K | Yes (1) | TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd |
| Compensation From Other Srcs | 0 | CompensationFromOtherSrcsInd |
Contractor Compensation ContractorCompensationGrp (5 entries)
| Address Line1ContractorAddress/USAddress/AddressLine1Txt | CityContractorAddress/USAddress/CityNm | State AbbreviationContractorAddress/USAddress/StateAbbreviationCd | ZIPContractorAddress/USAddress/ZIPCd | ServicesServicesDesc | CompensationCompensationAmt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| GOURMET SERVICES | |||||
| 260 PEACHTREE ST NW STE 1500 | ATLANTA | GA | 30303 | FOOD SERVICES | $1,882,659 |
| BANKS PROPERTY MANAGEMENT | |||||
| PO BOX 15608 | LITTLE ROCK | AR | 72213 | CONSTRUCTION SERVICES | $297,420 |
| JOHNSON CONTROLS INC | |||||
| 10600 COLONEL GLENN RD STE 200 | LITTLE ROCK | AR | 72004 | HVAC SERVICES | $291,569 |
| LAQUINTA | |||||
| 617 S BROADWAY | LITTLE ROCK | AR | 72201 | HOUSING SERVICES | $176,729 |
| JENZABAR | |||||
| PO BOX 55018 | BOSTON | MA | 02005 | SOFTWARE SERVICES | $114,252 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K | 5 | CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt |
| Fundraising | $123,551 | FundraisingAmt |
| Government Grants | $4,129,461 | GovernmentGrantsAmt |
| All Other Contributions | $3,696,276 | AllOtherContributionsAmt |
| Total Contributions | $7,949,288 | TotalContributionsAmt |
Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp (5 entries)
| DescDesc | BusinessBusinessCd | Total Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmt | Related Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
|---|---|---|---|
| TUITION & FEES | 611710 | $13,863,952 | $13,863,952 |
| DORM FEES | 721310 | $2,664,592 | $2,664,592 |
| MEAL PLAN | 722210 | $1,545,214 | $1,545,214 |
| BOOKSTORE SALES | 611710 | $58,913 | $58,913 |
| OTHER AUXILIARY FEES | 900099 | $50,308 | $50,308 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Program Service Revenue | $18,182,979 | TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $235,544 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Exclusion | $235,544 | ExclusionAmt |
Gross Rents GrossRentsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Real | $57,375 | RealAmt |
Less Rental Expenses LessRentalExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Real | $0 | RealAmt |
Rental Income Or Loss RentalIncomeOrLossGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Real | $57,375 | RealAmt |
Net Rental Income Or Loss NetRentalIncomeOrLossGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $57,375 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Exclusion | $57,375 | ExclusionAmt |
Gross Amount Sales Assets GrossAmountSalesAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Securities | $167,044 | SecuritiesAmt |
Less Cost Oth Basis Sales Expnss LessCostOthBasisSalesExpnssGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Securities | $0 | SecuritiesAmt |
Gain Or Loss GainOrLossGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Securities | $167,044 | SecuritiesAmt |
Net Gain Or Loss Investments NetGainOrLossInvestmentsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $167,044 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Exclusion | $167,044 | ExclusionAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Fundraising Gross Income | $131,790 | FundraisingGrossIncomeAmt |
| Contri Rpt Fundraising Event | $123,551 | ContriRptFundraisingEventAmt |
| Fundraising Direct Expenses | $105,082 | FundraisingDirectExpensesAmt |
Net Incm From Fundraising Evt NetIncmFromFundraisingEvtGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $26,708 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Exclusion | $26,708 | ExclusionAmt |
Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $26,618,938 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Related Or Exempt Func Income | $18,182,979 | RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
| Unrelated Business Revenue | $0 | UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt |
| Exclusion | $486,671 | ExclusionAmt |
Grants To Domestic Individuals GrantsToDomesticIndividualsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $6,249,854 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $6,249,854 | ProgramServicesAmt |
Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $743,357 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $223,007 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $520,350 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $8,617,780 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $6,226,574 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $2,109,235 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $281,971 | FundraisingAmt |
Pension Plan Contributions PensionPlanContributionsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $219,065 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $144,731 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $72,401 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $1,933 | FundraisingAmt |
Other Employee Benefits OtherEmployeeBenefitsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $570,335 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $420,847 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $137,031 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $12,457 | FundraisingAmt |
Payroll Taxes PayrollTaxesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $583,067 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $408,552 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $154,968 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $19,547 | FundraisingAmt |
Fees For Services Legal FeesForServicesLegalGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $47,316 | TotalAmt |
| Management And General | $47,316 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Fees For Services Accounting FeesForServicesAccountingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $136,250 | TotalAmt |
| Management And General | $136,250 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Fees For Srvc Invst Mgmnt Fees FeesForSrvcInvstMgmntFeesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $42,894 | TotalAmt |
| Management And General | $42,894 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Fees For Services Other FeesForServicesOtherGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $598,050 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $65,023 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $527,758 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $5,269 | FundraisingAmt |
Advertising AdvertisingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $11,526 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $8,608 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $2,918 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Office Expenses OfficeExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $584,680 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $284,896 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $274,089 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $25,695 | FundraisingAmt |
Occupancy OccupancyGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $1,830,085 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $1,656,743 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $170,796 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $2,546 | FundraisingAmt |
Travel TravelGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $570,181 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $332,615 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $188,783 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $48,783 | FundraisingAmt |
Conferences Meetings ConferencesMeetingsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $98,782 | TotalAmt |
| Management And General | $98,782 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Interest InterestGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $422,268 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $285,031 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $137,237 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $2,318,728 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $2,093,488 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $225,240 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Insurance InsuranceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $197,635 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $178,437 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $19,198 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (2 entries)
| DescDesc | TotalTotalAmt | Program ServicesProgramServicesAmt | Management And GeneralManagementAndGeneralAmt |
|---|---|---|---|
| STUDENT SERVICES | $2,444,054 | $2,280,065 | $163,989 |
| BAD DEBT EXPENSE | $1,065,083 | $26,366 | $1,038,717 |
All Other Expenses AllOtherExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $365,753 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $333,819 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $27,041 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $4,893 | FundraisingAmt |
Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $27,716,743 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $21,218,656 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $6,094,993 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $403,094 | FundraisingAmt |
Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $125,162 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $571,503 | EOYAmt |
Savings And Temp Cash Invst SavingsAndTempCashInvstGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $3,534,454 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $4,634,456 | EOYAmt |
Pledges And Grants Receivable PledgesAndGrantsReceivableGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $71,199 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $569,928 | EOYAmt |
Accounts Receivable AccountsReceivableGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $1,640,306 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $1,818,133 | EOYAmt |
Inventories For Sale Or Use InventoriesForSaleOrUseGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $115,405 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $60,055 | EOYAmt |
Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $157,547 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $147,329 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss | $73,490,610 | LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt |
| Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec | $30,637,975 | LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt |
Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $44,077,323 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $42,852,635 | EOYAmt |
Investments Pub Traded Sec InvestmentsPubTradedSecGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $49,609 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $50,756 | EOYAmt |
Investments Other Securities InvestmentsOtherSecuritiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $6,853,651 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $7,232,876 | EOYAmt |
Other Assets Total OtherAssetsTotalGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $2,210,286 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $2,222,234 | EOYAmt |
Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $58,834,942 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $60,159,905 | EOYAmt |
Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $2,342,428 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $2,973,847 | EOYAmt |
Deferred Revenue DeferredRevenueGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| EOY | $1,842,800 | EOYAmt |
Mortg Notes Pybl Scrd Invst Prop MortgNotesPyblScrdInvstPropGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $27,022,174 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $27,231,554 | EOYAmt |
Other Liabilities OtherLiabilitiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $1,644,544 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $1,364,031 | EOYAmt |
Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $31,009,146 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $33,412,232 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Organization Follows FASB117 | Yes (X) | OrganizationFollowsFASB117Ind |
No Donor Restriction Net Assets NoDonorRestrictionNetAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $17,101,516 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $14,924,060 | EOYAmt |
Donor Restriction Net Assets DonorRestrictionNetAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $10,724,280 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $11,823,613 | EOYAmt |
Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $27,825,796 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $26,747,673 | EOYAmt |
Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $58,834,942 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $60,159,905 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Info In Schedule O Part XI | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartXIInd |
| Reconcilation Revenue Expnss | -$1,097,805 | ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt |
| Net Unrlzd Gains Losses Invst | $7,734 | NetUnrlzdGainsLossesInvstAmt |
| Other Changes In Net Assets | $11,948 | OtherChangesInNetAssetsAmt |
| Method Of Accounting Accrual | Yes (X) | MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd |
| Accountant Compile Or Review | 0 | AccountantCompileOrReviewInd |
| FS Audited | Yes (1) | FSAuditedInd |
FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Separate Basis Fincl Stmt | Yes (X) | SeparateBasisFinclStmtInd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Audit Committee | Yes (1) | AuditCommitteeInd |
| Federal Grant Audit Required | Yes (1) | FederalGrantAuditRequiredInd |
| Federal Grant Audit Performed | Yes (1) | FederalGrantAuditPerformedInd |
Schedule A IRS990ScheduleA
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| School | Yes (X) | SchoolInd |
Gifts Grants Contri Rcvd170 GiftsGrantsContriRcvd170Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Tax Year Minus4 Years | $6,531,205 | CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus3 Years | $7,458,826 | CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus2 Years | $6,341,928 | CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus1 Year | $6,094,747 | CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt |
| Current Tax Year | $7,949,288 | CurrentTaxYearAmt |
| Total | $34,375,994 | TotalAmt |
Total Calendar Year170 TotalCalendarYear170Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Tax Year Minus4 Years | $6,531,205 | CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus3 Years | $7,458,826 | CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus2 Years | $6,341,928 | CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus1 Year | $6,094,747 | CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt |
| Current Tax Year | $7,949,288 | CurrentTaxYearAmt |
| Total | $34,375,994 | TotalAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Substantial Contributors Tot | $826,015 | SubstantialContributorsTotAmt |
| Public Support Total170 | $33,549,979 | PublicSupportTotal170Amt |
Gross Investment Income170 GrossInvestmentIncome170Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Tax Year Minus4 Years | $270,425 | CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus3 Years | $334,850 | CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus2 Years | $299,781 | CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus1 Year | $408,630 | CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt |
| Current Tax Year | $292,919 | CurrentTaxYearAmt |
| Total | $1,606,605 | TotalAmt |
Unrelated Business Net Incm170 UnrelatedBusinessNetIncm170Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Tax Year Minus4 Years | $56,663 | CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus3 Years | $85,739 | CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus2 Years | $83,813 | CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus1 Year | $141,595 | CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt |
| Current Tax Year | $26,708 | CurrentTaxYearAmt |
| Total | $394,518 | TotalAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Support | $36,377,117 | TotalSupportAmt |
| Gross Receipts Rltd Activities | $79,308,667 | GrossReceiptsRltdActivitiesAmt |
| Public Support CY170 | 0.92230 | PublicSupportCY170Pct |
| Public Support PY170 | 0.92670 | PublicSupportPY170Pct |
| Thirty Thr Pct Suprt Tests CY170 | Yes (X) | ThirtyThrPctSuprtTestsCY170Ind |
Schedule B IRS990ScheduleB
Contributor Information ContributorInformationGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Contributor | RESTRICTED | ContributorNum |
Contributor Business Name ContributorBusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | RESTRICTED | BusinessNameLine1 |
Contributor US Address ContributorUSAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | RESTRICTED | AddressLine1 |
| Address Line2 | RESTRICTED | AddressLine2 |
| City | RESTRICTED | City |
| State | RESTRICTED | State |
| ZIP Code | RESTRICTED | ZIPCode |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Contributions | RESTRICTED | TotalContributionsAmt |
Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD
Art Public Exhibition Amounts ArtPublicExhibitionAmountsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Assets Included | $1,697,734 | AssetsIncludedAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Collection Used Pub Exhibition | Yes (X) | CollectionUsedPubExhibitionInd |
| Solicited Assets Sale | 0 | SolicitedAssetsSaleInd |
CY Endwmt Fund CYEndwmtFundGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Beginning Year Balance | $6,833,928 | BeginningYearBalanceAmt |
| Contributions | $153,481 | ContributionsAmt |
| Investment Earnings Or Losses | $267,271 | InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt |
| Other Expenditures | $477,230 | OtherExpendituresAmt |
| End Year Balance | $6,777,450 | EndYearBalanceAmt |
CY Minus1 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus1YrEndwmtFundGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Beginning Year Balance | $6,931,056 | BeginningYearBalanceAmt |
| Contributions | $107,684 | ContributionsAmt |
| Investment Earnings Or Losses | $388,059 | InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt |
| Other Expenditures | $592,871 | OtherExpendituresAmt |
| End Year Balance | $6,833,928 | EndYearBalanceAmt |
CY Minus2 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus2YrEndwmtFundGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Beginning Year Balance | $6,407,991 | BeginningYearBalanceAmt |
| Contributions | $84,547 | ContributionsAmt |
| Investment Earnings Or Losses | $469,054 | InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt |
| Other Expenditures | $30,536 | OtherExpendituresAmt |
| End Year Balance | $6,931,056 | EndYearBalanceAmt |
CY Minus3 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus3YrEndwmtFundGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Beginning Year Balance | $5,813,755 | BeginningYearBalanceAmt |
| Contributions | $169,992 | ContributionsAmt |
| Investment Earnings Or Losses | $809,064 | InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt |
| Other Expenditures | $384,820 | OtherExpendituresAmt |
| End Year Balance | $6,407,991 | EndYearBalanceAmt |
CY Minus4 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus4YrEndwmtFundGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Beginning Year Balance | $5,878,673 | BeginningYearBalanceAmt |
| Investment Earnings Or Losses | $510,918 | InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt |
| Other Expenditures | $575,836 | OtherExpendituresAmt |
| End Year Balance | $5,813,755 | EndYearBalanceAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Prmnnt Endowment Balance EOY | 1.00000 | PrmnntEndowmentBalanceEOYPct |
| Endowments Held Unrelated Org | Yes (1) | EndowmentsHeldUnrelatedOrgInd |
| Endowments Held Related Org | 0 | EndowmentsHeldRelatedOrgInd |
Land LandGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Investment Cost Or Other Basis | $166,250 | InvestmentCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $1,112,083 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Book Value | $1,278,333 | BookValueAmt |
Buildings BuildingsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $58,199,251 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Depreciation | $20,687,182 | DepreciationAmt |
| Book Value | $37,512,069 | BookValueAmt |
Equipment EquipmentGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $9,285,833 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Depreciation | $9,280,160 | DepreciationAmt |
| Book Value | $5,673 | BookValueAmt |
Other Land Buildings OtherLandBuildingsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $4,727,193 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Depreciation | $670,633 | DepreciationAmt |
| Book Value | $4,056,560 | BookValueAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Book Value Land Buildings | $42,852,635 | TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt |
Other Securities OtherSecuritiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Desc | POOLED INVESTMENTS | Desc |
| Book Value | $7,232,876 | BookValueAmt |
| Method Valuation | F | MethodValuationCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Book Value Securities | $7,232,876 | TotalBookValueSecuritiesAmt |
Other Liabilities Org OtherLiabilitiesOrgGrp (3 entries)
| DescDesc | AmtAmt |
|---|---|
| FUNDS HELD FOR OTHERS | $154,607 |
| ADVANCES FROM FEDERAL GOV'T | $412,605 |
| CAPITAL LEASE | $796,819 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Liability | $1,364,031 | TotalLiabilityAmt |
| Footnote Text | Yes (X) | FootnoteTextInd |
| Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt | $20,991,054 | TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt |
| Net Unrealized Gains Invst | $7,734 | NetUnrealizedGainsInvstAmt |
| Other Revenue | $117,030 | OtherRevenueAmt |
| Revenue Not Reported | $124,764 | RevenueNotReportedAmt |
| Revenue Subtotal | $20,866,290 | RevenueSubtotalAmt |
| Investment Expenses Not Incld | $42,894 | InvestmentExpensesNotIncldAmt |
| Other Revenues Not Included | $5,709,754 | OtherRevenuesNotIncludedAmt |
| Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt | $5,752,648 | RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt |
| Total Revenue Per Form990 | $26,618,938 | TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt |
| Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt | $22,069,177 | TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt |
| Other Expenses Included | $105,082 | OtherExpensesIncludedAmt |
| Expenses Not Reported | $105,082 | ExpensesNotReportedAmt |
| Expenses Subtotal | $21,964,095 | ExpensesSubtotalAmt |
| Investment Expenses Not Incld2 | $42,894 | InvestmentExpensesNotIncld2Amt |
| Other Expenses Not Included | $5,709,754 | OtherExpensesNotIncludedAmt |
| Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt | $5,752,648 | ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt |
| Total Expenses Per Form990 | $27,716,743 | TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (7 entries)
| Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDesc | ExplanationExplanationTxt |
|---|---|
| PART III, LINE 4: | ARTWORK IS DISPLAYED IN BUILDINGS ON CAMPUS. |
| PART V, LINE 4: | THE COLLEGE'S ENDOWMENT CONSISTS OF INDIVIDUAL FUNDS ESTABLISHED FOR A VARIETY OF PURPOSES, INCLUDING SUPPORT FOR SCHOLARSHIPS, LIBRARY AND TEXTBOOKS, LIBRARY MAINTENANCE, INSTRUCTION, AND OTHER EDUCATIONAL PURPOSES. THE PERCENTAGE REPORTED FOR PERMANENT ENDOWMENTS INCLUDES AMOUNTS THAT MUST BE MAINTAINED IN PERPETUITY AS WELL AS ACCUMULATED EARNINGS ON SUCH AMOUNTS THAT HAVE NOT YET BEEN APPROPRIATED FOR EXPENDITURE. |
| PART X, LINE 2: | THE COLLEGE'S POLICY IS TO RECORD A LIABILITY FOR ANY TAX POSITION TAKEN THAT IS BENEFICIAL TO THE COLLEGE, INCLUDING ANY RELATED INTEREST AND PENALTIES, WHEN IT IS MORE LIKELY THAN NOT THE POSITION TAKEN BY MANAGEMENT WITH RESPECT TO A TRANSACTION OR CLASS OF TRANSACTIONS WILL BE OVERTURNED BY A TAXING AUTHORITY UPON EXAMINATION. MANAGEMENT BELIEVES THERE ARE NO SUCH POSITIONS AS OF JUNE 30, 2020 OR 2019 AND, ACCORDINGLY, NO LIABILITY HAS BEEN ACCRUED. |
| PART XI, LINE 2D - OTHER ADJUSTMENTS: | CHANGE IN BENEFICIAL INTEREST 11,948. DIRECT FUNDRAISING EVENT EXPENSES 105,082. |
| PART XI, LINE 4B - OTHER ADJUSTMENTS: | GRANTS AND SCHOLARSHIPS 5,709,754. |
| PART XII, LINE 2D - OTHER ADJUSTMENTS: | DIRECT FUNDRAISING EVENT EXPENSES 105,082. |
| PART XII, LINE 4B - OTHER ADJUSTMENTS: | SCHOLARSHIPS AND GRANTS 5,709,754. |
Schedule E IRS990ScheduleE
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Nondiscriminatory Policy Stmt | Yes (1) | NondiscriminatoryPolicyStmtInd |
| Policy Stmt In Brochures Etc | Yes (1) | PolicyStmtInBrochuresEtcInd |
| Plcy Pblczd Via Broadcast Media | Yes (1) | PlcyPblczdViaBroadcastMediaInd |
| Maintain Racial Comp Recs | Yes (1) | MaintainRacialCompRecsInd |
| Maintain Scholarships Recs | Yes (1) | MaintainScholarshipsRecsInd |
| Maintain Cpy Of Brochures Etc | Yes (1) | MaintainCpyOfBrochuresEtcInd |
| Maintain Cpy Of All Sol | Yes (1) | MaintainCpyOfAllSolInd |
| Discriminate Race Stdnts Rghts | 0 | DiscriminateRaceStdntsRghtsInd |
| Discriminate Race Admiss Plcy | 0 | DiscriminateRaceAdmissPlcyInd |
| Discriminate Race Emplm Fculty | 0 | DiscriminateRaceEmplmFcultyInd |
| Discriminate Race Schs | 0 | DiscriminateRaceSchsInd |
| Discriminate Race Educ Plcy | 0 | DiscriminateRaceEducPlcyInd |
| Discriminate Race Use Of Fclts | 0 | DiscriminateRaceUseOfFcltsInd |
| Discriminate Race Athlt Prog | 0 | DiscriminateRaceAthltProgInd |
| Discriminate Race Other Acty | 0 | DiscriminateRaceOtherActyInd |
| Government Financial Aid Rcvd | Yes (1) | GovernmentFinancialAidRcvdInd |
| Government Financial Aid Rvkd | 0 | GovernmentFinancialAidRvkdInd |
| Compliance With Rev Proc7550 | Yes (1) | ComplianceWithRevProc7550Ind |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (2 entries)
| Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDesc | ExplanationExplanationTxt |
|---|---|
| SCHEDULE E, PART I, LINE 3 | THE COLLEGE PUBLICIZED ITS RACIALLY NONDISCRIMINATORY POLICY THROUGH PUBLIC ADVERTISEMENTS. |
| SCHEDULE E, PART I, LINE 6 | THE COLLEGE RECEIVES FINANCIAL ASSISTANCE FROM VARIOUS GOVERNMENTAL AGENCIES. ON APRIL 14, 2020, THE COLLEGE RECEIVED A PAYCHECK PROTECTION PROGRAM LOAN ("PPP LOAN") IN THE AMOUNT OF $1,842,800. THE PPP LOAN WAS GRANTED BY THE SMALL BUSINESS ADMINISTRATION UNDER THE CORONAVIRUS AID, RELIEF, AND ECONOMIC SECURITY ("CARES ACT"). THE COLLEGE WAS ALSO AWARDED FUNDING FROM THE HIGHER EDUCATION EMERGENCY RELIEF FUND (HEERF) THROUGH THE CORONAVIRUS AID, RELIEF, AND ECONOMIC SECURITY (THE "CARES") ACT TO PROVIDE EMERGENCY FINANCIAL AID GRANTS TO STUDENTS FOR EXPENSES RELATED TO THE DISRUPTION OF CAMPUS OPERATIONS AND TO COVER EXPENSES ASSOCIATED WITH SIGNIFICANT CHANGES TO THE DELIVERY OF INSTRUCTION DUE TO THE CORONAVIRUS. |
Schedule G IRS990ScheduleG
Fundraising Event Information FundraisingEventInformationGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Event1 | PRESIDENT'S SCHOLARSHIP GALA | Event1Nm |
| Gross Receipts Event1 | $227,551 | GrossReceiptsEvent1Amt |
| Charitable Contri Event1 | $123,551 | CharitableContriEvent1Amt |
| Gross Revenue Event1 | $104,000 | GrossRevenueEvent1Amt |
| Rent Facility Costs Event1 | $27,966 | RentFacilityCostsEvent1Amt |
| Food And Beverage Event1 | $47,923 | FoodAndBeverageEvent1Amt |
| Entertainment Event1 | $4,619 | EntertainmentEvent1Amt |
| Other Direct Expenses Event1 | $24,574 | OtherDirectExpensesEvent1Amt |
| Event2 | ELIJAH PITTS GOLF TOURNAMENT | Event2Nm |
| Gross Receipts Event2 | $27,790 | GrossReceiptsEvent2Amt |
| Gross Revenue Event2 | $27,790 | GrossRevenueEvent2Amt |
| Gross Receipts Total | $255,341 | GrossReceiptsTotalAmt |
| Charitable Contributions Tot | $123,551 | CharitableContributionsTotAmt |
| Gross Revenue Total Events | $131,790 | GrossRevenueTotalEventsAmt |
| Rent Fclty Costs Total Events | $27,966 | RentFcltyCostsTotalEventsAmt |
| Food And Beverage Total Events | $47,923 | FoodAndBeverageTotalEventsAmt |
| Entertainment Total Events | $4,619 | EntertainmentTotalEventsAmt |
| Oth Direct Expnss Total Events | $24,574 | OthDirectExpnssTotalEventsAmt |
| Direct Expense Summary Events | $105,082 | DirectExpenseSummaryEventsAmt |
| Net Income Summary | $26,708 | NetIncomeSummaryAmt |
Schedule I IRS990ScheduleI
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Grant Records Maintained | Yes (1) | GrantRecordsMaintainedInd |
Grants Other Asst To Indiv In US GrantsOtherAsstToIndivInUSGrp (3 entries)
| Grant TypeGrantTypeTxt | RecipientRecipientCnt | Non Cash AssistanceNonCashAssistanceAmt | Valuation Method UsedValuationMethodUsedDesc | Non Cash AssistanceNonCashAssistanceDesc | Cash GrantCashGrantAmt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| INSTITUTIONAL SCHOLARSHIPS | 625 | $5,644,969 | BOOK | TUITION REDUCTION | |
| EXTERNAL SCHOLARSHIPS | 19 | $64,785 | BOOK | TUITION REDUCTION | |
| CARES EMERGENCY GRANTS | 822 | $520,100 |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Form And Line Reference | PART I, LINE 2: | FormAndLineReferenceDesc |
| Explanation | PSC PROVIDES SCHOLARSHIPS AND FINANCIAL AID TO INDIVIDUALS TO ATTEND THE COLLEGE. THE SCHOLARSHIPS AND AID FOR SUCH STUDENTS ARE AWARDED BASED ON NEED AND MERIT AND COVER THE COSTS OF TUITION, ROOM, AND BOARD. THE SCHOLARSHIP AND/OR FINANCIAL AID IS AWARDED BASED ON INSTITUTIONAL POLICY AND STANDARDS SET FORTH BY THE DEPARTMENT OF EDUCATION AND THE STATE OF ARKANSAS. THE COLLEGE'S FINANCIAL AID DEPARTMENT MONITORS THE COMPLIANCE WITH SUCH REGULATIONS. THE SCHOLARSHIP AND/OR FINANCIAL AID IS APPLIED BY THE FINANCIAL AID DEPARTMENT DIRECTLY AGAINST THE STUDENT'S ACCOUNT WITH THE COLLEGE AS A REDUCTION IN FEES. AS A RESULT, THE GRANT CAN ONLY BE USED FOR ITS INTENDED PURPOSE (I.E. COST OF ATTENDANCE) AND CANNOT BE DIVERTED FROM THIS USE. FOR CARES EMERGENCY GRANTS, AWARDS WERE BASED ON NEED AND NOT REQUIRED TO BE SPENT BY THE RECIPIENTS FOR A PARTICULAR PURPOSE THAT WOULD REQUIRE MONITORING AFTER THE GRANT FUNDS WERE AWARDED. | ExplanationTxt |
Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Housing Allowance Or Residence | Yes (X) | HousingAllowanceOrResidenceInd |
| Written Policy Ref T And E Expnss | 0 | WrittenPolicyRefTAndEExpnssInd |
| Substantiation Required | 0 | SubstantiationRequiredInd |
| Written Employment Contract | Yes (X) | WrittenEmploymentContractInd |
| Board Or Committee Approval | Yes (X) | BoardOrCommitteeApprovalInd |
| Severance Payment | 0 | SeverancePaymentInd |
| Supplemental Nonqual Rtr Plan | 0 | SupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd |
| Equity Based Comp Arrngm | 0 | EquityBasedCompArrngmInd |
| Comp Based On Revenue Of Flng Org | 0 | CompBasedOnRevenueOfFlngOrgInd |
| Comp Bsd On Rev Related Orgs | 0 | CompBsdOnRevRelatedOrgsInd |
| Comp Bsd Net Earns Flng Org | 0 | CompBsdNetEarnsFlngOrgInd |
| Comp Bsd Net Earns Rltd Orgs | 0 | CompBsdNetEarnsRltdOrgsInd |
| Any Non Fixed Payments | Yes (1) | AnyNonFixedPaymentsInd |
| Initial Contract Exception | 0 | InitialContractExceptionInd |
Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Person | DR RODERICK L SMOTHERS SR | PersonNm |
| Title | PRESIDENT | TitleTxt |
| Base Compensation Filing Org | $279,750 | BaseCompensationFilingOrgAmt |
| Compensation Based On Rltd Orgs | $0 | CompensationBasedOnRltdOrgsAmt |
| Bonus Filing Organization | $11,458 | BonusFilingOrganizationAmount |
| Bonus Related Organizations | $0 | BonusRelatedOrganizationsAmt |
| Other Compensation Filing Org | $54,000 | OtherCompensationFilingOrgAmt |
| Other Compensation Rltd Orgs | $0 | OtherCompensationRltdOrgsAmt |
| Deferred Compensation Flng Org | $0 | DeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmt |
| Deferred Comp Rltd Orgs | $0 | DeferredCompRltdOrgsAmt |
| Nontaxable Benefits Filing Org | $28,135 | NontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmt |
| Nontaxable Benefits Rltd Orgs | $0 | NontaxableBenefitsRltdOrgsAmt |
| Total Compensation Filing Org | $373,343 | TotalCompensationFilingOrgAmt |
| Total Compensation Rltd Orgs | $0 | TotalCompensationRltdOrgsAmt |
| Comp Report Prior990 Filing Org | $0 | CompReportPrior990FilingOrgAmt |
| Comp Report Prior990 Rltd Orgs | $0 | CompReportPrior990RltdOrgsAmt |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (2 entries)
| Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDesc | ExplanationExplanationTxt |
|---|---|
| PART I, LINE 1A | THE PRESIDENT OF PHILANDER SMITH COLLEGE RECEIVED $54,000 IN HOUSING ALLOWANCE. THIS WAS TREATED AS TAXABLE EARNINGS. |
| PART I, LINE 7 | THE TRUSTEES OF THE COLLEGE APPROVED A BONUS FOR THE PRESIDENT OF THE COLLEGE BASED ON OUTSTANDING PERFORMANCE. |
Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (6 entries)
| Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDesc | ExplanationExplanationTxt |
|---|---|
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 7A | THE BOARD OF TRUSTEES SHALL BE COMPOSED OF NOT MORE THAN 24 VOTING MEMBERS AND THREE EX-OFFICIO MEMBERS. ITS COMPOSITION SHALL INCLUDE: (A) THE BISHOP OF THE UNITED METHODIST CHURCH OF THE ARKANSAS AREA. (B) A SUPERINTENDENT FROM THE ARKANSAS CONFERENCE OF THE UNITED METHODIST CHURCH, DESIGNATED BY THE BISHOP. (C) ONE STAFF MEMBER OF THE DIVISION OF HIGHER EDUCATION OF THE GENERAL BOARD OF HIGHER EDUCATION AND MINISTRY OF THE UNITED METHODIST CHURCH. (D) ONE MEMBER NOMINATED BY THE NATIONAL ALUMNI ASSOCIATION OF THE COLLEGE. (E) A MAXIMUM OF TWENTY MEMBERS AT LARGE UPON NOMINATION BY THE COMMITTEE ON NOMINATIONS AND GOVERNANCE, A MINIMUM OF 30 PERCENT OF SUCH MEMBERS SHALL BE MEMBERS OF THE UNITED METHODIST CHURCH. (F) PRESIDENT OF THE COLLEGE. (EX-OFFICIO) (G) ONE MEMBER SUBMITTED BY THE FACULTY. (EX-OFFICIO) (H) ONE STUDENT REPRESENTATIVE. (EX-OFFICIO) |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 11B | AFTER FINALIZING THE FORM 990, MANAGEMENT WILL PROVIDE THE FORM AND ANY ATTACHMENTS TO THE CHAIRMAN OF THE FINANCE COMMITTEE FOR COMMENT. THE FORM IS ALSO E-MAILED OUT TO THE FULL BOARD. ONCE QUESTIONS, IF ANY, ARE ADDRESSED, THE FORM WILL BE FILED WITH THE IRS. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 12C | BOARD MEMBERS SIGN DISCLOSURE FORMS ANNUALLY (SEPTEMBER MEETING) AND ARE DIRECTED TO REPORT ANY CONFLICTS THAT MAY ARISE DURING THE YEAR SO THAT THEY CAN REVISE THEIR FORMS ACCORDINGLY. ANY CONFLICTS NOTED ARE REVIEWED FOR CONSIDERATION OF FURTHER ACTION. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 15A | THE PRESIDENT'S COMPENSATION AND ANY MERIT INCREASES ARE APPROVED BY THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS. A COMPARISON IS MADE TO OTHER PRESIDENTS OF HBCUS AND OTHER UNITED METHODIST SCHOOLS. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION C, LINE 19 | THE ORGANIZATION DOES NOT MAKE ITS GOVERNING DOCUMENTS, CONFLICT OF INTEREST POLICY, OR FINANCIAL STATEMENTS AVAILABLE TO THE PUBLIC. |
| FORM 990, PART XI, LINE 9: | CHANGE IN BENEFICIAL INTEREST 11,948. |