STRATEGY STUDIO / NONPROFIT PEOPLE SEARCH

KANSAS CITY ART INSTITUTE: Form 990, tax year 2019

View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗

Organization
KANSAS CITY ART INSTITUTE (EIN 44-0546278)
Tax period
2019-07-01 to 2020-06-30
Filed
2021-05-17
IRS object ID
202131379349305923
Schema version
2019v5.1
Source
Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica

Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.

Return header ReturnHeader

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return2021-05-17T13:35:39-05:00ReturnTs
Tax Period End2020-06-30TaxPeriodEndDt

Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp

Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1BKD LLPBusinessNameLine1Txt

Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line11201 Walnut Suite 1700AddressLine1Txt
CityKansas CityCityNm
State AbbreviationMOStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP641062246ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return Type990ReturnTypeCd
Tax Period Begin2019-07-01TaxPeriodBeginDt

Filer Filer

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN440546278EIN

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1KANSAS CITY ART INSTITUTEBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
In Care Of% BRIAN HENKEInCareOfNm
Business Name ControlKANSBusinessNameControlTxt
Phone8168023431PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line14415 WARWICK BLVDAddressLine1Txt
CityKANSAS CITYCityNm
State AbbreviationMOStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP64111ZIPCd

Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonBRIAN HENKEPersonNm
Person TitleCHIEF FINANCIAL OFFIPersonTitleTxt
Phone8168023431PhoneNum
Signature2021-05-15SignatureDt
Discuss With Paid PreparerYes (true)DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd

Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer PersonMichael J EnglePreparerPersonNm
PTINP00482834PTIN
Phone8162216300PhoneNum
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Tax2019TaxYr
Build TS2022-09-23 18:48:47ZBuildTS

Form 990 IRS990

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Principal OfficerTONY JONESPrincipalOfficerNm

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line14415 WARWICK BLVDAddressLine1Txt
CityKANSAS CITYCityNm
State AbbreviationMOStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP64111ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gross Receipts$56,647,836GrossReceiptsAmt
Group Return For AffiliatesfalseGroupReturnForAffiliatesInd
Organization501c3Yes (X)Organization501c3Ind
Website AddressWWW.KCAI.EDUWebsiteAddressTxt
Type Of Organization CorpYes (X)TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd
Formation1885FormationYr
Legal Domicile StateMOLegalDomicileStateCd
Activity Or MissionMISSION: PREPARE GIFTED STUDENTS TO TRANSFORM THE WORLD CREATIVELY THROUGH ART AND DESIGN. VISION: TO BE AN INNOVATIVE LEADER IN ART AND DESIGN EDUCATION.ActivityOrMissionDesc
Voting Members Governing Body29VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt
Voting Members Independent29VotingMembersIndependentCnt
Total Employee659TotalEmployeeCnt
Total Volunteers29TotalVolunteersCnt
Total Gross UBI-$3,265TotalGrossUBIAmt
Net Unrelated Bus Txbl Incm-$3,265NetUnrelatedBusTxblIncmAmt
PY Contributions Grants$8,099,056PYContributionsGrantsAmt
CY Contributions Grants$6,190,903CYContributionsGrantsAmt
PY Program Service Revenue$26,481,099PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
CY Program Service Revenue$28,862,143CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
PY Investment Income$3,391,330PYInvestmentIncomeAmt
CY Investment Income$2,364,792CYInvestmentIncomeAmt
PY Other Revenue$128,703PYOtherRevenueAmt
CY Other Revenue$366,768CYOtherRevenueAmt
PY Total Revenue$38,100,188PYTotalRevenueAmt
CY Total Revenue$37,784,606CYTotalRevenueAmt
PY Grants And Similar Paid$12,227,152PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
CY Grants And Similar Paid$16,095,869CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
PY Benefits Paid To Members$0PYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
CY Benefits Paid To Members$0CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$12,793,589PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$13,248,123CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
PY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$13,772PYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$16,365CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Fundraising Expense$665,104CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt
PY Other Expenses$8,352,755PYOtherExpensesAmt
CY Other Expenses$8,810,724CYOtherExpensesAmt
PY Total Expenses$33,387,268PYTotalExpensesAmt
CY Total Expenses$38,171,081CYTotalExpensesAmt
PY Revenues Less Expenses$4,712,920PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
CY Revenues Less Expenses-$386,475CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
Total Assets BOY$160,830,717TotalAssetsBOYAmt
Total Assets EOY$162,689,399TotalAssetsEOYAmt
Total Liabilities BOY$31,737,568TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt
Total Liabilities EOY$32,958,105TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY$129,093,149NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY$129,731,294NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt
Info In Schedule O Part IIIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartIIIInd
MissionSEE SCHEDULE OMissionDesc
Significant New Program SrvcfalseSignificantNewProgramSrvcInd
Significant ChangefalseSignificantChangeInd
Expense$32,271,974ExpenseAmt
Grant$16,095,869GrantAmt
Revenue$28,315,192RevenueAmt
DescTHE COLLEGE PROVIDED EDUCATIONAL PROGRAMS TO APPROXIMATELY 695 FALL AND 641 SPRING FTE BACHELOR OF FINE ARTS (BFA) DEGREE-SEEKING STUDENTS. THE INSTITUTE ALSO PROVIDED FINANCIAL AID TO STUDENTS IN THE FORM OF SCHOLARSHIPS AND GRANTS.Desc

Prog Srvc Accom Acty2 ProgSrvcAccomActy2Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Expense$459,995ExpenseAmt
Revenue$491,871RevenueAmt
DescTHE COLLEGE PROVIDED CONTINUING AND PROFESSIONAL EDUCATION COURSES FOR BOTH DEGREE AND NON-DEGREE SEEKING STUDENTS FOR EVENINGS, WEEKENDS, SUMMER, ADULT, CHILDREN, CLASSES AND TRAVEL PROGRAMS.Desc
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Program Service Expenses$32,731,969TotalProgramServiceExpensesAmt
Described In Section501c3Yes (true)DescribedInSection501c3Ind
Schedule B RequiredYes (true)ScheduleBRequiredInd
Political Campaign ActyfalsePoliticalCampaignActyInd
Lobbying ActivitiesfalseLobbyingActivitiesInd
Subject To Proxy TaxfalseSubjectToProxyTaxInd
Donor Advised FundfalseDonorAdvisedFundInd
Conservation EasementsfalseConservationEasementsInd
Collections Of ArtYes (true)CollectionsOfArtInd
Credit CounselingfalseCreditCounselingInd
Donor Rstr Or Quasi EndowmentsYes (true)DonorRstrOrQuasiEndowmentsInd
Report Land Building EquipmentYes (true)ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd
Report Investments Other SecYes (true)ReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd
Report Program Related InvstfalseReportProgramRelatedInvstInd
Report Other AssetsfalseReportOtherAssetsInd
Report Other LiabilitiesYes (true)ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd
Include FIN48 FootnotefalseIncludeFIN48FootnoteInd
Independent Audit Fincl StmtYes (true)IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd
Consolidated Audit Fincl StmtfalseConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd
School OperatingYes (true)SchoolOperatingInd
Foreign OfficefalseForeignOfficeInd
Foreign ActivitiesfalseForeignActivitiesInd
More Than5000 K To OrgfalseMoreThan5000KToOrgInd
More Than5000 K To IndividualsfalseMoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd
Professional FundraisingfalseProfessionalFundraisingInd
Fundraising ActivitiesfalseFundraisingActivitiesInd
Gaming ActivitiesfalseGamingActivitiesInd
Operate HospitalfalseOperateHospitalInd
Grants To OrganizationsfalseGrantsToOrganizationsInd
Grants To IndividualsYes (true)GrantsToIndividualsInd
Schedule J RequiredYes (true)ScheduleJRequiredInd
Tax Exempt BondsYes (true)TaxExemptBondsInd
Invest Tax Exempt BondsfalseInvestTaxExemptBondsInd
Escrow AccountfalseEscrowAccountInd
On Behalf Of IssuerfalseOnBehalfOfIssuerInd
Engaged In Excess Benefit TransfalseEngagedInExcessBenefitTransInd
PY Excess Benefit TransfalsePYExcessBenefitTransInd
Loan OutstandingfalseLoanOutstandingInd
Grant To Related PersonfalseGrantToRelatedPersonInd
Business Rln With Org MemfalseBusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd
Business Rln With Fam MemfalseBusinessRlnWithFamMemInd
Business Rln With35 Ctrl EntfalseBusinessRlnWith35CtrlEntInd
Deductible Non Cash ContrifalseDeductibleNonCashContriInd
Deductible Art ContributionfalseDeductibleArtContributionInd
Terminate OperationsfalseTerminateOperationsInd
Partial LiquidationfalsePartialLiquidationInd
Disregarded EntityYes (true)DisregardedEntityInd
Related EntityfalseRelatedEntityInd
Related Organization Ctrl EntfalseRelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd
Trnsfr Exmpt Non Chrtbl Rltd OrgfalseTrnsfrExmptNonChrtblRltdOrgInd
Activities Conducted PrtshpfalseActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd
Schedule O RequiredYes (true)ScheduleORequiredInd
IRP Document88IRPDocumentCnt
IRP Document W2 G0IRPDocumentW2GCnt
Backup Wthld ComplianceYes (true)BackupWthldComplianceInd
Employee659EmployeeCnt
Employment Tax Returns FiledYes (true)EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd
Unrelated Bus Incm Over LimitYes (true)UnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd
Form990 T FiledYes (true)Form990TFiledInd
Foreign Financial AccountfalseForeignFinancialAccountInd
Prohibited Tax Shelter TransfalseProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd
Taxable Party NotificationfalseTaxablePartyNotificationInd
Nondeductible ContributionsfalseNondeductibleContributionsInd
Quid Pro Quo ContributionsYes (true)QuidProQuoContributionsInd
Quid Pro Quo Contri DisclYes (true)QuidProQuoContriDisclInd
Form8282 Property Disposed OffalseForm8282PropertyDisposedOfInd
Rcv Fnds To Pay Prsnl Bnft CntrctfalseRcvFndsToPayPrsnlBnftCntrctInd
Pay Premiums Prsnl Bnft CntrctfalsePayPremiumsPrsnlBnftCntrctInd
Indoor Tanning ServicesfalseIndoorTanningServicesInd
Subj To Tax Rmnrtn Ex Prcht PymtfalseSubjToTaxRmnrtnExPrchtPymtInd
Subject To Excs Tax Net Invst IncfalseSubjectToExcsTaxNetInvstIncInd
Info In Schedule O Part VIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd
Governing Body Voting Members29GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt
Independent Voting Member29IndependentVotingMemberCnt
Family Or Business RlnYes (true)FamilyOrBusinessRlnInd
Delegation Of Mgmt DutiesfalseDelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd
Change To Org DocumentsfalseChangeToOrgDocumentsInd
Material Diversion Or MisusefalseMaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd
Members Or StockholdersfalseMembersOrStockholdersInd
Election Of Board MembersfalseElectionOfBoardMembersInd
Decisions Subject To ApprovafalseDecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd
Minutes Of Governing BodyYes (true)MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd
Minutes Of CommitteesYes (true)MinutesOfCommitteesInd
Officer Mailing AddressfalseOfficerMailingAddressInd
Local ChaptersfalseLocalChaptersInd
Form990 Provided To Gvrn BodyYes (true)Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd
Conflict Of Interest PolicyYes (true)ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd
Annual Disclosure Covered PrsnYes (true)AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd
Regular Monitoring EnfrcYes (true)RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd
Whistleblower PolicyYes (true)WhistleblowerPolicyInd
Document Retention PolicyYes (true)DocumentRetentionPolicyInd
Compensation Process CEOYes (true)CompensationProcessCEOInd
Compensation Process OtherYes (true)CompensationProcessOtherInd
Investment In Joint VenturefalseInvestmentInJointVentureInd
States Where Copy Of Return Is FldMOStatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd
Upon RequestYes (X)UponRequestInd

Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonBRIAN HENKEPersonNm
Phone8168023431PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line14415 WARWICK BLVDAddressLine1Txt
CityKANSAS CITYCityNm
State AbbreviationMOStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP64111ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Info In Schedule O Part VIIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartVIIInd

Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (38 entries)

TitleTitleTxtAverage Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRtAverage Hours Per Week Rltd OrgAverageHoursPerWeekRltdOrgRtOfficerOfficerIndReportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmtReportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmtOther CompensationOtherCompensationAmtKey EmployeeKeyEmployeeIndFormer Ofcr Director TrusteeFormerOfcrDirectorTrusteeIndHighest Compensated EmployeeHighestCompensatedEmployeeIndIndividual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorInd
TONY JONES
PRESIDENT40.00.0Yes (X)$266,000$0$42,782
BAMBI BURGARD
EXEC. VP FOR AA40.00.0$176,554$0$16,759Yes (X)
NICOLLE RATLIFF
EXEC. VP FOR ADVANCEMENT40.00.0$158,880$0$16,924Yes (X)
LAURA SNOW - LEFT 6302019
EXEC. VP FOR ADMIN./CFO0.00.0$164,430$0$10,017Yes (X)
MILTON KATZ
VICE PRESIDENT OF AA40.00.0$138,552$0$16,381Yes (X)
KAREN TOWNSEND
VP ENROLL MANAGEMENT40.00.0$118,122$0$15,204Yes (X)
EMILY HESS
VP ADV & GENERAL COUNSEL40.00.0$113,041$0$15,024Yes (X)
GINA GOLBA
VP & DEAN OF STUDENTS40.00.0$107,679$0$13,236Yes (X)
BRAD KROH
TRUSTEE1.00.0$0$0$0Yes (X)
CATHY BRENTS
TRUSTEE1.00.0$0$0$0Yes (X)
DANIEL F MUSSER
TRUSTEE - VICE CHAIR1.00.0Yes (X)$0$0$0Yes (X)
FRANK URYASZ
TRUSTEE-CHAIRMAN1.00.0Yes (X)$0$0$0Yes (X)
HERB KOHN
TRUSTEE - VICE CHAIR1.00.0Yes (X)$0$0$0Yes (X)
HOWARD HARRIS
TRUSTEE1.00.0$0$0$0Yes (X)
JAY TOMLINSON
TRUSTEE - TREASURER1.00.0Yes (X)$0$0$0Yes (X)
JOSHUA ROWLAND
TRUSTEE1.00.0$0$0$0Yes (X)
JULIAN ZUGAZAGOITIA
TRUSTEE1.00.0$0$0$0Yes (X)
KATHY WALTER-MACK
TRUSTEE1.00.0$0$0$0Yes (X)
KRISTIN GOODMAN
TRUSTEE1.00.0$0$0$0Yes (X)
MARK J SPENCER
TRUSTEE1.00.0$0$0$0Yes (X)
MEGAN WYETH
TRUSTEE1.00.0$0$0$0Yes (X)
NANCY LEE KEMPER
TRUSTEE1.00.0$0$0$0Yes (X)
PAM WOODARD
TRUSTEE1.00.0$0$0$0Yes (X)
SUSAN SEIDLER NERMAN
TRUSTEE - VICE CHAIR1.00.0Yes (X)$0$0$0Yes (X)
THOMAS DOWLING
TRUSTEE - SECRETARY1.00.0Yes (X)$0$0$0Yes (X)
TRACIE TEMPEL
TRUSTEE1.00.0$0$0$0Yes (X)
HENRY J HERRMANN
TRUSTEE1.00.0$0$0$0Yes (X)
FRANK J WEWERS
TRUSTEE1.00.0$0$0$0Yes (X)
LAURA FLANIGAN
TRUSTEE1.00.0$0$0$0Yes (X)
ELLEN COPAKEN
TRUSTEE1.00.0$0$0$0Yes (X)
BILL CRANDALL
TRUSTEE1.00.0$0$0$0Yes (X)
BRIAN N KAUFFMAN
TRUSTEE1.00.0$0$0$0Yes (X)
WHITNEY KERR JR
TRUSTEE1.00.0$0$0$0Yes (X)
LISA MURRAY
TRUSTEE1.00.0$0$0$0Yes (X)
HOLLY NIELSEN
TRUSTEE1.00.0$0$0$0Yes (X)
PAULINE VERBEEK-COWART
FACULTY TRUSTEE1.00.0$0$0$0Yes (X)
MURRAY WOODARD II
TRUSTEE1.00.0$0$0$0Yes (X)
BRIAN HENKE - STARTED 052020
EVP ADMINISTRATION/CFO40.00.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Reportable Comp From Org$1,243,258TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt
Tot Reportable Comp Rltd Org$0TotReportableCompRltdOrgAmt
Total Other Compensation$146,327TotalOtherCompensationAmt
Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K8IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Former Ofcr Employees ListedYes (true)FormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd
Total Comp Greater Than150 KYes (true)TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd
Compensation From Other SrcsfalseCompensationFromOtherSrcsInd

Contractor Compensation ContractorCompensationGrp (5 entries)

Address Line1ContractorAddress/USAddress/AddressLine1TxtCityContractorAddress/USAddress/CityNmState AbbreviationContractorAddress/USAddress/StateAbbreviationCdZIPContractorAddress/USAddress/ZIPCdServicesServicesDescCompensationCompensationAmt
AL HUBER INC
10770 EL MONTEOVERLAND PARKKS66211CONSTRUCTION$5,760,674
GREAT WESTERN DINING SERVICES INC
PO BOX 699TIPTONMO65081FOOD SERVICES$633,219
JE DUNN CONSTRUCTION CO
1001 LOCUST STKANSAS CITYMO64106CONSTRUCTION$12,760,491
MCCOWN GORDON CONSTRUCTION
422 ADMIRAL BLVS STE 100KANSAS CITYMO64106CONSTRUCTION$6,515,775
WINBURY REALTY OF KC LLC
4520 MAIN STREET SUITE 1000KANSAS CITYMO64111PROPERTY MANAGEMENT$580,147
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K25CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Fundraising$0FundraisingAmt
Government Grants$2,384,119GovernmentGrantsAmt
All Other Contributions$3,806,784AllOtherContributionsAmt
Noncash Contributions$0NoncashContributionsAmt
Total Contributions$6,190,903TotalContributionsAmt

Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp (3 entries)

DescDescBusinessBusinessCdTotal Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmtRelated Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Tuition and Fees611600$26,990,414$26,990,414
Dormitory Income721310$1,438,214$1,438,214
Food Service Revenue722513$433,515$433,515
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Program Service Revenue$28,862,143TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt

Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$304,668TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$304,668ExclusionAmt

Incm From Invest Bond Proceeds IncmFromInvestBondProceedsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$0TotalRevenueColumnAmt

Royalties Revenue RoyaltiesRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$0TotalRevenueColumnAmt

Rental Income Or Loss RentalIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Real$0RealAmt
Personal$0PersonalAmt

Net Rental Income Or Loss NetRentalIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$0TotalRevenueColumnAmt

Gross Amount Sales Assets GrossAmountSalesAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$18,028,109SecuritiesAmt
Other$2,636,032OtherAmt

Less Cost Oth Basis Sales Expnss LessCostOthBasisSalesExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$17,975,724SecuritiesAmt
Other$628,293OtherAmt

Gain Or Loss GainOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$52,385SecuritiesAmt
Other$2,007,739OtherAmt

Net Gain Or Loss Investments NetGainOrLossInvestmentsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$2,060,124TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$2,060,124ExclusionAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Fundraising Gross Income$0FundraisingGrossIncomeAmt
Contri Rpt Fundraising Event$0ContriRptFundraisingEventAmt
Fundraising Direct Expenses$7,625FundraisingDirectExpensesAmt

Net Incm From Fundraising Evt NetIncmFromFundraisingEvtGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column-$7,625TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion-$7,625ExclusionAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gaming Gross Income$0GamingGrossIncomeAmt
Gaming Direct Expenses$0GamingDirectExpensesAmt

Net Income From Gaming NetIncomeFromGamingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$0TotalRevenueColumnAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gross Sales Of Inventory$196,508GrossSalesOfInventoryAmt
Cost Of Goods Sold$251,588CostOfGoodsSoldAmt

Net Income Or Loss NetIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column-$55,080TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income-$55,080RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt

Other Revenue Misc OtherRevenueMiscGrp (2 entries)

DescDescBusinessBusinessCdTotal Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmtExclusionExclusionAmtUnrelated Business RevenueUnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
MISCELLANEOUS INCOME900099$172,405$172,405
PARTNERSHIP INCOME900099$257,068$260,333-$3,265
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Revenue Total$429,473OtherRevenueTotalAmt

Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$37,784,606TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$28,807,063RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue-$3,265UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$2,789,905ExclusionAmt

Grants To Domestic Orgs GrantsToDomesticOrgsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Grants To Domestic Individuals GrantsToDomesticIndividualsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$16,095,869TotalAmt
Program Services$16,095,869ProgramServicesAmt

Foreign Grants ForeignGrantsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Benefits To Members BenefitsToMembersGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$323,806TotalAmt
Program Services$97,142ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$226,664ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Comp Disqual Persons CompDisqualPersonsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$9,978,605TotalAmt
Program Services$7,783,312ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$1,796,149ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$399,144FundraisingAmt

Pension Plan Contributions PensionPlanContributionsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$368,465TotalAmt
Program Services$287,402ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$66,324ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$14,739FundraisingAmt

Other Employee Benefits OtherEmployeeBenefitsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,844,134TotalAmt
Program Services$1,438,425ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$331,944ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$73,765FundraisingAmt

Payroll Taxes PayrollTaxesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$733,113TotalAmt
Program Services$571,828ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$131,960ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$29,325FundraisingAmt

Fees For Services Management FeesForServicesManagementGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Fees For Services Legal FeesForServicesLegalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$108,258TotalAmt
Management And General$108,258ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Accounting FeesForServicesAccountingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$93,126TotalAmt
Management And General$93,126ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Lobbying FeesForServicesLobbyingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Fees For Services Prof Fundraising FeesForServicesProfFundraising

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$16,365TotalAmt
Fundraising$16,365FundraisingAmt

Fees For Srvc Invst Mgmnt Fees FeesForSrvcInvstMgmntFeesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$125,041TotalAmt
Management And General$125,041ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Other FeesForServicesOtherGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,442,649TotalAmt
Program Services$772,095ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$670,554ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Advertising AdvertisingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$91,978TotalAmt
Program Services$64,694ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$23,447ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$3,837FundraisingAmt

Office Expenses OfficeExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,000,148TotalAmt
Program Services$698,401ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$275,780ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$25,967FundraisingAmt

Information Technology InformationTechnologyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$510,377TotalAmt
Program Services$454,427ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$25,603ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$30,347FundraisingAmt

Royalties RoyaltiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Occupancy OccupancyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,148,802TotalAmt
Program Services$896,066ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$206,784ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$45,952FundraisingAmt

Travel TravelGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$162,071TotalAmt
Program Services$157,115ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$3,310ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$1,646FundraisingAmt

Pymt Travel Entrtnmnt Pub Ofcl PymtTravelEntrtnmntPubOfclGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Conferences Meetings ConferencesMeetingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$14,135TotalAmt
Program Services$9,767ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$2,253ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$2,115FundraisingAmt

Interest InterestGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$880,162TotalAmt
Program Services$770,142ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$110,020ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Payments To Affiliates PaymentsToAffiliatesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$2,031,150TotalAmt
Program Services$1,777,256ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$253,894ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Insurance InsuranceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$232,653TotalAmt
Program Services$181,469ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$41,878ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$9,306FundraisingAmt

Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (4 entries)

DescDescTotalTotalAmtProgram ServicesProgramServicesAmtManagement And GeneralManagementAndGeneralAmtFundraisingFundraisingAmt
Special Programs$9,885$9,885
Dues and Subscriptions$149,093$112,847$35,642$604
Events and Awards$56,187$53,979$2,208
Bad Debt$48,029$48,029

All Other Expenses AllOtherExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$706,980TotalAmt
Program Services$451,819ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$243,169ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$11,992FundraisingAmt

Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$38,171,081TotalAmt
Program Services$32,731,969ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$4,774,008ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$665,104FundraisingAmt

Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$20,764,151BOYAmt
EOY$1,690,524EOYAmt

Savings And Temp Cash Invst SavingsAndTempCashInvstGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$564,266BOYAmt
EOY$1,068,649EOYAmt

Pledges And Grants Receivable PledgesAndGrantsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$7,334,614BOYAmt
EOY$4,665,407EOYAmt

Accounts Receivable AccountsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$150,590BOYAmt
EOY$284,185EOYAmt

Receivables From Officers Etc ReceivablesFromOfficersEtcGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Rcvbl From Disqualified Prsn RcvblFromDisqualifiedPrsnGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Oth Notes Loans Receivable Net OthNotesLoansReceivableNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Inventories For Sale Or Use InventoriesForSaleOrUseGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$121,979BOYAmt
EOY$120,000EOYAmt

Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$187,083BOYAmt
EOY$44,399EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss$101,096,991LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt
Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec$20,991,344LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt

Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$54,251,937BOYAmt
EOY$80,105,647EOYAmt

Investments Pub Traded Sec InvestmentsPubTradedSecGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$46,948,685BOYAmt
EOY$45,121,903EOYAmt

Investments Other Securities InvestmentsOtherSecuritiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$25,426,981BOYAmt
EOY$24,694,477EOYAmt

Investments Program Related InvestmentsProgramRelatedGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,437,417BOYAmt
EOY$1,265,441EOYAmt

Intangible Assets IntangibleAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Other Assets Total OtherAssetsTotalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$3,643,014BOYAmt
EOY$3,628,767EOYAmt

Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$160,830,717BOYAmt
EOY$162,689,399EOYAmt

Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$4,807,746BOYAmt
EOY$4,091,617EOYAmt

Grants Payable GrantsPayableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Deferred Revenue DeferredRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$695,190BOYAmt
EOY$3,457,824EOYAmt

Tax Exempt Bond Liabilities TaxExemptBondLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$24,422,013BOYAmt
EOY$24,272,703EOYAmt

Escrow Account Liability EscrowAccountLiabilityGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Loans From Officers Directors LoansFromOfficersDirectorsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Mortg Notes Pybl Scrd Invst Prop MortgNotesPyblScrdInvstPropGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Unsecured Notes Loans Payable UnsecuredNotesLoansPayableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Other Liabilities OtherLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,812,619BOYAmt
EOY$1,135,961EOYAmt

Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$31,737,568BOYAmt
EOY$32,958,105EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Organization Follows FASB117Yes (X)OrganizationFollowsFASB117Ind

No Donor Restriction Net Assets NoDonorRestrictionNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$42,321,355BOYAmt
EOY$47,092,656EOYAmt

Donor Restriction Net Assets DonorRestrictionNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$86,771,794BOYAmt
EOY$82,638,638EOYAmt

Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$129,093,149BOYAmt
EOY$129,731,294EOYAmt

Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$160,830,717BOYAmt
EOY$162,689,399EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Reconcilation Revenue Expnss-$386,475ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt
Net Unrlzd Gains Losses Invst$1,024,620NetUnrlzdGainsLossesInvstAmt
Method Of Accounting AccrualYes (X)MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd
Accountant Compile Or ReviewfalseAccountantCompileOrReviewInd
FS AuditedYes (true)FSAuditedInd

FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Separate Basis Fincl StmtYes (X)SeparateBasisFinclStmtInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Audit CommitteeYes (true)AuditCommitteeInd
Federal Grant Audit RequiredYes (true)FederalGrantAuditRequiredInd
Federal Grant Audit PerformedYes (true)FederalGrantAuditPerformedInd

Schedule A IRS990ScheduleA

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
SchoolYes (X)SchoolInd

Schedule B IRS990ScheduleB

Contributor Information ContributorInformationGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
ContributorRESTRICTEDContributorNum

Contributor Business Name ContributorBusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1RESTRICTEDBusinessNameLine1

Contributor US Address ContributorUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1RESTRICTEDAddressLine1
Address Line2RESTRICTEDAddressLine2
CityRESTRICTEDCity
StateRESTRICTEDState
ZIP CodeRESTRICTEDZIPCode
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total ContributionsRESTRICTEDTotalContributionsAmt

Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD

Art Public Exhibition Amounts ArtPublicExhibitionAmountsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Assets Included$947,962AssetsIncludedAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Held Works ArtHeldWorksArtGrp
Collection Used Pub ExhibitionYes (X)CollectionUsedPubExhibitionInd
Coll Used Loan Or Exch ProgYes (X)CollUsedLoanOrExchProgInd

Collection Used Other Purposes CollectionUsedOtherPurposesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Collection Used Other PurposesYes (X)CollectionUsedOtherPurposesInd
Other PurposesTEACHING COLLECTION - STUDENT USEOtherPurposesDesc
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Solicited Assets SaleYes (true)SolicitedAssetsSaleInd
Agent Trustee EtcfalseAgentTrusteeEtcInd

CY Endwmt Fund CYEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$72,375,666BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$1,518,614InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Other Expenditures$3,956,011OtherExpendituresAmt
Administrative Expenses$121,889AdministrativeExpensesAmt
End Year Balance$69,816,380EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus1 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus1YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$68,719,639BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$1,003,650ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$5,254,583InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Other Expenditures$2,433,310OtherExpendituresAmt
Administrative Expenses$168,896AdministrativeExpensesAmt
End Year Balance$72,375,666EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus2 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus2YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$63,989,235BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$1,950,756ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$5,444,314InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Other Expenditures$2,406,010OtherExpendituresAmt
Administrative Expenses$258,656AdministrativeExpensesAmt
End Year Balance$68,719,639EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus3 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus3YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$56,832,309BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$2,149,718ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$7,414,173InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Other Expenditures$2,140,595OtherExpendituresAmt
Administrative Expenses$266,370AdministrativeExpensesAmt
End Year Balance$63,989,235EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus4 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus4YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$54,490,317BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$4,960,360ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses-$392,707InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Other Expenditures$2,027,811OtherExpendituresAmt
Administrative Expenses$197,850AdministrativeExpensesAmt
End Year Balance$56,832,309EndYearBalanceAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Board Designated Balance EOY0.04900BoardDesignatedBalanceEOYPct
Prmnnt Endowment Balance EOY0.62280PrmnntEndowmentBalanceEOYPct
Term Endowment Balance EOY0.32820TermEndowmentBalanceEOYPct
Endowments Held Unrelated OrgYes (true)EndowmentsHeldUnrelatedOrgInd
Endowments Held Related OrgfalseEndowmentsHeldRelatedOrgInd

Land LandGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$1,996,003OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Book Value$1,996,003BookValueAmt

Buildings BuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$77,771,165OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$19,330,582DepreciationAmt
Book Value$58,440,583BookValueAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Leasehold ImprovementsLeaseholdImprovementsGrp

Equipment EquipmentGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$2,179,947OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$1,660,762DepreciationAmt
Book Value$519,185BookValueAmt

Other Land Buildings OtherLandBuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$19,149,876OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$0DepreciationAmt
Book Value$19,149,876BookValueAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Land Buildings$80,105,647TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt
Financial DerivativesFinancialDerivativesGrp
Closely Held Equity InterestsCloselyHeldEquityInterestsGrp

Other Securities OtherSecuritiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
DescALTERNATIVE INVESTMENTSDesc
Book Value$24,694,477BookValueAmt
Method ValuationFMethodValuationCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Securities$24,694,477TotalBookValueSecuritiesAmt
Federal Income Tax Liability$0FederalIncomeTaxLiabilityAmt

Other Liabilities Org OtherLiabilitiesOrgGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
DescRefundable Loan ProgramsDesc
Amt$1,135,961Amt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Liability$1,135,961TotalLiabilityAmt
Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$23,188,660TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Net Unrealized Gains Invst$1,024,620NetUnrealizedGainsInvstAmt
Other Revenue$259,213OtherRevenueAmt
Revenue Not Reported$1,283,833RevenueNotReportedAmt
Revenue Subtotal$21,904,827RevenueSubtotalAmt
Investment Expenses Not Incld$125,041InvestmentExpensesNotIncldAmt
Other Revenues Not Included$15,754,738OtherRevenuesNotIncludedAmt
Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt$15,879,779RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt
Total Revenue Per Form990$37,784,606TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt
Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$22,550,515TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Other Expenses Included$259,213OtherExpensesIncludedAmt
Expenses Not Reported$259,213ExpensesNotReportedAmt
Expenses Subtotal$22,291,302ExpensesSubtotalAmt
Investment Expenses Not Incld2$125,041InvestmentExpensesNotIncld2Amt
Other Expenses Not Included$15,754,738OtherExpensesNotIncludedAmt
Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt$15,879,779ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt
Total Expenses Per Form990$38,171,081TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (5 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
SCHEDULE D, PART III, LINE 4WORKS OF ART ARE EXHIBITED IN THE KANSAS CITY ART INSTITUTE'S GALLERY SPACE AND ARE AVAILABLE FOR STUDENTS TO REVIEW AS PART OF CERTAIN DEPARTMENTS TEACHING COLLECTIONS.
SCHEDULE D, PART V, LINE 4THE INTENDED USE OF THE ENDOWMENT FUNDS IS TO SUPPORT GENERAL OPERATIONS; HOWEVER SOME ENDOWMENTS ARE RESTRICTED FOR GENERAL SCHOLARSHIPS OR A SPECIFIC EXPENDITURE.
SCHEDULE D, PART X, LINE 2THE INSTITUTE ADOPTED PROVISIONS OF FINANCIAL ACCOUNTING STANDARDS BOARD INTERPRETATION NO. 48 (FIN 48), ACCOUNTING FOR UNCERTAINTY IN INCOME TAXES-AN INTERPRETATION OF FASB STATEMENT NO. 109, WHICH WAS SUBSEQUENTLY INCORPORATED INTO THE FASB ACCOUNTING CODIFICATION (ASC) TOPIC 740. THE IMPLEMENTATION OF THIS STANDARD HAD NO SIGNIFICANT IMPACT ON THE INSTITUTE'S FINANCIAL STATEMENTS.
SCHEDULE D, PART XI, LINES 2D & 4BLINE 2D: FUNDRAISING EVENT EXPENSES $ 7,625 COST OF GOODS SOLD 251,588 --------- TOTAL $ 259,213 LINE 4B: SCHOLARSHIPS $ 13,835,319 PASS-THROUGH GRANTS RECEIVED 1,919,419 ---------- $ 15,754,738
SCHEDULE D, PART XII, LINES 2D & 4BLINE 2D: FUNDRAISING EVENT EXPENSES $ 7,625 COST OF GOODS SOLD 251,588 --------- TOTAL $ 259,213 LINE 4B: SCHOLARSHIPS $ 13,835,319 PASS-THROUGH GRANTS PAID 1,919,419 ---------- $ 15,754,738

Schedule E IRS990ScheduleE

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Nondiscriminatory Policy StmtYes (true)NondiscriminatoryPolicyStmtInd
Policy Stmt In Brochures EtcYes (true)PolicyStmtInBrochuresEtcInd
Plcy Pblczd Via Broadcast MediaYes (true)PlcyPblczdViaBroadcastMediaInd
Maintain Racial Comp RecsYes (true)MaintainRacialCompRecsInd
Maintain Scholarships RecsYes (true)MaintainScholarshipsRecsInd
Maintain Cpy Of Brochures EtcYes (true)MaintainCpyOfBrochuresEtcInd
Maintain Cpy Of All SolYes (true)MaintainCpyOfAllSolInd
Discriminate Race Stdnts RghtsfalseDiscriminateRaceStdntsRghtsInd
Discriminate Race Admiss PlcyfalseDiscriminateRaceAdmissPlcyInd
Discriminate Race Emplm FcultyfalseDiscriminateRaceEmplmFcultyInd
Discriminate Race SchsfalseDiscriminateRaceSchsInd
Discriminate Race Educ PlcyfalseDiscriminateRaceEducPlcyInd
Discriminate Race Use Of FcltsfalseDiscriminateRaceUseOfFcltsInd
Discriminate Race Athlt ProgfalseDiscriminateRaceAthltProgInd
Discriminate Race Other ActyfalseDiscriminateRaceOtherActyInd
Government Financial Aid RcvdYes (true)GovernmentFinancialAidRcvdInd
Government Financial Aid RvkdfalseGovernmentFinancialAidRvkdInd
Compliance With Rev Proc7550Yes (true)ComplianceWithRevProc7550Ind

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (2 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
SCHEDULE E, PART I, LINE 3POLICY IS PUBLISHED ON THE FOLLOWING: ADMISSIONS VIEWBOOK BROCHURE KCAI WEBSITE CONSUMER INFORMATION KCAI WEBSITE COMPLIANCE PAGE
SCHEDULE E, PART I, LINE 6AFUNDS ARE RECEIVED FROM THE FOLLOWING FEDERAL STUDENT FINANCIAL AID PROGRAMS: 1. PERKINS LOAN PROGRAM 2. COLLEGE WORK STUDY PROGRAMS 3. PELL GRANTS 4. SUPPLEMENTAL EDUCATIONAL OPPORTUNITY GRANTS 5. DIRECT LOANS

Schedule I IRS990ScheduleI

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Grant Records MaintainedYes (true)GrantRecordsMaintainedInd

Grants Other Asst To Indiv In US GrantsOtherAsstToIndivInUSGrp (6 entries)

Grant TypeGrantTypeTxtRecipientRecipientCntCash GrantCashGrantAmt
KCAI INSTITUTIONAL SCHOLARSHIPS697$13,904,977
PELL GRANTS309$1,471,502
FSEOG153$156,400
MISSOURI ACCESS GRANT144$282,640
BRIGHT FLIGHT17$48,000
HEERF STUDENT GRANTS309$232,350

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferenceSCHEDULE I, PART I, LINE 2FormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationALL GRANTS ARE INSTITUTIONAL FINANCIAL AID AND APPLIED DIRECTLY TO THE STUDENT'S ACCOUNT BY KANSAS CITY ART INSTITUTE.ExplanationTxt

Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Housing Allowance Or ResidenceYes (X)HousingAllowanceOrResidenceInd
Written Policy Ref T And E ExpnssYes (true)WrittenPolicyRefTAndEExpnssInd
Substantiation RequiredYes (true)SubstantiationRequiredInd
Compensation CommitteeYes (X)CompensationCommitteeInd
Independent ConsultantYes (X)IndependentConsultantInd
Written Employment ContractYes (X)WrittenEmploymentContractInd
Compensation SurveyYes (X)CompensationSurveyInd
Board Or Committee ApprovalYes (X)BoardOrCommitteeApprovalInd
Severance PaymentYes (true)SeverancePaymentInd
Supplemental Nonqual Rtr PlanfalseSupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd
Equity Based Comp ArrngmfalseEquityBasedCompArrngmInd
Comp Based On Revenue Of Flng OrgfalseCompBasedOnRevenueOfFlngOrgInd
Comp Bsd On Rev Related OrgsfalseCompBsdOnRevRelatedOrgsInd
Comp Bsd Net Earns Flng OrgfalseCompBsdNetEarnsFlngOrgInd
Comp Bsd Net Earns Rltd OrgsfalseCompBsdNetEarnsRltdOrgsInd
Any Non Fixed PaymentsfalseAnyNonFixedPaymentsInd
Initial Contract ExceptionfalseInitialContractExceptionInd

Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp (5 entries)

TitleTitleTxtBase Compensation Filing OrgBaseCompensationFilingOrgAmtCompensation Based On Rltd OrgsCompensationBasedOnRltdOrgsAmtBonus Filing OrganizationBonusFilingOrganizationAmountBonus Related OrganizationsBonusRelatedOrganizationsAmtOther Compensation Filing OrgOtherCompensationFilingOrgAmtOther Compensation Rltd OrgsOtherCompensationRltdOrgsAmtDeferred Compensation Flng OrgDeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmtDeferred Comp Rltd OrgsDeferredCompRltdOrgsAmtNontaxable Benefits Filing OrgNontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmtNontaxable Benefits Rltd OrgsNontaxableBenefitsRltdOrgsAmtTotal Compensation Filing OrgTotalCompensationFilingOrgAmtTotal Compensation Rltd OrgsTotalCompensationRltdOrgsAmt
TONY JONES
PRESIDENT$244,856$0$0$0$21,144$0$33,350$0$9,432$0$308,782$0
BAMBI BURGARD
EXEC. VP FOR AA$173,098$0$0$0$3,456$0$8,827$0$7,932$0$193,313$0
MILTON KATZ
VICE PRESIDENT OF AA$138,441$0$0$0$111$0$6,928$0$9,453$0$154,933$0
NICOLLE RATLIFF
EXEC. VP FOR ADVANCEMENT$158,567$0$0$0$313$0$7,944$0$8,980$0$175,804$0
LAURA SNOW - LEFT 6302019
EXEC. VP FOR ADMIN./CFO$101,753$0$0$0$62,677$0$4,714$0$5,303$0$174,447$0

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (2 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
SCHEDULE J, PART I, LINE 1AA HOUSING ALLOWANCE is PROVIDED TO THE PRESIDENT AND REPORTED ON HIS W-2 AS TAXABLE INCOME.
SCHEDULE J, PART I, LINE 4ALAURA SNOW $51,421

Schedule K IRS990ScheduleK

Tax Exempt Bonds Issues TaxExemptBondsIssuesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Bond ReferenceABondReferenceCd

Issuer Name IssuerName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1SEE PART VIBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Bond Issuer EIN431178966BondIssuerEIN
Bond Issued2018-07-31BondIssuedDt
Issue Price$22,085,000IssuePriceAmt
PurposeCONSTRUCT, RENOVATE, EQUIP, ACQUIRPurposeDesc
DefeasedfalseDefeasedInd
On Behalf Of IssuerfalseOnBehalfOfIssuerInd
Pool FinancingfalsePoolFinancingInd

Tax Exempt Bonds Proceeds TaxExemptBondsProceedsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Bond ReferenceABondReferenceCd
Retired$0RetiredAmt
Bond Defeased$0BondDefeasedAmt
Total Proceeds$22,085,000TotalProceedsAmt
In Reserve Fund$0InReserveFundAmt
Capitalized Interest$0CapitalizedInterestAmt
Refunding Escrow$0RefundingEscrowAmt
Issuance Costs From Proceeds$325,631IssuanceCostsFromProceedsAmt
Credit Enhancement$0CreditEnhancementAmt
Working Capital Expenditures$0WorkingCapitalExpendituresAmt
Capital Expenditures$11,259,369CapitalExpendituresAmt
Other Spent Proceeds$10,500,000OtherSpentProceedsAmt
Unspent$0UnspentAmt
Substantial Completion2020SubstantialCompletionYr
Refunding Tax Exempt BondsYes (true)RefundingTaxExemptBondsInd
Refunding Taxable BondsfalseRefundingTaxableBondsInd
Final Allocation MadeYes (true)FinalAllocationMadeInd
Adequate Books And Rec MaintYes (true)AdequateBooksAndRecMaintInd

Tax Exempt Bonds Private Bus Use TaxExemptBondsPrivateBusUseGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Bond ReferenceABondReferenceCd
Owning Bond Financed PropertyfalseOwningBondFinancedPropertyInd
Any Lease ArrangementsfalseAnyLeaseArrangementsInd
Mgmt Contract Bond Fincd PropYes (true)MgmtContractBondFincdPropInd
Engage Bond Counsel ContractsYes (true)EngageBondCounselContractsInd
Any Research AgreementsfalseAnyResearchAgreementsInd
Private Bus Use By Others0PrivateBusUseByOthersPct
Bond Iss Meet Prvt Sec Pymt TestfalseBondIssMeetPrvtSecPymtTestInd
Change In Use Bond Financed PropfalseChangeInUseBondFinancedPropInd
Remedial Action TakenfalseRemedialActionTakenInd
Procs Nonqualified Bond RemdtdYes (true)ProcsNonqualifiedBondRemdtdInd

Tax Exempt Bonds Arbitrage TaxExemptBondsArbitrageGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Bond ReferenceABondReferenceCd
Form8038 T FiledfalseForm8038TFiledInd
Exception To RebateYes (true)ExceptionToRebateInd
Variable Rate IssueYes (true)VariableRateIssueInd
Hedge Identified In Bks And RecfalseHedgeIdentifiedInBksAndRecInd

Hedge Provider Name HedgeProviderName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line10BusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gross Proceeds Invested In GICfalseGrossProceedsInvestedInGICInd

GIC Provider Name GICProviderName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line10BusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gross Proceeds InvestedfalseGrossProceedsInvestedInd

Procedures Corrective Action ProceduresCorrectiveActionGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Bond ReferenceABondReferenceCd
Procedures Corrective ActionYes (true)ProceduresCorrectiveActionInd

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (2 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
PART I, LINE A, COLUMN (A)HEALTH AND EDUCATIONAL FACILITIES AUTHORITY OF THE STATE OF MISSOURI.
PART I, LINE A, COLUMN (F)CONSTRUCT, RENOVATE, EQUIP, ACQUIRE AND IMPROVE CERTAIN EDUCATIONAL FACILITIES.

Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (7 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
FORM 990, PART III, LINE 1THE KANSAS CITY ART INSTITUTE IS A PRIVATE, NONPROFIT, INDEPENDENT FOUR-YEAR COLLEGE OF VISUAL ART AND DESIGN GRANTING A BACHELOR OF FINE ARTS DEGREE. THE MISSION OF THE INSTITUTE IS TO BE A LEADER IN THE VISUAL ARTS AND DESIGN EDUCATION BY PREPARING GIFTED STUDENTS FOR LIFELONG CREATIVITY THROUGH INTENSIVE INTERACTION WITH PREEMINENT FACULTY FACILITIES, AND BY STIMULATING ACTIVE PUBLIC AWARENESS, SUPPORT, AND PARTICIPATION IN THE VISUAL ARTS AND DESIGN.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 2HERBERT KOHN AND JOSH ROWLAND HAVE A BUSINESS RELATIONSHIP. KRISTIN GOODMAN AND JAY TOMLINSON HAVE A BUSINESS RELATIONSHIP.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 11A & 11BTHE IRS 990 IS REVIEWED IN DRAFT FORM BY THE FOLLOWING: CHAIRMAN OF THE BOARD, TREASURER OF THE BOARD, PRESIDENT, EXECUTIVE VP ADMINISTRATION/CFO AND THE DIRECTOR OF FINANCE AND ACCOUNTING. PRIOR TO FILING THE IRS 990 IS FORWARDED TO ALL MEMBERS OF THE KCAI BOARD. THE IRS 990 IS THEN ELECTRONICALLY FILED BY THE INDEPENDENT ACCOUNTANTS ON BEHALF OF KCAI AFTER THE ENTIRE KCAI BOARD HAS HAD ADEQUATE TIME TO REVIEW THE RETURN.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 12CTHE CONFLICT OF INTEREST POLICY IS INCLUDED IN THE BY-LAWS OF THE KANSAS CITY ART INSTITUTE AND IS DISTRIBUTED ANNUALLY TO ALL BOARD MEMBERS AND OFFICERS OF THE COLLEGE. THE POLICY INCLUDES PROVISIONS FOR AUTHORIZING, APPROVING OR AFFIRMING CONFLICT OF INTEREST TRANSACTIONS. AS A RESULT OF THE ANNUAL DISTRIBUTION, BOARD MEMBERS AND OFFICERS ARE KNOWLEDGEABLE OF THE POLICY AND HOW THE COLLEGE COMPLIES WITH IT. ANNUALLY, THE CFO PREPARES A MEMO TO THE PRESIDENT AND BOARD CHAIR WHICH PROVIDES A LISTING OF ANY BUSINESS TRANSACTIONS BETWEEN THE COLLEGE AND BOARD MEMBER(S) FOR THE FISCAL YEAR THEN ENDED. THIS MEMO IS PROVIDED TO THE EXECUTIVE COUNCIL FOR REVIEW AND APPROVAL. SOME TRANSACTIONS ARE ONE-TIME TRANSACTIONS AND HAVE BEEN APPROVED BY THE BOARD IN ADVANCE OF THE TRANSACTION IN COMPLIANCE WITH THE BY-LAWS OF THE ORGANIZATION. OTHER TRANSACTIONS ARE ONGOING ACTIVITIES AND ARE APPROVED ANNUALLY WHEN THE MEMO IS REVIEWED BY EXECUTIVE COUNCIL. PER THE BYLAWS, APPROVAL OF CONFLICT OF INTEREST TRANSACTIONS REQUIRES A MAJORITY OF THE TRUSTEES OR MEMBERS OF THE BOARD COMMITTEE WHO HAVE NO DIRECT OR INDIRECT INTEREST IN THE TRANSACTION TO AUTHORIZE, APPROVE OR RATIFY THE TRANSACTION. A MEMBER OF THE BOARD OF TRUSTEES MUST ABSTAIN FROM VOTING OR ATTEMPTING TO INFLUENCE THE VOTE ON ANY MATTER BEFORE THE BOARD THAT PLACES HIM OR HER IN A CONFLICT OF INTEREST. TRUSTEES ARE REQUIRED TO DISCLOSE THE CONFLICT OR POTENTIAL CONFLICT AS SOON AS S/HE RECOGNIZES THE CONFLICT. ANNUAL QUESTIONNAIRES ARE SENT TO ALL BOARD MEMBERS AND OFFICERS THAT REQUIRE THEM TO INFORM THE SCHOOL OF LOANS, BUSINESS RELATIONSHIPS, GRANTS AND OTHER POTENTIAL CONFLICTS OF INTERESTS. THE RESPONSES TO THE QUESTIONNAIRES ARE REVIEWED TO INSURE THAT ALL CONFLICTS OF INTEREST HAVE BEEN BROUGHT BEFORE THE BOARD FOR AUTHORIZATION, APPROVAL OR RATIFICATION.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 15ATHE EXECUTIVE COUNCIL OF THE BOARD OF TRUSTEES ANNUALLY REVIEWS THE PRESIDENT'S COMPENSATION. KCAI IS A MEMBER OF THE ASSOCIATION OF INDEPENDENT COLLEGES OF ART AND DESIGN, WHICH IS A NON-PROFIT CONSORTIUM OF 43 LEADING ART AND DESIGN COLLEGES IN THE UNITED STATES AND CANADA. AS SUCH, THE COUNCIL UTILIZES DATA FROM EIGHT TO TEN OF THE COLLEGES THAT ARE COMPARABLE AND RELEVANT TO KCAI TO BENCHMARK THE SALARY AND BENEFITS OF THE PRESIDENT. THE COMPENSATION PACKAGE PROVIDED APPROXIMATES AN AMOUNT THAT IS LESS THAN OR EQUAL TO THE AVERAGES OF THESE SCHOOLS.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 15BTHE PRESIDENT ANNUALLY REVIEWS THE COMPENSATION OF ALL VICE PRESIDENTS. BENCHMARKING DATA IS USED FOR COMPARISON PURPOSES.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION C, LINE 19THE ORGANIZATION'S GOVERNING DOCUMENTS, CONFLICT OF INTEREST POLICY AND FINANCIAL STATEMENTS ARE AVAILABLE UPON REQUEST.

Schedule R IRS990ScheduleR

Id Disregarded Entities IdDisregardedEntitiesGrp

Disregarded Entity Name DisregardedEntityName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1WS REALTY LLCBusinessNameLine1Txt

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line14415 WARWICK BLVDAddressLine1Txt
CityKANSAS CITYCityNm
State AbbreviationMOStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP64111ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN261566435EIN
Primary ActivitiesR.E. HOLDINGPrimaryActivitiesTxt
Legal Domicile StateMOLegalDomicileStateCd
End Of Year Assets$0EndOfYearAssetsAmt

Direct Controlling Entity Name DirectControllingEntityName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1KCAIBusinessNameLine1Txt