STRATEGY STUDIO / NONPROFIT PEOPLE SEARCH

MASSACHUSETTS PUBLIC EMPLOYEES HEALTH & WELFARE FUND: Form 990, tax year 2019

View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗

Organization
MASSACHUSETTS PUBLIC EMPLOYEES HEALTH & WELFARE FUND (EIN 22-2618894)
Tax period
2019-07-01 to 2020-06-30
Filed
2021-05-17
IRS object ID
202131379349308158
Schema version
2019v5.2
Source
Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica

Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.

Return header ReturnHeader

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return2021-05-17T15:37:30-05:00ReturnTs
Tax Period End2020-06-30TaxPeriodEndDt

Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer Firm EIN043508036PreparerFirmEIN

Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1MANZI & ASSOCIATES LLCBusinessNameLine1Txt

Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1855 TURNPIKE STREETAddressLine1Txt
CityNORTH ANDOVERCityNm
State AbbreviationMAStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP01845ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return Type990ReturnTypeCd
Tax Period Begin2019-07-01TaxPeriodBeginDt

Filer Filer

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN222618894EIN

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1MASSACHUSETTS PUBLIC EMPLOYEESBusinessNameLine1Txt
Business Name Line2HEALTH AND WELFARE FUNDBusinessNameLine2Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name ControlMASSBusinessNameControlTxt
Phone6174264440PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line18 ESSEX CENTER DRIVE 3RD FLOORAddressLine1Txt
CityPEABODYCityNm
State AbbreviationMAStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP01960ZIPCd

Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonSUSAN FOURNIERPersonNm
Person TitleEXECUTIVE DIRECTORPersonTitleTxt
Phone6174264440PhoneNum
Signature2021-05-17SignatureDt
Discuss With Paid PreparerYes (1)DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd

Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer PersonJEANNIE MICKELPreparerPersonNm
PTINP01058630PTIN
Phone9789751099PhoneNum
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Tax2019TaxYr
Build TS2022-09-23 18:48:47ZBuildTS

Form 990 IRS990

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Principal OfficerSUSAN FOURNIERPrincipalOfficerNm

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line18 ESSEX CENTER DRIVE 3RD FLOORAddressLine1Txt
CityPEABODYCityNm
State AbbreviationMAStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP01960ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gross Receipts$48,134,558GrossReceiptsAmt
Group Return For Affiliates0GroupReturnForAffiliatesInd
Organization501cYes (X)Organization501cInd
Website AddressWWW.MPEFUND.ORGWebsiteAddressTxt
Type Of Organization TrustYes (X)TypeOfOrganizationTrustInd
Formation1984FormationYr
Legal Domicile StateMALegalDomicileStateCd
Activity Or MissionTO PROVIDE & ADMINISTER BENEFITSActivityOrMissionDesc
Voting Members Governing Body8VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt
Voting Members Independent8VotingMembersIndependentCnt
Total Employee22TotalEmployeeCnt
Total Volunteers0TotalVolunteersCnt
Total Gross UBI$0TotalGrossUBIAmt
Net Unrelated Bus Txbl Incm$0NetUnrelatedBusTxblIncmAmt
PY Contributions Grants$0PYContributionsGrantsAmt
CY Contributions Grants$0CYContributionsGrantsAmt
PY Program Service Revenue$28,230,078PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
CY Program Service Revenue$29,557,021CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
PY Investment Income$1,376,722PYInvestmentIncomeAmt
CY Investment Income$1,225,059CYInvestmentIncomeAmt
PY Other Revenue$5,352PYOtherRevenueAmt
CY Other Revenue$3,421CYOtherRevenueAmt
PY Total Revenue$29,612,152PYTotalRevenueAmt
CY Total Revenue$30,785,501CYTotalRevenueAmt
PY Grants And Similar Paid$0PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
CY Grants And Similar Paid$0CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
PY Benefits Paid To Members$24,513,729PYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
CY Benefits Paid To Members$19,401,654CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$993,254PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$1,738,682CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
PY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0PYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Fundraising Expense$0CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt
PY Other Expenses$956,117PYOtherExpensesAmt
CY Other Expenses$1,350,510CYOtherExpensesAmt
PY Total Expenses$26,463,100PYTotalExpensesAmt
CY Total Expenses$22,490,846CYTotalExpensesAmt
PY Revenues Less Expenses$3,149,052PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
CY Revenues Less Expenses$8,294,655CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
Total Assets BOY$59,074,571TotalAssetsBOYAmt
Total Assets EOY$65,047,788TotalAssetsEOYAmt
Total Liabilities BOY$5,264,223TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt
Total Liabilities EOY$3,585,306TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY$53,810,348NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY$61,462,482NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt
MissionTO PROVIDE AND ADMINISTER BENEFITS.MissionDesc
Significant New Program Srvc0SignificantNewProgramSrvcInd
Significant Change0SignificantChangeInd
DescTO PROVIDE AND ADMINISTER THE PLANS OF DENTAL AND VISION BENEFITS FOR AN ESTIMATED 33,000 MEMBERS.Desc
Described In Section501c30DescribedInSection501c3Ind
Schedule B Required0ScheduleBRequiredInd
Political Campaign Acty0PoliticalCampaignActyInd
Subject To Proxy Tax0SubjectToProxyTaxInd
Donor Advised Fund0DonorAdvisedFundInd
Conservation Easements0ConservationEasementsInd
Collections Of Art0CollectionsOfArtInd
Credit Counseling0CreditCounselingInd
Donor Rstr Or Quasi EndowmentsYes (1)DonorRstrOrQuasiEndowmentsInd
Report Land Building EquipmentYes (1)ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd
Report Investments Other Sec0ReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd
Report Program Related Invst0ReportProgramRelatedInvstInd
Report Other Assets0ReportOtherAssetsInd
Report Other LiabilitiesYes (1)ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd
Include FIN48 FootnoteYes (1)IncludeFIN48FootnoteInd
Independent Audit Fincl StmtYes (1)IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd
Consolidated Audit Fincl StmtYes (1)ConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd
School Operating0SchoolOperatingInd
Foreign Office0ForeignOfficeInd
Foreign Activities0ForeignActivitiesInd
More Than5000 K To Org0MoreThan5000KToOrgInd
More Than5000 K To Individuals0MoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd
Professional Fundraising0ProfessionalFundraisingInd
Fundraising Activities0FundraisingActivitiesInd
Gaming Activities0GamingActivitiesInd
Operate Hospital0OperateHospitalInd
Grants To Organizations0GrantsToOrganizationsInd
Grants To Individuals0GrantsToIndividualsInd
Schedule J RequiredYes (1)ScheduleJRequiredInd
Tax Exempt Bonds0TaxExemptBondsInd
Loan Outstanding0LoanOutstandingInd
Grant To Related Person0GrantToRelatedPersonInd
Business Rln With Org Mem0BusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd
Business Rln With Fam Mem0BusinessRlnWithFamMemInd
Business Rln With35 Ctrl Ent0BusinessRlnWith35CtrlEntInd
Deductible Non Cash Contri0DeductibleNonCashContriInd
Deductible Art Contribution0DeductibleArtContributionInd
Terminate Operations0TerminateOperationsInd
Partial Liquidation0PartialLiquidationInd
Disregarded EntityYes (1)DisregardedEntityInd
Related EntityYes (1)RelatedEntityInd
Related Organization Ctrl Ent0RelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd
Activities Conducted Prtshp0ActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd
Schedule O RequiredYes (1)ScheduleORequiredInd
IRP Document8IRPDocumentCnt
IRP Document W2 G0IRPDocumentW2GCnt
Backup Wthld ComplianceYes (1)BackupWthldComplianceInd
Employee22EmployeeCnt
Employment Tax Returns FiledYes (1)EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd
Unrelated Bus Incm Over Limit0UnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd
Foreign Financial Account0ForeignFinancialAccountInd
Prohibited Tax Shelter Trans0ProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd
Taxable Party Notification0TaxablePartyNotificationInd
Nondeductible Contributions0NondeductibleContributionsInd
Quid Pro Quo Contributions0QuidProQuoContributionsInd
Form8282 Property Disposed Of0Form8282PropertyDisposedOfInd
Indoor Tanning Services0IndoorTanningServicesInd
Subj To Tax Rmnrtn Ex Prcht Pymt0SubjToTaxRmnrtnExPrchtPymtInd
Subject To Excs Tax Net Invst Inc0SubjectToExcsTaxNetInvstIncInd
Info In Schedule O Part VIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd
Governing Body Voting Members8GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt
Independent Voting Member8IndependentVotingMemberCnt
Family Or Business Rln0FamilyOrBusinessRlnInd
Delegation Of Mgmt Duties0DelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd
Change To Org Documents0ChangeToOrgDocumentsInd
Material Diversion Or Misuse0MaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd
Members Or StockholdersYes (1)MembersOrStockholdersInd
Election Of Board Members0ElectionOfBoardMembersInd
Decisions Subject To Approva0DecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd
Minutes Of Governing BodyYes (1)MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd
Minutes Of CommitteesYes (1)MinutesOfCommitteesInd
Officer Mailing Address0OfficerMailingAddressInd
Local Chapters0LocalChaptersInd
Form990 Provided To Gvrn BodyYes (1)Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd
Conflict Of Interest PolicyYes (1)ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd
Annual Disclosure Covered PrsnYes (1)AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd
Regular Monitoring EnfrcYes (1)RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd
Whistleblower PolicyYes (1)WhistleblowerPolicyInd
Document Retention PolicyYes (1)DocumentRetentionPolicyInd
Compensation Process CEOYes (1)CompensationProcessCEOInd
Compensation Process Other0CompensationProcessOtherInd
Investment In Joint Venture0InvestmentInJointVentureInd
Upon RequestYes (X)UponRequestInd

Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1SUSAN FOURNIERBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Phone6174264440PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line18 ESSEX CENTER DRIVE 3RD FLOORAddressLine1Txt
CityPEABODYCityNm
State AbbreviationMAStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP01960ZIPCd

Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (11 entries)

TitleTitleTxtAverage Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRtIndividual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorIndReportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmtReportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmtOther CompensationOtherCompensationAmtOfficerOfficerIndKey EmployeeKeyEmployeeIndHighest Compensated EmployeeHighestCompensatedEmployeeInd
MARK BERNARD
TRUSTEE2.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
ERICA CRYSTAL
TRUSTEE2.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
DIANNE CANAVAN
TRUSTEE2.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
ANTONIO NUNES
TRUSTEE2.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
MATTHEW HALE
TRUSTEE2.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
MICHAEL MURRAY
TRUSTEE2.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
CHERI ANTELO
TRUSTEE2.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
CHRISTOPHER DONAHUE
TRUSTEE2.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
SUSAN FOURNIER
EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR/FUND AD40.00$142,677$0$29,530Yes (X)
BRIAN B NOVY
CHIEF DENTAL OFFICER40.00$221,171$0$12,545Yes (X)
KAREN MARTIN
DIRECTOR OF INFORMATION SY40.00$109,537$0$23,812Yes (X)
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Reportable Comp From Org$473,385TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt
Tot Reportable Comp Rltd Org$0TotReportableCompRltdOrgAmt
Total Other Compensation$65,887TotalOtherCompensationAmt
Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K3IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Former Ofcr Employees Listed0FormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd
Total Comp Greater Than150 KYes (1)TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd
Compensation From Other Srcs0CompensationFromOtherSrcsInd

Contractor Compensation ContractorCompensationGrp (5 entries)

Address Line1ContractorAddress/USAddress/AddressLine1TxtCityContractorAddress/USAddress/CityNmState AbbreviationContractorAddress/USAddress/StateAbbreviationCdZIPContractorAddress/USAddress/ZIPCdServicesServicesDescCompensationCompensationAmt
DELTA DENTAL
465 MEDFORD STREETBOSTONMA02129DENTAL ADMINISTRATION$1,024,924
PATTERSON DENTAL SUPPLY INC
400 RESEARCH DR SUITE 110WILMINGTONMA01887DENTAL SUPPLIES$496,303
DOYLE & MATTHESON
232 ROCK ISLAND ROADQUINCYMA02169DENTAL OFFICE CONTRACTOR$273,054
ANCHOR CAPITAL ADVISORS LLC
1 POST OFFICE SQUAREBOSTONMA02109INVESTMENT MANAGEMENT$179,063
DAVIS VISION
881 ELKRIDGE LANDING ROAD SUITE 30LINTHICUMMD21090VISION ADMINISTRATION$103,303
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K5CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt

Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp (2 entries)

DescDescBusinessBusinessCdTotal Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmtRelated Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
EMPLOYER CONTRIBUTIONS900099$28,947,044$28,947,044
COBRA CONTRIBUTIONS900099$609,977$609,977
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Program Service Revenue$29,557,021TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt

Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$1,388,216TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$1,388,216ExclusionAmt

Gross Amount Sales Assets GrossAmountSalesAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$17,185,900SecuritiesAmt

Less Cost Oth Basis Sales Expnss LessCostOthBasisSalesExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$17,349,057SecuritiesAmt

Gain Or Loss GainOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities-$163,157SecuritiesAmt

Net Gain Or Loss Investments NetGainOrLossInvestmentsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column-$163,157TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion-$163,157ExclusionAmt

Other Revenue Misc OtherRevenueMiscGrp (2 entries)

DescDescBusinessBusinessCdTotal Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmtExclusionExclusionAmt
DENTAL CLAIMS INCOME900099$3,238$3,238
OTHER INCOME900099$183$183
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Revenue Total$3,421OtherRevenueTotalAmt

Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$30,785,501TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$29,557,021RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$0UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$1,228,480ExclusionAmt

Benefits To Members BenefitsToMembersGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$19,401,654TotalAmt

Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$145,360TotalAmt

Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,327,691TotalAmt

Pension Plan Contributions PensionPlanContributionsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$70,418TotalAmt

Other Employee Benefits OtherEmployeeBenefitsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$105,310TotalAmt

Payroll Taxes PayrollTaxesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$89,903TotalAmt

Fees For Services Legal FeesForServicesLegalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$49,000TotalAmt

Fees For Services Accounting FeesForServicesAccountingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$24,650TotalAmt

Fees For Srvc Invst Mgmnt Fees FeesForSrvcInvstMgmntFeesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$181,392TotalAmt

Office Expenses OfficeExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$222,316TotalAmt

Information Technology InformationTechnologyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$21,606TotalAmt

Occupancy OccupancyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$285,254TotalAmt

Conferences Meetings ConferencesMeetingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$6,173TotalAmt

Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$308,238TotalAmt

Insurance InsuranceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$42,224TotalAmt

Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (4 entries)

DescDescTotalTotalAmt
MEMBER COMMUNICATION$66,199
REPAIRS AND MAINTENANCE$32,422
TELEPHONE$22,660
POSTAGE$20,415

All Other Expenses AllOtherExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$67,961TotalAmt

Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$22,490,846TotalAmt

Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$213,309BOYAmt
EOY$704,924EOYAmt

Savings And Temp Cash Invst SavingsAndTempCashInvstGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$5,643,105BOYAmt
EOY$9,202,516EOYAmt

Accounts Receivable AccountsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$2,951,850BOYAmt
EOY$5,775,587EOYAmt

Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$74,220BOYAmt
EOY$66,552EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss$2,475,551LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt
Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec$725,617LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt

Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,710,898BOYAmt
EOY$1,749,934EOYAmt

Investments Pub Traded Sec InvestmentsPubTradedSecGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$48,282,450BOYAmt
EOY$47,371,650EOYAmt

Other Assets Total OtherAssetsTotalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$198,739BOYAmt
EOY$176,625EOYAmt

Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$59,074,571BOYAmt
EOY$65,047,788EOYAmt

Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$299,346BOYAmt
EOY$395,701EOYAmt

Other Liabilities OtherLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$4,964,877BOYAmt
EOY$3,189,605EOYAmt

Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$5,264,223BOYAmt
EOY$3,585,306EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Org Does Not Follow FASB117Yes (X)OrgDoesNotFollowFASB117Ind

Cap Stk Tr Prin Current Funds CapStkTrPrinCurrentFundsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Pd In Cap Srpls Land Bldg Eqp Fund PdInCapSrplsLandBldgEqpFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Rtn Earn Endowment Incm Oth Fnds RtnEarnEndowmentIncmOthFndsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$53,810,348BOYAmt
EOY$61,462,482EOYAmt

Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$53,810,348BOYAmt
EOY$61,462,482EOYAmt

Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$59,074,571BOYAmt
EOY$65,047,788EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Reconcilation Revenue Expnss$8,294,655ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt
Net Unrlzd Gains Losses Invst-$642,521NetUnrlzdGainsLossesInvstAmt
Other Changes In Net Assets$0OtherChangesInNetAssetsAmt
Info In Schedule O Part XIIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartXIIInd
Method Of Accounting AccrualYes (X)MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd
Accountant Compile Or Review0AccountantCompileOrReviewInd
FS AuditedYes (1)FSAuditedInd

FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Consolidated Basis Fincl StmtYes (X)ConsolidatedBasisFinclStmtInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Audit CommitteeYes (1)AuditCommitteeInd
Federal Grant Audit Required0FederalGrantAuditRequiredInd

Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD

CY Endwmt Fund CYEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$37,301,270BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$8,681,450ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$878,733InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Administrative Expenses$9,786AdministrativeExpensesAmt
End Year Balance$46,851,667EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus1 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus1YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$32,319,917BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$2,838,605ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$2,151,900InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Administrative Expenses$9,152AdministrativeExpensesAmt
End Year Balance$37,301,270EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus2 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus2YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$29,967,928BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$1,235,733ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$1,268,758InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Administrative Expenses$152,502AdministrativeExpensesAmt
End Year Balance$32,319,917EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus3 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus3YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$25,924,724BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$2,967,986ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$1,124,249InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Administrative Expenses$49,031AdministrativeExpensesAmt
End Year Balance$29,967,928EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus4 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus4YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Contributions$25,901,638ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$27,586InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Administrative Expenses$4,500AdministrativeExpensesAmt
End Year Balance$25,924,724EndYearBalanceAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Board Designated Balance EOY1.00000BoardDesignatedBalanceEOYPct
Endowments Held Unrelated Org0EndowmentsHeldUnrelatedOrgInd
Endowments Held Related Org0EndowmentsHeldRelatedOrgInd

Leasehold Improvements LeaseholdImprovementsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$942,141OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$70,840DepreciationAmt
Book Value$871,301BookValueAmt

Equipment EquipmentGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$1,533,410OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$654,777DepreciationAmt
Book Value$878,633BookValueAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Land Buildings$1,749,934TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt

Other Liabilities Org OtherLiabilitiesOrgGrp (3 entries)

DescDescAmtAmt
ACCUMULATED ELIGIBILITY CREDITS$1,638,942
CLAIMS PAYABLE$856,609
EST. LIAB. INCURRED BUT UNREPORTED CLAIMS$694,054
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Liability$3,189,605TotalLiabilityAmt
Footnote TextYes (X)FootnoteTextInd
Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$29,961,588TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Net Unrealized Gains Invst-$642,521NetUnrealizedGainsInvstAmt
Revenue Not Reported-$642,521RevenueNotReportedAmt
Revenue Subtotal$30,604,109RevenueSubtotalAmt
Investment Expenses Not Incld$181,392InvestmentExpensesNotIncldAmt
Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt$181,392RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt
Total Revenue Per Form990$30,785,501TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt
Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$24,084,726TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Expenses Not Reported$0ExpensesNotReportedAmt
Expenses Subtotal$24,084,726ExpensesSubtotalAmt
Investment Expenses Not Incld2$181,392InvestmentExpensesNotIncld2Amt
Other Expenses Not Included-$1,775,272OtherExpensesNotIncludedAmt
Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt-$1,593,880ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt
Total Expenses Per Form990$22,490,846TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (3 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
PART V, LINE 4:TO FURTHER THE STATED MISSION OF THE FUND
PART X, LINE 2:ACCOUNTING PRINCIPLES GENERALLY ACCEPTED IN THE UNITED STATES OF AMERICA REQUIRE PLAN MANAGEMENT TO EVALUATE TAX POSITIONS TAKEN BY THE PLAN AND RECOGNIZE A TAX LIABILITY (OR ASSET) IF THE PLAN HAS TAKEN AN UNCERTAIN POSITION THAT MORE LIKELY THAN NOT WOULD NOT BE SUSTAINED UPON EXAMINATION BY THE DEPARTMENT OF LABOR AND INTERNAL REVENUE SERVICE. THE PLAN ADMINISTRATOR HAS ANALYZED THE TAX POSITIONS TAKEN BY THE PLAN, AND HAS CONCLUDED THAT AS OF JUNE 30, 2020, THERE ARE NO UNCERTAIN POSITIONS TAKEN OR EXPECTED TO BE TAKEN THAT WOULD REQUIRE RECOGNITION OF A LIABILITY (OR ASSET) OR DISCLOSURE IN THE FINANCIAL STATEMENTS.
PART XII, LINE 4B - OTHER ADJUSTMENTS:CHANGE IN PLAN'S TOTAL BENEFIT OBLIGATIONS -1,775,272.

Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Severance Payment0SeverancePaymentInd
Supplemental Nonqual Rtr Plan0SupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd
Equity Based Comp Arrngm0EquityBasedCompArrngmInd

Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp (2 entries)

TitleTitleTxtBase Compensation Filing OrgBaseCompensationFilingOrgAmtCompensation Based On Rltd OrgsCompensationBasedOnRltdOrgsAmtBonus Filing OrganizationBonusFilingOrganizationAmountBonus Related OrganizationsBonusRelatedOrganizationsAmtOther Compensation Filing OrgOtherCompensationFilingOrgAmtOther Compensation Rltd OrgsOtherCompensationRltdOrgsAmtDeferred Compensation Flng OrgDeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmtDeferred Comp Rltd OrgsDeferredCompRltdOrgsAmtNontaxable Benefits Filing OrgNontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmtNontaxable Benefits Rltd OrgsNontaxableBenefitsRltdOrgsAmtTotal Compensation Filing OrgTotalCompensationFilingOrgAmtTotal Compensation Rltd OrgsTotalCompensationRltdOrgsAmtComp Report Prior990 Filing OrgCompReportPrior990FilingOrgAmtComp Report Prior990 Rltd OrgsCompReportPrior990RltdOrgsAmt
SUSAN FOURNIER
EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR/FUND AD$142,677$0$0$0$0$0$13,873$0$15,657$0$172,207$0$0$0
BRIAN B NOVY
CHIEF DENTAL OFFICER$221,171$0$0$0$0$0$2,683$0$9,862$0$233,716$0$0$0

Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (6 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 6ORGANIZED WITH MEMBERS WHO ARE QUALIFYING PUBLIC EMPLOYEES
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 11BFORM 990 IS REVIEWED BY THE AUDIT COMMITTEE AND CLARIFICATION IS PROVIDED BY THE CPA
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 12CTHE ORGANIZATION FOLLOWS A CONFLICT OF INTEREST POLICY
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 15APERSONNEL COMMITTEE REVIEWS AND APPROVES USING COMPARABLE DATA AND COST OF LIVING DATA
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION C, LINE 19NO DOCUMENTS ARE AVAILABLE TO THE PUBLIC.
FORM 990, PART XII, LINE 2C:THE PROCESS HAS NOT CHANGED FROM PRIOR YEAR.

Schedule R IRS990ScheduleR

Id Disregarded Entities IdDisregardedEntitiesGrp

Disregarded Entity Name DisregardedEntityName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1ALLIANCE DENTAL CENTER LLCBusinessNameLine1Txt

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1111 WASHINGTON STREETAddressLine1Txt
CityQUINCYCityNm
State AbbreviationMAStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP02169ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN825278157EIN
Primary ActivitiesDENTAL OFFICEPrimaryActivitiesTxt
Legal Domicile StateMALegalDomicileStateCd
Total Income$635,718TotalIncomeAmt
End Of Year Assets$2,703,013EndOfYearAssetsAmt

Direct Controlling Entity Name DirectControllingEntityName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1MASSACHUSETTS PUBLIC EMPLOYEES HEALTH AND WELFARE FUNDBusinessNameLine1Txt

Id Related Tax Exempt Org IdRelatedTaxExemptOrgGrp (40 entries)

Legal Domicile StateLegalDomicileStateCd
DEPARTMENT OF HIGHER EDUCATION
MA
BOSTON PUBLIC HEALTH COMMISSION
MA
BROOKLINE HOUSING AUTHORITY
MA
CENTRAL BUSINESS OFFICE
MA
CITY OF BOSTON
MA
CITY OF REVERE
MA
MASS WATER RESOURCE AUTHORITY
MA
MASSACHUSETTS PORT AUTHORITY
MA
MIDDLESEX SHERIFFS OFFICE
MA
PLYMOUTH COUNTY SHERIFFS DEPT
MA
SUFFOLK COUTY SHERIFFS DEPT
MA
UMASS LOWELL 509-RESEARCH FOUNDATION
MA
UMASS MEDICAL SCHOOL
MA
UNIVERSITY OF MASSACHUSETTS AT BOSTON
MA
UNIVERSITY OF MASSACHUSETTS DARTMOUTH
MA
UNIVERSITY OF MASSACHUSETTS AT AMHERST
MA
UNIVERSITY OF MASSACHUSETTS STATE FUNDED
MA
BERKSHIRE COMMUNITY COLLEGE
MA
BRIDGEWATER STATE COLLEGE
MA
BRISTOL COMMUNITY COLLEGE
MA
BUNKER HILL COMMUNITY COLLEGE
MA
CAPE COD COMMUNITY COLLEGE
MA
FITCHBURG STATE COLLEGE
MA
FRAMINGHAM STATE COLLEGE
MA
HOLYOKE COMMUNITY COLLEGE
MA
MASSACHUSETTS COLLEGE OF LIBERAL ARTS
MA
MASS DEPARTMENT OF TRANSPORTATION
MA
MASS COLLEGE OF ART & DESIGN
MA
MASSACHUSETTS MARITIME ACADEMY
MA
MASSASOIT COMMUNITY COLLEGE
MA
MOUNT WACHUSETT COMMUNITY COLLEGE
MA
NORTH SHORE COMMUNITY COLLEGE
MA
NORTHERN ESSEX COMMUNITY COLLEGE
MA
QUINSIGAMOND COMMUNITY COLLEGE
MA
SALEM STATE COLLEGE
MA
WESTFIELD STATE COLLEGE
MA
WORCESTER STATE COLLEGE
MA
MASSBAY COMMUNITY COLLEGE
MA
MIDDLESEX COMMUNITY COLLEGE
MA
SPRINGFIELD TECHNICAL COMMUNITY COLLGE
MA
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Receipt Of Int Annts Rnts Rylts0ReceiptOfIntAnntsRntsRyltsInd
Gift Grnt Or Cap Contri To Oth Org0GiftGrntOrCapContriToOthOrgInd
Gift Grnt Cap Contri From Oth Org0GiftGrntCapContriFromOthOrgInd
Loans Or Guarantees To Other Org0LoansOrGuaranteesToOtherOrgInd
Loans Or Guarantees From Oth Org0LoansOrGuaranteesFromOthOrgInd
Div Related Organization0DivRelatedOrganizationInd
Asset Sale To Other Org0AssetSaleToOtherOrgInd
Asset Purchase From Other Org0AssetPurchaseFromOtherOrgInd
Asset Exchange0AssetExchangeInd
Rental Of Facilities To Oth Org0RentalOfFacilitiesToOthOrgInd
Rental Of Fclts From Oth Org0RentalOfFcltsFromOthOrgInd
Perform Of Services For Oth Org0PerformOfServicesForOthOrgInd
Perform Of Services By Other Org0PerformOfServicesByOtherOrgInd
Sharing Of Facilities0SharingOfFacilitiesInd
Paid Employees Sharing0PaidEmployeesSharingInd
Reimbursement Paid To Other Org0ReimbursementPaidToOtherOrgInd
Reimbursement Paid By Other Org0ReimbursementPaidByOtherOrgInd
Transfer To Other Org0TransferToOtherOrgInd
Transfer From Other Org0TransferFromOtherOrgInd