STRATEGY STUDIO / PUBLIC DATA EXPLORER

DAWN OF HOPE INC: Form 990, tax year 2019

View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗

Organization
DAWN OF HOPE INC (EIN 62-0798776)
Tax period
2019-07-01 to 2020-06-30
Filed
2021-05-17
IRS object ID
202131379349308493
Schema version
2019v5.1
Source
Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica

Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.

Return header ReturnHeader

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return2021-05-17T09:39:13-00:00ReturnTs
Tax Period End2020-06-30TaxPeriodEndDt

Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp

Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1David M Ellis CPABusinessNameLine1Txt

Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1132 West Depot StreetAddressLine1Txt
CityGreenevilleCityNm
State AbbreviationTNStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP37743ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return Type990ReturnTypeCd
Tax Period Begin2019-07-01TaxPeriodBeginDt

Filer Filer

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN620798776EIN

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1Dawn of Hope IncBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name ControlDAWNBusinessNameControlTxt
Phone4234345600PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1PO Box 30AddressLine1Txt
CityJohnson CityCityNm
State AbbreviationTNStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP37605ZIPCd

Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonSteve CoxPersonNm
Person TitleExecutive DirectorPersonTitleTxt
Signature2021-05-17SignatureDt
Discuss With Paid PreparerYes (true)DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd

Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer PersonDavid M EllisPreparerPersonNm
Phone4237870855PhoneNum
Preparation2021-05-17PreparationDt
Self EmployedYes (X)SelfEmployedInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Tax2019TaxYr
Build TS2022-09-23 18:48:47ZBuildTS

Form 990 IRS990

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Principal OfficerSteve CoxPrincipalOfficerNm

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1PO Box 30AddressLine1Txt
CityJohnson CityCityNm
State AbbreviationTNStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP37605ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gross Receipts$8,932,437GrossReceiptsAmt
Group Return For AffiliatesfalseGroupReturnForAffiliatesInd
Organization501c3Yes (X)Organization501c3Ind
Website Addressdawnofhope.comWebsiteAddressTxt
Type Of Organization CorpYes (X)TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd
Formation1968FormationYr
Legal Domicile StateTNLegalDomicileStateCd
Activity Or MissionTo provide high quality, caring, individualized services to enrich the lives of adults with intellectual and developmental disabilities in Northeast Tennessee. Dawn of Hope does this in three program areas Developmental, Vocational and Residential ServicesActivityOrMissionDesc
Voting Members Governing Body19VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt
Voting Members Independent19VotingMembersIndependentCnt
Total Employee229TotalEmployeeCnt
Total Gross UBI$0TotalGrossUBIAmt
PY Contributions Grants$43,247PYContributionsGrantsAmt
CY Contributions Grants$44,231CYContributionsGrantsAmt
PY Program Service Revenue$9,181,959PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
CY Program Service Revenue$8,353,019CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
PY Investment Income$52,232PYInvestmentIncomeAmt
CY Investment Income$38,805CYInvestmentIncomeAmt
PY Other Revenue$478,861PYOtherRevenueAmt
CY Other Revenue$472,311CYOtherRevenueAmt
PY Total Revenue$9,756,299PYTotalRevenueAmt
CY Total Revenue$8,908,366CYTotalRevenueAmt
CY Grants And Similar Paid$0CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
CY Benefits Paid To Members$0CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$7,929,121PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$6,916,155CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Fundraising Expense$0CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt
PY Other Expenses$1,814,493PYOtherExpensesAmt
CY Other Expenses$1,614,281CYOtherExpensesAmt
PY Total Expenses$9,743,614PYTotalExpensesAmt
CY Total Expenses$8,530,436CYTotalExpensesAmt
PY Revenues Less Expenses$12,685PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
CY Revenues Less Expenses$377,930CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
Total Assets BOY$3,196,826TotalAssetsBOYAmt
Total Assets EOY$4,211,041TotalAssetsEOYAmt
Total Liabilities BOY$1,978,581TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt
Total Liabilities EOY$2,600,866TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY$1,218,245NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY$1,610,175NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt
MissionTo provide high quality caring individualized services to enrich the lives of adults with intellectual and developmental disabilities in Northeast Tennessee.MissionDesc
Significant New Program SrvcfalseSignificantNewProgramSrvcInd
Significant ChangefalseSignificantChangeInd
Expense$7,491,522ExpenseAmt
DescSpecial education, vocational rehabilitation and sheltered workshop for mentally handicapped individualsDesc
Total Program Service Expenses$7,491,522TotalProgramServiceExpensesAmt
Described In Section501c3Yes (true)DescribedInSection501c3Ind
Schedule B RequiredfalseScheduleBRequiredInd
Political Campaign ActyfalsePoliticalCampaignActyInd
Lobbying ActivitiesfalseLobbyingActivitiesInd
Subject To Proxy TaxfalseSubjectToProxyTaxInd
Donor Advised FundfalseDonorAdvisedFundInd
Conservation EasementsfalseConservationEasementsInd
Collections Of ArtfalseCollectionsOfArtInd
Credit CounselingfalseCreditCounselingInd
Donor Rstr Or Quasi EndowmentsfalseDonorRstrOrQuasiEndowmentsInd
Report Land Building EquipmentYes (true)ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd
Report Investments Other SecfalseReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd
Report Program Related InvstfalseReportProgramRelatedInvstInd
Report Other AssetsfalseReportOtherAssetsInd
Report Other LiabilitiesYes (true)ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd
Include FIN48 FootnotefalseIncludeFIN48FootnoteInd
Independent Audit Fincl StmtYes (true)IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd
Consolidated Audit Fincl StmtfalseConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd
School OperatingfalseSchoolOperatingInd
Foreign OfficefalseForeignOfficeInd
Foreign ActivitiesfalseForeignActivitiesInd
More Than5000 K To OrgfalseMoreThan5000KToOrgInd
More Than5000 K To IndividualsfalseMoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd
Professional FundraisingfalseProfessionalFundraisingInd
Fundraising ActivitiesfalseFundraisingActivitiesInd
Gaming ActivitiesfalseGamingActivitiesInd
Operate HospitalfalseOperateHospitalInd
Grants To OrganizationsfalseGrantsToOrganizationsInd
Grants To IndividualsfalseGrantsToIndividualsInd
Schedule J RequiredfalseScheduleJRequiredInd
Tax Exempt BondsfalseTaxExemptBondsInd
Invest Tax Exempt BondsfalseInvestTaxExemptBondsInd
Escrow AccountfalseEscrowAccountInd
On Behalf Of IssuerfalseOnBehalfOfIssuerInd
Engaged In Excess Benefit TransfalseEngagedInExcessBenefitTransInd
PY Excess Benefit TransfalsePYExcessBenefitTransInd
Loan OutstandingfalseLoanOutstandingInd
Grant To Related PersonfalseGrantToRelatedPersonInd
Business Rln With Org MemfalseBusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd
Business Rln With Fam MemfalseBusinessRlnWithFamMemInd
Business Rln With35 Ctrl EntfalseBusinessRlnWith35CtrlEntInd
Deductible Non Cash ContrifalseDeductibleNonCashContriInd
Deductible Art ContributionfalseDeductibleArtContributionInd
Terminate OperationsfalseTerminateOperationsInd
Partial LiquidationfalsePartialLiquidationInd
Disregarded EntityfalseDisregardedEntityInd
Related EntityYes (true)RelatedEntityInd
Related Organization Ctrl EntfalseRelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd
Trnsfr Exmpt Non Chrtbl Rltd OrgYes (true)TrnsfrExmptNonChrtblRltdOrgInd
Activities Conducted PrtshpfalseActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd
Schedule O RequiredYes (true)ScheduleORequiredInd
IRP Document0IRPDocumentCnt
IRP Document W2 G0IRPDocumentW2GCnt
Employee229EmployeeCnt
Employment Tax Returns FiledYes (true)EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd
Unrelated Bus Incm Over LimitfalseUnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd
Foreign Financial AccountfalseForeignFinancialAccountInd
Prohibited Tax Shelter TransfalseProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd
Taxable Party NotificationfalseTaxablePartyNotificationInd
Nondeductible ContributionsfalseNondeductibleContributionsInd
Quid Pro Quo ContributionsfalseQuidProQuoContributionsInd
Form8282 Property Disposed OffalseForm8282PropertyDisposedOfInd
Rcv Fnds To Pay Prsnl Bnft CntrctfalseRcvFndsToPayPrsnlBnftCntrctInd
Pay Premiums Prsnl Bnft CntrctfalsePayPremiumsPrsnlBnftCntrctInd
Indoor Tanning ServicesfalseIndoorTanningServicesInd
Subj To Tax Rmnrtn Ex Prcht PymtfalseSubjToTaxRmnrtnExPrchtPymtInd
Subject To Excs Tax Net Invst IncfalseSubjectToExcsTaxNetInvstIncInd
Info In Schedule O Part VIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd
Governing Body Voting Members19GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt
Independent Voting Member19IndependentVotingMemberCnt
Family Or Business RlnfalseFamilyOrBusinessRlnInd
Delegation Of Mgmt DutiesfalseDelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd
Change To Org DocumentsfalseChangeToOrgDocumentsInd
Material Diversion Or MisusefalseMaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd
Members Or StockholdersfalseMembersOrStockholdersInd
Election Of Board MembersfalseElectionOfBoardMembersInd
Decisions Subject To ApprovafalseDecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd
Minutes Of Governing BodyYes (true)MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd
Minutes Of CommitteesYes (true)MinutesOfCommitteesInd
Officer Mailing AddressfalseOfficerMailingAddressInd
Local ChaptersfalseLocalChaptersInd
Form990 Provided To Gvrn BodyYes (true)Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd
Conflict Of Interest PolicyYes (true)ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd
Annual Disclosure Covered PrsnYes (true)AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd
Regular Monitoring EnfrcfalseRegularMonitoringEnfrcInd
Whistleblower PolicyYes (true)WhistleblowerPolicyInd
Document Retention PolicyYes (true)DocumentRetentionPolicyInd
Compensation Process CEOYes (true)CompensationProcessCEOInd
Compensation Process OtherYes (true)CompensationProcessOtherInd
Investment In Joint VenturefalseInvestmentInJointVentureInd
States Where Copy Of Return Is FldTNStatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd
Upon RequestYes (X)UponRequestInd

Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonRonnie CarrPersonNm
Phone4234345600PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1500 East Oakland AveAddressLine1Txt
CityJohnson CityCityNm
State AbbreviationTNStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP37601ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
No Listed Persons CompensatedYes (X)NoListedPersonsCompensatedInd

Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (17 entries)

TitleTitleTxtAverage Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRtIndividual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorIndReportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmtReportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmtOther CompensationOtherCompensationAmtOfficerOfficerIndKey EmployeeKeyEmployeeIndHighest Compensated EmployeeHighestCompensatedEmployeeInd
Lindsey Fair
Director001.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Jacob Higginbotham
Director001.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Jim Jordan
Director001.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Steve Conerly
Director001.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Clyde Duty
Director001.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Mark Patton
Director001.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Carl McInturff
Director001.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Curt Henry
Director001.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Arlyn Wattenbarger
Director001.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Steve Shell
Director001.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Jeff Keeling
Director001.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Sam East
Chair002.00$0$0$0Yes (X)
John Somich
Treasurer002.00$0$0$0Yes (X)
Jill Grayson-Stott
Secretary002.00$0$0$0Yes (X)
Rob Sampson
Immed Past Chair002.00$0$0$0Yes (X)
Dr Wendy Nehring
Vice Chair002.00$0$0$0Yes (X)
Steve Cox
CEO040.00$0$0$0Yes (X)Yes (X)
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Former Ofcr Employees ListedfalseFormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd
Total Comp Greater Than150 KfalseTotalCompGreaterThan150KInd
Compensation From Other SrcsfalseCompensationFromOtherSrcsInd
All Other Contributions$44,231AllOtherContributionsAmt
Total Contributions$44,231TotalContributionsAmt

Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp (5 entries)

DescDescTotal Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmtRelated Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Fees and contracts from government agencies$7,634,220$7,634,220
Residential fees$552,525$552,525
Food stamps$47,999$47,999
ECF-Choices$108,769$108,769
Private fees$9,506$9,506
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Program Service Revenue$8,353,019TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt

Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$22,726TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$22,726RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt

Gross Amount Sales Assets GrossAmountSalesAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other$40,150OtherAmt

Less Cost Oth Basis Sales Expnss LessCostOthBasisSalesExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other$24,071OtherAmt

Gain Or Loss GainOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other$16,079OtherAmt

Net Gain Or Loss Investments NetGainOrLossInvestmentsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$16,079TotalRevenueColumnAmt

Other Revenue Misc OtherRevenueMiscGrp (3 entries)

DescDescTotal Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmtRelated Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Miscellaneous$1,845$1,845
Workshop sales$463,476$463,476
Lunch and vending$6,990$6,990
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Revenue Total$472,311OtherRevenueTotalAmt

Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$8,908,366TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$8,848,056RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt

Grants To Domestic Orgs GrantsToDomesticOrgsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Grants To Domestic Individuals GrantsToDomesticIndividualsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Foreign Grants ForeignGrantsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Benefits To Members BenefitsToMembersGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$100,866TotalAmt
Management And General$100,866ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Comp Disqual Persons CompDisqualPersonsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$5,790,570TotalAmt
Program Services$5,308,846ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$481,724ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Pension Plan Contributions PensionPlanContributionsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Other Employee Benefits OtherEmployeeBenefitsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$564,341TotalAmt
Program Services$450,194ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$114,147ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Payroll Taxes PayrollTaxesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$460,378TotalAmt
Program Services$419,691ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$40,687ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Management FeesForServicesManagementGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Fees For Services Legal FeesForServicesLegalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Fees For Services Accounting FeesForServicesAccountingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Fees For Services Lobbying FeesForServicesLobbyingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Fees For Services Prof FundraisingFeesForServicesProfFundraising

Fees For Srvc Invst Mgmnt Fees FeesForSrvcInvstMgmntFeesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Fees For Services Other FeesForServicesOtherGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$235,477TotalAmt
Program Services$103,429ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$132,048ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Advertising AdvertisingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$25,363TotalAmt
Program Services$25,320ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$43ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Office Expenses OfficeExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$19,407TotalAmt
Program Services$3,781ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$15,626ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Information Technology InformationTechnologyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Royalties RoyaltiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Occupancy OccupancyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$164,994TotalAmt
Program Services$156,216ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$8,778ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Travel TravelGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$40,376TotalAmt
Program Services$37,897ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$2,479ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Pymt Travel Entrtnmnt Pub Ofcl PymtTravelEntrtnmntPubOfclGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Conferences Meetings ConferencesMeetingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Interest InterestGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$23,495TotalAmt
Program Services$364ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$23,131ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Payments To Affiliates PaymentsToAffiliatesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$132,196TotalAmt
Program Services$112,665ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$19,531ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Insurance InsuranceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$130,712TotalAmt
Program Services$103,808ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$26,904ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (4 entries)

DescDescTotalTotalAmtProgram ServicesProgramServicesAmtManagement And GeneralManagementAndGeneralAmt
Other rentals$220,294$220,294
Other supplies$150,899$146,834$4,065
Food costs$160,339$157,251$3,088
Vehicle expense$53,271$53,271

All Other Expenses AllOtherExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$257,458TotalAmt
Program Services$191,661ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$65,797ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$8,530,436TotalAmt
Program Services$7,491,522ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$1,038,914ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$0FundraisingAmt

Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$456,006BOYAmt
EOY$1,616,866EOYAmt

Accounts Receivable AccountsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,405,018BOYAmt
EOY$1,342,735EOYAmt

Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$30,219BOYAmt
EOY$32,213EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss$3,474,501LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt
Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec$2,345,652LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt

Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,201,762BOYAmt
EOY$1,128,849EOYAmt

Intangible Assets IntangibleAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$3,638BOYAmt
EOY$3,274EOYAmt

Other Assets Total OtherAssetsTotalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$100,183BOYAmt
EOY$87,104EOYAmt

Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$3,196,826BOYAmt
EOY$4,211,041EOYAmt

Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$699,147BOYAmt
EOY$536,423EOYAmt

Mortg Notes Pybl Scrd Invst Prop MortgNotesPyblScrdInvstPropGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$554,434BOYAmt
EOY$479,443EOYAmt

Other Liabilities OtherLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$725,000BOYAmt
EOY$1,585,000EOYAmt

Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,978,581BOYAmt
EOY$2,600,866EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Organization Follows FASB117Yes (X)OrganizationFollowsFASB117Ind

No Donor Restriction Net Assets NoDonorRestrictionNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,218,245BOYAmt
EOY$1,610,175EOYAmt

Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,218,245BOYAmt
EOY$1,610,175EOYAmt

Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$3,196,826BOYAmt
EOY$4,211,041EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Info In Schedule O Part XIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartXIInd
Reconcilation Revenue Expnss$377,930ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt
Other Changes In Net Assets$14,000OtherChangesInNetAssetsAmt
Method Of Accounting AccrualYes (X)MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd
Accountant Compile Or ReviewfalseAccountantCompileOrReviewInd
FS AuditedYes (true)FSAuditedInd

FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Separate Basis Fincl StmtYes (X)SeparateBasisFinclStmtInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Audit CommitteeYes (true)AuditCommitteeInd
Federal Grant Audit RequiredfalseFederalGrantAuditRequiredInd

Schedule A IRS990ScheduleA

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Public Organization170Yes (X)PublicOrganization170Ind

Gifts Grants Contri Rcvd170 GiftsGrantsContriRcvd170Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$28,027CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$112,329CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$52,082CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$43,247CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$44,231CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$279,916TotalAmt

Total Calendar Year170 TotalCalendarYear170Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$28,027CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$112,329CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$52,082CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$43,247CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$44,231CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$279,916TotalAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Public Support Total170$279,916PublicSupportTotal170Amt

Gross Investment Income170 GrossInvestmentIncome170Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$18,578CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$37,486CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$40,989CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$52,232CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$38,805CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$188,090TotalAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Support$468,006TotalSupportAmt
Public Support CY1700.59810PublicSupportCY170Pct
Public Support PY1700.68790PublicSupportPY170Pct
Thirty Thr Pct Suprt Tests CY170Yes (X)ThirtyThrPctSuprtTestsCY170Ind
Public Support CY5090.00000PublicSupportCY509Pct
Investment Income CY0.00000InvestmentIncomeCYPct

Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Incl Escrow Custodial Acct LiabfalseInclEscrowCustodialAcctLiabInd

Land LandGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$4,865OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Book Value$4,865BookValueAmt

Buildings BuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$1,789,084OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$857,361DepreciationAmt
Book Value$931,723BookValueAmt

Equipment EquipmentGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$1,680,552OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$1,488,291DepreciationAmt
Book Value$192,261BookValueAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Land Buildings$1,128,849TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt

Other Securities OtherSecuritiesGrp (2 entries)

DescDesc
Financial derivatives and other financial products
Closely-held equity interests

Other Liabilities Org OtherLiabilitiesOrgGrp (3 entries)

DescDescAmtAmt
Federal income taxes
Due to related party$725,000
Payroll protection loan$860,000
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Liability$1,585,000TotalLiabilityAmt
Footnote TextYes (X)FootnoteTextInd
Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$8,932,806TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Donated Services And Use Fclts$24,440DonatedServicesAndUseFcltsAmt
Revenue Not Reported$24,440RevenueNotReportedAmt
Revenue Subtotal$8,908,366RevenueSubtotalAmt
Total Revenue Per Form990$8,908,366TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt
Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$8,540,876TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Donated Services Use Fclts$10,440DonatedServicesUseFcltsAmt
Expenses Not Reported$10,440ExpensesNotReportedAmt
Expenses Subtotal$8,530,436ExpensesSubtotalAmt
Total Expenses Per Form990$8,530,436TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferenceX 2FormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationThe Agency follows the FASB accounting standards codification which provides guidance on accounting for uncertainty in income taxes recognized in an organizations financial statements. As of June 30, 2020, the Agency had no uncertain tax positions that qualify for either recognition or disclosure in the Agencys financial statements.ExplanationTxt

Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (2 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
Form 990, Part VI, Section A, Line 10Form 990 made available at board meeting preceeding the filing of Form 990.
Form 990, Part XI, Line 9Donated capitalized items.

Schedule R IRS990ScheduleR

Id Related Tax Exempt Org IdRelatedTaxExemptOrgGrp

Disregarded Entity Name DisregardedEntityName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1Dawn of Hope FoundationBusinessNameLine1Txt

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1500 East Oakland AveAddressLine1Txt
CityJohnson CityCityNm
State AbbreviationTNStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP37601ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN591774736EIN
Primary ActivitiesRaises funds for Dawn of HopePrimaryActivitiesTxt
Legal Domicile StateTNLegalDomicileStateCd
Exempt Code Section501 c 3ExemptCodeSectionTxt
Direct Controlling NAN/ADirectControllingNACd
Controlled OrganizationfalseControlledOrganizationInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Receipt Of Int Annts Rnts RyltsYes (true)ReceiptOfIntAnntsRntsRyltsInd
Gift Grnt Or Cap Contri To Oth OrgfalseGiftGrntOrCapContriToOthOrgInd
Gift Grnt Cap Contri From Oth OrgYes (true)GiftGrntCapContriFromOthOrgInd
Loans Or Guarantees To Other OrgYes (true)LoansOrGuaranteesToOtherOrgInd
Loans Or Guarantees From Oth OrgYes (true)LoansOrGuaranteesFromOthOrgInd
Div Related OrganizationfalseDivRelatedOrganizationInd
Asset Sale To Other OrgfalseAssetSaleToOtherOrgInd
Asset Purchase From Other OrgfalseAssetPurchaseFromOtherOrgInd
Asset ExchangefalseAssetExchangeInd
Rental Of Facilities To Oth OrgfalseRentalOfFacilitiesToOthOrgInd
Rental Of Fclts From Oth OrgYes (true)RentalOfFcltsFromOthOrgInd
Perform Of Services For Oth OrgfalsePerformOfServicesForOthOrgInd
Perform Of Services By Other OrgfalsePerformOfServicesByOtherOrgInd
Sharing Of FacilitiesYes (true)SharingOfFacilitiesInd
Paid Employees SharingfalsePaidEmployeesSharingInd
Reimbursement Paid To Other OrgfalseReimbursementPaidToOtherOrgInd
Reimbursement Paid By Other OrgfalseReimbursementPaidByOtherOrgInd
Transfer To Other OrgfalseTransferToOtherOrgInd
Transfer From Other OrgfalseTransferFromOtherOrgInd

Transactions Related Org TransactionsRelatedOrgGrp (6 entries)

Transaction TypeTransactionTypeTxtInvolvedInvolvedAmtMethod Of Amount DeterminationMethodOfAmountDeterminationTxt
Dawn of Hope Foundation
a$16,684Actual amount received
Dawn of Hope Foundation
c$44,231Actual amount received
Dawn of Hope Foundation
d$343,001Loan balance
Dawn of Hope Foundation
e$725,000Loan balance
Dawn of Hope Foundation
k$114,499Actual amount paid
Dawn of Hope Foundation
n