STRATEGY STUDIO / PUBLIC DATA EXPLORER

AMERICAN BOARD OF OPHTHALMOLOGY: Form 990, tax year 2020

View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗

Organization
AMERICAN BOARD OF OPHTHALMOLOGY (EIN 23-1693176)
Tax period
2020-01-01 to 2020-12-31
Filed
2021-06-13
IRS object ID
202131649349300053
Schema version
2020v4.1
Source
Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica

Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.

Return header ReturnHeader

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return2021-06-13T15:06:07-05:00ReturnTs
Tax Period End2020-12-31TaxPeriodEndDt

Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer Firm EIN251616561PreparerFirmEIN

Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1S R SNODGRASS PCBusinessNameLine1Txt

Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line12009 MACKENZIE WAY SUITE 340AddressLine1Txt
CityCRANBERRY TOWNSHIPCityNm
State AbbreviationPAStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP16066ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return Type990ReturnTypeCd
Tax Period Begin2020-01-01TaxPeriodBeginDt

Filer Filer

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN231693176EIN

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1AMERICAN BOARD OF OPHTHALMOLOGYBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name ControlAMERBusinessNameControlTxt
Phone6106641175PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1PO Box 1887AddressLine1Txt
CityDoylestownCityNm
State AbbreviationPAStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP18901ZIPCd

Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonGEORGE B BARTLEY MDPersonNm
Person TitleCHIEF EXECUTIVE OFFICERPersonTitleTxt
Phone6106641175PhoneNum
Signature2021-05-27SignatureDt
Discuss With Paid PreparerYes (1)DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd

Signing Officer SigningOfficerGrp

Person Full Name PersonFullName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Person FirstGEORGEPersonFirstNm
Person LastBARTLEY MDPersonLastNm
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
SSN999009999SSN

Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer PersonBRIAN E BENDER CPAPreparerPersonNm
PTINP01305467PTIN
Phone7249340344PhoneNum
Preparation2021-05-27PreparationDt

Additional Filer Information AdditionalFilerInformation

Trusted Customer TrustedCustomerGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Trusted Customer2TrustedCustomerCd
Authentication Assurance LevelAAL1AuthenticationAssuranceLevelCd
Identity Assurance LevelIAL1IdentityAssuranceLevelCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Tax2020TaxYr
Build TS2022-09-23 18:48:47ZBuildTS

Form 990 IRS990

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Principal OfficerGEORGE B BARTLEY MDPrincipalOfficerNm

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1PO Box 1887AddressLine1Txt
CityDoylestownCityNm
State AbbreviationPAStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP18901ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gross Receipts$12,748,751GrossReceiptsAmt
Group Return For Affiliates0GroupReturnForAffiliatesInd
Organization501cYes (X)Organization501cInd
Website AddressWWW.ABOP.ORGWebsiteAddressTxt
Type Of Organization CorpYes (X)TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd
Formation1916FormationYr
Legal Domicile StateMNLegalDomicileStateCd
Activity Or MissionTo serve the public by certifying ophthalmologists through the verification of competencies.ActivityOrMissionDesc
Voting Members Governing Body17VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt
Voting Members Independent16VotingMembersIndependentCnt
Total Employee14TotalEmployeeCnt
Total Volunteers305TotalVolunteersCnt
Total Gross UBI$0TotalGrossUBIAmt
Net Unrelated Bus Txbl Incm$0NetUnrelatedBusTxblIncmAmt
PY Contributions Grants$0PYContributionsGrantsAmt
CY Contributions Grants$0CYContributionsGrantsAmt
PY Program Service Revenue$5,351,123PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
CY Program Service Revenue$5,176,139CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
PY Investment Income$257,615PYInvestmentIncomeAmt
CY Investment Income$914,000CYInvestmentIncomeAmt
PY Other Revenue$0PYOtherRevenueAmt
CY Other Revenue$0CYOtherRevenueAmt
PY Total Revenue$5,608,738PYTotalRevenueAmt
CY Total Revenue$6,090,139CYTotalRevenueAmt
PY Grants And Similar Paid$0PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
CY Grants And Similar Paid$0CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
PY Benefits Paid To Members$0PYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
CY Benefits Paid To Members$0CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$2,564,964PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$2,801,123CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
PY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0PYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Fundraising Expense$0CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt
PY Other Expenses$1,942,322PYOtherExpensesAmt
CY Other Expenses$1,255,431CYOtherExpensesAmt
PY Total Expenses$4,507,286PYTotalExpensesAmt
CY Total Expenses$4,056,554CYTotalExpensesAmt
PY Revenues Less Expenses$1,101,452PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
CY Revenues Less Expenses$2,033,585CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
Total Assets BOY$8,077,045TotalAssetsBOYAmt
Total Assets EOY$10,218,036TotalAssetsEOYAmt
Total Liabilities BOY$1,372,483TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt
Total Liabilities EOY$1,547,332TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY$6,704,562NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY$8,670,704NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt
Info In Schedule O Part IIIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartIIIInd
MissionFounded in 1916, the American Board of Ophthalmology (ABO) is an independent, not-for-profit organization and the nation's first medical specialty certifying board. Its mission is to serve the public by certifying ophthalmologists through the verification of competencies.MissionDesc
Significant New Program Srvc0SignificantNewProgramSrvcInd
Significant ChangeYes (1)SignificantChangeInd
DescBoard Certification: Since 1916, 32,441 ophthalmologists have voluntarily elected to meet the rigorous certification standards established by the American Board of Ophthalmology. The first medical specialty board founded in the United States, the American Board of Ophthalmology awards the only medical specialty certificate in ophthalmology recognized by both the American Board of Medical Specialties (ABMS) and the American Medical Association (AMA). Certification is granted to ophthalmologists who meet a series of accredited medical training requirements in ophthalmology; sign a practice pledge indicating their intent to practice with compassion, integrity, and respect for human dignity; and complete an intensive evaluation process that includes both a written qualifying examination and an oral examination. Physicians who meet all of the requirements for initial certification become diplomates of the board and earn a certificate valid for a period of 10 years. Since the early 1990s, all diplomates who elect to retain an active certificate participate in periodic assessments of knowledge, judgment, and skill in addition to demonstrating a commitment to practice improvement. This process has been termed Continuing Certification.Successful candidates are certified by the American Board of Ophthalmology for a period of ten years. The ABO issued initial certificates to 470 ophthalmologists in 2020.Desc

Prog Srvc Accom Acty2 ProgSrvcAccomActy2Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
DescContinuing Certification embodies the principles of career-long learning and continuous improvement for the benefit of the public and the profession and aims to:1) establish and maintain high standards for patient care;2) provide physicians with the means to continually assess and improve their ability to meet these standards;3) ensure that physicians are being assessed by reliable and valid measures to continually improve patient care.Standards for high-quality ophthalmic care are based on six general competencies: patient care, medical knowledge, practice-based learning and improvement, interpersonal and communication skills, professionalism, and systems-based practice. The ABO, along with other surgical certifying boards, also recognizes a seventh competency in surgical or procedural skills.The ABO's continuing certification process is the only one for eye care specialists that is recognized by the American Board of Medical Specialties. The ABO recertified 869 ophthalmologists in 2020.Desc

Prog Srvc Accom Acty3 ProgSrvcAccomActy3Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
DescCertification of board certification status: The ABO provides primary source verification of board certification to the public, credentialing organizations, and other interested entities.Desc
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Described In Section501c30DescribedInSection501c3Ind
Schedule B Required0ScheduleBRequiredInd
Political Campaign Acty0PoliticalCampaignActyInd
Subject To Proxy TaxYes (1)SubjectToProxyTaxInd
Donor Advised Fund0DonorAdvisedFundInd
Conservation Easements0ConservationEasementsInd
Collections Of Art0CollectionsOfArtInd
Credit Counseling0CreditCounselingInd
Donor Rstr Or Quasi Endowments0DonorRstrOrQuasiEndowmentsInd
Report Land Building EquipmentYes (1)ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd
Report Investments Other Sec0ReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd
Report Program Related Invst0ReportProgramRelatedInvstInd
Report Other Assets0ReportOtherAssetsInd
Report Other Liabilities0ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd
Include FIN48 FootnoteYes (1)IncludeFIN48FootnoteInd
Independent Audit Fincl StmtYes (1)IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd
Consolidated Audit Fincl Stmt0ConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd
School Operating0SchoolOperatingInd
Foreign Office0ForeignOfficeInd
Foreign Activities0ForeignActivitiesInd
More Than5000 K To Org0MoreThan5000KToOrgInd
More Than5000 K To Individuals0MoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd
Professional Fundraising0ProfessionalFundraisingInd
Fundraising Activities0FundraisingActivitiesInd
Gaming Activities0GamingActivitiesInd
Operate Hospital0OperateHospitalInd
Grants To Organizations0GrantsToOrganizationsInd
Grants To Individuals0GrantsToIndividualsInd
Schedule J RequiredYes (1)ScheduleJRequiredInd
Tax Exempt Bonds0TaxExemptBondsInd
Loan Outstanding0LoanOutstandingInd
Grant To Related Person0GrantToRelatedPersonInd
Business Rln With Org Mem0BusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd
Business Rln With Fam Mem0BusinessRlnWithFamMemInd
Business Rln With35 Ctrl Ent0BusinessRlnWith35CtrlEntInd
Deductible Non Cash Contri0DeductibleNonCashContriInd
Deductible Art Contribution0DeductibleArtContributionInd
Terminate Operations0TerminateOperationsInd
Partial Liquidation0PartialLiquidationInd
Disregarded Entity0DisregardedEntityInd
Related Entity0RelatedEntityInd
Related Organization Ctrl Ent0RelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd
Activities Conducted Prtshp0ActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd
Schedule O RequiredYes (1)ScheduleORequiredInd
IRP Document32IRPDocumentCnt
IRP Document W2 G0IRPDocumentW2GCnt
Backup Wthld ComplianceYes (1)BackupWthldComplianceInd
Employee14EmployeeCnt
Employment Tax Returns FiledYes (1)EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd
Unrelated Bus Incm Over Limit0UnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd
Foreign Financial Account0ForeignFinancialAccountInd
Prohibited Tax Shelter Trans0ProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd
Taxable Party Notification0TaxablePartyNotificationInd
Nondeductible Contributions0NondeductibleContributionsInd
Indoor Tanning Services0IndoorTanningServicesInd
Subj To Tax Rmnrtn Ex Prcht Pymt0SubjToTaxRmnrtnExPrchtPymtInd
Subject To Excs Tax Net Invst Inc0SubjectToExcsTaxNetInvstIncInd
Info In Schedule O Part VIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd
Governing Body Voting Members17GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt
Independent Voting Member16IndependentVotingMemberCnt
Family Or Business Rln0FamilyOrBusinessRlnInd
Delegation Of Mgmt Duties0DelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd
Change To Org Documents0ChangeToOrgDocumentsInd
Material Diversion Or Misuse0MaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd
Members Or Stockholders0MembersOrStockholdersInd
Election Of Board Members0ElectionOfBoardMembersInd
Decisions Subject To Approva0DecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd
Minutes Of Governing BodyYes (1)MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd
Minutes Of CommitteesYes (1)MinutesOfCommitteesInd
Officer Mailing Address0OfficerMailingAddressInd
Local Chapters0LocalChaptersInd
Form990 Provided To Gvrn BodyYes (1)Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd
Conflict Of Interest PolicyYes (1)ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd
Annual Disclosure Covered PrsnYes (1)AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd
Regular Monitoring EnfrcYes (1)RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd
Whistleblower PolicyYes (1)WhistleblowerPolicyInd
Document Retention PolicyYes (1)DocumentRetentionPolicyInd
Compensation Process CEOYes (1)CompensationProcessCEOInd
Compensation Process OtherYes (1)CompensationProcessOtherInd
Investment In Joint Venture0InvestmentInJointVentureInd
Own WebsiteYes (X)OwnWebsiteInd
Other WebsiteYes (X)OtherWebsiteInd
Upon RequestYes (X)UponRequestInd

Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1BETH ANN COMBER ADMINISTRATORBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Phone6106641175PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1PO Box 1887AddressLine1Txt
CityDoylestownCityNm
State AbbreviationPAStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP18901ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Info In Schedule O Part VIIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartVIIInd

Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (23 entries)

TitleTitleTxtAverage Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRtIndividual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorIndReportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmtReportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmtOther CompensationOtherCompensationAmtOfficerOfficerIndKey EmployeeKeyEmployeeIndHighest Compensated EmployeeHighestCompensatedEmployeeInd
JANE A BAILEY MD
BOARD DIRECTOR4.00Yes (X)$1,000$0$0
CHRIS ALBANIS MD
BOARD DIRECTOR4.00Yes (X)$1,000$0$0
K DAVID EPLEY MD
BOARD DIRECTOR4.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
STEVEN J GEDDE MD
BOARD DIRECTOR4.00Yes (X)$7,000$0$0
DAVID C HERMAN MD
BOARD VICE CHAIR4.00Yes (X)$4,000$0$0Yes (X)
DON O KIKKAWA MD
BOARD DIRECTOR4.00Yes (X)$4,000$0$0
LANNING B KLINE MD
BOARD CHAIR4.00Yes (X)$4,000$0$0Yes (X)
ANDREAS K LAUER MD
BOARD DIRECTOR4.00Yes (X)$4,000$0$0
DEBRA J SHETLAR MD
BOARD DIRECTOR4.00Yes (X)$4,000$0$0
JULIA L STEVENS MD
BOARD DIRECTOR4.00Yes (X)$4,000$0$0
LORRAYNE WARD
BOARD PUBLIC DIRECTOR4.00Yes (X)$3,000$0$0Yes (X)
ANN A ACERS-WARN
BOARD DIRECTOR4.00Yes (X)$1,000$0$0
BENNIE JENG MD
BOARD DIRECTOR4.00Yes (X)$3,000$0$0
KEITH WARREN
BOARD DIRECTOR4.00Yes (X)$10,000$0$0
MARTHA WRIGHT
BOARD DIRECTOR4.00Yes (X)$6,000$0$0
GEORGE B BARTLEY MD
CHIEF EXECUTIVE OFFICER40.00Yes (X)$798,720$0$0Yes (X)
SARAH M NEHLS MD
BOARD DIRECTOR4.00Yes (X)$4,000$0$0
BETH ANN COMBER
ADMINISTRATOR40.00$244,284$0$57,166Yes (X)
MICK ENG MS
IT MANAGER40.00$144,500$0$29,000Yes (X)
BRIAN MARTIN
SR. PROGRAMMER ANALYST/DATABASE ADMINISTRATOR40.00$138,425$0$35,966Yes (X)
SARAH SCHNABEL PHD
DIRECTOR OF ASSESSMENTS/PS40.00$163,000$0$34,055Yes (X)
MEGHAN MCGOWAN MS
DIRECTOR OF COMMUNICATIONS AND EXPERIENCE40.00$133,425$0$33,294Yes (X)
DANIEL PASTORIUS
EXAM DEVELOPMENT MANAGER40.00$108,625$0$29,148Yes (X)
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Reportable Comp From Org$1,790,979TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt
Tot Reportable Comp Rltd Org$0TotReportableCompRltdOrgAmt
Total Other Compensation$218,629TotalOtherCompensationAmt
Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K7IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Former Ofcr Employees Listed0FormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd
Total Comp Greater Than150 KYes (1)TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd
Compensation From Other SrcsYes (1)CompensationFromOtherSrcsInd

Contractor Compensation ContractorCompensationGrp

Contractor Name ContractorName

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1NCS Pearson IncBusinessNameLine1Txt

Contractor Address ContractorAddress

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line15601 GREEN VALLEY DRAddressLine1Txt
CityBLOOMINGTONCityNm
State AbbreviationMNStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP55437ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
ServicesTESTING SERVICESServicesDesc
Compensation$107,000CompensationAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K1CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt

Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp (5 entries)

DescDescBusinessBusinessCdTotal Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmtRelated Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
EXAMINATION FEES541900$5,084,017$5,084,017
EXAM DEVELOPMENT541900$76,946$76,946
VERIFICATION CHARGES541900$9,896$9,896
INT'L TRAINED OPHTHALMOLOGISTS PI541900$3,000$3,000
CERTIFICATION DIPLOMAS541900$2,280$2,280
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Program Service Revenue$5,176,139TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt

Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$198,514TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$198,514ExclusionAmt

Gross Amount Sales Assets GrossAmountSalesAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$7,374,098SecuritiesAmt

Less Cost Oth Basis Sales Expnss LessCostOthBasisSalesExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$6,658,612SecuritiesAmt

Gain Or Loss GainOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$715,486SecuritiesAmt

Net Gain Or Loss Investments NetGainOrLossInvestmentsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$715,486TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$715,486ExclusionAmt

Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$6,090,139TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$5,176,139RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$0UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$914,000ExclusionAmt

Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,100,170TotalAmt

Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,284,271TotalAmt

Pension Plan Contributions PensionPlanContributionsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$192,993TotalAmt

Other Employee Benefits OtherEmployeeBenefitsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$114,556TotalAmt

Payroll Taxes PayrollTaxesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$109,133TotalAmt

Fees For Services Legal FeesForServicesLegalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$12,539TotalAmt

Fees For Services Accounting FeesForServicesAccountingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$21,273TotalAmt

Fees For Srvc Invst Mgmnt Fees FeesForSrvcInvstMgmntFeesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$26,109TotalAmt

Office Expenses OfficeExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$56,751TotalAmt

Information Technology InformationTechnologyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$69,370TotalAmt

Occupancy OccupancyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$39,323TotalAmt

Travel TravelGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$20,739TotalAmt

Conferences Meetings ConferencesMeetingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$75,876TotalAmt

Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$37,667TotalAmt

Insurance InsuranceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$61,619TotalAmt

Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (3 entries)

DescDescTotalTotalAmt
Exam & Certification$456,613
Program Expenses$369,918
Administration$7,634

Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$4,056,554TotalAmt

Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$993,545BOYAmt
EOY$819,562EOYAmt

Savings And Temp Cash Invst SavingsAndTempCashInvstGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$13,101BOYAmt
EOY$513,180EOYAmt

Accounts Receivable AccountsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$12,050BOYAmt
EOY$37,580EOYAmt

Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$130,206BOYAmt
EOY$114,403EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss$526,679LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt
Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec$382,977LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt

Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$158,903BOYAmt
EOY$143,702EOYAmt

Investments Pub Traded Sec InvestmentsPubTradedSecGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$6,769,240BOYAmt
EOY$8,589,609EOYAmt

Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$8,077,045BOYAmt
EOY$10,218,036EOYAmt

Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$108,208BOYAmt
EOY$214,020EOYAmt

Deferred Revenue DeferredRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,264,275BOYAmt
EOY$1,333,312EOYAmt

Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,372,483BOYAmt
EOY$1,547,332EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Organization Follows FASB117Yes (X)OrganizationFollowsFASB117Ind

No Donor Restriction Net Assets NoDonorRestrictionNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$6,704,562BOYAmt
EOY$8,670,704EOYAmt

Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$6,704,562BOYAmt
EOY$8,670,704EOYAmt

Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$8,077,045BOYAmt
EOY$10,218,036EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Reconcilation Revenue Expnss$2,033,585ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt
Net Unrlzd Gains Losses Invst-$67,443NetUnrlzdGainsLossesInvstAmt
Other Changes In Net Assets$0OtherChangesInNetAssetsAmt
Method Of Accounting AccrualYes (X)MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd
Accountant Compile Or Review0AccountantCompileOrReviewInd
FS AuditedYes (1)FSAuditedInd

FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Separate Basis Fincl StmtYes (X)SeparateBasisFinclStmtInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Audit CommitteeYes (1)AuditCommitteeInd
Federal Grant Audit Required0FederalGrantAuditRequiredInd

Schedule C IRS990ScheduleC

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Substantially All Dues Nonded0SubstantiallyAllDuesNondedInd
Only In House Lobbying0OnlyInHouseLobbyingInd
Agree Carryover Prior Year0AgreeCarryoverPriorYearInd
Non Deductible Lbbyng Pltcl CY$14,997NonDeductibleLbbyngPltclCYAmt
Non Deductible Lbbyng Pltcl Tot$14,997NonDeductibleLbbyngPltclTotAmt
Carried Over$0CarriedOverAmt
Taxable$14,997TaxableAmt

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferencePART III-B, LINE 2A:FormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationABO PAYS MEMBERSHIP DUES TO ANOTHER 501(C)(6) TRADE ASSOCIATION WHO UTILIZES A PORTION OF THOSE DUES FOR LOBBYING ACTIVITIES. THE NONDEDUCTIBLE AMOUNT OF THOSE DUES ARE REFLECTED ON SCHEDULE C, PART III-B FOR WHICH ABO IS OBLIGATED TO PAY A PROXY TAX. ABO HAS NO OTHER LOBBYING EXPENSES THAT SHOULD BE CONSIDERED FOR INCLUSION ON SCHEDULE C, PART III-B.ExplanationTxt

Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD

Equipment EquipmentGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$526,679OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$382,977DepreciationAmt
Book Value$143,702BookValueAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Land Buildings$143,702TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt
Footnote TextYes (X)FootnoteTextInd
Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$5,996,587TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Net Unrealized Gains Invst-$67,443NetUnrealizedGainsInvstAmt
Revenue Not Reported-$67,443RevenueNotReportedAmt
Revenue Subtotal$6,064,030RevenueSubtotalAmt
Investment Expenses Not Incld$26,109InvestmentExpensesNotIncldAmt
Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt$26,109RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt
Total Revenue Per Form990$6,090,139TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt
Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$4,030,445TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Expenses Not Reported$0ExpensesNotReportedAmt
Expenses Subtotal$4,030,445ExpensesSubtotalAmt
Investment Expenses Not Incld2$26,109InvestmentExpensesNotIncld2Amt
Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt$26,109ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt
Total Expenses Per Form990$4,056,554TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferencePart X, Line 2:FormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationThe ABO accounts for uncertainties in income taxes in accordance with authoritative guidance, which prescribes a recognition threshold of more likely than not to be sustained upon examination by the appropriate taxing authority. Measurement of the tax uncertainty occurs if the recognition threshold has been met. During the year ended 2020, the ABO did not identify any uncertain tax positions that qualify for either recognition or disclosure in the financial statements. Tax returns filed by the ABO are subject to examination by the Internal Revenue Service for a period of three years. While no income tax returns are currently being examined by the Internal Revenue Service, tax years since 2017 remain open. The ABO's policy is to recognize interest related to unrecognized tax benefits in interest expense and penalties in operating expenses.ExplanationTxt

Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Compensation CommitteeYes (X)CompensationCommitteeInd
Independent ConsultantYes (X)IndependentConsultantInd
Form990 Of Other OrganizationsYes (X)Form990OfOtherOrganizationsInd
Written Employment ContractYes (X)WrittenEmploymentContractInd
Compensation SurveyYes (X)CompensationSurveyInd
Board Or Committee ApprovalYes (X)BoardOrCommitteeApprovalInd
Severance Payment0SeverancePaymentInd
Supplemental Nonqual Rtr Plan0SupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd
Equity Based Comp Arrngm0EquityBasedCompArrngmInd

Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp (6 entries)

TitleTitleTxtBase Compensation Filing OrgBaseCompensationFilingOrgAmtCompensation Based On Rltd OrgsCompensationBasedOnRltdOrgsAmtBonus Filing OrganizationBonusFilingOrganizationAmountBonus Related OrganizationsBonusRelatedOrganizationsAmtOther Compensation Filing OrgOtherCompensationFilingOrgAmtOther Compensation Rltd OrgsOtherCompensationRltdOrgsAmtDeferred Compensation Flng OrgDeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmtDeferred Comp Rltd OrgsDeferredCompRltdOrgsAmtNontaxable Benefits Filing OrgNontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmtNontaxable Benefits Rltd OrgsNontaxableBenefitsRltdOrgsAmtTotal Compensation Filing OrgTotalCompensationFilingOrgAmtTotal Compensation Rltd OrgsTotalCompensationRltdOrgsAmtComp Report Prior990 Filing OrgCompReportPrior990FilingOrgAmtComp Report Prior990 Rltd OrgsCompReportPrior990RltdOrgsAmt
GEORGE B BARTLEY MD
CHIEF EXECUTIVE OFFICER$614,400$0$0$0$184,320$0$0$0$0$0$798,720$0$0$0
BETH ANN COMBER
ADMINISTRATOR$244,284$0$0$0$0$0$50,044$0$7,122$0$301,450$0$0$0
SARAH SCHNABEL PHD
DIRECTOR OF ASSESSMENTS/PS$163,000$0$0$0$0$0$32,600$0$1,455$0$197,055$0$0$0
BRIAN MARTIN
SR. PROGRAMMER ANALYST/DATABASE ADMI$138,425$0$0$0$0$0$28,250$0$7,716$0$174,391$0$0$0
MICK ENG MS
IT MANAGER$144,500$0$0$0$0$0$29,000$0$0$0$173,500$0$0$0
MEGHAN MCGOWAN MS
DIRECTOR OF COMMUNICATIONS AND EXPER$133,425$0$0$0$0$0$27,250$0$6,044$0$166,719$0$0$0

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferenceForm 990, Schedule J, Part II, Line 1FormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationDr. Bartley is employed by the Mayo Clinic, where he sees patients and performs surgery one day per week (0.2 FTE). The ABO remunerates the Mayo Clinic for the balance of his professional time (0.8 FTE) all of which is devoted to ABO responsibilities. His compensation is set at 80% (given his 0.8 FTE as ABO CEO) of the 75th percentile for ophthalmology department chairs from a salary survey from the Association of American Medical Colleges. Of note, Dr. Bartley served as Chair of the Mayo Clinic Department of Ophthalmology from 1992 - 2001, and as Chief Executive Officer of Mayo Clinic in Florida from 2002 - 2008. In addition to ABO paying Mayo $614,400 for Dr. Bartley's 80% time commitment in 2020 divided over the 12-month period, ABO shall reimburse Mayo $184,320 or $15,360 each calendar month for as long as this Agreement remains in effect in 2020 for each of the following Mayo benefits provided for Dr. Bartley: Medical; MRA/Dental; FICA; MERP; LTD; Mayo Paid Life; Pension; SRP; Post-Retirement; 401k/403b Plan Match.ExplanationTxt

Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (6 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
Form 990, Part III, line 3In response to travel restrictions caused by COVID-19, the ABO transitioned the oral examination administration from an in-person assessment to an assessment conducted via web meeting.
Form 990, Part VI, Section B, line 11bManagement engages an accounting firm to draft the Form 990. The Form then is reviewed by the ABO's Finance Committee and then by all members of the Board of Directors prior to filing.
Form 990, Part VI, Section B, line 12cThe ABO's Conflict of Interest policy is sent to all members of the Board of Directors and all employees each year. Each person is required to acknowledge, in writing, receipt and review of the policy and to disclose any known, potential, or perceived conflicts. The Governance Committee reviews the disclosure forms, seeks further information when potential conflicts are identified, and works with the individuals to eliminate the conflicts. If a board member has a conflict that cannot be eliminated, he or she is recused from any relevant decisions.
Form 990, Part VI, Section B, line 15The ABO covers board director travel, lodging, and meal expenses (meal reimbursement is limited to $75/day). A per diem of $1,000 is provided to board directors for meeting days (approximately three days for each meeting). In addition to meetings, the board directors work without compensation approximately 10% or 4 hours per week on ABO-related activities. Total compensation for individual directors may vary based on their participation in additional ABO activities. The CEO's compensation is set at 80% (given his 0.8 FTE as ABO CEO) of the 75th percentile for ophthalmology department chairs from a salary survey from the Association of American Medical Colleges. A 2019 compensation evaluation conducted by an outside consultant group showed that CEO and staff compensation is fair and competitive. Staff compensation ranges are determined based on job scope and performance in reference to an independent salary survey that includes both national and local benchmarks. This survey is conducted every two to three years with annual updates.
Form 990, Part VI, Section C, line 19The organization's governing documents, conflict of interest policy, and financial statements are available on the ABO website.
Form 990, Page 7, Part VII, Column B:The CEO is considered a part time employee who works for the ABO at 80% time. This is based on a 50-hour work week. Members of the ABO Board of Directors spend an average of 10% of a 40-hour work week performing board-related activities. The work varies according to the Director's committee responsibilities. The staff work a standard 40-hour work week.