STRATEGY STUDIO / PUBLIC DATA EXPLORER

CATHOLIC CHARITIES MAINE: Form 990, tax year 2019

View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗

Organization
CATHOLIC CHARITIES MAINE (EIN 01-0280225)
Tax period
2019-10-01 to 2020-09-30
Filed
2021-06-14
IRS object ID
202131659349301103
Schema version
2019v5.2
Source
Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica

Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.

Return header ReturnHeader

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return2021-06-14T10:27:06-05:00ReturnTs
Tax Period End2020-09-30TaxPeriodEndDt

Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer Firm EIN010523282PreparerFirmEIN

Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1Berry Dunn McNeil & Parker LLCBusinessNameLine1Txt

Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1PO BOX 1100AddressLine1Txt
CityPortlandCityNm
State AbbreviationMEStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP041011100ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return Type990ReturnTypeCd
Tax Period Begin2019-10-01TaxPeriodBeginDt

Filer Filer

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN010280225EIN

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1Catholic Charities MaineBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name ControlCATHBusinessNameControlTxt
Phone2077818550PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1PO Box 10660AddressLine1Txt
CityPortlandCityNm
State AbbreviationMEStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP04104ZIPCd

Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonDaniel J BazemorePersonNm
Person TitleCFOPersonTitleTxt
Phone2077818550PhoneNum
Signature2021-06-11SignatureDt
Discuss With Paid PreparerYes (1)DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd

Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer PersonJoseph R ByrnePreparerPersonNm
PTINP01289281PTIN
Phone2077752387PhoneNum
Preparation2021-06-11PreparationDt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Tax2019TaxYr
Build TS2022-09-23 18:48:47ZBuildTS

Form 990 IRS990

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Principal OfficerStephen LetourneauPrincipalOfficerNm

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1PO Box 10660AddressLine1Txt
CityPortlandCityNm
State AbbreviationMEStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP04104ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gross Receipts$26,782,327GrossReceiptsAmt
Group Return For Affiliates0GroupReturnForAffiliatesInd
Group Exemption0928GroupExemptionNum
Organization501c3Yes (X)Organization501c3Ind
Website Addresswww.ccmaine.orgWebsiteAddressTxt
Type Of Organization CorpYes (X)TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd
Formation1967FormationYr
Legal Domicile StateMELegalDomicileStateCd
Activity Or MissionState-wide social service agencyActivityOrMissionDesc
Voting Members Governing Body21VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt
Voting Members Independent21VotingMembersIndependentCnt
Total Employee660TotalEmployeeCnt
Total Volunteers630TotalVolunteersCnt
Total Gross UBI$0TotalGrossUBIAmt
Net Unrelated Bus Txbl Incm$0NetUnrelatedBusTxblIncmAmt
PY Contributions Grants$1,978,135PYContributionsGrantsAmt
CY Contributions Grants$6,154,557CYContributionsGrantsAmt
PY Program Service Revenue$22,593,882PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
CY Program Service Revenue$19,349,757CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
PY Investment Income$619,854PYInvestmentIncomeAmt
CY Investment Income$20,590CYInvestmentIncomeAmt
PY Other Revenue$807,687PYOtherRevenueAmt
CY Other Revenue$536,397CYOtherRevenueAmt
PY Total Revenue$25,999,558PYTotalRevenueAmt
CY Total Revenue$26,061,301CYTotalRevenueAmt
PY Grants And Similar Paid$289,235PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
CY Grants And Similar Paid$121,304CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
PY Benefits Paid To Members$0PYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
CY Benefits Paid To Members$0CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$15,537,647PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$14,961,932CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
PY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0PYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Fundraising Expense$420,951CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt
PY Other Expenses$9,765,699PYOtherExpensesAmt
CY Other Expenses$8,918,010CYOtherExpensesAmt
PY Total Expenses$25,592,581PYTotalExpensesAmt
CY Total Expenses$24,001,246CYTotalExpensesAmt
PY Revenues Less Expenses$406,977PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
CY Revenues Less Expenses$2,060,055CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
Total Assets BOY$12,429,822TotalAssetsBOYAmt
Total Assets EOY$13,195,134TotalAssetsEOYAmt
Total Liabilities BOY$6,027,411TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt
Total Liabilities EOY$4,386,242TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY$6,402,411NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY$8,808,892NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt
Info In Schedule O Part IIIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartIIIInd
MissionCatholic Charities Maine is one of the largest statewide, private, nonprofit, social service agencies in Maine and is committed to improving the quality of life for the individual, the family and the community. Catholic Charities Mission reads: "Inspired by scripture and the Church's social teaching, Catholic Charities empowers and strengthens individuals and families of all faiths by providing innovative community-based social services throughout Maine." It is this spiritual foundation that differentiates Catholic Charities from other social service agencies. The core values of respect, integrity, compassion, hospitality, excellence and stewardship guide all that Catholic Charities does. Catholic Charities Maine builds healthy communities, promotes family life, and enhances human dignity by providing quality, accredited services to meet the physical, social, and emotional needs of individuals and families of all beliefs.MissionDesc
Significant New Program Srvc0SignificantNewProgramSrvcInd
Significant Change0SignificantChangeInd
Expense$7,030,333ExpenseAmt
Revenue$6,584,328RevenueAmt
DescBehavioral Health Services performed include: 979 adults with mental illness received outreach and/or case management support to help them access health care and community services and fully live their lives; 311 at-risk youths and their families received intervention and support to prevent them from further involvement with the legal or mental health system.Desc

Prog Srvc Accom Acty2 ProgSrvcAccomActy2Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Expense$7,407,249ExpenseAmt
Revenue$3,211,822RevenueAmt
DescElder Care Services include: Independent Support Services (ISS) and SEARCH. Serving 2,130 seniors or individuals with disabilities throughout Maine, ISS provided homemaker services that included in-home assistance with housekeeping, meal preparation, laundry, and taking clients grocery shopping. The goal is to help these individuals remain functioning independently within their own home. Utilizing a corps of trained volunteers, SEARCH connected volunteers with 188 seniors in 8 counties to reduce their isolation and keep them living independently. Volunteers provided companionship, assistance with paperwork, socialization activities, and transportation for appointments and errands.Desc

Prog Srvc Accom Acty3 ProgSrvcAccomActy3Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Expense$3,634,710ExpenseAmt
Grant$121,304GrantAmt
Revenue$5,508,558RevenueAmt
DescSpecialized Community Services performed include: 77,947 individuals and families in Aroostook County were provided with food assistance; 352 refugees resettling in Maine received help finding housing, jobs, and referrals to available services; 3,726 individuals and businesses statewide received language interpretation and translation services; 1,966 individuals found compassionate support and/or received emergency services; 500 individuals and families dealing with issues related to drugs or alcohol addiction received support and counseling services; 2,094 elderly and disabled individuals were able to remain living independently in their home with the support of a homemaker or volunteer companion; 334 blind and visually impaired children received the resources services they needed to succeed; 7,450 children were provided with nutritious meals and snacks by their child care providers through the USDA Food Program; 174 children were provided quality childcare services.Desc

Prog Srvc Accom Acty Other ProgSrvcAccomActyOtherGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Expense$4,973,914ExpenseAmt
Revenue$4,045,049RevenueAmt
DescVarious other community servicesDesc
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Other Prog Srvc Expense$4,973,914TotalOtherProgSrvcExpenseAmt
Total Other Prog Srvc Revenue$4,045,049TotalOtherProgSrvcRevenueAmt
Total Program Service Expenses$23,046,206TotalProgramServiceExpensesAmt
Described In Section501c3Yes (1)DescribedInSection501c3Ind
Schedule B RequiredYes (1)ScheduleBRequiredInd
Political Campaign Acty0PoliticalCampaignActyInd
Lobbying Activities0LobbyingActivitiesInd
Subject To Proxy Tax0SubjectToProxyTaxInd
Donor Advised Fund0DonorAdvisedFundInd
Conservation Easements0ConservationEasementsInd
Collections Of Art0CollectionsOfArtInd
Credit Counseling0CreditCounselingInd
Donor Rstr Or Quasi EndowmentsYes (1)DonorRstrOrQuasiEndowmentsInd
Report Land Building EquipmentYes (1)ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd
Report Investments Other Sec0ReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd
Report Program Related Invst0ReportProgramRelatedInvstInd
Report Other AssetsYes (1)ReportOtherAssetsInd
Report Other Liabilities0ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd
Include FIN48 Footnote0IncludeFIN48FootnoteInd
Independent Audit Fincl StmtYes (1)IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd
Consolidated Audit Fincl Stmt0ConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd
School Operating0SchoolOperatingInd
Foreign Office0ForeignOfficeInd
Foreign Activities0ForeignActivitiesInd
More Than5000 K To Org0MoreThan5000KToOrgInd
More Than5000 K To Individuals0MoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd
Professional Fundraising0ProfessionalFundraisingInd
Fundraising ActivitiesYes (1)FundraisingActivitiesInd
Gaming Activities0GamingActivitiesInd
Operate Hospital0OperateHospitalInd
Grants To OrganizationsYes (1)GrantsToOrganizationsInd
Grants To IndividualsYes (1)GrantsToIndividualsInd
Schedule J RequiredYes (1)ScheduleJRequiredInd
Tax Exempt Bonds0TaxExemptBondsInd
Engaged In Excess Benefit Trans0EngagedInExcessBenefitTransInd
PY Excess Benefit Trans0PYExcessBenefitTransInd
Loan Outstanding0LoanOutstandingInd
Grant To Related Person0GrantToRelatedPersonInd
Business Rln With Org Mem0BusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd
Business Rln With Fam Mem0BusinessRlnWithFamMemInd
Business Rln With35 Ctrl Ent0BusinessRlnWith35CtrlEntInd
Deductible Non Cash Contri0DeductibleNonCashContriInd
Deductible Art Contribution0DeductibleArtContributionInd
Terminate Operations0TerminateOperationsInd
Partial Liquidation0PartialLiquidationInd
Disregarded Entity0DisregardedEntityInd
Related EntityYes (1)RelatedEntityInd
Related Organization Ctrl Ent0RelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd
Trnsfr Exmpt Non Chrtbl Rltd Org0TrnsfrExmptNonChrtblRltdOrgInd
Activities Conducted Prtshp0ActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd
Schedule O RequiredYes (1)ScheduleORequiredInd
IRP Document430IRPDocumentCnt
IRP Document W2 G0IRPDocumentW2GCnt
Backup Wthld ComplianceYes (1)BackupWthldComplianceInd
Employee660EmployeeCnt
Employment Tax Returns FiledYes (1)EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd
Unrelated Bus Incm Over Limit0UnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd
Foreign Financial Account0ForeignFinancialAccountInd
Prohibited Tax Shelter Trans0ProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd
Taxable Party Notification0TaxablePartyNotificationInd
Nondeductible ContributionsYes (1)NondeductibleContributionsInd
Nondeductible Contri DisclYes (1)NondeductibleContriDisclInd
Quid Pro Quo ContributionsYes (1)QuidProQuoContributionsInd
Quid Pro Quo Contri DisclYes (1)QuidProQuoContriDisclInd
Form8282 Property Disposed Of0Form8282PropertyDisposedOfInd
Rcv Fnds To Pay Prsnl Bnft Cntrct0RcvFndsToPayPrsnlBnftCntrctInd
Pay Premiums Prsnl Bnft Cntrct0PayPremiumsPrsnlBnftCntrctInd
Indoor Tanning Services0IndoorTanningServicesInd
Subj To Tax Rmnrtn Ex Prcht Pymt0SubjToTaxRmnrtnExPrchtPymtInd
Subject To Excs Tax Net Invst Inc0SubjectToExcsTaxNetInvstIncInd
Info In Schedule O Part VIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd
Governing Body Voting Members21GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt
Independent Voting Member21IndependentVotingMemberCnt
Family Or Business Rln0FamilyOrBusinessRlnInd
Delegation Of Mgmt Duties0DelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd
Change To Org Documents0ChangeToOrgDocumentsInd
Material Diversion Or Misuse0MaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd
Members Or Stockholders0MembersOrStockholdersInd
Election Of Board Members0ElectionOfBoardMembersInd
Decisions Subject To Approva0DecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd
Minutes Of Governing BodyYes (1)MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd
Minutes Of CommitteesYes (1)MinutesOfCommitteesInd
Officer Mailing Address0OfficerMailingAddressInd
Local Chapters0LocalChaptersInd
Form990 Provided To Gvrn BodyYes (1)Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd
Conflict Of Interest PolicyYes (1)ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd
Annual Disclosure Covered PrsnYes (1)AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd
Regular Monitoring EnfrcYes (1)RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd
Whistleblower PolicyYes (1)WhistleblowerPolicyInd
Document Retention PolicyYes (1)DocumentRetentionPolicyInd
Compensation Process CEOYes (1)CompensationProcessCEOInd
Compensation Process OtherYes (1)CompensationProcessOtherInd
Investment In Joint Venture0InvestmentInJointVentureInd
States Where Copy Of Return Is FldMEStatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd
Upon RequestYes (X)UponRequestInd

Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1Stephen LetourneauBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Phone2077818550PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1PO Box 10660AddressLine1Txt
CityPortlandCityNm
State AbbreviationMEStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP04104ZIPCd

Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (33 entries)

TitleTitleTxtAverage Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRtAverage Hours Per Week Rltd OrgAverageHoursPerWeekRltdOrgRtIndividual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorIndOfficerOfficerIndReportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmtReportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmtOther CompensationOtherCompensationAmtHighest Compensated EmployeeHighestCompensatedEmployeeInd
Most Rev Robert Deeley
President0.800.00Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
Msgr Marc Caron
Diocesan Chaplain0.800.00Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
Rachel Grivois
Chair0.800.00Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
Robert Ayotte
Treasurer0.800.00Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
Nick F Rico PE
Secretary0.800.00Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
Janet Brackett
Director0.800.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Kathy Brown
Director0.800.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Deacon Bob Cleveland
Director0.800.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Stephen Costello
Director0.800.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Jared des Rosiers
Director0.800.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Kathy Dyer
Director0.800.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Bill Flagg
Director0.800.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Amy Ford
Director0.800.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Deacon John McAuliffe
Director0.800.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Jack McCormack
Director0.800.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Lauren Moody
Director0.800.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Fr Frank Morin
Director0.800.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Romeo Parent
Director0.800.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Sr Patricia Pora RSM
Director0.800.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Dan Reardon
Director0.800.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Kim Suttie
Director0.800.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Msgr Andrew Dubois
Past Diocesan Chaplain0.800.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Mark LaPointe
Past Vice Chair0.800.00Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
Andrew Files
Past Director0.800.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
David Madore
Past Director0.800.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Barbara Smith
Past Director0.800.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Stephen Letourneau
CEO40.000.00Yes (X)$140,489$0$34,619
Daniel Bazemore
CFO40.000.00Yes (X)$117,468$0$15,923
Jennifer Brunacini
Dentist40.000.00$108,797$0$12,216Yes (X)
Meredith Davis-Pound
Dentist40.000.00$133,689$0$22,858Yes (X)
Burton L Rankie
Orthodontist40.000.00$187,178$0$16,115Yes (X)
Katherine Coffin Mills
Doctor40.000.00$134,913$0$703Yes (X)
Dean LaChance
COO40.000.00$105,342$0$2,963Yes (X)
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Reportable Comp From Org$927,876TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt
Tot Reportable Comp Rltd Org$0TotReportableCompRltdOrgAmt
Total Other Compensation$105,397TotalOtherCompensationAmt
Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K7IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Former Ofcr Employees Listed0FormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd
Total Comp Greater Than150 KYes (1)TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd
Compensation From Other Srcs0CompensationFromOtherSrcsInd

Contractor Compensation ContractorCompensationGrp (3 entries)

Address Line1ContractorAddress/USAddress/AddressLine1TxtCityContractorAddress/USAddress/CityNmState AbbreviationContractorAddress/USAddress/StateAbbreviationCdZIPContractorAddress/USAddress/ZIPCdServicesServicesDescCompensationCompensationAmt
Winxnet Inc
PO Box 1700PortlandME04104IT Subcontractor$458,487
Aroostook Home Health Services
658 Main Street Suite 2CaribouME04736ISS Subcontractor$352,225
Second Solutions Inc
455 Main StreetSpringvaleME04083ISS Subcontractor$118,847
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K3CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Federated Campaigns$303,165FederatedCampaignsAmt
Fundraising$66,426FundraisingAmt
Related Organizations$731,170RelatedOrganizationsAmt
Government Grants$3,069,263GovernmentGrantsAmt
All Other Contributions$1,984,533AllOtherContributionsAmt
Total Contributions$6,154,557TotalContributionsAmt

Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp (4 entries)

DescDescBusinessBusinessCdTotal Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmtRelated Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Governmental Payments624100$11,100,944$11,100,944
Medicaid Fees624100$6,600,034$6,600,034
Program Service Fees624100$1,357,889$1,357,889
Miscellaneous Revenue900099$290,890$290,890
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Program Service Revenue$19,349,757TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt

Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$49,154TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$49,154ExclusionAmt

Gross Amount Sales Assets GrossAmountSalesAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$650,945SecuritiesAmt

Less Cost Oth Basis Sales Expnss LessCostOthBasisSalesExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$679,509SecuritiesAmt

Gain Or Loss GainOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities-$28,564SecuritiesAmt

Net Gain Or Loss Investments NetGainOrLossInvestmentsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column-$28,564TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion-$28,564ExclusionAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Fundraising Gross Income$24,702FundraisingGrossIncomeAmt
Contri Rpt Fundraising Event$66,426ContriRptFundraisingEventAmt
Fundraising Direct Expenses$24,702FundraisingDirectExpensesAmt

Net Incm From Fundraising Evt NetIncmFromFundraisingEvtGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$0TotalRevenueColumnAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gross Sales Of Inventory$553,212GrossSalesOfInventoryAmt
Cost Of Goods Sold$16,815CostOfGoodsSoldAmt

Net Income Or Loss NetIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$536,397TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$536,397ExclusionAmt

Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$26,061,301TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$19,349,757RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$0UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$556,987ExclusionAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Info In Schedule O Part IXYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartIXInd

Grants To Domestic Orgs GrantsToDomesticOrgsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$82,073TotalAmt
Program Services$82,073ProgramServicesAmt

Grants To Domestic Individuals GrantsToDomesticIndividualsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$39,231TotalAmt
Program Services$39,231ProgramServicesAmt

Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$308,500TotalAmt
Management And General$308,500ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$12,190,100TotalAmt
Program Services$10,772,681ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$1,203,234ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$214,185FundraisingAmt

Pension Plan Contributions PensionPlanContributionsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$57,366TotalAmt
Program Services$49,143ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$6,066ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$2,157FundraisingAmt

Other Employee Benefits OtherEmployeeBenefitsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,512,795TotalAmt
Program Services$1,385,976ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$94,684ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$32,135FundraisingAmt

Payroll Taxes PayrollTaxesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$893,171TotalAmt
Program Services$774,617ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$102,127ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$16,427FundraisingAmt

Fees For Services Legal FeesForServicesLegalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$37,211TotalAmt
Management And General$37,211ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Accounting FeesForServicesAccountingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$71,929TotalAmt
Management And General$71,929ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Srvc Invst Mgmnt Fees FeesForSrvcInvstMgmntFeesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$15,269TotalAmt
Program Services$715ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$14,554ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Other FeesForServicesOtherGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$4,336,252TotalAmt
Program Services$3,943,471ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$373,172ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$19,609FundraisingAmt

Advertising AdvertisingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$79,418TotalAmt
Program Services$42,531ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$20,259ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$16,628FundraisingAmt

Office Expenses OfficeExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$784,111TotalAmt
Program Services$688,361ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$52,585ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$43,165FundraisingAmt

Occupancy OccupancyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,998,064TotalAmt
Program Services$1,975,533ProgramServicesAmt
Fundraising$22,531FundraisingAmt

Travel TravelGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$472,192TotalAmt
Program Services$432,944ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$38,531ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$717FundraisingAmt

Interest InterestGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$127,159TotalAmt
Program Services$79,579ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$47,580ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$473,260TotalAmt
Program Services$339,125ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$133,347ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$788FundraisingAmt

Insurance InsuranceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$115,251TotalAmt
Program Services$98,191ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$15,686ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$1,374FundraisingAmt

Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (3 entries)

DescDescTotalTotalAmtProgram ServicesProgramServicesAmtManagement And GeneralManagementAndGeneralAmtFundraisingFundraisingAmt
Miscellaneous$293,597$225,041$57,142$11,414
Client Assistance$114,297$114,293$4
Indirect Costs$0$2,002,701-$2,042,522$39,821

Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$24,001,246TotalAmt
Program Services$23,046,206ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$534,089ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$420,951FundraisingAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Info In Schedule O Part XYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartXInd

Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$219,807BOYAmt
EOY$95,048EOYAmt

Savings And Temp Cash Invst SavingsAndTempCashInvstGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$287,148BOYAmt
EOY$128,364EOYAmt

Pledges And Grants Receivable PledgesAndGrantsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$374,489EOYAmt

Accounts Receivable AccountsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$2,450,502BOYAmt
EOY$2,177,565EOYAmt

Inventories For Sale Or Use InventoriesForSaleOrUseGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$118,341BOYAmt
EOY$105,722EOYAmt

Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$102,873BOYAmt
EOY$59,874EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss$10,140,332LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt
Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec$5,693,176LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt

Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$4,033,352BOYAmt
EOY$4,447,156EOYAmt

Investments Pub Traded Sec InvestmentsPubTradedSecGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$2,378,310BOYAmt
EOY$2,784,278EOYAmt

Other Assets Total OtherAssetsTotalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$2,839,489BOYAmt
EOY$3,022,638EOYAmt

Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$12,429,822BOYAmt
EOY$13,195,134EOYAmt

Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$4,111,350BOYAmt
EOY$1,970,103EOYAmt

Deferred Revenue DeferredRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$442,232BOYAmt
EOY$682,006EOYAmt

Mortg Notes Pybl Scrd Invst Prop MortgNotesPyblScrdInvstPropGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,473,829BOYAmt
EOY$1,734,133EOYAmt

Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$6,027,411BOYAmt
EOY$4,386,242EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Organization Follows FASB117Yes (X)OrganizationFollowsFASB117Ind

No Donor Restriction Net Assets NoDonorRestrictionNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,439,507BOYAmt
EOY$4,642,259EOYAmt

Donor Restriction Net Assets DonorRestrictionNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$4,962,904BOYAmt
EOY$4,166,633EOYAmt

Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$6,402,411BOYAmt
EOY$8,808,892EOYAmt

Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$12,429,822BOYAmt
EOY$13,195,134EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Info In Schedule O Part XIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartXIInd
Reconcilation Revenue Expnss$2,060,055ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt
Net Unrlzd Gains Losses Invst$278,539NetUnrlzdGainsLossesInvstAmt
Other Changes In Net Assets$67,887OtherChangesInNetAssetsAmt
Method Of Accounting AccrualYes (X)MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd
Accountant Compile Or Review0AccountantCompileOrReviewInd
FS AuditedYes (1)FSAuditedInd

FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Separate Basis Fincl StmtYes (X)SeparateBasisFinclStmtInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Audit CommitteeYes (1)AuditCommitteeInd
Federal Grant Audit RequiredYes (1)FederalGrantAuditRequiredInd
Federal Grant Audit PerformedYes (1)FederalGrantAuditPerformedInd

Schedule A IRS990ScheduleA

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Publicly Supported Org509a2Yes (X)PubliclySupportedOrg509a2Ind

Gifts Grants Contris Rcvd509 GiftsGrantsContrisRcvd509Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$1,897,660CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$2,169,579CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$2,179,499CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$1,978,135CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$6,154,557CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$14,379,430TotalAmt

Gross Receipts Admissions GrossReceiptsAdmissionsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$24,922,643CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$24,083,701CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$22,879,052CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$22,593,882CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$19,349,757CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$113,829,035TotalAmt

Total509 Total509Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$26,820,303CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$26,253,280CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$25,058,551CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$24,572,017CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$25,504,314CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$128,208,465TotalAmt

Amounts Rcvd Dsqlfy Person AmountsRcvdDsqlfyPersonGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Substantial Contributors Amt SubstantialContributorsAmtGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Subst And Dsqlfy Prsns Tot SubstAndDsqlfyPrsnsTotGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Public Support Total509$128,208,465PublicSupportTotal509Amt

Gross Investment Income509 GrossInvestmentIncome509Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$56,522CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$64,321CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$65,478CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$57,271CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$49,154CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$292,746TotalAmt

Investment Income And UBTI InvestmentIncomeAndUBTIGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$56,522CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$64,321CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$65,478CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$57,271CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$49,154CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$292,746TotalAmt

Net Income From Other UBI NetIncomeFromOtherUBIGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$1,228,257CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$1,098,962CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$948,278CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$807,687CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$536,397CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$4,619,581TotalAmt

Total Support Calendar Year TotalSupportCalendarYearGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$28,105,082CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$27,416,563CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$26,072,307CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$25,436,975CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$26,089,865CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$133,120,792TotalAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Public Support CY5090.96310PublicSupportCY509Pct
Public Support PY5090.93350PublicSupportPY509Pct
Investment Income CY0.00220InvestmentIncomeCYPct
Investment Income PY0.00230InvestmentIncomePYPct
Thirty Thr Pct Suprt Tests CY509Yes (X)ThirtyThrPctSuprtTestsCY509Ind

Schedule B IRS990ScheduleB

Contributor Information ContributorInformationGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
ContributorRESTRICTEDContributorNum

Contributor Business Name ContributorBusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1RESTRICTEDBusinessNameLine1

Contributor US Address ContributorUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1RESTRICTEDAddressLine1
Address Line2RESTRICTEDAddressLine2
CityRESTRICTEDCity
StateRESTRICTEDState
ZIP CodeRESTRICTEDZIPCode
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total ContributionsRESTRICTEDTotalContributionsAmt

Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD

CY Endwmt Fund CYEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$2,602,273BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$181,492InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Administrative Expenses$5,791AdministrativeExpensesAmt
End Year Balance$2,777,974EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus1 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus1YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$2,580,433BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$10,745ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$11,095InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
End Year Balance$2,602,273EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus2 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus2YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$2,514,315BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$466ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$65,652InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
End Year Balance$2,580,433EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus3 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus3YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$2,493,630BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$10,000ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$10,685InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
End Year Balance$2,514,315EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus4 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus4YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$2,498,794BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$10,000ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses-$15,164InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
End Year Balance$2,493,630EndYearBalanceAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Board Designated Balance EOY0.00000BoardDesignatedBalanceEOYPct
Prmnnt Endowment Balance EOY0.73600PrmnntEndowmentBalanceEOYPct
Term Endowment Balance EOY0.26400TermEndowmentBalanceEOYPct
Endowments Held Unrelated OrgYes (1)EndowmentsHeldUnrelatedOrgInd
Endowments Held Related OrgYes (1)EndowmentsHeldRelatedOrgInd
Related Org List Sch RYes (1)RelatedOrgListSchRInd

Land LandGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$465,700OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Book Value$465,700BookValueAmt

Buildings BuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$5,637,796OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$2,609,239DepreciationAmt
Book Value$3,028,557BookValueAmt

Equipment EquipmentGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$4,036,836OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$3,083,937DepreciationAmt
Book Value$952,899BookValueAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Land Buildings$4,447,156TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt

Other Assets Org OtherAssetsOrgGrp (4 entries)

DescDescBook ValueBookValueAmt
Estimated Settlements Under Governmental Awards$1,237,166
Beneficial Interest$1,633,850
Restricted Escrow Reserve$117,247
Deposits$34,375
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Other Assets$3,022,638TotalBookValueOtherAssetsAmt
Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$26,449,244TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Net Unrealized Gains Invst$278,539NetUnrealizedGainsInvstAmt
Other Revenue$109,404OtherRevenueAmt
Revenue Not Reported$387,943RevenueNotReportedAmt
Revenue Subtotal$26,061,301RevenueSubtotalAmt
Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt$0RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt
Total Revenue Per Form990$26,061,301TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt
Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$24,042,763TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Other Expenses Included$41,517OtherExpensesIncludedAmt
Expenses Not Reported$41,517ExpensesNotReportedAmt
Expenses Subtotal$24,001,246ExpensesSubtotalAmt
Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt$0ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt
Total Expenses Per Form990$24,001,246TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (3 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
Part V, Line 4:To build a reserve in order to strengthen the financial stability of the Organization and adhere to all donors restricted requests.
Part XI, Line 2d - Other Adjustments:Cost of Goods Sold 16,815. Gain in Beneficial Interest 67,887. Fundraising Expenses 24,702.
Part XII, Line 2d - Other Adjustments:Cost of Goods Sold 16,815. Fundraising Expenses 24,702.

Schedule G IRS990ScheduleG

Fundraising Event Information FundraisingEventInformationGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Event1Golf Classic TournamentEvent1Nm
Gross Receipts Event1$91,128GrossReceiptsEvent1Amt
Charitable Contri Event1$66,426CharitableContriEvent1Amt
Gross Revenue Event1$24,702GrossRevenueEvent1Amt
Rent Facility Costs Event1$22,392RentFacilityCostsEvent1Amt
Other Direct Expenses Event1$2,310OtherDirectExpensesEvent1Amt
Gross Receipts Total$91,128GrossReceiptsTotalAmt
Charitable Contributions Tot$66,426CharitableContributionsTotAmt
Gross Revenue Total Events$24,702GrossRevenueTotalEventsAmt
Rent Fclty Costs Total Events$22,392RentFcltyCostsTotalEventsAmt
Oth Direct Expnss Total Events$2,310OthDirectExpnssTotalEventsAmt
Direct Expense Summary Events$24,702DirectExpenseSummaryEventsAmt
Net Income Summary$0NetIncomeSummaryAmt

Schedule I IRS990ScheduleI

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Grant Records MaintainedYes (1)GrantRecordsMaintainedInd

Recipient Table RecipientTable (4 entries)

Address Line1USAddress/AddressLine1TxtCityUSAddress/CityNmState AbbreviationUSAddress/StateAbbreviationCdZIPUSAddress/ZIPCdRecipient EINRecipientEINIRC SectionIRCSectionDescCash GrantCashGrantAmtPurpose Of GrantPurposeOfGrantTxt
Augusta Public Schools
40 Pierce Drive Suite 3AugustaME04330016000019Government$16,161Refugee School Impact Grant
Portland Public Schools
353 Cumberland AvePortlandME04101043374427Government$25,080Refugee School Impact Grant
Westbrook School Department
125 Stroudwater StreetWestbrookME04092016000038Government$3,332Refugee School Impact Grant
Gateway Community Services Inc
501 Forest AvenuePortlandME04103813604505501(c)(3)$37,500Youth Mentoring Grant
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total501c3 Org4Total501c3OrgCnt
Total Other Org0TotalOtherOrgCnt

Grants Other Asst To Indiv In US GrantsOtherAsstToIndivInUSGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Grant TypeRental Assistance Paid to LandlordsGrantTypeTxt
Recipient66RecipientCnt
Cash Grant$39,231CashGrantAmt

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferencePart I, Line 2:FormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationThe Office of Maine Refugee Services (OMRS) and the Catholic Charities Maine (CCM) Contracts Department maintains contracts that outline the total award for each fiscal year, along with any amendments that indicate changes to grant awards and funding. Additionally, OMRS and CCM Accounts Payable Department tracks invoices received by and paid to partners and records documenting check distribution.ExplanationTxt

Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Compensation SurveyYes (X)CompensationSurveyInd
Board Or Committee ApprovalYes (X)BoardOrCommitteeApprovalInd
Severance Payment0SeverancePaymentInd
Supplemental Nonqual Rtr Plan0SupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd
Equity Based Comp Arrngm0EquityBasedCompArrngmInd
Comp Based On Revenue Of Flng Org0CompBasedOnRevenueOfFlngOrgInd
Comp Bsd On Rev Related Orgs0CompBsdOnRevRelatedOrgsInd
Comp Bsd Net Earns Flng Org0CompBsdNetEarnsFlngOrgInd
Comp Bsd Net Earns Rltd Orgs0CompBsdNetEarnsRltdOrgsInd
Any Non Fixed Payments0AnyNonFixedPaymentsInd
Initial Contract Exception0InitialContractExceptionInd

Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp (3 entries)

TitleTitleTxtBase Compensation Filing OrgBaseCompensationFilingOrgAmtCompensation Based On Rltd OrgsCompensationBasedOnRltdOrgsAmtBonus Filing OrganizationBonusFilingOrganizationAmountBonus Related OrganizationsBonusRelatedOrganizationsAmtOther Compensation Filing OrgOtherCompensationFilingOrgAmtOther Compensation Rltd OrgsOtherCompensationRltdOrgsAmtDeferred Compensation Flng OrgDeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmtDeferred Comp Rltd OrgsDeferredCompRltdOrgsAmtNontaxable Benefits Filing OrgNontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmtNontaxable Benefits Rltd OrgsNontaxableBenefitsRltdOrgsAmtTotal Compensation Filing OrgTotalCompensationFilingOrgAmtTotal Compensation Rltd OrgsTotalCompensationRltdOrgsAmtComp Report Prior990 Filing OrgCompReportPrior990FilingOrgAmtComp Report Prior990 Rltd OrgsCompReportPrior990RltdOrgsAmt
Stephen Letourneau
CEO$140,351$0$0$0$138$0$3,064$0$31,555$0$175,108$0$0$0
Meredith Davis-Pound
Dentist$133,599$0$0$0$90$0$2,876$0$19,982$0$156,547$0$0$0
Burton L Rankie
Orthodontist$187,126$0$0$0$52$0$462$0$15,653$0$203,293$0$0$0

Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (7 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
Form 990, Part VI, Section B, line 11bThe draft 990 is reviewed in detail after preparation by the independent accounting firm by the organizations CFO, Controller and Accounting Manager whom then provide feedback and confirmation of acceptance at which time the independent accounting firm finalizes the 990. The Board Finance Management Committee reviews the draft 990 and approves it with a recommendation to the Board of Directors to accept. The Board of Directors reviews the draft 990 and approves it for final filing.
Form 990, Part VI, Section B, line 12cBoard members, non-Board members and members of the Program Advisory Committees are covered. The Policy covers whether a conflict exits, financial and/or interested person(s), direct and/or indirect compensation, duty to disclose, determining whether a conflict exists, disclosure of such a conflict, procedures for addressing the conflict, violations of this Policy, recordkeeping, compensation, annual statements that are required to be executed by those covered, periodic review and use of outside experts. If a conflict as defined in the Policy exists/disclosed the person(s) with the conflict is prohibited from voting on such matters.
Form 990, Part VI, Section B, line 15The CEO's compensation is reviewed annually by the board of directors. Salary surveys and wage reviews are performed by human resources for the CEO as well as all other key positions.
Form 990, Part VI, Section C, line 19To the extent it is requested by the funder or potential funder, the governing documents, conflict of interest policy, and financial statements are provided in either hard copy or electronic form.
Form 990, Part IX, line 11gSubcontractor Fees: Program service expenses 3,943,471. Management and general expenses 373,172. Fundraising expenses 19,609. Total expenses 4,336,252.
Form 990, Part X, Line 10: Land, Buildings, and EquipmentSection 1.263(a)-3(n) Election: Catholic Charities Maine PO Box 10660 Portland, ME 04104 EIN: 01-0280225 Catholic Charities Maine is electing to capitalize repair and maintenance costs under Regulation Section 1.263(a)-3(n).
Form 990, Part XI, line 9:Change in Beneficial Interest 67,887.

Schedule R IRS990ScheduleR

Id Related Tax Exempt Org IdRelatedTaxExemptOrgGrp

Disregarded Entity Name DisregardedEntityName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1Roman Catholic Bishop of PortlandBusinessNameLine1Txt

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1510 Ocean AvenueAddressLine1Txt
CityPortlandCityNm
State AbbreviationMEStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP04103ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN010212546EIN
Primary ActivitiesChurchPrimaryActivitiesTxt
Legal Domicile StateMELegalDomicileStateCd
Exempt Code Section501(c)(3)ExemptCodeSectionTxt
Public Charity StatusLine 1PublicCharityStatusTxt
Direct Controlling NAN/ADirectControllingNACd
Controlled Organization0ControlledOrganizationInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Receipt Of Int Annts Rnts Rylts0ReceiptOfIntAnntsRntsRyltsInd
Gift Grnt Or Cap Contri To Oth Org0GiftGrntOrCapContriToOthOrgInd
Gift Grnt Cap Contri From Oth OrgYes (1)GiftGrntCapContriFromOthOrgInd
Loans Or Guarantees To Other OrgYes (1)LoansOrGuaranteesToOtherOrgInd
Loans Or Guarantees From Oth OrgYes (1)LoansOrGuaranteesFromOthOrgInd
Div Related Organization0DivRelatedOrganizationInd
Asset Sale To Other Org0AssetSaleToOtherOrgInd
Asset Purchase From Other Org0AssetPurchaseFromOtherOrgInd
Asset Exchange0AssetExchangeInd
Rental Of Facilities To Oth Org0RentalOfFacilitiesToOthOrgInd
Rental Of Fclts From Oth OrgYes (1)RentalOfFcltsFromOthOrgInd
Perform Of Services For Oth Org0PerformOfServicesForOthOrgInd
Perform Of Services By Other Org0PerformOfServicesByOtherOrgInd
Sharing Of Facilities0SharingOfFacilitiesInd
Paid Employees SharingYes (1)PaidEmployeesSharingInd
Reimbursement Paid To Other OrgYes (1)ReimbursementPaidToOtherOrgInd
Reimbursement Paid By Other OrgYes (1)ReimbursementPaidByOtherOrgInd
Transfer To Other OrgYes (1)TransferToOtherOrgInd
Transfer From Other Org0TransferFromOtherOrgInd