OCONTO ELECTRIC COOPERATIVE: Form 990, tax year 2020
View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗
- Organization
- OCONTO ELECTRIC COOPERATIVE (EIN 39-0513423)
- Tax period
- 2020-01-01 to 2020-12-31
- Filed
- 2021-06-14
- IRS object ID
- 202131659349301513
- Schema version
- 2020v4.0
- Source
- Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica
Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.
Return header ReturnHeader
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Return | 2021-06-14T15:02:43-05:00 | ReturnTs |
| Tax Period End | 2020-12-31 | TaxPeriodEndDt |
Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Preparer Firm EIN | 391277627 | PreparerFirmEIN |
Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | BAUMAN ASSOCIATES LTD | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | PO BOX 1225 | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | EAU CLAIRE | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | WI | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 547021225 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Return Type | 990 | ReturnTypeCd |
| Tax Period Begin | 2020-01-01 | TaxPeriodBeginDt |
Filer Filer
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| EIN | 390513423 | EIN |
Business Name BusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | OCONTO ELECTRIC COOPERATIVE | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Control | OCON | BusinessNameControlTxt |
| Phone | 9208462816 | PhoneNum |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | PO BOX 168 | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | OCONTO FALLS | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | WI | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 541540168 | ZIPCd |
Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Person | BYRON NOLDE | PersonNm |
| Person Title | CEO | PersonTitleTxt |
| Phone | 9208462816 | PhoneNum |
| Signature | 2021-06-02 | SignatureDt |
Signing Officer SigningOfficerGrp
Person Full Name PersonFullName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Person First | BYRON | PersonFirstNm |
| Person Last | NOLDE | PersonLastNm |
Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Preparer Person | NATHAN KALEPP CPA | PreparerPersonNm |
| PTIN | P01320467 | PTIN |
| Phone | 7158342001 | PhoneNum |
| Preparation | 2021-06-02 | PreparationDt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Tax | 2020 | TaxYr |
| Build TS | 2022-09-23 18:48:47Z | BuildTS |
Form 990 IRS990
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Principal Officer | BYRON NOLDE | PrincipalOfficerNm |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | PO BOX 168 | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | OCONTO FALLS | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | WI | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 541540168 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Gross Receipts | $17,770,780 | GrossReceiptsAmt |
| Group Return For Affiliates | false | GroupReturnForAffiliatesInd |
| Organization501c | Yes (X) | Organization501cInd |
| Website Address | WWW.OCONTOELECTRIC.COM | WebsiteAddressTxt |
| Type Of Organization Corp | Yes (X) | TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd |
| Formation | 1936 | FormationYr |
| Legal Domicile State | WI | LegalDomicileStateCd |
| Activity Or Mission | TO PROVIDE ELECTRICITY TO MEMBERS IN AN EFFICIENT MANNER UTILIZING COOPERATIVE PRINCIPLES. | ActivityOrMissionDesc |
| Voting Members Governing Body | 7 | VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt |
| Voting Members Independent | 7 | VotingMembersIndependentCnt |
| Total Employee | 37 | TotalEmployeeCnt |
| Total Gross UBI | $284,611 | TotalGrossUBIAmt |
| Net Unrelated Bus Txbl Incm | $34,296 | NetUnrelatedBusTxblIncmAmt |
| CY Contributions Grants | $0 | CYContributionsGrantsAmt |
| PY Program Service Revenue | $15,922,159 | PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
| CY Program Service Revenue | $16,457,586 | CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
| PY Investment Income | $339,495 | PYInvestmentIncomeAmt |
| CY Investment Income | $225,849 | CYInvestmentIncomeAmt |
| PY Other Revenue | $358,583 | PYOtherRevenueAmt |
| CY Other Revenue | $284,611 | CYOtherRevenueAmt |
| PY Total Revenue | $16,620,237 | PYTotalRevenueAmt |
| CY Total Revenue | $16,968,046 | CYTotalRevenueAmt |
| CY Grants And Similar Paid | $0 | CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt |
| PY Benefits Paid To Members | $1,582,520 | PYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt |
| CY Benefits Paid To Members | $1,800,306 | CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt |
| PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid | $501,126 | PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt |
| CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid | $498,068 | CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt |
| CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns | $0 | CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt |
| CY Total Fundraising Expense | $0 | CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt |
| PY Other Expenses | $14,536,591 | PYOtherExpensesAmt |
| CY Other Expenses | $14,669,672 | CYOtherExpensesAmt |
| PY Total Expenses | $16,620,237 | PYTotalExpensesAmt |
| CY Total Expenses | $16,968,046 | CYTotalExpensesAmt |
| CY Revenues Less Expenses | $0 | CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt |
| Total Assets BOY | $44,067,569 | TotalAssetsBOYAmt |
| Total Assets EOY | $42,754,107 | TotalAssetsEOYAmt |
| Total Liabilities BOY | $23,389,129 | TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt |
| Total Liabilities EOY | $20,762,792 | TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt |
| Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY | $20,678,440 | NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt |
| Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY | $21,991,315 | NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt |
| Mission | TO PROVIDE ELECTRICITY TO MEMBERS IN AN EFFICIENT MANNER UTILIZING COOPERATIVE PRINCIPLES. | MissionDesc |
| Significant New Program Srvc | false | SignificantNewProgramSrvcInd |
| Significant Change | false | SignificantChangeInd |
| Desc | OPERATIONS ARE BASED UPON THE COOPERATIVE PRINCIPLES PROVIDED ELECTRICITY SOURCE TO MEMBERS OF THE COOPERATIVE BY PURCHASING WHOLESALE POWER; BUILDING, MAINTAINING, AND OPERATING AN ELECTRICAL DISTRIBUTION SYSTEM; AND OPERATED MEMBER INFORMATION AND CUSTOMER SUPPORT OPERATIONS. | Desc |
| Described In Section501c3 | false | DescribedInSection501c3Ind |
| Schedule B Required | false | ScheduleBRequiredInd |
| Political Campaign Acty | false | PoliticalCampaignActyInd |
| Subject To Proxy Tax | false | SubjectToProxyTaxInd |
| Donor Advised Fund | false | DonorAdvisedFundInd |
| Conservation Easements | false | ConservationEasementsInd |
| Collections Of Art | false | CollectionsOfArtInd |
| Credit Counseling | false | CreditCounselingInd |
| Donor Rstr Or Quasi Endowments | false | DonorRstrOrQuasiEndowmentsInd |
| Report Land Building Equipment | Yes (true) | ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd |
| Report Investments Other Sec | false | ReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd |
| Report Program Related Invst | false | ReportProgramRelatedInvstInd |
| Report Other Assets | false | ReportOtherAssetsInd |
| Report Other Liabilities | Yes (true) | ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd |
| Include FIN48 Footnote | false | IncludeFIN48FootnoteInd |
| Independent Audit Fincl Stmt | Yes (true) | IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd |
| Consolidated Audit Fincl Stmt | false | ConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd |
| School Operating | false | SchoolOperatingInd |
| Foreign Office | false | ForeignOfficeInd |
| Foreign Activities | false | ForeignActivitiesInd |
| More Than5000 K To Org | false | MoreThan5000KToOrgInd |
| More Than5000 K To Individuals | false | MoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd |
| Professional Fundraising | false | ProfessionalFundraisingInd |
| Fundraising Activities | false | FundraisingActivitiesInd |
| Gaming Activities | false | GamingActivitiesInd |
| Operate Hospital | false | OperateHospitalInd |
| Grants To Organizations | false | GrantsToOrganizationsInd |
| Grants To Individuals | false | GrantsToIndividualsInd |
| Schedule J Required | Yes (true) | ScheduleJRequiredInd |
| Tax Exempt Bonds | false | TaxExemptBondsInd |
| Loan Outstanding | false | LoanOutstandingInd |
| Grant To Related Person | false | GrantToRelatedPersonInd |
| Business Rln With Org Mem | false | BusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd |
| Business Rln With Fam Mem | false | BusinessRlnWithFamMemInd |
| Business Rln With35 Ctrl Ent | false | BusinessRlnWith35CtrlEntInd |
| Deductible Non Cash Contri | false | DeductibleNonCashContriInd |
| Deductible Art Contribution | false | DeductibleArtContributionInd |
| Terminate Operations | false | TerminateOperationsInd |
| Partial Liquidation | false | PartialLiquidationInd |
| Disregarded Entity | false | DisregardedEntityInd |
| Related Entity | false | RelatedEntityInd |
| Related Organization Ctrl Ent | false | RelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd |
| Activities Conducted Prtshp | false | ActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd |
| Schedule O Required | Yes (true) | ScheduleORequiredInd |
| IRP Document | 7 | IRPDocumentCnt |
| IRP Document W2 G | 0 | IRPDocumentW2GCnt |
| Employee | 37 | EmployeeCnt |
| Employment Tax Returns Filed | Yes (true) | EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd |
| Unrelated Bus Incm Over Limit | Yes (true) | UnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd |
| Form990 T Filed | Yes (true) | Form990TFiledInd |
| Foreign Financial Account | false | ForeignFinancialAccountInd |
| Prohibited Tax Shelter Trans | false | ProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd |
| Taxable Party Notification | false | TaxablePartyNotificationInd |
| Nondeductible Contributions | false | NondeductibleContributionsInd |
| Members And Shr Gross Income | $18,407,034 | MembersAndShrGrossIncomeAmt |
| Other Sources Gross Income | $1,313,194 | OtherSourcesGrossIncomeAmt |
| Indoor Tanning Services | false | IndoorTanningServicesInd |
| Subj To Tax Rmnrtn Ex Prcht Pymt | false | SubjToTaxRmnrtnExPrchtPymtInd |
| Subject To Excs Tax Net Invst Inc | false | SubjectToExcsTaxNetInvstIncInd |
| Info In Schedule O Part VI | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd |
| Governing Body Voting Members | 7 | GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt |
| Independent Voting Member | 7 | IndependentVotingMemberCnt |
| Family Or Business Rln | false | FamilyOrBusinessRlnInd |
| Delegation Of Mgmt Duties | false | DelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd |
| Change To Org Documents | false | ChangeToOrgDocumentsInd |
| Material Diversion Or Misuse | false | MaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd |
| Members Or Stockholders | Yes (true) | MembersOrStockholdersInd |
| Election Of Board Members | Yes (true) | ElectionOfBoardMembersInd |
| Decisions Subject To Approva | false | DecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd |
| Minutes Of Governing Body | Yes (true) | MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd |
| Minutes Of Committees | Yes (true) | MinutesOfCommitteesInd |
| Officer Mailing Address | false | OfficerMailingAddressInd |
| Local Chapters | false | LocalChaptersInd |
| Form990 Provided To Gvrn Body | false | Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd |
| Conflict Of Interest Policy | Yes (true) | ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd |
| Annual Disclosure Covered Prsn | Yes (true) | AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd |
| Regular Monitoring Enfrc | Yes (true) | RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd |
| Whistleblower Policy | Yes (true) | WhistleblowerPolicyInd |
| Document Retention Policy | Yes (true) | DocumentRetentionPolicyInd |
| Compensation Process CEO | Yes (true) | CompensationProcessCEOInd |
| Compensation Process Other | Yes (true) | CompensationProcessOtherInd |
| Investment In Joint Venture | Yes (true) | InvestmentInJointVentureInd |
| Written Policy Or Procedure | false | WrittenPolicyOrProcedureInd |
| Upon Request | Yes (X) | UponRequestInd |
Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Person | STEPHANIE PAITL | PersonNm |
| Phone | 9208462816 | PhoneNum |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 7479 REA ROAD | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | OCONTO FALLS | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | WI | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 54154 | ZIPCd |
Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (14 entries)
| TitleTitleTxt | Average Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRt | OfficerOfficerInd | Reportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmt | Reportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmt | Other CompensationOtherCompensationAmt | Highest Compensated EmployeeHighestCompensatedEmployeeInd | Individual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorInd |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| BYRON NOLDE | |||||||
| CEO | 40.00 | Yes (X) | $271,381 | $0 | $200,009 | ||
| BRIAN ARNDT | |||||||
| LINEMAN | 40.00 | $119,247 | $0 | $65,090 | Yes (X) | ||
| JACK PARDY | |||||||
| LINE SUPERIN | 40.00 | $116,388 | $0 | $65,806 | Yes (X) | ||
| RON D FRIEDMAN | |||||||
| LINEMAN | 40.00 | $116,369 | $0 | $53,291 | Yes (X) | ||
| BEN WILCOX | |||||||
| LINEMAN | 40.00 | $115,140 | $0 | $41,772 | Yes (X) | ||
| TYLER SCHROEDER | |||||||
| LINEMAN | 40.00 | $116,750 | $0 | $30,354 | Yes (X) | ||
| STEPHANIE PAITL | |||||||
| CFO | 40.00 | Yes (X) | $46,768 | $0 | $35,063 | ||
| DOUGLAS ALLEN | |||||||
| VICE CHAIR | 6.00 | $6,665 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) | ||
| VERNON GISENAS | |||||||
| DIRECTOR | 4.00 | $6,195 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) | ||
| RONNIE KRUSE | |||||||
| DIRECTOR | 6.50 | $6,075 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) | ||
| DAN KANACK | |||||||
| TREASURER | 6.00 | $5,955 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) | ||
| TODD DUAME | |||||||
| SECRETARY | 4.00 | $4,895 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) | ||
| TONY WAGNER | |||||||
| DIRECTOR | 6.00 | $4,425 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) | ||
| DAVID HISCHKE | |||||||
| CHAIRMAN | 5.00 | $3,540 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) | ||
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Reportable Comp From Org | $939,793 | TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt |
| Total Other Compensation | $491,385 | TotalOtherCompensationAmt |
| Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K | 6 | IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt |
| Former Ofcr Employees Listed | false | FormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd |
| Total Comp Greater Than150 K | Yes (true) | TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd |
| Compensation From Other Srcs | false | CompensationFromOtherSrcsInd |
Contractor Compensation ContractorCompensationGrp (3 entries)
| Address Line1ContractorAddress/USAddress/AddressLine1Txt | CityContractorAddress/USAddress/CityNm | State AbbreviationContractorAddress/USAddress/StateAbbreviationCd | ZIPContractorAddress/USAddress/ZIPCd | CompensationCompensationAmt | ServicesServicesDesc |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| HOLTGER BROS INC | |||||
| 950 WEST MAIN AVENUE | DE PERE | WI | 54115 | $528,135 | |
| MICHELS POWER | |||||
| PO BOX 95 | BROWNSVILLE | WI | 53006 | $188,461 | |
| BUGLE CONTRACTING | |||||
| 11880 CO 426 E RD | CORNELL | MI | 49818 | $150,637 | TREE TRIMMING |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K | 3 | CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt |
Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp (3 entries)
| DescDesc | BusinessBusinessCd | Total Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmt | Related Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
|---|---|---|---|
| ELECTRIC OPERATIONS | 221000 | $16,288,075 | $16,288,075 |
| PATRONAGE DIVIDEND | 900099 | $148,222 | $148,222 |
| RENTAL INCOME | 900099 | $21,289 | $21,289 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Program Service Revenue | $16,457,586 | TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $225,849 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Exclusion | $225,849 | ExclusionAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Gross Sales Of Inventory | $1,087,345 | GrossSalesOfInventoryAmt |
| Cost Of Goods Sold | $802,734 | CostOfGoodsSoldAmt |
Net Income Or Loss NetIncomeOrLossGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $284,611 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Unrelated Business Revenue | $284,611 | UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt |
Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $16,968,046 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Related Or Exempt Func Income | $16,457,586 | RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
| Unrelated Business Revenue | $284,611 | UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt |
| Exclusion | $225,849 | ExclusionAmt |
Benefits To Members BenefitsToMembersGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $1,800,306 | TotalAmt |
Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $498,068 | TotalAmt |
Interest InterestGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $765,225 | TotalAmt |
Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $1,962,967 | TotalAmt |
Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (4 entries)
| DescDesc | TotalTotalAmt |
|---|---|
| COST OF POWER | $8,287,529 |
| ADMIN AND GENERAL | $824,144 |
| DISTRIBUTION-OPERATION | $729,523 |
| DISTRIBUTION-MAINTENANCE | $699,984 |
All Other Expenses AllOtherExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $1,400,300 | TotalAmt |
Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $16,968,046 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $0 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $0 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $0 | FundraisingAmt |
Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $4,388,981 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $1,760,918 | EOYAmt |
Savings And Temp Cash Invst SavingsAndTempCashInvstGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $317,108 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $320,295 | EOYAmt |
Accounts Receivable AccountsReceivableGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $2,224,005 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $2,102,598 | EOYAmt |
Inventories For Sale Or Use InventoriesForSaleOrUseGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $996,516 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $1,294,567 | EOYAmt |
Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $89,053 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $97,873 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss | $62,584,503 | LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt |
| Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec | $27,089,012 | LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt |
Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $34,442,304 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $35,495,491 | EOYAmt |
Investments Program Related InvestmentsProgramRelatedGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $1,509,228 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $1,552,629 | EOYAmt |
Other Assets Total OtherAssetsTotalGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $100,374 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $129,736 | EOYAmt |
Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $44,067,569 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $42,754,107 | EOYAmt |
Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $948,758 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $1,060,909 | EOYAmt |
Mortg Notes Pybl Scrd Invst Prop MortgNotesPyblScrdInvstPropGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $21,376,454 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $18,666,521 | EOYAmt |
Other Liabilities OtherLiabilitiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $1,063,917 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $1,035,362 | EOYAmt |
Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $23,389,129 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $20,762,792 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Org Does Not Follow FASB117 | Yes (X) | OrgDoesNotFollowFASB117Ind |
Cap Stk Tr Prin Current Funds CapStkTrPrinCurrentFundsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $18,991,159 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $20,217,206 | EOYAmt |
Rtn Earn Endowment Incm Oth Fnds RtnEarnEndowmentIncmOthFndsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $1,687,281 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $1,774,109 | EOYAmt |
Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $20,678,440 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $21,991,315 | EOYAmt |
Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $44,067,569 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $42,754,107 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Info In Schedule O Part XI | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartXIInd |
| Reconcilation Revenue Expnss | $0 | ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt |
| Other Changes In Net Assets | $1,312,875 | OtherChangesInNetAssetsAmt |
| Method Of Accounting Accrual | Yes (X) | MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd |
| Accountant Compile Or Review | false | AccountantCompileOrReviewInd |
| FS Audited | Yes (true) | FSAuditedInd |
FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Separate Basis Fincl Stmt | Yes (X) | SeparateBasisFinclStmtInd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Audit Committee | Yes (true) | AuditCommitteeInd |
| Federal Grant Audit Required | false | FederalGrantAuditRequiredInd |
Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD
Land LandGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $455,422 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Book Value | $455,422 | BookValueAmt |
Other Land Buildings OtherLandBuildingsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $62,129,081 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Depreciation | $27,089,012 | DepreciationAmt |
| Book Value | $35,040,069 | BookValueAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Book Value Land Buildings | $35,495,491 | TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt |
Other Liabilities Org OtherLiabilitiesOrgGrp (3 entries)
| DescDesc | AmtAmt |
|---|---|
| ACCRUED LIABILITIES | $464,397 |
| DEFERRED CREDITS | $429,981 |
| CONSUMER DEPOSITS | $140,984 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Liability | $1,035,362 | TotalLiabilityAmt |
| Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt | $17,682,024 | TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt |
| Other Revenue | $802,734 | OtherRevenueAmt |
| Revenue Not Reported | $802,734 | RevenueNotReportedAmt |
| Revenue Subtotal | $16,879,290 | RevenueSubtotalAmt |
| Other Revenues Not Included | $88,756 | OtherRevenuesNotIncludedAmt |
| Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt | $88,756 | RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt |
| Total Revenue Per Form990 | $16,968,046 | TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt |
| Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt | $15,881,718 | TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt |
| Other Expenses Included | $802,734 | OtherExpensesIncludedAmt |
| Expenses Not Reported | $802,734 | ExpensesNotReportedAmt |
| Expenses Subtotal | $15,078,984 | ExpensesSubtotalAmt |
| Other Expenses Not Included | $1,889,062 | OtherExpensesNotIncludedAmt |
| Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt | $1,889,062 | ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt |
| Total Expenses Per Form990 | $16,968,046 | TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (4 entries)
| Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDesc | ExplanationExplanationTxt |
|---|---|
| SCHEDULE D, PAGE 4, PART XI, LINE 2D | COGS 802,734 |
| SCHEDULE D, PAGE 4, PART XI, LINE 4B | RADIO SHACK REVENUE NETTED WITH EXPENSES 86,511 NON-OPERATING EXPENSES 2,245 |
| SCHEDULE D, PAGE 4, PART XII, LINE 2D | RADIO SHACK COGS 802,734 |
| SCHEDULE D, PAGE 4, PART XII, LINE 4B | RADIO SHACK REVENUE NETTED WITH EXPENSES 86,511 NET MARGINS TO BE ALLOCATED TO MEMBERS 1,800,306 NON-OPERATING EXPENSES 2,245 |
Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Board Or Committee Approval | Yes (X) | BoardOrCommitteeApprovalInd |
| Severance Payment | false | SeverancePaymentInd |
| Supplemental Nonqual Rtr Plan | false | SupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd |
| Equity Based Comp Arrngm | false | EquityBasedCompArrngmInd |
Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp (5 entries)
| TitleTitleTxt | Base Compensation Filing OrgBaseCompensationFilingOrgAmt | Deferred Compensation Flng OrgDeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmt | Nontaxable Benefits Filing OrgNontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmt | Total Compensation Filing OrgTotalCompensationFilingOrgAmt |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| BYRON NOLDE | ||||
| CEO | $271,381 | $169,675 | $30,334 | $471,390 |
| BRIAN ARNDT | ||||
| LINEMAN | $119,247 | $45,534 | $19,556 | $184,337 |
| JACK PARDY | ||||
| LINE SUPERINTENDENT | $116,388 | $62,639 | $3,167 | $182,194 |
| RON D FRIEDMAN | ||||
| LINEMAN | $116,369 | $33,720 | $19,571 | $169,660 |
| BEN WILCOX | ||||
| LINEMAN | $115,140 | $22,240 | $19,532 | $156,912 |
Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (8 entries)
| Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDesc | ExplanationExplanationTxt |
|---|---|
| FORM 990, PAGE 6, PART VI, LINE 6 | EXPLANATION: THE ORGANIZATION IS A COOPERATIVE WITH MEMBERS. |
| FORM 990, PAGE 6, PART VI, LINE 7A | EXPLANATION: EACH MEMBER OF THE COOPERATIVE HAS THE RIGHT TO ELECT THE BOARD MEMBER WITHIN THE DISTRICT THEY RESIDE. EACH MEMBER HAS ONE VOTE. |
| FORM 990, PAGE 6, PART VI, LINE 11B | EXPLANATION: THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS HAS DELEGATED THE PREISSUANCE REVIEW OF FORM 990 TO MANAGEMENT. |
| FORM 990, PAGE 6, PART VI, LINE 12C | EXPLANATION: THE CONFLICT OF INTEREST POLICY IS MONITORED ON AN ONGOING BASIS WITH MANAGEMENT AS WELL AS SPECIAL CONSIDERATIONS AT THE TIME OF HIRE. |
| FORM 990, PAGE 6, PART VI, LINE 15A | EXPLANATION: THE COMPENSATION FOR THE CEO, CFO, AND TOP MANAGEMENT IS REVIEWED PERIODICALLY BY COMPARING TO INDUSTRY PEERS IN THE STATE AND REGION. |
| FORM 990, PAGE 6, PART VI, LINE 15B | EXPLANATION: THE COMPENSATION FOR OTHER KEY EMPLOYEES IS REVIEWED PERIODICALLY BY COMPARING TO INDUSTRY PEERS IN THE STATE AND REGION. |
| FORM 990, PAGE 6, PART VI, LINE 19 | EXPLANATION: THE COOPERATIVE MAKES INFORMATION REGARDING ITS BYLAWS AND GOVERNANCE AVAILABLE UPON REQUEST. IN ADDITION, GOVERNANCE AND BYLAW INFORMATION IS MADE AVAILABLE TO THE MEMBERS AT THE MEMBERS ANNUAL MEETING. |
| FORM 990, PART XI, LINE 9 | RETIREMENT OF CAPITAL CREDITS -487,431 NET MARGINS ALLOCATED TO MEMBERS 1,800,306 TOTAL 1,312,875 |