AMERICAN IRON AND STEEL INSTITUTE: Form 990, tax year 2020
View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗
- Organization
- AMERICAN IRON AND STEEL INSTITUTE (EIN 13-1832448)
- Tax period
- 2020-01-01 to 2020-12-31
- Filed
- 2021-07-19
- IRS object ID
- 202132009349300908
- Schema version
- 2020v4.0
- Source
- Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica
Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.
Return header ReturnHeader
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Return | 2021-07-19T12:00:49-05:00 | ReturnTs |
| Tax Period End | 2020-12-31 | TaxPeriodEndDt |
Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Preparer Firm EIN | 371611326 | PreparerFirmEIN |
Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | ARONSON LLC | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 111 ROCKVILLE PIKE SUITE 600 | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | ROCKVILLE | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | MD | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 20850 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Return Type | 990 | ReturnTypeCd |
| Tax Period Begin | 2020-01-01 | TaxPeriodBeginDt |
Filer Filer
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| EIN | 131832448 | EIN |
Business Name BusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | AMERICAN IRON AND STEEL INSTITUTE | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Control | AMER | BusinessNameControlTxt |
| Phone | 2024527100 | PhoneNum |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 25 MASSACHUSETTS AVE NW 800 | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | WASHINGTON | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | DC | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 20001 | ZIPCd |
Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Person | KEVIN DEMPSEY | PersonNm |
| Person Title | President & CEO | PersonTitleTxt |
| Signature | 2021-07-19 | SignatureDt |
| Discuss With Paid Preparer | Yes (true) | DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd |
Signing Officer SigningOfficerGrp
Person Full Name PersonFullName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Person First | KEVIN | PersonFirstNm |
| Person Last | DEMPSEY | PersonLastNm |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| SSN | 999009999 | SSN |
Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Preparer Person | GREGORY M PLOTTS CPA | PreparerPersonNm |
| PTIN | P01255941 | PTIN |
| Phone | 3012316200 | PhoneNum |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Tax | 2020 | TaxYr |
| Build TS | 2022-09-23 18:48:47Z | BuildTS |
Form 990 IRS990
Principal Ofcr Business Name PrincipalOfcrBusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | KEVIN DEMPSEY | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 25 MASSACHUSETTS AVE NW 800 | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | WASHINGTON | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | DC | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 20001 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Gross Receipts | $11,257,869 | GrossReceiptsAmt |
| Group Return For Affiliates | false | GroupReturnForAffiliatesInd |
| Organization501c | Yes (X) | Organization501cInd |
| Website Address | WWW.STEEL.ORG | WebsiteAddressTxt |
| Type Of Organization Corp | Yes (X) | TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd |
| Formation | 1908 | FormationYr |
| Legal Domicile State | NY | LegalDomicileStateCd |
| Activity Or Mission | PROMOTE INTERESTS OF AMERICAN STEEL INDUSTRY/PROVIDE A FORUM FOR EXCHANGE OF INFORMATION. | ActivityOrMissionDesc |
| Voting Members Governing Body | 11 | VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt |
| Voting Members Independent | 10 | VotingMembersIndependentCnt |
| Total Employee | 35 | TotalEmployeeCnt |
| Total Volunteers | 15 | TotalVolunteersCnt |
| Total Gross UBI | $0 | TotalGrossUBIAmt |
| Net Unrelated Bus Txbl Incm | $0 | NetUnrelatedBusTxblIncmAmt |
| CY Contributions Grants | $0 | CYContributionsGrantsAmt |
| PY Program Service Revenue | $16,458,197 | PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
| CY Program Service Revenue | $11,074,094 | CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
| PY Investment Income | $263,915 | PYInvestmentIncomeAmt |
| CY Investment Income | $183,775 | CYInvestmentIncomeAmt |
| CY Other Revenue | $0 | CYOtherRevenueAmt |
| PY Total Revenue | $16,722,112 | PYTotalRevenueAmt |
| CY Total Revenue | $11,257,869 | CYTotalRevenueAmt |
| CY Grants And Similar Paid | $0 | CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt |
| CY Benefits Paid To Members | $0 | CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt |
| PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid | $4,332,686 | PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt |
| CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid | $5,130,416 | CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt |
| CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns | $0 | CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt |
| CY Total Fundraising Expense | $0 | CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt |
| PY Other Expenses | $13,847,930 | PYOtherExpensesAmt |
| CY Other Expenses | $8,131,420 | CYOtherExpensesAmt |
| PY Total Expenses | $18,180,616 | PYTotalExpensesAmt |
| CY Total Expenses | $13,261,836 | CYTotalExpensesAmt |
| PY Revenues Less Expenses | -$1,458,504 | PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt |
| CY Revenues Less Expenses | -$2,003,967 | CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt |
| Total Assets BOY | $14,781,228 | TotalAssetsBOYAmt |
| Total Assets EOY | $6,935,623 | TotalAssetsEOYAmt |
| Total Liabilities BOY | $12,734,073 | TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt |
| Total Liabilities EOY | $6,665,315 | TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt |
| Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY | $2,047,155 | NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt |
| Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY | $270,308 | NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt |
| Mission | THE AMERICAN IRON AND STEEL INSTITUTE'S MISSION IS TO INFLUENCE PUBLIC POLICY, EDUCATE AND SHAPE PUBLIC OPINION IN SUPPORT OF A STRONG, SUSTAINABLE AMERICAN STEEL INDUSTRY COMMITTED TO MANUFACTURING PRODUCTS THAT MEET SOCIETY'S NEEDS. TO FURTHER THIS MISSION, AISI ADVOCATES ON PUBLIC POLICY ISSUES CENTRAL TO THE STEEL INDUSTRY, INFORMS AND EDUCATES OPINION LEADERS ABOUT THE AMERICAN STEEL INDUSTRY, COLLECTS AND PROVIDES INDUSTRY DATA REGARDING STEEL OPERATIONS, PRODUCTION, ENERGY EFFICIENCY, SHIPMENTS, IMPORT/EXPORT LEVELS AND CONSUMPTION, PURSUES TECHNOLOGY ADVANCEMENTS THROUGH COLLABORATIVE RESEARCH AND DEVELOPMENT AND ADVANCES THE COMPETITIVE USE OF STEEL IN TRADITIONAL AND GROWTH MARKETS. | MissionDesc |
| Significant New Program Srvc | false | SignificantNewProgramSrvcInd |
| Significant Change | false | SignificantChangeInd |
| Desc | INDUSTRY ADVOCACY: AISI ADVOCATES FOR ITS MEMBERS AND THE AMERICAN STEEL INDUSTRY THROUGH PUBLIC POLICY, COMMUNICATIONS, ECONOMICS AND INDUSTRY STATISTICS AND SUSTAINABILITY INITIATIVES. | Desc |
Prog Srvc Accom Acty2 ProgSrvcAccomActy2Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Desc | MARKET DEVELOPMENT ACTIVITIES: ENGAGED IN COLLABORATIVE, PRE-COMPETITIVE RESEARCH AND DEVELOPMENT OF THE MATERIAL AS WELL AS TECHNICAL SOLUTIONS TO DEFEND AND ADVANCE STEEL'S MARKET SHARE IN CURRENT AND EMERGING MARKETS. | Desc |
Prog Srvc Accom Acty3 ProgSrvcAccomActy3Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Desc | COLLABORATIVE RESEARCH AND DEVELOPMENT: ENGAGED PROJECTS WITH INDUSTRY PARTNERS DESIGNED TO REDUCE ENERGY CONSUMPTION AND FURTHER MITIGATE THE ENVIRONMENTAL IMPACT OF THE STEELMAKING PROCESS. | Desc |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Program Service Expenses | $0 | TotalProgramServiceExpensesAmt |
| Described In Section501c3 | false | DescribedInSection501c3Ind |
| Schedule B Required | false | ScheduleBRequiredInd |
| Political Campaign Acty | false | PoliticalCampaignActyInd |
| Subject To Proxy Tax | Yes (true) | SubjectToProxyTaxInd |
| Donor Advised Fund | false | DonorAdvisedFundInd |
| Conservation Easements | false | ConservationEasementsInd |
| Collections Of Art | false | CollectionsOfArtInd |
| Credit Counseling | false | CreditCounselingInd |
| Donor Rstr Or Quasi Endowments | false | DonorRstrOrQuasiEndowmentsInd |
| Report Land Building Equipment | Yes (true) | ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd |
| Report Investments Other Sec | false | ReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd |
| Report Program Related Invst | false | ReportProgramRelatedInvstInd |
| Report Other Assets | false | ReportOtherAssetsInd |
| Report Other Liabilities | Yes (true) | ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd |
| Include FIN48 Footnote | Yes (true) | IncludeFIN48FootnoteInd |
| Independent Audit Fincl Stmt | Yes (true) | IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd |
| Consolidated Audit Fincl Stmt | false | ConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd |
| School Operating | false | SchoolOperatingInd |
| Foreign Office | false | ForeignOfficeInd |
| Foreign Activities | false | ForeignActivitiesInd |
| More Than5000 K To Org | false | MoreThan5000KToOrgInd |
| More Than5000 K To Individuals | false | MoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd |
| Professional Fundraising | false | ProfessionalFundraisingInd |
| Fundraising Activities | false | FundraisingActivitiesInd |
| Gaming Activities | false | GamingActivitiesInd |
| Operate Hospital | false | OperateHospitalInd |
| Grants To Organizations | false | GrantsToOrganizationsInd |
| Grants To Individuals | false | GrantsToIndividualsInd |
| Schedule J Required | Yes (true) | ScheduleJRequiredInd |
| Tax Exempt Bonds | false | TaxExemptBondsInd |
| Loan Outstanding | false | LoanOutstandingInd |
| Grant To Related Person | false | GrantToRelatedPersonInd |
| Business Rln With Org Mem | false | BusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd |
| Business Rln With Fam Mem | false | BusinessRlnWithFamMemInd |
| Business Rln With35 Ctrl Ent | false | BusinessRlnWith35CtrlEntInd |
| Deductible Non Cash Contri | false | DeductibleNonCashContriInd |
| Deductible Art Contribution | false | DeductibleArtContributionInd |
| Terminate Operations | false | TerminateOperationsInd |
| Partial Liquidation | false | PartialLiquidationInd |
| Disregarded Entity | false | DisregardedEntityInd |
| Related Entity | false | RelatedEntityInd |
| Related Organization Ctrl Ent | false | RelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd |
| Activities Conducted Prtshp | false | ActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd |
| Schedule O Required | Yes (true) | ScheduleORequiredInd |
| IRP Document | 55 | IRPDocumentCnt |
| IRP Document W2 G | 0 | IRPDocumentW2GCnt |
| Backup Wthld Compliance | Yes (true) | BackupWthldComplianceInd |
| Employee | 35 | EmployeeCnt |
| Employment Tax Returns Filed | Yes (true) | EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd |
| Unrelated Bus Incm Over Limit | false | UnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd |
| Foreign Financial Account | false | ForeignFinancialAccountInd |
| Prohibited Tax Shelter Trans | false | ProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd |
| Taxable Party Notification | false | TaxablePartyNotificationInd |
| Nondeductible Contributions | false | NondeductibleContributionsInd |
| Indoor Tanning Services | false | IndoorTanningServicesInd |
| Subj To Tax Rmnrtn Ex Prcht Pymt | Yes (true) | SubjToTaxRmnrtnExPrchtPymtInd |
| Subject To Excs Tax Net Invst Inc | false | SubjectToExcsTaxNetInvstIncInd |
| Info In Schedule O Part VI | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd |
| Governing Body Voting Members | 11 | GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt |
| Independent Voting Member | 10 | IndependentVotingMemberCnt |
| Family Or Business Rln | false | FamilyOrBusinessRlnInd |
| Delegation Of Mgmt Duties | false | DelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd |
| Change To Org Documents | Yes (true) | ChangeToOrgDocumentsInd |
| Material Diversion Or Misuse | false | MaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd |
| Members Or Stockholders | Yes (true) | MembersOrStockholdersInd |
| Election Of Board Members | Yes (true) | ElectionOfBoardMembersInd |
| Decisions Subject To Approva | Yes (true) | DecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd |
| Minutes Of Governing Body | Yes (true) | MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd |
| Minutes Of Committees | Yes (true) | MinutesOfCommitteesInd |
| Officer Mailing Address | false | OfficerMailingAddressInd |
| Local Chapters | false | LocalChaptersInd |
| Form990 Provided To Gvrn Body | false | Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd |
| Conflict Of Interest Policy | Yes (true) | ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd |
| Annual Disclosure Covered Prsn | Yes (true) | AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd |
| Regular Monitoring Enfrc | Yes (true) | RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd |
| Whistleblower Policy | Yes (true) | WhistleblowerPolicyInd |
| Document Retention Policy | Yes (true) | DocumentRetentionPolicyInd |
| Compensation Process CEO | Yes (true) | CompensationProcessCEOInd |
| Compensation Process Other | Yes (true) | CompensationProcessOtherInd |
| Investment In Joint Venture | false | InvestmentInJointVentureInd |
| States Where Copy Of Return Is Fld | DC | StatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd |
| Upon Request | Yes (X) | UponRequestInd |
Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail
Business Name BusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | THE CORPORATION | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Phone | 2024527100 | PhoneNum |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 25 MASSACHUSETTS AVE 800 | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | WASHINGTON | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | DC | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 20001 | ZIPCd |
Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (26 entries)
| TitleTitleTxt | Average Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRt | Individual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorInd | OfficerOfficerInd | Reportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmt | Reportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmt | Other CompensationOtherCompensationAmt | Key EmployeeKeyEmployeeInd | Highest Compensated EmployeeHighestCompensatedEmployeeInd |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| CHUCK SCHMITT | ||||||||
| DIRECTOR (through March 2020); VICE CHAIRMAN (March - Dec 2020) | 3.0 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| GUILLERMO F VOGEL | ||||||||
| VICE CHAIRMAN (through June 2020); DIRECTOR (June - Oct 2020) | 3.0 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| JOHN BRETT | ||||||||
| DIRECTOR (through March 2020); CHAIRMAN (March - Dec 2020) | 3.0 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| KEVIN DEMPSEY | ||||||||
| SECRETARY (til 6/20); INTERIM PRES/CEO (6-12/20); PRES/ CEO (12/20) | 40.0 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | $434,634 | $0 | $50,389 | ||
| MAXIMO VEDOYA | ||||||||
| DIRECTOR (through June 2020); VICE CHAIRMAN (June - Oct 2020) | 3.0 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| ROGER NEWPORT | ||||||||
| CHAIRMAN (through March 2020) | 3.0 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| THOMAS J GIBSON | ||||||||
| President & CEO (through August 2020) | 40.0 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | $1,344,614 | $0 | $90,252 | ||
| ALAN KESTENBAUM | ||||||||
| DIRECTOR (through October 2020) | 3.0 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| CRISTOBAL FUENTES | ||||||||
| DIRECTOR | 3.0 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| DAVID RUUD | ||||||||
| DIRECTOR | 3.0 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| DAVID SMITH | ||||||||
| DIRECTOR (December 2020) | 3.0 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| DAVID WERNER | ||||||||
| DIRECTOR | 3.0 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| EDWARD RAMSEY | ||||||||
| DIRECTOR | 3.0 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| GERMAN CURA | ||||||||
| DIRECTOR | 3.0 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| LEON TOPALIAN | ||||||||
| DIRECTOR | 3.0 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| LOURENCO GONCALVES | ||||||||
| DIRECTOR | 3.0 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| MICHAEL MCQUADE | ||||||||
| DIRECTOR (through October 2020) | 3.0 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| OLLI-MATTI SAKSI | ||||||||
| DIRECTOR (through November 2020) | 3.0 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| TAMARA WEINERT | ||||||||
| DIRECTOR (December 2020) | 3.0 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| TIMOTHY GILL | ||||||||
| CHIEF ECONOMIST/CORP TREASURER | 40.0 | Yes (X) | $192,498 | $0 | $27,981 | |||
| BRETT SMITH | ||||||||
| SENIOR DIRECTOR, GOVERNMENT RELATIONS | 40.0 | $152,367 | $0 | $30,066 | Yes (X) | |||
| LISA HARRISON | ||||||||
| SENIOR VP, COMMUNICATIONS | 40.0 | $248,759 | $0 | $42,588 | Yes (X) | |||
| JOHN CATTERALL | ||||||||
| VICE PRESIDENT, AUTOMOTIVE PROGRAM | 40.0 | $219,803 | $0 | $32,409 | Yes (X) | |||
| MARK THIMONS | ||||||||
| VICE PRESIDENT, SUSTAINABILITY | 40.0 | $192,266 | $0 | $35,452 | Yes (X) | |||
| PAUL BALSERAK | ||||||||
| VICE PRESIDENT, ENVIRONMENT | 40.0 | $189,370 | $0 | $42,629 | Yes (X) | |||
| ROBERT WILLS | ||||||||
| VICE PRESIDENT, CONSTRUCTION PROGRAM | 40.0 | $209,262 | $0 | $38,809 | Yes (X) | |||
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Reportable Comp From Org | $3,183,573 | TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt |
| Tot Reportable Comp Rltd Org | $0 | TotReportableCompRltdOrgAmt |
| Total Other Compensation | $390,575 | TotalOtherCompensationAmt |
| Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K | 21 | IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt |
| Former Ofcr Employees Listed | false | FormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd |
| Total Comp Greater Than150 K | Yes (true) | TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd |
| Compensation From Other Srcs | false | CompensationFromOtherSrcsInd |
Contractor Compensation ContractorCompensationGrp (3 entries)
| Address Line1ContractorAddress/USAddress/AddressLine1Txt | CityContractorAddress/USAddress/CityNm | State AbbreviationContractorAddress/USAddress/StateAbbreviationCd | ZIPContractorAddress/USAddress/ZIPCd | ServicesServicesDesc | CompensationCompensationAmt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| HUNTON ANDREWS KURTH LLP | |||||
| PO BOX 405759 | ATLANTA | GA | 30384 | CONSULTING SERVICES | $515,558 |
| Brian Esterberg Consulting LLC | |||||
| 32981 Bidderstone Lane | Farmington Hills | MI | 48334 | CONSULTING SERVICES | $152,125 |
| Proskauer Rose LLP | |||||
| 11 Times Square | New York | NY | 10036 | CONSULTING SERVICES | $120,362 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K | 3 | CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt |
| Total Contributions | $0 | TotalContributionsAmt |
Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp (3 entries)
| DescDesc | BusinessBusinessCd | Total Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmt | Related Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
|---|---|---|---|
| MEMBERSHIP DUES | 541900 | $9,405,863 | $9,405,863 |
| OPT-IN PROJECT | 541900 | $1,345,756 | $1,345,756 |
| Other Revenue | 541900 | $322,475 | $322,475 |
Total Oth Program Service Rev TotalOthProgramServiceRevGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $0 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Related Or Exempt Func Income | $0 | RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
| Unrelated Business Revenue | $0 | UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt |
| Exclusion | $0 | ExclusionAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Program Service Revenue | $11,074,094 | TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $183,775 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Exclusion | $183,775 | ExclusionAmt |
Rental Income Or Loss RentalIncomeOrLossGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Real | $0 | RealAmt |
| Personal | $0 | PersonalAmt |
Gain Or Loss GainOrLossGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Securities | $0 | SecuritiesAmt |
| Other | $0 | OtherAmt |
Miscellaneous Revenue MiscellaneousRevenueGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $0 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Related Or Exempt Func Income | $0 | RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
| Unrelated Business Revenue | $0 | UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt |
| Exclusion | $0 | ExclusionAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Revenue Total | $0 | OtherRevenueTotalAmt |
Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $11,257,869 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Related Or Exempt Func Income | $11,074,094 | RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
| Unrelated Business Revenue | $0 | UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt |
| Exclusion | $183,775 | ExclusionAmt |
Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $2,614,148 | TotalAmt |
Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $1,648,276 | TotalAmt |
Pension Plan Contributions PensionPlanContributionsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $336,117 | TotalAmt |
Other Employee Benefits OtherEmployeeBenefitsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $346,062 | TotalAmt |
Payroll Taxes PayrollTaxesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $185,813 | TotalAmt |
Fees For Services Other FeesForServicesOtherGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $511,715 | TotalAmt |
Office Expenses OfficeExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $33,572 | TotalAmt |
Information Technology InformationTechnologyGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $68,044 | TotalAmt |
Occupancy OccupancyGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $678,074 | TotalAmt |
Travel TravelGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $8,509 | TotalAmt |
Conferences Meetings ConferencesMeetingsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $130,453 | TotalAmt |
Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $46,931 | TotalAmt |
Insurance InsuranceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $17,841 | TotalAmt |
Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (4 entries)
| DescDesc | TotalTotalAmt |
|---|---|
| OPT-IN PROJECTS | $5,423,603 |
| STEEL MARKET DEVELOPMENT | $600,197 |
| SPECIAL PROGRAMS | $381,940 |
| OTHER | $230,541 |
All Other Expenses AllOtherExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $0 | TotalAmt |
Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $13,261,836 | TotalAmt |
Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $878,729 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $184,059 | EOYAmt |
Pledges And Grants Receivable PledgesAndGrantsReceivableGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $333,828 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $173,502 | EOYAmt |
Receivables From Officers Etc ReceivablesFromOfficersEtcGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $0 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $0 | EOYAmt |
Rcvbl From Disqualified Prsn RcvblFromDisqualifiedPrsnGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $0 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $0 | EOYAmt |
Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $197,699 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $198,252 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss | $1,815,101 | LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt |
| Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec | $1,222,005 | LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt |
Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $706,812 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $593,096 | EOYAmt |
Investments Pub Traded Sec InvestmentsPubTradedSecGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $12,585,220 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $5,707,774 | EOYAmt |
Investments Other Securities InvestmentsOtherSecuritiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $0 | BOYAmt |
Investments Program Related InvestmentsProgramRelatedGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $0 | BOYAmt |
Other Assets Total OtherAssetsTotalGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $78,940 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $78,940 | EOYAmt |
Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $14,781,228 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $6,935,623 | EOYAmt |
Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $2,023,163 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $1,526,676 | EOYAmt |
Deferred Revenue DeferredRevenueGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $4,175,098 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $3,108,781 | EOYAmt |
Loans From Officers Directors LoansFromOfficersDirectorsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $0 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $0 | EOYAmt |
Other Liabilities OtherLiabilitiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $6,535,812 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $2,029,858 | EOYAmt |
Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $12,734,073 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $6,665,315 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Organization Follows FASB117 | Yes (X) | OrganizationFollowsFASB117Ind |
No Donor Restriction Net Assets NoDonorRestrictionNetAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $2,047,155 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $270,308 | EOYAmt |
Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $2,047,155 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $270,308 | EOYAmt |
Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $14,781,228 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $6,935,623 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Reconcilation Revenue Expnss | -$2,003,967 | ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt |
| Net Unrlzd Gains Losses Invst | $227,120 | NetUnrlzdGainsLossesInvstAmt |
| Other Changes In Net Assets | $0 | OtherChangesInNetAssetsAmt |
| Method Of Accounting Accrual | Yes (X) | MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd |
| Accountant Compile Or Review | false | AccountantCompileOrReviewInd |
| FS Audited | Yes (true) | FSAuditedInd |
FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Separate Basis Fincl Stmt | Yes (X) | SeparateBasisFinclStmtInd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Audit Committee | Yes (true) | AuditCommitteeInd |
| Federal Grant Audit Required | false | FederalGrantAuditRequiredInd |
Schedule C IRS990ScheduleC
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Substantially All Dues Nonded | false | SubstantiallyAllDuesNondedInd |
| Only In House Lobbying | false | OnlyInHouseLobbyingInd |
| Agree Carryover Prior Year | Yes (true) | AgreeCarryoverPriorYearInd |
| Dues Assessments | $5,425,000 | DuesAssessmentsAmt |
| Non Deductible Lbbyng Pltcl CY | $555,346 | NonDeductibleLbbyngPltclCYAmt |
| Non Ded Lbbyng Pltcl Cyov | -$494,875 | NonDedLbbyngPltclCyovAmt |
| Non Deductible Lbbyng Pltcl Tot | $60,471 | NonDeductibleLbbyngPltclTotAmt |
| Aggregate Reported Dues Ntc | $284,813 | AggregateReportedDuesNtcAmt |
| Carried Over | -$224,342 | CarriedOverAmt |
| Taxable | $0 | TaxableAmt |
Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD
Leasehold Improvements LeaseholdImprovementsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $1,294,791 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Depreciation | $721,614 | DepreciationAmt |
| Book Value | $573,177 | BookValueAmt |
Equipment EquipmentGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $128,073 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Depreciation | $114,108 | DepreciationAmt |
| Book Value | $13,965 | BookValueAmt |
Other Land Buildings OtherLandBuildingsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $392,237 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Depreciation | $386,283 | DepreciationAmt |
| Book Value | $5,954 | BookValueAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Book Value Land Buildings | $593,096 | TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt |
Other Liabilities Org OtherLiabilitiesOrgGrp (2 entries)
| DescDesc | AmtAmt |
|---|---|
| PENSION BENEFIT OBLIGATION | $0 |
| DEFERRED RENT & OTHER LIABILITIES | $2,029,858 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Liability | $2,029,858 | TotalLiabilityAmt |
| Footnote Text | Yes (X) | FootnoteTextInd |
| Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt | $11,484,989 | TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt |
| Net Unrealized Gains Invst | $227,120 | NetUnrealizedGainsInvstAmt |
| Other Revenue | $0 | OtherRevenueAmt |
| Revenue Not Reported | $227,120 | RevenueNotReportedAmt |
| Revenue Subtotal | $11,257,869 | RevenueSubtotalAmt |
| Other Revenues Not Included | $0 | OtherRevenuesNotIncludedAmt |
| Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt | $0 | RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt |
| Total Revenue Per Form990 | $11,257,869 | TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt |
| Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt | $13,261,836 | TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt |
| Other Expenses Included | $0 | OtherExpensesIncludedAmt |
| Expenses Not Reported | $0 | ExpensesNotReportedAmt |
| Expenses Subtotal | $13,261,836 | ExpensesSubtotalAmt |
| Other Expenses Not Included | $0 | OtherExpensesNotIncludedAmt |
| Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt | $0 | ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt |
| Total Expenses Per Form990 | $13,261,836 | TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Form And Line Reference | Schedule D, Part X, Line 2 FIN 48 (ASC 740) footnote | FormAndLineReferenceDesc |
| Explanation | THE INSTITUTE EVALUATES UNCERTAINTY IN INCOME TAX POSITIONS TAKEN OR EXPECTED TO BE TAKEN ON A TAX RETURN BASED ON A MORE LIKELY THAN NOT RECOGNITION STANDARD. IF THAT THRESHOLD IS MET, THE TAX POSITION IS THEN MEASURED AT THE LARGEST AMOUNT THAT IS GREATER THAN 50% LIKELY OF BEING REALIZED UPON ULTIMATE SETTLEMENT AND IS RECOGNIZED IN THE CONSOLIDATED FINANCIAL STATEMENTS. TO THE EXTENT THAT THE INSTITUTE'S ESTIMATES CHANGE OR THE FINAL TAX OUTCOME OF THESE MATTERS IS DIFFERENT THAN THE AMOUNTS THAT HAVE BEEN RECORDED, SUCH DIFFERENCES WILL IMPACT THE INCOME TAX PROVISION WHEN SUCH DETERMINATIONS ARE MADE. IF APPLICABLE, THE INSTITUTE RECORDS INTEREST AND PENALTIES AS A COMPONENT OF INCOME TAX EXPENSE. TAX YEARS FROM 2017 THROUGH THE CURRENT YEAR REMAIN OPEN FOR EXAMINATION BY FEDERAL AND STATE TAX AUTHORITIES. | ExplanationTxt |
Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Travel For Companions | Yes (X) | TravelForCompanionsInd |
| Idemnification Gross Up Pmts | Yes (X) | IdemnificationGrossUpPmtsInd |
| Written Policy Ref T And E Expnss | Yes (true) | WrittenPolicyRefTAndEExpnssInd |
| Substantiation Required | Yes (true) | SubstantiationRequiredInd |
| Compensation Committee | Yes (X) | CompensationCommitteeInd |
| Independent Consultant | Yes (X) | IndependentConsultantInd |
| Form990 Of Other Organizations | Yes (X) | Form990OfOtherOrganizationsInd |
| Written Employment Contract | Yes (X) | WrittenEmploymentContractInd |
| Compensation Survey | Yes (X) | CompensationSurveyInd |
| Board Or Committee Approval | Yes (X) | BoardOrCommitteeApprovalInd |
| Severance Payment | Yes (true) | SeverancePaymentInd |
| Supplemental Nonqual Rtr Plan | Yes (true) | SupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd |
| Equity Based Comp Arrngm | false | EquityBasedCompArrngmInd |
Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp (9 entries)
| TitleTitleTxt | Base Compensation Filing OrgBaseCompensationFilingOrgAmt | Compensation Based On Rltd OrgsCompensationBasedOnRltdOrgsAmt | Bonus Filing OrganizationBonusFilingOrganizationAmount | Bonus Related OrganizationsBonusRelatedOrganizationsAmt | Other Compensation Filing OrgOtherCompensationFilingOrgAmt | Other Compensation Rltd OrgsOtherCompensationRltdOrgsAmt | Deferred Compensation Flng OrgDeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmt | Deferred Comp Rltd OrgsDeferredCompRltdOrgsAmt | Nontaxable Benefits Filing OrgNontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmt | Nontaxable Benefits Rltd OrgsNontaxableBenefitsRltdOrgsAmt | Total Compensation Filing OrgTotalCompensationFilingOrgAmt | Total Compensation Rltd OrgsTotalCompensationRltdOrgsAmt | Comp Report Prior990 Filing OrgCompReportPrior990FilingOrgAmt | Comp Report Prior990 Rltd OrgsCompReportPrior990RltdOrgsAmt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| THOMAS J GIBSON | ||||||||||||||
| President & CEO (through August 2020) | $1,054,693 | $0 | $289,921 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $73,597 | $0 | $16,655 | $0 | $1,434,866 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| KEVIN DEMPSEY | ||||||||||||||
| SECRETARY (til 6/20); INTERIM PRES/CEO (6-12/20); PRES/ CEO (12/20) | $404,634 | $0 | $30,000 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $19,485 | $0 | $30,904 | $0 | $485,023 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| TIMOTHY GILL | ||||||||||||||
| CHIEF ECONOMIST/CORP TREASURER | $179,998 | $0 | $12,500 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $9,479 | $0 | $18,502 | $0 | $220,479 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| LISA HARRISON | ||||||||||||||
| SENIOR VP, COMMUNICATIONS | $228,759 | $0 | $20,000 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $12,341 | $0 | $30,247 | $0 | $291,347 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| BRETT SMITH | ||||||||||||||
| SENIOR DIRECTOR, GOVERNMENT RELATIONS | $152,367 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $7,040 | $0 | $23,026 | $0 | $182,433 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| JOHN CATTERALL | ||||||||||||||
| VICE PRESIDENT, AUTOMOTIVE PROGRAM | $189,312 | $0 | $30,491 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $11,675 | $0 | $20,734 | $0 | $252,212 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| ROBERT WILLS | ||||||||||||||
| VICE PRESIDENT, CONSTRUCTION PROGRAM | $180,943 | $0 | $28,319 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $14,931 | $0 | $23,878 | $0 | $248,071 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| MARK THIMONS | ||||||||||||||
| VICE PRESIDENT, SUSTAINABILITY | $192,266 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $8,559 | $0 | $26,893 | $0 | $227,718 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| PAUL BALSERAK | ||||||||||||||
| VICE PRESIDENT, ENVIRONMENT | $189,370 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $8,679 | $0 | $33,950 | $0 | $231,999 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (2 entries)
| Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDesc | ExplanationExplanationTxt |
|---|---|
| Schedule J, Part I, Line 4a Severance or change-of-control payment | Upon his retirement, Thomas Gibson was paid for separation per his employment contract. |
| Schedule J, Part I, Line 4b Supplemental nonqualified retirement plan | THOMAS J GIBSON PARTICIPATES IN A 457(F), A NONQUALIFIED RETIREMENT PLAN AND $48,513 WAS CONTRIBUTED ON HIS BEHALF. |
Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (10 entries)
| Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDesc | ExplanationExplanationTxt |
|---|---|
| Form 990, Part VI, Line 4 Significant changes to organizational documents | THE BYLAWS WERE AMENDED TO REDUCE MEMBERSHIP CLASSES FROM 5 TO 3 TYPES: U.S. PRODUCER MEMBERS, HONORARY MEMBERS, AND ASSOCIATE MEMBERS. VOTING RIGHTS AT MEETINGS OF MEMBERS WERE AMENDED TO GRANT A VOTE TO ALL U.S. PRODUCER MEMBERS. VOTING RIGHTS ON THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS ARE SIMILARLY GRANTED TO ALL DIRECTORS REPRESENTING A U.S. PRODUCER AND ONE DIRECTOR REPRESENTING ASSOCIATE MEMBERS (CHAIRMAN OF THE ASSOCIATE MEMBERS COMMITTEE). |
| Form 990, Part VI, Line 6 Classes of members or stockholders | THERE ARE THREE CLASSES OF MEMBERS OF THE INSTITUTE: U.S. PRODUCER MEMBERS, ASSOCIATE MEMBERS AND HONORARY MEMBERS. |
| Form 990, Part VI, Line 7a Members or stockholders electing members of governing body | U.S. PRODUCER MEMBERS ARE ENTITLED TO ONE VOTE PER MEMBER. |
| Form 990, Part VI, Line 7b Decisions requiring approval by members or stockholders | PRODUCER MEMBERS VOTE AT MEETINGS OF MEMBERS AND SHARE IN THE ASSETS OF THE INSTITUTE IN THE EVENT OF DISSOLUTION; ASSOCIATE MEMBERS ARE REPRESENTED WITH ONE SEAT ON THE BOARD. |
| Form 990, Part VI, Line 11b Review of form 990 by governing body | THE 990 IS PREPARED BY AN INDEPENDENT CPA FIRM, AND REVIEWED BY THE CEO AND CFO PRIOR TO FILING WITH THE IRS. |
| Form 990, Part VI, Line 12c Conflict of interest policy | ANNUALLY DIRECTORS, OFFICERS, AND KEY EMPLOYEES COMPLETE A CONFLICT OF INTEREST DISCLOSURE FORM. IN ADDITION, DURING THE YEAR, IF A DIRECTOR, OFFICER, OR KEY EMPLOYEE BECOMES AWARE OF AN ACTUAL OR POTENTIAL CONFLICT OF INTEREST, HE OR SHE MUST PROMPTLY NOTIFIY THE CHAIRMAN OF THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS. IN CASE OF ANY BOARD MEMBER-DISCLOSED CONFLICT OF INTEREST, THE DIRECTOR MAY NOT BE COUNTED IN DETERMINING THE PRESENCE OF A QUORUM, THE DIRECTOR MUST DISCLOSE HIS OR HER INTEREST IN THE MATTER, THE DIRECTOR MAY ANSWER FACTUAL QUESTIONS AND BRIEFLY STATE HIS OR HER POSITION ON THE MATTER, THE DIRECTOR MUST RECUSE HIMSELF OR HERSELF FROM DELIBERATIONS ON THE MATTER, AND THE DIRECTOR WILL ABSTAIN FROM VOTING ON THE MATTER AND WILL NOT BE PRESENT DURING VOTING. THE MINUTES OF THE MEETING WHERE SUCH A MATTER IS CONSIDERED WILL NOTE THAT A QUORUM WAS PRESENT WITHOUT COUNTING THE DIRECTOR, THE DIRECTOR'S DISCLOSURE, ABSTENTION, AND THE ACTION THAT THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS OR BOARD COMMITTEE TOOK ON THE MATTER. THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS IS RESPONSIBLE FOR ADMINISTERING THE POLICY. THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS SHALL PERIODICALLY REVIEW THE POLICY TO ASSESS WHETHER CHANGES ARE APPROPRIATE. |
| Form 990, Part VI, Line 15a Process to establish compensation of top management official | THE CEO'S COMPENSATION IS REVIEWED AND SET BY THE COMPENSATION COMMITTEE OF THE BOARD EACH YEAR USING INDEPENDENT SURVEYS IN THE DECISION PROCESS. |
| Form 990, Part VI, Line 15b Process to establish compensation of other employees | SENIOR STAFF COMPENSATION IS REVIEWED AND SET BY THE CEO EACH YEAR WITHIN THE CONSTRAINTS OF THE APPROVED BUDGET FOR THE COMING YEAR. |
| Form 990, Part VI, Line 19 Required documents available to the public | THE ORGANIZATION MAKES ITS GOVERNING DOCUMENTS, CONFLICT OF INTEREST POLICY AND FINANCIAL STATEMENTS AVAILABLE TO THE PUBLIC UPON REQUEST. |
| Form 990, Part XII, Line 2c | THE REVIEW PROCESS HAS NOT CHANGED FROM THE PRIOR YEAR. |