STRATEGY STUDIO / PUBLIC DATA EXPLORER

CORE ELECTRIC COOPERATIVE: Form 990, tax year 2020

View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗

Organization
CORE ELECTRIC COOPERATIVE (EIN 84-0235244)
Tax period
2020-01-01 to 2020-12-31
Filed
2021-07-27
IRS object ID
202132089349301703
Schema version
2020v4.1
Source
Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica

Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.

Return header ReturnHeader

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return2021-07-27T17:28:13-05:00ReturnTs
Tax Period End2020-12-31TaxPeriodEndDt

Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer Firm EIN910189318PreparerFirmEIN

Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1MOSS ADAMS LLPBusinessNameLine1Txt

Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1805 SW BROADWAY STE 1200AddressLine1Txt
CityPORTLANDCityNm
State AbbreviationORStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP97205ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return Type990ReturnTypeCd
Tax Period Begin2020-01-01TaxPeriodBeginDt

Filer Filer

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN840235244EIN

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1INTERMOUNTAIN RURAL ELECTRIC ASSOCIATIONBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name ControlINTEBusinessNameControlTxt
Phone3036883100PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line15496 N US HWY 85 NO NAAddressLine1Txt
CitySEDALIACityNm
State AbbreviationCOStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP80135ZIPCd

Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonJEFFREY M BAUDIERPersonNm
Person TitleCEOPersonTitleTxt
Phone3036883100PhoneNum
Signature2021-07-26SignatureDt
Discuss With Paid PreparerYes (1)DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd

Signing Officer SigningOfficerGrp

Person Full Name PersonFullName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Person FirstJEFFREYPersonFirstNm
Person LastBAUDIERPersonLastNm
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
SSNXXX-XX-XXXXSSN

Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer PersonWENDY CAMPOSPreparerPersonNm
PTINP00448102PTIN
Phone5032421447PhoneNum
Preparation2021-07-25PreparationDt

Additional Filer Information AdditionalFilerInformation

Trusted Customer TrustedCustomerGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Trusted Customer0TrustedCustomerCd
Authentication Assurance LevelAAL1AuthenticationAssuranceLevelCd
Identity Assurance LevelIAL1IdentityAssuranceLevelCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Tax2020TaxYr
Build TS2022-09-23 18:48:47ZBuildTS

Form 990 IRS990

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Principal OfficerJEFFREY M BAUDIERPrincipalOfficerNm

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line15496 N US HWY 85 NO N/AAddressLine1Txt
CitySEDALIACityNm
State AbbreviationCOStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP80135ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gross Receipts$314,029,389GrossReceiptsAmt
Group Return For Affiliates0GroupReturnForAffiliatesInd
Organization501cYes (X)Organization501cInd
Website AddressWWW.IREA.COOPWebsiteAddressTxt
Type Of Organization CorpYes (X)TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd
Formation1938FormationYr
Legal Domicile StateCOLegalDomicileStateCd
Activity Or MissionTHE ASSOCIATION WAS ESTABLISHED AS A RURAL ELECTRIC DISTRIBUTION COOPERATIVE TO PROVIDE ELECTRIC UTILITY SERVICE WITHIN ITS SERVICE TERRITORY.ActivityOrMissionDesc
Voting Members Governing Body7VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt
Voting Members Independent7VotingMembersIndependentCnt
Total Employee282TotalEmployeeCnt
Total Volunteers0TotalVolunteersCnt
Total Gross UBI$0TotalGrossUBIAmt
Net Unrelated Bus Txbl Incm$0NetUnrelatedBusTxblIncmAmt
PY Contributions Grants$0PYContributionsGrantsAmt
CY Contributions Grants$0CYContributionsGrantsAmt
PY Program Service Revenue$303,118,135PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
CY Program Service Revenue$313,465,699CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
PY Investment Income$421,841PYInvestmentIncomeAmt
CY Investment Income$216,227CYInvestmentIncomeAmt
PY Other Revenue$14,900PYOtherRevenueAmt
CY Other Revenue$6,749CYOtherRevenueAmt
PY Total Revenue$303,554,876PYTotalRevenueAmt
CY Total Revenue$313,688,675CYTotalRevenueAmt
PY Grants And Similar Paid$0PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
CY Grants And Similar Paid$0CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
PY Benefits Paid To Members$30,066,549PYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
CY Benefits Paid To Members$17,221,368CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$29,663,675PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$29,711,021CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
PY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0PYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Fundraising Expense$0CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt
PY Other Expenses$243,824,652PYOtherExpensesAmt
CY Other Expenses$266,756,286CYOtherExpensesAmt
PY Total Expenses$303,554,876PYTotalExpensesAmt
CY Total Expenses$313,688,675CYTotalExpensesAmt
PY Revenues Less Expenses$0PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
CY Revenues Less Expenses$0CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
Total Assets BOY$1,128,947,537TotalAssetsBOYAmt
Total Assets EOY$1,208,217,959TotalAssetsEOYAmt
Total Liabilities BOY$780,419,075TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt
Total Liabilities EOY$854,791,645TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY$348,528,462NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY$353,426,314NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt
MissionTHE ASSOCIATION WAS ESTABLISHED AS A RURAL ELECTRIC DISTRIBUTION COOPERATIVE TO PROVIDE ELECTRIC UTILITY SERVICE WITHIN ITS SERVICE TERRITORY.MissionDesc
Significant New Program Srvc0SignificantNewProgramSrvcInd
Significant Change0SignificantChangeInd
DescTHE ASSOCIATION DISTRIBUTED ELECTRICITY TO 165,422 ACTIVE SERVICE LOCATIONS IN 11 COLORADO COUNTIES.Desc
Described In Section501c30DescribedInSection501c3Ind
Schedule B Required0ScheduleBRequiredInd
Political Campaign ActyYes (1)PoliticalCampaignActyInd
Subject To Proxy Tax0SubjectToProxyTaxInd
Donor Advised Fund0DonorAdvisedFundInd
Conservation Easements0ConservationEasementsInd
Collections Of Art0CollectionsOfArtInd
Credit Counseling0CreditCounselingInd
Donor Rstr Or Quasi Endowments0DonorRstrOrQuasiEndowmentsInd
Report Land Building EquipmentYes (1)ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd
Report Investments Other Sec0ReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd
Report Program Related Invst0ReportProgramRelatedInvstInd
Report Other Assets0ReportOtherAssetsInd
Report Other LiabilitiesYes (1)ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd
Include FIN48 FootnoteYes (1)IncludeFIN48FootnoteInd
Independent Audit Fincl StmtYes (1)IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd
Consolidated Audit Fincl Stmt0ConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd
School Operating0SchoolOperatingInd
Foreign Office0ForeignOfficeInd
Foreign Activities0ForeignActivitiesInd
More Than5000 K To Org0MoreThan5000KToOrgInd
More Than5000 K To Individuals0MoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd
Professional Fundraising0ProfessionalFundraisingInd
Fundraising Activities0FundraisingActivitiesInd
Gaming Activities0GamingActivitiesInd
Operate Hospital0OperateHospitalInd
Grants To Organizations0GrantsToOrganizationsInd
Grants To Individuals0GrantsToIndividualsInd
Schedule J RequiredYes (1)ScheduleJRequiredInd
Tax Exempt Bonds0TaxExemptBondsInd
Loan Outstanding0LoanOutstandingInd
Grant To Related Person0GrantToRelatedPersonInd
Business Rln With Org Mem0BusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd
Business Rln With Fam Mem0BusinessRlnWithFamMemInd
Business Rln With35 Ctrl Ent0BusinessRlnWith35CtrlEntInd
Deductible Non Cash Contri0DeductibleNonCashContriInd
Deductible Art Contribution0DeductibleArtContributionInd
Terminate Operations0TerminateOperationsInd
Partial Liquidation0PartialLiquidationInd
Disregarded Entity0DisregardedEntityInd
Related Entity0RelatedEntityInd
Related Organization Ctrl Ent0RelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd
Activities Conducted Prtshp0ActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd
Schedule O RequiredYes (1)ScheduleORequiredInd
IRP Document542IRPDocumentCnt
IRP Document W2 G0IRPDocumentW2GCnt
Backup Wthld ComplianceYes (1)BackupWthldComplianceInd
Employee282EmployeeCnt
Employment Tax Returns FiledYes (1)EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd
Unrelated Bus Incm Over Limit0UnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd
Foreign Financial Account0ForeignFinancialAccountInd
Prohibited Tax Shelter Trans0ProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd
Taxable Party Notification0TaxablePartyNotificationInd
Nondeductible Contributions0NondeductibleContributionsInd
Members And Shr Gross Income$308,420,726MembersAndShrGrossIncomeAmt
Other Sources Gross Income$4,376,129OtherSourcesGrossIncomeAmt
Indoor Tanning Services0IndoorTanningServicesInd
Subj To Tax Rmnrtn Ex Prcht Pymt0SubjToTaxRmnrtnExPrchtPymtInd
Subject To Excs Tax Net Invst Inc0SubjectToExcsTaxNetInvstIncInd
Info In Schedule O Part VIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd
Governing Body Voting Members7GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt
Independent Voting Member7IndependentVotingMemberCnt
Family Or Business Rln0FamilyOrBusinessRlnInd
Delegation Of Mgmt Duties0DelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd
Change To Org Documents0ChangeToOrgDocumentsInd
Material Diversion Or Misuse0MaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd
Members Or StockholdersYes (1)MembersOrStockholdersInd
Election Of Board MembersYes (1)ElectionOfBoardMembersInd
Decisions Subject To Approva0DecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd
Minutes Of Governing BodyYes (1)MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd
Minutes Of CommitteesYes (1)MinutesOfCommitteesInd
Officer Mailing Address0OfficerMailingAddressInd
Local Chapters0LocalChaptersInd
Form990 Provided To Gvrn BodyYes (1)Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd
Conflict Of Interest PolicyYes (1)ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd
Annual Disclosure Covered PrsnYes (1)AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd
Regular Monitoring EnfrcYes (1)RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd
Whistleblower PolicyYes (1)WhistleblowerPolicyInd
Document Retention PolicyYes (1)DocumentRetentionPolicyInd
Compensation Process CEOYes (1)CompensationProcessCEOInd
Compensation Process OtherYes (1)CompensationProcessOtherInd
Investment In Joint VentureYes (1)InvestmentInJointVentureInd
Written Policy Or Procedure0WrittenPolicyOrProcedureInd
Upon RequestYes (X)UponRequestInd

Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1DIERDRE P JONES CFOBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Phone3036883100PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line15496 NO US HIGHWAY 85AddressLine1Txt
CitySEDALIACityNm
State AbbreviationCOStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP80135ZIPCd

Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (26 entries)

TitleTitleTxtAverage Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRtIndividual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorIndOfficerOfficerIndReportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmtReportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmtOther CompensationOtherCompensationAmtKey EmployeeKeyEmployeeIndHighest Compensated EmployeeHighestCompensatedEmployeeInd
TIMOTHY WHITE
DIRECTOR, PRESIDENT3.00Yes (X)Yes (X)$40,384$0$0
JAMES T ANEST
DIRECTOR, SECRETARY/TREASURER3.00Yes (X)Yes (X)$46,328$0$0
ROBERT W GRAF
DIRECTOR6.00Yes (X)$40,213$0$0
BRUFF SHEA
DIRECTOR, VICE PRESIDENT3.00Yes (X)Yes (X)$33,637$0$0
EUGENE SPERRY
DIRECTOR3.00Yes (X)Yes (X)$29,813$0$0
JAMES C DOZIER
DIRECTOR (THROUGH MARCH 2020)1.00Yes (X)Yes (X)$6,869$0$0
MICHAEL KEMPE
DIRECTOR, ASST. SECRETARY/TREASURER3.00Yes (X)Yes (X)$15,554$0$0
RON KILGORE
DIRECTOR3.00Yes (X)$5,366$0$0
PATRICK MOONEY
CEO40.00Yes (X)$605,741$0$121,840
DIERDRE JONES
CFO40.00Yes (X)$395,201$0$125,595
PAMELA FEUERSTEIN
COO40.00Yes (X)$395,692$0$122,614
AMANDA LESHER
COMMUNITY RELATIONS OFFICER40.00Yes (X)$301,865$0$75,036
IAN FLEMING
CORPORATE SERVICES OFFICER40.00Yes (X)$264,019$0$99,516
CRAIG JOHNSON
CHIEF LEGAL OFFICER40.00Yes (X)$215,861$0$23,952
AMY WATSON
ATTORNEY (THROUGH JANUARY 2020)40.00Yes (X)$34,875$0$8,131
MARK JURGEMEYER
ENGINEERING DIRECTOR40.00$263,821$0$93,674Yes (X)
ALEX MENDEZ
DISTRIBUTION OPS DIRECTOR40.00$218,840$0$85,325Yes (X)
MARTHA LORD
CONTROLLER40.00$198,111$0$102,136Yes (X)
ANDREW MINTER
TRANSMISSION OPS DIRECTOR40.00$198,898$0$86,161Yes (X)
CHRIS HILDRED
DIRECTOR, POWER SUPPLY40.00$191,082$0$80,129Yes (X)
JOHNATHAN LACKMAN
DIRECTOR, INFORMATION TECHNOLOGY40.00$180,867$0$80,513Yes (X)
JOSHUA LISS
DIRECTOR, PUBLIC AFFAIRS40.00$186,002$0$84,765Yes (X)
ANDREW LONG
SUBSTATION MANAGER40.00$189,475$0$67,055Yes (X)
TOMASZ PAROL
WORKING FOREMAN OPS40.00$188,487$0$74,692Yes (X)
MATTHEW BASFORD
WORKING FOREMAN OPS40.00$188,255$0$56,308Yes (X)
SAMUEL PURCELL
JOURNEYMAN LINEMAN OPS40.00$181,932$0$34,737Yes (X)
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Reportable Comp From Org$4,617,188TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt
Tot Reportable Comp Rltd Org$0TotReportableCompRltdOrgAmt
Total Other Compensation$1,422,179TotalOtherCompensationAmt
Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K136IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Former Ofcr Employees Listed0FormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd
Total Comp Greater Than150 KYes (1)TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd
Compensation From Other Srcs0CompensationFromOtherSrcsInd

Contractor Compensation ContractorCompensationGrp (5 entries)

Address Line1ContractorAddress/USAddress/AddressLine1TxtCityContractorAddress/USAddress/CityNmState AbbreviationContractorAddress/USAddress/StateAbbreviationCdZIPContractorAddress/USAddress/ZIPCdServicesServicesDescCompensationCompensationAmt
COLORADO POWERLINE INC
5401 N PETERSON ROADSEDALIACO80135UTILITY CONSTRUCTION$35,701,490
NUNN CONSTRUCTION
925 ELKTON DRIVECOLORADO SPRINGSCO80907COMMERCIAL CONSTRUCTION$15,563,592
ITRON NETWORKED SOLUTIONS INC
2111 MOLTER ROADLIBERTY LAKEWA99019METER SUPPLIER$9,954,490
ASPLUNDH TREE EXPERT CO
1700 SOLUTIONS CENTERCHICAGOIL60677VEGETATION MANAGEMENT$4,679,492
STANLEY CONSULTANTS INC
8000 S CHESTER STREETCENTENNIALCO80112UTILITY CONSTRUCTION$4,336,849
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K78CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt

Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp (5 entries)

DescDescBusinessBusinessCdTotal Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmtRelated Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmtExclusionExclusionAmt
DISTRIB. OF ELECTRICTY221000$307,830,886$307,830,886
PATRONAGE CAPITAL CREDITS221000$3,968,253$3,968,253
JOINT POLE REVENUE900002$891,820$891,820
OTHER SERVICE REVENUES221000$582,407$582,407
ALL OTHER PROGRAM SERVICE221000$192,333$192,333
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Program Service Revenue$313,465,699TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt

Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$215,842TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$215,842ExclusionAmt

Gross Rents GrossRentsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Real$19,500RealAmt

Less Rental Expenses LessRentalExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Real$12,751RealAmt

Rental Income Or Loss RentalIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Real$6,749RealAmt

Net Rental Income Or Loss NetRentalIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$6,749TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$6,749RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt

Gross Amount Sales Assets GrossAmountSalesAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other$328,348OtherAmt

Less Cost Oth Basis Sales Expnss LessCostOthBasisSalesExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other$327,963OtherAmt

Gain Or Loss GainOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other$385OtherAmt

Net Gain Or Loss Investments NetGainOrLossInvestmentsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$385TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$385RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt

Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$313,688,675TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$312,581,013RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$0UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$1,107,662ExclusionAmt

Benefits To Members BenefitsToMembersGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$17,221,368TotalAmt

Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$4,574,039TotalAmt

Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$16,229,196TotalAmt

Pension Plan Contributions PensionPlanContributionsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$3,368,133TotalAmt

Other Employee Benefits OtherEmployeeBenefitsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$4,164,598TotalAmt

Payroll Taxes PayrollTaxesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,375,055TotalAmt

Fees For Services Legal FeesForServicesLegalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$460,174TotalAmt

Fees For Services Accounting FeesForServicesAccountingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$99,448TotalAmt

Fees For Services Lobbying FeesForServicesLobbyingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$75,420TotalAmt

Fees For Services Other FeesForServicesOtherGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,921,099TotalAmt

Office Expenses OfficeExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$3,191,995TotalAmt

Conferences Meetings ConferencesMeetingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$63,243TotalAmt

Interest InterestGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$40,780,660TotalAmt

Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$47,108,447TotalAmt

Insurance InsuranceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$908,873TotalAmt

Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (4 entries)

DescDescTotalTotalAmt
GEN/PURCHASED POWER$140,537,832
PROPERTY, FRANCHISE, AN$15,210,337
MAINTENANCE$9,213,774
CUSTOMER ACCOUNTS AND I$2,431,095

All Other Expenses AllOtherExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$4,753,889TotalAmt

Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$313,688,675TotalAmt

Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$5,041,199BOYAmt
EOY$7,125,723EOYAmt

Savings And Temp Cash Invst SavingsAndTempCashInvstGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$725,363BOYAmt
EOY$672,427EOYAmt

Accounts Receivable AccountsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$33,830,914BOYAmt
EOY$37,189,878EOYAmt

Inventories For Sale Or Use InventoriesForSaleOrUseGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$5,399,565BOYAmt
EOY$11,273,833EOYAmt

Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$13,197,659BOYAmt
EOY$28,973,683EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss$1,503,823,634LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt
Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec$410,926,543LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt

Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,042,409,958BOYAmt
EOY$1,092,897,091EOYAmt

Investments Program Related InvestmentsProgramRelatedGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$28,310,357BOYAmt
EOY$30,053,128EOYAmt

Other Assets Total OtherAssetsTotalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$32,522BOYAmt
EOY$32,196EOYAmt

Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,128,947,537BOYAmt
EOY$1,208,217,959EOYAmt

Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$52,453,695BOYAmt
EOY$59,440,337EOYAmt

Mortg Notes Pybl Scrd Invst Prop MortgNotesPyblScrdInvstPropGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$697,604,888BOYAmt
EOY$760,863,978EOYAmt

Other Liabilities OtherLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$30,360,492BOYAmt
EOY$34,487,330EOYAmt

Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$780,419,075BOYAmt
EOY$854,791,645EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Org Does Not Follow FASB117Yes (X)OrgDoesNotFollowFASB117Ind

Cap Stk Tr Prin Current Funds CapStkTrPrinCurrentFundsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Pd In Cap Srpls Land Bldg Eqp Fund PdInCapSrplsLandBldgEqpFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$724,945BOYAmt
EOY$743,595EOYAmt

Rtn Earn Endowment Incm Oth Fnds RtnEarnEndowmentIncmOthFndsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$347,803,517BOYAmt
EOY$352,682,719EOYAmt

Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$348,528,462BOYAmt
EOY$353,426,314EOYAmt

Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,128,947,537BOYAmt
EOY$1,208,217,959EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Info In Schedule O Part XIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartXIInd
Reconcilation Revenue Expnss$0ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt
Net Unrlzd Gains Losses Invst$1,967,911NetUnrlzdGainsLossesInvstAmt
Other Changes In Net Assets$2,929,941OtherChangesInNetAssetsAmt
Method Of Accounting AccrualYes (X)MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd
Accountant Compile Or Review0AccountantCompileOrReviewInd
FS AuditedYes (1)FSAuditedInd

FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Separate Basis Fincl StmtYes (X)SeparateBasisFinclStmtInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Audit CommitteeYes (1)AuditCommitteeInd
Federal Grant Audit Required0FederalGrantAuditRequiredInd

Schedule C IRS990ScheduleC

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Political Expenditures$36,000PoliticalExpendituresAmt
Volunteer Hours0VolunteerHoursCnt
Expended527 Activities$36,000Expended527ActivitiesAmt
Internal Funds Contributed$0InternalFundsContributedAmt
Total Exempt Function Expend$36,000TotalExemptFunctionExpendAmt
Form1120 POL FiledYes (1)Form1120POLFiledInd

Section527 Political Org Section527PoliticalOrgGrp (22 entries)

Address Line1USAddress/AddressLine1TxtCityUSAddress/CityNmState AbbreviationUSAddress/StateAbbreviationCdZIPUSAddress/ZIPCdEINEINPaid Internal FundsPaidInternalFundsAmt
BETTER COLORADO ALLIANCE
PO BOX 100033DENVERCO80250832505765$2,500
BOBPAC
407 S TEJON STREET CCOLORADO SPRINGSCO80903822587723$625
BUCKNER FOR CO LEADERSHIP FUND
4124 S ELKHART STAURORACO80014823321705$625
CARE MEMBERSHIP ACCOUNT LLC
5400 N WASHINGTON STDENVERCO80216743106451$10,000
COLEMAN LEADERSHIP FUND
5389 LIVERPOOL STDENVERCO80249822354771$625
COLORADO CHAMBER OF COMMERCE
1600 BROADWAY 1000DENVERCO80202840174402$3,500
COLORADO REPUBLICAN LEADERSHIP
2318 CURTIS STREETDENVERCO80205272888588$625
DAFNA FOR COLORADO LEADERSHIP
16891 E 107TH AVECOMMERCE CITYCO80022823322297$625
GRAY FOR COLORADO LEADERSHIP
PO BOX 1674BROOMFIELDCO80038822580149$625
HIGHLANDS RANCH REPUBLICAN LEADERSHIP PAC
2318 CURTIS STREETDENVERCO80205814658183$625
JACKSON FOR COLORADO HOUSE LEADERSHIP FUND
13405 EAST PARKVIEW DRIVEAURORACO80011822613186$625
KENNEDYS BACKPAC
13 LAKEWOOD HEIGHTS DRLAKEWOODCO80215474809264$625
LEADING COLORADO FORWARD
PO BOX 102766DENVERCO80250832522034$2,500
MARK BAISLEY LEADERSHIP PAC
10398 TOTEM RUNLITTLETONCO80125831308217$625
NOCO LEADERSHIP PAC
1151 EAGLE DRIVE 193LOVELANDCO80537822217904$625
READY COLORADO ACTION FUND
1801 CALIFORNIA STREET 2400DENVERCO80202842607216$625
RURAL COLORADO MATTERS PAC
46251 COUNTY ROAD VCHEYENNE WELLSCO80810842370017$625
SENATE MAJORITY FUND
2318 CURTIS STREETDENVERCO80205451353357$5,000
VALDEZ FOR COLORADO RAINBOW FUND
2443 N CLAY STREETDENVERCO80211831665791$625
VALUES FIRST COLORADO
601 16TH STREET C 138GOLDENCO80401814643054$2,500
WEISSMAN LEADERSHIP FUND
1165 OURAY STAURORACO80011822617122$625
ZENPAC
7725 MARSHALL STARVADACO80003814608950$625

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferencePART I-A, LINE 1:FormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationPOLITICAL DONATIONSExplanationTxt

Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD

Land LandGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$27,730,400OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Book Value$27,730,400BookValueAmt

Buildings BuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$79,780,952OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$14,563,998DepreciationAmt
Book Value$65,216,954BookValueAmt

Equipment EquipmentGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$1,396,312,282OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$396,362,545DepreciationAmt
Book Value$999,949,737BookValueAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Land Buildings$1,092,897,091TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt

Other Liabilities Org OtherLiabilitiesOrgGrp (4 entries)

DescDescAmtAmt
ASSET RETIREMENT OBLIGATION$9,946,337
DEFERRED CREDITS$9,822,394
POST RETIREMENT & PENSION$11,419,651
CUSTOMER DEPOSITS$3,298,948
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Liability$34,487,330TotalLiabilityAmt
Footnote TextYes (X)FootnoteTextInd
Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$315,661,452TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Net Unrealized Gains Invst$1,967,911NetUnrealizedGainsInvstAmt
Revenue Not Reported$1,967,911RevenueNotReportedAmt
Revenue Subtotal$313,693,541RevenueSubtotalAmt
Other Revenues Not Included-$4,866OtherRevenuesNotIncludedAmt
Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt-$4,866RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt
Total Revenue Per Form990$313,688,675TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt
Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$296,472,173TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Expenses Not Reported$0ExpensesNotReportedAmt
Expenses Subtotal$296,472,173ExpensesSubtotalAmt
Other Expenses Not Included$17,216,502OtherExpensesNotIncludedAmt
Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt$17,216,502ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt
Total Expenses Per Form990$313,688,675TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (3 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
PART X, LINE 2:THE ASSOCIATION IS EXEMPT FROM FEDERAL INCOME TAXES UNDER THE PROVISIONS OF SECTION 501(C)(12) OF THE INTERNAL REVENUE CODE. THE ASSOCIATION FILES AN EXEMPT ORGANIZATION RETURN IN THE U.S. FEDERAL JURISDICTION. AS OF DECEMBER 31, 2020 AND 2019, THE ASSOCIATION HAD NO UNCERTAIN TAX POSITIONS, AND NO PROVISION FOR INCOME TAXES, CONSISTENT WITH ITS TAX-EXEMPT STATUS.
PART XI, LINE 4B - OTHER ADJUSTMENTS:RENT EXPENSE/GAIN ON DISPOSITION -4,866.
PART XII, LINE 4B - OTHER ADJUSTMENTS:BENEFITS PAID TO MEMBERS 17,221,368. RENT EXPENSE/GAIN ON DISPOSITION -4,866.

Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Club Dues Or FeesYes (X)ClubDuesOrFeesInd
Written Policy Ref T And E ExpnssYes (1)WrittenPolicyRefTAndEExpnssInd
Substantiation RequiredYes (1)SubstantiationRequiredInd
Form990 Of Other OrganizationsYes (X)Form990OfOtherOrganizationsInd
Compensation SurveyYes (X)CompensationSurveyInd
Board Or Committee ApprovalYes (X)BoardOrCommitteeApprovalInd
Severance Payment0SeverancePaymentInd
Supplemental Nonqual Rtr Plan0SupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd
Equity Based Comp Arrngm0EquityBasedCompArrngmInd

Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp (17 entries)

TitleTitleTxtBase Compensation Filing OrgBaseCompensationFilingOrgAmtCompensation Based On Rltd OrgsCompensationBasedOnRltdOrgsAmtBonus Filing OrganizationBonusFilingOrganizationAmountBonus Related OrganizationsBonusRelatedOrganizationsAmtOther Compensation Filing OrgOtherCompensationFilingOrgAmtOther Compensation Rltd OrgsOtherCompensationRltdOrgsAmtDeferred Compensation Flng OrgDeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmtDeferred Comp Rltd OrgsDeferredCompRltdOrgsAmtNontaxable Benefits Filing OrgNontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmtNontaxable Benefits Rltd OrgsNontaxableBenefitsRltdOrgsAmtTotal Compensation Filing OrgTotalCompensationFilingOrgAmtTotal Compensation Rltd OrgsTotalCompensationRltdOrgsAmtComp Report Prior990 Filing OrgCompReportPrior990FilingOrgAmtComp Report Prior990 Rltd OrgsCompReportPrior990RltdOrgsAmt
PATRICK MOONEY
CEO$468,087$0$125,100$0$12,554$0$107,755$0$14,085$0$727,581$0$0$0
DIERDRE JONES
CFO$348,054$0$40,050$0$7,097$0$89,541$0$36,054$0$520,796$0$0$0
PAMELA FEUERSTEIN
COO$348,054$0$40,100$0$7,538$0$87,844$0$34,770$0$518,306$0$0$0
AMANDA LESHER
COMMUNITY RELATIONS OFFICER$256,466$0$32,100$0$13,299$0$61,808$0$13,228$0$376,901$0$0$0
IAN FLEMING
CORPORATE SERVICES OFFICER$231,612$0$20,050$0$12,357$0$64,741$0$34,775$0$363,535$0$0$0
MARK JURGEMEYER
ENGINEERING DIRECTOR$235,750$0$15,050$0$13,021$0$70,273$0$23,401$0$357,495$0$0$0
ALEX MENDEZ
DISTRIBUTION OPS DIRECTOR$196,737$0$15,200$0$6,903$0$65,719$0$19,606$0$304,165$0$0$0
MARTHA LORD
CONTROLLER$180,754$0$12,750$0$4,607$0$66,685$0$35,451$0$300,247$0$0$0
ANDREW MINTER
TRANSMISSION OPS DIRECTOR$178,585$0$10,150$0$10,163$0$51,651$0$34,510$0$285,059$0$0$0
CHRIS HILDRED
DIRECTOR, POWER SUPPLY$176,002$0$12,050$0$3,030$0$45,654$0$34,475$0$271,211$0$0$0
JOSHUA LISS
DIRECTOR, PUBLIC AFFAIRS$167,925$0$13,650$0$4,427$0$50,344$0$34,421$0$270,767$0$0$0
TOMASZ PAROL
WORKING FOREMAN OPS$169,803$0$4,000$0$14,684$0$40,870$0$33,822$0$263,179$0$0$0
JOHNATHAN LACKMAN
DIRECTOR, INFORMATION TECHNOLOGY$168,363$0$10,050$0$2,454$0$54,117$0$26,396$0$261,380$0$0$0
ANDREW LONG
SUBSTATION MANAGER$170,222$0$8,150$0$11,103$0$54,119$0$12,936$0$256,530$0$0$0
MATTHEW BASFORD
WORKING FOREMAN OPS$169,932$0$3,900$0$14,423$0$22,486$0$33,822$0$244,563$0$0$0
CRAIG JOHNSON
CHIEF LEGAL OFFICER$190,519$0$25,050$0$292$0$5,227$0$18,725$0$239,813$0$0$0
SAMUEL PURCELL
JOURNEYMAN LINEMAN OPS$173,819$0$3,250$0$4,863$0$22,496$0$12,241$0$216,669$0$0$0

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferencePART I, LINE 1AFormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationTHE ASSOCIATION PROVIDES UP TO $300 TOWARD COSTS OF A WELLNESS PROGRAM AS A TAXABLE BENEFIT AVAILABLE TO EMPLOYEES. FOUR OF THE ABOVE INDIVIDUALS PARTICIPATED IN THIS BENEFIT DURING 2020.ExplanationTxt

Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (7 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 6THE COOPERATIVE WAS FORMED BY THE MEMBERS TO PROVIDE ELECTRIC SERVICE AT COST ON A COOPERATIVE BASIS, AS PROVIDED FOR IN ITS BYLAWS. THERE IS ONLY ONE CLASS OF MEMBERS.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 7ATHE ASSOCIATION IS DIVIDED INTO SEVEN DISTRICTS, AND EACH DISTRICT IS REPRESENTED BY ONE BOARD MEMBER (DIRECTOR). BOARD MEMBERS ARE ELECTED BY THE RESEPCTIVE DISTRICT MEMBERS TO STAGGERED FOUR-YEAR TERMS. ELECTIONS ARE BY MAIL BALLOT, BUT MEMBERS MAY VOTE IN PERSON AT THE ANNUAL MEETING.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 11BTHE FORM 990, INCLUDING THE RELATED SCHEDULES, IS COMPLETED AND FILED BY MOSS ADAMS, THE ASSOCIATION'S EXTERNAL CPA FIRM. FORM 990 INFORMATION IS PROVIDED TO MOSS ADAMS TAX BY STAFF OF THE ASSOCIATION UNDER THE DIRECTION OF THE CFO, WHO IN TURN REVIEWS THE GOVERNANCE, MANAGEMENT, AND DISCLOSURE SECTIONS REQUIRED BY THE FORM 990, AND PRESENTS A DRAFT OF THE COMPLETED REPORT TO THE CEO AND BOARD OF DIRECTORS FOR REVIEW.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 12COFFICERS, DIRECTORS, AND KEY EMPLOYEES ARE REQUIRED TO DISCLOSE ANY CONFLICTS OF INTEREST AS EVENTS OR CIRCUMSTANCES GIVING RISE TO A CONFLICT OCCUR. THE CEO REVIEWS ANY POTENTIAL CONFLICTS THAT ARE BROUGHT TO HIS ATTENTION AND MAKES THE DETERMINATION FOR KEY EMPLOYEES. THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS REVIEWS AND MAKES DETERMINATIONS FOR THE CEO AND AT THE DIRECTOR LEVEL. RESTRICTIONS ON PERSONS WITH A CONFLICT GENERALLY RESULT IN REMOVING THE PERSON FROM DECISION-MAKING AUTHORITY CONCERNING THE CONFLICT AND MAY, IN THE CASE OF DIRECTORS, INCLUDE MANDATORY ABSTENTION FROM VOTING ON THE RELATED AGENDA ITEM.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 15COMPENSATION OF THE CEO IS EVALUATED AND APPROVED BY THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS, IN COMPARISON WITH INDUSTRY STANDARDS AND OTHER COOPERATIVES. COMPENSATION FOR MANAGEMENT EMPLOYEES, INCLUDING SALARIES AND BENEFITS, IS EVALUATED BY HUMAN RESOURCES PERSONNEL UNDER THE DIRECTION OF THE CEO, USING COMPARISONS WITH INDUSTRY STANDARDS, WITH OTHER COOPERATIVES, AND IN CONSIDERATION OF LOCAL EMPLOYMENT AND ECONOMIC MARKETS. THE RESULTING RECOMMENDATIONS ARE REVIEWED BY THE CEO AND WITH THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION C, LINE 19THE BYLAWS OF THE ASSOCIATION, THE ANNUAL REPORT, AND BOARD MINUTES ARE AVAILABLE ON THE ASSOCIATION'S WEBSITE AT WWW.IREA.COOP. THE ASSOCIATION'S ARTICLES OF INCORPORATION ARE AVAILABLE ON THE COLORADO SECRETARY OF STATE'S WEBSITE. OTHER ASSOCIATION DOCUMENTS, SUCH AS THE FORM 990, ARE AVAILABLE TO THE PUBLIC UPON REQUEST AT THE ASSOCIATION'S HEADQUARTERS OFFICE.
FORM 990, PART XI, LINE 9:BENEFITS PAID TO MEMBERS 17,221,368. PCC REFUND -16,747,352. UNCLAIMED CAPITAL CREDITS 2,437,275. MEMBERSHIP FEES 18,650.