ALFRED E MANN FOUNDATION FOR SCIENTIFIC RESEARCH: Form 990, tax year 2020
View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗
- Organization
- ALFRED E MANN FOUNDATION FOR SCIENTIFIC RESEARCH (EIN 95-4002032)
- Tax period
- 2020-04-01 to 2021-03-31
- Filed
- 2021-08-05
- IRS object ID
- 202132179349301508
- Schema version
- 2020v4.1
- Source
- Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica
Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.
Return header ReturnHeader
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Return | 2021-08-05T11:32:42-05:00 | ReturnTs |
| Tax Period End | 2021-03-31 | TaxPeriodEndDt |
Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Preparer Firm EIN | 910189318 | PreparerFirmEIN |
Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | MOSS ADAMS LLP | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 10960 WILSHIRE BLVD SUITE 1100 | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | LOS ANGELES | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | CA | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 90024 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Return Type | 990 | ReturnTypeCd |
| Tax Period Begin | 2020-04-01 | TaxPeriodBeginDt |
Filer Filer
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| EIN | 954002032 | EIN |
Business Name BusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | THE ALFRED E MANN FOUNDATION FOR | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
| Business Name Line2 | SCIENTIFIC RESEARCH | BusinessNameLine2Txt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Control | ALFR | BusinessNameControlTxt |
| Phone | 6617026700 | PhoneNum |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 25134 RYE CANYON LOOP | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | SANTA CLARITA | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | CA | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 91355 | ZIPCd |
Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Person | ROBERT GREENBERG | PersonNm |
| Person Title | CEO | PersonTitleTxt |
| Phone | 6617026700 | PhoneNum |
| Signature | 2021-07-28 | SignatureDt |
| Discuss With Paid Preparer | Yes (1) | DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd |
Signing Officer SigningOfficerGrp
Person Full Name PersonFullName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Person First | ROBERT | PersonFirstNm |
| Person Last | GREENBERG | PersonLastNm |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| SSN | 999009999 | SSN |
Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Preparer Person | WENDY CAMPOS | PreparerPersonNm |
| PTIN | P00448102 | PTIN |
| Phone | 3104770450 | PhoneNum |
| Preparation | 2021-07-28 | PreparationDt |
Additional Filer Information AdditionalFilerInformation
Trusted Customer TrustedCustomerGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Trusted Customer | 2 | TrustedCustomerCd |
| Authentication Assurance Level | AAL1 | AuthenticationAssuranceLevelCd |
| Identity Assurance Level | IAL1 | IdentityAssuranceLevelCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Tax | 2020 | TaxYr |
| Build TS | 2022-09-23 18:48:47Z | BuildTS |
Form 990 IRS990
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Principal Officer | ROBERT GREENBERG | PrincipalOfficerNm |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 25134 RYE CANYON LOOP | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | SANTA CLARITA | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | CA | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 91355 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Gross Receipts | $334,870,499 | GrossReceiptsAmt |
| Group Return For Affiliates | 0 | GroupReturnForAffiliatesInd |
| Organization501c3 | Yes (X) | Organization501c3Ind |
| Website Address | WWW.AEMF.ORG | WebsiteAddressTxt |
| Type Of Organization Corp | Yes (X) | TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd |
| Formation | 1985 | FormationYr |
| Legal Domicile State | CA | LegalDomicileStateCd |
| Activity Or Mission | CONDUCT MEDICAL AND SCIENTIFIC RESEARCH | ActivityOrMissionDesc |
| Voting Members Governing Body | 6 | VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt |
| Voting Members Independent | 5 | VotingMembersIndependentCnt |
| Total Employee | 48 | TotalEmployeeCnt |
| Total Volunteers | 5 | TotalVolunteersCnt |
| Total Gross UBI | $0 | TotalGrossUBIAmt |
| Net Unrelated Bus Txbl Incm | $0 | NetUnrelatedBusTxblIncmAmt |
| PY Contributions Grants | $936 | PYContributionsGrantsAmt |
| CY Contributions Grants | $995 | CYContributionsGrantsAmt |
| PY Program Service Revenue | $887,240 | PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
| CY Program Service Revenue | $944,985 | CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
| PY Investment Income | -$104,857 | PYInvestmentIncomeAmt |
| CY Investment Income | $206,241 | CYInvestmentIncomeAmt |
| PY Other Revenue | $1,529,155 | PYOtherRevenueAmt |
| CY Other Revenue | $224,811,212 | CYOtherRevenueAmt |
| PY Total Revenue | $2,312,474 | PYTotalRevenueAmt |
| CY Total Revenue | $225,963,433 | CYTotalRevenueAmt |
| PY Grants And Similar Paid | $5,000 | PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt |
| CY Grants And Similar Paid | $5,000 | CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt |
| PY Benefits Paid To Members | $0 | PYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt |
| CY Benefits Paid To Members | $0 | CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt |
| PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid | $9,341,164 | PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt |
| CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid | $13,789,592 | CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt |
| PY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns | $0 | PYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt |
| CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns | $0 | CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt |
| CY Total Fundraising Expense | $0 | CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt |
| PY Other Expenses | $4,512,944 | PYOtherExpensesAmt |
| CY Other Expenses | $8,623,613 | CYOtherExpensesAmt |
| PY Total Expenses | $13,859,108 | PYTotalExpensesAmt |
| CY Total Expenses | $22,418,205 | CYTotalExpensesAmt |
| PY Revenues Less Expenses | -$11,546,634 | PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt |
| CY Revenues Less Expenses | $203,545,228 | CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt |
| Total Assets BOY | $59,071,014 | TotalAssetsBOYAmt |
| Total Assets EOY | $307,411,437 | TotalAssetsEOYAmt |
| Total Liabilities BOY | $11,490,776 | TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt |
| Total Liabilities EOY | $2,731,424 | TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt |
| Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY | $47,580,238 | NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt |
| Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY | $304,680,013 | NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt |
| Info In Schedule O Part III | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartIIIInd |
| Mission | THE ALFRED E. MANN FOUNDATION FOR SCIENTIFIC RESEARCH IS A MEDICAL RESEARCH ORGANIZATION DEDICATED TO DEVELOPING AND COMMERCIALIZING INNOVATIVE SOLUTIONS FOR SIGNIFICANT UNMET MEDICAL CONDITIONS. | MissionDesc |
| Significant New Program Srvc | 0 | SignificantNewProgramSrvcInd |
| Significant Change | 0 | SignificantChangeInd |
| Expense | $1,546,001 | ExpenseAmt |
| Grant | $0 | GrantAmt |
| Revenue | $312,092 | RevenueAmt |
| Desc | IMPLANTABLE MYOELECTRIC SENSOR II (INFINITY) + OSSURTHE INITIAL IMES COLLABORATION WAS RE-VITALIZED TO COMMENCE RESEARCH AND DEVELOPMENT WORK ON A SECOND GENERATION OF IMES, IMES INFINITY, WHICH WILL CONTAIN ADVANCED FEATURES BASED ON PATIENT FEEDBACK RECEIVED FROM THE IMES I CLINICAL TRIAL. THESE FEATURES ARE INTENDED TO IMPROVE MEDICAL OUTCOMES AT NO ADDITIONAL COST TO THE PATIENT OR HEALTHCARE SYSTEM. THE TECHNOLOGY HAS BEEN LICENSED TO OSSUR AND IS IN DESIGN TRANSFER.STATUS: ADDITIONAL ANALYSIS AND DEVELOPMENT WORK WAS DONE TO PREDICT FEASIBILITY OF THE USE OF THE DEVICE ON LOWER LIMBS; THE PRODUCT WAS TRANSFERRED TO A COMMERCIAL PARTNER (OSSUR) INCLUDING DOCUMENTATION OF ALL ELEMENTS OF THE UPPER LIMB PRODUCT; BUILD OF INITIAL CLINICAL IMES INFINITY UNITS WAS STARTED AT AMF; AN EVALUATION OF POTENTIAL APPROACHES TO REGULATORY APPROVAL WITHIN THE US AND IN EUROPE WAS CONDUCTED. | Desc |
Prog Srvc Accom Acty2 ProgSrvcAccomActy2Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Expense | $3,747,502 | ExpenseAmt |
| Grant | $5,000 | GrantAmt |
| Revenue | $0 | RevenueAmt |
| Desc | OBSTRUCTIVE SLEEP APNEA AMF IS INVESTIGATING THE NEED FOR NEWER METHODS TO TREAT OSA (OBSTRUCTIVE SLEEP APNEA). OSA IS AN UNDER-DIAGNOSED AND UNDER-TREATED MEDICAL CONDITION THAT HAS BEEN LINKED TO SEVERAL SERIOUS CO-MORBIDITIES, INCLUDING HEART DISEASE. CURRENT TREATMENT OPTIONS ARE POORLY TOLERATED AND WHEN ADOPTED, HAVE LOW COMPLIANCE RATES. THE AIM OF THE AMF PROGRAM IS TO DEVELOP A NEUROSTIMULATION SYSTEM THAT WILL IMPROVE MEDICAL OUTCOMES AT A LOWER COST THAN CURRENTLY AVAILABLE TREATMENT OPTIONS, WHILE ADDRESSING THE PATIENT COMPLIANCE ISSUE. SUCH A PRODUCT SYSTEM WILL CONSIST OF A FULLY IMPLANTABLE NEURAL STIMULATOR SENSOR, CLOSED LOOP SYSTEM WITH SEAMLESS OPERATION REQUIRING MINIMAL INTERACTION FROM A PATIENT, WITH THE GOAL OF OFFERING A HIGHER LEVEL OF PATIENT SATISFACTION, ADOPTION, AND COMPLIANCE.STATUS:A NEW MECHANICAL DESIGN WAS DEVELOPED AND BUILT INTO DEMO UNITS; PROTOTYPE ELECTRONICS CIRCUITY FOR DEMONSTRATION PURPOSES HAS BEEN DEVELOPED AND BUILT INTO FORM FACTOR UNITS; DEMONSTRATION SOFTWARE WAS DEVELOPED USING A TABLET COMPUTER; PLANNING, DESIGN, AND DEVELOPMENT OF THE FIRSTIN-HUMAN IMPLANT AND EXTERNALS HAVE BEEN INITIATED AND ARE WELL UNDER WAY; SEVERAL NON-SIGNIFICANT RISK CLINICAL STUDIES ARE UNDERWAY OR COMPLETED, INCLUDING A STUDY AT UCLA, ONE CONDUCTED BY HARVEY MUDD COLLEGE, AND AN INTERNAL VOLUNTEER STUDY. | Desc |
Prog Srvc Accom Acty3 ProgSrvcAccomActy3Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Expense | $8,927,627 | ExpenseAmt |
| Grant | $0 | GrantAmt |
| Revenue | $4,997,438 | RevenueAmt |
| Desc | NEW PROJECT DEVELOPMENTTHIS PROGRAM COVERS (A) THE MONITORING AND EVALUATION OF SEVERAL EARLY STAGE ADVANCED RESEARCH AND DEVELOPMENT EFFORTS UNDERWAY THAT ARE DIRECTED AT DEVELOPING ADVANCED TECHNOLOGIES, PROJECT IDEAS AND CONCEPTS BEFORE THEY ARE ELEVATED TO THE STATUS OF FULL-FLEDGED DEVELOPMENT PROGRAMS, AND (B) ONGOING EFFORTS RELATED TO THE ADVANCEMENT OF COMMERCIAL DEVELOPMENT AND PROTECTION OF INTELLECTUAL PROPERTY OF THESE PROJECTS ACROSS THE DEVELOPMENT LIFECYCLE. THE TEAM COMPRISES THE FULL RANGE OF EXPERTISE AVAILABLE AT AMF, INCLUDING SENIOR EXECUTIVE MANAGEMENT, RESEARCH SCIENTISTS AND ENGINEERS, LEGAL AND INTELLECTUAL PROPERTY EXPERTS, BUSINESS STRATEGISTS AND ANALYSTS.EXPENSES MAY INCLUDE ONGOING PARTICIPATION IN THE DEVELOPMENT EFFORT INCLUDING RESEARCH AND DEVELOPMENT SUPPORT, COLLABORATION MANAGEMENT, SERVICE IN MANAGEMENT OR ON THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS OF SPINOUT ENTITIES, PATENT PROSECUTION AND THE PROSECUTION OF INFRINGEMENT ACTIONS TO PROTECT THE VALUE OF THE INTELLECTUAL PROPERTY WE CREATE. IN ADDITION TO PAYROLL EXPENSES AND DIRECT EXPENSES PAID TO OUTSIDE VENDORS FOR GOODS AND SERVICES RELATED TO PROJECTS, EXPENSES IN THIS PROGRAM MAY INCLUDE PATENT PROSECUTION EXPENSES AND FEES, LEGAL FEES (FOR INTERNAL AND OUTSIDE LEGAL COUNSEL) FOR EXPENSES TO CREATE, PRESERVE AND PROTECT INTELLECTUAL PROPERTY FROM INFRINGEMENT AND REMEDY PAST INFRINGEMENT, AND INCENTIVE AND OTHER COMPENSATION PAYMENTS TO EMPLOYEES AND OTHERS RELATED TO THESE PROGRAMS AND ACTIONS. IN SOME CASES, CERTAIN OF THESE EXPENDITURES MIGHT BE INCURRED LONG AFTER THE PROJECTS HAVE BEEN LAUNCHED INTO SPINOUT COMPANIES OR LICENSED TO THIRD PARTIES.REVENUES ASSOCIATED WITH THESE PROJECTS (SOME OF WHICH MAY ACCRUE LONG AFTER THE PROJECT AND ANY RELATED PROGRAM HAVE BEEN OUT-LICENSED OR LAUNCHED INTO A SPINOUT COMPANY) MAY INCLUDE RECOVERIES OF JUDGMENTS OR SETTLEMENTS FROM PATENT INFRINGEMENT LITIGATION, ROYALTIES ON NET SALES OF LICENSED PRODUCTS, MILESTONE PAYMENTS, ONGOING CONTRACT R&D FROM PARTNERS, LICENSEES AND SPINOUT COMPANIES, INTEREST, AND PROCEEDS OF LIQUIDITY EVENTS (E.G., INITIAL PUBLIC OFFERINGS, ACQUISITIONS) INVOLVING RETAINED EQUITY INTERESTS IN PROJECTS THAT HAVE BEEN SPUN OUT INTO STARTUP COMPANIES.STATUS:A THOROUGH ASSESSMENT OF 22 POTENTIAL NEW INDICATIONS FOR A NOVEL AMF NEUROMODULATION SYSTEM WAS COMPLETED, INCLUDING THE DEVELOPMENT OF A SCORING METRIC TO HELP PRIORITIZE POTENTIAL PROJECTS; A BUSINESS CASE ANALYSIS WAS COMPLETED FOR THE THREE INDICATIONS THAT EMERGED AS THE LEADING CANDIDATES IN ORDER TO FURTHER PRIORITIZE; AN EXTENSIVE REVIEW OF THE INTELLECTUAL PROPERTY LANDSCAPE FOR THESE INDICATIONS WAS COMPLETED; ASSESSMENT OF APPROXIMATELY TEN EARLY-STAGE COMPANIES WAS CONDUCTED TO DETERMINE IF THERE WAS A POTENTIAL COLLABORATION FIT WITH AMF; A POTENTIAL JOINT VENTURE WAS EXPLORED IN SOME DEPTH. WHILE THE JOINT VENTURE DID NOT MATERIALIZE, THERE REMAINS A POSSIBILITY THAT AMF WILL LICENSE TECHNOLOGY/IP FROM THE OTHER PARTY; INCENTIVE COMPENSATION PAYMENTS WERE ISSUED TO PARTICIPANTS IN TWO LONG-TERM INCENTIVE PLANS RELATED TO A) AXONICS, AND B) COCHLEAR LITIGATION AWARD RECEIVED IN 2020, RESULTING FROM THE RESOLUTION OF THE PATENT INFRINGEMENT LITIGATION RELATING TO COCHLEAR IMPLANT INTELLECTUAL PROPERTY OWNED BY AMF. LEGAL EXPENSES CONTINUE TO BE ACCRUED THROUGH THE WRAP-UP PHASE OF THIS LITIGATION. | Desc |
Prog Srvc Accom Acty Other ProgSrvcAccomActyOtherGrp (2 entries)
| ExpenseExpenseAmt | GrantGrantAmt | RevenueRevenueAmt | DescDesc |
|---|---|---|---|
| $145,839 | $0 | $345,379 | ORION AMF IS SUPPORTING THE DEVELOPMENT OF A NEW, GROUNDBREAKING VISUAL CORTICAL PROSTHESIS FOR THE PARTIAL RESTORATION OF VISION TO PATIENTS SUFFERING FROM DISORDERS SUCH AS DIABETIC RETINOPATHY, GLAUCOMA, OR TRAUMA TO THE EYES OR OPTIC NERVE. IT IS A FULLY IMPLANTABLE, NEURAL-INTERFACE SYSTEM CAPABLE OF ELECTRICALLY STIMULATING THE HUMAN VISUAL CORTEX AND RESTORING VISUAL PERCEPTION TO PROFOUNDLY BLIND PATIENTS WHO TODAY HAVE NO OTHER TREATMENT OPTIONS. THIS HIGHDENSITY CORTICAL STIMULATION PROSTHESIS, CALLED THE ORION TM, HAS AN ARRAY SPECIFICALLY DESIGNED FOR THE VISUAL CORTEX. THE GOAL OF THIS PROJECT IS TO FINALIZE THE DESIGN OF THE CORTICAL PROSTHESIS THROUGH AN IDE EARLY FEASIBILITY HUMAN CLINICAL TRIAL.STATUS:INITIAL CLINICAL TRIAL RESULTS IN THE FIRST PATIENTS ARE ENCOURAGING; AMF HAS BEEN KEY IN THE PROGRAM MANAGEMENT BY PROVIDING ACCESS TO ONE OF THE PRINCIPAL INVESTIGATORS; IN ADDITION, AMF HAS BEEN SUPPORTING VARIOUS MECHANICAL AND ELECTRICAL ENGINEERING ACTIVITIES; AMF MAY HAVE INTEREST IN INCREASING ITS SUPPORT LEVEL FOR THE PROGRAM. |
| $411,460 | $0 | $0 | IMPLANTABLE DRUG PUMPTHE IMPLANTABLE DRUG PUMP (IDP) PROGRAM WAS ONCE AN INTERNAL AMF PROGRAM THAT WAS SPUN OUT INTO A FOR-PROFIT SUBSIDIARY, MEDALLION THERAPEUTICS, INC. AMF CEASED OPERATIONS OF THIS SUBSIDIARY AND BROUGHT BACK INTO AMF ALL INTELLECTUAL PROPERTY AND OTHER ASSETS RELATING TO THE IDP IN LATE 2019. SINCE THAT TIME, AMF HAS CONTINUED TO SEARCH FOR SUITABLE PARTNERS TO DEVELOP THE IDP FURTHER IN CERTAIN FIELDS OF USE REQUIRING DRUG DELIVERY FOR CHRONIC CONDITIONS. THE IDP IS A SOPHISTICATED, HIGHLY PROGRAMMABLE DRUG INFUSION DEVICE THAT IS IMPLANTED IN THE BODY AND REFILLED VIA A HYPODERMIC NEEDLE THROUGH THE SKIN. INFUSION RATES AND SCHEDULES MAY BE PROGRAMMED, AND VIA VARIOUS FORMS OF CATHETERS, DRUGS CAN BE DELIVERED INTRATHECALLY TO THE SPINAL COLUMN, INTO THE ABDOMEN, INTO THE BRAIN, OR INTRAVENOUSLY. STATUS: SEVERAL DISCUSSIONS IN EXPLORATION OF LICENSING AND COMMERCIALIZATION OPPORTUNITIES HAVE BEEN INITIATED IN CERTAIN FIELDS OF USE; AMF HAS EXPLORED AND APPLIED FOR MULTIPLE GRANTS TO FURTHER THE DEVELOPMENT OF THE IDP IN THE FIELD OF PAIN; DESIGN UPDATES AND UPGRADES HAVE BEEN IDENTIFIED. |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Other Prog Srvc Expense | $557,299 | TotalOtherProgSrvcExpenseAmt |
| Total Other Prog Srvc Grant | $0 | TotalOtherProgSrvcGrantAmt |
| Total Other Prog Srvc Revenue | $345,379 | TotalOtherProgSrvcRevenueAmt |
| Total Program Service Expenses | $14,778,429 | TotalProgramServiceExpensesAmt |
| Described In Section501c3 | Yes (1) | DescribedInSection501c3Ind |
| Schedule B Required | 0 | ScheduleBRequiredInd |
| Political Campaign Acty | 0 | PoliticalCampaignActyInd |
| Lobbying Activities | 0 | LobbyingActivitiesInd |
| Subject To Proxy Tax | 0 | SubjectToProxyTaxInd |
| Donor Advised Fund | 0 | DonorAdvisedFundInd |
| Conservation Easements | 0 | ConservationEasementsInd |
| Collections Of Art | 0 | CollectionsOfArtInd |
| Credit Counseling | 0 | CreditCounselingInd |
| Donor Rstr Or Quasi Endowments | 0 | DonorRstrOrQuasiEndowmentsInd |
| Report Land Building Equipment | Yes (1) | ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd |
| Report Investments Other Sec | 0 | ReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd |
| Report Program Related Invst | 0 | ReportProgramRelatedInvstInd |
| Report Other Assets | 0 | ReportOtherAssetsInd |
| Report Other Liabilities | 0 | ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd |
| Include FIN48 Footnote | Yes (1) | IncludeFIN48FootnoteInd |
| Independent Audit Fincl Stmt | Yes (1) | IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd |
| Consolidated Audit Fincl Stmt | 0 | ConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd |
| School Operating | 0 | SchoolOperatingInd |
| Foreign Office | 0 | ForeignOfficeInd |
| Foreign Activities | Yes (1) | ForeignActivitiesInd |
| More Than5000 K To Org | 0 | MoreThan5000KToOrgInd |
| More Than5000 K To Individuals | 0 | MoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd |
| Professional Fundraising | 0 | ProfessionalFundraisingInd |
| Fundraising Activities | 0 | FundraisingActivitiesInd |
| Gaming Activities | 0 | GamingActivitiesInd |
| Operate Hospital | 0 | OperateHospitalInd |
| Grants To Organizations | 0 | GrantsToOrganizationsInd |
| Grants To Individuals | 0 | GrantsToIndividualsInd |
| Schedule J Required | Yes (1) | ScheduleJRequiredInd |
| Tax Exempt Bonds | 0 | TaxExemptBondsInd |
| Engaged In Excess Benefit Trans | 0 | EngagedInExcessBenefitTransInd |
| PY Excess Benefit Trans | 0 | PYExcessBenefitTransInd |
| Loan Outstanding | 0 | LoanOutstandingInd |
| Grant To Related Person | 0 | GrantToRelatedPersonInd |
| Business Rln With Org Mem | 0 | BusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd |
| Business Rln With Fam Mem | 0 | BusinessRlnWithFamMemInd |
| Business Rln With35 Ctrl Ent | 0 | BusinessRlnWith35CtrlEntInd |
| Deductible Non Cash Contri | 0 | DeductibleNonCashContriInd |
| Deductible Art Contribution | 0 | DeductibleArtContributionInd |
| Terminate Operations | 0 | TerminateOperationsInd |
| Partial Liquidation | 0 | PartialLiquidationInd |
| Disregarded Entity | 0 | DisregardedEntityInd |
| Related Entity | Yes (1) | RelatedEntityInd |
| Related Organization Ctrl Ent | Yes (1) | RelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd |
| Transaction With Control Ent | 0 | TransactionWithControlEntInd |
| Trnsfr Exmpt Non Chrtbl Rltd Org | 0 | TrnsfrExmptNonChrtblRltdOrgInd |
| Activities Conducted Prtshp | 0 | ActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd |
| Schedule O Required | Yes (1) | ScheduleORequiredInd |
| IRP Document | 33 | IRPDocumentCnt |
| IRP Document W2 G | 0 | IRPDocumentW2GCnt |
| Backup Wthld Compliance | Yes (1) | BackupWthldComplianceInd |
| Employee | 48 | EmployeeCnt |
| Employment Tax Returns Filed | Yes (1) | EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd |
| Unrelated Bus Incm Over Limit | 0 | UnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd |
| Foreign Financial Account | 0 | ForeignFinancialAccountInd |
| Prohibited Tax Shelter Trans | 0 | ProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd |
| Taxable Party Notification | 0 | TaxablePartyNotificationInd |
| Nondeductible Contributions | 0 | NondeductibleContributionsInd |
| Quid Pro Quo Contributions | 0 | QuidProQuoContributionsInd |
| Form8282 Property Disposed Of | 0 | Form8282PropertyDisposedOfInd |
| Rcv Fnds To Pay Prsnl Bnft Cntrct | 0 | RcvFndsToPayPrsnlBnftCntrctInd |
| Pay Premiums Prsnl Bnft Cntrct | 0 | PayPremiumsPrsnlBnftCntrctInd |
| Indoor Tanning Services | 0 | IndoorTanningServicesInd |
| Subj To Tax Rmnrtn Ex Prcht Pymt | Yes (1) | SubjToTaxRmnrtnExPrchtPymtInd |
| Subject To Excs Tax Net Invst Inc | 0 | SubjectToExcsTaxNetInvstIncInd |
| Info In Schedule O Part VI | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd |
| Governing Body Voting Members | 6 | GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt |
| Independent Voting Member | 5 | IndependentVotingMemberCnt |
| Family Or Business Rln | 0 | FamilyOrBusinessRlnInd |
| Delegation Of Mgmt Duties | 0 | DelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd |
| Change To Org Documents | 0 | ChangeToOrgDocumentsInd |
| Material Diversion Or Misuse | 0 | MaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd |
| Members Or Stockholders | 0 | MembersOrStockholdersInd |
| Election Of Board Members | 0 | ElectionOfBoardMembersInd |
| Decisions Subject To Approva | 0 | DecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd |
| Minutes Of Governing Body | Yes (1) | MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd |
| Minutes Of Committees | Yes (1) | MinutesOfCommitteesInd |
| Officer Mailing Address | 0 | OfficerMailingAddressInd |
| Local Chapters | 0 | LocalChaptersInd |
| Form990 Provided To Gvrn Body | Yes (1) | Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd |
| Conflict Of Interest Policy | Yes (1) | ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd |
| Annual Disclosure Covered Prsn | Yes (1) | AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd |
| Regular Monitoring Enfrc | Yes (1) | RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd |
| Whistleblower Policy | Yes (1) | WhistleblowerPolicyInd |
| Document Retention Policy | Yes (1) | DocumentRetentionPolicyInd |
| Compensation Process CEO | Yes (1) | CompensationProcessCEOInd |
| Compensation Process Other | Yes (1) | CompensationProcessOtherInd |
| Investment In Joint Venture | Yes (1) | InvestmentInJointVentureInd |
| Written Policy Or Procedure | Yes (1) | WrittenPolicyOrProcedureInd |
| States Where Copy Of Return Is Fld | CA | StatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd |
| Upon Request | Yes (X) | UponRequestInd |
Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail
Business Name BusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | FARAH BOROOMAND | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Phone | 6617026731 | PhoneNum |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 25134 RYE CANYON LOOP | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | SANTA CLARITA | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | CA | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 91355 | ZIPCd |
Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (22 entries)
| TitleTitleTxt | Average Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRt | OfficerOfficerInd | Reportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmt | Reportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmt | Other CompensationOtherCompensationAmt | Former Ofcr Director TrusteeFormerOfcrDirectorTrusteeInd | Individual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorInd | Key EmployeeKeyEmployeeInd | Highest Compensated EmployeeHighestCompensatedEmployeeInd |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| JOHN PETROVICH | |||||||||
| PRESIDENT AND CEO (THRU 3/31/21) | 40.00 | Yes (X) | $2,113,472 | $0 | $42,351 | ||||
| FARAH BOROOMAND | |||||||||
| CHIEF FINANCIAL OFFICER | 43.00 | Yes (X) | $1,629,973 | $0 | $46,245 | ||||
| DAVID HANKIN | |||||||||
| FORMER CEO (THRU 7/31/17) | 0.00 | $1,659,778 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) | ||||
| MARK CHAMBERLAIN | |||||||||
| FORMER COO (THRU 3/29/20) | 0.00 | $1,358,681 | $0 | $893 | Yes (X) | ||||
| ROBERT GREENBERG | |||||||||
| EXECUTIVE CHAIRMAN OF THE BOARD | 40.00 | Yes (X) | $562,187 | $0 | $42,891 | Yes (X) | |||
| BRIAN DEARDEN | |||||||||
| DIRECTOR, ELECTRICAL ENGINEERING | 43.00 | $214,657 | $0 | $41,333 | Yes (X) | ||||
| MICHAEL PERRIN | |||||||||
| VP QUAL ASSUR, REGULATORY, OPERATIONS | 40.00 | Yes (X) | $221,735 | $0 | $30,391 | ||||
| JOSEPH CALDERON | |||||||||
| DIRECTOR, MECHANICAL ENGINEERING | 45.00 | $196,926 | $0 | $39,436 | Yes (X) | ||||
| NEIL TALBOT | |||||||||
| VP, RESEARCH & TECHNOLOGY | 41.00 | Yes (X) | $200,097 | $0 | $24,288 | ||||
| VALMA KLEIN | |||||||||
| VICE PRESIDENT, CLINICAL AFFAIRS | 42.00 | Yes (X) | $191,518 | $0 | $27,926 | ||||
| PHILIP LEE | |||||||||
| ASSISTANT GENERAL COUNSEL | 43.00 | Yes (X) | $172,760 | $0 | $33,052 | ||||
| BRIAN SHELTON | |||||||||
| DIRECTOR, SOFTWARE AND SYSTEMS DEV | 40.00 | $189,139 | $0 | $12,680 | Yes (X) | ||||
| SAM W BOWMAN | |||||||||
| PRINCIPAL ENGINEER ELECTRICAL | 40.00 | $169,256 | $0 | $22,812 | Yes (X) | ||||
| CHRISTOPHER FLECK | |||||||||
| MANUFACTURING ENGINEERING DIRECTOR | 40.00 | $177,723 | $0 | $12,374 | Yes (X) | ||||
| KAREN MORRIS | |||||||||
| SR. DIRECTOR, HR & FACILITIES MGMT. | 40.00 | $162,454 | $0 | $26,325 | Yes (X) | ||||
| XIADONG YANG | |||||||||
| SYSTEMS VALIDATION GROUP MANAGER | 40.00 | $150,893 | $0 | $26,896 | Yes (X) | ||||
| OLEH ZAJAC | |||||||||
| PATENT ADMINISTRATOR | 40.00 | $136,799 | $0 | $19,992 | Yes (X) | ||||
| MARI DANIHEL | |||||||||
| BOARD MEMBER | 1.50 | $0 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) | ||||
| KEN WEATHERWAX | |||||||||
| BOARD MEMBER | 2.00 | $0 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) | ||||
| RICHARD WAUGH | |||||||||
| BOARD MEMBER | 2.00 | $0 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) | ||||
| DAVID GILL | |||||||||
| BOARD MEMBER | 2.00 | $0 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) | ||||
| DAVID SCOTT | |||||||||
| BOARD MEMBER | 1.50 | $0 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) | ||||
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Reportable Comp From Org | $9,508,048 | TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt |
| Tot Reportable Comp Rltd Org | $0 | TotReportableCompRltdOrgAmt |
| Total Other Compensation | $449,885 | TotalOtherCompensationAmt |
| Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K | 26 | IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt |
| Former Ofcr Employees Listed | Yes (1) | FormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd |
| Total Comp Greater Than150 K | Yes (1) | TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd |
| Compensation From Other Srcs | 0 | CompensationFromOtherSrcsInd |
Contractor Compensation ContractorCompensationGrp (3 entries)
| Address Line1ContractorAddress/USAddress/AddressLine1Txt | CityContractorAddress/USAddress/CityNm | State AbbreviationContractorAddress/USAddress/StateAbbreviationCd | ZIPContractorAddress/USAddress/ZIPCd | ServicesServicesDesc | CompensationCompensationAmt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| MORGAN LEWIS & BOCKIUS LLP | |||||
| 1701 MARKET STREET | PHILADELPHIA | PA | 19103 | LEGAL GENERAL, PATENT & TRADE, COCHLEAR | $2,712,554 |
| COVINGTON & BURLING LLP | |||||
| ONE CITYCENTER 850 TENTH STREET N | WASHINGTON | DC | 20001 | LEGAL GENERAL | $104,486 |
| BRIAN MECH | |||||
| 1529 PULASKI ROAD | BUFFALO | MN | 55313 | CONSULTING | $103,925 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K | 3 | CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt |
| All Other Contributions | $995 | AllOtherContributionsAmt |
| Total Contributions | $995 | TotalContributionsAmt |
Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp (3 entries)
| DescDesc | BusinessBusinessCd | Total Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmt | Related Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
|---|---|---|---|
| RESEARCH GRANT INCOME | 900099 | $345,379 | $345,379 |
| IMES II PROGRAM REVENUE | 900099 | $312,092 | $312,092 |
| NEW PROJECT DEVELOPMENT | 900099 | $287,514 | $287,514 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Program Service Revenue | $944,985 | TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $208,410 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Exclusion | $208,410 | ExclusionAmt |
Royalties Revenue RoyaltiesRevenueGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $4,709,924 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Related Or Exempt Func Income | $4,709,924 | RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
Gross Amount Sales Assets GrossAmountSalesAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Securities | $108,903,497 | SecuritiesAmt |
| Other | $1,400 | OtherAmt |
Less Cost Oth Basis Sales Expnss LessCostOthBasisSalesExpnssGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Securities | $108,901,366 | SecuritiesAmt |
| Other | $5,700 | OtherAmt |
Gain Or Loss GainOrLossGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Securities | $2,131 | SecuritiesAmt |
| Other | -$4,300 | OtherAmt |
Net Gain Or Loss Investments NetGainOrLossInvestmentsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | -$2,169 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Exclusion | -$2,169 | ExclusionAmt |
Other Revenue Misc OtherRevenueMiscGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Desc | LAWSUIT SETTLEMENT PROCEEDS | Desc |
| Business | 900099 | BusinessCd |
| Total Revenue Column | $220,101,288 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Exclusion | $220,101,288 | ExclusionAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Revenue Total | $220,101,288 | OtherRevenueTotalAmt |
Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $225,963,433 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Related Or Exempt Func Income | $5,654,909 | RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
| Unrelated Business Revenue | $0 | UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt |
| Exclusion | $220,307,529 | ExclusionAmt |
Grants To Domestic Orgs GrantsToDomesticOrgsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $5,000 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $5,000 | ProgramServicesAmt |
Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $6,444,940 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $3,917,106 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $2,527,834 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Comp Disqual Persons CompDisqualPersonsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $2,966,247 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $2,717,280 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $248,967 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $3,201,336 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $2,900,951 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $300,385 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Pension Plan Contributions PensionPlanContributionsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $85,272 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $61,700 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $23,572 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Other Employee Benefits OtherEmployeeBenefitsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $590,772 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $484,106 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $106,666 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Payroll Taxes PayrollTaxesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $501,025 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $422,021 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $79,004 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Fees For Services Legal FeesForServicesLegalGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $1,663,780 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $1,548,069 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $115,711 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Fees For Services Accounting FeesForServicesAccountingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $94,478 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $16,700 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $77,778 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Fees For Services Other FeesForServicesOtherGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $685,491 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $576,421 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $109,070 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Advertising AdvertisingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $14,995 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $14,995 | ProgramServicesAmt |
Office Expenses OfficeExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $1,053,911 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $859,704 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $194,207 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Information Technology InformationTechnologyGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $122,317 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $87,949 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $34,368 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Occupancy OccupancyGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $941,559 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $748,689 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $192,870 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Travel TravelGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $86 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $24 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $62 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Conferences Meetings ConferencesMeetingsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $6,931 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $6,423 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $508 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Interest InterestGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $3,500,000 | TotalAmt |
| Management And General | $3,500,000 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $374,273 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $330,297 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $43,976 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Insurance InsuranceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $76,440 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $60,721 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $15,719 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (4 entries)
| DescDesc | TotalTotalAmt | Program ServicesProgramServicesAmt | Management And GeneralManagementAndGeneralAmt |
|---|---|---|---|
| RECRUITING EXPENSE | $65,909 | $399 | $65,510 |
| EMPLOYEE MORALE | $14,477 | $11,601 | $2,876 |
| EMPLOYEE TRAINING | $5,885 | $5,285 | $600 |
| TUITION REIUMBURSEMENT | $2,988 | $2,988 |
All Other Expenses AllOtherExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $93 | TotalAmt |
| Management And General | $93 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $22,418,205 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $14,778,429 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $7,639,776 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $0 | FundraisingAmt |
Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $868,093 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $30,566,852 | EOYAmt |
Savings And Temp Cash Invst SavingsAndTempCashInvstGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $10,066,791 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $174,571,573 | EOYAmt |
Accounts Receivable AccountsReceivableGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $8,361 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $11,795 | EOYAmt |
Oth Notes Loans Receivable Net OthNotesLoansReceivableNetGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $1,258,458 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $0 | EOYAmt |
Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $92,936 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $225,377 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss | $8,262,831 | LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt |
| Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec | $7,579,959 | LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt |
Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $641,171 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $682,872 | EOYAmt |
Investments Pub Traded Sec InvestmentsPubTradedSecGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $40,819,608 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $96,004,228 | EOYAmt |
Investments Other Securities InvestmentsOtherSecuritiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $2,457,544 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $1,479,795 | EOYAmt |
Intangible Assets IntangibleAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $1,571,358 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $1,529,700 | EOYAmt |
Other Assets Total OtherAssetsTotalGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $1,286,694 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $2,339,245 | EOYAmt |
Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $59,071,014 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $307,411,437 | EOYAmt |
Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $3,490,776 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $2,731,424 | EOYAmt |
Deferred Revenue DeferredRevenueGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $8,000,000 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $0 | EOYAmt |
Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $11,490,776 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $2,731,424 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Organization Follows FASB117 | Yes (X) | OrganizationFollowsFASB117Ind |
No Donor Restriction Net Assets NoDonorRestrictionNetAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $47,580,238 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $304,680,013 | EOYAmt |
Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $47,580,238 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $304,680,013 | EOYAmt |
Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $59,071,014 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $307,411,437 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Reconcilation Revenue Expnss | $203,545,228 | ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt |
| Net Unrlzd Gains Losses Invst | $53,554,547 | NetUnrlzdGainsLossesInvstAmt |
| Other Changes In Net Assets | $0 | OtherChangesInNetAssetsAmt |
| Method Of Accounting Accrual | Yes (X) | MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd |
| Accountant Compile Or Review | 0 | AccountantCompileOrReviewInd |
| FS Audited | Yes (1) | FSAuditedInd |
FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Separate Basis Fincl Stmt | Yes (X) | SeparateBasisFinclStmtInd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Audit Committee | Yes (1) | AuditCommitteeInd |
| Federal Grant Audit Required | 0 | FederalGrantAuditRequiredInd |
Schedule A IRS990ScheduleA
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Medical Research Organization | Yes (X) | MedicalResearchOrganizationInd |
Hospital Name And Address HospitalNameAndAddressGrp (2 entries)
| CityCityNm | State AbbreviationStateAbbreviationCd |
|---|---|
| WALTER REED NATIONAL MILITARY MEDICAL CENTER | |
| BETHESDA | MD |
| UCLA FOUNDATION | |
| LOS ANGELES | CA |
Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD
Leasehold Improvements LeaseholdImprovementsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $1,239,514 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Depreciation | $771,974 | DepreciationAmt |
| Book Value | $467,540 | BookValueAmt |
Equipment EquipmentGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $4,993,290 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Depreciation | $4,848,187 | DepreciationAmt |
| Book Value | $145,103 | BookValueAmt |
Other Land Buildings OtherLandBuildingsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $2,030,027 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Depreciation | $1,959,798 | DepreciationAmt |
| Book Value | $70,229 | BookValueAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Book Value Land Buildings | $682,872 | TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt |
| Footnote Text | Yes (X) | FootnoteTextInd |
| Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt | $276,017,980 | TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt |
| Net Unrealized Gains Invst | $53,554,547 | NetUnrealizedGainsInvstAmt |
| Revenue Not Reported | $53,554,547 | RevenueNotReportedAmt |
| Revenue Subtotal | $222,463,433 | RevenueSubtotalAmt |
| Other Revenues Not Included | $3,500,000 | OtherRevenuesNotIncludedAmt |
| Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt | $3,500,000 | RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt |
| Total Revenue Per Form990 | $225,963,433 | TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt |
| Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt | $18,918,205 | TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt |
| Expenses Not Reported | $0 | ExpensesNotReportedAmt |
| Expenses Subtotal | $18,918,205 | ExpensesSubtotalAmt |
| Other Expenses Not Included | $3,500,000 | OtherExpensesNotIncludedAmt |
| Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt | $3,500,000 | ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt |
| Total Expenses Per Form990 | $22,418,205 | TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (3 entries)
| Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDesc | ExplanationExplanationTxt |
|---|---|
| PART X, LINE 2: | THE ALFRED E. MANN FOUNDATION FOR SCIENTIFIC RESEARCH IS EXEMPT FROM FEDERAL INCOME AND CALIFORNIA FRANCHISE TAXES UNDER SECTION 501(C)(3) OF THE INTERNAL REVENUE CODE AND THE CORRESPONDING CALIFORNIA PROVISIONS. THE FOUNDATION'S SUBSIDIARIES WERE C CORPORATIONS SUBJECT TO FEDERAL INCOME AND CALIFORNIA FRANCHISE TAXES. THE ALFRED E. MANN FOUNDATION FOR SCIENTIFIC RESEARCH HAD NO SIGNIFICANT UNRELATED BUSINESS INCOME TAX DURING THE YEARS ENDED MARCH 31, 2021 AND 2020. ACCORDINGLY, NO TAX PROVISION FOR UNRELATED BUSINESS INCOME HAS BEEN MADE IN THE ACCOMPANYING CONSOLIDATED FINANCIAL STATEMENTS FOR THE YEARS ENDED MARCH 31, 2021 AND 2020. THE FOUNDATION, UNDER THE PROVISIONS OF ASC 740, INCOME TAXES, HAD NO UNCERTAIN TAX POSITIONS REQUIRING ACCRUAL AS OF MARCH 31, 2021 AND 2020. |
| PART XI, LINE 4B - OTHER ADJUSTMENTS: | INVESTMENT INTEREST EXPENSE 3,500,000. |
| PART XII, LINE 4B - OTHER ADJUSTMENTS: | INVESTMENT INTEREST EXPENSE 3,500,000. |
Schedule F IRS990ScheduleF
Account Activities Outside US AccountActivitiesOutsideUSGrp (2 entries)
| RegionRegionTxt | OfficesOfficesCnt | EmployeeEmployeeCnt | Type Of Activities ConductedTypeOfActivitiesConductedTxt | Region Total ExpendituresRegionTotalExpendituresAmt |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| CENTRAL AMERICA AND THE CARIBBEAN | 0 | 0 | INVESTMENTS | $207,920 |
| CENTRAL AMERICA AND THE CARIBBEAN | 0 | 0 | INVESTMENT FEE EXPENDITURES | $120 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Subtotal Offices | 0 | SubtotalOfficesCnt |
| Subtotal Employees | 0 | SubtotalEmployeesCnt |
| Continuation Total Office | 0 | ContinuationTotalOfficeCnt |
| Continuation Total Employee | 0 | ContinuationTotalEmployeeCnt |
| Total Office | 0 | TotalOfficeCnt |
| Total Employee | 0 | TotalEmployeeCnt |
| Subtotal Spent | $208,040 | SubtotalSpentAmt |
| Continuation Spent | $0 | ContinuationSpentAmt |
| Total Spent | $208,040 | TotalSpentAmt |
| Transfer To Foreign Corp | Yes (1) | TransferToForeignCorpInd |
| Interest In Foreign Trust | 0 | InterestInForeignTrustInd |
| Foreign Corp Ownership | Yes (1) | ForeignCorpOwnershipInd |
| Passive Foreign Investmest Co | Yes (1) | PassiveForeignInvestmestCoInd |
| Foreign Partnership | Yes (1) | ForeignPartnershipInd |
| Boycott Countries | 0 | BoycottCountriesInd |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (2 entries)
| Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDesc | ExplanationExplanationTxt |
|---|---|
| PART I, LINE 3: | THE ACCRUAL METHOD OF ACCOUNTING IS USED FOR BOTH AMOUNTS REPORTED AS INVESTMENTS AND EXPENDITURES. |
| PART III ACCOUNTING METHOD: |
Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Independent Consultant | Yes (X) | IndependentConsultantInd |
| Compensation Survey | Yes (X) | CompensationSurveyInd |
| Board Or Committee Approval | Yes (X) | BoardOrCommitteeApprovalInd |
| Severance Payment | 0 | SeverancePaymentInd |
| Supplemental Nonqual Rtr Plan | 0 | SupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd |
| Equity Based Comp Arrngm | 0 | EquityBasedCompArrngmInd |
| Comp Based On Revenue Of Flng Org | Yes (1) | CompBasedOnRevenueOfFlngOrgInd |
| Comp Bsd On Rev Related Orgs | 0 | CompBsdOnRevRelatedOrgsInd |
| Comp Bsd Net Earns Flng Org | 0 | CompBsdNetEarnsFlngOrgInd |
| Comp Bsd Net Earns Rltd Orgs | 0 | CompBsdNetEarnsRltdOrgsInd |
| Any Non Fixed Payments | Yes (1) | AnyNonFixedPaymentsInd |
| Initial Contract Exception | 0 | InitialContractExceptionInd |
Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp (17 entries)
| TitleTitleTxt | Base Compensation Filing OrgBaseCompensationFilingOrgAmt | Compensation Based On Rltd OrgsCompensationBasedOnRltdOrgsAmt | Bonus Filing OrganizationBonusFilingOrganizationAmount | Bonus Related OrganizationsBonusRelatedOrganizationsAmt | Other Compensation Filing OrgOtherCompensationFilingOrgAmt | Other Compensation Rltd OrgsOtherCompensationRltdOrgsAmt | Deferred Compensation Flng OrgDeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmt | Deferred Comp Rltd OrgsDeferredCompRltdOrgsAmt | Nontaxable Benefits Filing OrgNontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmt | Nontaxable Benefits Rltd OrgsNontaxableBenefitsRltdOrgsAmt | Total Compensation Filing OrgTotalCompensationFilingOrgAmt | Total Compensation Rltd OrgsTotalCompensationRltdOrgsAmt | Comp Report Prior990 Filing OrgCompReportPrior990FilingOrgAmt | Comp Report Prior990 Rltd OrgsCompReportPrior990RltdOrgsAmt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| JOHN PETROVICH | ||||||||||||||
| PRESIDENT AND CEO (THRU 3/31/21) | $358,937 | $0 | $1,754,535 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $8,550 | $0 | $33,801 | $0 | $2,155,823 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| FARAH BOROOMAND | ||||||||||||||
| CHIEF FINANCIAL OFFICER | $260,994 | $0 | $1,368,979 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $7,592 | $0 | $38,653 | $0 | $1,676,218 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| DAVID HANKIN | ||||||||||||||
| FORMER CEO (THRU 7/31/17) | $0 | $0 | $1,659,778 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $1,659,778 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| MARK CHAMBERLAIN | ||||||||||||||
| FORMER COO (THRU 3/29/20) | $6,058 | $0 | $1,306,469 | $0 | $46,154 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $893 | $0 | $1,359,574 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| ROBERT GREENBERG | ||||||||||||||
| EXECUTIVE CHAIRMAN OF THE BOARD | $447,187 | $0 | $115,000 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $8,550 | $0 | $34,341 | $0 | $605,078 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| BRIAN DEARDEN | ||||||||||||||
| DIRECTOR, ELECTRICAL ENGINEERING | $175,902 | $0 | $38,755 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $4,803 | $0 | $36,530 | $0 | $255,990 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| MICHAEL PERRIN | ||||||||||||||
| VP QUAL ASSUR, REGULATORY, OPERATION | $176,729 | $0 | $45,006 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $5,131 | $0 | $25,260 | $0 | $252,126 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| JOSEPH CALDERON | ||||||||||||||
| DIRECTOR, MECHANICAL ENGINEERING | $158,171 | $0 | $38,755 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $5,732 | $0 | $33,704 | $0 | $236,362 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| NEIL TALBOT | ||||||||||||||
| VP, RESEARCH & TECHNOLOGY | $195,097 | $0 | $5,000 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $6,019 | $0 | $18,269 | $0 | $224,385 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| VALMA KLEIN | ||||||||||||||
| VICE PRESIDENT, CLINICAL AFFAIRS | $172,018 | $0 | $19,500 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $5,147 | $0 | $22,779 | $0 | $219,444 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| PHILIP LEE | ||||||||||||||
| ASSISTANT GENERAL COUNSEL | $157,760 | $0 | $15,000 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $4,569 | $0 | $28,483 | $0 | $205,812 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| BRIAN SHELTON | ||||||||||||||
| DIRECTOR, SOFTWARE AND SYSTEMS DEV | $173,739 | $0 | $15,400 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $4,976 | $0 | $7,704 | $0 | $201,819 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| SAM W BOWMAN | ||||||||||||||
| PRINCIPAL ENGINEER ELECTRICAL | $152,656 | $0 | $16,600 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $3,949 | $0 | $18,863 | $0 | $192,068 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| CHRISTOPHER FLECK | ||||||||||||||
| MANUFACTURING ENGINEERING DIRECTOR | $172,723 | $0 | $5,000 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $4,034 | $0 | $8,340 | $0 | $190,097 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| KAREN MORRIS | ||||||||||||||
| SR. DIRECTOR, HR & FACILITIES MGMT. | $147,954 | $0 | $14,500 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $4,221 | $0 | $22,104 | $0 | $188,779 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| XIADONG YANG | ||||||||||||||
| SYSTEMS VALIDATION GROUP MANAGER | $144,893 | $0 | $6,000 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $3,976 | $0 | $22,920 | $0 | $177,789 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| OLEH ZAJAC | ||||||||||||||
| PATENT ADMINISTRATOR | $125,799 | $0 | $11,000 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $3,493 | $0 | $16,499 | $0 | $156,791 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (2 entries)
| Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDesc | ExplanationExplanationTxt |
|---|---|
| PART I, LINE 5 | BONUSES WERE PAID THIS YEAR UNDER TWO INCENTIVE COMPENSATION PLANS KNOWN AS THE ALFRED MANN FOUNDATION FOR SCIENTIFIC RESEARCH INCENTIVE COMPENSATION PLAN AMF V. COCHLEAR CORP., ET AL. (RESULTING FROM A RESOLUTION OF A PATENT LITIGATION INFRINGEMENT) AND THE ALFRED MANN FOUNDATION FOR SCIENTIFIC RESEARCH INCENTIVE COMPENSATION PLAN AXONICS MODULATION TECHNOLOGIES. THE LATTER WILL CONTINUE UPON THE RECEIPT BY AMF FROM AXONICS QUARTERLY ROYALTIES UNDER A LICENSE AGREEMENT BETWEEN AMF AND AXONICS COVERING CERTAIN AMF PATENTS AND OTHER INTELLECTUAL PROPERTY LICENSED TO AXONICS TILL THE EXPIRATION OF THE PATENTS. THESE PLANS ARE ALSO REFERRED TO AS LONG-TERM INCENTIVE PLANS, OR "LTIP"S, AND WERE APPROVED BY THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS EFFECTIVE AS OF APRIL 1, 2014, AS AMENDED AND RESTATED ON AUGUST 3, 2016. AS STATED IN THE PLAN, "THE PURPOSE OF THESE PLANS IS TO ENHANCE THE ABILITY OF AMF TO ATTRACT AND RETAIN HIGHLY QUALIFIED EMPLOYEES BY PROVIDING INCENTIVE COMPENSATION OPPORTUNITIES. TO THE EXTENT THE PLANS PROVIDE FOR A DEFERRAL OF COMPENSATION, THE PLANS ARE INTENDED TO BE AN INELIGIBLE DEFERRED COMPENSATION PLAN WITHIN THE MEANING OF SECTION 457(F) OF THE INTERNAL REVENUE CODE OF 1986, AS AMENDED (THE "CODE")." THESE PLANS ARE INTENDED TO BE A NONQUALIFIED DEFERRED COMPENSATION PLAN WITHIN THE MEANING OF CODE SECTION 457(F), AND AS SUCH PARTICIPATION IS LIMITED TO EMPLOYEES WHO (I) QUALIFY FOR INCLUSION IN A SELECT GROUP OF MANAGEMENT OR HIGHLY COMPENSATED EMPLOYEES" WITHIN THE MEANING OF ERISA SECTIONS 201(2), 301(A)(3) AND 401(A)(1), AND (II) ARE DESIGNATED BY THE COMMITTEE TO BE ELIGIBLE FOR A COMPENSATION AWARD. EMPLOYEES DESIGNATED TO RECEIVE AWARDS ENTER INTO AN INDIVIDUAL AWARD AGREEMENTS UNDER THE PLAN. PLAN AWARDS PROVIDE LONG-TERM, DEFERRED INCENTIVE COMPENSATION TO AWARD RECIPIENTS MEANT TO SERVE AS A GENERAL EMPLOYEE RETENTION TOOL, AND ALSO TO REWARD KEY PARTICIPANTS IN THE UNDERLYING PROJECT OR RESEARCH EFFORT THAT WAS THE SUBJECT OF THE LTIPS. UPON ACTUAL RECEIPT BY AMF OF PROCEEDS OF A LIQUIDITY EVENT (AND AFTER DEDUCTING CERTAIN AMOUNTS DESIGNED TO REIMBURSE AMF FOR ITS COSTS OF THE UNDERLYING ASSET), AN AWARD POOL IS CREATED AND AWARD RECIPIENTS ARE PAID A PERCENTAGE OF THE NET PROCEEDS RECEIVED BY AMF. TYPICALLY, THE TOTAL AWARDS TO ALL RECIPIENTS IN ANY PLAN DO NOT EXCEED 12.00% OF THE AMOUNT OF NET PROCEEDS REALIZED BY AMF. NO AMOUNTS ARE PAYABLE UNLESS AND UNTIL AMF HAS ACTUALLY RECEIVED THE PROCEEDS OF A LIQUIDITY EVENT OR ROYALTIES UNDER THE LICENSE AGREEMENT. THE AWARDS ARE SUBJECT TO SEVERAL CONDITIONS, DESIGNED TO PROVIDE A SUBSTANTIAL RISK OF FORFEITURE TO THE AWARD RECIPIENT. AMONG THESE CONDITIONS AND RISKS ARE: - THE RISK OF FORFEITURE IF THE RECIPIENT LEAVES THE EMPLOY OF AMF OR IS TERMINATED PRIOR TO VESTING (THERE IS A 5 YEAR VESTING PERIOD FOR THE AWARD, AND AWARDS FURTHER DO NOT VEST EVEN DURING THIS 5 YEAR PERIOD TO THE EXTENT THAT A LIQUIDITY EVENT SHALL NOT HAVE YET OCCURRED). THERE ARE VERY LIMITED EXCEPTIONS FOR RETIREMENT, DEATH AND DISABILITY. - THE RISK THAT THE PROCEEDS OF A LIQUIDITY EVENT WILL FAIL TO EXCEED PREDETERMINED COST REIMBURSEMENT HURDLES THAT ARE BUILT INTO EACH AWARD AGREEMENT. - THE RISK THAT THE UNDERLYING PROJECT OR SPINOUT COMPANY FAILS TO ACHIEVE A LIQUIDITY EVENT AT ALL. - THERE ARE ANNUAL AND CUMULATIVE CAPS TO THE PAYMENT OF AWARDS UNDER THE AWARD AGREEMENT. - RESTRICTIONS SET FORTH IN EACH AWARD AGREEMENT LIMIT THE MAXIMUM AMOUNT OF PROCEEDS TO WHICH A RECIPIENT'S AWARD PERCENTAGE WILL APPLY. THE PLANS AND THE AWARD AGREEMENTS WERE APPROVED BY THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS AFTER REVIEWING DETAILED COMPENSATION ANALYSIS INFORMATION PREPARED BY AN INDEPENDENT FIRM AND RECEIVING OUTSIDE LEGAL ADVICE, BOTH RELATING TO THE REASONABLENESS OF THE LTIP COMPENSATION. THE LTIPS REQUIRE THAT THIS COMPENSATION ANALYSIS BE UPDATED AT LEAST EVERY TWO YEARS, AND THIS WAS DONE IN 2016, 2018, 2020 AND MOST RECENTLY IN 2021. |
| PART I, LINE 7 | REGULAR ANNUAL BONUSES ARE PAID PURSUANT TO AMF'S ANNUAL INCENTIVE PLAN, WHICH IS REVIEWED, RENEWED AND APPROVED EACH YEAR BY THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS. THESE BONUSES ARE BASED ON ACHIEVEMENT OF PERSONAL AND CORPORATE GOALS, AMONG OTHER CONSIDERATIONS, AND ARE APPROVED BY THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS. |
Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (4 entries)
| Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDesc | ExplanationExplanationTxt |
|---|---|
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 11B | A DRAFT OF THE 990 WILL BE PRESENTED BY MANAGEMENT TO THE AUDIT COMMITTEE OF THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS FOR THEIR REVIEW AND DISCUSSION. A FULL COPY OF THE FORM WILL BE PROVIDED TO ALL VOTING MEMBERS PRIOR TO FILING WITH THE IRS. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 12C | CONFLICT OF INTEREST DISCLOSURES ARE UPDATED ANNUALLY AND POTENTIAL CONFLICTS ARE REVIEWED PRIOR TO PARTICIPATING IN TRANSACTIONS. IF A CONFLICT EXISTS, THE PERSON WITH A CONFLICT DOES NOT VOTE. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 15 | THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS REVIEWS AND APPROVES THE COMPENSATION OF THE CEO AND HIS DIRECT REPORTS INCLUDING THE CFO. THEY ALSO REVIEW AND APPROVE THE OVERALL ANNUAL ADJUSTMENTS TO COMPENSATION OF OTHER EMPLOYEES. SPECIFIC ADJUSTMENTS FOR OTHER EMPLOYEES ARE HANDLED BY THE CEO AND HEAD OF HUMAN RESOURCES USING COMPARISONS TO SALARY SURVEYS FOR SIMILAR POSITIONS AND EXPERIENCE. THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS APPROVED COMPENSATION FOR THE CEO AND HIS DIRECT REPORTS INCLUDING THE CFO AND THE EXECUTIVE CHAIRMAN, ON 4/09/20. THIS PROCESS WAS DOCUMENTED. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION C, LINE 19 | MEMBERS OF THE PUBLIC OR INTERESTED PARTIES MAY REQUEST TO REVIEW OR RECIEVE A COPY OF THE GOVERNING DOCUMENTS, CONFLICT OF INTEREST POLICY, AND FINANCIAL STATEMENTS BY PHONE OR MAIL. |
Schedule R IRS990ScheduleR
Id Related Org Txbl Corp Tr IdRelatedOrgTxblCorpTrGrp
Related Organization Name RelatedOrganizationName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | MONOLYTHIX INC | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 25134 RYE CANYON LOOP | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | VALENCIA | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | CA | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 91355 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| EIN | 464616473 | EIN |
| Primary Activities | MONOLITHIC STRUCTURE DEVELOPMENT FOR DISEASE DETECTION, BLOOD ANALYSIS, AND | PrimaryActivitiesTxt |
| Legal Domicile State | NV | LegalDomicileStateCd |
Direct Controlling Entity Name DirectControllingEntityName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | ALFRED E MANN FOUNDATION FOR SCIENTIFIC RESEARCH | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Entity Type | C | EntityTypeTxt |
| Controlled Organization | Yes (1) | ControlledOrganizationInd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Receipt Of Int Annts Rnts Rylts | 0 | ReceiptOfIntAnntsRntsRyltsInd |
| Gift Grnt Or Cap Contri To Oth Org | 0 | GiftGrntOrCapContriToOthOrgInd |
| Gift Grnt Cap Contri From Oth Org | 0 | GiftGrntCapContriFromOthOrgInd |
| Loans Or Guarantees To Other Org | 0 | LoansOrGuaranteesToOtherOrgInd |
| Loans Or Guarantees From Oth Org | 0 | LoansOrGuaranteesFromOthOrgInd |
| Div Related Organization | 0 | DivRelatedOrganizationInd |
| Asset Sale To Other Org | 0 | AssetSaleToOtherOrgInd |
| Asset Purchase From Other Org | 0 | AssetPurchaseFromOtherOrgInd |
| Asset Exchange | 0 | AssetExchangeInd |
| Rental Of Facilities To Oth Org | 0 | RentalOfFacilitiesToOthOrgInd |
| Rental Of Fclts From Oth Org | 0 | RentalOfFcltsFromOthOrgInd |
| Perform Of Services For Oth Org | 0 | PerformOfServicesForOthOrgInd |
| Perform Of Services By Other Org | 0 | PerformOfServicesByOtherOrgInd |
| Sharing Of Facilities | 0 | SharingOfFacilitiesInd |
| Paid Employees Sharing | 0 | PaidEmployeesSharingInd |
| Reimbursement Paid To Other Org | 0 | ReimbursementPaidToOtherOrgInd |
| Reimbursement Paid By Other Org | 0 | ReimbursementPaidByOtherOrgInd |
| Transfer To Other Org | 0 | TransferToOtherOrgInd |
| Transfer From Other Org | 0 | TransferFromOtherOrgInd |