STRATEGY STUDIO / NONPROFIT PEOPLE SEARCH

AMPLIFY CREDIT UNION: Form 990, tax year 2020

View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗

Organization
AMPLIFY CREDIT UNION (EIN 74-1592875)
Tax period
2020-01-01 to 2020-12-31
Filed
2021-08-16
IRS object ID
202132289349301023
Schema version
2020v4.1
Source
Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica

Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.

Return header ReturnHeader

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return2021-08-16T08:33:25-05:00ReturnTs
Tax Period End2020-12-31TaxPeriodEndDt

Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer Firm EIN742533381PreparerFirmEIN

Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1JAYNES REITMEIER BOYD & THERRELL PCBusinessNameLine1Txt

Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line15400 BOSQUE BLVD STE 600AddressLine1Txt
CityWACOCityNm
State AbbreviationTXStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP767104459ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return Type990ReturnTypeCd
Tax Period Begin2020-01-01TaxPeriodBeginDt

Filer Filer

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN741592875EIN

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1AMPLIFY CREDIT UNIONBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name ControlAMPLBusinessNameControlTxt
Phone5128365901PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line13600 W PARMER LANEAddressLine1Txt
CityAUSTINCityNm
State AbbreviationTXStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP78727ZIPCd

Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonJOHN ORTONPersonNm
Person TitleCFOPersonTitleTxt
Phone5128365901PhoneNum
Signature2021-08-11SignatureDt
Discuss With Paid PreparerYes (1)DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd

Signing Officer SigningOfficerGrp

Person Full Name PersonFullName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Person FirstJOHNPersonFirstNm
Person LastORTONPersonLastNm
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
SSN999009999SSN

Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer PersonNANCY A LIVINGSTONPreparerPersonNm
PTINP00044678PTIN
Phone2547764190PhoneNum
Preparation2021-08-10PreparationDt

Additional Filer Information AdditionalFilerInformation

Trusted Customer TrustedCustomerGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Trusted Customer2TrustedCustomerCd
Authentication Assurance LevelAAL1AuthenticationAssuranceLevelCd
Identity Assurance LevelIAL1IdentityAssuranceLevelCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Tax2020TaxYr
Build TS2022-09-23 18:48:47ZBuildTS

Form 990 IRS990

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Principal OfficerKENDALL GARRISONPrincipalOfficerNm

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line13600 W PARMER LANEAddressLine1Txt
CityAUSTINCityNm
State AbbreviationTXStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP78727ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gross Receipts$135,804,157GrossReceiptsAmt
Group Return For Affiliates0GroupReturnForAffiliatesInd
Organization501cYes (X)Organization501cInd
Website AddressHTTPS://WWW.GOAMPLIFY.COM/WebsiteAddressTxt
Type Of Organization CorpYes (X)TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd
Formation2017FormationYr
Legal Domicile StateTXLegalDomicileStateCd
Activity Or MissionTO IMPROVE THE LIVES OF OUR MEMBERS AND THE STRENGTH OF OUR COMMUNITIES.ActivityOrMissionDesc
Voting Members Governing Body7VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt
Voting Members Independent7VotingMembersIndependentCnt
Total Employee276TotalEmployeeCnt
Total Volunteers12TotalVolunteersCnt
Total Gross UBI$292,944TotalGrossUBIAmt
Net Unrelated Bus Txbl Incm$0NetUnrelatedBusTxblIncmAmt
PY Contributions Grants$0PYContributionsGrantsAmt
CY Contributions Grants$0CYContributionsGrantsAmt
PY Program Service Revenue$55,395,162PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
CY Program Service Revenue$55,222,680CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
PY Investment Income$3,002,759PYInvestmentIncomeAmt
CY Investment Income$2,640,788CYInvestmentIncomeAmt
PY Other Revenue$0PYOtherRevenueAmt
CY Other Revenue$0CYOtherRevenueAmt
PY Total Revenue$58,397,921PYTotalRevenueAmt
CY Total Revenue$57,863,468CYTotalRevenueAmt
PY Grants And Similar Paid$0PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
CY Grants And Similar Paid$0CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
PY Benefits Paid To Members$0PYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
CY Benefits Paid To Members$0CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$22,872,859PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$24,309,111CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
PY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0PYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Fundraising Expense$0CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt
PY Other Expenses$30,917,480PYOtherExpensesAmt
CY Other Expenses$29,139,933CYOtherExpensesAmt
PY Total Expenses$53,790,339PYTotalExpensesAmt
CY Total Expenses$53,449,044CYTotalExpensesAmt
PY Revenues Less Expenses$4,607,582PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
CY Revenues Less Expenses$4,414,424CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
Total Assets BOY$994,465,486TotalAssetsBOYAmt
Total Assets EOY$1,100,705,305TotalAssetsEOYAmt
Total Liabilities BOY$910,390,456TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt
Total Liabilities EOY$1,002,180,681TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY$84,075,030NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY$98,524,624NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt
MissionTO IMPROVE THE LIVES OF OUR MEMBERS AND THE STRENGTH OF OUR COMMUNITIES.MissionDesc
Significant New Program Srvc0SignificantNewProgramSrvcInd
Significant Change0SignificantChangeInd
Expense$53,449,044ExpenseAmt
Revenue$54,834,995RevenueAmt
DescAMPLIFY PROVIDES CERTIFICATES OF DEPOSIT, SHARE ACCOUNTS AND CHECKING ACCOUNTS TO MEMBERS. THE CREDIT UNION PAYS INTEREST ON THE SAVINGS AND TIME DEPOSITS. IN ADDITION, THE CREDIT UNION PROVIDES VARIOUS TYPES OF LOANS TO ITS MEMBERS, INCLUDING RESIDENTIAL AND HOME EQUITY LOANS, AUTO LOANS, BUSINESS LOANS, AND CONSUMER LOANS. THE CREDIT UNION SERVICES LOANS FOR ITS MEMBERS AND OTHER FINANCIAL INSTITUTIONS.Desc
Total Program Service Expenses$53,449,044TotalProgramServiceExpensesAmt
Described In Section501c30DescribedInSection501c3Ind
Schedule B Required0ScheduleBRequiredInd
Political Campaign Acty0PoliticalCampaignActyInd
Subject To Proxy Tax0SubjectToProxyTaxInd
Donor Advised Fund0DonorAdvisedFundInd
Conservation Easements0ConservationEasementsInd
Collections Of Art0CollectionsOfArtInd
Credit Counseling0CreditCounselingInd
Donor Rstr Or Quasi Endowments0DonorRstrOrQuasiEndowmentsInd
Report Land Building EquipmentYes (1)ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd
Report Investments Other Sec0ReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd
Report Program Related Invst0ReportProgramRelatedInvstInd
Report Other Assets0ReportOtherAssetsInd
Report Other LiabilitiesYes (1)ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd
Include FIN48 FootnoteYes (1)IncludeFIN48FootnoteInd
Independent Audit Fincl Stmt0IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd
Consolidated Audit Fincl StmtYes (1)ConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd
School Operating0SchoolOperatingInd
Foreign Office0ForeignOfficeInd
Foreign Activities0ForeignActivitiesInd
More Than5000 K To Org0MoreThan5000KToOrgInd
More Than5000 K To Individuals0MoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd
Professional Fundraising0ProfessionalFundraisingInd
Fundraising Activities0FundraisingActivitiesInd
Gaming Activities0GamingActivitiesInd
Operate Hospital0OperateHospitalInd
Grants To Organizations0GrantsToOrganizationsInd
Grants To Individuals0GrantsToIndividualsInd
Schedule J RequiredYes (1)ScheduleJRequiredInd
Tax Exempt Bonds0TaxExemptBondsInd
Loan OutstandingYes (1)LoanOutstandingInd
Grant To Related Person0GrantToRelatedPersonInd
Business Rln With Org Mem0BusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd
Business Rln With Fam MemYes (1)BusinessRlnWithFamMemInd
Business Rln With35 Ctrl Ent0BusinessRlnWith35CtrlEntInd
Deductible Non Cash Contri0DeductibleNonCashContriInd
Deductible Art Contribution0DeductibleArtContributionInd
Terminate Operations0TerminateOperationsInd
Partial Liquidation0PartialLiquidationInd
Disregarded EntityYes (1)DisregardedEntityInd
Related Entity0RelatedEntityInd
Related Organization Ctrl Ent0RelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd
Activities Conducted Prtshp0ActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd
Schedule O RequiredYes (1)ScheduleORequiredInd
IRP Document14394IRPDocumentCnt
IRP Document W2 G0IRPDocumentW2GCnt
Employee276EmployeeCnt
Employment Tax Returns FiledYes (1)EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd
Unrelated Bus Incm Over LimitYes (1)UnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd
Form990 T FiledYes (1)Form990TFiledInd
Foreign Financial Account0ForeignFinancialAccountInd
Prohibited Tax Shelter Trans0ProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd
Taxable Party Notification0TaxablePartyNotificationInd
Nondeductible Contributions0NondeductibleContributionsInd
Indoor Tanning Services0IndoorTanningServicesInd
Subj To Tax Rmnrtn Ex Prcht Pymt0SubjToTaxRmnrtnExPrchtPymtInd
Subject To Excs Tax Net Invst Inc0SubjectToExcsTaxNetInvstIncInd
Info In Schedule O Part VIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd
Governing Body Voting Members7GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt
Independent Voting Member7IndependentVotingMemberCnt
Family Or Business Rln0FamilyOrBusinessRlnInd
Delegation Of Mgmt Duties0DelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd
Change To Org Documents0ChangeToOrgDocumentsInd
Material Diversion Or Misuse0MaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd
Members Or StockholdersYes (1)MembersOrStockholdersInd
Election Of Board MembersYes (1)ElectionOfBoardMembersInd
Decisions Subject To ApprovaYes (1)DecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd
Minutes Of Governing BodyYes (1)MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd
Minutes Of CommitteesYes (1)MinutesOfCommitteesInd
Officer Mailing Address0OfficerMailingAddressInd
Local ChaptersYes (1)LocalChaptersInd
Policies Reference ChaptersYes (1)PoliciesReferenceChaptersInd
Form990 Provided To Gvrn BodyYes (1)Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd
Conflict Of Interest PolicyYes (1)ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd
Annual Disclosure Covered PrsnYes (1)AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd
Regular Monitoring EnfrcYes (1)RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd
Whistleblower PolicyYes (1)WhistleblowerPolicyInd
Document Retention PolicyYes (1)DocumentRetentionPolicyInd
Compensation Process CEOYes (1)CompensationProcessCEOInd
Compensation Process OtherYes (1)CompensationProcessOtherInd
Investment In Joint Venture0InvestmentInJointVentureInd
Upon RequestYes (X)UponRequestInd

Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1JOHN ORTONBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Phone5128365901PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line13600 W PARMER LANEAddressLine1Txt
CityAUSTINCityNm
State AbbreviationTXStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP78727ZIPCd

Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (39 entries)

TitleTitleTxtAverage Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRtIndividual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorIndOfficerOfficerIndReportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmtReportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmtOther CompensationOtherCompensationAmtHighest Compensated EmployeeHighestCompensatedEmployeeInd
WILLIE EVERETT
CHAIR5.25Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
SAM ROBERTSON
VICE CHAIR3.00Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
JOYCE J SMITH
SECRETARY3.00Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
ALLEN JENSEN
TREASURER3.00Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
LEMUEL WILLIAMS
DIRECTOR2.00Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
SANDY DOCHEN
DIRECTOR2.00Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
KENDEL MARTIN
DIRECTOR2.00Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
KENDALL GARRISON
PRESIDENT - CEO40.00Yes (X)$499,256$0$14,207
JOHN ORTON
SVP - CFO40.00Yes (X)$316,425$0$11,110
STACY R ARMIJO
SVP - CXP40.00Yes (X)$373,550$0$10,683
CHARLOTTE P MORRISON
SCP - CIO40.00Yes (X)$283,331$0$12,727
ALAN W HANSFORD
SCVP - CRO40.00Yes (X)$230,009$0$11,511
PAUL A TRYLKO
FORMER PRESIDENT - CEO40.00$887,219$0$8,564Yes (X)
NANCY BALLMAN
SVP - COO - RETIRED40.00$596,339$0$3,743Yes (X)
ALEJANDRO L CARDONA
MORTGAGE LOAN ORIGINATOR40.00$452,816$0$8,614Yes (X)
LISA LARSON
VP - PAYMENTS & OPS40.00$184,729$0$10,591Yes (X)
MORGAN COURTNEY
VP - RETAIL40.00$218,825$0$9,140Yes (X)
KENDRA T EAKINS
THIRD PARTY LENDING ACCOUNT EXECUTIVE40.00$483,519$0$7,723Yes (X)
DENISE HART
VP - HUMAN RESOURCES40.00$271,900$0$10,131Yes (X)
KAREN POLLACK
VP - DIGITAL TRANSFORM40.00$206,705$0$4,854Yes (X)
SHIRLEY P SHEFFIELD
VP - COMMERCIAL LOAN OFFIC40.00$178,020$0$7,080Yes (X)
KRISTIN N KELLER
VP - RE LENDING40.00$249,118$0$8,497Yes (X)
CHRISTINA RANFT
VP - PROJECT MANGEMENT40.00$196,135$0$11,007Yes (X)
JOSE C SAN PEDRO
VP - LOAN ADMINISTRATION40.00$202,807$0$8,919Yes (X)
JENNIFER SOBCZYK
VP - CORE PRODUCT MGMT.40.00$179,495$0$7,450Yes (X)
ALEXANDER B OLMOS
VP - COMMERCIAL LOAN OFFIC40.00$179,942$0$7,297Yes (X)
STEVEN J WILLIAMS
AVP - LEARNING & DEVELOPME40.00$151,448$0$11,358Yes (X)
ROBERT ALMAND
AVP - THIRD PARTY LENDING40.00$437,796$0$6,447Yes (X)
TERRY NEIL COUNCIL
AVP - RETAIL PRODUCTION MANAGER40.00$365,191$0$8,642Yes (X)
STEVEN E STAPLETON
AVP - REAL ESTATE SALES40.00$273,609$0$11,644Yes (X)
ENRIQUE ROBERTO ZAMORA
MORTGAGE LOAN ORIGINATOR40.00$224,702$0$4,793Yes (X)
ALAN KEITH JEWELLS
VP - COMMERCIAL LENDING40.00$197,757$0$5,039Yes (X)
DANIEL OSORIO
VP - INFORMATION TECHNOLOGY40.00$192,539$0$10,844Yes (X)
BRANDON DEE RAINS
MORTGAGE LOAN ORIGINATOR40.00$188,376$0$8,648Yes (X)
KEVIN MARK BREELAND
MORTGAGE LOAN ORIGINATOR40.00$170,444$0$4,397Yes (X)
BARBARA CANAN SANTNER
UNDERWRITING MANAGER40.00$169,455$0$982Yes (X)
ALMA Y PALACIOS
AVP - REAL ESTATE OPERATIONS40.00$160,814$0$7,678Yes (X)
MELISSA K DALBERG
LOAN PROCESSOR III40.00$151,989$0$2,029Yes (X)
BRUCE MELTON SMITH
INFORMATION SECURITY OFFICER40.00$151,409$0$7,639Yes (X)
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Reportable Comp From Org$9,025,669TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt
Tot Reportable Comp Rltd Org$0TotReportableCompRltdOrgAmt
Total Other Compensation$263,988TotalOtherCompensationAmt
Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K60IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Former Ofcr Employees Listed0FormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd
Total Comp Greater Than150 KYes (1)TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd
Compensation From Other Srcs0CompensationFromOtherSrcsInd

Contractor Compensation ContractorCompensationGrp (5 entries)

Address Line1ContractorAddress/USAddress/AddressLine1TxtCityContractorAddress/USAddress/CityNmState AbbreviationContractorAddress/USAddress/StateAbbreviationCdZIPContractorAddress/USAddress/ZIPCdServicesServicesDescCompensationCompensationAmt
FISERV
255 FISERV DRBROOKFIELDWI53045SOFTWARE PROVIDER$1,306,833
Q2 SOFTWARE INC
13785 N HIGHWAY 183 STE 150AUSTINTX78750SOFTWARE PROVIDER$665,376
VERIZON
1095 AVENUE OF THE AMERICASNEW YORKNY10036TELECOMM PROVIDER$549,470
AT&T
208 SOUTH AKARD STREETDALLASTX75202TELECOMM PROVIDER$523,541
SALESFORCECOM
1 MARKET ST STE 300SAN FRANCISCOCA94105CRM SOFTWARE & APPLICATIONS$518,257
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K5CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt

Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp (5 entries)

DescDescBusinessBusinessCdTotal Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmtRelated Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmtUnrelated Business RevenueUnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
LOANS TO MEMBERS522100$34,309,627$34,309,627
FEES AND CHARGES522100$8,017,293$7,724,349$292,944
GAIN ON SALE OF LOANS522100$5,187,764$5,187,764
OTHER INCOME522100$4,703,603$4,703,603
INTERCHANGE INCOME522100$3,004,393$3,004,393
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Program Service Revenue$55,222,680TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt

Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$2,038,616TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$2,038,616ExclusionAmt

Gross Amount Sales Assets GrossAmountSalesAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$77,965,237SecuritiesAmt
Other$577,624OtherAmt

Less Cost Oth Basis Sales Expnss LessCostOthBasisSalesExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$77,268,324SecuritiesAmt
Other$672,365OtherAmt

Gain Or Loss GainOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$696,913SecuritiesAmt
Other-$94,741OtherAmt

Net Gain Or Loss Investments NetGainOrLossInvestmentsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$602,172TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income-$94,741RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Exclusion$696,913ExclusionAmt

Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$57,863,468TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$54,834,995RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$292,944UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$2,735,529ExclusionAmt

Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,838,439TotalAmt
Program Services$1,838,439ProgramServicesAmt

Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$17,961,676TotalAmt
Program Services$17,961,676ProgramServicesAmt

Pension Plan Contributions PensionPlanContributionsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$264,211TotalAmt
Program Services$264,211ProgramServicesAmt

Other Employee Benefits OtherEmployeeBenefitsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$2,844,455TotalAmt
Program Services$2,844,455ProgramServicesAmt

Payroll Taxes PayrollTaxesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,400,330TotalAmt
Program Services$1,400,330ProgramServicesAmt

Fees For Services Legal FeesForServicesLegalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$489,393TotalAmt
Program Services$489,393ProgramServicesAmt

Fees For Services Accounting FeesForServicesAccountingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$156,120TotalAmt
Program Services$156,120ProgramServicesAmt

Advertising AdvertisingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$483,344TotalAmt
Program Services$483,344ProgramServicesAmt

Office Expenses OfficeExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$3,925,356TotalAmt
Program Services$3,925,356ProgramServicesAmt

Occupancy OccupancyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$4,392,722TotalAmt
Program Services$4,392,722ProgramServicesAmt

Travel TravelGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$95,296TotalAmt
Program Services$95,296ProgramServicesAmt

Interest InterestGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$6,528,068TotalAmt
Program Services$6,528,068ProgramServicesAmt

Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$2,211,825TotalAmt
Program Services$2,211,825ProgramServicesAmt

Insurance InsuranceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$167,229TotalAmt
Program Services$167,229ProgramServicesAmt

Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (4 entries)

DescDescTotalTotalAmtProgram ServicesProgramServicesAmt
PROVISION FOR LOAN LOSS$4,750,612$4,750,612
PRODUCT EXPENSES$2,616,880$2,616,880
LOAN EXPENSES$1,442,756$1,442,756
OTHER PROFESSIONAL FEES$1,112,209$1,112,209

All Other Expenses AllOtherExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$768,123TotalAmt
Program Services$768,123ProgramServicesAmt

Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$53,449,044TotalAmt
Program Services$53,449,044ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$0ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$0FundraisingAmt

Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$59,430,166BOYAmt
EOY$118,185,945EOYAmt

Receivables From Officers Etc ReceivablesFromOfficersEtcGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$4,557,252BOYAmt
EOY$4,543,894EOYAmt

Oth Notes Loans Receivable Net OthNotesLoansReceivableNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$800,082,567BOYAmt
EOY$772,134,858EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss$40,761,953LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt
Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec$16,994,585LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt

Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$25,357,835BOYAmt
EOY$23,767,368EOYAmt

Investments Pub Traded Sec InvestmentsPubTradedSecGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$45,445,188BOYAmt
EOY$123,254,812EOYAmt

Investments Other Securities InvestmentsOtherSecuritiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$30,359,070BOYAmt
EOY$8,946,962EOYAmt

Other Assets Total OtherAssetsTotalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$29,233,408BOYAmt
EOY$49,871,466EOYAmt

Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$994,465,486BOYAmt
EOY$1,100,705,305EOYAmt

Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$22,890,648BOYAmt
EOY$26,247,121EOYAmt

Unsecured Notes Loans Payable UnsecuredNotesLoansPayableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$84,583,694BOYAmt
EOY$91,906,191EOYAmt

Other Liabilities OtherLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$802,916,114BOYAmt
EOY$884,027,369EOYAmt

Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$910,390,456BOYAmt
EOY$1,002,180,681EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Org Does Not Follow FASB117Yes (X)OrgDoesNotFollowFASB117Ind

Cap Stk Tr Prin Current Funds CapStkTrPrinCurrentFundsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Pd In Cap Srpls Land Bldg Eqp Fund PdInCapSrplsLandBldgEqpFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Rtn Earn Endowment Incm Oth Fnds RtnEarnEndowmentIncmOthFndsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$84,075,030BOYAmt
EOY$98,524,624EOYAmt

Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$84,075,030BOYAmt
EOY$98,524,624EOYAmt

Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$994,465,486BOYAmt
EOY$1,100,705,305EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Info In Schedule O Part XIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartXIInd
Reconcilation Revenue Expnss$4,414,424ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt
Net Unrlzd Gains Losses Invst$2,106,365NetUnrlzdGainsLossesInvstAmt
Other Changes In Net Assets$7,928,805OtherChangesInNetAssetsAmt
Method Of Accounting AccrualYes (X)MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd
Accountant Compile Or Review0AccountantCompileOrReviewInd
FS AuditedYes (1)FSAuditedInd

FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Consolidated Basis Fincl StmtYes (X)ConsolidatedBasisFinclStmtInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Audit CommitteeYes (1)AuditCommitteeInd
Federal Grant Audit Required0FederalGrantAuditRequiredInd

Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD

Land LandGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$5,813,093OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Book Value$5,813,093BookValueAmt

Buildings BuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$15,332,898OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$3,754,733DepreciationAmt
Book Value$11,578,165BookValueAmt

Leasehold Improvements LeaseholdImprovementsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$5,922,770OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$2,560,269DepreciationAmt
Book Value$3,362,501BookValueAmt

Equipment EquipmentGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$13,693,192OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$10,679,583DepreciationAmt
Book Value$3,013,609BookValueAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Land Buildings$23,767,368TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt

Other Liabilities Org OtherLiabilitiesOrgGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
DescMEMBERS' SHARE AND SAVINGS ACCOUNTDesc
Amt$884,027,369Amt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Liability$884,027,369TotalLiabilityAmt
Footnote TextYes (X)FootnoteTextInd
Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$57,863,468TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Revenue Not Reported$0RevenueNotReportedAmt
Revenue Subtotal$57,863,468RevenueSubtotalAmt
Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt$0RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt
Total Revenue Per Form990$57,863,468TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt
Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$53,449,044TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Expenses Not Reported$0ExpensesNotReportedAmt
Expenses Subtotal$53,449,044ExpensesSubtotalAmt
Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt$0ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt
Total Expenses Per Form990$53,449,044TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferencePART X, LINE 2:FormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationTHE CREDIT UNION IS EXEMPT FROM MOST FEDERAL, STATE AND LOCAL INCOME TAXES UNDER THE PROVISIONS OF THE INTERNAL REVENUE CODE (IRC) AND STATE TAX LAWS. HOWEVER, IRC SECTION 511 IMPOSES A TAX ON THE UNRELATED BUSINESS INCOME DERIVED BY STATE-CHARTERED CREDIT UNIONS. GENERALLY, THESE TAXES ARE INSIGNIFICANT TO THE CREDIT UNION.ExplanationTxt

Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Travel For CompanionsYes (X)TravelForCompanionsInd
Written Policy Ref T And E ExpnssYes (1)WrittenPolicyRefTAndEExpnssInd
Substantiation RequiredYes (1)SubstantiationRequiredInd
Independent ConsultantYes (X)IndependentConsultantInd
Written Employment ContractYes (X)WrittenEmploymentContractInd
Compensation SurveyYes (X)CompensationSurveyInd
Board Or Committee ApprovalYes (X)BoardOrCommitteeApprovalInd
Severance Payment0SeverancePaymentInd
Supplemental Nonqual Rtr PlanYes (1)SupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd
Equity Based Comp Arrngm0EquityBasedCompArrngmInd

Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp (32 entries)

TitleTitleTxtBase Compensation Filing OrgBaseCompensationFilingOrgAmtCompensation Based On Rltd OrgsCompensationBasedOnRltdOrgsAmtBonus Filing OrganizationBonusFilingOrganizationAmountBonus Related OrganizationsBonusRelatedOrganizationsAmtOther Compensation Filing OrgOtherCompensationFilingOrgAmtOther Compensation Rltd OrgsOtherCompensationRltdOrgsAmtDeferred Compensation Flng OrgDeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmtDeferred Comp Rltd OrgsDeferredCompRltdOrgsAmtNontaxable Benefits Filing OrgNontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmtNontaxable Benefits Rltd OrgsNontaxableBenefitsRltdOrgsAmtTotal Compensation Filing OrgTotalCompensationFilingOrgAmtTotal Compensation Rltd OrgsTotalCompensationRltdOrgsAmtComp Report Prior990 Filing OrgCompReportPrior990FilingOrgAmtComp Report Prior990 Rltd OrgsCompReportPrior990RltdOrgsAmt
PAUL A TRYLKO
FORMER PRESIDENT - CEO$16,279$0$870,548$0$392$0$8,285$0$279$0$895,783$0$0$0
NANCY BALLMAN
SVP - COO - RETIRED$42,339$0$554,000$0$0$0$3,368$0$375$0$600,082$0$0$0
KENDALL GARRISON
PRESIDENT - CEO$378,751$0$91,575$0$28,930$0$7,372$0$6,835$0$513,463$0$0$0
KENDRA T EAKINS
THIRD PARTY LENDING ACCOUNT EXECUTIV$41,598$0$440,546$0$1,375$0$3,132$0$4,591$0$491,242$0$0$0
ALEJANDRO L CARDONA
MORTGAGE LOAN ORIGINATOR$79,270$0$373,231$0$315$0$4,461$0$4,153$0$461,430$0$0$0
ROBERT ALMAND
AVP - THIRD PARTY LENDING$111,573$0$325,132$0$1,091$0$1,146$0$5,301$0$444,243$0$0$0
STACY R ARMIJO
SVP - CXP$254,965$0$117,513$0$1,072$0$1,439$0$9,244$0$384,233$0$0$0
TERRY NEIL COUNCIL
AVP - RETAIL PRODUCTION MANAGER$70,056$0$294,429$0$706$0$2,498$0$6,144$0$373,833$0$0$0
JOHN ORTON
SVP - CFO$259,117$0$37,500$0$19,808$0$6,059$0$5,051$0$327,535$0$0$0
CHARLOTTE P MORRISON
SCP - CIO$238,331$0$45,000$0$0$0$6,230$0$6,497$0$296,058$0$0$0
STEVEN E STAPLETON
AVP - REAL ESTATE SALES$135,337$0$138,247$0$25$0$2,919$0$8,725$0$285,253$0$0$0
DENISE HART
VP - HUMAN RESOURCES$165,724$0$94,078$0$12,098$0$3,463$0$6,668$0$282,031$0$0$0
KRISTIN N KELLER
VP - RE LENDING$206,656$0$36,000$0$6,462$0$3,768$0$4,729$0$257,615$0$0$0
ALAN W HANSFORD
SCVP - CRO$192,469$0$36,000$0$1,540$0$5,050$0$6,461$0$241,520$0$0$0
ENRIQUE ROBERTO ZAMORA
MORTGAGE LOAN ORIGINATOR$51,819$0$171,236$0$1,647$0$589$0$4,204$0$229,495$0$0$0
MORGAN COURTNEY
VP - RETAIL$173,920$0$28,173$0$16,732$0$4,337$0$4,803$0$227,965$0$0$0
JOSE C SAN PEDRO
VP - LOAN ADMINISTRATION$155,488$0$33,975$0$13,344$0$4,192$0$4,727$0$211,726$0$0$0
KAREN POLLACK
VP - DIGITAL TRANSFORM$178,138$0$25,567$0$3,000$0$4,133$0$721$0$211,559$0$0$0
CHRISTINA RANFT
VP - PROJECT MANGEMENT$154,530$0$32,740$0$8,865$0$4,396$0$6,611$0$207,142$0$0$0
DANIEL OSORIO
VP - INFORMATION TECHNOLOGY$168,728$0$23,811$0$0$0$4,030$0$6,814$0$203,383$0$0$0
ALAN KEITH JEWELLS
VP - COMMERCIAL LENDING$187,727$0$0$0$10,030$0$328$0$4,711$0$202,796$0$0$0
BRANDON DEE RAINS
MORTGAGE LOAN ORIGINATOR$57,221$0$130,356$0$799$0$2,586$0$6,062$0$197,024$0$0$0
LISA LARSON
VP - PAYMENTS & OPS$159,192$0$25,537$0$0$0$3,954$0$6,637$0$195,320$0$0$0
ALEXANDER B OLMOS
VP - COMMERCIAL LOAN OFFIC$116,915$0$61,628$0$1,399$0$2,759$0$4,538$0$187,239$0$0$0
JENNIFER SOBCZYK
VP - CORE PRODUCT MGMT.$147,770$0$31,725$0$0$0$2,642$0$4,808$0$186,945$0$0$0
SHIRLEY P SHEFFIELD
VP - COMMERCIAL LOAN OFFIC$118,113$0$59,556$0$351$0$2,548$0$4,532$0$185,100$0$0$0
KEVIN MARK BREELAND
MORTGAGE LOAN ORIGINATOR$50,944$0$119,450$0$50$0$179$0$4,218$0$174,841$0$0$0
BARBARA CANAN SANTNER
UNDERWRITING MANAGER$156,677$0$5,303$0$7,475$0$0$0$982$0$170,437$0$0$0
ALMA Y PALACIOS
AVP - REAL ESTATE OPERATIONS$136,203$0$16,158$0$8,453$0$1,275$0$6,403$0$168,492$0$0$0
STEVEN J WILLIAMS
AVP - LEARNING & DEVELOPME$137,148$0$14,300$0$0$0$2,521$0$8,837$0$162,806$0$0$0
BRUCE MELTON SMITH
INFORMATION SECURITY OFFICER$141,067$0$7,601$0$2,741$0$2,972$0$4,667$0$159,048$0$0$0
MELISSA K DALBERG
LOAN PROCESSOR III$99,225$0$52,625$0$139$0$1,785$0$244$0$154,018$0$0$0

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferencePART I, LINE 1AFormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationTRAVEL WAS PROVIDED FOR THE SPOUSES OF TWO BOARD MEMBERS. THE TRAVEL EXPENSE WAS REPORTED ON FORMS 1099 FILED WITH THE IRS AND PROVIDED TO THE SPOUSES.ExplanationTxt

Schedule L IRS990ScheduleL

Loans Btwn Org Interested Prsn LoansBtwnOrgInterestedPrsnGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonPAUL A TRYLKOPersonNm
Relationship With OrgCEORelationshipWithOrgTxt
Loan PurposeSPLIT DOLLAR LIFE INSURANCELoanPurposeTxt
Loan From OrganizationYes (X)LoanFromOrganizationInd
Original Principal$3,887,448OriginalPrincipalAmt
Balance Due$4,543,894BalanceDueAmt
Default0DefaultInd
Board Or Committee ApprovalYes (1)BoardOrCommitteeApprovalInd
Written AgreementYes (1)WrittenAgreementInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Balance Due$4,543,894TotalBalanceDueAmt

Bus Tr Involve Interested Prsn BusTrInvolveInterestedPrsnGrp

Name Of Interested NameOfInterested

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonFRANK P HART JRPersonNm
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Relationship DescriptionSPOUSE OF HIGHEST COMPENSATED EMPLOYEERelationshipDescriptionTxt
TransactionCURRENT SALESFORCE DEVELOPER RELATED TO SPOUSE OF A TOP HIGHLY COMPENSATED EMPLOYEE.TransactionDesc
Sharing Of Revenues0SharingOfRevenuesInd

Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (8 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 6THE CREDIT UNION HAS MEMBERS.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 7ATHE CREDIT UNION MEMBERS ELECT THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 7BTHE VOTE OF THE MEMBERSHIP IS REQUIRED FOR ANY CHANGES TO THE GOVERNING DOCUMENTS OR TO APPROVE A MERGER.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 11BSENIOR MANAGEMENT AND BOARD OF DIRECTORS REVIEW THE 990 AT A BOARD MEETING AND EACH BOARD MEMBER IS PROVIDED A COPY PRIOR TO SUBMISSION.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 12CTHE BOARD-LEVEL CONFLICT OF INTEREST POLICY IS REVIEWED AND APPROVED ANNUALLY. ALL BOARD MEMBERS, VOLUNTEERS, AND SENIOR MANAGEMENT EXECUTIVES COMPLETE AN ANNUAL DISCLOSURE OF POTENTIAL CONFLICTS. FURTHER, ALL EMPLOYEES, INCLUDING SENIOR MANAGEMENT, ANNUALLY ACKNOWLEDGE THEIR RESPONSIBILITIES FOR POTENTIAL CONFLICT OF INTERESTS VIA THE TEAM MEMBER HANDBOOK.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 15AMPLIFY UTILIZES AN OUTSIDE COMPENSATION CONSULTANT, MCLAGAN (AN AON HEWITT COMPANY) TO CONDUCT AN ANNUAL STUDY OF CEO COMPENSATION. THE STUDY IS BASED ON A COMBINATION OF PROXY AND SURVEY DATA SOURCES. THE STUDY IS PRESENTED BY HUMAN RESOURCES TO THE AMPLIFY BOARD OF DIRECTORS. THE BOARD THEN REVIEWS AND APPROVES CEO COMPENSATION ANNUALLY.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION C, LINE 19FINANCIAL RESULTS ARE POSTED PUBLICLY AT THE CREDIT UNION'S MAIN BRANCHES.
FORM 990, PART XI, LINE 9:NET CHANGE IN DEFINED BENEFIT PENSION PLAN 7,928,805.

Schedule R IRS990ScheduleR

Id Disregarded Entities IdDisregardedEntitiesGrp (4 entries)

Address Line1USAddress/AddressLine1TxtCityUSAddress/CityNmState AbbreviationUSAddress/StateAbbreviationCdZIPUSAddress/ZIPCdEINEINPrimary ActivitiesPrimaryActivitiesTxtLegal Domicile StateLegalDomicileStateCdTotal IncomeTotalIncomeAmtEnd Of Year AssetsEndOfYearAssetsAmt
PARMER HQ LLC
3600 W PARMER LANEAUSTINTX78727272105697LEASE OF REAL PROPERTYTX$332,437$6,361,862
PARMER WEST LLC
3600 W PARMER LANEAUSTINTX78727463383694LEASE OF REAL PROPERTYTX$32,485$2,886,861
ASSET HOLDINGS 1
3600 W PARMER LANEAUSTINTX78727853751320TEMPORARILY HOLD REPOSESSED ASSETSTX$0$0
ASSET HOLDINGS 2
3600 W PARMER LANEAUSTINTX78727853748581TEMPORARILY HOLD REPOSESSED ASSETSTX-$339,520$14,705,390