STRATEGY STUDIO / NONPROFIT PEOPLE SEARCH

SOUTH BOSTON COMMUNITY HEALTH CENTER INC: Form 990, tax year 2019

View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗

Organization
SOUTH BOSTON COMMUNITY HEALTH CENTER INC (EIN 04-2682152)
Tax period
2019-10-01 to 2020-09-30
Filed
2021-08-16
IRS object ID
202132289349302318
Schema version
2019v5.2
Source
Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica

Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.

Return header ReturnHeader

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return2021-08-16T11:43:27-05:00ReturnTs
Tax Period End2020-09-30TaxPeriodEndDt

Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp

Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1BDO USA LLPBusinessNameLine1Txt

Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1ONE INTERNATIONAL PLACEAddressLine1Txt
CityBOSTONCityNm
State AbbreviationMAStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP02110ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return Type990ReturnTypeCd
Tax Period Begin2019-10-01TaxPeriodBeginDt

Filer Filer

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN042682152EIN

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1South Boston Community Health CenterBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
In Care Of% WILLIAM HALPIN JRInCareOfNm
Business Name ControlSOUTBusinessNameControlTxt
Phone6174645848PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1409 West BroadwayAddressLine1Txt
CitySouth BostonCityNm
State AbbreviationMAStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP02127ZIPCd

Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonWILLIAM HALPIN JRPersonNm
Person TitleCEOPersonTitleTxt
Phone6174645848PhoneNum
Signature2021-08-15SignatureDt
Discuss With Paid PreparerYes (true)DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd

Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer PersonBrian VigneaultPreparerPersonNm
PTINP00540650PTIN
Phone6174220700PhoneNum
Preparation2021-08-15PreparationDt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Tax2019TaxYr
Build TS2022-09-23 18:48:47ZBuildTS

Form 990 IRS990

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Principal OfficerWILLIAM HALPIN JRPrincipalOfficerNm

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1409 West BroadwayAddressLine1Txt
CitySouth BostonCityNm
State AbbreviationMAStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP02127ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gross Receipts$22,259,626GrossReceiptsAmt
Group Return For AffiliatesfalseGroupReturnForAffiliatesInd
Organization501c3Yes (X)Organization501c3Ind
Website AddressWWW.SBCHC.ORGWebsiteAddressTxt
Type Of Organization CorpYes (X)TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd
Formation1979FormationYr
Legal Domicile StateMALegalDomicileStateCd
Activity Or MissionSOUTH BOSTON COMMUNITY HEALTH CENTER IS A FULL SERVICE HEALTH CARE FACILITY THAT SERVES THE SOUTH BOSTON COMMUNITY. (CONTINUED ON SCH. O)ActivityOrMissionDesc
Voting Members Governing Body11VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt
Voting Members Independent11VotingMembersIndependentCnt
Total Employee225TotalEmployeeCnt
Total Volunteers11TotalVolunteersCnt
Total Gross UBI$0TotalGrossUBIAmt
PY Contributions Grants$8,478,093PYContributionsGrantsAmt
CY Contributions Grants$7,897,294CYContributionsGrantsAmt
PY Program Service Revenue$13,365,480PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
CY Program Service Revenue$13,387,394CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
PY Investment Income$18,801PYInvestmentIncomeAmt
CY Investment Income$15,582CYInvestmentIncomeAmt
PY Other Revenue$260,644PYOtherRevenueAmt
CY Other Revenue$950,967CYOtherRevenueAmt
PY Total Revenue$22,123,018PYTotalRevenueAmt
CY Total Revenue$22,251,237CYTotalRevenueAmt
PY Grants And Similar Paid$0PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
CY Grants And Similar Paid$0CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
PY Benefits Paid To Members$0PYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
CY Benefits Paid To Members$0CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$12,282,532PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$13,141,021CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
PY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0PYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Fundraising Expense$139,807CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt
PY Other Expenses$7,015,687PYOtherExpensesAmt
CY Other Expenses$6,774,871CYOtherExpensesAmt
PY Total Expenses$19,298,219PYTotalExpensesAmt
CY Total Expenses$19,915,892CYTotalExpensesAmt
PY Revenues Less Expenses$2,824,799PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
CY Revenues Less Expenses$2,335,345CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
Total Assets BOY$19,615,631TotalAssetsBOYAmt
Total Assets EOY$24,313,307TotalAssetsEOYAmt
Total Liabilities BOY$4,042,551TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt
Total Liabilities EOY$6,404,882TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY$15,573,080NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY$17,908,425NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt
MissionTHE MISSION OF THE HEALTH CENTER IS TO PROVIDE HEALTH CARE TO THE ENTIRE COMMUNITY WHILE ENSURING CARE TO THOSE MOST IN NEED. OUR GOVERNING PRINCIPLE IS "ALL WHO SEEK CARE ARE WELCOME HERE."MissionDesc
Significant New Program SrvcfalseSignificantNewProgramSrvcInd
Significant ChangefalseSignificantChangeInd
Expense$14,782,311ExpenseAmt
Revenue$13,387,394RevenueAmt
DescPROVIDED OUTPATIENT NEIGHBOROOD HEALTH SERVICES INCLUDING APPROXIMATELY 69,080 VISITS FOR ADULT MEDICINE, FAMILY MEDICINE, PEDIATRICS, DENTAL, WOMEN'S HEALTH, VISION, BEHAVIORAL HEALTH, FAMILY PLANNING, NUTRITION, LABORATORY, RADIOLOGY, CARDIOLOGY, DERMATOLOGY, PODIATRY, PULMONARY, YOUTH SERVICES, AND MULTIPLE RISK PROGRAMS.Desc
Total Program Service Expenses$14,782,311TotalProgramServiceExpensesAmt
Described In Section501c3Yes (true)DescribedInSection501c3Ind
Schedule B RequiredYes (true)ScheduleBRequiredInd
Political Campaign ActyfalsePoliticalCampaignActyInd
Lobbying ActivitiesYes (true)LobbyingActivitiesInd
Subject To Proxy TaxfalseSubjectToProxyTaxInd
Donor Advised FundfalseDonorAdvisedFundInd
Conservation EasementsfalseConservationEasementsInd
Collections Of ArtfalseCollectionsOfArtInd
Credit CounselingfalseCreditCounselingInd
Donor Rstr Or Quasi EndowmentsfalseDonorRstrOrQuasiEndowmentsInd
Report Land Building EquipmentYes (true)ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd
Report Investments Other SecfalseReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd
Report Program Related InvstfalseReportProgramRelatedInvstInd
Report Other AssetsfalseReportOtherAssetsInd
Report Other LiabilitiesYes (true)ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd
Include FIN48 FootnoteYes (true)IncludeFIN48FootnoteInd
Independent Audit Fincl StmtYes (true)IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd
Consolidated Audit Fincl StmtfalseConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd
School OperatingfalseSchoolOperatingInd
Foreign OfficefalseForeignOfficeInd
Foreign ActivitiesfalseForeignActivitiesInd
More Than5000 K To OrgfalseMoreThan5000KToOrgInd
More Than5000 K To IndividualsfalseMoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd
Professional FundraisingfalseProfessionalFundraisingInd
Fundraising ActivitiesYes (true)FundraisingActivitiesInd
Gaming ActivitiesfalseGamingActivitiesInd
Operate HospitalfalseOperateHospitalInd
Grants To OrganizationsfalseGrantsToOrganizationsInd
Grants To IndividualsfalseGrantsToIndividualsInd
Schedule J RequiredYes (true)ScheduleJRequiredInd
Tax Exempt BondsfalseTaxExemptBondsInd
Engaged In Excess Benefit TransfalseEngagedInExcessBenefitTransInd
PY Excess Benefit TransfalsePYExcessBenefitTransInd
Loan OutstandingfalseLoanOutstandingInd
Grant To Related PersonfalseGrantToRelatedPersonInd
Business Rln With Org MemfalseBusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd
Business Rln With Fam MemfalseBusinessRlnWithFamMemInd
Business Rln With35 Ctrl EntfalseBusinessRlnWith35CtrlEntInd
Deductible Non Cash ContrifalseDeductibleNonCashContriInd
Deductible Art ContributionfalseDeductibleArtContributionInd
Terminate OperationsfalseTerminateOperationsInd
Partial LiquidationfalsePartialLiquidationInd
Disregarded EntityfalseDisregardedEntityInd
Related EntityfalseRelatedEntityInd
Related Organization Ctrl EntfalseRelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd
Trnsfr Exmpt Non Chrtbl Rltd OrgfalseTrnsfrExmptNonChrtblRltdOrgInd
Activities Conducted PrtshpfalseActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd
Schedule O RequiredYes (true)ScheduleORequiredInd
IRP Document14IRPDocumentCnt
IRP Document W2 G0IRPDocumentW2GCnt
Backup Wthld ComplianceYes (true)BackupWthldComplianceInd
Employee225EmployeeCnt
Employment Tax Returns FiledYes (true)EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd
Unrelated Bus Incm Over LimitfalseUnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd
Foreign Financial AccountfalseForeignFinancialAccountInd
Prohibited Tax Shelter TransfalseProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd
Taxable Party NotificationfalseTaxablePartyNotificationInd
Nondeductible ContributionsfalseNondeductibleContributionsInd
Quid Pro Quo ContributionsYes (true)QuidProQuoContributionsInd
Quid Pro Quo Contri DisclYes (true)QuidProQuoContriDisclInd
Form8282 Property Disposed OffalseForm8282PropertyDisposedOfInd
Rcv Fnds To Pay Prsnl Bnft CntrctfalseRcvFndsToPayPrsnlBnftCntrctInd
Pay Premiums Prsnl Bnft CntrctfalsePayPremiumsPrsnlBnftCntrctInd
Indoor Tanning ServicesfalseIndoorTanningServicesInd
Subj To Tax Rmnrtn Ex Prcht PymtfalseSubjToTaxRmnrtnExPrchtPymtInd
Subject To Excs Tax Net Invst IncfalseSubjectToExcsTaxNetInvstIncInd
Info In Schedule O Part VIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd
Governing Body Voting Members11GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt
Independent Voting Member11IndependentVotingMemberCnt
Family Or Business RlnfalseFamilyOrBusinessRlnInd
Delegation Of Mgmt DutiesfalseDelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd
Change To Org DocumentsfalseChangeToOrgDocumentsInd
Material Diversion Or MisusefalseMaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd
Members Or StockholdersfalseMembersOrStockholdersInd
Election Of Board MembersfalseElectionOfBoardMembersInd
Decisions Subject To ApprovafalseDecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd
Minutes Of Governing BodyYes (true)MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd
Minutes Of CommitteesYes (true)MinutesOfCommitteesInd
Officer Mailing AddressfalseOfficerMailingAddressInd
Local ChaptersfalseLocalChaptersInd
Form990 Provided To Gvrn BodyYes (true)Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd
Conflict Of Interest PolicyYes (true)ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd
Annual Disclosure Covered PrsnYes (true)AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd
Regular Monitoring EnfrcYes (true)RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd
Whistleblower PolicyYes (true)WhistleblowerPolicyInd
Document Retention PolicyYes (true)DocumentRetentionPolicyInd
Compensation Process CEOYes (true)CompensationProcessCEOInd
Compensation Process OtherYes (true)CompensationProcessOtherInd
Investment In Joint VenturefalseInvestmentInJointVentureInd
States Where Copy Of Return Is FldMAStatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd
Other WebsiteYes (X)OtherWebsiteInd
Upon RequestYes (X)UponRequestInd

Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonWILLIAM HALPIN JRPersonNm
Phone6174645848PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1409 WEST BROADWAYAddressLine1Txt
CitySOUTH BOSTONCityNm
State AbbreviationMAStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP02127ZIPCd

Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (20 entries)

TitleTitleTxtAverage Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRtAverage Hours Per Week Rltd OrgAverageHoursPerWeekRltdOrgRtOfficerOfficerIndReportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmtReportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmtOther CompensationOtherCompensationAmtHighest Compensated EmployeeHighestCompensatedEmployeeIndKey EmployeeKeyEmployeeIndIndividual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorInd
William J Halpin Jr
CEO35.00.0Yes (X)$278,247$0$36,592
Mohamed Mehssen MD
Physician40.00.0$214,424$0$7,073Yes (X)
Nisha Thakrar MD
CMO32.00.0$193,490$0$24,140Yes (X)
Thomas Schuch
CIO/MD40.00.0$196,440$0$16,066Yes (X)
Sheel Saxena MD
Physician40.00.0$209,695$0$304Yes (X)
Pamela Cattel MD
Physician40.00.0$183,019$0$17,592Yes (X)
Kevin Coughlin MD
Physician40.00.0$184,858$0$15,188Yes (X)
Akinola Ogungbadero
CFO (Until 06/20)40.00.0Yes (X)$177,743$0$16,066
Sarah Sloan MD
Physician40.00.0$183,631$0$304Yes (X)
Ann Brady
Board President1.00.0$0$0$0Yes (X)
Heather Gaspar
Board Member1.00.0$0$0$0Yes (X)
John Vacha
Board Treasurer1.00.0$0$0$0Yes (X)
Kevin Barrett
Board Clerk1.00.0$0$0$0Yes (X)
Jacob Carlin
Board Member1.00.0$0$0$0Yes (X)
Paula Doherty
Board Member1.00.0$0$0$0Yes (X)
Bill McGonagle
Board Member1.00.0$0$0$0Yes (X)
Melissa Oomer
Board Vice President1.00.0$0$0$0Yes (X)
Joseph Ransom
Board Member1.00.0$0$0$0Yes (X)
Kevin Tyo
Board Member1.00.0$0$0$0Yes (X)
Yvette McGrath
Board Member1.00.0$0$0$0Yes (X)
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Reportable Comp From Org$1,821,547TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt
Tot Reportable Comp Rltd Org$0TotReportableCompRltdOrgAmt
Total Other Compensation$133,325TotalOtherCompensationAmt
Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K18IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Former Ofcr Employees ListedfalseFormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd
Total Comp Greater Than150 KYes (true)TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd
Compensation From Other SrcsfalseCompensationFromOtherSrcsInd

Contractor Compensation ContractorCompensationGrp (5 entries)

Address Line1ContractorAddress/USAddress/AddressLine1TxtCityContractorAddress/USAddress/CityNmState AbbreviationContractorAddress/USAddress/StateAbbreviationCdZIPContractorAddress/USAddress/ZIPCdServicesServicesDescCompensationCompensationAmt
Boston University Family Medicine A
11 Melnea Cass BlvdBOSTONMA02119Medical Services$998,410
Bond Brothers
10 Cabot RdMEDFORDMA02155Construction$849,519
OCHIN Inc
1881 SW Naito ParkwayPORTLANDOR97201Billing Software$454,689
McKesson
400 5th Ave 200WALTHAMMA02451Medical Supplies$392,790
New England Eye Instiute
940 Commonwealth AveBOSTONMA02115Optometry Services$290,226
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K10CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Fundraising$51,530FundraisingAmt
Government Grants$7,476,919GovernmentGrantsAmt
All Other Contributions$368,845AllOtherContributionsAmt
Total Contributions$7,897,294TotalContributionsAmt

Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp (3 entries)

DescDescBusinessBusinessCdTotal Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmtRelated Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
NET PATIENT SERVICE REVENUE621400$13,170,417$13,170,417
PREMIUM REVENUE621400$12,977$12,977
EHR MEANINGFUL USE621400$204,000$204,000
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Program Service Revenue$13,387,394TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt

Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$15,582TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$15,582ExclusionAmt

Incm From Invest Bond Proceeds IncmFromInvestBondProceedsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$0TotalRevenueColumnAmt

Royalties Revenue RoyaltiesRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$0TotalRevenueColumnAmt

Gross Rents GrossRentsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Real$100,567RealAmt

Rental Income Or Loss RentalIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Real$100,567RealAmt
Personal$0PersonalAmt

Net Rental Income Or Loss NetRentalIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$100,567TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$100,567ExclusionAmt

Net Gain Or Loss Investments NetGainOrLossInvestmentsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$0TotalRevenueColumnAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Fundraising Gross Income$289,725FundraisingGrossIncomeAmt
Contri Rpt Fundraising Event$51,530ContriRptFundraisingEventAmt
Fundraising Direct Expenses$8,389FundraisingDirectExpensesAmt

Net Incm From Fundraising Evt NetIncmFromFundraisingEvtGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$281,336TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$281,336ExclusionAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gaming Gross Income$0GamingGrossIncomeAmt
Gaming Direct Expenses$0GamingDirectExpensesAmt

Net Income From Gaming NetIncomeFromGamingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$0TotalRevenueColumnAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gross Sales Of Inventory$0GrossSalesOfInventoryAmt
Cost Of Goods Sold$0CostOfGoodsSoldAmt

Net Income Or Loss NetIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$0TotalRevenueColumnAmt

Other Revenue Misc OtherRevenueMiscGrp (3 entries)

DescDescBusinessBusinessCdTotal Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmtRelated Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
HOSPITAL CLINIC621400$201,905$201,905
MISCELLANEOUS CLINICAL INCOME621400$142,377$142,377
CLINICAL CONTRACT621400$131,727$131,727

Miscellaneous Revenue MiscellaneousRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$93,055TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$93,055RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Revenue Total$569,064OtherRevenueTotalAmt

Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$22,251,237TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$13,956,458RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Exclusion$397,485ExclusionAmt

Grants To Domestic Orgs GrantsToDomesticOrgsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Grants To Domestic Individuals GrantsToDomesticIndividualsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Foreign Grants ForeignGrantsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Benefits To Members BenefitsToMembersGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$938,784TotalAmt
Management And General$938,784ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Comp Disqual Persons CompDisqualPersonsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$10,042,314TotalAmt
Program Services$8,135,132ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$1,836,550ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$70,632FundraisingAmt

Pension Plan Contributions PensionPlanContributionsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Other Employee Benefits OtherEmployeeBenefitsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$2,159,923TotalAmt
Program Services$1,604,372ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$541,621ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$13,930FundraisingAmt

Payroll Taxes PayrollTaxesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Fees For Services Management FeesForServicesManagementGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Fees For Services Legal FeesForServicesLegalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$107,084TotalAmt
Management And General$107,084ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Accounting FeesForServicesAccountingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$116,034TotalAmt
Management And General$116,034ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Lobbying FeesForServicesLobbyingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$36,000TotalAmt
Management And General$36,000ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Prof Fundraising FeesForServicesProfFundraising

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Fees For Srvc Invst Mgmnt Fees FeesForSrvcInvstMgmntFeesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Fees For Services Other FeesForServicesOtherGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$2,128,612TotalAmt
Program Services$1,582,130ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$491,237ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$55,245FundraisingAmt

Advertising AdvertisingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$93,306TotalAmt
Program Services$69,984ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$23,322ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Office Expenses OfficeExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$257,752TotalAmt
Program Services$193,327ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$64,425ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Information Technology InformationTechnologyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$9,569TotalAmt
Program Services$7,177ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$2,392ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Royalties RoyaltiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Occupancy OccupancyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$501,536TotalAmt
Program Services$459,418ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$42,118ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Travel TravelGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$5,369TotalAmt
Program Services$4,027ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$1,342ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Pymt Travel Entrtnmnt Pub Ofcl PymtTravelEntrtnmntPubOfclGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Conferences Meetings ConferencesMeetingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$100,477TotalAmt
Program Services$76,092ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$24,385ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Interest InterestGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$22,191TotalAmt
Program Services$21,527ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$664ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Payments To Affiliates PaymentsToAffiliatesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$790,998TotalAmt
Program Services$711,898ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$79,100ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Insurance InsuranceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$174,773TotalAmt
Program Services$58,861ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$115,912ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (4 entries)

DescDescTotalTotalAmtProgram ServicesProgramServicesAmtManagement And GeneralManagementAndGeneralAmt
BAD DEBT EXPENSE$407,748$305,831$101,917
CLINICAL SUPPLIES$414,847$311,156$103,691
DRUGS AND MEDICINE$838,865$629,190$209,675
MAINTENANCE$36,043$27,034$9,009

All Other Expenses AllOtherExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$733,667TotalAmt
Program Services$585,155ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$148,512ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$19,915,892TotalAmt
Program Services$14,782,311ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$4,993,774ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$139,807FundraisingAmt

Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$10,000,382BOYAmt
EOY$15,141,139EOYAmt

Savings And Temp Cash Invst SavingsAndTempCashInvstGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Pledges And Grants Receivable PledgesAndGrantsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$207,318BOYAmt
EOY$785,099EOYAmt

Accounts Receivable AccountsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$780,054BOYAmt
EOY$143,502EOYAmt

Receivables From Officers Etc ReceivablesFromOfficersEtcGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Rcvbl From Disqualified Prsn RcvblFromDisqualifiedPrsnGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Oth Notes Loans Receivable Net OthNotesLoansReceivableNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Inventories For Sale Or Use InventoriesForSaleOrUseGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$59,862BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$400,488BOYAmt
EOY$304,921EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss$16,622,732LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt
Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec$9,307,033LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt

Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$7,642,356BOYAmt
EOY$7,315,699EOYAmt

Investments Pub Traded Sec InvestmentsPubTradedSecGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Investments Other Securities InvestmentsOtherSecuritiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$26,811BOYAmt
EOY$26,845EOYAmt

Investments Program Related InvestmentsProgramRelatedGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Intangible Assets IntangibleAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Other Assets Total OtherAssetsTotalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$498,360BOYAmt
EOY$596,102EOYAmt

Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$19,615,631BOYAmt
EOY$24,313,307EOYAmt

Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,691,453BOYAmt
EOY$1,765,017EOYAmt

Grants Payable GrantsPayableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Deferred Revenue DeferredRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$75,632BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Tax Exempt Bond Liabilities TaxExemptBondLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Escrow Account Liability EscrowAccountLiabilityGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Loans From Officers Directors LoansFromOfficersDirectorsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Mortg Notes Pybl Scrd Invst Prop MortgNotesPyblScrdInvstPropGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$860,174BOYAmt
EOY$2,577,806EOYAmt

Unsecured Notes Loans Payable UnsecuredNotesLoansPayableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Other Liabilities OtherLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,415,292BOYAmt
EOY$2,062,059EOYAmt

Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$4,042,551BOYAmt
EOY$6,404,882EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Organization Follows FASB117Yes (X)OrganizationFollowsFASB117Ind

No Donor Restriction Net Assets NoDonorRestrictionNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$9,063,913BOYAmt
EOY$12,510,682EOYAmt

Donor Restriction Net Assets DonorRestrictionNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$6,509,167BOYAmt
EOY$5,397,743EOYAmt

Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$15,573,080BOYAmt
EOY$17,908,425EOYAmt

Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$19,615,631BOYAmt
EOY$24,313,307EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Reconcilation Revenue Expnss$2,335,345ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt
Method Of Accounting AccrualYes (X)MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd
Accountant Compile Or ReviewfalseAccountantCompileOrReviewInd
FS AuditedYes (true)FSAuditedInd

FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Separate Basis Fincl StmtYes (X)SeparateBasisFinclStmtInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Audit CommitteeYes (true)AuditCommitteeInd
Federal Grant Audit RequiredYes (true)FederalGrantAuditRequiredInd
Federal Grant Audit PerformedYes (true)FederalGrantAuditPerformedInd

Schedule A IRS990ScheduleA

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
HospitalYes (X)HospitalInd

Schedule B IRS990ScheduleB

Contributor Information ContributorInformationGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
ContributorRESTRICTEDContributorNum

Contributor Business Name ContributorBusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1RESTRICTEDBusinessNameLine1

Contributor US Address ContributorUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1RESTRICTEDAddressLine1
Address Line2RESTRICTEDAddressLine2
CityRESTRICTEDCity
StateRESTRICTEDState
ZIP CodeRESTRICTEDZIPCode
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total ContributionsRESTRICTEDTotalContributionsAmt

Schedule C IRS990ScheduleC

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Grassroots LobbyingTotalGrassrootsLobbyingGrp
Total Direct LobbyingTotalDirectLobbyingGrp
Total Lobbying ExpendTotalLobbyingExpendGrp
Other Exempt Purpose ExpendOtherExemptPurposeExpendGrp
Total Exempt Purpose ExpendTotalExemptPurposeExpendGrp
Lobbying Nontaxable AmountLobbyingNontaxableAmountGrp
Grassroots NontaxableGrassrootsNontaxableGrp
Tot Lbbyng Grassroot Mns Non TxTotLbbyngGrassrootMnsNonTxGrp
Tot Lbby Expend Mns Lbbyng Non TxTotLbbyExpendMnsLbbyngNonTxGrp
VolunteersfalseVolunteersInd
Paid Staff Or ManagementfalsePaidStaffOrManagementInd
Media AdvertisementsfalseMediaAdvertisementsInd
Mailings MembersfalseMailingsMembersInd
Publications Or BroadcastfalsePublicationsOrBroadcastInd
Grants Other OrganizationsfalseGrantsOtherOrganizationsInd
Direct Contact LegislatorsYes (true)DirectContactLegislatorsInd
Direct Contact Legislators$36,000DirectContactLegislatorsAmt
Rallies DemonstrationsfalseRalliesDemonstrationsInd
Other ActivitiesfalseOtherActivitiesInd
Total Lobbying Expenditures$36,000TotalLobbyingExpendituresAmt
Not Described Section501c3falseNotDescribedSection501c3Ind

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferencePart II-B: Line 1, Lobbying Activities:FormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationSouth Boston pays consulting fees for local lobbying services in an effort to secure grant funding.ExplanationTxt

Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Art Public Exhibition AmountsArtPublicExhibitionAmountsGrp
Held Works ArtHeldWorksArtGrp
CY Minus3 Yr Endwmt FundCYMinus3YrEndwmtFundGrp
CY Minus4 Yr Endwmt FundCYMinus4YrEndwmtFundGrp
LandLandGrp

Buildings BuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$12,352,729OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$5,736,625DepreciationAmt
Book Value$6,616,104BookValueAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Leasehold ImprovementsLeaseholdImprovementsGrp

Equipment EquipmentGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$4,092,292OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$3,570,409DepreciationAmt
Book Value$521,883BookValueAmt

Other Land Buildings OtherLandBuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$177,712OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Book Value$177,712BookValueAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Land Buildings$7,315,699TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt
Federal Income Tax Liability$0FederalIncomeTaxLiabilityAmt

Other Liabilities Org OtherLiabilitiesOrgGrp (3 entries)

DescDescAmtAmt
DUE TO THIRD PARTIES$993,411
DEFERRED GRANTS$792,338
CURRENT PORTION OF LONG-TERM DEBT$276,310
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Liability$2,062,059TotalLiabilityAmt
Footnote TextYes (X)FootnoteTextInd
Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$22,259,626TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Other Revenue$8,389OtherRevenueAmt
Revenue Not Reported$8,389RevenueNotReportedAmt
Revenue Subtotal$22,251,237RevenueSubtotalAmt
Total Revenue Per Form990$22,251,237TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt
Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$19,924,281TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Other Expenses Included$8,389OtherExpensesIncludedAmt
Expenses Not Reported$8,389ExpensesNotReportedAmt
Expenses Subtotal$19,915,892ExpensesSubtotalAmt
Total Expenses Per Form990$19,915,892TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (3 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
Part X, Line 2:The Organization has been determined to be a tax-exempt corporation as described in Section 501(c)(3) of the Internal Revenue Code (the "Code") and, accordingly, is exempt from federal income taxes on related income pursuant to Section 501(a) of the Code. Accordingly, no provision for federal income taxes has been recorded in the accompanying financial statements. The Organization annually evaluates its tax status and tax positions taken with respect to its operations and financial operations. Under ASC 740, an organization must recognize the financial statement effects of a tax position taken for tax return purposes when it is more likely than not that the position will not be sustained upon examination by a taxing authority. The Organization does not believe it has taken any material uncertain tax positions, and, accordingly, it has not recorded any liability for unrecognized tax benefits. The Organization has filed for and received income tax exemptions in the jurisdictions where it is required to do so. Additoinally, the Organization has filed the IRS Form 990 information returns, as required, and all other applicable returns in jurisdictions where so required. For the years ended September 30, 2020 and 2019, there were no interest or penalties recorded or included in the statements of activities.
Part XI, Line 2d:Fundraising Expenses
Part XII, Line 2d:Fundraising Expenses

Schedule G IRS990ScheduleG

Fundraising Event Information FundraisingEventInformationGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Event1EVENTEvent1Nm
Gross Receipts Event1$341,255GrossReceiptsEvent1Amt
Charitable Contri Event1$51,530CharitableContriEvent1Amt
Gross Revenue Event1$289,725GrossRevenueEvent1Amt
Other Direct Expenses Event1$8,389OtherDirectExpensesEvent1Amt
Other Events Total0OtherEventsTotalCnt
Gross Receipts Total$341,255GrossReceiptsTotalAmt
Charitable Contributions Tot$51,530CharitableContributionsTotAmt
Gross Revenue Total Events$289,725GrossRevenueTotalEventsAmt
Oth Direct Expnss Total Events$8,389OthDirectExpnssTotalEventsAmt
Direct Expense Summary Events$8,389DirectExpenseSummaryEventsAmt
Net Income Summary$281,336NetIncomeSummaryAmt

Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Compensation CommitteeYes (X)CompensationCommitteeInd
Written Employment ContractYes (X)WrittenEmploymentContractInd
Compensation SurveyYes (X)CompensationSurveyInd
Board Or Committee ApprovalYes (X)BoardOrCommitteeApprovalInd
Severance PaymentfalseSeverancePaymentInd
Supplemental Nonqual Rtr PlanYes (true)SupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd
Equity Based Comp ArrngmfalseEquityBasedCompArrngmInd
Comp Based On Revenue Of Flng OrgfalseCompBasedOnRevenueOfFlngOrgInd
Comp Bsd On Rev Related OrgsfalseCompBsdOnRevRelatedOrgsInd
Comp Bsd Net Earns Flng OrgfalseCompBsdNetEarnsFlngOrgInd
Comp Bsd Net Earns Rltd OrgsfalseCompBsdNetEarnsRltdOrgsInd
Any Non Fixed PaymentsfalseAnyNonFixedPaymentsInd
Initial Contract ExceptionfalseInitialContractExceptionInd

Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp (9 entries)

TitleTitleTxtBase Compensation Filing OrgBaseCompensationFilingOrgAmtCompensation Based On Rltd OrgsCompensationBasedOnRltdOrgsAmtBonus Filing OrganizationBonusFilingOrganizationAmountBonus Related OrganizationsBonusRelatedOrganizationsAmtOther Compensation Filing OrgOtherCompensationFilingOrgAmtOther Compensation Rltd OrgsOtherCompensationRltdOrgsAmtDeferred Compensation Flng OrgDeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmtDeferred Comp Rltd OrgsDeferredCompRltdOrgsAmtNontaxable Benefits Filing OrgNontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmtNontaxable Benefits Rltd OrgsNontaxableBenefitsRltdOrgsAmtTotal Compensation Filing OrgTotalCompensationFilingOrgAmtTotal Compensation Rltd OrgsTotalCompensationRltdOrgsAmtComp Report Prior990 Filing OrgCompReportPrior990FilingOrgAmtComp Report Prior990 Rltd OrgsCompReportPrior990RltdOrgsAmt
William J Halpin Jr
CEO$263,108$0$5,139$0$10,000$0$19,000$0$17,592$0$314,839$0$0$0
Nisha Thakrar MD
CMO$187,051$0$3,939$0$2,500$0$8,216$0$15,924$0$217,630$0$0$0
Mohamed Mehssen MD
Physician$210,238$0$4,186$0$0$0$0$0$7,073$0$221,497$0$0$0
Sheel Saxena MD
Physician$203,190$0$6,505$0$0$0$0$0$304$0$209,999$0$0$0
Kevin Coughlin MD
Physician$181,058$0$3,800$0$0$0$0$0$15,188$0$200,046$0$0$0
Sarah Sloan MD
Physician$180,083$0$3,548$0$0$0$0$0$304$0$183,935$0$0$0
Pamela Cattel MD
Physician$179,356$0$3,663$0$0$0$0$0$17,592$0$200,611$0$0$0
Akinola Ogungbadero
CFO (Until 06/20)$174,266$0$3,477$0$0$0$0$0$16,066$0$193,809$0$0$0
Thomas Schuch
CIO/MD$189,964$0$6,476$0$0$0$0$0$16,066$0$212,506$0$0$0

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (2 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
Part I, Line 4b:The organization maintains a 457B nonqualified deferred compensation plan for the CEO, CFO and Medical director. Compensation in the following amounts were paid to the plan for the year, CEO - $19,000 AND CMO - $8,216.
Part II:The Organization maintains a qualified defined contribution 403(b) retirement plan under which all full-time and certain part-time employees who have been employed for a minimum of one year are eligible to participate. The Organization may contribute up to 4% of an eligible employee's salary as outlined in the plan document. In 2009, the board voted to suspend the pension plan contribution. The Organization maintains a non-qualified deferred compensation plan for certain key employees under the provisions of Internal Revenue Code Section 457(b). The Organization maintains the following nontaxable benefit plans under which all full-time and certain-part time employees are eligible for: -Health and Dental Insurance -Life, Disability and Long-Term Care Insurance -Cafeteria Plans

Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (6 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
Form 990, Part I, Line I:With a staff of over 150, the Health Center provides over 70,000 visits a year to almost half of the population of South Boston. The mission of the health center is to provide health care to the entire community. While also ensuring care for those most in need. We are affiliated with some of the best hospitals in the world with Boston Medical Center being our primary affiliation. We are also affiliated with Partners Healthcare and Tufts Medical Center. Our medical services include: primary health, behavioral health, cancer survivor clinic, dental. Diagnostic services: mammography, radiology, ultrasound and xray, eye care, full service laboratory. Specialty services: cardiology, diabetes education, health education, HIV services, nutrition, osteoporosis screening, physiatry, podiatry, pulmonology, and others.
Form 990, Part VI, Section B, Line 11:The organization prepares the Form 990 and the related disclosures with assistance and guidance from its CPA firm. The Form 990 is provided to the finance committee and board so that they understand the contents of the Form 990.
Form 990, Part VI, Section B, Line 12C:Board members will excuse themselves from board discussions and votes if a potential conflict arises. If an issue is brought to our attention, it is investigated, brought to the board and resolved.
Form 990, Part VI, Section B, Line 15:The board has a subcommittee to review and recommend key employee compensation, utilizing compensation surveys and a written employment contract. Final compensation for officers and key employees is approved by the board.
Form 990, Part VI, Section C, Line 19:The organization makes its governing documents, conflict of interest policy and financial statements available to the public upon request. Additionally, the organization's financial statements are available on the public charities website maintained by the Commonwealth of Massachusetts Attorney General.
FORM 990 PART IX LINE 11GDESCRIPTION:OTHER PROFESSIONAL FEES TOTAL FEES:2128612