REGIONAL MEDICAL CENTER AT LUBEC ME INC: Form 990, tax year 2024
View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗
- Organization
- REGIONAL MEDICAL CENTER AT LUBEC ME INC (EIN 23-7146768)
- Tax period
- 2024-01-01 to 2024-12-31
- Filed
- 2025-08-06
- IRS object ID
- 202522189349301962
- Schema version
- 2024v5.2
- Source
- Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica
Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.
Return header ReturnHeader
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Return | 2025-08-06T15:38:38-05:00 | ReturnTs |
| Tax Period End | 2024-12-31 | TaxPeriodEndDt |
Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Preparer Firm EIN | 010523282 | PreparerFirmEIN |
Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | Berry Dunn McNeil & Parker LLC | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 1000 Elm Street 4th Floor | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | Manchester | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | NH | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 03101 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Return Type | 990 | ReturnTypeCd |
| Tax Period Begin | 2024-01-01 | TaxPeriodBeginDt |
Filer Filer
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| EIN | 237146768 | EIN |
Business Name BusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | Regional Medical Center at Lubec ME Inc | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Control | REGI | BusinessNameControlTxt |
| Phone | 2077335541 | PhoneNum |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 43 South Lubec Road | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | Lubec | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | ME | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 04652 | ZIPCd |
Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Person | Thomas MacDonald | PersonNm |
| Person Title | CEO | PersonTitleTxt |
| Phone | 2077335541 | PhoneNum |
| Signature | 2025-08-05 | SignatureDt |
| Discuss With Paid Preparer | Yes (1) | DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| IRS Responsible Prty Info Curr | Yes (1) | IRSResponsiblePrtyInfoCurrInd |
Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Preparer Person | Melissa Magoon CPA | PreparerPersonNm |
| PTIN | P01712842 | PTIN |
| Phone | 6036697337 | PhoneNum |
| Preparation | 2025-08-05 | PreparationDt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Tax | 2024 | TaxYr |
| Build TS | 2025-03-06 01:10:19Z | BuildTS |
Form 990 IRS990
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Principal Officer | Thomas MacDonald | PrincipalOfficerNm |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 43 South Lubec Road | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | Lubec | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | ME | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 04652 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Gross Receipts | $8,155,048 | GrossReceiptsAmt |
| Group Return For Affiliates | 0 | GroupReturnForAffiliatesInd |
| Organization501c3 | Yes (X) | Organization501c3Ind |
| Website Address | www.rmcl.org | WebsiteAddressTxt |
| Type Of Organization Corp | Yes (X) | TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd |
| Formation | 1971 | FormationYr |
| Legal Domicile State | ME | LegalDomicileStateCd |
| Activity Or Mission | To promote, provide and coordinate quality healthcare for the Downeast Region. | ActivityOrMissionDesc |
| Voting Members Governing Body | 10 | VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt |
| Voting Members Independent | 10 | VotingMembersIndependentCnt |
| Total Employee | 64 | TotalEmployeeCnt |
| Total Volunteers | 25 | TotalVolunteersCnt |
| Total Gross UBI | $0 | TotalGrossUBIAmt |
| Net Unrelated Bus Txbl Incm | $0 | NetUnrelatedBusTxblIncmAmt |
| PY Contributions Grants | $2,174,340 | PYContributionsGrantsAmt |
| CY Contributions Grants | $2,085,135 | CYContributionsGrantsAmt |
| PY Program Service Revenue | $4,790,403 | PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
| CY Program Service Revenue | $5,947,055 | CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
| PY Investment Income | $17,672 | PYInvestmentIncomeAmt |
| CY Investment Income | $122,858 | CYInvestmentIncomeAmt |
| PY Other Revenue | $185,796 | PYOtherRevenueAmt |
| CY Other Revenue | $0 | CYOtherRevenueAmt |
| PY Total Revenue | $7,168,211 | PYTotalRevenueAmt |
| CY Total Revenue | $8,155,048 | CYTotalRevenueAmt |
| PY Grants And Similar Paid | $89,624 | PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt |
| CY Grants And Similar Paid | $105,908 | CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt |
| PY Benefits Paid To Members | $0 | PYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt |
| CY Benefits Paid To Members | $0 | CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt |
| PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid | $3,821,422 | PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt |
| CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid | $4,451,471 | CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt |
| PY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns | $0 | PYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt |
| CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns | $0 | CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt |
| CY Total Fundraising Expense | $0 | CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt |
| PY Other Expenses | $2,091,938 | PYOtherExpensesAmt |
| CY Other Expenses | $2,295,053 | CYOtherExpensesAmt |
| PY Total Expenses | $6,002,984 | PYTotalExpensesAmt |
| CY Total Expenses | $6,852,432 | CYTotalExpensesAmt |
| PY Revenues Less Expenses | $1,165,227 | PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt |
| CY Revenues Less Expenses | $1,302,616 | CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt |
| Total Assets BOY | $7,175,391 | TotalAssetsBOYAmt |
| Total Assets EOY | $8,576,024 | TotalAssetsEOYAmt |
| Total Liabilities BOY | $708,360 | TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt |
| Total Liabilities EOY | $806,377 | TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt |
| Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY | $6,467,031 | NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt |
| Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY | $7,769,647 | NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt |
| Mission | To promote, provide and coordinate quality healthcare for the Downeast Region. | MissionDesc |
| Significant New Program Srvc | 0 | SignificantNewProgramSrvcInd |
| Significant Change | 0 | SignificantChangeInd |
| Expense | $5,222,674 | ExpenseAmt |
| Grant | $105,908 | GrantAmt |
| Revenue | $5,168,670 | RevenueAmt |
| Desc | HRSA Bureau of Primary Health Care: General Health Services including medical, dental, podiatry, patient education, substance use disorder and mental health counseling.HRSA Ryan White HIV/AIDS Program: HIV outreach including counseling, testing and referrals. | Desc |
Prog Srvc Accom Acty2 ProgSrvcAccomActy2Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Expense | $634,963 | ExpenseAmt |
| Revenue | $778,385 | RevenueAmt |
| Desc | Allied Health Services: Through its Sunrise County HomeCare Services program The Regional Medical Center at Lubec provides home health services. | Desc |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Program Service Expenses | $5,857,637 | TotalProgramServiceExpensesAmt |
| Described In Section501c3 | Yes (1) | DescribedInSection501c3Ind |
| Schedule B Required | Yes (1) | ScheduleBRequiredInd |
| Political Campaign Acty | 0 | PoliticalCampaignActyInd |
| Lobbying Activities | 0 | LobbyingActivitiesInd |
| Subject To Proxy Tax | 0 | SubjectToProxyTaxInd |
| Donor Advised Fund | 0 | DonorAdvisedFundInd |
| Conservation Easements | 0 | ConservationEasementsInd |
| Collections Of Art | 0 | CollectionsOfArtInd |
| Credit Counseling | 0 | CreditCounselingInd |
| Donor Rstr Or Quasi Endowments | 0 | DonorRstrOrQuasiEndowmentsInd |
| Report Land Building Equipment | Yes (1) | ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd |
| Report Investments Other Sec | 0 | ReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd |
| Report Program Related Invst | 0 | ReportProgramRelatedInvstInd |
| Report Other Assets | 0 | ReportOtherAssetsInd |
| Report Other Liabilities | Yes (1) | ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd |
| Include FIN48 Footnote | Yes (1) | IncludeFIN48FootnoteInd |
| Independent Audit Fincl Stmt | Yes (1) | IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd |
| Consolidated Audit Fincl Stmt | 0 | ConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd |
| School Operating | 0 | SchoolOperatingInd |
| Foreign Office | 0 | ForeignOfficeInd |
| Foreign Activities | 0 | ForeignActivitiesInd |
| More Than5000 K To Org | 0 | MoreThan5000KToOrgInd |
| More Than5000 K To Individuals | 0 | MoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd |
| Professional Fundraising | 0 | ProfessionalFundraisingInd |
| Fundraising Activities | 0 | FundraisingActivitiesInd |
| Gaming Activities | 0 | GamingActivitiesInd |
| Operate Hospital | 0 | OperateHospitalInd |
| Grants To Organizations | Yes (1) | GrantsToOrganizationsInd |
| Grants To Individuals | 0 | GrantsToIndividualsInd |
| Schedule J Required | Yes (1) | ScheduleJRequiredInd |
| Tax Exempt Bonds | 0 | TaxExemptBondsInd |
| Engaged In Excess Benefit Trans | 0 | EngagedInExcessBenefitTransInd |
| PY Excess Benefit Trans | 0 | PYExcessBenefitTransInd |
| Loan Outstanding | 0 | LoanOutstandingInd |
| Grant To Related Person | 0 | GrantToRelatedPersonInd |
| Business Rln With Org Mem | 0 | BusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd |
| Business Rln With Fam Mem | 0 | BusinessRlnWithFamMemInd |
| Business Rln With35 Ctrl Ent | 0 | BusinessRlnWith35CtrlEntInd |
| Deductible Non Cash Contri | 0 | DeductibleNonCashContriInd |
| Deductible Art Contribution | 0 | DeductibleArtContributionInd |
| Terminate Operations | 0 | TerminateOperationsInd |
| Partial Liquidation | 0 | PartialLiquidationInd |
| Disregarded Entity | 0 | DisregardedEntityInd |
| Related Entity | 0 | RelatedEntityInd |
| Related Organization Ctrl Ent | 0 | RelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd |
| Trnsfr Exmpt Non Chrtbl Rltd Org | 0 | TrnsfrExmptNonChrtblRltdOrgInd |
| Activities Conducted Prtshp | 0 | ActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd |
| Schedule O Required | Yes (1) | ScheduleORequiredInd |
| IRP Document | 21 | IRPDocumentCnt |
| IRP Document W2 G | 0 | IRPDocumentW2GCnt |
| Backup Wthld Compliance | Yes (1) | BackupWthldComplianceInd |
| Employee | 64 | EmployeeCnt |
| Employment Tax Returns Filed | Yes (1) | EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd |
| Unrelated Bus Incm Over Limit | 0 | UnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd |
| Foreign Financial Account | Yes (1) | ForeignFinancialAccountInd |
| Foreign Country | CA | ForeignCountryCd |
| Prohibited Tax Shelter Trans | 0 | ProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd |
| Taxable Party Notification | 0 | TaxablePartyNotificationInd |
| Nondeductible Contributions | 0 | NondeductibleContributionsInd |
| Quid Pro Quo Contributions | 0 | QuidProQuoContributionsInd |
| Form8282 Property Disposed Of | 0 | Form8282PropertyDisposedOfInd |
| Rcv Fnds To Pay Prsnl Bnft Cntrct | 0 | RcvFndsToPayPrsnlBnftCntrctInd |
| Pay Premiums Prsnl Bnft Cntrct | 0 | PayPremiumsPrsnlBnftCntrctInd |
| Indoor Tanning Services | 0 | IndoorTanningServicesInd |
| Subj To Tax Rmnrtn Ex Prcht Pymt | 0 | SubjToTaxRmnrtnExPrchtPymtInd |
| Subject To Excs Tax Net Invst Inc | 0 | SubjectToExcsTaxNetInvstIncInd |
| Info In Schedule O Part VI | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd |
| Governing Body Voting Members | 10 | GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt |
| Independent Voting Member | 10 | IndependentVotingMemberCnt |
| Family Or Business Rln | 0 | FamilyOrBusinessRlnInd |
| Delegation Of Mgmt Duties | 0 | DelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd |
| Change To Org Documents | 0 | ChangeToOrgDocumentsInd |
| Material Diversion Or Misuse | 0 | MaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd |
| Members Or Stockholders | 0 | MembersOrStockholdersInd |
| Election Of Board Members | 0 | ElectionOfBoardMembersInd |
| Decisions Subject To Approva | 0 | DecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd |
| Minutes Of Governing Body | Yes (1) | MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd |
| Minutes Of Committees | Yes (1) | MinutesOfCommitteesInd |
| Officer Mailing Address | 0 | OfficerMailingAddressInd |
| Local Chapters | 0 | LocalChaptersInd |
| Form990 Provided To Gvrn Body | Yes (1) | Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd |
| Conflict Of Interest Policy | Yes (1) | ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd |
| Annual Disclosure Covered Prsn | Yes (1) | AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd |
| Regular Monitoring Enfrc | Yes (1) | RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd |
| Whistleblower Policy | Yes (1) | WhistleblowerPolicyInd |
| Document Retention Policy | Yes (1) | DocumentRetentionPolicyInd |
| Compensation Process CEO | Yes (1) | CompensationProcessCEOInd |
| Compensation Process Other | Yes (1) | CompensationProcessOtherInd |
| Investment In Joint Venture | 0 | InvestmentInJointVentureInd |
| States Where Copy Of Return Is Fld | ME | StatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd |
| Upon Request | Yes (X) | UponRequestInd |
Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Person | Michelle Tuttle | PersonNm |
| Phone | 2077331090 | PhoneNum |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 43 South Lubec Road | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | Lubec | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | ME | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 04652 | ZIPCd |
Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (17 entries)
| TitleTitleTxt | Average Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRt | Individual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorInd | OfficerOfficerInd | Reportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmt | Reportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmt | Other CompensationOtherCompensationAmt | Highest Compensated EmployeeHighestCompensatedEmployeeInd |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| James Doherty | |||||||
| Board Chairman | 1.00 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |
| Roger Quirk | |||||||
| Vice Chair | 1.00 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |
| Julia Brady | |||||||
| Treasurer | 1.00 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |
| Mark Milam | |||||||
| Secretary | 1.00 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |
| Jerry Grubel | |||||||
| Board Member | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| Marcia Jackson | |||||||
| Board Member | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| Maureen Lord | |||||||
| Board Member | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| Sara McConnell | |||||||
| Board Member | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| Anne Perry | |||||||
| Board Member | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| Rhonda Welcome | |||||||
| Board Member | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| Thomas MacDonald | |||||||
| CEO | 40.00 | Yes (X) | $171,108 | $0 | $4,856 | ||
| Michelle Tuttle | |||||||
| CFO | 40.00 | Yes (X) | $137,036 | $0 | $0 | ||
| Robert Abrams | |||||||
| Chief Medical Officer | 40.00 | $222,760 | $0 | $15,161 | Yes (X) | ||
| George Ditomassi | |||||||
| Dentist | 40.00 | $205,592 | $0 | $5,796 | Yes (X) | ||
| Christine Moulton | |||||||
| Nurse Practitioner | 40.00 | $148,221 | $0 | $4,387 | Yes (X) | ||
| Nelson Meaker | |||||||
| Nurse Practitioner | 40.00 | $127,651 | $0 | $4,067 | Yes (X) | ||
| Amy Zipperer | |||||||
| Nurse Practitioner | 40.00 | $101,481 | $0 | $12,626 | Yes (X) | ||
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Reportable Comp From Org | $1,113,849 | TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt |
| Tot Reportable Comp Rltd Org | $0 | TotReportableCompRltdOrgAmt |
| Total Other Compensation | $46,893 | TotalOtherCompensationAmt |
| Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K | 8 | IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt |
| Former Ofcr Employees Listed | 0 | FormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd |
| Total Comp Greater Than150 K | Yes (1) | TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd |
| Compensation From Other Srcs | Yes (1) | CompensationFromOtherSrcsInd |
Contractor Compensation ContractorCompensationGrp (3 entries)
| Address Line1ContractorAddress/USAddress/AddressLine1Txt | CityContractorAddress/USAddress/CityNm | State AbbreviationContractorAddress/USAddress/StateAbbreviationCd | ZIPContractorAddress/USAddress/ZIPCd | ServicesServicesDesc | CompensationCompensationAmt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| CPA Medical Billing | |||||
| 201-1 Thompson Road | Brandford | CT | 06405 | 3rd Party Building Contractor | $226,115 |
| Newcomb Construction | |||||
| 1843 US Route 1 | Perry | ME | 04667 | Building and Contractor Services | $127,329 |
| Eclinicalworks LLC | |||||
| PO Box 847950 | Boston | MA | 02284 | Software provider and Host | $110,794 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K | 3 | CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt |
| Government Grants | $2,083,241 | GovernmentGrantsAmt |
| All Other Contributions | $1,894 | AllOtherContributionsAmt |
| Total Contributions | $2,085,135 | TotalContributionsAmt |
Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp (3 entries)
| DescDesc | BusinessBusinessCd | Total Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmt | Related Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
|---|---|---|---|
| Patient Service Revenu | 621400 | $5,784,266 | $5,784,266 |
| Contract Service Reven | 621400 | $130,367 | $130,367 |
| Misc Patient Services | 621110 | $32,422 | $32,422 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Program Service Revenue | $5,947,055 | TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $122,858 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Exclusion | $122,858 | ExclusionAmt |
Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $8,155,048 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Related Or Exempt Func Income | $5,947,055 | RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
| Unrelated Business Revenue | $0 | UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt |
| Exclusion | $122,858 | ExclusionAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Info In Schedule O Part IX | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartIXInd |
Grants To Domestic Orgs GrantsToDomesticOrgsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $105,908 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $105,908 | ProgramServicesAmt |
Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $313,000 | TotalAmt |
| Management And General | $313,000 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $3,414,572 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $3,188,383 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $226,189 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Pension Plan Contributions PensionPlanContributionsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $104,736 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $93,854 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $10,882 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Other Employee Benefits OtherEmployeeBenefitsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $360,223 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $308,493 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $51,730 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Payroll Taxes PayrollTaxesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $258,940 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $221,755 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $37,185 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Fees For Services Legal FeesForServicesLegalGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $4,225 | TotalAmt |
| Management And General | $4,225 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Fees For Services Accounting FeesForServicesAccountingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $37,500 | TotalAmt |
| Management And General | $37,500 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Fees For Services Other FeesForServicesOtherGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $911,916 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $800,885 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $111,031 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Advertising AdvertisingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $6,799 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $5,877 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $922 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Office Expenses OfficeExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $39,458 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $34,106 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $5,352 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Occupancy OccupancyGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $135,982 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $114,235 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $21,747 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Travel TravelGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $126,426 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $109,276 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $17,150 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $158,389 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $133,047 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $25,342 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Insurance InsuranceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $43,760 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $37,824 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $5,936 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (4 entries)
| DescDesc | TotalTotalAmt | Program ServicesProgramServicesAmt | Management And GeneralManagementAndGeneralAmt |
|---|---|---|---|
| Supplies | $692,542 | $584,667 | $107,875 |
| Other Expenses | $86,496 | $74,761 | $11,735 |
| Equipment & Maintenance | $29,600 | $25,585 | $4,015 |
| Staff Recruitment | $21,960 | $18,981 | $2,979 |
Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $6,852,432 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $5,857,637 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $994,795 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $0 | FundraisingAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Info In Schedule O Part X | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartXInd |
Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $0 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $50 | EOYAmt |
Savings And Temp Cash Invst SavingsAndTempCashInvstGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $5,171,936 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $4,490,591 | EOYAmt |
Pledges And Grants Receivable PledgesAndGrantsReceivableGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $134,324 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $210,219 | EOYAmt |
Accounts Receivable AccountsReceivableGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $334,775 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $1,185,840 | EOYAmt |
Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $95,462 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $77,879 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss | $5,085,172 | LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt |
| Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec | $3,451,601 | LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt |
Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $1,415,977 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $1,633,571 | EOYAmt |
Investments Pub Traded Sec InvestmentsPubTradedSecGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| EOY | $977,874 | EOYAmt |
Other Assets Total OtherAssetsTotalGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $22,917 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $0 | EOYAmt |
Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $7,175,391 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $8,576,024 | EOYAmt |
Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $615,104 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $763,461 | EOYAmt |
Deferred Revenue DeferredRevenueGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $75,784 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $25,444 | EOYAmt |
Other Liabilities OtherLiabilitiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $17,472 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $17,472 | EOYAmt |
Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $708,360 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $806,377 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Organization Follows FASB117 | Yes (X) | OrganizationFollowsFASB117Ind |
No Donor Restriction Net Assets NoDonorRestrictionNetAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $6,417,031 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $7,719,647 | EOYAmt |
Donor Restriction Net Assets DonorRestrictionNetAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $50,000 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $50,000 | EOYAmt |
Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $6,467,031 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $7,769,647 | EOYAmt |
Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $7,175,391 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $8,576,024 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Reconcilation Revenue Expnss | $1,302,616 | ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt |
| Other Changes In Net Assets | $0 | OtherChangesInNetAssetsAmt |
| Info In Schedule O Part XII | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartXIIInd |
| Method Of Accounting Accrual | Yes (X) | MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd |
| Accountant Compile Or Review | 0 | AccountantCompileOrReviewInd |
| FS Audited | Yes (1) | FSAuditedInd |
FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Separate Basis Fincl Stmt | Yes (X) | SeparateBasisFinclStmtInd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Audit Committee | Yes (1) | AuditCommitteeInd |
| Federal Grant Audit Required | Yes (1) | FederalGrantAuditRequiredInd |
| Federal Grant Audit Performed | Yes (1) | FederalGrantAuditPerformedInd |
Schedule A IRS990ScheduleA
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Public Organization170 | Yes (X) | PublicOrganization170Ind |
Gifts Grants Contri Rcvd170 GiftsGrantsContriRcvd170Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Tax Year Minus4 Years | $2,359,728 | CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus3 Years | $3,994,965 | CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus2 Years | $3,347,981 | CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus1 Year | $2,174,340 | CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt |
| Current Tax Year | $2,085,135 | CurrentTaxYearAmt |
| Total | $13,962,149 | TotalAmt |
Total Calendar Year170 TotalCalendarYear170Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Tax Year Minus4 Years | $2,359,728 | CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus3 Years | $3,994,965 | CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus2 Years | $3,347,981 | CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus1 Year | $2,174,340 | CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt |
| Current Tax Year | $2,085,135 | CurrentTaxYearAmt |
| Total | $13,962,149 | TotalAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Public Support Total170 | $13,962,149 | PublicSupportTotal170Amt |
Gross Investment Income170 GrossInvestmentIncome170Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Tax Year Minus4 Years | $25,828 | CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus3 Years | $15,104 | CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus2 Years | $9,689 | CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus1 Year | $34,800 | CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt |
| Current Tax Year | $122,858 | CurrentTaxYearAmt |
| Total | $208,279 | TotalAmt |
Other Income170 OtherIncome170Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Tax Year Minus1 Year | $185,796 | CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt |
| Total | $185,796 | TotalAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Support | $14,356,224 | TotalSupportAmt |
| Gross Receipts Rltd Activities | $19,783,226 | GrossReceiptsRltdActivitiesAmt |
| Public Support CY170 | 0.97260 | PublicSupportCY170Pct |
| Public Support PY170 | 0.97970 | PublicSupportPY170Pct |
| Thirty Thr Pct Suprt Tests CY170 | Yes (X) | ThirtyThrPctSuprtTestsCY170Ind |
Form990 Schedule A Part VI Form990ScheduleAPartVIGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Form And Line Reference | Schedule A, Part II, Line 10, Explanation of Other Income: | FormAndLineReferenceDesc |
| Explanation | Insurance Proceeds - 2023 Amount: $ 185,796. | ExplanationTxt |
Schedule B IRS990ScheduleB
Contributor Information ContributorInformationGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Contributor | RESTRICTED | ContributorNum |
Contributor Business Name ContributorBusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | RESTRICTED | BusinessNameLine1 |
Contributor US Address ContributorUSAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | RESTRICTED | AddressLine1 |
| Address Line2 | RESTRICTED | AddressLine2 |
| City | RESTRICTED | City |
| State | RESTRICTED | State |
| ZIP Code | RESTRICTED | ZIPCode |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Contributions | RESTRICTED | TotalContributionsAmt |
Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD
Land LandGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $48,390 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Book Value | $48,390 | BookValueAmt |
Buildings BuildingsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $2,245,161 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Depreciation | $1,700,493 | DepreciationAmt |
| Book Value | $544,668 | BookValueAmt |
Equipment EquipmentGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $2,394,979 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Depreciation | $1,504,290 | DepreciationAmt |
| Book Value | $890,689 | BookValueAmt |
Other Land Buildings OtherLandBuildingsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $396,642 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Depreciation | $246,818 | DepreciationAmt |
| Book Value | $149,824 | BookValueAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Book Value Land Buildings | $1,633,571 | TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt |
Other Liabilities Org OtherLiabilitiesOrgGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Desc | Due to third-party payers | Desc |
| Amt | $17,472 | Amt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Liability | $17,472 | TotalLiabilityAmt |
| Footnote Text | Yes (X) | FootnoteTextInd |
| Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt | $8,155,048 | TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt |
| Revenue Not Reported | $0 | RevenueNotReportedAmt |
| Revenue Subtotal | $8,155,048 | RevenueSubtotalAmt |
| Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt | $0 | RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt |
| Total Revenue Per Form990 | $8,155,048 | TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt |
| Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt | $6,852,432 | TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt |
| Expenses Not Reported | $0 | ExpensesNotReportedAmt |
| Expenses Subtotal | $6,852,432 | ExpensesSubtotalAmt |
| Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt | $0 | ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt |
| Total Expenses Per Form990 | $6,852,432 | TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Form And Line Reference | Part X, Line 2: | FormAndLineReferenceDesc |
| Explanation | The Organization is a public charity under Section 501(c)(3) of the Internal Revenue Code. As a public charity, the Organization is exempt from state and federal income taxes on income earned in accordance with its tax-exempt purpose. Unrelated business income is subject to state and federal income tax. Management has evaluated the Organization's tax positions and concluded that the Organization has no unrelated business income or uncertain tax positions that require adjustment to the financial statements. | ExplanationTxt |
Schedule I IRS990ScheduleI
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Grant Records Maintained | Yes (1) | GrantRecordsMaintainedInd |
Recipient Table RecipientTable (2 entries)
| Address Line1USAddress/AddressLine1Txt | CityUSAddress/CityNm | State AbbreviationUSAddress/StateAbbreviationCd | ZIPUSAddress/ZIPCd | Recipient EINRecipientEIN | IRC SectionIRCSectionDesc | Cash GrantCashGrantAmt | Non Cash AssistanceNonCashAssistanceAmt | Purpose Of GrantPurposeOfGrantTxt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Eastern Maine Medical Center | ||||||||
| 43 Whiting Hill Road | Brewer | ME | 04412 | 010211501 | 501(c)(3) | $20,500 | $0 | Purpose of Grant to provide integrated health care services and enhanced adh |
| Health Equity Alliance | ||||||||
| Suite 3B | Bangor | ME | 04401 | 010441229 | 501(c)(3) | $85,408 | $0 | Targeted Case management for the Ryan White grant |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total501c3 Org | 2 | Total501c3OrgCnt |
| Total Other Org | 0 | TotalOtherOrgCnt |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Form And Line Reference | Part I, Line 2: | FormAndLineReferenceDesc |
| Explanation | Grant recipients enter into contracts with the Center. This contract includes specific requirements that the recipient must adhere to, including providing quarterly program and financial reports and as needed reports to the Center for data collection and process tracking. The agreement also states that the recipient agrees to expend funds only for allowable project costs and to expend funds in accordance with the approved budget. The contract also includes a copy of the program objectives. These contact items allow the Center to monitor their subrecipients use of grant funds and ensure compliance with applicable grant requirements. The Center employs project managers that are actively involved in administration of the grant programs. The Center's program managers conduct initial meetings with grant recipients to communicate applicable compliance requirements and discussions on the goals and objectives of the program. Regular follow up with grant recipients is done by program managers to ensure adherence with contracts and compliance with applicable grant requirements. | ExplanationTxt |
Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Compensation Survey | Yes (X) | CompensationSurveyInd |
| Board Or Committee Approval | Yes (X) | BoardOrCommitteeApprovalInd |
| Severance Payment | 0 | SeverancePaymentInd |
| Supplemental Nonqual Rtr Plan | 0 | SupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd |
| Equity Based Comp Arrngm | 0 | EquityBasedCompArrngmInd |
| Comp Based On Revenue Of Flng Org | 0 | CompBasedOnRevenueOfFlngOrgInd |
| Comp Bsd On Rev Related Orgs | 0 | CompBsdOnRevRelatedOrgsInd |
| Comp Bsd Net Earns Flng Org | 0 | CompBsdNetEarnsFlngOrgInd |
| Comp Bsd Net Earns Rltd Orgs | 0 | CompBsdNetEarnsRltdOrgsInd |
| Any Non Fixed Payments | Yes (1) | AnyNonFixedPaymentsInd |
| Initial Contract Exception | 0 | InitialContractExceptionInd |
Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp (4 entries)
| TitleTitleTxt | Base Compensation Filing OrgBaseCompensationFilingOrgAmt | Compensation Based On Rltd OrgsCompensationBasedOnRltdOrgsAmt | Bonus Filing OrganizationBonusFilingOrganizationAmount | Bonus Related OrganizationsBonusRelatedOrganizationsAmt | Other Compensation Filing OrgOtherCompensationFilingOrgAmt | Other Compensation Rltd OrgsOtherCompensationRltdOrgsAmt | Deferred Compensation Flng OrgDeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmt | Deferred Comp Rltd OrgsDeferredCompRltdOrgsAmt | Nontaxable Benefits Filing OrgNontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmt | Nontaxable Benefits Rltd OrgsNontaxableBenefitsRltdOrgsAmt | Total Compensation Filing OrgTotalCompensationFilingOrgAmt | Total Compensation Rltd OrgsTotalCompensationRltdOrgsAmt | Comp Report Prior990 Filing OrgCompReportPrior990FilingOrgAmt | Comp Report Prior990 Rltd OrgsCompReportPrior990RltdOrgsAmt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Robert Abrams | ||||||||||||||
| Chief Medical Officer | $212,370 | $0 | $10,390 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $6,360 | $0 | $8,801 | $0 | $237,921 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| George Ditomassi | ||||||||||||||
| Dentist | $203,545 | $0 | $2,047 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $5,796 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $211,388 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| Thomas MacDonald | ||||||||||||||
| CEO | $168,295 | $0 | $2,813 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $4,856 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $175,964 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| Christine Moulton | ||||||||||||||
| Nurse Practitioner | $130,792 | $0 | $17,429 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $4,004 | $0 | $383 | $0 | $152,608 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Form And Line Reference | Part I, Line 7 | FormAndLineReferenceDesc |
| Explanation | During the calendar year 2024, Thomas MacDonald, CEO, Michelle Tuttle, CFO, Robert Abrams, Chief Medical Officer, George Ditomassi, Dentist, Christine Moulton, Nurse Practitioner, Nelson Meaker, Nurse Practitioner, and Amy Zipper, Nurse Preactitioner, received bonuses based on productivity and were approved by the board. | ExplanationTxt |
Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (6 entries)
| Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDesc | ExplanationExplanationTxt |
|---|---|
| Form 990, Part VI, Section B, line 11b | The CEO presents Form 990 at the Executive Finance meeting for review. Then it is taken to the full board, where it is reviewed and voted on for approval. Once the board has approved the 990 it is signed and filed. |
| Form 990, Part VI, Section B, line 12c | Board members and other key employees are required to read and sign conflict of interest statements on an annual basis. In addition, as an ongoing effort to monitor potential conflicts, all Board of Director meetings include an agenda item where board members are asked to disclose any potential conflicts related to specific items BEING discussed during the meeting or related to any other organizational issues. |
| Form 990, Part VI, Section B, line 15 | Industry salary comparisons and survey studies are used as a base for determining compensation levels. Compensation for the Chief Executive Officer and other key employees is reviewed by the Personnel Committee and approved annually by the Board of Directors. |
| Form 990, Part VI, Section C, line 19 | Print copies of governing documents and conflict of interest policy could be picked up at Center Headquarters. |
| Form 990, Part IX, line 11g | Others: Program service expenses 800,885. Management and general expenses 111,031. Fundraising expenses 0. Total expenses 911,916. |
| Form 990, Part X, Line 10: Land, Buildings, and Equipment: | Section 1.263(a)-3(n) Election: Regional Medical Center at Lubec ME, Inc. 43 South Lubec Road Lubec, ME 04652 EIN: 23-7146768 Regional Medical Center at Lubec ME , Inc. is electing to capitalize repair and maintenance costs under Regulation Section 1.263(a)-3(n). |