UTILITIES DISTRICT OF WESTERN IND RURAL ELECTRIC MEMBERSHIP CORP: Form 990, tax year 2020
View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗
- Organization
- UTILITIES DISTRICT OF WESTERN IND RURAL ELECTRIC MEMBERSHIP CORP (EIN 35-0726238)
- Tax period
- 2020-01-01 to 2020-12-31
- Filed
- 2021-09-03
- IRS object ID
- 202132469349301308
- Schema version
- 2020v4.1
- Source
- Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica
Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.
Return header ReturnHeader
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Return | 2021-09-03T16:17:53-05:00 | ReturnTs |
| Tax Period End | 2020-12-31 | TaxPeriodEndDt |
Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Preparer Firm EIN | 363163136 | PreparerFirmEIN |
Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | LWG CPAS & ADVISORS | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 1776 N MERIDIAN ST STE 500 | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | INDIANAPOLIS | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | IN | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 46202 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Return Type | 990 | ReturnTypeCd |
| Tax Period Begin | 2020-01-01 | TaxPeriodBeginDt |
Filer Filer
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| EIN | 350726238 | EIN |
Business Name BusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | UTILITIES DISTRICT OF WESTERN INDIANA | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
| Business Name Line2 | REMC | BusinessNameLine2Txt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Control | UTIL | BusinessNameControlTxt |
| Phone | 8123844446 | PhoneNum |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | PO BOX 427 | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | BLOOMFIELD | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | IN | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 47424 | ZIPCd |
Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Person | DOUGLAS CHILDS | PersonNm |
| Person Title | CEO | PersonTitleTxt |
| Phone | 8123844446 | PhoneNum |
| Signature | 2021-08-19 | SignatureDt |
| Discuss With Paid Preparer | Yes (1) | DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd |
Signing Officer SigningOfficerGrp
Person Full Name PersonFullName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Person First | DOUGLAS | PersonFirstNm |
| Person Last | CHILDS | PersonLastNm |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| SSN | 999009999 | SSN |
Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Preparer Person | EARL L RIDLEN | PreparerPersonNm |
| PTIN | P00987829 | PTIN |
| Phone | 3176344747 | PhoneNum |
Additional Filer Information AdditionalFilerInformation
Trusted Customer TrustedCustomerGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Trusted Customer | 2 | TrustedCustomerCd |
| Authentication Assurance Level | AAL1 | AuthenticationAssuranceLevelCd |
| Identity Assurance Level | IAL1 | IdentityAssuranceLevelCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Tax | 2020 | TaxYr |
| Build TS | 2022-09-23 18:48:47Z | BuildTS |
Form 990 IRS990
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Principal Officer | DOUGLAS CHILDS | PrincipalOfficerNm |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | PO BOX 427 | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | BLOOMFIELD | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | IN | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 47424 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Gross Receipts | $44,878,131 | GrossReceiptsAmt |
| Group Return For Affiliates | 0 | GroupReturnForAffiliatesInd |
| Organization501c | Yes (X) | Organization501cInd |
| Website Address | WWW.UDWIREMC.COM | WebsiteAddressTxt |
| Type Of Organization Corp | Yes (X) | TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd |
| Formation | 1936 | FormationYr |
| Legal Domicile State | IN | LegalDomicileStateCd |
| Activity Or Mission | DISTRIBUTION OF ELECTRICITY TO MEMBERS ON A COOPERATIVE BASIS. | ActivityOrMissionDesc |
| Voting Members Governing Body | 8 | VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt |
| Voting Members Independent | 8 | VotingMembersIndependentCnt |
| Total Employee | 53 | TotalEmployeeCnt |
| Total Volunteers | 0 | TotalVolunteersCnt |
| Total Gross UBI | -$42,868 | TotalGrossUBIAmt |
| Net Unrelated Bus Txbl Incm | $0 | NetUnrelatedBusTxblIncmAmt |
| PY Contributions Grants | $0 | PYContributionsGrantsAmt |
| CY Contributions Grants | $0 | CYContributionsGrantsAmt |
| PY Program Service Revenue | $44,617,758 | PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
| CY Program Service Revenue | $43,962,753 | CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
| PY Investment Income | $318,865 | PYInvestmentIncomeAmt |
| CY Investment Income | $155,812 | CYInvestmentIncomeAmt |
| PY Other Revenue | $1,064,337 | PYOtherRevenueAmt |
| CY Other Revenue | $759,566 | CYOtherRevenueAmt |
| PY Total Revenue | $46,000,960 | PYTotalRevenueAmt |
| CY Total Revenue | $44,878,131 | CYTotalRevenueAmt |
| PY Grants And Similar Paid | $0 | PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt |
| CY Grants And Similar Paid | $0 | CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt |
| PY Benefits Paid To Members | $3,277,506 | PYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt |
| CY Benefits Paid To Members | $3,247,058 | CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt |
| PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid | $3,454,561 | PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt |
| CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid | $3,432,327 | CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt |
| PY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns | $0 | PYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt |
| CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns | $0 | CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt |
| CY Total Fundraising Expense | $0 | CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt |
| PY Other Expenses | $39,268,893 | PYOtherExpensesAmt |
| CY Other Expenses | $38,198,746 | CYOtherExpensesAmt |
| PY Total Expenses | $46,000,960 | PYTotalExpensesAmt |
| CY Total Expenses | $44,878,131 | CYTotalExpensesAmt |
| PY Revenues Less Expenses | $0 | PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt |
| CY Revenues Less Expenses | $0 | CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt |
| Total Assets BOY | $105,040,958 | TotalAssetsBOYAmt |
| Total Assets EOY | $107,725,098 | TotalAssetsEOYAmt |
| Total Liabilities BOY | $31,070,110 | TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt |
| Total Liabilities EOY | $30,736,714 | TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt |
| Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY | $73,970,848 | NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt |
| Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY | $76,988,384 | NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt |
| Mission | TO PROVIDE OUR MEMBERS WITH ELECTRICITY AND QUALITY, EFFICIENT SERVICES, WHILE MAINTAINING A FINANCIALLY HEALTHY AND RATE COMPETITIVE POSITION IN THE INDUSTRY THROUGH TEAMWORK, MUTUAL RESPECT, AND AN ON-GOING COMMITMENT TO OUR MEMBERS. | MissionDesc |
| Significant New Program Srvc | 0 | SignificantNewProgramSrvcInd |
| Significant Change | 0 | SignificantChangeInd |
| Expense | $44,878,131 | ExpenseAmt |
| Revenue | $44,635,194 | RevenueAmt |
| Desc | DISTRIBUTION OF ELECTRICITY TO APPROXIMATELY 15,250 MEMBERS ON A COOPERATIVE BASIS. | Desc |
| Total Program Service Expenses | $44,878,131 | TotalProgramServiceExpensesAmt |
| Described In Section501c3 | 0 | DescribedInSection501c3Ind |
| Schedule B Required | 0 | ScheduleBRequiredInd |
| Political Campaign Acty | 0 | PoliticalCampaignActyInd |
| Subject To Proxy Tax | 0 | SubjectToProxyTaxInd |
| Donor Advised Fund | 0 | DonorAdvisedFundInd |
| Conservation Easements | 0 | ConservationEasementsInd |
| Collections Of Art | 0 | CollectionsOfArtInd |
| Credit Counseling | 0 | CreditCounselingInd |
| Donor Rstr Or Quasi Endowments | 0 | DonorRstrOrQuasiEndowmentsInd |
| Report Land Building Equipment | Yes (1) | ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd |
| Report Investments Other Sec | Yes (1) | ReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd |
| Report Program Related Invst | 0 | ReportProgramRelatedInvstInd |
| Report Other Assets | 0 | ReportOtherAssetsInd |
| Report Other Liabilities | Yes (1) | ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd |
| Include FIN48 Footnote | Yes (1) | IncludeFIN48FootnoteInd |
| Independent Audit Fincl Stmt | Yes (1) | IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd |
| Consolidated Audit Fincl Stmt | 0 | ConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd |
| School Operating | 0 | SchoolOperatingInd |
| Foreign Office | 0 | ForeignOfficeInd |
| Foreign Activities | 0 | ForeignActivitiesInd |
| More Than5000 K To Org | 0 | MoreThan5000KToOrgInd |
| More Than5000 K To Individuals | 0 | MoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd |
| Professional Fundraising | 0 | ProfessionalFundraisingInd |
| Fundraising Activities | 0 | FundraisingActivitiesInd |
| Gaming Activities | 0 | GamingActivitiesInd |
| Operate Hospital | 0 | OperateHospitalInd |
| Grants To Organizations | 0 | GrantsToOrganizationsInd |
| Grants To Individuals | 0 | GrantsToIndividualsInd |
| Schedule J Required | Yes (1) | ScheduleJRequiredInd |
| Tax Exempt Bonds | 0 | TaxExemptBondsInd |
| Loan Outstanding | 0 | LoanOutstandingInd |
| Grant To Related Person | 0 | GrantToRelatedPersonInd |
| Business Rln With Org Mem | 0 | BusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd |
| Business Rln With Fam Mem | 0 | BusinessRlnWithFamMemInd |
| Business Rln With35 Ctrl Ent | Yes (1) | BusinessRlnWith35CtrlEntInd |
| Deductible Non Cash Contri | 0 | DeductibleNonCashContriInd |
| Deductible Art Contribution | 0 | DeductibleArtContributionInd |
| Terminate Operations | 0 | TerminateOperationsInd |
| Partial Liquidation | 0 | PartialLiquidationInd |
| Disregarded Entity | Yes (1) | DisregardedEntityInd |
| Related Entity | 0 | RelatedEntityInd |
| Related Organization Ctrl Ent | 0 | RelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd |
| Activities Conducted Prtshp | 0 | ActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd |
| Schedule O Required | Yes (1) | ScheduleORequiredInd |
| IRP Document | 30 | IRPDocumentCnt |
| IRP Document W2 G | 0 | IRPDocumentW2GCnt |
| Backup Wthld Compliance | Yes (1) | BackupWthldComplianceInd |
| Employee | 53 | EmployeeCnt |
| Employment Tax Returns Filed | Yes (1) | EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd |
| Unrelated Bus Incm Over Limit | Yes (1) | UnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd |
| Form990 T Filed | Yes (1) | Form990TFiledInd |
| Foreign Financial Account | 0 | ForeignFinancialAccountInd |
| Prohibited Tax Shelter Trans | 0 | ProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd |
| Taxable Party Notification | 0 | TaxablePartyNotificationInd |
| Nondeductible Contributions | 0 | NondeductibleContributionsInd |
| Quid Pro Quo Contributions | 0 | QuidProQuoContributionsInd |
| Form8282 Property Disposed Of | 0 | Form8282PropertyDisposedOfInd |
| Members And Shr Gross Income | $43,962,753 | MembersAndShrGrossIncomeAmt |
| Other Sources Gross Income | $915,380 | OtherSourcesGrossIncomeAmt |
| Indoor Tanning Services | 0 | IndoorTanningServicesInd |
| Subj To Tax Rmnrtn Ex Prcht Pymt | 0 | SubjToTaxRmnrtnExPrchtPymtInd |
| Subject To Excs Tax Net Invst Inc | 0 | SubjectToExcsTaxNetInvstIncInd |
| Info In Schedule O Part VI | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd |
| Governing Body Voting Members | 8 | GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt |
| Independent Voting Member | 8 | IndependentVotingMemberCnt |
| Family Or Business Rln | 0 | FamilyOrBusinessRlnInd |
| Delegation Of Mgmt Duties | 0 | DelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd |
| Change To Org Documents | 0 | ChangeToOrgDocumentsInd |
| Material Diversion Or Misuse | 0 | MaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd |
| Members Or Stockholders | Yes (1) | MembersOrStockholdersInd |
| Election Of Board Members | Yes (1) | ElectionOfBoardMembersInd |
| Decisions Subject To Approva | Yes (1) | DecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd |
| Minutes Of Governing Body | Yes (1) | MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd |
| Minutes Of Committees | Yes (1) | MinutesOfCommitteesInd |
| Officer Mailing Address | 0 | OfficerMailingAddressInd |
| Local Chapters | 0 | LocalChaptersInd |
| Form990 Provided To Gvrn Body | Yes (1) | Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd |
| Conflict Of Interest Policy | Yes (1) | ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd |
| Annual Disclosure Covered Prsn | Yes (1) | AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd |
| Regular Monitoring Enfrc | Yes (1) | RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd |
| Whistleblower Policy | Yes (1) | WhistleblowerPolicyInd |
| Document Retention Policy | 0 | DocumentRetentionPolicyInd |
| Compensation Process CEO | Yes (1) | CompensationProcessCEOInd |
| Compensation Process Other | Yes (1) | CompensationProcessOtherInd |
| Investment In Joint Venture | 0 | InvestmentInJointVentureInd |
| States Where Copy Of Return Is Fld | IN | StatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd |
| Other Website | Yes (X) | OtherWebsiteInd |
| Upon Request | Yes (X) | UponRequestInd |
Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail
Business Name BusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | DOUGLAS CHILDS | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Phone | 8123844446 | PhoneNum |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 1666 W STATE ROAD 54 | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | BLOOMFIELD | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | IN | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 47424 | ZIPCd |
Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (15 entries)
| TitleTitleTxt | Average Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRt | Individual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorInd | OfficerOfficerInd | Reportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmt | Reportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmt | Other CompensationOtherCompensationAmt | Highest Compensated EmployeeHighestCompensatedEmployeeInd |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| MICHAEL E WILLIAMS | |||||||
| BOARD PRESIDENT | 12.00 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | $8,500 | $0 | $0 | |
| TODD CARPENTER | |||||||
| BOARD VICE PRESIDENT | 12.00 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | $6,000 | $0 | $0 | |
| DAX COLLINS | |||||||
| BOARD TREASURER | 4.00 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | $9,300 | $0 | $0 | |
| SOPHIE L HEATHERS HAYWOOD | |||||||
| BOARD SECRETARY | 5.00 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | $9,100 | $0 | $0 | |
| DAVID L BURGER | |||||||
| DIRECTOR | 9.00 | Yes (X) | $7,200 | $0 | $0 | ||
| SHAWN DUGAN | |||||||
| DIRECTOR | 5.00 | Yes (X) | $7,900 | $0 | $0 | ||
| JOHN R ROYAL | |||||||
| DIRECTOR | 13.00 | Yes (X) | $7,300 | $0 | $0 | ||
| WARREN EDWARD CULLISON | |||||||
| DIRECTOR | 3.00 | Yes (X) | $10,000 | $0 | $0 | ||
| DOUGLAS V CHILDS | |||||||
| CEO | 40.00 | Yes (X) | $163,207 | $0 | $63,551 | ||
| WILLIAM S SMITH | |||||||
| COO | 40.00 | Yes (X) | $146,064 | $0 | $41,210 | ||
| MICHAEL W SULLIVAN | |||||||
| CFO | 40.00 | Yes (X) | $92,612 | $0 | $30,277 | ||
| CODY A ENGLISH | |||||||
| LINEMAN | 51.33 | $123,323 | $0 | $31,596 | Yes (X) | ||
| JEREMY R FELTNER | |||||||
| LINEMAN | 49.70 | $122,748 | $0 | $27,291 | Yes (X) | ||
| PHILIP R EGENOLF | |||||||
| LINEMAN | 51.16 | $121,720 | $0 | $32,160 | Yes (X) | ||
| TOM W SPARKS | |||||||
| LINEMAN | 49.36 | $118,386 | $0 | $42,072 | Yes (X) | ||
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Reportable Comp From Org | $953,360 | TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt |
| Tot Reportable Comp Rltd Org | $0 | TotReportableCompRltdOrgAmt |
| Total Other Compensation | $268,157 | TotalOtherCompensationAmt |
| Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K | 16 | IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt |
| Former Ofcr Employees Listed | 0 | FormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd |
| Total Comp Greater Than150 K | Yes (1) | TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd |
| Compensation From Other Srcs | 0 | CompensationFromOtherSrcsInd |
Contractor Compensation ContractorCompensationGrp (5 entries)
| Address Line1ContractorAddress/USAddress/AddressLine1Txt | CityContractorAddress/USAddress/CityNm | State AbbreviationContractorAddress/USAddress/StateAbbreviationCd | ZIPContractorAddress/USAddress/ZIPCd | ServicesServicesDesc | CompensationCompensationAmt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| HALEY BROS TREE CARE | |||||
| S 6TH STREET | ORLEANS | IN | 47452 | TREE TRIMMING | $1,231,172 |
| ELECTRICOM LLC | |||||
| 1660 W HOSPITAL ROAD | PAOLI | IN | 47454 | POWERLINE CONSTRUCTION | $857,944 |
| JT POWERLINE LLC | |||||
| 1327 N CO RD 1040 W | WEST BADEN SPRINGS | IN | 47469 | POWERLINE CONSTRUCTION | $734,527 |
| DELTA SERVICES | |||||
| 4676 JENNINGS LANE | LOUISVILLE | KY | 40218 | POWERLINE CONSTRUCTION | $483,053 |
| CLARK EXCAVATING | |||||
| 2055 S COUNTY RD 125 W | NEW CASTLE | IN | 47362 | EXCAVATION | $391,842 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K | 6 | CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt |
Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Desc | ELECTRIC REVENUES | Desc |
| Business | 221000 | BusinessCd |
| Total Revenue Column | $43,962,753 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Related Or Exempt Func Income | $43,962,753 | RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Program Service Revenue | $43,962,753 | TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $135,613 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Exclusion | $135,613 | ExclusionAmt |
Gross Rents GrossRentsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Real | $129,993 | RealAmt |
Less Rental Expenses LessRentalExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Real | $0 | RealAmt |
Rental Income Or Loss RentalIncomeOrLossGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Real | $129,993 | RealAmt |
Net Rental Income Or Loss NetRentalIncomeOrLossGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $129,993 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Exclusion | $129,993 | ExclusionAmt |
Gross Amount Sales Assets GrossAmountSalesAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other | $20,199 | OtherAmt |
Less Cost Oth Basis Sales Expnss LessCostOthBasisSalesExpnssGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other | $0 | OtherAmt |
Gain Or Loss GainOrLossGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other | $20,199 | OtherAmt |
Net Gain Or Loss Investments NetGainOrLossInvestmentsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $20,199 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Exclusion | $20,199 | ExclusionAmt |
Other Revenue Misc OtherRevenueMiscGrp (3 entries)
| DescDesc | BusinessBusinessCd | Total Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmt | Related Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt | Unrelated Business RevenueUnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| PATRONAGE ALLOCATIONS | 900001 | $686,494 | $686,494 | |
| POST RETIREMENT BENEFIT GAIN | 221000 | -$14,053 | -$14,053 | |
| MISC REVENUES - UNRELATED | 811000 | -$42,868 | -$42,868 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Revenue Total | $629,573 | OtherRevenueTotalAmt |
Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $44,878,131 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Related Or Exempt Func Income | $44,635,194 | RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
| Unrelated Business Revenue | -$42,868 | UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt |
| Exclusion | $285,805 | ExclusionAmt |
Benefits To Members BenefitsToMembersGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $3,247,058 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $3,247,058 | ProgramServicesAmt |
Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $541,319 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $541,319 | ProgramServicesAmt |
Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $2,736,702 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $2,736,702 | ProgramServicesAmt |
Pension Plan Contributions PensionPlanContributionsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $154,306 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $154,306 | ProgramServicesAmt |
Interest InterestGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $1,549,561 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $1,549,561 | ProgramServicesAmt |
Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (4 entries)
| DescDesc | TotalTotalAmt | Program ServicesProgramServicesAmt |
|---|---|---|
| PURCHASED POWER | $26,012,706 | $26,012,706 |
| DEPRECIATION EXPENSE | $3,367,756 | $3,367,756 |
| MAINTENANCE EXPENSE | $3,314,747 | $3,314,747 |
| OPERATIONS EXPENSE | $1,825,262 | $1,825,262 |
All Other Expenses AllOtherExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $2,128,714 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $2,128,714 | ProgramServicesAmt |
Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $44,878,131 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $44,878,131 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $0 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $0 | FundraisingAmt |
Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $2,467,553 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $2,513,863 | EOYAmt |
Accounts Receivable AccountsReceivableGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $5,256,022 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $5,333,898 | EOYAmt |
Oth Notes Loans Receivable Net OthNotesLoansReceivableNetGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $300,802 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $165,798 | EOYAmt |
Inventories For Sale Or Use InventoriesForSaleOrUseGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $437,590 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $562,751 | EOYAmt |
Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $669,898 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $614,690 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss | $108,207,900 | LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt |
| Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec | $30,199,947 | LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt |
Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $74,769,889 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $78,007,953 | EOYAmt |
Investments Other Securities InvestmentsOtherSecuritiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $21,139,204 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $20,526,145 | EOYAmt |
Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $105,040,958 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $107,725,098 | EOYAmt |
Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | -$757,015 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | -$704,222 | EOYAmt |
Mortg Notes Pybl Scrd Invst Prop MortgNotesPyblScrdInvstPropGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $30,599,890 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $30,180,174 | EOYAmt |
Other Liabilities OtherLiabilitiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $1,227,235 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $1,260,762 | EOYAmt |
Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $31,070,110 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $30,736,714 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Org Does Not Follow FASB117 | Yes (X) | OrgDoesNotFollowFASB117Ind |
Cap Stk Tr Prin Current Funds CapStkTrPrinCurrentFundsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $0 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $0 | EOYAmt |
Pd In Cap Srpls Land Bldg Eqp Fund PdInCapSrplsLandBldgEqpFundGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $394,171 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $394,171 | EOYAmt |
Rtn Earn Endowment Incm Oth Fnds RtnEarnEndowmentIncmOthFndsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $73,576,677 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $76,594,213 | EOYAmt |
Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $73,970,848 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $76,988,384 | EOYAmt |
Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $105,040,958 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $107,725,098 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Info In Schedule O Part XI | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartXIInd |
| Reconcilation Revenue Expnss | $0 | ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt |
| Other Changes In Net Assets | $3,017,536 | OtherChangesInNetAssetsAmt |
| Info In Schedule O Part XII | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartXIIInd |
| Method Of Accounting Cash | Yes (X) | MethodOfAccountingCashInd |
| Accountant Compile Or Review | 0 | AccountantCompileOrReviewInd |
| FS Audited | Yes (1) | FSAuditedInd |
FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Consolidated Basis Fincl Stmt | Yes (X) | ConsolidatedBasisFinclStmtInd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Audit Committee | Yes (1) | AuditCommitteeInd |
| Federal Grant Audit Required | 0 | FederalGrantAuditRequiredInd |
Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD
Land LandGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $1,068,180 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Book Value | $1,068,180 | BookValueAmt |
Buildings BuildingsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $2,134,584 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Depreciation | $882,322 | DepreciationAmt |
| Book Value | $1,252,262 | BookValueAmt |
Equipment EquipmentGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $105,005,136 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Depreciation | $29,317,625 | DepreciationAmt |
| Book Value | $75,687,511 | BookValueAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Book Value Land Buildings | $78,007,953 | TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt |
Other Securities OtherSecuritiesGrp (3 entries)
| DescDesc | Book ValueBookValueAmt | Method ValuationMethodValuationCd |
|---|---|---|
| PATRONAGE CAPITAL IN WHOLESALE POWE | $17,639,850 | C |
| PATRONAGE CAPIAL - OTHER COOPS | $1,515,688 | C |
| HOOSIER HERITAGE MGT | $1,370,607 | C |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Book Value Securities | $20,526,145 | TotalBookValueSecuritiesAmt |
Other Liabilities Org OtherLiabilitiesOrgGrp (2 entries)
| DescDesc | AmtAmt |
|---|---|
| CUSTOMER DEPOSITS | $721,762 |
| ACCUMULATED POST RETIREMENT OBLIGAT | $539,000 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Liability | $1,260,762 | TotalLiabilityAmt |
| Footnote Text | Yes (X) | FootnoteTextInd |
| Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt | $44,878,131 | TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt |
| Revenue Not Reported | $0 | RevenueNotReportedAmt |
| Revenue Subtotal | $44,878,131 | RevenueSubtotalAmt |
| Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt | $0 | RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt |
| Total Revenue Per Form990 | $44,878,131 | TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt |
| Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt | $41,631,073 | TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt |
| Expenses Not Reported | $0 | ExpensesNotReportedAmt |
| Expenses Subtotal | $41,631,073 | ExpensesSubtotalAmt |
| Other Expenses Not Included | $3,247,058 | OtherExpensesNotIncludedAmt |
| Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt | $3,247,058 | ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt |
| Total Expenses Per Form990 | $44,878,131 | TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (3 entries)
| Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDesc | ExplanationExplanationTxt |
|---|---|
| PART X, LINE 2: | THE REMC DOES NOT BELIEVE THEY ARE TAKING ANY UNCERTAIN TAX POSITIONS. |
| PART XII, LINE 4B - OTHER ADJUSTMENTS: | ALLOCATION OF MARGINS TO MEMBERS |
| FORM 990, SCHEDULE D, PART XII, LINE 4B | ALLOCATION OF CURRENT YEAR MARGINS TO MEMBERS |
Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Compensation Survey | Yes (X) | CompensationSurveyInd |
| Board Or Committee Approval | Yes (X) | BoardOrCommitteeApprovalInd |
| Severance Payment | 0 | SeverancePaymentInd |
| Supplemental Nonqual Rtr Plan | 0 | SupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd |
| Equity Based Comp Arrngm | 0 | EquityBasedCompArrngmInd |
Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp (6 entries)
| TitleTitleTxt | Base Compensation Filing OrgBaseCompensationFilingOrgAmt | Compensation Based On Rltd OrgsCompensationBasedOnRltdOrgsAmt | Bonus Filing OrganizationBonusFilingOrganizationAmount | Bonus Related OrganizationsBonusRelatedOrganizationsAmt | Other Compensation Filing OrgOtherCompensationFilingOrgAmt | Other Compensation Rltd OrgsOtherCompensationRltdOrgsAmt | Deferred Compensation Flng OrgDeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmt | Deferred Comp Rltd OrgsDeferredCompRltdOrgsAmt | Nontaxable Benefits Filing OrgNontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmt | Nontaxable Benefits Rltd OrgsNontaxableBenefitsRltdOrgsAmt | Total Compensation Filing OrgTotalCompensationFilingOrgAmt | Total Compensation Rltd OrgsTotalCompensationRltdOrgsAmt | Comp Report Prior990 Filing OrgCompReportPrior990FilingOrgAmt | Comp Report Prior990 Rltd OrgsCompReportPrior990RltdOrgsAmt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| DOUGLAS V CHILDS | ||||||||||||||
| CEO | $163,207 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $38,867 | $0 | $24,684 | $0 | $226,758 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| WILLIAM S SMITH | ||||||||||||||
| COO | $146,064 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $23,101 | $0 | $18,109 | $0 | $187,274 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| TOM W SPARKS | ||||||||||||||
| LINEMAN | $118,386 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $25,815 | $0 | $16,257 | $0 | $160,458 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| CODY A ENGLISH | ||||||||||||||
| LINEMAN | $123,323 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $9,125 | $0 | $22,471 | $0 | $154,919 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| PHILIP R EGENOLF | ||||||||||||||
| LINEMAN | $121,720 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $9,689 | $0 | $22,471 | $0 | $153,880 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| JEREMY R FELTNER | ||||||||||||||
| LINEMAN | $122,748 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $12,035 | $0 | $15,256 | $0 | $150,039 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
Schedule L IRS990ScheduleL
Bus Tr Involve Interested Prsn BusTrInvolveInterestedPrsnGrp (2 entries)
| Relationship DescriptionRelationshipDescriptionTxt | TransactionTransactionAmt | TransactionTransactionDesc | Sharing Of RevenuesSharingOfRevenuesInd |
|---|---|---|---|
| TODD CARPENTER | |||
| SEE BELOW | $26,012,706 | SEE BELOW | 0 |
| MICHAEL WILLIAMS | |||
| IEC BOARD MEMBER | $162,389 | UDWI BOARD MEMBER ALSO SITS ON IEC BOARD. | 0 |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (2 entries)
| Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDesc | ExplanationExplanationTxt |
|---|---|
| FORM 990, SCHEDULE L, PART IV | THE REMC IS ONE OF 14 COOPERATIVE MEMBERS THAT OWN HOOSIER ENERGY, REC, INC. THE REMC PURCHASES ELECTRICITY WHOLESALE FROM HOOSIER ERNERGY REC, INC. MR. CARPENTER IS A CURRENT BOARD MEMBER WHO ALSO SITS AS A BOARD MEMBER FOR HOOSIER ENERGY. THE REMC HAS A COMMITMENT TO PURCHASE POWER FROM HOOSIER ENERGY. |
| FORM 990, SCHEDULE L, PART IV | MR. WILLIAMS IS BOTH A DIRECTOR FOR THE COOPERATIVE AND A DIRECTOR FOR THE STATEWIDE ORGANIZATION, INDIANA ELECTRIC COOPERATIVE. THE COOPERATIVE PAYS ANNUAL DUES FOR TRAINING AND OTHER SERVICES PROVIDED BY THE STATEWIDE ORGANIZATION. |
Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (9 entries)
| Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDesc | ExplanationExplanationTxt |
|---|---|
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 6 | UDWI REMC IS A COOPERATIVE OWNED BY APPROXIMATELY 15,250 MEMBERS. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 7A | THE MEMBERSHIP ELECTS BOARD MEMBERS ON A ROTATING BASIS. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 7B | CERTAIN DECISIONS TO BE MADE BY THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS MUST BE APPROVED BY THE MEMBERS. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 11B | FORM 990 IS REVIEWED BY THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS BEFORE IT IS FILED WITH THE IRS. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 12C | CONFLICT OF INTEREST IS MONITORED BY THE CEO AND THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 15 | THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS SET AND APPROVE THE CEO'S SALARY USING THE NRECA ANNUAL COMPENSATION SURVERY AS A GUIDE. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION C, LINE 19 | GOVERNING DOCUMENTS, AUDITED FINANCIAL STATEMENTS AND CONFLICT OF INTEREST POLICY ARE AVAILABLE UPON REQUEST. |
| FORM 990, PART XI, LINE 9: | ASSIGNMENT OF MARGINS TO MEMBERS 3,247,058. CHANGE IN MEMBERSHIPS 4,744. UNRECOGNIZED NET PERIODIC POSTRETIREMENT BENEFIT COST 17,000. 2019 MARGINS ALLOCATED TO RETAINED EARNINGS 37,391. PATRONAGE REFUNDS -427,000. UNCLAIMED PROPERTY 138,343. |
| FORM 990, PART XII, LINE 2C | THE RESPONSIBILITY OF THE COMMITEE FOR OVERSIGHT OF THE AUDIT, REVIEW, COMPILATION OF FINANCIAL STATEMENTS AND SELECTION OF INDEPENDENT AUDITOR HAS NOT CHANGED FROM PRIOR YEARS. |
Schedule R IRS990ScheduleR
Id Disregarded Entities IdDisregardedEntitiesGrp
Disregarded Entity Name DisregardedEntityName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | HOOSIER HERITAGE MANAGEMENT LLC | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | PO BOX 542 | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | LINTON | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | IN | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 47441 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| EIN | 462114190 | EIN |
| Primary Activities | TREE TRIMMING | PrimaryActivitiesTxt |
| Legal Domicile State | IN | LegalDomicileStateCd |
| Total Income | $1,571,470 | TotalIncomeAmt |
| End Of Year Assets | $1,504,724 | EndOfYearAssetsAmt |
Direct Controlling Entity Name DirectControllingEntityName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | UTILITIES DISTRICT OF WESTERN INDIANA REMC | BusinessNameLine1Txt |