STRATEGY STUDIO / NONPROFIT PEOPLE SEARCH

WISCONSIN ELECTRICAL EMPLOYEES BENEFITS FUNDS LLC: Form 990, tax year 2020

View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗

Organization
WISCONSIN ELECTRICAL EMPLOYEES BENEFITS FUNDS LLC (EIN 39-1651543)
Tax period
2020-01-01 to 2020-12-31
Filed
2021-09-23
IRS object ID
202132669349300833
Schema version
2020v4.0
Source
Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica

Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.

Return header ReturnHeader

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return2021-09-23T13:38:11-05:00ReturnTs
Tax Period End2020-12-31TaxPeriodEndDt

Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer Firm EIN391277627PreparerFirmEIN

Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1BAUMAN ASSOCIATES LTDBusinessNameLine1Txt

Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1PO BOX 1225AddressLine1Txt
CityEAU CLAIRECityNm
State AbbreviationWIStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP547021225ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return Type990ReturnTypeCd
Tax Period Begin2020-01-01TaxPeriodBeginDt

Filer Filer

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN391651543EIN

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1WISCONSIN ELECTRICAL EMPLOYEESBusinessNameLine1Txt
Business Name Line2HEALTH AND WELFARE PLANBusinessNameLine2Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name ControlWISCBusinessNameControlTxt
Phone6082769111PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line12730 DAIRY DRIVE STE 101AddressLine1Txt
CityMADISONCityNm
State AbbreviationWIStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP53718ZIPCd

Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonDARREN JOHNSONPersonNm
Person TitleSECRETARYPersonTitleTxt
Phone6082769111PhoneNum
Signature2021-09-22SignatureDt

Signing Officer SigningOfficerGrp

Person Full Name PersonFullName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Person FirstDARRENPersonFirstNm
Person LastJOHNSONPersonLastNm
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
SSN999009999SSN

Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer PersonNATHAN KALEPP CPAPreparerPersonNm
PTINP01320467PTIN
Phone7158342001PhoneNum
Preparation2021-09-22PreparationDt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Tax2020TaxYr
Build TS2022-09-23 18:48:47ZBuildTS

Form 990 IRS990

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Principal OfficerDARREN JOHNSONPrincipalOfficerNm

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line12730 DAIRY DRIVE STE 101AddressLine1Txt
CityMADISONCityNm
State AbbreviationWIStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP53718ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gross Receipts$119,681,436GrossReceiptsAmt
Group Return For AffiliatesfalseGroupReturnForAffiliatesInd
Organization501cYes (X)Organization501cInd
Website AddressN/AWebsiteAddressTxt
Type Of Organization CorpYes (X)TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd
Formation1989FormationYr
Legal Domicile StateWILegalDomicileStateCd
Activity Or MissionPROVIDE BENEFITS TO MEMBERSActivityOrMissionDesc
Voting Members Governing Body16VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt
Voting Members Independent16VotingMembersIndependentCnt
Total Employee9TotalEmployeeCnt
Total Gross UBI$0TotalGrossUBIAmt
CY Contributions Grants$0CYContributionsGrantsAmt
PY Program Service Revenue$67,070,088PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
CY Program Service Revenue$68,986,930CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
PY Investment Income$4,764,756PYInvestmentIncomeAmt
CY Investment Income$9,940,126CYInvestmentIncomeAmt
PY Other Revenue$92,334PYOtherRevenueAmt
CY Other Revenue$114,824CYOtherRevenueAmt
PY Total Revenue$71,927,178PYTotalRevenueAmt
CY Total Revenue$79,041,880CYTotalRevenueAmt
CY Grants And Similar Paid$0CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
PY Benefits Paid To Members$57,152,497PYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
CY Benefits Paid To Members$55,231,220CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$774,091PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$732,383CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Fundraising Expense$0CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt
PY Other Expenses$2,828,753PYOtherExpensesAmt
CY Other Expenses$3,319,389CYOtherExpensesAmt
PY Total Expenses$60,755,341PYTotalExpensesAmt
CY Total Expenses$59,282,992CYTotalExpensesAmt
PY Revenues Less Expenses$11,171,837PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
CY Revenues Less Expenses$19,758,888CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
Total Assets BOY$166,658,734TotalAssetsBOYAmt
Total Assets EOY$194,530,338TotalAssetsEOYAmt
Total Liabilities BOY$471,567TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt
Total Liabilities EOY$487,650TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY$166,187,167NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY$194,042,688NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt
MissionPROVIDE BENEFITS TO MEMBERSMissionDesc
Significant New Program SrvcfalseSignificantNewProgramSrvcInd
Significant ChangefalseSignificantChangeInd
DescWISCONSIN ELECTRICAL EMPLOYEES HEALTH AND WELFARE PLAN PROVIDES MEDICAL, DENTAL, PRESCRIPTION DRUG, VISION, AND OTHER BENEFITS TO PLAN PARTICIPANTS AND THEIR DEPENDENTS AND BENEFICIARIES.Desc
Described In Section501c3falseDescribedInSection501c3Ind
Schedule B RequiredfalseScheduleBRequiredInd
Political Campaign ActyfalsePoliticalCampaignActyInd
Subject To Proxy TaxfalseSubjectToProxyTaxInd
Donor Advised FundfalseDonorAdvisedFundInd
Conservation EasementsfalseConservationEasementsInd
Collections Of ArtfalseCollectionsOfArtInd
Credit CounselingfalseCreditCounselingInd
Donor Rstr Or Quasi EndowmentsfalseDonorRstrOrQuasiEndowmentsInd
Report Land Building EquipmentYes (true)ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd
Report Investments Other SecYes (true)ReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd
Report Program Related InvstfalseReportProgramRelatedInvstInd
Report Other AssetsfalseReportOtherAssetsInd
Report Other LiabilitiesfalseReportOtherLiabilitiesInd
Include FIN48 FootnotefalseIncludeFIN48FootnoteInd
Independent Audit Fincl StmtYes (true)IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd
Consolidated Audit Fincl StmtfalseConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd
School OperatingfalseSchoolOperatingInd
Foreign OfficefalseForeignOfficeInd
Foreign ActivitiesfalseForeignActivitiesInd
More Than5000 K To OrgfalseMoreThan5000KToOrgInd
More Than5000 K To IndividualsfalseMoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd
Professional FundraisingfalseProfessionalFundraisingInd
Fundraising ActivitiesfalseFundraisingActivitiesInd
Gaming ActivitiesfalseGamingActivitiesInd
Operate HospitalfalseOperateHospitalInd
Grants To OrganizationsfalseGrantsToOrganizationsInd
Grants To IndividualsfalseGrantsToIndividualsInd
Schedule J RequiredYes (true)ScheduleJRequiredInd
Tax Exempt BondsfalseTaxExemptBondsInd
Loan OutstandingfalseLoanOutstandingInd
Grant To Related PersonfalseGrantToRelatedPersonInd
Business Rln With Org MemfalseBusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd
Business Rln With Fam MemfalseBusinessRlnWithFamMemInd
Business Rln With35 Ctrl EntfalseBusinessRlnWith35CtrlEntInd
Deductible Non Cash ContrifalseDeductibleNonCashContriInd
Deductible Art ContributionfalseDeductibleArtContributionInd
Terminate OperationsfalseTerminateOperationsInd
Partial LiquidationfalsePartialLiquidationInd
Disregarded EntityYes (true)DisregardedEntityInd
Related EntityfalseRelatedEntityInd
Related Organization Ctrl EntfalseRelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd
Activities Conducted PrtshpfalseActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd
Schedule O RequiredYes (true)ScheduleORequiredInd
IRP Document840IRPDocumentCnt
IRP Document W2 G0IRPDocumentW2GCnt
Employee9EmployeeCnt
Employment Tax Returns FiledYes (true)EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd
Unrelated Bus Incm Over LimitfalseUnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd
Foreign Financial AccountfalseForeignFinancialAccountInd
Prohibited Tax Shelter TransfalseProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd
Taxable Party NotificationfalseTaxablePartyNotificationInd
Nondeductible ContributionsfalseNondeductibleContributionsInd
Indoor Tanning ServicesfalseIndoorTanningServicesInd
Subj To Tax Rmnrtn Ex Prcht PymtfalseSubjToTaxRmnrtnExPrchtPymtInd
Subject To Excs Tax Net Invst IncfalseSubjectToExcsTaxNetInvstIncInd
Info In Schedule O Part VIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd
Governing Body Voting Members16GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt
Independent Voting Member16IndependentVotingMemberCnt
Family Or Business RlnfalseFamilyOrBusinessRlnInd
Delegation Of Mgmt DutiesfalseDelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd
Change To Org DocumentsfalseChangeToOrgDocumentsInd
Material Diversion Or MisusefalseMaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd
Members Or StockholdersYes (true)MembersOrStockholdersInd
Election Of Board MembersYes (true)ElectionOfBoardMembersInd
Decisions Subject To ApprovafalseDecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd
Minutes Of Governing BodyYes (true)MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd
Minutes Of CommitteesYes (true)MinutesOfCommitteesInd
Officer Mailing AddressfalseOfficerMailingAddressInd
Local ChaptersfalseLocalChaptersInd
Form990 Provided To Gvrn BodyfalseForm990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd
Conflict Of Interest PolicyYes (true)ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd
Annual Disclosure Covered PrsnYes (true)AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd
Regular Monitoring EnfrcYes (true)RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd
Whistleblower PolicyYes (true)WhistleblowerPolicyInd
Document Retention PolicyYes (true)DocumentRetentionPolicyInd
Compensation Process CEOYes (true)CompensationProcessCEOInd
Compensation Process OtherfalseCompensationProcessOtherInd
Investment In Joint VenturefalseInvestmentInJointVentureInd
Upon RequestYes (X)UponRequestInd

Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1THE ORGANIZATIONBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Phone6082769111PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line12730 DAIRY DRIVEAddressLine1Txt
CityMADISONCityNm
State AbbreviationWIStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP53718ZIPCd

Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (17 entries)

TitleTitleTxtAverage Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRtOfficerOfficerIndReportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmtReportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmtOther CompensationOtherCompensationAmtIndividual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorInd
BONNIE DELAP
TRUST ADMIN45.00Yes (X)$112,438$0$45,882
DON ALLEN
TRUSTEE5.00$0$0$0Yes (X)
SUSAN BLUE
TRUSTEE5.00$0$0$0Yes (X)
JOHN DESENS
TRUSTEE5.00$0$0$0Yes (X)
BOB VAN ERT
TRUSTEE5.00$0$0$0Yes (X)
SEAN FRANK
TRUSTEE5.00$0$0$0Yes (X)
JOHN GERLACH
TRUSTEE5.00$0$0$0Yes (X)
CHRIS GULBRANDSON
CHAIRMAN5.00$0$0$0Yes (X)
JIM ELAND II
TRUSTEE5.00$0$0$0Yes (X)
DARREN JOHNSON
SECRETARY5.00$0$0$0Yes (X)
MARK LAUER
TRUSTEE5.00$0$0$0Yes (X)
DEAN MILLER
TRUSTEE5.00$0$0$0Yes (X)
DAN MURPHY
TRUSTEE5.00$0$0$0Yes (X)
THOMAS SCHLENDER
TRUSTEE5.00$0$0$0Yes (X)
LEO SOKOLIK
TRUSTEE5.00$0$0$0Yes (X)
ERIC WRAGE
TRUSTEE5.00$0$0$0Yes (X)
DAN ZURAWIK
TRUSTEE5.00$0$0$0Yes (X)
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Reportable Comp From Org$112,438TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt
Total Other Compensation$45,882TotalOtherCompensationAmt
Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K1IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Former Ofcr Employees ListedfalseFormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd
Total Comp Greater Than150 KYes (true)TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd
Compensation From Other SrcsfalseCompensationFromOtherSrcsInd

Contractor Compensation ContractorCompensationGrp (4 entries)

Address Line1ContractorAddress/USAddress/AddressLine1TxtCityContractorAddress/USAddress/CityNmState AbbreviationContractorAddress/USAddress/StateAbbreviationCdZIPContractorAddress/USAddress/ZIPCdServicesServicesDescCompensationCompensationAmt
ANTHEM BLUE CROSS AND BLUE SHIELD
PO BOX 30302-445ATLANTAGA303261039PREFERRED PROVI$1,769,713
REINHART BOERNER VAN DUEREN
PO BOX 2965MILWAUKEEWI532012965ATTORNEY$327,076
CONIFER HEALTH SOLUTIONS
7624 WARREN PKWYFRISCOTX75034CONSULTING$214,922
INNOVATIVE SOFTWARE SOLUTIONS INC
3000 SOUTH LENOLA ROADMAPLE SHADENJ08052SOFTWARE$183,134
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K4CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt

Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp (2 entries)

DescDescBusinessBusinessCdTotal Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmtRelated Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
EMPLOYERS CONTRIBUTIONS900099$65,539,210$65,539,210
PARTICIPANTS CONTRIBUTIONS900099$3,447,720$3,447,720
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Program Service Revenue$68,986,930TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt

Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$3,288,712TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$3,288,712ExclusionAmt

Gross Amount Sales Assets GrossAmountSalesAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$47,290,970SecuritiesAmt

Less Cost Oth Basis Sales Expnss LessCostOthBasisSalesExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$40,639,556SecuritiesAmt

Gain Or Loss GainOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$6,651,414SecuritiesAmt

Net Gain Or Loss Investments NetGainOrLossInvestmentsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$6,651,414TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$6,651,414RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt

Other Revenue Misc OtherRevenueMiscGrp (2 entries)

DescDescBusinessBusinessCdTotal Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmtRelated Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
RENTAL INCOME900099$107,151$107,151
MISCELLANEOUS INCOME900099$7,673$7,673
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Revenue Total$114,824OtherRevenueTotalAmt

Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$79,041,880TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$75,753,168RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Exclusion$3,288,712ExclusionAmt

Benefits To Members BenefitsToMembersGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$55,231,220TotalAmt

Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$158,320TotalAmt

Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$311,655TotalAmt

Pension Plan Contributions PensionPlanContributionsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$91,257TotalAmt

Payroll Taxes PayrollTaxesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$171,151TotalAmt

Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$44,910TotalAmt

Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (2 entries)

DescDescTotalTotalAmt
ADMINISTRATIVE EXPENSES$3,197,310
INVESTMENT EXPENSES$77,169

Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$59,282,992TotalAmt
Program Services$0ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$0ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$0FundraisingAmt

Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$6,065,483BOYAmt
EOY$6,558,471EOYAmt

Savings And Temp Cash Invst SavingsAndTempCashInvstGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$3,520,576BOYAmt
EOY$7,592,511EOYAmt

Accounts Receivable AccountsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$5,157,591BOYAmt
EOY$5,885,146EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss$2,213,726LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt
Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec$931,807LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt

Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,324,394BOYAmt
EOY$1,281,919EOYAmt

Investments Pub Traded Sec InvestmentsPubTradedSecGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$132,718,624BOYAmt
EOY$155,310,501EOYAmt

Investments Other Securities InvestmentsOtherSecuritiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$17,872,066BOYAmt
EOY$17,901,790EOYAmt

Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$166,658,734BOYAmt
EOY$194,530,338EOYAmt

Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$471,567BOYAmt
EOY$487,650EOYAmt

Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$471,567BOYAmt
EOY$487,650EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Org Does Not Follow FASB117Yes (X)OrgDoesNotFollowFASB117Ind

Rtn Earn Endowment Incm Oth Fnds RtnEarnEndowmentIncmOthFndsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$166,187,167BOYAmt
EOY$194,042,688EOYAmt

Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$166,187,167BOYAmt
EOY$194,042,688EOYAmt

Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$166,658,734BOYAmt
EOY$194,530,338EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Reconcilation Revenue Expnss$19,758,888ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt
Net Unrlzd Gains Losses Invst$8,096,633NetUnrlzdGainsLossesInvstAmt
Method Of Accounting AccrualYes (X)MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd
Accountant Compile Or ReviewfalseAccountantCompileOrReviewInd
FS AuditedYes (true)FSAuditedInd

FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Separate Basis Fincl StmtYes (X)SeparateBasisFinclStmtInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Audit CommitteeYes (true)AuditCommitteeInd
Federal Grant Audit RequiredfalseFederalGrantAuditRequiredInd

Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD

Land LandGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$293,648OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Book Value$293,648BookValueAmt

Buildings BuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$1,606,261OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$622,315DepreciationAmt
Book Value$983,946BookValueAmt

Equipment EquipmentGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$244,576OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$240,251DepreciationAmt
Book Value$4,325BookValueAmt

Other Land Buildings OtherLandBuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$69,241OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$69,241DepreciationAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Land Buildings$1,281,919TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt

Other Securities OtherSecuritiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
DescAFL-CIO HOUSING INV TRUSTDesc
Book Value$17,901,790BookValueAmt
Method ValuationFMethodValuationCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Securities$17,901,790TotalBookValueSecuritiesAmt
Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$87,061,344TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Net Unrealized Gains Invst$8,096,633NetUnrealizedGainsInvstAmt
Revenue Not Reported$8,096,633RevenueNotReportedAmt
Revenue Subtotal$78,964,711RevenueSubtotalAmt
Investment Expenses Not Incld$77,169InvestmentExpensesNotIncldAmt
Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt$77,169RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt
Total Revenue Per Form990$79,041,880TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt
Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$59,205,823TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Expenses Subtotal$59,205,823ExpensesSubtotalAmt
Investment Expenses Not Incld2$77,169InvestmentExpensesNotIncld2Amt
Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt$77,169ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt
Total Expenses Per Form990$59,282,992TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt

Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Written Employment ContractYes (X)WrittenEmploymentContractInd
Severance PaymentfalseSeverancePaymentInd
Supplemental Nonqual Rtr PlanfalseSupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd
Equity Based Comp ArrngmfalseEquityBasedCompArrngmInd

Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonBONNIE DELAPPersonNm
TitleTRUST ADMINTitleTxt
Base Compensation Filing Org$112,438BaseCompensationFilingOrgAmt
Deferred Compensation Flng Org$31,806DeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmt
Nontaxable Benefits Filing Org$14,076NontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmt
Total Compensation Filing Org$158,320TotalCompensationFilingOrgAmt

Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (6 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
FORM 990, PAGE 6, PART VI, LINE 6EXPLANATION: EACH PARTICIPANT OF THE ORGANIZATION IS CONSIDERED A MEMBER.
FORM 990, PAGE 6, PART VI, LINE 7AEXPLANATION: THE TRUSTEES OF THE ORGANIZATION ARE ELECTED BY THE MEMBERS TO REPRESENT THE MEMBERS OF THE ORGANIZATION.
FORM 990, PAGE 6, PART VI, LINE 11BEXPLANATION: THE TRUST ADMINISTRATOR AND ATTORNEY REVIEW A DRAFT OF FORM 990 BEFORE IT IS FILED. THE RETURN IS NOT REVIEWED BY THE BOARD OF TRUSTEES.
FORM 990, PAGE 6, PART VI, LINE 12CEACH TRUSTEE HAS SIGNED AN AGREEMENT STATING THAT HE OR SHE WILL ACT IN ACCORDANCE WITH THE TRUST AGREEMENT.
FORM 990, PAGE 6, PART VI, LINE 15AEXPLANATION: COMPENSATION OF THE TRUST ADMINISTRATOR IS DETERMINED BY THE BOARD OF TRUSTEES.
FORM 990, PAGE 6, PART VI, LINE 19DOCUMENTATION IS AVAILABLE UPON REQUEST.

Schedule R IRS990ScheduleR

Id Disregarded Entities IdDisregardedEntitiesGrp

Disregarded Entity Name DisregardedEntityName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1WISCONSIN ELECTRICAL (SEE PART VII)BusinessNameLine1Txt

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line12730 DAIRY DRIVE NO 101AddressLine1Txt
CityMADISONCityNm
State AbbreviationWIStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP53718ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN264568574EIN
Primary ActivitiesPART VIIPrimaryActivitiesTxt
Legal Domicile StateWILegalDomicileStateCd
Total Income$198,776TotalIncomeAmt
End Of Year Assets$1,391,992EndOfYearAssetsAmt

Direct Controlling Entity Name DirectControllingEntityName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1PART VIIBusinessNameLine1Txt

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferenceSCHEDULE RFormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationPART I (A) CONTINUATION: WISCONSIN ELECTRICAL EMPLOYEES BENEFIT FUNDS, LLC PART I (B) CONTINUATION: HOLD AND LEASE PROPERTY AND PROVIDE ADMINISTRATIVE SERVICES PART I (F) CONTINUATION: WISCONSIN ELECTRICAL EMPLOYEES HEALTH AND WELFARE PLANExplanationTxt