STRATEGY STUDIO / NONPROFIT PEOPLE SEARCH

CREDIT UNIONS CHARTERED IN THE STATE OF MICHIGAN: Form 990, tax year 2020

View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗

Organization
CREDIT UNIONS CHARTERED IN THE STATE OF MICHIGAN (EIN 38-1379433)
Tax period
2020-01-01 to 2020-12-31
Filed
2021-10-04
IRS object ID
202132779349301168
Schema version
2020v4.1
Source
Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica

Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.

Return header ReturnHeader

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return2021-10-04T15:45:07-05:00ReturnTs
Tax Period End2020-12-31TaxPeriodEndDt

Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer Firm EIN382492570PreparerFirmEIN

Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1DOEREN MAYHEWBusinessNameLine1Txt

Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1305 WEST BIG BEAVER ROADAddressLine1Txt
CityTROYCityNm
State AbbreviationMIStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP48084ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return Type990ReturnTypeCd
Tax Period Begin2020-01-01TaxPeriodBeginDt

Filer Filer

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN381379433EIN

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1PFCUBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name ControlPFCUBusinessNameControlTxt
Phone5176477571PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line19077 CHARLOTTE HIGHWAYAddressLine1Txt
CityPORTLANDCityNm
State AbbreviationMIStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP488758417ZIPCd

Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonTAMMY L BENGELPersonNm
Person TitleCFOPersonTitleTxt
Phone5176477571PhoneNum
Signature2021-09-29SignatureDt
Discuss With Paid PreparerYes (1)DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd

Signing Officer SigningOfficerGrp

Person Full Name PersonFullName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Person FirstTAMMYPersonFirstNm
Person LastBENGELPersonLastNm
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
SSN999009999SSN

Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer PersonROBERT PARKSPreparerPersonNm
PTINP00740435PTIN
Phone2482443000PhoneNum

Additional Filer Information AdditionalFilerInformation

Trusted Customer TrustedCustomerGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Trusted Customer2TrustedCustomerCd
Authentication Assurance LevelAAL1AuthenticationAssuranceLevelCd
Identity Assurance LevelIAL1IdentityAssuranceLevelCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Tax2020TaxYr
Build TS2022-09-23 18:48:47ZBuildTS

Form 990 IRS990

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Principal OfficerHARVEY HOSKINSPrincipalOfficerNm

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line19077 CHARLOTTE HIGHWAYAddressLine1Txt
CityPORTLANDCityNm
State AbbreviationMIStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP488758417ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gross Receipts$31,747,235GrossReceiptsAmt
Group Return For Affiliates0GroupReturnForAffiliatesInd
Organization501cYes (X)Organization501cInd
Website AddressWWW.PFCU4ME.COMWebsiteAddressTxt
Type Of Organization CorpYes (X)TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd
Formation1947FormationYr
Legal Domicile StateMILegalDomicileStateCd
Activity Or MissionWE ARE COMMITTED TO THE COMMUNITIES THAT WE SERVE BY PROVIDING PRODUCTS AND SERVICES TO EXCEED THEIR LIFELONG GOALS. WE WILL BE OUR MEMBERS' PRIMARY FINANCIAL INSTITUTION.ActivityOrMissionDesc
Voting Members Governing Body7VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt
Voting Members Independent7VotingMembersIndependentCnt
Total Employee196TotalEmployeeCnt
Total Volunteers7TotalVolunteersCnt
Total Gross UBI$94,873TotalGrossUBIAmt
Net Unrelated Bus Txbl Incm$25,600NetUnrelatedBusTxblIncmAmt
PY Contributions Grants$0PYContributionsGrantsAmt
CY Contributions Grants$0CYContributionsGrantsAmt
PY Program Service Revenue$28,050,314PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
CY Program Service Revenue$29,100,100CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
PY Investment Income$3,857,459PYInvestmentIncomeAmt
CY Investment Income$2,647,135CYInvestmentIncomeAmt
PY Other Revenue$0PYOtherRevenueAmt
CY Other Revenue$0CYOtherRevenueAmt
PY Total Revenue$31,907,773PYTotalRevenueAmt
CY Total Revenue$31,747,235CYTotalRevenueAmt
PY Grants And Similar Paid$75,373PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
CY Grants And Similar Paid$57,323CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
PY Benefits Paid To Members$0PYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
CY Benefits Paid To Members$0CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$13,056,996PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$13,987,421CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
PY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0PYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Fundraising Expense$0CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt
PY Other Expenses$16,286,033PYOtherExpensesAmt
CY Other Expenses$15,171,125CYOtherExpensesAmt
PY Total Expenses$29,418,402PYTotalExpensesAmt
CY Total Expenses$29,215,869CYTotalExpensesAmt
PY Revenues Less Expenses$2,489,371PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
CY Revenues Less Expenses$2,531,366CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
Total Assets BOY$578,173,637TotalAssetsBOYAmt
Total Assets EOY$691,413,181TotalAssetsEOYAmt
Total Liabilities BOY$512,554,542TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt
Total Liabilities EOY$622,741,229TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY$65,619,095NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY$68,671,952NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt
Info In Schedule O Part IIIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartIIIInd
MissionLOCAL PEOPLE DEDICATED TO HOMETOWN SERVICE ONE MEMBER AT A TIME, ANYTIME.MissionDesc
Significant New Program Srvc0SignificantNewProgramSrvcInd
Significant ChangeYes (1)SignificantChangeInd
DescAS OF DECEMBER 31, 2020, PFCU SERVED 52,698 MEMBERS WITH REGULAR SHARES, CLUB ACCOUNTS, SHARE DRAFTS, CERTIFICATES OF DEPOSIT, MONEY MARKETS AND INDIVIDUAL RETIREMENT ACCOUNTS. PFCU GREW IN TOTAL ASSETS FROM APPROXIMATELY $577,000,000 AT THE END OF 2019 TO APPROXIMATELY $670,000,000 AT THE END OF 2020.Desc

Prog Srvc Accom Acty2 ProgSrvcAccomActy2Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
DescAS OF DECEMBER 31, 2020, PFCU PROVIDED 36,702 LOANS INCLUDING PERSONAL, HOME EQUITY, MORTGAGE AND CREDIT CARD TYPE LOANS.Desc

Prog Srvc Accom Acty3 ProgSrvcAccomActy3Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
DescPFCU OFFERED AUTOMATED TELLER MACHINES ITM MACHINES AND VARIOUS INSURANCE PROGRAMS.Desc
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Described In Section501c30DescribedInSection501c3Ind
Schedule B Required0ScheduleBRequiredInd
Political Campaign Acty0PoliticalCampaignActyInd
Subject To Proxy Tax0SubjectToProxyTaxInd
Donor Advised Fund0DonorAdvisedFundInd
Conservation Easements0ConservationEasementsInd
Collections Of Art0CollectionsOfArtInd
Credit Counseling0CreditCounselingInd
Donor Rstr Or Quasi Endowments0DonorRstrOrQuasiEndowmentsInd
Report Land Building EquipmentYes (1)ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd
Report Investments Other SecYes (1)ReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd
Report Program Related Invst0ReportProgramRelatedInvstInd
Report Other Assets0ReportOtherAssetsInd
Report Other LiabilitiesYes (1)ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd
Include FIN48 FootnoteYes (1)IncludeFIN48FootnoteInd
Independent Audit Fincl StmtYes (1)IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd
Consolidated Audit Fincl Stmt0ConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd
School Operating0SchoolOperatingInd
Foreign Office0ForeignOfficeInd
Foreign Activities0ForeignActivitiesInd
More Than5000 K To Org0MoreThan5000KToOrgInd
More Than5000 K To Individuals0MoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd
Professional Fundraising0ProfessionalFundraisingInd
Fundraising Activities0FundraisingActivitiesInd
Gaming Activities0GamingActivitiesInd
Operate Hospital0OperateHospitalInd
Grants To Organizations0GrantsToOrganizationsInd
Grants To IndividualsYes (1)GrantsToIndividualsInd
Schedule J RequiredYes (1)ScheduleJRequiredInd
Tax Exempt Bonds0TaxExemptBondsInd
Loan Outstanding0LoanOutstandingInd
Grant To Related Person0GrantToRelatedPersonInd
Business Rln With Org Mem0BusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd
Business Rln With Fam Mem0BusinessRlnWithFamMemInd
Business Rln With35 Ctrl Ent0BusinessRlnWith35CtrlEntInd
Deductible Non Cash Contri0DeductibleNonCashContriInd
Deductible Art Contribution0DeductibleArtContributionInd
Terminate Operations0TerminateOperationsInd
Partial Liquidation0PartialLiquidationInd
Disregarded Entity0DisregardedEntityInd
Related Entity0RelatedEntityInd
Related Organization Ctrl Ent0RelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd
Activities Conducted Prtshp0ActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd
Schedule O RequiredYes (1)ScheduleORequiredInd
IRP Document10277IRPDocumentCnt
IRP Document W2 G0IRPDocumentW2GCnt
Backup Wthld ComplianceYes (1)BackupWthldComplianceInd
Employee196EmployeeCnt
Employment Tax Returns FiledYes (1)EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd
Unrelated Bus Incm Over LimitYes (1)UnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd
Form990 T FiledYes (1)Form990TFiledInd
Foreign Financial Account0ForeignFinancialAccountInd
Prohibited Tax Shelter Trans0ProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd
Taxable Party Notification0TaxablePartyNotificationInd
Nondeductible Contributions0NondeductibleContributionsInd
Indoor Tanning Services0IndoorTanningServicesInd
Subj To Tax Rmnrtn Ex Prcht Pymt0SubjToTaxRmnrtnExPrchtPymtInd
Subject To Excs Tax Net Invst Inc0SubjectToExcsTaxNetInvstIncInd
Info In Schedule O Part VIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd
Governing Body Voting Members7GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt
Independent Voting Member7IndependentVotingMemberCnt
Family Or Business Rln0FamilyOrBusinessRlnInd
Delegation Of Mgmt Duties0DelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd
Change To Org Documents0ChangeToOrgDocumentsInd
Material Diversion Or Misuse0MaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd
Members Or StockholdersYes (1)MembersOrStockholdersInd
Election Of Board MembersYes (1)ElectionOfBoardMembersInd
Decisions Subject To ApprovaYes (1)DecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd
Minutes Of Governing BodyYes (1)MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd
Minutes Of CommitteesYes (1)MinutesOfCommitteesInd
Officer Mailing Address0OfficerMailingAddressInd
Local Chapters0LocalChaptersInd
Form990 Provided To Gvrn Body0Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd
Conflict Of Interest PolicyYes (1)ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd
Annual Disclosure Covered PrsnYes (1)AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd
Regular Monitoring EnfrcYes (1)RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd
Whistleblower PolicyYes (1)WhistleblowerPolicyInd
Document Retention PolicyYes (1)DocumentRetentionPolicyInd
Compensation Process CEOYes (1)CompensationProcessCEOInd
Compensation Process OtherYes (1)CompensationProcessOtherInd
Investment In Joint Venture0InvestmentInJointVentureInd
Upon RequestYes (X)UponRequestInd

Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1TAMMY BENGELBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Phone5176477571PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line19077 CHARLOTTE HIGHWAYAddressLine1Txt
CityPORTLANDCityNm
State AbbreviationMIStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP488758417ZIPCd

Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (15 entries)

TitleTitleTxtAverage Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRtIndividual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorIndReportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmtReportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmtOther CompensationOtherCompensationAmtOfficerOfficerIndHighest Compensated EmployeeHighestCompensatedEmployeeInd
DANIEL SCHRAUBEN
SECRETARY1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
MICHAEL WARD
CHAIRPERSON1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
RONALD GREEN
BOD MEMBER1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
ERIN GORMAN
BOD MEMBER1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
VIRGIL BUDD
BOD MEMBER1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
CHAD BURKE
BOD MEMBER1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
FRANK MASON
TREASURER1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
BRAD MCFAUL
VICE CHAIRPERSON1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
TAMMY L BENGEL
CFO40.00$158,527$0$16,222Yes (X)
HARVEY HOSKINS
CEO40.00$291,566$0$45,645Yes (X)
ELIZABETH BLUNDY
SVP OF HUMAN RESOURCES40.00$111,981$0$25,401Yes (X)
JOE KRIEGER
SVP LENDING40.00$134,756$0$31,651Yes (X)
MICHELE MAKLEY
EXECUTIVE VP40.00$182,607$0$16,766Yes (X)
ANNA WILLSON
PROJECT MANAGER40.00$356,270$0$15,234Yes (X)
CICELY VAWTER
SVP INFORMATION TECHNOLOGY40.00$133,786$0$27,908Yes (X)
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Reportable Comp From Org$1,369,493TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt
Tot Reportable Comp Rltd Org$0TotReportableCompRltdOrgAmt
Total Other Compensation$178,827TotalOtherCompensationAmt
Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K7IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Former Ofcr Employees Listed0FormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd
Total Comp Greater Than150 KYes (1)TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd
Compensation From Other Srcs0CompensationFromOtherSrcsInd

Contractor Compensation ContractorCompensationGrp (5 entries)

Address Line1ContractorAddress/USAddress/AddressLine1TxtCityContractorAddress/USAddress/CityNmState AbbreviationContractorAddress/USAddress/StateAbbreviationCdZIPContractorAddress/USAddress/ZIPCdServicesServicesDescCompensationCompensationAmt
WORLDPAY
8500 GOVERNORS HILL DRSYMMES TOWNSHIPOH45249DEBIT/CREDIT CARDS$1,485,348
Q2 SOFTWARE
2975 REGENT BLVD STE 100IRVINGTX75320ADMINISTRATION OF HOME BANKING SOFTWARE$460,956
INFORMA BUSINESS SYSTEMS
5170 HARTSHORN DRFLUSHINGMI48433ATMS/ITMS$414,343
VISA
PO BOX 672051DALLASTX75267VISA ADMIN$177,026
TRANS UNION LLC
PO BOX 99506CHICAGOIL606939506CREDIT REPORTS$126,496
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K14CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt

Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp (3 entries)

DescDescBusinessBusinessCdTotal Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmtRelated Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmtUnrelated Business RevenueUnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
LOANS TO MEMBERS522100$20,995,211$20,995,211
FEES/CHARGES/OTHER522100$8,010,016$8,010,016
FINANCE AND INSURANCE520000$94,873$94,873
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Program Service Revenue$29,100,100TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt

Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$2,647,135TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$2,647,135RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt

Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$31,747,235TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$31,652,362RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$94,873UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$0ExclusionAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Info In Schedule O Part IXYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartIXInd

Grants To Domestic Orgs GrantsToDomesticOrgsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$47,323TotalAmt

Grants To Domestic Individuals GrantsToDomesticIndividualsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$10,000TotalAmt

Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$511,960TotalAmt

Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$8,626,260TotalAmt

Pension Plan Contributions PensionPlanContributionsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,239,115TotalAmt

Other Employee Benefits OtherEmployeeBenefitsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$2,844,503TotalAmt

Payroll Taxes PayrollTaxesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$765,583TotalAmt

Fees For Services Accounting FeesForServicesAccountingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$99,810TotalAmt

Fees For Srvc Invst Mgmnt Fees FeesForSrvcInvstMgmntFeesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$80,309TotalAmt

Fees For Services Other FeesForServicesOtherGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$124,286TotalAmt

Advertising AdvertisingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$644,843TotalAmt

Office Expenses OfficeExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$2,934,479TotalAmt

Information Technology InformationTechnologyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,103,564TotalAmt

Occupancy OccupancyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$590,976TotalAmt

Travel TravelGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$70,102TotalAmt

Conferences Meetings ConferencesMeetingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,103TotalAmt

Interest InterestGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$2,834,414TotalAmt

Payments To Affiliates PaymentsToAffiliatesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$71,262TotalAmt

Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,170,843TotalAmt

Insurance InsuranceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$108,827TotalAmt

Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (4 entries)

DescDescTotalTotalAmt
UNRELATED BUSINESS INCO$5,376
DEBIT/CREDIT EXPENSES$1,560,108
LOAN SERVICING$1,500,164
PROVISION FOR LOAN LOSS$1,360,062

All Other Expenses AllOtherExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$910,597TotalAmt

Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$29,215,869TotalAmt

Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$6,040,091BOYAmt
EOY$5,562,744EOYAmt

Savings And Temp Cash Invst SavingsAndTempCashInvstGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$34,106,225BOYAmt
EOY$90,196,519EOYAmt

Accounts Receivable AccountsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$607,290BOYAmt
EOY$992,020EOYAmt

Oth Notes Loans Receivable Net OthNotesLoansReceivableNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$411,528,119BOYAmt
EOY$434,868,990EOYAmt

Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,531,338BOYAmt
EOY$1,878,072EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss$17,697,488LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt
Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec$6,899,725LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt

Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$11,559,860BOYAmt
EOY$10,797,763EOYAmt

Investments Pub Traded Sec InvestmentsPubTradedSecGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$61,918,925BOYAmt
EOY$86,772,243EOYAmt

Investments Other Securities InvestmentsOtherSecuritiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$31,550,065BOYAmt
EOY$40,656,201EOYAmt

Intangible Assets IntangibleAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$4,146,579BOYAmt
EOY$3,859,477EOYAmt

Other Assets Total OtherAssetsTotalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$15,185,145BOYAmt
EOY$15,829,152EOYAmt

Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$578,173,637BOYAmt
EOY$691,413,181EOYAmt

Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$4,034,832BOYAmt
EOY$4,633,876EOYAmt

Mortg Notes Pybl Scrd Invst Prop MortgNotesPyblScrdInvstPropGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$10,000,000BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Other Liabilities OtherLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$498,519,710BOYAmt
EOY$618,107,353EOYAmt

Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$512,554,542BOYAmt
EOY$622,741,229EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Org Does Not Follow FASB117Yes (X)OrgDoesNotFollowFASB117Ind

Cap Stk Tr Prin Current Funds CapStkTrPrinCurrentFundsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Pd In Cap Srpls Land Bldg Eqp Fund PdInCapSrplsLandBldgEqpFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Rtn Earn Endowment Incm Oth Fnds RtnEarnEndowmentIncmOthFndsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$65,619,095BOYAmt
EOY$68,671,952EOYAmt

Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$65,619,095BOYAmt
EOY$68,671,952EOYAmt

Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$578,173,637BOYAmt
EOY$691,413,181EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Reconcilation Revenue Expnss$2,531,366ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt
Net Unrlzd Gains Losses Invst$521,491NetUnrlzdGainsLossesInvstAmt
Other Changes In Net Assets$0OtherChangesInNetAssetsAmt
Info In Schedule O Part XIIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartXIIInd
Method Of Accounting AccrualYes (X)MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd
Accountant Compile Or Review0AccountantCompileOrReviewInd
FS AuditedYes (1)FSAuditedInd

FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Separate Basis Fincl StmtYes (X)SeparateBasisFinclStmtInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Audit CommitteeYes (1)AuditCommitteeInd
Federal Grant Audit Required0FederalGrantAuditRequiredInd

Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD

Land LandGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$1,642,398OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Book Value$1,642,398BookValueAmt

Buildings BuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$11,483,496OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$3,311,682DepreciationAmt
Book Value$8,171,814BookValueAmt

Leasehold Improvements LeaseholdImprovementsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$515,979OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$515,979DepreciationAmt
Book Value$0BookValueAmt

Equipment EquipmentGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$4,055,615OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$3,072,064DepreciationAmt
Book Value$983,551BookValueAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Land Buildings$10,797,763TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt

Other Securities OtherSecuritiesGrp (4 entries)

DescDescBook ValueBookValueAmtMethod ValuationMethodValuationCd
PERPETUAL CONTRIBUTED CAPITAL$1,131,500C
FHLB STOCK$1,249,500C
CERTIFICATES OF DEPOSIT$32,002,179C
NON-NEGOTIABLE CERTIFICATES OF DEPOSIT$6,273,022C
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Securities$40,656,201TotalBookValueSecuritiesAmt

Other Liabilities Org OtherLiabilitiesOrgGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
DescMEMBER SHARE AND SAVINGSDesc
Amt$618,107,353Amt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Liability$618,107,353TotalLiabilityAmt
Footnote TextYes (X)FootnoteTextInd
Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$31,747,235TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Revenue Not Reported$0RevenueNotReportedAmt
Revenue Subtotal$31,747,235RevenueSubtotalAmt
Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt$0RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt
Total Revenue Per Form990$31,747,235TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt
Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$29,215,869TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Expenses Not Reported$0ExpensesNotReportedAmt
Expenses Subtotal$29,215,869ExpensesSubtotalAmt
Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt$0ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt
Total Expenses Per Form990$29,215,869TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferencePART X, LINE 2:FormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationTHE CREDIT UNION IS EXEMPT, BY STATUTE, FROM FEDERAL INCOME TAXES ON INCOME RELATED TO THE EXEMPT PURPOSE OF THE CREDIT UNION.ExplanationTxt

Schedule I IRS990ScheduleI

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Grant Records MaintainedYes (1)GrantRecordsMaintainedInd

Grants Other Asst To Indiv In US GrantsOtherAsstToIndivInUSGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Grant TypeSCHOLARSHIPSGrantTypeTxt
Recipient10RecipientCnt
Cash Grant$10,000CashGrantAmt

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferenceSCHEDULE I, PART IIIFormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationDURING 2020, SCHOLARSHIPS WERE GRANTED TO 10 HIGH SCHOOL OR HOME-SCHOOLED SENIORS. SCHOLARSHIPS ARE AWARDED TO STUDENTS BASED ON CITIZENSHIP, ATTITUDE AND FINANCIAL NEED. APPLICANTS HAD TO BE PFCU MEMBERS IN GOOD STANDING. SCHOLARSHIP RECIPIENTS MUST ENROLL IN AN ACCREDITED UNIVERSITY, VOCATIONAL OR TECHNICAL COLLEGE IN THE FALL FOLLOWING HIGH SCHOOL GRADUATION AND THE FUNDS AWARDED MUST BE USED WITHIN ONE YEAR.ExplanationTxt

Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Board Or Committee ApprovalYes (X)BoardOrCommitteeApprovalInd
Severance PaymentYes (1)SeverancePaymentInd
Supplemental Nonqual Rtr Plan0SupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd
Equity Based Comp Arrngm0EquityBasedCompArrngmInd

Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp (6 entries)

TitleTitleTxtBase Compensation Filing OrgBaseCompensationFilingOrgAmtCompensation Based On Rltd OrgsCompensationBasedOnRltdOrgsAmtBonus Filing OrganizationBonusFilingOrganizationAmountBonus Related OrganizationsBonusRelatedOrganizationsAmtOther Compensation Filing OrgOtherCompensationFilingOrgAmtOther Compensation Rltd OrgsOtherCompensationRltdOrgsAmtDeferred Compensation Flng OrgDeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmtDeferred Comp Rltd OrgsDeferredCompRltdOrgsAmtNontaxable Benefits Filing OrgNontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmtNontaxable Benefits Rltd OrgsNontaxableBenefitsRltdOrgsAmtTotal Compensation Filing OrgTotalCompensationFilingOrgAmtTotal Compensation Rltd OrgsTotalCompensationRltdOrgsAmtComp Report Prior990 Filing OrgCompReportPrior990FilingOrgAmtComp Report Prior990 Rltd OrgsCompReportPrior990RltdOrgsAmt
ANNA WILLSON
PROJECT MANAGER$45,543$0$7,200$0$303,527$0$9,686$0$5,548$0$371,504$0$0$0
HARVEY HOSKINS
CEO$264,320$0$14,378$0$12,868$0$27,231$0$18,414$0$337,211$0$0$0
MICHELE MAKLEY
EXECUTIVE VP$163,196$0$8,636$0$10,775$0$15,566$0$1,200$0$199,373$0$0$0
TAMMY L BENGEL
CFO$144,296$0$7,745$0$6,486$0$15,022$0$1,200$0$174,749$0$0$0
JOE KRIEGER
SVP LENDING$124,629$0$6,910$0$3,217$0$13,237$0$18,414$0$166,407$0$0$0
CICELY VAWTER
SVP INFORMATION TECHNOLOGY$126,924$0$5,564$0$1,298$0$9,494$0$18,414$0$161,694$0$0$0

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferencePART I, LINE 4AFormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationANNA WILSON RECEIVED SEVERANCE OF $253,333 DURING 2020.ExplanationTxt

Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (11 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
FORM 990, PART III, LINE 3THE CREDIT UNION HAS ITMS AT THE EAST REGION BRANCHES. THE CAPABILITIES OF THOSE MACHINES WERE ADJUSTED TO ALSO ACT AS ATM MACHINES. WE ALSO CLOSED OUR CORUNNA BRANCH LOCATION DURING THE SUMMER OF 2020.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 6THE ORGANIZATION HAS MEMBERS.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 7ATHE CREDIT UNION'S FIELD OF MEMBERSHIP HAS AUTHORITY TO ELECT AND RE-ELECT THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS AND THE MEMBERS OF THE SUPERVISORY COMMITTEE EVERY TWO YEARS.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 7BMEMBERS OF THE CREDIT UNION HAVE THE RIGHT TO APPROVE THE GOVERNING BODY'S ELECTION OF MEMBERS OF THE GOVERNING BODY, AS WELL AS OTHER MATTERS THAT ARE SUBJECT TO THE APPROVAL OF MEMBERS OF THE CREDIT UNION AS THEY OCCUR.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 11BWE HAVE ENGAGED DOEREN MAYHEW TO PREPARE FORM 990. ONCE THEY HAVE COMPLETED A DRAFT OF THE FILING, THE VICE PRESIDENT OF ACCOUNTING WILL REVIEW THE FORM. ONCE APPROVED, FORM 990 IS E-FILED WITH THE IRS.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 12CTHE ORGANIZATION HAS A CONFLICT OF INTEREST CLAUSE IN THE EMPLOYEE HANDBOOK. THIS HANDBOOK IS REVIEWED AND SIGNED BY EACH EMPLOYEE EACH YEAR.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 15THE BOARD CHAIR PERFORMS A REVIEW OF THE CEO. THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS COLLECTIVELY DETERMINES THE CEO'S COMPENSATION UTILIZING THE CUNA SALARY SURVEY AS A REFERENCE. THE CEO AND THE EXECUTIVE V.P. DETERMINE THE SALARY FOR THE CFO AND UTILIZE THE CUNA SALARY SURVEY AS A REFERENCE.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION C, LINE 19GOVERNING DOCUMENTS AND CONFLICT OF INTEREST POLICIES ARE NOT MADE AVAILABLE TO THE PUBLIC. QUARTERLY FINANCIAL STATEMENTS ARE MADE AVAILABLE TO THE PUBLIC ON THE NCUA'S WEBSITE VIA THE 5300 CALL REPORT FILING.
FORM 990, PART IX, LINE 11GOTHER PROFESSIONAL EXPENSES 124,286.
FORM 990, PART IX, LINE 24EMAINTENANCE 804,080. TRAINING/DEVELOPMENT/EDUCATION 56,420. MISCELLANEOUS 50,097.
FORM 990, PART XII, LINE 2CTHERE WERE NO CHANGES IN THE PROCESS OF THE COMMITTEE THAT ASSUMES RESPONSIBILITY OF THE OVERSIGHT OF THE AUDIT AND SELECTION OF THE INDEPENDENT AUDITOR.