STRATEGY STUDIO / PUBLIC DATA EXPLORER

CENTRAL GEORGIA ELECTRIC MEMBERSHIP CORP: Form 990, tax year 2020

View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗

Organization
CENTRAL GEORGIA ELECTRIC MEMBERSHIP CORP (EIN 58-0187885)
Tax period
2020-01-01 to 2020-12-31
Filed
2021-10-05
IRS object ID
202132819349300548
Schema version
2020v4.0
Source
Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica

Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.

Return header ReturnHeader

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return2021-10-05T14:49:55-07:00ReturnTs
Tax Period End2020-12-31TaxPeriodEndDt
Return Type990ReturnTypeCd
Tax Period Begin2020-01-01TaxPeriodBeginDt

Filer Filer

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN580187885EIN

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1CENTRAL GEORGIA ELECTRIC MEMBERSHIP CORPBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name ControlCENTBusinessNameControlTxt
Phone7707757857PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1923 SOUTH MULBERRY STAddressLine1Txt
CityJACKSONCityNm
State AbbreviationGAStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP30233ZIPCd

Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonGEORGE WEAVERPersonNm
Person TitlePRESIDENT / CEOPersonTitleTxt
Phone7707757857PhoneNum
Signature2021-10-05SignatureDt

Additional Filer Information AdditionalFilerInformation

Trusted Customer TrustedCustomerGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Trusted Customer0TrustedCustomerCd
OOB Security Verification11OOBSecurityVerificationCd
Last Submission Rqr OOB0LastSubmissionRqrOOBCd
Authentication Assurance LevelAAL2AuthenticationAssuranceLevelCd
Profile Password ChangeYes (X)ProfilePasswordChangeInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Tax2020TaxYr
Build TS2022-09-23 18:48:47ZBuildTS

Form 990 IRS990

Principal Ofcr Business Name PrincipalOfcrBusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1CENTRAL GEORGIA ELECTRIC MEMBERSHIP CORPORATIONBusinessNameLine1Txt

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1923 SOUTH MULBERRY STAddressLine1Txt
CityJACKSONCityNm
State AbbreviationGAStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP30233ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gross Receipts$125,023,102GrossReceiptsAmt
Group Return For Affiliates0GroupReturnForAffiliatesInd
Organization501cYes (X)Organization501cInd
Type Of Organization CorpYes (X)TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd
Formation1937FormationYr
Legal Domicile StateGALegalDomicileStateCd
Activity Or MissionTO PROVIDE THE BEST POSSIBLE ELECTRIC SERVICE TO ALL WHO DESIRE IT WITHIN THE SYSTEM AREA AT A REASONABLE COST CONSISTENT WITH THE HIGHEST STANDARDS OF SERVICE.ActivityOrMissionDesc
Voting Members Governing Body8VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt
Voting Members Independent8VotingMembersIndependentCnt
Total Employee106TotalEmployeeCnt
Total Volunteers0TotalVolunteersCnt
Total Gross UBI$0TotalGrossUBIAmt
Net Unrelated Bus Txbl Incm$0NetUnrelatedBusTxblIncmAmt
PY Contributions Grants$0PYContributionsGrantsAmt
CY Contributions Grants$0CYContributionsGrantsAmt
PY Program Service Revenue$124,267,697PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
CY Program Service Revenue$123,616,594CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
PY Investment Income$2,249,009PYInvestmentIncomeAmt
CY Investment Income$1,632,850CYInvestmentIncomeAmt
PY Other Revenue$47,170PYOtherRevenueAmt
CY Other Revenue-$226,342CYOtherRevenueAmt
PY Total Revenue$126,563,876PYTotalRevenueAmt
CY Total Revenue$125,023,102CYTotalRevenueAmt
PY Grants And Similar Paid$0PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
CY Grants And Similar Paid$0CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
PY Benefits Paid To Members$12,580,160PYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
CY Benefits Paid To Members$10,665,815CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$637,272PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$800,993CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Fundraising Expense$0CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt
PY Other Expenses$113,346,444PYOtherExpensesAmt
CY Other Expenses$113,556,294CYOtherExpensesAmt
PY Total Expenses$126,563,876PYTotalExpensesAmt
CY Total Expenses$125,023,102CYTotalExpensesAmt
PY Revenues Less Expenses$0PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
CY Revenues Less Expenses$0CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
Total Assets BOY$273,133,229TotalAssetsBOYAmt
Total Assets EOY$291,824,481TotalAssetsEOYAmt
Total Liabilities BOY$182,510,163TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt
Total Liabilities EOY$198,189,840TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY$90,623,066NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY$93,634,641NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt
MissionTO PROVIDE THE BEST POSSIBLE ELECTRIC SERVICE TO ALL WHO DESIRE IT WITHIN THE SYSTEM AREA AT A REASONALBE COST CONSISTENT WITH THE HIGHEST STANDARDS OF SERVICE.MissionDesc
Significant New Program Srvc0SignificantNewProgramSrvcInd
Significant Change0SignificantChangeInd
Expense$125,023,102ExpenseAmt
Grant$0GrantAmt
Revenue$123,616,594RevenueAmt
DescTO PROVIDE THE BEST POSSIBLE ELECTRIC SERVICE TO ALL WHO DESIRE IT WITHIN THE SYSTEM AREA AT A REASONABLE COST CONSISTENT WITH THE HIGHEST STANDARDS OF SERVICE.Desc
Total Other Prog Srvc Expense$0TotalOtherProgSrvcExpenseAmt
Total Other Prog Srvc Grant$0TotalOtherProgSrvcGrantAmt
Total Other Prog Srvc Revenue$0TotalOtherProgSrvcRevenueAmt
Total Program Service Expenses$125,023,102TotalProgramServiceExpensesAmt
Described In Section501c30DescribedInSection501c3Ind
Schedule B Required0ScheduleBRequiredInd
Political Campaign Acty0PoliticalCampaignActyInd
Subject To Proxy Tax0SubjectToProxyTaxInd
Donor Advised Fund0DonorAdvisedFundInd
Conservation Easements0ConservationEasementsInd
Collections Of Art0CollectionsOfArtInd
Credit Counseling0CreditCounselingInd
Donor Rstr Or Quasi Endowments0DonorRstrOrQuasiEndowmentsInd
Report Land Building EquipmentYes (1)ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd
Report Investments Other Sec0ReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd
Report Program Related InvstYes (1)ReportProgramRelatedInvstInd
Report Other Assets0ReportOtherAssetsInd
Report Other LiabilitiesYes (1)ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd
Include FIN48 Footnote0IncludeFIN48FootnoteInd
Independent Audit Fincl Stmt0IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd
Consolidated Audit Fincl StmtYes (1)ConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd
School Operating0SchoolOperatingInd
Foreign Office0ForeignOfficeInd
Foreign Activities0ForeignActivitiesInd
More Than5000 K To Org0MoreThan5000KToOrgInd
More Than5000 K To Individuals0MoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd
Professional Fundraising0ProfessionalFundraisingInd
Fundraising Activities0FundraisingActivitiesInd
Gaming Activities0GamingActivitiesInd
Operate Hospital0OperateHospitalInd
Grants To Organizations0GrantsToOrganizationsInd
Grants To Individuals0GrantsToIndividualsInd
Schedule J RequiredYes (1)ScheduleJRequiredInd
Tax Exempt Bonds0TaxExemptBondsInd
Loan Outstanding0LoanOutstandingInd
Grant To Related Person0GrantToRelatedPersonInd
Business Rln With Org Mem0BusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd
Business Rln With Fam Mem0BusinessRlnWithFamMemInd
Business Rln With35 Ctrl Ent0BusinessRlnWith35CtrlEntInd
Deductible Non Cash Contri0DeductibleNonCashContriInd
Deductible Art Contribution0DeductibleArtContributionInd
Terminate Operations0TerminateOperationsInd
Partial Liquidation0PartialLiquidationInd
Disregarded Entity0DisregardedEntityInd
Related EntityYes (1)RelatedEntityInd
Related Organization Ctrl Ent0RelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd
Activities Conducted Prtshp0ActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd
Schedule O RequiredYes (1)ScheduleORequiredInd
IRP Document39IRPDocumentCnt
IRP Document W2 G0IRPDocumentW2GCnt
Backup Wthld ComplianceYes (1)BackupWthldComplianceInd
Employee106EmployeeCnt
Employment Tax Returns FiledYes (1)EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd
Unrelated Bus Incm Over Limit0UnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd
Foreign Financial Account0ForeignFinancialAccountInd
Prohibited Tax Shelter Trans0ProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd
Taxable Party Notification0TaxablePartyNotificationInd
Nondeductible Contributions0NondeductibleContributionsInd
Members And Shr Gross Income$121,779,938MembersAndShrGrossIncomeAmt
Other Sources Gross Income$1,821,117OtherSourcesGrossIncomeAmt
Indoor Tanning Services0IndoorTanningServicesInd
Subj To Tax Rmnrtn Ex Prcht Pymt0SubjToTaxRmnrtnExPrchtPymtInd
Subject To Excs Tax Net Invst Inc0SubjectToExcsTaxNetInvstIncInd
Info In Schedule O Part VIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd
Governing Body Voting Members8GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt
Independent Voting Member8IndependentVotingMemberCnt
Family Or Business Rln0FamilyOrBusinessRlnInd
Delegation Of Mgmt Duties0DelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd
Change To Org Documents0ChangeToOrgDocumentsInd
Material Diversion Or Misuse0MaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd
Members Or StockholdersYes (1)MembersOrStockholdersInd
Election Of Board MembersYes (1)ElectionOfBoardMembersInd
Decisions Subject To ApprovaYes (1)DecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd
Minutes Of Governing BodyYes (1)MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd
Minutes Of CommitteesYes (1)MinutesOfCommitteesInd
Officer Mailing Address0OfficerMailingAddressInd
Local Chapters0LocalChaptersInd
Form990 Provided To Gvrn BodyYes (1)Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd
Conflict Of Interest PolicyYes (1)ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd
Annual Disclosure Covered PrsnYes (1)AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd
Regular Monitoring EnfrcYes (1)RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd
Whistleblower PolicyYes (1)WhistleblowerPolicyInd
Document Retention PolicyYes (1)DocumentRetentionPolicyInd
Compensation Process CEOYes (1)CompensationProcessCEOInd
Compensation Process OtherYes (1)CompensationProcessOtherInd
Investment In Joint Venture0InvestmentInJointVentureInd
States Where Copy Of Return Is FldGAStatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd
Upon RequestYes (X)UponRequestInd

Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1CENTRAL GEORGIA ELECTRIC MEMBERSHIP CORPORATIONBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Phone7707757857PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1923 SOUTH MULBERRY STAddressLine1Txt
CityJACKSONCityNm
State AbbreviationGAStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP30233ZIPCd

Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (17 entries)

TitleTitleTxtAverage Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRtOfficerOfficerIndHighest Compensated EmployeeHighestCompensatedEmployeeIndReportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmtReportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmtOther CompensationOtherCompensationAmtIndividual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorInd
GEORGE L WEAVER
PRESIDENT CEO60Yes (X)Yes (X)$608,267$0$72,395
BEN THOMASON
CHIEF OPERATING OFFICE60Yes (X)$275,100$0$97,278
JOHN HARKNESS
SENIOR VP DISTRIBUTION SERVICES60Yes (X)$234,802$0$87,898
HERSCHEL ARANT
SENIOR VP ENGINEERING & POWER SUPPLY60Yes (X)$218,229$0$86,349
RHEE IVEY
VP HUMAN RESOURCES60Yes (X)$216,731$0$81,451
JEFFREY GREESON
VP INFORMATION TECHNOLOGY60Yes (X)$209,596$0$82,809
BLAKE HOLMES
VP ASSET MGMT & DESIGN60Yes (X)$181,578$0$70,090
CHUCK GRIGGERS
DIRECTOR OF ACCOUNTING & FINANCE60Yes (X)$170,548$0$67,002
J EVERETT WILLIAMS
DIRECTOR2$41,029$0$0Yes (X)
D A ROBINSON
SECRETARY TREASURER2Yes (X)$29,308$0$0Yes (X)
PHILLIP HAM JR
DIRECTOR2$28,083$0$0Yes (X)
LINDA JORDAN
VICE SECRETARY TREASURER2Yes (X)$27,558$0$0Yes (X)
DANIEL HAMIL
DIRECTOR2$17,719$0$0Yes (X)
ARTHUR WHITE
CHAIRMAN2Yes (X)$16,275$0$0Yes (X)
WARREN HOLDER
VICE CHAIRMAN2Yes (X)$14,877$0$0Yes (X)
JOHN COLWELL
DIRECTOR2$14,002$0$0Yes (X)
ROD MANGHAM
DIRECTOR2$3,875$0$0Yes (X)
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Reportable Comp From Org$2,307,577TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt
Tot Reportable Comp Rltd Org$0TotReportableCompRltdOrgAmt
Total Other Compensation$645,272TotalOtherCompensationAmt
Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K29IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Former Ofcr Employees Listed0FormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd
Total Comp Greater Than150 KYes (1)TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd
Compensation From Other Srcs0CompensationFromOtherSrcsInd

Contractor Compensation ContractorCompensationGrp (5 entries)

Address Line1ContractorAddress/USAddress/AddressLine1TxtCityContractorAddress/USAddress/CityNmState AbbreviationContractorAddress/USAddress/StateAbbreviationCdZIPContractorAddress/USAddress/ZIPCdServicesServicesDescCompensationCompensationAmt
ASPLUNDH TREE EXPERT
PO BOX 532729ATLANTAGA30353RIGHT OF WAY$1,872,875
CAPPSTONE ENERGY GROUP LLC
10195 DEARING ST SE STE BCOVINGTONGA30014ENGINEERING CONSULTING$823,604
MID GEORGIA PROPERTY ENHANCEMENTS LLC
PO BOX 322SMARRGA31086RIGHT OF WAY$423,631
ONE VISION UTILITY SVCS LLC
1119 GRASSDALE RDCARTERSVILLEGA30121LOCATING SERVICES$340,238
PALMETTO RIGHT OF WAY MGMT
PO BOX 291419COLUMBIASC29229RIGHT OF WAY$112,281
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K5CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Total Contributions$0TotalContributionsAmt

Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp (2 entries)

DescDescBusinessBusinessCdTotal Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmtRelated Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmtUnrelated Business RevenueUnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmtExclusionExclusionAmt
ELECTRICITY SALES221000$121,873,833$121,873,833$0$0
POLE RENTAL REVENUE221000$1,742,761$1,742,761$0$0

Total Oth Program Service Rev TotalOthProgramServiceRevGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$0TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$0RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$0UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$0ExclusionAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Program Service Revenue$123,616,594TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt

Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$1,632,850TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$0RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$0UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$1,632,850ExclusionAmt

Incm From Invest Bond Proceeds IncmFromInvestBondProceedsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$0TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$0RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$0UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$0ExclusionAmt

Royalties Revenue RoyaltiesRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$0TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$0RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$0UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$0ExclusionAmt

Rental Income Or Loss RentalIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Real$0RealAmt
Personal$0PersonalAmt

Gain Or Loss GainOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$0SecuritiesAmt
Other$0OtherAmt

Other Revenue Misc OtherRevenueMiscGrp (2 entries)

DescDescBusinessBusinessCdTotal Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmtRelated Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmtUnrelated Business RevenueUnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmtExclusionExclusionAmt
MERCHAND JOB & CONTRACT221000$39,566$0$0$39,566
SUBSIDIARY INCOME/LOSS221000-$265,908$0$0-$265,908

Miscellaneous Revenue MiscellaneousRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$0TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$0RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$0UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$0ExclusionAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Revenue Total-$226,342OtherRevenueTotalAmt

Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$125,023,102TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$123,616,594RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$0UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$1,406,508ExclusionAmt

Benefits To Members BenefitsToMembersGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$10,665,815TotalAmt

Comp Disqual Persons CompDisqualPersonsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$800,993TotalAmt

Interest InterestGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$5,562,516TotalAmt

Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$7,928,944TotalAmt

Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (4 entries)

DescDescTotalTotalAmt
PURCHASED POWER$80,368,464
DISTRIBUTION MAINTENANCE$7,036,228
DISTRIBUTION OPERATIONS$4,303,971
CONSUMER ACCOUNTS$3,147,980

All Other Expenses AllOtherExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$5,208,191TotalAmt

Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$125,023,102TotalAmt
Program Services$0ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$0ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$0FundraisingAmt

Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$3,220,917BOYAmt
EOY$2,637,462EOYAmt

Savings And Temp Cash Invst SavingsAndTempCashInvstGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$5,506,606BOYAmt
EOY$10,607,000EOYAmt

Accounts Receivable AccountsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$11,616,426BOYAmt
EOY$12,007,197EOYAmt

Inventories For Sale Or Use InventoriesForSaleOrUseGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,511,449BOYAmt
EOY$1,572,583EOYAmt

Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$6,298,150BOYAmt
EOY$2,107,084EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss$277,043,421LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt
Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec$60,656,156LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt

Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$200,495,700BOYAmt
EOY$216,387,265EOYAmt

Investments Program Related InvestmentsProgramRelatedGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$44,458,555BOYAmt
EOY$46,460,219EOYAmt

Other Assets Total OtherAssetsTotalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$25,426BOYAmt
EOY$45,671EOYAmt

Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$273,133,229BOYAmt
EOY$291,824,481EOYAmt

Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$19,008,601BOYAmt
EOY$16,829,458EOYAmt

Deferred Revenue DeferredRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$10,027,606BOYAmt
EOY$15,128,000EOYAmt

Mortg Notes Pybl Scrd Invst Prop MortgNotesPyblScrdInvstPropGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$145,646,034BOYAmt
EOY$157,869,829EOYAmt

Other Liabilities OtherLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$7,827,922BOYAmt
EOY$8,362,553EOYAmt

Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$182,510,163BOYAmt
EOY$198,189,840EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Org Does Not Follow FASB117Yes (X)OrgDoesNotFollowFASB117Ind

Cap Stk Tr Prin Current Funds CapStkTrPrinCurrentFundsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$242,445BOYAmt
EOY$251,585EOYAmt

Pd In Cap Srpls Land Bldg Eqp Fund PdInCapSrplsLandBldgEqpFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Rtn Earn Endowment Incm Oth Fnds RtnEarnEndowmentIncmOthFndsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$90,380,621BOYAmt
EOY$93,383,056EOYAmt

Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$90,623,066BOYAmt
EOY$93,634,641EOYAmt

Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$273,133,229BOYAmt
EOY$291,824,481EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Info In Schedule O Part XIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartXIInd
Reconcilation Revenue Expnss$0ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt
Net Unrlzd Gains Losses Invst$0NetUnrlzdGainsLossesInvstAmt
Donated Services And Use Fclts$0DonatedServicesAndUseFcltsAmt
Investment Expense$0InvestmentExpenseAmt
Prior Period Adjustments$0PriorPeriodAdjustmentsAmt
Other Changes In Net Assets$3,011,575OtherChangesInNetAssetsAmt
Method Of Accounting AccrualYes (X)MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd
Accountant Compile Or Review0AccountantCompileOrReviewInd
FS AuditedYes (1)FSAuditedInd

FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Consolidated Basis Fincl StmtYes (X)ConsolidatedBasisFinclStmtInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Audit CommitteeYes (1)AuditCommitteeInd
Federal Grant Audit Required0FederalGrantAuditRequiredInd

Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD

Land LandGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Investment Cost Or Other Basis$0InvestmentCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Other Cost Or Other Basis$174,897OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Book Value$174,897BookValueAmt

Buildings BuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Investment Cost Or Other Basis$0InvestmentCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Other Cost Or Other Basis$0OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$0DepreciationAmt
Book Value$0BookValueAmt

Leasehold Improvements LeaseholdImprovementsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Investment Cost Or Other Basis$0InvestmentCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Other Cost Or Other Basis$0OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$0DepreciationAmt
Book Value$0BookValueAmt

Equipment EquipmentGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Investment Cost Or Other Basis$0InvestmentCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Other Cost Or Other Basis$276,868,524OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$60,656,156DepreciationAmt
Book Value$216,212,368BookValueAmt

Other Land Buildings OtherLandBuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Investment Cost Or Other Basis$0InvestmentCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Other Cost Or Other Basis$0OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$0DepreciationAmt
Book Value$0BookValueAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Land Buildings$216,387,265TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt

Invst Program Related Org InvstProgramRelatedOrgGrp (6 entries)

DescDescBook ValueBookValueAmtMethod ValuationMethodValuationCd
PATRONAGE CAPITAL ASSOC ORGS$39,572,905C
INVESTMENT IN CTC'S$940,109C
OTHER INVESTMENT IN ASSOC ORGS$3,597,772C
INVESTMENT IN SUBSIDIARY - CENTEC-$262,441C
INVESTMENT IN SUBSIDIARY - CENNAT$473,273C
OTHER INVESTMENTS$2,138,601C
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Program Rltd$46,460,219TotalBookValueProgramRltdAmt

Other Liabilities Org OtherLiabilitiesOrgGrp (2 entries)

DescDescAmtAmt
CONSUMER DEPOSITS$5,745,834
DEFERRED CREDITS$2,616,719
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Liability$8,362,553TotalLiabilityAmt
Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$125,023,102TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Net Unrealized Gains Invst$0NetUnrealizedGainsInvstAmt
Donated Services And Use Fclts$0DonatedServicesAndUseFcltsAmt
Recoveries Prior Year Grants$0RecoveriesPriorYearGrantsAmt
Other Revenue$0OtherRevenueAmt
Revenue Not Reported$0RevenueNotReportedAmt
Revenue Subtotal$125,023,102RevenueSubtotalAmt
Investment Expenses Not Incld$0InvestmentExpensesNotIncldAmt
Other Revenues Not Included$0OtherRevenuesNotIncludedAmt
Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt$0RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt
Total Revenue Per Form990$125,023,102TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt
Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$114,357,287TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Donated Services Use Fclts$0DonatedServicesUseFcltsAmt
Prior Year Adjustments$0PriorYearAdjustmentsAmt
Losses Reported$0LossesReportedAmt
Other Expenses Included$0OtherExpensesIncludedAmt
Expenses Not Reported$0ExpensesNotReportedAmt
Expenses Subtotal$114,357,287ExpensesSubtotalAmt
Investment Expenses Not Incld2$0InvestmentExpensesNotIncld2Amt
Other Expenses Not Included$10,665,815OtherExpensesNotIncludedAmt
Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt$10,665,815ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt
Total Expenses Per Form990$125,023,102TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferenceSchedule D, Part XII, Line 4bFormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationOTHER EXPENSES INCLUDED ON FORM 990 BUT NOT INCLUDED IN F/S ARE PATRONAGE CAPITAL CREDITS $10,665,815. FORM 990 REQUIRES 501(c)12 ORGANIZATIONS TO REPORT PATRONAGE CAPITAL CREDITS AS AN EXPENSE. U.S. GAAP DOES NOT RECOGNIZE THIS AMOUNT AS AN EXPENSE. THE RESULT WAS $10,665,815. MORE EXPENSE ON FORM 990, PART XI THAN REPORTED IN THE AUDITED FINANCIAL STATEMENTS.ExplanationTxt

Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Compensation CommitteeYes (X)CompensationCommitteeInd
Board Or Committee ApprovalYes (X)BoardOrCommitteeApprovalInd
Severance Payment0SeverancePaymentInd
Supplemental Nonqual Rtr PlanYes (1)SupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd
Equity Based Comp Arrngm0EquityBasedCompArrngmInd

Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp (8 entries)

TitleTitleTxtBase Compensation Filing OrgBaseCompensationFilingOrgAmtCompensation Based On Rltd OrgsCompensationBasedOnRltdOrgsAmtBonus Filing OrganizationBonusFilingOrganizationAmountBonus Related OrganizationsBonusRelatedOrganizationsAmtOther Compensation Filing OrgOtherCompensationFilingOrgAmtOther Compensation Rltd OrgsOtherCompensationRltdOrgsAmtDeferred Compensation Flng OrgDeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmtDeferred Comp Rltd OrgsDeferredCompRltdOrgsAmtNontaxable Benefits Filing OrgNontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmtNontaxable Benefits Rltd OrgsNontaxableBenefitsRltdOrgsAmtTotal Compensation Filing OrgTotalCompensationFilingOrgAmtTotal Compensation Rltd OrgsTotalCompensationRltdOrgsAmtComp Report Prior990 Filing OrgCompReportPrior990FilingOrgAmtComp Report Prior990 Rltd OrgsCompReportPrior990RltdOrgsAmt
GEORGE L WEAVER
PRESIDENT CEO$372,999$0$0$0$235,268$0$56,722$0$15,673$0$680,662$0$0$0
BEN THOMASON
CHIEF OPERATING OFFICE$254,353$0$0$0$20,747$0$81,501$0$15,777$0$372,378$0$0$0
HERSCHEL ARANT
SENIOR VP ENGINEERING & POWER SUPPLY$217,541$0$0$0$688$0$70,732$0$15,617$0$304,578$0$0$0
JOHN HARKNESS
SENIOR VP DISTRIBUTION SERVICES$221,932$0$0$0$12,870$0$72,257$0$15,641$0$322,700$0$0$0
JEFFREY GREESON
VP INFORMATION TECHNOLOGY$206,571$0$0$0$3,025$0$67,222$0$15,587$0$292,405$0$0$0
RHEE IVEY
VP HUMAN RESOURCES$202,880$0$0$0$13,851$0$65,902$0$15,549$0$298,182$0$0$0
BLAKE HOLMES
VP ASSET MGMT & DESIGN$173,191$0$0$0$8,387$0$55,037$0$15,053$0$251,668$0$0$0
CHUCK GRIGGERS
DIRECTOR OF ACCOUNTING & FINANCE$159,404$0$0$0$11,144$0$51,792$0$15,210$0$237,550$0$0$0

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferenceSchedule J, Part I, Line 4FormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationGeorge L. Weaver - $183,970.ExplanationTxt

Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (8 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
Form 990, Part VI, Section A, Line 6The Cooperative has members as provided for in its Bylaws which are included as a part of this return.
Form 990, Part VI, Section A, Line 7aThe Cooperative has members who elect members of the governing body as provided for in its Bylaws which are included as a part of this return.
Form 990, Part VI, Section A, Line 7bCertain decisions of the governing body are subject to approval by members as provided for in its Bylaws which are included as a part of this return.
Form 990, Part VI, Section B, Line 11bForm 990 is reviewed by the board as provided for in the Cooperative's policy which is included as a part of this return.
Form 990, Part VI, Section B, Line 12cThe Cooperative regularly and consistently monitors and enforces compliance with their conflict of interest policy as provided for in its policy which is included as a part of this return.
Form 990, Part VI, Section B, Line 15President compensation and Key Employee compensation are reviewed and approved as provided for in the Cooperative's policy which is included as a part of this return.
Form 990, Part VI, Section C, Line 19The Cooperative makes it Bylaws, Conflict of Interest Policy, and financial statements available to the public as part of its Form 990. The Form 990 is available upon request as reflected in Part VI Section C Line 18.
Form 990, Part XI, Line 9Capital Credit Retirement - (2,685,476.) Donated Capital - 48,959. Memberships - 9,140. Patronage Capital Credits - 10,665,815. Retired Capital Credits Gain - 669,645. Unclaimed Capital Credit Refunds - (596,114.) ASC 980 Revenue Deferral - (5,100,394.) Total - 3,011,575.

Schedule R IRS990ScheduleR

Id Related Org Txbl Corp Tr IdRelatedOrgTxblCorpTrGrp (2 entries)

Address Line1USAddress/AddressLine1TxtCityUSAddress/CityNmState AbbreviationUSAddress/StateAbbreviationCdZIPUSAddress/ZIPCdEINEINPrimary ActivitiesPrimaryActivitiesTxtLegal Domicile StateLegalDomicileStateCdBusiness Name Line1DirectControllingEntityName/BusinessNameLine1TxtEntity TypeEntityTypeTxtShare Of Total IncomeShareOfTotalIncomeAmtShare Of EOY AssetsShareOfEOYAssetsAmtOwnershipOwnershipPctControlled OrganizationControlledOrganizationInd
CENTEC INC
923 S MULBERRY STJACKSONGA30233582261707ENERGY & TECHNOLOGIESGACENTRAL GA EMCC$10,289$32,99710
CENNAT INC
923 S MULBERRY STJACKSONGA30233843437037GAS MARKETERGACENTRAL GA EMCC$8,223$540,74210
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Receipt Of Int Annts Rnts Rylts0ReceiptOfIntAnntsRntsRyltsInd
Gift Grnt Or Cap Contri To Oth Org0GiftGrntOrCapContriToOthOrgInd
Gift Grnt Cap Contri From Oth Org0GiftGrntCapContriFromOthOrgInd
Loans Or Guarantees To Other Org0LoansOrGuaranteesToOtherOrgInd
Loans Or Guarantees From Oth Org0LoansOrGuaranteesFromOthOrgInd
Div Related Organization0DivRelatedOrganizationInd
Asset Sale To Other Org0AssetSaleToOtherOrgInd
Asset Purchase From Other Org0AssetPurchaseFromOtherOrgInd
Asset Exchange0AssetExchangeInd
Rental Of Facilities To Oth Org0RentalOfFacilitiesToOthOrgInd
Rental Of Fclts From Oth Org0RentalOfFcltsFromOthOrgInd
Perform Of Services For Oth Org0PerformOfServicesForOthOrgInd
Perform Of Services By Other Org0PerformOfServicesByOtherOrgInd
Sharing Of Facilities0SharingOfFacilitiesInd
Paid Employees SharingYes (1)PaidEmployeesSharingInd
Reimbursement Paid To Other Org0ReimbursementPaidToOtherOrgInd
Reimbursement Paid By Other Org0ReimbursementPaidByOtherOrgInd
Transfer To Other Org0TransferToOtherOrgInd
Transfer From Other Org0TransferFromOtherOrgInd

Transactions Related Org TransactionsRelatedOrgGrp (2 entries)

Transaction TypeTransactionTypeTxtInvolvedInvolvedAmtMethod Of Amount DeterminationMethodOfAmountDeterminationTxt
CENTEC INC
o$48,476Allocated labor
CENNAT INC
o$16,572Allocated costs