STRATEGY STUDIO / PUBLIC DATA EXPLORER

VICTORIA ELECTRIC COOPERATIVE INC: Form 990, tax year 2020

View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗

Organization
VICTORIA ELECTRIC COOPERATIVE INC (EIN 74-0964933)
Tax period
2020-01-01 to 2020-12-31
Filed
2021-10-19
IRS object ID
202132929349300313
Schema version
2020v4.1
Source
Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica

Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.

Return header ReturnHeader

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return2021-10-19T08:29:14-05:00ReturnTs
Tax Period End2020-12-31TaxPeriodEndDt

Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer Firm EIN750882037PreparerFirmEIN

Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1BOLINGER SEGARS GILBERT AND MOSS LLPBusinessNameLine1Txt

Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line18215 NASHVILLE AVENUEAddressLine1Txt
CityLUBBOCKCityNm
State AbbreviationTXStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP79423ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return Type990ReturnTypeCd
Tax Period Begin2020-01-01TaxPeriodBeginDt

Filer Filer

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN740964933EIN

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1VICTORIA ELECTRIC COOPERATIVE INCBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name ControlVICTBusinessNameControlTxt
Phone3615732428PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1PO BOX 2178AddressLine1Txt
CityVICTORIACityNm
State AbbreviationTXStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP77902ZIPCd

Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonBLAINE WARZECHAPersonNm
Person TitleGENERAL MANAGERPersonTitleTxt
Phone3615732428PhoneNum
Signature2021-10-04SignatureDt
Discuss With Paid PreparerYes (1)DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd

Signing Officer SigningOfficerGrp

Person Full Name PersonFullName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Person FirstBLAINEPersonFirstNm
Person LastWARZECHAPersonLastNm
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
SSN999009999SSN

Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer PersonWILLIAM M MILLERPreparerPersonNm
PTINP00439459PTIN
Phone8067473806PhoneNum
Preparation2021-10-04PreparationDt
Self EmployedYes (X)SelfEmployedInd

Additional Filer Information AdditionalFilerInformation

Trusted Customer TrustedCustomerGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Trusted Customer0TrustedCustomerCd
Authentication Assurance LevelAAL1AuthenticationAssuranceLevelCd
Identity Assurance LevelIAL1IdentityAssuranceLevelCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Tax2020TaxYr
Build TS2022-09-23 18:48:47ZBuildTS

Form 990 IRS990

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Principal OfficerBLAINE WARZECHAPrincipalOfficerNm

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1PO BOX 2178AddressLine1Txt
CityVICTORIACityNm
State AbbreviationTXStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP77902ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gross Receipts$60,588,450GrossReceiptsAmt
Group Return For Affiliates0GroupReturnForAffiliatesInd
Organization501cYes (X)Organization501cInd
Website AddressWWW.VICTORIAELECTRIC.COOPWebsiteAddressTxt
Type Of Organization CorpYes (X)TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd
Formation1938FormationYr
Legal Domicile StateTXLegalDomicileStateCd
Activity Or MissionTO PROVIDE ELECTRIC & BROADBAND INTERNET GOODS & SERVICES TO MEMBERS ON A COOPERATIVE BASIS.ActivityOrMissionDesc
Voting Members Governing Body10VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt
Voting Members Independent10VotingMembersIndependentCnt
Total Employee82TotalEmployeeCnt
Total Volunteers0TotalVolunteersCnt
Total Gross UBI$147,141TotalGrossUBIAmt
Net Unrelated Bus Txbl Incm$0NetUnrelatedBusTxblIncmAmt
PY Contributions Grants$0PYContributionsGrantsAmt
CY Contributions Grants$0CYContributionsGrantsAmt
PY Program Service Revenue$16,341,239PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
CY Program Service Revenue$59,984,858CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
PY Investment Income$175,339PYInvestmentIncomeAmt
CY Investment Income$133,925CYInvestmentIncomeAmt
PY Other Revenue$5,602,204PYOtherRevenueAmt
CY Other Revenue$469,667CYOtherRevenueAmt
PY Total Revenue$22,118,782PYTotalRevenueAmt
CY Total Revenue$60,588,450CYTotalRevenueAmt
PY Grants And Similar Paid$0PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
CY Grants And Similar Paid$3,071CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
PY Benefits Paid To Members$6,934,193PYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
CY Benefits Paid To Members$3,466,818CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$4,310,507PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$5,900,502CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
PY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0PYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Fundraising Expense$0CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt
PY Other Expenses$10,874,082PYOtherExpensesAmt
CY Other Expenses$51,615,680CYOtherExpensesAmt
PY Total Expenses$22,118,782PYTotalExpensesAmt
CY Total Expenses$60,986,071CYTotalExpensesAmt
PY Revenues Less Expenses$0PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
CY Revenues Less Expenses-$397,621CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
Total Assets BOY$139,548,660TotalAssetsBOYAmt
Total Assets EOY$150,946,262TotalAssetsEOYAmt
Total Liabilities BOY$60,350,433TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt
Total Liabilities EOY$69,412,282TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY$79,198,227NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY$81,533,980NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt
MissionTO EXCEED OUR MEMBER'S EXPECTATIONS OF PROVIDING SAFE, RELIABLE, AFFORDABLE ELECTRICITY, AND CONTINUE TO IMPROVE QUALITY OF EACH MEMBER THROUGH LOYAL EMPLOYEES, WITH A FOCUS ON SERVICE AND COMMUNITY.MissionDesc
Significant New Program Srvc0SignificantNewProgramSrvcInd
Significant Change0SignificantChangeInd
DescELECTRIC DIVISION:PROVIDING ELECTRIC ENERGY TO OUR MEMBERS ON A COOPERATIVE BASIS THROUGH THE ALLOCATION OF PATRONAGE CAPITAL. THERE WERE 23,820 ACTIVE SERVICES AT YEAR END.Desc

Prog Srvc Accom Acty2 ProgSrvcAccomActy2Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
DescINFINIUM DIVISION:PROVIDING BROADBAND INTERNET SERVICES THROUGH THE CONSTRUCTION OF A FIBER OPTIC NETWORK. WHEN CUMULATIVE NET MARGINS DERIVED FROM MEMBER SALES OF BROADBAND INTERNET SERVICES EXCEED CUMULATIVE NET LOSSES FROM SUCH SALES, THE COOPERATIVE WILL ALLOCATE PATRONAGE CAPITAL TO THE MEMBERS. THERE WERE 864 SUBSCRIBERS OF THE INFINIUM DIVISION AT YEAR END.Desc
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Described In Section501c30DescribedInSection501c3Ind
Schedule B Required0ScheduleBRequiredInd
Political Campaign Acty0PoliticalCampaignActyInd
Subject To Proxy Tax0SubjectToProxyTaxInd
Donor Advised Fund0DonorAdvisedFundInd
Conservation Easements0ConservationEasementsInd
Collections Of Art0CollectionsOfArtInd
Credit Counseling0CreditCounselingInd
Donor Rstr Or Quasi Endowments0DonorRstrOrQuasiEndowmentsInd
Report Land Building EquipmentYes (1)ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd
Report Investments Other Sec0ReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd
Report Program Related InvstYes (1)ReportProgramRelatedInvstInd
Report Other Assets0ReportOtherAssetsInd
Report Other LiabilitiesYes (1)ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd
Include FIN48 FootnoteYes (1)IncludeFIN48FootnoteInd
Independent Audit Fincl StmtYes (1)IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd
Consolidated Audit Fincl Stmt0ConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd
School Operating0SchoolOperatingInd
Foreign Office0ForeignOfficeInd
Foreign Activities0ForeignActivitiesInd
More Than5000 K To Org0MoreThan5000KToOrgInd
More Than5000 K To Individuals0MoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd
Professional Fundraising0ProfessionalFundraisingInd
Fundraising Activities0FundraisingActivitiesInd
Gaming Activities0GamingActivitiesInd
Operate Hospital0OperateHospitalInd
Grants To Organizations0GrantsToOrganizationsInd
Grants To Individuals0GrantsToIndividualsInd
Schedule J RequiredYes (1)ScheduleJRequiredInd
Tax Exempt Bonds0TaxExemptBondsInd
Loan Outstanding0LoanOutstandingInd
Grant To Related Person0GrantToRelatedPersonInd
Business Rln With Org Mem0BusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd
Business Rln With Fam Mem0BusinessRlnWithFamMemInd
Business Rln With35 Ctrl Ent0BusinessRlnWith35CtrlEntInd
Deductible Non Cash Contri0DeductibleNonCashContriInd
Deductible Art Contribution0DeductibleArtContributionInd
Terminate Operations0TerminateOperationsInd
Partial Liquidation0PartialLiquidationInd
Disregarded Entity0DisregardedEntityInd
Related Entity0RelatedEntityInd
Related Organization Ctrl Ent0RelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd
Activities Conducted Prtshp0ActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd
Schedule O RequiredYes (1)ScheduleORequiredInd
IRP Document13IRPDocumentCnt
IRP Document W2 G0IRPDocumentW2GCnt
Employee82EmployeeCnt
Employment Tax Returns FiledYes (1)EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd
Unrelated Bus Incm Over LimitYes (1)UnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd
Form990 T FiledYes (1)Form990TFiledInd
Foreign Financial Account0ForeignFinancialAccountInd
Prohibited Tax Shelter Trans0ProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd
Taxable Party Notification0TaxablePartyNotificationInd
Nondeductible Contributions0NondeductibleContributionsInd
Members And Shr Gross Income$58,491,927MembersAndShrGrossIncomeAmt
Other Sources Gross Income$608,523OtherSourcesGrossIncomeAmt
Indoor Tanning Services0IndoorTanningServicesInd
Subj To Tax Rmnrtn Ex Prcht Pymt0SubjToTaxRmnrtnExPrchtPymtInd
Subject To Excs Tax Net Invst Inc0SubjectToExcsTaxNetInvstIncInd
Info In Schedule O Part VIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd
Governing Body Voting Members10GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt
Independent Voting Member10IndependentVotingMemberCnt
Family Or Business Rln0FamilyOrBusinessRlnInd
Delegation Of Mgmt Duties0DelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd
Change To Org Documents0ChangeToOrgDocumentsInd
Material Diversion Or Misuse0MaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd
Members Or StockholdersYes (1)MembersOrStockholdersInd
Election Of Board MembersYes (1)ElectionOfBoardMembersInd
Decisions Subject To ApprovaYes (1)DecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd
Minutes Of Governing BodyYes (1)MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd
Minutes Of CommitteesYes (1)MinutesOfCommitteesInd
Officer Mailing Address0OfficerMailingAddressInd
Local Chapters0LocalChaptersInd
Form990 Provided To Gvrn BodyYes (1)Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd
Conflict Of Interest PolicyYes (1)ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd
Annual Disclosure Covered PrsnYes (1)AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd
Regular Monitoring EnfrcYes (1)RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd
Whistleblower PolicyYes (1)WhistleblowerPolicyInd
Document Retention PolicyYes (1)DocumentRetentionPolicyInd
Compensation Process CEOYes (1)CompensationProcessCEOInd
Compensation Process OtherYes (1)CompensationProcessOtherInd
Investment In Joint Venture0InvestmentInJointVentureInd
Upon RequestYes (X)UponRequestInd

Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1JESSICA GRAY FINANCIAL SERVICES MANAGERBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Phone3615732428PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line15502 US HWY 59 NORTHAddressLine1Txt
CityVICTORIACityNm
State AbbreviationTXStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP77905ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Info In Schedule O Part VIIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartVIIInd

Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (18 entries)

TitleTitleTxtAverage Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRtIndividual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorIndOfficerOfficerIndReportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmtReportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmtOther CompensationOtherCompensationAmtHighest Compensated EmployeeHighestCompensatedEmployeeInd
TAMMIE BOYD
SECRETARY/TREASURER15.00Yes (X)Yes (X)$22,256$0$0
RON SMITH
DIRECTOR13.50Yes (X)$20,766$0$0
DONALD WEHMEYER
PRESIDENT20.00Yes (X)Yes (X)$20,166$0$0
MICHAEL MARAGGIA
DIRECTOR15.00Yes (X)$20,124$0$0
RAYMOND BRANDL
DIRECTOR12.00Yes (X)$19,746$0$0
TREY RUSCHHAUPT
VICE PRESIDENT12.00Yes (X)Yes (X)$19,536$0$0
BOB BONAR
DIRECTOR12.00Yes (X)$19,507$0$0
TODD ADAMS
DIRECTOR10.00Yes (X)$17,257$0$0
JOHN BECK
DIRECTOR15.00Yes (X)$15,779$0$0
BYRON HAUSMANN
DIRECTOR11.00Yes (X)$15,449$0$0
BLAINE WARZECHA
GENERAL MANAGER55.00Yes (X)$218,922$0$82,000
LADDY BROWN
OPERATIONS MANAGER50.00Yes (X)$114,188$0$67,980
JESSICA GRAY
FINANCIAL SERVICES MANAGER52.00Yes (X)$121,033$0$32,289
DAVID NERADA
SERVICE LINE SUPERVISOR48.00$115,778$0$60,830Yes (X)
ESIQUIO YBARRA
CREW FOREMAN48.00$104,888$0$55,531Yes (X)
RUSTY ROBERTSON
SERVICE LINEMAN48.00$105,325$0$50,871Yes (X)
NINA CAMPOS
HR & COMMUNICATIONS MANAGER60.00$111,741$0$28,680Yes (X)
BLAKE MAREK
IT MANAGER48.00$100,447$0$35,537Yes (X)
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Reportable Comp From Org$1,182,908TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt
Tot Reportable Comp Rltd Org$0TotReportableCompRltdOrgAmt
Total Other Compensation$413,718TotalOtherCompensationAmt
Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K8IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Former Ofcr Employees Listed0FormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd
Total Comp Greater Than150 KYes (1)TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd
Compensation From Other Srcs0CompensationFromOtherSrcsInd

Contractor Compensation ContractorCompensationGrp (5 entries)

Address Line1ContractorAddress/USAddress/AddressLine1TxtCityContractorAddress/USAddress/CityNmState AbbreviationContractorAddress/USAddress/StateAbbreviationCdZIPContractorAddress/USAddress/ZIPCdServicesServicesDescCompensationCompensationAmt
JC COMMUNICATIONS
16504-1 RED WAGON LANELEANDERTX78641FIBER CONTRACTOR$1,504,166
ABC PROFESSIONAL TREE SERVICE
201 FLINT RIDGE RD STE 201WEBSTERTX77598TREE TRIMMING CONTRACTOR$863,893
SENDERO POWER LINE CONSTRUCTION CO
1140 WESTPARK AVEVICTORIATX77905UTILITY CONTRACTOR$795,303
IRBY CO STUART C
PO BOX 843959DALLASTX75284FIBER CONSULTANT$544,300
IVM SOLUTIONS DBA ROADSIDE INC
2038 LEE RD 137 LOT 51AUBURNAL36832HERBICIDE APPLICATION CONTRACTOR$449,959
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K7CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Info In Schedule O Part VIIIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartVIIIInd

Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp (4 entries)

DescDescBusinessBusinessCdTotal Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmtRelated Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmtUnrelated Business RevenueUnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
SALES OF ELECTRICITY221000$56,017,328$56,017,328
PATRONAGE DIVIDENDS221000$2,700,530$2,700,530
BROADBAND ACCESS517000$884,382$737,241$147,141
SERVICE FEES221000$382,618$382,618
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Program Service Revenue$59,984,858TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt

Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$133,925TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$133,925ExclusionAmt

Gross Rents GrossRentsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Real$37,060RealAmt

Less Rental Expenses LessRentalExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Real$0RealAmt

Rental Income Or Loss RentalIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Real$37,060RealAmt

Net Rental Income Or Loss NetRentalIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$37,060TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$37,060ExclusionAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gross Sales Of Inventory$7,082GrossSalesOfInventoryAmt
Cost Of Goods Sold$0CostOfGoodsSoldAmt

Net Income Or Loss NetIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$7,082TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$7,082RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt

Other Revenue Misc OtherRevenueMiscGrp (2 entries)

DescDescBusinessBusinessCdTotal Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmtExclusionExclusionAmtRelated Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
POLE ATTACHMENT INCOME221000$381,957$381,957
MISC. NON OPERATING INCOME221000$43,568$43,568
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Revenue Total$425,525OtherRevenueTotalAmt

Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$60,588,450TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$59,888,367RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$147,141UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$552,942ExclusionAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Info In Schedule O Part IXYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartIXInd

Grants To Domestic Orgs GrantsToDomesticOrgsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$3,071TotalAmt

Benefits To Members BenefitsToMembersGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$3,466,818TotalAmt

Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$826,998TotalAmt

Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$3,481,461TotalAmt

Pension Plan Contributions PensionPlanContributionsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$417,064TotalAmt

Other Employee Benefits OtherEmployeeBenefitsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$892,814TotalAmt

Payroll Taxes PayrollTaxesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$282,165TotalAmt

Interest InterestGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,984,786TotalAmt

Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$4,458,922TotalAmt

Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (4 entries)

DescDescTotalTotalAmt
PURCHASED POWER$40,503,591
DISTRIBUTION EXPENSE$2,088,035
ADMINISTRATIVE AND GENE$1,034,337
BROADBAND EXPENSES$620,251

All Other Expenses AllOtherExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$925,758TotalAmt

Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$60,986,071TotalAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Info In Schedule O Part XYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartXInd

Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$3,146,552BOYAmt
EOY$6,267,092EOYAmt

Savings And Temp Cash Invst SavingsAndTempCashInvstGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EOY$5,369EOYAmt

Accounts Receivable AccountsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$2,789,659BOYAmt
EOY$3,081,368EOYAmt

Inventories For Sale Or Use InventoriesForSaleOrUseGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,652,227BOYAmt
EOY$1,757,928EOYAmt

Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$943,025BOYAmt
EOY$715,434EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss$134,714,062LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt
Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec$42,324,230LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt

Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$88,599,185BOYAmt
EOY$92,389,832EOYAmt

Investments Program Related InvestmentsProgramRelatedGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$42,271,158BOYAmt
EOY$44,837,400EOYAmt

Other Assets Total OtherAssetsTotalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$146,854BOYAmt
EOY$1,891,839EOYAmt

Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$139,548,660BOYAmt
EOY$150,946,262EOYAmt

Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$4,499,603BOYAmt
EOY$5,738,636EOYAmt

Mortg Notes Pybl Scrd Invst Prop MortgNotesPyblScrdInvstPropGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$52,803,872BOYAmt
EOY$59,219,560EOYAmt

Other Liabilities OtherLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$3,046,958BOYAmt
EOY$4,454,086EOYAmt

Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$60,350,433BOYAmt
EOY$69,412,282EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Org Does Not Follow FASB117Yes (X)OrgDoesNotFollowFASB117Ind

Cap Stk Tr Prin Current Funds CapStkTrPrinCurrentFundsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$82,035BOYAmt
EOY$84,190EOYAmt

Pd In Cap Srpls Land Bldg Eqp Fund PdInCapSrplsLandBldgEqpFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$78,426,429BOYAmt
EOY$80,779,466EOYAmt

Rtn Earn Endowment Incm Oth Fnds RtnEarnEndowmentIncmOthFndsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$689,763BOYAmt
EOY$670,324EOYAmt

Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$79,198,227BOYAmt
EOY$81,533,980EOYAmt

Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$139,548,660BOYAmt
EOY$150,946,262EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Info In Schedule O Part XIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartXIInd
Reconcilation Revenue Expnss-$397,621ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt
Other Changes In Net Assets$2,733,374OtherChangesInNetAssetsAmt
Info In Schedule O Part XIIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartXIIInd
Method Of Accounting AccrualYes (X)MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd
Accountant Compile Or Review0AccountantCompileOrReviewInd
FS AuditedYes (1)FSAuditedInd

FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Separate Basis Fincl StmtYes (X)SeparateBasisFinclStmtInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Audit CommitteeYes (1)AuditCommitteeInd
Federal Grant Audit Required0FederalGrantAuditRequiredInd

Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD

Land LandGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$617,818OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Book Value$617,818BookValueAmt

Buildings BuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$13,424,057OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$2,033,058DepreciationAmt
Book Value$11,390,999BookValueAmt

Equipment EquipmentGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$109,180,550OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$40,291,172DepreciationAmt
Book Value$68,889,378BookValueAmt

Other Land Buildings OtherLandBuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$11,491,637OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Book Value$11,491,637BookValueAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Land Buildings$92,389,832TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt

Invst Program Related Org InvstProgramRelatedOrgGrp (8 entries)

DescDescBook ValueBookValueAmtMethod ValuationMethodValuationCd
PATRONAGE CAPITAL - CFC CAPITAL TERM CERT$572,479C
PATRONAGE CAPITAL - COBANK$521,648C
PATRONAGE CAPITAL - NEC$5,468C
PATRONAGE CAPITAL - NRTC$19,442C
PATRONAGE CAPITAL - NRUCFC$282,873C
PATRONAGE CAPITAL - SEDC$85,057C
PATRONAGE CAPITAL - SOUTH TEXAS ELECTRIC COOP$42,822,519C
PATRONAGE CAPITAL - TEXAS ELECTRIC COOPS$527,914C
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Program Rltd$44,837,400TotalBookValueProgramRltdAmt

Other Liabilities Org OtherLiabilitiesOrgGrp (5 entries)

DescDescAmtAmt
DEFERRED CREDITS$171,521
ADVANCES FOR CONSTRUCTION$1,147,940
ACCRUED LIABILITIES$964,440
CONSUMER DEPOSITS$759,185
SBA PPP LOAN$1,411,000
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Liability$4,454,086TotalLiabilityAmt
Footnote TextYes (X)FootnoteTextInd
Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$60,589,510TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Other Revenue$1,060OtherRevenueAmt
Revenue Not Reported$1,060RevenueNotReportedAmt
Revenue Subtotal$60,588,450RevenueSubtotalAmt
Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt$0RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt
Total Revenue Per Form990$60,588,450TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt
Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$57,520,313TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Other Expenses Included$1,060OtherExpensesIncludedAmt
Expenses Not Reported$1,060ExpensesNotReportedAmt
Expenses Subtotal$57,519,253ExpensesSubtotalAmt
Other Expenses Not Included$3,466,818OtherExpensesNotIncludedAmt
Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt$3,466,818ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt
Total Expenses Per Form990$60,986,071TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (5 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
PART X, LINE 2:THE COOPERATIVE HAS ADOPTED THE "UNCERTAIN TAX POSITIONS" PROVISIONS OF ACCOUNTING PRINCIPLES GENERALLY ACCEPTED IN THE UNITED STATES OF AMERICA. THE PRIMARY TAX POSITION OF THE COOPERATIVE IS ITS FILING STATUS AS A TAX EXEMPT ENTITY. THE COOPERATIVE DETERMINED THAT IT IS MORE LIKELY THAN NOT THAT THEIR TAX POSITIONS WILL BE SUSTAINED UPON EXAMINATION BY THE INTERNAL REVENUE SERVICE (IRS), OR OTHER STATE TAXING AUTHORITY AND THAT ALL TAX BENEFITS ARE LIKELY TO BE REALIZED UPON SETTLEMENT WITH TAXING AUTHORITIES.
PART XI, LINE 2D - OTHER ADJUSTMENTS:ELIMINATION OF INTERDIVISIONAL MISC INCOME 1,060.
PART XII, LINE 2D - OTHER ADJUSTMENTS:ELIMINATION OF INTERDIVISIONAL EXPENSE 1,060.
PART XII, LINE 4B - OTHER ADJUSTMENTS:PATRONAGE CAPITAL ALLOCATED OR TO BE ALLOCATED 3,466,818.
PART IX:THE AMOUNT OF OTHER ASSETS ON FORM 990, PAGE 11, PART X, LINE 15 DOES NOT EQUAL OR EXCEED 5% OF THE TOTAL ASSETS ON FORM 990, PAGE 11, PART X, LINE 16, COLUMN B. CONSEQUENTLY, IN ACCORDANCE WITH IRS INSTRUCTIONS, SCHEDULE D, PART IX HAS BEEN LEFT BLANK.

Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Substantiation RequiredYes (1)SubstantiationRequiredInd
Compensation SurveyYes (X)CompensationSurveyInd
Board Or Committee ApprovalYes (X)BoardOrCommitteeApprovalInd
Severance Payment0SeverancePaymentInd
Supplemental Nonqual Rtr Plan0SupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd
Equity Based Comp Arrngm0EquityBasedCompArrngmInd

Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp (6 entries)

TitleTitleTxtBase Compensation Filing OrgBaseCompensationFilingOrgAmtCompensation Based On Rltd OrgsCompensationBasedOnRltdOrgsAmtBonus Filing OrganizationBonusFilingOrganizationAmountBonus Related OrganizationsBonusRelatedOrganizationsAmtOther Compensation Filing OrgOtherCompensationFilingOrgAmtOther Compensation Rltd OrgsOtherCompensationRltdOrgsAmtDeferred Compensation Flng OrgDeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmtDeferred Comp Rltd OrgsDeferredCompRltdOrgsAmtNontaxable Benefits Filing OrgNontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmtNontaxable Benefits Rltd OrgsNontaxableBenefitsRltdOrgsAmtTotal Compensation Filing OrgTotalCompensationFilingOrgAmtTotal Compensation Rltd OrgsTotalCompensationRltdOrgsAmtComp Report Prior990 Filing OrgCompReportPrior990FilingOrgAmtComp Report Prior990 Rltd OrgsCompReportPrior990RltdOrgsAmt
BLAINE WARZECHA
GENERAL MANAGER$208,114$0$10,533$0$275$0$52,822$0$29,178$0$300,922$0$0$0
LADDY BROWN
OPERATIONS MANAGER$109,280$0$3,446$0$1,462$0$40,390$0$27,590$0$182,168$0$0$0
DAVID NERADA
SERVICE LINE SUPERVISOR$112,760$0$2,874$0$144$0$32,466$0$28,364$0$176,608$0$0$0
ESIQUIO YBARRA
CREW FOREMAN$101,554$0$2,588$0$746$0$25,896$0$29,635$0$160,419$0$0$0
RUSTY ROBERTSON
SERVICE LINEMAN$102,145$0$2,460$0$720$0$37,612$0$13,259$0$156,196$0$0$0
JESSICA GRAY
FINANCIAL SERVICES MANAGER$114,877$0$6,042$0$114$0$20,057$0$12,232$0$153,322$0$0$0

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferencePART II, COLUMN C:FormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationINCLUDED IN THIS AMOUNT IS THE INCREASE IN ACTUARIAL VALUE OF BENEFITS PAYABLE UNDER A DEFINED BENEFIT RETIREMENT PLAN. THE CONTRIBUTION RATE FOR PARTICIPANTS IN THE NRECA R&S DEFINED BENEFIT PENSION PLAN ARE THE SAME FOR ALL INDIVIDUALS IN THIS MULTI-EMPLOYER PLAN. THE CHANGE IN ACTUARIAL VALUE FOR EACH PARTICIPANT, HOWEVER, VARIES WITH AGE, YEARS OF SERVICE AND THE CURRENT INTEREST RATE ENVIRONMENT. IN OTHER WORDS, THE OLDER A PLAN PARTICIPANT IS, THE GREATER THE INCREASE IN THAT INDIVIDUAL'S CHANGE IN ACTUARIAL VALUE, ALL OTHER THINGS BEING EQUAL. BECAUSE THIS RELATES TO A MULTI-EMPLOYER PLAN, CASH CONTRIBUTIONS TO THE PLAN IN LIEU OF THE ACTUARIAL INCREASE ARE EXPENSED IN THE FINANCIAL STATEMENTS. BLAINE WARZECHA: ACTUARIAL INCREASE IN DEFINED BENEFIT PLAN $ 39,935 EMPLOYER CONTRIBUTION TO 401(K) PLAN 12,887 TOTAL REPORTED IN COLUMN C $ 52,822 LESS: ACTUARIAL INCREASE IN DEFINED BENEFIT PLAN (39,935) ADD: CASH CONTRIBUTION TO DEFINED BENEFIT PLAN 28,024 EXPENSE TO THE COOPERATIVE $ 40,911 LADDY BROWN: ACTUARIAL INCREASE IN DEFINED BENEFIT PLAN $ 33,457 EMPLOYER CONTRIBUTION TO 401(K) PLAN 6,933 TOTAL REPORTED IN COLUMN C $ 40,390 LESS: ACTUARIAL INCREASE IN DEFINED BENEFIT PLAN (33,457) ADD: CASH CONTRIBUTION TO DEFINED BENEFIT PLAN 14,974 EXPENSE TO THE COOPERATIVE $ 21,907 DAVID NERADA: ACTUARIAL INCREASE IN DEFINED BENEFIT PLAN $ 25,357 EMPLOYER CONTRIBUTION TO 401(K) PLAN 7,109 TOTAL REPORTED IN COLUMN C $ 32,466 LESS: ACTUARIAL INCREASE IN DEFINED BENEFIT PLAN (25,357) ADD: CASH CONTRIBUTION TO DEFINED BENEFIT PLAN 12,609 EXPENSE TO THE COOPERATIVE $ 19,718 ESIQUIO YBARRA: ACTUARIAL INCREASE IN DEFINED BENEFIT PLAN $ 19,347 EMPLOYER CONTRIBUTION TO 401(K) PLAN 6,549 TOTAL REPORTED IN COLUMN C $ 25,896 LESS: ACTUARIAL INCREASE IN DEFINED BENEFIT PLAN (19,347) ADD: CASH CONTRIBUTION TO DEFINED BENEFIT PLAN 11,209 EXPENSE TO THE COOPERATIVE $ 17,758 RUSTY ROBERTSON: ACTUARIAL INCREASE IN DEFINED BENEFIT PLAN $ 31,367 EMPLOYER CONTRIBUTION TO 401(K) PLAN 6,245 TOTAL REPORTED IN COLUMN C $ 37,612 LESS: ACTUARIAL INCREASE IN DEFINED BENEFIT PLAN (31,367) ADD: CASH CONTRIBUTION TO DEFINED BENEFIT PLAN 10,633 EXPENSE TO THE COOPERATIVE $ 16,878 JESSICA GRAY: ACTUARIAL INCREASE IN DEFINED BENEFIT PLAN $ 13,146 EMPLOYER CONTRIBUTION TO 401(K) PLAN 6,911 TOTAL REPORTED IN COLUMN C $ 20,057 LESS: ACTUARIAL INCREASE IN DEFINED BENEFIT PLAN (13,146) ADD: CASH CONTRIBUTION TO DEFINED BENEFIT PLAN 15,181 EXPENSE TO THE COOPERATIVE $ 22,092ExplanationTxt

Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (20 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
FORM 990, PART I, LINES 9 & 17:THE COOPERATIVE PREVIOUSLY INCLUDED PURCHASED POWER AS A COMPONENT OF PROGRAM SERVICE REVENUE ON LINE 9 OF PART I AND LINE 2A OF PART VIII. HOWEVER, FOR THE 2020 CALENDAR YEAR, THE COOPERATIVE BEGAN REPORTING THESE AMOUNTS SEPERATELY ON LINE 17 OF PART I AND LINE 24A OF PART IX. FOR COMPARITIVE PURPOSES, THE BREAKDOWN FOR 2019 IS AS FOLLOWS: SALE OF ELECTRICITY $54,162,972 LESS PURCHASED POWER 37,821,733 NET SALES OF ELECTRICITY 16,341,239
SCHEDULE O - PART I, LINE 19IN GENERAL, WHEN AN ELECTRIC COOPERATIVE BASES THE PATRONAGE DIVIDEND CALCULATION ON ITS NET BOOK INCOME/(LOSS), PAGE 1, PART I, LINE 19 - REVENUE LESS EXPENSES - WILL BE $0. FOR THE CURRENT YEAR, PAGE 1, PART I, LINE 19 REPORTS NET LOSS OF $397,621, WHICH CONSISTS OF THE FOLLOWING: BROADBAND DIVISION NET LOSS $(619,256) NONOPERATING MARGINS 221,635 NET INCOME ON PAGE 1, PART I, LINE 19 $(397,621) PURSUANT TO THE BYLAWS, THE BROADBAND DIVISON LOSSES WILL BE ACCUMULATED UNTIL CUMULATIVE NET INCOME EXCEEDS CUMULATIVE LOSSES. AT THAT TIME, NET INCOME OF THE DIVISION WILL BE ALLOCATED TO THE MEMBERS. NONOPERATING MARGINS ARE RETAINED BY THE COOPERATIVE AS AN UNALLOCATED RESERVE.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 6THE COOPERATIVE WAS FORMED BY THE MEMBERS TO PROVIDE ELECTRIC SERVICE AT COST ON A COOPERATIVE BASIS.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 7ATHE MEMBERS OF THE COOPERATIVE VOTE ON THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS. ELECTIONS ARE DONE ON A ONE MEMBER ONE VOTE BASIS.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 7BTHE FOLLOWING ACTS REQUIRE APPROVAL OF THE MEMBERS OF THE COOPERATIVE: 1. DISSOLUTION/LIQUIDATION OF THE COOPERATIVE 2. MERGER OR CONSOLIDATION OF THE COOPERATIVE WITH ANOTHER ORGANIZATION 3. DISPOSAL OF A SUBSTANTIAL PORTION OF THE COOPERATIVE'S ASSETS 4. AMENDMENT TO THE ARTICLES OF INCORPORATION
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 11BMANAGEMENT PROVIDED A COPY OF THE FORM 990 TO THE BOARD FOR DISCUSSION AND REVIEW PRIOR TO FILING. THE DISCUSSION AND REVIEW TOOK PLACE AT THE BOARD MEETING IMMEDIATELY BEFORE FILING THE RETURN.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 12CON AN ANNUAL BASIS, THE COOPERATIVE WILL REQUIRE THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS AND OFFICERS TO COMPLETE AND SIGN A CONFLICT OF INTEREST CERTIFICATION AND DISCLOSURE FORM. DIRECTORS AND OFFICERS ARE REQUIRED TO DISCLOSE ANY ACTION OR SITUATION THAT MIGHT VIOLATE THE POLICY TO THE FULL BOARD OF DIRECTORS AS SOON AS POSSIBLE.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 15THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS USE THE EXPERTISE OF A COMPENSATION SURVEY AND COMPARE COMPENSATION REPORTED ON OTHER COOPERATIVE'S IRS FORMS 990 WHEN DETERMINING THE COMPENSATION OF THE GENERAL MANAGER. THE SURVEY SHOWS COMPARATIVE SALARIES FOR GENERAL MANAGERS FROM SIMILARLY SITUATED COOPERATIVES LOCATED IN TEXAS AND THE NATION. INTERNAL AND/OR EXTERNAL RESOURCES ARE ALSO USED TO COMPARE ANNUAL COMPENSATION WITHIN THE INDUSTRY. THE BOARD AND THE GENERAL MANAGER USE THE EXPERTISE OF A COMPENSATION SURVEY WHEN DETERMINING THE COMPENSATION OF THE COOPERATIVE'S OTHER EMPLOYEES MEETING THE DEFINITION OF OFFICER AND KEY EMPLOYEES, IF ANY. THE SURVEY INCLUDES SALARIES FROM SIMILARLY SITUATED COOPERATIVES THROUGHOUT TEXAS AND THE NATION.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION C, LINE 19THE COOPERATIVE WILL PROVIDE A COMPLETE COPY OF ITS GOVERNING DOCUMENTS, CONFLICT OF INTEREST POLICY, AND AUDITED FINANCIAL STATEMENTS TO ANY MEMBER WHO REQUESTS A COPY OF ANY SUCH DOCUMENT. ANNUALLY, THE COOPERATIVE PROVIDES A COPY OF THE AUDITED BALANCE SHEET AND INCOME STATEMENT TO THE MEMBERS OF THE COOPERATIVE WITH THE ANNUAL REPORT. THE BYLAWS CAN ALSO BE FOUND ON THE COOPERATIVE'S WEBSITE.
FORM 990, PART VII, COLUMN F:IN ORDER TO PROVIDE RETIREMENT BENEFITS TO ITS EMPLOYEES, THE COOPERATIVE HAS ESTABLISHED A DEFINED CONTRIBUTION PLAN UNDER SECTION 401(K) OF THE INTERNAL REVENUE CODE. EMPLOYER CONTRIBUTIONS TO THE PLAN ARE MADE PURSUANT TO THE PLAN DOCUMENT. ADDITIONALLY, THE COOPERATIVE PARTICIPATES IN A MULTI-EMPLOYER DEFINED BENEFIT PLAN. CONTRIBUTIONS TO THIS PLAN ARE BASED ON THE FULL FUNDING LIMITATION OF SUCH PLAN. EMPLOYER CONTRIBUTIONS FOR BOTH PLANS ARE AVAILABLE TO PARTICIPATING EMPLOYEES, INCLUDING OFFICERS AND HIGHLY COMPENSATED EMPLOYEES, MEETING THE ELIGIBILITY REQUIREMENTS OF SUCH PLANS. THE COOPERATIVE ALSO PROVIDES HEALTH AND LIFE INSURANCE TO ALL ELIGIBLE EMPLOYEES THROUGH A QUALIFIED PLAN. THE AMOUNTS REPORTED ON PART VII, COLUMN (F) FOR THE OFFICERS AND HIGHLY COMPENSATED EMPLOYEES IS COMPRISED OF ACTUARIAL INCREASE IN THE DEFINED BENEFIT PLAN, THE TOTAL AMOUNT CONTRIBUTED BY THE COOPERATIVE TO THE DEFINED CONTRIBUTION PLAN AND INSURANCE PAID ON BEHALF OF AND FOR THEIR BENEFIT.
FORM 990, PART VIII, LINE 2B:PATRONAGE DIVIDENDS RESULT FROM THE PURCHASE OF WHOLESALE POWER FROM GENERATION & TRANSMISSION COOPERATIVES. PATRONAGE DIVIDENDS ALSO RESULT FROM THE PAYMENT OF INTEREST FROM COOPERATIVE BANKS AND THE PURCHASE OF SUPPLIES AND SERVICES FROM OTHER COOPERATIVE ORGANIZATIONS. THE EXPENSES ASSOCIATED WITH PURCHASES FROM AND PAYMENTS TO SUCH COOPERATIVE ORGANIZATIONS ARE A DIRECT COMPONENT OF COST OF THE ELECTRIC SERVICE PROVIDED BY THE COOPERATIVE TO ITS MEMBERS.
FORM 990, PART IX, LINES 5-7:SALARIES AND WAGES ARE ALLOCATED TO ASSET, LIABILITY, AND EXPENSE ACCOUNTS BASED ON THE ACCOUNTING SYSTEM DESCRIBED ABOVE. THE FOLLOWING SCHEDULE RECONCILES AMOUNTS REPORTED ON LINES 5-7 TO TOTAL WAGES ACCRUED AND/OR PAID: TOTAL PER LINES 5-7 $ 4,308,459 LESS: TRUSTEE FEES REPORTED ON FORMS 1099-MISC (190,586) LESS: EMPLOYEE OFFICER BENEFITS REPORTED ON LINE 5 (182,269) PLUS: SALARIES AND WAGES CAPITALIZED DIRECTLY TO PLANT 1,244,116 PLUS: SALARIES AND WAGES CAPITALIZED/EXPENSED INDIRECTLY THROUGH CLEARING AND OTHER ACCOUNTS 221,698 TOTAL WAGES ACCRUED AND/OR PAID $ 5,401,418
FORM 990, PART IX, LINE 24:ADMINISTRATIVE AND GENERAL EXPENSE IS COMPRISED OF THE FOLLOWING: ADMINISTRATIVE & GENERAL $ 1,058,596 OFFICE SUPPLIES 294,988 OUTSIDE SERVICES 266,490 REGULATORY COMMISSION 91,772 DIRECTORS 217,778 MISCELLANEOUS GENERAL 325,739 MAINTENANCE OF GENERAL PLANT 648,229 TOTAL ADMIN & GENERAL EXP PER FINANCIAL STATEMENTS $ 2,903,592 LESS: RECLASS OF TRUSTEE FEES TO PART IX, LINE 5 (190,586) LESS: RECLASS OF LABOR TO PART IX, LINES 5 & 7 (1,157,035) LESS: RECLASS OF BENEFITS TO PART IX, LINES 8-10 (521,634) TOTAL ADMIN & GENERAL EXPENSE PER FORM 990, PART IX $ 1,034,337
FORM 990, PART IX, LINE 24E:OTHER EXPENSES IS COMPRISED OF THE FOLLOWING: CUSTOMER ACCOUNTS $ 924,108 OTHER DEDUCTIONS 21,534 TAXES 531,275 SUBTOTAL OF OTHER EXPENSES 1,476,917 LESS: RECLASS OF LABOR AND OVERHEAD (551,159) TOTAL OTHER EXPENSES PER FORM 990, PART IX $ 925,758
FORM 990, PART IX, LINE 4:PURSUANT TO THE FORM 990 INSTRUCTIONS, THE AMOUNT OF PATRONAGE DIVIDENDS PAID TO THE MEMBERS (HEREINAFTER REFERRED TO AS "PATRONS") SHOULD BE REPORTED ON PART IX, LINE 4. THE PHRASE "PATRONAGE DIVIDENDS PAID" REFERS TO THE PROCESS, SUBSEQUENT TO YEAR-END, BY WHICH THE COOPERATIVE ALLOCATES PATRONAGE CAPITAL TO AND, THEREFORE, OPERATES AT COST WITH ITS PATRONS. THE COOPERATIVE'S TAX EXEMPT PURPOSE IS TO PROVIDE ELECTRICITY AND BROADBAND INTERNET RELATED GOODS AND SERVICES TO ITS PATRONS AND TO DO SO ON A COOPERATIVE BASIS. TAX LAW DEFINES "OPERATING ON A COOPERATIVE BASIS" AS SUBORDINATION OF CAPITAL, DEMOCRATIC CONTROL, AND OPERATION AT COST. THE COOPERATIVE OPERATES AT COST THROUGH THE ALLOCATION OF TRUE PATRONAGE DIVIDENDS (ALSO REFERRED TO AS ALLOCATIONS OF PATRONAGE CAPITAL) TO ITS PATRONS. PATRONAGE DIVIDENDS ARE CONSIDERED PAID IF THE ALLOCATION IS MADE (1) PURSUANT TO A PRE-EXISTING OBLIGATION, (2) FROM THE MARGINS PRODUCED FROM THE TRANSACTIONS DONE WITH OR FOR PATRONS, AND (3) IN A FAIR AND EQUITABLE MANNER ON THE BASIS OF PATRONAGE (I.E. PURCHASES). ADDITIONALLY, THE ALLOCATION OF PATRONAGE DIVIDENDS SHOULD BE MADE WITHIN A REASONABLE TIME PERIOD AFTER THE CLOSE OF THE COOPERATIVE'S YEAR-END OF DECEMBER 31. EACH ONE OF THESE REQUIREMENTS FOR A TRUE PATRONAGE DIVIDEND IS PROVIDED FOR IN THE NON-PROFIT OPERATION ARTICLE OF THE COOPERATIVE'S BYLAWS. THE AMOUNT REPORTED ON PART IX, LINE 4 REPRESENTS THE AMOUNT OF PATRONAGE CAPITAL THAT IS EITHER ALLOCATED OR TO BE ALLOCATED TO THE PATRONS RESULTING FROM THEIR PURCHASE OF ELECTRICITY AND BROADBAND INTERNET RELATED GOODS AND SERVICES FROM THE COOPERATIVE FOR THE 2020 CALENDAR YEAR. BECAUSE PATRONAGE DIVIDENDS ARE THE PROCESS BY WHICH THE COOPERATIVE OPERATES AT COST WITH ITS PATRONS AND THEREBY A KEY COMPONENT TO ACCOMPLISHING ITS EXEMPT PURPOSE, THE COOPERATIVE HAS REPORTED SUCH AMOUNTS AS AN EXPENSE FOR FORM 990 REPORTING. PATRONAGE DIVIDENDS ARE NOT AN EXPENSE FOR FINANCIAL STATEMENTS PREPARED IN ACCORDANCE WITH GENERALLY ACCEPTED ACCOUNTING PRINCIPLES, HOWEVER.
FORM 990, PART IX, LINE 1:ALL GRANTS, SPONSORSHIPS, AND/OR DONATIONS ARE MADE TO NON-PROFIT AND CIVIC ORGANIZATIONS THAT ARE LOCATED IN THE COOPERATIVE'S SERVICE AREA, AND ARE INTENDED TO IMPROVE THE COMMUNITIES IN WHICH OUR MEMBERS RESIDE. EACH GRANT, SPONSORSHIP, AND/OR DONATION MADE DURING THE YEAR WAS BELOW THE REPORTING THRESHOLD OF SCHEDULE I, PART II.
FORM 990, PART IX:THE ACCOUNTING RECORDS OF THE COOPERATIVE ARE MAINTAINED IN ACCORDANCE WITH THE RUS UNIFORM SYSTEM OF ACCOUNTS (USOA) PRESCRIBED BY RUS FOR ELECTRIC BORROWERS. THE USOA DOES NOT RECORD EXPENSES IN THE GENERAL EXPENSE CATEGORIES PROVIDED ON PART IX LINES 1-23. THE COOPERATIVE SEPARATELY REPORTS SALARIES AND WAGES, EMPLOYEE BENEFITS AND PAYROLL TAXES THAT ARE ALLOCATED IN ACCORDANCE WITH THEIR ACCOUNTING SYSTEM, BUT OTHER EXPENSES THAT ARE DESCRIBED IN LINES 1-23 ARE REPORTED ON LINE 24 UNDER THE EXPENSE CATEGORIES REQUIRED BY THE USOA.
FORM 990, PART X, LINES 4, 13, 15, 17 & 25:THE COOPERATIVE PREVIOUSLY INCLUDED THEIR ACCRUED ASSETS AS A COMPONENT OF PREPAID AND DEFERRED CHARGES ON LINE 9 OF PART X. HOWEVER, FOR THE 2020 CALENDAR YEAR, THE COOPERATIVE BEGAN REPORTING THESE AMOUNTS ON LINE 10. TO INCREASE CONSISTENCY, ACCRUED ASSETS IN THE AMOUNT OF $222,648 FOR THE 2019 CALENDAR YEAR HAS BEEN RECLASSED FROM LINE 9 TO LINE 10. FORM 990, PART X, LINES 15 & 13: THE COOPERATIVE PREVIOUSLY INCLUDED PROGRAM RELATED INVESTMENTS ON LINE 15 OF PART X. HOWEVER, FOR THE 2020 CALENDAR YEAR, THE COOPERATIVE BEGAN REPORTING THESE AMOUNTS ON LINE 13. TO INCREASE CONSISTENCY, PROGRAM RELATED INVESTMENTS IN THE AMOUNT OF $42,271,158 FOR THE 2019 CALENDAR YEAR HAS BEEN RECLASSED FROM LINE 15 TO LINE 13. FORM 990, PART X, LINES 4 & 15: THE COOPERATIVE PREVIOUSLY INCLUDED A/R POWER COST RECOVERY ON LINE 4 OF PART X. HOWEVER, FOR THE 2020 CALENDAR YEAR, THE COOPERATIVE BEGAN REPORTING THESE AMOUNTS ON LINE 15. TO INCREASE CONSISTENCY, PROGRAM RELATED INVESTMENTS IN THE AMOUNT OF $147,400 FOR THE 2019 CALENDAR YEAR HAS BEEN RECLASSED FROM LINE 4 TO LINE 15. FORM 990, PART X, LINES 17 & 25: THE COOPERATIVE PREVIOUSLY INCLUDED ACCRUED TAXES, INTEREST, AND LIABILITIES AS COMPONENTS OF OTHER LIABILTIES ON LINE 25 OF PART X. HOWEVER, FOR THE 2020 CALENDAR YEAR, THE COOPERATIVE BEGAN REPORTING THESE AMOUNTS ON LINE 17. TO INCREASE CONSISTENCY, ACCRUED TAXES, INTEREST, AND LIABILITIES IN THE AMOUNT OF $394,591 FOR THE 2019 CALENDAR YEAR HAS BEEN RECLASSED FROM LINE 25 TO LINE 17.
FORM 990, PART XI, LINE 9:PATRONAGE CAPITAL ALLOCATED OR TO BE ALLOCATED 3,466,818. PATRONAGE CAPITAL RETIRED -735,599. NET CHANGE IN MEMBERSHIPS 2,155.
FORM 990, PART XII, LINE 2C:THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS HAVE ASSIGNED MEMBERS TO AN AUDIT COMMITTEE TO OVERSEE THE FINANCIAL STATEMENT AUDIT AND SELECT THE INDEPENDENT FINANCIAL STATEMENT AUDITOR. PROCEDURAL CHANGES DID NOT OCCUR DURING THE YEAR.