STRATEGY STUDIO / PUBLIC DATA EXPLORER

HIGHLAND TELEPHONE COOPERATIVE: Form 990, tax year 2020

View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗

Organization
HIGHLAND TELEPHONE COOPERATIVE (EIN 54-6007441)
Tax period
2020-01-01 to 2020-12-31
Filed
2021-10-25
IRS object ID
202132989349300433
Schema version
2020v4.1
Source
Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica

Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.

Return header ReturnHeader

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return2021-10-25T09:42:18-05:00ReturnTs
Tax Period End2020-12-31TaxPeriodEndDt

Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer Firm EIN631035228PreparerFirmEIN

Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1Jackson Thornton & Co PCBusinessNameLine1Txt

Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1PO Box 96AddressLine1Txt
CityMontgomeryCityNm
State AbbreviationALStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP361010096ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return Type990ReturnTypeCd
Tax Period Begin2020-01-01TaxPeriodBeginDt

Filer Filer

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN546007441EIN

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1Highland Telephone Cooperative IncBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name ControlHIGHBusinessNameControlTxt
Phone5404682131PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1PO Box 340AddressLine1Txt
CityMontereyCityNm
State AbbreviationVAStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP24465ZIPCd

Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonChad KimblePersonNm
Person TitleGeneral ManagerPersonTitleTxt
Phone5404682131PhoneNum
Signature2021-10-11SignatureDt
Discuss With Paid PreparerYes (1)DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd

Signing Officer SigningOfficerGrp

Person Full Name PersonFullName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Person FirstChadPersonFirstNm
Person LastKimblePersonLastNm
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
SSN546007441SSN

Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer PersonPatrick CooperPreparerPersonNm
PTINP00856177PTIN
Phone3348347660PhoneNum
Preparation2021-10-06PreparationDt

Additional Filer Information AdditionalFilerInformation

Trusted Customer TrustedCustomerGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Trusted Customer2TrustedCustomerCd
Authentication Assurance LevelAAL1AuthenticationAssuranceLevelCd
Identity Assurance LevelIAL1IdentityAssuranceLevelCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Tax2020TaxYr
Build TS2022-09-23 18:48:47ZBuildTS

Form 990 IRS990

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Principal OfficerChad KimblePrincipalOfficerNm

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1PO Box 340AddressLine1Txt
CityMontereyCityNm
State AbbreviationVAStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP24465ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gross Receipts$3,104,936GrossReceiptsAmt
Group Return For Affiliates0GroupReturnForAffiliatesInd
Organization501cYes (X)Organization501cInd
Website Addresswww.htcnet.orgWebsiteAddressTxt
Type Of Organization CorpYes (X)TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd
Formation1905FormationYr
Legal Domicile StateVALegalDomicileStateCd
Activity Or MissionTo provide telecommunication services to its members located in the cooperative's service area.ActivityOrMissionDesc
Voting Members Governing Body6VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt
Voting Members Independent6VotingMembersIndependentCnt
Total Employee10TotalEmployeeCnt
Total Volunteers0TotalVolunteersCnt
Total Gross UBI$12,692TotalGrossUBIAmt
Net Unrelated Bus Txbl Incm$0NetUnrelatedBusTxblIncmAmt
PY Contributions Grants$0PYContributionsGrantsAmt
CY Contributions Grants$0CYContributionsGrantsAmt
PY Program Service Revenue$3,038,485PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
CY Program Service Revenue$3,086,569CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
PY Investment Income$12,630PYInvestmentIncomeAmt
CY Investment Income-$2,410CYInvestmentIncomeAmt
PY Other Revenue$15,155PYOtherRevenueAmt
CY Other Revenue$12,692CYOtherRevenueAmt
PY Total Revenue$3,066,270PYTotalRevenueAmt
CY Total Revenue$3,096,851CYTotalRevenueAmt
PY Grants And Similar Paid$0PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
CY Grants And Similar Paid$0CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
PY Benefits Paid To Members$968,563PYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
CY Benefits Paid To Members$1,038,516CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$332,212PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$187,661CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
PY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0PYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Fundraising Expense$0CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt
PY Other Expenses$1,728,882PYOtherExpensesAmt
CY Other Expenses$1,868,786CYOtherExpensesAmt
PY Total Expenses$3,029,657PYTotalExpensesAmt
CY Total Expenses$3,094,963CYTotalExpensesAmt
PY Revenues Less Expenses$36,613PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
CY Revenues Less Expenses$1,888CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
Total Assets BOY$7,224,333TotalAssetsBOYAmt
Total Assets EOY$7,930,976TotalAssetsEOYAmt
Total Liabilities BOY$298,835TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt
Total Liabilities EOY$287,544TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY$6,925,498NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY$7,643,432NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt
MissionHTC is a progressive communications company committed to providing its members maximum value through state-of-the-art voice and data services in a global environment by utilizing our highly skilled staff. Excellent customer service is our goal in all subscriber interactions.MissionDesc
Significant New Program Srvc0SignificantNewProgramSrvcInd
Significant Change0SignificantChangeInd
DescHighland Telephone Cooperative provided a variety of Telecommunication services to approximately 1,090 members located in Highland County, Virginia.Desc
Described In Section501c30DescribedInSection501c3Ind
Schedule B Required0ScheduleBRequiredInd
Political Campaign Acty0PoliticalCampaignActyInd
Subject To Proxy Tax0SubjectToProxyTaxInd
Donor Advised Fund0DonorAdvisedFundInd
Conservation Easements0ConservationEasementsInd
Collections Of Art0CollectionsOfArtInd
Credit Counseling0CreditCounselingInd
Donor Rstr Or Quasi Endowments0DonorRstrOrQuasiEndowmentsInd
Report Land Building EquipmentYes (1)ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd
Report Investments Other Sec0ReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd
Report Program Related Invst0ReportProgramRelatedInvstInd
Report Other Assets0ReportOtherAssetsInd
Report Other LiabilitiesYes (1)ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd
Include FIN48 FootnoteYes (1)IncludeFIN48FootnoteInd
Independent Audit Fincl StmtYes (1)IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd
Consolidated Audit Fincl Stmt0ConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd
School Operating0SchoolOperatingInd
Foreign Office0ForeignOfficeInd
Foreign Activities0ForeignActivitiesInd
More Than5000 K To Org0MoreThan5000KToOrgInd
More Than5000 K To Individuals0MoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd
Professional Fundraising0ProfessionalFundraisingInd
Fundraising Activities0FundraisingActivitiesInd
Gaming Activities0GamingActivitiesInd
Operate Hospital0OperateHospitalInd
Grants To Organizations0GrantsToOrganizationsInd
Grants To Individuals0GrantsToIndividualsInd
Schedule J Required0ScheduleJRequiredInd
Tax Exempt Bonds0TaxExemptBondsInd
Loan Outstanding0LoanOutstandingInd
Grant To Related Person0GrantToRelatedPersonInd
Business Rln With Org Mem0BusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd
Business Rln With Fam Mem0BusinessRlnWithFamMemInd
Business Rln With35 Ctrl Ent0BusinessRlnWith35CtrlEntInd
Deductible Non Cash Contri0DeductibleNonCashContriInd
Deductible Art Contribution0DeductibleArtContributionInd
Terminate Operations0TerminateOperationsInd
Partial Liquidation0PartialLiquidationInd
Disregarded Entity0DisregardedEntityInd
Related Entity0RelatedEntityInd
Related Organization Ctrl Ent0RelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd
Activities Conducted Prtshp0ActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd
Schedule O RequiredYes (1)ScheduleORequiredInd
IRP Document7IRPDocumentCnt
IRP Document W2 G0IRPDocumentW2GCnt
Backup Wthld ComplianceYes (1)BackupWthldComplianceInd
Employee10EmployeeCnt
Employment Tax Returns FiledYes (1)EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd
Unrelated Bus Incm Over LimitYes (1)UnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd
Form990 T FiledYes (1)Form990TFiledInd
Foreign Financial Account0ForeignFinancialAccountInd
Prohibited Tax Shelter Trans0ProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd
Taxable Party Notification0TaxablePartyNotificationInd
Nondeductible Contributions0NondeductibleContributionsInd
Members And Shr Gross Income$1,070,995MembersAndShrGrossIncomeAmt
Other Sources Gross Income$10,024OtherSourcesGrossIncomeAmt
Indoor Tanning Services0IndoorTanningServicesInd
Subj To Tax Rmnrtn Ex Prcht Pymt0SubjToTaxRmnrtnExPrchtPymtInd
Subject To Excs Tax Net Invst Inc0SubjectToExcsTaxNetInvstIncInd
Info In Schedule O Part VIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd
Governing Body Voting Members6GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt
Independent Voting Member6IndependentVotingMemberCnt
Family Or Business Rln0FamilyOrBusinessRlnInd
Delegation Of Mgmt Duties0DelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd
Change To Org Documents0ChangeToOrgDocumentsInd
Material Diversion Or Misuse0MaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd
Members Or StockholdersYes (1)MembersOrStockholdersInd
Election Of Board MembersYes (1)ElectionOfBoardMembersInd
Decisions Subject To ApprovaYes (1)DecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd
Minutes Of Governing BodyYes (1)MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd
Minutes Of CommitteesYes (1)MinutesOfCommitteesInd
Officer Mailing Address0OfficerMailingAddressInd
Local Chapters0LocalChaptersInd
Form990 Provided To Gvrn BodyYes (1)Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd
Conflict Of Interest PolicyYes (1)ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd
Annual Disclosure Covered Prsn0AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd
Regular Monitoring Enfrc0RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd
Whistleblower Policy0WhistleblowerPolicyInd
Document Retention Policy0DocumentRetentionPolicyInd
Compensation Process CEOYes (1)CompensationProcessCEOInd
Compensation Process OtherYes (1)CompensationProcessOtherInd
Investment In Joint Venture0InvestmentInJointVentureInd
Upon RequestYes (X)UponRequestInd

Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1Denise WaybrightBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Phone5404682131PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1392 Potomac River RoadAddressLine1Txt
CityMontereyCityNm
State AbbreviationVAStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP24465ZIPCd

Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (9 entries)

TitleTitleTxtAverage Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRtIndividual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorIndReportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmtReportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmtOther CompensationOtherCompensationAmtOfficerOfficerInd
Richard Simmons
Director/President2.00Yes (X)$1,600$0$0
Sarah Shifflett
Director2.00Yes (X)$1,100$0$0
Douglas Beverage
Director2.00Yes (X)$550$0$0
Garland Dever
Director/Vice President2.00Yes (X)$900$0$0
Debbi Stephenson
Director2.00Yes (X)$1,100$0$0
Harold Chapman
Director2.00Yes (X)$1,100$0$0
Troy Snead
Director2.00Yes (X)$200$0$0
Chad Kimble
G.M.40.00$91,500$0$27,528Yes (X)
Denise Waybright
Secretary/Treasurer40.00$50,583$0$11,500Yes (X)
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Reportable Comp From Org$148,633TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt
Tot Reportable Comp Rltd Org$0TotReportableCompRltdOrgAmt
Total Other Compensation$39,028TotalOtherCompensationAmt
Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K0IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Former Ofcr Employees Listed0FormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd
Total Comp Greater Than150 K0TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd
Compensation From Other Srcs0CompensationFromOtherSrcsInd

Contractor Compensation ContractorCompensationGrp (2 entries)

Address Line1ContractorAddress/USAddress/AddressLine1TxtCityContractorAddress/USAddress/CityNmState AbbreviationContractorAddress/USAddress/StateAbbreviationCdZIPContractorAddress/USAddress/ZIPCdServicesServicesDescCompensationCompensationAmt
ER Excavating & Utilities LLC
PO BOX 1065MoorefieldWV26836Installer of fiber optic network$711,514
Vantage Point
2211 N Minnesota StreetMitchellSD57301Fiber optic plant engineering$162,084
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K2CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt

Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp (3 entries)

DescDescBusinessBusinessCdTotal Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmtRelated Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Telephone Service Reve517000$2,434,439$2,434,439
Nonregulated Revenue517000$647,779$647,779
Patronage Allocations517000$4,351$4,351
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Program Service Revenue$3,086,569TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt

Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$5,675TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$5,675ExclusionAmt

Less Cost Oth Basis Sales Expnss LessCostOthBasisSalesExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other$8,085OtherAmt

Gain Or Loss GainOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other-$8,085OtherAmt

Net Gain Or Loss Investments NetGainOrLossInvestmentsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column-$8,085TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion-$8,085ExclusionAmt

Other Revenue Misc OtherRevenueMiscGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
DescDirectory RevenueDesc
Business511140BusinessCd
Total Revenue Column$12,692TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$12,692UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Revenue Total$12,692OtherRevenueTotalAmt

Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$3,096,851TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$3,086,569RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$12,692UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion-$2,410ExclusionAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Info In Schedule O Part IXYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartIXInd

Benefits To Members BenefitsToMembersGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,038,516TotalAmt

Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$187,661TotalAmt

Interest InterestGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$52TotalAmt

Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$558,144TotalAmt

Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (4 entries)

DescDescTotalTotalAmt
Plant Specific Operatio$550,146
Nonregulated Operations$309,522
Corporate Operations$166,519
Plant Nonspecific Opera$151,219

All Other Expenses AllOtherExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$133,184TotalAmt

Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$3,094,963TotalAmt

Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$556,066BOYAmt
EOY$174,962EOYAmt

Savings And Temp Cash Invst SavingsAndTempCashInvstGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$916,888BOYAmt
EOY$1,084,866EOYAmt

Accounts Receivable AccountsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$246,389BOYAmt
EOY$268,785EOYAmt

Inventories For Sale Or Use InventoriesForSaleOrUseGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$62,453BOYAmt
EOY$107,550EOYAmt

Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$9,849BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss$11,598,306LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt
Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec$5,376,314LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt

Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$5,298,441BOYAmt
EOY$6,221,992EOYAmt

Investments Pub Traded Sec InvestmentsPubTradedSecGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$62,822BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Investments Other Securities InvestmentsOtherSecuritiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$9,130BOYAmt
EOY$9,130EOYAmt

Investments Program Related InvestmentsProgramRelatedGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$62,295BOYAmt
EOY$63,691EOYAmt

Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$7,224,333BOYAmt
EOY$7,930,976EOYAmt

Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$15,857BOYAmt
EOY$2,269EOYAmt

Other Liabilities OtherLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$282,978BOYAmt
EOY$285,275EOYAmt

Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$298,835BOYAmt
EOY$287,544EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Org Does Not Follow FASB117Yes (X)OrgDoesNotFollowFASB117Ind

Cap Stk Tr Prin Current Funds CapStkTrPrinCurrentFundsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$10,620BOYAmt
EOY$10,860EOYAmt

Pd In Cap Srpls Land Bldg Eqp Fund PdInCapSrplsLandBldgEqpFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Rtn Earn Endowment Incm Oth Fnds RtnEarnEndowmentIncmOthFndsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$6,914,878BOYAmt
EOY$7,632,572EOYAmt

Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$6,925,498BOYAmt
EOY$7,643,432EOYAmt

Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$7,224,333BOYAmt
EOY$7,930,976EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Info In Schedule O Part XIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartXIInd
Reconcilation Revenue Expnss$1,888ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt
Other Changes In Net Assets$716,046OtherChangesInNetAssetsAmt
Info In Schedule O Part XIIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartXIIInd
Method Of Accounting AccrualYes (X)MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd
Accountant Compile Or Review0AccountantCompileOrReviewInd
FS AuditedYes (1)FSAuditedInd

FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Separate Basis Fincl StmtYes (X)SeparateBasisFinclStmtInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Audit CommitteeYes (1)AuditCommitteeInd
Federal Grant Audit Required0FederalGrantAuditRequiredInd

Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD

Land LandGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$23,666OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Book Value$23,666BookValueAmt

Buildings BuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$851,085OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$381,982DepreciationAmt
Book Value$469,103BookValueAmt

Equipment EquipmentGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$10,723,555OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$4,994,332DepreciationAmt
Book Value$5,729,223BookValueAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Land Buildings$6,221,992TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt

Other Liabilities Org OtherLiabilitiesOrgGrp (3 entries)

DescDescAmtAmt
Refundable Line Fees$19,310
Customer Deposits$5,965
Patronage Dividends Payable$260,000
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Liability$285,275TotalLiabilityAmt
Footnote TextYes (X)FootnoteTextInd
Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$3,100,584TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Revenue Not Reported$0RevenueNotReportedAmt
Revenue Subtotal$3,100,584RevenueSubtotalAmt
Other Revenues Not Included-$3,733OtherRevenuesNotIncludedAmt
Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt-$3,733RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt
Total Revenue Per Form990$3,096,851TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt
Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$2,060,180TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Expenses Not Reported$0ExpensesNotReportedAmt
Expenses Subtotal$2,060,180ExpensesSubtotalAmt
Other Expenses Not Included$1,034,783OtherExpensesNotIncludedAmt
Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt$1,034,783ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt
Total Expenses Per Form990$3,094,963TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (3 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
Part X, Line 2:Income taxes - The Cooperative is exempt from income taxes under Section 501(c)(12) of the Internal Revenue Code. However, in any given year, if the Cooperative receives less than 85.0% of its total revenues from member services for purposes of the member income test under Section 501(c)(12), the Cooperative loses its tax-exempt status for that year. With few exceptions, the Cooperative is no longer subject to income tax examinations by the federal, state, or local tax authorities for the years before 2017. Management evaluated the Cooperative's tax positions and concluded that the Cooperative had taken no uncertain tax positions that require adjustment to the financial statements.
Part XI, Line 4b - Other Adjustments:Revenue on 990 netted to Expenses on Financial Statements -3,733.
Part XII, Line 4b - Other Adjustments:Net operating margins assigned to members 1,038,516. Revenue on 990 netted to Expenses on Financial Statements -3,733.

Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (9 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
Form 990, Part VI, Section A, line 6Highland Telephone Cooperative is a not-for-profit membership organization whose members have identical voting rights and are assigned margins in accordance with the cooperative's bylaws.
Form 990, Part VI, Section A, line 7aThe members of Highland Telephone Cooperative democratically elect six members to the board of directors who govern the cooperative on their behalf. These directors serve a term of three years and an election is held each year during the annual meeting. The terms are staggered so that no more than two directors are elected each year.
Form 990, Part VI, Section A, line 7bThe membership must approve decisions that involve substantial transfers of cooperative assets, amendments to the cooperative's bylaws, as well as other decisions requiring approval of the membership by law, the articles of incorporation, and/or the cooperative's bylaws.
Form 990, Part VI, Section B, line 11bManagement reviewed the completed copy of the Form 990 before it was filed with the Internal Revenue Service. Also, members of the board of directors were provided a copy of the completed form 990 at a board meeting prior to filing the form with the Internal Revenue Service.
Form 990, Part VI, Section B, line 15Utilizing salary data from the NTCA as well as the cooperative's financial data, the board of directors determines and approves compensation as well as raises for all employees.
Form 990, Part VI, Section C, line 19These documents are available upon request at the Cooperative's headquarters located in Monterey, Virginia.
Form 990, Part IX, Line 4The instructions to the Form 990 indicate that organizations exempt under Section 501(c)(12) should report patronage dividends paid to their members in Part IX, Line 4 of the Form 990. Highland Telephone Cooperative has interpreted the words "patronage dividends paid" in the instructions to mean margins that are assigned or assignable to the members. Highland Telephone Cooperative assigns the net operating margins to its members each year. Therefore, the amount listed in Part IX, Line 4 represents the net operating margins assignable to the members for the calendar year.
Form 990, Part XI, line 9:Retirement of Patronage Capital -322,710. Decrease in Memberships 240. Patronage Allocations to Members - Operating Income 1,038,516.
Form 990, Part XII, Line 2cThe filing organization did not change its processes of oversight or selection for the year.