MARTINS POINT GENERATIONS ADVANTAGE INC: Form 990, tax year 2020
View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗
- Organization
- MARTINS POINT GENERATIONS ADVANTAGE INC (EIN 47-4682941)
- Tax period
- 2020-01-01 to 2020-12-31
- Filed
- 2021-10-27
- IRS object ID
- 202133009349300243
- Schema version
- 2020v4.1
- Note
- A later return for the same period supersedes this one.
- Source
- Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica
Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.
Return header ReturnHeader
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Return | 2021-10-27T14:04:24-05:00 | ReturnTs |
| Tax Period End | 2020-12-31 | TaxPeriodEndDt |
Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Preparer Firm EIN | 010494526 | PreparerFirmEIN |
Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | Baker Newman & Noyes | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | PO Box 507 | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | Portland | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | ME | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 04112 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Return Type | 990 | ReturnTypeCd |
| Tax Period Begin | 2020-01-01 | TaxPeriodBeginDt |
Filer Filer
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| EIN | 474682941 | EIN |
Business Name BusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | Martin's Point Generations Advantage | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
| Business Name Line2 | Inc | BusinessNameLine2Txt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Control | MART | BusinessNameControlTxt |
| Phone | 2077913710 | PhoneNum |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 331 Veranda Street PO Box 9746 | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | Portland | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | ME | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 041035040 | ZIPCd |
Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Person | David H Howes MD | PersonNm |
| Person Title | President & CEO | PersonTitleTxt |
| Phone | 2077913710 | PhoneNum |
| Signature | 2021-10-05 | SignatureDt |
| Discuss With Paid Preparer | Yes (1) | DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd |
Signing Officer SigningOfficerGrp
Person Full Name PersonFullName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Person First | David | PersonFirstNm |
| Person Last | Howes MD | PersonLastNm |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| SSN | 999009999 | SSN |
Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Preparer Person | Nicholas E Porto | PreparerPersonNm |
| PTIN | P01310283 | PTIN |
| Phone | 2078792100 | PhoneNum |
| Preparation | 2021-10-04 | PreparationDt |
Additional Filer Information AdditionalFilerInformation
Trusted Customer TrustedCustomerGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Trusted Customer | 2 | TrustedCustomerCd |
| Authentication Assurance Level | AAL1 | AuthenticationAssuranceLevelCd |
| Identity Assurance Level | IAL1 | IdentityAssuranceLevelCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Tax | 2020 | TaxYr |
| Build TS | 2022-09-23 18:48:47Z | BuildTS |
Form 990 IRS990
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Principal Officer | David H Howes MD | PrincipalOfficerNm |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 331 Veranda Street PO Box 9746 | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | Portland | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | ME | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 041035040 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Gross Receipts | $532,735,904 | GrossReceiptsAmt |
| Group Return For Affiliates | 0 | GroupReturnForAffiliatesInd |
| Organization501c | Yes (X) | Organization501cInd |
| Website Address | https://medicare.martinspoint.org/ | WebsiteAddressTxt |
| Type Of Organization Corp | Yes (X) | TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd |
| Formation | 2015 | FormationYr |
| Legal Domicile State | ME | LegalDomicileStateCd |
| Activity Or Mission | See Schedule O for a description of the Organization's most significant activities. | ActivityOrMissionDesc |
| Voting Members Governing Body | 10 | VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt |
| Voting Members Independent | 9 | VotingMembersIndependentCnt |
| Total Employee | 0 | TotalEmployeeCnt |
| Total Volunteers | 0 | TotalVolunteersCnt |
| Total Gross UBI | $0 | TotalGrossUBIAmt |
| Net Unrelated Bus Txbl Incm | $0 | NetUnrelatedBusTxblIncmAmt |
| PY Contributions Grants | $0 | PYContributionsGrantsAmt |
| CY Contributions Grants | $0 | CYContributionsGrantsAmt |
| PY Program Service Revenue | $455,977,129 | PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
| CY Program Service Revenue | $526,711,174 | CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
| PY Investment Income | $1,941,343 | PYInvestmentIncomeAmt |
| CY Investment Income | $1,676,785 | CYInvestmentIncomeAmt |
| PY Other Revenue | $0 | PYOtherRevenueAmt |
| CY Other Revenue | $0 | CYOtherRevenueAmt |
| PY Total Revenue | $457,918,472 | PYTotalRevenueAmt |
| CY Total Revenue | $528,387,959 | CYTotalRevenueAmt |
| PY Grants And Similar Paid | $0 | PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt |
| CY Grants And Similar Paid | $0 | CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt |
| PY Benefits Paid To Members | $0 | PYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt |
| CY Benefits Paid To Members | $0 | CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt |
| PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid | $4,065,371 | PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt |
| CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid | $4,039,526 | CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt |
| PY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns | $0 | PYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt |
| CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns | $0 | CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt |
| CY Total Fundraising Expense | $0 | CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt |
| PY Other Expenses | $449,776,414 | PYOtherExpensesAmt |
| CY Other Expenses | $480,037,873 | CYOtherExpensesAmt |
| PY Total Expenses | $453,841,785 | PYTotalExpensesAmt |
| CY Total Expenses | $484,077,399 | CYTotalExpensesAmt |
| PY Revenues Less Expenses | $4,076,687 | PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt |
| CY Revenues Less Expenses | $44,310,560 | CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt |
| Total Assets BOY | $142,005,776 | TotalAssetsBOYAmt |
| Total Assets EOY | $208,145,867 | TotalAssetsEOYAmt |
| Total Liabilities BOY | $52,898,001 | TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt |
| Total Liabilities EOY | $70,131,029 | TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt |
| Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY | $89,107,775 | NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt |
| Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY | $138,014,838 | NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt |
| Mission | The mission of Martin's Point Generations Advantage, Inc. is to support the mission of its Parent, Martin's Point Health Care, Inc., which is to create a healthier community through authentic relationships built on trust. | MissionDesc |
| Significant New Program Srvc | 0 | SignificantNewProgramSrvcInd |
| Significant Change | 0 | SignificantChangeInd |
| Expense | $466,956,236 | ExpenseAmt |
| Grant | $0 | GrantAmt |
| Revenue | $526,711,174 | RevenueAmt |
| Desc | Generations Advantage - Please see not-for-profit narrative statement for Martin's Point Generations Advantage on Schedule O. | Desc |
| Total Program Service Expenses | $466,956,236 | TotalProgramServiceExpensesAmt |
| Described In Section501c3 | 0 | DescribedInSection501c3Ind |
| Schedule B Required | 0 | ScheduleBRequiredInd |
| Political Campaign Acty | 0 | PoliticalCampaignActyInd |
| Subject To Proxy Tax | 0 | SubjectToProxyTaxInd |
| Donor Advised Fund | 0 | DonorAdvisedFundInd |
| Conservation Easements | 0 | ConservationEasementsInd |
| Collections Of Art | 0 | CollectionsOfArtInd |
| Credit Counseling | 0 | CreditCounselingInd |
| Donor Rstr Or Quasi Endowments | 0 | DonorRstrOrQuasiEndowmentsInd |
| Report Land Building Equipment | 0 | ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd |
| Report Investments Other Sec | 0 | ReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd |
| Report Program Related Invst | 0 | ReportProgramRelatedInvstInd |
| Report Other Assets | 0 | ReportOtherAssetsInd |
| Report Other Liabilities | Yes (1) | ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd |
| Include FIN48 Footnote | Yes (1) | IncludeFIN48FootnoteInd |
| Independent Audit Fincl Stmt | Yes (1) | IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd |
| Consolidated Audit Fincl Stmt | Yes (1) | ConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd |
| School Operating | 0 | SchoolOperatingInd |
| Foreign Office | 0 | ForeignOfficeInd |
| Foreign Activities | 0 | ForeignActivitiesInd |
| More Than5000 K To Org | 0 | MoreThan5000KToOrgInd |
| More Than5000 K To Individuals | 0 | MoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd |
| Professional Fundraising | 0 | ProfessionalFundraisingInd |
| Fundraising Activities | 0 | FundraisingActivitiesInd |
| Gaming Activities | 0 | GamingActivitiesInd |
| Operate Hospital | 0 | OperateHospitalInd |
| Grants To Organizations | 0 | GrantsToOrganizationsInd |
| Grants To Individuals | 0 | GrantsToIndividualsInd |
| Schedule J Required | Yes (1) | ScheduleJRequiredInd |
| Tax Exempt Bonds | 0 | TaxExemptBondsInd |
| Engaged In Excess Benefit Trans | 0 | EngagedInExcessBenefitTransInd |
| PY Excess Benefit Trans | 0 | PYExcessBenefitTransInd |
| Loan Outstanding | 0 | LoanOutstandingInd |
| Grant To Related Person | 0 | GrantToRelatedPersonInd |
| Business Rln With Org Mem | 0 | BusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd |
| Business Rln With Fam Mem | 0 | BusinessRlnWithFamMemInd |
| Business Rln With35 Ctrl Ent | 0 | BusinessRlnWith35CtrlEntInd |
| Deductible Non Cash Contri | 0 | DeductibleNonCashContriInd |
| Deductible Art Contribution | 0 | DeductibleArtContributionInd |
| Terminate Operations | 0 | TerminateOperationsInd |
| Partial Liquidation | 0 | PartialLiquidationInd |
| Disregarded Entity | 0 | DisregardedEntityInd |
| Related Entity | Yes (1) | RelatedEntityInd |
| Related Organization Ctrl Ent | 0 | RelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd |
| Activities Conducted Prtshp | 0 | ActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd |
| Schedule O Required | Yes (1) | ScheduleORequiredInd |
| Info In Schedule O Part V | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartVInd |
| IRP Document | 2497 | IRPDocumentCnt |
| IRP Document W2 G | 0 | IRPDocumentW2GCnt |
| Backup Wthld Compliance | Yes (1) | BackupWthldComplianceInd |
| Employee | 0 | EmployeeCnt |
| Unrelated Bus Incm Over Limit | 0 | UnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd |
| Foreign Financial Account | 0 | ForeignFinancialAccountInd |
| Prohibited Tax Shelter Trans | 0 | ProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd |
| Taxable Party Notification | 0 | TaxablePartyNotificationInd |
| Nondeductible Contributions | 0 | NondeductibleContributionsInd |
| Indoor Tanning Services | 0 | IndoorTanningServicesInd |
| Subj To Tax Rmnrtn Ex Prcht Pymt | 0 | SubjToTaxRmnrtnExPrchtPymtInd |
| Subject To Excs Tax Net Invst Inc | 0 | SubjectToExcsTaxNetInvstIncInd |
| Info In Schedule O Part VI | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd |
| Governing Body Voting Members | 10 | GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt |
| Independent Voting Member | 9 | IndependentVotingMemberCnt |
| Family Or Business Rln | 0 | FamilyOrBusinessRlnInd |
| Delegation Of Mgmt Duties | 0 | DelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd |
| Change To Org Documents | 0 | ChangeToOrgDocumentsInd |
| Material Diversion Or Misuse | 0 | MaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd |
| Members Or Stockholders | Yes (1) | MembersOrStockholdersInd |
| Election Of Board Members | Yes (1) | ElectionOfBoardMembersInd |
| Decisions Subject To Approva | Yes (1) | DecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd |
| Minutes Of Governing Body | Yes (1) | MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd |
| Minutes Of Committees | Yes (1) | MinutesOfCommitteesInd |
| Officer Mailing Address | 0 | OfficerMailingAddressInd |
| Local Chapters | 0 | LocalChaptersInd |
| Form990 Provided To Gvrn Body | Yes (1) | Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd |
| Conflict Of Interest Policy | Yes (1) | ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd |
| Annual Disclosure Covered Prsn | Yes (1) | AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd |
| Regular Monitoring Enfrc | Yes (1) | RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd |
| Whistleblower Policy | Yes (1) | WhistleblowerPolicyInd |
| Document Retention Policy | Yes (1) | DocumentRetentionPolicyInd |
| Compensation Process CEO | 0 | CompensationProcessCEOInd |
| Compensation Process Other | 0 | CompensationProcessOtherInd |
| Investment In Joint Venture | 0 | InvestmentInJointVentureInd |
| Upon Request | Yes (X) | UponRequestInd |
Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail
Business Name BusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | Warren Evans Controller | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Phone | 2077913710 | PhoneNum |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 331 Veranda Street PO Box 9746 | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | Portland | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | ME | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 041035040 | ZIPCd |
Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (13 entries)
| TitleTitleTxt | Average Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRt | Average Hours Per Week Rltd OrgAverageHoursPerWeekRltdOrgRt | Individual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorInd | OfficerOfficerInd | Reportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmt | Reportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmt | Other CompensationOtherCompensationAmt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| David H Howes MD | |||||||
| President & CEO | 20.00 | 20.00 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | $0 | $874,462 | $18,257 |
| Jeffrey Brown | |||||||
| CIO & Interim CFO (end 12/2020) | 20.00 | 20.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $674,709 | $34,564 | |
| Amanda Jackson | |||||||
| Chief Financial Officer | 20.00 | 20.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $169,626 | $14,999 | |
| David Currier Esq | |||||||
| Board Secretary | 0.50 | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $34,268 | $0 | |
| Paul F Kasuba MD | |||||||
| Board Member | 0.50 | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $26,750 | $149 | |
| Edward S McKersie | |||||||
| Board Member, Treasurer | 0.50 | 1.00 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | $0 | $20,000 | $10 |
| Barbara E Trethaway JD | |||||||
| Board Member, Chair | 0.50 | 1.00 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | $0 | $19,500 | $227 |
| Cathleen Morrow MD | |||||||
| Board Member | 0.50 | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $18,750 | $195 | |
| Robert A Moore | |||||||
| Board Member | 0.50 | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $18,610 | $9 | |
| George J Isham MD MS | |||||||
| Board Member, Vice Chair | 0.50 | 1.00 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | $0 | $13,750 | $941 |
| Bradford A Hunter | |||||||
| Board Member | 0.50 | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $13,500 | $919 | |
| Ronald F Dixon MD | |||||||
| Board Member | 0.50 | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $14,022 | $0 | |
| Kathryn Rand | |||||||
| Board Member | 0.50 | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $13,500 | $179 | |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Reportable Comp From Org | $0 | TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt |
| Tot Reportable Comp Rltd Org | $1,911,447 | TotReportableCompRltdOrgAmt |
| Total Other Compensation | $70,449 | TotalOtherCompensationAmt |
| Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K | 0 | IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt |
| Former Ofcr Employees Listed | 0 | FormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd |
| Total Comp Greater Than150 K | Yes (1) | TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd |
| Compensation From Other Srcs | Yes (1) | CompensationFromOtherSrcsInd |
Contractor Compensation ContractorCompensationGrp (5 entries)
| Address Line1ContractorAddress/USAddress/AddressLine1Txt | CityContractorAddress/USAddress/CityNm | State AbbreviationContractorAddress/USAddress/StateAbbreviationCd | ZIPContractorAddress/USAddress/ZIPCd | ServicesServicesDesc | CompensationCompensationAmt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Maine Medical Center | |||||
| 22 Bramhall Street | Portland | ME | 04102 | Medical services | $93,072,111 |
| Eastern Maine Medical Center | |||||
| 489 State Street | Bangor | ME | 04401 | Medical services | $26,348,499 |
| Central Maine Medical Center | |||||
| 300 Main Street | Lewiston | ME | 04240 | Medical services | $18,419,721 |
| MaineGeneral Medical Center | |||||
| 35 Medical Center Parkway | Augusta | ME | 04330 | Medical services | $15,574,086 |
| Mercy Hospital | |||||
| 144 State Street | Portland | ME | 04101 | Medical services | $10,063,397 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K | 239 | CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt |
Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Desc | Medicare Advantage revenue | Desc |
| Business | 524292 | BusinessCd |
| Total Revenue Column | $526,711,174 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Related Or Exempt Func Income | $526,711,174 | RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Program Service Revenue | $526,711,174 | TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $1,636,672 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Exclusion | $1,636,672 | ExclusionAmt |
Gross Amount Sales Assets GrossAmountSalesAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Securities | $4,388,058 | SecuritiesAmt |
Less Cost Oth Basis Sales Expnss LessCostOthBasisSalesExpnssGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Securities | $4,347,945 | SecuritiesAmt |
Gain Or Loss GainOrLossGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Securities | $40,113 | SecuritiesAmt |
Net Gain Or Loss Investments NetGainOrLossInvestmentsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $40,113 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Exclusion | $40,113 | ExclusionAmt |
Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $528,387,959 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Related Or Exempt Func Income | $526,711,174 | RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
| Unrelated Business Revenue | $0 | UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt |
| Exclusion | $1,676,785 | ExclusionAmt |
Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $3,131,507 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $3,131,507 | ProgramServicesAmt |
Pension Plan Contributions PensionPlanContributionsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $146,312 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $146,312 | ProgramServicesAmt |
Other Employee Benefits OtherEmployeeBenefitsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $549,367 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $549,367 | ProgramServicesAmt |
Payroll Taxes PayrollTaxesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $212,340 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $212,340 | ProgramServicesAmt |
Fees For Services Management FeesForServicesManagementGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $25,239,317 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $8,323,744 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $16,915,573 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Fees For Services Legal FeesForServicesLegalGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $1,100 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $1,100 | ProgramServicesAmt |
Fees For Srvc Invst Mgmnt Fees FeesForSrvcInvstMgmntFeesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $205,590 | TotalAmt |
| Management And General | $205,590 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Fees For Services Other FeesForServicesOtherGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $4,664,472 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $4,664,472 | ProgramServicesAmt |
Advertising AdvertisingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $3,903,056 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $3,903,056 | ProgramServicesAmt |
Office Expenses OfficeExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $1,158,507 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $1,158,507 | ProgramServicesAmt |
Information Technology InformationTechnologyGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $11,762 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $11,762 | ProgramServicesAmt |
Travel TravelGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $6,640 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $6,640 | ProgramServicesAmt |
Conferences Meetings ConferencesMeetingsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $36,714 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $36,714 | ProgramServicesAmt |
Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (4 entries)
| DescDesc | TotalTotalAmt | Program ServicesProgramServicesAmt |
|---|---|---|
| Pharmacy/medical care | $418,141,143 | $418,141,143 |
| Medical incentives | $15,925,128 | $15,925,128 |
| Claims administration | $5,769,538 | $5,769,538 |
| Broker fees | $4,974,906 | $4,974,906 |
Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $484,077,399 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $466,956,236 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $17,121,163 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $0 | FundraisingAmt |
Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $23,526,776 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $34,685,540 | EOYAmt |
Savings And Temp Cash Invst SavingsAndTempCashInvstGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $9,684,669 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $16,946,358 | EOYAmt |
Accounts Receivable AccountsReceivableGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $43,038,343 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $51,096,069 | EOYAmt |
Investments Pub Traded Sec InvestmentsPubTradedSecGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $64,799,888 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $104,461,800 | EOYAmt |
Other Assets Total OtherAssetsTotalGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $956,100 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $956,100 | EOYAmt |
Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $142,005,776 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $208,145,867 | EOYAmt |
Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $45,766,416 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $58,442,355 | EOYAmt |
Other Liabilities OtherLiabilitiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $7,131,585 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $11,688,674 | EOYAmt |
Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $52,898,001 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $70,131,029 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Organization Follows FASB117 | Yes (X) | OrganizationFollowsFASB117Ind |
No Donor Restriction Net Assets NoDonorRestrictionNetAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $89,107,775 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $138,014,838 | EOYAmt |
Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $89,107,775 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $138,014,838 | EOYAmt |
Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $142,005,776 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $208,145,867 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Reconcilation Revenue Expnss | $44,310,560 | ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt |
| Net Unrlzd Gains Losses Invst | $4,596,503 | NetUnrlzdGainsLossesInvstAmt |
| Other Changes In Net Assets | $0 | OtherChangesInNetAssetsAmt |
| Info In Schedule O Part XII | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartXIIInd |
| Method Of Accounting Accrual | Yes (X) | MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd |
| Accountant Compile Or Review | 0 | AccountantCompileOrReviewInd |
| FS Audited | Yes (1) | FSAuditedInd |
FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Consol And Sep Basis Fincl Stmt | Yes (X) | ConsolAndSepBasisFinclStmtInd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Audit Committee | Yes (1) | AuditCommitteeInd |
| Federal Grant Audit Required | 0 | FederalGrantAuditRequiredInd |
Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Book Value Land Buildings | $0 | TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt |
Other Liabilities Org OtherLiabilitiesOrgGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Desc | Due to Parent | Desc |
| Amt | $11,688,674 | Amt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Liability | $11,688,674 | TotalLiabilityAmt |
| Footnote Text | Yes (X) | FootnoteTextInd |
| Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt | $522,322,275 | TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt |
| Net Unrealized Gains Invst | $4,596,503 | NetUnrealizedGainsInvstAmt |
| Revenue Not Reported | $4,596,503 | RevenueNotReportedAmt |
| Revenue Subtotal | $517,725,772 | RevenueSubtotalAmt |
| Investment Expenses Not Incld | $205,590 | InvestmentExpensesNotIncldAmt |
| Other Revenues Not Included | $10,456,597 | OtherRevenuesNotIncludedAmt |
| Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt | $10,662,187 | RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt |
| Total Revenue Per Form990 | $528,387,959 | TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt |
| Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt | $468,816,492 | TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt |
| Expenses Not Reported | $0 | ExpensesNotReportedAmt |
| Expenses Subtotal | $468,816,492 | ExpensesSubtotalAmt |
| Investment Expenses Not Incld2 | $205,590 | InvestmentExpensesNotIncld2Amt |
| Other Expenses Not Included | $15,055,317 | OtherExpensesNotIncludedAmt |
| Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt | $15,260,907 | ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt |
| Total Expenses Per Form990 | $484,077,399 | TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (4 entries)
| Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDesc | ExplanationExplanationTxt |
|---|---|
| Part X, Line 2: | Martin's Point Generations Advantage, Inc. is a tax exempt organization under 501(c)(4) and is included in the consolidated financial statements of its parent, Martin's Point Health Care, Inc. Those financial statements have the following narrative regarding uncertain tax provisions: The Company is exempt from income taxes on related business income under Section 501(c)(3) of the Internal Revenue Code. MPGA is exempt from income taxes on related business income under Section 501(c)(4) of the Internal Revenue Code. The Company and MPGA file separate informational tax returns. The Company could be required to record an obligation for income taxes as the result of a tax position they have historically taken on various tax exposure items including unrelated business income or tax status. Under guidance issued by the Financial Accounting Standards Board (FASB), assets and liabilities are established for uncertain tax positions taken or positions expected to be taken in income tax returns when such positions are judged to not meet the "more-likely-than-not" threshold, based upon the technical merits of the position. Estimated interest and penalties, if applicable, related to uncertain tax positions are included as a component of income tax expense. The Company has evaluated the positions taken on its filed informational tax returns. The Company has concluded no uncertain income tax positions exist at December 31, 2020. |
| Part XI, Line 4b - Other Adjustments: | Statutory adjustment - change in non-admitted assets 2,507,817. Statutory adjustment - unrealized losses 7,754,659. Statutory adjustment - provision for bad debts 194,121. |
| Part XII, Line 4b - Other Adjustments: | Statutory adjustment - premium deficiency reserves 15,055,317. |
| Schedule D, Part XI & XII: | Martin's Point Generation Advantage, Inc. (MPGA) prepares financial statements on a consolidated basis with its parent, Martin's Point Health Care, Inc. (MPHC) in accordance with accounting principles generally accepted in the United States of America (GAAP). Additionally, MPGA also prepares financial statements on a stand-alone basis to conform to the statutory accounting practices prescribed or permitted by the Maine Bureau of Insurance, whose prescribed practices differ from GAAP. The change in non-admitted assets as well as statutory adjustments for revenue and expenses are reported here in Schedule D, Part XI and XII as part of the reconciling items to meet the reporting requirements for the Form 990. |
Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Severance Payment | 0 | SeverancePaymentInd |
| Supplemental Nonqual Rtr Plan | Yes (1) | SupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd |
| Equity Based Comp Arrngm | 0 | EquityBasedCompArrngmInd |
| Comp Based On Revenue Of Flng Org | 0 | CompBasedOnRevenueOfFlngOrgInd |
| Comp Bsd On Rev Related Orgs | 0 | CompBsdOnRevRelatedOrgsInd |
| Comp Bsd Net Earns Flng Org | 0 | CompBsdNetEarnsFlngOrgInd |
| Comp Bsd Net Earns Rltd Orgs | 0 | CompBsdNetEarnsRltdOrgsInd |
| Any Non Fixed Payments | 0 | AnyNonFixedPaymentsInd |
| Initial Contract Exception | 0 | InitialContractExceptionInd |
Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp (3 entries)
| TitleTitleTxt | Base Compensation Filing OrgBaseCompensationFilingOrgAmt | Compensation Based On Rltd OrgsCompensationBasedOnRltdOrgsAmt | Bonus Filing OrganizationBonusFilingOrganizationAmount | Bonus Related OrganizationsBonusRelatedOrganizationsAmt | Other Compensation Filing OrgOtherCompensationFilingOrgAmt | Other Compensation Rltd OrgsOtherCompensationRltdOrgsAmt | Deferred Compensation Flng OrgDeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmt | Deferred Comp Rltd OrgsDeferredCompRltdOrgsAmt | Nontaxable Benefits Filing OrgNontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmt | Nontaxable Benefits Rltd OrgsNontaxableBenefitsRltdOrgsAmt | Total Compensation Filing OrgTotalCompensationFilingOrgAmt | Total Compensation Rltd OrgsTotalCompensationRltdOrgsAmt | Comp Report Prior990 Filing OrgCompReportPrior990FilingOrgAmt | Comp Report Prior990 Rltd OrgsCompReportPrior990RltdOrgsAmt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| David H Howes MD | ||||||||||||||
| President & CEO | $0 | $714,963 | $0 | $135,126 | $0 | $24,373 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $18,257 | $0 | $892,719 | $0 | $0 |
| Jeffrey Brown | ||||||||||||||
| CIO & Interim CFO (end 12/2020) | $0 | $542,856 | $0 | $78,833 | $0 | $53,020 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $34,564 | $0 | $709,273 | $0 | $0 |
| Amanda Jackson | ||||||||||||||
| Chief Financial Officer | $0 | $159,543 | $0 | $10,000 | $0 | $83 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $14,999 | $0 | $184,625 | $0 | $0 |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (3 entries)
| Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDesc | ExplanationExplanationTxt |
|---|---|
| Part I, Line 3 | All officers of Martin's Point Generations Advantage, Inc., including the President, are compensated by a related organization, Martin's Point Health Care, Inc. (MPHC). Each year, MPHC's compensation committee, which is comprised of independent board members, works with an independent health care compensation consulting firm to obtain third-party market data for positions that are functionally comparable to those held by MPHC executives in organizations of comparable size based on net revenue and/or health plan membership. This data, as well as the consultant's report showing where MPHC executives fall in relation to the market data, is reviewed by the committee prior to determining compensation adjustments for MPHC's chief executive officer and other executives. The committee's deliberations in this regard are documented in its meeting minutes. |
| Part I, Line 4b | All officers of Martin's Point Generations Advantage, Inc., including the President, are compensated by a related organization, Martin's Point Health Care, Inc. (MPHC). Martin's Point Health Care, Inc. (the Company), established a Supplemental Executive Retirement Plan (the "Plan"), effective as of January 1, 2020, in order to help the Company recruit and retain highly qualified executives and reward them for their contributions to the success of the Company. The Plan is intended to constitute an unfunded plan maintained primarily for the purpose of providing deferred compensation to a select group of management or highly compensated employees, within the meaning of Sections 201(2), 301(a)(3), and 401(a)(1) of Employee Retirement Income Security Act of 1974, as amended ("ERISA"). The Plan is intended to be exempt from Section 409A of the Internal Revenue Code of 1986, as amended (the "Code"), by reason of the short-term deferral exception described in Treasury Regulations Section 1.409A-1(b)(4). The Plan shall be administered in a manner that is consistent with such intent and consistent with the requirements of Section 457(f) of the Code regarding the taxation of deferred compensation. Non-qualified plan compensation was accrued in 2020 and paid out as taxable compensation in 2021. Payments were made to David H. Howes ($103,915) and Amanda Jackson ($24,375). As these payments were not made until 2021, none of the compensation or benefits reported on the Organization's 2020 Schedule J, Part II are adjusted for the non-qualified plan. In accordance with IRS Guidance and Instructions, taxable payments and distributions made from the plan will be included in the applicable individuals' compensation as reported on the 2021 Schedule J. |
| Form 990, Part VII, Section A, Line 5: | David Currier is a non-voting member of the board of directors serving as an officer in the role of secretary. Mr. Currier bills for his time spent devoted to his duties on the board of directors through his law firm. In 2020, Martin's Point Health Care, Inc. paid Mr. Currier's law firm $34,268 for his services rendered to Martin's Point Health Care, Inc. and its affiliate, Martin's Point Generations Advantage, Inc. during the year. In accordance with IRS instructions, this has been reported in Form 990, Part VII as reportable compensation to Mr. Currier as if it were paid directly to him from Martin's Point Health Care, Inc. |
Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (11 entries)
| Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDesc | ExplanationExplanationTxt |
|---|---|
| Form 990, Part III, Line 4a: | Martin's Point Generations Advantage is a not-for-profit organization serving our community's health care needs with the highest-quality care and coverage. At Martin's Point, everything we do is driven by our mission to improve the health and well-being of our community. As a provider of both health care and coverage, we touch the lives of thousands of our patients and health plan members every day. Through focused efforts in the areas of prevention, care management, access, education, and quality, we are achieving measurable successes in improving the health and well-being of those we serve. PROVIDING MEDICARE ADVANTAGE HEALTH PLANS Martin's Point Generations Advantage offers a Medicare Advantage insurance plan across all of Maine and New Hampshire. Our plan members receive comprehensive benefits and quality care. In 2020, Martin's Point Generations Advantage: - Provided Generations Advantage (a portfolio of six (6) Medicare Advantage insurance plans) to over 56,000 members. Generations Advantage was offered in all of Maine and New Hampshire. Our Prime (HMO-POS), Focus DC (HMO-SNP), Value Plus (HMO) and Value (HMO) plan received a 5-star rating from the Centers of Medicare and Medicaid Services (CMS). Generations Advantage has been the highest rated plan in Northern New England for multiple years. COMMITTED TO TRANSFORMING THE HEALTH CARE SYSTEM Martin's Point Generations Advantage is leading the way to transforming the health care system in the communities we serve and beyond. We are dedicated to participating in and creating opportunities to share innovative solutions with others towards our common goal of creating a sustainable, quality health care system. Our work is driven by three principles: 1) to improve the experience of care, 2) to improve health outcomes, and 3) to reduce overall costs. To achieve these goals, we are working to make systemic changes to the way health care is delivered and coordinated. |
| Form 990, Part V, Line 2a: | All employees are employed by Martin's Point Health Care, Inc. (MPHC), the sole corporate member of the Martin's Point Generations Advantage, Inc. (MPGA). There is a management services agreement between MPHC and MPGA where MPHC employees provide services and functions to MPGA. MPGA reimburses MPHC for services provided at actual costs. |
| Form 990, Part VI, Section A, line 6 | The sole member of Martin's Point Generations Advantage, Inc. is Martin's Point Health Care, Inc. |
| Form 990, Part VI, Section A, line 7a | The sole member of Martin's Point Generations Advantage, Inc., Martin's Point Health Care, Inc., has the power to appoint, remove, and replace directors. |
| Form 990, Part VI, Section A, line 7b | Martin's Point Health Care, Inc., the sole member of Martin's Point Generations Advantage, Inc., has the power to amend the articles of incorporation and the bylaws. |
| Form 990, Part VI, Section B, line 11b | The Form 990 is prepared internally with assistance from an outside CPA firm. The return is reviewed in detail by Martin's Point Health Care, Inc. management. A copy of the Form 990 is provided to the Board of Directors before filing. |
| Form 990, Part VI, Section B, line 12c | The Organization follows the conflict of interest policy of its Parent, Martin's Point Health Care, Inc. Under the provisions of that policy, every employee is required to complete a New Hire Compliance Training within the first 30 days of employment. This training includes compliance guidelines for the conflict of interest policy. All employees, as a condition of employment, take the annual compliance training with includes conflict of interest training. Questions specific to identifying conflict of interest are answered by each employee. Reported conflicts are managed by the Compliance & Legal Affairs Department. All board directors receive conflict of interest training and must attest to having no conflicts annually. |
| Form 990, Part VI, Section B, line 15 | All of Martin's Point Generations Advantage, Inc.'s Officers are compensated by its Parent, Martin's Point Health Care, Inc. Each year, Martin's Point Health Care's (MPHC's) Compensation Committee, which is comprised of independent Board Members, works with an independent health care compensation consulting firm to obtain third-party market data for positions that are functionally comparable to those held by MPHC executives in organizations of comparable size based on net revenue and/or health plan membership. This data, as well as the consultant's report showing where the executives fall in relation to the market data, is reviewed by the Committee prior to determining compensation adjustments for the Chief Executive Officer and other executives. The Committee's deliberations in this regard are documented in its meeting minutes. |
| Form 990, Part VI, Section C, line 19 | The organization makes its governing documents, conflict of interest policy, Form 990, and audited financial statements available to the general public upon request. |
| Form 990, Part VI, Line 1b: | The individuals listed in Part VII as board members of the Organization received reportable compensation from the Organization's sole corporate member, Martin's Point Health Care, Inc., in excess of $10,000. Other than the CEO, members were not compensated as employees of the Organization or a related organization during the current tax year. Furthermore, those members did not receive total compensation or other payments exceeding $10,000 during the Organization's tax year from the Organization or related organization for services as an independent contractor other than services rendered as board members. All compensation reported in Part VII for those individuals is reasonable compensation for services provided in their capacity as a member of the governing body. |
| Form 990, Part XII, Line 2c: | Martin's Point Generations Advantage, Inc.'s audit process is conducted with its sole corporate member parent, Martin's Point Health Care, Inc. Accordingly, all oversight is carried out by Martin's Point Health Care, Inc.'s audit review process which has not changed from the prior year. |
Schedule R IRS990ScheduleR
Id Related Tax Exempt Org IdRelatedTaxExemptOrgGrp
Disregarded Entity Name DisregardedEntityName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | Martin's Point Health Care Inc | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 331 Veranda Street | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | Portland | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | ME | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 04103 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| EIN | 010353275 | EIN |
| Primary Activities | Health Care and Services | PrimaryActivitiesTxt |
| Legal Domicile State | ME | LegalDomicileStateCd |
| Exempt Code Section | 501(c)(3) | ExemptCodeSectionTxt |
| Public Charity Status | Line 10 | PublicCharityStatusTxt |
| Direct Controlling NA | N/A | DirectControllingNACd |
| Controlled Organization | 0 | ControlledOrganizationInd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Receipt Of Int Annts Rnts Rylts | 0 | ReceiptOfIntAnntsRntsRyltsInd |
| Gift Grnt Or Cap Contri To Oth Org | 0 | GiftGrntOrCapContriToOthOrgInd |
| Gift Grnt Cap Contri From Oth Org | 0 | GiftGrntCapContriFromOthOrgInd |
| Loans Or Guarantees To Other Org | 0 | LoansOrGuaranteesToOtherOrgInd |
| Loans Or Guarantees From Oth Org | 0 | LoansOrGuaranteesFromOthOrgInd |
| Div Related Organization | 0 | DivRelatedOrganizationInd |
| Asset Sale To Other Org | 0 | AssetSaleToOtherOrgInd |
| Asset Purchase From Other Org | 0 | AssetPurchaseFromOtherOrgInd |
| Asset Exchange | 0 | AssetExchangeInd |
| Rental Of Facilities To Oth Org | 0 | RentalOfFacilitiesToOthOrgInd |
| Rental Of Fclts From Oth Org | 0 | RentalOfFcltsFromOthOrgInd |
| Perform Of Services For Oth Org | 0 | PerformOfServicesForOthOrgInd |
| Perform Of Services By Other Org | Yes (1) | PerformOfServicesByOtherOrgInd |
| Sharing Of Facilities | 0 | SharingOfFacilitiesInd |
| Paid Employees Sharing | Yes (1) | PaidEmployeesSharingInd |
| Reimbursement Paid To Other Org | 0 | ReimbursementPaidToOtherOrgInd |
| Reimbursement Paid By Other Org | 0 | ReimbursementPaidByOtherOrgInd |
| Transfer To Other Org | 0 | TransferToOtherOrgInd |
| Transfer From Other Org | 0 | TransferFromOtherOrgInd |
Transactions Related Org TransactionsRelatedOrgGrp
Other Organization Name OtherOrganizationName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | Martin's Point Health Care Inc | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Transaction Type | M | TransactionTypeTxt |
| Involved | $23,956,513 | InvolvedAmt |
| Method Of Amount Determination | Actual cost | MethodOfAmountDeterminationTxt |