FLORIDA KEYS ELECTRIC COOPERATIVE ASSN INC: Form 990, tax year 2020
View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗
- Organization
- FLORIDA KEYS ELECTRIC COOPERATIVE ASSN INC (EIN 59-0247095)
- Tax period
- 2020-01-01 to 2020-12-31
- Filed
- 2021-11-02
- IRS object ID
- 202133069349302713
- Schema version
- 2020v4.1
- Source
- Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica
Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.
Return header ReturnHeader
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Return | 2021-11-02T14:35:13-05:00 | ReturnTs |
| Tax Period End | 2020-12-31 | TaxPeriodEndDt |
Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Preparer Firm EIN | 582475857 | PreparerFirmEIN |
Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | NICHOLS CAULEY & ASSOCIATES LLC | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 1300 BELLEVUE AVENUE | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | DUBLIN | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | GA | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 310214152 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Return Type | 990 | ReturnTypeCd |
| Tax Period Begin | 2020-01-01 | TaxPeriodBeginDt |
Filer Filer
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| EIN | 590247095 | EIN |
Business Name BusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | FLORIDA KEYS ELECTRIC COOPERATIVE | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
| Business Name Line2 | ASSOCIATION INC | BusinessNameLine2Txt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Control | FLOR | BusinessNameControlTxt |
| Phone | 3058522431 | PhoneNum |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 91630 OVERSEAS HWY | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | TAVERNIER | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | FL | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 33070 | ZIPCd |
Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Person | CRIS BEATY | PersonNm |
| Person Title | CHIEF FINANCIAL OFFICER | PersonTitleTxt |
| Phone | 3058522431 | PhoneNum |
| Signature | 2021-10-27 | SignatureDt |
| Discuss With Paid Preparer | Yes (1) | DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd |
Signing Officer SigningOfficerGrp
Person Full Name PersonFullName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Person First | CRIS | PersonFirstNm |
| Person Last | BEATY | PersonLastNm |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| SSN | 999009999 | SSN |
Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Preparer Person | CAL BRANTLEY CPA | PreparerPersonNm |
| PTIN | P00636393 | PTIN |
| Phone | 4782751163 | PhoneNum |
| Preparation | 2021-10-27 | PreparationDt |
Additional Filer Information AdditionalFilerInformation
Trusted Customer TrustedCustomerGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Trusted Customer | 2 | TrustedCustomerCd |
| Authentication Assurance Level | AAL1 | AuthenticationAssuranceLevelCd |
| Identity Assurance Level | IAL1 | IdentityAssuranceLevelCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Tax | 2020 | TaxYr |
| Build TS | 2022-09-23 18:48:47Z | BuildTS |
Form 990 IRS990
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Principal Officer | SCOTT NEWBERRY | PrincipalOfficerNm |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 91630 OVERSEAS HWY | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | TAVERNIER | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | FL | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 33070 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Gross Receipts | $86,839,232 | GrossReceiptsAmt |
| Group Return For Affiliates | 0 | GroupReturnForAffiliatesInd |
| Organization501c | Yes (X) | Organization501cInd |
| Website Address | WWW.FKEC.COM | WebsiteAddressTxt |
| Type Of Organization Corp | Yes (X) | TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd |
| Formation | 1940 | FormationYr |
| Legal Domicile State | FL | LegalDomicileStateCd |
| Activity Or Mission | TO PROVIDE QUALITY AND RELIABLE ELECTRIC SERVICE TO MEMBERS OF THE COOPERATIVE. | ActivityOrMissionDesc |
| Voting Members Governing Body | 9 | VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt |
| Voting Members Independent | 9 | VotingMembersIndependentCnt |
| Total Employee | 129 | TotalEmployeeCnt |
| Total Volunteers | 0 | TotalVolunteersCnt |
| Total Gross UBI | $104,163 | TotalGrossUBIAmt |
| Net Unrelated Bus Txbl Incm | $100,894 | NetUnrelatedBusTxblIncmAmt |
| PY Contributions Grants | $0 | PYContributionsGrantsAmt |
| CY Contributions Grants | $0 | CYContributionsGrantsAmt |
| PY Program Service Revenue | $86,390,674 | PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
| CY Program Service Revenue | $85,764,206 | CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
| PY Investment Income | $102,812 | PYInvestmentIncomeAmt |
| CY Investment Income | $97,345 | CYInvestmentIncomeAmt |
| PY Other Revenue | $823,053 | PYOtherRevenueAmt |
| CY Other Revenue | $875,667 | CYOtherRevenueAmt |
| PY Total Revenue | $87,316,539 | PYTotalRevenueAmt |
| CY Total Revenue | $86,737,218 | CYTotalRevenueAmt |
| PY Grants And Similar Paid | $46,234 | PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt |
| CY Grants And Similar Paid | $28,200 | CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt |
| PY Benefits Paid To Members | $7,438,016 | PYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt |
| CY Benefits Paid To Members | $2,419,699 | CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt |
| PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid | $11,722,117 | PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt |
| CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid | $11,832,200 | CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt |
| PY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns | $0 | PYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt |
| CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns | $0 | CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt |
| CY Total Fundraising Expense | $0 | CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt |
| PY Other Expenses | $68,110,172 | PYOtherExpensesAmt |
| CY Other Expenses | $72,457,119 | CYOtherExpensesAmt |
| PY Total Expenses | $87,316,539 | PYTotalExpensesAmt |
| CY Total Expenses | $86,737,218 | CYTotalExpensesAmt |
| PY Revenues Less Expenses | $0 | PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt |
| CY Revenues Less Expenses | $0 | CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt |
| Total Assets BOY | $188,174,652 | TotalAssetsBOYAmt |
| Total Assets EOY | $185,487,469 | TotalAssetsEOYAmt |
| Total Liabilities BOY | $119,218,499 | TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt |
| Total Liabilities EOY | $116,401,113 | TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt |
| Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY | $68,956,153 | NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt |
| Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY | $69,086,356 | NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt |
| Mission | THE COOPERATIVE'S RESPONSIBILITY AND AIM IS TO PROVIDE EXCELLENT AND INNOVATIVE CUSTOMER SERVICE AS REFLECTED IN TOP QUALITY ELECTRIC SERVICE RELIABILITY, AFFORDABLE RATES, EMPLOYEE TEAMWORK AND THE HIGHEST DEGREE OF INTEGRITY IN ALL COOPERATIVE ENDEAVORS. | MissionDesc |
| Significant New Program Srvc | 0 | SignificantNewProgramSrvcInd |
| Significant Change | 0 | SignificantChangeInd |
| Desc | PROVIDING ELECTRIC ENERGY TO OUR MEMBERS - 33,321 ACTIVE SERVICES AT THE YEAR END WERE PROVIDED ELECTRICITY ON A COOPERATIVE BASIS THROUGH THE ALLOCATION OF PATRONAGE CAPITAL | Desc |
| Described In Section501c3 | 0 | DescribedInSection501c3Ind |
| Schedule B Required | 0 | ScheduleBRequiredInd |
| Political Campaign Acty | 0 | PoliticalCampaignActyInd |
| Subject To Proxy Tax | 0 | SubjectToProxyTaxInd |
| Donor Advised Fund | 0 | DonorAdvisedFundInd |
| Conservation Easements | 0 | ConservationEasementsInd |
| Collections Of Art | 0 | CollectionsOfArtInd |
| Credit Counseling | 0 | CreditCounselingInd |
| Donor Rstr Or Quasi Endowments | 0 | DonorRstrOrQuasiEndowmentsInd |
| Report Land Building Equipment | Yes (1) | ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd |
| Report Investments Other Sec | 0 | ReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd |
| Report Program Related Invst | 0 | ReportProgramRelatedInvstInd |
| Report Other Assets | 0 | ReportOtherAssetsInd |
| Report Other Liabilities | Yes (1) | ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd |
| Include FIN48 Footnote | Yes (1) | IncludeFIN48FootnoteInd |
| Independent Audit Fincl Stmt | Yes (1) | IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd |
| Consolidated Audit Fincl Stmt | 0 | ConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd |
| School Operating | 0 | SchoolOperatingInd |
| Foreign Office | 0 | ForeignOfficeInd |
| Foreign Activities | 0 | ForeignActivitiesInd |
| More Than5000 K To Org | 0 | MoreThan5000KToOrgInd |
| More Than5000 K To Individuals | 0 | MoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd |
| Professional Fundraising | 0 | ProfessionalFundraisingInd |
| Fundraising Activities | 0 | FundraisingActivitiesInd |
| Gaming Activities | 0 | GamingActivitiesInd |
| Operate Hospital | 0 | OperateHospitalInd |
| Grants To Organizations | 0 | GrantsToOrganizationsInd |
| Grants To Individuals | 0 | GrantsToIndividualsInd |
| Schedule J Required | Yes (1) | ScheduleJRequiredInd |
| Tax Exempt Bonds | 0 | TaxExemptBondsInd |
| Loan Outstanding | 0 | LoanOutstandingInd |
| Grant To Related Person | 0 | GrantToRelatedPersonInd |
| Business Rln With Org Mem | 0 | BusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd |
| Business Rln With Fam Mem | 0 | BusinessRlnWithFamMemInd |
| Business Rln With35 Ctrl Ent | Yes (1) | BusinessRlnWith35CtrlEntInd |
| Deductible Non Cash Contri | 0 | DeductibleNonCashContriInd |
| Deductible Art Contribution | 0 | DeductibleArtContributionInd |
| Terminate Operations | 0 | TerminateOperationsInd |
| Partial Liquidation | 0 | PartialLiquidationInd |
| Disregarded Entity | 0 | DisregardedEntityInd |
| Related Entity | 0 | RelatedEntityInd |
| Related Organization Ctrl Ent | 0 | RelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd |
| Activities Conducted Prtshp | 0 | ActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd |
| Schedule O Required | Yes (1) | ScheduleORequiredInd |
| IRP Document | 40 | IRPDocumentCnt |
| IRP Document W2 G | 0 | IRPDocumentW2GCnt |
| Backup Wthld Compliance | Yes (1) | BackupWthldComplianceInd |
| Employee | 129 | EmployeeCnt |
| Employment Tax Returns Filed | Yes (1) | EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd |
| Unrelated Bus Incm Over Limit | Yes (1) | UnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd |
| Form990 T Filed | Yes (1) | Form990TFiledInd |
| Foreign Financial Account | 0 | ForeignFinancialAccountInd |
| Prohibited Tax Shelter Trans | 0 | ProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd |
| Taxable Party Notification | 0 | TaxablePartyNotificationInd |
| Nondeductible Contributions | 0 | NondeductibleContributionsInd |
| Quid Pro Quo Contributions | 0 | QuidProQuoContributionsInd |
| Form8282 Property Disposed Of | 0 | Form8282PropertyDisposedOfInd |
| Members And Shr Gross Income | $83,871,135 | MembersAndShrGrossIncomeAmt |
| Other Sources Gross Income | $10,723,214 | OtherSourcesGrossIncomeAmt |
| Indoor Tanning Services | 0 | IndoorTanningServicesInd |
| Subj To Tax Rmnrtn Ex Prcht Pymt | 0 | SubjToTaxRmnrtnExPrchtPymtInd |
| Subject To Excs Tax Net Invst Inc | 0 | SubjectToExcsTaxNetInvstIncInd |
| Info In Schedule O Part VI | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd |
| Governing Body Voting Members | 9 | GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt |
| Independent Voting Member | 9 | IndependentVotingMemberCnt |
| Family Or Business Rln | 0 | FamilyOrBusinessRlnInd |
| Delegation Of Mgmt Duties | 0 | DelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd |
| Change To Org Documents | 0 | ChangeToOrgDocumentsInd |
| Material Diversion Or Misuse | 0 | MaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd |
| Members Or Stockholders | Yes (1) | MembersOrStockholdersInd |
| Election Of Board Members | Yes (1) | ElectionOfBoardMembersInd |
| Decisions Subject To Approva | Yes (1) | DecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd |
| Minutes Of Governing Body | Yes (1) | MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd |
| Minutes Of Committees | 0 | MinutesOfCommitteesInd |
| Officer Mailing Address | 0 | OfficerMailingAddressInd |
| Local Chapters | 0 | LocalChaptersInd |
| Form990 Provided To Gvrn Body | Yes (1) | Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd |
| Conflict Of Interest Policy | Yes (1) | ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd |
| Annual Disclosure Covered Prsn | Yes (1) | AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd |
| Regular Monitoring Enfrc | Yes (1) | RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd |
| Whistleblower Policy | Yes (1) | WhistleblowerPolicyInd |
| Document Retention Policy | Yes (1) | DocumentRetentionPolicyInd |
| Compensation Process CEO | 0 | CompensationProcessCEOInd |
| Compensation Process Other | 0 | CompensationProcessOtherInd |
| Investment In Joint Venture | 0 | InvestmentInJointVentureInd |
| Own Website | Yes (X) | OwnWebsiteInd |
| Other Website | Yes (X) | OtherWebsiteInd |
| Upon Request | Yes (X) | UponRequestInd |
Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Person | CRIS BEATY | PersonNm |
| Phone | 3058523857 | PhoneNum |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 91630 OVERSEAS HIGHWAY | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | TAVERNIER | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | FL | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 33070 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Info In Schedule O Part VII | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartVIIInd |
Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (17 entries)
| TitleTitleTxt | Average Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRt | Individual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorInd | Reportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmt | Reportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmt | Other CompensationOtherCompensationAmt | OfficerOfficerInd | Highest Compensated EmployeeHighestCompensatedEmployeeInd |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| JAMES J BOILINI | |||||||
| DIRECTOR | 5.90 | Yes (X) | $27,900 | $0 | $0 | ||
| GRETCHEN HOLLAND | |||||||
| SECRETARY | 4.20 | Yes (X) | $29,100 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) | |
| MICHAEL H PUTO | |||||||
| VICE PRESIDENT | 8.40 | Yes (X) | $25,550 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) | |
| DORSEY C BELCHER | |||||||
| DIRECTOR | 3.60 | Yes (X) | $31,200 | $0 | $0 | ||
| GEORGE D HERTEL | |||||||
| DIRECTOR | 4.00 | Yes (X) | $26,050 | $0 | $0 | ||
| DAVID C RITZ | |||||||
| DIRECTOR | 4.50 | Yes (X) | $30,150 | $0 | $0 | ||
| KARL M WAGNER | |||||||
| PRESIDENT | 5.70 | Yes (X) | $31,700 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) | |
| CALE SMITH | |||||||
| TREASURER | 4.20 | Yes (X) | $26,800 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) | |
| JOSEPH H ROTH III | |||||||
| DIRECTOR | 4.80 | Yes (X) | $26,700 | $0 | $0 | ||
| SCOTT NEWBERRY | |||||||
| CHIEF EXECUTIVE OFFICER | 40.00 | $318,390 | $0 | $171,843 | Yes (X) | ||
| CRIS BEATY | |||||||
| CHIEF FINANCIAL OFFICER | 40.00 | $214,856 | $0 | $100,598 | Yes (X) | ||
| JOHN STUART | |||||||
| CHIEF OPERATING OFFICER | 40.00 | $226,078 | $0 | $83,276 | Yes (X) | ||
| WILLIAM LEE | |||||||
| DIRECTOR OF DISTRIBUTION O | 40.00 | $161,217 | $0 | $107,800 | Yes (X) | ||
| THOMAS ANTHONY | |||||||
| DIRECTOR OF POWER SUPPLY A | 40.00 | $175,041 | $0 | $88,068 | Yes (X) | ||
| NICOLE MCKEEN | |||||||
| DIRECTOR OF HUMAN RESOURCE | 40.00 | $179,131 | $0 | $53,940 | Yes (X) | ||
| DARRELL DAVIS | |||||||
| JOURNEYMAN LINEMAN | 40.00 | $161,570 | $0 | $70,666 | Yes (X) | ||
| MICHAEL ROBERGE | |||||||
| DIRECTOR OF ENGINEERING | 40.00 | $164,734 | $0 | $60,600 | Yes (X) | ||
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Reportable Comp From Org | $1,856,167 | TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt |
| Tot Reportable Comp Rltd Org | $0 | TotReportableCompRltdOrgAmt |
| Total Other Compensation | $736,791 | TotalOtherCompensationAmt |
| Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K | 50 | IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt |
| Former Ofcr Employees Listed | 0 | FormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd |
| Total Comp Greater Than150 K | Yes (1) | TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd |
| Compensation From Other Srcs | 0 | CompensationFromOtherSrcsInd |
Contractor Compensation ContractorCompensationGrp (5 entries)
| Address Line1ContractorAddress/USAddress/AddressLine1Txt | CityContractorAddress/USAddress/CityNm | State AbbreviationContractorAddress/USAddress/StateAbbreviationCd | ZIPContractorAddress/USAddress/ZIPCd | ServicesServicesDesc | CompensationCompensationAmt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| PIKE ELECTRIC LLC | |||||
| PO BOX 746308 | ATLANTA | GA | 30374 | TRANSMISSION INSULATOR REPLACEMENT CONTR | $1,528,112 |
| ASPLUNDH TREE EXPERT CO | |||||
| PO BOX 532729 | ATLANTA | GA | 303532729 | TREE TRIMMING | $1,201,867 |
| OVERHOLT CONSTRUCTION CORP | |||||
| 18635 SW 104TH AVENUE | MIAMI | FL | 33157 | CONTRACTOR MARATHON HQ ADDITION/UPGRADE | $885,104 |
| HAUGLAND ENERGY GROUP LLC | |||||
| 316 SOUTH SERVICE ROAD | MELVILLE | NY | 11747 | DISTRIBUTION CONDUCTOR & POLE REPLACEMEN | $667,045 |
| ROTOR BLADE LLC | |||||
| PO BOX 825124 | PHILADELPHIA | PA | 19182 | AERIAL TRANSMISSION LINE INSPECTION & RE | $530,400 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K | 16 | CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt |
| Info In Schedule O Part VIII | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartVIIIInd |
Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp (5 entries)
| DescDesc | BusinessBusinessCd | Total Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmt | Related Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
|---|---|---|---|
| ELECTRICITY SALES | 221000 | $82,787,657 | $82,787,657 |
| ELECTRICITY WHEELING | 221000 | $1,980,000 | $1,980,000 |
| PATRONAGE DIVIDENDS | 221000 | $721,990 | $721,990 |
| SERVICE FEES | 221000 | $274,509 | $274,509 |
| OTHER | 221000 | $50 | $50 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Program Service Revenue | $85,764,206 | TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $97,345 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Exclusion | $97,345 | ExclusionAmt |
Gross Rents GrossRentsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Real | $119,079 | RealAmt |
| Personal | $742,986 | PersonalAmt |
Less Rental Expenses LessRentalExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Real | $14,916 | RealAmt |
| Personal | $0 | PersonalAmt |
Rental Income Or Loss RentalIncomeOrLossGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Real | $104,163 | RealAmt |
| Personal | $742,986 | PersonalAmt |
Net Rental Income Or Loss NetRentalIncomeOrLossGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $847,149 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Unrelated Business Revenue | $104,163 | UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt |
| Exclusion | $742,986 | ExclusionAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Gross Sales Of Inventory | $115,616 | GrossSalesOfInventoryAmt |
| Cost Of Goods Sold | $87,098 | CostOfGoodsSoldAmt |
Net Income Or Loss NetIncomeOrLossGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $28,518 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Related Or Exempt Func Income | $28,518 | RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $86,737,218 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Related Or Exempt Func Income | $85,792,724 | RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
| Unrelated Business Revenue | $104,163 | UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt |
| Exclusion | $840,331 | ExclusionAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Info In Schedule O Part IX | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartIXInd |
Grants To Domestic Orgs GrantsToDomesticOrgsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $28,200 | TotalAmt |
Benefits To Members BenefitsToMembersGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $2,419,699 | TotalAmt |
Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $1,370,191 | TotalAmt |
Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $7,133,834 | TotalAmt |
Pension Plan Contributions PensionPlanContributionsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $1,367,138 | TotalAmt |
Other Employee Benefits OtherEmployeeBenefitsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $1,377,159 | TotalAmt |
Payroll Taxes PayrollTaxesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $583,878 | TotalAmt |
Interest InterestGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $4,846,802 | TotalAmt |
Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $9,798,082 | TotalAmt |
Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (4 entries)
| DescDesc | TotalTotalAmt |
|---|---|
| PURCHASED POWER | $45,917,733 |
| ADMINISTRATIVE & GENERA | $3,663,358 |
| DISTRIBUTION EXPENSE | $2,970,939 |
| TRANSMISSION EXPENSE | $2,533,477 |
All Other Expenses AllOtherExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $2,726,728 | TotalAmt |
Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $86,737,218 | TotalAmt |
Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $1,801,122 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $1,091,890 | EOYAmt |
Accounts Receivable AccountsReceivableGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $7,582,605 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $7,963,681 | EOYAmt |
Inventories For Sale Or Use InventoriesForSaleOrUseGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $3,389,336 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $3,876,383 | EOYAmt |
Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $3,365,749 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $3,016,008 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss | $205,308,319 | LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt |
| Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec | $50,023,600 | LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt |
Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $164,464,171 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $155,284,719 | EOYAmt |
Investments Program Related InvestmentsProgramRelatedGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $6,911,864 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $7,047,597 | EOYAmt |
Other Assets Total OtherAssetsTotalGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $659,805 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $7,207,191 | EOYAmt |
Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $188,174,652 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $185,487,469 | EOYAmt |
Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $5,915,660 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $6,471,513 | EOYAmt |
Mortg Notes Pybl Scrd Invst Prop MortgNotesPyblScrdInvstPropGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $105,416,964 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $99,116,721 | EOYAmt |
Other Liabilities OtherLiabilitiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $7,885,875 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $10,812,879 | EOYAmt |
Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $119,218,499 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $116,401,113 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Org Does Not Follow FASB117 | Yes (X) | OrgDoesNotFollowFASB117Ind |
Cap Stk Tr Prin Current Funds CapStkTrPrinCurrentFundsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $0 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $0 | EOYAmt |
Pd In Cap Srpls Land Bldg Eqp Fund PdInCapSrplsLandBldgEqpFundGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $3,486,412 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $2,805,517 | EOYAmt |
Rtn Earn Endowment Incm Oth Fnds RtnEarnEndowmentIncmOthFndsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $65,469,741 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $66,280,839 | EOYAmt |
Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $68,956,153 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $69,086,356 | EOYAmt |
Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $188,174,652 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $185,487,469 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Info In Schedule O Part XI | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartXIInd |
| Reconcilation Revenue Expnss | $0 | ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt |
| Other Changes In Net Assets | $130,203 | OtherChangesInNetAssetsAmt |
| Info In Schedule O Part XII | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartXIIInd |
| Method Of Accounting Accrual | Yes (X) | MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd |
| Accountant Compile Or Review | 0 | AccountantCompileOrReviewInd |
| FS Audited | Yes (1) | FSAuditedInd |
FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Separate Basis Fincl Stmt | Yes (X) | SeparateBasisFinclStmtInd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Audit Committee | Yes (1) | AuditCommitteeInd |
| Federal Grant Audit Required | 0 | FederalGrantAuditRequiredInd |
Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD
Land LandGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $1,717,830 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Book Value | $1,717,830 | BookValueAmt |
Buildings BuildingsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $21,689,833 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Depreciation | $7,359,259 | DepreciationAmt |
| Book Value | $14,330,574 | BookValueAmt |
Equipment EquipmentGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $166,903,958 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Depreciation | $42,664,341 | DepreciationAmt |
| Book Value | $124,239,617 | BookValueAmt |
Other Land Buildings OtherLandBuildingsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $14,996,698 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Book Value | $14,996,698 | BookValueAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Book Value Land Buildings | $155,284,719 | TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt |
Other Liabilities Org OtherLiabilitiesOrgGrp (4 entries)
| DescDesc | AmtAmt |
|---|---|
| CONSUMER DEPOSITS | $6,208,462 |
| ACCRUED EMPLOYEE COMPENSATED ABSENCES | $1,961,504 |
| DEFERRED CREDIT - REASSIGNED DEPOSITS | $57,132 |
| OPERATING LEASE LIABILITIES | $2,585,781 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Liability | $10,812,879 | TotalLiabilityAmt |
| Footnote Text | Yes (X) | FootnoteTextInd |
| Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt | $86,723,934 | TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt |
| Other Revenue | $14,916 | OtherRevenueAmt |
| Revenue Not Reported | $14,916 | RevenueNotReportedAmt |
| Revenue Subtotal | $86,709,018 | RevenueSubtotalAmt |
| Other Revenues Not Included | $28,200 | OtherRevenuesNotIncludedAmt |
| Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt | $28,200 | RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt |
| Total Revenue Per Form990 | $86,737,218 | TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt |
| Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt | $84,304,235 | TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt |
| Other Expenses Included | $14,916 | OtherExpensesIncludedAmt |
| Expenses Not Reported | $14,916 | ExpensesNotReportedAmt |
| Expenses Subtotal | $84,289,319 | ExpensesSubtotalAmt |
| Other Expenses Not Included | $2,447,899 | OtherExpensesNotIncludedAmt |
| Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt | $2,447,899 | ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt |
| Total Expenses Per Form990 | $86,737,218 | TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (6 entries)
| Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDesc | ExplanationExplanationTxt |
|---|---|
| PART X, LINE 2: | THE COOPERATIVE HAS ADOPTED THE "UNCERTAIN TAX POSITIONS" PROVISIONS OF ACCOUNTING PRINCIPLES GENERALLY ACCEPTED IN THE UNITED STATES OF AMERICA. THE PRIMARY TAX POSITION OF THE COOPERATIVE IS ITS FILING STATUS AS A TAX EXEMPT ENTITY. THE COOPERATIVE DETERMINED THAT IT IS MORE LIKELY THAN NOT THAT THEIR TAX POSITION WILL BE SUSTAINED UPON EXAMINATION BY THE INTERNAL REVENUE SERVICE, AND THAT ALL TAX BENEFITS ARE LIKELY TO BE REALIZED UPON SETTLEMENT WITH TAXING AUTHORITIES. |
| PART XI, LINE 2D - OTHER ADJUSTMENTS: | TOWER RENTAL EXPNESES ALLOCATED TO RENTAL INCOME 14,916. |
| PART XI, LINE 4B - OTHER ADJUSTMENTS: | INCOME RECORDED IN NON-OPERATING EXPENSES RECLASSED TO INCOME 28,200. |
| PART XII, LINE 2D - OTHER ADJUSTMENTS: | TOWER RENTAL EXPENSES ALLOCATED TO RENTAL INCOME 14,916. |
| PART XII, LINE 4B - OTHER ADJUSTMENTS: | PATRONAGE CAPITAL ASSIGNABLE 2,419,699. INCOME RECORDED IN NON-OPERATING EXPENSES RECLASSSED TO INCOME 28,200. |
| PART XII, LINE 4B | FOR THE AUDITED FINANCIAL STATEMENTS, THE AMOUNT OF PATRONAGE DIVIDENDS PAID OR ALLOCATED TO THE MEMBERS IS REPORTED AS AN INCREASE IN EQUITY AND NOT AS AN EXPENSE. THEREFORE, NET INCOME PER THE AUDITED FINANCIAL STATEMENTS IS REPORTED GROSS OF THE AMOUNT OF PATRONAGE DIVIDENDS THAT ARE EITHER ALLOCATED OR TO BE ALLOCATED AT THE TIME THE AUDITED FINANCIAL STATEMENTS ARE PREPARED. HOWEVER, BECAUSE THE ALLOCATION OF PATRONAGE DIVIDENDS IS ONE ASPECT OF HOW THE COOPERATIVE FULFILLS ITS TAX EXEMPT PURPOSE OF OPERATING ON A COOPERATIVE BASIS, THE AMOUNT OF PATRONAGE DIVIDENDS EITHER ALLOCATED OR TO BE ALLOCATED TO THE MEMBERS IS REPORTED ON FORM 990, PART IX, LINE 4 AS "BENEFITS PAID TO MEMBERS". PATRONAGE DIVIDENDS ARE ALLOCATED ON A PATRONAGE BASIS AND DONE SO PURSUANT TO A PRE-EXISTING OBLIGATION AS PROVIDED FOR IN THE "NON-PROFIT OPERATION" ARTICLE OF THE COOPERATIVE'S BYLAWS. |
Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Compensation Committee | Yes (X) | CompensationCommitteeInd |
| Board Or Committee Approval | Yes (X) | BoardOrCommitteeApprovalInd |
| Severance Payment | 0 | SeverancePaymentInd |
| Supplemental Nonqual Rtr Plan | 0 | SupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd |
| Equity Based Comp Arrngm | 0 | EquityBasedCompArrngmInd |
Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp (8 entries)
| TitleTitleTxt | Base Compensation Filing OrgBaseCompensationFilingOrgAmt | Compensation Based On Rltd OrgsCompensationBasedOnRltdOrgsAmt | Bonus Filing OrganizationBonusFilingOrganizationAmount | Bonus Related OrganizationsBonusRelatedOrganizationsAmt | Other Compensation Filing OrgOtherCompensationFilingOrgAmt | Other Compensation Rltd OrgsOtherCompensationRltdOrgsAmt | Deferred Compensation Flng OrgDeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmt | Deferred Comp Rltd OrgsDeferredCompRltdOrgsAmt | Nontaxable Benefits Filing OrgNontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmt | Nontaxable Benefits Rltd OrgsNontaxableBenefitsRltdOrgsAmt | Total Compensation Filing OrgTotalCompensationFilingOrgAmt | Total Compensation Rltd OrgsTotalCompensationRltdOrgsAmt | Comp Report Prior990 Filing OrgCompReportPrior990FilingOrgAmt | Comp Report Prior990 Rltd OrgsCompReportPrior990RltdOrgsAmt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| SCOTT NEWBERRY | ||||||||||||||
| CHIEF EXECUTIVE OFFICER | $249,186 | $0 | $26,500 | $0 | $42,704 | $0 | $154,654 | $0 | $17,189 | $0 | $490,233 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| CRIS BEATY | ||||||||||||||
| CHIEF FINANCIAL OFFICER | $201,644 | $0 | $1,300 | $0 | $11,912 | $0 | $84,215 | $0 | $16,383 | $0 | $315,454 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| JOHN STUART | ||||||||||||||
| CHIEF OPERATING OFFICER | $190,586 | $0 | $1,300 | $0 | $34,192 | $0 | $66,893 | $0 | $16,383 | $0 | $309,354 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| WILLIAM LEE | ||||||||||||||
| DIRECTOR OF DISTRIBUTION O | $134,748 | $0 | $2,078 | $0 | $24,391 | $0 | $92,261 | $0 | $15,539 | $0 | $269,017 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| THOMAS ANTHONY | ||||||||||||||
| DIRECTOR OF POWER SUPPLY A | $155,545 | $0 | $1,375 | $0 | $18,121 | $0 | $72,220 | $0 | $15,848 | $0 | $263,109 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| NICOLE MCKEEN | ||||||||||||||
| DIRECTOR OF HUMAN RESOURCE | $151,867 | $0 | $915 | $0 | $26,349 | $0 | $38,031 | $0 | $15,909 | $0 | $233,071 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| DARRELL DAVIS | ||||||||||||||
| JOURNEYMAN LINEMAN | $136,607 | $0 | $1,947 | $0 | $23,016 | $0 | $55,366 | $0 | $15,300 | $0 | $232,236 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| MICHAEL ROBERGE | ||||||||||||||
| DIRECTOR OF ENGINEERING | $151,636 | $0 | $612 | $0 | $12,486 | $0 | $44,797 | $0 | $15,803 | $0 | $225,334 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Form And Line Reference | FORM 990, SCHEDULE J, PART II, COLUMN C | FormAndLineReferenceDesc |
| Explanation | INCLUDED IN THIS AMOUNT IS THE INCREASE IN ACTUARIAL VALUE OF BENEFITS PAYABLE UNDER A DEFINED BENEFIT RETIREMENT PLAN. THE CONTRIBUTION RATE FOR PARTICIPANTS IN THE NRECA R&S DEFINED BENEFIT PENSION PLAN ARE THE SAME FOR ALL INDIVIDUALS IN THIS MULTI-EMPLOYER PLAN. THE CHANGE IN ACTUARIAL VALUE FOR EACH PARTICIPANT, HOWEVER, VARIES WITH AGE. IN OTHER WORDS, THE OLDER A PLAN PARTICIPANT IS, THE GREATER THE INCREASE IN THAT INDIVIDUAL'S CHANGE IN ACTUARIAL VALUE, ALL OTHER THINGS BEING EQUAL. BECAUSE THIS RELATES TO A MULTI-EMPLOYER PLAN, CASH CONTRIBUTION TO THE PLAN IN LIEU OF THE ACTUARIAL INCREASE ARE EXPENSED IN THE FINANCIAL STATEMENTS. | ExplanationTxt |
Schedule L IRS990ScheduleL
Bus Tr Involve Interested Prsn BusTrInvolveInterestedPrsnGrp (2 entries)
| Relationship DescriptionRelationshipDescriptionTxt | TransactionTransactionAmt | TransactionTransactionDesc | Sharing Of RevenuesSharingOfRevenuesInd |
|---|---|---|---|
| FLORIDA ELECTRIC COOPERATIVES ASSOCIATION INC | |||
| DIRECTOR | $80,412 | FLORIDA ELECTRIC COOPERATIVES ASSOCIATION, INC. (FECA) IS A NOT FOR PROFIT, STATEWIDE TRADE ASSOCIATION REPRESENTING 15 ELECTRIC DISTRIBUTION COOPERATIVES AND TWO GENERATION AND TRANSMISSION COOPERATIVES IN FLORIDA. THE COOPERATIVE PAYS ANNUAL ASSOCIATION DUES TO FECA. CERTAIN INDIVIDUALS LISTED IN PART VII OF FORM 990 SERVE AS MEMBERS OF THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS OF FECA. | 0 |
| FLORIDA RURAL ELECTRIC SELF-INSURER'S FUND | |||
| TRUSTEE | $162,311 | THE FLORIDA RURAL ELECTRIC SELF INSURER'S FUND (THE FUND) PROVIDES WORKER'S COMPENSATION INSURANCE COVERAGE TO MEMBERS OF FECA, INCLUDING THE COOPERATIVE. AN INDIVIDUAL LISTED IN PART VII OF FORM 990 SERVES AS MEMBERS OF THE BOARD OF TRUSTEES OF THE FUND. | 0 |
Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (15 entries)
| Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDesc | ExplanationExplanationTxt |
|---|---|
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 6 | THE COOPERATIVE WAS FORMED BY THE MEMBERS TO PROVIDE ELECTRIC SERVICE AT COST ON A COOPERATIVE BASIS. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 7A | THE MEMBERS OF THE COOPERATIVE VOTE ON THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS. ELECTIONS ARE DONE ON A ONE MEMBER VOTE BASIS BY DISTRICT. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 7B | THE FOLLOWING ACTS REQUIRE APPROVAL OF THE MEMBERS OF THE COOPERATIVE: 1 - DISSOLUTION/LIQUIDATION OF THE COOPERATIVE. 2 - MERGER OR CONSOLIDATION OF THE COOPERATIVE WITH ANOTHER ORGANIZATION. 3 - THE DISPOSAL OF A SUBSTANTIAL PORTION OF THE COOPERATIVE'S ASSETS. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 8B | FROM TIME TO TIME THE ENTIRE BOARD WILL GO INTO EXECUTIVE SESSION FOR DISCUSSING ITEMS OF A SENSITIVE AND CONFIDENTIAL NATURE. WHEN THIS OCCURS MANAGEMENT AND OTHERS IN ATTENDANCE ARE REMOVED FROM THE MEETING ROOM. ITEMS DISCUSSED IN EXECUTIVE SESSION ARE NOT DOCUMENTED. HOWEVER, ACTIONS TAKEN BY THE BOARD AFTER EXECUTIVE SESSIONS ARE ADJOURNED ARE FULLY DOCUMENTED IN THE WRITTEN MINUTES. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 11B | MANAGEMENT PRESENTED A COPY OF THE FORM 990 TO THE BOARD FOR DISCUSSION, REVIEW AND ACCEPTANCE PRIOR TO FILING. THE DISCUSSION AND REVIEW WAS PERFORMED AT THE BOARD MEETING IMMEDIATELY BEFORE FILING THE FORM 990. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 12C | THE COOPERATIVE REGULARLY REVIEWS BUSINESS RELATIONSHIPS WITH BOARD MEMBERS AND EMPLOYEES TO DETERMINE IF ALL BUSINESS RELATIONSHIPS ARE IN PROPER COMPLIANCE WITH THE CONFLICT OF INTEREST POLICY. DIRECTORS AND EMPLOYEES ARE OBLIGATED TO DISCLOSE TO THE BOARD PRESIDENT, CEO AND THE BOARD ATTORNEY ANY POTENTIAL CONFLICT OF INTEREST INVOLVING THEMSELVES, A PEER, OR A FAMILY MEMBER. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 15 | THE CEO'S PERFORMANCE AND SALARY ARE REVIEWED BY THE HUMAN RESOURCES COMMITTEE WHICH IS COMPRISED OF THREE BOARD MEMBERS. THE HUMAN RESOURCES COMMITTEE BRINGS A RECOMMENDATION FOR THE CEO'S SALARY ADJUSTMENT AND INCENTIVES TO THE ENTIRE BOARD FOR APPROVAL. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION C, LINE 19 | THE COOPERATIVE PROVIDES A SUMMARY OF THE AUDITED BALANCE SHEET AND INCOME STATEMENT ON ITS WEBSITE AND ANNUALLY PUBLISHES THIS SUMMARY IN THE FLORIDA CURRENTS MAGAZINE, WHICH EACH MEMBER RECEIVES MONTHLY. THE COOPERATIVE WILL PROVIDE A COMPLETE COPY OF THE AUDITED FINANCIAL STATEMENTS, CONFLICTS OF INTEREST POLICY, OR GOVERNING DOCUMENTS TO ANY MEMBER WHO REQUESTS A COPY. |
| FORM 990, PART VII, COLUMN F | IN ORDER TO PROVIDE RETIREMENT BENEFITS TO ITS EMPLOYEES, THE COOPERATIVE HAS ESTABLISHED A DEFINED CONTRIBUTION PLAN UNDER SECTION 401(K) OF THE INTERNAL REVENUE CODE. AS PART OF THE PLAN DOCUMENT, THE COOPERATIVE PROVIDES A MATCHING CONTRIBUTION UP TO 4% OF A PARTICIPATING EMPLOYEE'S BASE SALARY. ADDITIONALLY, THE COOPERATIVE PARTICIPATES IN A MULTI-EMPLOYER DEFINED BENEFIT PLAN. CONTRIBUTIONS TO THIS PLAN ARE BASED ON THE FULL FUNDING LIMITATION OF SUCH PLAN. EMPLOYER CONTRIBUTIONS FOR BOTH PLANS ARE AVAILABLE TO PARTICIPATING EMPLOYEES, INCLUDING OFFICERS AND KEY EMPLOYEES, MEETING THE ELIGIBILITY REQUIREMENTS OF SUCH PLANS. THE COOPERATIVE ALSO PROVIDES HEALTH, DENTAL, VISION AND LIFE INSURANCE TO ALL EMPLOYEES, INCLUDING OFFICERS AND KEY EMPLOYEES, THROUGH A QUALIFIED PLAN. THE AMOUNTS REPORTED ON PART VII, COLUMN F FOR THE OFFICER OR KEY EMPLOYEE IS COMPRISED OF THE ACTUARIAL INCREASE IN THE DEFINED BENEFIT PLAN FOR THE OFFICER, THE TOTAL CONTRIBUTED TO THE 401(K) PLAN AND THE INSURANCE PREMIUMS PAID FOR THE BENEFIT OF THE OFFICER OR KEY EMPLOYEE. |
| FORM 990, PART VIII, LINE 2 | PATRONAGE DIVIDENDS RESULT FROM THE PAYMENT OF INTEREST TO COOPERATIVE FINANCIAL INSTITUTIONS AND THE PURCHASE OF SUPPLIES AND SERVICES FROM OTHER COOPERATIVE ORGANIZATIONS. THE EXPENSE ASSOCIATED WITH PURCHASES FROM AND PAYMENTS TO SUCH COOPERATIVE ORGANIZATIONS ARE A DIRECT COMPONENT OF COST OF THE ELECTRIC SERVICE PROVIDED BY THE COOPERATIVE TO ITS MEMBERS. |
| FORM 990, PART IX, LINE 24E | TAXES 1,120,826. CUSTOMER SERVICE & INFORMATION 764,944. POWER PRODUCTION 496,520. CONSUMER ACCOUNTS 323,399. FEDERAL AND STATE UBIT 21,039. |
| FORM 990, PART IX | THE ACCOUNTING RECORDS OF THE COOPERATIVE ARE MAINTAINED IN ACCORDANCE WITH THE UNIFORM SYSTEM OF ACCOUNTS AS PRESCRIBED BY THE FEDERAL ENERGY REGULATORY COMMISSION FOR CLASS A AND B UTILITIES MODIFIED FOR ELECTRIC BORROWERS OF THE RURAL UTILITIES SERVICE. THE UNIFORM SYSTEM OF ACCOUNTING DOES NOT RECORD EXPENSES IN THE GENERAL EXPENSE CATEGORIES PROVIDED ON PART IX LINES 1-23. THE COOPERATIVE SEPARATELY REPORTS CERTAIN EXPENSE CLASSIFICATIONS, BUT OTHER EXPENSES THAT ARE DESCRIBED IN LINES 1-23 WILL BE REPORTED ON LINE 24 UNDER THE EXPENSE CATEGORIES REQUIRED BY THE UNIFORM SYSTEM OF ACCOUNTS. |
| FORM 990, PART IX | THE FORM 990 INSTRUCTIONS SPECIFICALLY STATE THAT THE AMOUNT OF PATRONAGE DIVIDENDS PAID TO THE MEMBERS SHOULD BE REPORTED ON PART IX, LINE 4. THE PHRASE "PATRONAGE DIVIDENDS PAID" REFERS TO THE PROCESS, SUBSEQUENT TO YEAR-END, BY WHICH THE COOPERATIVE ALLOCATES PATRONAGE CAPITAL TO AND, THEREFORE, OPERATES AT COST WITH ITS MEMBERS. THE COOPERATIVE'S TAX EXEMPT PURPOSE IS TO PROVIDE ELECTRICITY TO ITS MEMBERS ON A COOPERATIVE BASIS. TAX LAW DEFINES "OPERATING ON A COOPERATIVE BASIS" AS SUBORDINATION OF CAPITAL, DEMOCRATIC CONTROL, AND OPERATION AT COST. THE COOPERATIVE OPERATES AT COST THROUGH THE ALLOCATION OF TRUE PATRONAGE DIVIDENDS (ALSO REFERRED TO AS ALLOCATIONS OF PATRONAGE CAPITAL) TO ITS MEMBERS. PATRONAGE DIVIDENDS ARE CONSIDERED PAID IF THE ALLOCATION IS MADE (1) PURSUANT TO A PRE-EXISTING OBLIGATION, (2) FROM THE MARGINS PRODUCED FROM THE TRANSACTIONS DONE WITH OR FOR MEMBERS, AND (3) IN A FAIR AND EQUITABLE BASIS ON THE BASIS OF PATRONAGE (I.E. PURCHASES). ADDITIONALLY, THE ALLOCATION OF PATRONAGE DIVIDENDS SHOULD BE MADE WITHIN A REASONABLE TIME PERIOD AFTER THE CLOSE OF THE COOPERATIVE'S YEAR-END OF DECEMBER 31. EACH ONE OF THESE REQUIREMENTS FOR A TRUE PATRONAGE DIVIDEND IS PROVIDED FOR IN THE NON-PROFIT OPERATION ARTICLE OF THE COOPERATIVE'S BYLAWS AND ARE SUMMARIZED AS FOLLOWS: (A) IN ORDER TO INDUCE PATRONAGE AND TO ASSURE THAT THE COOPERATIVE WILL OPERATE ON A NONPROFIT BASIS, THE COOPERATIVE IS OBLIGATED TO ACCOUNT ON A PATRONAGE BASIS TO ALL ITS MEMBERS FOR ALL AMOUNTS RECEIVED AND RECEIVABLE FROM THE FURNISHING OF ELECTRIC ENERGY IN EXCESS OF OPERATING COSTS AND EXPENSES PROPERLY CHARGEABLE AGAINST SUCH SERVICES (I.E. MARGINS FROM THE PROVISION OF ELECTRIC ENERGY). (B) THE MARGINS FROM THE PROVISION OF ELECTRIC ENERGY ARE RECEIVED WITH THE UNDERSTANDING THEY ARE FURNISHED BY THE MEMBERS AS CAPITAL. (C) THE COOPERATIVE IS OBLIGATED TO PAY BY CREDITS TO A CAPITAL ACCOUNT FOR EACH MEMBER FOR ALL SUCH MARGINS. AND (D) ALL SUCH AMOUNTS CREDITED TO THE CAPITAL ACCOUNT OF ANY MEMBER SHALL HAVE THE SAME STATUS AS THOUGH THEY HAD BEEN PAID TO THE MEMBER IN CASH IN PURSUANCE OF A LEGAL OBLIGATION TO DO SO AND THE MEMBER HAD FURNISHED TO THE COOPERATIVE CORRESPONDING AMOUNTS OF CAPITAL. THE AMOUNT REPORTED ON PART IX, LINE 4 REPRESENTS THE AMOUNT OF PATRONAGE CAPITAL THAT IS EITHER ALLOCATED OR TO BE ALLOCATED TO THE MEMBERS RESULTING FROM THEIR PURCHASES OF ELECTRICITY FROM THE COOPERATIVE FOR THE 2020 CALENDAR YEAR. AS NOTED ABOVE, SUCH AMOUNTS ARE ALLOCATED SUBSEQUENT TO YEAR-END IN A FAIR AND EQUITABLE MANER ON THE BASIS OF PATRONAGE. THE AMOUNTS ALLOCATED ARE REPRESENTATIVE OF THE MARGINS FROM THE PROVISION OF ELECTRIC ENERGY TO THE MEMBERS AND ARE DONE PURSUANT TO THE OBLIGATION THAT EXISTED IN THE BYLAWS PRIOR TO THE COOPERATIVE PROVIDING ELECTRICITY TO ITS MEMBERS. THEREFORE, THESE AMOUNTS MEET THE DEFINITION OF THE TERM "PATRONAGE DIVIDENDS PAID". PLEASE NOTE, HOWEVER, THAT BECAUSE PATRONAGE DIVIDENDS IS THE PROCESS BY WHICH THE COOPERATIVE OPERATES AT COST WITH ITS MEMBERS AND THEREBY A KEY COMPONENT TO ACCOMPLISHING ITS EXEMPT PURPOSE, THE COOPERATIVE HAS REPORTED THE AMOUNT OF ITS 2020 MARGIN THAT HAS BEEN OR IS TO BE ALLOCATED TO THE MEMBERS SUBSEQUENT TO YEAR-END. SUCH AMOUNTS ARE AN EXPENSE FOR FORM 990 REPORTING BUT NOT FOR FINANCIAL STATEMENTS PREPARED IN ACCORDANCE WITH GENERALLY ACCEPTED ACCOUNTING PRINCIPLES (GAAP). AS A RESULT, THE DIFFERENCE BETWEEN THE COOPERATIVE'S GAAP BASIS FINANCIAL STATEMENTS AND THE REVENUES LESS EXPENSES REPORTED ON PART I, LINE 19 IS THE AMOUNT OF PATRONAGE DIVIDENDS REPORTED AS BENEFITS PAID TO MEMBERS. |
| FORM 990, PART XI, LINE 9: | PATRONAGE CAPITAL ASSIGNABLE 2,419,699. UNCLAIMED CAPITAL CREDITS 875,305. RETIREMENT OF PATRONAGE CAPITAL -2,483,906. REALLOCATIONS OF UNCLAIMED CAPITAL CREDIT RETIREMENTS -680,895. |
| FORM 990, PART XII, LINE 2C | THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS HAVE ASSIGNED MEMBERS TO AN AUDIT COMMITTEE TO OVERSEE THE FINANCIAL STATEMENT AUDIT AND SELECT THE INDEPENDENT FINANCIAL STATEMENT AUDITOR. |