MEASE LIFE INC: Form 990, tax year 2020
View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗
- Organization
- MEASE LIFE INC (EIN 59-1005403)
- Tax period
- 2020-01-01 to 2020-12-31
- Filed
- 2021-11-02
- IRS object ID
- 202133069349300238
- Schema version
- 2020v4.1
- Source
- Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica
Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.
Return header ReturnHeader
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Return | 2021-11-02T12:37:06-05:00 | ReturnTs |
| Tax Period End | 2020-12-31 | TaxPeriodEndDt |
Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Preparer Firm EIN | 593070669 | PreparerFirmEIN |
Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | MSL PA | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 255 S ORANGE AVENUE SUITE 600 | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | ORLANDO | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | FL | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 32801 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Return Type | 990 | ReturnTypeCd |
| Tax Period Begin | 2020-01-01 | TaxPeriodBeginDt |
Filer Filer
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| EIN | 591005403 | EIN |
Business Name BusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | MEASE LIFE INC | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
| Business Name Line2 | F/K/A MEASE MANOR INC | BusinessNameLine2Txt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Control | MEAS | BusinessNameControlTxt |
| Phone | 7277383000 | PhoneNum |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 700 MEASE PLAZA | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | DUNEDIN | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | FL | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 34698 | ZIPCd |
Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Person | KENT MCRAE | PersonNm |
| Person Title | PRESIDENT AND CEO | PersonTitleTxt |
| Phone | 7277383000 | PhoneNum |
| Signature | 2021-11-02 | SignatureDt |
| Discuss With Paid Preparer | Yes (1) | DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd |
Signing Officer SigningOfficerGrp
Person Full Name PersonFullName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Person First | KENT | PersonFirstNm |
| Person Last | MCRAE | PersonLastNm |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| SSN | 999009999 | SSN |
Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Preparer Person | HARRY E HARP CPA | PreparerPersonNm |
| PTIN | P00176471 | PTIN |
| Phone | 4077405400 | PhoneNum |
Additional Filer Information AdditionalFilerInformation
Trusted Customer TrustedCustomerGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Trusted Customer | 2 | TrustedCustomerCd |
| Authentication Assurance Level | AAL1 | AuthenticationAssuranceLevelCd |
| Identity Assurance Level | IAL1 | IdentityAssuranceLevelCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Tax | 2020 | TaxYr |
| Build TS | 2022-09-23 18:48:47Z | BuildTS |
Form 990 IRS990
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Name Change | Yes (X) | NameChangeInd |
| Principal Officer | KENT MCRAE | PrincipalOfficerNm |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 700 MEASE PLAZA | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | DUNEDIN | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | FL | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 34698 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Gross Receipts | $18,377,696 | GrossReceiptsAmt |
| Group Return For Affiliates | 0 | GroupReturnForAffiliatesInd |
| Organization501c3 | Yes (X) | Organization501c3Ind |
| Website Address | WWW.MEASELIFE.COM | WebsiteAddressTxt |
| Type Of Organization Corp | Yes (X) | TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd |
| Formation | 1961 | FormationYr |
| Legal Domicile State | FL | LegalDomicileStateCd |
| Activity Or Mission | QUALITY RESIDENTIAL, ASSISTED AND SKILLED NURSING SERVICES AT A FAIR COST. | ActivityOrMissionDesc |
| Voting Members Governing Body | 11 | VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt |
| Voting Members Independent | 11 | VotingMembersIndependentCnt |
| Total Employee | 291 | TotalEmployeeCnt |
| Total Volunteers | 160 | TotalVolunteersCnt |
| Total Gross UBI | $0 | TotalGrossUBIAmt |
| Net Unrelated Bus Txbl Incm | $0 | NetUnrelatedBusTxblIncmAmt |
| PY Contributions Grants | $0 | PYContributionsGrantsAmt |
| CY Contributions Grants | $704,051 | CYContributionsGrantsAmt |
| PY Program Service Revenue | $19,992,490 | PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
| CY Program Service Revenue | $17,627,663 | CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
| PY Investment Income | $184,179 | PYInvestmentIncomeAmt |
| CY Investment Income | $45,982 | CYInvestmentIncomeAmt |
| PY Other Revenue | $375,482 | PYOtherRevenueAmt |
| CY Other Revenue | $0 | CYOtherRevenueAmt |
| PY Total Revenue | $20,552,151 | PYTotalRevenueAmt |
| CY Total Revenue | $18,377,696 | CYTotalRevenueAmt |
| PY Grants And Similar Paid | $0 | PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt |
| CY Grants And Similar Paid | $0 | CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt |
| PY Benefits Paid To Members | $0 | PYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt |
| CY Benefits Paid To Members | $0 | CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt |
| PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid | $10,445,113 | PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt |
| CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid | $10,431,766 | CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt |
| PY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns | $0 | PYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt |
| CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns | $0 | CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt |
| CY Total Fundraising Expense | $0 | CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt |
| PY Other Expenses | $10,246,557 | PYOtherExpensesAmt |
| CY Other Expenses | $10,559,326 | CYOtherExpensesAmt |
| PY Total Expenses | $20,691,670 | PYTotalExpensesAmt |
| CY Total Expenses | $20,991,092 | CYTotalExpensesAmt |
| PY Revenues Less Expenses | -$139,519 | PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt |
| CY Revenues Less Expenses | -$2,613,396 | CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt |
| Total Assets BOY | $33,084,572 | TotalAssetsBOYAmt |
| Total Assets EOY | $30,692,049 | TotalAssetsEOYAmt |
| Total Liabilities BOY | $17,468,239 | TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt |
| Total Liabilities EOY | $17,689,112 | TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt |
| Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY | $15,616,333 | NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt |
| Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY | $13,002,937 | NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt |
| Mission | MEASE LIFE, INC.'S MISSION IS TO BE A LIFE PLAN COMMUNITY KNOWN FOR IMPECCABLE RESIDENT SERVICE AND CARE. WITH PURPOSE AND PASSION, THE ORGANIZATION ENHANCES THE QUALITY OF LIFE OF THE INDIVIDUALS SERVED. | MissionDesc |
| Significant New Program Srvc | 0 | SignificantNewProgramSrvcInd |
| Significant Change | 0 | SignificantChangeInd |
| Expense | $6,619,096 | ExpenseAmt |
| Revenue | $6,133,606 | RevenueAmt |
| Desc | THE ACACIA AT MEASE LIFE IS A LICENSED, 108 UNIT ASSISTED LIVING FACILITY AT MEASE LIFE AND THE MAGNOLIA AT MEASE LIFE IS A 32 UNIT (36 BEDS) LICENSED ASSISTED LIVING FACILITY, ARE ESPECIALLY DEVELOPED FOR SENIORS WHOSE INDEPENDENCE MAY BE ENHANCED THROUGH ADDITIONAL PERSONAL SERVICES. IT IMPROVES ITS RESIDENTS' QUALITY OF LIFE BY PROVIDING SPECIFIC SERVICES TO MEET INDIVIDUAL NEEDS. THE ACACIA AT MEASE LIFE IS DESIGNED IN A RESIDENTIAL STYLE WHERE RESIDENTS ENJOY PRIVATE APARTMENTS, SOCIAL OPPORTUNITIES, AND THE VAST RESOURCES OF THE MEASE LIFE CAMPUS. | Desc |
Prog Srvc Accom Acty2 ProgSrvcAccomActy2Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Expense | $6,096,600 | ExpenseAmt |
| Revenue | $5,649,433 | RevenueAmt |
| Desc | THE OAKS AT MEASE LIFE IS A 191 UNIT INDEPENDENT LIVING FACILITY WITH MANY RESOURCES AVAILABLE TO ITS RESIDENTS. RESIDENCY AT MEASE MANOR INCLUDES A PACKAGE OF MONTHLY SERVICES DESIGNED TO COMPLEMENT A WIDE VARIETY OF INTERESTS AND LIFESTYLES. RESIDENTS ARE OFFERED A CHOICE OF TWO RESIDENCY AGREEMENTS: "MEMBERSHIP AGREEMENT", WHICH OFFERS LIFETIME RESIDENCY AT MEASE LIFE, AND "ANNUAL LEASE PROGRAM", WHICH OFFERS A STANDARD YEARLY LEASE AND DOES NOT REQUIRE A MEMBERSHIP FEE. BOTH CHOICES INCLUDE ACCESS TO ON-SITE HEATH CARE, IF NEEDED. | Desc |
Prog Srvc Accom Acty3 ProgSrvcAccomActy3Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Expense | $5,327,005 | ExpenseAmt |
| Revenue | $4,936,286 | RevenueAmt |
| Desc | THE CEDAR AT MEASE LIFE, IS THE 100 BED SKILLED NURSING PROGRAM LOCATED AT MEASE LIFE. ITS SERVICES INCLUDE LONG-TERM CARE AND SHORT-TERM REHABILITATION THERAPY. MEASE CONTINUING CARE PROVIDES QUALITY SKILLED NURSING CARE IN A HOME-LIKE SETTING. ITS GOAL IS TO ENHANCE THE DIGNITY AND PERSONAL POTENTIAL OF EACH RESIDENT. | Desc |
Prog Srvc Accom Acty Other ProgSrvcAccomActyOtherGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Expense | $980,236 | ExpenseAmt |
| Revenue | $908,338 | RevenueAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Other Prog Srvc Expense | $980,236 | TotalOtherProgSrvcExpenseAmt |
| Total Other Prog Srvc Revenue | $908,338 | TotalOtherProgSrvcRevenueAmt |
| Total Program Service Expenses | $19,022,937 | TotalProgramServiceExpensesAmt |
| Described In Section501c3 | Yes (1) | DescribedInSection501c3Ind |
| Schedule B Required | Yes (1) | ScheduleBRequiredInd |
| Political Campaign Acty | 0 | PoliticalCampaignActyInd |
| Lobbying Activities | 0 | LobbyingActivitiesInd |
| Subject To Proxy Tax | 0 | SubjectToProxyTaxInd |
| Donor Advised Fund | 0 | DonorAdvisedFundInd |
| Conservation Easements | 0 | ConservationEasementsInd |
| Collections Of Art | 0 | CollectionsOfArtInd |
| Credit Counseling | 0 | CreditCounselingInd |
| Donor Rstr Or Quasi Endowments | 0 | DonorRstrOrQuasiEndowmentsInd |
| Report Land Building Equipment | Yes (1) | ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd |
| Report Investments Other Sec | Yes (1) | ReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd |
| Report Program Related Invst | 0 | ReportProgramRelatedInvstInd |
| Report Other Assets | 0 | ReportOtherAssetsInd |
| Report Other Liabilities | Yes (1) | ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd |
| Include FIN48 Footnote | Yes (1) | IncludeFIN48FootnoteInd |
| Independent Audit Fincl Stmt | Yes (1) | IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd |
| Consolidated Audit Fincl Stmt | 0 | ConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd |
| School Operating | 0 | SchoolOperatingInd |
| Foreign Office | 0 | ForeignOfficeInd |
| Foreign Activities | 0 | ForeignActivitiesInd |
| More Than5000 K To Org | 0 | MoreThan5000KToOrgInd |
| More Than5000 K To Individuals | 0 | MoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd |
| Professional Fundraising | 0 | ProfessionalFundraisingInd |
| Fundraising Activities | 0 | FundraisingActivitiesInd |
| Gaming Activities | 0 | GamingActivitiesInd |
| Operate Hospital | 0 | OperateHospitalInd |
| Grants To Organizations | 0 | GrantsToOrganizationsInd |
| Grants To Individuals | 0 | GrantsToIndividualsInd |
| Schedule J Required | Yes (1) | ScheduleJRequiredInd |
| Tax Exempt Bonds | Yes (1) | TaxExemptBondsInd |
| Invest Tax Exempt Bonds | 0 | InvestTaxExemptBondsInd |
| Escrow Account | 0 | EscrowAccountInd |
| On Behalf Of Issuer | 0 | OnBehalfOfIssuerInd |
| Engaged In Excess Benefit Trans | 0 | EngagedInExcessBenefitTransInd |
| PY Excess Benefit Trans | 0 | PYExcessBenefitTransInd |
| Loan Outstanding | 0 | LoanOutstandingInd |
| Grant To Related Person | 0 | GrantToRelatedPersonInd |
| Business Rln With Org Mem | 0 | BusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd |
| Business Rln With Fam Mem | 0 | BusinessRlnWithFamMemInd |
| Business Rln With35 Ctrl Ent | 0 | BusinessRlnWith35CtrlEntInd |
| Deductible Non Cash Contri | 0 | DeductibleNonCashContriInd |
| Deductible Art Contribution | 0 | DeductibleArtContributionInd |
| Terminate Operations | 0 | TerminateOperationsInd |
| Partial Liquidation | 0 | PartialLiquidationInd |
| Disregarded Entity | 0 | DisregardedEntityInd |
| Related Entity | Yes (1) | RelatedEntityInd |
| Related Organization Ctrl Ent | Yes (1) | RelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd |
| Transaction With Control Ent | 0 | TransactionWithControlEntInd |
| Trnsfr Exmpt Non Chrtbl Rltd Org | 0 | TrnsfrExmptNonChrtblRltdOrgInd |
| Activities Conducted Prtshp | 0 | ActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd |
| Schedule O Required | Yes (1) | ScheduleORequiredInd |
| IRP Document | 15 | IRPDocumentCnt |
| IRP Document W2 G | 0 | IRPDocumentW2GCnt |
| Backup Wthld Compliance | Yes (1) | BackupWthldComplianceInd |
| Employee | 291 | EmployeeCnt |
| Employment Tax Returns Filed | Yes (1) | EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd |
| Unrelated Bus Incm Over Limit | 0 | UnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd |
| Foreign Financial Account | 0 | ForeignFinancialAccountInd |
| Prohibited Tax Shelter Trans | 0 | ProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd |
| Taxable Party Notification | 0 | TaxablePartyNotificationInd |
| Nondeductible Contributions | 0 | NondeductibleContributionsInd |
| Quid Pro Quo Contributions | 0 | QuidProQuoContributionsInd |
| Form8282 Property Disposed Of | 0 | Form8282PropertyDisposedOfInd |
| Rcv Fnds To Pay Prsnl Bnft Cntrct | 0 | RcvFndsToPayPrsnlBnftCntrctInd |
| Pay Premiums Prsnl Bnft Cntrct | 0 | PayPremiumsPrsnlBnftCntrctInd |
| Indoor Tanning Services | 0 | IndoorTanningServicesInd |
| Subj To Tax Rmnrtn Ex Prcht Pymt | 0 | SubjToTaxRmnrtnExPrchtPymtInd |
| Subject To Excs Tax Net Invst Inc | 0 | SubjectToExcsTaxNetInvstIncInd |
| Info In Schedule O Part VI | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd |
| Governing Body Voting Members | 11 | GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt |
| Independent Voting Member | 11 | IndependentVotingMemberCnt |
| Family Or Business Rln | 0 | FamilyOrBusinessRlnInd |
| Delegation Of Mgmt Duties | 0 | DelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd |
| Change To Org Documents | Yes (1) | ChangeToOrgDocumentsInd |
| Material Diversion Or Misuse | 0 | MaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd |
| Members Or Stockholders | 0 | MembersOrStockholdersInd |
| Election Of Board Members | 0 | ElectionOfBoardMembersInd |
| Decisions Subject To Approva | 0 | DecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd |
| Minutes Of Governing Body | Yes (1) | MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd |
| Minutes Of Committees | Yes (1) | MinutesOfCommitteesInd |
| Officer Mailing Address | 0 | OfficerMailingAddressInd |
| Local Chapters | 0 | LocalChaptersInd |
| Form990 Provided To Gvrn Body | Yes (1) | Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd |
| Conflict Of Interest Policy | Yes (1) | ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd |
| Annual Disclosure Covered Prsn | Yes (1) | AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd |
| Regular Monitoring Enfrc | Yes (1) | RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd |
| Whistleblower Policy | Yes (1) | WhistleblowerPolicyInd |
| Document Retention Policy | Yes (1) | DocumentRetentionPolicyInd |
| Compensation Process CEO | Yes (1) | CompensationProcessCEOInd |
| Compensation Process Other | Yes (1) | CompensationProcessOtherInd |
| Investment In Joint Venture | 0 | InvestmentInJointVentureInd |
| Upon Request | Yes (X) | UponRequestInd |
Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail
Business Name BusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | ROBERT KELLY | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Phone | 7277383209 | PhoneNum |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 700 MEASE PLAZA | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | DUNEDIN | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | FL | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 34698 | ZIPCd |
Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (14 entries)
| TitleTitleTxt | Average Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRt | OfficerOfficerInd | Reportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmt | Reportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmt | Other CompensationOtherCompensationAmt | Highest Compensated EmployeeHighestCompensatedEmployeeInd | Individual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorInd |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| KENT MCRAE | |||||||
| PRESIDENT/CHIEF EXECUTIVE | 40.00 | Yes (X) | $275,579 | $0 | $19,401 | ||
| MICHAEL MAHAN | |||||||
| VP OF HEALTH SERVICES | 40.00 | $133,266 | $0 | $1,246 | Yes (X) | ||
| ROBERT KELLY | |||||||
| VP OF FINANCE | 40.00 | Yes (X) | $115,840 | $0 | $2,117 | ||
| BRUCE LIVINGSTON | |||||||
| CHAIRMAN | 3.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) | |
| MARY BETH CARROLL | |||||||
| VICE CHAIR | 3.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) | |
| KEVIN DONOGHUE | |||||||
| TREASURER | 3.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) | |
| STACY GALIK | |||||||
| SECRETARY | 3.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) | |
| JUDEE BAVARIA | |||||||
| TRUSTEE | 3.00 | $0 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) | ||
| BILL FRANCISCO | |||||||
| TRUSTEE | 3.00 | $0 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) | ||
| JEFFREY M BECK | |||||||
| TRUSTEE | 3.00 | $0 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) | ||
| CHARLES GAMBLE | |||||||
| TRUSTEE | 3.00 | $0 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) | ||
| DEBORAH P KYNES | |||||||
| TRUSTEE | 3.00 | $0 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) | ||
| LINDA CHAMBERLAIN | |||||||
| TRUSTEE | 3.00 | $0 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) | ||
| MEL ORA | |||||||
| TRUSTEE | 3.00 | $0 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) | ||
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Reportable Comp From Org | $524,685 | TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt |
| Tot Reportable Comp Rltd Org | $0 | TotReportableCompRltdOrgAmt |
| Total Other Compensation | $22,764 | TotalOtherCompensationAmt |
| Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K | 3 | IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt |
| Former Ofcr Employees Listed | 0 | FormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd |
| Total Comp Greater Than150 K | Yes (1) | TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd |
| Compensation From Other Srcs | 0 | CompensationFromOtherSrcsInd |
Contractor Compensation ContractorCompensationGrp (5 entries)
| Address Line1ContractorAddress/USAddress/AddressLine1Txt | CityContractorAddress/USAddress/CityNm | State AbbreviationContractorAddress/USAddress/StateAbbreviationCd | ZIPContractorAddress/USAddress/ZIPCd | ServicesServicesDesc | CompensationCompensationAmt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| UNIDINE CORPORATION | |||||
| 1000 WASHINGTON ST 510 | BOSTON | MA | 02118 | CULINARY SERVICES | $2,133,388 |
| MORRISON COMMUNITY LIVING | |||||
| PO BOX 102289 | ATLANTA | GA | 30368 | CULINARY SERVICES | $1,628,986 |
| ALL AROUND REMODELING | |||||
| 1932 LAGRANDE DRIVE | DUNEDIN | FL | 34698 | CONSTRUCTION SERVICES | $1,268,976 |
| FUNCTIONAL PATHWAYS | |||||
| 10133 SHERRILL BLVD STE 200 | KNOXVILLE | TN | 37932 | THERAPY SERVICES | $587,404 |
| PERKINS EASTMAN ARCHITECTS DPC | |||||
| 115 FIFTH AVENUE | NEW YORK | NY | 10003 | ARCHITECTURAL & DESIGN SERVICES | $458,355 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K | 16 | CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt |
| Government Grants | $704,051 | GovernmentGrantsAmt |
| Total Contributions | $704,051 | TotalContributionsAmt |
Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp (5 entries)
| DescDesc | BusinessBusinessCd | Total Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmt | Related Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
|---|---|---|---|
| ASSISTED LIVING SERVICES | 623000 | $6,133,606 | $6,133,606 |
| INDEPENDENT LIVING SERVICES | 623000 | $5,649,433 | $5,649,433 |
| HEALTHCARE SERVICE REVENUE | 621400 | $4,936,286 | $4,936,286 |
| EARNED ENTRANCE FEES | 623000 | $645,933 | $645,933 |
| OTHER RESIDENT REVENUE | 623000 | $262,405 | $262,405 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Program Service Revenue | $17,627,663 | TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $45,982 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Exclusion | $45,982 | ExclusionAmt |
Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $18,377,696 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Related Or Exempt Func Income | $17,627,663 | RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
| Unrelated Business Revenue | $0 | UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt |
| Exclusion | $45,982 | ExclusionAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Info In Schedule O Part IX | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartIXInd |
Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $412,938 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $206,469 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $206,469 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $8,006,228 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $7,525,292 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $480,936 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Pension Plan Contributions PensionPlanContributionsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $85,805 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $78,799 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $7,006 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Other Employee Benefits OtherEmployeeBenefitsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $1,384,222 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $1,272,668 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $111,554 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Payroll Taxes PayrollTaxesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $542,573 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $498,273 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $44,300 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Fees For Services Legal FeesForServicesLegalGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $22,307 | TotalAmt |
| Management And General | $22,307 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Fees For Services Accounting FeesForServicesAccountingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $40,106 | TotalAmt |
| Management And General | $40,106 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Fees For Services Other FeesForServicesOtherGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $3,001,811 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $2,643,582 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $358,229 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Advertising AdvertisingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $102,761 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $735 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $102,026 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Office Expenses OfficeExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $273,852 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $143,376 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $130,476 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Information Technology InformationTechnologyGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $197,968 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $78,311 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $119,657 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Occupancy OccupancyGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $1,977,571 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $1,942,037 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $35,534 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Travel TravelGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $13,598 | TotalAmt |
| Management And General | $13,598 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Interest InterestGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $251,811 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $247,286 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $4,525 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $2,180,395 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $2,041,575 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $138,820 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Insurance InsuranceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $560,304 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $514,820 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $45,484 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (4 entries)
| DescDesc | TotalTotalAmt | Program ServicesProgramServicesAmt | Management And GeneralManagementAndGeneralAmt |
|---|---|---|---|
| FOOD | $1,289,348 | $1,268,588 | $20,760 |
| SUPPLIES | $639,700 | $556,287 | $83,413 |
| MISCELLANEOUS | $5,108 | $2,153 | $2,955 |
| LINENS AND UNIFORMS | $2,686 | $2,686 |
Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $20,991,092 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $19,022,937 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $1,968,155 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $0 | FundraisingAmt |
Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $10,493,873 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $7,005,226 | EOYAmt |
Accounts Receivable AccountsReceivableGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $1,409,318 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $1,089,443 | EOYAmt |
Inventories For Sale Or Use InventoriesForSaleOrUseGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $194,814 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $178,566 | EOYAmt |
Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $598,087 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $367,365 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss | $46,551,676 | LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt |
| Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec | $29,348,130 | LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt |
Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $16,754,751 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $17,203,546 | EOYAmt |
Investments Other Securities InvestmentsOtherSecuritiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $3,130,676 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $3,141,519 | EOYAmt |
Intangible Assets IntangibleAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| EOY | $1,706,384 | EOYAmt |
Other Assets Total OtherAssetsTotalGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $503,053 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $0 | EOYAmt |
Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $33,084,572 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $30,692,049 | EOYAmt |
Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $1,552,613 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $1,644,086 | EOYAmt |
Deferred Revenue DeferredRevenueGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $3,805,808 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $4,886,675 | EOYAmt |
Tax Exempt Bond Liabilities TaxExemptBondLiabilitiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $11,685,795 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $9,745,571 | EOYAmt |
Unsecured Notes Loans Payable UnsecuredNotesLoansPayableGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $114,208 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $1,145,185 | EOYAmt |
Other Liabilities OtherLiabilitiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $309,815 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $267,595 | EOYAmt |
Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $17,468,239 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $17,689,112 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Organization Follows FASB117 | Yes (X) | OrganizationFollowsFASB117Ind |
No Donor Restriction Net Assets NoDonorRestrictionNetAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $15,616,333 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $13,002,937 | EOYAmt |
Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $15,616,333 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $13,002,937 | EOYAmt |
Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $33,084,572 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $30,692,049 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Reconcilation Revenue Expnss | -$2,613,396 | ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt |
| Other Changes In Net Assets | $0 | OtherChangesInNetAssetsAmt |
| Info In Schedule O Part XII | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartXIIInd |
| Method Of Accounting Accrual | Yes (X) | MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd |
| Accountant Compile Or Review | 0 | AccountantCompileOrReviewInd |
| FS Audited | Yes (1) | FSAuditedInd |
FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Separate Basis Fincl Stmt | Yes (X) | SeparateBasisFinclStmtInd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Audit Committee | Yes (1) | AuditCommitteeInd |
| Federal Grant Audit Required | 0 | FederalGrantAuditRequiredInd |
Schedule A IRS990ScheduleA
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Publicly Supported Org509a2 | Yes (X) | PubliclySupportedOrg509a2Ind |
Gifts Grants Contris Rcvd509 GiftsGrantsContrisRcvd509Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Tax Year Minus4 Years | $5,404 | CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus2 Years | $73,128 | CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year | $704,051 | CurrentTaxYearAmt |
| Total | $782,583 | TotalAmt |
Gross Receipts Admissions GrossReceiptsAdmissionsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Tax Year Minus4 Years | $20,560,915 | CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus3 Years | $21,739,746 | CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus2 Years | $20,704,981 | CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus1 Year | $19,992,490 | CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt |
| Current Tax Year | $17,627,663 | CurrentTaxYearAmt |
| Total | $100,625,795 | TotalAmt |
Total509 Total509Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Tax Year Minus4 Years | $20,566,319 | CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus3 Years | $21,739,746 | CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus2 Years | $20,778,109 | CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus1 Year | $19,992,490 | CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt |
| Current Tax Year | $18,331,714 | CurrentTaxYearAmt |
| Total | $101,408,378 | TotalAmt |
Amounts Rcvd Dsqlfy Person AmountsRcvdDsqlfyPersonGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $0 | TotalAmt |
Substantial Contributors Amt SubstantialContributorsAmtGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $0 | TotalAmt |
Subst And Dsqlfy Prsns Tot SubstAndDsqlfyPrsnsTotGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $0 | TotalAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Public Support Total509 | $101,408,378 | PublicSupportTotal509Amt |
Gross Investment Income509 GrossInvestmentIncome509Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Tax Year Minus4 Years | $2,092 | CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus3 Years | $18,356 | CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus2 Years | $69,363 | CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus1 Year | $156,537 | CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt |
| Current Tax Year | $45,982 | CurrentTaxYearAmt |
| Total | $292,330 | TotalAmt |
Investment Income And UBTI InvestmentIncomeAndUBTIGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Tax Year Minus4 Years | $2,092 | CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus3 Years | $18,356 | CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus2 Years | $69,363 | CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus1 Year | $156,537 | CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt |
| Current Tax Year | $45,982 | CurrentTaxYearAmt |
| Total | $292,330 | TotalAmt |
Other Income509 OtherIncome509Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Tax Year Minus4 Years | $309,154 | CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus3 Years | $341,901 | CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus2 Years | $361,811 | CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus1 Year | $375,482 | CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt |
| Total | $1,388,348 | TotalAmt |
Total Support Calendar Year TotalSupportCalendarYearGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Tax Year Minus4 Years | $20,877,565 | CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus3 Years | $22,100,003 | CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus2 Years | $21,209,283 | CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus1 Year | $20,524,509 | CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt |
| Current Tax Year | $18,377,696 | CurrentTaxYearAmt |
| Total | $103,089,056 | TotalAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Public Support CY509 | 0.98370 | PublicSupportCY509Pct |
| Public Support PY509 | 0.98120 | PublicSupportPY509Pct |
| Investment Income CY | 0.00280 | InvestmentIncomeCYPct |
| Investment Income PY | 0.00240 | InvestmentIncomePYPct |
| Thirty Thr Pct Suprt Tests CY509 | Yes (X) | ThirtyThrPctSuprtTestsCY509Ind |
Schedule B IRS990ScheduleB
Contributor Information ContributorInformationGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Contributor | RESTRICTED | ContributorNum |
Contributor Business Name ContributorBusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | RESTRICTED | BusinessNameLine1 |
Contributor US Address ContributorUSAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | RESTRICTED | AddressLine1 |
| Address Line2 | RESTRICTED | AddressLine2 |
| City | RESTRICTED | City |
| State | RESTRICTED | State |
| ZIP Code | RESTRICTED | ZIPCode |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Contributions | RESTRICTED | TotalContributionsAmt |
Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Agent Trustee Etc | 0 | AgentTrusteeEtcInd |
| Incl Escrow Custodial Acct Liab | 0 | InclEscrowCustodialAcctLiabInd |
Land LandGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $1,096,895 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Book Value | $1,096,895 | BookValueAmt |
Buildings BuildingsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $33,628,410 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Depreciation | $23,093,872 | DepreciationAmt |
| Book Value | $10,534,538 | BookValueAmt |
Equipment EquipmentGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $9,107,210 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Depreciation | $6,254,258 | DepreciationAmt |
| Book Value | $2,852,952 | BookValueAmt |
Other Land Buildings OtherLandBuildingsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $2,719,161 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Book Value | $2,719,161 | BookValueAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Book Value Land Buildings | $17,203,546 | TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt |
Other Securities OtherSecuritiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Desc | MONEY MARKET FUNDS | Desc |
| Book Value | $3,141,519 | BookValueAmt |
| Method Valuation | F | MethodValuationCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Book Value Securities | $3,141,519 | TotalBookValueSecuritiesAmt |
Other Liabilities Org OtherLiabilitiesOrgGrp (2 entries)
| DescDesc | AmtAmt |
|---|---|
| RESIDENT DEPOSITS | $230,095 |
| REFUNDABLE ENTRANCE FEES | $37,500 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Liability | $267,595 | TotalLiabilityAmt |
| Footnote Text | Yes (X) | FootnoteTextInd |
| Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt | $18,377,696 | TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt |
| Revenue Not Reported | $0 | RevenueNotReportedAmt |
| Revenue Subtotal | $18,377,696 | RevenueSubtotalAmt |
| Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt | $0 | RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt |
| Total Revenue Per Form990 | $18,377,696 | TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt |
| Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt | $20,991,092 | TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt |
| Expenses Not Reported | $0 | ExpensesNotReportedAmt |
| Expenses Subtotal | $20,991,092 | ExpensesSubtotalAmt |
| Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt | $0 | ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt |
| Total Expenses Per Form990 | $20,991,092 | TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Form And Line Reference | PART X, LINE 2: | FormAndLineReferenceDesc |
| Explanation | THE ORGANIZATION IS EXEMPT FROM FEDERAL INCOME TAXES UNDER SECTION 501(C)(3) OF THE INTERNAL REVENUE CODE ("IRC"); ACCORDINGLY, NO INCOME TAX LIABILITY OR PROVISION FOR INCOME TAXES IS REFLECTED IN THE FINANCIAL STATEMENTS. THE IRC PROVIDES FOR TAXATION OF CERTAIN UNRELATED BUSINESS INCOME. THE ORGANIZATION DOES NOT HAVE MATERIAL TAXABLE UNRELATED BUSINESS INCOME. AS OF DECEMBER 31, 2020, WITH CERTAIN STATUTORY EXCEPTIONS, THE ORGANIZATION IS NO LONGER SUBJECT TO INCOME TAX EXAMINATIONS BY THE U.S. FEDERAL OR STATE TAXING AUTHORITIES FOR ANY TAX YEARS BEFORE THE TAX YEAR ENDED DECEMBER 31, 2017. | ExplanationTxt |
Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Compensation Survey | Yes (X) | CompensationSurveyInd |
| Board Or Committee Approval | Yes (X) | BoardOrCommitteeApprovalInd |
| Severance Payment | 0 | SeverancePaymentInd |
| Supplemental Nonqual Rtr Plan | 0 | SupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd |
| Equity Based Comp Arrngm | 0 | EquityBasedCompArrngmInd |
| Comp Based On Revenue Of Flng Org | 0 | CompBasedOnRevenueOfFlngOrgInd |
| Comp Bsd On Rev Related Orgs | 0 | CompBsdOnRevRelatedOrgsInd |
| Comp Bsd Net Earns Flng Org | 0 | CompBsdNetEarnsFlngOrgInd |
| Comp Bsd Net Earns Rltd Orgs | 0 | CompBsdNetEarnsRltdOrgsInd |
| Any Non Fixed Payments | 0 | AnyNonFixedPaymentsInd |
| Initial Contract Exception | 0 | InitialContractExceptionInd |
Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Person | KENT MCRAE | PersonNm |
| Title | PRESIDENT/CHIEF EXECUTIVE | TitleTxt |
| Base Compensation Filing Org | $235,442 | BaseCompensationFilingOrgAmt |
| Compensation Based On Rltd Orgs | $0 | CompensationBasedOnRltdOrgsAmt |
| Bonus Filing Organization | $30,257 | BonusFilingOrganizationAmount |
| Bonus Related Organizations | $0 | BonusRelatedOrganizationsAmt |
| Other Compensation Filing Org | $9,880 | OtherCompensationFilingOrgAmt |
| Other Compensation Rltd Orgs | $0 | OtherCompensationRltdOrgsAmt |
| Deferred Compensation Flng Org | $19,401 | DeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmt |
| Deferred Comp Rltd Orgs | $0 | DeferredCompRltdOrgsAmt |
| Nontaxable Benefits Filing Org | $0 | NontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmt |
| Nontaxable Benefits Rltd Orgs | $0 | NontaxableBenefitsRltdOrgsAmt |
| Total Compensation Filing Org | $294,980 | TotalCompensationFilingOrgAmt |
| Total Compensation Rltd Orgs | $0 | TotalCompensationRltdOrgsAmt |
| Comp Report Prior990 Filing Org | $0 | CompReportPrior990FilingOrgAmt |
| Comp Report Prior990 Rltd Orgs | $0 | CompReportPrior990RltdOrgsAmt |
Schedule K IRS990ScheduleK
Tax Exempt Bonds Issues TaxExemptBondsIssuesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Bond Reference | A | BondReferenceCd |
Issuer Name IssuerName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | PINELLAS COUNTY HEALTH FACILITIES AUTHORITY | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Bond Issuer EIN | 592384219 | BondIssuerEIN |
| Bond Issued | 2013-07-24 | BondIssuedDt |
| Issue Price | $12,700,000 | IssuePriceAmt |
| Purpose | SEE SUPPLEMENTAL INFORMATION | PurposeDesc |
| Defeased | Yes (1) | DefeasedInd |
| On Behalf Of Issuer | 0 | OnBehalfOfIssuerInd |
| Pool Financing | 0 | PoolFinancingInd |
Tax Exempt Bonds Proceeds TaxExemptBondsProceedsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Bond Reference | A | BondReferenceCd |
| Retired | $2,783,589 | RetiredAmt |
| Total Proceeds | $12,700,000 | TotalProceedsAmt |
| Refunding Escrow | $1,585,000 | RefundingEscrowAmt |
| Issuance Costs From Proceeds | $213,580 | IssuanceCostsFromProceedsAmt |
| Capital Expenditures | $10,745,423 | CapitalExpendituresAmt |
| Other Spent Proceeds | $155,997 | OtherSpentProceedsAmt |
| Substantial Completion | 2016 | SubstantialCompletionYr |
| Refunding Tax Exempt Bonds | Yes (1) | RefundingTaxExemptBondsInd |
| Refunding Taxable Bonds | 0 | RefundingTaxableBondsInd |
| Final Allocation Made | Yes (1) | FinalAllocationMadeInd |
| Adequate Books And Rec Maint | Yes (1) | AdequateBooksAndRecMaintInd |
Tax Exempt Bonds Private Bus Use TaxExemptBondsPrivateBusUseGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Bond Reference | A | BondReferenceCd |
| Owning Bond Financed Property | 0 | OwningBondFinancedPropertyInd |
| Any Lease Arrangements | 0 | AnyLeaseArrangementsInd |
| Mgmt Contract Bond Fincd Prop | 0 | MgmtContractBondFincdPropInd |
| Any Research Agreements | 0 | AnyResearchAgreementsInd |
| Bond Iss Meet Prvt Sec Pymt Test | 0 | BondIssMeetPrvtSecPymtTestInd |
| Change In Use Bond Financed Prop | 0 | ChangeInUseBondFinancedPropInd |
| Procs Nonqualified Bond Remdtd | 0 | ProcsNonqualifiedBondRemdtdInd |
Tax Exempt Bonds Arbitrage TaxExemptBondsArbitrageGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Bond Reference | A | BondReferenceCd |
| Form8038 T Filed | 0 | Form8038TFiledInd |
| Rebate Not Due Yet | 0 | RebateNotDueYetInd |
| Exception To Rebate | 0 | ExceptionToRebateInd |
| No Rebate Due | Yes (1) | NoRebateDueInd |
| Variable Rate Issue | Yes (1) | VariableRateIssueInd |
| Hedge Identified In Bks And Rec | 0 | HedgeIdentifiedInBksAndRecInd |
| Gross Proceeds Invested In GIC | 0 | GrossProceedsInvestedInGICInd |
| Gross Proceeds Invested | 0 | GrossProceedsInvestedInd |
| Written Proc To Monitor Reqs | 0 | WrittenProcToMonitorReqsInd |
Procedures Corrective Action ProceduresCorrectiveActionGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Bond Reference | A | BondReferenceCd |
| Procedures Corrective Action | Yes (1) | ProceduresCorrectiveActionInd |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (2 entries)
| Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDesc | ExplanationExplanationTxt |
|---|---|
| DATE REBATE COMPUTATION PERFORMED | ISSUER NAME: PINELLAS COUNTY HEALTH FACILITIES AUTHORITY DATE THE REBATE COMPUTATION WAS PERFORMED: 07/24/2018 |
| SCHEDULE K, ROW A, PART I (F) | IN JULY 2013, THE ORGANIZATION ISSUED, THROUGH THE PINELLAS COUNTY HEALTH FACILITIES AUTHORITY, SERIES 2013 REVENUE REFUNDING BONDS (THE "SERIES 2013 BONDS"). THE PROCEEDS OF THE SERIES 2013 BONDS WERE USED TO (A) FINANCE THE CONSTRUCTION OF THE ORGANIZATION'S MEMORY CARE CENTER, (B) REFUND A PREVIOUS BOND ISSUE, AND (C) PAY THE COSTS OF ISSUANCE OF THE SERIES 2013 BONDS. |
Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (7 entries)
| Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDesc | ExplanationExplanationTxt |
|---|---|
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 4 | THE ORGANIZATION LEGALLY CHANGED ITS NAME TO MEASE LIFE, INC. EFFECTIVE AUGUST 10, 2020 AND AMENDED ITS GOVERNING DOCUMENTS ACCORDINGLY. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 11B | THE CHIEF EXECUTIVE OFFICER AND CHIEF FINANCE OFFICER CONDUCT A COMPLETE REVIEW OF THE FORM 990 BEFORE IT IS FILED WITH THE IRS. IN ADDITION, A COPY IS PROVIDED TO EACH VOTING MEMBER OF THE BOARD OF TRUSTEES. THE BOARD OF TRUSTEES HAVE THE OPPORTUNITY TO SUBMIT QUESTIONS TO THE CHIEF EXECUTIVE OFFICER AND CHIEF FINANCE OFFICER BEFORE THE RETURN IS FILED. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 12C | THE ORGANIZATION'S CONFLICT OF INTEREST POLICY COVERS ALL OFFICERS, DIRECTORS, TRUSTEES AND KEY EMPLOYEES. ALL EMPLOYEES SIGN A CONFLICT OF INTEREST STATEMENT UPON HIRE. ALL TRUSTEES SIGN AN ANNUAL CONFLICT OF INTEREST STATEMENT. THE BOARD OF TRUSTEES MONITORS AND ENFORCES COMPLIANCE WITH THE POLICY AND IDENTIFIES ALL CONFLICTS THROUGH THE ANNUAL DISCLOSURE PROCESS. OFFICERS, TRUSTEES AND KEY EMPLOYEES ARE ALLOWED TO PARTICIPATE IN DISCUSSIONS REGARDING ISSUES FROM WHICH CONFLICTS OF INTEREST ARISE, BUT ARE NOT PERMITTED TO ADVOCATE FOR OR VOTE ON THOSE ISSUES. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 15 | THE EXECUTIVE COMMITTEE, WHICH IS COMPRISED OF INDEPENDENT MEMBERS OF THE BOARD OF TRUSTEES, REVIEWS AND APPROVES THE COMPENSATION OF THE CHIEF EXECUTIVE OFFICER AND OTHER TOP MANAGEMENT STAFF USING COMPARABILITY DATA FROM THE CONTINUING CARE RETIREMENT COMMUNITY SALARY AND BENEFITS REPORT ISSUED BY LEADING AGE, FORMERLY AMERICAN ASSOCIATION OF HOMES AND SERVICES FOR THE AGING (AAHSA). THE CHIEF EXECUTIVE OFFICER USES THE SAME DATA FOR DETERMINING THE SALARIES FOR THE OTHER TOP MANAGEMENT STAFF. THE PROCESS FOR REVIEWING AND APPROVING COMPENSATION IS DOCUMENTED IN THE BOARD OF TRUSTEES' MINUTES AND THE TRUSTEES ARE GIVEN COPIES OF THE SCHEDULES USED TO DETERMINE THE CHIEF EXECUTIVE OFFICER'S SALARY. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION C, LINE 19 | THE ORGANIZATION MAKES ITS GOVERNING DOCUMENTS, CONFLICT OF INTEREST POLICY, AND FINANCIAL STATEMENTS AVAILABLE FOR PUBLIC INSPECTION UPON REQUEST. |
| FORM 990, PART IX, LINE 11G | CONTRACT SERVICES: PROGRAM SERVICE EXPENSES 1,773,564. MANAGEMENT AND GENERAL EXPENSES 358,229. FUNDRAISING EXPENSES 0. TOTAL EXPENSES 2,131,793. MEDICAL SERVICES: PROGRAM SERVICE EXPENSES 870,018. MANAGEMENT AND GENERAL EXPENSES 0. FUNDRAISING EXPENSES 0. TOTAL EXPENSES 870,018. |
| FORM 990, PART XII, LINE 2C, OVERSIGHT OF AUDIT | THE FINANCE COMMITTEE OF THE BOARD OF TRUSTEES ASSUMES RESPONSIBILITY FOR OVERSIGHT OF THE AUDIT OF THE FINANCIAL STATEMENTS AND SELECTION OF AN INDEPENDENT ACCOUNTANT. THE FINANCE COMMITTEE'S OVERSIGHT AND SELECTION PROCESS IS SUBJECT TO THE BOARD OF TRUSTEES' APPROVAL. THE PROCESS HAS NOT CHANGED FROM THE PRIOR YEAR. |
Schedule R IRS990ScheduleR
Id Related Tax Exempt Org IdRelatedTaxExemptOrgGrp (5 entries)
| Address Line1USAddress/AddressLine1Txt | CityUSAddress/CityNm | State AbbreviationUSAddress/StateAbbreviationCd | ZIPUSAddress/ZIPCd | EINEIN | Primary ActivitiesPrimaryActivitiesTxt | Legal Domicile StateLegalDomicileStateCd | Exempt Code SectionExemptCodeSectionTxt | Public Charity StatusPublicCharityStatusTxt | Business Name Line1DirectControllingEntityName/BusinessNameLine1Txt | Controlled OrganizationControlledOrganizationInd | Direct Controlling NADirectControllingNACd |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| MEASE LIFE SERVICES INC | |||||||||||
| 700 MEASE PLAZA | DUNEDIN | FL | 34698 | 800571702 | DORMANT | FL | 501(C)(3) | LINE 7 | MEASE LIFE INC | Yes (1) | |
| MEASE LIFE SERVICES MANAGEMENT LLC | |||||||||||
| 700 MEASE PLAZA | DUNEDIN | FL | 34698 | 462603217 | DORMANT | FL | 501(C)(3) | LINE 7 | MEASE LIFE SERVICES INC | Yes (1) | |
| MEASE MANOR RESIDENTS FOUNDATION INC | |||||||||||
| 700 MEASE PLAZA | DUNEDIN | FL | 34698 | 592437006 | SUPPORT RESIDENTS OF MEASE MANOR, INC. | FL | 501(C)(3) | PF | 0 | N/A | |
| MEASE LIFE SERVICES EMPLOYMENT SERVICES LLC | |||||||||||
| 700 MEASE PLAZA | DUNEDIN | FL | 34698 | 462610403 | DORMANT | FL | 501(C)(3) | LINE 7 | MEASE LIFE SERVICES INC | Yes (1) | |
| MEASE LIFE SERVICES TRANSPORTATION LLC | |||||||||||
| 700 MEASE PLAZA | DUNEDIN | FL | 34698 | 462625509 | DORMANT | FL | 501(C)(3) | LINE 7 | MEASE LIFE SERVICES INC | Yes (1) | |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Receipt Of Int Annts Rnts Rylts | 0 | ReceiptOfIntAnntsRntsRyltsInd |
| Gift Grnt Or Cap Contri To Oth Org | 0 | GiftGrntOrCapContriToOthOrgInd |
| Gift Grnt Cap Contri From Oth Org | 0 | GiftGrntCapContriFromOthOrgInd |
| Loans Or Guarantees To Other Org | 0 | LoansOrGuaranteesToOtherOrgInd |
| Loans Or Guarantees From Oth Org | 0 | LoansOrGuaranteesFromOthOrgInd |
| Div Related Organization | 0 | DivRelatedOrganizationInd |
| Asset Sale To Other Org | 0 | AssetSaleToOtherOrgInd |
| Asset Purchase From Other Org | 0 | AssetPurchaseFromOtherOrgInd |
| Asset Exchange | 0 | AssetExchangeInd |
| Rental Of Facilities To Oth Org | 0 | RentalOfFacilitiesToOthOrgInd |
| Rental Of Fclts From Oth Org | 0 | RentalOfFcltsFromOthOrgInd |
| Perform Of Services For Oth Org | 0 | PerformOfServicesForOthOrgInd |
| Perform Of Services By Other Org | 0 | PerformOfServicesByOtherOrgInd |
| Sharing Of Facilities | 0 | SharingOfFacilitiesInd |
| Paid Employees Sharing | 0 | PaidEmployeesSharingInd |
| Reimbursement Paid To Other Org | 0 | ReimbursementPaidToOtherOrgInd |
| Reimbursement Paid By Other Org | 0 | ReimbursementPaidByOtherOrgInd |
| Transfer To Other Org | 0 | TransferToOtherOrgInd |
| Transfer From Other Org | 0 | TransferFromOtherOrgInd |