MARY C WHEELER SCHOOL INC: Form 990, tax year 2020
View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗
- Organization
- MARY C WHEELER SCHOOL INC (EIN 05-0259101)
- Tax period
- 2020-07-01 to 2021-06-30
- Filed
- 2021-11-03
- IRS object ID
- 202133079349300313
- Schema version
- 2020v4.1
- Source
- Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica
Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.
- Return header
- Form 990
- Schedule A
- Schedule B
- Schedule D
- Schedule E
- Schedule G
- Schedule I
- Schedule J
- Schedule M
- Schedule O
Return header ReturnHeader
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Return | 2021-11-03T07:58:06-05:00 | ReturnTs |
| Tax Period End | 2021-06-30 | TaxPeriodEndDt |
Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Preparer Firm EIN | 221478099 | PreparerFirmEIN |
Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | COHNREZNICK LLP | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 350 CHURCH STREET 12TH FLOOR | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | HARTFORD | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | CT | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 06103 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Return Type | 990 | ReturnTypeCd |
| Tax Period Begin | 2020-07-01 | TaxPeriodBeginDt |
Filer Filer
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| EIN | 050259101 | EIN |
Business Name BusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | THE WHEELER SCHOOL | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Control | WHEE | BusinessNameControlTxt |
| Phone | 4014218100 | PhoneNum |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 216 HOPE STREET | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | PROVIDENCE | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | RI | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 029062246 | ZIPCd |
Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Person | KATHLEEN WILSON | PersonNm |
| Person Title | CHIEF FINANCIAL OFFICER | PersonTitleTxt |
| Phone | 4014218100 | PhoneNum |
| Signature | 2021-11-01 | SignatureDt |
| Discuss With Paid Preparer | Yes (1) | DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd |
Signing Officer SigningOfficerGrp
Person Full Name PersonFullName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Person First | KATHLEEN | PersonFirstNm |
| Person Last | WILSON | PersonLastNm |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| SSN | 999009999 | SSN |
Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Preparer Person | LORI ROTHE YOKOBOSKY CPA | PreparerPersonNm |
| PTIN | P01273422 | PTIN |
| Phone | 9592007000 | PhoneNum |
| Preparation | 2021-11-01 | PreparationDt |
Additional Filer Information AdditionalFilerInformation
Trusted Customer TrustedCustomerGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Trusted Customer | 2 | TrustedCustomerCd |
| Authentication Assurance Level | AAL1 | AuthenticationAssuranceLevelCd |
| Identity Assurance Level | IAL1 | IdentityAssuranceLevelCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Tax | 2020 | TaxYr |
| Build TS | 2022-09-23 18:48:47Z | BuildTS |
Form 990 IRS990
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Principal Officer | ALLISON GAINES PELL | PrincipalOfficerNm |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 216 HOPE STREET | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | PROVIDENCE | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | RI | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 029062246 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Gross Receipts | $43,856,124 | GrossReceiptsAmt |
| Group Return For Affiliates | 0 | GroupReturnForAffiliatesInd |
| Organization501c3 | Yes (X) | Organization501c3Ind |
| Website Address | WWW.WHEELERSCHOOL.ORG | WebsiteAddressTxt |
| Type Of Organization Corp | Yes (X) | TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd |
| Formation | 1889 | FormationYr |
| Legal Domicile State | RI | LegalDomicileStateCd |
| Activity Or Mission | THE WHEELER SCHOOL IS A CO-ED INDEPENDENT DAY SCHOOL FOR NURSERY THROUGH 12TH GRADE STUDENTS. | ActivityOrMissionDesc |
| Voting Members Governing Body | 26 | VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt |
| Voting Members Independent | 26 | VotingMembersIndependentCnt |
| Total Employee | 484 | TotalEmployeeCnt |
| Total Volunteers | 152 | TotalVolunteersCnt |
| Total Gross UBI | $0 | TotalGrossUBIAmt |
| Net Unrelated Bus Txbl Incm | $0 | NetUnrelatedBusTxblIncmAmt |
| PY Contributions Grants | $1,653,867 | PYContributionsGrantsAmt |
| CY Contributions Grants | $6,296,700 | CYContributionsGrantsAmt |
| PY Program Service Revenue | $31,362,705 | PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
| CY Program Service Revenue | $30,834,014 | CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
| PY Investment Income | $1,376,220 | PYInvestmentIncomeAmt |
| CY Investment Income | $6,381,066 | CYInvestmentIncomeAmt |
| PY Other Revenue | $668,693 | PYOtherRevenueAmt |
| CY Other Revenue | $298,843 | CYOtherRevenueAmt |
| PY Total Revenue | $35,061,485 | PYTotalRevenueAmt |
| CY Total Revenue | $43,810,623 | CYTotalRevenueAmt |
| PY Grants And Similar Paid | $4,430,283 | PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt |
| CY Grants And Similar Paid | $4,706,295 | CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt |
| PY Benefits Paid To Members | $0 | PYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt |
| CY Benefits Paid To Members | $0 | CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt |
| PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid | $22,860,501 | PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt |
| CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid | $22,037,965 | CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt |
| PY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns | $49,462 | PYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt |
| CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns | $20,400 | CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt |
| CY Total Fundraising Expense | $1,097,424 | CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt |
| PY Other Expenses | $7,487,664 | PYOtherExpensesAmt |
| CY Other Expenses | $7,182,027 | CYOtherExpensesAmt |
| PY Total Expenses | $34,827,910 | PYTotalExpensesAmt |
| CY Total Expenses | $33,946,687 | CYTotalExpensesAmt |
| PY Revenues Less Expenses | $233,575 | PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt |
| CY Revenues Less Expenses | $9,863,936 | CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt |
| Total Assets BOY | $116,212,230 | TotalAssetsBOYAmt |
| Total Assets EOY | $132,841,038 | TotalAssetsEOYAmt |
| Total Liabilities BOY | $27,305,267 | TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt |
| Total Liabilities EOY | $26,344,109 | TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt |
| Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY | $88,906,963 | NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt |
| Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY | $106,496,929 | NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt |
| Mission | WHEELER IS AN INDEPENDENT, COLLEGE PREPARATORY DAY SCHOOL SERVING STUDENTS NURSERY THROUGH GRADE 12 WHOSE MISSION IS DERIVED FROM THE IDEAL OF ITS FOUNDER, MARY C WHEELER, "TO LEARN OUR POWERS AND BE ANSWERABLE FOR THEIR USE." | MissionDesc |
| Significant New Program Srvc | 0 | SignificantNewProgramSrvcInd |
| Significant Change | 0 | SignificantChangeInd |
| Expense | $25,908,984 | ExpenseAmt |
| Grant | $4,706,295 | GrantAmt |
| Revenue | $30,783,491 | RevenueAmt |
| Desc | PROVIDING EDUCATIONAL SERVICES TO STUDENTS ATTENDING NURSERY THROUGH 12TH GRADE. THE SCHOOL ENROLLED 768 STUDENTS FOR THE YEAR OF WHICH 87 STUDENTS GRADUATED FROM THE CLASS OF 2021 AND 98% OF THOSE GRADUATING PURSUED A COLLEGE EDUCATION. ADMINISTRATION, FACULTY AND STAFF PARTICIPATED IN SCHOOL SUPPORTED PROFESSIONAL DEVELOPMENT PROGRAMS. A STRONG VOLUNTEER GROUP OF PARENTS AND ALUMNI HELPED THE SCHOOL IN ITS FUNDRAISING AND ADMISSIONS ACTIVITIES. | Desc |
Prog Srvc Accom Acty2 ProgSrvcAccomActy2Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Expense | $40,546 | ExpenseAmt |
| Revenue | $1,822 | RevenueAmt |
| Desc | WHEELER SUMMER CAMP AND PROGRAMS PROVIDES, BOTH WHEELER STUDENTS AND CHILDREN FROM THE LOCAL COMMUNITIES, EDUCATIONAL, ENRICHMENT, RECREATIONAL AND ATHLETIC BASED ACTIVITIES AND PROGRAMMING. SUMMER CAMP AND PROGRAMS INTRODUCE CHILDREN TO THE WHEELER SCHOOL AND CAMP EXPERIENCES. 2020 SUMMER CAMP/PROGRAMS WERE LIMITED TO VIRTUAL/ONLINE PROGRAMMING DUE TO THE CORONAVIRUS PANDEMIC. THE SCHOOL RAN A SMALL ENRICHMENT PROGRAM THAT ENROLLED 13 CHILDREN. A VIRTUAL SUMMER PROGRAM (S-TERM) FOR THE WHEELER SCHOOL COMMUNITY (NURSERY THROUGH 12TH GRADE) WAS ALSO OFFERED. THE S-TERM PROGRAM HAD APPROXIMATELY 400 STUDENTS PARTICIPATING. WHEELER SUMMER CAMP AND PROGRAMS PROVIDE NON-TUITION REVENUE TO SUPPORT ANNUAL OPERATIONS. | Desc |
Prog Srvc Accom Acty3 ProgSrvcAccomActy3Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Expense | $155,014 | ExpenseAmt |
| Revenue | $171,079 | RevenueAmt |
| Desc | DAYCARE AND AFTER SCHOOL PROGRAMS SERVICE WHEELER STUDENTS IN NURSERY THROUGH GRADE 5. OPTIONS FOR OUR NURSERY AND PRE-K STUDENTS ARE AVAILABLE EVERY SCHOOL DAY FROM 11:30AM TO 3:00PM AND FROM THE END OF THE SCHOOL DAY (3PM) UNTIL 5:30PM. APPROXIMATELY 60 STUDENTS WERE ENROLLED PER DAY IN AGE-APPROPRIATE ACTIVITIES. | Desc |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Program Service Expenses | $26,104,544 | TotalProgramServiceExpensesAmt |
| Described In Section501c3 | Yes (1) | DescribedInSection501c3Ind |
| Schedule B Required | Yes (1) | ScheduleBRequiredInd |
| Political Campaign Acty | 0 | PoliticalCampaignActyInd |
| Lobbying Activities | 0 | LobbyingActivitiesInd |
| Subject To Proxy Tax | 0 | SubjectToProxyTaxInd |
| Donor Advised Fund | 0 | DonorAdvisedFundInd |
| Conservation Easements | 0 | ConservationEasementsInd |
| Collections Of Art | 0 | CollectionsOfArtInd |
| Credit Counseling | Yes (1) | CreditCounselingInd |
| Donor Rstr Or Quasi Endowments | Yes (1) | DonorRstrOrQuasiEndowmentsInd |
| Report Land Building Equipment | Yes (1) | ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd |
| Report Investments Other Sec | Yes (1) | ReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd |
| Report Program Related Invst | 0 | ReportProgramRelatedInvstInd |
| Report Other Assets | 0 | ReportOtherAssetsInd |
| Report Other Liabilities | Yes (1) | ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd |
| Include FIN48 Footnote | Yes (1) | IncludeFIN48FootnoteInd |
| Independent Audit Fincl Stmt | Yes (1) | IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd |
| Consolidated Audit Fincl Stmt | 0 | ConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd |
| School Operating | Yes (1) | SchoolOperatingInd |
| Foreign Office | 0 | ForeignOfficeInd |
| Foreign Activities | 0 | ForeignActivitiesInd |
| More Than5000 K To Org | 0 | MoreThan5000KToOrgInd |
| More Than5000 K To Individuals | 0 | MoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd |
| Professional Fundraising | Yes (1) | ProfessionalFundraisingInd |
| Fundraising Activities | 0 | FundraisingActivitiesInd |
| Gaming Activities | 0 | GamingActivitiesInd |
| Operate Hospital | 0 | OperateHospitalInd |
| Grants To Organizations | 0 | GrantsToOrganizationsInd |
| Grants To Individuals | Yes (1) | GrantsToIndividualsInd |
| Schedule J Required | Yes (1) | ScheduleJRequiredInd |
| Tax Exempt Bonds | 0 | TaxExemptBondsInd |
| Engaged In Excess Benefit Trans | 0 | EngagedInExcessBenefitTransInd |
| PY Excess Benefit Trans | 0 | PYExcessBenefitTransInd |
| Loan Outstanding | 0 | LoanOutstandingInd |
| Grant To Related Person | 0 | GrantToRelatedPersonInd |
| Business Rln With Org Mem | 0 | BusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd |
| Business Rln With Fam Mem | 0 | BusinessRlnWithFamMemInd |
| Business Rln With35 Ctrl Ent | 0 | BusinessRlnWith35CtrlEntInd |
| Deductible Non Cash Contri | Yes (1) | DeductibleNonCashContriInd |
| Deductible Art Contribution | 0 | DeductibleArtContributionInd |
| Terminate Operations | 0 | TerminateOperationsInd |
| Partial Liquidation | 0 | PartialLiquidationInd |
| Disregarded Entity | 0 | DisregardedEntityInd |
| Related Entity | 0 | RelatedEntityInd |
| Related Organization Ctrl Ent | 0 | RelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd |
| Trnsfr Exmpt Non Chrtbl Rltd Org | 0 | TrnsfrExmptNonChrtblRltdOrgInd |
| Activities Conducted Prtshp | 0 | ActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd |
| Schedule O Required | Yes (1) | ScheduleORequiredInd |
| IRP Document | 43 | IRPDocumentCnt |
| IRP Document W2 G | 0 | IRPDocumentW2GCnt |
| Backup Wthld Compliance | Yes (1) | BackupWthldComplianceInd |
| Employee | 484 | EmployeeCnt |
| Employment Tax Returns Filed | Yes (1) | EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd |
| Unrelated Bus Incm Over Limit | 0 | UnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd |
| Foreign Financial Account | 0 | ForeignFinancialAccountInd |
| Prohibited Tax Shelter Trans | 0 | ProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd |
| Taxable Party Notification | 0 | TaxablePartyNotificationInd |
| Nondeductible Contributions | 0 | NondeductibleContributionsInd |
| Quid Pro Quo Contributions | 0 | QuidProQuoContributionsInd |
| Form8282 Property Disposed Of | 0 | Form8282PropertyDisposedOfInd |
| Rcv Fnds To Pay Prsnl Bnft Cntrct | 0 | RcvFndsToPayPrsnlBnftCntrctInd |
| Pay Premiums Prsnl Bnft Cntrct | 0 | PayPremiumsPrsnlBnftCntrctInd |
| Indoor Tanning Services | 0 | IndoorTanningServicesInd |
| Subj To Tax Rmnrtn Ex Prcht Pymt | 0 | SubjToTaxRmnrtnExPrchtPymtInd |
| Subject To Excs Tax Net Invst Inc | 0 | SubjectToExcsTaxNetInvstIncInd |
| Info In Schedule O Part VI | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd |
| Governing Body Voting Members | 26 | GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt |
| Independent Voting Member | 26 | IndependentVotingMemberCnt |
| Family Or Business Rln | 0 | FamilyOrBusinessRlnInd |
| Delegation Of Mgmt Duties | 0 | DelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd |
| Change To Org Documents | 0 | ChangeToOrgDocumentsInd |
| Material Diversion Or Misuse | 0 | MaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd |
| Members Or Stockholders | 0 | MembersOrStockholdersInd |
| Election Of Board Members | 0 | ElectionOfBoardMembersInd |
| Decisions Subject To Approva | 0 | DecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd |
| Minutes Of Governing Body | Yes (1) | MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd |
| Minutes Of Committees | Yes (1) | MinutesOfCommitteesInd |
| Officer Mailing Address | 0 | OfficerMailingAddressInd |
| Local Chapters | 0 | LocalChaptersInd |
| Form990 Provided To Gvrn Body | 0 | Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd |
| Conflict Of Interest Policy | Yes (1) | ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd |
| Annual Disclosure Covered Prsn | Yes (1) | AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd |
| Regular Monitoring Enfrc | Yes (1) | RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd |
| Whistleblower Policy | 0 | WhistleblowerPolicyInd |
| Document Retention Policy | Yes (1) | DocumentRetentionPolicyInd |
| Compensation Process CEO | Yes (1) | CompensationProcessCEOInd |
| Compensation Process Other | Yes (1) | CompensationProcessOtherInd |
| Investment In Joint Venture | 0 | InvestmentInJointVentureInd |
| States Where Copy Of Return Is Fld | MA | StatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd |
| Upon Request | Yes (X) | UponRequestInd |
Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Person | KATHLEEN WILSON | PersonNm |
| Phone | 4014218100 | PhoneNum |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 216 HOPE STREET | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | PROVIDENCE | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | RI | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 029062246 | ZIPCd |
Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (35 entries)
| TitleTitleTxt | Average Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRt | Individual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorInd | Reportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmt | Reportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmt | Other CompensationOtherCompensationAmt | OfficerOfficerInd | Key EmployeeKeyEmployeeInd | Highest Compensated EmployeeHighestCompensatedEmployeeInd |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| KONIQUE BALLAH | ||||||||
| BOARD MEMBER | 2.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| DANIEL BECKER | ||||||||
| BOARD MEMBER | 2.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| JENNIFER COOKE | ||||||||
| BOARD MEMBER | 2.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| STUART FELDMAN | ||||||||
| BOARD MEMBER | 2.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| ANNE MARIE FINK | ||||||||
| BOARD MEMBER | 2.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| MATTHEW FINKELSTEIN | ||||||||
| BOARD MEMBER | 2.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| PEYTON GIBSON | ||||||||
| BOARD MEMBER | 2.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| SERGIO GONZALEZ | ||||||||
| BOARD MEMBER | 2.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| JAMES KASE | ||||||||
| VICE PRESIDENT | 2.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) | ||
| VANESSA KREX WARD | ||||||||
| BOARD MEMBER | 2.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| CARLA PETROCELLI | ||||||||
| BOARD MEMBER | 2.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| PETER PIZZARELLO | ||||||||
| BOARD MEMBER | 2.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| SHANKAR PRASAD | ||||||||
| BOARD MEMBER | 2.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| GLENN PRESCOD | ||||||||
| BOARD MEMBER | 2.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| WILLIAM C PRESCOTT JR | ||||||||
| BOARD MEMBER | 2.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| JUDITH REMONDI | ||||||||
| BOARD MEMBER | 2.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| STEPHEN ROSA | ||||||||
| BOARD MEMBER | 2.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| KENNETH SHIMBERG | ||||||||
| BOARD MEMBER | 2.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| RUSSELL SHIPPEE | ||||||||
| BOARD MEMBER | 2.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| SANDRA SMITH | ||||||||
| BOARD MEMBER | 2.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| REBECCA SPENCER | ||||||||
| BOARD MEMBER | 2.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| ALISIA ST FLORIAN | ||||||||
| PRESIDENT | 2.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) | ||
| ABBOT STRANAHAN | ||||||||
| SECRETARY | 5.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) | ||
| METE TUNCA | ||||||||
| BOARD MEMBER | 2.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| KENNETH VOLPE | ||||||||
| TREASURER | 2.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) | ||
| ANNA WERT | ||||||||
| BOARD MEMBER | 2.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| ALLISON GAINES PELL | ||||||||
| HEAD OF SCHOOL | 50.00 | $429,199 | $0 | $109,079 | Yes (X) | |||
| KATHLEEN WILSON | ||||||||
| ASSISTANT TREASURER/CHIEF FINANCIAL OFFICER | 50.00 | $181,466 | $0 | $33,722 | Yes (X) | |||
| LAURIE FLYNN | ||||||||
| ASSISTANT SECRETARY/DIR. COMMUNICATIONS | 50.00 | $112,887 | $0 | $16,183 | Yes (X) | |||
| GARY ESPOSITO | ||||||||
| DIRECTOR OF OPERATIONS | 50.00 | $246,579 | $0 | $37,243 | Yes (X) | |||
| YOUNG UN | ||||||||
| HEAD OF STRATEGIC INNOVATION | 50.00 | $153,771 | $0 | $42,323 | Yes (X) | |||
| NEELTJE HENNEMAN | ||||||||
| HEAD OF UPPER SCHOOL | 50.00 | $150,350 | $0 | $17,111 | Yes (X) | |||
| RACHEL SPAULDING | ||||||||
| HEAD OF ADVANCEMENT | 50.00 | $193,164 | $0 | $20,053 | Yes (X) | |||
| ANNA CURTIS | ||||||||
| DIRECTOR OF ENROLLMENT | 50.00 | $141,249 | $0 | $39,077 | Yes (X) | |||
| JON GREEN | ||||||||
| HEAD OF HAMILTON SCHOOL | 50.00 | $144,100 | $0 | $25,719 | Yes (X) | |||
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Reportable Comp From Org | $1,752,765 | TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt |
| Tot Reportable Comp Rltd Org | $0 | TotReportableCompRltdOrgAmt |
| Total Other Compensation | $340,510 | TotalOtherCompensationAmt |
| Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K | 21 | IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt |
| Former Ofcr Employees Listed | 0 | FormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd |
| Total Comp Greater Than150 K | Yes (1) | TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd |
| Compensation From Other Srcs | 0 | CompensationFromOtherSrcsInd |
Contractor Compensation ContractorCompensationGrp (5 entries)
| Address Line1ContractorAddress/USAddress/AddressLine1Txt | CityContractorAddress/USAddress/CityNm | State AbbreviationContractorAddress/USAddress/StateAbbreviationCd | ZIPContractorAddress/USAddress/ZIPCd | ServicesServicesDesc | CompensationCompensationAmt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| SITE SPECIFIC LLC | |||||
| 141 GANO STREET | PROVIDENCE | RI | 02906 | BUILDING CONSTRUCTION/RENOVATION | $1,367,691 |
| TRIUMPH MODULAR INC | |||||
| 194 AYER ROAD | LITTLETON | MA | 01460 | BUILDING MODULAR STRUCTURES | $376,571 |
| PHALANX ENGINEERING INC | |||||
| 110A BYFIELD ST | WARWICK | RI | 02888 | MECHANICAL CONTRACTING SERVICES | $261,638 |
| SAGE DINING SERVICES | |||||
| 1402 YORK RD STE 100 | LUTHERVILLE | MD | 210936018 | CAFETERIA & SPECIAL EVENTS CATERING | $228,310 |
| NUVU LLC | |||||
| 450 MASSACHUSETTS AVE | CAMBRIDGE | MA | 02139 | EDUCATIONAL INNOVATION & DESIGN PROGRAM | $156,654 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K | 7 | CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt |
| Government Grants | $3,765,800 | GovernmentGrantsAmt |
| All Other Contributions | $2,530,900 | AllOtherContributionsAmt |
| Noncash Contributions | $105,958 | NoncashContributionsAmt |
| Total Contributions | $6,296,700 | TotalContributionsAmt |
Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp (3 entries)
| DescDesc | BusinessBusinessCd | Total Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmt | Related Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
|---|---|---|---|
| TUITION AND FEES | 611710 | $30,661,113 | $30,661,113 |
| DAYCARE AND AFTER SCHOOL PROGRAMS | 624410 | $171,079 | $171,079 |
| SUMMER CAMP | 713990 | $1,822 | $1,822 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Program Service Revenue | $30,834,014 | TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $1,833,892 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Exclusion | $1,833,892 | ExclusionAmt |
Gross Rents GrossRentsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Real | $26,865 | RealAmt |
Less Rental Expenses LessRentalExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Real | $0 | RealAmt |
Rental Income Or Loss RentalIncomeOrLossGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Real | $26,865 | RealAmt |
Net Rental Income Or Loss NetRentalIncomeOrLossGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $26,865 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Exclusion | $26,865 | ExclusionAmt |
Gross Amount Sales Assets GrossAmountSalesAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Securities | $4,547,174 | SecuritiesAmt |
Less Cost Oth Basis Sales Expnss LessCostOthBasisSalesExpnssGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Securities | $0 | SecuritiesAmt |
Gain Or Loss GainOrLossGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Securities | $4,547,174 | SecuritiesAmt |
Net Gain Or Loss Investments NetGainOrLossInvestmentsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $4,547,174 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Exclusion | $4,547,174 | ExclusionAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Gross Sales Of Inventory | $38,606 | GrossSalesOfInventoryAmt |
| Cost Of Goods Sold | $45,501 | CostOfGoodsSoldAmt |
Net Income Or Loss NetIncomeOrLossGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | -$6,895 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Related Or Exempt Func Income | -$6,895 | RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
Other Revenue Misc OtherRevenueMiscGrp (2 entries)
| DescDesc | BusinessBusinessCd | Total Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmt | ExclusionExclusionAmt | Related Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| OTHER INCOME | 900099 | $149,600 | $149,600 | |
| AUXILIARY PROGRAM SERVICES | 611710 | $129,273 | $129,273 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Revenue Total | $278,873 | OtherRevenueTotalAmt |
Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $43,810,623 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Related Or Exempt Func Income | $30,956,392 | RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
| Unrelated Business Revenue | $0 | UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt |
| Exclusion | $6,557,531 | ExclusionAmt |
Grants To Domestic Individuals GrantsToDomesticIndividualsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $4,706,295 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $4,706,295 | ProgramServicesAmt |
Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $1,071,567 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $29,444 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $890,493 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $151,630 | FundraisingAmt |
Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $14,959,200 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $12,253,684 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $2,156,917 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $548,599 | FundraisingAmt |
Other Employee Benefits OtherEmployeeBenefitsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $4,837,995 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $3,733,773 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $918,773 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $185,449 | FundraisingAmt |
Payroll Taxes PayrollTaxesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $1,169,203 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $892,263 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $231,015 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $45,925 | FundraisingAmt |
Fees For Services Legal FeesForServicesLegalGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $144,214 | TotalAmt |
| Management And General | $144,214 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Fees For Services Accounting FeesForServicesAccountingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $71,578 | TotalAmt |
| Management And General | $71,578 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Fees For Services Prof Fundraising FeesForServicesProfFundraising
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $20,400 | TotalAmt |
| Fundraising | $20,400 | FundraisingAmt |
Fees For Srvc Invst Mgmnt Fees FeesForSrvcInvstMgmntFeesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $112,857 | TotalAmt |
| Management And General | $112,857 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Fees For Services Other FeesForServicesOtherGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $655,496 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $65,815 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $572,212 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $17,469 | FundraisingAmt |
Advertising AdvertisingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $53,011 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $3,415 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $49,234 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $362 | FundraisingAmt |
Office Expenses OfficeExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $476,871 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $252,736 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $176,885 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $47,250 | FundraisingAmt |
Information Technology InformationTechnologyGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $259,036 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $49,284 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $209,752 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Occupancy OccupancyGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $558,148 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $479,678 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $78,470 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Travel TravelGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $8,642 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $2,496 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $6,004 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $142 | FundraisingAmt |
Conferences Meetings ConferencesMeetingsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $9,705 | TotalAmt |
| Management And General | $9,705 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Interest InterestGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $7,080 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $7,080 | ProgramServicesAmt |
Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $2,686,639 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $2,283,643 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $402,996 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Insurance InsuranceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $272,685 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $231,782 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $40,903 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (4 entries)
| DescDesc | TotalTotalAmt | Program ServicesProgramServicesAmt | Management And GeneralManagementAndGeneralAmt | FundraisingFundraisingAmt |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| DUES, MEMBERSHIPS & SUB | $302,930 | $236,901 | $59,684 | $6,345 |
| ACADEMICS | $235,878 | $235,878 | ||
| STUDENT SERVICES AND AC | $192,535 | $192,535 | ||
| OUTSIDE REPAIRS AND MAI | $174,040 | $4,016 | $170,024 |
All Other Expenses AllOtherExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $960,682 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $443,826 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $443,003 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $73,853 | FundraisingAmt |
Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $33,946,687 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $26,104,544 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $6,744,719 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $1,097,424 | FundraisingAmt |
Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $2,067,334 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $1,337,670 | EOYAmt |
Savings And Temp Cash Invst SavingsAndTempCashInvstGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $789,508 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $4,532,108 | EOYAmt |
Pledges And Grants Receivable PledgesAndGrantsReceivableGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $1,019,714 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $1,656,027 | EOYAmt |
Accounts Receivable AccountsReceivableGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $21,631,636 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $22,085,026 | EOYAmt |
Oth Notes Loans Receivable Net OthNotesLoansReceivableNetGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $10,000 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $8,000 | EOYAmt |
Inventories For Sale Or Use InventoriesForSaleOrUseGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $70,302 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $55,626 | EOYAmt |
Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $327,168 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $559,078 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss | $74,723,341 | LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt |
| Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec | $30,020,446 | LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt |
Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $44,940,151 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $44,702,895 | EOYAmt |
Investments Pub Traded Sec InvestmentsPubTradedSecGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $42,197,964 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $50,888,428 | EOYAmt |
Investments Other Securities InvestmentsOtherSecuritiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $3,158,453 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $7,016,180 | EOYAmt |
Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $116,212,230 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $132,841,038 | EOYAmt |
Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $313,674 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $2,119,936 | EOYAmt |
Deferred Revenue DeferredRevenueGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $26,163,465 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $23,673,295 | EOYAmt |
Tax Exempt Bond Liabilities TaxExemptBondLiabilitiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $318,472 | BOYAmt |
Escrow Account Liability EscrowAccountLiabilityGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $51,656 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $59,378 | EOYAmt |
Other Liabilities OtherLiabilitiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $458,000 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $491,500 | EOYAmt |
Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $27,305,267 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $26,344,109 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Organization Follows FASB117 | Yes (X) | OrganizationFollowsFASB117Ind |
No Donor Restriction Net Assets NoDonorRestrictionNetAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $54,652,655 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $61,544,684 | EOYAmt |
Donor Restriction Net Assets DonorRestrictionNetAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $34,254,308 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $44,952,245 | EOYAmt |
Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $88,906,963 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $106,496,929 | EOYAmt |
Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $116,212,230 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $132,841,038 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Reconcilation Revenue Expnss | $9,863,936 | ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt |
| Net Unrlzd Gains Losses Invst | $7,726,031 | NetUnrlzdGainsLossesInvstAmt |
| Other Changes In Net Assets | $0 | OtherChangesInNetAssetsAmt |
| Info In Schedule O Part XII | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartXIIInd |
| Method Of Accounting Accrual | Yes (X) | MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd |
| Accountant Compile Or Review | 0 | AccountantCompileOrReviewInd |
| FS Audited | Yes (1) | FSAuditedInd |
FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Separate Basis Fincl Stmt | Yes (X) | SeparateBasisFinclStmtInd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Audit Committee | Yes (1) | AuditCommitteeInd |
| Federal Grant Audit Required | 0 | FederalGrantAuditRequiredInd |
Schedule A IRS990ScheduleA
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| School | Yes (X) | SchoolInd |
Gifts Grants Contri Rcvd170 GiftsGrantsContriRcvd170Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Tax Year Minus4 Years | $2,294,761 | CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus3 Years | $3,292,578 | CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus2 Years | $1,707,401 | CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus1 Year | $1,653,867 | CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt |
| Current Tax Year | $6,296,700 | CurrentTaxYearAmt |
| Total | $15,245,307 | TotalAmt |
Total Calendar Year170 TotalCalendarYear170Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Tax Year Minus4 Years | $2,294,761 | CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus3 Years | $3,292,578 | CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus2 Years | $1,707,401 | CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus1 Year | $1,653,867 | CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt |
| Current Tax Year | $6,296,700 | CurrentTaxYearAmt |
| Total | $15,245,307 | TotalAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Substantial Contributors Tot | $5,310,575 | SubstantialContributorsTotAmt |
| Public Support Total170 | $9,934,732 | PublicSupportTotal170Amt |
Gross Investment Income170 GrossInvestmentIncome170Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Tax Year Minus4 Years | $647,798 | CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus3 Years | $929,691 | CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus2 Years | $1,160,415 | CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus1 Year | $1,104,882 | CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt |
| Current Tax Year | $1,860,757 | CurrentTaxYearAmt |
| Total | $5,703,543 | TotalAmt |
Other Income170 OtherIncome170Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Tax Year Minus4 Years | $60,490 | CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus3 Years | $24,100 | CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus2 Years | $146,389 | CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus1 Year | $105,250 | CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt |
| Current Tax Year | $149,600 | CurrentTaxYearAmt |
| Total | $485,829 | TotalAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Support | $21,434,679 | TotalSupportAmt |
| Gross Receipts Rltd Activities | $154,291,594 | GrossReceiptsRltdActivitiesAmt |
| Public Support CY170 | 0.46350 | PublicSupportCY170Pct |
| Public Support PY170 | 0.53050 | PublicSupportPY170Pct |
| Thirty Thr Pct Suprt Tests CY170 | Yes (X) | ThirtyThrPctSuprtTestsCY170Ind |
Form990 Schedule A Part VI Form990ScheduleAPartVIGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Form And Line Reference | SCHEDULE A, PART II, LINE 10, EXPLANATION OF OTHER INCOME: | FormAndLineReferenceDesc |
| Explanation | MISCELLANEOUS - 2016 AMOUNT: $ 60,490. 2017 AMOUNT: $ 24,100. 2018 AMOUNT: $ 146,389. 2019 AMOUNT: $ 105,250. 2020 AMOUNT: $ 149,600. | ExplanationTxt |
Schedule B IRS990ScheduleB
Contributor Information ContributorInformationGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Contributor | RESTRICTED | ContributorNum |
Contributor Business Name ContributorBusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | RESTRICTED | BusinessNameLine1 |
Contributor US Address ContributorUSAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | RESTRICTED | AddressLine1 |
| Address Line2 | RESTRICTED | AddressLine2 |
| City | RESTRICTED | City |
| State | RESTRICTED | State |
| ZIP Code | RESTRICTED | ZIPCode |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Contributions | RESTRICTED | TotalContributionsAmt |
Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Agent Trustee Etc | 0 | AgentTrusteeEtcInd |
| Incl Escrow Custodial Acct Liab | Yes (1) | InclEscrowCustodialAcctLiabInd |
| Explanation Provided | Yes (X) | ExplanationProvidedInd |
CY Endwmt Fund CYEndwmtFundGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Beginning Year Balance | $43,829,068 | BeginningYearBalanceAmt |
| Contributions | $4,915,744 | ContributionsAmt |
| Investment Earnings Or Losses | $13,980,646 | InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt |
| Grants Or Scholarships | $1,000,000 | GrantsOrScholarshipsAmt |
| Other Expenditures | $4,365,432 | OtherExpendituresAmt |
| End Year Balance | $57,360,026 | EndYearBalanceAmt |
CY Minus1 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus1YrEndwmtFundGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Beginning Year Balance | $42,829,200 | BeginningYearBalanceAmt |
| Contributions | $160,831 | ContributionsAmt |
| Investment Earnings Or Losses | $2,389,519 | InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt |
| Grants Or Scholarships | $1,107,290 | GrantsOrScholarshipsAmt |
| Other Expenditures | $443,190 | OtherExpendituresAmt |
| End Year Balance | $43,829,070 | EndYearBalanceAmt |
CY Minus2 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus2YrEndwmtFundGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Beginning Year Balance | $42,124,767 | BeginningYearBalanceAmt |
| Contributions | $125,564 | ContributionsAmt |
| Investment Earnings Or Losses | $2,039,520 | InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt |
| Grants Or Scholarships | $956,418 | GrantsOrScholarshipsAmt |
| Other Expenditures | $504,233 | OtherExpendituresAmt |
| End Year Balance | $42,829,200 | EndYearBalanceAmt |
CY Minus3 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus3YrEndwmtFundGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Beginning Year Balance | $36,879,331 | BeginningYearBalanceAmt |
| Contributions | $2,974,292 | ContributionsAmt |
| Investment Earnings Or Losses | $3,582,535 | InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt |
| Grants Or Scholarships | $894,642 | GrantsOrScholarshipsAmt |
| Other Expenditures | $416,749 | OtherExpendituresAmt |
| End Year Balance | $42,124,767 | EndYearBalanceAmt |
CY Minus4 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus4YrEndwmtFundGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Beginning Year Balance | $31,451,343 | BeginningYearBalanceAmt |
| Contributions | $1,793,811 | ContributionsAmt |
| Investment Earnings Or Losses | $4,840,792 | InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt |
| Other Expenditures | $1,206,615 | OtherExpendituresAmt |
| End Year Balance | $36,879,331 | EndYearBalanceAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Board Designated Balance EOY | 0.23600 | BoardDesignatedBalanceEOYPct |
| Prmnnt Endowment Balance EOY | 0.39000 | PrmnntEndowmentBalanceEOYPct |
| Term Endowment Balance EOY | 0.37400 | TermEndowmentBalanceEOYPct |
| Endowments Held Unrelated Org | 0 | EndowmentsHeldUnrelatedOrgInd |
| Endowments Held Related Org | 0 | EndowmentsHeldRelatedOrgInd |
Land LandGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $496,702 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Book Value | $496,702 | BookValueAmt |
Buildings BuildingsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $70,624,588 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Depreciation | $27,461,836 | DepreciationAmt |
| Book Value | $43,162,752 | BookValueAmt |
Equipment EquipmentGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $3,592,319 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Depreciation | $2,558,610 | DepreciationAmt |
| Book Value | $1,033,709 | BookValueAmt |
Other Land Buildings OtherLandBuildingsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $9,732 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Book Value | $9,732 | BookValueAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Book Value Land Buildings | $44,702,895 | TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt |
Other Securities OtherSecuritiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Desc | ALTERNATIVE ASSETS | Desc |
| Book Value | $7,016,180 | BookValueAmt |
| Method Valuation | F | MethodValuationCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Book Value Securities | $7,016,180 | TotalBookValueSecuritiesAmt |
Other Liabilities Org OtherLiabilitiesOrgGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Desc | ENROLLMENT DEPOSITS | Desc |
| Amt | $491,500 | Amt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Liability | $491,500 | TotalLiabilityAmt |
| Footnote Text | Yes (X) | FootnoteTextInd |
| Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt | $46,763,003 | TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt |
| Net Unrealized Gains Invst | $7,726,031 | NetUnrealizedGainsInvstAmt |
| Other Revenue | -$4,706,295 | OtherRevenueAmt |
| Revenue Not Reported | $3,019,736 | RevenueNotReportedAmt |
| Revenue Subtotal | $43,743,267 | RevenueSubtotalAmt |
| Investment Expenses Not Incld | $112,857 | InvestmentExpensesNotIncldAmt |
| Other Revenues Not Included | -$45,501 | OtherRevenuesNotIncludedAmt |
| Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt | $67,356 | RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt |
| Total Revenue Per Form990 | $43,810,623 | TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt |
| Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt | $29,173,037 | TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt |
| Other Expenses Included | $45,501 | OtherExpensesIncludedAmt |
| Expenses Not Reported | $45,501 | ExpensesNotReportedAmt |
| Expenses Subtotal | $29,127,536 | ExpensesSubtotalAmt |
| Investment Expenses Not Incld2 | $112,857 | InvestmentExpensesNotIncld2Amt |
| Other Expenses Not Included | $4,706,295 | OtherExpensesNotIncludedAmt |
| Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt | $4,819,152 | ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt |
| Total Expenses Per Form990 | $33,946,688 | TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (7 entries)
| Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDesc | ExplanationExplanationTxt |
|---|---|
| PART IV, LINE 2B: | STUDENT RAISED FUNDS ARE HELD BY THE SCHOOL. |
| PART V, LINE 4: | ENDOWMENT FUNDS INTENDED PURPOSES ARE: GENERAL OPERATIONS, LIBRARY, FACULTY SALARY, MISCELLANEOUS SUPPORT OF SCHOOL ACTIVITIES, PROFESSIONAL DEVELOPMENT, BREAKTHROUGH PROVIDENCE, AND FINANCIAL AID. |
| PART X, LINE 2: | THE SCHOOL HAD NO UNCERTAIN TAX POSITIONS AT JUNE 30, 2021 OR 2020. THE SCHOOL'S FEDERAL INFORMATION RETURNS PRIOR TO FISCAL YEAR 2018 ARE CLOSED AND MANAGEMENT CONTINUALLY EVALUATES EXPIRING STATUTES OF LIMITATIONS, AUDITS, PROPOSED SETTLEMENTS, CHANGES IN TAX LAW AND NEW AUTHORITATIVE RULINGS. IF THE SCHOOL HAD UNRELATED BUSINESS INCOME TAXES, IT WOULD RECOGNIZE INTEREST AND PENALTIES ASSOCIATED WITH ANY TAX MATTERS AS PART OF THE INCOME TAX PROVISION AND INCLUDE ACCRUED INTEREST AND PENALTIES WITH THE RELATED TAX LIABILITY IN THE STATEMENTS OF FINANCIAL POSITION. |
| PART XI, LINE 2D - OTHER ADJUSTMENTS: | FINANCIAL AID -4,706,295. |
| PART XI, LINE 4B - OTHER ADJUSTMENTS: | COST OF SALES - BOOKSTORE -45,501. |
| PART XII, LINE 2D - OTHER ADJUSTMENTS: | COST OF SALES - BOOKSTORE 45,501. |
| PART XII, LINE 4B - OTHER ADJUSTMENTS: | FINANCIAL AID 4,706,295. |
Schedule E IRS990ScheduleE
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Nondiscriminatory Policy Stmt | Yes (1) | NondiscriminatoryPolicyStmtInd |
| Policy Stmt In Brochures Etc | Yes (1) | PolicyStmtInBrochuresEtcInd |
| Plcy Pblczd Via Broadcast Media | Yes (1) | PlcyPblczdViaBroadcastMediaInd |
| Maintain Racial Comp Recs | Yes (1) | MaintainRacialCompRecsInd |
| Maintain Scholarships Recs | Yes (1) | MaintainScholarshipsRecsInd |
| Maintain Cpy Of Brochures Etc | Yes (1) | MaintainCpyOfBrochuresEtcInd |
| Maintain Cpy Of All Sol | Yes (1) | MaintainCpyOfAllSolInd |
| Discriminate Race Stdnts Rghts | 0 | DiscriminateRaceStdntsRghtsInd |
| Discriminate Race Admiss Plcy | 0 | DiscriminateRaceAdmissPlcyInd |
| Discriminate Race Emplm Fculty | 0 | DiscriminateRaceEmplmFcultyInd |
| Discriminate Race Schs | 0 | DiscriminateRaceSchsInd |
| Discriminate Race Educ Plcy | 0 | DiscriminateRaceEducPlcyInd |
| Discriminate Race Use Of Fclts | 0 | DiscriminateRaceUseOfFcltsInd |
| Discriminate Race Athlt Prog | 0 | DiscriminateRaceAthltProgInd |
| Discriminate Race Other Acty | 0 | DiscriminateRaceOtherActyInd |
| Government Financial Aid Rcvd | Yes (1) | GovernmentFinancialAidRcvdInd |
| Government Financial Aid Rvkd | 0 | GovernmentFinancialAidRvkdInd |
| Compliance With Rev Proc7550 | Yes (1) | ComplianceWithRevProc7550Ind |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Form And Line Reference | SCHEDULE E, PART I, LINE 3 | FormAndLineReferenceDesc |
| Explanation | THE POLICY IS DESCRIBED ON THE SCHOOL'S WEBSITE, IN THE PARENT DIRECTORY, ON EVERY APPLICATION FOR ADMISSIONS, IN EVERY ISSUE OF THE SCHOOL'S COMMUNITY MAGAZINE, ON THE OPEN HOUSE FLYERS, AND ON EVERY JOB POSTING. | ExplanationTxt |
Schedule G IRS990ScheduleG
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Mail Solicitations | Yes (X) | MailSolicitationsInd |
| Email Solicitations | Yes (X) | EmailSolicitationsInd |
| Phone Solicitations | Yes (X) | PhoneSolicitationsInd |
| In Person Solicitations | Yes (X) | InPersonSolicitationsInd |
| Agrmt Prof Fundraising Acty | 0 | AgrmtProfFundraisingActyInd |
Fundraiser Activity Info FundraiserActivityInfoGrp (4 entries)
| Address Line1USAddress/AddressLine1Txt | CityUSAddress/CityNm | State AbbreviationUSAddress/StateAbbreviationCd | ZIPUSAddress/ZIPCd | ActivityActivityTxt | Fundraiser Control Of FundsFundraiserControlOfFundsInd | Gross ReceiptsGrossReceiptsAmt | Retained By ContractorRetainedByContractorAmt | Net To OrganizationNetToOrganizationAmt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| GRAHAM PELTON | ||||||||
| 39 BEECHWOOD ROAD | SUMMIT | NJ | 07901 | PROSPECT ASSESSMENT AND TIERING | 0 | $0 | $0 | $8,000 |
| GRAHAM PELTON | ||||||||
| 39 BEECHWOOD ROAD | SUMMIT | NJ | 07901 | DEVELOPMENT COACHING AND PRE-CAMPAIGN CONSULTING | 0 | $0 | $0 | $7,000 |
| ALICIA REED | ||||||||
| 102 HOPEWELL ROCKY HILL ROAD | HOPEWELL | NJ | 08525 | ALUMNI INSIGHT SURVEY DEVELOPMENT | 0 | $0 | $0 | $1,500 |
| CAPITAL CAMPAIGN TOOLKIT | ||||||||
| PO BOX 686 | WESTFIELD | NJ | 07090 | CAMPAIGN PLANNING CONSULTING | 0 | $0 | $0 | $3,900 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Net To Organization | $20,400 | TotalNetToOrganizationAmt |
| Licensed States | MA | LicensedStatesCd |
| Licensed States | RI | LicensedStatesCd |
Schedule I IRS990ScheduleI
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Grant Records Maintained | Yes (1) | GrantRecordsMaintainedInd |
Grants Other Asst To Indiv In US GrantsOtherAsstToIndivInUSGrp (2 entries)
| Grant TypeGrantTypeTxt | RecipientRecipientCnt | Cash GrantCashGrantAmt | Valuation Method UsedValuationMethodUsedDesc | Non Cash AssistanceNonCashAssistanceDesc |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| FINANCIAL AID | 225 | $4,651,325 | FAIR MARKET VALUE | FINANCIAL AID GRANTED TO STUDENTS WHO HAVE DEMONSTRATED NEED VIA THE COMPLETION OF A FINANCIAL AID APPLICATION AND SUBMISSION OF SUPPORTING DOCUMENTS. IN 2020/2021 ADDITIONAL AID WAS GRANTED AS "COVID RELIEF FUNDS" TO THOSE FAMILIES WHO WERE MOST SIGNIFICANTLY IMPACTED BY THE PANDEMIC AND AS A RESULT SUFFERED SIGNIFICANT FINANCIAL HARDSHIP. |
| EDUCATIONAL FEES AND BOOKS | 84 | $54,970 | FAIR MARKET VALUE | FINANCIAL SUPPORT TOWARDS FEES, BOOKS, TECHNOLOGY AND CLASSROOM MATERIALS GRANTED TO THOSE STUDENTS WHO HAVE DEMONSTATED NEED OF AT LEAST 60%. |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Form And Line Reference | PART I, LINE 2: | FormAndLineReferenceDesc |
| Explanation | THE TUITION, BOOKS, EDUCATIONAL FEES AND RECREATION ARE ALL USED DIRECTLY AT THE SCHOOL. THE ACCOUNTING SYSTEM MAINTAINS THE FINANCIAL RECORDS BY STUDENT TO ENSURE THE GRANTS ARE USED BY THE APPROPRIATE STUDENT. THE TUITION, ETC. IS NONREFUNDABLE. THEREFORE, ANY UNUSED GRANT WOULD REMAIN WITHIN THE SCHOOL. | ExplanationTxt |
Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Housing Allowance Or Residence | Yes (X) | HousingAllowanceOrResidenceInd |
| Written Policy Ref T And E Expnss | Yes (1) | WrittenPolicyRefTAndEExpnssInd |
| Substantiation Required | Yes (1) | SubstantiationRequiredInd |
| Compensation Committee | Yes (X) | CompensationCommitteeInd |
| Independent Consultant | Yes (X) | IndependentConsultantInd |
| Written Employment Contract | Yes (X) | WrittenEmploymentContractInd |
| Compensation Survey | Yes (X) | CompensationSurveyInd |
| Board Or Committee Approval | Yes (X) | BoardOrCommitteeApprovalInd |
| Severance Payment | 0 | SeverancePaymentInd |
| Supplemental Nonqual Rtr Plan | 0 | SupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd |
| Equity Based Comp Arrngm | 0 | EquityBasedCompArrngmInd |
| Comp Based On Revenue Of Flng Org | 0 | CompBasedOnRevenueOfFlngOrgInd |
| Comp Bsd On Rev Related Orgs | 0 | CompBsdOnRevRelatedOrgsInd |
| Comp Bsd Net Earns Flng Org | 0 | CompBsdNetEarnsFlngOrgInd |
| Comp Bsd Net Earns Rltd Orgs | 0 | CompBsdNetEarnsRltdOrgsInd |
| Any Non Fixed Payments | 0 | AnyNonFixedPaymentsInd |
| Initial Contract Exception | Yes (1) | InitialContractExceptionInd |
| Rebuttable Presumption Proc | 0 | RebuttablePresumptionProcInd |
Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp (8 entries)
| TitleTitleTxt | Base Compensation Filing OrgBaseCompensationFilingOrgAmt | Compensation Based On Rltd OrgsCompensationBasedOnRltdOrgsAmt | Bonus Filing OrganizationBonusFilingOrganizationAmount | Bonus Related OrganizationsBonusRelatedOrganizationsAmt | Other Compensation Filing OrgOtherCompensationFilingOrgAmt | Other Compensation Rltd OrgsOtherCompensationRltdOrgsAmt | Deferred Compensation Flng OrgDeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmt | Deferred Comp Rltd OrgsDeferredCompRltdOrgsAmt | Nontaxable Benefits Filing OrgNontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmt | Nontaxable Benefits Rltd OrgsNontaxableBenefitsRltdOrgsAmt | Total Compensation Filing OrgTotalCompensationFilingOrgAmt | Total Compensation Rltd OrgsTotalCompensationRltdOrgsAmt | Comp Report Prior990 Filing OrgCompReportPrior990FilingOrgAmt | Comp Report Prior990 Rltd OrgsCompReportPrior990RltdOrgsAmt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| ALLISON GAINES PELL | ||||||||||||||
| HEAD OF SCHOOL | $429,199 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $12,691 | $0 | $96,388 | $0 | $538,278 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| GARY ESPOSITO | ||||||||||||||
| DIRECTOR OF OPERATIONS | $246,579 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $8,694 | $0 | $28,549 | $0 | $283,822 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| KATHLEEN WILSON | ||||||||||||||
| ASSISTANT TREASURER/CHIEF FINANCIAL | $181,466 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $6,373 | $0 | $27,349 | $0 | $215,188 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| RACHEL SPAULDING | ||||||||||||||
| HEAD OF ADVANCEMENT | $193,164 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $6,880 | $0 | $13,173 | $0 | $213,217 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| YOUNG UN | ||||||||||||||
| HEAD OF STRATEGIC INNOVATION | $153,771 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $6,013 | $0 | $36,310 | $0 | $196,094 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| ANNA CURTIS | ||||||||||||||
| DIRECTOR OF ENROLLMENT | $141,249 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $5,425 | $0 | $33,652 | $0 | $180,326 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| JON GREEN | ||||||||||||||
| HEAD OF HAMILTON SCHOOL | $144,100 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $5,292 | $0 | $20,427 | $0 | $169,819 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| NEELTJE HENNEMAN | ||||||||||||||
| HEAD OF UPPER SCHOOL | $150,350 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $5,292 | $0 | $11,819 | $0 | $167,461 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (2 entries)
| Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDesc | ExplanationExplanationTxt |
|---|---|
| PART I, LINE 1A | HEAD OF SCHOOL ALLISON GAINES PELL, AS A CONDITION OF EMPLOYMENT IN ORDER TO PROPERLY DISCHARGE HER RESPONSIBILITIES, AND FOR THE CONVENIENCE OF THE SCHOOL, IS REQUIRED TO MAINTAIN HER RESIDENCE IN A LOCAL HOME WHICH IS CONTIGUOUS TO CAMPUS AND IS OWNED BY THE SCHOOL. |
| PART I, LINE 8 | EFFECTIVE JULY 1, 2017, ALLISON GAINES PELL ENTERED INTO AN EMPLOYMENT AGREEMENT WITH THE SCHOOL TO SERVE AS ITS HEAD OF SCHOOL. |
Schedule M IRS990ScheduleM
Securities Publicly Traded SecuritiesPubliclyTradedGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Non Cash Checkbox | Yes (X) | NonCashCheckboxInd |
| Contribution | 2 | ContributionCnt |
| Noncash Contributions Rpt F990 | $105,958 | NoncashContributionsRptF990Amt |
| Method Of Determining Revenues | FAIR MARKET VALUE | MethodOfDeterminingRevenuesTxt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Any Property That Must Be Held | 0 | AnyPropertyThatMustBeHeldInd |
| Review Process Unusual NC Gifts | Yes (1) | ReviewProcessUnusualNCGiftsInd |
| Third Parties Used | 0 | ThirdPartiesUsedInd |
Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (5 entries)
| Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDesc | ExplanationExplanationTxt |
|---|---|
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 11B | A COPY OF THE FORM 990 WITH CONTRIBUTOR NAMES AND ADDRESSES OMITTED ON SCHEDULE B, IS MADE AVAILABLE TO ALL MEMBERS OF THE BOARD OF TRUSTEES PRIOR TO FILING. ADDITIONALLY, THE FORM IS PRESENTED BY OUR AUDITORS TO THE EXECUTIVE/FINANCE COMMITTEE OF THE BOARD OF TRUSTEES WHO SUBSEQUENTLY APPROVES THE FORM 990 AND COMMUNICATES TO THE ENTIRE BOARD OF TRUSTEES THAT THEY APPROVED THE FORM 990 FOR FILING. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 12C | THE SCHOOL'S CONFLICT OF INTEREST POLICY ALONG WITH ALL BOARD POLICIES ARE DISTRIBUTED AND EXPLAINED TO ALL NEW BOARD MEMBERS AT THE ANNUAL BOARD OF TRUSTEES ORIENTATION. THE DOCUMENTATION INCLUDES A DETAIL EXPLANATION OF THE POLICY AND ACTIONS TO BE TAKEN IF A CONFLICT SHOULD ARISE. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 15 | DURING THE FISCAL YEAR 2016/2017 THE SCHOOL CONDUCTED A NATIONAL SEARCH FOR THE NEXT HEAD OF SCHOOL. A SEARCH COMMITTEE, INCLUDING SEVERAL BOARD MEMBERS, WAS ORGANIZED AND A RECRUITING FIRM SPECIALIZING IN CONDUCTING SEARCHES FOR SCHOOL HEADS WAS HIRED. THE SEARCH PROCESS CONDUCTED BY THE RECRUITING FIRM INCLUDED A COMPILATION OF COMPARABLE COMPENSATION DATA FOR THE HEAD OF SCHOOL POSITION. A FORMAL COMPENSATION PACKAGE WAS PREPARED AND OFFERED TO THE TOP CANDIDATE WHO ACCEPTED THE OFFER. THE NEW HEAD OF SCHOOL ACCEPTED A 3 YEAR AGREEMENT. THE EXECUTIVE COMMITTEE OF THE BOARD OF TRUSTEES EXTENDED THE ORIGINAL AGREEMENT AND PROCEEDED WITH AN IN DEPTH ANALYSIS WITH AN INDEPENDENT CONSULTANT TO ANALYZE NATIONWIDE COMPARATIVE DATA FOR HEAD OF SCHOOL COMPENSATION PACKAGES WITH THE GOAL OF A NEW AGREEMENT BEING FINALIZED FOR THE 2021/2022 FISCAL YEAR. THE HEAD OF SCHOOL IS AUTHORIZED BY THE BOARD OF TRUSTEES TO SET COMPENSATION LEVELS FOR ALL OTHER EMPLOYEES. THE SALARY "POOL" FOR EMPLOYEE COMPENSATION IS APPROVED BY THE BOARD ANNUALLY AS PART OF THE ANNUAL OPERATING BUDGET APPROVAL PROCESS. THE ACTUAL COMPENSATION LEVEL ASSIGNED TO EACH EMPLOYEE IS BASED ON BENCHMARK STATISTICS OBTAINED ANNUALLY FROM THE NATIONAL ASSOCIATION OF INDEPENDENT SCHOOLS AND INDEX BENCHMARK DATA ON SIMILARLY SIZED SCHOOLS. THERE WAS NO INCREASE TO THE SALARY POOL IN THE 2020/2021 FISCAL YEAR. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION C, LINE 19 | THE GOVERNING DOCUMENTS, FINANCIAL STATEMENTS AND CONFLICT OF INTEREST POLICY ARE MADE AVAILABLE TO THE PUBLIC UPON REQUEST. |
| FORM 990, PART XII, LINE 2C | THERE HAVE BEEN NO CHANGES MADE TO THE ORGANIZATION'S OVERSIGHT OR SELECTION PROCESS DURING THE TAX YEAR. |