COOS-CURRY ELECTRIC COOPERATIVE INC: Form 990, tax year 2020
View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗
- Organization
- COOS-CURRY ELECTRIC COOPERATIVE INC (EIN 93-0146827)
- Tax period
- 2020-01-01 to 2020-12-31
- Filed
- 2021-11-03
- IRS object ID
- 202133079349302103
- Schema version
- 2020v4.0
- Source
- Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica
Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.
Return header ReturnHeader
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Return | 2021-11-03T09:47:56-07:00 | ReturnTs |
| Tax Period End | 2020-12-31 | TaxPeriodEndDt |
Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Preparer Firm EIN | 260152208 | PreparerFirmEIN |
Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | DECORIA BLAIR & TEAGUE PS | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 7307 N DIVISION ST STE 222 | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | SPOKANE | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | WA | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 99208 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Return Type | 990 | ReturnTypeCd |
| Tax Period Begin | 2020-01-01 | TaxPeriodBeginDt |
Filer Filer
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| EIN | 930146827 | EIN |
Business Name BusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | Coos-Curry Electric Cooperative Inc | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Control | COOS | BusinessNameControlTxt |
| Phone | 5413323931 | PhoneNum |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | PO Box 1268 | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | Port Orford | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | OR | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 97465 | ZIPCd |
Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Person | Brent Bischoff | PersonNm |
| Person Title | CEO/General Mgr | PersonTitleTxt |
| Signature | 2021-11-01 | SignatureDt |
| Discuss With Paid Preparer | Yes (true) | DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd |
Signing Officer SigningOfficerGrp
Person Full Name PersonFullName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Person First | Brent | PersonFirstNm |
| Person Last | Bischoff | PersonLastNm |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| SSN | 999009999 | SSN |
Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Preparer Person | Brandon J Blair | PreparerPersonNm |
| PTIN | P01966667 | PTIN |
| Phone | 5093282229 | PhoneNum |
Additional Filer Information AdditionalFilerInformation
Trusted Customer TrustedCustomerGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Trusted Customer | 3 | TrustedCustomerCd |
| Authentication Assurance Level | AAL1 | AuthenticationAssuranceLevelCd |
| Identity Assurance Level | IAL1 | IdentityAssuranceLevelCd |
| Federated Assurance Level | FAL1 | FederatedAssuranceLevelCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Tax | 2020 | TaxYr |
| Build TS | 2022-09-23 18:48:47Z | BuildTS |
Form 990 IRS990
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Principal Officer | Brent Bischoff | PrincipalOfficerNm |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | PO Box 1268 | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | Port Orford | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | OR | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 97465 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Gross Receipts | $39,008,397 | GrossReceiptsAmt |
| Group Return For Affiliates | false | GroupReturnForAffiliatesInd |
| Organization501c | Yes (X) | Organization501cInd |
| Website Address | www.ccec.coop | WebsiteAddressTxt |
| Type Of Organization Corp | Yes (X) | TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd |
| Formation | 1939 | FormationYr |
| Legal Domicile State | OR | LegalDomicileStateCd |
| Activity Or Mission | Distribution and sale of electric energy to its members located in substantially all of Curry County, Oregon & portions of Coos County & Douglas County, Oregon. Revenues are substantially derived from the cooperative's residential, commercial and industrial customers. | ActivityOrMissionDesc |
| Voting Members Governing Body | 7 | VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt |
| Voting Members Independent | 7 | VotingMembersIndependentCnt |
| Total Employee | 71 | TotalEmployeeCnt |
| Total Gross UBI | $239,270 | TotalGrossUBIAmt |
| Net Unrelated Bus Txbl Incm | $54,107 | NetUnrelatedBusTxblIncmAmt |
| CY Contributions Grants | $0 | CYContributionsGrantsAmt |
| PY Program Service Revenue | $37,802,126 | PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
| CY Program Service Revenue | $38,338,878 | CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
| PY Investment Income | $502,373 | PYInvestmentIncomeAmt |
| CY Investment Income | $430,249 | CYInvestmentIncomeAmt |
| PY Other Revenue | $241,423 | PYOtherRevenueAmt |
| CY Other Revenue | $239,270 | CYOtherRevenueAmt |
| PY Total Revenue | $38,545,922 | PYTotalRevenueAmt |
| CY Total Revenue | $39,008,397 | CYTotalRevenueAmt |
| CY Grants And Similar Paid | $0 | CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt |
| PY Benefits Paid To Members | $3,413,969 | PYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt |
| CY Benefits Paid To Members | $3,675,403 | CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt |
| PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid | $6,501,055 | PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt |
| CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid | $8,224,664 | CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt |
| CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns | $0 | CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt |
| CY Total Fundraising Expense | $0 | CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt |
| PY Other Expenses | $28,630,898 | PYOtherExpensesAmt |
| CY Other Expenses | $27,108,330 | CYOtherExpensesAmt |
| PY Total Expenses | $38,545,922 | PYTotalExpensesAmt |
| CY Total Expenses | $39,008,397 | CYTotalExpensesAmt |
| CY Revenues Less Expenses | $0 | CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt |
| Total Assets BOY | $106,840,089 | TotalAssetsBOYAmt |
| Total Assets EOY | $107,037,676 | TotalAssetsEOYAmt |
| Total Liabilities BOY | $47,928,887 | TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt |
| Total Liabilities EOY | $46,478,381 | TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt |
| Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY | $58,911,202 | NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt |
| Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY | $60,559,295 | NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt |
| Mission | The Cooperative, organized in 1939, is engaged in the distribution and sale of electric energy to its members located in substantially all of Curry County, Oregon & portions of Coos County & Douglas County, Oregon. Substantially all revenues are derived from the sale of electric power to residential, commercial and industrial customers. The Cooperative serves approximately 14,700 members and 18,800 meters. | MissionDesc |
| Significant New Program Srvc | false | SignificantNewProgramSrvcInd |
| Significant Change | false | SignificantChangeInd |
| Desc | Distribution and sale of electric energy to approximately 14,700 cooperative members. | Desc |
| Described In Section501c3 | false | DescribedInSection501c3Ind |
| Schedule B Required | false | ScheduleBRequiredInd |
| Political Campaign Acty | false | PoliticalCampaignActyInd |
| Subject To Proxy Tax | false | SubjectToProxyTaxInd |
| Donor Advised Fund | false | DonorAdvisedFundInd |
| Conservation Easements | false | ConservationEasementsInd |
| Collections Of Art | false | CollectionsOfArtInd |
| Credit Counseling | false | CreditCounselingInd |
| Donor Rstr Or Quasi Endowments | false | DonorRstrOrQuasiEndowmentsInd |
| Report Land Building Equipment | Yes (true) | ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd |
| Report Investments Other Sec | false | ReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd |
| Report Program Related Invst | Yes (true) | ReportProgramRelatedInvstInd |
| Report Other Assets | false | ReportOtherAssetsInd |
| Report Other Liabilities | Yes (true) | ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd |
| Include FIN48 Footnote | Yes (true) | IncludeFIN48FootnoteInd |
| Independent Audit Fincl Stmt | Yes (true) | IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd |
| Consolidated Audit Fincl Stmt | Yes (true) | ConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd |
| School Operating | false | SchoolOperatingInd |
| Foreign Office | false | ForeignOfficeInd |
| Foreign Activities | false | ForeignActivitiesInd |
| More Than5000 K To Org | false | MoreThan5000KToOrgInd |
| More Than5000 K To Individuals | false | MoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd |
| Professional Fundraising | false | ProfessionalFundraisingInd |
| Fundraising Activities | false | FundraisingActivitiesInd |
| Gaming Activities | false | GamingActivitiesInd |
| Operate Hospital | false | OperateHospitalInd |
| Grants To Organizations | false | GrantsToOrganizationsInd |
| Grants To Individuals | false | GrantsToIndividualsInd |
| Schedule J Required | Yes (true) | ScheduleJRequiredInd |
| Tax Exempt Bonds | false | TaxExemptBondsInd |
| Loan Outstanding | Yes (true) | LoanOutstandingInd |
| Grant To Related Person | false | GrantToRelatedPersonInd |
| Business Rln With Org Mem | false | BusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd |
| Business Rln With Fam Mem | Yes (true) | BusinessRlnWithFamMemInd |
| Business Rln With35 Ctrl Ent | Yes (true) | BusinessRlnWith35CtrlEntInd |
| Deductible Non Cash Contri | false | DeductibleNonCashContriInd |
| Deductible Art Contribution | false | DeductibleArtContributionInd |
| Terminate Operations | false | TerminateOperationsInd |
| Partial Liquidation | false | PartialLiquidationInd |
| Disregarded Entity | false | DisregardedEntityInd |
| Related Entity | Yes (true) | RelatedEntityInd |
| Related Organization Ctrl Ent | Yes (true) | RelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd |
| Transaction With Control Ent | Yes (true) | TransactionWithControlEntInd |
| Activities Conducted Prtshp | false | ActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd |
| Schedule O Required | Yes (true) | ScheduleORequiredInd |
| IRP Document | 60 | IRPDocumentCnt |
| IRP Document W2 G | 0 | IRPDocumentW2GCnt |
| Backup Wthld Compliance | Yes (true) | BackupWthldComplianceInd |
| Employee | 71 | EmployeeCnt |
| Employment Tax Returns Filed | Yes (true) | EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd |
| Unrelated Bus Incm Over Limit | Yes (true) | UnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd |
| Form990 T Filed | Yes (true) | Form990TFiledInd |
| Foreign Financial Account | false | ForeignFinancialAccountInd |
| Prohibited Tax Shelter Trans | false | ProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd |
| Taxable Party Notification | false | TaxablePartyNotificationInd |
| Nondeductible Contributions | false | NondeductibleContributionsInd |
| Members And Shr Gross Income | $38,087,632 | MembersAndShrGrossIncomeAmt |
| Other Sources Gross Income | $1,056,147 | OtherSourcesGrossIncomeAmt |
| Indoor Tanning Services | false | IndoorTanningServicesInd |
| Subj To Tax Rmnrtn Ex Prcht Pymt | false | SubjToTaxRmnrtnExPrchtPymtInd |
| Subject To Excs Tax Net Invst Inc | false | SubjectToExcsTaxNetInvstIncInd |
| Info In Schedule O Part VI | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd |
| Governing Body Voting Members | 7 | GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt |
| Independent Voting Member | 7 | IndependentVotingMemberCnt |
| Family Or Business Rln | false | FamilyOrBusinessRlnInd |
| Delegation Of Mgmt Duties | false | DelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd |
| Change To Org Documents | false | ChangeToOrgDocumentsInd |
| Material Diversion Or Misuse | false | MaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd |
| Members Or Stockholders | Yes (true) | MembersOrStockholdersInd |
| Election Of Board Members | Yes (true) | ElectionOfBoardMembersInd |
| Decisions Subject To Approva | Yes (true) | DecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd |
| Minutes Of Governing Body | Yes (true) | MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd |
| Minutes Of Committees | Yes (true) | MinutesOfCommitteesInd |
| Officer Mailing Address | false | OfficerMailingAddressInd |
| Local Chapters | false | LocalChaptersInd |
| Form990 Provided To Gvrn Body | Yes (true) | Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd |
| Conflict Of Interest Policy | Yes (true) | ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd |
| Annual Disclosure Covered Prsn | Yes (true) | AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd |
| Regular Monitoring Enfrc | Yes (true) | RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd |
| Whistleblower Policy | Yes (true) | WhistleblowerPolicyInd |
| Document Retention Policy | Yes (true) | DocumentRetentionPolicyInd |
| Compensation Process CEO | Yes (true) | CompensationProcessCEOInd |
| Compensation Process Other | Yes (true) | CompensationProcessOtherInd |
| Investment In Joint Venture | false | InvestmentInJointVentureInd |
| Upon Request | Yes (X) | UponRequestInd |
Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Person | Paul Keeler CFO | PersonNm |
| Phone | 5413323931 | PhoneNum |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | PO Box 1268 | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | Port Orford | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | OR | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 97465 | ZIPCd |
Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (18 entries)
| TitleTitleTxt | Average Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRt | Average Hours Per Week Rltd OrgAverageHoursPerWeekRltdOrgRt | Reportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmt | Reportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmt | Other CompensationOtherCompensationAmt | OfficerOfficerInd | Individual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorInd |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Matthew Mjelde | |||||||
| Engineering Manager | 43.00 | 0.00 | $186,182 | $0 | $168,064 | ||
| Randy McDonald | |||||||
| Operations Manager | 43.00 | 0.00 | $177,563 | $0 | $166,875 | ||
| Brent Bischoff | |||||||
| CEO/General Mgr | 44.00 | 0.00 | $249,564 | $0 | $85,048 | Yes (X) | |
| Frank Corrales Jr | |||||||
| CFO | 43.00 | 0.00 | $178,858 | $0 | $85,308 | Yes (X) | |
| Timothy Hawkins | |||||||
| Line Foreman | 55.00 | 0.00 | $153,769 | $0 | $108,468 | ||
| Jacob Knudsen | |||||||
| Marketing & Member Serv Mgr | 43.00 | 0.00 | $179,448 | $0 | $73,956 | ||
| Scott Adams | |||||||
| Asst. Oper. Mgr. | 45.00 | 0.00 | $146,322 | $0 | $96,848 | ||
| Daniel Springer | |||||||
| CIO | 42.00 | 0.00 | $179,064 | $0 | $56,436 | Yes (X) | |
| Scott Elliott | |||||||
| Line Foreman | 59.00 | 0.00 | $172,392 | $0 | $59,099 | ||
| Thomas Gastonguay | |||||||
| Journeyman Lineman | 56.00 | 0.00 | $154,867 | $0 | $65,002 | ||
| Donald Alexander | |||||||
| Line Foreman | 54.00 | 0.00 | $150,991 | $0 | $67,264 | ||
| Peter C Radabaugh | |||||||
| Director | 7.00 | 0.00 | $7,663 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) | |
| Daniel Loshbaugh | |||||||
| Director | 8.00 | 0.00 | $6,650 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) | |
| Daryl C Robison | |||||||
| Director | 8.00 | 0.00 | $6,000 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) | |
| Georgia A Cockerham | |||||||
| Vice President | 7.00 | 0.00 | $5,800 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) |
| Jim Kolen | |||||||
| Secretary/Treas | 8.00 | 0.00 | $4,900 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) |
| Cheryl McMahan | |||||||
| Director | 6.00 | 0.00 | $4,900 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) | |
| John G Herzog | |||||||
| President | 9.00 | 0.00 | $4,750 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Reportable Comp From Org | $1,969,683 | TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt |
| Total Other Compensation | $1,032,368 | TotalOtherCompensationAmt |
| Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K | 37 | IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt |
| Former Ofcr Employees Listed | false | FormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd |
| Total Comp Greater Than150 K | Yes (true) | TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd |
| Compensation From Other Srcs | false | CompensationFromOtherSrcsInd |
Contractor Compensation ContractorCompensationGrp (5 entries)
| Address Line1ContractorAddress/USAddress/AddressLine1Txt | CityContractorAddress/USAddress/CityNm | State AbbreviationContractorAddress/USAddress/StateAbbreviationCd | ZIPContractorAddress/USAddress/ZIPCd | ServicesServicesDesc | CompensationCompensationAmt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Jensens Tree Service Inc | |||||
| PO Box 610 | Winston | OR | 97496 | Right-of-way clearin | $1,322,181 |
| Western Pacific Tree Service | |||||
| PO Box 998 | Brookings | OR | 97415 | Right-of-way clearin | $1,165,187 |
| Meridian Cooperative Inc | |||||
| 100 Ashford Center North Suite 500 | Atlanta | GA | 30338 | Computer software service | $354,096 |
| Sporthaven Inc | |||||
| PO Box 2096 | Brookings | OR | 97415 | Construction | $181,087 |
| DGI Development Group Inc | |||||
| 32880 Collections Ctr Dr | Chicago | IL | 60693 | Computer Support | $154,200 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K | 6 | CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt |
| Total Contributions | $0 | TotalContributionsAmt |
Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp (2 entries)
| DescDesc | BusinessBusinessCd | Total Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmt | Related Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt | ExclusionExclusionAmt |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Electric energy sales | 221000 | $38,087,898 | $38,087,898 | |
| Pole rentals | 221000 | $250,980 | $250,980 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Program Service Revenue | $38,338,878 | TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $422,249 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Related Or Exempt Func Income | $327,738 | RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
| Exclusion | $94,511 | ExclusionAmt |
Incm From Invest Bond Proceeds IncmFromInvestBondProceedsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $0 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
Royalties Revenue RoyaltiesRevenueGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $0 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
Net Rental Income Or Loss NetRentalIncomeOrLossGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $0 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
Gross Amount Sales Assets GrossAmountSalesAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other | $8,000 | OtherAmt |
Gain Or Loss GainOrLossGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other | $8,000 | OtherAmt |
Net Gain Or Loss Investments NetGainOrLossInvestmentsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $8,000 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Related Or Exempt Func Income | $8,000 | RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
Net Incm From Fundraising Evt NetIncmFromFundraisingEvtGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $0 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
Net Income From Gaming NetIncomeFromGamingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $0 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
Net Income Or Loss NetIncomeOrLossGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $0 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
Other Revenue Misc OtherRevenueMiscGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Desc | IT Mgmt Services | Desc |
| Business | 541519 | BusinessCd |
| Total Revenue Column | $239,270 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Unrelated Business Revenue | $239,270 | UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Revenue Total | $239,270 | OtherRevenueTotalAmt |
Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $39,008,397 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Related Or Exempt Func Income | $38,423,636 | RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
| Unrelated Business Revenue | $239,270 | UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt |
| Exclusion | $345,491 | ExclusionAmt |
Grants To Domestic Orgs GrantsToDomesticOrgsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $0 | TotalAmt |
Grants To Domestic Individuals GrantsToDomesticIndividualsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $0 | TotalAmt |
Foreign Grants ForeignGrantsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $0 | TotalAmt |
Benefits To Members BenefitsToMembersGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $3,675,403 | TotalAmt |
Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $1,827,029 | TotalAmt |
Comp Disqual Persons CompDisqualPersonsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $0 | TotalAmt |
Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $3,618,507 | TotalAmt |
Pension Plan Contributions PensionPlanContributionsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $705,928 | TotalAmt |
Other Employee Benefits OtherEmployeeBenefitsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $1,677,245 | TotalAmt |
Payroll Taxes PayrollTaxesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $395,955 | TotalAmt |
Fees For Services Management FeesForServicesManagementGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $0 | TotalAmt |
Fees For Services Legal FeesForServicesLegalGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $34,785 | TotalAmt |
Fees For Services Accounting FeesForServicesAccountingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $15,500 | TotalAmt |
Fees For Services Lobbying FeesForServicesLobbyingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $0 | TotalAmt |
Fees For Services Prof Fundraising FeesForServicesProfFundraising
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $0 | TotalAmt |
Fees For Srvc Invst Mgmnt Fees FeesForSrvcInvstMgmntFeesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $0 | TotalAmt |
Fees For Services Other FeesForServicesOtherGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $0 | TotalAmt |
Advertising AdvertisingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $32,122 | TotalAmt |
Office Expenses OfficeExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $62,209 | TotalAmt |
Information Technology InformationTechnologyGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $373,940 | TotalAmt |
Royalties RoyaltiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $0 | TotalAmt |
Occupancy OccupancyGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $145,337 | TotalAmt |
Travel TravelGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $53,651 | TotalAmt |
Pymt Travel Entrtnmnt Pub Ofcl PymtTravelEntrtnmntPubOfclGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $0 | TotalAmt |
Conferences Meetings ConferencesMeetingsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $0 | TotalAmt |
Interest InterestGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $2,050,681 | TotalAmt |
Payments To Affiliates PaymentsToAffiliatesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $97,532 | TotalAmt |
Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $4,202,259 | TotalAmt |
Insurance InsuranceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $219,853 | TotalAmt |
Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (4 entries)
| DescDesc | TotalTotalAmt |
|---|---|
| Purchased power | $13,772,366 |
| Distribution - O&M | $3,620,169 |
| Taxes | $1,071,047 |
| Admin & General | $599,089 |
All Other Expenses AllOtherExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $757,790 | TotalAmt |
Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $39,008,397 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $0 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $0 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $0 | FundraisingAmt |
Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $884,164 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $1,515,482 | EOYAmt |
Savings And Temp Cash Invst SavingsAndTempCashInvstGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $3,374,663 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $1,318,934 | EOYAmt |
Pledges And Grants Receivable PledgesAndGrantsReceivableGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| EOY | $0 | EOYAmt |
Accounts Receivable AccountsReceivableGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $4,916,208 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $5,303,657 | EOYAmt |
Receivables From Officers Etc ReceivablesFromOfficersEtcGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| EOY | $287,061 | EOYAmt |
Rcvbl From Disqualified Prsn RcvblFromDisqualifiedPrsnGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| EOY | $0 | EOYAmt |
Oth Notes Loans Receivable Net OthNotesLoansReceivableNetGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| EOY | $0 | EOYAmt |
Inventories For Sale Or Use InventoriesForSaleOrUseGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $1,492,668 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $1,738,291 | EOYAmt |
Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $2,604,398 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $2,260,561 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss | $144,117,014 | LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt |
| Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec | $55,586,275 | LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt |
Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $87,374,858 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $88,530,739 | EOYAmt |
Investments Pub Traded Sec InvestmentsPubTradedSecGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| EOY | $0 | EOYAmt |
Investments Other Securities InvestmentsOtherSecuritiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| EOY | $0 | EOYAmt |
Investments Program Related InvestmentsProgramRelatedGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $6,193,130 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $6,082,951 | EOYAmt |
Intangible Assets IntangibleAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| EOY | $0 | EOYAmt |
Other Assets Total OtherAssetsTotalGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| EOY | $0 | EOYAmt |
Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $106,840,089 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $107,037,676 | EOYAmt |
Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $3,914,342 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $3,900,193 | EOYAmt |
Mortg Notes Pybl Scrd Invst Prop MortgNotesPyblScrdInvstPropGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $40,623,965 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $39,085,924 | EOYAmt |
Other Liabilities OtherLiabilitiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $3,390,580 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $3,492,264 | EOYAmt |
Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $47,928,887 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $46,478,381 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Org Does Not Follow FASB117 | Yes (X) | OrgDoesNotFollowFASB117Ind |
Cap Stk Tr Prin Current Funds CapStkTrPrinCurrentFundsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $72,755 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $73,420 | EOYAmt |
Pd In Cap Srpls Land Bldg Eqp Fund PdInCapSrplsLandBldgEqpFundGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $54,108,253 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $55,697,718 | EOYAmt |
Rtn Earn Endowment Incm Oth Fnds RtnEarnEndowmentIncmOthFndsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $4,730,194 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $4,788,157 | EOYAmt |
Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $58,911,202 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $60,559,295 | EOYAmt |
Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $106,840,089 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $107,037,676 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Info In Schedule O Part XI | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartXIInd |
| Reconcilation Revenue Expnss | $0 | ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt |
| Other Changes In Net Assets | $1,648,093 | OtherChangesInNetAssetsAmt |
| Method Of Accounting Accrual | Yes (X) | MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd |
| Accountant Compile Or Review | false | AccountantCompileOrReviewInd |
| FS Audited | Yes (true) | FSAuditedInd |
FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Consolidated Basis Fincl Stmt | Yes (X) | ConsolidatedBasisFinclStmtInd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Audit Committee | Yes (true) | AuditCommitteeInd |
| Federal Grant Audit Required | false | FederalGrantAuditRequiredInd |
Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD
Land LandGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $1,828,790 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Book Value | $1,828,790 | BookValueAmt |
Buildings BuildingsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $5,785,605 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Depreciation | $3,329,565 | DepreciationAmt |
| Book Value | $2,456,040 | BookValueAmt |
Equipment EquipmentGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $10,140,820 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Depreciation | $8,238,959 | DepreciationAmt |
| Book Value | $1,901,861 | BookValueAmt |
Other Land Buildings OtherLandBuildingsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $126,361,799 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Depreciation | $44,017,751 | DepreciationAmt |
| Book Value | $82,344,048 | BookValueAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Book Value Land Buildings | $88,530,739 | TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt |
| Total Book Value Program Rltd | $6,082,951 | TotalBookValueProgramRltdAmt |
Other Liabilities Org OtherLiabilitiesOrgGrp (3 entries)
| DescDesc | AmtAmt |
|---|---|
| Consumer deposits | $1,107,874 |
| Deferred credits | $705,074 |
| Postretirement benefit obligation | $1,679,316 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Liability | $3,492,264 | TotalLiabilityAmt |
| Footnote Text | Yes (X) | FootnoteTextInd |
| Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt | $38,531,132 | TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt |
| Other Revenue | -$280,039 | OtherRevenueAmt |
| Revenue Not Reported | -$280,039 | RevenueNotReportedAmt |
| Revenue Subtotal | $38,811,171 | RevenueSubtotalAmt |
| Other Revenues Not Included | $197,226 | OtherRevenuesNotIncludedAmt |
| Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt | $197,226 | RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt |
| Total Revenue Per Form990 | $39,008,397 | TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt |
| Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt | $35,130,861 | TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt |
| Expenses Subtotal | $35,130,861 | ExpensesSubtotalAmt |
| Other Expenses Not Included | $3,877,536 | OtherExpensesNotIncludedAmt |
| Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt | $3,877,536 | ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt |
| Total Expenses Per Form990 | $39,008,397 | TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (3 entries)
| Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDesc | ExplanationExplanationTxt |
|---|---|
| Part X : FIN48 Footnote | The Cooperative is generally exempt from federal income tax under Section 501(c)(12) of the Internal Revenue Code. An exemption from the State of Oregon corporation excise tax is provided by Oregon Revised Statutes 317.080. However, the Cooperative is subject to Federal and Oregon unrelated business income tax. The Cooperative had unrelated business income totaling $44,621 and $40,209 during 2020 and 2019, respectively.The Cooperative has adopted ASC Topic 740-10, Income Taxes, relating to accounting for uncertain tax positions. The Cooperative has not identified any uncertain income tax positions that would jeopardize its tax-exempt status. The Cooperative's income tax returns are subject to review and examination by federal authorities. With few exceptions, the tax returns essentially remain open for possible examination for a period of three years after the respective filing deadlines of those returns. |
| Part XI, Line 4b: Other revenue amounts included on 990 but not included in F/S | Non-operating expenses - IT Services $179388 Non-operating expenses - other $2577 IT Services income tax estimate $15261 |
| Part XII, Line 4b: Other revenue amounts included on 990 but not included in F/S | Patronage capital to be allocated $3675403 Non-operating expenses - IT services $179388 Non-operating expenses - other $7484 IT Services income tax estimate $15261 |
Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Independent Consultant | Yes (X) | IndependentConsultantInd |
| Compensation Survey | Yes (X) | CompensationSurveyInd |
| Board Or Committee Approval | Yes (X) | BoardOrCommitteeApprovalInd |
| Severance Payment | false | SeverancePaymentInd |
| Supplemental Nonqual Rtr Plan | false | SupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd |
| Equity Based Comp Arrngm | false | EquityBasedCompArrngmInd |
Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp (11 entries)
| TitleTitleTxt | Base Compensation Filing OrgBaseCompensationFilingOrgAmt | Other Compensation Filing OrgOtherCompensationFilingOrgAmt | Deferred Compensation Flng OrgDeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmt | Nontaxable Benefits Filing OrgNontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmt | Total Compensation Filing OrgTotalCompensationFilingOrgAmt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Brent Bischoff | |||||
| CEO/General Mgr | $247,944 | $1,620 | $49,448 | $35,600 | $334,612 |
| Daniel Springer | |||||
| CIO | $178,744 | $320 | $21,488 | $34,948 | $235,500 |
| Donald Alexander | |||||
| Line Foreman | $150,478 | $513 | $32,694 | $34,570 | $218,255 |
| Frank Corrales Jr | |||||
| CFO | $172,251 | $6,607 | $58,320 | $26,988 | $264,166 |
| Jacob Knudsen | |||||
| Marketing & Member Serv Mgr | $175,664 | $3,784 | $46,983 | $26,973 | $253,404 |
| Matthew Mjelde | |||||
| Engineering Manager | $177,854 | $8,328 | $141,091 | $26,973 | $354,246 |
| Randy McDonald | |||||
| Operations Manager | $174,884 | $2,679 | $140,121 | $26,754 | $344,438 |
| Scott Adams | |||||
| Asst. Oper. Mgr. | $142,660 | $3,662 | $62,108 | $34,740 | $243,170 |
| Scott Elliott | |||||
| Line Foreman | $172,106 | $286 | $24,529 | $34,570 | $231,491 |
| Thomas Gastonguay | |||||
| Journeyman Lineman | $154,032 | $835 | $30,538 | $34,464 | $219,869 |
| Timothy Hawkins | |||||
| Line Foreman | $149,051 | $4,718 | $73,898 | $34,570 | $262,237 |
Schedule L IRS990ScheduleL
Loans Btwn Org Interested Prsn LoansBtwnOrgInterestedPrsnGrp
Business Name BusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | Beacon Broadband Inc | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Relationship With Org | 100% sub. | RelationshipWithOrgTxt |
| Loan Purpose | Oper./Cap. | LoanPurposeTxt |
| Loan From Organization | Yes (X) | LoanFromOrganizationInd |
| Balance Due | $287,061 | BalanceDueAmt |
| Default | false | DefaultInd |
| Board Or Committee Approval | Yes (true) | BoardOrCommitteeApprovalInd |
| Written Agreement | false | WrittenAgreementInd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Balance Due | $287,061 | TotalBalanceDueAmt |
Bus Tr Involve Interested Prsn BusTrInvolveInterestedPrsnGrp (2 entries)
| Relationship DescriptionRelationshipDescriptionTxt | TransactionTransactionAmt | TransactionTransactionDesc | Sharing Of RevenuesSharingOfRevenuesInd |
|---|---|---|---|
| Brent Bischoff | |||
| PNGC Director | $13,768,907 | Purchased power-PNGC | false |
| Mitch McDonald | |||
| Son of Oper Mgr | $180,971 | Wages & benefits | false |
Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (16 entries)
| Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDesc | ExplanationExplanationTxt |
|---|---|
| Form 990, Part VI, Line 6: Explanation of Classes of Members or Shareholder | The organization is a Cooperative formed to provide electric service to its members. The members elect the governing body and approve changes in the by-laws. Members receive a share of the Cooperatives annual margins through the allocation of margins to each member's account, based on each member's patronage or use of electric service. |
| Form 990, Part VI, Line 7a: How Members or Shareholders Elect Governing Body | There is one class of membership for all members. A member is entitled to one vote to elect directors and revisions to the by-laws. |
| Form 990, Part VI, Line 11b: Form 990 Review Process | The Board of Directors reviews the Form 990 prior to submission. |
| Form 990, Part VI, Line 12c: Explanation of Monitoring and Enforcement of Conflicts | The Board of Directors and employees undersign to the fact that they have received, read and understand the conflict of interest policy. The policy is reviewed annually by the Board members, and supervisors review the policy with employees. |
| Form 990, Part VI, Line 15b: Compensation Review and Approval Process for Officers and Key Employees | The Board of Directors evaluate the CEO's performance. An independent compensation consultant is retained every third year to assist the Board in determining the CEO's compensation package. Supervisors of other key employees (all employees) set annual goals and assess each employee's performance on a regular basis. The methodology of developing a wage scale range for job positions within the organization is approved by the Board of Directors using an established compensation policy. All changes to compensation of key employees (all employees) must be approved in writing by the CEO. |
| Form 990, Part VI, Line 19: Other Organization Documents Publicly Available | Documents and information legally required to be provided are done so upon request. Financial statements are provided to all members through publication of the annual meeting materials, and other member communications. |
| Other Changes In Net Assets Or Fund Balances - Other Decreases | Capital credit retirement = -$2138089 |
| Other Changes In Net Assets Or Fund Balances - Other Decreases | Decrease in memberships = -$0 |
| Other Changes In Net Assets Or Fund Balances - Other Increases | Discount on early retirement of cap credits = $97834 |
| Other Changes In Net Assets Or Fund Balances - Other Increases | Increase in memberships = $665 |
| Other Changes In Net Assets Or Fund Balances - Other Decreases | Net loss from subsidiary = -$275132 |
| Other Changes In Net Assets Or Fund Balances - Other Increases | Other comprehensive income = $8000 |
| Other Changes In Net Assets Or Fund Balances - Other Decreases | Other net activity = -$47871 |
| Other Changes In Net Assets Or Fund Balances - Other Increases | Patronage capital to be allocated = $3675403 |
| Other Changes In Net Assets Or Fund Balances - Other Increases | Unclaimed patronage capital activity = $327283 |
| Form 990, Part IX, Line 4 - Explanation of Benefits Paid to Members | The IRS instructions clarify that patronage dividends paid by 501(c)(12) organizations should be reported in the statement of functional expenses on line 4. The Cooperative has allocated 100% of its current year margins as patronage dividends to its members and reported this amount on line 4. The Cooperative's accounting system follows generally accepted accounting principles (GAAP) which do not report patronage dividends as an expense; as such, the current year margins are also recorded as a reconciling item on Schedule D Part XIII of the Form 990. |
Schedule R IRS990ScheduleR
Id Related Tax Exempt Org IdRelatedTaxExemptOrgGrp
Disregarded Entity Name DisregardedEntityName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | Coos-Curry Electric Charitable Foundatio | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | PO Box 1268 | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | Port Orford | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | OR | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 97465 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| EIN | 825227031 | EIN |
| Primary Activities | Support charitable programs | PrimaryActivitiesTxt |
| Legal Domicile State | OR | LegalDomicileStateCd |
| Exempt Code Section | 501(c)(3) | ExemptCodeSectionTxt |
| Public Charity Status | 170(b)(1)(A)(vi) | PublicCharityStatusTxt |
Direct Controlling Entity Name DirectControllingEntityName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | Coos-Curry Electric Cooperative Inc | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Controlled Organization | Yes (true) | ControlledOrganizationInd |
Id Related Org Txbl Corp Tr IdRelatedOrgTxblCorpTrGrp
Related Organization Name RelatedOrganizationName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | Beacon Broadband Inc | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | PO Box 1268 | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | Port Orford | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | OR | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 97465 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| EIN | 851481326 | EIN |
| Primary Activities | Fiber Broadband | PrimaryActivitiesTxt |
| Legal Domicile State | OR | LegalDomicileStateCd |
Direct Controlling Entity Name DirectControllingEntityName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | CC Elec Coop | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Entity Type | C Corp | EntityTypeTxt |
| Share Of Total Income | $2,145 | ShareOfTotalIncomeAmt |
| Share Of EOY Assets | $292,464 | ShareOfEOYAssetsAmt |
| Ownership | 1.00000 | OwnershipPct |
| Controlled Organization | Yes (true) | ControlledOrganizationInd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Receipt Of Int Annts Rnts Rylts | Yes (true) | ReceiptOfIntAnntsRntsRyltsInd |
| Gift Grnt Or Cap Contri To Oth Org | Yes (true) | GiftGrntOrCapContriToOthOrgInd |
| Gift Grnt Cap Contri From Oth Org | false | GiftGrntCapContriFromOthOrgInd |
| Loans Or Guarantees To Other Org | Yes (true) | LoansOrGuaranteesToOtherOrgInd |
| Loans Or Guarantees From Oth Org | false | LoansOrGuaranteesFromOthOrgInd |
| Div Related Organization | false | DivRelatedOrganizationInd |
| Asset Sale To Other Org | false | AssetSaleToOtherOrgInd |
| Asset Purchase From Other Org | false | AssetPurchaseFromOtherOrgInd |
| Asset Exchange | false | AssetExchangeInd |
| Rental Of Facilities To Oth Org | false | RentalOfFacilitiesToOthOrgInd |
| Rental Of Fclts From Oth Org | false | RentalOfFcltsFromOthOrgInd |
| Perform Of Services For Oth Org | false | PerformOfServicesForOthOrgInd |
| Perform Of Services By Other Org | false | PerformOfServicesByOtherOrgInd |
| Sharing Of Facilities | Yes (true) | SharingOfFacilitiesInd |
| Paid Employees Sharing | Yes (true) | PaidEmployeesSharingInd |
| Reimbursement Paid To Other Org | false | ReimbursementPaidToOtherOrgInd |
| Reimbursement Paid By Other Org | false | ReimbursementPaidByOtherOrgInd |
| Transfer To Other Org | false | TransferToOtherOrgInd |
| Transfer From Other Org | false | TransferFromOtherOrgInd |
Transactions Related Org TransactionsRelatedOrgGrp (2 entries)
| Transaction TypeTransactionTypeTxt | InvolvedInvolvedAmt | Method Of Amount DeterminationMethodOfAmountDeterminationTxt |
|---|---|---|
| Beacon Broadband Inc | ||
| d | $287,061 | EOY balance |
| Beacon Broadband Inc | ||
| o | $162,292 | Cost |