STRATEGY STUDIO / PUBLIC DATA EXPLORER

ASSOCIATION OF LOUISIANA ELECTRIC COOPERATIVES INC: Form 990, tax year 2020

View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗

Organization
ASSOCIATION OF LOUISIANA ELECTRIC COOPERATIVES INC (EIN 72-0400467)
Tax period
2020-01-01 to 2020-12-31
Filed
2021-11-04
IRS object ID
202133089349302478
Schema version
2020v4.1
Source
Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica

Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.

Return header ReturnHeader

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return2021-11-04T12:47:21-05:00ReturnTs
Tax Period End2020-12-31TaxPeriodEndDt

Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer Firm EIN720636725PreparerFirmEIN

Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1HANNIS T BOURGEOIS LLPBusinessNameLine1Txt

Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line12322 TREMONT DRAddressLine1Txt
CityBATON ROUGECityNm
State AbbreviationLAStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP70809ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return Type990ReturnTypeCd
Tax Period Begin2020-01-01TaxPeriodBeginDt

Filer Filer

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN720400467EIN

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1ASSOCIATION OF LA ELECTRIC COOPERATIVESBusinessNameLine1Txt
Business Name Line2INCBusinessNameLine2Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name ControlASSOBusinessNameControlTxt
Phone2252933450PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line110725 AIRLINE HWYAddressLine1Txt
CityBATON ROUGECityNm
State AbbreviationLAStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP70816ZIPCd

Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonBEAMA PIERCEPersonNm
Person TitleCHIEF OPERATING OFFICERPersonTitleTxt
Phone2252933450PhoneNum
Signature2021-08-24SignatureDt
Discuss With Paid PreparerYes (1)DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd

Signing Officer SigningOfficerGrp

Person Full Name PersonFullName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Person FirstBEAMAPersonFirstNm
Person LastPIERCEPersonLastNm
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
SSN999009999SSN

Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer PersonCELESTE D VIATOR CPAPreparerPersonNm
PTINP00747065PTIN
Phone2259284770PhoneNum
Preparation2021-08-24PreparationDt

Additional Filer Information AdditionalFilerInformation

Trusted Customer TrustedCustomerGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Trusted Customer2TrustedCustomerCd
Authentication Assurance LevelAAL1AuthenticationAssuranceLevelCd
Identity Assurance LevelIAL1IdentityAssuranceLevelCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Tax2020TaxYr
Build TS2022-09-23 18:48:47ZBuildTS

Form 990 IRS990

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Principal OfficerBEAMA PIERCEPrincipalOfficerNm

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line110725 AIRLINE HWYAddressLine1Txt
CityBATON ROUGECityNm
State AbbreviationLAStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP70816ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gross Receipts$1,832,092GrossReceiptsAmt
Group Return For Affiliates0GroupReturnForAffiliatesInd
Organization501cYes (X)Organization501cInd
Website AddressWWW.ALEC.COOP/WebsiteAddressTxt
Type Of Organization CorpYes (X)TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd
Formation1942FormationYr
Legal Domicile StateLALegalDomicileStateCd
Activity Or MissionTO FOSTER, DEVELOP AND ENCOURAGE THE PROGRAM OF RURAL ELECTRIFICATION IN THE STATE OF LOUISIANA; AND TO FURTHER THE GENERAL WELFARE AND GENERALLY TO PROMOTE THE INTEREST OF THE MEMBERS OF THE ASSOCIATION; TO FURTHER THE SAFETY, STABILITY, SECURITY AND PROSPERITY OF ELECTRIC COOPERATIVES; TO AID IN SOLVING THE PROBLEMS COMMON TO ELECTRIC COOPERATIVES, TO DISSEMINATE INFORMATION RELATING TO THE RURAL ELECTRIFICATION PROGRAM; TO COOPERATE WITH PUBLIC OFFICIALS AND CIVIC AND SERVICE ORGANIZATIONS IN THE PROMOTION OF RURAL ELECTRIFICATION AND NATIONAL, STATE, COMMUNITY AND RURAL DEVELOPMENT; TO PROVIDE SERVICES AND INFORMATION PROGRAMS THAT WILL STIMULATE LOCAL GROWTH, STABILITY AND SECURITY, AND STRENGHTEN THE ELECTRIC COOPERATIVE PROGRAM IN LOUISIANA; AND TO OTHERWISE ASSIST THE MEMBERS OF THE ASSOCIATION TO PROVIDE ELECTRIC ENERGY TO INHABITANTS OF MEMBER SERVICE AREAS AT THE LOWEST POSSIBLE COST CONSISTENT WITH SOUND ECONOMY.ActivityOrMissionDesc
Voting Members Governing Body12VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt
Voting Members Independent12VotingMembersIndependentCnt
Total Employee8TotalEmployeeCnt
Total Volunteers0TotalVolunteersCnt
Total Gross UBI$0TotalGrossUBIAmt
Net Unrelated Bus Txbl Incm$0NetUnrelatedBusTxblIncmAmt
PY Contributions Grants$3,671,868PYContributionsGrantsAmt
CY Contributions Grants$1,270,529CYContributionsGrantsAmt
PY Program Service Revenue$896,068PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
CY Program Service Revenue$547,631CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
PY Investment Income$24,653PYInvestmentIncomeAmt
CY Investment Income$3,166CYInvestmentIncomeAmt
PY Other Revenue$10,798PYOtherRevenueAmt
CY Other Revenue$8,471CYOtherRevenueAmt
PY Total Revenue$4,603,387PYTotalRevenueAmt
CY Total Revenue$1,829,797CYTotalRevenueAmt
PY Grants And Similar Paid$7,159PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
CY Grants And Similar Paid$248,802CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
PY Benefits Paid To Members$0PYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
CY Benefits Paid To Members$0CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$863,460PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$930,297CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
PY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0PYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Fundraising Expense$0CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt
PY Other Expenses$1,178,979PYOtherExpensesAmt
CY Other Expenses$924,650CYOtherExpensesAmt
PY Total Expenses$2,049,598PYTotalExpensesAmt
CY Total Expenses$2,103,749CYTotalExpensesAmt
PY Revenues Less Expenses$2,553,789PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
CY Revenues Less Expenses-$273,952CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
Total Assets BOY$3,316,803TotalAssetsBOYAmt
Total Assets EOY$2,965,326TotalAssetsEOYAmt
Total Liabilities BOY$578,284TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt
Total Liabilities EOY$462,639TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY$2,738,519NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY$2,502,687NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt
MissionTO FOSTER, DEVELOP AND ENCOURAGE THE PROGRAM OF RURAL ELECTRIFICATION IN THE STATE OF LOUISIANA; AND TO FURTHER THE GENERAL WELFARE AND GENERALLY TO PROMOTE THE INTEREST OF THE MEMBERS OF THE ASSOCIATIONMissionDesc
Significant New Program Srvc0SignificantNewProgramSrvcInd
Significant Change0SignificantChangeInd
DescTHE ASSOCIATION OF LOUISIANA ELECTRIC COOPERATIVES, INC. IS A STATEWIDE TRADE ASSOCIATION WHOSE MAJOR PROGRAMS INCLUDE LEGISLATIVE AND GOVERNMENTAL REPRESENTATION, PUBLICATION OF THE LOUISIANA COUNTRY NEWSPAPER, AND SAFETY TRAINING.Desc
Described In Section501c30DescribedInSection501c3Ind
Schedule B RequiredYes (1)ScheduleBRequiredInd
Political Campaign Acty0PoliticalCampaignActyInd
Subject To Proxy TaxYes (1)SubjectToProxyTaxInd
Donor Advised Fund0DonorAdvisedFundInd
Conservation Easements0ConservationEasementsInd
Collections Of Art0CollectionsOfArtInd
Credit Counseling0CreditCounselingInd
Donor Rstr Or Quasi Endowments0DonorRstrOrQuasiEndowmentsInd
Report Land Building EquipmentYes (1)ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd
Report Investments Other SecYes (1)ReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd
Report Program Related Invst0ReportProgramRelatedInvstInd
Report Other AssetsYes (1)ReportOtherAssetsInd
Report Other LiabilitiesYes (1)ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd
Include FIN48 FootnoteYes (1)IncludeFIN48FootnoteInd
Independent Audit Fincl Stmt0IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd
Consolidated Audit Fincl Stmt0ConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd
School Operating0SchoolOperatingInd
Foreign Office0ForeignOfficeInd
Foreign Activities0ForeignActivitiesInd
More Than5000 K To Org0MoreThan5000KToOrgInd
More Than5000 K To Individuals0MoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd
Professional Fundraising0ProfessionalFundraisingInd
Fundraising Activities0FundraisingActivitiesInd
Gaming Activities0GamingActivitiesInd
Operate Hospital0OperateHospitalInd
Grants To Organizations0GrantsToOrganizationsInd
Grants To IndividualsYes (1)GrantsToIndividualsInd
Schedule J Required0ScheduleJRequiredInd
Tax Exempt Bonds0TaxExemptBondsInd
Loan Outstanding0LoanOutstandingInd
Grant To Related Person0GrantToRelatedPersonInd
Business Rln With Org Mem0BusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd
Business Rln With Fam Mem0BusinessRlnWithFamMemInd
Business Rln With35 Ctrl Ent0BusinessRlnWith35CtrlEntInd
Deductible Non Cash Contri0DeductibleNonCashContriInd
Deductible Art Contribution0DeductibleArtContributionInd
Terminate Operations0TerminateOperationsInd
Partial Liquidation0PartialLiquidationInd
Disregarded Entity0DisregardedEntityInd
Related Entity0RelatedEntityInd
Related Organization Ctrl Ent0RelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd
Activities Conducted Prtshp0ActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd
Schedule O RequiredYes (1)ScheduleORequiredInd
IRP Document21IRPDocumentCnt
IRP Document W2 G0IRPDocumentW2GCnt
Backup Wthld ComplianceYes (1)BackupWthldComplianceInd
Employee8EmployeeCnt
Employment Tax Returns FiledYes (1)EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd
Unrelated Bus Incm Over Limit0UnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd
Foreign Financial Account0ForeignFinancialAccountInd
Prohibited Tax Shelter Trans0ProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd
Taxable Party Notification0TaxablePartyNotificationInd
Nondeductible Contributions0NondeductibleContributionsInd
Indoor Tanning Services0IndoorTanningServicesInd
Subj To Tax Rmnrtn Ex Prcht Pymt0SubjToTaxRmnrtnExPrchtPymtInd
Subject To Excs Tax Net Invst Inc0SubjectToExcsTaxNetInvstIncInd
Info In Schedule O Part VIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd
Governing Body Voting Members12GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt
Independent Voting Member12IndependentVotingMemberCnt
Family Or Business Rln0FamilyOrBusinessRlnInd
Delegation Of Mgmt Duties0DelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd
Change To Org Documents0ChangeToOrgDocumentsInd
Material Diversion Or Misuse0MaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd
Members Or StockholdersYes (1)MembersOrStockholdersInd
Election Of Board MembersYes (1)ElectionOfBoardMembersInd
Decisions Subject To Approva0DecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd
Minutes Of Governing BodyYes (1)MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd
Minutes Of Committees0MinutesOfCommitteesInd
Officer Mailing Address0OfficerMailingAddressInd
Local Chapters0LocalChaptersInd
Form990 Provided To Gvrn BodyYes (1)Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd
Conflict Of Interest PolicyYes (1)ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd
Annual Disclosure Covered PrsnYes (1)AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd
Regular Monitoring EnfrcYes (1)RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd
Whistleblower PolicyYes (1)WhistleblowerPolicyInd
Document Retention PolicyYes (1)DocumentRetentionPolicyInd
Compensation Process CEOYes (1)CompensationProcessCEOInd
Compensation Process OtherYes (1)CompensationProcessOtherInd
Investment In Joint Venture0InvestmentInJointVentureInd
Upon RequestYes (X)UponRequestInd

Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonBEAMA PIERCEPersonNm
Phone2252933450PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line110725 AIRLINE HWYAddressLine1Txt
CityBATON ROUGECityNm
State AbbreviationLAStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP70816ZIPCd

Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (14 entries)

TitleTitleTxtAverage Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRtOfficerOfficerIndReportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmtReportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmtOther CompensationOtherCompensationAmtIndividual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorInd
JEFFERY ARNOLD
CEO40.00Yes (X)$139,395$0$7,100
BEAMA PIERCE
COO40.00Yes (X)$91,836$0$7,100
JR HICKMAN
PRESIDENT1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0Yes (X)
DENNIS GLASS
VICE PRESIDENT1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0Yes (X)
MIKE HEINEN
SECRETARY/TREASURER1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0Yes (X)
DANNY BERTHELOT
DIRECTOR1.00$0$0$0Yes (X)
MARK BROWN
DIRECTOR1.00$0$0$0Yes (X)
LANE DAVIDSON
DIRECTOR1.00$0$0$0Yes (X)
ROGER DALE DEHART
DIRECTOR1.00$0$0$0Yes (X)
LESLIE FALKS
DIRECTOR1.00$0$0$0Yes (X)
JOE JARRELL
DIRECTOR1.00$0$0$0Yes (X)
BRIAN RIVET
DIRECTOR1.00$0$0$0Yes (X)
TEDDY WELCH
DIRECTOR1.00$0$0$0Yes (X)
KIRK WELDON
DIRECTOR1.00$0$0$0Yes (X)
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Reportable Comp From Org$231,231TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt
Tot Reportable Comp Rltd Org$0TotReportableCompRltdOrgAmt
Total Other Compensation$14,200TotalOtherCompensationAmt
Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K1IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Former Ofcr Employees Listed0FormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd
Total Comp Greater Than150 K0TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd
Compensation From Other Srcs0CompensationFromOtherSrcsInd
Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K0CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Membership Dues$836,830MembershipDuesAmt
All Other Contributions$433,699AllOtherContributionsAmt
Total Contributions$1,270,529TotalContributionsAmt

Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp (5 entries)

DescDescBusinessBusinessCdTotal Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmtRelated Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
NEWSPAPER SALES511190$392,315$392,315
ADVERTISING SALES541800$63,525$63,525
SAFETY AND TRAINING611600$60,891$60,891
DIRECTORY SALES511140$29,400$29,400
YOUTH TOUR611600$1,500$1,500
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Program Service Revenue$547,631TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt

Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$3,236TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$3,236ExclusionAmt

Gross Rents GrossRentsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Real$7,200RealAmt

Less Rental Expenses LessRentalExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Real$0RealAmt

Rental Income Or Loss RentalIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Real$7,200RealAmt

Net Rental Income Or Loss NetRentalIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$7,200TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$7,200RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt

Gross Amount Sales Assets GrossAmountSalesAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other$2,225OtherAmt

Less Cost Oth Basis Sales Expnss LessCostOthBasisSalesExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other$2,295OtherAmt

Gain Or Loss GainOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other-$70OtherAmt

Net Gain Or Loss Investments NetGainOrLossInvestmentsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column-$70TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion-$70ExclusionAmt

Other Revenue Misc OtherRevenueMiscGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
DescMISCELLANEOUSDesc
Business561499BusinessCd
Total Revenue Column$1,271TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$1,271RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Revenue Total$1,271OtherRevenueTotalAmt

Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$1,829,797TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$556,102RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$0UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$3,166ExclusionAmt

Grants To Domestic Individuals GrantsToDomesticIndividualsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$248,802TotalAmt

Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$245,431TotalAmt

Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$332,897TotalAmt

Pension Plan Contributions PensionPlanContributionsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$34,607TotalAmt

Other Employee Benefits OtherEmployeeBenefitsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$276,667TotalAmt

Payroll Taxes PayrollTaxesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$40,695TotalAmt

Fees For Services Legal FeesForServicesLegalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$89,456TotalAmt

Fees For Services Accounting FeesForServicesAccountingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$38,849TotalAmt

Fees For Services Other FeesForServicesOtherGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,800TotalAmt

Office Expenses OfficeExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$28,562TotalAmt

Occupancy OccupancyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$9,635TotalAmt

Travel TravelGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$11,553TotalAmt

Interest InterestGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$14,843TotalAmt

Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$59,967TotalAmt

Insurance InsuranceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$26,969TotalAmt

Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (4 entries)

DescDescTotalTotalAmt
PRINTING$239,024
MAILING COSTS-NEWSPAPER$163,345
TRAINING EQUIPMENT & PR$71,924
GENERAL LEGISLATION$38,360

All Other Expenses AllOtherExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$130,363TotalAmt

Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$2,103,749TotalAmt

Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$280,260BOYAmt
EOY$302,160EOYAmt

Savings And Temp Cash Invst SavingsAndTempCashInvstGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$5,143BOYAmt

Pledges And Grants Receivable PledgesAndGrantsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$2,176,875BOYAmt
EOY$1,786,875EOYAmt

Accounts Receivable AccountsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$6,128BOYAmt
EOY$10,925EOYAmt

Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EOY$5,223EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss$1,017,689LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt
Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec$736,810LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt

Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$335,709BOYAmt
EOY$280,879EOYAmt

Investments Other Securities InvestmentsOtherSecuritiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$200,227BOYAmt
EOY$301,410EOYAmt

Other Assets Total OtherAssetsTotalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$312,461BOYAmt
EOY$277,854EOYAmt

Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$3,316,803BOYAmt
EOY$2,965,326EOYAmt

Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$15,465BOYAmt
EOY$23,997EOYAmt

Mortg Notes Pybl Scrd Invst Prop MortgNotesPyblScrdInvstPropGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$106,137BOYAmt
EOY$57,509EOYAmt

Unsecured Notes Loans Payable UnsecuredNotesLoansPayableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$345,516BOYAmt
EOY$312,115EOYAmt

Other Liabilities OtherLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$111,166BOYAmt
EOY$69,018EOYAmt

Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$578,284BOYAmt
EOY$462,639EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Organization Follows FASB117Yes (X)OrganizationFollowsFASB117Ind

No Donor Restriction Net Assets NoDonorRestrictionNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$556,542BOYAmt
EOY$659,156EOYAmt

Donor Restriction Net Assets DonorRestrictionNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$2,181,977BOYAmt
EOY$1,843,531EOYAmt

Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$2,738,519BOYAmt
EOY$2,502,687EOYAmt

Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$3,316,803BOYAmt
EOY$2,965,326EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Info In Schedule O Part XIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartXIInd
Reconcilation Revenue Expnss-$273,952ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt
Other Changes In Net Assets$38,120OtherChangesInNetAssetsAmt
Info In Schedule O Part XIIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartXIIInd
Method Of Accounting AccrualYes (X)MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd
Accountant Compile Or ReviewYes (1)AccountantCompileOrReviewInd

Acct Compile Or Review Basis AcctCompileOrReviewBasisGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Separate Basis Fincl StmtYes (X)SeparateBasisFinclStmtInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
FS Audited0FSAuditedInd
Audit CommitteeYes (1)AuditCommitteeInd
Federal Grant Audit Required0FederalGrantAuditRequiredInd

Schedule B IRS990ScheduleB

Contributor Information ContributorInformationGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
ContributorRESTRICTEDContributorNum

Contributor Business Name ContributorBusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1RESTRICTEDBusinessNameLine1

Contributor US Address ContributorUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1RESTRICTEDAddressLine1
Address Line2RESTRICTEDAddressLine2
CityRESTRICTEDCity
StateRESTRICTEDState
ZIP CodeRESTRICTEDZIPCode
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total ContributionsRESTRICTEDTotalContributionsAmt

Schedule C IRS990ScheduleC

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Substantially All Dues NondedYes (1)SubstantiallyAllDuesNondedInd
Only In House Lobbying0OnlyInHouseLobbyingInd
Agree Carryover Prior Year0AgreeCarryoverPriorYearInd

Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD

Land LandGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$41,757OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Book Value$41,757BookValueAmt

Buildings BuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$685,667OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$542,305DepreciationAmt
Book Value$143,362BookValueAmt

Equipment EquipmentGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$274,082OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$178,322DepreciationAmt
Book Value$95,760BookValueAmt

Other Land Buildings OtherLandBuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$16,183OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$16,183DepreciationAmt
Book Value$0BookValueAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Land Buildings$280,879TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt

Other Securities OtherSecuritiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
DescCOMMERCIAL PAPERDesc
Book Value$301,410BookValueAmt
Method ValuationCMethodValuationCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Securities$301,410TotalBookValueSecuritiesAmt

Other Assets Org OtherAssetsOrgGrp (2 entries)

DescDescBook ValueBookValueAmt
NRECA RETIREMENT SECURITY PLAN PREPAYMENT$276,854
OTHER$1,000
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Other Assets$277,854TotalBookValueOtherAssetsAmt

Other Liabilities Org OtherLiabilitiesOrgGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
DescACCRUED COMPENSATED ABSENCESDesc
Amt$69,018Amt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Liability$69,018TotalLiabilityAmt
Footnote TextYes (X)FootnoteTextInd
Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$1,867,987TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Other Revenue$38,120OtherRevenueAmt
Revenue Not Reported$38,120RevenueNotReportedAmt
Revenue Subtotal$1,829,867RevenueSubtotalAmt
Other Revenues Not Included-$70OtherRevenuesNotIncludedAmt
Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt-$70RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt
Total Revenue Per Form990$1,829,797TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt
Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$2,103,819TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Other Expenses Included$70OtherExpensesIncludedAmt
Expenses Not Reported$70ExpensesNotReportedAmt
Expenses Subtotal$2,103,749ExpensesSubtotalAmt
Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt$0ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt
Total Expenses Per Form990$2,103,749TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (4 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
PART X, LINE 2:THE ASSOCIATION IS A QUALIFIED NOT-FOR-PROFIT ORGANIZATION AND IS EXEMPT FROM INCOME TAXES UNDER INTERNAL REVENUE CODE 501(C)(6). THE ASSOCIATION FILES AN INCOME TAX RETURN IN THE U.S. FEDERAL JURISDICTION. WITH FEW EXCEPTIONS, THE ASSOCIATION IS NO LONGER SUBJECT TO FEDERAL INCOME TAX EXAMINATIONS BY TAX AUTHORITIES FOR YEARS BEFORE 2017. ANY INTEREST AND PENALTIES ASSESSED BY INCOME TAXING AUTHORITIES ARE NOT SIGNIFICANT AND ARE INCLUDED IN GENERAL AND ADMINISTRATIVE EXPENSES IN THESE FINANCIAL STATEMENTS AS APPLICABLE. THE ACCOUNTING STANDARD ON ACCOUNTING FOR UNCERTAINTY IN INCOME TAXES ADDRESSES THE DETERMINATION OF WHETHER TAX BENEFITS CLAIMED OR EXPECTED TO BE CLAIMED ON A TAX RETURN SHOULD BE RECORDED IN THE FINANCIAL STATEMENTS. UNDER THIS GUIDANCE, THE ORGANIZATION MAY RECOGNIZE THE TAX BENEFIT FROM AN UNCERTAIN TAX POSITION ONLY IF IT IS MORE LIKELY THAN NOT THAT THE TAX POSITION WILL BE SUSTAINED ON EXAMINATION BY TAXING AUTHORITIES, BASED ON THE TECHNICAL MERITS OF THE POSITION. THERE WERE NO UNRECOGNIZED TAX BENEFITS IDENTIFIED OR RECORDED AS LIABILITIES FOR THE YEARS ENDED DECEMBER 31, 2020 AND 2019.
PART XI, LINE 2D - OTHER ADJUSTMENTS:REVERSAL OF PRIOR YEARS BENEFIT ACCRUALS 38,120.
PART XI, LINE 4B - OTHER ADJUSTMENTS:GAIN ON SALE OF ASSET -70.
PART XII, LINE 2D - OTHER ADJUSTMENTS:GAIN ON SALE OF ASSET 70.

Schedule I IRS990ScheduleI

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Grant Records Maintained0GrantRecordsMaintainedInd

Grants Other Asst To Indiv In US GrantsOtherAsstToIndivInUSGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Grant TypeGRANTS TO ELECTRIC COOP EMPLOYEES WITH DISASTER DAMAGE TO THEIR HOMESGrantTypeTxt
Recipient49RecipientCnt
Cash Grant$248,802CashGrantAmt

Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (9 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 6EACH COOPERATIVE IS AN EQUAL MEMBER OF THE ASSOCIATION OF LA COOPERATIVES.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 7AEACH MEMBER COOPERATIVE IS ALLOWED REPRESENTATION BY BEING ALLOWED TO CHOOSE TWO BOARD MEMBERS.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 8BTHE ORGANIZATION HAS NO COMMITTEES THAT ARE GRANTED THE AUTHORITY TO ACT ON BEHALF OF THE GOVERNING BODY; THEREFORE THERE ARE NO MEETINGS TO DOCUMENT.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 11BTHE COMPLETED FORM 990 IS PRESENTED TO THE EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR WHO THEN PRESENTS TO THE FINANCE COMMITTEE FOR REVIEW AND APPROVAL.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 12CNO RELATED TRANSACTIONS ARE PERMITTED. NEW MEMBERS ARE REQUIRED TO PROVIDE DISCLOSURE OF ANY RELATIONSHIPS WITH THE ASSOCIATION.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 15THE ALEC BOARD OF DIRECTORS USES THREE COMPENSATION STUDIES CONDUCTED BY THE NATIONAL RURAL ELECTRIC COOPERATIVE ASSOCIATION (NRECA) TO DETERMINE COMPENSATION FOR THE ALEC CEO. THE FIRST IS AN ANNUAL SURVEY OF ALL STATEWIDE ELECTRIC COOPERATIVE ASSOCIATIONS LIKE ALEC WHICH GIVES ALL COMPENSATION INFORMATION FOR EVERY STATEWIDE EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR/CEO IN THE NATION. THE SECOND IS A SURVEY OF NRECA REGION 8 ELECTRIC COOPERATIVES WHICH ALSO COLLECTS CEO COMPENSATION INFORMATION FOR ALL COOPERATIVES (DISTRIBUTION AND G&T) IN THE STATES OF LA, AR, OK, AND MO. THIRDLY, THE BOARD USES A SIMILAR COMPENSATION STUDY WHICH COLLECTS ALL OF THIS INFORMATION IN LOUISIANA. THE BOARD SETS CEO COMPENSATION BASED ON WHAT THEY BELIEVE IS FAIR BASED ON THIS INFORMATION ALONG WITH THE COST OF LIVING IN LOUISIANA COMPARED WITH OTHER MARKETS.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION C, LINE 19ALL DOCUMENTS ARE AVAILABLE UPON REQUEST.
FORM 990, PART XII, PART 2CNO CHANGE IN PROCESS FROM PRIOR YEAR.
FORM 990, PART XI, LINE 9THE ASSOCIATION MAINTAINED A CONTRIBUTORY DEFINED BENEFIT POST RETIREMENT PLAN COVERING ALL EMPLOYEES WHO QUALIFIED AS TO AGE AND LENGTH OF SERVICE. EFFECTIVE DECEMBER 31, 2020, THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS VOTED TO DISSOLVE THIS POST RETIREMENT BENEFIT. THE AMOUNT PREVIOUSLY ACCRUED TOTALING $38,120 HAS BEEN RECOGNIZED AS OTHER INCOME IN THE FINANCIAL STATEMENTS FOR THE YEAR ENDED DECEMBER 31, 2020. NO FUTURE LIABILITY EXISTS UNDER THIS PLAN.