STRATEGY STUDIO / NONPROFIT PEOPLE SEARCH

UNITED HERITAGE CREDIT UNION: Form 990, tax year 2020

View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗

Organization
UNITED HERITAGE CREDIT UNION (EIN 74-1288659)
Tax period
2020-01-01 to 2020-12-31
Filed
2021-11-08
IRS object ID
202133129349301873
Schema version
2020v4.1
Source
Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica

Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.

Return header ReturnHeader

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return2021-11-08T10:11:45-06:00ReturnTs
Tax Period End2020-12-31TaxPeriodEndDt

Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer Firm EIN410746749PreparerFirmEIN

Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1CLIFTONLARSONALLEN LLPBusinessNameLine1Txt

Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1109 N MAIN STREET SUITE 200AddressLine1Txt
CityAUSTINCityNm
State AbbreviationMNStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP55912ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return Type990ReturnTypeCd
Tax Period Begin2020-01-01TaxPeriodBeginDt

Filer Filer

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN741288659EIN

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1UNITED HERITAGE CREDIT UNIONBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name ControlUNITBusinessNameControlTxt
Phone5124354276PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1PO BOX 202020AddressLine1Txt
CityAUSTINCityNm
State AbbreviationTXStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP78720ZIPCd

Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonBUDDY SCHROEDERPersonNm
Person TitlePRESIDENT/CEOPersonTitleTxt
Phone5124354276PhoneNum
Signature2021-11-01SignatureDt
Discuss With Paid PreparerYes (1)DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd

Signing Officer SigningOfficerGrp

Person Full Name PersonFullName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Person FirstBUDDYPersonFirstNm
Person LastSCHROEDERPersonLastNm
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
SSN999009999SSN

Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer PersonTANYA MEDGAARDENPreparerPersonNm
PTINP01717240PTIN
Phone5074347000PhoneNum
Preparation2021-11-01PreparationDt

Additional Filer Information AdditionalFilerInformation

Trusted Customer TrustedCustomerGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Trusted Customer2TrustedCustomerCd
Authentication Assurance LevelAAL1AuthenticationAssuranceLevelCd
Identity Assurance LevelIAL1IdentityAssuranceLevelCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Tax2020TaxYr
Build TS2022-09-23 18:48:47ZBuildTS

Form 990 IRS990

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Principal OfficerBUDDY SCHROEDERPrincipalOfficerNm

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1PO BOX 202020AddressLine1Txt
CityAUSTINCityNm
State AbbreviationTXStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP78720ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gross Receipts$49,916,423GrossReceiptsAmt
Group Return For Affiliates0GroupReturnForAffiliatesInd
Organization501cYes (X)Organization501cInd
Website AddressWWW.UHCU.ORGWebsiteAddressTxt
Type Of Organization CorpYes (X)TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd
Formation1957FormationYr
Legal Domicile StateTXLegalDomicileStateCd
Activity Or MissionUHCU IS A NON-PROFIT COOPERATIVE PROVIDING FINANCIAL SERVICES TO ITS MEMBERS.ActivityOrMissionDesc
Voting Members Governing Body7VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt
Voting Members Independent7VotingMembersIndependentCnt
Total Employee281TotalEmployeeCnt
Total Volunteers0TotalVolunteersCnt
Total Gross UBI$1,197,823TotalGrossUBIAmt
Net Unrelated Bus Txbl Incm$815,399NetUnrelatedBusTxblIncmAmt
PY Contributions Grants$0PYContributionsGrantsAmt
CY Contributions Grants$0CYContributionsGrantsAmt
PY Program Service Revenue$46,639,963PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
CY Program Service Revenue$49,067,743CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
PY Investment Income$2,189,917PYInvestmentIncomeAmt
CY Investment Income$848,680CYInvestmentIncomeAmt
PY Other Revenue$0PYOtherRevenueAmt
CY Other Revenue$0CYOtherRevenueAmt
PY Total Revenue$48,829,880PYTotalRevenueAmt
CY Total Revenue$49,916,423CYTotalRevenueAmt
PY Grants And Similar Paid$0PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
CY Grants And Similar Paid$0CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
PY Benefits Paid To Members$7,199,723PYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
CY Benefits Paid To Members$7,183,911CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$16,391,064PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$17,036,393CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
PY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0PYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Fundraising Expense$0CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt
PY Other Expenses$19,225,854PYOtherExpensesAmt
CY Other Expenses$21,093,034CYOtherExpensesAmt
PY Total Expenses$42,816,641PYTotalExpensesAmt
CY Total Expenses$45,313,338CYTotalExpensesAmt
PY Revenues Less Expenses$6,013,239PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
CY Revenues Less Expenses$4,603,085CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
Total Assets BOY$1,074,547,983TotalAssetsBOYAmt
Total Assets EOY$1,228,006,484TotalAssetsEOYAmt
Total Liabilities BOY$983,850,251TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt
Total Liabilities EOY$1,134,926,395TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY$90,697,732NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY$93,080,089NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt
MissionUHCU PROVIDES A VARIETY OF FINANCIAL SERVICES TO ITS MEMBERS, AND PROVIDES INSURANCE AND INVESTMENT BROKERAGE SERVICES TO MEMBERS THROUGH THIRD PARTY RELATIONSHIPS.MissionDesc
Significant New Program Srvc0SignificantNewProgramSrvcInd
Significant Change0SignificantChangeInd
DescLOANS: CREDIT UNIONS PROVIDE CONSUMER LOANS OF ALL TYPES, INCLUDING VEHICLE LOANS, UNSECURED LOANS, AND CREDIT CARDS. SOME CREDIT UNIONS OFFER RESIDENTIAL MORTGAGES AND SMALL BUSINESS LOANS. CREDIT UNIONS MAY ALSO OFFER RELATED SERVICES SUCH AS CREDIT, LIFE, OR DISABILITY INSURANCE.Desc

Prog Srvc Accom Acty2 ProgSrvcAccomActy2Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
DescSHARE SAVINGS ACCOUNTS: ALL CREDIT UNIONS OFFER SHARE SAVINGS ACCOUNTS WHICH PAY DIVIDENDS MONTHLY. MANY CREDIT UNIONS OFFER SPECIAL SAVINGS ACCOUNTS FOR MINORS, OR ACCOUNTS FOR HOLIDAY SAVINGS.Desc

Prog Srvc Accom Acty3 ProgSrvcAccomActy3Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
DescCHECKING ACCOUNTS: CREDIT UNIONS OFFER CHECKING ACCOUNTS WITH VARYING FEATURES, FROM FREE ACCOUNTS TO MONEY MARKET ACCOUNTS. MANY CHECKING ACCOUNTS HAVE ATM ACCESS, DEBIT CARD ACCESS, AS WELL AS ON-LINE BENEFITS, SUCH AS BILL PAYING.Desc
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Described In Section501c30DescribedInSection501c3Ind
Schedule B Required0ScheduleBRequiredInd
Political Campaign Acty0PoliticalCampaignActyInd
Subject To Proxy Tax0SubjectToProxyTaxInd
Donor Advised Fund0DonorAdvisedFundInd
Conservation Easements0ConservationEasementsInd
Collections Of Art0CollectionsOfArtInd
Credit Counseling0CreditCounselingInd
Donor Rstr Or Quasi Endowments0DonorRstrOrQuasiEndowmentsInd
Report Land Building EquipmentYes (1)ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd
Report Investments Other Sec0ReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd
Report Program Related Invst0ReportProgramRelatedInvstInd
Report Other Assets0ReportOtherAssetsInd
Report Other LiabilitiesYes (1)ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd
Include FIN48 FootnoteYes (1)IncludeFIN48FootnoteInd
Independent Audit Fincl StmtYes (1)IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd
Consolidated Audit Fincl StmtYes (1)ConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd
School Operating0SchoolOperatingInd
Foreign Office0ForeignOfficeInd
Foreign Activities0ForeignActivitiesInd
More Than5000 K To Org0MoreThan5000KToOrgInd
More Than5000 K To Individuals0MoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd
Professional Fundraising0ProfessionalFundraisingInd
Fundraising Activities0FundraisingActivitiesInd
Gaming Activities0GamingActivitiesInd
Operate Hospital0OperateHospitalInd
Grants To Organizations0GrantsToOrganizationsInd
Grants To Individuals0GrantsToIndividualsInd
Schedule J RequiredYes (1)ScheduleJRequiredInd
Tax Exempt Bonds0TaxExemptBondsInd
Loan Outstanding0LoanOutstandingInd
Grant To Related Person0GrantToRelatedPersonInd
Business Rln With Org Mem0BusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd
Business Rln With Fam Mem0BusinessRlnWithFamMemInd
Business Rln With35 Ctrl Ent0BusinessRlnWith35CtrlEntInd
Deductible Non Cash Contri0DeductibleNonCashContriInd
Deductible Art Contribution0DeductibleArtContributionInd
Terminate Operations0TerminateOperationsInd
Partial Liquidation0PartialLiquidationInd
Disregarded EntityYes (1)DisregardedEntityInd
Related EntityYes (1)RelatedEntityInd
Related Organization Ctrl Ent0RelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd
Activities Conducted Prtshp0ActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd
Schedule O RequiredYes (1)ScheduleORequiredInd
IRP Document15216IRPDocumentCnt
IRP Document W2 G0IRPDocumentW2GCnt
Backup Wthld ComplianceYes (1)BackupWthldComplianceInd
Employee281EmployeeCnt
Employment Tax Returns FiledYes (1)EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd
Unrelated Bus Incm Over LimitYes (1)UnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd
Form990 T FiledYes (1)Form990TFiledInd
Foreign Financial Account0ForeignFinancialAccountInd
Prohibited Tax Shelter Trans0ProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd
Taxable Party Notification0TaxablePartyNotificationInd
Nondeductible Contributions0NondeductibleContributionsInd
Indoor Tanning Services0IndoorTanningServicesInd
Subj To Tax Rmnrtn Ex Prcht Pymt0SubjToTaxRmnrtnExPrchtPymtInd
Subject To Excs Tax Net Invst Inc0SubjectToExcsTaxNetInvstIncInd
Info In Schedule O Part VIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd
Governing Body Voting Members7GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt
Independent Voting Member7IndependentVotingMemberCnt
Family Or Business Rln0FamilyOrBusinessRlnInd
Delegation Of Mgmt Duties0DelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd
Change To Org Documents0ChangeToOrgDocumentsInd
Material Diversion Or Misuse0MaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd
Members Or StockholdersYes (1)MembersOrStockholdersInd
Election Of Board MembersYes (1)ElectionOfBoardMembersInd
Decisions Subject To Approva0DecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd
Minutes Of Governing BodyYes (1)MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd
Minutes Of CommitteesYes (1)MinutesOfCommitteesInd
Officer Mailing Address0OfficerMailingAddressInd
Local ChaptersYes (1)LocalChaptersInd
Policies Reference ChaptersYes (1)PoliciesReferenceChaptersInd
Form990 Provided To Gvrn Body0Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd
Conflict Of Interest PolicyYes (1)ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd
Annual Disclosure Covered PrsnYes (1)AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd
Regular Monitoring EnfrcYes (1)RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd
Whistleblower PolicyYes (1)WhistleblowerPolicyInd
Document Retention PolicyYes (1)DocumentRetentionPolicyInd
Compensation Process CEOYes (1)CompensationProcessCEOInd
Compensation Process OtherYes (1)CompensationProcessOtherInd
Investment In Joint Venture0InvestmentInJointVentureInd
Upon RequestYes (X)UponRequestInd

Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1BUDDY SCHROEDERBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Phone4124354208PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1PO BOX 202020AddressLine1Txt
CityAUSTINCityNm
State AbbreviationTXStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP78720ZIPCd

Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (21 entries)

TitleTitleTxtAverage Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRtOfficerOfficerIndReportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmtReportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmtOther CompensationOtherCompensationAmtKey EmployeeKeyEmployeeIndHighest Compensated EmployeeHighestCompensatedEmployeeIndIndividual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorInd
BUDDY SCHROEDER
PRESIDENT/CEO40.00Yes (X)$945,641$0$49,132
MICHAEL VER SCHUUR
EXECUTIVE VP/CSO40.00Yes (X)$636,081$0$66,200
SEBRINA CRAWFORD
SR VP OPERATIONS/COO40.00Yes (X)$259,954$0$21,407
KAREN WILKERSON
SR VP RICK MGT/CRO,ISO40.00Yes (X)$219,992$0$46,398
JAKE BERNHARD
VP RE LENDING, CRELO40.00$221,704$0$35,268Yes (X)
JOSHUA ROBLES
VP COMMERCIAL LENDING40.00$220,033$0$30,980Yes (X)
SARA VARA
VP HR/CHRO40.00Yes (X)$212,353$0$29,688
KRISTIE SIMO
VP CONSUMER LENDING/CCLO40.00Yes (X)$202,686$0$23,372
STUART GEHRKE
CIO40.00$160,453$0$54,344Yes (X)
REBECCA ELLIOTT
VP ACCOUNTING/CFO40.00Yes (X)$174,999$0$38,994
ROBERT HWANG
AVP ALM & CAPITAL MARKETS40.00$158,741$0$47,071Yes (X)
DIANE BROWN
AVP INFO SVCS/CORE SVCS40.00$159,635$0$37,447Yes (X)
NANETTE COURTNEY
VP COMPLIANCE40.00$154,413$0$11,493Yes (X)
HAROLD KEYES
CHAIRPERSON10.00Yes (X)$12,000$0$0Yes (X)
HUBERT WILBURN
VICE CHAIRPERSON3.00Yes (X)$12,000$0$0Yes (X)
JAMES NORTH
BOARD SECRETARY/TREASURER4.00Yes (X)$12,000$0$0Yes (X)
VAL VELASQUEZ
BOARD MEMBER3.00$12,000$0$0Yes (X)
TOMMY LUEDERS
BOARD MEMBER3.00$12,000$0$0Yes (X)
ROBERT SPURCK
BOARD MEMBER3.00$12,000$0$0Yes (X)
ROBERT HOOTKINS
BOARD MEMBER3.00$12,000$0$0Yes (X)
GRADY ELLIOTT
PART-YEAR BOARD MEMBER3.00$6,000$0$0Yes (X)
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Reportable Comp From Org$3,816,685TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt
Tot Reportable Comp Rltd Org$0TotReportableCompRltdOrgAmt
Total Other Compensation$491,794TotalOtherCompensationAmt
Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K14IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Former Ofcr Employees Listed0FormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd
Total Comp Greater Than150 KYes (1)TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd
Compensation From Other Srcs0CompensationFromOtherSrcsInd
Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K0CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt

Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp (3 entries)

DescDescBusinessBusinessCdTotal Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmtRelated Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmtUnrelated Business RevenueUnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
LOAN INTEREST900099$36,789,300$36,789,300
FEE INCOME522100$9,401,798$9,401,798
OTHER OPERATING INCOME900099$2,876,645$1,678,822$1,197,823
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Program Service Revenue$49,067,743TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt

Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$848,680TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$848,680ExclusionAmt

Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$49,916,423TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$47,869,920RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$1,197,823UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$848,680ExclusionAmt

Benefits To Members BenefitsToMembersGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$7,183,911TotalAmt

Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$3,273,869TotalAmt

Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$10,790,799TotalAmt

Pension Plan Contributions PensionPlanContributionsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$396,745TotalAmt

Other Employee Benefits OtherEmployeeBenefitsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,626,584TotalAmt

Payroll Taxes PayrollTaxesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$948,396TotalAmt

Fees For Services Legal FeesForServicesLegalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$46,996TotalAmt

Fees For Services Accounting FeesForServicesAccountingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$74,280TotalAmt

Fees For Services Other FeesForServicesOtherGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$49,646TotalAmt

Advertising AdvertisingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,983,185TotalAmt

Office Expenses OfficeExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,713,837TotalAmt

Information Technology InformationTechnologyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$879,739TotalAmt

Occupancy OccupancyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$4,723,867TotalAmt

Travel TravelGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$139,781TotalAmt

Interest InterestGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$118,905TotalAmt

Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,936,234TotalAmt

Insurance InsuranceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$186,428TotalAmt

Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (4 entries)

DescDescTotalTotalAmt
MISCELLANEOUS$2,939,528
PROVISION FOR LOAN LOSS$2,396,335
AUTOMATIC TELLER PROCES$2,141,633
DATA PROCESSING$1,286,623

All Other Expenses AllOtherExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$476,017TotalAmt

Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$45,313,338TotalAmt

Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$80,017,385BOYAmt
EOY$122,469,475EOYAmt

Savings And Temp Cash Invst SavingsAndTempCashInvstGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$4,713,000BOYAmt
EOY$2,579,000EOYAmt

Oth Notes Loans Receivable Net OthNotesLoansReceivableNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$874,607,467BOYAmt
EOY$965,748,205EOYAmt

Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$4,621,974BOYAmt
EOY$4,367,849EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss$91,956,358LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt
Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec$21,343,797LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt

Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$64,898,377BOYAmt
EOY$70,612,561EOYAmt

Investments Other Securities InvestmentsOtherSecuritiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$26,648,333BOYAmt
EOY$28,770,045EOYAmt

Other Assets Total OtherAssetsTotalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$19,041,447BOYAmt
EOY$33,459,349EOYAmt

Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,074,547,983BOYAmt
EOY$1,228,006,484EOYAmt

Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$10,335,668BOYAmt
EOY$20,071,364EOYAmt

Mortg Notes Pybl Scrd Invst Prop MortgNotesPyblScrdInvstPropGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$10,000,000BOYAmt

Other Liabilities OtherLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$963,514,583BOYAmt
EOY$1,114,855,031EOYAmt

Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$983,850,251BOYAmt
EOY$1,134,926,395EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Org Does Not Follow FASB117Yes (X)OrgDoesNotFollowFASB117Ind

Cap Stk Tr Prin Current Funds CapStkTrPrinCurrentFundsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$11,471,964BOYAmt
EOY$11,471,964EOYAmt

Pd In Cap Srpls Land Bldg Eqp Fund PdInCapSrplsLandBldgEqpFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Rtn Earn Endowment Incm Oth Fnds RtnEarnEndowmentIncmOthFndsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$79,225,768BOYAmt
EOY$81,608,125EOYAmt

Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$90,697,732BOYAmt
EOY$93,080,089EOYAmt

Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,074,547,983BOYAmt
EOY$1,228,006,484EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Info In Schedule O Part XIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartXIInd
Reconcilation Revenue Expnss$4,603,085ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt
Net Unrlzd Gains Losses Invst$309,698NetUnrlzdGainsLossesInvstAmt
Other Changes In Net Assets-$2,530,426OtherChangesInNetAssetsAmt
Info In Schedule O Part XIIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartXIIInd
Method Of Accounting AccrualYes (X)MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd
Accountant Compile Or Review0AccountantCompileOrReviewInd
FS AuditedYes (1)FSAuditedInd

FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Consolidated Basis Fincl StmtYes (X)ConsolidatedBasisFinclStmtInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Audit CommitteeYes (1)AuditCommitteeInd
Federal Grant Audit Required0FederalGrantAuditRequiredInd

Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD

Land LandGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$13,681,019OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Book Value$13,681,019BookValueAmt

Buildings BuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$62,312,188OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$10,430,017DepreciationAmt
Book Value$51,882,171BookValueAmt

Leasehold Improvements LeaseholdImprovementsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$1,269,575OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$1,207,335DepreciationAmt
Book Value$62,240BookValueAmt

Equipment EquipmentGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$14,693,576OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$9,706,445DepreciationAmt
Book Value$4,987,131BookValueAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Land Buildings$70,612,561TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt

Other Liabilities Org OtherLiabilitiesOrgGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
DescMEMBERS SHARE AND SAVINGS ACCOUNTSDesc
Amt$1,114,855,031Amt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Liability$1,114,855,031TotalLiabilityAmt
Footnote TextYes (X)FootnoteTextInd
Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$49,916,423TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Revenue Not Reported$0RevenueNotReportedAmt
Revenue Subtotal$49,916,423RevenueSubtotalAmt
Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt$0RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt
Total Revenue Per Form990$49,916,423TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt
Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$45,313,338TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Expenses Not Reported$0ExpensesNotReportedAmt
Expenses Subtotal$45,313,338ExpensesSubtotalAmt
Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt$0ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt
Total Expenses Per Form990$45,313,338TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferencePART X, LINE 2:FormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationTHE CREDIT UNION IS EXEMPT, UNDER IRC 501(C)(14), FROM FEDERAL AND STATE INCOME TAXES. THE CREDIT UNION HAS FILED TAX RETURNS IN THE PAST FOR ACTIVITIES IS HAS DEEMED TAXABLE. THE TAXING AUTHORITIES HAVE THE ABILITY TO ASSESS TAXES, PENALTIES, AND INTERST FOR ANY YEARS FOR WHICH NO TAX RETURN WAS FILED. IN THE OPINION OF MANAGEMENT, ANY LIABILITY RESULTING FROM TAXING AUTHORITIES IMPOSING INCOME TAXES ON THE NET TAXABLE INCOME FROM ACTIVITES POTENTIALLY DEEMED TO BE UNRELATED TO THE CREDIT UNION'S EXEMPT PURPOSE IS NOT EXPECTED TO HAVE A MATERIAL EFFECT ON THE CREDIT UNION'S FINANICAL POSITION OR RESULTS OF OPERATIONS. THE CREDIT UNION EVALUATED ITS TAX POSITIONS AND DETERMINED NO UNCERTAIN TAX POSITIONS EXIST AS OF DECEMBER 31, 2020 AND 2019. THE CREDIT UNION'S 2017 THROUGH 2019 TAX YEARS ARE OPEN FOR EXAMINATION BY FEDERAL AND STATE TAXING AUTHORITIES.ExplanationTxt

Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Compensation CommitteeYes (X)CompensationCommitteeInd
Form990 Of Other OrganizationsYes (X)Form990OfOtherOrganizationsInd
Compensation SurveyYes (X)CompensationSurveyInd
Board Or Committee ApprovalYes (X)BoardOrCommitteeApprovalInd
Severance Payment0SeverancePaymentInd
Supplemental Nonqual Rtr PlanYes (1)SupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd
Equity Based Comp Arrngm0EquityBasedCompArrngmInd

Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp (13 entries)

TitleTitleTxtBase Compensation Filing OrgBaseCompensationFilingOrgAmtCompensation Based On Rltd OrgsCompensationBasedOnRltdOrgsAmtBonus Filing OrganizationBonusFilingOrganizationAmountBonus Related OrganizationsBonusRelatedOrganizationsAmtOther Compensation Filing OrgOtherCompensationFilingOrgAmtOther Compensation Rltd OrgsOtherCompensationRltdOrgsAmtDeferred Compensation Flng OrgDeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmtDeferred Comp Rltd OrgsDeferredCompRltdOrgsAmtNontaxable Benefits Filing OrgNontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmtNontaxable Benefits Rltd OrgsNontaxableBenefitsRltdOrgsAmtTotal Compensation Filing OrgTotalCompensationFilingOrgAmtTotal Compensation Rltd OrgsTotalCompensationRltdOrgsAmtComp Report Prior990 Filing OrgCompReportPrior990FilingOrgAmtComp Report Prior990 Rltd OrgsCompReportPrior990RltdOrgsAmt
BUDDY SCHROEDER
PRESIDENT/CEO$521,104$0$82,672$0$341,865$0$37,400$0$11,732$0$994,773$0$0$0
MICHAEL VER SCHUUR
EXECUTIVE VP/CSO$379,060$0$36,753$0$220,268$0$37,400$0$28,800$0$702,281$0$0$0
SEBRINA CRAWFORD
SR VP OPERATIONS/COO$232,006$0$26,085$0$1,863$0$8,100$0$13,307$0$281,361$0$0$0
KAREN WILKERSON
SR VP RICK MGT/CRO,ISO$192,216$0$22,429$0$5,347$0$20,227$0$26,171$0$266,390$0$0$0
JAKE BERNHARD
VP RE LENDING, CRELO$204,566$0$16,409$0$729$0$22,425$0$12,843$0$256,972$0$0$0
JOSHUA ROBLES
VP COMMERCIAL LENDING$197,820$0$21,409$0$804$0$19,771$0$11,209$0$251,013$0$0$0
SARA VARA
VP HR/CHRO$181,988$0$29,557$0$808$0$17,061$0$12,627$0$242,041$0$0$0
KRISTIE SIMO
VP CONSUMER LENDING/CCLO$179,417$0$21,406$0$1,863$0$5,400$0$17,972$0$226,058$0$0$0
STUART GEHRKE
CIO$151,031$0$6,406$0$3,016$0$31,647$0$22,697$0$214,797$0$0$0
REBECCA ELLIOTT
VP ACCOUNTING/CFO$172,859$0$1,355$0$785$0$24,857$0$14,137$0$213,993$0$0$0
ROBERT HWANG
AVP ALM & CAPITAL MARKETS$155,730$0$1,355$0$1,656$0$28,329$0$18,742$0$205,812$0$0$0
DIANE BROWN
AVP INFO SVCS/CORE SVCS$156,610$0$1,406$0$1,619$0$23,936$0$13,511$0$197,082$0$0$0
NANETTE COURTNEY
VP COMPLIANCE$152,043$0$1,362$0$1,008$0$0$0$11,493$0$165,906$0$0$0

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferencePART I, LINE 4BFormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationBUDDY SHCROEDER - PARTICIPATED IN 457(F) PLAN - $93,176 INCLUDED IN TAXABLE INCOME MICHAEL VER SCHUUR - PARTICIPATED IN 457(F) PLAN - $182,904 INLCUDED IN TAXABLE INCOMEExplanationTxt

Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (8 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 6THE CREDIT UNION HAS MEMBERS.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 7ABOARD MEMBERS ARE ELECTED BY THE MEMBERSHIP.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 11BTHE CHEIF EXECUTIVE OFFICER REVIEWS AND APPROVES THE FORM 990 FOR FILING.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 12CBOARD MEMBERS AND OFFICERS ARE REQUIRED TO ANNUALLY DISCLOSE RELATIONSHIPS THAT COULD CREATE A CONFLICT OF INTEREST. IF THERE IS A CONFLICT OF INTEREST, THE BOARD MEMBER OR OFFICER WOULD BE EXCLUDED FROM VOTING OR DISCUSSING THE ITEM. TO MITIGATE RISKS, THE CREDIT UNION PUTS RESTRICTIONS ON BOARD MEMBERS AND OFFICERS ACCOUNTS WHEN A CONFLICT OF INTEREST IS DISCLOSED.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 15CEO MEETS WITH BOARD OF DIRECTORS (BOD) TO DISCUSS MARKET, PERFORMANCE AND GOALS. EXECUTIVE BOD COMMITTEE DOCUMENTS AND APPROVES. THIS PROCESS WAS MOST RECENTLY COMPLETED IN 2020. ANNUAL EVALUATIONS ARE SUBMITTED BY EXECUTIVE MANAGMENT OVER THAT OFFICER OR KEY EMPLOYEE AND REVIEWED BY CEO FOR FINAL APPROVAL. INITIAL OFFERS ARE DETERMINED WITH MARKET DATA. THIS PROCESS WAS MOST RECENTLY COMPLETED IN 2020.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION C, LINE 19THE CREDIT UNION MAKES GOVERNING DOCUMENTS, CONFLICT OF INTEREST POLICY, AND FINANCIAL STATEMENTS AVAILABLE TO THE PUBLIC UPON REQUEST.
FORM 990, PART XI, LINE 9:NET LOSS DEFINED BENEFIT PLAN -4,577,923. AMORTIZATION OF LOSS ON DEFINED BENEFIT PLAN 799,806. NET INCOME FROM SETTLEMENT 1,247,691.
PART XII, LINE 2CTHE PROCESS HAS NOT CHANGED FROM THE PRIOR YEAR.

Schedule R IRS990ScheduleR

Id Disregarded Entities IdDisregardedEntitiesGrp (3 entries)

Address Line1USAddress/AddressLine1TxtCityUSAddress/CityNmState AbbreviationUSAddress/StateAbbreviationCdZIPUSAddress/ZIPCdEINEINPrimary ActivitiesPrimaryActivitiesTxtLegal Domicile StateLegalDomicileStateCdTotal IncomeTotalIncomeAmtEnd Of Year AssetsEndOfYearAssetsAmtBusiness Name Line1DirectControllingEntityName/BusinessNameLine1Txt
UHCU FINANCIAL SERVICES LLC
12208 NORTH MOPAC EXPRESSWAYAUSTINTX78758722707828FINANCIAL SERVICESTX$1,197,823$1,162,131UNITED HERITAGE CREDIT UNION
UHCU REMARKETING LLC
12208 NORTH MOPAC EXPRESSWAYAUSTINTX78758208854504DORMANTTXUNITED HERITAGE CREDIT UNION
TEXAS COMMERCIAL FUNDING GROUP LLC
12208 NORTH MOPAC EXPRESSWAYAUSTINTX78758205189168DORMANTTXUNITED HERITAGE CREDIT UNION

Id Related Org Txbl Partnership IdRelatedOrgTxblPartnershipGrp (2 entries)

Address Line1USAddress/AddressLine1TxtCityUSAddress/CityNmState AbbreviationUSAddress/StateAbbreviationCdZIPUSAddress/ZIPCdEINEINPrimary ActivitiesPrimaryActivitiesTxtLegal Domicile StateLegalDomicileStateCdBusiness Name Line1DirectControllingEntityName/BusinessNameLine1TxtPredominant Income TypePredominantIncomeTypeTxtShare Of Total IncomeShareOfTotalIncomeAmtShare Of EOY AssetsShareOfEOYAssetsAmtDisproportionate AllocationsDisproportionateAllocationsIndUBI Code VUBICodeVAmtGeneral Or Managing PartnerGeneralOrManagingPartnerIndOwnershipOwnershipPct
UHCU INSURANCE SERVICES
2009 S CAPITAL OF TEXAS STE 110AUSTINTX78746475113893INSURANCE SERVICESTXUNITED HERITAGE CREDIT UNIONUNRELATED$58,288$235,8460$58,288Yes (1)0.51000
TEXAS MORGAGE LENDING LLC
2009 S CAPITAL OF TEXAS STE 110AUSTINTX78746820953703CREDIT INTERMEDIARYTXUNITED HERITAGE CREDIT UNIONRELATED-$10,547$806,0970Yes (1)0.50000
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Receipt Of Int Annts Rnts Rylts0ReceiptOfIntAnntsRntsRyltsInd
Gift Grnt Or Cap Contri To Oth Org0GiftGrntOrCapContriToOthOrgInd
Gift Grnt Cap Contri From Oth Org0GiftGrntCapContriFromOthOrgInd
Loans Or Guarantees To Other Org0LoansOrGuaranteesToOtherOrgInd
Loans Or Guarantees From Oth Org0LoansOrGuaranteesFromOthOrgInd
Div Related Organization0DivRelatedOrganizationInd
Asset Sale To Other Org0AssetSaleToOtherOrgInd
Asset Purchase From Other Org0AssetPurchaseFromOtherOrgInd
Asset Exchange0AssetExchangeInd
Rental Of Facilities To Oth Org0RentalOfFacilitiesToOthOrgInd
Rental Of Fclts From Oth Org0RentalOfFcltsFromOthOrgInd
Perform Of Services For Oth Org0PerformOfServicesForOthOrgInd
Perform Of Services By Other Org0PerformOfServicesByOtherOrgInd
Sharing Of Facilities0SharingOfFacilitiesInd
Paid Employees Sharing0PaidEmployeesSharingInd
Reimbursement Paid To Other Org0ReimbursementPaidToOtherOrgInd
Reimbursement Paid By Other Org0ReimbursementPaidByOtherOrgInd
Transfer To Other Org0TransferToOtherOrgInd
Transfer From Other Org0TransferFromOtherOrgInd