AMERICAN FINANICAL SERVICES ASSOCIATION: Form 990, tax year 2020
View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗
- Organization
- AMERICAN FINANICAL SERVICES ASSOCIATION (EIN 53-0025360)
- Tax period
- 2020-01-01 to 2020-12-31
- Filed
- 2021-11-09
- IRS object ID
- 202133139349301903
- Schema version
- 2020v4.1
- Source
- Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica
Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.
Return header ReturnHeader
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Return | 2021-11-09T09:02:42-06:00 | ReturnTs |
| Tax Period End | 2020-12-31 | TaxPeriodEndDt |
Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Preparer Firm EIN | 541487262 | PreparerFirmEIN |
Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | MATTHEWS CARTER & BOYCE PC | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 12500 FAIR LAKES CIRCLE SUITE 260 | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | FAIRFAX | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | VA | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 22033 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Return Type | 990 | ReturnTypeCd |
| Tax Period Begin | 2020-01-01 | TaxPeriodBeginDt |
Filer Filer
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| EIN | 530025360 | EIN |
Business Name BusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | AMERICAN FINANCIAL SERVICES ASSOCIATION | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Control | AMER | BusinessNameControlTxt |
| Phone | 2022965544 | PhoneNum |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 919 18TH STREET NW NO 300 | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | WASHINGTON | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | DC | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 20006 | ZIPCd |
Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Person | WILLIAM HIMPLER | PersonNm |
| Person Title | PRESIDENT & CEO | PersonTitleTxt |
| Phone | 2022965544 | PhoneNum |
| Signature | 2021-11-08 | SignatureDt |
| Discuss With Paid Preparer | Yes (1) | DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd |
Signing Officer SigningOfficerGrp
Person Full Name PersonFullName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Person First | WILLIAM | PersonFirstNm |
| Person Last | HIMPLER | PersonLastNm |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| SSN | 999009999 | SSN |
Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Preparer Person | CHARLES R DEPPE | PreparerPersonNm |
| PTIN | P01300682 | PTIN |
| Phone | 7032183600 | PhoneNum |
Additional Filer Information AdditionalFilerInformation
Trusted Customer TrustedCustomerGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Trusted Customer | 2 | TrustedCustomerCd |
| Authentication Assurance Level | AAL1 | AuthenticationAssuranceLevelCd |
| Identity Assurance Level | IAL1 | IdentityAssuranceLevelCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Tax | 2020 | TaxYr |
| Build TS | 2022-09-23 18:48:47Z | BuildTS |
Form 990 IRS990
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Principal Officer | WILLIAM M HIMPLER | PrincipalOfficerNm |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 919 18TH STREET NW NO 300 | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | WASHINGTON | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | DC | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 20006 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Gross Receipts | $12,269,195 | GrossReceiptsAmt |
| Group Return For Affiliates | 0 | GroupReturnForAffiliatesInd |
| Organization501c | Yes (X) | Organization501cInd |
| Website Address | WWW.AFSAONLINE.ORG | WebsiteAddressTxt |
| Type Of Organization Corp | Yes (X) | TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd |
| Formation | 1916 | FormationYr |
| Legal Domicile State | DC | LegalDomicileStateCd |
| Activity Or Mission | TO PROVIDE INFORMATION TO THE CONSUMER CREDIT INDUSTRY. | ActivityOrMissionDesc |
| Voting Members Governing Body | 51 | VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt |
| Voting Members Independent | 50 | VotingMembersIndependentCnt |
| Total Employee | 26 | TotalEmployeeCnt |
| Total Volunteers | 0 | TotalVolunteersCnt |
| Total Gross UBI | $198,050 | TotalGrossUBIAmt |
| Net Unrelated Bus Txbl Incm | $0 | NetUnrelatedBusTxblIncmAmt |
| PY Contributions Grants | $130,020 | PYContributionsGrantsAmt |
| CY Contributions Grants | $78,900 | CYContributionsGrantsAmt |
| PY Program Service Revenue | $10,859,456 | PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
| CY Program Service Revenue | $9,479,791 | CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
| PY Investment Income | $448,024 | PYInvestmentIncomeAmt |
| CY Investment Income | $52,912 | CYInvestmentIncomeAmt |
| PY Other Revenue | $0 | PYOtherRevenueAmt |
| CY Other Revenue | $0 | CYOtherRevenueAmt |
| PY Total Revenue | $11,437,500 | PYTotalRevenueAmt |
| CY Total Revenue | $9,611,603 | CYTotalRevenueAmt |
| PY Grants And Similar Paid | $0 | PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt |
| CY Grants And Similar Paid | $0 | CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt |
| PY Benefits Paid To Members | $0 | PYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt |
| CY Benefits Paid To Members | $0 | CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt |
| PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid | $6,017,044 | PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt |
| CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid | $5,054,274 | CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt |
| PY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns | $0 | PYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt |
| CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns | $0 | CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt |
| CY Total Fundraising Expense | $0 | CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt |
| PY Other Expenses | $5,199,681 | PYOtherExpensesAmt |
| CY Other Expenses | $3,568,897 | CYOtherExpensesAmt |
| PY Total Expenses | $11,216,725 | PYTotalExpensesAmt |
| CY Total Expenses | $8,623,171 | CYTotalExpensesAmt |
| PY Revenues Less Expenses | $220,775 | PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt |
| CY Revenues Less Expenses | $988,432 | CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt |
| Total Assets BOY | $14,196,487 | TotalAssetsBOYAmt |
| Total Assets EOY | $16,431,020 | TotalAssetsEOYAmt |
| Total Liabilities BOY | $2,865,806 | TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt |
| Total Liabilities EOY | $2,477,999 | TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt |
| Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY | $11,330,681 | NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt |
| Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY | $13,953,021 | NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt |
| Mission | AFSA IS THE NATIONAL TRADE ASSOCIATION FOR THE CONSUMER CREDIT INDUSTRY. ITS MEMBERS INCLUDE CONSUMER AND COMMERCIAL FINANCE COMPANIES, AUTO FINANCE COMPANIES, MORTGAGE LENDERS AND SERVICERS, CREDIT CARD ISSUERS, AND INDUSTRY SUPPLIERS. | MissionDesc |
| Significant New Program Srvc | 0 | SignificantNewProgramSrvcInd |
| Significant Change | 0 | SignificantChangeInd |
| Desc | ANNUAL MEETINGS AND CONFERENCES - AFSA HOLDS AN ANNUAL MEETING AND SEVERAL CONFERENCES EACH YEAR. THE PROGRAMS ADDRESS ISSUES OF IMPORTANCE TO THE FINANCIAL SERVICES INDUSTRY. | Desc |
Prog Srvc Accom Acty2 ProgSrvcAccomActy2Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Desc | AFSA UNIVERSITY IS A WEB-BASED COMPLIANCE TRAINING PROGRAM OFFERING MORE THAN 260 COURSES ON KEY FEDERAL FINANCIAL SERVICES LAWS AND REGULATIONS. THE COURSES ARE TAILORED FOR BOTH BANKS AND NONBANKSACCORDING TO VARIOUS JOB FUNCTIONS AND LINES OF BUSINESS. | Desc |
Prog Srvc Accom Acty3 ProgSrvcAccomActy3Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Desc | PUBLICATIONS AND VIDEOS - AFSA PUBLISHES VARIOUS NEWSLETTERS AND A VARIETY OF PAMPHLET BOOKLETS, AND INFORMATIONAL VIDEOS. THESE PUBLICATIONS AND VIDEOS COVER IN DEPTH INFORMATION ON ISSUES OF IMPORTANCE TO THE CONSUMER CREDIT INDUSTRY AND TO THE GENERAL PUBLIC. | Desc |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Described In Section501c3 | 0 | DescribedInSection501c3Ind |
| Schedule B Required | Yes (1) | ScheduleBRequiredInd |
| Political Campaign Acty | 0 | PoliticalCampaignActyInd |
| Subject To Proxy Tax | Yes (1) | SubjectToProxyTaxInd |
| Donor Advised Fund | 0 | DonorAdvisedFundInd |
| Conservation Easements | 0 | ConservationEasementsInd |
| Collections Of Art | 0 | CollectionsOfArtInd |
| Credit Counseling | 0 | CreditCounselingInd |
| Donor Rstr Or Quasi Endowments | 0 | DonorRstrOrQuasiEndowmentsInd |
| Report Land Building Equipment | Yes (1) | ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd |
| Report Investments Other Sec | 0 | ReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd |
| Report Program Related Invst | 0 | ReportProgramRelatedInvstInd |
| Report Other Assets | 0 | ReportOtherAssetsInd |
| Report Other Liabilities | Yes (1) | ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd |
| Include FIN48 Footnote | Yes (1) | IncludeFIN48FootnoteInd |
| Independent Audit Fincl Stmt | 0 | IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd |
| Consolidated Audit Fincl Stmt | Yes (1) | ConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd |
| School Operating | 0 | SchoolOperatingInd |
| Foreign Office | 0 | ForeignOfficeInd |
| Foreign Activities | 0 | ForeignActivitiesInd |
| More Than5000 K To Org | 0 | MoreThan5000KToOrgInd |
| More Than5000 K To Individuals | 0 | MoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd |
| Professional Fundraising | 0 | ProfessionalFundraisingInd |
| Fundraising Activities | 0 | FundraisingActivitiesInd |
| Gaming Activities | 0 | GamingActivitiesInd |
| Operate Hospital | 0 | OperateHospitalInd |
| Grants To Organizations | 0 | GrantsToOrganizationsInd |
| Grants To Individuals | 0 | GrantsToIndividualsInd |
| Schedule J Required | Yes (1) | ScheduleJRequiredInd |
| Tax Exempt Bonds | 0 | TaxExemptBondsInd |
| Loan Outstanding | 0 | LoanOutstandingInd |
| Grant To Related Person | 0 | GrantToRelatedPersonInd |
| Business Rln With Org Mem | 0 | BusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd |
| Business Rln With Fam Mem | 0 | BusinessRlnWithFamMemInd |
| Business Rln With35 Ctrl Ent | 0 | BusinessRlnWith35CtrlEntInd |
| Deductible Non Cash Contri | 0 | DeductibleNonCashContriInd |
| Deductible Art Contribution | 0 | DeductibleArtContributionInd |
| Terminate Operations | 0 | TerminateOperationsInd |
| Partial Liquidation | 0 | PartialLiquidationInd |
| Disregarded Entity | 0 | DisregardedEntityInd |
| Related Entity | Yes (1) | RelatedEntityInd |
| Related Organization Ctrl Ent | 0 | RelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd |
| Activities Conducted Prtshp | 0 | ActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd |
| Schedule O Required | Yes (1) | ScheduleORequiredInd |
| IRP Document | 11 | IRPDocumentCnt |
| IRP Document W2 G | 0 | IRPDocumentW2GCnt |
| Backup Wthld Compliance | Yes (1) | BackupWthldComplianceInd |
| Employee | 26 | EmployeeCnt |
| Employment Tax Returns Filed | Yes (1) | EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd |
| Unrelated Bus Incm Over Limit | Yes (1) | UnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd |
| Form990 T Filed | Yes (1) | Form990TFiledInd |
| Foreign Financial Account | 0 | ForeignFinancialAccountInd |
| Prohibited Tax Shelter Trans | 0 | ProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd |
| Taxable Party Notification | 0 | TaxablePartyNotificationInd |
| Nondeductible Contributions | Yes (1) | NondeductibleContributionsInd |
| Nondeductible Contri Discl | Yes (1) | NondeductibleContriDisclInd |
| Indoor Tanning Services | 0 | IndoorTanningServicesInd |
| Subj To Tax Rmnrtn Ex Prcht Pymt | 0 | SubjToTaxRmnrtnExPrchtPymtInd |
| Subject To Excs Tax Net Invst Inc | 0 | SubjectToExcsTaxNetInvstIncInd |
| Info In Schedule O Part VI | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd |
| Governing Body Voting Members | 51 | GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt |
| Independent Voting Member | 50 | IndependentVotingMemberCnt |
| Family Or Business Rln | 0 | FamilyOrBusinessRlnInd |
| Delegation Of Mgmt Duties | 0 | DelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd |
| Change To Org Documents | 0 | ChangeToOrgDocumentsInd |
| Material Diversion Or Misuse | 0 | MaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd |
| Members Or Stockholders | Yes (1) | MembersOrStockholdersInd |
| Election Of Board Members | Yes (1) | ElectionOfBoardMembersInd |
| Decisions Subject To Approva | 0 | DecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd |
| Minutes Of Governing Body | Yes (1) | MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd |
| Minutes Of Committees | Yes (1) | MinutesOfCommitteesInd |
| Officer Mailing Address | 0 | OfficerMailingAddressInd |
| Local Chapters | 0 | LocalChaptersInd |
| Form990 Provided To Gvrn Body | 0 | Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd |
| Conflict Of Interest Policy | Yes (1) | ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd |
| Annual Disclosure Covered Prsn | Yes (1) | AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd |
| Regular Monitoring Enfrc | Yes (1) | RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd |
| Whistleblower Policy | Yes (1) | WhistleblowerPolicyInd |
| Document Retention Policy | Yes (1) | DocumentRetentionPolicyInd |
| Compensation Process CEO | Yes (1) | CompensationProcessCEOInd |
| Compensation Process Other | 0 | CompensationProcessOtherInd |
| Investment In Joint Venture | 0 | InvestmentInJointVentureInd |
| Upon Request | Yes (X) | UponRequestInd |
Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail
Business Name BusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | THE ORGANIZATION | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Phone | 2022965544 | PhoneNum |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 919 18TH STREET NW NO 300 | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | WASHINGTON | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | DC | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 20006 | ZIPCd |
Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (62 entries)
| TitleTitleTxt | Average Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRt | Individual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorInd | OfficerOfficerInd | Reportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmt | Reportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmt | Other CompensationOtherCompensationAmt | Key EmployeeKeyEmployeeInd | Highest Compensated EmployeeHighestCompensatedEmployeeInd |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| JAMES DROTMAN | ||||||||
| CHAIR ELECT | 0.50 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| DANIEL M CHAIT | ||||||||
| IMMEDIATE PAST CHAIR | 0.50 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| MARTIN E LESS | ||||||||
| VICE CHAIR & TREASURER | 0.50 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| TOM HUDGINS | ||||||||
| CHAIR | 0.50 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| OFER ALON | ||||||||
| DIRECTOR | 0.50 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| NATHAN D BENSON | ||||||||
| DIRECTOR | 0.50 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| KYLE R BIRCH | ||||||||
| DIRECTOR | 0.50 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| ANDRE P BOHY | ||||||||
| DIRECTOR | 0.50 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| JERRY BOWEN | ||||||||
| DIRECTOR | 0.50 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| SUSAN A BRIDGES | ||||||||
| DIRECTOR | 0.50 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| GEORGE FUSSELL | ||||||||
| DIRECTOR | 0.50 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| KEVIN JAMES CULLUM | ||||||||
| DIRECTOR | 0.50 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| MICHAEL J CULPEPPER | ||||||||
| DIRECTOR | 0.50 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| JON G DANIELS | ||||||||
| DIRECTOR | 0.50 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| LESTER E DEES | ||||||||
| DIRECTOR | 0.50 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| DUANE FREEMAN | ||||||||
| DIRECTOR | 0.50 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| ROYCE E EVERETTE JR | ||||||||
| DIRECTOR | 0.50 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| JEFF HAYMORE | ||||||||
| DIRECTOR | 0.50 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| JASON GRUBB | ||||||||
| DIRECTOR | 0.50 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| GINGER C HERRING | ||||||||
| DIRECTOR | 0.50 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| MATTHEW HANEY | ||||||||
| DIRECTOR | 0.50 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| JOSH C JOHNSON | ||||||||
| DIRECTOR | 0.50 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| LEE HOLZMAN | ||||||||
| DIRECTOR | 0.50 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| WILLIAM C JONES | ||||||||
| DIRECTOR | 0.50 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| RICH HYDE | ||||||||
| DIRECTOR | 0.50 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| BRUCE F JACKSON | ||||||||
| DIRECTOR | 0.50 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| DARCY C LOCKE | ||||||||
| DIRECTOR | 0.50 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| KRISTIN M KARWAT | ||||||||
| DIRECTOR | 0.50 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| FRANCIS C LEE | ||||||||
| DIRECTOR | 0.50 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| ROCHELLE MCCLANAHAN | ||||||||
| DIRECTOR | 0.50 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| JONATHON L LEVIN | ||||||||
| DIRECTOR | 0.50 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| CARLOS MINETTI | ||||||||
| DIRECTOR | 0.50 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| ANDREW MORRISON | ||||||||
| DIRECTOR | 0.50 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| JONATHAN ROOT | ||||||||
| DIRECTOR | 0.50 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| RICHARD H PARKER JR | ||||||||
| DIRECTOR | 0.50 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| CHARLES A PEARCE | ||||||||
| DIRECTOR | 0.50 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| GARY L PHILLIPS | ||||||||
| DIRECTOR | 0.50 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| RICHARD J PORRELLO | ||||||||
| DIRECTOR | 0.50 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| CHAD PRASHAD | ||||||||
| DIRECTOR | 0.50 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| RAVI RAGHU | ||||||||
| DIRECTOR | 0.50 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| ADAM ROSMAN | ||||||||
| DIRECTOR | 0.50 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| JEFFREY E SNYDER | ||||||||
| DIRECTOR | 0.50 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| PAT ST CHARLES III | ||||||||
| DIRECTOR | 0.50 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| TARA E TRANTHAM | ||||||||
| DIRECTOR | 0.50 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| MARK TEMPLIN | ||||||||
| DIRECTOR | 0.50 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| DOUGLAS TIMMERMAN | ||||||||
| DIRECTOR | 0.50 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| DAN WALTERS | ||||||||
| DIRECTOR | 0.50 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| ROSS C WILLIAMS | ||||||||
| DIRECTOR | 0.50 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| MARC WOMACK | ||||||||
| DIRECTOR | 0.50 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| JOHN W HOLDEN | ||||||||
| BOARD EMERITUS | 0.50 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| WILLIAM M HIMPLER | ||||||||
| PRESIDENT & CEO | 37.50 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | $806,417 | $0 | $79,587 | ||
| ANTHONY FPELEGRIN | ||||||||
| VP-CFO | 37.50 | Yes (X) | $200,261 | $0 | $43,755 | |||
| DANIELLE ARLOWE | ||||||||
| SVP - STATE GOVT. | 37.50 | $300,802 | $0 | $41,913 | Yes (X) | |||
| PHILIP BOHI | ||||||||
| VP - COMPLIANCE | 37.50 | $242,108 | $0 | $27,151 | Yes (X) | |||
| THOMAS MORANO | ||||||||
| VP - MEETINGS | 37.50 | $163,045 | $0 | $34,147 | Yes (X) | |||
| A HARTER | ||||||||
| VP- FED GOV. AFFAIRS | 37.50 | $184,721 | $0 | $26,604 | Yes (X) | |||
| T BENNETT-LEWIS | ||||||||
| VP-MEMBERSHIP | 37.50 | $199,184 | $0 | $35,103 | Yes (X) | |||
| CELIA MWINSLOW | ||||||||
| VP - FED GOV AFFAIRS | 37.50 | $194,874 | $0 | $12,800 | Yes (X) | |||
| RHONDA P ASHBURN | ||||||||
| EXEC. DIR - FOUNDATION | 37.50 | $152,264 | $0 | $26,823 | Yes (X) | |||
| E MCFADDEN | ||||||||
| VP-COMM. | 37.50 | $223,218 | $0 | $50,024 | Yes (X) | |||
| MICHELLE BATTALINE | ||||||||
| DIR - MTGS | 37.50 | $125,078 | $0 | $22,204 | Yes (X) | |||
| DANIELLE T MCLEAN | ||||||||
| DIR. - ACCOUNTING | 37.50 | $120,153 | $0 | $31,462 | Yes (X) | |||
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Reportable Comp From Org | $2,912,125 | TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt |
| Tot Reportable Comp Rltd Org | $0 | TotReportableCompRltdOrgAmt |
| Total Other Compensation | $431,573 | TotalOtherCompensationAmt |
| Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K | 14 | IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt |
| Former Ofcr Employees Listed | 0 | FormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd |
| Total Comp Greater Than150 K | Yes (1) | TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd |
| Compensation From Other Srcs | 0 | CompensationFromOtherSrcsInd |
Contractor Compensation ContractorCompensationGrp (5 entries)
| Address Line1ContractorAddress/USAddress/AddressLine1Txt | CityContractorAddress/USAddress/CityNm | State AbbreviationContractorAddress/USAddress/StateAbbreviationCd | ZIPContractorAddress/USAddress/ZIPCd | ServicesServicesDesc | CompensationCompensationAmt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| FIS | |||||
| PO BOX 4535 | CAROL STREAM | IL | 60197 | REGULATORY PROGRAM | $303,278 |
| LEONINE PUBLIC AFFAIRS | |||||
| 1 BLANCHARD CT 101 | MONTPELIER | VT | 05602 | COMMUNICATION SERVICES | $187,496 |
| PROTECH ASSOCIATES INC | |||||
| 5457 TWIN KNOLL RD 400 | COLUMBIA | MD | 21045 | ASSOCIATION MEMB SYSTEM | $163,407 |
| KEYMER | |||||
| 3019 ST JOHNS AVE | JACKSONVILLE | FL | 32205 | COMMUNICATION SERVICES | $133,445 |
| TURBINE LABS | |||||
| 6465 GREENWOOD PLAZA 575 | GREENWOOD VILL | CO | 80111 | COMMUNICATION SERVICES | $120,000 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K | 5 | CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt |
| All Other Contributions | $78,900 | AllOtherContributionsAmt |
| Total Contributions | $78,900 | TotalContributionsAmt |
Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp (3 entries)
| DescDesc | BusinessBusinessCd | Total Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmt | Related Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt | Unrelated Business RevenueUnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt | ExclusionExclusionAmt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| MEMBERSHIP DUES | 900099 | $7,294,658 | $7,294,658 | ||
| ANNUAL MEETING & CONF. | 900099 | $1,582,295 | $953,143 | $19,600 | $609,552 |
| PUBLICATION & VIDEOS | 900099 | $602,838 | $424,388 | $178,450 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Program Service Revenue | $9,479,791 | TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $460,504 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Exclusion | $460,504 | ExclusionAmt |
Gross Amount Sales Assets GrossAmountSalesAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Securities | $2,250,000 | SecuritiesAmt |
Less Cost Oth Basis Sales Expnss LessCostOthBasisSalesExpnssGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Securities | $2,657,592 | SecuritiesAmt |
Gain Or Loss GainOrLossGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Securities | -$407,592 | SecuritiesAmt |
Net Gain Or Loss Investments NetGainOrLossInvestmentsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | -$407,592 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Related Or Exempt Func Income | -$407,592 | RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $9,611,603 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Related Or Exempt Func Income | $8,264,597 | RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
| Unrelated Business Revenue | $198,050 | UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt |
| Exclusion | $1,070,056 | ExclusionAmt |
Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $2,390,654 | TotalAmt |
Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $2,028,178 | TotalAmt |
Pension Plan Contributions PensionPlanContributionsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $111,418 | TotalAmt |
Other Employee Benefits OtherEmployeeBenefitsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $280,919 | TotalAmt |
Payroll Taxes PayrollTaxesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $243,105 | TotalAmt |
Fees For Services Legal FeesForServicesLegalGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $46,159 | TotalAmt |
Fees For Services Accounting FeesForServicesAccountingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $33,479 | TotalAmt |
Fees For Services Lobbying FeesForServicesLobbyingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $481,957 | TotalAmt |
Fees For Srvc Invst Mgmnt Fees FeesForSrvcInvstMgmntFeesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $35,662 | TotalAmt |
Fees For Services Other FeesForServicesOtherGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $853,953 | TotalAmt |
Office Expenses OfficeExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $165,423 | TotalAmt |
Information Technology InformationTechnologyGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $155,411 | TotalAmt |
Occupancy OccupancyGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $342,968 | TotalAmt |
Travel TravelGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $85,031 | TotalAmt |
Conferences Meetings ConferencesMeetingsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $452,412 | TotalAmt |
Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $88,029 | TotalAmt |
Insurance InsuranceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $47,503 | TotalAmt |
Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (4 entries)
| DescDesc | TotalTotalAmt |
|---|---|
| OUTSIDE SERVICES | $411,818 |
| DUES AND SUBSCRIPTIONS | $114,183 |
| AWARDS & PLAQUES | $105,213 |
| PRINTING | $66,715 |
All Other Expenses AllOtherExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $82,981 | TotalAmt |
Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $8,623,171 | TotalAmt |
Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $902,097 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $691,528 | EOYAmt |
Accounts Receivable AccountsReceivableGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $12,679 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $105,763 | EOYAmt |
Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $243,327 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $352,673 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss | $3,668,165 | LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt |
| Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec | $3,309,380 | LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt |
Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $391,281 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $358,785 | EOYAmt |
Investments Pub Traded Sec InvestmentsPubTradedSecGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $11,903,509 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $14,304,667 | EOYAmt |
Other Assets Total OtherAssetsTotalGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $743,594 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $617,604 | EOYAmt |
Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $14,196,487 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $16,431,020 | EOYAmt |
Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $849,567 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $634,652 | EOYAmt |
Deferred Revenue DeferredRevenueGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $1,423,404 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $1,264,844 | EOYAmt |
Other Liabilities OtherLiabilitiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $592,835 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $578,503 | EOYAmt |
Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $2,865,806 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $2,477,999 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Organization Follows FASB117 | Yes (X) | OrganizationFollowsFASB117Ind |
No Donor Restriction Net Assets NoDonorRestrictionNetAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $11,330,681 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $13,931,590 | EOYAmt |
Donor Restriction Net Assets DonorRestrictionNetAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $0 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $21,431 | EOYAmt |
Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $11,330,681 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $13,953,021 | EOYAmt |
Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $14,196,487 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $16,431,020 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Reconcilation Revenue Expnss | $988,432 | ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt |
| Net Unrlzd Gains Losses Invst | $1,633,908 | NetUnrlzdGainsLossesInvstAmt |
| Other Changes In Net Assets | $0 | OtherChangesInNetAssetsAmt |
| Info In Schedule O Part XII | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartXIIInd |
| Method Of Accounting Accrual | Yes (X) | MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd |
| Accountant Compile Or Review | 0 | AccountantCompileOrReviewInd |
| FS Audited | Yes (1) | FSAuditedInd |
FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Consolidated Basis Fincl Stmt | Yes (X) | ConsolidatedBasisFinclStmtInd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Audit Committee | Yes (1) | AuditCommitteeInd |
| Federal Grant Audit Required | 0 | FederalGrantAuditRequiredInd |
Schedule B IRS990ScheduleB
Contributor Information ContributorInformationGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Contributor | RESTRICTED | ContributorNum |
Contributor Business Name ContributorBusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | RESTRICTED | BusinessNameLine1 |
Contributor US Address ContributorUSAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | RESTRICTED | AddressLine1 |
| Address Line2 | RESTRICTED | AddressLine2 |
| City | RESTRICTED | City |
| State | RESTRICTED | State |
| ZIP Code | RESTRICTED | ZIPCode |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Contributions | RESTRICTED | TotalContributionsAmt |
Schedule C IRS990ScheduleC
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Substantially All Dues Nonded | 0 | SubstantiallyAllDuesNondedInd |
| Only In House Lobbying | Yes (1) | OnlyInHouseLobbyingInd |
| Agree Carryover Prior Year | Yes (1) | AgreeCarryoverPriorYearInd |
| Dues Assessments | $7,294,658 | DuesAssessmentsAmt |
| Non Deductible Lbbyng Pltcl CY | $1,466,867 | NonDeductibleLbbyngPltclCYAmt |
| Non Deductible Lbbyng Pltcl Tot | $1,466,867 | NonDeductibleLbbyngPltclTotAmt |
| Aggregate Reported Dues Ntc | $2,917,863 | AggregateReportedDuesNtcAmt |
| Taxable | -$1,450,996 | TaxableAmt |
Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD
Leasehold Improvements LeaseholdImprovementsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Investment Cost Or Other Basis | $402,822 | InvestmentCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Depreciation | $367,732 | DepreciationAmt |
| Book Value | $35,090 | BookValueAmt |
Equipment EquipmentGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Investment Cost Or Other Basis | $2,170,621 | InvestmentCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Depreciation | $1,893,905 | DepreciationAmt |
| Book Value | $276,716 | BookValueAmt |
Other Land Buildings OtherLandBuildingsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Investment Cost Or Other Basis | $1,094,722 | InvestmentCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Depreciation | $1,047,743 | DepreciationAmt |
| Book Value | $46,979 | BookValueAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Book Value Land Buildings | $358,785 | TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt |
Other Liabilities Org OtherLiabilitiesOrgGrp (3 entries)
| DescDesc | AmtAmt |
|---|---|
| DEFERRED COMP PLAN | $309,846 |
| DEFERRED OFFICE RENT | $166,476 |
| DEFERRED LEASE INCENTIVE | $102,181 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Liability | $578,503 | TotalLiabilityAmt |
| Footnote Text | Yes (X) | FootnoteTextInd |
| Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt | $11,608,006 | TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt |
| Net Unrealized Gains Invst | $1,633,908 | NetUnrealizedGainsInvstAmt |
| Other Revenue | $398,157 | OtherRevenueAmt |
| Revenue Not Reported | $2,032,065 | RevenueNotReportedAmt |
| Revenue Subtotal | $9,575,941 | RevenueSubtotalAmt |
| Investment Expenses Not Incld | $35,662 | InvestmentExpensesNotIncldAmt |
| Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt | $35,662 | RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt |
| Total Revenue Per Form990 | $9,611,603 | TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt |
| Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt | $8,976,520 | TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt |
| Other Expenses Included | $389,011 | OtherExpensesIncludedAmt |
| Expenses Not Reported | $389,011 | ExpensesNotReportedAmt |
| Expenses Subtotal | $8,587,509 | ExpensesSubtotalAmt |
| Investment Expenses Not Incld2 | $35,662 | InvestmentExpensesNotIncld2Amt |
| Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt | $35,662 | ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt |
| Total Expenses Per Form990 | $8,623,171 | TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (3 entries)
| Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDesc | ExplanationExplanationTxt |
|---|---|
| PART X, LINE 2: | THE ASSOCIATION HAS ADOPTED FINANCIAL ACCOUNTING STANDARDS BOARD INTERPRETATION NO. 48, ACCOUNTING FOR UNCERTAINTY IN INCOME TAXES, (FIN 48), AS PERMITTED BY FASB STAFF POSITION (FSP) FIN 48-3, WHICH IS CODIFIED AT FASB ASC 740. FASB ASC 740 REQUIRES CHANGES IN RECOGNITION AND MEASUREMENT FOR UNCERTAIN TAX POSITIONS. THE ASSOCIATION HAS ANALYZED ITS TAX POSITIONS, AND HAS CONCLUDED THAT NO LIABILITY SHOULD BE RECORDED RELATED TO ANY UNCERTAIN TAX POSITIONS. THE ASSOCIATION IS NOT AWARE OF ANY TAX POSITIONS FOR WHICH IT BELIEVES THAT THERE IS A REASONABLE POSSIBILITY THAT THE TAX POSITION WILL CHANGE MATERIALLY IN THE NEXT TWELVE MONTHS. IF THIS POSITION CHANGES, THE ASSOCIATION WILL ASSESS THE IMPACT OF ANY SUCH MATTERS ON ITS FINANCIAL POSITION AND RESULTS OF OPERATIONS. |
| PART XI, LINE 2D - OTHER ADJUSTMENTS: | PAC REVENUE 398,157. |
| PART XII, LINE 2D - OTHER ADJUSTMENTS: | PAC EXPENSES 389,011. |
Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Board Or Committee Approval | Yes (X) | BoardOrCommitteeApprovalInd |
| Severance Payment | 0 | SeverancePaymentInd |
| Supplemental Nonqual Rtr Plan | 0 | SupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd |
| Equity Based Comp Arrngm | 0 | EquityBasedCompArrngmInd |
Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp (11 entries)
| TitleTitleTxt | Base Compensation Filing OrgBaseCompensationFilingOrgAmt | Compensation Based On Rltd OrgsCompensationBasedOnRltdOrgsAmt | Bonus Filing OrganizationBonusFilingOrganizationAmount | Bonus Related OrganizationsBonusRelatedOrganizationsAmt | Other Compensation Filing OrgOtherCompensationFilingOrgAmt | Other Compensation Rltd OrgsOtherCompensationRltdOrgsAmt | Deferred Compensation Flng OrgDeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmt | Deferred Comp Rltd OrgsDeferredCompRltdOrgsAmt | Nontaxable Benefits Filing OrgNontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmt | Nontaxable Benefits Rltd OrgsNontaxableBenefitsRltdOrgsAmt | Total Compensation Filing OrgTotalCompensationFilingOrgAmt | Total Compensation Rltd OrgsTotalCompensationRltdOrgsAmt | Comp Report Prior990 Filing OrgCompReportPrior990FilingOrgAmt | Comp Report Prior990 Rltd OrgsCompReportPrior990RltdOrgsAmt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| WILLIAM M HIMPLER | ||||||||||||||
| PRESIDENT & CEO | $564,617 | $0 | $241,800 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $42,300 | $0 | $37,287 | $0 | $886,004 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| DANIELLE ARLOWE | ||||||||||||||
| SVP - STATE GOVT. | $240,802 | $0 | $60,000 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $17,740 | $0 | $24,173 | $0 | $342,715 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| E MCFADDEN | ||||||||||||||
| VP-COMM. | $183,218 | $0 | $40,000 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $16,120 | $0 | $33,904 | $0 | $273,242 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| PHILIP BOHI | ||||||||||||||
| VP - COMPLIANCE | $189,608 | $0 | $52,500 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $15,500 | $0 | $11,651 | $0 | $269,259 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| ANTHONY FPELEGRIN | ||||||||||||||
| VP-CFO | $151,461 | $0 | $48,800 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $15,192 | $0 | $28,563 | $0 | $244,016 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| T BENNETT-LEWIS | ||||||||||||||
| VP-MEMBERSHIP | $156,418 | $0 | $42,766 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $13,685 | $0 | $21,418 | $0 | $234,287 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| A HARTER | ||||||||||||||
| VP- FED GOV. AFFAIRS | $141,847 | $0 | $42,874 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $13,350 | $0 | $13,254 | $0 | $211,325 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| CELIA MWINSLOW | ||||||||||||||
| VP - FED GOV AFFAIRS | $151,999 | $0 | $42,875 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $12,050 | $0 | $750 | $0 | $207,674 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| THOMAS MORANO | ||||||||||||||
| VP - MEETINGS | $150,795 | $0 | $12,250 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $14,230 | $0 | $19,917 | $0 | $197,192 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| RHONDA P ASHBURN | ||||||||||||||
| EXEC. DIR - FOUNDATION | $116,514 | $0 | $35,750 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $11,035 | $0 | $15,788 | $0 | $179,087 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| DANIELLE T MCLEAN | ||||||||||||||
| DIR. - ACCOUNTING | $105,153 | $0 | $15,000 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $10,260 | $0 | $21,202 | $0 | $151,615 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (8 entries)
| Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDesc | ExplanationExplanationTxt |
|---|---|
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 1 | THE EXECUTIVE COMMITTEE SHALL CONSIST OF TWELVE (12) MEMBERS OF THE BOARD;SEVEN (7) FROM THE TOP ONE-THIRD DUES PAYING BOARD MEMBERS, THREE (3) FROM THE MIDDLE THIRD, AND TWO (2) FROM THE BOTTOM THIRD. THE CHAIR,CHAIR-ELECT, VICE CHAIR, AND CHAIR OF THE SECTION ON INDEPENDENT OPERATIONS, SHALL BE EX-OFFICIO MEMBERS WITH THE RIGHT TO VOTE. THE PRESIDENT/CEO OF THE ASSOCIATION SHALL SERVE ON THE COMMITTEE, BUT SHALL NOT HAVE A VOTE. THERE SHALL BE A SECRETARY WHO SHALL BE THE SECRETARY OF THE ASSOCIATION. THE CHAIR OF THE BOARD SHALL CONCURRENTLY SERVE AS CHAIR OF THE EXECUTIVE COMMITTEE. THE EXECUTIVE COMMITTEE SHALL ALSO SERVE AS THE BUDGET AND AUDIT COMMITTEE. SUBJECT TO LIMITATIONS IMPOSED BY THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS OR BY THE BYLAWS, THE EXECUTIVE COMMITTEE SHALL HAVE AUTHORITY TO GOVERN AND CONTROL THE PROPERTY AND AFFAIRS OF THE ASSOCIATION IN THE INTERIM BETWEEN MEETINGS OF THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 6 | THERE SHALL BE FIVE CLASSES OF MEMBERS OF THE ASSOCIATION: ACTIVE, BUSINESS PARTNER, AFFILIATE, COMMERCIAL, AND FOREIGN. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 7A | DIRECTORS SHALL BE ELECTED BY THE ASSOCIATION AT ITS ANNUAL MEETING FROM AMONG THE REPRESENTATIVES OF ITS ACTIVE AND BUSINESS PARTNER MEMBERS. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 11B | THE FORM 990 IS REVIEWED BY THE PRESIDENT AND CFO PRIOR TO FILING. THE FORM 990 IS MADE AVAILABLE TO ALL BOARD MEMBERS. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 12C | THE BOARD MEMBERS MUST COMPLETE AND FILE A CONFLICT OF INTEREST FORM EACH YEAR. ANY POTENTIAL CONFLICTS ARE REVIEWED BY THE BOARD. AFFECTED BOARD MEMBERS ARE PROHIBITED FROM PARTICIPATING IN DISCUSSIONS AND VOTES ON ISSUES WHERE A POTENTIAL CONFLICT MAY EXIST. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 15A | THE COMPENSATION OF THE PRESIDENT & CEO IS REVIEWED AND APPROVED BY THE CHAIRMAN AND CHAIRMAN-ELECT AS AUTHORIZED BY THE EXECUTIVE COMMITTEE. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION C, LINE 19 | THE ORGANIZATION MAKES COPIES OF IT'S GOVERNING DOCUMENTS, CONFLICT OF INTEREST POLICY, AND FINANCIAL STATEMENTS AVAILABLE TO THE PUBLIC UPON REQUEST. |
| FORM 990, PART XII, LINE 2C: | THE PROCESS HAS NOT CHANGED FROM THE PRIOR YEAR. |
Schedule R IRS990ScheduleR
Id Related Tax Exempt Org IdRelatedTaxExemptOrgGrp (3 entries)
| Address Line1USAddress/AddressLine1Txt | CityUSAddress/CityNm | State AbbreviationUSAddress/StateAbbreviationCd | ZIPUSAddress/ZIPCd | EINEIN | Primary ActivitiesPrimaryActivitiesTxt | Legal Domicile StateLegalDomicileStateCd | Exempt Code SectionExemptCodeSectionTxt | Business Name Line1DirectControllingEntityName/BusinessNameLine1Txt | Controlled OrganizationControlledOrganizationInd | Public Charity StatusPublicCharityStatusTxt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| AFSA PAC | ||||||||||
| 919 EIGHTEENTH STREET NW 300 | WASHINGTON | DC | 20006 | 521404607 | SOLICIT AND MAKE POLITICAL CONTRIBUTIONS | DC | 527 | AFSA | Yes (1) | |
| NATIONAL INSTALLMENT LENDERS ASSOCIATION | ||||||||||
| PO BOX 65615 | WASHINGTON | DC | 20035 | 263881154 | ADVOCACY FOR INSTALLMENT LOAN COMPANIES | DC | 501(C)(6) | 0 | ||
| AFSA EDUCATION FOUNDATION | ||||||||||
| 919 EIGHTEENTH STREET NW 300 | WASHINGTON | DC | 20006 | 521673101 | EDUCATE CONSUMERS ON PERSONAL FINANCE CONCEPTS | DC | 501(C)(3) | 0 | 170(B)(1)(A)(VI) | |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Receipt Of Int Annts Rnts Rylts | 0 | ReceiptOfIntAnntsRntsRyltsInd |
| Gift Grnt Or Cap Contri To Oth Org | 0 | GiftGrntOrCapContriToOthOrgInd |
| Gift Grnt Cap Contri From Oth Org | 0 | GiftGrntCapContriFromOthOrgInd |
| Loans Or Guarantees To Other Org | 0 | LoansOrGuaranteesToOtherOrgInd |
| Loans Or Guarantees From Oth Org | 0 | LoansOrGuaranteesFromOthOrgInd |
| Div Related Organization | 0 | DivRelatedOrganizationInd |
| Asset Sale To Other Org | 0 | AssetSaleToOtherOrgInd |
| Asset Purchase From Other Org | 0 | AssetPurchaseFromOtherOrgInd |
| Asset Exchange | 0 | AssetExchangeInd |
| Rental Of Facilities To Oth Org | 0 | RentalOfFacilitiesToOthOrgInd |
| Rental Of Fclts From Oth Org | 0 | RentalOfFcltsFromOthOrgInd |
| Perform Of Services For Oth Org | 0 | PerformOfServicesForOthOrgInd |
| Perform Of Services By Other Org | 0 | PerformOfServicesByOtherOrgInd |
| Sharing Of Facilities | Yes (1) | SharingOfFacilitiesInd |
| Paid Employees Sharing | Yes (1) | PaidEmployeesSharingInd |
| Reimbursement Paid To Other Org | 0 | ReimbursementPaidToOtherOrgInd |
| Reimbursement Paid By Other Org | 0 | ReimbursementPaidByOtherOrgInd |
| Transfer To Other Org | 0 | TransferToOtherOrgInd |
| Transfer From Other Org | 0 | TransferFromOtherOrgInd |