CENTRAL FLORIDA FAMILY HEALTH CENTER INC: Form 990, tax year 2020
View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗
- Organization
- CENTRAL FLORIDA FAMILY HEALTH CENTER INC (EIN 59-1741286)
- Tax period
- 2020-01-01 to 2020-12-31
- Filed
- 2021-11-09
- IRS object ID
- 202133139349302258
- Schema version
- 2020v4.1
- Source
- Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica
Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.
Return header ReturnHeader
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Return | 2021-11-09T11:19:05-06:00 | ReturnTs |
| Tax Period End | 2020-12-31 | TaxPeriodEndDt |
Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Preparer Firm EIN | 273605969 | PreparerFirmEIN |
Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | CBIZ MHM LLC | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 140 FOUNTAIN PKWY N STE 410 | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | ST PETERSBURG | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | FL | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 33716 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Return Type | 990 | ReturnTypeCd |
| Tax Period Begin | 2020-01-01 | TaxPeriodBeginDt |
Filer Filer
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| EIN | 591741286 | EIN |
Business Name BusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | CENTRAL FLORIDA FAMILY HEALTH CENTER INC | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Control | CENT | BusinessNameControlTxt |
| Phone | 4073228645 | PhoneNum |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 4930 E LAKE MARY BLVD | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | SANFORD | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | FL | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 327715003 | ZIPCd |
Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Person | JANELLE DUNN | PersonNm |
| Person Title | CEO | PersonTitleTxt |
| Phone | 4073228645 | PhoneNum |
| Signature | 2021-10-28 | SignatureDt |
| Discuss With Paid Preparer | Yes (1) | DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd |
Signing Officer SigningOfficerGrp
Person Full Name PersonFullName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Person First | JANELLE | PersonFirstNm |
| Person Last | DUNN | PersonLastNm |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| SSN | XXX-XX-XXXX | SSN |
Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Preparer Person | PAUL DUNHAM | PreparerPersonNm |
| PTIN | P00100222 | PTIN |
| Phone | 7275721400 | PhoneNum |
Additional Filer Information AdditionalFilerInformation
Trusted Customer TrustedCustomerGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Trusted Customer | 2 | TrustedCustomerCd |
| Authentication Assurance Level | AAL1 | AuthenticationAssuranceLevelCd |
| Identity Assurance Level | IAL1 | IdentityAssuranceLevelCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Tax | 2020 | TaxYr |
| Build TS | 2022-09-23 18:48:47Z | BuildTS |
Form 990 IRS990
Doing Business As Name DoingBusinessAsName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | TRUE HEALTH | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Principal Officer | EUGENE PROVAN | PrincipalOfficerNm |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 4930 E LAKE MARY BLVD | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | SANFORD | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | FL | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 327715003 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Gross Receipts | $33,654,673 | GrossReceiptsAmt |
| Group Return For Affiliates | 0 | GroupReturnForAffiliatesInd |
| Organization501c3 | Yes (X) | Organization501c3Ind |
| Website Address | WWW.MYTRUEHEALTH.ORG | WebsiteAddressTxt |
| Type Of Organization Corp | Yes (X) | TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd |
| Formation | 1977 | FormationYr |
| Legal Domicile State | FL | LegalDomicileStateCd |
| Activity Or Mission | MEDICAL AND DENTAL CARE TO THE LOW-INCOME, UNDERINSURED, UNINSURED, MEDICAID & MEDICARE POPULATIONS | ActivityOrMissionDesc |
| Voting Members Governing Body | 12 | VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt |
| Voting Members Independent | 12 | VotingMembersIndependentCnt |
| Total Employee | 452 | TotalEmployeeCnt |
| Total Volunteers | 17 | TotalVolunteersCnt |
| Total Gross UBI | $0 | TotalGrossUBIAmt |
| Net Unrelated Bus Txbl Incm | $0 | NetUnrelatedBusTxblIncmAmt |
| PY Contributions Grants | $8,406,663 | PYContributionsGrantsAmt |
| CY Contributions Grants | $15,633,442 | CYContributionsGrantsAmt |
| PY Program Service Revenue | $14,928,997 | PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
| CY Program Service Revenue | $17,928,603 | CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
| PY Investment Income | $48,234 | PYInvestmentIncomeAmt |
| CY Investment Income | $19,073 | CYInvestmentIncomeAmt |
| PY Other Revenue | $26,162 | PYOtherRevenueAmt |
| CY Other Revenue | $38,697 | CYOtherRevenueAmt |
| PY Total Revenue | $23,410,056 | PYTotalRevenueAmt |
| CY Total Revenue | $33,619,815 | CYTotalRevenueAmt |
| PY Grants And Similar Paid | $14,360 | PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt |
| CY Grants And Similar Paid | $17,715 | CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt |
| PY Benefits Paid To Members | $0 | PYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt |
| CY Benefits Paid To Members | $0 | CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt |
| PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid | $18,982,244 | PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt |
| CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid | $21,461,671 | CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt |
| PY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns | $0 | PYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt |
| CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns | $0 | CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt |
| CY Total Fundraising Expense | $362,330 | CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt |
| PY Other Expenses | $5,538,260 | PYOtherExpensesAmt |
| CY Other Expenses | $6,516,219 | CYOtherExpensesAmt |
| PY Total Expenses | $24,534,864 | PYTotalExpensesAmt |
| CY Total Expenses | $27,995,605 | CYTotalExpensesAmt |
| PY Revenues Less Expenses | -$1,124,808 | PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt |
| CY Revenues Less Expenses | $5,624,210 | CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt |
| Total Assets BOY | $11,568,455 | TotalAssetsBOYAmt |
| Total Assets EOY | $17,233,267 | TotalAssetsEOYAmt |
| Total Liabilities BOY | $2,586,313 | TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt |
| Total Liabilities EOY | $2,626,915 | TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt |
| Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY | $8,982,142 | NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt |
| Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY | $14,606,352 | NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt |
| Info In Schedule O Part III | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartIIIInd |
| Mission | PROVIDE PRIMARY MEDICAL AND DENTAL CARE TO THE LOW-INCOME, UNDERINSURED, UNINSURED, MEDICAID AND MEDICARE POPULATIONS OF SEMINOLE AND ORANGE COUNTIES IN FLORIDA. | MissionDesc |
| Significant New Program Srvc | 0 | SignificantNewProgramSrvcInd |
| Significant Change | 0 | SignificantChangeInd |
| Expense | $16,700,234 | ExpenseAmt |
| Grant | $17,715 | GrantAmt |
| Revenue | $11,933,040 | RevenueAmt |
| Desc | MEDICAL SERVICES: CFFHC, INC. OPERATES SEVEN LOCATIONS WITHIN ORANGE AND SEMINOLE COUNTIES. THE FULL COMPLEMENT OF COMPREHENSIVE, PREVENTIVE AND PRIMARY HEALTH SERVICES ARE AVAILABLE TO EVERYONE REGARDLESS OF ONE'S INSURANCE STATUS OR ABILITY TO PAY. DURING 2020, THERE WERE 39,871 UNDUPLICATED PATIENTS AND OVER 105,800 MEDICAL ENCOUNTERS THROUGH 117 FTE PHYSICIAN, MID-LEVEL, AND ANCILLARY PROVIDERS. CFFHC PROVIDES PRIMARY CARE SERVICES TO INCLUDE THE FOLLOWING: ADULTS, PEDIATRICS, DENTAL, PODIATRY, OB/GYN, RADIOLOGY, AND BEHAVIORAL HEALTH. | Desc |
Prog Srvc Accom Acty2 ProgSrvcAccomActy2Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Expense | $1,862,986 | ExpenseAmt |
| Revenue | $845,392 | RevenueAmt |
| Desc | ANCILLARY SERVICES: CFFHC, INC. OFFERS IN-HOUSE PHARMACY, RADIOLOGY, AND LABORATORY SERVICES IN ORDER TO BETTER SERVE OUR PATIENTS. DETAILED AND SPECIALIZED LABS ARE SENT TO OUTSIDE LAB CONTRACTORS FOR PROCESSING. ALL IN-HOUSE AND OUTSIDE LAB SERVICES ARE DOCUMENTED IN THE PATIENTS' ELECTRONIC MEDICAL RECORDS FOR CONTINUITY OF CARE. | Desc |
Prog Srvc Accom Acty3 ProgSrvcAccomActy3Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Expense | $2,540,798 | ExpenseAmt |
| Revenue | $4,588,764 | RevenueAmt |
| Desc | PHARMACY: IN-HOUSE, LICENSED, COMMUNITY PHARMACIES ARE LOCATED IN FOUR OF OUR HEALTH CENTERS. ALL PRESCRIPTIONS ARE REVIEWED BY A LICENSED PHARMACIST FOR COMPATIBILITY, DOSAGE, AND INTERACTIONS. PERSONALIZED MEDICATION COUNSELING BY THE PHARMACIST IS MANDATORY FOR ALL NEW PRESCRIPTIONS. WEB-BASED FORMULARY SERVICE IS AVAILABLE FOR OUR MEDICAL STAFF TO REVIEW. STUDENTS FROM THE UNIVERSITY OF FLORIDA AND NOVA SOUTHEASTERN COLLEGE OF PHARMACY ARE TRAINED AT OUR PHARMACIES. A PART-TIME PATIENT ASSISTANCE COORDINATOR WORKS DIRECTLY WITH ASSISTANTS AND PROVIDERS AT EACH OF THE LOCATIONS TO BETTER SERVE OUR PATIENTS.(CONTINUED ON SCHEDULE O)AT THE ONSET OF THE GLOBAL PANDEMIC, CFFHC WAS THE LEADING FEDERALLY QUALIFIED HEALTH CENTER (FQHC) IN CENTRAL FLORIDA TESTING FOR COVID-19 AT A HIGH RATE DURING FISCAL YEAR 2020. APPROXIMATELY 19,454 COVID-19 TESTS WERE ADMINISTERED TO INDIVIDUALS REGARDLESS OF SYMPTOMS, AGE, INSURANCE STATUS, OR INCOME. ADDITIONALLY, CFFHC PIVOTED OPERATIONS TO PROVIDE COMMUNITY POP-UP TESTING WITHIN HOTSPOT AREAS AS POSITIVITY RATES INCREASED. | Desc |
Prog Srvc Accom Acty Other ProgSrvcAccomActyOtherGrp (2 entries)
| ExpenseExpenseAmt | RevenueRevenueAmt | DescDesc |
|---|---|---|
| $1,043,083 | $618,863 | DENTAL SERVICES: CFFHC, INC. OPERATES THREE DENTAL SERVICE LOCATIONS. DENTAL SERVICES ARE PROVIDED TO PATIENTS OF ALL AGES, REGARDLESS OF ABILITY TO PAY.DURING 2020, 3,820 USERS ACCESSED 5,151 DENTAL ENCOUNTERS THROUGH 4 FTE DENTISTS AND HYGIENISTS PROVIDERS.CFFHC PROVIDES BASIC AND EMERGENCY SERVICES, ORAL EXAMINATIONS, RESTORATIVE SERVICES, ORAL SURGICAL SERVICES, AND ORAL REHABILITATIVE SERVICES TO OUR DENTAL PATIENTS. |
| GENERAL STATEMENT OF COVID-19 IMPACT:THE COVID-19 PANDEMIC HAS BEEN AN UNPRECEDENTED AND GLOBAL CRISIS WITH DEVASTATING HEALTH, ECONOMIC, AND SOCIAL IMPACTS. CFFHC HAS HAD TO MANAGE INCREASED DEMAND FOR COVID-19 TESTING AND ILLNESSES, WORKFORCE SHORTAGES, UNEXPECTED SAFETY PROTOCOL REQUIREMENTS, AND FISCAL INSECURITY WHILE NAVIGATING THROUGH THE PANDEMIC. |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Other Prog Srvc Expense | $1,043,083 | TotalOtherProgSrvcExpenseAmt |
| Total Other Prog Srvc Revenue | $618,863 | TotalOtherProgSrvcRevenueAmt |
| Total Program Service Expenses | $22,147,101 | TotalProgramServiceExpensesAmt |
| Described In Section501c3 | Yes (1) | DescribedInSection501c3Ind |
| Schedule B Required | Yes (1) | ScheduleBRequiredInd |
| Political Campaign Acty | 0 | PoliticalCampaignActyInd |
| Lobbying Activities | 0 | LobbyingActivitiesInd |
| Subject To Proxy Tax | 0 | SubjectToProxyTaxInd |
| Donor Advised Fund | 0 | DonorAdvisedFundInd |
| Conservation Easements | 0 | ConservationEasementsInd |
| Collections Of Art | 0 | CollectionsOfArtInd |
| Credit Counseling | 0 | CreditCounselingInd |
| Donor Rstr Or Quasi Endowments | 0 | DonorRstrOrQuasiEndowmentsInd |
| Report Land Building Equipment | Yes (1) | ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd |
| Report Investments Other Sec | 0 | ReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd |
| Report Program Related Invst | 0 | ReportProgramRelatedInvstInd |
| Report Other Assets | 0 | ReportOtherAssetsInd |
| Report Other Liabilities | Yes (1) | ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd |
| Include FIN48 Footnote | Yes (1) | IncludeFIN48FootnoteInd |
| Independent Audit Fincl Stmt | Yes (1) | IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd |
| Consolidated Audit Fincl Stmt | 0 | ConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd |
| School Operating | 0 | SchoolOperatingInd |
| Foreign Office | 0 | ForeignOfficeInd |
| Foreign Activities | 0 | ForeignActivitiesInd |
| More Than5000 K To Org | 0 | MoreThan5000KToOrgInd |
| More Than5000 K To Individuals | 0 | MoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd |
| Professional Fundraising | 0 | ProfessionalFundraisingInd |
| Fundraising Activities | Yes (1) | FundraisingActivitiesInd |
| Gaming Activities | 0 | GamingActivitiesInd |
| Operate Hospital | 0 | OperateHospitalInd |
| Grants To Organizations | 0 | GrantsToOrganizationsInd |
| Grants To Individuals | 0 | GrantsToIndividualsInd |
| Schedule J Required | Yes (1) | ScheduleJRequiredInd |
| Tax Exempt Bonds | 0 | TaxExemptBondsInd |
| Engaged In Excess Benefit Trans | 0 | EngagedInExcessBenefitTransInd |
| PY Excess Benefit Trans | 0 | PYExcessBenefitTransInd |
| Loan Outstanding | 0 | LoanOutstandingInd |
| Grant To Related Person | 0 | GrantToRelatedPersonInd |
| Business Rln With Org Mem | 0 | BusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd |
| Business Rln With Fam Mem | 0 | BusinessRlnWithFamMemInd |
| Business Rln With35 Ctrl Ent | 0 | BusinessRlnWith35CtrlEntInd |
| Deductible Non Cash Contri | Yes (1) | DeductibleNonCashContriInd |
| Deductible Art Contribution | 0 | DeductibleArtContributionInd |
| Terminate Operations | 0 | TerminateOperationsInd |
| Partial Liquidation | 0 | PartialLiquidationInd |
| Disregarded Entity | 0 | DisregardedEntityInd |
| Related Entity | 0 | RelatedEntityInd |
| Related Organization Ctrl Ent | 0 | RelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd |
| Trnsfr Exmpt Non Chrtbl Rltd Org | 0 | TrnsfrExmptNonChrtblRltdOrgInd |
| Activities Conducted Prtshp | 0 | ActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd |
| Schedule O Required | Yes (1) | ScheduleORequiredInd |
| IRP Document | 25 | IRPDocumentCnt |
| IRP Document W2 G | 0 | IRPDocumentW2GCnt |
| Backup Wthld Compliance | Yes (1) | BackupWthldComplianceInd |
| Employee | 452 | EmployeeCnt |
| Employment Tax Returns Filed | Yes (1) | EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd |
| Unrelated Bus Incm Over Limit | 0 | UnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd |
| Foreign Financial Account | 0 | ForeignFinancialAccountInd |
| Prohibited Tax Shelter Trans | 0 | ProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd |
| Taxable Party Notification | 0 | TaxablePartyNotificationInd |
| Nondeductible Contributions | 0 | NondeductibleContributionsInd |
| Quid Pro Quo Contributions | Yes (1) | QuidProQuoContributionsInd |
| Quid Pro Quo Contri Discl | Yes (1) | QuidProQuoContriDisclInd |
| Form8282 Property Disposed Of | 0 | Form8282PropertyDisposedOfInd |
| Rcv Fnds To Pay Prsnl Bnft Cntrct | 0 | RcvFndsToPayPrsnlBnftCntrctInd |
| Pay Premiums Prsnl Bnft Cntrct | 0 | PayPremiumsPrsnlBnftCntrctInd |
| Indoor Tanning Services | 0 | IndoorTanningServicesInd |
| Subj To Tax Rmnrtn Ex Prcht Pymt | 0 | SubjToTaxRmnrtnExPrchtPymtInd |
| Subject To Excs Tax Net Invst Inc | 0 | SubjectToExcsTaxNetInvstIncInd |
| Info In Schedule O Part VI | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd |
| Governing Body Voting Members | 12 | GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt |
| Independent Voting Member | 12 | IndependentVotingMemberCnt |
| Family Or Business Rln | 0 | FamilyOrBusinessRlnInd |
| Delegation Of Mgmt Duties | 0 | DelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd |
| Change To Org Documents | 0 | ChangeToOrgDocumentsInd |
| Material Diversion Or Misuse | 0 | MaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd |
| Members Or Stockholders | 0 | MembersOrStockholdersInd |
| Election Of Board Members | 0 | ElectionOfBoardMembersInd |
| Decisions Subject To Approva | 0 | DecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd |
| Minutes Of Governing Body | Yes (1) | MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd |
| Minutes Of Committees | Yes (1) | MinutesOfCommitteesInd |
| Officer Mailing Address | 0 | OfficerMailingAddressInd |
| Local Chapters | 0 | LocalChaptersInd |
| Form990 Provided To Gvrn Body | Yes (1) | Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd |
| Conflict Of Interest Policy | Yes (1) | ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd |
| Annual Disclosure Covered Prsn | Yes (1) | AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd |
| Regular Monitoring Enfrc | Yes (1) | RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd |
| Whistleblower Policy | Yes (1) | WhistleblowerPolicyInd |
| Document Retention Policy | Yes (1) | DocumentRetentionPolicyInd |
| Compensation Process CEO | Yes (1) | CompensationProcessCEOInd |
| Compensation Process Other | Yes (1) | CompensationProcessOtherInd |
| Investment In Joint Venture | 0 | InvestmentInJointVentureInd |
| States Where Copy Of Return Is Fld | FL | StatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd |
| Other Website | Yes (X) | OtherWebsiteInd |
| Upon Request | Yes (X) | UponRequestInd |
Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Person | DAVID MOMBERG INTERIM CFO | PersonNm |
| Phone | 8582087724 | PhoneNum |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 4930 E LAKE MARY BLVD | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | SANFORD | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | FL | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 327715003 | ZIPCd |
Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (28 entries)
| TitleTitleTxt | Average Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRt | Individual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorInd | Reportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmt | Reportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmt | Other CompensationOtherCompensationAmt | OfficerOfficerInd | Highest Compensated EmployeeHighestCompensatedEmployeeInd |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| EUGENE PROVAN | |||||||
| CHAIR | 10.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| MONIQUE SIMMONS MCINTYRE | |||||||
| VICE CHAIR | 3.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| DEBBIE LENZEN | |||||||
| SECRETARY | 3.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| AJEEM EVANS | |||||||
| TREASURER (1/29/20-PRESENT) | 3.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| CYNTHIA AGUERO | |||||||
| MEMBER | 3.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| CHADIA ANDREWS | |||||||
| MEMBER (1/29/20-PRESENT) | 3.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| FOSTER ANTHONY | |||||||
| MEMBER (1/1/20-4/21/20) | 3.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| MELISSA AYALA | |||||||
| MEMBER (1/29/20-PRESENT) | 3.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| BERTHENIA BOBB | |||||||
| MEMBER | 3.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| LINDA CAPPADONA | |||||||
| MEMBER (1/29/20-PRESENT) | 3.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| ROSE CARRION | |||||||
| MEMBER (8/25/20-PRESENT) | 3.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| THERESA COKER | |||||||
| MEMBER (1/1/20-5/18/20) | 3.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| NATASHA GHICA | |||||||
| MEMBER (6/11/20-PRESENT) | 3.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| CARIN MERCADO | |||||||
| MEMBER (1/29/20-5/20/20) | 3.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| DENNY PAGANELLI | |||||||
| MEMBER (1/1/20-11/18/20) | 3.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| GARRY ROBINSON | |||||||
| MEMBER (1/1/20-5/18/20) | 3.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| DULCE RODRIQUEZ | |||||||
| MEMBER | 3.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| JANELLE DUNN | |||||||
| CHIEF EXECUTIVE OFFICER | 40.00 | $261,435 | $0 | $41,160 | Yes (X) | ||
| LEIDEE KARENNA SENORS | |||||||
| CHIEF MEDICAL OFFICER | 40.00 | $276,216 | $0 | $34,882 | Yes (X) | ||
| DEANA MONTELLA | |||||||
| CHIEF NURSING OFFICER | 40.00 | $205,956 | $0 | $17,514 | Yes (X) | ||
| LATRICE STEWART | |||||||
| CEO (1/1/20-8/17/20) | 40.00 | $210,485 | $0 | $6,315 | Yes (X) | ||
| CALEB NELSON | |||||||
| CFO (1/1/20-8/21/20) | 40.00 | $140,495 | $0 | $28,474 | Yes (X) | ||
| TRAVIS COX | |||||||
| CIO (1/1/20-8/14/20) | 40.00 | $135,346 | $0 | $7,313 | Yes (X) | ||
| FELIX OYOLA | |||||||
| PHYSICIAN | 40.00 | $248,671 | $0 | $19,934 | Yes (X) | ||
| JENNIFER SIMPKINS | |||||||
| PHYSICIAN | 40.00 | $242,889 | $0 | $12,490 | Yes (X) | ||
| HECTOR OCTAVIANI | |||||||
| PHYSICIAN | 40.00 | $201,261 | $0 | $28,678 | Yes (X) | ||
| WILLIAM VIVAS | |||||||
| PHYSICIAN | 40.00 | $202,740 | $0 | $20,239 | Yes (X) | ||
| MERSE E TURNQUEST | |||||||
| PHYSICIAN | 40.00 | $219,911 | $0 | $9,649 | Yes (X) | ||
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Reportable Comp From Org | $2,345,405 | TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt |
| Tot Reportable Comp Rltd Org | $0 | TotReportableCompRltdOrgAmt |
| Total Other Compensation | $226,648 | TotalOtherCompensationAmt |
| Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K | 42 | IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt |
| Former Ofcr Employees Listed | 0 | FormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd |
| Total Comp Greater Than150 K | Yes (1) | TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd |
| Compensation From Other Srcs | 0 | CompensationFromOtherSrcsInd |
| Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K | 0 | CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt |
| Fundraising | $31,500 | FundraisingAmt |
| Government Grants | $15,210,289 | GovernmentGrantsAmt |
| All Other Contributions | $391,653 | AllOtherContributionsAmt |
| Noncash Contributions | $129,828 | NoncashContributionsAmt |
| Total Contributions | $15,633,442 | TotalContributionsAmt |
Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp (3 entries)
| DescDesc | BusinessBusinessCd | Total Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmt | Related Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
|---|---|---|---|
| PATIENT SERVICES | 621400 | $17,810,241 | $17,810,241 |
| PCP INCENTIVES | 621400 | $98,362 | $98,362 |
| STUDENT TRAINING | 621400 | $20,000 | $20,000 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Program Service Revenue | $17,928,603 | TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $19,073 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Exclusion | $19,073 | ExclusionAmt |
Gross Rents GrossRentsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Real | $6,618 | RealAmt |
Less Rental Expenses LessRentalExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Real | $0 | RealAmt |
Rental Income Or Loss RentalIncomeOrLossGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Real | $6,618 | RealAmt |
Net Rental Income Or Loss NetRentalIncomeOrLossGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $6,618 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Exclusion | $6,618 | ExclusionAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Fundraising Gross Income | $9,481 | FundraisingGrossIncomeAmt |
| Contri Rpt Fundraising Event | $31,500 | ContriRptFundraisingEventAmt |
| Fundraising Direct Expenses | $34,858 | FundraisingDirectExpensesAmt |
Net Incm From Fundraising Evt NetIncmFromFundraisingEvtGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | -$25,377 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Exclusion | -$25,377 | ExclusionAmt |
Other Revenue Misc OtherRevenueMiscGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Desc | MEDICAL RECORDS INCOME | Desc |
| Business | 621400 | BusinessCd |
| Total Revenue Column | $30,747 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Related Or Exempt Func Income | $30,747 | RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
Miscellaneous Revenue MiscellaneousRevenueGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $26,709 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Related Or Exempt Func Income | $26,709 | RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Revenue Total | $57,456 | OtherRevenueTotalAmt |
Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $33,619,815 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Related Or Exempt Func Income | $17,986,059 | RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
| Unrelated Business Revenue | $0 | UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt |
| Exclusion | $314 | ExclusionAmt |
Grants To Domestic Orgs GrantsToDomesticOrgsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $17,715 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $17,715 | ProgramServicesAmt |
Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $1,365,591 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $31,110 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $1,334,481 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $16,608,059 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $14,609,212 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $1,746,436 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $252,411 | FundraisingAmt |
Pension Plan Contributions PensionPlanContributionsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $474,378 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $406,047 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $61,117 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $7,214 | FundraisingAmt |
Other Employee Benefits OtherEmployeeBenefitsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $1,765,403 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $1,505,303 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $234,310 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $25,790 | FundraisingAmt |
Payroll Taxes PayrollTaxesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $1,248,240 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $986,169 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $244,631 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $17,440 | FundraisingAmt |
Fees For Services Legal FeesForServicesLegalGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $69,038 | TotalAmt |
| Management And General | $69,038 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Fees For Services Accounting FeesForServicesAccountingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $83,549 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $9,851 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $73,698 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Fees For Services Other FeesForServicesOtherGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $1,414,316 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $1,138,758 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $272,057 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $3,501 | FundraisingAmt |
Advertising AdvertisingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $168,920 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $1,233 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $161,424 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $6,263 | FundraisingAmt |
Office Expenses OfficeExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $1,307,685 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $774,950 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $515,229 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $17,506 | FundraisingAmt |
Information Technology InformationTechnologyGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $644,451 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $147,307 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $493,214 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $3,930 | FundraisingAmt |
Occupancy OccupancyGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $332,602 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $269,075 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $63,136 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $391 | FundraisingAmt |
Travel TravelGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $67,714 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $41,010 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $22,122 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $4,582 | FundraisingAmt |
Conferences Meetings ConferencesMeetingsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $104,215 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $64,768 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $36,281 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $3,166 | FundraisingAmt |
Interest InterestGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $21,283 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $20,702 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $581 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $333,326 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $277,059 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $56,267 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Insurance InsuranceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $136,138 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $111,475 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $22,741 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $1,922 | FundraisingAmt |
Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (2 entries)
| DescDesc | TotalTotalAmt | Program ServicesProgramServicesAmt | Management And GeneralManagementAndGeneralAmt | FundraisingFundraisingAmt |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| MEDICATIONS | $1,219,791 | $1,219,075 | $716 | |
| MEDICAL SUPPLIES & EQUI | $581,048 | $507,701 | $55,133 | $18,214 |
All Other Expenses AllOtherExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $32,143 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $8,581 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $23,562 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $27,995,605 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $22,147,101 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $5,486,174 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $362,330 | FundraisingAmt |
Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $1,320,332 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $5,045,900 | EOYAmt |
Savings And Temp Cash Invst SavingsAndTempCashInvstGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $3,406,864 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $3,364,934 | EOYAmt |
Pledges And Grants Receivable PledgesAndGrantsReceivableGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $564,231 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $751,728 | EOYAmt |
Accounts Receivable AccountsReceivableGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $1,486,094 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $3,483,193 | EOYAmt |
Inventories For Sale Or Use InventoriesForSaleOrUseGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $179,970 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $244,452 | EOYAmt |
Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $257,638 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $150,153 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss | $10,751,660 | LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt |
| Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec | $6,820,239 | LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt |
Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $4,016,204 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $3,931,421 | EOYAmt |
Other Assets Total OtherAssetsTotalGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $337,122 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $261,486 | EOYAmt |
Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $11,568,455 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $17,233,267 | EOYAmt |
Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $2,369,397 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $2,107,213 | EOYAmt |
Deferred Revenue DeferredRevenueGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $50,000 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $407,746 | EOYAmt |
Other Liabilities OtherLiabilitiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $166,916 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $111,956 | EOYAmt |
Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $2,586,313 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $2,626,915 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Organization Follows FASB117 | Yes (X) | OrganizationFollowsFASB117Ind |
No Donor Restriction Net Assets NoDonorRestrictionNetAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $8,982,142 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $14,606,352 | EOYAmt |
Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $8,982,142 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $14,606,352 | EOYAmt |
Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $11,568,455 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $17,233,267 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Reconcilation Revenue Expnss | $5,624,210 | ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt |
| Other Changes In Net Assets | $0 | OtherChangesInNetAssetsAmt |
| Info In Schedule O Part XII | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartXIIInd |
| Method Of Accounting Accrual | Yes (X) | MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd |
| Accountant Compile Or Review | 0 | AccountantCompileOrReviewInd |
| FS Audited | Yes (1) | FSAuditedInd |
FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Separate Basis Fincl Stmt | Yes (X) | SeparateBasisFinclStmtInd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Audit Committee | Yes (1) | AuditCommitteeInd |
| Federal Grant Audit Required | Yes (1) | FederalGrantAuditRequiredInd |
| Federal Grant Audit Performed | Yes (1) | FederalGrantAuditPerformedInd |
Schedule A IRS990ScheduleA
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Public Organization170 | Yes (X) | PublicOrganization170Ind |
Gifts Grants Contri Rcvd170 GiftsGrantsContriRcvd170Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Tax Year Minus4 Years | $8,484,171 | CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus3 Years | $8,351,453 | CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus2 Years | $9,723,014 | CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus1 Year | $8,406,663 | CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt |
| Current Tax Year | $15,633,442 | CurrentTaxYearAmt |
| Total | $50,598,743 | TotalAmt |
Govt Furn Srvc Fclts Vl170 GovtFurnSrvcFcltsVl170Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Tax Year Minus4 Years | $973,821 | CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus3 Years | $967,881 | CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus2 Years | $973,070 | CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus1 Year | $971,123 | CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt |
| Current Tax Year | $969,980 | CurrentTaxYearAmt |
| Total | $4,855,875 | TotalAmt |
Total Calendar Year170 TotalCalendarYear170Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Tax Year Minus4 Years | $9,457,992 | CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus3 Years | $9,319,334 | CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus2 Years | $10,696,084 | CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus1 Year | $9,377,786 | CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt |
| Current Tax Year | $16,603,422 | CurrentTaxYearAmt |
| Total | $55,454,618 | TotalAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Public Support Total170 | $55,454,618 | PublicSupportTotal170Amt |
Gross Investment Income170 GrossInvestmentIncome170Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Tax Year Minus4 Years | $70,778 | CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus3 Years | $36,753 | CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus2 Years | $44,868 | CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus1 Year | $72,696 | CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt |
| Current Tax Year | $25,691 | CurrentTaxYearAmt |
| Total | $250,786 | TotalAmt |
Other Income170 OtherIncome170Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Tax Year Minus4 Years | $38,816 | CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus3 Years | $43,858 | CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt |
| Total | $82,674 | TotalAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Support | $55,788,078 | TotalSupportAmt |
| Gross Receipts Rltd Activities | $77,326,519 | GrossReceiptsRltdActivitiesAmt |
| Public Support CY170 | 0.99400 | PublicSupportCY170Pct |
| Public Support PY170 | 0.98960 | PublicSupportPY170Pct |
| Thirty Thr Pct Suprt Tests CY170 | Yes (X) | ThirtyThrPctSuprtTestsCY170Ind |
Schedule B IRS990ScheduleB
Contributor Information ContributorInformationGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Contributor | RESTRICTED | ContributorNum |
Contributor Business Name ContributorBusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | RESTRICTED | BusinessNameLine1 |
Contributor US Address ContributorUSAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | RESTRICTED | AddressLine1 |
| Address Line2 | RESTRICTED | AddressLine2 |
| City | RESTRICTED | City |
| State | RESTRICTED | State |
| ZIP Code | RESTRICTED | ZIPCode |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Contributions | RESTRICTED | TotalContributionsAmt |
Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD
Land LandGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $844,351 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Book Value | $844,351 | BookValueAmt |
Buildings BuildingsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $6,336,317 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Depreciation | $3,601,533 | DepreciationAmt |
| Book Value | $2,734,784 | BookValueAmt |
Leasehold Improvements LeaseholdImprovementsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $406,040 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Depreciation | $406,040 | DepreciationAmt |
| Book Value | $0 | BookValueAmt |
Equipment EquipmentGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $3,078,908 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Depreciation | $2,812,666 | DepreciationAmt |
| Book Value | $266,242 | BookValueAmt |
Other Land Buildings OtherLandBuildingsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $86,044 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Book Value | $86,044 | BookValueAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Book Value Land Buildings | $3,931,421 | TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt |
Other Liabilities Org OtherLiabilitiesOrgGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Desc | CAPITAL LEASE OBLIGATION | Desc |
| Amt | $111,956 | Amt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Liability | $111,956 | TotalLiabilityAmt |
| Footnote Text | Yes (X) | FootnoteTextInd |
| Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt | $34,586,650 | TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt |
| Donated Services And Use Fclts | $969,980 | DonatedServicesAndUseFcltsAmt |
| Revenue Not Reported | $969,980 | RevenueNotReportedAmt |
| Revenue Subtotal | $33,616,670 | RevenueSubtotalAmt |
| Other Revenues Not Included | $3,145 | OtherRevenuesNotIncludedAmt |
| Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt | $3,145 | RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt |
| Total Revenue Per Form990 | $33,619,815 | TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt |
| Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt | $28,962,440 | TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt |
| Donated Services Use Fclts | $969,980 | DonatedServicesUseFcltsAmt |
| Other Expenses Included | -$3,145 | OtherExpensesIncludedAmt |
| Expenses Not Reported | $966,835 | ExpensesNotReportedAmt |
| Expenses Subtotal | $27,995,605 | ExpensesSubtotalAmt |
| Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt | $0 | ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt |
| Total Expenses Per Form990 | $27,995,605 | TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (3 entries)
| Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDesc | ExplanationExplanationTxt |
|---|---|
| PART X, LINE 2: | THE CENTER IS EXEMPT FROM FEDERAL INCOME TAX UNDER SECTION 501(C)(3) OF THE INTERNAL REVENUE CODE AND FROM FLORIDA INCOME TAX UNDER CHAPTER 220 OF THE FLORIDA STATUTES. ACCORDINGLY, NO PROVISION FOR INCOME TAXES HAS BEEN INCLUDED IN THE ACCOMPANYING FINANCIAL STATEMENTS. THE CENTER HAS ADOPTED FINANCIAL ACCOUNTING STANDARDS BOARD ("FASB") GUIDANCE REGARDING UNCERTAINTY IN INCOME TAXES AS CODIFIED IN FASB ACCOUNTING STANDARDS CODIFICATION ("ASC") TOPIC 740-10. AT DECEMBER 31, 2020, MANAGEMENT DOES NOT BELIEVE IT HAS TAKEN ANY TAX POSITIONS THAT ARE SUBJECT TO A SIGNIFICANT DEGREE OF UNCERTAINTY. THE CENTER'S INCOME TAX FILINGS ARE SUBJECT TO AUDIT BY VARIOUS TAXING AUTHORITIES. THE CENTER'S OPEN EXAMINATION PERIODS ARE FOR FILINGS AFTER DECEMBER 31, 2016. |
| PART XI, LINE 4B - OTHER ADJUSTMENTS: | CONTRIBUTIONS NET WITH EXPENSES IN AUDIT REPORT 3,145. |
| PART XII, LINE 2D - OTHER ADJUSTMENTS: | CONTRIBUTIONS NET WITH EXPENSES IN AUDIT REPORT -3,145. |
Schedule G IRS990ScheduleG
Fundraising Event Information FundraisingEventInformationGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Event1 | OVATION EVENT | Event1Nm |
| Gross Receipts Event1 | $40,981 | GrossReceiptsEvent1Amt |
| Charitable Contri Event1 | $31,500 | CharitableContriEvent1Amt |
| Gross Revenue Event1 | $9,481 | GrossRevenueEvent1Amt |
| Other Direct Expenses Event1 | $34,858 | OtherDirectExpensesEvent1Amt |
| Gross Receipts Total | $40,981 | GrossReceiptsTotalAmt |
| Charitable Contributions Tot | $31,500 | CharitableContributionsTotAmt |
| Gross Revenue Total Events | $9,481 | GrossRevenueTotalEventsAmt |
| Oth Direct Expnss Total Events | $34,858 | OthDirectExpnssTotalEventsAmt |
| Direct Expense Summary Events | $34,858 | DirectExpenseSummaryEventsAmt |
| Net Income Summary | -$25,377 | NetIncomeSummaryAmt |
Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Compensation Committee | Yes (X) | CompensationCommitteeInd |
| Form990 Of Other Organizations | Yes (X) | Form990OfOtherOrganizationsInd |
| Written Employment Contract | Yes (X) | WrittenEmploymentContractInd |
| Compensation Survey | Yes (X) | CompensationSurveyInd |
| Board Or Committee Approval | Yes (X) | BoardOrCommitteeApprovalInd |
| Severance Payment | Yes (1) | SeverancePaymentInd |
| Supplemental Nonqual Rtr Plan | 0 | SupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd |
| Equity Based Comp Arrngm | 0 | EquityBasedCompArrngmInd |
| Comp Based On Revenue Of Flng Org | 0 | CompBasedOnRevenueOfFlngOrgInd |
| Comp Bsd On Rev Related Orgs | 0 | CompBsdOnRevRelatedOrgsInd |
| Comp Bsd Net Earns Flng Org | 0 | CompBsdNetEarnsFlngOrgInd |
| Comp Bsd Net Earns Rltd Orgs | 0 | CompBsdNetEarnsRltdOrgsInd |
| Any Non Fixed Payments | Yes (1) | AnyNonFixedPaymentsInd |
| Initial Contract Exception | 0 | InitialContractExceptionInd |
Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp (10 entries)
| TitleTitleTxt | Base Compensation Filing OrgBaseCompensationFilingOrgAmt | Compensation Based On Rltd OrgsCompensationBasedOnRltdOrgsAmt | Bonus Filing OrganizationBonusFilingOrganizationAmount | Bonus Related OrganizationsBonusRelatedOrganizationsAmt | Other Compensation Filing OrgOtherCompensationFilingOrgAmt | Other Compensation Rltd OrgsOtherCompensationRltdOrgsAmt | Deferred Compensation Flng OrgDeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmt | Deferred Comp Rltd OrgsDeferredCompRltdOrgsAmt | Nontaxable Benefits Filing OrgNontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmt | Nontaxable Benefits Rltd OrgsNontaxableBenefitsRltdOrgsAmt | Total Compensation Filing OrgTotalCompensationFilingOrgAmt | Total Compensation Rltd OrgsTotalCompensationRltdOrgsAmt | Comp Report Prior990 Filing OrgCompReportPrior990FilingOrgAmt | Comp Report Prior990 Rltd OrgsCompReportPrior990RltdOrgsAmt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| LEIDEE KARENNA SENORS | ||||||||||||||
| CHIEF MEDICAL OFFICER | $241,716 | $0 | $15,000 | $0 | $19,500 | $0 | $12,829 | $0 | $22,053 | $0 | $311,098 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| JANELLE DUNN | ||||||||||||||
| CHIEF EXECUTIVE OFFICER | $221,935 | $0 | $20,000 | $0 | $19,500 | $0 | $12,314 | $0 | $28,846 | $0 | $302,595 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| FELIX OYOLA | ||||||||||||||
| PHYSICIAN | $240,219 | $0 | $8,452 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $19,934 | $0 | $268,605 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| JENNIFER SIMPKINS | ||||||||||||||
| PHYSICIAN | $235,332 | $0 | $7,557 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $10,997 | $0 | $1,493 | $0 | $255,379 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| HECTOR OCTAVIANI | ||||||||||||||
| PHYSICIAN | $194,683 | $0 | $6,578 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $9,272 | $0 | $19,406 | $0 | $229,939 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| MERSE E TURNQUEST | ||||||||||||||
| PHYSICIAN | $212,502 | $0 | $7,409 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $2,128 | $0 | $7,521 | $0 | $229,560 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| DEANA MONTELLA | ||||||||||||||
| CHIEF NURSING OFFICER | $171,456 | $0 | $15,000 | $0 | $19,500 | $0 | $6,749 | $0 | $10,765 | $0 | $223,470 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| WILLIAM VIVAS | ||||||||||||||
| PHYSICIAN | $196,297 | $0 | $6,443 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $9,320 | $0 | $10,919 | $0 | $222,979 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| LATRICE STEWART | ||||||||||||||
| CEO (1/1/20-8/17/20) | $210,485 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $6,315 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $216,800 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| CALEB NELSON | ||||||||||||||
| CFO (1/1/20-8/21/20) | $130,305 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $10,190 | $0 | $1,522 | $0 | $26,952 | $0 | $168,969 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (2 entries)
| Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDesc | ExplanationExplanationTxt |
|---|---|
| PART I, LINE 4A | CENTRAL FLORIDA FAMILY HEALTH CENTER, INC. (DBA TRUE HEALTH) ELECTED TO TERMINATE CALEB NELSON ON AUGUST 21, 2020. IN ADDITION TO THE COMPENSATION AND BENEFITS EARNED BY MR. NELSON THROUGH THE TERMINATION DATE, AS WELL AS A PRORATED PORTION OF THE EMPLOYEE'S BASE SALARY PAY FOR A PERIOD OF NINETY (90) DAYS, TRUE HEALTH WAS WILLING TO PAY MR. NELSON CERTAIN SEVERANCE IN EXCHANGE FOR A RELEASE OF CLAIMS AND OTHER COMMITMENTS. TRUE HEALTH PAID MR. NELSON A LUMP SUM AMOUNT OF $10,190.00 IN SEVERANCE, LESS ALL REQUIRED TAX WITHHOLDINGS AND OTHER DEDUCTIONS, WITHIN FOURTEEN (14) DAYS AFTER THE REVOCATION PERIOD OF THE SEVERANCE AGREEMENT. |
| PART I, LINE 7 | BONUSES ARE AWARDED MONTHLY, QUARTERLY, OR ANNUALLY BASED ON POSITION, EMPLOYEE PERFORMANCE, AND OVERALL COMPANY FINANCIAL PERFORMANCE. EACH POSITION HAS ESTABLISHED PRODUCTIVITY EXPECTATIONS. THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS DETERMINES THE BONUS AMOUNT FOR THE CEO. THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS AND CEO DETERMINE THE BONUS AMOUNT FOR ALL OTHER EMPLOYEES. |
Schedule M IRS990ScheduleM
Drugs And Medical Supplies DrugsAndMedicalSuppliesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Non Cash Checkbox | Yes (X) | NonCashCheckboxInd |
| Contribution | 40 | ContributionCnt |
| Noncash Contributions Rpt F990 | $129,828 | NoncashContributionsRptF990Amt |
| Method Of Determining Revenues | COST | MethodOfDeterminingRevenuesTxt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Form8283 Received | 0 | Form8283ReceivedCnt |
| Any Property That Must Be Held | 0 | AnyPropertyThatMustBeHeldInd |
| Review Process Unusual NC Gifts | Yes (1) | ReviewProcessUnusualNCGiftsInd |
| Third Parties Used | 0 | ThirdPartiesUsedInd |
Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (5 entries)
| Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDesc | ExplanationExplanationTxt |
|---|---|
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 11B | FORM 990 IS REVIEWED BY THE CEO AND CFO AND THEN IS PRESENTED TO THE BOARD CHAIRMAN AND THE FINANCE COMMITTEE FOR REVIEW AND COMMENT. RECOMMENDATIONS, IF ANY, ARE REPORTED TO THE CEO AND THE APPLICABLE CHANGES ARE MADE. THE FINAL FORM AS ULTIMATELY FILED WITH THE IRS IS ADDED TO THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS AGENDA FOR REVIEW. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 12C | THE ORGANIZATION REGULARLY AND CONSISTENTLY MONITORS AND ENFORCES COMPLIANCE WITH THE CONFLICT OF INTEREST POLICY. IN CONNECTION WITH ANY ACTUAL OR POSSIBLE CONFLICT OF INTEREST, AN INTERESTED PERSON MUST DISCLOSE THE EXISTENCE AND NATURE OF HIS/HER FINANCIAL INTEREST TO THE BOARD CONCERNING THE PROPOSED TRANSACTION OR ARRANGEMENT. AFTER DISCLOSURE OF THE FINANCIAL INTEREST, THE INTERESTED PERSON SHALL LEAVE THE BOARD WHILE THE FINANCIAL INTEREST IS DISCUSSED AND VOTED UPON. THE REMAINING DIRECTORS SHALL DECIDE IF A CONFLICT OF INTEREST EXISTS. IF IT IS DETERMINED THAT A CONFLICT EXISTS: (1) THE CHAIRPERSON OF THE BOARD SHALL, IF APPROPRIATE, APPOINT A DISINTERESTED PERSON OR COMMITTEE TO INVESTIGATE ALTERNATIVES TO THE PROPOSED TRANSACTION OR ARRANGEMENT. (2) AFTER EXERCISING DUE DILIGENCE, THE REMAINING DIRECTORS SHALL DETERMINE WHETHER THE ORGANIZATION CAN OBTAIN A MORE ADVANTAGEOUS TRANSACTION OR ARRANGEMENT WITH REASONABLE EFFORTS FROM A PERSON OR ENTITY THAT WOULD NOT GIVE RISE TO A CONFLICT OF INTEREST. (3) IF A MORE ADVANTAGEOUS TRANSACTION OR ARRANGEMENT IS NOT REASONABLY ATTAINABLE UNDER CIRCUMSTANCES THAT WOULD NOT GIVE RISE TO A CONFLICT OF INTEREST, THE BOARD SHALL DETERMINE BY A MAJORITY VOTE OF THE DISINTERESTED DIRECTORS WHETHER THE TRANSACTION OR ARRANGEMENT IS IN THE BEST INTEREST OF THE ORGANIZATION AND FOR ITS OWN BENEFIT AND WHETHER THE TRANSACTION IS FAIR AND REASONABLE TO THE ORGANIZATION AND SHALL MAKE ITS DECISION AS TO WHETHER TO ENTER INTO THE TRANSACTION OR ARRANGEMENT IN CONFORMITY WITH SUCH DETERMINATION. (4) WITH REGARD TO POTENTIAL CONFLICT OF INTEREST INVOLVING FEDERAL OR STATE FUNDS, NO HEALTH CENTER EMPLOYEE OR DIRECTOR MAY PARTICIPATE IN THE SELECTION, AWARD, OR ADMINISTRATION OF A CONTRACT SUPPORTED BY FEDERAL FUNDS IF A REAL OR APPARENT CONFLICT OF INTEREST WOULD BE INVOLVED. SUCH A CONFLICT WOULD ARISE WHEN A HEALTH CENTER EMPLOYEE, DIRECTOR OR AGENT, OR ANY MEMBER OF HIS/HER IMMEDIATE FAMILY, HIS/HER PARTNER, OR AN ORGANIZATION WHICH EMPLOYS OR IS ABOUT TO EMPLOY ANY OF THE AFOREMENTIONED PARTIES HAS A FINANCIAL OR OTHER INTEREST IN THE FIRM SELECTED FOR THE AWARD. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 15 | THE CEO'S COMPENSATION IS REVIEWED AND APPROVED ANNUALLY BY THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS. COMPENSATION FOR ALL OTHER OFFICERS AND KEY EMPLOYEES IS REVIEWED AND ADJUSTED PERIODICALLY BY THE CEO. COMPENSATION IS DETERMINED BY THE USE OF EXTERNAL SALARY MARKET DATA THROUGH THE NATIONAL ASSOCIATION OF COMMUNITY HEALTH CENTERS, (NACHC), SOCIETY OF HUMAN RESOURCES (SHRM). INTERNALLY, TRUE HEALTH UTILIZES A PAY GRADE SALARY MATRIX MONITORED BY EXECUTIVES THAT IS REVIEWED ANNUALLY AND USED TO MAINTAIN CONSISTENCY WITH ENTRY SALARY OFFERS TO NEW HIRES AND PAY ADJUSTMENTS MADE TO SALARIES OF CURRENT EMPLOYEES. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION C, LINE 19 | GOVERNING DOCUMENTS, THE CONFLICT OF INTEREST POLICY, AND FINANCIAL STATEMENTS ARE MADE AVAILABLE TO THE PUBLIC UPON WRITTEN REQUEST. |
| FORM 990, PART XII, LINE 2C: | THE FINANCE COMMITTEE OF THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS ASSUMES RESPONSIBILITY FOR OVERSIGHT OF THE FINANCIAL STATEMENT AUDIT AND SELECTION OF THE INDEPENDENT CPA. THE AUDIT FIRM SELECTION IS PERFORMED THROUGH A COMPETITIVE RFP PROCESS. SEVERAL FIRMS ARE INVITED TO SUBMIT PROPOSALS. ALL PROPOSALS RECEIVED ARE COMPARED AND CONTRASTED AND REFERENCES ARE CHECKED ON THE FINAL THREE FIRMS. THE FINANCE COMMITTEE REVIEWS THE SELECTION CRITERIA AND THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS APPROVES THE AUDIT FIRM SELECTION. THIS PROCESS HAS NOT CHANGED FROM THE PRIOR YEAR. |