ST BERNARDS HEALTHCARE: Form 990, tax year 2023
View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗
- Organization
- ST BERNARDS HEALTHCARE (EIN 71-0853900)
- Tax period
- 2023-10-01 to 2024-09-30
- Filed
- 2025-08-15
- IRS object ID
- 202522279349303237
- Schema version
- 2023v6.0
- Source
- Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica
Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.
Return header ReturnHeader
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Return | 2025-08-15T16:07:59+00:00 | ReturnTs |
| Tax Period End | 2024-09-30 | TaxPeriodEndDt |
Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Preparer Firm EIN | 440160260 | PreparerFirmEIN |
Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | Forvis Mazars LLP | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | PO Box 3667 | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | Little Rock | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | AR | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 722033667 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Return Type | 990 | ReturnTypeCd |
| Tax Period Begin | 2023-10-01 | TaxPeriodBeginDt |
Filer Filer
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| EIN | 710853900 | EIN |
Business Name BusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | ST BERNARDS HEALTHCARE INC | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Control | STBE | BusinessNameControlTxt |
| Phone | 8702074100 | PhoneNum |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 225 EAST WASHINGTON | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | JONESBORO | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | AR | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 72401 | ZIPCd |
Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Person | BENJAMIN BARYLSKE | PersonNm |
| Person Title | CFO | PersonTitleTxt |
| Phone | 8702074100 | PhoneNum |
| Signature | 2025-08-15 | SignatureDt |
| Discuss With Paid Preparer | Yes (true) | DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| IRS Responsible Prty Info Curr | Yes (true) | IRSResponsiblePrtyInfoCurrInd |
Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Preparer Person | Amber Sherrill | PreparerPersonNm |
| PTIN | P00748683 | PTIN |
| Phone | 5013721040 | PhoneNum |
| Preparation | 2025-08-15 | PreparationDt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Tax | 2023 | TaxYr |
| Build TS | 2025-03-06 01:10:19Z | BuildTS |
Form 990 IRS990
Principal Ofcr Business Name PrincipalOfcrBusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | CHRIS BARBER | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 225 EAST WASHINGTON | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | JONESBORO | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | AR | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 72401 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Gross Receipts | $35,836,265 | GrossReceiptsAmt |
| Group Return For Affiliates | false | GroupReturnForAffiliatesInd |
| Group Exemption | 0928 | GroupExemptionNum |
| Organization501c3 | Yes (X) | Organization501c3Ind |
| Website Address | WWW.STBERNARDS.INFO | WebsiteAddressTxt |
| Type Of Organization Corp | Yes (X) | TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd |
| Formation | 1997 | FormationYr |
| Legal Domicile State | AR | LegalDomicileStateCd |
| Activity Or Mission | TO ESTABLISH A CONTINUUM OF CARE TO PROVIDE CHRIST-LIKE HEALING TO THE COMMUNITY THROUGH EDUCATION, TREATMENT, AND HEALTH SERVICES. | ActivityOrMissionDesc |
| Voting Members Governing Body | 15 | VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt |
| Voting Members Independent | 15 | VotingMembersIndependentCnt |
| Total Employee | 192 | TotalEmployeeCnt |
| Total Volunteers | 15 | TotalVolunteersCnt |
| Total Gross UBI | $3,906,749 | TotalGrossUBIAmt |
| Net Unrelated Bus Txbl Incm | $0 | NetUnrelatedBusTxblIncmAmt |
| CY Contributions Grants | $0 | CYContributionsGrantsAmt |
| PY Program Service Revenue | $32,219,690 | PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
| CY Program Service Revenue | $35,268,545 | CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
| PY Investment Income | $216,478 | PYInvestmentIncomeAmt |
| CY Investment Income | $357,683 | CYInvestmentIncomeAmt |
| PY Other Revenue | $213,901 | PYOtherRevenueAmt |
| CY Other Revenue | $210,037 | CYOtherRevenueAmt |
| PY Total Revenue | $32,650,069 | PYTotalRevenueAmt |
| CY Total Revenue | $35,836,265 | CYTotalRevenueAmt |
| PY Grants And Similar Paid | $100 | PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt |
| CY Grants And Similar Paid | $100 | CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt |
| CY Benefits Paid To Members | $0 | CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt |
| PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid | $15,834,212 | PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt |
| CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid | $17,027,561 | CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt |
| CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns | $0 | CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt |
| CY Total Fundraising Expense | $0 | CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt |
| PY Other Expenses | $16,815,757 | PYOtherExpensesAmt |
| CY Other Expenses | $18,808,609 | CYOtherExpensesAmt |
| PY Total Expenses | $32,650,069 | PYTotalExpensesAmt |
| CY Total Expenses | $35,836,270 | CYTotalExpensesAmt |
| PY Revenues Less Expenses | $0 | PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt |
| CY Revenues Less Expenses | -$5 | CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt |
| Total Assets BOY | $384,025,845 | TotalAssetsBOYAmt |
| Total Assets EOY | $421,624,039 | TotalAssetsEOYAmt |
| Total Liabilities BOY | $12,113,637 | TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt |
| Total Liabilities EOY | $12,828,679 | TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt |
| Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY | $371,912,208 | NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt |
| Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY | $408,795,360 | NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt |
| Mission | TO PROVIDE CHRIST-LIKE HEALING TO THE COMMUNITY THROUGH EDUCATION, TREATMENT AND HEALTH SERVICES. SEE SCHEDULE O FOR ADDITIONAL INFORMATION. SINCE 1900, ST BERNARDS HAS SERVED AS OUR COMMUNITY'S TRUSTED PROVIDER OF COMPREHENSIVE, COMPASSIONATE HEALTHCARE. WITH OUR DEDICATED AND EXPERIENCED EMPLOYEES, ADVANCED TECHNOLOGY, AND THE LARGEST MEDICAL STAFF IN THE REGION, ST BERNARDS IS THE MEDICAL CENTER OF CHOICE. TODAY, AS WELL AS IN THE FUTURE, ST BERNARDS WILL CONTINUE TO PUT PATIENTS AND COMMUNITY NEEDS FIRST BY FOCUSING ON QUALITY, SAFETY, COST CONTROL, SERVICE AND DIVERSITY. DURING FISCAL YEAR 2024, $18,004,944 WAS SPENT FOR COMMUNITY BENEFIT. 252,619 PERSONS WERE SERVED THROUGH HEALTH SCREENINGS, DONATIONS, EDUCATIONAL CLASSES, AND VOLUNTEER EFFORTS. | MissionDesc |
| Significant New Program Srvc | false | SignificantNewProgramSrvcInd |
| Significant Change | false | SignificantChangeInd |
| Expense | $30,098,847 | ExpenseAmt |
| Grant | $100 | GrantAmt |
| Revenue | $31,361,796 | RevenueAmt |
| Desc | ST. BERNARDS HEALTHCARE, INC. PROVIDES MANAGEMENT AND FINANCIAL SERVICES FOR ENTITIES WITHIN ITS SYSTEM. ST. BERNARDS HEALTHCARE INC. ALSO COORDINATES CURRENT AND PLANNED HEALTH RELATED ACTIVITIES. IN THE COMMUNITY, ST. BERNARDS HEALTHCARE INC. IS OPERATED FOR THE BENEFIT OF AND TO CARRY OUT THE PURPOSE OF ST BERNARDS MEDICAL CENTER. | Desc |
| Total Program Service Expenses | $30,098,847 | TotalProgramServiceExpensesAmt |
| Described In Section501c3 | Yes (true) | DescribedInSection501c3Ind |
| Schedule B Required | false | ScheduleBRequiredInd |
| Political Campaign Acty | false | PoliticalCampaignActyInd |
| Lobbying Activities | Yes (true) | LobbyingActivitiesInd |
| Donor Advised Fund | false | DonorAdvisedFundInd |
| Conservation Easements | false | ConservationEasementsInd |
| Collections Of Art | false | CollectionsOfArtInd |
| Credit Counseling | false | CreditCounselingInd |
| Donor Rstr Or Quasi Endowments | false | DonorRstrOrQuasiEndowmentsInd |
| Report Land Building Equipment | Yes (true) | ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd |
| Report Investments Other Sec | false | ReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd |
| Report Program Related Invst | Yes (true) | ReportProgramRelatedInvstInd |
| Report Other Assets | false | ReportOtherAssetsInd |
| Report Other Liabilities | Yes (true) | ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd |
| Include FIN48 Footnote | false | IncludeFIN48FootnoteInd |
| Independent Audit Fincl Stmt | false | IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd |
| Consolidated Audit Fincl Stmt | Yes (true) | ConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd |
| School Operating | false | SchoolOperatingInd |
| Foreign Office | false | ForeignOfficeInd |
| Foreign Activities | false | ForeignActivitiesInd |
| More Than5000 K To Org | false | MoreThan5000KToOrgInd |
| More Than5000 K To Individuals | false | MoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd |
| Professional Fundraising | false | ProfessionalFundraisingInd |
| Fundraising Activities | false | FundraisingActivitiesInd |
| Gaming Activities | false | GamingActivitiesInd |
| Operate Hospital | false | OperateHospitalInd |
| Grants To Organizations | false | GrantsToOrganizationsInd |
| Grants To Individuals | false | GrantsToIndividualsInd |
| Schedule J Required | Yes (true) | ScheduleJRequiredInd |
| Tax Exempt Bonds | false | TaxExemptBondsInd |
| Engaged In Excess Benefit Trans | false | EngagedInExcessBenefitTransInd |
| PY Excess Benefit Trans | false | PYExcessBenefitTransInd |
| Loan Outstanding | false | LoanOutstandingInd |
| Grant To Related Person | false | GrantToRelatedPersonInd |
| Business Rln With Org Mem | false | BusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd |
| Business Rln With Fam Mem | false | BusinessRlnWithFamMemInd |
| Business Rln With35 Ctrl Ent | false | BusinessRlnWith35CtrlEntInd |
| Deductible Non Cash Contri | false | DeductibleNonCashContriInd |
| Deductible Art Contribution | false | DeductibleArtContributionInd |
| Terminate Operations | false | TerminateOperationsInd |
| Partial Liquidation | false | PartialLiquidationInd |
| Disregarded Entity | false | DisregardedEntityInd |
| Related Entity | Yes (true) | RelatedEntityInd |
| Related Organization Ctrl Ent | Yes (true) | RelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd |
| Transaction With Control Ent | Yes (true) | TransactionWithControlEntInd |
| Trnsfr Exmpt Non Chrtbl Rltd Org | false | TrnsfrExmptNonChrtblRltdOrgInd |
| Activities Conducted Prtshp | false | ActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd |
| Schedule O Required | Yes (true) | ScheduleORequiredInd |
| IRP Document | 343 | IRPDocumentCnt |
| IRP Document W2 G | 0 | IRPDocumentW2GCnt |
| Backup Wthld Compliance | Yes (true) | BackupWthldComplianceInd |
| Employee | 192 | EmployeeCnt |
| Employment Tax Returns Filed | Yes (true) | EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd |
| Unrelated Bus Incm Over Limit | Yes (true) | UnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd |
| Form990 T Filed | Yes (true) | Form990TFiledInd |
| Foreign Financial Account | false | ForeignFinancialAccountInd |
| Prohibited Tax Shelter Trans | false | ProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd |
| Taxable Party Notification | false | TaxablePartyNotificationInd |
| Nondeductible Contributions | false | NondeductibleContributionsInd |
| Quid Pro Quo Contributions | false | QuidProQuoContributionsInd |
| Form8282 Property Disposed Of | false | Form8282PropertyDisposedOfInd |
| Rcv Fnds To Pay Prsnl Bnft Cntrct | false | RcvFndsToPayPrsnlBnftCntrctInd |
| Pay Premiums Prsnl Bnft Cntrct | false | PayPremiumsPrsnlBnftCntrctInd |
| Indoor Tanning Services | false | IndoorTanningServicesInd |
| Subj To Tax Rmnrtn Ex Prcht Pymt | false | SubjToTaxRmnrtnExPrchtPymtInd |
| Subject To Excs Tax Net Invst Inc | false | SubjectToExcsTaxNetInvstIncInd |
| Info In Schedule O Part VI | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd |
| Governing Body Voting Members | 15 | GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt |
| Independent Voting Member | 15 | IndependentVotingMemberCnt |
| Family Or Business Rln | false | FamilyOrBusinessRlnInd |
| Delegation Of Mgmt Duties | false | DelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd |
| Change To Org Documents | false | ChangeToOrgDocumentsInd |
| Material Diversion Or Misuse | false | MaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd |
| Members Or Stockholders | Yes (true) | MembersOrStockholdersInd |
| Election Of Board Members | Yes (true) | ElectionOfBoardMembersInd |
| Decisions Subject To Approva | Yes (true) | DecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd |
| Minutes Of Governing Body | Yes (true) | MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd |
| Minutes Of Committees | Yes (true) | MinutesOfCommitteesInd |
| Officer Mailing Address | false | OfficerMailingAddressInd |
| Local Chapters | false | LocalChaptersInd |
| Form990 Provided To Gvrn Body | false | Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd |
| Conflict Of Interest Policy | Yes (true) | ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd |
| Annual Disclosure Covered Prsn | Yes (true) | AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd |
| Regular Monitoring Enfrc | Yes (true) | RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd |
| Whistleblower Policy | Yes (true) | WhistleblowerPolicyInd |
| Document Retention Policy | Yes (true) | DocumentRetentionPolicyInd |
| Compensation Process CEO | Yes (true) | CompensationProcessCEOInd |
| Compensation Process Other | Yes (true) | CompensationProcessOtherInd |
| Investment In Joint Venture | Yes (true) | InvestmentInJointVentureInd |
| Written Policy Or Procedure | Yes (true) | WrittenPolicyOrProcedureInd |
| States Where Copy Of Return Is Fld | AR | StatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd |
| Upon Request | Yes (X) | UponRequestInd |
Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail
Business Name BusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | BENJAMIN BARYLSKE | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Phone | 8702074100 | PhoneNum |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 225 EAST WASHINGTON | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | JONESBORO | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | AR | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 72401 | ZIPCd |
Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (23 entries)
| TitleTitleTxt | Average Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRt | Average Hours Per Week Rltd OrgAverageHoursPerWeekRltdOrgRt | Individual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorInd | OfficerOfficerInd | Reportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmt | Reportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmt | Other CompensationOtherCompensationAmt | Key EmployeeKeyEmployeeInd | Highest Compensated EmployeeHighestCompensatedEmployeeInd |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| MOTHER MARY CLARE BEZNER | |||||||||
| CHAIRPERSON | 1.0 | 3.0 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| RICK ROREX | |||||||||
| CONVENER | 1.0 | 0 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| SISTER MARY BETH HACKLEY | |||||||||
| SECRETARY | 1.0 | 1.0 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| BARRY LEDBETTER | |||||||||
| DIRECTOR | 1.0 | 0 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| BRAD EDWARDS | |||||||||
| DIRECTOR | 1.0 | 1.0 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| CHARLES FRIERSON | |||||||||
| DIRECTOR | 1.0 | 1.0 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| DR BEN OWENS | |||||||||
| DIRECTOR | 1.0 | 0 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| GUY PATTESON | |||||||||
| DIRECTOR | 1.0 | 2.0 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| H L WIGGINS | |||||||||
| DIRECTOR | 1.0 | 0 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| JULIENNE PENTER | |||||||||
| DIRECTOR | 1.0 | 0 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| NEIL CROWSON | |||||||||
| DIRECTOR | 1.0 | 0 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| ROBERT JONES | |||||||||
| DIRECTOR | 1.0 | 0 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| SISTER CECILA NGUYEN | |||||||||
| DIRECTOR | 1.0 | 1.0 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| SISTER GLOREA KNAGGS | |||||||||
| DIRECTOR | 1.0 | 2.0 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| SISTER MARIA CHRISTI CAVANAUGH | |||||||||
| DIRECTOR | 1.0 | 1.0 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| BENJAMIN BARYLSKE | |||||||||
| CFO | 40.0 | 8.0 | Yes (X) | $411,891 | $0 | $23,270 | |||
| CHRIS BARBER | |||||||||
| PRESIDENT & CEO | 40.0 | 9.0 | Yes (X) | $882,808 | $0 | $45,068 | |||
| JOHN LIEBLONG | |||||||||
| VICE-PRESIDENT | 40.0 | 1.0 | $323,079 | $0 | $29,038 | Yes (X) | |||
| GARY SPARKS | |||||||||
| VICE-PRESIDENT | 40.0 | 1.0 | $220,435 | $0 | $180 | Yes (X) | |||
| KEVIN HODGES | |||||||||
| VICE-PRESIDENT | 40.0 | 4.0 | $377,333 | $0 | $16,568 | Yes (X) | |||
| LAURA PICKENS | |||||||||
| VP-MARKETING | 40.0 | 1.0 | $203,066 | $0 | $17,818 | Yes (X) | |||
| LORI SMITH | |||||||||
| VP-HUMAN RESOURCES | 40.0 | 1.0 | $271,500 | $0 | $30,439 | Yes (X) | |||
| MATT PARKER | |||||||||
| VICE-PRESIDENT | 40.0 | 2.0 | $355,135 | $0 | $9,666 | Yes (X) | |||
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Reportable Comp From Org | $3,045,247 | TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt |
| Tot Reportable Comp Rltd Org | $0 | TotReportableCompRltdOrgAmt |
| Total Other Compensation | $172,047 | TotalOtherCompensationAmt |
| Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K | 28 | IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt |
| Former Ofcr Employees Listed | false | FormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd |
| Total Comp Greater Than150 K | Yes (true) | TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd |
| Compensation From Other Srcs | false | CompensationFromOtherSrcsInd |
Contractor Compensation ContractorCompensationGrp (5 entries)
| Address Line1ContractorAddress/USAddress/AddressLine1Txt | CityContractorAddress/USAddress/CityNm | State AbbreviationContractorAddress/USAddress/StateAbbreviationCd | ZIPContractorAddress/USAddress/ZIPCd | ServicesServicesDesc | CompensationCompensationAmt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| MEDICAL INFORMATION TECHNOLOGY INC | |||||
| PO BOX 74569 | Chicago | IL | 60696 | Software | $2,199,460 |
| FIRSTSOURCE SOLUTIONS USA LLC | |||||
| PO BOX 713489 | Chicago | IL | 60677 | Software Solutions | $929,095 |
| MSCB INC | |||||
| 1410 INDUSTRIAL PARK RD | Paris | TN | 38242 | Collections | $737,396 |
| TEGRIA SERVICES GROUP | |||||
| PO BOX 735734 | Dallas | TX | 75373 | Software Solutions | $681,831 |
| THE SEIDEN GROUP INC | |||||
| 112 MADISON AVE 9TH FLOOR | New York | NY | 10016 | Software Solutions | $650,882 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K | 25 | CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt |
| Total Contributions | $0 | TotalContributionsAmt |
Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp (2 entries)
| DescDesc | BusinessBusinessCd | Total Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmt | Related Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt | Unrelated Business RevenueUnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| MANAGEMENT FEES | 561000 | $35,108,102 | $31,201,353 | $3,906,749 |
| PAIN CENTER, LLC INCOME | 621610 | $160,443 | $160,443 |
Total Oth Program Service Rev TotalOthProgramServiceRevGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $0 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Related Or Exempt Func Income | $0 | RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
| Unrelated Business Revenue | $0 | UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt |
| Exclusion | $0 | ExclusionAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Program Service Revenue | $35,268,545 | TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $357,683 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Exclusion | $357,683 | ExclusionAmt |
Rental Income Or Loss RentalIncomeOrLossGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Real | $0 | RealAmt |
| Personal | $0 | PersonalAmt |
Gain Or Loss GainOrLossGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Securities | $0 | SecuritiesAmt |
| Other | $0 | OtherAmt |
Other Revenue Misc OtherRevenueMiscGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Desc | REBATES | Desc |
| Business | 900099 | BusinessCd |
| Total Revenue Column | $210,037 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Exclusion | $210,037 | ExclusionAmt |
Miscellaneous Revenue MiscellaneousRevenueGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $0 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Related Or Exempt Func Income | $0 | RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
| Unrelated Business Revenue | $0 | UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt |
| Exclusion | $0 | ExclusionAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Revenue Total | $210,037 | OtherRevenueTotalAmt |
Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $35,836,265 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Related Or Exempt Func Income | $31,361,796 | RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
| Unrelated Business Revenue | $3,906,749 | UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt |
| Exclusion | $567,720 | ExclusionAmt |
Grants To Domestic Orgs GrantsToDomesticOrgsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $100 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $100 | ProgramServicesAmt |
Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $1,782,475 | TotalAmt |
| Management And General | $1,782,475 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $12,572,051 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $11,111,951 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $1,460,100 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Pension Plan Contributions PensionPlanContributionsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | -$13,545 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | -$11,972 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | -$1,573 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Other Employee Benefits OtherEmployeeBenefitsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $1,762,779 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $1,558,052 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $204,727 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Payroll Taxes PayrollTaxesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $923,801 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $816,512 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $107,289 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Fees For Services Management FeesForServicesManagementGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $1,294,992 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $1,144,593 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $150,399 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Fees For Services Legal FeesForServicesLegalGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $90,033 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $79,577 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $10,456 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Fees For Services Accounting FeesForServicesAccountingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $512,866 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $453,302 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $59,564 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Fees For Services Other FeesForServicesOtherGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $33,828 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $29,899 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $3,929 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $0 | FundraisingAmt |
Advertising AdvertisingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $1,774,860 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $1,568,730 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $206,130 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Office Expenses OfficeExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $4,506,515 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $3,983,135 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $523,380 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Information Technology InformationTechnologyGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $6,366,086 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $5,626,738 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $739,348 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Occupancy OccupancyGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $148,889 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $131,597 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $17,292 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Travel TravelGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $35,511 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $31,387 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $4,124 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Conferences Meetings ConferencesMeetingsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $25,380 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $22,432 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $2,948 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Interest InterestGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $750 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $663 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $87 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $2,425,418 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $2,143,733 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $281,685 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Insurance InsuranceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $859,412 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $759,601 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $99,811 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (4 entries)
| DescDesc | TotalTotalAmt | Program ServicesProgramServicesAmt | Management And GeneralManagementAndGeneralAmt |
|---|---|---|---|
| Equipment Expenses | $379,082 | $335,056 | $44,026 |
| Dues & Memberships | $212,516 | $187,835 | $24,681 |
| MedPay | $72,082 | $63,710 | $8,372 |
| DIETARY SUPPLIES & FOOD | $17,620 | $15,574 | $2,046 |
All Other Expenses AllOtherExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $52,769 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $46,642 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $6,127 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $0 | FundraisingAmt |
Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $35,836,270 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $30,098,847 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $5,737,423 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $0 | FundraisingAmt |
Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $94,480 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $15,045 | EOYAmt |
Savings And Temp Cash Invst SavingsAndTempCashInvstGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $4,529,066 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $14,485,808 | EOYAmt |
Accounts Receivable AccountsReceivableGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $50,137 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $50,282 | EOYAmt |
Receivables From Officers Etc ReceivablesFromOfficersEtcGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $0 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $0 | EOYAmt |
Rcvbl From Disqualified Prsn RcvblFromDisqualifiedPrsnGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $0 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $0 | EOYAmt |
Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $1,760,184 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $2,165,205 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss | $28,203,632 | LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt |
| Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec | $17,538,504 | LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt |
Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $10,908,455 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $10,665,128 | EOYAmt |
Investments Other Securities InvestmentsOtherSecuritiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $0 | BOYAmt |
Investments Program Related InvestmentsProgramRelatedGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $362,209,845 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $389,826,907 | EOYAmt |
Other Assets Total OtherAssetsTotalGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $4,473,678 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $4,415,664 | EOYAmt |
Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $384,025,845 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $421,624,039 | EOYAmt |
Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $3,448,064 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $2,699,807 | EOYAmt |
Loans From Officers Directors LoansFromOfficersDirectorsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $0 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $0 | EOYAmt |
Other Liabilities OtherLiabilitiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $8,665,573 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $10,128,872 | EOYAmt |
Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $12,113,637 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $12,828,679 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Organization Follows FASB117 | Yes (X) | OrganizationFollowsFASB117Ind |
No Donor Restriction Net Assets NoDonorRestrictionNetAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $371,912,208 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $408,795,360 | EOYAmt |
Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $371,912,208 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $408,795,360 | EOYAmt |
Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $384,025,845 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $421,624,039 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Info In Schedule O Part XI | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartXIInd |
| Reconcilation Revenue Expnss | -$5 | ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt |
| Other Changes In Net Assets | $36,883,157 | OtherChangesInNetAssetsAmt |
| Method Of Accounting Accrual | Yes (X) | MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd |
| Accountant Compile Or Review | false | AccountantCompileOrReviewInd |
| FS Audited | Yes (true) | FSAuditedInd |
FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Consolidated Basis Fincl Stmt | Yes (X) | ConsolidatedBasisFinclStmtInd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Audit Committee | Yes (true) | AuditCommitteeInd |
| Federal Grant Audit Required | false | FederalGrantAuditRequiredInd |
Schedule A IRS990ScheduleA
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Supporting Organization509a3 | Yes (X) | SupportingOrganization509a3Ind |
| Supporting Org Type2 | Yes (X) | SupportingOrgType2Ind |
| Supported Organizations | 1 | SupportedOrganizationsCnt |
Supported Org Information SupportedOrgInformationGrp
Supported Organization Name SupportedOrganizationName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | ST BERNARDS MEDICAL CENTER | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| EIN | 710290019 | EIN |
| Organization Type | 3 | OrganizationTypeCd |
| Governing Document Listed | Yes (true) | GoverningDocumentListedInd |
| Support | $0 | SupportAmt |
| Other Support | $30,098,847 | OtherSupportAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Supported Organizations Total | 1 | SupportedOrganizationsTotalCnt |
| Support Sum | $0 | SupportSumAmt |
| Other Support Sum | $30,098,847 | OtherSupportSumAmt |
Form990 Sch A Supporting Org Form990SchASupportingOrgGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Listed By Name Governing Doc | false | ListedByNameGoverningDocInd |
| Suprt Org No IRS Determination | false | SuprtOrgNoIRSDeterminationInd |
| Supported Org Section C456 | false | SupportedOrgSectionC456Ind |
| Supported Org Not Organized US | false | SupportedOrgNotOrganizedUSInd |
| Organization Change Suprt Org | false | OrganizationChangeSuprtOrgInd |
| Support Non Supported Org | Yes (true) | SupportNonSupportedOrgInd |
| Payment Substantial Contribtr | false | PaymentSubstantialContribtrInd |
| Loan Disqualified Person | false | LoanDisqualifiedPersonInd |
| Controlled Disqualified Prsn | false | ControlledDisqualifiedPrsnInd |
| Disqualified Prsn Controll Int | false | DisqualifiedPrsnControllIntInd |
| Disqualified Prsn Ownr Int | false | DisqualifiedPrsnOwnrIntInd |
| Excess Business Holdings Rules | false | ExcessBusinessHoldingsRulesInd |
| Contribution Controller | false | ContributionControllerInd |
| Contribution Family | false | ContributionFamilyInd |
| Contribution35 Controlled | false | Contribution35ControlledInd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Majority Dir Trst Supported Org | false | MajorityDirTrstSupportedOrgInd |
Form990 Schedule A Part VI Form990ScheduleAPartVIGrp (3 entries)
| Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDesc | ExplanationExplanationTxt |
|---|---|
| Schedule A, Part IV, Section A, Line 1 Supported Orgs Listed By Name | ST. BERNARDS MEDICAL CENTER (SBMC) HAS A COMMON EXEMPT PURPOSE AND A HISTORIC AND CONTINUING RELATIONSHIP WITH ST. BERNARDS HEALTHCARE (SBHC). SBHC IS THE SOLE MEMBER OF SBMC. SBHC PROVIDES MANAGEMENT AND FINANCIAL SERVICES FOR SBMC. IN THE COMMUNITY, SBHC IS OPERATED FOR THE BENEFIT OF AND TO CARRY OUT THE PURPOSE OF ST. BERNARDS MEDICAL CENTER. |
| Schedule A, Part IV, Section A, Line 6 Support to other supported orgs | THE ORGANIZATION PROVIDED OTHER SUPPORT TO THE FOLLOWING ORGANIZATIONS: KIWANIS CLUB OF JONESBORO IN THE AMOUNT OF $100 AS A FUNDRAISING DONATION. THIS CONTRIBUTION SUPPORTS ST. BERNARDS MEDICAL CENTER AND THE COMMUNITY IT SERVES. |
| Schedule A, Part IV, Section C, Line 1 Majority director detail | ST. BERNARDS HEALTHCARE HAS SEVEN BOARD MEMBERS SERVING AS BOARD MEMBERS OF THE SUPPORTED ORGANIZATION, ST. BERNARDS HOSPITAL. ST. BERNARDS HEALTHCARE'S PRESIDENT/CEO AND CFO ARE THE PRESIDENT/CEO AND CFO OF ST. BERNARDS HOSPITAL. |
Schedule C IRS990ScheduleC
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Volunteers | false | VolunteersInd |
| Paid Staff Or Management | false | PaidStaffOrManagementInd |
| Media Advertisements | false | MediaAdvertisementsInd |
| Mailings Members | false | MailingsMembersInd |
| Publications Or Broadcast | false | PublicationsOrBroadcastInd |
| Grants Other Organizations | false | GrantsOtherOrganizationsInd |
| Direct Contact Legislators | false | DirectContactLegislatorsInd |
| Rallies Demonstrations | false | RalliesDemonstrationsInd |
| Other Activities | Yes (true) | OtherActivitiesInd |
| Other Activities | $495 | OtherActivitiesAmt |
| Total Lobbying Expenditures | $495 | TotalLobbyingExpendituresAmt |
| Not Described Section501c3 | false | NotDescribedSection501c3Ind |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Form And Line Reference | Schedule C, Part II-B, Line 1 DETAILED DESCRIPTION OF THE LOBBYING ACTIVITY | FormAndLineReferenceDesc |
| Explanation | THIS AMOUNT IS A PERCENTAGE OF DUES PAID TO VARIOUS PROFESSIONAL ASSOCIATIONS ALLOCABLE TO LOBBYING EXPENSES. | ExplanationTxt |
Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD
Buildings BuildingsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $18,886 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Depreciation | $18,886 | DepreciationAmt |
| Book Value | $0 | BookValueAmt |
Leasehold Improvements LeaseholdImprovementsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $86,707 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Depreciation | $29,380 | DepreciationAmt |
| Book Value | $57,327 | BookValueAmt |
Equipment EquipmentGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $27,617,954 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Depreciation | $17,490,238 | DepreciationAmt |
| Book Value | $10,127,716 | BookValueAmt |
Other Land Buildings OtherLandBuildingsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $480,085 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Book Value | $480,085 | BookValueAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Book Value Land Buildings | $10,665,128 | TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt |
Invst Program Related Org InvstProgramRelatedOrgGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Desc | INVESTMENT IN SUBSIDIARIES | Desc |
| Book Value | $389,826,907 | BookValueAmt |
| Method Valuation | F | MethodValuationCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Book Value Program Rltd | $389,826,907 | TotalBookValueProgramRltdAmt |
Other Liabilities Org OtherLiabilitiesOrgGrp (3 entries)
| DescDesc | AmtAmt |
|---|---|
| Deferred Compensation | $756,169 |
| Due to Affiliates | $9,153,040 |
| LEASE LIABILITY | $219,663 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Liability | $10,128,872 | TotalLiabilityAmt |
| Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt | $35,626,228 | TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt |
| Other Revenue | $0 | OtherRevenueAmt |
| Revenue Not Reported | $0 | RevenueNotReportedAmt |
| Revenue Subtotal | $35,626,228 | RevenueSubtotalAmt |
| Other Revenues Not Included | $210,037 | OtherRevenuesNotIncludedAmt |
| Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt | $210,037 | RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt |
| Total Revenue Per Form990 | $35,836,265 | TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt |
| Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt | $35,626,233 | TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt |
| Other Expenses Included | $0 | OtherExpensesIncludedAmt |
| Expenses Not Reported | $0 | ExpensesNotReportedAmt |
| Expenses Subtotal | $35,626,233 | ExpensesSubtotalAmt |
| Other Expenses Not Included | $210,037 | OtherExpensesNotIncludedAmt |
| Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt | $210,037 | ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt |
| Total Expenses Per Form990 | $35,836,270 | TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (3 entries)
| Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDesc | ExplanationExplanationTxt |
|---|---|
| Schedule D, Part X, Line 2 | MANAGEMENT HAS EVALUATED THEIR INCOME TAX POSITIONS UNDER THE GUIDANCE INCLUDED IN ASC 740. BASED ON THEIR REVIEW, MANAGEMENT HAS NO IDENTIFIED ANY MATERIAL TAX POSITIONS TO BE RECORDED OR DISCLOSED IN THE FINANCIAL STATEMENTS. |
| Schedule D, Part XI, Line 4(b) Other revenues in form 990 not in audited financial statements | UT TELECOMMUNICATIONS REBATE - 210037 |
| Schedule D, Part XII, Line 4(b) Other expenses in form 990 not in audited financial statements | UT TELECOMMUNICATIONS REBATE - 210037 |
Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Idemnification Gross Up Pmts | Yes (X) | IdemnificationGrossUpPmtsInd |
| Written Policy Ref T And E Expnss | false | WrittenPolicyRefTAndEExpnssInd |
| Substantiation Required | Yes (true) | SubstantiationRequiredInd |
| Compensation Committee | Yes (X) | CompensationCommitteeInd |
| Independent Consultant | Yes (X) | IndependentConsultantInd |
| Compensation Survey | Yes (X) | CompensationSurveyInd |
| Board Or Committee Approval | Yes (X) | BoardOrCommitteeApprovalInd |
| Severance Payment | false | SeverancePaymentInd |
| Supplemental Nonqual Rtr Plan | false | SupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd |
| Equity Based Comp Arrngm | false | EquityBasedCompArrngmInd |
| Comp Based On Revenue Of Flng Org | false | CompBasedOnRevenueOfFlngOrgInd |
| Comp Bsd On Rev Related Orgs | false | CompBsdOnRevRelatedOrgsInd |
| Comp Bsd Net Earns Flng Org | false | CompBsdNetEarnsFlngOrgInd |
| Comp Bsd Net Earns Rltd Orgs | false | CompBsdNetEarnsRltdOrgsInd |
| Any Non Fixed Payments | false | AnyNonFixedPaymentsInd |
| Initial Contract Exception | false | InitialContractExceptionInd |
Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp (8 entries)
| TitleTitleTxt | Base Compensation Filing OrgBaseCompensationFilingOrgAmt | Compensation Based On Rltd OrgsCompensationBasedOnRltdOrgsAmt | Bonus Filing OrganizationBonusFilingOrganizationAmount | Bonus Related OrganizationsBonusRelatedOrganizationsAmt | Other Compensation Filing OrgOtherCompensationFilingOrgAmt | Other Compensation Rltd OrgsOtherCompensationRltdOrgsAmt | Deferred Compensation Flng OrgDeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmt | Deferred Comp Rltd OrgsDeferredCompRltdOrgsAmt | Nontaxable Benefits Filing OrgNontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmt | Nontaxable Benefits Rltd OrgsNontaxableBenefitsRltdOrgsAmt | Total Compensation Filing OrgTotalCompensationFilingOrgAmt | Total Compensation Rltd OrgsTotalCompensationRltdOrgsAmt | Comp Report Prior990 Filing OrgCompReportPrior990FilingOrgAmt | Comp Report Prior990 Rltd OrgsCompReportPrior990RltdOrgsAmt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| CHRIS BARBER | ||||||||||||||
| PRESIDENT & CEO | $839,097 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $43,711 | $0 | $30,000 | $0 | $15,068 | $0 | $927,876 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| BENJAMIN BARYLSKE | ||||||||||||||
| CFO | $405,501 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $6,390 | $0 | $13,604 | $0 | $9,666 | $0 | $435,161 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| JOHN LIEBLONG | ||||||||||||||
| VICE-PRESIDENT | $306,272 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $16,807 | $0 | $13,970 | $0 | $15,068 | $0 | $352,117 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| KEVIN HODGES | ||||||||||||||
| VICE-PRESIDENT | $367,271 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $10,062 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $16,568 | $0 | $393,901 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| MATT PARKER | ||||||||||||||
| VICE-PRESIDENT | $343,700 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $11,435 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $9,666 | $0 | $364,801 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| LORI SMITH | ||||||||||||||
| VP-HUMAN RESOURCES | $264,986 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $6,514 | $0 | $12,321 | $0 | $18,118 | $0 | $301,939 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| LAURA PICKENS | ||||||||||||||
| VP-MARKETING | $191,739 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $11,327 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $17,818 | $0 | $220,884 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| GARY SPARKS | ||||||||||||||
| VICE-PRESIDENT | $214,827 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $5,608 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $180 | $0 | $220,615 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (3 entries)
| Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDesc | ExplanationExplanationTxt |
|---|---|
| Schedule J, Part I, Line 1a Tax indemnification and gross-up payments | CHRIS BARBER - GROSS-UPS OF $109 GROUP TERM LIFE AND $262 FOR PERSONAL USE OF COMPANY OWNED CAR BENJAMIN BARYLSKE - GROSS-UPS OF $58 FOR GROUP TERM LIFE JOHN LIEBLONG - GROSS-UPS OF $35 FOR GROUP TERM LIFE AND $237 FOR TUITION KEVIN HODGES - GROSS-UPS OF $109 FOR GROUP TERM LIFE MATT PARKER - GROSS-UPS OF $165 FOR GROUP TERM LIFE LORI SMITH - GROSS-UPS OF $30 FOR GROUP TERM LIFE GARY SPARKS - GROSS-UPS OF $114 FOR GROUP TERM LIFE AND $0.44 FOR GIFT CARD Laura Pickens - gross-ups of $75 for Group Term Life and $12 for Gift Card |
| Schedule J, Part I, Line 1b Written policy regarding payment or reimbursement of expenses | ALL REIMBURSEMENTS MUST BE APPROVED BY THE EMPLOYEE'S ONE UP. |
| Schedule J, Part II, Column (D) | THE INCREASE OF THE ACTUARIAL VALUE OF THE DEFINED BENEFIT PENSION PLAN IS NOT CALCULATED ON AN INDIVIDUAL BASIS BUT RATHER ON THE EMPLOYEE GROUP TAKEN AS A WHOLE. THE INCREASE IN EACH INDIVIDUAL'S BALANCE WOULD HAVE TO BE ESTIMATED USING ASSUMPTIONS UNIQUE TO THAT INDIVIDUAL RATHER THAN THE PLAN AS A WHOLE. THIS INFORMATION IS NOT AVAILABLE AT THIS TIME. HOWEVER, WE BELIEVE THE INCREASE TO EACH INDIVIDUAL'S ACCOUNT WOULD NOT AUTOMATICALLY CHANGE THE COMPENSATION REPORTED. WE WILL WORK WITH OUR ACTUARY TO DETERMINE THE ANNUAL INCREASE IN FUTURE PERIODS. |
Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (7 entries)
| Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDesc | ExplanationExplanationTxt |
|---|---|
| Form 990, Part VI, Line 11b Review of form 990 by governing body | THE FORM 990 IS REVIEWED BY THE FOLLOWING PERSONS OR GROUPS: CONTROLLER OF ST. BERNARDS HEALTHCARE, INC., VICE PRESIDENT OF FINANCE OF ST. BERNARDS HEALTHCARE, INC. |
| Form 990, Part VI, Line 12c Conflict of interest policy | DIRECTORS AND ABOVE ANNUALLY SUBMIT A WRITTEN STATEMENT DISCLOSING ANY POTENTIAL CONFLICTS OF INTEREST. MANAGEMENT INVESTIGATES ANY POTENTIAL CONFLICTS AND TAKES APPROPRIATE ACTION DEPENDING ON THE NATURE OF THE CONFLICT. LEGAL COUNSEL ALSO REVIEWS ANY POTENTIAL CONFLICTS OF INTEREST AND ADVISES MANAGEMENT. |
| Form 990, Part VI, Line 19 Required documents available to the public | THE ORGANIZATION'S FINANCIAL STATEMENTS, GOVERNING DOCUMENTS AND THE CONFLICT OF INTEREST POLICY ARE NOT MADE AVAILABLE TO THE PUBLIC. |
| Form 990, Part XI, Line 9 Other changes in net assets or fund balances | TRANSFER FROM AFFILIATES - 36883157; |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINES 6, 7A & 7B | OLIVETAN BENEDICTINE SISTERS, INC IS THE SOLE MEMBER OF ST. BERNARDS HEALTHCARE, INC. THE DIRECTORS OF THE CORPORATION SHALL AT ALL TIMES INCLUDE SEVEN MEMBERS OF THE SOLE MEMBER. OF THESE SEVEN MEMBERS ONE SHALL BE THE PRIORESS OF HOLY ANGELS CONVENT AND ONE SHALL BE THE MEMBER SERVING AS BUSINESS MANAGER OF THE MEMBER. THE MEMBER MUST APPROVE ANY TRANSACTION OVER $1 MILLION. THE DIOCESE OF LITTLE ROCK MUST APPROVE ANY TRANSACTION OVER $5 MILLION. THE MEMBER ALSO RESERVES POWER OV ANY VARIANCE WITH CONGREGATIONAL POLICY, PHILOSOPHY, OR ETHICS. ANY AMENDMENT, ALTERATION, OR REPEAL OF THE BYLAWS MUST BE APPROVED BY THE MEMBER. THE MEMBER ALSO RESERVES POWER TO REMOVE ANY MEMBER OF THE GOVERNING BOARD IF IN THE SOLE DISCRETION OF THE MEMBER THE GOVERNING BOARD MEMBER ACTS AT VARIANCE WITH CONGREGATIONAL POLICY, PHILOSOPHY, OR THE ETHICS OF THE MEMBER. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINES 15A & 15B | THE CHAIRPERSON OF THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS SELECTS PERSONS TO SERVE ON THE COMPENSATION COMMITTEE. THE COMPENSATION COMMITTEE APPROVES THE INITIAL SALARY AND ANY SUBSEQUENT SALARY ADJUSTMENTS OF ALL MANAGEMENT. THE COMPENSATION COMMITTEE OBTAINS AN INDEPENDENT SALARY SURVEY FROM A COMPENSATION CONSULTING FIRM ON AN EVERY OTHER YEAR BASIS FOR USE IN DETERMINING THE APPROPRIATE SALARY RANGES FOR MANAGEMENT. THE COMPENSATION COMMITTEE PRESENTS THE INFORMATION TO THE BOARD FOR APPROVAL. THE MOST RECENT REVIEW WAS CONDUCTED IN 2020. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 16B | ALL OPERATING AGREEMENTS OR JOINT VENTURE ARRANGEMENTS CONTAIN A CLAUSE THAT SAFEGUARDS THE ORGANIZATION'S EXEMPT STATUS. |
Schedule R IRS990ScheduleR
Id Related Tax Exempt Org IdRelatedTaxExemptOrgGrp (12 entries)
| Address Line1USAddress/AddressLine1Txt | CityUSAddress/CityNm | State AbbreviationUSAddress/StateAbbreviationCd | ZIPUSAddress/ZIPCd | EINEIN | Primary ActivitiesPrimaryActivitiesTxt | Legal Domicile StateLegalDomicileStateCd | Exempt Code SectionExemptCodeSectionTxt | Public Charity StatusPublicCharityStatusTxt | Business Name Line1DirectControllingEntityName/BusinessNameLine1Txt | Controlled OrganizationControlledOrganizationInd |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| ST BERNARDS HOSPITAL INC (SBHI) | ||||||||||
| 225 EAST WASHINGTON | JONESBORO | AR | 72401 | 710290019 | MEDICAL CARE | AR | 501(c)(3) | 3 | SBHCI | Yes (true) |
| ST BERNARDS VILLAGE INC | ||||||||||
| 225 EAST WASHINGTON | JONESBORO | AR | 72401 | 710805203 | HOUSING | AR | 501(c)(3) | 10 | SBHCI | Yes (true) |
| BENEDICTINE MANOR I | ||||||||||
| 225 EAST WASHINGTON | JONESBORO | AR | 72401 | 208030553 | HOUSING | AR | 501(c)(3) | 10 | VILLAGE | Yes (true) |
| BENEDICTINE MANOR II | ||||||||||
| 225 EAST WASHINGTON | JONESBORO | AR | 72401 | 208030603 | HOUSING | AR | 501(c)(3) | 10 | VILLAGE | Yes (true) |
| ST BERNARDS COMM HOSPITAL | ||||||||||
| 310 S FALLS BLVD | WYNNE | AR | 72396 | 710835247 | MEDICAL CARE | AR | 501(c)(3) | 3 | SBHCI | Yes (true) |
| JONESBORO REAL ESTATE HOLDINGS INC | ||||||||||
| 225 EAST WASHINGTON | JONESBORO | AR | 72401 | 710835010 | REAL ESTATE | AR | 501(c)(2) | SBHCI | Yes (true) | |
| TOTAL LIFE HEALTHCARE | ||||||||||
| 700 EAST WASHINGTON AVE | JONESBORO | AR | 72401 | 260262745 | HEALTHCARE | AR | 501(c)(3) | 10 | SBHCI | Yes (true) |
| OLIVETAN BENEDICTINE SISTERS INC | ||||||||||
| PO DRAWER 130 | JONESBORO | AR | 72403 | 710654621 | CONVENT | AR | 501(c)(3) | NA | false | |
| ST BERNARDS DEVELOPMENT FOUNDATION | ||||||||||
| 400 EAST STREET | JONESBORO | AR | 72401 | 710563245 | SUPPORT | AR | 501(c)(3) | 7 | OBS | Yes (true) |
| MATTHEWS MEDICAL MILE | ||||||||||
| PO BOX 9320 | JONESBORO | AR | 72403 | 273865388 | ADVERTISING | AR | 501(c)(3) | 10 | SBHCI | Yes (true) |
| AUX TO ST BERNARDS MEDICAL CENTER | ||||||||||
| 225 EAST WASHINGTON | JONESBORO | AR | 72401 | 710493824 | FUNDRAISING | AR | 501(c)(3) | Type I | SBHI | Yes (true) |
| FIVE RIVERS MEDICAL CENTER INC | ||||||||||
| 2801 MEDICAL CENTER DR | POCAHONTAS | AR | 72455 | 273970823 | HEALTHCARE | AR | 501(c)(3) | 3 | SBHCI | Yes (true) |
Id Related Org Txbl Partnership IdRelatedOrgTxblPartnershipGrp (3 entries)
| Address Line1USAddress/AddressLine1Txt | CityUSAddress/CityNm | State AbbreviationUSAddress/StateAbbreviationCd | ZIPUSAddress/ZIPCd | EINEIN | Primary ActivitiesPrimaryActivitiesTxt | Legal Domicile StateLegalDomicileStateCd | Business Name Line1DirectControllingEntityName/BusinessNameLine1Txt | Disproportionate AllocationsDisproportionateAllocationsInd | General Or Managing PartnerGeneralOrManagingPartnerInd | Predominant Income TypePredominantIncomeTypeTxt | Share Of Total IncomeShareOfTotalIncomeAmt | Share Of EOY AssetsShareOfEOYAssetsAmt | UBI Code VUBICodeVAmt | OwnershipOwnershipPct |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| PET CENTER LLC | ||||||||||||||
| PO BOX 13267 | MAUMELLE | AR | 72113 | 710876911 | P.E.T. SCANNING | AR | na | false | false | |||||
| PAIN CENTER LLC | ||||||||||||||
| 505 EAST MATTHEWS STE 103 | Jonesboro | AR | 72401 | 331048492 | PAIN MANAGEMENT | AR | SBHCI | false | false | Related | $158,285 | $103,056 | $0 | 0.5100 |
| OUTPATIENT SURGERY CTR | ||||||||||||||
| 743052826 | HEALTHCARE | AR | NA | false | false | |||||||||
Id Related Org Txbl Corp Tr IdRelatedOrgTxblCorpTrGrp (17 entries)
| Address Line1USAddress/AddressLine1Txt | CityUSAddress/CityNm | State AbbreviationUSAddress/StateAbbreviationCd | ZIPUSAddress/ZIPCd | EINEIN | Primary ActivitiesPrimaryActivitiesTxt | Legal Domicile StateLegalDomicileStateCd | Business Name Line1DirectControllingEntityName/BusinessNameLine1Txt | Entity TypeEntityTypeTxt | Share Of Total IncomeShareOfTotalIncomeAmt | Share Of EOY AssetsShareOfEOYAssetsAmt | OwnershipOwnershipPct | Controlled OrganizationControlledOrganizationInd |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| REGIONAL HEALTHCARE HOLDINGS INC | ||||||||||||
| PO BOX 9320 | JONESBORO | AR | 72403 | 731650896 | HOLDING CO. | AR | SBHCI | C Corporation | $99,055,520 | $86,707,813 | 1.0000 | Yes (true) |
| JONESBORO ANESTHESIA INC | ||||||||||||
| 221 HUGHES STE C | JONESBORO | AR | 72401 | 020644209 | ANESTHESIOLOGY | AR | RHCH INC | C Corporation | Yes (true) | |||
| JONESBORO NEUROSURGERY CLINIC | ||||||||||||
| PO BOX 9320 | JONESBORO | AR | 72403 | 205938180 | NEUROSURGERY | AR | RHCH INC | C Corporation | Yes (true) | |||
| DOCTORS HEALTH GROUP | ||||||||||||
| PO BOX 9320 | JONESBORO | AR | 72403 | 710788355 | HEALTHCARE | AR | RHCH INC | C Corporation | Yes (true) | |||
| HEART SURGERY ASSOCIATES OF AR INC | ||||||||||||
| PO BOX 9320 | JONESBORO | AR | 72403 | 200120406 | HEALTHCARE | AR | RHCH INC | C Corporation | Yes (true) | |||
| SURGICAL ASSOCIATES OF JONESBORO | ||||||||||||
| PO BOX 9320 | JONESBORO | AR | 72403 | 263827817 | HEALTHCARE | AR | RHCH INC | C Corporation | Yes (true) | |||
| HEALTHCARE MEDICAL GROUP INC | ||||||||||||
| PO BOX 9320 | JONESBORO | AR | 72403 | 710792539 | HEALTHCARE | AR | RHSI | C Corporation | Yes (true) | |||
| THE HEARTCARE CENTER INC | ||||||||||||
| 225 EAST WASHINGTON | JONESBORO | AR | 72401 | 202061837 | HEALTHCARE | AR | SHBCI | C Corporation | $0 | $0 | 1.0000 | Yes (true) |
| JONESBORO PLASTIC SURGERY | ||||||||||||
| 800 S MAIN STREET | JONESBORO | AR | 72401 | 271450995 | PLASTIC SURGERY | AR | RHCH INC | C Corporation | Yes (true) | |||
| OB-GYN ASSOC OF JONESBORO | ||||||||||||
| 800 S MAIN STREET | JONESBORO | AR | 72401 | 272717909 | OB-GYN | AR | RHCH INC | C Corporation | Yes (true) | |||
| CARDIOLOGY ASSOCIATES OF JONESBORO | ||||||||||||
| 800 S MAIN STREET | JONESBORO | AR | 72401 | 273757274 | CARDIOLOGY | AR | RHCH INC | C Corporation | Yes (true) | |||
| ST BERNARDS CLINICS INC | ||||||||||||
| 800 S MAIN STREET | JONESBORO | AR | 72401 | 273722124 | HEALTHCARE | AR | RHCH INC | C Corporation | Yes (true) | |||
| CANCER CARE ASSOCIATES INC | ||||||||||||
| 800 S MAIN STREET | JONESBORO | AR | 72401 | 800864692 | HEALTHCARE | AR | RHCH INC | C Corporation | Yes (true) | |||
| ST BERNARDS ORTHOPEDIC ASSOCIATES INC | ||||||||||||
| 800 S MAIN STREET | JONESBORO | AR | 72401 | 462738617 | HEALTHCARE | AR | RHCH INC | C Corporation | Yes (true) | |||
| ST BERNARDS UROLOGY ASSOCIATES INC | ||||||||||||
| 800 S MAIN STREET | JONESBORO | AR | 72401 | 464039608 | HEALTHCARE | AR | RHCH INC | C Corporation | Yes (true) | |||
| ST BERNARDS PHYSICIAN CLINICS INC | ||||||||||||
| PO BOX 9320 | JONESBORO | AR | 72403 | 871439061 | HEALTHCARE | AR | RHCH INC | C Corporation | Yes (true) | |||
| REGIONAL HEALTHCARE SERVICES (RHSI) | ||||||||||||
| PO BOX 9320 | JONESBORO | AR | 72403 | 710780305 | HEALTHCARE | AR | RHCH INC | C Corporation | Yes (true) | |||
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Receipt Of Int Annts Rnts Rylts | false | ReceiptOfIntAnntsRntsRyltsInd |
| Gift Grnt Or Cap Contri To Oth Org | false | GiftGrntOrCapContriToOthOrgInd |
| Gift Grnt Cap Contri From Oth Org | false | GiftGrntCapContriFromOthOrgInd |
| Loans Or Guarantees To Other Org | false | LoansOrGuaranteesToOtherOrgInd |
| Loans Or Guarantees From Oth Org | false | LoansOrGuaranteesFromOthOrgInd |
| Div Related Organization | false | DivRelatedOrganizationInd |
| Asset Sale To Other Org | false | AssetSaleToOtherOrgInd |
| Asset Purchase From Other Org | false | AssetPurchaseFromOtherOrgInd |
| Asset Exchange | false | AssetExchangeInd |
| Rental Of Facilities To Oth Org | false | RentalOfFacilitiesToOthOrgInd |
| Rental Of Fclts From Oth Org | Yes (true) | RentalOfFcltsFromOthOrgInd |
| Perform Of Services For Oth Org | Yes (true) | PerformOfServicesForOthOrgInd |
| Perform Of Services By Other Org | Yes (true) | PerformOfServicesByOtherOrgInd |
| Sharing Of Facilities | false | SharingOfFacilitiesInd |
| Paid Employees Sharing | Yes (true) | PaidEmployeesSharingInd |
| Reimbursement Paid To Other Org | false | ReimbursementPaidToOtherOrgInd |
| Reimbursement Paid By Other Org | Yes (true) | ReimbursementPaidByOtherOrgInd |
| Transfer To Other Org | false | TransferToOtherOrgInd |
| Transfer From Other Org | Yes (true) | TransferFromOtherOrgInd |
Transactions Related Org TransactionsRelatedOrgGrp (16 entries)
| Transaction TypeTransactionTypeTxt | InvolvedInvolvedAmt | Method Of Amount DeterminationMethodOfAmountDeterminationTxt |
|---|---|---|
| JONESBORO REAL ESTATE HOLDING | ||
| K | $143,020 | FMV |
| JONESBORO REAL ESTATE HOLDINGS | ||
| L | $172,103 | FMV |
| REGIONAL HEALTHCARE HOLDINGS | ||
| L | $3,390,438 | FMV |
| ST BERNARDS VILLAGE | ||
| L | $619,572 | FMV |
| ST BERNARDS MEDICAL CENTER | ||
| L | $27,263,833 | FMV |
| CROSSRIDGE COMMUNITY HOSPITAL | ||
| L | $1,497,300 | FMV |
| FIVE RIVERS MEDICAL CENTER | ||
| L | $1,032,621 | FMV |
| ST BERNARDS MEDICAL CENTER | ||
| M | $176,254 | FMV |
| JONESBORO REAL ESTATE HOLDINGS | ||
| S | $2,294,726 | FMV |
| REGIONAL HEALTHCARE HOLDINGS INC | ||
| S | $122,498,261 | FMV |
| ST BERNARDS MEDICAL CENTER | ||
| S | $640,850,232 | FMV |
| CROSS RIDGE COMMUNITY HOSPITAL | ||
| S | $19,108,618 | FMV |
| TOTAL LIFE HEALTHCARE | ||
| S | $12,987,769 | FMV |
| PARAGOULD MEDICAL PARK | ||
| S | $1,145,586 | FMV |
| FIVE RIVERS MEDICAL CENTER | ||
| S | $19,789,138 | FMV |
| ST BERNARDS VILLAGE | ||
| S | $11,181,333 | FMV |