STRATEGY STUDIO / NONPROFIT PEOPLE SEARCH

CREDIT UNIONS CHARTERED IN THE STATE OF MICHIGAN: Form 990, tax year 2020

View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗

Organization
CREDIT UNIONS CHARTERED IN THE STATE OF MICHIGAN (EIN 38-1569911)
Tax period
2020-01-01 to 2020-12-31
Filed
2021-11-10
IRS object ID
202133149349302348
Schema version
2020v4.1
Source
Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica

Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.

Return header ReturnHeader

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return2021-11-10T10:13:43-06:00ReturnTs
Tax Period End2020-12-31TaxPeriodEndDt

Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer Firm EIN382492570PreparerFirmEIN

Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1DOEREN MAYHEWBusinessNameLine1Txt

Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1305 WEST BIG BEAVER ROADAddressLine1Txt
CityTROYCityNm
State AbbreviationMIStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP48084ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return Type990ReturnTypeCd
Tax Period Begin2020-01-01TaxPeriodBeginDt

Filer Filer

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN381569911EIN

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1ZEAL CREDIT UNION FKA CREDIT UNIONSBusinessNameLine1Txt
Business Name Line2CHARTERED IN THE STATE OF CO-OP SERVICESBusinessNameLine2Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name ControlZEALBusinessNameControlTxt
Phone7345223700PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line117250 NEWBURG RDAddressLine1Txt
CityLIVONIACityNm
State AbbreviationMIStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP48152ZIPCd

Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonRONALD BOEHNLEINPersonNm
Person TitleCFOPersonTitleTxt
Phone7345223700PhoneNum
Signature2021-11-10SignatureDt
Discuss With Paid PreparerYes (1)DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd

Signing Officer SigningOfficerGrp

Person Full Name PersonFullName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Person FirstRONALDPersonFirstNm
Person LastBOEHNLEINPersonLastNm
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
SSN999009999SSN

Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer PersonJACK C TRACYPreparerPersonNm
PTINP01974742PTIN
Phone2482443000PhoneNum

Additional Filer Information AdditionalFilerInformation

Trusted Customer TrustedCustomerGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Trusted Customer2TrustedCustomerCd
Authentication Assurance LevelAAL1AuthenticationAssuranceLevelCd
Identity Assurance LevelIAL1IdentityAssuranceLevelCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Tax2020TaxYr
Build TS2022-09-23 18:48:47ZBuildTS

Form 990 IRS990

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Principal OfficerJULIE KREINBRINGPrincipalOfficerNm

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line117250 NEWBURG RDAddressLine1Txt
CityLIVONIACityNm
State AbbreviationMIStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP48152ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gross Receipts$33,638,711GrossReceiptsAmt
Group Return For Affiliates0GroupReturnForAffiliatesInd
Group Exemption1359GroupExemptionNum
Organization501cYes (X)Organization501cInd
Website AddressWWW.ZEALCU.ORGWebsiteAddressTxt
Type Of Organization CorpYes (X)TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd
Formation1954FormationYr
Legal Domicile StateMILegalDomicileStateCd
Activity Or MissionFINANCIAL COOPERATIVE ORGANIZED TO PROVIDE MEMBERS WITH AFFORDABLE FINANCIAL SERVICES & PRODUCTS.ActivityOrMissionDesc
Voting Members Governing Body9VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt
Voting Members Independent9VotingMembersIndependentCnt
Total Employee236TotalEmployeeCnt
Total Volunteers10TotalVolunteersCnt
Total Gross UBI$228,489TotalGrossUBIAmt
Net Unrelated Bus Txbl Incm$0NetUnrelatedBusTxblIncmAmt
PY Contributions Grants$0PYContributionsGrantsAmt
CY Contributions Grants$0CYContributionsGrantsAmt
PY Program Service Revenue$31,985,152PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
CY Program Service Revenue$30,970,201CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
PY Investment Income$4,125,765PYInvestmentIncomeAmt
CY Investment Income$2,668,510CYInvestmentIncomeAmt
PY Other Revenue$0PYOtherRevenueAmt
CY Other Revenue$0CYOtherRevenueAmt
PY Total Revenue$36,110,917PYTotalRevenueAmt
CY Total Revenue$33,638,711CYTotalRevenueAmt
PY Grants And Similar Paid$0PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
CY Grants And Similar Paid$0CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
PY Benefits Paid To Members$0PYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
CY Benefits Paid To Members$0CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$14,925,156PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$13,626,674CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
PY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0PYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Fundraising Expense$0CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt
PY Other Expenses$19,170,367PYOtherExpensesAmt
CY Other Expenses$16,999,814CYOtherExpensesAmt
PY Total Expenses$34,095,523PYTotalExpensesAmt
CY Total Expenses$30,626,488CYTotalExpensesAmt
PY Revenues Less Expenses$2,015,394PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
CY Revenues Less Expenses$3,012,223CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
Total Assets BOY$611,976,327TotalAssetsBOYAmt
Total Assets EOY$745,488,858TotalAssetsEOYAmt
Total Liabilities BOY$518,604,180TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt
Total Liabilities EOY$645,723,915TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY$93,372,147NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY$99,764,943NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt
MissionFINANCIAL COOPERATIVE ORGANIZED TO PROVIDE MEMBERS WITH AFFORDABLE FINANCIAL SERVICES & PRODUCTS.MissionDesc
Significant New Program Srvc0SignificantNewProgramSrvcInd
Significant Change0SignificantChangeInd
DescMEMBER SHARE ACCOUNTS - $295 MILLIONDesc

Prog Srvc Accom Acty2 ProgSrvcAccomActy2Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
DescMONEY MARKET ACCOUNTS - $178 MILLIONDesc

Prog Srvc Accom Acty3 ProgSrvcAccomActy3Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
DescFIRST MORTGAGES - $143 MILLIONDesc
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Described In Section501c30DescribedInSection501c3Ind
Schedule B Required0ScheduleBRequiredInd
Political Campaign Acty0PoliticalCampaignActyInd
Subject To Proxy Tax0SubjectToProxyTaxInd
Donor Advised Fund0DonorAdvisedFundInd
Conservation Easements0ConservationEasementsInd
Collections Of Art0CollectionsOfArtInd
Credit Counseling0CreditCounselingInd
Donor Rstr Or Quasi Endowments0DonorRstrOrQuasiEndowmentsInd
Report Land Building EquipmentYes (1)ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd
Report Investments Other Sec0ReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd
Report Program Related Invst0ReportProgramRelatedInvstInd
Report Other Assets0ReportOtherAssetsInd
Report Other LiabilitiesYes (1)ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd
Include FIN48 FootnoteYes (1)IncludeFIN48FootnoteInd
Independent Audit Fincl StmtYes (1)IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd
Consolidated Audit Fincl Stmt0ConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd
School Operating0SchoolOperatingInd
Foreign Office0ForeignOfficeInd
Foreign Activities0ForeignActivitiesInd
More Than5000 K To Org0MoreThan5000KToOrgInd
More Than5000 K To Individuals0MoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd
Professional Fundraising0ProfessionalFundraisingInd
Fundraising Activities0FundraisingActivitiesInd
Gaming Activities0GamingActivitiesInd
Operate Hospital0OperateHospitalInd
Grants To Organizations0GrantsToOrganizationsInd
Grants To Individuals0GrantsToIndividualsInd
Schedule J RequiredYes (1)ScheduleJRequiredInd
Tax Exempt Bonds0TaxExemptBondsInd
Loan OutstandingYes (1)LoanOutstandingInd
Grant To Related Person0GrantToRelatedPersonInd
Business Rln With Org Mem0BusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd
Business Rln With Fam Mem0BusinessRlnWithFamMemInd
Business Rln With35 Ctrl Ent0BusinessRlnWith35CtrlEntInd
Deductible Non Cash Contri0DeductibleNonCashContriInd
Deductible Art Contribution0DeductibleArtContributionInd
Terminate Operations0TerminateOperationsInd
Partial Liquidation0PartialLiquidationInd
Disregarded Entity0DisregardedEntityInd
Related Entity0RelatedEntityInd
Related Organization Ctrl Ent0RelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd
Activities Conducted Prtshp0ActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd
Schedule O RequiredYes (1)ScheduleORequiredInd
IRP Document15576IRPDocumentCnt
IRP Document W2 G0IRPDocumentW2GCnt
Backup Wthld ComplianceYes (1)BackupWthldComplianceInd
Employee236EmployeeCnt
Employment Tax Returns FiledYes (1)EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd
Unrelated Bus Incm Over LimitYes (1)UnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd
Form990 T FiledYes (1)Form990TFiledInd
Foreign Financial Account0ForeignFinancialAccountInd
Prohibited Tax Shelter Trans0ProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd
Taxable Party Notification0TaxablePartyNotificationInd
Nondeductible Contributions0NondeductibleContributionsInd
Indoor Tanning Services0IndoorTanningServicesInd
Subj To Tax Rmnrtn Ex Prcht Pymt0SubjToTaxRmnrtnExPrchtPymtInd
Subject To Excs Tax Net Invst Inc0SubjectToExcsTaxNetInvstIncInd
Info In Schedule O Part VIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd
Governing Body Voting Members9GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt
Independent Voting Member9IndependentVotingMemberCnt
Family Or Business Rln0FamilyOrBusinessRlnInd
Delegation Of Mgmt Duties0DelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd
Change To Org Documents0ChangeToOrgDocumentsInd
Material Diversion Or Misuse0MaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd
Members Or StockholdersYes (1)MembersOrStockholdersInd
Election Of Board MembersYes (1)ElectionOfBoardMembersInd
Decisions Subject To ApprovaYes (1)DecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd
Minutes Of Governing BodyYes (1)MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd
Minutes Of CommitteesYes (1)MinutesOfCommitteesInd
Officer Mailing Address0OfficerMailingAddressInd
Local Chapters0LocalChaptersInd
Form990 Provided To Gvrn Body0Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd
Conflict Of Interest PolicyYes (1)ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd
Annual Disclosure Covered PrsnYes (1)AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd
Regular Monitoring EnfrcYes (1)RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd
Whistleblower PolicyYes (1)WhistleblowerPolicyInd
Document Retention PolicyYes (1)DocumentRetentionPolicyInd
Compensation Process CEOYes (1)CompensationProcessCEOInd
Compensation Process OtherYes (1)CompensationProcessOtherInd
Investment In Joint Venture0InvestmentInJointVentureInd
Upon RequestYes (X)UponRequestInd

Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1JULIE KREINBRINGBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Phone7345223700PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line117250 NEWBURG RDAddressLine1Txt
CityLIVONIACityNm
State AbbreviationMIStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP48152ZIPCd

Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (23 entries)

TitleTitleTxtAverage Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRtIndividual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorIndReportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmtReportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmtOther CompensationOtherCompensationAmtOfficerOfficerIndKey EmployeeKeyEmployeeIndHighest Compensated EmployeeHighestCompensatedEmployeeIndFormer Ofcr Director TrusteeFormerOfcrDirectorTrusteeInd
KATHY RICHARDSON
DIRECTOR2.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
JOANNE CAIN
TREASURER2.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
DAVID L KISIC
SECRETARY2.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
MICHAEL A O'HEHIR
CHAIRPERSON2.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
SAMUEL R PALISE
CHAIRPERSON2.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
GLENN LEE
DIRECTOR2.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
KAREN RAWLS
DIRECTOR2.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
DAVID ADAMS JR
DIRECTOR2.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
JIM KRIZAN
DIRECTOR2.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
PAUL MESSIMER
DIRECTOR2.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
SHARON WRIGHT
OVERSIGHT COMMITTEE2.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
SUSAN LESLIE
OVERSIGHT COMMITTEE2.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
RONALD BOEHNLEIN
CFO40.00$283,400$0$39,357Yes (X)
JULIE KREINBRING
PRESIDENT/CEO40.00$404,601$0$39,387Yes (X)
FRANCESSCA JURICNY
VP BUSINESS INTELLIGENCE40.00$225,274$0$21,319Yes (X)
ANGELA KROGOL
CHIEF MEMBER SERVICE OFFICER40.00$922,676$0$27,392Yes (X)
NORMAN THOMAS
CHIEF TECH OFFICER40.00$175,484$0$4,492Yes (X)
SANDRA SELEWSKI
CHIEF EMPLOYEE EXPERIENCE OFFICER40.00$148,504$0$30,863Yes (X)
DAWN SEWARD
VP LENDING40.00$137,934$0$25,454Yes (X)
CHRISTINE KURZEJA
FINANCIAL LENDING REP40.00$130,622$0$16,091Yes (X)
ERIK RISTOW
CHIEF TRANSFORMATION OFFICER40.00$127,674$0$20,105Yes (X)
CHRISTINE WASHINGTON
FINANCIAL LENDING REP40.00$124,905$0$26,051Yes (X)
ANTHONY CARNARVON
PRESIDENT/CEO40.00$454,543$0$21,995Yes (X)
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Reportable Comp From Org$3,135,617TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt
Tot Reportable Comp Rltd Org$0TotReportableCompRltdOrgAmt
Total Other Compensation$272,506TotalOtherCompensationAmt
Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K14IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Former Ofcr Employees ListedYes (1)FormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd
Total Comp Greater Than150 KYes (1)TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd
Compensation From Other Srcs0CompensationFromOtherSrcsInd

Contractor Compensation ContractorCompensationGrp (5 entries)

Address Line1ContractorAddress/USAddress/AddressLine1TxtCityContractorAddress/USAddress/CityNmState AbbreviationContractorAddress/USAddress/StateAbbreviationCdZIPContractorAddress/USAddress/ZIPCdServicesServicesDescCompensationCompensationAmt
FISERV
75 REMITTANCE DRIVE DEPT 1649CHICAGOIL60675FINANCIAL SERVICES TECH SOLUTIONS$462,027
NCR-DI
PO BOX 740641LOS ANGELESCA90074FINANCIAL SERVICES TECH SOLUTIONS$454,454
DOXIM INC
747 EAST WHITCOMBMADISON HEIGHTSMI48071TECH SOLUTIONS$376,453
UPROAR
PO BOX 458SALINEMI48176MARKETING WEBSITE$300,055
COMCAST BUS
PO BOX 37601PHILADELPHIAPA19101COMMUNICATIONS$274,051
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K11CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt

Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp (3 entries)

DescDescBusinessBusinessCdTotal Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmtRelated Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmtUnrelated Business RevenueUnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
LOAN INCOME522100$20,006,027$20,006,027
FEE/CHARGES/OTHER522100$10,735,685$10,735,685
FINANCE & INSURANCE520000$228,489$228,489
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Program Service Revenue$30,970,201TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt

Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$2,668,510TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$2,668,510ExclusionAmt

Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$33,638,711TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$30,741,712RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$228,489UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$2,668,510ExclusionAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Info In Schedule O Part IXYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartIXInd

Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$2,619,920TotalAmt

Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$7,871,200TotalAmt

Pension Plan Contributions PensionPlanContributionsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$753,786TotalAmt

Other Employee Benefits OtherEmployeeBenefitsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,582,517TotalAmt

Payroll Taxes PayrollTaxesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$799,251TotalAmt

Fees For Services Legal FeesForServicesLegalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$124,414TotalAmt

Fees For Services Accounting FeesForServicesAccountingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$140,000TotalAmt

Fees For Services Other FeesForServicesOtherGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$158,651TotalAmt

Advertising AdvertisingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$947,690TotalAmt

Office Expenses OfficeExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$2,858,639TotalAmt

Information Technology InformationTechnologyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,656,976TotalAmt

Occupancy OccupancyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,218,588TotalAmt

Travel TravelGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$257,113TotalAmt

Conferences Meetings ConferencesMeetingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$89,305TotalAmt

Interest InterestGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,132,398TotalAmt

Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,532,777TotalAmt

Insurance InsuranceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$201,080TotalAmt

Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (4 entries)

DescDescTotalTotalAmt
LOAN LOSS PROVISION$3,215,000
DEBIT/CREDIT EXPENSES$1,629,697
LOAN SERVICING$890,128
ATM EXPENSES$456,777

All Other Expenses AllOtherExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$490,581TotalAmt

Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$30,626,488TotalAmt

Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$6,977,230BOYAmt
EOY$7,665,153EOYAmt

Savings And Temp Cash Invst SavingsAndTempCashInvstGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$40,397,347BOYAmt
EOY$172,788,293EOYAmt

Accounts Receivable AccountsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$131,861BOYAmt
EOY$608,665EOYAmt

Receivables From Officers Etc ReceivablesFromOfficersEtcGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$3,830,001BOYAmt
EOY$6,880,182EOYAmt

Oth Notes Loans Receivable Net OthNotesLoansReceivableNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$365,501,498BOYAmt
EOY$376,394,685EOYAmt

Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,161,682BOYAmt
EOY$1,702,028EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss$33,764,215LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt
Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec$12,593,291LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt

Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$22,254,731BOYAmt
EOY$21,170,924EOYAmt

Investments Pub Traded Sec InvestmentsPubTradedSecGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$150,389,579BOYAmt
EOY$125,313,394EOYAmt

Intangible Assets IntangibleAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$812,060BOYAmt
EOY$631,125EOYAmt

Other Assets Total OtherAssetsTotalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$20,520,338BOYAmt
EOY$32,334,409EOYAmt

Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$611,976,327BOYAmt
EOY$745,488,858EOYAmt

Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$6,812,748BOYAmt
EOY$6,629,820EOYAmt

Mortg Notes Pybl Scrd Invst Prop MortgNotesPyblScrdInvstPropGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$23,000,000BOYAmt
EOY$23,000,000EOYAmt

Other Liabilities OtherLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$488,791,432BOYAmt
EOY$616,094,095EOYAmt

Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$518,604,180BOYAmt
EOY$645,723,915EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Org Does Not Follow FASB117Yes (X)OrgDoesNotFollowFASB117Ind

Cap Stk Tr Prin Current Funds CapStkTrPrinCurrentFundsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Pd In Cap Srpls Land Bldg Eqp Fund PdInCapSrplsLandBldgEqpFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Rtn Earn Endowment Incm Oth Fnds RtnEarnEndowmentIncmOthFndsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$93,372,147BOYAmt
EOY$99,764,943EOYAmt

Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$93,372,147BOYAmt
EOY$99,764,943EOYAmt

Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$611,976,327BOYAmt
EOY$745,488,858EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Reconcilation Revenue Expnss$3,012,223ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt
Net Unrlzd Gains Losses Invst$3,380,573NetUnrlzdGainsLossesInvstAmt
Other Changes In Net Assets$0OtherChangesInNetAssetsAmt
Info In Schedule O Part XIIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartXIIInd
Method Of Accounting AccrualYes (X)MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd
Accountant Compile Or Review0AccountantCompileOrReviewInd
FS AuditedYes (1)FSAuditedInd

FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Separate Basis Fincl StmtYes (X)SeparateBasisFinclStmtInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Audit CommitteeYes (1)AuditCommitteeInd
Federal Grant Audit Required0FederalGrantAuditRequiredInd

Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD

Land LandGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$3,716,422OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Book Value$3,716,422BookValueAmt

Buildings BuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$18,147,329OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$4,616,978DepreciationAmt
Book Value$13,530,351BookValueAmt

Leasehold Improvements LeaseholdImprovementsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$3,737,152OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$1,581,302DepreciationAmt
Book Value$2,155,850BookValueAmt

Equipment EquipmentGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$8,163,312OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$6,395,011DepreciationAmt
Book Value$1,768,301BookValueAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Land Buildings$21,170,924TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt

Other Liabilities Org OtherLiabilitiesOrgGrp (5 entries)

DescDescAmtAmt
SHARE ACCOUNTS$295,487,446
MONEY MARKET$134,336,804
IRA SHARES$11,480,249
SHARE DRAFT ACCOUNTS$130,804,694
SHARE AND IRA CERTIFICATES$43,984,902
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Liability$616,094,095TotalLiabilityAmt
Footnote TextYes (X)FootnoteTextInd
Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$33,989,260TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Net Unrealized Gains Invst$350,549NetUnrealizedGainsInvstAmt
Revenue Not Reported$350,549RevenueNotReportedAmt
Revenue Subtotal$33,638,711RevenueSubtotalAmt
Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt$0RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt
Total Revenue Per Form990$33,638,711TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt
Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$30,626,488TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Expenses Not Reported$0ExpensesNotReportedAmt
Expenses Subtotal$30,626,488ExpensesSubtotalAmt
Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt$0ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt
Total Expenses Per Form990$30,626,488TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferencePART X, LINE 2:FormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationTHE CREDIT UNION IS EXEMPT FROM MOST FEDERAL, STATE AND LOCAL INCOME TAXES UNDER THE PROVISIONS OF THE INTERNAL REVENUE CODE (IRC) AND STATE TAX LAWS. HOWEVER, IRC SECTION 511 IMPOSES A TAX ON THE UNRELATED BUSINESS INCOME DERIVED BY STATE-CHARTERED CREDIT UNIONS. GENERALLY, THESE TAXES ARE INSIGNIFICANT TO THE CREDIT UNION.ExplanationTxt

Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Travel For CompanionsYes (X)TravelForCompanionsInd
Written Policy Ref T And E ExpnssYes (1)WrittenPolicyRefTAndEExpnssInd
Substantiation RequiredYes (1)SubstantiationRequiredInd
Compensation SurveyYes (X)CompensationSurveyInd
Board Or Committee ApprovalYes (X)BoardOrCommitteeApprovalInd
Severance Payment0SeverancePaymentInd
Supplemental Nonqual Rtr PlanYes (1)SupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd
Equity Based Comp Arrngm0EquityBasedCompArrngmInd

Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp (9 entries)

TitleTitleTxtBase Compensation Filing OrgBaseCompensationFilingOrgAmtCompensation Based On Rltd OrgsCompensationBasedOnRltdOrgsAmtBonus Filing OrganizationBonusFilingOrganizationAmountBonus Related OrganizationsBonusRelatedOrganizationsAmtOther Compensation Filing OrgOtherCompensationFilingOrgAmtOther Compensation Rltd OrgsOtherCompensationRltdOrgsAmtDeferred Compensation Flng OrgDeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmtDeferred Comp Rltd OrgsDeferredCompRltdOrgsAmtNontaxable Benefits Filing OrgNontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmtNontaxable Benefits Rltd OrgsNontaxableBenefitsRltdOrgsAmtTotal Compensation Filing OrgTotalCompensationFilingOrgAmtTotal Compensation Rltd OrgsTotalCompensationRltdOrgsAmtComp Report Prior990 Filing OrgCompReportPrior990FilingOrgAmtComp Report Prior990 Rltd OrgsCompReportPrior990RltdOrgsAmt
ANGELA KROGOL
CHIEF MEMBER SERVICE OFFICER$155,276$0$14,618$0$752,782$0$12,496$0$14,896$0$950,068$0$0$0
ANTHONY CARNARVON
PRESIDENT/CEO$4,843$0$0$0$449,700$0$387$0$21,608$0$476,538$0$0$0
JULIE KREINBRING
PRESIDENT/CEO$370,000$0$34,601$0$0$0$22,800$0$16,587$0$443,988$0$0$0
RONALD BOEHNLEIN
CFO$250,900$0$32,500$0$0$0$22,604$0$16,753$0$322,757$0$0$0
FRANCESSCA JURICNY
VP BUSINESS INTELLIGENCE$135,904$0$14,743$0$74,627$0$17,404$0$3,915$0$246,593$0$0$0
NORMAN THOMAS
CHIEF TECH OFFICER$28,544$0$12,323$0$134,617$0$3,269$0$1,223$0$179,976$0$0$0
SANDRA SELEWSKI
CHIEF EMPLOYEE EXPERIENCE OFFICER$130,157$0$18,347$0$0$0$11,814$0$19,049$0$179,367$0$0$0
DAWN SEWARD
VP LENDING$120,151$0$17,783$0$0$0$10,966$0$14,488$0$163,388$0$0$0
CHRISTINE WASHINGTON
FINANCIAL LENDING REP$24,745$0$100,160$0$0$0$9,992$0$16,059$0$150,956$0$0$0

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferencePART I, LINE 4BFormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationTHE CURRENT PRESIDENT/CEO, JULIE KRIENBRING PARTICIPATES IN A SUPPPLEMENTAL EXECUTIVE RETIREMENT PLAN (SERP). THE BENEFIT LIABILITY ASSOCIATED WITH THIS PLAN WAS $75,831 AS OF DECEMBER 31, 2020. THE FORMER PRESIDENT/CEO, ANTHONY CARNARVON, PARTICIATED IN A 457(F) DEFERRED COMPENSATION PLAN AND A NON-QUALIFIED DEFINED BENEFIT PLAN. THE AGGREGATE BENEFIT LIABILITY AS OF DECEMBER 31, 2020 WAS $2,038,614. ADDITIONALLY, THE CREDIT UNION PROVIDES SUPPLEMENTAL RETIREMENT BENEFITS TO JULIE KRIENBRING, ANTHONY CARNARVON AND ANGELA KROGEL THROUGH AN ARRANGEMENT REFERRED TO AS A "COLLATERAL ASSIGNED SPLIT DOLLAR." AT SPECIFIED TIMES, THE PARTICIPANTS MAY BORROW FUNDS FROM THE CASH SURRENDER VALUE OF THE UNDERLYING LIFE INSURANCE POLICY TO SUPPLEMENT RETIREMENT INCOME. THESE DRAWS ARE TAX FREE FOR THE PARTICIPANTS. UPON THE PARTICIPANT'S DEATH THE CREDIT UNION RECOVERS ITS PREMIUMS PLUS INTEREST, PLUS KEY-PERSON INSURANCE PROCEEDS.ExplanationTxt

Schedule L IRS990ScheduleL

Loans Btwn Org Interested Prsn LoansBtwnOrgInterestedPrsnGrp (3 entries)

Relationship With OrgRelationshipWithOrgTxtLoan PurposeLoanPurposeTxtLoan From OrganizationLoanFromOrganizationIndOriginal PrincipalOriginalPrincipalAmtBalance DueBalanceDueAmtDefaultDefaultIndBoard Or Committee ApprovalBoardOrCommitteeApprovalIndWritten AgreementWrittenAgreementInd
ANGELA KROGOL
SVP MEMBER SERVICESSPLIT DOLLAR - DEFERRED COMPYes (X)$1,050,000$1,214,3140Yes (1)Yes (1)
ANTHONY CARNARVON
FORMER CEOSPLIT DOLLAR - DEFERRED COMPYes (X)$2,780,000$3,212,8830Yes (1)Yes (1)
JULIE KREINBRING
CEOSPLIT DOLLAR - DEFERRED COMPYes (X)$2,438,760$2,452,9850Yes (1)Yes (1)
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Balance Due$6,880,182TotalBalanceDueAmt

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferenceFORM 990, SCH L, PART IIFormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationTHE CREDIT UNION PROVIDES SUPPLEMENTAL RETIREMENT BENEFITS THROUGH AN ARRANGEMENT REFERRED TO AS A "COLLATERAL ASSIGNED SPLIT DOLLAR." ALTHOUGH THE IRS REQUIRES REPORTING IN PART II AS A LOAN TO AN INTERESTED PARTY, THIS IS NOT AN ACTUAL LOAN. THERE IS NO TRANSFER OF FUNDS TO THE PARTICIPANTS NOR AN OBLIGATION TO REPAY THE FUNDS. INSTEAD THE CREDIT UNION RECOVERS ANY OUTLAYS, PLUS INTEREST, FROM THE UNDERLYING POLICY. THAT IS, THE CREDIT UNION DEPOSITS FUNDS DIRECTLY INTO A LIFE INSURANCE POLICY TO ENSURE REPAYMENT. AT SPECIFIED TIMES, THE PARTICIPANTS MAY BORROW FUNDS FROM THE CASH SURRENDER VALUE OF THE POLICY TO SUPPLEMENT RETIREMENT INCOME. THE BORROWINGS ARE MONITORED TO ENSURE THE POLICY WILL PAY A DEATH BENEFIT AT LEAST SUFFICIENT TO COVER THE CREDIT UNION'S OUTLAYS PLUS INTEREST. ANY REMAINING DEATH BENEFITS ARE DIVIDED BETWEEN THE CREDIT UNION AND THE PARTICIPANT'S BENEFICIARIES AS AGREED UPON.ExplanationTxt

Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (9 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 6ALL ACCOUNT HOLDERS ARE REFERRED TO AS MEMBERS.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 7ACREDIT UNION MEMBERS ELECT THE BOARD MEMBERS.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 7BMEMBERS OF THE CREDIT UNION HAVE THE RIGHT TO APPROVE THE GOVERNING BODY'S ELECTION AND REMOVAL OF MEMBERS OF THE GOVERNING BODY, AS WELL AS OTHER MATTERS THAT ARE SUBJECT TO THE APPROVAL OF MEMBERS OF THE CREDIT UNION AS THEY OCCUR.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 11BTHE BOARD HAS DESIGNATED THE PRESIDENT/CEO AND THE FINANCIAL MANAGEMENT TEAM WITH THE RESPONSIBILITY OF REVIEWING AND APPROVING THE RETURN.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 12CIN ADDITION TO REGULAR ADHERENCE TO POLICY GUIDELINES, THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS PERFORMS AN ANNUAL REVIEW OF ALL POLICIES. IN ADDITION TO THE BOARD REVIEW, ANNUALLY THE STATE OF MICHIGAN REGULATORY EXAMINATION REVIEWS ALL POLICIES FOR COMPLIANCE.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 15COMPARABLE MARKET DATA IS USED FOR ALL KEY EMPLOYEES. A VOLUNTEER BOARD OF DIRECTORS UTILIZES MARKET DATA TO SET COMPENSATION OF THE CEO. THE CEO, WITHIN PRE-ESTABLISHED RANGES SET BY THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS, ESTABLISHES THE COMPENSATION OF THE REMAINING KEY EMPLOYEES.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION C, LINE 19THE CREDIT UNION'S GOVERNING DOCUMENTS AND CONFLICT OF INTEREST POLICY IS NOT MADE AVAILABLE TO THE PUBLIC. FINANCIAL STATEMENTS ARE AVAILABLE UPON REQUEST.
FORM 990, PART IX, LINE 24EMAINTENANCE 332,426. TRAINING/DEVELOPMENT/EDUCATION 80,987. MISCELLENEOUS 77,168.
FORM 990, PART XII, LINE 2CWE HAVE A COMMITTEE THAT ASSUMES RESPONSIBILITY FOR THE OVERSIGHT OF THE AUDIT OF ITS FINANCIAL STATEMENTS AND THE SELECTION OF AN INDEPENDENT ACCOUNTANT. OUR PROCESS HAS NOT CHANGED FROM THE PRIOR YEAR.