FOUNDATION FOR COMMUNITY HEALTH INC: Form 990, tax year 2020
View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗
- Organization
- FOUNDATION FOR COMMUNITY HEALTH INC (EIN 20-0057897)
- Tax period
- 2020-01-01 to 2020-12-31
- Filed
- 2021-11-10
- IRS object ID
- 202133149349302708
- Schema version
- 2020v4.0
- Source
- Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica
Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.
- Return header
- Form 990
- Schedule A
- Schedule B
- Schedule D
- Schedule I
- Schedule J
- Schedule L
- Schedule O
- Schedule R
Return header ReturnHeader
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Return | 2021-11-10T08:20:36-08:00 | ReturnTs |
| Tax Period End | 2020-12-31 | TaxPeriodEndDt |
Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Preparer Firm EIN | 061392255 | PreparerFirmEIN |
Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | KING KING & ASSOCIATES CPAS | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 170 HOLABIRD AVE | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | WINSTED | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | CT | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 06098 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Return Type | 990 | ReturnTypeCd |
| Tax Period Begin | 2020-01-01 | TaxPeriodBeginDt |
Filer Filer
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| EIN | 200057897 | EIN |
Business Name BusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | FOUNDATION FOR COMMUNITY HEALTH INC | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Control | FOUN | BusinessNameControlTxt |
| Phone | 8603645157 | PhoneNum |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 478 Cornwall Bridge Rd | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | SHARON | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | CT | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 06069 | ZIPCd |
Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Person | Nancy Heaton | PersonNm |
| Person Title | CEO | PersonTitleTxt |
| Signature | 2021-11-10 | SignatureDt |
| Discuss With Paid Preparer | Yes (true) | DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd |
Signing Officer SigningOfficerGrp
Person Full Name PersonFullName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Person First | Nancy | PersonFirstNm |
| Person Last | Heaton | PersonLastNm |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| SSN | 999009999 | SSN |
Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Preparer Person | Robert E King CPA | PreparerPersonNm |
| PTIN | P00083643 | PTIN |
| Phone | 8603790215 | PhoneNum |
Additional Filer Information AdditionalFilerInformation
Trusted Customer TrustedCustomerGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Trusted Customer | 2 | TrustedCustomerCd |
| Authentication Assurance Level | AAL1 | AuthenticationAssuranceLevelCd |
| Identity Assurance Level | IAL1 | IdentityAssuranceLevelCd |
| Federated Assurance Level | FAL1 | FederatedAssuranceLevelCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Tax | 2020 | TaxYr |
| Build TS | 2022-09-23 18:48:47Z | BuildTS |
Form 990 IRS990
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Principal Officer | Nancy Heaton | PrincipalOfficerNm |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 478 Cornwall Bridge Rd | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | SHARON | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | CT | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 06069 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Gross Receipts | $1,963,067 | GrossReceiptsAmt |
| Group Return For Affiliates | false | GroupReturnForAffiliatesInd |
| Organization501c3 | Yes (X) | Organization501c3Ind |
| Website Address | fchealth.org | WebsiteAddressTxt |
| Type Of Organization Corp | Yes (X) | TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd |
| Formation | 2003 | FormationYr |
| Legal Domicile State | CT | LegalDomicileStateCd |
| Activity Or Mission | To maintain and improve the physical and mental health of all residents of the area historically served by Sharon Hospital Inc. | ActivityOrMissionDesc |
| Voting Members Governing Body | 16 | VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt |
| Voting Members Independent | 16 | VotingMembersIndependentCnt |
| Total Employee | 4 | TotalEmployeeCnt |
| Total Volunteers | 17 | TotalVolunteersCnt |
| Total Gross UBI | $0 | TotalGrossUBIAmt |
| PY Contributions Grants | $399,829 | PYContributionsGrantsAmt |
| CY Contributions Grants | $429,560 | CYContributionsGrantsAmt |
| CY Program Service Revenue | $0 | CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
| PY Investment Income | $1,300,273 | PYInvestmentIncomeAmt |
| CY Investment Income | $1,533,507 | CYInvestmentIncomeAmt |
| PY Other Revenue | $514 | PYOtherRevenueAmt |
| CY Other Revenue | $0 | CYOtherRevenueAmt |
| PY Total Revenue | $1,700,616 | PYTotalRevenueAmt |
| CY Total Revenue | $1,963,067 | CYTotalRevenueAmt |
| PY Grants And Similar Paid | $2,081,016 | PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt |
| CY Grants And Similar Paid | $854,216 | CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt |
| CY Benefits Paid To Members | $0 | CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt |
| PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid | $460,607 | PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt |
| CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid | $487,272 | CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt |
| CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns | $0 | CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt |
| CY Total Fundraising Expense | $0 | CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt |
| PY Other Expenses | $363,519 | PYOtherExpensesAmt |
| CY Other Expenses | $295,519 | CYOtherExpensesAmt |
| PY Total Expenses | $2,905,142 | PYTotalExpensesAmt |
| CY Total Expenses | $1,637,007 | CYTotalExpensesAmt |
| PY Revenues Less Expenses | -$1,204,526 | PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt |
| CY Revenues Less Expenses | $326,060 | CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt |
| Total Assets BOY | $25,882,208 | TotalAssetsBOYAmt |
| Total Assets EOY | $27,902,833 | TotalAssetsEOYAmt |
| Total Liabilities BOY | $942,070 | TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt |
| Total Liabilities EOY | $976,407 | TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt |
| Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY | $24,940,138 | NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt |
| Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY | $26,926,426 | NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt |
| Mission | To maintain and improve the physical and mental health of all residents of the area historically served by Sharon Hospital Inc. | MissionDesc |
| Significant New Program Srvc | false | SignificantNewProgramSrvcInd |
| Significant Change | false | SignificantChangeInd |
| Expense | $1,323,773 | ExpenseAmt |
| Desc | Improve the physical and mental health of all residents of the area historically served by Sharon Hospital | Desc |
| Total Program Service Expenses | $1,323,773 | TotalProgramServiceExpensesAmt |
| Described In Section501c3 | Yes (true) | DescribedInSection501c3Ind |
| Schedule B Required | Yes (true) | ScheduleBRequiredInd |
| Political Campaign Acty | false | PoliticalCampaignActyInd |
| Lobbying Activities | false | LobbyingActivitiesInd |
| Subject To Proxy Tax | false | SubjectToProxyTaxInd |
| Donor Advised Fund | false | DonorAdvisedFundInd |
| Conservation Easements | false | ConservationEasementsInd |
| Collections Of Art | false | CollectionsOfArtInd |
| Credit Counseling | false | CreditCounselingInd |
| Donor Rstr Or Quasi Endowments | Yes (true) | DonorRstrOrQuasiEndowmentsInd |
| Report Land Building Equipment | Yes (true) | ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd |
| Report Investments Other Sec | false | ReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd |
| Report Program Related Invst | false | ReportProgramRelatedInvstInd |
| Report Other Assets | Yes (true) | ReportOtherAssetsInd |
| Report Other Liabilities | false | ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd |
| Include FIN48 Footnote | false | IncludeFIN48FootnoteInd |
| Independent Audit Fincl Stmt | false | IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd |
| Consolidated Audit Fincl Stmt | false | ConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd |
| School Operating | false | SchoolOperatingInd |
| Foreign Office | false | ForeignOfficeInd |
| Foreign Activities | false | ForeignActivitiesInd |
| More Than5000 K To Org | false | MoreThan5000KToOrgInd |
| More Than5000 K To Individuals | false | MoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd |
| Professional Fundraising | false | ProfessionalFundraisingInd |
| Fundraising Activities | false | FundraisingActivitiesInd |
| Gaming Activities | false | GamingActivitiesInd |
| Operate Hospital | false | OperateHospitalInd |
| Grants To Organizations | Yes (true) | GrantsToOrganizationsInd |
| Grants To Individuals | false | GrantsToIndividualsInd |
| Schedule J Required | Yes (true) | ScheduleJRequiredInd |
| Tax Exempt Bonds | false | TaxExemptBondsInd |
| Engaged In Excess Benefit Trans | false | EngagedInExcessBenefitTransInd |
| PY Excess Benefit Trans | false | PYExcessBenefitTransInd |
| Loan Outstanding | false | LoanOutstandingInd |
| Grant To Related Person | false | GrantToRelatedPersonInd |
| Business Rln With Org Mem | false | BusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd |
| Business Rln With Fam Mem | false | BusinessRlnWithFamMemInd |
| Business Rln With35 Ctrl Ent | false | BusinessRlnWith35CtrlEntInd |
| Deductible Non Cash Contri | false | DeductibleNonCashContriInd |
| Deductible Art Contribution | false | DeductibleArtContributionInd |
| Terminate Operations | false | TerminateOperationsInd |
| Partial Liquidation | false | PartialLiquidationInd |
| Disregarded Entity | false | DisregardedEntityInd |
| Related Entity | Yes (true) | RelatedEntityInd |
| Related Organization Ctrl Ent | false | RelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd |
| Trnsfr Exmpt Non Chrtbl Rltd Org | false | TrnsfrExmptNonChrtblRltdOrgInd |
| Activities Conducted Prtshp | false | ActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd |
| Schedule O Required | Yes (true) | ScheduleORequiredInd |
| IRP Document | 7 | IRPDocumentCnt |
| IRP Document W2 G | 0 | IRPDocumentW2GCnt |
| Backup Wthld Compliance | Yes (true) | BackupWthldComplianceInd |
| Employee | 4 | EmployeeCnt |
| Employment Tax Returns Filed | Yes (true) | EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd |
| Unrelated Bus Incm Over Limit | false | UnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd |
| Foreign Financial Account | false | ForeignFinancialAccountInd |
| Prohibited Tax Shelter Trans | false | ProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd |
| Taxable Party Notification | false | TaxablePartyNotificationInd |
| Nondeductible Contributions | false | NondeductibleContributionsInd |
| Quid Pro Quo Contributions | false | QuidProQuoContributionsInd |
| Form8282 Property Disposed Of | false | Form8282PropertyDisposedOfInd |
| Form8282 Filed | 0 | Form8282FiledCnt |
| Rcv Fnds To Pay Prsnl Bnft Cntrct | false | RcvFndsToPayPrsnlBnftCntrctInd |
| Pay Premiums Prsnl Bnft Cntrct | false | PayPremiumsPrsnlBnftCntrctInd |
| Form8899 Filedind | false | Form8899Filedind |
| Form1098 C Filed | false | Form1098CFiledInd |
| Indoor Tanning Services | false | IndoorTanningServicesInd |
| Subj To Tax Rmnrtn Ex Prcht Pymt | false | SubjToTaxRmnrtnExPrchtPymtInd |
| Subject To Excs Tax Net Invst Inc | false | SubjectToExcsTaxNetInvstIncInd |
| Info In Schedule O Part VI | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd |
| Governing Body Voting Members | 16 | GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt |
| Independent Voting Member | 16 | IndependentVotingMemberCnt |
| Family Or Business Rln | false | FamilyOrBusinessRlnInd |
| Delegation Of Mgmt Duties | false | DelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd |
| Change To Org Documents | false | ChangeToOrgDocumentsInd |
| Material Diversion Or Misuse | false | MaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd |
| Members Or Stockholders | Yes (true) | MembersOrStockholdersInd |
| Election Of Board Members | Yes (true) | ElectionOfBoardMembersInd |
| Decisions Subject To Approva | Yes (true) | DecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd |
| Minutes Of Governing Body | Yes (true) | MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd |
| Minutes Of Committees | Yes (true) | MinutesOfCommitteesInd |
| Officer Mailing Address | false | OfficerMailingAddressInd |
| Local Chapters | false | LocalChaptersInd |
| Form990 Provided To Gvrn Body | Yes (true) | Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd |
| Conflict Of Interest Policy | Yes (true) | ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd |
| Annual Disclosure Covered Prsn | Yes (true) | AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd |
| Regular Monitoring Enfrc | Yes (true) | RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd |
| Whistleblower Policy | Yes (true) | WhistleblowerPolicyInd |
| Document Retention Policy | Yes (true) | DocumentRetentionPolicyInd |
| Compensation Process CEO | Yes (true) | CompensationProcessCEOInd |
| Compensation Process Other | Yes (true) | CompensationProcessOtherInd |
| Investment In Joint Venture | false | InvestmentInJointVentureInd |
| States Where Copy Of Return Is Fld | NY | StatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd |
| Own Website | Yes (X) | OwnWebsiteInd |
| Other Website | Yes (X) | OtherWebsiteInd |
| Upon Request | Yes (X) | UponRequestInd |
Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Person | Berkshire Taconic Comm Fnd | PersonNm |
| Phone | 4135288039 | PhoneNum |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 800 North Main Street | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | Sheffield | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | MA | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 01257 | ZIPCd |
Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (17 entries)
| TitleTitleTxt | Average Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRt | Average Hours Per Week Rltd OrgAverageHoursPerWeekRltdOrgRt | OfficerOfficerInd | Reportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmt | Reportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmt | Other CompensationOtherCompensationAmt | Individual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorInd |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Nancy Heaton | |||||||
| CEO | 40.00 | 0.00 | Yes (X) | $139,269 | $0 | $62,020 | |
| Karren Garrity | |||||||
| Secretary | 2.00 | 0.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) |
| Hila Richardson | |||||||
| Director | 1.00 | 0.00 | $0 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) | |
| Edith Greenwood | |||||||
| Director | 1.00 | 0.00 | $0 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) | |
| Felicia Jones | |||||||
| Director | 1.00 | 0.00 | $0 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) | |
| Robert Kuhbach | |||||||
| Chairman | 2.00 | 0.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) |
| Dr Eugene Chin | |||||||
| Director | 1.00 | 0.00 | $0 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) | |
| Evelyn Garzetta | |||||||
| Director | 1.00 | 0.00 | $0 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) | |
| Dr Mustafa Ugurlu | |||||||
| Director | 1.00 | 0.00 | $0 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) | |
| John Charde | |||||||
| Director | 1.00 | 0.00 | $0 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) | |
| Lara Hanson Barrett | |||||||
| Director | 1.00 | 0.00 | $0 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) | |
| Thomas Quinn | |||||||
| Treasurer | 2.00 | 0.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) |
| Ceely Ackerman | |||||||
| Director | 1.00 | 0.00 | $0 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) | |
| Joshua Ginsberg PhD | |||||||
| Director | 1.00 | 0.00 | $0 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) | |
| Jane Waters | |||||||
| Director | 1.00 | 0.00 | $0 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) | |
| John Gallup | |||||||
| Director | 1.00 | 0.00 | $0 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) | |
| Miriam Tannen | |||||||
| Vice Chairman | 2.00 | 0.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Reportable Comp From Org | $139,269 | TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt |
| Total Other Compensation | $62,020 | TotalOtherCompensationAmt |
| Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K | 1 | IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt |
| Former Ofcr Employees Listed | false | FormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd |
| Total Comp Greater Than150 K | Yes (true) | TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd |
| Compensation From Other Srcs | false | CompensationFromOtherSrcsInd |
Contractor Compensation ContractorCompensationGrp
Contractor Name ContractorName
Business Name BusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | Berkshire Taconic Community Foundation | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
Contractor Address ContractorAddress
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 800 North Main Street | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | Sheffield | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | MA | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 01257 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Services | Inv. MGT & Adm. Svc. | ServicesDesc |
| Compensation | $133,242 | CompensationAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K | 1 | CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt |
| All Other Contributions | $429,560 | AllOtherContributionsAmt |
| Total Contributions | $429,560 | TotalContributionsAmt |
| Total Program Service Revenue | $0 | TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $355,540 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Exclusion | $355,540 | ExclusionAmt |
Incm From Invest Bond Proceeds IncmFromInvestBondProceedsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $0 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
Royalties Revenue RoyaltiesRevenueGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $0 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
Net Rental Income Or Loss NetRentalIncomeOrLossGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $0 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
Gross Amount Sales Assets GrossAmountSalesAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Securities | $1,177,967 | SecuritiesAmt |
Gain Or Loss GainOrLossGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Securities | $1,177,967 | SecuritiesAmt |
Net Gain Or Loss Investments NetGainOrLossInvestmentsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $1,177,967 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Exclusion | $1,177,967 | ExclusionAmt |
Net Incm From Fundraising Evt NetIncmFromFundraisingEvtGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $0 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
Net Income From Gaming NetIncomeFromGamingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $0 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
Net Income Or Loss NetIncomeOrLossGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $0 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Revenue Total | $0 | OtherRevenueTotalAmt |
Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $1,963,067 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Exclusion | $1,533,507 | ExclusionAmt |
Grants To Domestic Orgs GrantsToDomesticOrgsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $854,216 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $854,216 | ProgramServicesAmt |
Grants To Domestic Individuals GrantsToDomesticIndividualsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $0 | TotalAmt |
Foreign Grants ForeignGrantsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $0 | TotalAmt |
Benefits To Members BenefitsToMembersGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $0 | TotalAmt |
Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $201,289 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $136,876 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $64,413 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Comp Disqual Persons CompDisqualPersonsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $0 | TotalAmt |
Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $224,302 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $152,525 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $71,777 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Pension Plan Contributions PensionPlanContributionsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $15,378 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $10,457 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $4,921 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Other Employee Benefits OtherEmployeeBenefitsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $17,863 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $12,147 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $5,716 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Payroll Taxes PayrollTaxesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $28,440 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $19,339 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $9,101 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Fees For Services Management FeesForServicesManagementGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $28,897 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $19,650 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $9,247 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Fees For Services Legal FeesForServicesLegalGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $771 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $524 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $247 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Fees For Services Accounting FeesForServicesAccountingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $0 | TotalAmt |
Fees For Services Lobbying FeesForServicesLobbyingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $0 | TotalAmt |
Fees For Services Prof Fundraising FeesForServicesProfFundraising
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $0 | TotalAmt |
Fees For Srvc Invst Mgmnt Fees FeesForSrvcInvstMgmntFeesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $104,345 | TotalAmt |
| Management And General | $104,345 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Fees For Services Other FeesForServicesOtherGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $35,890 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $25,200 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $10,690 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Advertising AdvertisingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $15,680 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $11,547 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $4,133 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Office Expenses OfficeExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $9,208 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $6,261 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $2,947 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Information Technology InformationTechnologyGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $18,298 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $12,443 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $5,855 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Royalties RoyaltiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $0 | TotalAmt |
Occupancy OccupancyGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $38,115 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $25,918 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $12,197 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Travel TravelGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $812 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $552 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $260 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Pymt Travel Entrtnmnt Pub Ofcl PymtTravelEntrtnmntPubOfclGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $0 | TotalAmt |
Conferences Meetings ConferencesMeetingsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $1,386 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $990 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $396 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Interest InterestGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $0 | TotalAmt |
Payments To Affiliates PaymentsToAffiliatesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $0 | TotalAmt |
Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $4,105 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $2,791 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $1,314 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Insurance InsuranceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $7,401 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $5,033 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $2,368 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (4 entries)
| DescDesc | TotalTotalAmt | Program ServicesProgramServicesAmt | Management And GeneralManagementAndGeneralAmt |
|---|---|---|---|
| Miscellaneous COVID | $20,276 | $20,276 | |
| Staff development | $3,135 | $2,132 | $1,003 |
| Equipment Rental | $2,681 | $1,823 | $858 |
| Payroll fees | $2,579 | $1,754 | $825 |
All Other Expenses AllOtherExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $1,940 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $1,319 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $621 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $1,637,007 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $1,323,773 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $313,234 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $0 | FundraisingAmt |
Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $15,017 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $162,420 | EOYAmt |
Savings And Temp Cash Invst SavingsAndTempCashInvstGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| EOY | $0 | EOYAmt |
Pledges And Grants Receivable PledgesAndGrantsReceivableGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| EOY | $0 | EOYAmt |
Accounts Receivable AccountsReceivableGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| EOY | $0 | EOYAmt |
Receivables From Officers Etc ReceivablesFromOfficersEtcGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| EOY | $0 | EOYAmt |
Rcvbl From Disqualified Prsn RcvblFromDisqualifiedPrsnGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| EOY | $0 | EOYAmt |
Oth Notes Loans Receivable Net OthNotesLoansReceivableNetGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| EOY | $0 | EOYAmt |
Inventories For Sale Or Use InventoriesForSaleOrUseGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| EOY | $0 | EOYAmt |
Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $7,284 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $12,900 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss | $33,944 | LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt |
| Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec | $22,010 | LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt |
Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $16,039 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $11,934 | EOYAmt |
Investments Pub Traded Sec InvestmentsPubTradedSecGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| EOY | $0 | EOYAmt |
Investments Other Securities InvestmentsOtherSecuritiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| EOY | $0 | EOYAmt |
Investments Program Related InvestmentsProgramRelatedGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| EOY | $0 | EOYAmt |
Intangible Assets IntangibleAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| EOY | $0 | EOYAmt |
Other Assets Total OtherAssetsTotalGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $25,843,868 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $27,715,579 | EOYAmt |
Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $25,882,208 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $27,902,833 | EOYAmt |
Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $70,059 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $91,374 | EOYAmt |
Grants Payable GrantsPayableGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $872,011 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $885,033 | EOYAmt |
Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $942,070 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $976,407 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Organization Follows FASB117 | Yes (X) | OrganizationFollowsFASB117Ind |
No Donor Restriction Net Assets NoDonorRestrictionNetAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $20,673,738 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $22,248,255 | EOYAmt |
Donor Restriction Net Assets DonorRestrictionNetAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $4,266,400 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $4,678,171 | EOYAmt |
Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $24,940,138 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $26,926,426 | EOYAmt |
Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $25,882,208 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $27,902,833 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Info In Schedule O Part XI | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartXIInd |
| Reconcilation Revenue Expnss | $326,060 | ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt |
| Net Unrlzd Gains Losses Invst | $1,658,866 | NetUnrlzdGainsLossesInvstAmt |
| Other Changes In Net Assets | $1,362 | OtherChangesInNetAssetsAmt |
| Method Of Accounting Accrual | Yes (X) | MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd |
| Accountant Compile Or Review | false | AccountantCompileOrReviewInd |
| FS Audited | Yes (true) | FSAuditedInd |
FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Separate Basis Fincl Stmt | Yes (X) | SeparateBasisFinclStmtInd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Audit Committee | Yes (true) | AuditCommitteeInd |
| Federal Grant Audit Required | false | FederalGrantAuditRequiredInd |
Schedule A IRS990ScheduleA
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Supporting Organization509a3 | Yes (X) | SupportingOrganization509a3Ind |
| Supporting Org Type1 | Yes (X) | SupportingOrgType1Ind |
| Supported Organizations | 3 | SupportedOrganizationsCnt |
Supported Org Information SupportedOrgInformationGrp (3 entries)
| EINEIN | Organization TypeOrganizationTypeCd | Governing Document ListedGoverningDocumentListedInd | SupportSupportAmt | Other SupportOtherSupportAmt |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Berkshire Taconic Community Found | ||||
| 061254469 | 7 | Yes (true) | $1,323,773 | $0 |
| NW Connecticut Community Foundation | ||||
| 061565733 | 7 | Yes (true) | $0 | $0 |
| Community Fdns of Hudson Valley | ||||
| 237026859 | 8 | Yes (true) | $0 | $0 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Supported Organizations Total | 3 | SupportedOrganizationsTotalCnt |
| Support Sum | $1,323,773 | SupportSumAmt |
| Other Support Sum | $0 | OtherSupportSumAmt |
Form990 Sch A Supporting Org Form990SchASupportingOrgGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Listed By Name Governing Doc | Yes (true) | ListedByNameGoverningDocInd |
| Suprt Org No IRS Determination | false | SuprtOrgNoIRSDeterminationInd |
| Supported Org Section C456 | false | SupportedOrgSectionC456Ind |
| Supported Org Not Organized US | false | SupportedOrgNotOrganizedUSInd |
| Organization Change Suprt Org | false | OrganizationChangeSuprtOrgInd |
| Support Non Supported Org | false | SupportNonSupportedOrgInd |
| Payment Substantial Contribtr | false | PaymentSubstantialContribtrInd |
| Loan Disqualified Person | false | LoanDisqualifiedPersonInd |
| Controlled Disqualified Prsn | false | ControlledDisqualifiedPrsnInd |
| Disqualified Prsn Controll Int | false | DisqualifiedPrsnControllIntInd |
| Disqualified Prsn Ownr Int | false | DisqualifiedPrsnOwnrIntInd |
| Excess Business Holdings Rules | false | ExcessBusinessHoldingsRulesInd |
| Contribution Controller | false | ContributionControllerInd |
| Contribution Family | false | ContributionFamilyInd |
| Contribution35 Controlled | false | Contribution35ControlledInd |
Form990 Sch A Type1 Suprt Org Form990SchAType1SuprtOrgGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Power Appoint Majority Dir Trst | Yes (true) | PowerAppointMajorityDirTrstInd |
| Operate Benefit Non Suprt Org | Yes (true) | OperateBenefitNonSuprtOrgInd |
Form990 Schedule A Part VI Form990ScheduleAPartVIGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Form And Line Reference | Part IV, Section B, Line 2: Providing Benefit Carried Out the Purposes of Supported Orgs. | FormAndLineReferenceDesc |
| Explanation | In addition to the controlling organization of Berkshire Taconic Community Foundation, the Foundation for Community Health has also provided grants to the communities otherwise served by the Northwest Connecticut Community Foundation and the Community Foundations of Dutchess County. | ExplanationTxt |
Schedule B IRS990ScheduleB
Contributor Information ContributorInformationGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Contributor | RESTRICTED | ContributorNum |
Contributor Business Name ContributorBusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | RESTRICTED | BusinessNameLine1 |
Contributor US Address ContributorUSAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | RESTRICTED | AddressLine1 |
| Address Line2 | RESTRICTED | AddressLine2 |
| City | RESTRICTED | City |
| State | RESTRICTED | State |
| ZIP Code | RESTRICTED | ZIPCode |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Contributions | RESTRICTED | TotalContributionsAmt |
Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD
CY Endwmt Fund CYEndwmtFundGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Beginning Year Balance | $24,879,580 | BeginningYearBalanceAmt |
| Contributions | $429,560 | ContributionsAmt |
| Investment Earnings Or Losses | $3,121,424 | InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt |
| Other Expenditures | $1,714,972 | OtherExpendituresAmt |
| End Year Balance | $26,715,592 | EndYearBalanceAmt |
CY Minus1 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus1YrEndwmtFundGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Beginning Year Balance | $22,999,582 | BeginningYearBalanceAmt |
| Contributions | $400,343 | ContributionsAmt |
| Investment Earnings Or Losses | $4,181,183 | InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt |
| Other Expenditures | $2,701,528 | OtherExpendituresAmt |
| End Year Balance | $24,879,580 | EndYearBalanceAmt |
CY Minus2 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus2YrEndwmtFundGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Beginning Year Balance | $25,164,372 | BeginningYearBalanceAmt |
| Contributions | $432,724 | ContributionsAmt |
| Investment Earnings Or Losses | -$985,997 | InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt |
| Other Expenditures | $1,611,517 | OtherExpendituresAmt |
| End Year Balance | $22,999,582 | EndYearBalanceAmt |
CY Minus3 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus3YrEndwmtFundGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Beginning Year Balance | $25,093,255 | BeginningYearBalanceAmt |
| Contributions | $341,549 | ContributionsAmt |
| Investment Earnings Or Losses | $4,116,205 | InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt |
| Other Expenditures | $4,386,637 | OtherExpendituresAmt |
| End Year Balance | $25,164,372 | EndYearBalanceAmt |
CY Minus4 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus4YrEndwmtFundGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Beginning Year Balance | $24,183,610 | BeginningYearBalanceAmt |
| Contributions | $336,586 | ContributionsAmt |
| Investment Earnings Or Losses | $1,814,224 | InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt |
| Other Expenditures | $1,241,165 | OtherExpendituresAmt |
| End Year Balance | $25,093,255 | EndYearBalanceAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Board Designated Balance EOY | 0.82550 | BoardDesignatedBalanceEOYPct |
| Prmnnt Endowment Balance EOY | 0.08560 | PrmnntEndowmentBalanceEOYPct |
| Term Endowment Balance EOY | 0.08890 | TermEndowmentBalanceEOYPct |
| Endowments Held Unrelated Org | false | EndowmentsHeldUnrelatedOrgInd |
| Endowments Held Related Org | Yes (true) | EndowmentsHeldRelatedOrgInd |
| Related Org List Sch R | Yes (true) | RelatedOrgListSchRInd |
Equipment EquipmentGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $28,716 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Depreciation | $16,782 | DepreciationAmt |
| Book Value | $11,934 | BookValueAmt |
Other Land Buildings OtherLandBuildingsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $5,228 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Depreciation | $5,228 | DepreciationAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Book Value Land Buildings | $11,934 | TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt |
Other Assets Org OtherAssetsOrgGrp (2 entries)
| DescDesc | Book ValueBookValueAmt |
|---|---|
| Charitable Remainder Trust | $18,580 |
| Security Deposit | $5,000 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Book Value Other Assets | $27,715,579 | TotalBookValueOtherAssetsAmt |
| Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt | $3,518,950 | TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt |
| Net Unrealized Gains Invst | $1,658,866 | NetUnrealizedGainsInvstAmt |
| Other Revenue | $1,362 | OtherRevenueAmt |
| Revenue Not Reported | $1,660,228 | RevenueNotReportedAmt |
| Revenue Subtotal | $1,858,722 | RevenueSubtotalAmt |
| Investment Expenses Not Incld | $104,345 | InvestmentExpensesNotIncldAmt |
| Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt | $104,345 | RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt |
| Total Revenue Per Form990 | $1,963,067 | TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt |
| Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt | $1,532,662 | TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt |
| Expenses Subtotal | $1,532,662 | ExpensesSubtotalAmt |
| Investment Expenses Not Incld2 | $104,345 | InvestmentExpensesNotIncld2Amt |
| Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt | $104,345 | ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt |
| Total Expenses Per Form990 | $1,637,007 | TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (2 entries)
| Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDesc | ExplanationExplanationTxt |
|---|---|
| Part V, Line 4: Intended uses of the endowment fund. | Endowment funds are used to accomplish the mission of the organization: to maintain and improve the physical and mental health of all residents of the area historically served by Sharon Hospital Inc. |
| Part XI, Line 2d: Other revenue amounts included in F/S but not included on form 990 | $0 Change in Value of CRT $1362 |
Schedule I IRS990ScheduleI
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Grant Records Maintained | Yes (true) | GrantRecordsMaintainedInd |
Recipient Table RecipientTable (27 entries)
| Address Line1USAddress/AddressLine1Txt | CityUSAddress/CityNm | State AbbreviationUSAddress/StateAbbreviationCd | ZIPUSAddress/ZIPCd | Recipient EINRecipientEIN | IRC SectionIRCSectionDesc | Cash GrantCashGrantAmt | Non Cash AssistanceNonCashAssistanceAmt | Purpose Of GrantPurposeOfGrantTxt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Catholic Charities Comm Services | ||||||||
| 218 Church Street | Poughkeepsie | NY | 12601 | 461341563 | 501(c)(3) | $35,000 | $0 | Kinship Circles of Support |
| Center of Compassion | ||||||||
| PO Box 332 | Dover Plains | NY | 12522 | 842751715 | 501(c)(3) | $12,000 | $0 | Cvd Rapid Resp. Fnding, Mission Sup |
| CHORE Services | ||||||||
| 15 Academy Street Unit 6 | Salisbury | CT | 06068 | 510426889 | 501(c)(3) | $10,737 | $0 | Covid-19 support for remote work |
| Columbia Cty Healthcare Consor | ||||||||
| 325 Columbia St | Hudson | NY | 12534 | 141802680 | 501(c)(3) | $25,000 | $0 | C.A.R.T.S. |
| COMMUNITY ACTION PARTNERSHIP | ||||||||
| 77 CANNON STREET | POUGHKEEPSIE | NY | 12601 | 141611857 | 501(c)(3) | $23,000 | $0 | PRESCRIPTION ASSISTANCE |
| CT Council for Philanthropy | ||||||||
| 221 Main Street | Hartford | CT | 06106 | 237024016 | 501(c)(3) | $5,355 | $0 | membership support |
| Equus Effect | ||||||||
| 37 Drum Road | Sharon | CT | 06068 | 452632601 | 501(c)(3) | $8,000 | $0 | Frnt Line Prog. for hlthcare worker |
| Falls Village Comm Dev Corp | ||||||||
| 108 Main Street | Falls Village | CT | 06031 | 845017230 | 501(c)(3) | $5,953 | $0 | Add Free Wifi to Green |
| Grace Episcopal Church | ||||||||
| 3328 Franklin Avenue | millbrook | NY | 12545 | 141434155 | 501(c)(3) | $12,500 | $0 | Grace immigrant outreach mission |
| Grace Episcopal Church | ||||||||
| 3328 Franklin Avenue | millbrook | NY | 12545 | 141434155 | 501(c)(3) | $15,000 | $0 | Added exp in salaries for food Dist |
| Greenwoods Counciling Referrals Inc | ||||||||
| Litchfield Place | Litchfield | CT | 06759 | 061351190 | 501(c)(3) | $15,000 | $0 | Relapse Prevention Program |
| Housatonic Youth Svc Bureau | ||||||||
| PO Box 356 | Falls Village | CT | 06031 | 223124429 | 501(c)(3) | $60,765 | $0 | ARC Clinician |
| Maria Seymour Brooker Memoria | ||||||||
| 157 litchfield street | torrington | CT | 06790 | 060646712 | 501(c)(3) | $8,972 | $0 | Reg. 1 school hygiene prgm |
| McCall Foundation | ||||||||
| 58 High Street | Torrington | CT | 06790 | 060961756 | 501(c)(3) | $68,000 | $0 | Opiate Task Force Coordinator |
| McCall Foundation | ||||||||
| 58 High Street | Torrington | CT | 06790 | 060961756 | 501(c)(3) | $91,950 | $0 | Youth Substance Abuse Program |
| Millbrook Early Childhood Ed | ||||||||
| PO Box 757 | Millbrook | NY | 12545 | 383770734 | 501(c)(3) | $7,500 | $0 | Lost Revenue Support due to Covid |
| NorthEast Community Council | ||||||||
| 51 S Center Street | Millerton | NY | 12546 | 141734237 | 501(c)(3) | $15,000 | $0 | Mission Support |
| NorthEast Community Council | ||||||||
| 51 S Center Street | Millerton | NY | 12546 | 141736237 | 501(c)(3) | $15,000 | $0 | Covid Support for Added Expenses |
| NorthEast Community Council | ||||||||
| 51 S Center Street | Millerton | NY | 12546 | 141736237 | 501(c)(3) | $35,326 | $0 | NE Dutchess Transit Services |
| NW HILLS COUNCIL OF GOVTS | ||||||||
| 59 TORRINGTON ROAD SUITE A-1 | GOSHEN | CT | 06756 | 383917142 | Government | $30,000 | $0 | PRESCRIPTION ASSISTANCE |
| NY Council of Nonprofits | ||||||||
| 272 Broadway | Menands | NY | 12204 | 141343047 | 501(c)(3) | $50,000 | $0 | Technical Assistance for Grantees |
| PHARMACARES | ||||||||
| 6 RAILROAD STREET | WEST CORNWALL | CT | 06796 | 463748683 | 501(c)(3) | $15,000 | $0 | Community Assisters |
| Prime Time House | ||||||||
| 810 Main Street | Torrington | CT | 06790 | 222719755 | 501(c)(3) | $10,000 | $0 | Covid-19 Support |
| St Thomas Episcopal Church | ||||||||
| 40 Leedsville Road | Amenia | NY | 12501 | 141496937 | 501(c)(3) | $10,000 | $0 | Provide Fresh, Nutritious Food |
| Susan B Anthony Project | ||||||||
| 179 Water Street | Torrington | CT | 06790 | 061085983 | 501(c)(3) | $5,992 | $0 | Promoting Healthy Relationships |
| Webutuck Central School Dist | ||||||||
| 194 Haight Road | Amenia | NY | 12501 | 146010107 | Government | $100,000 | $0 | A School Based Health Ctr |
| Womens Support Services | ||||||||
| POB 341 158 Gay St | Sharon | CT | 06069 | 061072379 | 501(c)(3) | $109,715 | $0 | Prevention Education & Comm. Eng. |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total501c3 Org | 27 | Total501c3OrgCnt |
| Total Other Org | 0 | TotalOtherOrgCnt |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Form And Line Reference | Grantmaker's Description of How Grants are Used | FormAndLineReferenceDesc |
| Explanation | Grantees are required to file reports with the donor reflecting how the funds were spent. | ExplanationTxt |
Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Compensation Survey | Yes (X) | CompensationSurveyInd |
| Board Or Committee Approval | Yes (X) | BoardOrCommitteeApprovalInd |
| Severance Payment | false | SeverancePaymentInd |
| Supplemental Nonqual Rtr Plan | false | SupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd |
| Equity Based Comp Arrngm | false | EquityBasedCompArrngmInd |
| Comp Based On Revenue Of Flng Org | false | CompBasedOnRevenueOfFlngOrgInd |
| Comp Bsd On Rev Related Orgs | false | CompBsdOnRevRelatedOrgsInd |
| Comp Bsd Net Earns Flng Org | false | CompBsdNetEarnsFlngOrgInd |
| Comp Bsd Net Earns Rltd Orgs | false | CompBsdNetEarnsRltdOrgsInd |
| Any Non Fixed Payments | false | AnyNonFixedPaymentsInd |
| Initial Contract Exception | false | InitialContractExceptionInd |
Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Person | Nancy Heaton | PersonNm |
| Title | CEO | TitleTxt |
| Base Compensation Filing Org | $139,269 | BaseCompensationFilingOrgAmt |
| Nontaxable Benefits Filing Org | $62,020 | NontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmt |
| Total Compensation Filing Org | $201,289 | TotalCompensationFilingOrgAmt |
Schedule L IRS990ScheduleL
Bus Tr Involve Interested Prsn BusTrInvolveInterestedPrsnGrp
Name Of Interested NameOfInterested
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Person | Thomas Quinn | PersonNm |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Relationship Description | Inv. cmte member | RelationshipDescriptionTxt |
| Transaction | see Sched A 12g | TransactionDesc |
| Sharing Of Revenues | false | SharingOfRevenuesInd |
Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (9 entries)
| Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDesc | ExplanationExplanationTxt |
|---|---|
| Form 990, Part VI, Line 6: Explanation of Classes of Members or Shareholder | AS A TYPE I SUPPORTING ORGANIZATION FCH HAS 3 MEMBERS. |
| Form 990, Part VI, Line 7a: How Members or Shareholders Elect Governing Body | THE THREE MEMBERS COLLECTIVELY VOTE ON A SLATE OF CANDIDATES FROM A POOL OF FCH BOARD APPROVED CANDIDATES. |
| Form 990, Part VI, Line 7b: Describe Decisions of Governing Body Approval by Members or Shareholders | Only the following actions of the FCH Board require approval of the 3 Members: Any sale, pledge, lease, or transfer of substantially all of FCH assets. |
| Form 990, Part VI, Line 11b: Form 990 Review Process | Prior to filing, the Audit Committee and the Finance Committee review the 990 which is then presented to full board for their review and acceptance. |
| Form 990, Part VI, Line 12c: Explanation of Monitoring and Enforcement of Conflicts | The policy reviewed and signed annually by all members at the June annual meeting. |
| Form 990, Part VI, Line 15a: Compensation Review & Approval Process - CEO, Top Management | EXECUTIVE COMMITTEE CONDUCTS ANNUAL PERFORMANCE EVALUATION AND COLLECTS INFORMATION FROM AVAILABLE SALARY SURVEYS PRIOR TO MAKING DECISIONS REGARDING EXECUTIVE COMPENSATION. |
| Form 990, Part VI, Line 15b: Compensation Review and Approval Process for Officers and Key Employees | Reviewed annually by Board. |
| Form 990, Part VI, Line 19: Other Organization Documents Publicly Available | Documents are available on the organization's web site, 990 is available on Guidestar.com, and are provided upon request. |
| Other Changes In Net Assets Or Fund Balances - Other Increases | CHANGE IN VALUE OF CRT = $1362 |
Schedule R IRS990ScheduleR
Id Related Tax Exempt Org IdRelatedTaxExemptOrgGrp
Disregarded Entity Name DisregardedEntityName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | Berkshire Taconic Community Foundation | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 800 North Main Street | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | Sheffield | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | MA | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 012570400 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| EIN | 061254469 | EIN |
| Primary Activities | Support for charitable organizations | PrimaryActivitiesTxt |
| Legal Domicile State | MA | LegalDomicileStateCd |
| Exempt Code Section | 501(c)(3) | ExemptCodeSectionTxt |
| Public Charity Status | 7 | PublicCharityStatusTxt |
Direct Controlling Entity Name DirectControllingEntityName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | Berkshire Taconic Community Foundation | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Controlled Organization | false | ControlledOrganizationInd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Receipt Of Int Annts Rnts Rylts | false | ReceiptOfIntAnntsRntsRyltsInd |
| Gift Grnt Or Cap Contri To Oth Org | false | GiftGrntOrCapContriToOthOrgInd |
| Gift Grnt Cap Contri From Oth Org | false | GiftGrntCapContriFromOthOrgInd |
| Loans Or Guarantees To Other Org | false | LoansOrGuaranteesToOtherOrgInd |
| Loans Or Guarantees From Oth Org | false | LoansOrGuaranteesFromOthOrgInd |
| Div Related Organization | false | DivRelatedOrganizationInd |
| Asset Sale To Other Org | false | AssetSaleToOtherOrgInd |
| Asset Purchase From Other Org | false | AssetPurchaseFromOtherOrgInd |
| Asset Exchange | false | AssetExchangeInd |
| Rental Of Facilities To Oth Org | false | RentalOfFacilitiesToOthOrgInd |
| Rental Of Fclts From Oth Org | false | RentalOfFcltsFromOthOrgInd |
| Perform Of Services For Oth Org | Yes (true) | PerformOfServicesForOthOrgInd |
| Perform Of Services By Other Org | false | PerformOfServicesByOtherOrgInd |
| Sharing Of Facilities | false | SharingOfFacilitiesInd |
| Paid Employees Sharing | false | PaidEmployeesSharingInd |
| Reimbursement Paid To Other Org | false | ReimbursementPaidToOtherOrgInd |
| Reimbursement Paid By Other Org | false | ReimbursementPaidByOtherOrgInd |
| Transfer To Other Org | false | TransferToOtherOrgInd |
| Transfer From Other Org | false | TransferFromOtherOrgInd |
Transactions Related Org TransactionsRelatedOrgGrp
Other Organization Name OtherOrganizationName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | Berkshire Taconic Community Foundation | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Transaction Type | l | TransactionTypeTxt |
| Involved | $133,242 | InvolvedAmt |
| Method Of Amount Determination | Actual Cost | MethodOfAmountDeterminationTxt |