UAW RETIREES OF THE DANA CORPORATION HEALTH AND WELFARE TRU: Form 990, tax year 2020
View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗
- Organization
- UAW RETIREES OF THE DANA CORPORATION HEALTH AND WELFARE TRU (EIN 26-1851652)
- Tax period
- 2020-01-01 to 2020-12-31
- Filed
- 2021-11-10
- IRS object ID
- 202133149349305993
- Schema version
- 2020v4.1
- Source
- Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica
Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.
Return header ReturnHeader
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Return | 2021-11-10T16:08:24-06:00 | ReturnTs |
| Tax Period End | 2020-12-31 | TaxPeriodEndDt |
Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Preparer Firm EIN | 381357951 | PreparerFirmEIN |
Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | PLANTE & MORAN PLLC | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 2601 CAMBRIDGE CT STE 500 | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | AUBURN HILLS | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | MI | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 48326 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Return Type | 990 | ReturnTypeCd |
| Tax Period Begin | 2020-01-01 | TaxPeriodBeginDt |
Filer Filer
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| EIN | 261851652 | EIN |
Business Name BusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | UAW RETIREES OF DANA CORPORATION | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
| Business Name Line2 | HEALTH AND WELFARE TRUST | BusinessNameLine2Txt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Control | UAWR | BusinessNameControlTxt |
| Phone | 2488139800 | PhoneNum |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 1423 EAST TWELVE MILE RD | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | MADISON HEIGHTS | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | MI | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 48071 | ZIPCd |
Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Person | SUZANNE DANIELS | PersonNm |
| Person Title | COMMITTEE CHAIR | PersonTitleTxt |
| Phone | 2488139800 | PhoneNum |
| Signature | 2021-11-08 | SignatureDt |
| Discuss With Paid Preparer | Yes (1) | DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd |
Signing Officer SigningOfficerGrp
Person Full Name PersonFullName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Person First | SUZANNE | PersonFirstNm |
| Person Last | DANIELS | PersonLastNm |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| SSN | 999009999 | SSN |
Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Preparer Person | LISA FORT | PreparerPersonNm |
| PTIN | P00223532 | PTIN |
| Phone | 2483757100 | PhoneNum |
| Preparation | 2021-11-08 | PreparationDt |
Additional Filer Information AdditionalFilerInformation
Trusted Customer TrustedCustomerGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Trusted Customer | 0 | TrustedCustomerCd |
| Authentication Assurance Level | AAL1 | AuthenticationAssuranceLevelCd |
| Identity Assurance Level | IAL1 | IdentityAssuranceLevelCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Tax | 2020 | TaxYr |
| Build TS | 2022-09-23 18:48:47Z | BuildTS |
Form 990 IRS990
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Gross Receipts | $218,935,173 | GrossReceiptsAmt |
| Group Return For Affiliates | 0 | GroupReturnForAffiliatesInd |
| Organization501c | Yes (X) | Organization501cInd |
| Website Address | WWW OURBENEFITOFFICE COM/UAWDANARETIREES | WebsiteAddressTxt |
| Type Of Organization Trust | Yes (X) | TypeOfOrganizationTrustInd |
| Formation | 2008 | FormationYr |
| Legal Domicile State | MI | LegalDomicileStateCd |
| Activity Or Mission | THE TRUST WAS ORGANIZED TO PROVIDE HEALTH AND WELFARE BENEFITS TO RETIRED EMPLOYEES AND LONG TERM DISABILITY BENEFITS FOR QUALIFYING PLAN PARTICIPANTS. | ActivityOrMissionDesc |
| Voting Members Governing Body | 7 | VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt |
| Voting Members Independent | 7 | VotingMembersIndependentCnt |
| Total Employee | 0 | TotalEmployeeCnt |
| Total Volunteers | 1 | TotalVolunteersCnt |
| Total Gross UBI | $0 | TotalGrossUBIAmt |
| Net Unrelated Bus Txbl Incm | $0 | NetUnrelatedBusTxblIncmAmt |
| PY Contributions Grants | $0 | PYContributionsGrantsAmt |
| CY Contributions Grants | $0 | CYContributionsGrantsAmt |
| PY Program Service Revenue | $9,513 | PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
| CY Program Service Revenue | $4,154,835 | CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
| PY Investment Income | $23,593,649 | PYInvestmentIncomeAmt |
| CY Investment Income | $19,099,380 | CYInvestmentIncomeAmt |
| PY Other Revenue | $0 | PYOtherRevenueAmt |
| CY Other Revenue | $0 | CYOtherRevenueAmt |
| PY Total Revenue | $23,603,162 | PYTotalRevenueAmt |
| CY Total Revenue | $23,254,215 | CYTotalRevenueAmt |
| PY Grants And Similar Paid | $0 | PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt |
| CY Grants And Similar Paid | $0 | CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt |
| PY Benefits Paid To Members | $18,929,866 | PYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt |
| CY Benefits Paid To Members | $15,334,480 | CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt |
| PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid | $151,230 | PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt |
| CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid | $151,230 | CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt |
| PY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns | $0 | PYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt |
| CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns | $0 | CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt |
| CY Total Fundraising Expense | $0 | CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt |
| PY Other Expenses | $1,670,602 | PYOtherExpensesAmt |
| CY Other Expenses | $1,574,757 | CYOtherExpensesAmt |
| PY Total Expenses | $20,751,698 | PYTotalExpensesAmt |
| CY Total Expenses | $17,060,467 | CYTotalExpensesAmt |
| PY Revenues Less Expenses | $2,851,464 | PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt |
| CY Revenues Less Expenses | $6,193,748 | CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt |
| Total Assets BOY | $392,612,544 | TotalAssetsBOYAmt |
| Total Assets EOY | $423,871,301 | TotalAssetsEOYAmt |
| Total Liabilities BOY | $2,044,097 | TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt |
| Total Liabilities EOY | $1,395,212 | TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt |
| Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY | $390,568,447 | NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt |
| Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY | $422,476,089 | NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt |
| Mission | TO PROVIDE HEALTH AND WELFARE BENEFITS TO RETIRED, QUALIFYING UNION EMPLOYEES OF THE DANA CORPORATION. | MissionDesc |
| Significant New Program Srvc | 0 | SignificantNewProgramSrvcInd |
| Significant Change | 0 | SignificantChangeInd |
| Desc | THE TRUST HAS A SINGLE PROGRAM WHICH PROVIDES HEALTH AND WELFARE BENEFITS TO QUALIFIED PARTICIPANTS AND THEIR FAMILIES. | Desc |
| Described In Section501c3 | 0 | DescribedInSection501c3Ind |
| Schedule B Required | 0 | ScheduleBRequiredInd |
| Political Campaign Acty | 0 | PoliticalCampaignActyInd |
| Subject To Proxy Tax | 0 | SubjectToProxyTaxInd |
| Donor Advised Fund | 0 | DonorAdvisedFundInd |
| Conservation Easements | 0 | ConservationEasementsInd |
| Collections Of Art | 0 | CollectionsOfArtInd |
| Credit Counseling | 0 | CreditCounselingInd |
| Donor Rstr Or Quasi Endowments | 0 | DonorRstrOrQuasiEndowmentsInd |
| Report Land Building Equipment | 0 | ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd |
| Report Investments Other Sec | Yes (1) | ReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd |
| Report Program Related Invst | 0 | ReportProgramRelatedInvstInd |
| Report Other Assets | 0 | ReportOtherAssetsInd |
| Report Other Liabilities | Yes (1) | ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd |
| Include FIN48 Footnote | 0 | IncludeFIN48FootnoteInd |
| Independent Audit Fincl Stmt | Yes (1) | IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd |
| Consolidated Audit Fincl Stmt | 0 | ConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd |
| School Operating | 0 | SchoolOperatingInd |
| Foreign Office | 0 | ForeignOfficeInd |
| Foreign Activities | Yes (1) | ForeignActivitiesInd |
| More Than5000 K To Org | 0 | MoreThan5000KToOrgInd |
| More Than5000 K To Individuals | 0 | MoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd |
| Professional Fundraising | 0 | ProfessionalFundraisingInd |
| Fundraising Activities | 0 | FundraisingActivitiesInd |
| Gaming Activities | 0 | GamingActivitiesInd |
| Operate Hospital | 0 | OperateHospitalInd |
| Grants To Organizations | 0 | GrantsToOrganizationsInd |
| Grants To Individuals | 0 | GrantsToIndividualsInd |
| Schedule J Required | 0 | ScheduleJRequiredInd |
| Tax Exempt Bonds | 0 | TaxExemptBondsInd |
| Loan Outstanding | 0 | LoanOutstandingInd |
| Grant To Related Person | 0 | GrantToRelatedPersonInd |
| Business Rln With Org Mem | 0 | BusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd |
| Business Rln With Fam Mem | 0 | BusinessRlnWithFamMemInd |
| Business Rln With35 Ctrl Ent | 0 | BusinessRlnWith35CtrlEntInd |
| Deductible Non Cash Contri | 0 | DeductibleNonCashContriInd |
| Deductible Art Contribution | 0 | DeductibleArtContributionInd |
| Terminate Operations | 0 | TerminateOperationsInd |
| Partial Liquidation | 0 | PartialLiquidationInd |
| Disregarded Entity | 0 | DisregardedEntityInd |
| Related Entity | Yes (1) | RelatedEntityInd |
| Related Organization Ctrl Ent | 0 | RelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd |
| Activities Conducted Prtshp | 0 | ActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd |
| Schedule O Required | Yes (1) | ScheduleORequiredInd |
| IRP Document | 13 | IRPDocumentCnt |
| IRP Document W2 G | 0 | IRPDocumentW2GCnt |
| Backup Wthld Compliance | Yes (1) | BackupWthldComplianceInd |
| Employee | 0 | EmployeeCnt |
| Unrelated Bus Incm Over Limit | 0 | UnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd |
| Foreign Financial Account | 0 | ForeignFinancialAccountInd |
| Prohibited Tax Shelter Trans | 0 | ProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd |
| Taxable Party Notification | 0 | TaxablePartyNotificationInd |
| Nondeductible Contributions | 0 | NondeductibleContributionsInd |
| Indoor Tanning Services | 0 | IndoorTanningServicesInd |
| Subj To Tax Rmnrtn Ex Prcht Pymt | 0 | SubjToTaxRmnrtnExPrchtPymtInd |
| Subject To Excs Tax Net Invst Inc | 0 | SubjectToExcsTaxNetInvstIncInd |
| Info In Schedule O Part VI | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd |
| Governing Body Voting Members | 7 | GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt |
| Independent Voting Member | 7 | IndependentVotingMemberCnt |
| Family Or Business Rln | 0 | FamilyOrBusinessRlnInd |
| Delegation Of Mgmt Duties | 0 | DelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd |
| Change To Org Documents | 0 | ChangeToOrgDocumentsInd |
| Material Diversion Or Misuse | 0 | MaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd |
| Members Or Stockholders | 0 | MembersOrStockholdersInd |
| Election Of Board Members | Yes (1) | ElectionOfBoardMembersInd |
| Decisions Subject To Approva | 0 | DecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd |
| Minutes Of Governing Body | Yes (1) | MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd |
| Minutes Of Committees | Yes (1) | MinutesOfCommitteesInd |
| Officer Mailing Address | Yes (1) | OfficerMailingAddressInd |
| Local Chapters | 0 | LocalChaptersInd |
| Form990 Provided To Gvrn Body | Yes (1) | Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd |
| Conflict Of Interest Policy | Yes (1) | ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd |
| Annual Disclosure Covered Prsn | Yes (1) | AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd |
| Regular Monitoring Enfrc | Yes (1) | RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd |
| Whistleblower Policy | Yes (1) | WhistleblowerPolicyInd |
| Document Retention Policy | Yes (1) | DocumentRetentionPolicyInd |
| Compensation Process CEO | 0 | CompensationProcessCEOInd |
| Compensation Process Other | 0 | CompensationProcessOtherInd |
| Investment In Joint Venture | 0 | InvestmentInJointVentureInd |
| Upon Request | Yes (X) | UponRequestInd |
Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail
Business Name BusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | WATKINS PAWLICK CALATI & PRIFTI PC | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Phone | 2486580800 | PhoneNum |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 1423 EAST TWELVE MILE ROAD | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | MADISON HEIGHTS | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | MI | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 48071 | ZIPCd |
Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (8 entries)
| TitleTitleTxt | Average Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRt | Individual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorInd | Reportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmt | Reportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmt | Other CompensationOtherCompensationAmt | Institutional TrusteeInstitutionalTrusteeInd |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| JACK MARTIN | ||||||
| COMMITTEE MEMBER | 4.00 | Yes (X) | $24,360 | $57,000 | $0 | |
| GARY PETRONI | ||||||
| COMMITTEE MEMBER | 4.00 | Yes (X) | $24,360 | $87,000 | $0 | |
| FRANCINE PARKER | ||||||
| COMMITTEE MEMBER | 4.00 | Yes (X) | $24,360 | $76,000 | $0 | |
| RICHARD LEIN | ||||||
| COMMITTEE MEMBER | 4.00 | Yes (X) | $24,360 | $0 | $0 | |
| SUZANNE DANIELS | ||||||
| COMMITTEE CHAIR | 6.00 | Yes (X) | $29,430 | $82,650 | $0 | |
| GEORGE HARDY | ||||||
| COMMITTEE MEMBER | 4.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |
| RICHARD ISSACSON | ||||||
| COMMITTEE MEMBER | 4.00 | Yes (X) | $24,360 | $31,000 | $0 | |
| COMERICA BANK | ||||||
| INSTITUTIONAL TRUSTEE | 4.00 | $53,193 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) | |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Reportable Comp From Org | $204,423 | TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt |
| Tot Reportable Comp Rltd Org | $333,650 | TotReportableCompRltdOrgAmt |
| Total Other Compensation | $0 | TotalOtherCompensationAmt |
| Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K | 0 | IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt |
| Former Ofcr Employees Listed | 0 | FormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd |
| Total Comp Greater Than150 K | 0 | TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd |
| Compensation From Other Srcs | 0 | CompensationFromOtherSrcsInd |
Contractor Compensation ContractorCompensationGrp (5 entries)
| Address Line1ContractorAddress/USAddress/AddressLine1Txt | CityContractorAddress/USAddress/CityNm | State AbbreviationContractorAddress/USAddress/StateAbbreviationCd | ZIPContractorAddress/USAddress/ZIPCd | ServicesServicesDesc | CompensationCompensationAmt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| REINHART PARTNERS INC | |||||
| 1500 W MARKET ST STE 100 | MEQUON | WI | 53092 | INVESTMENT MANAGER | $251,322 |
| BENESYS INC | |||||
| 700 TOWER DR SUITE 300 | TROY | MI | 48098 | PLAN ADMINISTRATION | $223,234 |
| LOOMIS SAYLES & COMPANY LP | |||||
| ONE FINANCIAL CENTER | BOSTON | MA | 02111 | INVESTMENT MANAGER | $208,757 |
| SAGE FINANCIAL GROUP | |||||
| 5900 SOUTHWEST PLWY UNIT 1 | AUSTIN | TX | 78735 | INVESTMENT MANAGER | $205,981 |
| CVS PHARMACY INC | |||||
| ONE CVS DRIVE | WOONSOCKET | RI | 02895 | ADMINISTRATIVE SERVICES | $139,490 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K | 7 | CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt |
Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp (2 entries)
| DescDesc | BusinessBusinessCd | Total Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmt | Related Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
|---|---|---|---|
| SUBSIDIES FROM U.S. GOVERNMENT | 900099 | $2,217,786 | $2,217,786 |
| PARTICIPANT CONTRIBUTIONS | 900099 | $1,937,049 | $1,937,049 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Program Service Revenue | $4,154,835 | TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $11,258,106 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Exclusion | $11,258,106 | ExclusionAmt |
Gross Amount Sales Assets GrossAmountSalesAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Securities | $203,522,232 | SecuritiesAmt |
Less Cost Oth Basis Sales Expnss LessCostOthBasisSalesExpnssGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Securities | $195,680,958 | SecuritiesAmt |
Gain Or Loss GainOrLossGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Securities | $7,841,274 | SecuritiesAmt |
Net Gain Or Loss Investments NetGainOrLossInvestmentsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $7,841,274 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Exclusion | $7,841,274 | ExclusionAmt |
Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $23,254,215 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Related Or Exempt Func Income | $4,154,835 | RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
| Unrelated Business Revenue | $0 | UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt |
| Exclusion | $19,099,380 | ExclusionAmt |
Benefits To Members BenefitsToMembersGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $15,334,480 | TotalAmt |
Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $151,230 | TotalAmt |
Fees For Services Management FeesForServicesManagementGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $356,237 | TotalAmt |
Fees For Services Legal FeesForServicesLegalGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $21,786 | TotalAmt |
Fees For Services Accounting FeesForServicesAccountingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $36,884 | TotalAmt |
Fees For Srvc Invst Mgmnt Fees FeesForSrvcInvstMgmntFeesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $913,401 | TotalAmt |
Fees For Services Other FeesForServicesOtherGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $100,134 | TotalAmt |
Office Expenses OfficeExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $50,981 | TotalAmt |
Conferences Meetings ConferencesMeetingsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $1,004 | TotalAmt |
Insurance InsuranceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $87,276 | TotalAmt |
Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (2 entries)
| DescDesc | TotalTotalAmt |
|---|---|
| FIDELITY BOND | $6,320 |
| MISCELLANEOUS EXPENSE | $734 |
Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $17,060,467 | TotalAmt |
Savings And Temp Cash Invst SavingsAndTempCashInvstGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $7,059,692 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $5,402,536 | EOYAmt |
Accounts Receivable AccountsReceivableGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $2,650,786 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $2,623,224 | EOYAmt |
Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $523,592 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $84,467 | EOYAmt |
Investments Pub Traded Sec InvestmentsPubTradedSecGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $293,409,261 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $352,865,440 | EOYAmt |
Investments Other Securities InvestmentsOtherSecuritiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $88,969,213 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $59,349,356 | EOYAmt |
Other Assets Total OtherAssetsTotalGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $0 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $3,546,278 | EOYAmt |
Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $392,612,544 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $423,871,301 | EOYAmt |
Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $246,350 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $241,442 | EOYAmt |
Other Liabilities OtherLiabilitiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $1,797,747 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $1,153,770 | EOYAmt |
Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $2,044,097 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $1,395,212 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Organization Follows FASB117 | Yes (X) | OrganizationFollowsFASB117Ind |
No Donor Restriction Net Assets NoDonorRestrictionNetAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $390,568,447 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $422,476,089 | EOYAmt |
Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $390,568,447 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $422,476,089 | EOYAmt |
Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $392,612,544 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $423,871,301 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Reconcilation Revenue Expnss | $6,193,748 | ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt |
| Net Unrlzd Gains Losses Invst | $25,713,894 | NetUnrlzdGainsLossesInvstAmt |
| Other Changes In Net Assets | $0 | OtherChangesInNetAssetsAmt |
| Info In Schedule O Part XII | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartXIIInd |
| Method Of Accounting Accrual | Yes (X) | MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd |
| Accountant Compile Or Review | 0 | AccountantCompileOrReviewInd |
| FS Audited | Yes (1) | FSAuditedInd |
FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Separate Basis Fincl Stmt | Yes (X) | SeparateBasisFinclStmtInd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Audit Committee | Yes (1) | AuditCommitteeInd |
| Federal Grant Audit Required | 0 | FederalGrantAuditRequiredInd |
Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Book Value Land Buildings | $0 | TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt |
Other Securities OtherSecuritiesGrp (2 entries)
| DescDesc | Book ValueBookValueAmt | Method ValuationMethodValuationCd |
|---|---|---|
| PARTNERSHIPS - ALT FUND | $51,884,783 | F |
| OTHER INVESTMENT - HEDGE FUND | $7,464,573 | F |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Book Value Securities | $59,349,356 | TotalBookValueSecuritiesAmt |
Other Liabilities Org OtherLiabilitiesOrgGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Desc | VEBA - GREAT LAKES CLEVELAND | Desc |
| Amt | $1,153,770 | Amt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Liability | $1,153,770 | TotalLiabilityAmt |
| Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt | $48,968,109 | TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt |
| Net Unrealized Gains Invst | $25,713,894 | NetUnrealizedGainsInvstAmt |
| Revenue Not Reported | $25,713,894 | RevenueNotReportedAmt |
| Revenue Subtotal | $23,254,215 | RevenueSubtotalAmt |
| Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt | $0 | RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt |
| Total Revenue Per Form990 | $23,254,215 | TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt |
| Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt | $17,060,467 | TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt |
| Expenses Not Reported | $0 | ExpensesNotReportedAmt |
| Expenses Subtotal | $17,060,467 | ExpensesSubtotalAmt |
| Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt | $0 | ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt |
| Total Expenses Per Form990 | $17,060,467 | TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Form And Line Reference | PART VII: INVESTMENTS - OTHER SECURITIES | FormAndLineReferenceDesc |
| Explanation | ON PREVIOUS RETURNS, THESE INVESTMENTS WERE REPORTED AT COST. IN THE CURRENT YEAR, AND MOVING FORWARD, THESE INVESTMENTS WILL BE REPORTED AT THEIR END OF YEAR FAIR MARKET VALUE. | ExplanationTxt |
Schedule F IRS990ScheduleF
Account Activities Outside US AccountActivitiesOutsideUSGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Region | CENTRAL AMERICA AND THE CARIBBEAN | RegionTxt |
| Offices | 0 | OfficesCnt |
| Employee | 0 | EmployeeCnt |
| Region Total Expenditures | $6,714,474 | RegionTotalExpendituresAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Subtotal Offices | 0 | SubtotalOfficesCnt |
| Subtotal Employees | 0 | SubtotalEmployeesCnt |
| Continuation Total Office | 0 | ContinuationTotalOfficeCnt |
| Continuation Total Employee | 0 | ContinuationTotalEmployeeCnt |
| Total Office | 0 | TotalOfficeCnt |
| Total Employee | 0 | TotalEmployeeCnt |
| Subtotal Spent | $6,714,474 | SubtotalSpentAmt |
| Continuation Spent | $0 | ContinuationSpentAmt |
| Total Spent | $6,714,474 | TotalSpentAmt |
| Transfer To Foreign Corp | Yes (1) | TransferToForeignCorpInd |
| Interest In Foreign Trust | 0 | InterestInForeignTrustInd |
| Foreign Corp Ownership | Yes (1) | ForeignCorpOwnershipInd |
| Passive Foreign Investmest Co | Yes (1) | PassiveForeignInvestmestCoInd |
| Foreign Partnership | 0 | ForeignPartnershipInd |
| Boycott Countries | 0 | BoycottCountriesInd |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Form And Line Reference | PART III ACCOUNTING METHOD: | FormAndLineReferenceDesc |
Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (6 entries)
| Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDesc | ExplanationExplanationTxt |
|---|---|
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 7A | THREE COMMITTEE MEMBERS ARE APPOINTED BY THE UAW. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 11B | EACH MEMBER OF THE GOVERNING BODY RECEIVES, REVIEWS AND APPROVES THE FORM 990 PRIOR TO FILING WITH THE INTERNAL REVENUE SERVICE. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 12C | UPON JOINING THE COMMITTEE, MEMBERS ARE GIVEN THE CONFLICT OF INTEREST POLICY ANNUALLY. THE POLICY IS REVIEWED WITH THE COMMITTEE MEMBERS. IN ADDITION, ANNUALLY EACH COMMITTEE MEMBER MUST ANSWER THE FIDUCIARY LIABILITY INSURANCE RENEWAL QUESTIONNAIRE WHICH CONTAINS QUESTIONS REGARDING THE POTENTIAL AND ACTUAL CONFLICTS OF INTEREST. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 15 | THE TRUST IS A COLLECTIVELY-BARGAINED PLAN AND WAS ESTABLISHED BY COURT APPROVAL OF A BANKRUPTCY SETTLEMENT. THE COURT APPROVED THE TRUST DOCUMENT WHICH SETS FORTH THE COMPENSATION OF THE TRUST COMMITTEE. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION C, LINE 19 | THE ORGANIZATION MAKES ITS GOVERNING DOCUMENTS, POLICIES AND FINANCIAL STATEMENTS AVAILABLE FOR PUBLIC INSPECTION UPON REQUEST MADE DIRECTLY TO THE ORGANIZATION. |
| FORM 990, PART XII, LINE 2C: | THE ORGANIZATION HAS NOT CHANGED ITS OVERSIGHT OR SELECTION PROCESS DURING THE TAX YEAR. |
Schedule R IRS990ScheduleR
Id Related Tax Exempt Org IdRelatedTaxExemptOrgGrp (5 entries)
| Address Line1USAddress/AddressLine1Txt | CityUSAddress/CityNm | State AbbreviationUSAddress/StateAbbreviationCd | ZIPUSAddress/ZIPCd | EINEIN | Primary ActivitiesPrimaryActivitiesTxt | Legal Domicile StateLegalDomicileStateCd | Exempt Code SectionExemptCodeSectionTxt | Public Charity StatusPublicCharityStatusTxt | Direct Controlling NADirectControllingNACd | Controlled OrganizationControlledOrganizationInd |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| UAW ST JOSEPH RETIREES HEALTH AND WELFARE TRUST | ||||||||||
| 1423 EAST TWELVE MILE ROAD | MADISON HEIGHTS | MI | 48071 | 271401289 | PROVIDE HEALTH & WELFARE BENEFITS | MI | 501(C)(9) | N/A | N/A | 0 |
| UAW RETIREES OF ACC BENEFIT TRUST | ||||||||||
| 1423 EAST TWELVE MILE ROAD | MADISON HEIGHTS | MI | 48071 | 276927927 | PROVIDE HEALTH & WELFARE BENEFITS | MI | 501(C)(9) | N/A | N/A | 0 |
| UAW RETIREES OF MACK TRUCKS HEALTH BENEFIT FUND | ||||||||||
| 1423 EAST TWELVE MILE ROAD | MADISON HEIGHTS | MI | 48071 | 456488442 | PROVIDE HEALTH & WELFARE BENEFITS | MI | 501(C)(9) | N/A | N/A | 0 |
| UAW RETIREES OF DAIMLER TRUCKS N AMERICA WELFARE BENEFITS TRUST | ||||||||||
| 1423 EAST TWELVE MILE ROAD | MADISON HEIGHTS | MI | 48071 | 476377585 | PROVIDE HEALTH & WELFARE BENEFITS | MI | 501(C)(9) | N/A | N/A | 0 |
| UAW RETIREES OF THE BUDD COMPANY HEALTH AND WELFARE TRUST | ||||||||||
| 1423 EAST TWELVE MILE ROAD | MADISON HEIGHTS | MI | 48071 | 813021883 | PROVIDE HEALTH & WELFARE BENEFITS | MI | 501(C)(9) | N/A | N/A | 0 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Receipt Of Int Annts Rnts Rylts | 0 | ReceiptOfIntAnntsRntsRyltsInd |
| Gift Grnt Or Cap Contri To Oth Org | 0 | GiftGrntOrCapContriToOthOrgInd |
| Gift Grnt Cap Contri From Oth Org | 0 | GiftGrntCapContriFromOthOrgInd |
| Loans Or Guarantees To Other Org | 0 | LoansOrGuaranteesToOtherOrgInd |
| Loans Or Guarantees From Oth Org | 0 | LoansOrGuaranteesFromOthOrgInd |
| Div Related Organization | 0 | DivRelatedOrganizationInd |
| Asset Sale To Other Org | 0 | AssetSaleToOtherOrgInd |
| Asset Purchase From Other Org | 0 | AssetPurchaseFromOtherOrgInd |
| Asset Exchange | 0 | AssetExchangeInd |
| Rental Of Facilities To Oth Org | 0 | RentalOfFacilitiesToOthOrgInd |
| Rental Of Fclts From Oth Org | 0 | RentalOfFcltsFromOthOrgInd |
| Perform Of Services For Oth Org | 0 | PerformOfServicesForOthOrgInd |
| Perform Of Services By Other Org | 0 | PerformOfServicesByOtherOrgInd |
| Sharing Of Facilities | 0 | SharingOfFacilitiesInd |
| Paid Employees Sharing | 0 | PaidEmployeesSharingInd |
| Reimbursement Paid To Other Org | 0 | ReimbursementPaidToOtherOrgInd |
| Reimbursement Paid By Other Org | 0 | ReimbursementPaidByOtherOrgInd |
| Transfer To Other Org | 0 | TransferToOtherOrgInd |
| Transfer From Other Org | 0 | TransferFromOtherOrgInd |